[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " C "  

Christie, Agatha. By The Pricking Of My Thumbs. New York. Dodd Mead. 1968. 244 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Book Club Edition some rubbing along bottom edge of spine , some tears along edge of dust jacket $5.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Coonts, Stephen. The Minotaur. New York. Doubleday. 1989. 436 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 436 pps, first edition, hardcover. Inscribed "To CAG Joe Frick, I hope a real naval aviation professional who was there enjoys this little adventure tale. All the best, "Cooter" Stephen Coonts." Fine copy in black with silver lettering, dust cover vg-. $20.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
C, Feldwebel. Diary of a German Soldier. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1919. 251 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine cover is almost detached, spine is in good shape. Some pencil marks in front flyleaf, pages yellowed. $20.00
Book #66 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
CALDWELL, ERSKINE. MOLLY COTTONTAIL. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. First Edition Stated. Blue boards have fading around edges and spine. Pages are clean/tight. A boy that doesn't want to hunt, but his aunt wants him to learn. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N204 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CALDWELL, GEORGE S. THE WIT AND WISDOM OF HARRY S. TRUMAN. New York. Stein & Day. 1973. 96 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Book has some type of minor moisture damage on the first few pages. As a former library book, it has the usual markings. Otherwise, it is in good shape, clean and tight with good illustrations by Wide World Photos Inc. bl-11/05 $5.00
Book #BL-65 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CALDWELL, TAYLOR. DYNASTY OF DEATH. New York. Charles Scribners. 1938. 797 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Literature American. Red cloth boards with gold lettering. Minimal stain on front board.Book is tight and clean. Ernest Barbour founder of the family dynasty wanted power no matter what the price. 11/03 JF $12.00
Book #JF102 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CALKINS, EARNEST ELMO. CARE & FEEDING OF HOBBY HORSES. ???. the maple press. 1934. 105 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles on front board & spine. Boards show slight wear. Pages are very tight & clean. Tomorrow belongs to the wise users of leisure. The author tells you how it is done in this little book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $15.00
Book #WD239 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAMERON & MARGARET , YERIAN. FUN TIME GIFTS FOR EVERYONE. Chicago. childrens press. 1975. 47 pps. 8"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange & white paper board. Titles on the front board & spine. All the pages are tightly held. Color drawings on every page, for simple how to do gifts. ISBN 0-516-01329-7. Fun Time Activities. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $15.00
Book #WD554 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAMPBELL, PATRICIA J. PASSING THE HAT STREET PERFORMERS IN AMERICA. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1981. 260 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is in good condition. Covers are very slightly soiled. There is a tiny little tear on the bottom edge cover. Previous owners name and address label is on first page. Some writings in pencil on last page and inside back cover. Four pages have small dots on them but it does not effect the text. About ten pages have been creased but otherwise pages are clean and tight. PASSING THE HAT is a joyful celebration of an ancient tradiion. As long as there have been streets, there have been buskers-entertainers who can stand up on the sidewalk or in a park and sing, dance, juggle, or perform magic, music, or mime-anything that will draw a crowd and hold it within the performers' spell. nr 3/05 $10.00
Book #NR185 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAMPBELL, SAM. HOWS INKY?. indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1943. 135 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first & second endpages. Illustrated by Bob Kuhn, with b/w ink drawings. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $15.00
Book #WD622 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAMPBELL, SAM. MOOSE COUNTRY. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 235 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth hardback, juvenile fiction adventure taking place in Canada on a moose camera hunting trip. Illustrated by Bob Meyers. Book cover has stain, contents clean and tight. cs 11/02 $10.00
Book #S-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CANBERRA, CALI. BUYING TIME. duluth, ga.. newchi. 2003. 272 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Buying Time is a Fiction story. This book is in excellent condition. No marks, smudges, or tears. The first end page was signed by the author. A perfect sprinkling of fact on top of a mountain of fiction. The sequel to Trading Paper. Stated First Edition. wd 11/06. $12.00
Book #WD-63 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CANBERRA, CALI. BUYING TIME. duluth, ga.. newchi publishing. 2003. 272 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Soft cover in blue with white titles on cover & spine, & white horse. This book is like new condition throughout. Signed with red ink by the author, on the first endpage. Stated First Edition. Front endpages list the Cast of Characters in order of appearance. "Canberra unveils how industry prolonged the demise of the lucrative horse industry & what triggered its collapse". wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD290 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAREY, HENRY F. DANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY. Boston. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1897. 476 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition isn't stated...book is relatively clean and tight. Stated on binder to be a "student's copy". bl-4/07 $10.00
Book #BL136 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARFRAE, ELIZABETH. THE LONELY ROAD. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1942. 279 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with red & blue titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear. All pages are tightly held, no marks or smudges. First Edition Not Stated. This book is an addtion to a long list of Carfrae's books. wd 12/07. $25.00
Book #WD500 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARLETON, MARJORIE. THE NIGHT OF THE GOOD CHILDREN. New York. William Morrow. 1957. 192 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue hardcover boards w/ slight scuffing. Edges slight scuffing. Book in good tight condition. Usual library markings. Teenage babysitters and kidnappers. Suspense and mystery. mj 11/02 $20.00
Book #A205 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARLSEN, DARVEY E. GRAPHIC ARTS. Peoria. Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc.. 1958. 158 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth boards have slight edgewear and smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Stamped on ffe "Alexander Hamilton Jr. High School". N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N129 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARLSON, FORKNER, PRICKETT. 20TH CENTURY BOOKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING - 20 edition SOLUTIONS FOR CHAPTERS 1 -26. South-Western Publishing Co.. s. 1952. 83 pps. 6 x 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Education - Solutions to workbook 20th edition. Bookkeeping & Accounting. Chapters 1 - 32 first year course. Cover is scuffed and spine is ragged. Content in good shape, some corners turned down. mj 7/01 $15.00
Book #A-10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARMER, YOUNG, & others. ART IN AMERICA. None. Art in America. 1970. 154 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Magazine of heavy paper, worn yet still tight. Contains an original off set lithograph by Alexander Calder. Still has the subscription form for future issues. bl-11/05 $20.00
Book #BL-77 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARPENTER, JOHN JO. SIGNAL GUNS AT SUNUP. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1950. 245 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards have light edgewear, label on bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has synopsis taped to it. Condition is VG+/near fine. Ben found a land with its own brand of justice; with law based on lawlessness; and with a code based largely on survival. N 8/04 $8.00
Book #N330 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARRICK, ROBERT W. JOHN G. ALDEN & HIS YACHT DESIGNS. camden, maine. international marine. 1983. 445 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in royal blue cloth, with beautiful gilt titles on the front board & spine. Front board has gilt Schooner. Boards are in new condition, as is the entire book. Foreword by Donald G. Parrot, with Introduction by Olin J. Stephens II. B/w drawings & photos throughout the book. All the pages are clean, clear of all marks & smudges. First Edition Not Stated. Additional postage may apply due to the large size & weight of book. wd 1/08. $40.00
Book #WD513 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARROLL, ELEANOR ELLIOTT. THERES ALWAYS A RAINBOW. philadelphia. penn. 1936. 303 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages have yellowed, some smudges among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $35.00
Book #WD495 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARROLL, JIM. COVER OF DARKNESS. LAFAYETTE. LA.. HUNTINGTON HOUSE. 1991. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. MYSTERY AND ROMANCE $20.00
Book #43 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CARTER, JIMMY. TALKING PEACE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1993. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FORMER PRESIDENT JIMMY CARTER REACHES OUT TO YOUTH ABOUT PEACE. PRISTINE COPY $35.00
Book #19 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CARTER, LIN. HORROR WEARS BLUE. New York. Doubleday. 1987. 174 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with blue titles on the spine. D/j is covered in plastic, both are in very good condition. All pages are tight to spine & binding. "A thrilling new case from the top-secret files". Stated First Edition. wd 5/07. $10.00
Book #WD254 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CARTER, PAGE. THE GHOST HOLLOW MYSTERY. New York. Lippencott. 1951. 156 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Limegreen hardcover w/ edges slight scuffing. Usual library markings. In very good tight condition. Illustrator Fred Collins. It is a Junior Literary Guild book. Finger prints and some soiling on pages. $8.00
Book #A208 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CASE, LELAND D. NEW HAMPSHIRE TO MINNESOTA MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL HIGBEE GRANNIS. tucson, arizona. edith emily higbee grannis. 1962. 187 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Front endpage has Inscription by Edith E. H. Grannis, dated, April 29, 1963. Also Stated, This First Edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 263. Memoirs of Samuel Higbee Grannis (1839-1933). B/w Illustrations throughout the book. Stated First Edition. wd 5/08. $45.00
Book #WD594 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CASE, ROBERT ORMOND. WEST OF BARTER RIVER. Garden City. Doubleday. 1941. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Orange boards have slight smudging, light edgewear, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight with some browning to edges. A Double D Western. The story of Connoly's search and his battle against cold and starvation and hate-ridden men who would kill for greed is a great drama of violence. N 8/04 $35.00
Book #N353 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CASSELLS, E. STEVE. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF COLORADO. Boulder. Johnson Books. 1997. 409 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition. Plastic finish is separating slightly along edge of front cover. Corners slightly bumped, small liquid markings on first few pages. Pages have no other markings, bindings are tight. N 5/04 $8.00
Book #N-21 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CASTLE, AGNES & EGERTON. THE SECRET ORCHARD. New York. frederick a. stokes. 1901. 349 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Front board & first end page are loose from the spine & binding. Previous Owner Inscription inside front board. A few brown spots throughout the pages. Boards are covered in green cloth, with trees & birds, & gilt titles on board & spine. Stated Copyright, 1900, 1901, by Cosmopolitan Magazine Co., Copyright, 1901, by Egerton Castle & Copyright, 1901, by Frederick A. Stokes Co. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD231 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CASWELL, ROBERT W. NEW HORIZONS. Los Angeles. willing co.. 1947. 103 pps. 5"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy blue cloth, which are in excellent condition. Gilt titles on the front board & spine. A small book just right for the holding. All the pages are clean & free of marks & smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $24.00
Book #WD506 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CATHOLIC WORLD, PRESS. THE NEW AMERICAN BIBLE. None. catholic world press. none. 0 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Bible is new. It is wraped in clear plastic & sealed. Burgundy imitation leather. "World's Best Bible for Catholics" Gift & Award Bible. Fits medium Bible case #10. Introductions & outlines to each book of the Bible. Words of Christ in Red-Letters. List of Popes. Cant find First Edition, the book is sealed. Cant list pages, for the book is sealed in plastic. Cant list Date of Publication book is sealed. wd 12/06. $12.00
Book #WD-94 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CATLIN, RALPH. GOOD-BY TO GUNSMOKE. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1955. 249 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have slight edgewear, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. First Edition stated. Condition is fine/near new. N 8/04 $7.00
Book #N357 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CAULEY, TERRY. TEXAS TOWN AND OTHER VERSES. AUSTIN, TX. NORTEX PRESS. 1985. 152 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. TEXAS POETRY, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED, BLUE BOARDS, GILT LETTERING ON COVER AND SPINE $50.00
Book #48 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CAVALLETTI, SOFIA. TEACHING DOCTRINE & LITURGY. New York. alba house. 1966. 132 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & d/j are in excellent condition. B/w photes throughout book. Stated, The Montessori Approach. Stated, Translated by Sister M. Juliana, O.P. Stated, First printing-January, 1964, Second printing-August, 1964, Third printing-March, 1966. All the pages are tight & free of marks & smudges. wd 1/08. $175.00
Book #WD518 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHADWICK, LESTER. BASEBALL JOE ON THE SCHOOL NINE. New York. Cupples & Leon Company. 1912. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, pitcher in 1912 uniform with small glove. Pencil notes on fly-leaf and "Eddie Schadler Merry Xmas 1914 Pearl & Jesse". Black & white wash illustrations. Yellowing pages but tight copy. jc 11/03 $16.00
Book #C134 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAFFEE, ALLEN. THE FOREST GIANT. springfield, massachusetts. milton bradley. 1931. 251 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with ink stamps, pocket was removed. Boards are covered in blue cloth,with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show wear, mostly around the spine. The front & back end pages have blue pencil marks done by a previous child. All the pages are tightly held to spine & binding. The b/w Illustrations were done by Hugh Spencr. A few of the pictures were colored in with colored pencil. A childs superb novel set among the Sequoia "Big Trees". Nice large print. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $15.00
Book #WD192 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAMBERLAIN, ELINOR. APPOINTMENT IN MANILA. New York. Dodd Mead. 1945. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Semi-annual $1,000 RED BADGE PRIZE Mystery. V/G usual ex-libris copy with DJ description clipped and pasted to fly-leaf. Yellow design on red-brown cover,very slightly rubbed corners. jc 11/03 $12.00
Book #C126 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAMBERLAIN, GEORGE AGNEW. SCUDDA-HOO SCUDDA-HAY. indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1946. 208 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth,with white titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Book is in excellent condition. All the pages are tightly held. "There was once a book called Black Beauty, another called Call of the Wild, & a third Bambi. Now comes Scudda-Hoo!Scudda-Hay! & outdoes them all with a pair of mules, Crowder & Moonbeam". It is a delightful tale of mules meet boy, girl meets boy, & every reader will be the better for knowing their thoughts & lives. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $18.00
Book #WD415 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAMBERLAIN, GEORGE AGNEW. THE LANTERN ON THE PLOW. New York. harper & brothers. 1924. 409 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, & worn along the edges. Raised embossed titles on the front board. White ink handprint titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held. Author of "Home" "White Man" "Lip Malvy's Wife". This book is for the collector. Stated First Edition. wd 12/07. $65.00
Book #WD498 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAMBERS, OSWALD. MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST. New York. Dodd Mead. 1935. 375 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The only damage to the book is on the back board, that looks like water stains.Also pages 367 through 375 have water stains. Inside back board has water stains along the edges. Red cloth cover boards & spine have gilt titles. Spine & binding are very tight. Inside pages have no other marks. Selections for the year. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $12.00
Book #WD-81 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. WHISTLING CAT. New York. D. Appleton. 1932. 379 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib.Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. The Foreword Page xi-xii, dogear was tornout. Page 39-40 edge of page was torn, still is readable. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $22.00
Book #WD414 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHANDLER, EDNA WALKER. THE NEW RED JACKET. New York. Albert Whitman and Co.. 1962. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Children's Fiction. Illustrations by Robert Miller. The two books are tight have minimal ware to text and outside boards. Some pages have been taped. Usual library pocket, stickers and stamps. A delightful story about a little girl, Sally who gets a new red jacket loses it, finds itand has to pay for it's repair with her own money. Books are $4.00 each. 10/04 JF $4.00
Book #JF226 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHANDLER, EDNA WALKER. WHO'S BOSS? IN TONY'S FAMILY. New York. Duell, Sloan, and Pearce. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. First Edition Stated. Yellow illustrated boards have slight bumping to corners, some smudging, light edgewear along spine, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight, some appear to have been folded previously. Condition is VG+. N 7/04 $75.00
Book #N243 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHANDLER, SUZANNE. MY FIRST COLOR LIBRARY NURSERY RHYMES. London. Octopus Books Limited. 1982. 40 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Children's Picture Book Nursery Rhymes. ISBN 0706413601 Illustrated by Dian Tippell. Second impression 1982 produced by Mandarin Publishers Limited Quarry Bay, Hong Kong. Educational and Series advisor Felicia Law. Book is in near perfect condition. A Treasure Trove of 37 Traditional Nursery Rhymes with very bright and colorful illustrations. 01/04 JF $8.00
Book #JF125 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHANDONNET, ANN. ON THE TRAIL OF EKLUTNA. Chicago. Adams Press. 1991. 76 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in very good condition with several black and white photographs. Clean and tight, actually like new condition. bl-9/05 $12.00
Book #BL-49 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHARLES DICKENS. CRISTMAS BOOKS. Garden City. Doubleday. 1980. 826 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. NELSON DOUBLEDAY, INC. NO DUST JACKET, HARD COVER. SEVERAL OF CHARLES DICKENS' CLASSIC CHRISTMAS STORIES IN ONE VOLUME. $10.00
Book #7 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
CHARLES, WILL. THE HOMBRE FROM SONORA. New York. lenox hill press. 1971. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Front board printed in black LH. Page 31-32 have brown spot, all other pages are clean. This, Will Charles book is a rare find. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic, which has small tear. On the back flap of the D/j is a b/w picture of Will Charles on his horse. "The Hombre from Sonora" is his first western novel. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $250.00
Book #WD389 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHASE, LORETTA. THE ENGLISH WITCH. Thorndike, Maine. Thorndike Press. 1990. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Fiction Romance ISBN 056054046X Large Print Book in as new condition. A Regency Romance.Alexandra doesn't love the man her Father has chosen. She is kidnapped,but her real troubles begin with the arrival of her rescuer. 01/04 JF $20.00
Book #JF141 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHAUNCY, NAN. HIGH AND HAUNTED ISLAND. New York. W. W. Norton. 1964. 145 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. White hardcover w/ imprinted front cover of teens in row boat and island in background. Very good mylar jacket. Reinforced library edition. Card pocket on back inside cover. Black and white illustrations by Victor G. Ambrus. book in good clean, tight condition. Last ten pages appears to have gotten water damage but only slight wrinkled, no staining. mj 10/02 $8.00
Book #A187 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHEAVENS, FRANK. DANDELION AND DEVIL-HORSE. Waco, Texas. Markham Press Fund. 1974. 86 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight rubbings, small tear on lower spine. Pages are clean/tight. Book is in VG+ condition. N 5/04 $10.00
Book #N-41 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHENEY, BRAINARD. RIVER ROGUE. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 443 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with blue titles on the cover board & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j has wear around the edges. Book is very clean & pages are tightly held to spine & binding. First Edition Not Stated. The unaccountable Oconee River was at flood stage on a late May day of 1884. wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD313 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHESS, ELLIOT. WALK AWAY FROM 'EM. not stated. coward-mccann. 1941. 300 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear & fading. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. All pages are tightly held, with no other marks. Place of publication not stated, perhaps New York. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $65.00
Book #WD496 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHEVROLET, MOTOR DIVISION. 1987 CHEVROLET LIGHT DUTY TRUCK SERVICE MANUAL. Detroit, Michigan. General Motors Corp.. Sept. 1986. 0 pps. 9-1/2"X11". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unpaginated, sections 1 through 14 clean, unused looking copy. For 1987 Light duty truck, Fuel and Emissions, Service manual for Gasoline Engines with throttle body injection C,K,P,R,V,S,T truck and M-Van, G-Van Models. 10/1500 - 20/2500 - 30/3500 Series. 1988 C-K 10 through 30 series TBI fuel & emission service is included in this manual. ST-376-87 jc 1/04 $20.00
Book #C142 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHIANG, KAI-SHEK. CHINA'S DESTINY & CHINESE ECONOMIC THEORY. New York. Roy Publishers. 1947. 347 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2nd printing 1st edition. Blue covers worn, loose but rare. Notes and commentary by Philip Jaffe. Inside cover map of 1947 China showing Tibet, Burma, parts of India, Siam,(Thailand), and Soviet Union. jc 12-02 $5.00
Book #C-87 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHRISTENSEN, EDWARD L.; BELL, R. DERMONT. INTRODUCTORY SHORTHAND, CENTURY 21. Cincinnati, OH. South-Western Publishing Co.. 1974. 274 pps. 8 x 11. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Three workbooks, 2 records recorded each side. Self-paced learning activities, shorthand transcript, introductory shorthand, speed-development dictation on records. Library discard. Workbook introductory shorthand front cover is waterstained. Two 33 rpm records are enclosed in a booklet which folds to desired record to be played on record player. Very good condition. educ. mj 9/01 $40.00
Book #A117 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CHURCH, ALFRED J. THE ILIAD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New York. macmillan company. 1920. 302 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Picture of chariot on the front cover. First two endpages have ink marks. Told from Homer in simple language. Rev. Alfread J. Church, M.A., Author of "Stories From Homer". Page 155 has small tear on the edge. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD300 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLAES, FRANK E., BROWN, SHIRLEY M. MAINE COAST PORTRAITS, VOL. 1. None. Camden Herald Publishing Co.. 1967. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Boards have slight rubbing, spine has fold on top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 6/04 $22.00
Book #N115 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLARK, ELECTA. THE DAGGER, THE FISH AND CASEY MCKEE. New York. David McKay Co, Inc.. 1955. 218 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Discarded library book in protected fine dust jacket. Book in good, clean condition. Stamped on page edges w/ library name. Juv mystery. Clifford N. Geary illustrator. mj 9/01 $12.00
Book #A140 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLARK, HENRY. ACADEMY AWARD DIARY: 1928-1955. New York. PAGEANT PRESS, INC.. 1959. 188 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #10 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
CLARK, PHILIP. THE DARK RIVER. New York. simon & schuster. 1949. 233 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Blue colth boards show slight wear. Silver titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to front endpage. No other marks on pages. Tightly held pages. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. First ISM by Philip Clark: "Flight Into Darkness". wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD209 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLAWSON, MARION. ECONOMICS OF OUTDOOR RECREATION. baltimore, md.. john hopkins university press. 1966. 328 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is in excellent condition throughout. Previous owner ink stamp on first endpage. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. ISBN 0-8018-1302-6. First Edition Not Stated. "The demand for outdoor recreation is booming today". wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD297 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLEMENT, HAL. SMALL CHANGES. New York. Doubleday. 1969. 230 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j covered in plastic, in good condition. Pages are clean & tightly held. "Over two decades, Hal Clement has become famous among fiction fans for his far-reaching scientific imagination". Stated First Edition. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD252 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLEWES, DOROTHY. THE GOLDEN EAGLE. New York. Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1962. 189 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Discarded library book w/ markings on page edges. Plastic sleeve over very good dust jacted. Book is in good tight condition. Adventure murder mystery takes place in Italy. mystery fic my 9/01 $122.00
Book #A144 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CLIFTON, DANIEL. CHRONICLE OF AMERICA. Mount Kisco. Chronicle Publications. 1990. 956 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has tears and folds along top and bottom edges and is not price clipped. Blue boards show no signs of wear. Pages are clean/tight. No markings or writings. Overall condition is near new. Chronicles America from B.C. to 1988. N 7/04 $40.00
Book #N270 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COBB, IRVIN S. COBB'S BILL OF FARE. New York. george h. doran co.. 1913. 148 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Tan boards with brown titles. Shelf worn along edges & spine. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. Irvin S. Cobb is the author of "The Escape of Mr. Trimm," "Back Home," "Cobb"s Anatomy," Etc. Illustrated by Peter Newell & James Preston. Stated Copyright, 1911, 1912, by The Curits Publishing Com.-Copyright, 1913, by George H. Doran Co. A fun reading book. wd 3/07. $15.00
Book #WD208 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COBB, IRVIN S. ONE THIRD OFF. New York. george h. doran co.. 1921. 148 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in tan cloth, which show shelf wear along edges & spine. Front endpage has tear at bottom. No other marks on pages. All pages are tight to spine & binding. Irvin S. Cobb is the author of "Old Judge Priest," "Speaking of Operations," Etc. Illustrated by Tony Sarg. First Edition Not Stated. A book of humor. wd 3/07. $15.00
Book #WD207 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CODY, AL. THE THUNDERING HILLS. New York. thomas bouregy. 1952. 253 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with maroon titles on the spine. Good d/j covered in clear plastic. Good tight hardcover. "Returning to his home town in Montana, Powder Burns was amazed to learn the old mining town had been changed from Horse's Neck to Rainbow". First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD250 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CODY, STONE. DANGEROUS GOLD. New York. A. L. Burt. 1934. 279 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Page 125 is loose from the spine. Due to age, pages have yellowed. A few brown spots among the pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD440 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLBIN, ANNEMARIE. THE ADVENTURES OF BROWNIE AND PUFF. New York. golden press. 1971. 60 pps. 10 1/2"x12 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in white cloth, with pictures of brownie & puff. Black, red & blue titles on the front board. Spine & top of front board are reinforced with green tape. A couple of the pages were taped due to tears. Page 9 has small hole at bottom of page. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, Retold by Annemarie Colbin from a French text by Anne-Marie Dalmais. Every page in color pictures by Giannini. Due to the size of the book additional postage may apply. The Story is wonderful & the pictures are just beautiful. Stated, Copyright 1970 by Editions des Deux Coqs d'Or, Paris. Copyright 1971 by Western Publishing Company, Inc. wd 5/08. $65.00
Book #WD596 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLBY, C. B. A COLBY BOOK ABOUT FBI G-Men Use Science and Weapons Against Crime. New York. COWARD, McCANN & GEOGHEGAN, INC.. 1970. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. Good condition. This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Ex-library Book with some markings. Some edge wear normal for age of book. Binding and pages neat and tight. Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR-6 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLE, JACKSON. HAUNTED VALLEY. New York. arcadia house. 1945. 256 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Page 169 is torn at bottom of page, dogear, but still is readable. All other pages are clean & tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $43.00
Book #WD373 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLLINS, A. FREDERICK. PHOTOGRAPHY FOR FUN AND MONEY. New York. d. appleton-century co.. 1939. 391 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with brown titles on the front board. Brown tape on the spine with white ink titles. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $25.00
Book #WD612 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLLINS, JACKIE. THE STUD, THE BITCH, THE LOVE KILLERS. GREAT BRITAIN. SEVEN OAKS. 1997. 544 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1862000255 HARDBACK BOOK GOOD CONDITION. DJ VERY GOOD, SLIGHT YELLOWING OF PAGES. $160.00
Book #27 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
COLLINS, JOHN J. THE CULT EXPERIENCE. springfield, illinois. charles c. thomas. 1991. 133 pps. 7"x10". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover in excellent new condition. Burgundy titles on front cover & spine. Book is absolutely clear of all marks. ISBN 0-398-06071-1 (paper). First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $35.00
Book #WD427 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COLT, CLEM. THE RENEGADE COWBOY. New York. phoenix press. 1944. 256 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Front board has silver cowboy & horse. There are a few pages with brown marks, & page 150 has pencel marks. The very last page 255-256, was repaird at the binding, still is readable. Other than that, the pages are tight. B/j was cut & glued to first endpage. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $35.00
Book #WD374 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CONDON, RANDALL J., EDITOR. THE UNDERSTANDING PRINCE. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1926. 336 pps. 5-1/2x7-1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Faded red, slightly spotted cover with gold lettering cover and spine. December 1926 reprint of August 1926 1st ed. Double-truck decorated end papers of Greek/Roman ships. This is Book One, Grade 1V of The Atlantic Reader, Atlantic Monthly Press Publications, intended for children over nine years with a "fair degree of technique in both silent and oral reading." Multiple authors including Johanna Spyri, William Wordworth, Robert Browning, Hans Christian Andersen, Robert Louis Stevenson, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Shakespeare and Louisa M. Alcott. Colorful frontispiece,(with light pencil marks on back of page), from the title story with lithographs and pen/ink drawings throughout. Former owner stamp on end papers. A beautiful book only a little the worse for reading wear. jc 11/03 $17.00
Book #C128 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CONSTANT, ALBERTA WILSON. THE MOTORING MILLERS. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1969. 358 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in excellent condition. B/w Illustations by Beth & Joe Kruah. By the author: "Miss Charity Comes to Stay", "Those Miller Girls", "Willie & the Wildcat Well". First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $31.00
Book #WD426 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COOKE, DONALD E. A RACE WITH THE WOLVES. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965. 45 pps. 9.5X7.5. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are two school stamps on inside front and back cover, slight edge wear. illustrated by George Loh. $10.00
Book #10 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
COOKE, McSWAIN, ULRICH, &. UNDERSTANDING ARITHMATIC 8. Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1957. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover is well-worn (scuffed, with pen markings on the front/back, corners are bumped, pages are penciled on and dog-eared, bindings are tight. Alturas Elementary School stamp inside cover. N 5/04 $10.00
Book #N-17 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COOLIDGE, DANE. WAR PAINT. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1929. 274 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition. A couple pages have been taped, due to a small tear. Page 183-184 dog-ear was torn out, still readable. Stated First Printing Jan., 1929-Second Printing Jan., 1929-Third Printing Jan., 1929. wd 8/07. $25.00
Book #WD390 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COOMBS, CHARLES. Young Readers BASEBALL STORIES. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1950. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher's Young Readers colophon in red on tan cover. Illustrated by Richard N. Osborne with black & white drawings throughout and red & white drawing on both end boards; a boy and girl and dog going fishing. Former owner's name on 4th page in pencil. edges and corners of cover. jc 11/03 $8.00
Book #C133 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COOMBS, PATRICIA. DORRIE & THE WEATHER-BOX. New York. lothrop, lee & shepard co.. 1966. 44 pps. 7"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in yellow, red & black. Black titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Color & b/w drawings on every page. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $26.00
Book #WD577 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COPPARD, A.E. FEARFULL PLEASURES. sauk city, wisconsin. arkham house. 1946. 301 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Page 269 has come separated from the binding & spine. All other pages are tightly held. Author of "Adam & Eve & Pinch Me". First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $20.00
Book #WD424 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CORBETT, JIM. MY INDIA. New York. oxford university press. 1952. 163 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Jim Corbett, author of "Man-Eaters of Kumaon & The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Stated, Second Printing, 1952. wd 4/08. $24.00
Book #WD591 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CORBETT, SCOTT. DIAMONDS ARE MORE TROUBLE. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1969. 97 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Tan hardback cover w/ mylar dustcover in good shape over pictoral dust jacket of characters in book. front flyleaf missing. Book in very good tight condition. Diamonds, burglars, mystery told with humor. mj 8/02 $12.00
Book #A-48 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CORDWELL, MIRIAM, RUDOY, MARION. HAIR DESIGN AND FASHION PRINCIPLES AND RELATIONSHIPS. New York. Crown Publishing. 1962. 257 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. New Revised Edition. Usual ex-library markings. Dj has mylar cover, raised along top edge and slightly realigned, some edgewear. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-58 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CORLISS, ALLENE. ITS YOU I WANT. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1936. 241 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Page 19 has lipstick smudge. All other pages are clean & tight. This is an extremely rare book to find. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $50.00
Book #WD423 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CORLISS, ALLENE. LOVE I DARE NOT. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1937. 267 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tightly held. If you liked this story you will enjoy reading Allene Corliss last book "Summer Lighting". First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $33.00
Book #WD425 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COVERT, ALICE LENT. THE MONTHS OF RAIN. New York. h. c. kinsey. 1941. 341 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight. There is what seams to be coffee stains among the pages. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. Author of "Return to Dust". First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $42.00
Book #WD422 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
COZZENS, JAMES GOULD. S.S. SAN PEDRO. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1931. 136 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fic Naval fiction. Library copy in good shape. Blue cover. mj 7/01 $10.00
Book #A-09 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CRABTREE, LOU V. SWEET HOLLOW. Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State University Press. 1992. 106 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Literature Appalachia ISBN 0807111333. Fifth printing. Book as new condition. Inscription on last page. In the book is an article from American Way about the author, written by Robert Draper.Stories of life in the hills of Appalachia. 10/03 JF $5.00
Book #JF-91 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CRABTREE, LOU V. SWEET HOLLOW. Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1992. 106 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers and spine are smooth with no creases, folds, or tears. Pages are clean/tight. Previous owners marking on back free page. Condition is near new. Contains seven short stories telling of life in the Appalachia some fifty years ago. Also has an article on Lou Crabtree from "American Way". N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N238 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CRAVEN, THOMAS. A TREASURY OF AMERICAN PRINTS. New York. SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1939. 100 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound, VG+, no foxing, spine has slight bumps, covers VG+, B&W illustrations. $18.00
Book #47 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
CREATIVE SERVICE, NFL PROPERTIES, INC. SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1974. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has some edgewear, some rubbing, small tears near the spine, some light liquid stains. Gold cloth boards appear clean with some staining to spine and back. Pages are clean/tight. Condition of book is near fine. N 7/04 $12.00
Book #N244 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CRICK, FRANCIS. LIFE ITSELF ITS ORIGIN & NATURE. New York. simon & schuster. 1981. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic. Shows very little shelf wear. All the pages are tight to spine. All the pages are clean. Francis Crick was the winner of the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, 1962. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $15.00
Book #WD196 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CROSS, VICTORIA. MARTHA BROWN, M. P. London. T. WERNER LAURIE. 1935. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. BINDING STARTING TO TEAR. ORIGINAL ORANGE DECORATED CLOTH. STAMPED INSIDE COVER BY WESTOVER ROAD BOURNMOUTH LIBRARY. SOME FOXING. CORNERS BUMPED. EDGES SHELF WORN. PAGES IN GOOD CONDITION, NO TEARS. $89.00
Book #54 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
CROW, JOHN A. CUENTOS HISPANICOS. New York. Henry Holt. 1939. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards have slight staining, edgewear, and corner lightly bumped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $12.00
Book #N105 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CROW, RANKIN. RANKIN CROW & THE OREGON COUNTRY. oregon. ironside. 1973. 242 pps. 6 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth with red titles on front board & spine. Front endpage in ink "To Grandmother from Mel Christmas 1974. Signed by the Author, in black ink "With my very best wishes" Rankin Crow. D/j is warn around the edges & torn in the back. Stated First printing July 1970, Second printing December 1970, Third printing, July, 1973. By Rankin Crow as told to Colleen Connaughy Olp. Illustrated with photographs. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. Clean clear pages. wd 6/07. $19.00
Book #WD322 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CROWLEY SHARON, HAWHEE DEBRA. ANCIENT RHETORICS FOR CONTEMPORARY STUDENTS SECOND EDITION. Boston. ALLYN AND BACON. 1999. 395 pps. 7 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is bumped. Bottom edge is worn and boards are showing. Paper edges have smudge stains. First two chapters have some paragraphs highlighted or penciled. Rest of the book is in new condition. English language-Rhetoric -Ancient-Reference-Writing nr - 2/05 $10.00
Book #NR128 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CURTIS, TONY. THE LYLE ANTIQUES REVIEW 1978. Scotland. Lyle Publications. 1977. 638 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Book has "DISCARDED" and library stampings, and label at bottom of spine. Has hinging starting. Pages are clean/tight. Dj has mylar covering with slight rubbings. VG condition. N 5/04 $10.00
Book #N-39 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CURTISS, HARRIETTE AUGUSTA. THE KEY TO THE UNIVERSE. washington, d. c.. curtiss philosophic book co.. 1938. 375 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark green cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. Boards show very little wear. Previous owner stamp & picture, on the first endpages. Pencil writing throughout the pages. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. Stated, Seventh and revised edition. Copyright, 1917. Front endpage has b/w picture of Harriette Augusta Curtiss. B/w pictures & symbols throughout book. wd 7/07. $24.00
Book #WD355 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
CURTISS, HARRIETTR AUGUSTA. THE KEY OF DESTINY. washington, d. c.. curtiss philosophic book co.. 1933. 328 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. There is water damage to the front board. Previous owner stamp on front endpage. B/w picture of F. Homer Curtiss, B.S.,M.D. on front endpage. Stated, Fourth Edition. With many diagrams & tables. Also ten full page plates. Some pencil marks throughout the pages. All pages are tight to the Spine. Stated, Sequel to "The Key to the Universe", by Harriette Augusta Curtiss. wd 7/07. $36.00
Book #WD356 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Cabell, James Branch. The First Gentleman of America. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1942. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth, gilt on spine and front board Book plate First 8 pages foxed, some minor foxing throughout, slight musty smell Tight binding, good condition $85.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Library, St. Augustine, FL
Cabell, James Branch. The First Gentleman of America. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1942. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. NB: THIS LISTING CORRECTED AS TO CONDITION Brown cloth, gilt on spine and front board Book plate First 8 pages foxed, some minor foxing throughout, slight musty smell Tight binding, good condition $85.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Library, St. Augustine, FL
Cabell, James Branch. There Were Two Pirates A Comedy of Division. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1946. 121 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear at the tips of the spine, some yellowing of pages, tightly bound. Decorations by JOhn O'Hara Cosgrave II, Published @ $3.00. Cabell tells his universal love story with foolery and a side-glance at mysticism. $12.00
Book #053 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Cabeza de Vaca, Alvar Nunez. The Narrative of Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca. Barre, MA. The Imprint Society. 1972. 271 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Fanny Bandelier, Introduction by John Francis Bannon, illustrated by Michael McCurdy, "with Oviedo's Version of the Lost Joint Report Presented to the Audienca of Santo Domingo, Translated by Gerald Theisen." Limited edition, no.163 of 1950, signed by artist. mustard colored with red leather quarter binding, illustrated and gilt lettering, in illustrated ivory slipcase (some wear). 15 x 21 cm (app.) $60.00
Book #21B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Cable,, Mary. El Escorial. New York. Newsweek. 1971. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A title from (The Wonders of Man) series. Contains Chronology of Spanish History, The Spanish Succession: 1469-1931, Guide to El Escorial, Selected Bibliography, plus the Index. Supplementing the engrossing narrative are some one hundred illustrations, one-half in full color. $12.00
Book #1305 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cabot, Val. Goldmining in foreclosure properties. Pleasant Hill, CA. Impact Publishing Co.. 1982. 207 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Written for the beginner and experienced investor, Goldmining is a complete moneymaking system for the foreclosure market. This book contains about everything you will need to know to turn a trouble property into your personal gold mine. $6.00
Book #1613 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Caen, Herb. Baghdad by the Bay. New York. Doubleday. 1949. 275 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Signed by the author. Stated First. DJ is torn, stained, small piece missing from back corner. Book is good, slight spine bumping and fading, pages tight and clean. $18.00
Book #739 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Caen, Herb. Only in San Francisco. New York. Doubleday. 1960. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. STATED FIRST edition. SIGNED by author on front end page. ALMOST UNREAD CONDITION. Light fading to top of book, mild bumping to edges, otherwise, excellent condition. V 4/04 $10.00
Book #V203 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Caesar, Pete. Lake Michigan Wreck!. Green Bay, Wsc. reat Lakes Marine Rearch. 1988. 86 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition, 4th printing. $18.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Cahill, James. Chinese Painting. Lausanne, Switzerland. Editions d'Art Albert Skira. 1960. 212 pps. 9.75"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 100 exquisite reproductions in full color tipped in. Text by Associate Curator of Chinese Art at Freer Gallery is unusually readable for an art book. It is lively as well as scholarly, describing the attitudes that contributed to the artistic styles as well as the art itself. Excellent book. Body of book in fine condition; dust jacket is badly frayed on edges and is missing small piece of front near spine. $19.00
Book #1824 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Caiati, Carl. Hobby & Craft Guide to Air-brushing. Franklin Park, IL. Badger Air-Brush Company. 1978. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wire staple binding is tight and pages are clean with no marks or tears. Cover has minor shelf wear on edges. Colored and black and white photos throughout. $6.00
Book #511 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Cailleau, Relda M. The Public Square and Other Short Verse. San Francisco. None. 1924. 63 pps. 5 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper cover glued to boards Cover and author picture page mended in clear tape San Francisco author verse includes: The Public Square Mother Fortitude Happiness Don'ts for Mothers Honor Longing Nature Lights An American City at Night Faith An Ancient Saying The Four Seasons Some People on Art The Sun Thinkin' Courage Schooldays The Robin Philosophy Success Inspiration Loyalty Lament A Sentimental Fool Waiting My God is Nature Incense The Rainbow Engine Smoke Depth Insignificance Life Graduation A Friend You Dreams The Thinker The Courage of His Convictions Why? After The Sentinel of the Ages Then and Now Popularity An Ocean Sunset Reflections Pals Love is Forever Young Sick-a-Bed No One had Dared Splash $5.00
Book #42 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Cailor, Bradley Scott. Beer Drinkers Diet. None. BookSurge.com. 2006. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy. Top right corner bent a little bit. Pages are tight and bright. $15.00
Book #107 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Cain, Ella M.. The Story of Early Mono County. San Francisco. Fearon Pub.. 1961. 166 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Author inscript, Fine paperback $18.00
Book #CB-135 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cain, James M. Serenade. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. 314 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Black cover with great silver decorations and titles on cover and spine. Slight shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. Near fine. Made into Mario Lanza movie in 1956. By the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. $20.00
Book #553 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Calder, A. Sterling. The Sculpture and Mural Decorations of the Exposition. San Francisco. Paul Elder and Company. 1915. 202 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rough brown covers with stamped gold lettering on front and spine. 96 beautifully done tipped-in black and white photos of art of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition held in San Francisco in 1915 described by Stella G. S. Perry with and introduction by A. Sterling Calder the Acting Chief of Sculpture of the Exposition. May be first edition, no additional printings noted. $45.00
Book #2075 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Calderini, Emma. IL Costume Popolare In Italia. Milan, Italy. Sperling and Kupfer. 1950. 352 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Clothbound,thick quarto with gold lettering on covers. Some soiling and fading on covers. Shelf worn and binding is loose. Spine is good but faded with age as are the edges of the printed pages. The 200 color plate drawings are bright and clean. Library markings on spine, inside covers and page edges. Extra shipping charges. 6 Lbs.1/2000. $125.00
Book #413 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Calhoon, F. D. Naked I Stand. Sacramento, California. Cal Con Publishers. 1980. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. The story of an innocent man, the author, convicted of murdering his wife and his subsequent stay in prison. Rare. $100.00
Book #2221 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Calhoun, Frances Boyd. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. Chicago. Reilly & Lee. 1909. 279 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 55th Edition. Green cloth with Pictorial cover. Book has very slight separation on front hinge; fep has unsigned bookplate. DJ is slightly worn, tiny tear on spine; edgeworn. 272 pages plus publisher's note on the author. Illustrations are b&w. Inside clean and tight. $30.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
California Dept of Parks & Rec. California Historical Landmarks. Sacramento, CA. California Dept. of Parks & Rec. Pub.. 1982. 174 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition with white soft-cover and gold lettering on cover and spine. Lists state historical parks, also and has Index. Many photographs. This 11" tall x 8-1/2" wide is almost a fine copy. $7.00
Book #1166 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
California Eye Bank and Visual Research Foundation, Inc. Table Visions Cookbook. Collierville, Tennessee. Fundcraft Publishing. 1977. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black plastic spiral binding. A few small spots on covers, otherwise clean & unmarked. Includes Index and Glossary of terms used in cooking. Produced by a unit of the IOOF. (Independent Order of Odd Fellows and Rebekahs) in California. $5.00
Book #1700 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
California Palace of the Legion of Honor. Catalogue of The First Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists. San Francisco. Johnck,Kibbee & Co.. Nov. 1926. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1926 Paperback, with about 50 B&W plates. Cover separated from body of book. Good condition for age. An interesting collection of plates. $25.00
Book #33 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
California State Series. Folk Songs of the United States, For Enriched Social Living in School, Home, and Community. Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1960. 41 pps. 9 x 6. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4th pringing, 1965-66 Green boards with silver printing San Bruno Park School Library stamp, received July 18, 1966 Index to Songs at end Foreward by Lillian Mohr Fox $7.50
Book #52 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
California State Series. Folk Songs of the United States, for Enriched social Living in School, Home, and Community. Sacramento. California State Department of Education. 1951. 41 pps. 9 x 6. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with silver printing. 3rd printing, 1955 San Bruno Elementary Library stamp, received March 21, 1956 Cloth on spine fraying at bottom $5.00
Book #51 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Callahan, Harry M., Editor. Ansel Adams in Color. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1993. 131 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is the first one published by The Ansel Adams Publishing Rights Trust and presents the best of Ansel Adams color work. Also these paintings are accompanied by a selection of Adam's thoughtful and often contradictory writings on color photography. $28.00
Book #1202 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cam, Helen. England Before Elizabethh. New York. Harper Torchbooks. 1960. 204 pps. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback in good to very good condition. Written by a Professor of History Emerita at Harvard. Some cover soiling, corner bumping, pages tight and clean. As stated, First Harper Torchbook Edition. $10.00
Book #574 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cameron, Peter. Explore this item. New York. Farrar, Straus. May 1, 1994. 241 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Poor Robert. A young painter, he's invited to the country by his new love, Lyle, a middle-aged art critic and a bit of a prig. They are off to stay with the useless John and the unappealing Marian, a rich married couple and Lyle's best friends. Their house is also where Lyle's lover Tony died, exactly one year ago, as we creepily learn. And not only was Tony Lyle's lover, he was also John's half-brother. Get off the train!, you want to yell to Robert. But by the time all the pieces are in place it's too late, and the beautifully controlled horror of the novel has begun. Tensions develop rapidly on all fronts: between the generations, between the new lovers, between the past and the present, between those with hope and those without. And just when you think that the story of this weekend is all memory and conversation, things start to happen. This brief novel confirms what readers of Far-Flung Stories (LJ 9/15/91) and Leap Year (LJ 3/1/90) have long suspected: Cameron is one of our very best writers. For all fiction collections. Brian Kenney, Brooklyn P.L. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $3.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Cameron, Robert. Above New York. San Francisco. Cameron and Company. 2000. 158 pps. 14"x11.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Introduction by George Plimpton, Text by Paul Godlberger. Fifth printing of First Edition. Crisp, clean, bright, fresh copy, very small tear on dust jacket at top of spine ISBN 0918684420 $15.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Campaigne, Edna Foote. I'm Fifty...So What?. New Jersey. Privately Published. 1939. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pale green cloth cover, paste down title on front board and spine piece. tight, some light foxing. Inscribed, "To Reba, who so charmingly lives out her own "philosphy of life" and is so "giving" to me. Edna Foote Campaigne, March 24, 1968" Each chapter begins with a poem. Autobiographical $50.00
Book #227 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Campbell Company. Campbell Kids. None. None. 1930's. 12 pps. 8x10.5 ". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A dozen advertisement illustration plates depicting four Campbell Kids scenes: Valentine Mail; School Blackboard Lesson; Sliding Home (Baseball); Winter Skating Pond. In excellent condition, measuring 8x10.5", circa 1930-40's. $30.00
Book #21 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Campbell, Colin. Design of RAcing Sports Cars. Cambridge, MA. Robert Bentley, Inc.. 1976. 257 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This book analyses the design of the basic components of the racing car. The tires, the susupension, the frame and body, the brakes, the engine and the transmission are examined and discussed. There is a detailed discussion of the Porsche Type 917 in Appendix 1. The entire book is well illustrated with black and white photos and design layouts. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Campbell, Colin. Design of Racing Sports Cars. Cambridge, Mass. Robert Bentley, Inc.. 1976. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 257 pps. with index. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams. A technical book discussing the "engineering aspects of the design and construction of racing sports cars". $40.00
Book #283 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Campbell, Jr. John W. (Editor). Astounding Science Fiction: November, 1958, Vol.LXII, No. 3. New York. Street & Smith Publications, Inc.. 1958. 162 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Magazine, digest style. Cover art is bright and clean. Spine has clear tape on top and bottom and is secure. Pages are stapled. Pages are yellowing but with no tears or marks. Minor tears on back cover. $7.50
Book #537 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Campbell, Patrick. A Molly Maguire story. Lawrenceville, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1992. 192 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This trade paperback is in very good condition, no markings, no tears, tight binding. It is the story of an 1877 execution of Irish-Americans in the mining areas of Pennsylvania. $10.00<