[ Authors starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing, Page " D "
Du Maurier, Daphne.
The Glass Blowers.
New York. Doubleday. 1963. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn in two along spine, book very good $40.00
Book #18 from
Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
DE BOUGAINVILLE, LOUIS ANTOINE.
ADVENTURE IN THE WILDERNESS.
norman, oklahoma. university of oklahoma press. 1964. 344 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with pocket & stamp. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is in excellent condition, covered in clear plastic. Stated, Translated & Edited by , Edward P. Hamilton. Stated First Edition. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. All pages are clear & clean. wd 12/07. $85.00
Book #WD482 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davis, Eddie.
Laugh Yourself Well.
New York. Frdederick Fell, Inc., Publishers. 1954. 224 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light blue cloth, red lettering, pencil lline fading along top and bottom. B/W ilustrations. Contents VERY GOOD, no internal markings-a better than GOOD+ copy. Dustjacket discolored on spine, along edges. Small tears along top & bottom. Enjoy a merry mixture of medical merriment that will help you get well soon. Hilariously illustrated by Herb Hartig. dustjacket, in a new clear mylar djcover. $10.00
Book #9 from
Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Donne, John.
The Poems of John Donne.
Cambridge. Limited Editions Club. 1968. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions. Edited and introduced by Frank Kermode, wood engravings by Imre Reiner. Mustard colored cloth with burgundy quarter leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #79B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
DAHL, ROALD.
THE VICAR OF NIBBLESWICKE.
New York. Viking Press. 1991. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE, HUMOROUS STORY ON DEALING WITH DYSLEXIA. $45.00
Book #80 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DAKIN, SUSANNA.
ROSE OR ROSE THORN.
Berkeley. THE FRIENDS OF THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. 1963. 60 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped, Designed and printed bt Lawton Kennedy #11 in a series of keepsakes issued by The Friends of the library for its members. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, printed on archival quality papre , maps at end papers $14.00
Book #29 from
Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
DALE, NANCY H.
TIFFANY TABLE SETTINGS.
New York. thomas y. crowell. 1960. 196 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Dj shows a few tears at top & bottom. Nice tight spine & binding. Pages are clean with color & b/w pictures. This collection of settings has not been compiled to instruct in the "book of etiquette" sense. Rather, it is hoped that the presentation of these settings will be a source of inspiration & focus of ideas to any hostess. This beautiful book will be invaluable. First Edition not stated. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-53 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DALZELL, J. RALPH, TOWNSEND, GILBERT.
BRICKLAYING: SKILL AND PRACTICE.
Chicago. American Technical Society. 1952. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards with black lettering has edgewear and rubbing, corners are gently bumped, spine is folded at top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N150 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAN J. STEVENS &TOM WEST.
STAGE TO DURANGO/.
New York. Ace Books. 1966. 253 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan small hardcover western with two stories. Reversible book. Very good condition. Pages are tight. mj 11/02 $15.00
Book #A200 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DANIELOU, ALAIN.
THE COMPLETE KAMA SUTRA.
ROCHESTER, VT. PARK STREET PRESS. 1994. 564 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. THE FIRST UNABRIDGED MODERN TRANSLATION OF THE CLASSIC INDIAN TEXT. CLEAN COPY, SOME DISCOLORING TO PAGES. $20.00
Book #42 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DANN, JACK.
THE REBEL.
New York. William Morrow. 2004. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in very good shape...it is an "uncorrected proof". Cover is somewhat worn and minimally stained. Pages are clean and tight. bl-10/05 $6.00
Book #BL-57 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DARRINGTON, THOMAS.
MY MOTHER IS A VIOLENT WOMAN.
New York. Cpward-McCann, Inc.. 1940. 121 pps. 5x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. Humorous renditions of boyhood memories of red-headed Irish mother. Book description pasted onto front and back flyleafs. Blue cover in good condition. Library discard. Illustrations by Georg T. Hartmann. Autobio. mj 8/01 $5.00
Book #A-50 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIES, HUNTER.
THE BEATLES THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1968. 372 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Black hardcover, edges scuffed and corners bumped. Spine repair. Excellent book on The Beatles lives, old black and white photos as children and with their families, facsmiles of handwritten lyrics to Yesterday and I Wanna Hold Your Hand. Front flyleaf photos by Bill Ray, photographer. mj 11/02 $150.00
Book #A219 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIES, VALENTINE.
IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1949. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black handwritten titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Back board has three small holes. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $75.00
Book #WD525 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, CLIVE E.
THE BOOK OF MISSILES.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1959. 96 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in gray cloth. Picture of a missile on the front cover. The titles are in red both cover & spine. The front board showes some wear. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. B/w pictures throughout book. Clive E. Davis is also the author of The Junior Airman's Book of Airplanes. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD243 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, CLIVE E.
THE JUNIOR AIRMAN'S BOOK OF AIRPLANES.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1958. 96 pps. 9 X 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A simple compilation of facts about airplanes. Military Aircraft- Non-Fiction.Illustrated with black and white photographs of airplanes in use by the United States Air Force in the mid 1950's. Usual library pocket, stamps and lettering. Spine shows some wear. Stain on front board. Corners and bottom of boards shelf ware. 03/03 JF $13.00
Book #JF-13 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, WILLIAM C.
PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR.
New York. Black Dog & Leventhal. 1994. 1371 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Originally published in three separate volumes. This book is without equal very fine, with no markings. DJ is in super condition. A heavy book, with nearly 2,000 b/w photographic images of the war. These spectacular photographs offer a pictorial record without equal of the Civil War. a super clean book. wd 10/06. $13.00
Book #WD-26 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAZAI, OSAMU.
BLUE BAMBOO.
New York. Kodansha International. 1993. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This appears to be a brand new book. Pages are clean and tight, dust cover in excellent condition other that very minor shelf wear. bl-2/07 $12.00
Book #BL122 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DE CAPITE, MICHAEL.
MARIA.
New York. john day company. 1943. 312 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light orange cloth. Boards are in excellent condition. Blue titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. A hard to find book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 11/07. $145.00
Book #WD479 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DE MAUPASSANT, GUY.
UNE VIE PIECE OF STRING SUNDAYS OF ABOURGEOIS AND OTHER STORIES volume 1.
London. Classic Publishing Co.. 1911. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. very old book. Has damage to cover caused by moisture and spine is discolored. Interior pages in fair condition. $15.00
Book #78 from
Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
DECKER, RANDALL E.
RETURN TO READING.
Boston and Toronto. Little, Brown & Co.. 1962. 413 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated Fifth Printing. Green trade paperback with red and white writing and red designs. Writing in pen on front cover and front end page. Otherwise very good condition, clean pages, tight binding. "Essays, stories, and poems were selected to provide mature reading, always with some degree of literary merit and sophistication." CR 12-02 $12.00
Book #R-45 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANO , JANE A.
AMERICAM RED CROSS TEXTBOOK.
philadelphia. p. blakiston's son & co.. 1914. 256 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Previous owners have written in pen on the first end page. The boards are loose at the spine & binding, both front & back. All pages are still held tight. Pages have yellowed some due to age. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on front board. Stated Copyright, 1913, by American Red Cross. Stated Published 1914. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD157 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANO, FRED.
HELLGATE CANYON.
New York. henry holt & co.. 1952. 210 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in good condition. Stated, First Edition. "It was noon on the fourteenth of August, 1884, Gold Rim, Montana Territory". A Western at its best. wd 8/07. $170.00
Book #WD380 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANO, FRED.
HELLGATE CANYON.
New York. Henry Holt. 1952. 210 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Very light brown spots on pages 9 through 21. All the pages are tight. A hard to find title, rare book. With a bargain price of $65.00. Stated A Holt Western. Also Stated First Edition. Truly a collectors book. wd 8/07. $65.00
Book #WD386 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELPHIAN, SOCIETY.
THE DELPHIAN COURSE.
Chicago. the delphian society. 1922. 500 pps. 7"x10". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine, & gilt "DC" on the front board. Very little wear to the boards. First endpage has "Procession of Monks" with tissue cover. All the pages are in excellent tight condition. Book is heavy, additional postage may apply. Stated Copyright 1913 by The Delphian Society Chicago, Revised 1916, Revised 1919, Revised 1922. wd 6/07. $20.00
Book #WD325 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEMARCHE, EDYTHE & DAVID.
CO-ED TEEN ACTIVITIES.
New York. association press. 1959. 640 pps. 6"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with pink titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tight & clean, no marks or smudges. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. Stated Copyright 1958, Second printing, March, 1959. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD391 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEMING, DOROTHY.
ANNE SNOW, MOUNTAIN NURSE.
New York. Dodd, Mead, & Company. 1948. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated second printing. Green hardcover with title/author on spine in white. 1-2 inch tear on spine, edges of spine rubbed/tearing. Pencil sketch on front end flap, pencil marks on back end page. Three back end flaps missing. High school stamp on title page & page 51, pocket on back cover. Very light soiling to a few pages, most pages clean. CR 12-02 $45.00
Book #R-40 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEMPSEY/SHEEHAN, MICHAEL/ANGELA.
BY THE SEA.
New York. Danbury Press. 1970. 30 pps. 6-3/4"X9-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial boards inside and out. Color illustrations every page. Starting Point Library. Slightly bumped all corners. jc 11/02 $11.00
Book #C-72 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENNIS, BEN, CASE, BETSY.
HOUSEBOAT: REFLECTIONS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FLOATING HOME.
Seattle, Washington. Smuggler's Cove Publishing. 1977. 156 pps. 9 1/2 X 9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Maritime Houseboats History Design. ISBN0918484014 Clean tight copy and unmarked. North America's floating homes history,design and interior decoration.Wonderful color photgraphs by Ben Dennis. 10/03 JF $10.00
Book #JF-99 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENNISON.
GAY DECORATIONS FOR PARTIES, DANCES, BANQUETS.
Boston. Dennison's. 1939. 31 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Pictorial boards have slight edgewear, folding along top and bottom of spine, some light rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Illustrations and patters for making crepe party decorations for parties and various occasions. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N205 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENZIN, NORMAN K.
HOLLYWOOD SHOT BY SHOT.
New York. Aldine de Gruyter. 1991. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in very good condition with minor bent corners as is usual for a softcover. Has b&w photos as well a brief synopsis of movies used in this study. Pages are clean and tight. bl-11/05 $8.00
Book #BL-78 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.
THE SOLDIER'S GUIDE FM 21-13.
WASHINGTON D.C.. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. 1961. 294 pps. 4 1/2 X 6 3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is water stained and slightly torn on bottom. Book has been forced to lay flat so there is some damage to spine. Pages are starting to age but are clean and tight. This vintage manual for Army soldiers covers everything from surviving biological warfare to Civil War soldiering. An intriguing document for students of military history. Army, Military, Training, Manual, Soldier,Survival, Department of Defense nr - 3/05 $9.00
Book #NR158 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DERLETH, AUGUST.
BRIGHT JOURNEY.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1940. 424 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Fiction History Wisconsin. First edition (A). Black boards with gold and green lettering front and spine. Map endpapers. Gift inscription on title page otherwise perfect condition.Fictionalized biography of Hercules Dousman, represenative of John J. Astor,American Fur Company. 12/03 JF $13.00
Book #JF116 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEVOE, ALAN.
SPEAKING OF ANIMALS.
New York. Creative Age Press. 1947. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Gray boards have lightly bumped and fraying corners, light edgewear along spine and edges, light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has synopsis to include photo of author. $8.00
Book #N354 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DICK DEMSKE.
ELEMENTARY MECHANICS, 1964 edition.
New York. Science & Mechanics Publishing Co.. 1964. 112 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange hardback copy of annual for elementary mechanics. In good tight condition. Very good library copy. Detail plans to build a sea flea midget sailboat ,a cuppy - midget yacht ; detail of EAA sport biplane. Wonderful photos of drag racing cars. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-99 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DICKINSON, PETER.
MERLIN DREAMS.
New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1988. 167 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. UNCLIPPED DJ, SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. $15.00
Book #83 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DILGER, WILLIAM C.
FINDING OUT ABOUT BIRDS.
New York. Home Library Press. 1963. 56 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight...beautiful illustrations by author. Also, an 8 page insert "Variation in Birds" contains color photography by Dr. Arthur H. Allen. Dust jacket is worn with minor tears. First edition status is not confirmed. bl-2/06 $10.00
Book #BL-96 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DIVINE, A.D.
FIRE IN THE ICE.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1938. 254 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with black titles on the front board & the spine. Boards show fading & shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Eight b/w Illustrations. Page 61 has water marks, at bottom of page. All pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $19.00
Book #WD418 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DIVINE, A.D.
SEA LOOT.
New York. robert m. mcbribe. 1931. 277 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards show wear & fading. Pages 17-18 dogear was torn out. All pages are tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $45.00
Book #WD419 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOBRIN, ARNOLD.
SCAT!.
New York. Four Winds Press. 1971. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual Ex-library markings. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Cover has no wear. VG copy. N 5/04 $12.00
Book #N-35 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOBSON, DR. JAMES.
THE NEW STRONG-WILLED CHILD.
wheaton, illlinois. tyndale house. 2004. 219 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. "Does parenting your child make you feel as though you're living on a battlefield?" A must-read for parents & teachers struggling with children who are convinced they should be able to live by their own rulles. Copyright 1978, 2004. Book is in excellent condition. Same as the d/j. Rearing children today can be a difficult assignment, especially for parents of strong-willed kids. Over 2 million sold. this book is worth reading, as well as an excellent guide. wd 1/07. $10.00
Book #WD112 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOBSON, R. B. , TAYLOR, J.
RYMES OF ROBYN HOOD: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ENGLISH OUTLAW.
None. University of Pittsburg Press. 1976. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight scratches, spine has label at bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Despite the extraordinary popularity of the Robin Hood legend into recent times, the sources upon which that legend ultimately rests have never before been presented in a uniform manner to the modern reader. N 8/04 $16.50
Book #N287 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLBIER, MAURICE.
TORTEN'S CHRISTMAS SECRET.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1951. 62 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red titles on the spine, & Torten on the front cover. All pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Color Illustrations by Robert Henneberger. "It was a week before Christmas, & all through the North Pole Workshop there arose such a clatter"::: What a joy to read to any child. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD197 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLLENMAYER, HANSEN.
NEUE HORIZONTE.
LEXINGTON MA. D. C. HEATH AND COMPANY. 1996. 545 pps. 7 3/4 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has very minor bumping. Cover are clean. Pages are clean and tight. This book is in nearly new condition. This is a comprehensive first-year German program for college and university students. With it you will learn the basic structures and vocabulary of German by practing the four skills of speaking, listening, reading, and writing. In addition you will learn about the culture of contemporary Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. nr 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR186 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLOT, MIRON.
EXECUTION BY HUNGER: THE HIDDEN HOLOCAUST.
New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a little rubbing. Seven million people in the "breadbasket of Europe" were deliberately starved to death at Stalin's command. This story has been suppressed for half a century. Now, a survivor speaks. $20.00
Book #NR164 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DONAHUE, ARTHUR GERALD.
TALLY-HO.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1941. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth. The boards are worn along the edges. Title on the spine, with loose tape. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. Of the 8 b/w Illustrations 4 are missing. First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Printing. The book is well worn. wd 12/07. $25.00
Book #WD491 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DONOVAN, JOSEPHINE.
BLACK SOIL.
Boston. stratford co.. 1931. 320 pps. 5 "x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, which have faded. Green titles on the front board. White handwriten titles on black tape on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first two endpages. Pages 64-65 have old scotch tpae along the binding. All the pages are tightly held. Stated First Printing August, 1930, Second Printing September, 1930, Third Printing January, 1931. A hard to find title. wd 1/08. $35.00
Book #WD505 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DORWARD, DOREEN MARSH.
THE SUN VALLEY STORY.
Ketchum, Idaho. D.M. Dorward Photography. 1988. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Recreation Skiing Movie Stars ISBN 0961572922 Book is tight and clean Spine and bottom edges have minimal ware. Black and white photographs. How Sun Valley Came to be, Ketchum,Movie Stars and Celebrities, Skiing, World War II and the Post War Years, Interesting Guests and Employees and New Owners and Developments. 01/05 JF $8.00
Book #JF232 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR.
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Random House. 1945. 942 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green buckram-backed pictorial boards are worn and frayed at the corners, spine blocked in maroon, lettered, ruled & ornamented in gilt .(gilt lettering inside with title, author, publisher, and illustrator information), 942 + 2 final blank leaves, 11 double-page two-colour lithographs. 13 sectional vignettes & 40 full-page line drawings in text. One page has an two inch by one and a quartar inch section torn out on the upper right side. Spine is loose but intact. All pages are clean and tight. Previous owners name in ink and price written in pencil on first page. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by William Sharp. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR162 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOUGLAS, LLOYD C.
Magnificent Obsession.
New York. P.F. Collier & Son. 1929. 330 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards with red title, author & publisher on spine & red author-design on cover board. 1929 New York. (Set of six titles, $25.00 or each title $5.00) Green Light-1934; White Banners-1936; Disputed Passage-1938; Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal-1939; Invitation to Live-1940. jc 8/02 $5.00
Book #C-01 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOUGLAS, MICHAEL.
ROUND ROUND WORLD.
New York. golden press. 1960. 30 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. With ink stamps & pocket. Pages are very clean, with large print for easy reading. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles. Written & Illustrated by Michael Douglas. A Golden Beginning Reader. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $15.00
Book #WD203 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOWLER, JAMES R.
PARTNERS CHOICE.
none. arcadia house. 1958. 224 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition, with tight pages. Front endpage has pencil marks, & small brown spots on top of some of the pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD394 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOWNEY, EARL F.
IMPROVING YOUR GARDEN.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1955. 250 pps. 7"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in good shape, covered in plastic. B/w pictures throughout the book. All the pages are tightly held to spine & binding. How you can analyze your soil & treat it to obtain maximum results in your lawn, flower & vegetable garden. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD281 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN.
THE GREEN FLAG & OTHER STORIES.
New York. P.F. COLLIER & SON. 1900. 384 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. AN INTERIOR CRACK IN THE BINDING. RED COVER IS WORN. THE PAGES ARE YELLOWED AND SOMEWHAT DRY. $30.00
Book #14 from
FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN.
UNCLE BERNAC: A MEMORY OF THE EMPIRE.
New York. D. Appleton. 1897. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. RED BINDING WITH GOLD LETTERING ON FRONT AND ON THE SPINE. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CRISP. $40.00
Book #15 from
FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, J. A.
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.
New York. Henry Holt. 1876. 404 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition # is not stated...possible 1st then? Contains maps by Francis A. Walker, prof. of history at Yale. Previous owner's name is pencilled in on the title page. Relatively clean and tight. bl-12/07 $12.00
Book #BL153 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRAGO, HARRY SINCLAIR.
ATAGECOACH KINGDOM.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 240 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Last page of book, page 239-240, have tear at the spine. All other pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD393 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRAKEFORD, JOHN W.
CHILDREN OF DOOM: A SOBERING LOOK AT THE COMUNE MOVEMENT.
Nashville. Broadman Press. 1972. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has a few dents in the top and small tear along back cover edging. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N-72 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRESNER, SIMON.
SKIN DIVING.
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1963. 95 pps. 7 1/2"x 11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book is in very good condition. D/j shows little wear. B/w photos throughout book. Pages are very clean, with strong spine & binding. Below the waves lies the vast mystery of the sea. So adjust your face mask, strap on your air tank, take a firm bite on your mouthpiece, & follow your buddy as he flips neatly off the back of the boat & plunges below the surface. Stated First Edition 1963. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-65 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRIGGS, HOWARD R.
GEORGE THE HANDCART BOY.
New York. aladdin books. 1952. 80 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange, brown & blue cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. A few marks & smudges on a couple of pages. All the pages are tightly held. Stated:To Margaret, My Wife, whose authorship has brightened every part of this true story of the OLD WEST. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $19.00
Book #WD568 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRUMMOND, RICHARD.
STUNT FUN.
MINNESOTA. NORTHWESTERN PRESS. 1939. 124 pps. 5 X 7 1/4. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Cover is covered in plastic. Binding is loose but firmly attached. Pages clean and tight. Book of party games and activities. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR112 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUMAS, ALEXANDER.
THE SON OF PORTHOS.
Chicago. donohue & henneberry. 1896. 284 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The softcover is very worn, due to the age of the book. Back cover is loose at the spine. Previous owner wrote in pencel-W. M. Wood El Paso, Texas 4-5-1900. No other marks in book. The pages have yellowed, there again due to the age of the book. Author of "The Count of Monte Cristo", "The Three Guardsmen", "Twenty Years After", Etc. A very hard to find softcover. First Edition Not Stated. Date of book printed on the spine, March 6, 1896. wd 11/07. $25.00
Book #WD477 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUMAS, ALEXANDER.
TWENTY YEARS AFTER.
Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Co.. n/a. 383 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No publication date given. Book is relatively tight. Pages are dark but readable. bl-4/07 $13.00
Book #BL138 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUNN, JOSEPH; STOTHERS, C.E.; TRUSLER, J.W.
BOOK SEVEN - Legible Handwriting Series.
Chicago. Beckley-Cardy Company. 1957. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Softcover ex-libris copy w/ markings on front cover. Edges slightly bumped, contents clean and tight. Lined pages in workbook to practice cursive writing skills from samples given in workbook. MJ 7/03 $10.00
Book #A220 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUNNE, PETER FINLEY.
MR. DOOLEY ON MAKING A WILL & OTHER NECESSARY EVILS.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1920. 221 pps. 4 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in green cloth, with green paper overlay. Gilt titles on the spine, green titles on front board. Pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Stated, Copyright, 1919, by Charles Scribner's Sons. Copyright, 1909, by H. H. McClure & Co. Copyright, 1910, 1912, 1913, 1914, by P. F. Dunne. Published August, 1919. Reprinted May, 1920. Printing is nice size to read. This Author also wrote "Mr. Dooley Says," "Mr. Dooley In Peace & In War," Etc. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD198 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DURANT, WILL & ARIEL.
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV:A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION.
New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1963. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DEEP RED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GILT PICTURE ON FRONT, FIRST PRINTING. VERY GOOD CONDITION. $20.00
Book #37 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DURANTY, WALTER.
SEARCH FOR A KEY.
New York. simon & schuster. 1943. 313 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Authors name in gilt, on front board. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $18.00
Book #WD443 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DURANTY, WALTER.
USSR , THE STORY OF SOVIET RUSSIA.
New York. Lippencott. 1944. 293 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fine hardback copy. Contents clean & tight. Newspaper clipping from San Francisco Chronicle about author dated 1945 in book. Name sticker of owner on front inside cover. deckled page edges. Historical recount of Soviet Russia. nonfic mj 9/01 $10.00
Book #A155 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DURHAM, DEANNA.
LIFE AMONG THE MOONIES: THREE YEARS IN THE UNIFICATION CHURCH.
Plainfield. Logos International. 1981. 202 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg+ copy, slight crease to front cover, slight edgewear, corners slightly bumped, pages clean/tight. N 5/04 $8.00
Book #N-23 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUTTA, REX.
FLYING SAUCER VIEWPOINT.
London. Pelham Books. 1970. 115 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has small chip at top, some rubbing, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. B&W photos. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N165 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUTTON, JUNE.
THE ADVENTURES OF THE S. S. HAPPINESS CREW: FOURTH ADVENTURE: VISIT TO MAGIC MOUNTAIN.
San Francisco. Determined Productions, Inc.. 1983. 41 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Colorfully illustrated boards have gently bumped corner, slight rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N224 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUVOISIN, ROGER.
LE MEUNIER, SON FILS, ET'LANE.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 32 pps. 7 1/2 X10. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. A children's book in French. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Book has library pocket and usual stamps. Dust jacket covered with plastic. Book very clean and tight. 04/03 $18.00
Book #JF-20 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Da Vinci, leonardo.
the notebooks of leonardo da vinci.
Scranton PA. Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc. 1958. 1247 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set of 2 volume work. Books in very good condition. Box is slightly worn and faded. Small green mark on front. $35.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Millbrae Library, Millbrae, CA
Dabney, Ross H.
Love and Property in the Novels of Dickens.
Berkeley. University of California Press. 1967. 176 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Discusses how Dickens' preoccupation with the consequences of mercenary marriage, and with the hopes attached to unearned wealth, becomes relevant to the themes of his novels. There is a piece of tape with a number (not Dewey system) across the bottom of the spine, but no other indication of library ownership. Book has date written in pencil on first page, and Dickens' name and dates written on inside back cover, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket has wear to top edge, browning on edges, marks on front flap description of book. $6.00
Book #1698 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl.
The Gremlins.
New York. Random House. 1943. 50 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The interior is clean, with beautiful Disney color illustrations. Inscription on first page "To Eric from Aunt Allene Uncle Mark and Frankie Christmas 1943". Minor tears on 2 pages and the back pictorial endpaper. Corners rubbed and some edgewear on red pictorial board. Red cloth spine has 3 wrinkles, but in good condition. Slight foxing on pages. 1 small grease spot on 4 pages. $1,000.00
Book #11 from
Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dahl, Roald.
Disney's James and the Giant Peach.
New York. Disney Press. 1996. 48 pps. 8.25" x 11.25". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in brown cloth decorated in gilt, in a Fine matching slipcase with a full color pictorial label on the front panel. First limited edition (1,000 copies of which this is #260, signed by illustrator Lane Smith and screenwriter Karey Kirkpatrick on the limitation page.) This is the Disney movie storyboook adapted from Roald Dahl's original story. Illustrated in full color throughout. $78.00
Book #50 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Dahl, Roald.
Memories with food at Gipsy House.
London. Viking Press. 1991. 239 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Cook book with many anecdotes of family life by author Roald Dahl and his wife Felicity. Many recipes and illustrations. Very nice copy but dust jacket is torn. $12.00
Book #52 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Dain, Martin.
Faulkner's County: Yoknapatawpha.
New York. Random House. 1964. 158 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. good reading copy. many great illustrations. writing in pencil on the title page. $8.00
Book #28 from
Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Dal Fabbro, Mario.
Modern Furniture: its Design and Construction.
New York. Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1949. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "Mr. Dal Fabbro gives us, in drawings and photos, a unique bird's-eye view of current design trends in furniture and equipment. His book should prove a useful tool to every professional concerned with today's architecture." Ex-library markings, writting on inside covers, usual wear and soiling, and fraying to the edges of the covers. Pages are in very good condition. V 3/04 $35.00
Book #V146 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dal Poggetto, Newton.
Vitage of a Murder.
San Francisco. Forerunneer Enterprises, Inc.. 1974. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and numbered in ink #593 of a limited edition of 2,500. $15.00
Book #1679 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dale, Iain.
Memories of Maggie, A Portrait of Margaret Thatcher.
London. Politico's. 2000. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Copyright page says First published in hardback 2000. Appears to be unread. Nice picture of Margaret Thatcher on cover. Number of articles written by contempories, including Gorbachev and Ronald Reagan. $20.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Dale, Jean.
Royal Doulton Beswick Figurines.
Michigan. Charlton Press. 1996. 444 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bidning is tight, no marks or tears. Full of Black & White pictures with details. $30.00
Book #323 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Daley, Robert.
An America Saga: Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire.
New York. Random House. 1980. 529 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of Juan Trippe, the man who virtually single-handedly opened up the world to commercial flight. He took a single-engined seaplane and built it into the first world-wide airline. Illustrations, sourcenotes, index, appendix re Pan Am's finances. Tear on inside back corner of dj. $18.00
Book #1856 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dallas, Sandra.
the chili queen.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 2002. 292 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $6.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Dallin, Lynn.
The Stay Out of the Kitchen Cook Book.
New York. Doubleday. 1968. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is clear and clean with very slight top edge wear, it is colorful with a color illustration of a woman carrying a serving bowl. The main colors are pink and purple. "Savory and uncomplicated recipes which produce meals with everything ready at the same time and the right time so that the cook can mingle with her guests." No markings or soiling. Around four pages had corners turned. $14.00
Book #42 from
Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Dalrymple, Byron.
Fresh Looks at Deer Hunting.
New Jersey. New Wyn Publishing. 1992. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Reveals secrets of author's deer hunting skills. Text down-to-earth, entertaining and easy to read. 75 black and white and 16 color photos. $9.00
Book #1352 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dalrymple, Byron W.
North American Big Game Hunting.
New York. Winchester Press. 1974. 183 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, spine & back boards are rubbed. Pages are tight, text clean, black-and-white photographs, indexed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; no chips or tears. $5.00
Book #1990 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dalton, Joseph G.
Spherical Basis of Astrology.
Richmond Virginia. McCoy Publishing. 1911. 71 pps. 11 1/2 x8 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Seventh Edition. Some writing on front end paper. Pages tight & clean. Water stain lower edges of pages. Some bumping. $15.00
Book #588 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Dalton, Kathleen.
Theodore Roosevelt: A Strenuous Life.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. 708 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $35.00
Book #74 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Dalton, Stephen.
The Miracle of Flight.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1977. 168 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has a clipped corner, however the dust jacket is protected with mylar jacket. Chapters are ; Fundamentals of flight;The first to fly; The feathered Wing; Evolution of manned flight;Aircraft of the twentieth century; A note on the photography; Bibliography, Index.This book may be a First Edition, but is not mentioned. $12.00
Book #1450 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dan Golenpaul Associates.
INFORMATION PLEASE ALMANAC 1954.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1954. 928 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Blue hardback in undamaged condition. Slight wear on botton edge of spine. Contents in good tight condition. Dust jacket has slight tears and a small water stain on front. Pages slightly yellowing. mj 8/02 $12.00
Book #A-71 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dana, Julian.
Sutter of California: A Biography by Julian Dana.
New York. Halcyon, House. 1938. 423 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Halcyon House Edition, December, 1938--4th Printing 1938. Inventory of Sutter's Purchase of Fort Ross and Bodega. Sutter's Descendants, plus maps on pastedowns. 423p. No d/j $22.00
Book #1008 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dance Perspectives Foundation.
International Encyclopedia of Dance (6 vol).
New York. Oxford University Press. 1998. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ex-libris copy with usual stamps and marks, but very little wear. Withdrawn from a reference collection due to lack of use. 6 vol set will require additonal postage. $100.00
Book #146 from
McMillan Memorial Library, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Danes, Gibson.
The Sculpture and drawing of Charles Umlauf.
Austin, Tx. University of Texas Press. 1980. 148 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is torn on edges. Binding is tight, and book has not tears or marks. Includes numerous photos and drawings. $38.00
Book #326 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Danforth-Boyle, Florence.
It Was Told To Me: A Novel with Historical Background.
Oroville, CA. Self published. 1950. 22 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thin, small volume with 22 numbered pages and B&W photos. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on front. $9.50
Book #53 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dangerfield, Rodney.
I Don't Get No Respect.
Los Angeles. Price/Stern/Sloan. 1973. 45 pps. 6.5" x 5.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This small book features the classic l jokes of Rodney Dangerfield. Illustrated. ISBN 0-8431-0193-8 Only very minor bumping along bottom edge and slight fold to bottom corner of back cover. $10.00
Book #55 from
Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Daniel C. Eddy, D.D.
The Young Man's Friend.
New York. Hurst & Company. 1863. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn and yellowed with age. Inscription from gift giver in front cover. $20.00
Book #12 from
Indian Valley Public Library, Telford, PA
Daniel Goleman.
The Relaxed Body Book.
New York. Doubleday. 1986. 192 pps. 10 X 7. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Describes a series of relaxing exercises to break the stress spiral. Trade paperback in very good to fine condition. $17.00
Book #265 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Daniel, , Harry et al.
Anza-Borrego Desert State Park.
Borrego Springs, CA. Anza-Borrego Nat. Hist. Assn. 1982. 74 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0910805008 Anza-Borrego 1982 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. Fine, Fine. Shrink-wrapped. Brown cloth hardcover. Words by Harry Daniel, Mark C. Jorensen and Paul R. Johnson. 73 color photos divided into 3 section corresponding to the park's major geographic regions and describes the areas, animals, plants and dramaticlly celebr (Photography, Deserts, State Parks, Anza-Borrego) $35.00
Book #51 from
Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Daniels, Jonathan.
Thomas Wolfe; October Recollections.
Columbia, South Carolina. Bostick & Thornley. 1961. 26 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. #289 of 750; signed by author. original gilt-stamped brown cloth; library stamp on end pages; tight binding. $20.00
Book #3 from
Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Danks, Hugh, Dr..
The Bug Book.
New York. Workman Publishing. 1987. 64 pps. 4-1/2" t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This very small book on 24 bugs is illus. in color and designed for ages 10 and under.A field guide to tiny creatures with instructions for keeping them safely at home with activities for each. Indicates which bugs should not be touched. Excellent! $4.00
Book #504 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Darlton, Clark.
A world gone mad (Perry Rhodan 29).
New York. Ace. 1973. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #78 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
Infinity flight (Perry Rhodan 24).
New York. Ace. 1973. 159 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #44 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
Peacelord of the universe (Perry Rhodan 8).
New York. Ace. 1971. 127 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #60 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
Red eye of Betelgeuse.
New York. Ace. 1974. 153 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #65 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
The dead live (Perry Rhodan 48).
New York. Ace. 1974. 157 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #74 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
The giant's partner (Perry Rhodan 33).
New York. Ace. 1973. 155 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #32 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
The secret of the time vault (Perry Rhodan 6).
New York. Ace. 1971. 125 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #27 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark.
Under the stars of Druufon (Perry Rhodan 68).
New York. Ace. 1975. 158 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #25 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darwin, Charles.
On the Origins of Species: By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life.
New York. Heritage. 1963. 470 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green simulated leather spine with gilt title and design. Boards are green fabriano with dark green and gild decoration on the front board. Book is very fine. No marks or signs of wear. Book comes in a very good carboard slipcase that shows a small amount of wear on the bottom. Case does have a white substance (paint?) one one corner. $30.00
Book #0085 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dater and Welpott, Judy and Jack.
Women and other Visions Introductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith.
keene valley, New York. Morgan and Morgan. 1975. 107 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book of photographs about womeness. Most were strangwers found in cafes,shops and on the streets. Intoductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. Photos by Judy Dater and Jack Welpott $50.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Downey City Library, Downey, CA
Daudet, Alphonse.
Tartarin of Tarascon.
London. The Folio Society. 1968. 118 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated in charcoal and ochre lithographs by M. Lin-Desportes. Orange boards with decorative illustration, with gilt title on spine on black background, in grey slipcase, 21 X 14.5 cm. $15.00
Book #3B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Davenport, Eugene.
The Farm.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1927. 462 pps. 5" x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Some stains, some pages bent; otherwise good condition $10.00
Book #4 from
Ohoopee Regional Library System, Vidalia, GA
Davenport, Gwen.
Belveldere.
Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. "Metro-Goldwyn Mayer Library Culver City, Calif." stamped on endpapers. Made into a movie in 1948 starring Clifton Webb, Robert Young and Maureen O'Hara. Some chipping at edges of DJ, colors good. $25.00
Book #743 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Davenport, Rita.
The Sourdough Cookbook.
Los Angeles, California. HPBooks. 1981. 160 pps. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unknown Edition. Large Trade PB in VG+/NF condition. Pages are extremely clean, bright, and tight. No marks, smudges, etc. Illustrated cover is bright and clean and will make you hungry just looking at it. Bottom corners are very slightly bent, probably due to storage. Otherwise book is in Fine condition. From breads and cookies to tuna fritters and meatball casserole, this book has a 195 recipes that are guaranteed to bring the tangy taste of San Francisco's Sourdough right to you. This truly is a must for any kitchen. CR 07/07 $50.00
Book #R228 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davenport-Hines, Richard (Editor).
Vice an Anthology.
New York. Viking Press. 1993. 560 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A wonderful anthology, with selections that cover virtually every "vice" attached to man. Each one is celebrated in its way, and you are taken from the forbidden lust/love of adultery, and the guilty pleasure of voyeurism. A must have for any library $10.00
Book #15 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
David A. Karp.
Speaking of Sadness.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1996. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent, clean, like-new copy $15.00
Book #10 from
Oroville Friends of the Library, Oroville, United States of America
David A. Karp.
Windows ME Annoyances.
None. O'Reilly. 2001. 451 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seller's label on front; mark across bottom; otherwise, good, clean copy. $5.00
Book #7 from
Oroville Friends of the Library, Oroville, United States of America
David, Andrew, et al, eds.
The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Journal of the Voyage by Aleyandro Malaspina.
London. Hakluyt Society. 2003. 511 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume II, Panama to the Philippines; Third Series No. 11. Illustrations, including maps on endpapers showing proposed and actual routes of the expedition. Bibliography included. $30.00
Book #65 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Davidson, Diane.
Double Shot.
New York. William Morrow. 2004. 310 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Davidson, Diane Mott.
The Main Corpse.
New York. Bantam. 1996. 243 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The "Julia Child" of mystery writers...5.75"x8.5" Clean book. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Small pen mark inside back cover. $7.00
Book #1741 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davidson, Phillip B.
Secrets of the Vietnam War.
Novato, CA. Presidio Press. 1990. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The author as a prime participant, reveals hitherto facts concerning the outcome of this conflict. Finally, he names the one man who, he believes, was almost totally responsible for the American defeat. This is a very nice copy--gift quality. $8.00
Book #938 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davidson, Stephen M., McCollom, Marion, and Heineke, Janelle.
The Physician Manager Alliance: building the Healthy Health Care Organization.
San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. 1996. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Near mint copy, appears never to have been read, no markings of any kind. "...a new dynamic for clinician-manager relations that ultimately may restore confidence in our health care system." $20.00
Book #4 from
Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Davies, Dave.
Kink: the outrageous story of my wild years as the Founder & Lead Guitarist of the Kinks..
New York. Hyperion. 1996. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket appears to have been damp on the back inside. Not apparent from outside. $10.00
Book #121 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, Horton.
Worship and theology in England: from Newman to Martineau, 1850-1900.
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1962. 390 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Price on flap inked out. D/J shows very little wear and is in Mylar jacket. There is a Bibliography and Index. This is the fourth volume of a five-volume series on the history of worship in England. Illus. and with footnotes. $35.00
Book #665 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, L.P.
The Reluctant Medium.
New York. Doubleday. 1967. 191 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Stated First U.S.A. Edition. Mylar cover lightly soiled. Book is in VG+ condition, usual ex-lib markings. Book leans slightly. Page 155 has some staining but the rest of the pages are very clean. Jacket not price-clipped. CR 09-05 $20.00
Book #R159 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davilla, James J.
French Aircraft of the First World War.
Marceline, MO. Flying Machine Press. 1997. 618 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous pictures and diagrams. $70.00
Book #335 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Davis, , James Martin.
Top Secret: The story of the invasion of Japan.
Omaha, NE. Ranger Publications. 1986. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This stapled booklet of 24 pages deals with Koreans forced to work in Japan during WW II. Also, U.S. plans to invade Japan. $9.00
Book #1612 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, Adelle.
Let's Have Healthy Children.
New York. Harcort,Brace & World Inc. 1959. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #14 from
Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Davis, Ben Arthur.
Daylilies and how to grow them.
Atlantic. Tupper and Love. 1954. 149 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book carries every detail, their use as garden flowers, about growing daylilies.Every phase of propagation and culture is covered and there are numerous lists giving descriptions and characteristics of various varieties. This is a Book Club Edition. Glossary. Index.Attractive cover--yellow with dk green lettering, plus colorful photo of red daylilies. Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #1524 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, Burke.
They Called Him Stonewall.
New York. Rinehart & Company. 1957. 470 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maps showing the Civil War Campaigns are located in the back inside the covers. This is a book of memorable personalities, character portraits. All the thunder and the glory and the human interest of the climactic period of American history can be found here in a narrative biography of uncommon appeal. Sixth large printing. $8.00
Book #1276 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, L. Wilson.
Go Find! Training Your Dog to Track.
New York. Howell Book House, Inc.. 1974. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slilghtly shelf worn; cover is slightly bowed; interior is fine, no marks or stains. $6.99
Book #104 from
Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Davis, Richard Harding.
Gallegher and Other Stories.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1916. 306 pps. 5.25" x 7.75". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. Illustrated. Very slight yellowing of clean pages. Front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. $5.00
Book #86 from
Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Davis, Sarah Ann.
Guide to Virginia City Nevada and the Comstock Lode Area.
Sausalito, CA. Pages of History. 1959. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very good condition book in stapled wraps binding; sunned spine; text clean; great fold-out map included. Self-guided tour for the serious tourist. $9.00
Book #2023 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, Thulani.
Malcolm X: The Great Photographs.
New York. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1993. 167 pps. Large trade pb. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large paperback in excellent condition, clean and showing only slight shelfwear. Photographs, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick, arranged chronologically, tell the story of Malcolm's mature life. Many great photographers are included: Gordon Parks, Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson. $20.00
Book #6 from
Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Davis, William.
Rebels & Yankees The Commanders Of the Civil War.
London. Salamander Books. 1990. 256 pps. 10.5"x13.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy, tight with bright photographs and illustrations. Like new condition. ISBN 0-86101-510-x $20.00
Book #46 from
Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Davis, William H.
100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some.
Norwalk. Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc.. 1982. 279 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. First Printing, ISBN 0-914178-571 Green Gilt Stamped boards, beautiful like new copy. DJ has 1 1/2" tear near spine, rough at corners. $10.00
Book #016 from
Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Davison,, Kenneth S.
Invincible Summer: An Intimate Portrait of the Roosevelts Based on Recollections of Marion Dickerman.
New York. Atheneum. 1974. 176 pps. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Stated first edition. Photos on front and back of dust jacket curling. Small slit at top of front and back of dust jacket. Tear at bottom of dust jacket. Former owner has wrtitten on end paper place and date where book was purchased. For nearly 25 years Marian Dickerman was a close friend of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt. Photos, many of which had never been published before, but Nancy Cook, another close family friend, are part of this memoir. $10.00
Book #98 from
Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Davitt, Keith.
Water Features for Small Gardens from Concept to Construction.
Portland, OR. Timber Press. 2003. 174 pps. 8" w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bumping and fraying to corners, otherwise excellent. Hundreds of color illustrations on quality paper. Orig price $29.95. Offers practical informative advice on design, construction, materials and maintenance of water features for every style of garden. $8.00
Book #1924 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dawe, Michael J.
Red Deer, An Illustrated History.
Burlington, Ontario. Windsor Publications (Canada) Ltd.. 1989. 148 pps. 8.5 x 11.5". Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. History of Red Deer, Alberta with many fine pictures. $15.00
Book #2213 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dawson, Coningsby.
Carry On.
New York. John Lane Company. 1917. 133 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photograph of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #24 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Coningsby.
The Glory Of The Trenches.
New York. John Lane Company. 1918. 141 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photo of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #23 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Ron.
Nature Bound.
Post Falls, ID. OMNIgraphics Limited. 1985. 335 pps. 4-1/2"t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9609776-7-8. Small square softcover with color photo illus. of both edible and poisonous plants. First 58 pages cover survival skills--handling fire, shelter, water, food, wildchill, fishing, signaling, knots,etc. A lot of info in small handy book. Near fine condition. $6.00
Book #518 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, A. Grove.
Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii.
Honolulu, Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press. 1975. 298 pps. Sm 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A clean soft cover copy in "like new" con- dition. Mark Twain's letters portray a vivid picture of life in 19th century Hawaii. $8.00
Book #291 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, Avanelle.
The Spice Cookbook.
New York. David White Co.. 1964. 623 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9" to 11". Boards straight & tight, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Text clean, little wear. DJ shows wear to edges, Mylar covered. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. $12.00
Book #1925 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA