[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " B "  

Beebe, Lucius. Boston and the Boston Legend. New York - London. D. Appleton-Cenury Company. 1936. 372 pps. 6 X 8 1/2 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. "This is not a history of Boston. This potrait-chronicle attempts to report Boston and it's legend in terms of reality." $40.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Lodi Public Library, Lodi, CA
Birdseye, C. H. Typographical instructions of the U.S Geological Survey. Washington. D.C.. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1928. 432 pps. 5.75x9. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 778: Owners stamp front corner and first page: Back Cover detached: Many illustrations and charts15.00 $15.00
Book #282 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
B. S. Levy. The Fabulous Trashwagon. Oak Park, Illinois. Think Fast Ink, L.L.C.. 2002. 533 pps. 6 X 9. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special limited edition given to sponsors and advertisers never offered for sale. Classic impressions of sportscar racing in the '50s. $50.00
Book #231 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
B. S. Levy. The Fabulous Trashwagon. Oak Park, Illinois. Think Fast Ink. 2002. 533 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Preview edition with dust jacket in fine+ condition. Color and B/w illustrations of cars, drivers and race courses. Has the reader laughing with tears at story of racing at Le Mans. $40.00
Book #241 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
BACKUS & BROWN, TRUMAN & HELEN. THE GREAT ENGLISH WRITERS. New York. New York American Book Co.. 1889. 410 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book is readable, hinged at both front and back. Cover is torn at spine. Some writing on some pages inside. bl-4/07 $20.00
Book #BL137 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BACON, BARBARA. COME ALONG WITH US. New York. Hastings House. 1950. 130 pps. 8"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in gray & red, with large b/w pictures on the front board & back board. Titles are in black, both front cover & spine. Small amount of wear on the boards. B/w Photographs by E. J. Cyr. As Stated, This Book Approved by Girl Scout National Organization. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, Copyright 1949, 1950. All pages are clean & in excellent condition. wd 9/07. $15.00
Book #WD431 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAEZ, ALBERT V. THE NEW COLLEGE PHYSICS. San Francisco. w. h. freeman. 1967. 739 pps. 7 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Green cloth boards, with white & black titles. Boards show very little wear. All the pages are clean, & tightly bound. Large & heavy book, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. A fine collectible book. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD291 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAKER, A. A. RENEGADE MARSHAL. New York. thomas bouregy. 1969. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, with black tape along the top & bottom, & warn at the edges. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. Stated Avalon Books. Stated Copyright, 1969, by A. A. Baker. First Edition Not Stated. "The year is 1875-the year the railroads began their big push to conquer the heretofore unconquered West". wd 5/07. $10.00
Book #WD261 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAKER, CHARLOTTE. LITTLE BROTHER. New York. David McKay Company. 1959. 38 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards with bumped corners, some edgewear, spine has label on bottom and fold towards top. Title page has mark, pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 7/04 $9.00
Book #N195 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAKER, EUGENE. I WANT TO BE A BANK TELLER. Chicago. REGENSTEINER PUBLISHING ENTERPRISES, INC.. 1972. 31 pps. 8 1/4 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with bar code, stamps, markings and pocket. This book is in very good condition. This story is about a group of children going on a field trip to a bank. nr - 2/05 $6.00
Book #NR142 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAKER, RUSSELL. GROWING UP. New York. CONGDON & WEED. 1982. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, LIVING WITH STRONG WOMEN, ONE OF THE THEMES, A MEMOIR BY THE NEW YORK TIMES COLUMNIST. $30.00
Book #49 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
BAKKER, JIM. I WAS WRONG. Nashville, TN. Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1966. 647 pps. 6 X 9 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords: Religion Christianity Evangelist Autobiography ISBN 0785274251 DJ and book are in very good condition. There is yellow highlighting and pencil marks on passages staring on page 451,chapter 44 "What Went Wrong" to the end of the book. Inscription reads "Debbie, God Bless You! Love, Jim Bakker" in blue felt pen."Jim Bakker was wrong about many things. Exactly what they were and how he came to confess them will surprise you. This is his story." 01/05 JF $26.00
Book #JF250 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALCH, GLENN. VIKING DOG. New York. thomas y. crowell co.. 1949. 147 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light green cloth, with yellow tape on the spine. Black handwritten ink titles on the spine. Boards show wear along the edges. All the pages are clean & tight. By the Author: "Indian Paint", "Tiger Roan", "Wild Horse". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $35.00
Book #WD602 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALCHIN, NIGEL. A WAY THROUGH THE WOODS. Chicago. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not ex lib book, strong boards & spine. Pages 259 through 266 have small brown spots, a good book for your personal library. This is a special edition published exclusively for the members of Sears Readers Club, Chicago, Illinois. It was originally published by Houghton Mifflin Company. $20.00
Book #WD-22 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALDWIN AND STONE, HANSON W. AND SHEPARD. WE SAW IT HAPPEN, THE NEWS BEHIND THE NEWS THAT'S FIT TO PRINT. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1938. 379 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Gray boards with red and gilt spine and cover listing the 13 New York Times eyewitness correspondents who contributed their stories. Writers include John Kieran, Brooks Atkinson, Douglas Churchill, Frank Nugent and Arthur Krock. Dust Jacket is intact but some tears on all edges. jc 12-02 $10.00
Book #C-82 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALDWIN, GORDO. WYOMING RAWHIDE. New York. avalon books. 1961. 221 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in good condition. "The sharp, ringing report of a rifle exploded the late afternoon stillness". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $14.00
Book #WD383 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALL , KENNETH. SUNBEAM RAPIER, ALPINE 1955-65 AUTOBOOK. ENGLAND. AUTOPRESS LTD. 1972. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Plastic Wrap. Cover is soiled. Pages are clean and tight. Interior looks new. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Workshop Manual for the Sunbeam Rapier 1 to 4, 1955-65; and Sunbeam Alpine 1 to 4, 1959-65. nr - 1/05 $17.00
Book #NR123 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALLANTYNE, R.M. GASCOYNE. Philadelphia. Porter & Coates. nd. 356 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Alta Edition. Illustrated. Brown boards have some edgewear, folds on top and bottom of spine, slight rubbing, cloth appears puckered on back board. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has previous owners name and date of August 1889. Pages have browning around edges. Great reading and collector's copy. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N350 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALLARD, ROBERT. THE OCEAN REALM. Washington D.C.. National Geographic. 1978. 199 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth illustrated cover. Ocean maps inside covers. Like new with beautiful photographs every page. Many full page photos. jc 11/02 $12.00
Book #C-57 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALLARD, TODHUNTER. THE NIGHT RIDERS. Garden City. Doubleday. 1961. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Gray boards have light smudging, edgewear along bottoms, corners are gently bumped, folds to top and bottom of spine, label on bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Small stain on back ffe. Condition is VG+/near fine. Here is a novel of suspense, based on an incident in California history when a powerful mining company raped the mountain of its gold and almost destroyed the towns and ranches in the valleys below. N 8/04 $8.00
Book #N340 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BALMER & WYLIE. THE SHIELD OF SILENCE. New York. blue ribbon books. 1936. 310 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with blue titles on the front board & spine. Boards show very little wear, except for some fading. All the pages are tightly held. This novel is in high adventure. A baffling tale of high crime in Chicago's upper world, gangsterdom in the underworld. First Edition Not Stated. $19.00
Book #WD366 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BANGERT, ETHEL E. CLOVER HILL. New York. Acadia House. 1961. 219 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Rare hardcover edition. Pictorial DJ. Teen-ager student, (girl), at blackboard. By author of "Child of the Wind". jc 11/02 $9.00
Book #C-53 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BANKS, MARJORIE ANN. WHERE RIVERS MEET. Chicago. None. 1961. 223 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth boards. Illustrated throughout by James G. Teason. Clean, tight with usual X-L markings. jc 11/02 $8.00
Book #C-62 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BANNON, LAURA. HAT FOR A HERO. New York. The Junior Literary Guild. 1954. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards have label taped at mid-section, slight edgewear, and bumped corners. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. A Tarascan Boy of Mexico. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N260 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARDWELL, DENVER. PRAIRIE FIRE. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1940. 274 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green tape along the edges & spine. Titles on the spine written in white ink. Previous owner wrote name in ink on the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. "The train clattered noisily out of the deep cut in the hills & began the long dash down into the gray, starlit endlessness of prairie". Stated First Edition. wd 6/07. $14.00
Book #WD329 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARKER, A.J. PEARL HARBOR. New York. Ballantine Books, Inc.. 1971. 160 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Softback in very good condition. Fourth printing. Narrative and photographs of bombing of Pearl Harbor by Japanese and American photographers. Editroial team producing the book are A. J. Barker, author; Barrie Pitt, editor-in-chief; Peter Bunbar, art director; and Cap. Sir Basil Liddel Hart, military consultant. Spine a little worn, contents in tight condition. mj 8/02 $5.00
Book #A-08 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARKER, CLIVE. THE HUMAN CONDITION. New York. Poseidon Press. 1986. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Keywords: Terror Horror Book is in as never read condition. Book Club edition. Dj has slight ware on corners and top and bottom of spine. Author is is the winner of the 1985 Fantasy Award.Five tales of terror. Hands begin a violent revolution against the minds that control them. Stephen King " I have seen the future of horror, and his name is Clive Barker" 05/04 JF $8.00
Book #JF191 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARNES, WALTER. DOORWAYS. New York. american book company. 1941. 548 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue titles on front board & spine. Boards show wear & fading. Previous owner wrote in pencil on front endpage & back board. B/w pictures & drawings throughout book. First Edition Not Stated. A heavy book, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD285 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARNHILL, JULIE ANN. SCANDALOUS GRACE. WHEATON, ILLINOIS. TYNDALE HOUSE PUBLISHERS, INC. 2004. 162 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With gutsy honesty, a friendly and sassy tell-it-like-it -is style, and humor that'll have you "laughing so hard you snort," Julie Barnell reveals how you can live, day by day, in the knowledge of God's unconditional love in the midst of "loose ends" nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR79 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARNUM, JAY HYDE. MOTORCYCLE DOG. New York. William Morrow. 1958. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Brown boards with bumped corners, light edgewear, label at bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 7/04 $12.00
Book #N221 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARRETT, ANNE. SONGBERG'S COVE. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1957. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. As a former library book, this one has the usual library markings. Other than that, the condition is very good...tight and clean. Cover is somewhat worn and discolored at top and bottom. Corners slightly bumped. bl-8/05 $6.00
Book #BL-33 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BART, SCOTT, SIR WALTER. WAVERLEY NOVELS. New York. collier. none. 606 pps. 6 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is Volume VIII. There is no date on book. First edition not stated. The Talisman. The Two Drovers. My Aunt Margaret's Mirror. Death Of The Laird's Jock. Woodstock. Count Robert Of Paris. Boards are covered with dark green cloth, gilt titles on front cover & spine. Boards show slight wear along edges. Title page is worn from the spine, but intact with tissue. B/w etchings throughout the book. Spine & binding are tight, with clean pages. wd 12/06. $10.00
Book #WD100 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BARTHOLOMEW, SISTER MARY. THE BOOK OF THE HOLY CHILD. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The Bruce Publishing Company. 1931. 89 pps. 5 1/2 X 8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Religion Catholic Children Orange boards with black lettering,embossed picture. Book is tight,corners bumped,boards soiled from use. Text is clean.Beautiful illustrations throughout. Highway To Heaven Sieries Book -1.01/05 JF $9.00
Book #JF260 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BAXTER, GEORGE OWEN. DONNEGAN. New York. A. L. Burt. 1923. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards have slight edgewear and spine has label on bottom. Pages are clean/tight, some with small pieces of tape at bottom. Condition is VG+/near fine. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N331 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEACH, FREDERICK CONVERSE. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICANA. New York. AMERICANA COMPANY. 1903. 0 pps. 10 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine cracked and peeling. Boards have candle wax. Vol. I. Pages worn with boards showing. Pages have water stains. Previous owners name penned on last page. nr - 1/005 $20.00
Book #NR40 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEALS, HELEN ABBOTT. THE RIVER RISES. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1941. 473 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded green cloth, with white titles on the front board. The spine has green tape, with white handwritten ink titles. The boards do show wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. All the pages are tightly held. A hard to find title. First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Printing. $45.00
Book #WD509 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEALS, HELEN ABBOTT. THESE ELDER REBELS. New York. A. L. Burt. 1935. 306 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with dark green titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. A few smudges among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. A hard to find book. wd 11/07. $25.00
Book #WD476 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEANEY, JAN. ADVENTURES WITH COLLAGE. New York. FREDERICK WARNE & CO. INC.. 1974. 63 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Spine and boards are in very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. Collage is a picture or pattern built up from pieces of paper an/or other materials stuck on to a background. Most children delight in collecting things, and part of the fun is the amazing assortment of oddments which can be easily and cheaply obtained in the home or out-of-doors and applied to collage. nr 3/05 $10.00
Book #NR168 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BECKER, CARL. THE SPIRIT OF '76 AND OTHER ESSAYS. Washington. The Robert BrookingsGraduate School Of Economics. 1927. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Non Fiction Woven tan half-cloth, blue boards with darker blue lettering.Owners name on inside board, dated July 2, 1927. Some underlineing. Pages are deckled."The three lectures which make up this volume were delivered on November 19, 1926 at the Robert Brookings Graduate School of Economics and Government, in commemoration of the one hundred fifieth anniversary of the year which witnessed the publication of The Wealth of Nations and The Decclaration of Independence. 05/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF183 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BECKEY, FRED. CASCADE ALPINE GUIDE. Seattle. the Mountaineers. 1995. 414 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition...pages clean and tight. Cover mildly creased from opening. Pictures, drawings and maps throughout of the Cascade range. bl-10/05 $15.00
Book #BL-58 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEEBE, CATHERINE. THE CHILDREN'S SAINT FRANCIS. Paterson, New Jersey. St. Anthony Guild Press. 1941. 105 pps. 6 x 8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords:Religion Saints Children Catholic.Book has inscripton on front page dated June 23, 1944. Slight bending on top front corner of wrap other wise in near perfect condition. Fifteen brown and orange illustrations by Robb Beebe. Book dated September27, 1941. Large print. The life of St. Francis for young readers. 04/04 JF $15.00
Book #JF181 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEEBE, WILLIAM. HALF MILE DOWN. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1934. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded light blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. William Beebe SC.D., LL.D. Director of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society. With 123 Illustrations & 8 colored plates. Pages 3 to 6 have water spots. Pages 99 & 100 were torn, & taped, all readable. All other pages are tight & clean. Stated First Edition. wd 3/08. $40.00
Book #WD558 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEEBE, WILLIAM. THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1926. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The origin & evolution of life, men & expedition are interesting, color & b&w photos, New York Zoological Societ"s First Oceanographic Expedition, First Edition not stated, ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket, wd-10/06. $8.00
Book #WD-07 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEIM, JERROLD, CRICHLOW, ERNEST. TWELVE O'CLOCK WHISTLE. New York. William Morrow. 1946. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Gray boards have light edgewear, label taped to bottom of spine. Synopsis is attached towards the back near bfe. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Mitch's father, who works in an automobile factory, forgot his lunchbox and Mitch took it to him. N 7/04 $12.00
Book #N202 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BELL , MARGARET E. TO PERIL STRAIT. New York. Viking Press. 1971. 165 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, bar code and pocket. Spine is slight bumped. A couple of pages have small stain on edge of paper, does not touch the words. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. This action-packed adventure, filled with the flash of sun on water, the strength of sheer, black mountains towering above hemlock forests, is also the story of a boy learning to be a man - his own man - in a man's world. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR171 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BELL TELEPHONE. BELL LABORATORIES RECORD. NYC. BELL TELEPHONE. 1940. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A set of 4 volumes, vol # 18, 19, 20 & 21, detailing the research done by Bell Telephone Labs from 1939 to 1943! In triguing insight into the early work on radar, tv, high speed filming and many, many electrical engineering basic research studies. VG+ condition, slight bumping, little foxing. A great addition to an EE library! The set of 4 for $120. $120.00
Book #69 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
BELL, CLARE. RATHA AND THE THISTLE-CHASER. New York. Margaret K. McElderry Books. 1990. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. Book is in flawless and in as new condition. This is a sequel to RATHA'S CREATURE and CLAN GROUND. N 5/04 $175.00
Book #N-44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BELL, JOSEPHINE. EASY PREY. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1959. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine has small tear on upper edge. Edges are shelf worn with boards slightly showing. Pages clean and tight. Reg and Mavis Holmes discover that their quiet middle aged lodger, Miss Trubb, so willing to baby-sit for them, has served a life sentence for the murder of a child. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR198 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEMAN, WOOSTER WOODRUFF. ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA. Boston. ginn & co.. 1901. 430 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with brown tape on the spine, which have gilt titles. Boards are worn with age & use. There are many pages with pencel marks, from previous readers. Also water marks among the pages. Though all the pages are in good use & readable. First Edition Not Stated. One of the best Algebra books in print. wd 1/08. $35.00
Book #WD512 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. JOHN BROWN'S BODY. New York. RINEHART AND COMPANY, INC. 1954. 367 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRITZ KREDEL AND WARREN CHAPPELL $25.00
Book #5 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT. SELECTED WORKS OF STEPHEN VINCENT BENET, VOL. TWO PROSE. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1942. 483 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Collection of prose, volume two of Benet. Stories of American History, Tales of our time, Fantasies and Prophecies. Stories of American History. Contents and cover in very good condition. mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-34 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BENIGNUS, BROTHER F.S.C. NATURE KNOWLEDGE & GOD. milwaukee. bruce publishing co.. 1951. 662 pps. 6"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in rust cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, very little wear. Previous owner handwritten name, in ink, on the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. No marks, smudges, tears or dogears. Stated, Copyright, 1947, (Third Printing-1951). wd 10/07. $32.00
Book #WD459 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BENSON, JEANNE. THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF APPLIQUE. McLean, VA.. EPM Publications. 1991. 128 pps. 81/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket. This book contains four pattern sheets. Book & pages are clean. The box cover that holds the book & full-size patterns shows a little shelf wear. Presented in 56 original full-size patterns for 32 flowers-fresh symbols of everlasting beauty. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $20.00
Book #WD-24 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BENZ, M. FLOWERS:CREATIVE DESIGN. Houston, Texas. SanJacinto Publishing Co.. 1952. 288 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords:Floral Design.Fourth printing 1962.Dust jacket has mylar cover,not price cliped and has slight criping. Owner's name on inside page. This book has 314 photographs and 134 sketches. Has step by step instructions for persons involved in floral design. 11/03 JF $11.00
Book #JF107 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BERCKMAN, EVELYN. A SIMPLE CASE OF ILL-WILL. New York. Dodd Mead. 1964. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Dust jacket is in mylar plastic. Spine and edges are shelf worn. Pages clean and tight. Miss Berckman has revealed with stunning effect the very human desires and frustrations that can erupt into malignant, destructive terror. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR196 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BERCKMAN, EVELYN. THE BECKONING DREAM. New York. Dodd Mead. 1955. 214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual code bar, stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine and edges are worn. Pages are clean and tight. nr - 3/05 $6.50
Book #NR199 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BERKERY, PATRICK J. THE EDGAR CAYCE GUIDE TO SELF-HEALING. WESTPORT, CT. CONTEMPORY MISSION. 1979. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A LOOK AT EDGAR CAYCE'S WORK ON SELF-HEALING $10.00
Book #77 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
BERRILL, JACQUELYN. STRANGE NURSERIES. New York. Dodd Mead. 1954. 96 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in green cloth with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show little wear. Every page has b/w drawings. Nice tight pages. Another Wonder Book. Books by Jacquelyn Berrill-"Wonders of The Seashore", "Wonders of The Woodland Animals". First Edition Not Stated. $12.00
Book #WD222 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BERRY, JESSE. COLT TRAINING. lima, ohio. the parmenter printing co.. 1896. 272 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in Dark Green cloth, with black titles on the front board. Boards show wear along the edges. Boards, as all the pages are tightly held. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. This book is an excellent source of Colt Training. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $100.00
Book #WD615 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BEST, HERBERT. RANGER'S RANSOM. None. Aladdin Books. 1953. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange hardcover first edition. Discarded school district copy. Library stamps on front and back inside boards. Name in ink on title page. Contents tight. Edges of board scuffed. Ink stain on back board. Juv Fic adventure story of frontiersmen, Indians, capture and ransom. A story of Ticonderoga. Erick Berry, illustrator. mj 8/02 $14.00
Book #A-42 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BICE, CLARE. A DOG FOR DAVIE'S HILL. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1957. 110 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Weekly Readers children's book of a dog and its adventures. Blue cover in good condition. Label of private library ownership on front inside cover. Pages yellowed. Stain on back inside cover of book. Illustrated by author. mj 8/01 $5.00
Book #A-52 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BIGGERS , EARL DERR. BEHIND THAT CURTAIN. INDIANAPOLIS. Bobbs-Merrill. 1928. 337 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is bumped by shelf wear. Boards are slightly soiled with pencil writing on last page. Otherwise clean and tight. Cover is yellow with spine illustration of Chinese slippers. nr - 1/05 $25.00
Book #NR126 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BIRNEY, HOFFMAN. A STRANGER IN BLACK BUTTE. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company. 1936. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Grean boards have bumped corners, some light staining, label at base of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has scribble mark. Condition is VG. Make a great reading copy. N 8/04 $14.00
Book #N326 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BIRNEY, HOFFMAN. DEAD MAN'S TRAIL. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company. 1937. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have smudging, edgewear, and lightly bumped corners. Pages are clean/tight. Some pages have tape. Condition is VG+/near fine. A swiftly moving, dramatic story of the far Southwest. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N336 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BISHOP, C. F. H. POTATO MECHANISATION & STORAGE. ipswich, suffolk. farming press limited. 1980. 256 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Spine & binding are strong. This book will provide an excellent reference manual for the potato trade. The latest control systems to assist the farmer. Stated First published 1980, by Farming Press LTD. D/j is blue & black, covered in plastic protector. wd 1/07. $26.00
Book #WD113 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLACK, PATRICIA HALL, CAREY, RUTH LITTLE. VEGETARIAN COOKERY 3: MAIN DISHES AND VEGETABLES. Mountain View. Pacific Press Publishing Association. 1971. 126 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Spiral binding. Boards have some edgewear and spine has fold on the top. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLACK, PATRICIA HALL, CAREY, RUTH LITTLE. VEGETARIAN COOKERY 5: EXOTIC FOODS/CANDIES/COOKING FOR A CROWD. Mountain View. Pacific Press Publishing Association. 1971. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Boards have light rubbing and top of spine has fold at top. Pages are clean/tight. Spiral bound. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N134 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLACK, WILLIAM. HIGHLAND COUSINS. New York. Harpers. 1894. 444 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, corners are very gently bumped. Pages are clean/tight with slight yellowing on edges. Dj is folded and placed inside ffe. N 6/04 $20.00
Book #N152 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLACKBURN, TOM W. RATON PASS. Garden City. Doubleday. 1950. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Black boards have tape along spine with labels running down. Pages are clean/tight with browning on edges. Condition is VG+. Marc Challon was playing a close hand now: the stakes were big now, and the game was for blood. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N346 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLACKSTOCK, TERRI. WHEN DREAMS CROSS. Grand Rapids. Zondervan Publishing House. 1996. 219 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Chance Series-2. Book is in near new condition. Price sticker on back paper wrap. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLAINE, JOHN. 100 FATHOMS UNDER,#4; THE ELECTRONIC MIND READER, # 12, JUVENILE SCIENCE FICTION. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1947/57. 209 pps. 7-1/2 BY 5-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. #'S 4 AND 12 of Rick Brant Electronic Adventure Stories, Grosset & Dunlap, 1947 and 1957 respectively, Tweed covers, pictorial inside covers,(map of Spindrift Island). Pen and ink illustrations. Scuffed and bumped, contents good and tight. Two books. $5.00 ea. or $8.00 both. jc 11/02 $8.00
Book #C-49 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLEDSOE, WARREN. FIDDLE LONGSPAY. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1942. 327 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly browned.Summary on dust jacket sleeve glued onto front end page. Library pocket glued inside front cover also a small sticker "The Personal Book Shop" Boston. Library stamp on title page. Several library date stamps on last page. 03/03 JF $12.00
Book #JF-03 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLISH, JAMES. THE STAR TREK READER ll. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1973. 457 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with usual markings. Boards are red & black with red titles on the spine. The inside boards have brown markings. All pages are tight & clean. Spine & binding have settled to the right side of the book, due to weight. Stated First Edition. Based on the Television Series Created by Gene Roddenberry. Also published by E. P. Dutton, "The Star Trek Reader" by James Blish. Science Fiction at its best. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD259 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLIZARD, MARIE. THE MEN IN HER DEATH: AN EVE MACWILLIAMS MYSTERY. New York. Mystery House. 1947. 255 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. Green hardcover with writing in red. Cover is rubbed and bumped on edges. Spine is slightly ragged on top and bottom. Usual library markings. Pages starting to yellow, very lightly stained on some pages. Otherwise very good condition, tight binding. The second novel in Marie Blizard's Eve MacWilliams Mystery series. "Her present and her past alike were populated with useful or good-looking men." CR 12-02 $18.00
Book #R-58 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLIZARD, MARIE. THE WATCH SINISTER. New York. M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow & Company. 1951. 246 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Light stain 3 pgs. Blue patterned cover. 3 dog-earred pgs., otherwise nice X-L condition. c 11/02 $4.00
Book #C-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLOOM, ROBERT. ANATOMIES OF EGOTISM: A READING FO THE LAST NOVELS OF H. G. WELLS. Lincoln. University of Nebraska. 1977. 196 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight rubbings, label on lower spine, is not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 6/04 $20.00
Book #N151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLOUGH, GLEN O. ANIMALS THAT LIVE TOGETHER: BASIC SCIENCE EDUCATION SERIES. ILLINOIS. ROW, PETERSON AND COMPANY. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine and edges are bumped. Pages have smudges but are tight. Interesting book on a variety of animals, how they live, and communicate in a group. Bees, Beavers, Ants, Termites,ILLUSTRATED BY OLIVE EARLE nr - 1/05 $9.00
Book #NR90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLUM, JEANNE ELIZABETH. WOMAN HEAL THYSELF. Boston. charles e. tuttle. 1995. 303 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in mint condition. D/j is in excellent condition. First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Published in 1995 by Charles E. Tuttle Co. Inc. ISBN 0-8048-3045-2. Boards are covered in light gray cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. A very tight book. wd 3/07. $25.00
Book #WD194 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLUMENSTEIN, LYNN. TRULY AMERICAN. salem, oregon. old time bottle publishing co.. 1970. 74 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. ex. lib. book, with all the markings. Softcover is in good condition, crisp, clean, pages. All the color pages show b/w pictures, with phrases of the genuine American outhouse. The outhouse or privy, is no stranger to the American way of life & has always been a source of amusement. A fun book to read. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $30.00
Book #WD-395 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BLUMGARTEN, A. S. A TEXT BOOK OF MEDICINE. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1928. 530 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Medicine Nursing.Reprinted February 1928. Owners name on inside board with address Regis Hotel, Sacramento. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine.Corners show bumping. Pages are starting to yellow. Color photograph (Scarlet Fever Eruption) front page. Book is tight and clean. A great find for those who collect Medical Books. 05/04 JF $11.00
Book #JF189 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOLEN, JEAN SHINDOA. CRONES DON'T WHINE. york beach, me.. conari press. 2003. 116 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib Book. This book is like new condition. No rips, no marks, no tears. Boards are in purple, with silver titles on the spine. Fine d/j, no wear at all. Stated First published in 2003. "The third aspect of the ancient Triple Goddess was the Crone". wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD162 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOLL, HEINRICH. THE STORIES OF HEINRICH BOLL. Evanston, Illinois. Northwestern University Press. 1986. 686 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: European Classics. ISBN 0810112078. Book is clean, tight with a crease on front wrap. This volume contains a chronological organization of 63 short stories by Henrich Boll, between 1947 and 1985 the entire span of his career. He was awarded the Nobel Prize fo Literature in 1972. Translation by Leila Venneitz. 01/04 JF $12.00
Book #JF131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOND, GUY L., ALDER G. L., CUDDY, M.C.WISE, K. DOWN OUR WAY: TEACHER'S GUIDE. Sacramento, California. Harry N. Abrams. 1954. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Teacher's Guide Children's Reading Program. Book is tight and clean,condition is near perfect. There is a sticker on fron page and State of California Stamp on inside board. Red Boards with black and white lettering. Also has picture of two people in a boat. Copywright by Lyons & Carnahan in 1949. Reading programs,materials,activities, and lesson plans. Context of Down Our Way. Color illustrations. 10/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF221 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BONESTELL, CHESLEY. THE SOLAR SYSTEM. Chicago. childrens press. 1967. 63 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red & black cloth, which are warn around the edges. White titles on the front board & spine. All the pages are clear of marks & smudges. Written & Illustrated by Chesley Bonestell, Additional Illustrations by Robert Borja. Illustrations are all in color. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $100.00
Book #WD511 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BONNER, GERALDINE. THE LEADING LADY. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 301 pps. 5"X7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, & strong. All the pages are tightly held. A few dogears among the pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $50.00
Book #WD454 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BONNER, MARY GRAHAM. MADE IN CANADA. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. 111 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with world globe design depicting Canadian ARTS and HANDICRAFTS. Many illustrations, photogaphs from National Gallery of Canada, Museum of the American Indian and Canadian National Railways. jc 12-02 $12.00
Book #C-85 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOKS , AMERICANA. INDIAN POINTS. alabama. books americana. 1984. 207 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Soft cover shows shelf wear along the edges. B/w drawings on every page. All pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. Fascination with things American Indian is deeply ingrained in our culture. Book lists Identification & Value Guide. isbn 0-89689-044-9. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $10.00
Book #WD270 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH , EUGENE. AT THE BEACH. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have light rubbing and stains, spine has label taped at bottom. Few pages have slight smudging, otherwise pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Questions encourage the reader to look at, think about and describe scenes from a beach. N 7/04 $7.00
Book #N216 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. AT THE CIRCUS. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards have slight edgewear along bottom and at top and bottom of spine, slight smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Uses a circus setting to stimulate activities such as counting, noting visual differences, and making stories. N 7/04 $20.00
Book #N217 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. AT THE FAIR. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Illustrated boards have slight edgewear along bottom and at top and bottom of spine, label taped at bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Questions encourage the reader to look at, think about, and describe scenes from a fair. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N218 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. IN THE CITY. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards havelight edgewear, crease near spine, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is fine/near new. Uses a city to stimulate such activities as counting, noting visual differences and making up a story. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N359 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. IN THE GARDEN. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Orange boards are illustrated with light edgewear, label taped to bottom of spine, slight smudges on back board. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Uses a garden setting to stimulate pre-reading activities. N 7/04 $15.00
Book #N215 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. IN THE JUNGLE. Milwaukee. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards with color illustration of tiger and snake has bumped/worn corners and slight edgewear, spine is taped and labeled along bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Last page has been torn and taped. Condition is VG. Uses a jungle setting to stimulate such activities such as counting, and making up stories. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N214 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOOTH, EUGENE. UNDER THE GROUND. Milwaukee, WI. Raintree Childrens Books. 1977. 21 pps. 8 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Childrens Underground utilities, construction Animals Caves. ISBN 0839301103.Pictures by Derek Collard. Usual library pockett,stamps with one and half inch library tape on spine. Boards are clean but show shelfware on bottom and bumping on corners. Text is very clean and tight. "Summary: Pictures and questions stimulate discussion about animals, tunnels, pipes and even men underground." 10/03 JF $8.00
Book #JF-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOREHAM, F.W. A HANDFUL OF STARS, TEXTS THAT HAVE MOVED GREAT MINDS. New York. Abingdon Press. 1922. 261 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover slightly faded on gilt-lettered spine. Previous owner neatly noted Biblical texts in table of contents. Otherwise clean, tight copy with slight yellowing at page edges. Author identifies Biblical texts in writings of William Penn, Robinson Crusoe, Sydney Carton, Thomas Huxley, Francis d'Assisi and others. jc 11/02 $20.00
Book #C-75 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOSSE, M.J. THE INCIDENT AT NAHA. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1972. 221 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. First printing hardback with good dust jacket. Edges scuffed. Murder mystery of hippie life in the West Village, wealth in Long Island and the war in Vietnam. CIA investigation of cover up of massacre in Vietnam. Contents in good tight condition. mj 8/02 $8.00
Book #A-11 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOSTOCK, FOREST C. THE TRAINING OF WILD ANIMALS. New York. the Century Co.. 1920. 256 pps. 5 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book. Orange cover in good condition. Contents clean and tight. Signed copy under picture of author. Photos of author in training animals throughout the book. non fic mj 9/01 $80.00
Book #A157 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOSTON T. PARTY. GOOD-BYE APRIL 15th!. Austin, Texas Republic. Javelin Press. 1992. 312 pps. 8-1/2" by 11". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Anti-Income Tax tome, history of IRS, 16th Amendment,how Federal Reserve creates currency, "The Witholding Scam", etc. Rare first printing: October, 1992. jc 8/03 $35.00
Book #C120 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOUHAYS, MILES; RIDGE, ANTONIA. THE LITTLE RED PONY. Eau Claire, Wisconsin. E.M. Hale & Co.. 1966. 94 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book in very good condition. Illustrated by Dick De Wilde. Special Cadmus edition. Story about a girl and a pony. Children mj 9/01 $10.00
Book #A138 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOURGET, PAUL. PASTELS OF MEN. Boston. Boston Roberts Brothers. 1892. 213 pps. 5 X 7. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Literature French First American Edition. Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormeley. Book has some shelf ware.Owner's name inscribed on front board. Dark blue boards. Gilt lettering on spine also there is a small white mark on the lower part of the spine. Top page edges gilt. Advertising on last 10 pages. Book is tight and clean. The portraits of six men: Maurice Oliver, A Gambler, Another Gambler, Jacques Molan, A Lowly One, and Corsegues. 10/04 JF $50.00
Book #JF212 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWEN,D.D., REV. L.P. A DAUGHTER OF THE COVENANT: A TALE OF LOUISIANA. richmond, va.. the presbyterian committee of publication. 1901. 281 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth. Gilt titles on front cover & spine. Boards show slight wear. Previous owner singed name in ink on inside front cover. Bowen, is the author of "The Old Preacher's Story", "The Days of Makemie", etc. Pages have yellowed some, due to age of book. Pages 11-14 have small tear bottom of pages. All the pages are tight, & clean. A hard to find book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $65.00
Book #WD488 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWER, B. M. THE DRY RIDGE GANG. New York. Triangle Books. 1944. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown boards have black lines and lettering. Spine has folding on top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has K-1991 written on it with the corner cut. Pages are browned. N 8/04 $8.00
Book #N292 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWER, B.M. FIVE FURIES OF LEANING LADDER. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 302 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards show use of wear along with the rest of the book. The pages have yellowed. There are a number of pages that were taped due to tears. All the pages are tight to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. $20.00
Book #WD388 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWLER, VIVIEN. 44 STRING AND NAIL ART PROJECTS. New York. Crown Publishing. 1974. 96 pps. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Water mark bottom of first 4 pages,strong spine, usual ink stamps & pocket, dj has a small tear inside flap, & is taped to hardcover,each pattern is attractively illustrated, most effective how to do book for Thread sculpturing, first edition not stated, wd-10/06. $25.00
Book #WD-12 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWLES, PAUL. THE BOY WHO SET THE FIRE. San Francisco. city lights books. 1989. 123 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ,"The Boy Who Set The Fire" & other stories, translated from the Moghrebi, by Paul Bowles. Stated First City Lights Edition, 1989. This book is like new condition. With only a small brown spot on the outside edge. No other smudges or marks. Orange, yellow & black cover, with black titles on front cover & spine. Written in beautiful simplicity, the essence of Moroccan folk culture. wd 2/07. $13.00
Book #WD136 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWMAN, HANK. CARE & REPAIR OF YOUR OUTBOARD MOTOR. philadelphia. chilton co.. 1960. 126 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. Boards are in excellent condition. First Edition Not Stated. Chilton's Modern Boating Guide Series. wd 4/07. $20.00
Book #WD233 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOWNE, FORD. THUNDERBIRD MESA. New York. arcadia house. 1963. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic. The back board has separated from the spine & binding. All the pages are still together. No other marks among the pages. "Above Jim Downer's head, the sun was hot in a copper sky". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD369 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOYD, BUD. BUD BOYD'S GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING IN CALIFORNIA. san carlos, ca.. the chronicle. 1960. 95 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The cover designs & the pencil sketches used throughout this book are the work of a Philadelphia-born artist, William H. M. Weber. Small brown spots on front & back boards. Otherwise the book is very clean. Has tight spine & binding. Compiled from a series of columns which appeared in The San Francisco Chronicle. First Edition not stated. wd 11/06. $6.00
Book #WD-77 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BOYD, FRANK M. OLD TESTAMENT: VOLUME II. Springfiel, Mo.. Gospel Publishing House. 1988. 284 pps. 5 1/4 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Religion Book is as new condition. Slight rubbing on top of spine. This is one of a three volume set. Old Testament Studies Joel through Malachi. Berean College of the Assembles of God. 08/04 JF $6.00
Book #JF201 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRACKEEN, STEVE. THE GUARDIANS. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine is slightly bumped. Board and edges are in good condition. Four pages have an unidentified stain, does not effect the text. Steve Brackeen has been writing since his high-school days, and has been published steadily ever since. He attended a large Midwestern university, majoring in English. Mr Brackeen lives in Tenneesee and devotes himself full time to his writing projects. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR197 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRADLEY , MURIEL. MURDER TWICE REMOVED. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, bar code and pocket. Spine and boards are clean and slightly worn. Pages are starting to turn yellow. Pages clean and tight. Why would the desire to possess the old, dilapidated Fort estate incite someone to kill off three of the Forts? Isabel Fort places her life in jeopardy to discover the reason. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR190 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRAGG , W. F. WILDCAT BRAND. None. Arcadia House. 1955. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have slight edgewear, corners are gently bumped, label on base of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+/near fine. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N329 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRAGG, W. F. SAGEBRUSH LAWMAN. None. Phoenix Press. 1951. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have edgewear along spine, label on bottom of spine, light smudging and spotting. Pages are clean/tight. Steele, for his part, didn't relish being ordered to get out of town, which made an all-out showdown just about inevitable. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N334 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRANLEY, FRANKLYN M. ROCKETS AND SATELLITES. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1961. 34 pps. 8"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. Stated Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Books. Color drawings throughout book. First Edition Not Stated. Franklyn M. Branley is Associate Astronomer at the America Museum-Hayden Planetarium. wd 5/07. $25.00
Book #WD293 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRANLEY, FRANKLYN M. THE NINE PLANETS. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1958. 77 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Juvenile nonfiction, discusses planets, stars and the universe. Illustrated by Helmut K. Wimmer.Dark blue cover has illustrated cover glued to it. Good book, tight, clean pages. Corners bumped; shows normal signs of library use; usual library markings. $15.00
Book #S-07 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD. THE TOKYO-MONTANA EXPRESS. New York. Dell Publishin Co.. 1980. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have crease near spine, folding to corners, light scratches. Pages are clean/tight. Though the Tokyo-Montana Express moves at great speeds, there are many stops along the way. N 8/04 $7.50
Book #N324 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRESLIN, JIMMY. SUNNY JIM. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 238 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition, with a plastic cover. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The life of America's most beloved horseman. Stated, First Edition. wd 4/08. $100.00
Book #WD588 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRIDGE, ANN. AND THEN YOU CAME. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1949. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with red tape on the spine. Black handwritten titles on the tape. Boards are in good condition, with little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held, & clean. Stated, First Printing. wd 10/07. $26.00
Book #WD452 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRIDGEWATER, ALAN & GILL. POWER TOOL WOODCARVING. New York. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1994. 160 pps. 8 1/4 X 11. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ketwords: Woodcarving Power Tools ISBN 0806987103 Book shows very little wear on edges and is tight and clean. Illustrations and colored plates. Describes how to use power tools for woodcarving. Also provides instructions for many projects. 08/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF211 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRINING, MYRON. THE SISTERS. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1937. 570 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Novel Book has red boards and is gilt stamped with gilt lettering on spine. Top of pages are red. Book Club edition. Owner's name in ink on front page.Book is tight and clean. A story of the lives of three sisters who lived in Montanta in 1904.Also the basis of a 1938 movie of the same name. Staring Bette Davis,Anita Louise, and Jane Bryan. 02/05 JF $35.00
Book #JF276 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRINK, CAROL. THE HEADLAND. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1955. 237 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The d/j was cut with its end page glued to the front end page. The tan cloth cover boards shows slite wear, with blue titles printed on spine. Binding is strong, with clean pages. Stated First Printing 1995. The small village on the coast of France was the home of the five children each summer. Their lives were bound together,a wild, romantic place with its ruined castle. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-66 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRISTOW, GWEN. THIS SIDE OF GLORY. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 400 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, which are in excelent condition. White titles on the spine. By the Author "Deep Summer" "The Handsome Road" "Tomorrow Is Forever". All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $35.00
Book #WD494 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROOKS, WALTER R. FREDDY AND THE PERILOUS ADVENTURE. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950. 245 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book was reinforced with light blue tape on both boards. Book shows wear along the edges of boards. Small brown spots on pages 26 & 27. Spine & binding are strong. Titles written on spine with black ink pen. This is a Borzoi Book, published by Alfred A. Knope, Inc. Published October 5, 1942. Fifth Printing, May 1950. B/w Illustrations throughout book, by Kurt Wiese. wd 12/06. $7.00
Book #WD103 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROSNAHAN, CAROL S. Edited by. DEBT COLLECTION AND TORT PRACTICE. Berkeley. The Regents of the University of California. 1971. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: California Law Debt Collection. California Continuing Education fo the Bar 1971.Can be used with 1993 update.Practice Book #52.Society is beoming aware of and responsive to the rights of individuals and the rights of consumers. Both these rights merge in the field of debt collection torts. The book has stamp marks on end pages and inside board. There is a small brown stain on topf outside pages otherwise the book is tight and very clean. 04/05 JF $22.00
Book #JF300 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROUN, EMILY. A BALL FOR LITTLE BEAR. New York. Aladdin. 1955. 40 pps. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket, boards & brown cloth cover a little shelf worn, a fun reading story, illustrated by Dick Mackay, what a wonderful illustrated book mainly b&w with red & yellow, well worth having, Once, a long time ago, Big Bear came to an open place where boys were playing ball. wd-10/06. $5.00
Book #WD-16 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROWN, DEE. THE GIRL FROM FORT WICKED. Garden City. Doubleday. 1964. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has minimal scratching/smudging, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is very good. A Double D Western. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N333 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROWN, EDWARD J. RUSSIAN LITERATURE SINCE THE REVOLUTION. New York. Collier Books. 1963. 320 pps. 4 1/4 X 7. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Literature Russia Book is tight clean with neat underlines in red and blue pencil. Spine has a crease. Owners name on front page. " A study of the works, protests and compromises of authors opressed by offical control." 05/04 JF $5.00
Book #JF197 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROWN, VINSON. HOW TO MAKE A HOME NATURE MUSEUM. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1954. 214 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Near fine ex-library book. Gold cloth hardboards w/ brown name plate on front cover. Seventh printing, illustrated by Don Greame Kelley. Instructions from botany to biology, dissection of frogs. mj 11/02 $14.00
Book #A212 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROWNE, DICK. HAGAR THE HORRIBLE GANGWAY!!. New York. Tom Doherty Associates. 1985. 0 pps. 4 X 7. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Cartoons Comic Strips Humor ISBN 081256786 TOR Books Crease on back wrap,reading crease along spine. Book is very clean and tight. 03/05 JF $7.00
Book #JF284 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT. twenty-two letters. New York. folcroft press. 1970. 90 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy blue cloth. Gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Previous owner's name written in ink on the first endpage. All other pages are very tightly held, & clean, no marks, smudges or tears. Stated, First Published 1935. Reprinted 1970. wd 10/07. $40.00
Book #WD469 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRUECKNER, LEO J. MATHEMATICS FOR GRADE SEVEN. u.s.a.. john c. winston. 1931. 370 pps. 5"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book has shown its age. Both boards are worn, but the binding & spine are strong & intact. Boards are covered in red cloth with black titles on front board & spine. There are pages that are marked with pencil by previous owners. Page 145 is loose from the book. This is a California State Text Book. Copyright, stated 1931, by The John C. Winston Company. Printed in the u.s.a. California State Printing Office Sacramento, 1932. Roundvalley Dist. Library, Modoc County, Stamp on first end page. wd 12/06. $12.00
Book #WD-99 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRUECKNER, LEO J. MATHEMATICS FOR SEVENTH GRADE. SACRAMETO CA. CALIFORNIA STATE PRINTING OFFICE. 1931. 370 pps. 5 1/2 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex state text book. Spine is frayed and boards showing. Edges are worn with boards showing. Inside of book is written in pencil. Binding appears loose. A few of the pages are loose. nr - 2/05 $7.00
Book #NR140 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BRUNTZ, GEORGE G. THE HISTORY OF LOS GATOS GEM OF THE FOOTHILL. fresno, ca.. valley publishers. 1971. 173 pps. 8 1/2"x 11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow, gray & green cloth, with brown titles on front board & spine. Previous owner wrote on the entire first endpage. No other marks. Pages are tight to the spine & binding. Presented by Monterey Savings & Loan Association. Index on the last endpages. B/w pictures throughout the book. First Edition Not Stated. Large book, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD280 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BUCHAN, JOHN. INDIA: THE NATIONS OF TO-DAY. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1923. 295 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red cloth boards have light edgewear across top and bottom, spine has some fading. Pages are clean/tight. Fold out map included. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $45.00
Book #N140 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BUCHHEIM, Lothar-Gunther. U-BOAT WAR. New York. Borzoi Book. 1978. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. usual library markings. many good illustrations. slight yellowing of the pages. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
BUCHSBAUM, RALPH. ANIMALS WITHOUT BACKBONES: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE INVERTEBRATES. Chicago, Illinois. The University of Chicago Press. 1940. 371 pps. 6 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Biology Invertebrates.Binding is in poor condition.Black tape on corners ofthe boards,spine is missing cloth cover. Markings on cover page and name on closed pages. Usual library pocket and stamps. Inspite of this the text is tight and clean. This book introduces the main groups of invertebrate animals in simple nontechnical language. Many drawings and photographs these are ment as a sort of laboratory exhibit and field experience. Recommended for the general reader or the for the student in any introductory course in biology.10/03 JF $10.00
Book #JF-90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
BUCK, PEARL. HOUSE OF EARTH. New York. REYNAL & HITCHCOCK. 1935. 353 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #2 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA