[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " D "  

Du Maurier, Daphne. The Glass Blowers. New York. Doubleday. 1963. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn in two along spine, book very good $40.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
DE BOUGAINVILLE, LOUIS ANTOINE. ADVENTURE IN THE WILDERNESS. norman, oklahoma. university of oklahoma press. 1964. 344 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with pocket & stamp. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is in excellent condition, covered in clear plastic. Stated, Translated & Edited by , Edward P. Hamilton. Stated First Edition. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. All pages are clear & clean. wd 12/07. $85.00
Book #WD482 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davis, Eddie. Laugh Yourself Well. New York. Frdederick Fell, Inc., Publishers. 1954. 224 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light blue cloth, red lettering, pencil lline fading along top and bottom. B/W ilustrations. Contents VERY GOOD, no internal markings-a better than GOOD+ copy. Dustjacket discolored on spine, along edges. Small tears along top & bottom. Enjoy a merry mixture of medical merriment that will help you get well soon. Hilariously illustrated by Herb Hartig. dustjacket, in a new clear mylar djcover. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Donne, John. The Poems of John Donne. Cambridge. Limited Editions Club. 1968. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions. Edited and introduced by Frank Kermode, wood engravings by Imre Reiner. Mustard colored cloth with burgundy quarter leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #79B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
D'CRUZ, JOSEPH R. STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT. canada. canadian cataloguing. 1988. 262 pps. 11"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition, with a gray cover & black titles & black titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean, no marks or smudges. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $15.00
Book #WD903 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAHL, ROALD. THE VICAR OF NIBBLESWICKE. New York. Viking Press. 1991. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE, HUMOROUS STORY ON DEALING WITH DYSLEXIA. $45.00
Book #80 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DAKIN, SUSANNA. ROSE OR ROSE THORN. Berkeley. THE FRIENDS OF THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. 1963. 60 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped, Designed and printed bt Lawton Kennedy #11 in a series of keepsakes issued by The Friends of the library for its members. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, printed on archival quality paper , maps on end papers $14.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
DALE, NANCY H. TIFFANY TABLE SETTINGS. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1960. 196 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Dj shows a few tears at top & bottom. Nice tight spine & binding. Pages are clean with color & b/w pictures. This collection of settings has not been compiled to instruct in the "book of etiquette" sense. Rather, it is hoped that the presentation of these settings will be a source of inspiration & focus of ideas to any hostess. This beautiful book will be invaluable. First Edition not stated. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-53 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DALZELL, J. RALPH, TOWNSEND, GILBERT. BRICKLAYING: SKILL AND PRACTICE. Chicago. American Technical Society. 1952. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards with black lettering has edgewear and rubbing, corners are gently bumped, spine is folded at top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N150 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAN J. STEVENS &TOM WEST. STAGE TO DURANGO/. New York. Ace Books. 1966. 253 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan small hardcover western with two stories. Reversible book. Very good condition. Pages are tight. mj 11/02 $15.00
Book #A200 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DANIELOU, ALAIN. THE COMPLETE KAMA SUTRA. ROCHESTER, VT. PARK STREET PRESS. 1994. 564 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. THE FIRST UNABRIDGED MODERN TRANSLATION OF THE CLASSIC INDIAN TEXT. CLEAN COPY, SOME DISCOLORING TO PAGES. $20.00
Book #42 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DAVIES, VALENTINE. IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1949. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black handwritten titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Back board has three small holes. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $75.00
Book #WD525 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, CLIVE E. THE BOOK OF MISSILES. New York. Dodd Mead. 1959. 96 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in gray cloth. Picture of a missile on the front cover. The titles are in red both cover & spine. The front board showes some wear. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. B/w pictures throughout book. Clive E. Davis is also the author of The Junior Airman's Book of Airplanes. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD243 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, CLIVE E. THE JUNIOR AIRMAN'S BOOK OF AIRPLANES. New York. Dodd Mead. 1958. 96 pps. 9 X 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A simple compilation of facts about airplanes. Military Aircraft- Non-Fiction.Illustrated with black and white photographs of airplanes in use by the United States Air Force in the mid 1950's. Usual library pocket, stamps and lettering. Spine shows some wear. Stain on front board. Corners and bottom of boards shelf ware. 03/03 JF $8.00
Book #JF13 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, J. CARY. CAMINOS DE MEXICO. Boston. d.c. heath & co.. 1962. 209 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red, black & purple hardboard. Purple titles on the front cover & white titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. B/w photographs & maps throughout book. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $39.00
Book #WD926 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, LAVINIA R. BUTTONWOOD ISLAND. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1940. 299 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book. Boards are covered in purple cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & clear of all marks. Illustrated by Paul Brown. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $17.00
Book #WD651 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, MARTHA. INTERACTION RHYTHMS. New York. human sciences press. 1982. 372 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. D/j shows wear & tear. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $40.00
Book #WD748 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAVIS, WILLIAM C. PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York. Black Dog & Leventhal. 1994. 1371 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Originally published in three separate volumes. This book is without equal very fine, with no markings. DJ is in super condition. A heavy book, with nearly 2,000 b/w photographic images of the war. These spectacular photographs offer a pictorial record without equal of the Civil War. a super clean book. wd 10/06. $10.00
Book #WD-26 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DAZAI, OSAMU. BLUE BAMBOO. New York. Kodansha International. 1993. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This appears to be a brand new book. Pages are clean and tight, dust cover in excellent condition other that very minor shelf wear. bl-2/07 $12.00
Book #BL122 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DE CAPITE, MICHAEL. MARIA. New York. john day company. 1943. 312 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light orange cloth. Boards are in excellent condition. Blue titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. A hard to find book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 11/07. $115.00
Book #WD479 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DE LARIGAUDIE, GUY. FLIVVER TO CAMBODIA. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1939. 182 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. Boards show wear along the edges. Translated by Andree J. Rie. Full title-"Flivver to Cambodia two boy scouts across asia". First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $50.00
Book #WD649 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DE MAUPASSANT, GUY. UNE VIE PIECE OF STRING SUNDAYS OF ABOURGEOIS AND OTHER STORIES volume 1. London. Classic Publishing Co.. 1911. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. very old book. Has damage to cover caused by moisture and spine is discolored. Interior pages in fair condition. $15.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
DECARAVA, ROY. THE SWEET FLYPAPER OF LIFE. New York. hill & wang. 1967. 96 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in good condition also. D/j is in brown & black, with black & white titles, which is also on the spine. Stated, First Hill & Wang Edition November 1967. B/w photos throughout the book. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $48.00
Book #WD835 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DECAUX, ALAIN. COTE D'AZUR VUE DU CIEL. Paris. calmann-levy. 0000. 100 pps. 10 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Written in French. Boards are in excellent condition. Blue titles on front board, with brown titles on the spine. Color photographs on every page. All the pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $35.00
Book #WD761 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DECKER, DUANE. FAST MAN ON A PIVOT. toronto. george j. mcleod limited. 1967. 221 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the front board & spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Books by Duane Decker:Hit & Run, Good Field, No Hit, Starting Pitcher, The Catcher From Double-A. Stated, Sixth Printing, July 1967. wd 9/08. $16.00
Book #WD688 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DECKER, RANDALL E. RETURN TO READING. Boston and Toronto. Little, Brown & Co.. 1962. 413 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated Fifth Printing. Green trade paperback with red and white writing and red designs. Writing in pen on front cover and front end page. Otherwise very good condition, clean pages, tight binding. "Essays, stories, and poems were selected to provide mature reading, always with some degree of literary merit and sophistication." CR 12-02 $12.00
Book #R-45 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELAFIELD, E.M. MRS. HARTER. New York. harper & brothers. 1925. 284 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with green titles on the front board & white pen titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. This is a very rare book to find. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $85.00
Book #WD709 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANEY, PATRICK R. AUDIO CASSETTES BUSINESS LAW. None. john wilet & sons. 0000. 12 pps. 12 cassettes. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is not a book. Full title:CPA examination review, audio cassettes business law, by Patrick R. Delaney & Irvin N. Gleim. 12 tapes total. Not Ex. Lib. All tapes are in new condition. Incased in strong white & red storage binder, with black titles on the front cover & spine. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $34.00
Book #WD811 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANO, FRED. HELLGATE CANYON. New York. henry holt & co.. 1952. 210 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in good condition. Stated, First Edition. "It was noon on the fourteenth of August, 1884, Gold Rim, Montana Territory". A Western at its best. wd 8/07. $20.00
Book #WD380 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELANO, FRED. HELLGATE CANYON. New York. Henry Holt. 1952. 210 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Very light brown spots on pages 9 through 21. All the pages are tight. A hard to find title, rare book. Stated A Holt Western. Also Stated First Edition. Truly a collector's book. wd 8/07. $35.00
Book #WD386 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELEMOS, PEDRO. CREATIVE ART CRAFTS. worcester, massachusetts. the davis press. 1943. 88 pps. 10"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in Light brown cloth with yellow titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. B/w pictures, with a few color pictures. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $26.00
Book #WD658 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DELPHIAN, SOCIETY. THE DELPHIAN COURSE. Chicago. the delphian society. 1922. 500 pps. 7"x10". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine, & gilt "DC" on the front board. Very little wear to the boards. First endpage has "Procession of Monks" with tissue cover. All the pages are in excellent tight condition. Book is heavy, additional postage may apply. Stated Copyright 1913 by The Delphian Society Chicago, Revised 1916, Revised 1919, Revised 1922. wd 6/07. $20.00
Book #WD325 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEMARCHE, EDYTHE & DAVID. CO-ED TEEN ACTIVITIES. New York. association press. 1959. 640 pps. 6"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with pink titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tight & clean, no marks or smudges. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. Stated Copyright 1958, Second printing, March, 1959. wd 8/07. $10.00
Book #WD391 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEMING, DOROTHY. ANNE SNOW, MOUNTAIN NURSE. New York. Dodd, Mead, & Company. 1948. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated second printing. Green hardcover with title/author on spine in white. 1-2 inch tear on spine, edges of spine rubbed/tearing. Pencil sketch on front end flap, pencil marks on back end page. Three back end flaps missing. High school stamp on title page & page 51, pocket on back cover. Very light soiling to a few pages, most pages clean. CR 12-02 $45.00
Book #R-40 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENNIS, BEN, CASE, BETSY. HOUSEBOAT: REFLECTIONS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FLOATING HOME. Seattle, Washington. Smuggler's Cove Publishing. 1977. 156 pps. 9 1/2 X 9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Maritime Houseboats History Design. ISBN0918484014 Clean tight copy and unmarked. North America's floating homes history,design and interior decoration.Wonderful color photographs by Ben Dennis. 10/03 JF $10.00
Book #JF99 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENNISON. GAY DECORATIONS FOR PARTIES, DANCES, BANQUETS. Boston. Dennison's. 1939. 31 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Pictorial boards have slight edgewear, folding along top and bottom of spine, some light rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Illustrations and patters for making crepe party decorations for parties and various occasions. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N205 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DENZIN, NORMAN K. HOLLYWOOD SHOT BY SHOT. New York. Aldine de Gruyter. 1991. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in very good condition with minor bent corners as is usual for a softcover. Has b&w photos as well a brief synopsis of movies used in this study. Pages are clean and tight. bl-11/05 $8.00
Book #BL78 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. THE SOLDIER'S GUIDE FM 21-13. WASHINGTON D.C.. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. 1961. 294 pps. 4 1/2 X 6 3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is water stained and slightly torn on bottom. Book has been forced to lay flat so there is some damage to spine. Pages are starting to age but are clean and tight. This vintage manual for Army soldiers covers everything from surviving biological warfare to Civil War soldiering. An intriguing document for students of military history. Army, Military, Training, Manual, Soldier,Survival, Department of Defense nr - 3/05 $9.00
Book #NR158 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DEVOE, ALAN. SPEAKING OF ANIMALS. New York. Creative Age Press. 1947. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Gray boards have lightly bumped and fraying corners, light edgewear along spine and edges, light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has synopsis to include photo of author. $8.00
Book #N354 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DICK DEMSKE. ELEMENTARY MECHANICS, 1964 edition. New York. Science & Mechanics Publishing Co.. 1964. 112 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange library-bound copy of Science and Mechanics magazine annual. In good tight condition. Very good library copy. Detailed plans to build a sea flea midget sailboat ,a cuppy - midget yacht ; detail of EAA sport biplane. Wonderful photos of drag racing cars. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-99 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DICKINSON, PETER. MERLIN DREAMS. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1988. 167 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. UNCLIPPED DJ, SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS, OTHERWISE VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. $15.00
Book #83 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DILGER, WILLIAM C. FINDING OUT ABOUT BIRDS. New York. Home Library Press. 1963. 56 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight...beautiful illustrations by author. Also, an 8 page insert "Variation in Birds" contains color photography by Dr. Arthur H. Allen. Dust jacket is worn with minor tears. First edition status is not confirmed. bl-2/06 $8.00
Book #BL96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DITERLIZZI, TONY. THE SPIDERWICK. New York. simon & schuster. 2007. 64 pps. 4"x7". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in new condition. Full title, The Spiderwick chronicles Goblins Attack. By, Tony DiTerlizzi & Holly Black. Stated, copyright 2003, 2007. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD808 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DIVINE, A.D. FIRE IN THE ICE. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1938. 254 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with black titles on the front board & the spine. Boards show fading & shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Eight b/w Illustrations. Page 61 has water marks, at bottom of page. All pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $19.00
Book #WD418 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DIVINE, A.D. SEA LOOT. New York. robert m. mcbribe. 1931. 277 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards show wear & fading. Pages 17-18 dogear was torn out. All pages are tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $45.00
Book #WD419 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOBRIN, ARNOLD. SCAT!. New York. Four Winds Press. 1971. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual Ex-library markings. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Cover has no wear. VG copy. N 5/04 $8.00
Book #N-35 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOBSON, R. B. , TAYLOR, J. RYMES OF ROBYN HOOD: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ENGLISH OUTLAW. None. University of Pittsburg Press. 1976. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight scratches, spine has label at bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Despite the extraordinary popularity of the Robin Hood legend into recent times, the sources upon which that legend ultimately rests have never before been presented in a uniform manner to the modern reader. N 8/04 $16.50
Book #N287 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLBIER, MAURICE. TORTEN'S CHRISTMAS SECRET. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1951. 62 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red titles on the spine, & Torten on the front cover. All pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Color Illustrations by Robert Henneberger. "It was a week before Christmas, & all through the North Pole Workshop there arose such a clatter"::: What a joy to read to any child. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD197 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLLENMAYER, HANSEN. NEUE HORIZONTE. LEXINGTON MA. D. C. HEATH AND COMPANY. 1996. 545 pps. 7 3/4 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has very minor bumping. Cover are clean. Pages are clean and tight. This book is in nearly new condition. This is a comprehensive first-year German program for college and university students. With it you will learn the basic structures and vocabulary of German by practing the four skills of speaking, listening, reading, and writing. In addition you will learn about the culture of contemporary Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. nr 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR186 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOLOT, MIRON. EXECUTION BY HUNGER: THE HIDDEN HOLOCAUST. New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a little rubbing. Seven million people in the "breadbasket of Europe" were deliberately starved to death at Stalin's command. This story has been suppressed for half a century. Now, a survivor speaks. $20.00
Book #NR164 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DONAHUE, ARTHUR GERALD. TALLY-HO. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1941. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth. The boards are worn along the edges. Title on the spine, with loose tape. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. Of the 8 b/w illustrations, 4 are missing. First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Printing. The book is well worn. wd 12/07. $25.00
Book #WD491 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DONOVAN, JOSEPHINE. BLACK SOIL. Boston. stratford co.. 1931. 320 pps. 5 "x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, which have faded. Green titles on the front board. White handwriten titles on black tape on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first two endpages. Pages 64-65 have old scotch tpae along the binding. All the pages are tightly held. Stated First Printing August, 1930, Second Printing September, 1930, Third Printing January, 1931. A hard to find title. wd 1/08. $35.00
Book #WD505 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOREN, DOROTHY VAN. THOSE FIRST AFFECTIONS. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1938. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded light brown cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $85.00
Book #WD693 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DORWARD, DOREEN MARSH. THE SUN VALLEY STORY. Ketchum, Idaho. D.M. Dorward Photography. 1988. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Recreation Skiing Movie Stars ISBN 0961572922 Book is tight and clean Spine and bottom edges have minimal ware. Black and white photographs. How Sun Valley Came to be, Ketchum,Movie Stars and Celebrities, Skiing, World War II and the Post War Years, Interesting Guests and Employees and New Owners and Developments. 01/05 JF $8.00
Book #JF232 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR. THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Random House. 1945. 942 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green buckram-backed pictorial boards are worn and frayed at the corners, spine blocked in maroon, lettered, ruled & ornamented in gilt .(gilt lettering inside with title, author, publisher, and illustrator information), 942 + 2 final blank leaves, 11 double-page two-colour lithographs. 13 sectional vignettes & 40 full-page line drawings in text. One page has an two inch by one and a quartar inch section torn out on the upper right side. Spine is loose but intact. All pages are clean and tight. Previous owners name in ink and price written in pencil on first page. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated by William Sharp. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR162 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOWLER, JAMES R. PARTNER'S CHOICE. none. arcadia house. 1958. 224 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition, with tight pages. Front endpage has pencil marks, & small brown spots on top of some of the pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD394 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN. THE GREEN FLAG & OTHER STORIES. New York. P.F. COLLIER & SON. 1900. 384 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. AN INTERIOR CRACK IN THE BINDING. RED COVER IS WORN. THE PAGES ARE YELLOWED AND SOMEWHAT DRY. $30.00
Book #14 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, A. CONAN. UNCLE BERNAC: A MEMORY OF THE EMPIRE. New York. D. Appleton. 1897. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. RED BINDING WITH GOLD LETTERING ON FRONT AND ON THE SPINE. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CRISP. $40.00
Book #15 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
DOYLE, J. A. HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. New York. Henry Holt. 1876. 404 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition # is not stated...possible 1st then? Contains maps by Francis A. Walker, prof. of history at Yale. Previous owner's name is pencilled in on the title page. Relatively clean and tight. bl-12/07 $12.00
Book #BL153 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRAGO, HARRY SINCLAIR. STAGECOACH KINGDOM. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 240 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Last page of book, page 239-240, have tear at the spine. All other pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $19.00
Book #WD393 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRAPER. THE INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC SERIES. New York. D. Appleton. 1893. 373 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the front cover & gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition due to the age of the book, 116 years. All the pages are very tight & clean. Name of author, John William Draper, M.D., LL. D. Subject Title, History of The Conflict Between Religion & Science. Vol. XII. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $15.00
Book #WD893 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRESSMAKING. PATTERN DRAFTING. tokyo, japan. kamakura shobo. 1969. 219 pps. 7 1/2"x10". First edition. Softcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is written in Japanes. Softcover in in blue, with white titles, also white titles on the spine & Stated vol. II. D/j is in red & white, with white titles, also white titles on the spine. Book & D/j are in excellent condition. Every page is full of patterns, no marks or tears. The complete book is written in Japanes. Stated, First Edition. wd 2/09. $55.00
Book #WD840 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DRUMMOND, RICHARD. STUNT FUN. MINNESOTA. NORTHWESTERN PRESS. 1939. 124 pps. 5 X 7 1/4. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Cover is covered in plastic. Binding is loose but firmly attached. Pages clean and tight. Book of party games and activities. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR112 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUMAS, ALEXANDER. THE SON OF PORTHOS. Chicago. donohue & henneberry. 1896. 284 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The softcover is very worn, due to the age of the book. Back cover is loose at the spine. Previous owner wrote in pencil-W. M. Wood El Paso, Texas 4-5-1900. No other marks in book. The pages have yellowed,there again due to the age of the book. Author of "The Count of Monte Cristo", "The Three Guardsmen", "Twenty Years After",etc. A very hard to find softcover. First Edition Not Stated. Date of book printed on the spine, March 6, 1896. wd 11/07. $25.00
Book #WD477 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUMAS, ALEXANDER. TWENTY YEARS AFTER. Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Co.. n/a. 383 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No publication date given. Book is relatively tight. Pages are dark but readable. bl-4/07 $13.00
Book #BL138 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE. New York. Dodd Mead. 1898. 208 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in faded green cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Some spots among the pages, due to age & use. Age of book, 111 years. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $20.00
Book #WD916 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUNN, JOSEPH; STOTHERS, C.E.; TRUSLER, J.W. BOOK SEVEN - Legible Handwriting Series. Chicago. Beckley-Cardy Company. 1957. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Softcover ex-libris copy w/ markings on front cover. Edges slightly bumped, contents clean and tight. Lined pages in workbook to practice cursive writing skills from samples given in workbook. MJ 7/03 $10.00
Book #A220 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUNNE, PETER FINLEY. MR. DOOLEY ON MAKING A WILL & OTHER NECESSARY EVILS. New York. Charles Scribners. 1920. 221 pps. 4 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in green cloth, with green paper overlay. Gilt titles on the spine, green titles on front board. Pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Stated, Copyright, 1919, by Charles Scribner's Sons. Copyright, 1909, by H. H. McClure & Co. Copyright, 1910, 1912, 1913, 1914, by P. F. Dunne. Published August, 1919. Reprinted May, 1920. Printing is nice size to read. This Author also wrote "Mr. Dooley Says," "Mr. Dooley In Peace & In War," Etc. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD198 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DURANT, WILL & ARIEL. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV:A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION. New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1963. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DEEP RED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING ON SPINE AND GILT PICTURE ON FRONT, FIRST PRINTING. VERY GOOD CONDITION. $20.00
Book #37 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
DURANTY, WALTER. SEARCH FOR A KEY. New York. simon & schuster. 1943. 313 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Authors name in gilt, on front board. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $18.00
Book #WD443 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUTTON, JUNE. THE ADVENTURES OF THE S. S. HAPPINESS CREW: FOURTH ADVENTURE: VISIT TO MAGIC MOUNTAIN. San Francisco. Determined Productions, Inc.. 1983. 41 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Colorfully illustrated boards have gently bumped corner, slight rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N224 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DUVOISIN, ROGER. LE MEUNIER, SON FILS, ET'LANE. New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 32 pps. 7 1/2 X10. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. A children's book in French. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Book has library pocket and usual stamps. Dust jacket covered with plastic. Book very clean and tight. 04/03 $15.00
Book #JF20 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dahl, Flight Lieutenant Roald Dahl. The Gremlins. New York. Random House. 1943. 50 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The interior is clean, with beautiful Disney color illustrations. Inscription on first page "To Eric from Aunt Allene Uncle Mark and Frankie Christmas 1943". Minor tears on 2 pages and the back pictorial endpaper. Corners rubbed and some edgewear on red pictorial board. Red cloth spine has 3 wrinkles, but in good condition. Slight foxing on pages. 1 small grease spot on 4 pages. $1,000.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dahl, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. None. Alfred A. Knopf. 1964. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Children's book about life on the range. Colorful full-page illustration every two pages. No dust cover. Note from original owner on title page, but excellent condition otherwise. $10.00
Book #90 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dahl, Roald. Disney's James and the Giant Peach. New York. Disney Press. 1996. 48 pps. 8.25" x 11.25". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in brown cloth decorated in gilt, in a Fine matching slipcase with a full color pictorial label on the front panel. First limited edition (1,000 copies of which this is #260, signed by illustrator Lane Smith and screenwriter Karey Kirkpatrick on the limitation page.) This is the Disney movie storyboook adapted from Roald Dahl's original story. Illustrated in full color throughout. $78.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Dahl, Roald. James and the Giant Peach. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. 119 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1 ed,2nd print.Illustrator: Nancy E Burkert. 5 full drawings. 1 loose @ page 116. Book slight tilt, no markings. DJ 3.95 price on front flap. Usual wear of sm. tears and white spots to front dj.Faint coffee stain on rear Dj. Borzai imprint on rear board & blind stamped on front cover. $200.00
Book #275 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dahl, Roald. Memories with food at Gipsy House. London. Viking Press. 1991. 239 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Cook book with many anecdotes of family life by author Roald Dahl and his wife Felicity. Many recipes and illustrations. Very nice copy but dust jacket is torn. $12.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Dain, Martin. Faulkner's County: Yoknapatawpha. New York. Random House. 1964. 158 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. good reading copy. many great illustrations. writing in pencil on the title page. $8.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Dal Fabbro, Mario. Modern Furniture: its Design and Construction. New York. Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1949. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "Mr. Dal Fabbro gives us, in drawings and photos, a unique bird's-eye view of current design trends in furniture and equipment. His book should prove a useful tool to every professional concerned with today's architecture." Ex-library markings, writting on inside covers, usual wear and soiling, and fraying to the edges of the covers. Pages are in very good condition. V 3/04 $35.00
Book #V146 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dal Poggetto, Newton. Vitage of a Murder. San Francisco. Forerunneer Enterprises, Inc.. 1974. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and numbered in ink #593 of a limited edition of 2,500. $15.00
Book #1679 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dale, Iain. Memories of Maggie, A Portrait of Margaret Thatcher. London. Politico's. 2000. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Copyright page says First published in hardback 2000. Appears to be unread. Nice picture of Margaret Thatcher on cover. Number of articles written by contempories, including Gorbachev and Ronald Reagan. $20.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Dale, Jean. Royal Doulton Beswick Figurines. Michigan. Charlton Press. 1996. 444 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bidning is tight, no marks or tears. Full of Black & White pictures with details. $30.00
Book #323 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Daley, Robert. An America Saga: Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire. New York. Random House. 1980. 529 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of Juan Trippe, the man who virtually single-handedly opened up the world to commercial flight. He took a single-engined seaplane and built it into the first world-wide airline. Illustrations, sourcenotes, index, appendix re Pan Am's finances. Tear on inside back corner of dj. $18.00
Book #1856 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dallas, Sandra. the chili queen. New York. St. Martin's Press. 2002. 292 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $6.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Dalrymple, Byron. Fresh Looks at Deer Hunting. New Jersey. New Wyn Publishing. 1992. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Reveals secrets of author's deer hunting skills. Text down-to-earth, entertaining and easy to read. 75 black and white and 16 color photos. $4.00
Book #1352 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dalton, Kathleen. Theodore Roosevelt: A Strenuous Life. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. 708 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $35.00
Book #74 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Damrosch, Gartlan. Universal School Music Series. New York. Hinds Hayden & Eldridge. 1940. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $6.99
Book #19 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Dan Golenpaul Associates. INFORMATION PLEASE ALMANAC 1954. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1954. 928 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Blue hardback in undamaged condition. Slight wear on botton edge of spine. Contents in good tight condition. Dust jacket has slight tears and a small water stain on front. Pages slightly yellowing. mj 8/02 $12.00
Book #A-71 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dana, Julian. Sutter of California: A Biography by Julian Dana. New York. Halcyon, House. 1938. 423 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Halcyon House Edition, December, 1938--4th Printing 1938. Inventory of Sutter's Purchase of Fort Ross and Bodega. Sutter's Descendants, plus maps on pastedowns. 423p. No d/j $4.00
Book #1008 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dane, G. Ezra. Ghost Town. New York. Tudor. 1948. 311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth boards straight & tight, edges worn. Illustrated D/J has tears. Owner's named stamped in front & back. This book tells about life during the gold rush and later in the town of Columbia on California's Mother Lode, as remembered by the oldest inhabitants, and recorded here for the first time by G. Ezra Dane. Illustrated with full page and smaller intext bold b/w pen and ink drawings. $9.00
Book #2231 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Danes, Gibson. The Sculpture and drawing of Charles Umlauf. Austin, Tx. University of Texas Press. 1980. 148 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is torn on edges. Binding is tight, and book has not tears or marks. Includes numerous photos and drawings. $38.00
Book #326 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Danforth-Boyle, Florence. It Was Told To Me: A Novel with Historical Background. Oroville, CA. Self published. 1950. 22 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thin, small volume with 22 numbered pages and B&W photos. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering on front. $9.50
Book #53 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Daniel C. Eddy, D.D. The Young Man's Friend. New York. Hurst & Company. 1863. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn and yellowed with age. Inscription from gift giver in front cover. $20.00
Book #12 from Indian Valley Public Library, Telford, PA
Daniel, , Harry et al. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park. Borrego Springs, CA. Anza-Borrego Nat. Hist. Assn. 1982. 74 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0910805008 Anza-Borrego 1982 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. Fine, Fine. Shrink-wrapped. Brown cloth hardcover. Words by Harry Daniel, Mark C. Jorensen and Paul R. Johnson. 73 color photos divided into 3 section corresponding to the park's major geographic regions and describes the areas, animals, plants and dramaticlly celebr (Photography, Deserts, State Parks, Anza-Borrego) $35.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Daniels, Jonathan. Thomas Wolfe; October Recollections. Columbia, South Carolina. Bostick & Thornley. 1961. 26 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. #289 of 750; signed by author. original gilt-stamped brown cloth; library stamp on end pages; tight binding. $15.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Danks, Hugh, Dr.. The Bug Book. New York. Workman Publishing. 1987. 64 pps. 4-1/2" t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This very small book on 24 bugs is illus. in color and designed for ages 10 and under.A field guide to tiny creatures with instructions for keeping them safely at home with activities for each. Indicates which bugs should not be touched. Excellent! $4.00
Book #504 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Darling, Alice. Alice Darling: Public Stenographer. None. Vintage Press, Inc.. 1964. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "My experiences for thirty-five years at Harvard Square, Cambridge." The dust jacket is old and worn, there's a note from the original owner in the inside cover, and one or two pages have a stain. Is in excellent condition in general, though. $30.00
Book #190 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Darlton, Clark. A world gone mad (Perry Rhodan 29). New York. Ace. 1973. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #78 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. Infinity flight (Perry Rhodan 24). New York. Ace. 1973. 159 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #44 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. Peacelord of the universe (Perry Rhodan 8). New York. Ace. 1971. 127 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #60 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. Red eye of Betelgeuse. New York. Ace. 1974. 153 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #65 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. The dead live (Perry Rhodan 48). New York. Ace. 1974. 157 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #74 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. The giant's partner (Perry Rhodan 33). New York. Ace. 1973. 155 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #32 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. The secret of the time vault (Perry Rhodan 6). New York. Ace. 1971. 125 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #27 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darlton, Clark. Under the stars of Druufon (Perry Rhodan 68). New York. Ace. 1975. 158 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #25 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Darwin, Charles. On the Origins of Species: By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life. New York. Heritage. 1963. 470 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green simulated leather spine with gilt title and design. Boards are green fabriano with dark green and gild decoration on the front board. Book is very fine. No marks or signs of wear. Book comes in a very good carboard slipcase that shows a small amount of wear on the bottom. Case does have a white substance (paint?) one one corner. $30.00
Book #0085 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Darzi, Ara' Talamini, Mark A., Dunn, David C. Atlas of Laparoscopic Surgical Technique. London. W.B. Saunders Comapny LTD.. 1997. 187 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Very slight yellowing around title page edges and minor rubbing to hight gloss cover. Many color photographs and drawings of surgical procedures. ISBN: 0-7020-2011 7 $11.00
Book #692 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dater and Welpott, Judy and Jack. Women and other Visions Introductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. keene valley, New York. Morgan and Morgan. 1975. 107 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book of photographs about womeness. Most were strangwers found in cafes,shops and on the streets. Intoductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. Photos by Judy Dater and Jack Welpott $50.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Downey City Library, Downey, CA
Daudet, Alphonse. Tartarin of Tarascon. London. The Folio Society. 1968. 118 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated in charcoal and ochre lithographs by M. Lin-Desportes. Orange boards with decorative illustration, with gilt title on spine on black background, in grey slipcase, 21 X 14.5 cm. $15.00
Book #3B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Daudet, Alphonse. Tartarin of Tarascon. None. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1895. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The story of "Tartarin, a local hero of Tarascon, a small town in southern France, whose invented adventures and reputation as a swashbuckler finally force him to travel to a very prosaic Algiers in search of lions." Excellent condition. Illustrations throughout. $15.00
Book #128 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Daulton, Agnes McClelland. Wings & Stings. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1902. 203 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is slightly loose, cover is aged, several pages are stained. Drawings by author. $6.00
Book #757 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Davenport, Benjamin. The Discovery and Conquest of the New World. Cincinnati Ohio. Central Publishing House. 1892. 857 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This book contains the life and voyages of Christopher Columbus by Washington Irving, the conquest of Mexico and Peru by W.W. Robertson and a perfect history of the United States by Benjamin Davenport. Front cover embossed. Binding loose, cover slightly soiled. $25.00
Book #13 from Arnold Branch, Arnold, MO
Davenport, Eugene. The Farm. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1927. 462 pps. 5" x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Some stains, some pages bent; otherwise good condition $10.00
Book #4 from Ohoopee Regional Library System, Vidalia, GA
Davenport, Gwen. Belveldere. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. "Metro-Goldwyn Mayer Library Culver City, Calif." stamped on endpapers. Made into a movie in 1948 starring Clifton Webb, Robert Young and Maureen O'Hara. Some chipping at edges of DJ, colors good. $25.00
Book #743 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Davenport, Rita. The Sourdough Cookbook. Los Angeles, California. HPBooks. 1981. 160 pps. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unknown Edition. Large Trade PB in VG+/NF condition. Pages are extremely clean, bright, and tight. No marks, smudges, etc. Illustrated cover is bright and clean and will make you hungry just looking at it. Bottom corners are very slightly bent, probably due to storage. Otherwise book is in Fine condition. From breads and cookies to tuna fritters and meatball casserole, this book has a 195 recipes that are guaranteed to bring the tangy taste of San Francisco's Sourdough right to you. This truly is a must for any kitchen. CR 07/07 $17.50
Book #R228 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davenport-Hines, Richard (Editor). Vice an Anthology. New York. Viking Press. 1993. 560 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A wonderful anthology, with selections that cover virtually every "vice" attached to man. Each one is celebrated in its way, and you are taken from the forbidden lust/love of adultery, and the guilty pleasure of voyeurism. A must have for any library $10.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
David A. Karp. Speaking of Sadness. New York. Oxford University Press. 1996. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent, clean, like-new copy $15.00
Book #10 from Oroville Friends of the Library, Oroville, United States of America
David A. Karp. Windows ME Annoyances. None. O'Reilly. 2001. 451 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seller's label on front; mark across bottom; otherwise, good, clean copy. $5.00
Book #7 from Oroville Friends of the Library, Oroville, United States of America
David Hockney. The Blue Guitar. New York. Petersburg. 1977. 51 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A Poem based on Inspiration $5.00
Book #418 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
David W. Rintels. Clarence Darrow. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 69 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Doubleday & Company , 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club hardcover in excellent, near-pristine condition, with VG dust jacket (light handling, slight yellowing, one tiny tear). 69 pages. Unmarked $3.00
Book #415 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
David, Andrew, et al, eds. The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Journal of the Voyage by Aleyandro Malaspina. London. Hakluyt Society. 2003. 511 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume II, Panama to the Philippines; Third Series No. 11. Illustrations, including maps on endpapers showing proposed and actual routes of the expedition. Bibliography included. $22.00
Book #65 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Davidson, Diane. Double Shot. New York. William Morrow. 2004. 310 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Davies, Dave. Kink: the outrageous story of my wild years as the Founder & Lead Guitarist of the Kinks.. New York. Hyperion. 1996. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket appears to have been damp on the back inside. Not apparent from outside. $10.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, Horton. Worship and theology in England: from Newman to Martineau, 1850-1900. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1962. 390 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Price on flap inked out. D/J shows very little wear and is in Mylar jacket. There is a Bibliography and Index. This is the fourth volume of a five-volume series on the history of worship in England. Illus. and with footnotes. $15.00
Book #665 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, L.P. The Reluctant Medium. New York. Doubleday. 1967. 191 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Stated First U.S.A. Edition. Mylar cover lightly soiled. Book is in VG+ condition, usual ex-lib markings. Book leans slightly. Page 155 has some staining but the rest of the pages are very clean. Jacket not price-clipped. CR 09-05 $20.00
Book #R159 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Davilla, James J. French Aircraft of the First World War. Marceline, MO. Flying Machine Press. 1997. 618 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous pictures and diagrams. $70.00
Book #335 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Davis, , James Martin. Top Secret: The story of the invasion of Japan. Omaha, NE. Ranger Publications. 1986. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This stapled booklet of 24 pages deals with Koreans forced to work in Japan during WW II. Also, U.S. plans to invade Japan. $9.00
Book #1612 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, Adelle. Let's get well. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1965. 580 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Blue cloth binding. Lower 2 inches of front cover looks like it has been chewed.Pages darkened with age. Binding tight and no marks on pages. Includes medical references, daily dietary allowances and index. $20.00
Book #186 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Davis, Carol. Totem Echoes. Juneau, Alaska. Miner Publishing. 1984. 127 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering and picture. Special Limited Ed. Book is unmarked on inside, four small scratches to back cover. $150.00
Book #493 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Davis, Kenneth. American Forest Management. New York. McGraw Hill. 1954. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #30 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Davis, L. Wilson. Go Find! Training Your Dog to Track. New York. Howell Book House, Inc.. 1974. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slilghtly shelf worn; cover is slightly bowed; interior is fine, no marks or stains. $6.99
Book #104 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Davis, Richard Harding. Gallegher and Other Stories. New York. Charles Scribners. 1916. 306 pps. 5.25" x 7.75". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. Illustrated. Very slight yellowing of clean pages. Front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. $5.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Davis, Sarah Ann. Guide to Virginia City Nevada and the Comstock Lode Area. Sausalito, CA. Pages of History. 1959. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very good condition book in stapled wraps binding; sunned spine; text clean; great fold-out map included. Self-guided tour for the serious tourist. $9.00
Book #2023 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, William H. 100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some. Norwalk. Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc.. 1982. 279 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. First Printing, ISBN 0-914178-571 Green Gilt Stamped boards, beautiful like new copy. DJ has 1 1/2" tear near spine, rough at corners. $10.00
Book #016 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Davison, Archibald. Historical Anthology of Music. None. harvard press. 1946. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn, writing on first page, pages in great condition. $25.00
Book #317 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawe, Michael J. Red Deer, An Illustrated History. Burlington, Ontario. Windsor Publications (Canada) Ltd.. 1989. 148 pps. 8.5 x 11.5". Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. History of Red Deer, Alberta with many fine pictures. $15.00
Book #2213 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dawkins, R.M. The Monks of Athos. London. George Allen & Unwin LTD. 1936. 408 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Account of the monastic republic of Mt. Athos. Illustrations & pullout map. Dust jacket lightly soiled w/ 2 - one inch tears along bottom edge, DJ intact and in mylar cover. Light foxing along edge of pages. Generally book & DJ on good+ condition. $25.00
Book #159 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Daws, Gavan. The Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii. Norfolk Island, Australia. Island Heritage Publishing. 1980. 71 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition. Binding is secure and pages are unmarked. Light soil on cover. Drawing of King Kamehameha II (1797-1824)on the front cover. Many bright drawings and illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0896100340 $9.50
Book #703 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dawson, Coningsby. Carry On. New York. John Lane Company. 1917. 133 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photograph of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #24 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Coningsby. The Glory Of The Trenches. New York. John Lane Company. 1918. 141 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photo of Coningsby Dawson. Introduction by author's father. $15.00
Book #23 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dawson, Ron. Nature Bound. Post Falls, ID. OMNIgraphics Limited. 1985. 335 pps. 4-1/2"t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9609776-7-8. Small square softcover with color photo illus. of both edible and poisonous plants. First 58 pages cover survival skills--handling fire, shelter, water, food, wildchill, fishing, signaling, knots,etc. A lot of info in small handy book. Near fine condition. $6.00
Book #518 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, A. Grove. Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press. 1975. 298 pps. Sm 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A clean soft cover copy in "like new" con- dition. Mark Twain's letters portray a vivid picture of life in 19th century Hawaii. $5.00
Book #291 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, Avanelle. The Spice Cookbook. New York. David White Co.. 1964. 623 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9" to 11". Boards straight & tight, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Text clean, little wear. DJ shows wear to edges, Mylar covered. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. $10.00
Book #1925 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
De Angeli, Marguerite. Jared's Island. Garden City. Doubleday. 1947. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. B&W Illustrations. Excellent condition except the previous owner does have name written on tape on an end paper. $25.00
Book #1 from Carnegie-Stout Public Library, Dubuque, IA
De Brunhoff, Jean. Babar the King. None. Random House. 1963. 48 pps. 8 1/4 x 11 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This 1963 reissue of the 1935 book is in good condition, the only marking is the name of the first owner in the front. $10.00
Book #06-10 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
De Cock, Liliane (ed.). Ansel Adams. Boston. New York Graphic Society. 1972. 117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Some yellowing on dust jacket. Nearly every page contains a photograph by Ansel Adams. $20.00
Book #72 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
De Decker, Mary. Mines of the Eastern Sierra. Glendale, CA. LaSiesta Press. 1987. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Here is the story of the mines located on the eastern slope of the great Sierra Nevada and in the arid stretches of the Inyo Mountains. Included are stories of mystery mines, such as the Lost Gunsight. Directions are clearly given.A small book crammed with lots of information and in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #1592 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
De Finod, J. A Thousand Flashes of French; Wit, Wisdom and Wickedness. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1888. 251 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Indexed. Four additional pages of D. Appleton publications. Pages darkened due to age.Minor fraying on corners and bottom and top edges of spine. $25.00
Book #197 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
De Grazia. The Rose and the Robe: The Travels of Fray Junipero Serra in California. Tucson, Arizona. Gallery in the Sun. 1968. 36 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Tis book is in good contition except for damage to the upper corners of both the fron and back boards. Also some minor damage to bottom of the spine, The book is signed by De Grazia - Arizona USA 1969. $25.00
Book #0101 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
De Hartmann, Thomas. Our Life with Mr. Gurdjieff. New York. Cooper Square Publishers, Inc.. 1964. 130 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Author de Hartmann writes about his relationship with Russian composer Gurdjieff. black cloth binding, gilt printing on spine and cover. Shelf wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Small watter stain on top corner inside of back cover. $22.00
Book #191 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
De Kay, Ormonde. From the Age that is Past. New York. Harvard Club of New York. 1994. 490 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book gives the history of the Harvard Club in NY for the last one hundred years. There is an index. First edition, 8vo.: maroon boards, gilt. Officers of the Harvard Club since 1865.Helpful with researching genealogy. $13.50
Book #745 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
De Montreville, Doris, & Donna Hill, editors. The Third Book of Junior Authors. New York. H W Wilson Company. 1973. 320 pps. 6-1/2 x 10-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0824204085. Ex-public library (reference item: no pocket or date due slip). Green cloth covers w/stamped gilt titles front & spine. spine faded' 2 spine labels are marked through w/black ink that also marks adjacent spine cloth. Shelf wear, bumped. Front hinge cracking, but binding tight; eps & pastedowns stamped Withdrawn, top edge stamped, but otherwise clean, unmarked. Preface, TOC, Index. A solid volume. $5.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
De Morgan, John. The first shot for liberty, or, the Minute Men of Massachusetts. Philadelphia, Pa. David McKay Publisher. 1892. 222 pps. 4-3/4 x 5-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Yellow-brown cloth covers, garishly decorated in red & black front & spine, drawing front of a Revolutionary soldier; clean, no wear exc. minor shelfwear, 1 corner soft, others sharp, spine ends very good, binding tight. Ink stain front pastedown, pencilled name ffep of owner (aged donor’s mother); otherwise, eps, text clean, unmarked; top edge dusty, others clean. One of publisher’s Boys of Liberty Library listed 2nd fep; Boys’ Own Library listed rear (2 pgs paginated i, ii). $10.00
Book #408 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
De Nevi, Donald. The West Coast Goes To War 1941-1942. Missoula, Montana. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Inc.. 1998. 130 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Printing March 1998. Book is in NF condition. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. Cover has VERY slight creasing to top front corner and very light bumping to bottom front corner, otherwise in fine condition. "On December 7, 1941 the Japanese attack on the United States Naval Base at Pearl Harbor signaled the real beginning of World War II for the United States. The attack's devestating blow to the U.S. Navy removed a significant bastion of defense for the people living on the West Coast." "Although there was a great deal of preparation prior to the Pearl Harbor attack, the realization that the threat was now very real created changes in the lives of everyone on the coast. Recording the impact of those events on the people of the West Coast is the purpose of this book." A wonderfully written book filled with pictures on every page, it's a must for anyone who takes an interest in our nation's history. CR 06/07 $20.00
Book #R209 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
De Puy, W. H. The People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge. Chicago. People's Publishing Company. 1883. 1374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume II, F-P. Gilt writing on cover. Marbled design on edges of pages. Slight wear on corners and edges of cover. Several black and white drawings and a color map of Pennsylvania. $25.00
Book #74 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk. Cats Cats Cats Cats Cats. New York. Pantheon. 1958. 25 pps. Slim 4to.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Unpaginated. A very good childrens book about cats. Filled with illustrations by Bill Sokol. Usual library markings with initials on cover and title page. Pages are lightly stained and soiled. Cloth cover is bumped and worn away at corners and ends of spine. Cover slightly soiled. Otherwise Good condition for age and obviously well read. CR 09-05 $35.00
Book #R160 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
De Voragine, Jacobus. The golden legend. New York. Arno Press. 1969. 800 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Arno Press, 1969; Hard Cover. NF/NF DJ. 8.5 x 5.5. Excellent copy. Gold cover black lettering. Slight corner bumps. Text clean, unmarked, sharp. Reprint of the Longmans. 800 pp. $30.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
DeAngeli, Marguerite. Turkey For Christmas. Philadelphia. The Westminster Press. 1944. 39 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cute christmas story for children. Ex-library markings. Normal wear, and something small on two of the pages. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-33 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DeCou, George. Moorestown and Her Neighbors. Philadelphia. Harris & Partridge. 1929. 146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of the founding of Moorestown, including sketches of early families.Illustrated with black and white photographs. Writing on flyleaf appears to be a gift inscription. Cracked hinge in middle of book, some foxing and yellowing of pages. A bibliography, but no index. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
DeDakis, John. Fast Track. Las Vegas, NV. ArcheBooks. 2005. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Top & botom of spine has small bump, also one tip. Same with DJ. No tears. No marks Inscribed "To Jacey-thanks for all you do"-John DeDakis 7/26/06" SIGNED. Publicity sheets enclosed. $35.00
Book #378 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
DeFoe, Daniel. The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. New York. Garden City Publishing. No date. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth cover, Pasted illustration on cover excellent condition, inscribed to original owner "To Carole, From Daddy. Merry Xmas 1943", Illustrated by Noel Pocock and D. Cammerota. Numerous bright illustrations through out book. Some foxing end pages soiled, tight copy. Date published is unknown (prior to 1943) $40.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
DeGroat, Harry DeW. Iroquois New Standard Arithmetics: Grade Three. Syracuse, NY. Iroquois Publishing Company, Inc.. 1944. 212 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Copy shows signs of wear and use. Some pencil markings in text and on front and back fly leaves. Cover is illustrated with red and black silhouettes, spine and corners are bumped. $5.50
Book #41 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
DeLisa, Jolene. Unmasked: A Memoir. New York. Vantage Press. 2003. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An incredible life journey. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. $25.00
Book #276 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
DeLys,, Claudia. A Treasury of American Superstitions. New York. Philosophical Library. 1048. 494 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The book is an adventure in the form of a short journey into folklore, or symbolic lore. Many superstitions you would recognize are explained here, like ladders, cancer, and lots of animals. $5.00
Book #1085 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
DeMille, Nelson. The Gate House. New York. Grand Central Publishing. 2008. 674 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. like new $7.00
Book #479 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
DeMille, Nelson. The Lion's Game. New York. Warner Books. 2000. 677 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #1 from Ogden Farmers' Library, Spencerport, NY
DeMille, Nelson. The Lion's Game. New York. Warner Books. 2000. 677 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #609 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
DeMirjian, Jr. , Editor, Arto. Front Page History of the World Wars as reported by The New York Times. New York. Arno Press. 1976. 316 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan boards straight & tight, text clean. Illustrated D/J some wear to edges. Printed on newsprint paper. Frontispiece, illustrations. A collection of the front pages from the New York Times during World War 1 and 2. Book about New York Times. (Military, Newspapers, World War 1, World War 2) $10.00
Book #2241 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
DePol, John. From dark to light, wood engravings for the Stone House Press. Roslyn, New York. Stone House Press. 1988. 127 pps. 24 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 78 of 200 copies. Signed by John DePol, M.A. Gelfand, Joan Digby and John Digby. 60 wood engravings. Bound in unique DePol pattern paper over boards. In protective plastic wrapper. Only defect is small bookplate of former owner. $200.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
DeQuille, Dan. The Big Bonanza. None. Knopf. 1947. 100 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1st edition Borzoi Good-worn & sl. warped boards. Tear at inside of backboard. Godl illust. on frnt-worn, outside soil, inside contents whole & clean $18.00
Book #CB-151 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Deane, Paul. Mirrors of American Culture: Children's Fiction Series in the Twentieth Century. Metuchen, N.J>. Scarecrow. 1991. 265 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fine condition. Green cloth boards. Unread. Usual ex-lib markings on front end paper and top edge. No Pocket, no residue. $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Dearborn, Emma B. Speedwriting: The Natural Shorthand: Code Exercises. New York. Brief English Systems, Inc.. 1927. 65 pps. 8" x 4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This volume is designed to be used as a practice guide with the book containing 60 lessons. The practice letters use the first three hundred words learned. The book is in nearly fine condition. $5.00
Book #714 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Deaver, Jeffrey. Twisted. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2003. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7432-6095-3 $4.00
Book #22 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Deeson (Editor), A F L. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks & Minerals. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1973. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth boards straight & tight, edges worn. D/J Illustrated, slight tears on edges. Text clean, shows ageing. Comprehensive enclyclopedia of the world's rocks and minerals for the collector. 1000 color photographs, terms explained, problems of identifying minerals, etc. $6.00
Book #2079 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Deetz, Charles. Elements of Map Projection, Special Bulletin No. 68. Washington, DC. USDC. 1945. 226 pps. 10" x 7". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 5th edition. Has 226 pp, with 15 fold out maps and charts - all present and in As New condition. Cover has name in ink at top, I. P. Schnell. Contents VG+. Cover has some wear at top and bottom of spine, but is not in anyway severe. $25.00
Book #21 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Defense Mapping Agency. Maneuvering Board Manual, Pub. 217. Washington D.C.. Hydrographic/Topographic Center. 1984. 123 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and secure. Cover and pages are clean. Top spine edge slightly bumped. Some yellowing of outside page edges and back cover. No creasing of paper cover. $11.00
Book #492 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Defoe, Daniel. The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honorable Colonel Jack. London. The Folio Society. 1968. 320 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wood engravings by John Lawrence. Illustrated, yellow cloth cover in black textured slipcase. 14 x 23 cm. (app.) $20.00
Book #4B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Deforges, Regine. Le Livre du Point de Croix. Paris. Albin Michel. 1986. 223 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with red & white lettering.Small bump to spine. DJ in plastic sleeve. No marks or tears. Penciled gift inscription. Written in French $15.00
Book #380 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Degas. HILAIRE-GERMAIN EDGARD DEGAS: 30 DRAWINGS. New York. Herrmann. 1944. 30 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. cardboard boards, spiral bound. Edges and corners worn, large dirt smear on front cover, top and bottom spirals torn out; inside pages in fine condition $100.00
Book #107 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Degnan, Laurence. The Old Stagedriver's Yosemite Yarns. Fresno, CA. The Awani Press. 1961. 25 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial color wraps. Stapled. Some shelfwear. Vella, Ed (illustrator). Straight & tight. Pages clean except for indentation from paperclip. Delightful old Yosemite yarns. Stagecoach. $9.00
Book #1905 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Deighton, Len. Violent Ward. New York. HarperCollins. 1993. 305 pps. 25 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $6.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Dekens, Camiel, Patterson, Tom. Riverman Desertman. Rubidoux, California. Historical Commission Press. 1980. 111 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second edition #48 of 100 collector's edition signed by Tom Patterson on back paste-down endpaper. History as told by Dekens of Blyth and the surrounding area including the Colorado River. Also included is a paperback editon of the same book. $20.00
Book #2222 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Del Ray, Lester. Attack from Atlantis. Philadelphia. John C. Winston Company. 1953. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very RARE book! Illustrated endcovers by Alex Schomberg. Cover edges and spine are dirty; white drink mark on back cover. Pages yellowed; spine is tight, no markings in book. $35.00
Book #146 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Delacroix, Eugene. The Journal of Eugene Delacroix. None. Covici Friede, Inc.. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of the French Romantic painter's life and art, with many color pictures. Comes with a newspaper from 1937 with an article about the release of the book. The cover has some signs of age, and the inside covers are spotted, but excellent condition otherwise. $50.00
Book #213 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Delaisse, L.M.J. Miniatures medievales. None. Bruxelles. 1958. 220 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Description: ED. DUMONT. BRUXELLES 1958 . . 222 PP. VG+ in slipcover. slipcover good+ with some slight tears, worn spots. Paper book spine worn at top and bottom. Front endpapers lightly age spotted. Gray cloth with gilt illustration on front, gilt title on spine. Subtitle de la Librairie de Bourgogne au Cabinet des Manuscrits de la Biblioteque Royale de Belgigue. Forewards by Liebaers and by masai. 50 tipped in full color plates with explanatory text $150.00
Book #110 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Delinsky, Barbara. Fast Courting. USA. HarperCollins. 2001. 357 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback in very good condition. $2.00
Book #4 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Delinsky, Barbara. Flirting with Pete. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2003. 525 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback in very good condition. ISBN: 0-7434-6984-4 $2.00
Book #5 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Delitzsch, Friedrich. (1) Babel und Bibel ein vortrag, and (2) Zweiter vortrag uber Babel un Bibel. Leipzig and Stuttgart. (1) Hinrichs & (2) Deutsches. 1903. 124 pps. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two (lectures?) in one volume: (1) The Ein Vortrag, publ. Leipzig: J C Hinrichs’sche Buchhandlung, 78 pps. w/50 B&W halftone illustrations in text, is marked 31-35 Tausend. (2) The Zweiter Vortrag, publ. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 46 pps. w/29 illustrations in text, is marked 21-25 Tausend. Presumed first edition thus: the first lecture, 1902, is apparently reprinted here, & this is first publ. of the 1903 lecture. Glossy, decorative paper covers has scratches. Black cloth wrapped spine is sunned & gilt titles somewhat faded. Binding, hinges tight. Semi-gloss eps & text are clean, unmarked. Top edge dusty, others clean. A scholarly volume, in German. $20.00
Book #243 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dell Publishing. VOLCANO, THE ERUPTION OF MOUNT ST. HELENS. New York. Dell Publications. 1980. 102 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Softback 4 vo. of the eruption of Mount St. Helens. Great pictoral of the volcanic mountain before, during eruption, and after shots. mj 9/02 $10.00
Book #A177 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dell, Floyd. The Briary-Bush. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1921. 425 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light tan stain on fep as if another paper had left acidic stain. Page edges appear to be deckled.Green cloth cover with red and orange lettering, third printing,Dec.1921.This American novelist wrote during the period after World War I and the Jazz Age. The Briary-Bush is a sequel to Moon-Calf (1920). $4.00
Book #1394 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Delmer, Sefton. Weimar Germany, Democracy on Trial. New York. Library of the 20th Century. 1972. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine volume in dark brown cloth with gold lettering. Fine DJ. Black and white and color illustrations and photos. Author as a witness himself to many events, relates the tortuous course of the Weimar Republic's existence. $4.00
Book #1480 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Delta Line. Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina. New Orleans. Delta. 1955. 35 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Autograph and memory book from Delta Line South American cruise, signed by captain and dozens of passengers. Color and b/w photos. Very good condition, corners bumped, slight soiling front cover. $20.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Denes, Magda. In Necessity and sorrow. New York. Basic Books. 1976. 247 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A book of honest literary merit and social significance. Abortion is dealt with in a vivid and compassionate way. Gives both sides of the issue. D/J is covered in a Mylar jacket. $9.00
Book #686 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dennis Paulson. Shorebirds of North America. New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 2005. 361 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. More than five hundred and thirty photographs that illustrate all shorebird species in their varied plumage are provided in a detailed guide that also includes identification tips and ways for distinguishing shorebirds from all similar species, with descriptions of voice, behavior, habitat, and range for each species. Simultaneous. $17.00
Book #393 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Densmore, Hiram D. M.A. General Botany for Universities and Colleges. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1920. 459 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and text is clean. Some water marks on cover and faint rippling of page edges. Foxing of page edges and last pages has water marks. Faint handwritten notes on first and last fly leafs. Textbook $7.00
Book #657 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Denson, R.B. Destiny in Dallas: On-the-Scene Story in Pictures. Dallas, Texas. Denco Corporation. 1964. 65 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A very rare early collection of photographs, with text, on the assassination of JFK and its aftermath, including the trial of Jack Ruby, from Dec. 10, 1963 to Mar. 15, 1964, compiled by a member of Jack Ruby's defense team. Courtroom sketches and a hand-drawn map included. Edition or printing not specified, but date given is 1964. Cover is worn, with some cracking and tear at one staple, but inside clean and tight. $90.00
Book #182 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Dent, Richard C. The Life Story of King Richard V. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1930. 321 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Original binding, blue cloth w/ gilt lettering, deckled page edges. Minor scuffs & stains on cover, light wear on tips and corners. Humorous inscription "To Queen Elizabeth" on ffep dated Oct 31st 1933. Text clean & sharp, some yellowing of paper. $11.00
Book #1674 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Department of Commerce, Bureau of Navigation. Forty-Fifth Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States with Official Numbers and Signal Letters and Lists of Vessels Belonging to the United States Government with Distinguishing Signals for the Year Ended June 30, 1913. Washington, DC. Government Printing Office. 1913. 474 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Binding loose, cover somewhat soiled, pages are yellowed but intact. Stamped inside cover with "Str. Belle of Calhoun St. Louis, MO" $75.00
Book #12 from Arnold Branch, Arnold, MO
Dept of the Army, Headquarters. Soldier's manual of common tasks: skill level I. Washington, DC. U S Department of the Army. 2005. 705 pps. 5-1/8 x 7-1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publication STP 21-1-SMCT. 705+94 pps. Oct. 2005 ed., supersedes that of 21 August 2003. Stiff tan paper covers, stamped black titles front & spine w/enlisted chevrons reproduced front & rear. Front cover clean, but rear generally soiled from handling & annotated in ink. Lower corners & several pgs, front & rear, are thumbed outward; sl wear to spine heel; but spine is unbroken, uncreased; binding tight. Edges clean & bright; text is clean, unmarked, apparently unread. $10.00
Book #267 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Derieux, Damuel A.. Animal Personalities. New York. Doubleday Page. 1923. 298 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG - strongl cleanl one bot. cor. bmp. corner wear $9.00
Book #CB-152 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Derieuz, Samuel A. Animal Personalities. New York. Doubleday. 1923. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #28 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dershowitz, Alan M. Reversal of Fortune: Inside the Von Bulow Case. New York. Random House. 1986. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The story of the notorious Von Bulow murder trial, written by the lawyer who masterminded Claus von Bulow's successful defense. Includes photographs, index. First edition, second printing. DJ very lightly soiled, bottom edges curled. Signed by author: "Support your local library, best, Alan M. Dershowitz". Guaranteed authentic. $60.00
Book #1827 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dershowitz, Alan M. The Vanishing American Jew: In Search of Jewish Identity for the Next Century. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1997. 395 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The renowned lawyer discusses why American Jews are in danger of disappearing and what must be done now to create a renewed sense of Jewish identity for the next century. First edition, first printing. Near mint condition. Signed by author (guaranteed authentic): "Support your local library, Alan M. Dershowitz" $16.00
Book #1828 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dervenn, Claude. Brittany: Prospects in Color, France No. 3. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1965. 104 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. English Lang. Printed in France. Minor edge damage on DJ. Bright photos of Brittany scenery, buildings, culture. $5.00
Book #1654 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Derwent, Lavina. Sula. London. Victor Gollancz .Ltd.. 1969. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover w/gilt lettering on spine.Owners bookplate on first blank page, Author's address label on inside of cover. ENSCRIBED "Specially for Dee" Spine of DJ is sunned, small tear at top of spine. Both are in excellent condition-no marks $15.00
Book #472 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Desai, Mahadev. The Gospel of Selfless Action or The Gita According to Gandhi. Ahmedabad, India. Navajivan Publishing House. 1951. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Translation of the original in gujarati, with an additional introduction and commentary. Binding is intact, quality of paper poor. A good reading copy however. $20.00
Book #108 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Desai, Padma. Perestroika in Perspective. New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1989. 138 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. no marks, and dust jacket in great condition. $3.00
Book #470 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Deschin, Jacob. Rollei Photography. San Francisco. Camera Craft Publishing Co.. 1952. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. The camera that made its name in photojournalism. Complete and detailed instruction on the operation and handling of the Rolleiflex and Rolleicord cameras, including all accessories. Green gilt-stamped boards. Profusely illustrated.Owner's label affixed inside front cover. Several pages have minimal underlining. Two pages have slight staining. $30.00
Book #0033 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Deuel, Austin. Canon de los Artistas. Scottsdale, Arizona. Desert Wind Publications, Inc.. 1985. 106 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tight, clean, crisp, like new. DJ back has tiny tear on top corner otherwise no other edge wear or marks. Many photographs, sketches and plates of paintings. ISBN:0961521716 $20.00
Book #462 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Deutsch, Helene. Neuroses and Character Types. London. The Hogarth Press. 1965. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author to her friend and colleague, Erik Erikson. This is a revised and enlarged version of Deutsch's classic work Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Includes pioneering studies of the female child's early tie to the mother and "borderline" psychopathologies. $75.00
Book #1772 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Deva, Krinash. Khajuraho. New Delhi. Archaelogical Survey of India. 1980. 44 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, cover shows wear. Includes fold out plate map of Khajuraho. $6.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Devouement. Les Hroines. Canada. Librairie Nationale. 1917. 69 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $6.99
Book #14 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Dewey, John. Characters and Events: Popular Essays in Social and Political Philosophy (2 Volumes). New York. Henry Holt. 1929. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A two volume set, green cloth boards with spine information in black. Books show very little wear other than normal fading, and they have no internal markings. The bindings are tight. There is a very small stain on the back of each book, and in Vol ii the last two pages are creased. A very nice set. $60.00
Book #0093 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dewey, John. Dictionary of Education. New York. Philosophical Library. 1959. 150 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A collection of some of John Dewey's most pithy and famous statements on education, including his pedagogical theories. Please inquire regarding availability prior to placing your order! $12.50
Book #7 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Di Bassi, Pietro Andrea. The Labors of Hercules. Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1971. 90 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with facsimiles from the 15th century manuscript translated by w. Kenneth Thompson. Limited edition number 163 of 1950 copies. Ivory hardcover with gile title on spine in iveory slipcase. 19.5 x 28.5 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #12B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
DiGirolamo, Vincent. On Common Ground: Bridging the Mormon Evangelical Divide. Raleigh, N. Carolina. None. 2008. 346 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding tight and spine uncreased. Pages crisp and clean. Author has signed on title page. Slight shelf wear to corners of cover. ISBN: 978-0-09786815-3-1 $11.50
Book #691 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Diamond, Stephen. What the Tree Said. New York. Dell. 1971. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $24.00
Book #67 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Diane Dorrans Saeks. Hollywood Style. New York. Rizzoli. 2004. 207 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Say the word "Hollywood" and glamorous, sparkling, lavish images come to mind. In "Hollywood Style," bestselling design and style author Diane Dorrans Saeks takes readers on a magical insider's tour of some of the most beautiful and alluring private houses, classic residences, and historic hotels Hollywood has to offer. Photos. $5.00
Book #421 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Diat, Louis. French Cooking for the Home. London. Hammond & Hammond. 1956. 349 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Author's 2nd French Cookbook. Great for the collector. Page 13 torn, but all there. Pencil writing on back end page. Bottom corners and spine ends bumped. V 1/04 $8.00
Book #V-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dick-Read, Grantly. Introduction to Motherhood. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1950. 104 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrations by Vreny Wasem Dick-Read is the author of Revelation of Childbirth and Childbirth without fear This covers the female reproductive organs, the development of the baby, labor and much more. $8.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Boston. Houghton, Osgood and Co.. 1880. 379 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Published by the Riverside Press Cambridge, Boston, Mass. Introduction by Edwin Percy Whipple, Illustrated with engravings on steel. Cover has scratched damage. Gold embossing of Dicken's profile on cover. Original published 1877. $30.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Novels: Illustrated Household Edition. New York. Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1870. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This is a set of seven books. w/black stamped front and gold stamped spine art and lettering. Two of the volumes have damage from mold to the cover, with one being severe. The seven volumes are: Oliver Twist, Barnaby Rudge, Tale of Two Cities and Great Expectations, Bombey and Son, The Christmas Books and Sketches by Bos, Uncommercial Traveller, and Our Mutual Friend. $95.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Philadelphia. T.P Peterson & Brothers. 1860. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book cover in bad condition. Spine trying to come off. Top and bottom half inch of spine missing. Corners bumped and rubbed. This is the author's American edition. There are 27 illustrations from designs by John McLenan. The cover is green cloth with gold lettering on the front and the spine. The book is hand stitched with string. Foxed edging. Printing is double columned. jrf $375.00
Book #0080 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Boston. Houghton, Osgood and Co.. 1880. 442 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Edwin Percy Whipple. Illustrated with engravings on steel. Cover is bumped. Inside very good. Green cloth, cover gold embossed of Dickens' profile. Outside spine reads published by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. $40.00
Book #238 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dickens, Charles. Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. Boston. Houghton, Osgood and Co.. 1880. 433 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Edwin Percy Whipple. Illustrated with engravings on steel. Cover has minor bumps, inside very good. Gold embossing of Dickens' profile. Green Cloth. Two Volumes. $50.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. Chicago and New York. Belford, Clarke & Company. unknown. 832 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Household edition." Brown cloth cover with floral design and some gilt areas. Vintage bookstore stamp inside front, "O. N. Cole Aberdeen, Ma." Several pages very loose or actually out (but not missing). Stain on closed page edges. Attractive illustrations. $18.00
Book #5 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. Boston. DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co.. No date. 832 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5x7 1/2" tall. Green cloth boards decorated with black & gold flowered raised design. Dickens in raised gold design. Boards are worn on edges and scuffed, loose in front. Text is clean, pages aged. B/W illustrations by J. Mahoney. Book One & Two included. No date. $25.00
Book #2249 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. Norwalk, Connecticut. None. 1967. 431 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Illustrated by Barnett Freedman. Collector's Edition. $50.00
Book #955 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. New York. Dodd Mead. 1944. 541 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dodd,Mead & Co New York 1944. With illustrations from drawings by Geoge Cruikshank together with an introduction by May Lamberton Becker... Book is VG+/ no DJ. Book is clean and tight no markings or foxing. Inside back cover has small price sticker upper left corner. Very minor wear to edges and corners. $40.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Dickens, Charles. Sketches by Boz. Boston. Houghton, Osgood and Co.. 1880. 475 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Edwin Percy Whipple, Illustrated with engravings on steel. Green Cloth, gold embossed profile of Dickens. Very tight copy. Illustrative of Everyday Life of Everyday People. $50.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Books of Charles Dickens. London. The Educational Book Co. Ltd. 1910. 803 pps. 5 x 7.5 x 1.75. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. With 30 Original Plates by Harry Furniss, printed by Morrison & Gibb Ltd in Edinburgh A Christmas Carol The Chimes The Cricket on the Hearth The Battle of Life The Haunted Man and The Ghost's Bargain The Uncommercial Traveller The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices $15.00
Book #35 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Nashville, TN. Thomas nelson Publishers. 1991. 65 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green textured paper over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Straight & tight, text clean. D/J has wear on edges. A retelling of the life of Jesus, written by Charles Dickens for his own children. Illustrated with botanical drawings by Tina Baranet Colligan. $7.00
Book #2211 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. New York. Hodder and Stoughton. ????. 359 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth cover, with gold lettering, gold oval with black silouette of a woman, Illustrated with colour plates by Frank Reynolds R.J., spine shows wear, small blimishes on front cover, binding cracked and slightly loose on inside front cover, a penciled paragraph inside back cover that was erased, pages browned but do not have tears. $75.00
Book #76 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Dickens, Charles. The Short Stories of Charles Dickens. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1978. 423 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers with some browning from leather binding, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Selected and introduced by Walter Allen, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Collector's Edition. $40.00
Book #956 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Uncommercial Traveler and Additional Christmas Stories. Boston. Houghton, Osgood and Company. 1880. 596 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Published by Riverside Press Cambridge, Boston, Mass. Original published 1877 by Hurd and Houghton. Introduction by Edwin Percy Whipple. Illustrated with engravings on steel. Cover is bumped, inside very good. Gold embossing of Dickens' profile. Stories are said to be truly autobiographical from Dickens' observations. $40.00
Book #237 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens in 36 Volumes. New York. Charles Scribners. 1911. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown book covers, beige backstrips. Gold lettering on spine, emblem on faces. Spine ends have moderate sunning. Minor rubbing to the corners and edges. Minor soiling to the covers. Text clean and unmarked. Stamped inside front cover by previous owner. Bindings are secure. Books are good to fair condition as some volumes have been exposed to moisture and may have warped covers - overall OK. Etchings throughout volumes. PLEASE CONTACT SELLER FOR LIST OF TITLES AND SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE YOU ORDER. $200.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Dickens, Charles. The life of our Lord. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1934. 128 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover; title in gilt; all edges dyed black; rip and water stain on DJ; owners name inscribed; tight binding and no foxing. $25.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Dickens, Mary Angela. Tiny Tim and Other Stories. England. Raphael Tuck & Sons. Unknown. 62 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stories as told by Charles Dickens to his grand-daughter. Black & white illustrations, one color illustration. Drawing on cover: sign hanging from wrought iron hooks with title of book written on it hanging above a little girl and her mother who appear to be getting ready for bed. $15.00
Book #16 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickey, James. Deliverance. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1970. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first printing C. Tan covers with green lettering. Slightly cocked, dustjacket shows some wear. $10.00
Book #1869 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickinson, Richard. The Silent Men. None. Ruggedland. 2002. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #326 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickinson, Richard H.. The Silent Men. None. Ruggedland. 2002. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Jackson Monroes is the finest American sniper in Vietnam's treacherous Mekong Delta. Dispatched for a classified 'illegal' mission on the Cambodia border, Monroe succeeds beyond expectation, only to be abandoned behind enemy lines and left for dead." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #220 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dickson, Carter. Judas Window. New York. William Morrow. 1938. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with red lettering. Spine and edges slightly worn, small 1/4" tear at top of the spine. Pages yellow, slight musty smell. Spine tight, all pages intact. Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr. The Judas Window was critically acclaimed. Rare first edition. Ex-libris markings inside front cover and on front flyleaf only. $10.00
Book #94 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Dickson, Naida. Big Sister and Tag-Along Teddy. Minneapolis. T. S. Denison & Company, Inc.. 1974. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First. Usual ex-lib markings. Pictorial cover is soiled, pages are lightly soiled due to much use but still completely readable. Some pages have small tears near middle of book. Corners and edges are bumped. Overall book in G+ condition. CR 09-05 $14.00
Book #R161 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dickson, Samuel. Tales of San Franisco. San Francisco. Stanford University Press. 1960. 711 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth boards with line drawing of Victorian houses, shows wear on edges. Inside cover pages separating, rest of pages tight. Text clean, yellowed. Three volumes in one-San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and The Streets of San Francisco. $5.00
Book #2036 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Diekmann, Anne, editor. Das grobe Liederbuch/The Big Songbook. Zurich. Diogenes Verlag AG. 1975. 234 pps. 8 3/4 x 10 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Three sm. water stains on outside top front board; small hole in cloth at top of spine; price (sm) handwritten on rear paste down; boards green cloth-covered with gilt title on spine; 156 color illustrations by Tomi Ungerer; over 200 German songs with music scores; indexed. All German text. dj chipped at bottom & top edges with two-2 inch tears at bottom; creased near bottom back; soiled; illustration on front is still bright and lovely. $30.00
Book #645 from Friends of the Intermountain Libraries (F.O.I.L.), Burney, CA
Dietmar Wolfram. Applied Informetrics for Information Retrieval Research. Westport, CT. Libraries Unlimited. 2003. 215 pps. Medium. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. #36 in New Directions in Information Management series $25.00
Book #9 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Dietz, Lew. Full Fathom Five. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Ex-library and front end page has been removed, picture on cover is faded, normal wear and bumping to book, a couple of pages have very little soiling, binding is solid. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V184 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dillahunt, Betty, et al. Field Hockey for Teachers. Brooklyn,Michigan. Valley Farm Sports Supply. 1973. 173 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound,includes diagrams $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Dillard, Annie. The Joy of Songbirds (Gifts of Nature). Reston. National Wildlife Federation. 1990. 64 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition with no markings in the text. Color photos and illustrations. Authors are Dillard, Annie; Jarrell, Randall; Peterson, Roger T.; Borland, Hal; Harwood, Michael. Has price label on reverse cover. $7.00
Book #1708 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dillon, Mary. The Farmer of Roaring Run. New York. The Century Co.. 1920. 431 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Worn Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear $6.00
Book #153 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Dillon, Richard, Simmons, Steve. Delta Country. Novato, California. Presido Press. 1982. 134 pps. 8.5 by 11". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Beautiful photos and interesting narrative about the history (Indians to present) of the Sacramento River Delta area. Includes map. No additional printing noted. $20.00
Book #2098 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dimond, Frances & Taylor, Roger. Crown & Camera: The Royal Family and Photography 1842-1910. Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England. Penguin Books. 1987. 223 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Printed simutaneously in hardback, by Viking. Copyright: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Some wear to cover and small pencil writings in top corner of first page. Otherwise, excellent copy of a catalogue to the exhibition in the Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace. $15.00
Book #V-60 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dinnen, Joseph. Pius XII, Pope of Peace. New York. Robert M. McBride & Co.. 1939. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good with no dust jacket, a little paint spatter on spine. Black and white photographs $25.00
Book #301 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Diot, Alain. The Piano Man. New York. Harlin Quist. 1975. 24 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Glazed Pictorial Wrappers. First prtg October 1975 Unusual illustrations by Henri Galeron. Book measures 7" tall x 4-1/2" wide $5.00
Book #306 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dirks, Rudolph. The Katzenjammer Kids. New York. Dover. 1974. 29 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. Includes a new introduction by August Derleth. $30.00
Book #265 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse: Book 1. Philadelphia. David McKay Company Washington Square. 1931. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Issued without a jacket, board cover with blue cloth spine that is loose at the top and bottom, corners are worn, very slight vertical wrinkles that do not disturb the cover art work. The cover is in color, old style Mickey Mouse playing a banjo to Minnie Mouse (has light gray mark on mickey), with two squirells watching in a tree, Book 1 is printed on the cover, The back cover also is full color pictoral of old style Donald Duck (first reference to Donald), Clarabell (Carolyn) Cow, Hound Dog and Horace (Henry) the Horse playing music and dancing. back has vertical wringle that slightly disturbs the art, corners worn and smaller than size of a dime is torn. Letters "B" and "n" are marked on back cover in pencil (combined size of letter is a quarter.) Inside is full of color illustrations by the staff at Walt Disney Studios, some soiling inside, one pencil marking out one line. yellowing thick pages, binding is tight. This would be a great addition any Mickey Mouse Collection. If you would like to see a picture of the book email us and we will try to arrange sending you picture attachments of the book. $199.99
Book #68 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Disney, Walt. The Walt Disney Parade set. New York. Golden press. 1969. 250 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. boxes set in good condition. 4 books in good cond. slightly worn on edg. full color illustrations throughout. box in fine cond. $16.00
Book #1000 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. The Walt Disney Parade set. New York. Golden press. 1969. 250 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. boxes set in good condition. 4 books in good cond. slightly worn on edg. full color illustrations throughout. box in fine cond. $16.00
Book #1001 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. Walt Disney Parade Fun Fact Fantasy Fiction. New York. Golden Press. 1969. 250 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 books in this package bound by cardboard pkg. of books, excellent cond $32.00
Book #54 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. the wonderful world of walt disney. New York. golden press. 1965. 253 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 book boxed set , books in vg cond. color illus. box w/ in vg cond. $37.00
Book #1002 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disraeli, Benjamin. Vivian Grey. New York. A. L. Burt. none. 320 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition: Burts Home Library "Merry Christmas" ffep. penciled price ep. hinges broke, binding intact. contents clean. covers bumped, worn, scratched (still pretty little book) $12.00
Book #CB-153 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disraeli, Benjamin. Vivian Grey. New York. A.L. Burt. 0000. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. hinges broke, binding intact, contents clean, covers bumped, worn $20.00
Book #32 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dittrick, Mark. Hard Crochet. New York. Hawthorn. 1978. 154 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "An ordinary crochet hook with an easy-to-make handle turns inexpensive yarns and the simplest of crochet stitches into never-before crochetable objects and fashions with the sturdy stiffness to stand on their own." Cover shows a crocheted hat, hamper and attache case. Abundant black and white illustrations throughout, color photo inset in center. Cover has been laminated and has usual library markings ISBN 0801532809 mc 5/08 $16.00
Book #MC53 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Division of Mines. California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 50, Numbers 3&4, July-October 1954. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1954. 780 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cool-Cave Valley Limestone, El Dorado and Placers counties $25.00
Book #542 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Division of Mines. California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 51, Number 1, January 1955. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1955. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tear. mineral use in coated welding electrodes. Mines and mineral resources of San Joaquin county CA. $10.00
Book #541 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Division of Mines. California Journal of Mines and Geology: Volume 51, Number 2, April 1955. San Francisco. California Division of Mines. 1955. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no marks or tears. processing of perlite. Mines and mineral resources of Sacramento county CA $10.00
Book #540 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dixon, Franklin. The mark on the door. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1934. 219 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book 13 of Hardy Boys Mystery series. Previous owner inscription inside front cover. Spine and edges slightly worn. $10.00
Book #1006 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys: The Shattered Helmet. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1973. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Hardy Boys travel the world in search of a lost Greek helmet. Excellent condition aside from an old and worn cover. $10.00
Book #255 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dixon, Franklin W. The Tower Treasure. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. 180 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book no. 1 in the Hardy Boys mystery series. Worn slighty at top and bottom of spine. $8.00
Book #1004 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Dobrow, Larry. When Advertising Tried Harder: The Sixties: the Golden Age of American Advertising. New York. Friendly Press, Inc.. 1984. 205 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ price-clipped, shows some signs of wear. Interior of book excellent, hundreds of illustrations, mostly color, of print and television ads that shaped our tastes in the sixties. $14.00
Book #1850 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live. New Jersey. Fleming H. Revel Co. 1973. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. fine mass market hardback with dj. Appears unread. $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dobyns, Winifred Starr. California Gardens. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1931. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn and pages are slightly yellowed due to age. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. $40.00
Book #305 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dockery, Kevin. The Armory, Vol. 1: Gunpowder Era Weapons From the Fourteenth Century To The Present. Michigan. Firebird Ltd.. 1983. 156 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contents include: Pistols, submachine guns, rifles, Flamethrowers, grenades and small arms ammunition. Illustrations. $35.00
Book #117 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Doctorow, E. L. Billy Bathgate. New York. Random House. 1989. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #671 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Doctorow, E. L. Ragtime. New York. Random House. 1974. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $1.50
Book #729 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Dodge, David. Time Out for Turkey. None. Random House. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket in ok shape, pages and actual cover in great condition. $9.00
Book #299 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or the silver skates. Chicago. Donohue. none. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No date but inscribed "Christmas 1911" and name; cover in beige with b&w picture of boy skating and windmill; spine faded and minor wear and top and bottom; pages clean and binding tight. $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Dodgson, Campbell. Fine Prints of the Year An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching, Engraving & Lithography. London. London: Halton & Company, Ltd. New York: Minton.... 1937. 42 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. London/New York, Halton & Company/Minton, Balch & Company, 1937. Original gilt blue cloth, 28,9 x 22,7 cm., VI, 42 pp. text in English with b/w woodengravings + 100 b/w plates; IV plates. Good, Ex Libris copy. $40.00
Book #88 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Domanick, Joe. Cruel Justice. Berkeley. University of California Press. 2004. 320 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Is in like new condition. $6.99
Book #89 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dommel, Darlene. COllector's Encyclopedia of the Dakota Potteries. Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1996. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Guide to the various potteries of the Dakotas, based largely on primary sources and interviews with principals. Hundreds of color photographs . Includes price guide, bibliography, museum sources, etc. $45.00
Book #1929 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Donahue, M. Patricia. Nursing: The Finest Art: An Illustrated HIstory. St. Louis, MO. The C.V. Mosby Company. 1985. 469 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A laudatory history of nurses and nursing, set in their social, political and economic contexts. 405 illustrations, 169 in color, including reproductions of paintings by Picasso, Rembrandt, Klimt, Cassatt, Gauguin, and many other well-known artists, as well as photographs of various places and people, and a very few technical diagrams, included for their historical interest rather than their relevance to the current practice of medicine. A beautiful book in excellent condition. A great gift for your favorite nurse. 5th printing of first edition. Requires extra postage due to heavy weight. $17.00
Book #1761 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Donaldson, Stephanie. Venzano: A Scented Garden in Tuscany. North Pomfret, Vermont. Trafalgar Square Publishing. 2001. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A dream come true when two talented folks from Australia fell in love with an ancient Etruscan property which had plenty of land and an abundant supply of water from a Roman spring well. This not only tells their fascinating story of how they transformed this place into a nursery garden which now has a catalog that lists 10,000 plants for sale. Their talents as garden designers are sought by Italian aristocracy. There is information for interested persons wishing to visit and two pages listing suppliers of plants in U.S., books and other useful tips. The gorgeous photos make the text come alive. ISBN: 1-57076-204-X $8.00
Book #1380 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Donalson, Malcolm Drew. The Cult of Isis in the Roman Empire. Lewiston, NY. Edwin Mellen Press. 2003. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 22 in the continuing series Studies in Classics. Extensive bibliography, index and list of all 23 titles in the Studies in Classics series. $53.00
Book #28 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Donato, Pietro, DI. Christ in Concrete. New York. Lion Books. 1950. 223 pps. 4 X 6 1/2. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Paperback stated price $.25, #18 Lion Books 1st pb ed. complete and unabridged, usual library markings, yellowing and browing around edges of pages, excellent condition for a paperback of this age. $4.00
Book #070 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Dondero, Raymond Stevenson. The Italian Settlement of San Francisco- A Thesis. San Francisco. R & E Research Associates. 1950. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. $40.00
Book #448 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Donnelly, Florence G. Early days in Marin; A Picture Review. San Rafael, CA. Marin County Savings and Loan Association. 1960. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Souvenir Edition. This was published to celebrate the Savings and Loan's new offices in San Rafael, CA. There are many photographs in sepia and printed on tan paper. Fourteen different towns are presented in this small booklet. This is a very interesting piece of history and tells about those historic days in the area just north of Golden Gate Bridge. $6.00
Book #1635 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Donough O'Brien. History of the O'Briens from Brian Boroimhe. Cairo. B.T. Batsford LTD. London. 1949. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Printed in Cairo. Includes numerous black and white photos. $14.99
Book #2 from Indian Valley Public Library, Telford, PA
Donovan, Josephine. Sarah Orne Jewett. New York. Frederick Ungar Pub.. 1980. 165 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. One very small closed tear at top of front dust jacket. In Mylar protector. One of our finest writers with regional stories set in New England. She is credited with over one hundred fifty works--novels and stories. She was a woman writer before her time. $5.00
Book #1158 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dooley, Vince. Developing a Superior Football-Control Attack. New York. Parker Publishing Company. 1971. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Binging is tight. Interior pages are bright and clean. Library marking on fly leaf, front and back and label on spine. DJ covered with clear film so it is very clean. Previous owners name plus library stamp on edge of book pages. Second printing. $6.00
Book #553 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dopson, Billy A. My Boyhood in Northern Ontario and My Life's Reflections. Holt, MI. Billy A. Dopson & Barbara Allison. 1980. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 tall. Boards straight & tight, edges slightly worn. Text clean, hand typed format. B/W photos. Signed by Author. $20.00
Book #2015 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dorado, Carolina. Espana Pintoresca; Spain in Story and Legend. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1917. 332 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth boards w/ some fraying and wear on corners & edges. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library, West Columbia, SC
Dore, Gustave. The Dore Bible Gallery, containing One Hundred Superb Illustrations, and a Page of Explanatory Letter-Press Facing Each. Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co.. 1886. 98 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gold lettering is discolored in places. Cover edges are fraying and corners are worn through. Hinges are starting and back gutter has a 1 inch tear on bottom. Binding itself is good but one page is loose. Pages and drawing are clean and unmarked. $48.00
Book #830 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dore, Henry, Kennelly, M. Researches into Chinese Superstitons. Shanghai. T'usewei Printing Press. 1914. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 1. Front and back boards tied together in Chinese style. Minor edge and corner wear. Numerous traditional Chinese plates in vibrant colors. Previous owner's name on front end paper in pencil. $125.00
Book #0012 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Doreen Tovey. Making The Horse Laugh. New York. W. W. Norton. 1974. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscription on inside cover. After lessons from local riding school the Tovey's ride on a roundup in Canada. Tovey's have some remarkable experiences in animal watching. An enjoyable read $25.00
Book #221 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doreen Tovey. Raining Cats and Donkeys. New York. W. W. Norton Co. 1967. 156 pps. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on inside of cover, dust jacket has slight tears, book is in excellent condition, shows little wear, gold gilt on spine is as new. $50.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doremus, Laura. Character In Handwriting. New York. Ch. Renard Co.. 1925. 254 pps. unknown. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback, vg+ for age. bent corners. pges sl. yell. stain inside back cover $8.00
Book #CB-154 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Doremus, Laura. Character in Handwriting. New York. Ch. Renard Co. 1925. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #68 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dorfman, Len. Lightning-Fast Animation Graphics. New York. Windcrest/McGraw Hill. 1994. 402 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Has floppy disk in back; crown/edge has owner's name printed in orange; no canting; no rubbing; book title in silver lettering on medium blue cover. $6.99
Book #105 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Dorin, Patrick C. The Lake Superior Iron Ore Railroads. New York. Bonanza. 1979. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. many photos $18.00
Book #79 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dorival, Bernard. Cezanne. Paris. Fernand Hazan. 1953. 32 pps. 4.5"w, 7"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 12 pages of text, all in French, plus 20 pages of color illustrations, plus color illustration on front wrap. Glassine cover over wraps. No markings. $8.00
Book #1893 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Dorman, John Frederick. Index to the Virginia Genealogist, Vol. 1-20, 1957-1976. Springfield, Virginia. Genealogical books in print. 1981. 941 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Small scuff to bottom of spine & bottom tips.Inside has embossed stamp of owner. No other marks. $20.00
Book #214 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Dorn, Frank. Forest Twilight. London. George G. Harrap & Co.. 1935. 262 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. A novel of the Philippine Islands. Bookseller sticker inside back cover "French Bookstore Peiping (China)" A book with a history. $15.00
Book #2035 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dorozynski, Alexander. The Wine Book: Wines and Wine Making Around the World. New York. Golden Press. 1969. 310 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This well-bound book of wines and wine making around the world is beautifully illus. with both b/w and colored photos and drawings. Also included are 50 international wine recipes, map and Index. The price (we assume) has been cut out from the back flap at the bottom (1/2" x 3-3/4"). The d/j is protected with mylar jacket. Attractive white d/j with large goblet of red wine plus lettering of book title. The book itself is bound in a leather-look bright red material with embossed grape vine plant on front. $4.00
Book #1318 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dorr, Robert F. and Donald, David. Fighters of the United States Air Force. New York. Military Press. 1990. 224 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed and dated (1994) by author.Survey of every fighter used by Army Air Corps and U.S.A.F. from beginnings to Stealth Fighter. First Amer. ed. 500 illus. in color and b/w. Slightly edgeworn at spine. Dj has a few, hard-to-see, sharp-object indentations on back. $15.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Dorset, Phyllis Flanders. Historic ships afloat. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1967. 168 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. First printing stated. Sea-green cloth cover, stamped black titles front & spine, clean, unmarked, sl shelf wear, corners sharp exc. spine heel bumped, binding tight. Eps, text, edges clean, unmarked, fore edge very sl deckled. Dj, dull-green glossy, dropout titles, 3 photos of ships front; list of ship displays rear w/green U.S. map showing locations. Dj rubbed, chipped, closed tears 1-inch top front, 1/4-inch top rear, both near spine, not clipped. TOC, Acknowledgements, Index, but no list of illustrations, which are halftones on text stock: 2 spreads, 6 full-pg incl. unidentified 3-master frontis, 38 smaller cuts. $10.00
Book #426 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dorsey, George. Christopher of San Francisco. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1962. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed with best wishes are two separate greetings--one from Mayor George Christopher and one from his wife Tula Christopher. This tells the story of the shrewd, self-educated young Greek business man who was successful in most everything he tried. This lively reading experience is narrated by a veteran newspaperman, George Dorsey, who tells us also of the personal tragedies in his life. $4.00
Book #1520 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dorsey, R, Stephen. American Military Belts and Related Equipments. Union City, Tenn.. Pioneer Press. 1988. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy.Tight, clean, no previous owner's marks. ISBN 0913150495. No DJ as issued.B/W photos throughout. $25.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Dostoevsky, Fedor. Crime and Punishment. Cleveland. Fine Editions Press. 1947. 499 pps. 5wp. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1947 addition in very good shape. Has a companion The Decameron Boccaccio $3.99
Book #1 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Dostoevsky, Fedor. Crime and Punishment. unknown. The World Publishing Company. 1947. 499 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. $9.99
Book #20 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Brothers Karamazov. None. Heritage. 1949. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic story by Dostoevsky in English. Contains many pictures. The cover is a little loose, but excellent condition otherwise. $20.00
Book #216 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Doubleday, Roman. Hemlock Avenue Mystery. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1908. 276 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover. Corners, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Edges are yellowed with a couple of stains. Previous owner's name in front in pen with "Boston" underneath. No other markings. Illustrated with 4 b&w drawings on shiny paper. $14.00
Book #81 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Dougall, Alastair. James Bond - The Secret World of 007. London. Darline - Kindersley. 2000. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first American edition. In this book, every major mission that Bond has undertaken for world security is investigated and explained. Illustrations by Roger Stewart and photographs enhance the work. Price reduced $10.00
Book #48 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Dougan, Olive C. The Bendon Bequest. London. Hutchinson & Company. 1934. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very hard to find book. Book (pp 256) does not include date which has been found as 1934 by reference to copy held by the British Library. Neat inscription on fep - no other written marks seen. Clean pages with some age yellowing, minor foxing to cut edges and endpapers, securely bound. Illustrated covers bright but slightly worn and stained; front cover slightly warped. $40.00
Book #26 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Doughty, C M. Travels in Arabia Deserta, 2 vols. New York. Boni & Liveright, Inc. 1923. 1311 pps. 5-1/2 x 9. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Boni & Liveright, Inc (NY) & Jonathan Cape & the Medici Society, Ltd, London. Black cloth covers, corners sl. worn but fairly sharp, little edge wear exc. of spines; spines faded, nearly illegible. Eps & text clean, unmarked. All but a few early leaves are unopened at top; all edges deckle, bottoms worn smoother & dirty at outside corners. Few illustrations. Bindings firm exc. rear hinges as noted following. Vol.I: xxvi+621 pps. Frontis: B&W studio portrait photo of author, head & shoulders, on text paper. Prefaces to 1st, 2nd & 3rd editions, Introduction by T E Lawrence, TOC. Foldout photograph facing p.176, very well reproduced on text paper: Specimens of the Nabatean Monumental Inscriptions at el-Hejr Medain Salih. Folded 3-color map, approx. 27x22, on what seems to be very stiff waxed linen, indestructible and probably never opened until my inspection: A Sketch Map Itinerarium of Parts of North Western Arabia and Negd, by the author, in sturdy cloth pocket bound into rear cover. Rear hinge half-cracked. Vol.II: xiv+690 pps., incl. 146-pg. Glossary & Index. Frontis: studio portrait brown tone photo of author in travel dress, on stiff paper tipped in. TOC. Rear hinge fully cracked but intact exc. top one inch. $200.00
Book #182 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Douglas, George. Economic Regulation of Domestic Air Transport Theory and Policy. Washington. Brookings Institute. 1974. 211 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ex-library Studies in the Regulation of Economic Activity ISBN 0-8157-1910-8 $5.00
Book #9 from Friends of the San Bruno Public Library, San Mateo, CA
Douglas, J.D. New Bible Dictionary: Second Edition. Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House. 1982. 1326 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6x9 1/2" tall. Boards straight & tight, wear to edges & cover. Text clean, some wear and paperclip marks. Inscription on front inside cover. $15.00
Book #2068 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Douglas, John. The Armenians. New York. J.J. Winthrop. 1992. 496 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated third printing of the assumed first edition of 1992. 8vo. 496 pages. One map illustration. Cased in blue pebbled cloth with bright lettering in gilt. Half-page gift inscription on the ffep, else a fine copy in like dust jacket. Not a library discard. $45.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Douglas, Keith. Collected Poems. London. Faber & Faber. 1966. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering. Spine lightly bumped. Inside "L-11/66 London" on first blank page. 23 pages have marks in either pencil or ink. Book is tight. DJ is in plastic cover but still has nicks & small tears on top of spine and folds. $25.00
Book #505 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Douglas, Keith. Collected Poems of Keith Douglas. London. Editions Poetry London. 1951. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine & tips lightly bumped. Inside "L-8/65 New York" on first blank page. One brown mark on last blank page. No other marks or tears. DJ torn, chipped, missing pieces, foxing. $50.00
Book #506 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Douglas, Kirk. Last Tango In Brooklyn. New York. Warner Books. 1994. 340 pps. novel. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Takes place in New York City. Ellen, a small-town girl from upstate New York, is trying to make it as a modern woman in the big city. Book is in excellent condition except for handwritten name in front cover. $10.00
Book #2 from Bonne Terre Memorial Library, Bonne Terre, MO
Douglas, Lloyd C. Big Fisherman, The. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 581 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. map on inside frond and back cover, red/orange cloth cover with letters in dk blue/& red and blue lines in front cover, bk very tight jwr 9-02 $20.00
Book #0038 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Douglas, Mary. In the active voice. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1982. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 071009065X Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1982 Book fine, DJ is VG+ has remains of a price sticker on front. $45.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Douglas, Norman. South Wind. Norwalk, Conn. Heritage. 1967. 383 pps. 7" x 10.25". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in fine slipcase. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. $10.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Douglas, Robert L. The Artist as Revolutionary. San Francisco. Pomegranate Artbooks. 1996. 109 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no marks, or tears. Cover is slightly faded. Includes many color illustrations. $10.00
Book #185 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Douie, Decima L. Archbishop Pecham (John). London. Oxford University Press. 1952. 362 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Very good copy. Smooth black-blue cloth covers, gilt spine titles, shelfwear at corners & spine heel but corners sharp, spine head fine; taped spine label. Binding firm but cracked between 2nd fep & half-title pg. Eps clean, unmarked exc. church library bookplate ffep w/Discarded neatly overprinted & new owner’s name neatly inked; pocket rfep. Pencilled library markings title pg recto, verso. Text on offwhite stock, clean, unmarked; deckle lower edge smoothed, soiled from shelf contact; top edge dusty, library-stamped, fore edge clean. Preface, Addenda, TOC, Abbreviations list, extensive Index, colophon, no illustrations. $15.00
Book #388 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dover, Ed. The Long Way Home : Captain Ford's Epic Journey. McLean, Virginia. Paladwr Press. 1999. 148 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new condition,binding tight, no marks or tears. $50.00
Book #324 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Downey, Cheridan. Pensions or Penury. New York. Harpers. 1939. 113 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition vg - corners bumped, shelf soil, else unmarked & tight. dj - edges scuffed, sm tears + 1" vacancy at spine. Lib tape mended $7.00
Book #CB=155 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Downey, Fairfax. The Buffalo Soldiers In The Indian Wars. New York. McGraw Hill. 1969. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Unknown Edition, Assumed First. No DJ as published. Book is in VG++ condition. Ex-lib - has discard stamp and date due card on FFEP and label on spine, otherwise NO markings (small pencil marks were erased on pgs. 20 & 82). Corners are slightly bumped (top more so than bottom)as are edges of spine. Spine is discolored due to sunfading(?). Very slight wear to re-inforced library binding. Overall excellent condition. CR 05-08-07 $20.00
Book #R183 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Downey, Fairfax. War Horse. New York. Dodd Mead. 1953. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding is generally rubbed, moderately soiled. Edges of textblock are soiled. Pages are clean. $10.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Downs, Jim. World War II: OSS Tragedy in Slovakia. Oceanside, CA. Liefrinck Publishers. 2002. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Never-opened copy of harrowing story of OSS missiion in support of Slovak uprising crushed by the Nazis in 1944. Inscribed and signed by the author. $40.00
Book #193 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Downs, Philip. Classical Music: Era of Haydn, Mozart & Beethoven. New York. W. W. Norton & Co.. 1992. 697 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with gilt lettering, blue notes. Bumped spine top & bottom. Slight scrape line on front cover. Owners plate on first blank sheet. Inside as new. $15.00
Book #293 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. A Study in Scarlet, Sign of the Four, Beyond the City, Micah Clark, The White Company. New York. Mershon Company. no date. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A five-book set of Sherlock Holmes, circa 1900. Books are green with gilt lettering on spine and indented design on front board. A very nice set for its age. $125.00
Book #0002 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard. New York. D. Appleton. 1896. 361 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 1896 1st US ed. fine + copy decororated red cloth (hardcover) with good DJ. 361pp Very clean and tight copy. Illustrated throughout with B&W illustrations. $55.00
Book #318 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. New York. William Morrow. 1988. 366 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 13 illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Previous owners inscription on back of frontis $15.00
Book #1196 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Doyle, Arthur Conan. His Last Bow. London. John Murray. 1917. 305 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. sold $0.00
Book #3 from Reed Memorial Library, Carmel, NY
Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Complete Sherlock Holmes - 2 vol. Garden City. Doubleday. n/d. 1122 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy of this 2 volume set. No obvious marks or damage. Bindings are sound and text is clean and bright. $15.00
Book #1004 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Doyle, Lynn. Turkey and ham: a tale for Christmas by. New York. none stated. 1960. 56 pps. 6 - 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Jan Balet; number 509 of 800 copies. Colophon states: Planned and printed by P J Perrusi for the friends of Advertising Agencies' Service Company, incorporated [sic], New York, N Y, in December of 1960. Front note stating "... from the Ballygullion Bus; Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd." perhaps explains why the (gilt) spine title is inverted, European fashion. Fine copy except for ink mark on end paper following the last page - possible offset from text. Slipcase has two stains on front and is discolored on all edges, apparently from glue used in pastedown. $30.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes The Four Novels and Fifty-six Short Stories Complete. New York. Wings. 1992. 824 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the purple and blue cover. The four novels and fifty-six short stories complete, lavishly illustrated with maps, diagrams, photographs and drawings. $18.00
Book #2214 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dozier, Trish. Circleforks. King, NC. SynergEbooks. 2005. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bottom R of book is slightly bent. Edges have some finger marks. Spine, cover and pages all tight and bright $12.00
Book #106 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Dr. Seuss. More Boners: Compiled from classrooms and Examination Papers by Alexander Abingdon. New York. Viking Press. 1931. 89 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover with black printing on cover and spine. Spine mildly faded,pages brown inside frt and back covers. Second printing before publication. Tightly bound with slightly worn edges to cover. Second book by Dr. Seuss. illus. $9.00
Book #987 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Drepperd, Carl W. American clocks and Clockmakers. Boston. Charles T. Branford Company. 1958. 312 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, blue with gilt lettering, some edge wear. D/J illustrated, mylar cover. Endpapers illustrated with clocks. Text clean. 312 pages plus 52 page supplement. Perfect handbook for clock collectors and enthusiasts with a complete history of the people who made old American clocks, the story of how the clocks were made, what they looked like, how to spot reproductions and fakes, and how to find and identify rare collectors' items. $7.00
Book #2055 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Driggs, Laurence La Tourette. Heroes of Aviation. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1919. 301 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition displayed;dated 1919. Air aces of allied nations in WWI, many photographs. Tight and clean, inside and out, with original owner's ex libris. Minor discoloration of endpapers; edgewear to cover. $20.00
Book #242 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Drinkwater, John. The Outline of Literature. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1923. 1136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All three of 3 volume set, blue with gold lettering on covers. First Volume July 1923 second printing. Second Volume first edition 1923. Third Volume first edition 1924. Some fading of spine lettering, especially vols 1 & 2. All three bumped edges, First Vol very small tear top center of front cover. Interiors clean and tight, over 500 illustrations. $30.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Drosnin, Michael. Bible Code II: The Countdown. New York. Viking Press. 2002. 279 pps. 7.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Reveals an ancient code hidden for 3,000 years in the Bible, containing predictions of the future. $4.00
Book #1584 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Drury, Allen. A Shade of Difference. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 677 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Size: tall 8 vo. dj. good+, mended $7.00
Book #CB-156 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Drury, Allen. A shade of difference. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 677 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #66 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. Seattle. Pacific Northwest National Parks & Forests Associa. 1986. 911 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volume set with lots of photos. $15.00
Book #2107 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Drury, Clifford Merrill. Henry Harmon Spalding Pioneer of Old Oregon. Caldwell, Idaho. The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. 1936. 438 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with yellow decorations on front and lettering on spine. Map of progress of Spalding-Whitman party across the plain in 1836 on endpapers. Second printing June 1936. Signed by the author on the title page. $25.00
Book #2148 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Du Jardin, Rosamond. Double Wedding. New York. Lippencott. 1959. 187 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Like-new copy and DJ. Only sign of XL is missing card-pocket page. This author, though deceased, has a web-page set up by her fan-collectors. jc 8/02 $18.00
Book #C-10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Du Jardin, Rosamond. Wait for Marcy. Philadelphia and New York. Lippencott. 1950. 222 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent for XL copy, library pocket page removed. Pictorial book cover same as Dust Jacket. jc 8/02 $15.00
Book #C-09 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
DuMaurier, Daphne. Vanishing Cornwall. Garden City. Doubleday. 1967. 210 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first U.S. edition. Photos by Christian Du Maurier Browning. Dark blue cover with black spine, DJ corner clipped. History and a tour by the world famous author of Rebecca, Jamaica Inn and many others. $15.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dubkin, Leonard. Wolf Point: an Adventure in History. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1953. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "An Imaginative Journey into Chicago's History". With grace , originality and gentle humorous philosophy Leonard Dubkin has devised a fascinating excursion into the past. No Index. $6.00
Book #1175 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dubois, Pierre. La Grande Encyclopedie des Fees. Paris. Editions Hoebeke. 1996. 183 pps. 9-1/2 x 12-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 2842300149. Approx. 4 lbs wt. In French. Near fine in near fine dj. Apparent Oct 1996 reprint of Sept 1996 first printing. Profusely illustrated by Roland Sabatier, colored by Claudine Sabatier. Blue cloth covers w/gilt spine titles & front emblem; lightly bumped but square corners, ½-in. abrasion on lower front edge, binding tight. Clean, unmarke text on bright, heavy, semi-gloss stock, densely illustrated cream eps (rfep has creased lower corner), & all edges. Glossy, sky blue cover, illustrated full-wrap w/contents block on front, now protected in Mylar, is sl. rubbed, sl. wrinkles at corners & spine, not chipped; handwritten price sticker on inside flap. Introductory essays, final comment, bibliography, and end TOC. Short essays in six chapters & 72 sub-heads on such spirits as fairies, nymphs, bogies, selkies, banshees, ..., and their royalty – of international variety & probably still not exhaustive, but notable here for being lavishly, vividly drawn in imaginative fine detail & distinctly non-Angloterre style. $60.00
Book #318 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dubois, Pierre. La Grande Encyclopedie des Lutins. Paris. Editions Hoebeke. 1992. 191 pps. 9-1/2 x 12-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 2905292482. Approx. 4 lbs wt. In French. Apparent Nov 1994 reprint of Oct 1992 first printing. Near fine dj. Profusely illustrated by Roland Sabatier, colored by Claudine Sabatier. Fine, in near fine dj. Green cloth covers w/gilt spine titles & front illustration of elves; no wear, no damage. Clean, unmarked text on bright, heavy, semi-gloss stock, densely illustrated brown eps, & all edges. Glossy lt. brown cover, illustrated full-wrap w/contents block on front, now protected in Mylar, is sl. rubbed, has sl. wrinkles at spine head & heel, one corner; handwritten price sticker on inside flap. Introductory essays, final comment, bibliography, & end TOC. Short essays in eight chapters & 94 sub-heads on mostly scary creatures such as goblins, changelings, gremlins, kobolds, knockers(?), but also gnomes, brownies, leprechauns, ..., and their royalty – of international variety & probably still not exhaustive but notable here for being lavishly, vividly drawn in imaginative fine detail and distinctly non-Angloterre style. $60.00
Book #317 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Duff, David. Hessian Tapestry. London. Frederick Muller. 1967. 415 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Minor edgewear to dj. Book is as new, except for pencil mark on ffep. $40.00
Book #124 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Duffey, David Michael. Hunting Dog Know-How. New York. Winchester Press. 1974. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A step-by-step account of the entire training procedure is thoroughly detailed in Dave Duffey's straight-forward and witty style.This book constitutes an entertaining yet sound and thorough exposition of what the bird hunter must know about a hunting dog's selection and training. This book is in near fine condition and of course has index. $6.00
Book #1446 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dugan , Thomas. Abstract Thought & Profound Quotations: With Some of Thomas's WondrousThoughts. None. Bentworth Press. 1995. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, inscribed by author. A book that alters our consciousness, offers change in the way we perceive everything that is, and forces us to think. $8.00
Book #228 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Duginske, Mark. Band saw Handbook. New York. Sterling. 1989. 319 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many plans, (with photos)for projects to make for house and garden. Here you will find 1. Band-Saw Fundamentals. 2. All about blades. 3. Pre-Use Procedures. 4. Maintenance and cutting procedures. You will find Metric Equivalency Chart and Index.This book shows only mild wear. $7.00
Book #753 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Duguid, Julian. Green Hell. None. Nelson's Collegiate Classics. 1941. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Chronicle of Travel in the Forests of Eastern Bolivia." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #115 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Duheme, Jacqueline. Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad. None. Callaway Editions. 1998. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Color illustrations (and some photographs) of Jacqueline Kennedy touring the world. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #103 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Duheme, Jacqueline. Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad. New York. Artisan. 1998. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. good for kids. pictures, etc. good condition. clean and unmarked. $3.00
Book #474 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Dull, Paul S. A battle history of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945). Annapolis, MD. U S Naval Institute. 1978. 402 pps. 6-7/8 x 10-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 0870210971. 5th printing, 1989. Near fine, in good dj. Green cloth covers, gilt spine titles. Japanese naval map reproduced on green-tinted eps. Clean, unmarked throughout; no wear exc. noticeable soiling of text bottom edge from shelf contact. Illustrated dj, spine sunned, has minor chips neatly reinforced w/proper tape on obverse lower edge. [1st of 2 copies listed] $15.00
Book #263 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dull, Paul S. A battle history of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945). Annapolis, MD. U S Naval Institute. 1978. 402 pps. 6-7/8 x 10-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0870210971. First edition, 7th printing (undated). As new. Green cloth covers, gilt spine titles. Japanese naval map reproduced on green-tinted eps. No wear, clean, unmarked throughout, probably unread (this was owner’s 2nd copy - 1st listed separately, qv). Illustrated dj has 1/4-inch worn spot on edge near spine heel, otherwise pristine. $20.00
Book #264 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dulles, allen. Great Spy Stories from Fiction. New York. Harper & Row. 1969. 433 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks at all. Black cover is slightly faded on spine, page edges yellowed. $7.00
Book #103 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Dumas, Alexander. Alexander Dumas' Novels. London. George Routledge and Sons. unknown. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Set of 12 out of 15 volumes published in uniform style. Some volumes have cracked hinges. Wear on spines, but gilt titles good. Boards have some wear marks, but sound. Pages somewhat browned. Binding good. Please e-mail for more info. $120.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Dumas, Alexandre. The complete works of Alexandre Dumas The Forty-Five. New York. Wheeler Publishing. 0000. 852 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: The Wheeler Publishing Company, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date. Edition de Luxe limited to one thousand copies. Vol. I & II in one binding. Five illustrations. Boards are worn but hinges are tight and spine complete. A few stains on page edges. Back of pocket on front endpiece and spots on 5th front endpiece. Library stamps . Ex-Library. $75.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Dunbar-Ortiz, Roxanne. Red Dirt Growing Up Okie. London. Verso. 1997. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan covers with red lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. $15.00
Book #2133 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Duncan, David Douglas. The Kremlin. Greenwich, Connecticut. New York Graphic Society. 1960. 170 pps. 10x 12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. No publ. date; author's preface dated January 1960. Textured cover clean, bright, has slight edge wear. Half-inch ink stain on outside long edge of pages, and pages 141-144 loose, but text otherwise clean and unmarked. Fine color plates, tipped in. $30.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Duncan, Marie and Betty Farrell. Celebrate the Seasons with Ribbon Embroidery by Machine. Iola, Wisconsin. Krause Publications. 1988. 112 pps. 10 3/4 x 8". Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition. Autographed by both authors at end of the introduction. This book gives step by step instructions for 30 different projects. Colored pictures, placte and diagrams throughout the book. Price reduced from $10.00 $5.00
Book #116 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Dunham, Donald. Envoy Unextraordinary. New York. John Day Company. 1944. 166 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. President Franklin Roosevelt's 1943 Christmas message to the American Foreign Service. Good to very good copy. Minor shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Minor foxing on edges and some darkening of pages due to age. Binding is good, no loose pages. $45.00
Book #166 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Dunhill, Alfred H. The gentle art of smoking. London. Max Reinhardt. 1969. 146 pps. 8. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First published 1954, New Edition 1961, Reprinted 1969. Stated New Edition, Third Impression. Lower front dj chipped and worn. $5.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunlap, Roy F. Gunsmithing. Fairfax, VA. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1996. 714 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy full leather with gilt lettering and decorative binding. All gilt edges with bound- in book ribbon and silk endpapers. This special edition has been privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. There is an editor's note by Dr. Jim Casada. Containing b/w drawings and photographs. Like new condition. $25.00
Book #2143 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunn, Mark. Ella Minnow Pea. San Francisco. MacAdam/Cage Publishing. 2001. 205 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan paper covers, Review Copy-Not for sale. The debut novel from an extablished playwright. This book is "a progressively lipogrammatic epistolary fable" which is explained in the book. $10.00
Book #1831 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dunne, Dominick. another city, not my own. New York. Crown Publishing. 1997. 360 pps. 24 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Dunning, ed., John B. CRC Handbook of Avian Body Masses. Boca Raton, FL. CRC Press. 1993. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Include three parts: I. Body Masses of Birds of the World; II. Body Masses and Composition Migrant Birds in the Eastern United States; III. Literature cited and an index. Previous owners name written on inside of front cover, otherwise in perfect condition. $75.00
Book #16 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Dunning, Eugene J. Voices of My Peers. Nevada City, CA. Clipper Press. 1996. 290 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very light rubbing to the cover, no other marks, wear or defects. Dunning, a long time Pan Am employee, compiled this collection from airline crews, office workers, etc of their most memorable story. Scarce. $40.00
Book #1930 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunsany, Lord. The Odes of Horace. London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1947. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with silver lettering on spine. Although spine is faded lettering is clear, otherwise condition is fine. Copyright page shows "First published 1947" and no additional printing noted. $20.00
Book #2138 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dunstan, Simon. Vietnam Choppers: Helicopters in Battle 1950-1975. London. Osprey Publishing. 1988. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes US Army helicopters in Vietnam, Airmobility tactics and techniques, US Army Helicopter gunships in Vietnam, US Navy Helicopters in Vietnam, US Air Force Helicopters in Vietnam, US Marine Corps Helicopters in Vietnam. Detailed illus. of Bell UH-IB Iroquois. Detailed illus. of Boeing Vertoi CH-470 Chinook. $12.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dupre,Flint O. Hap Arnold. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1972. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Macmillan Co, NY, 1972, 1st edition, size 8vo, 144 pp, plastic cover unclipped, grey hard cover, gilt on spline, slight wear on bottom cover, numerous picture, book VG+, tigh hinges, clean text, All funds received from this sale are donated to our Public Library for the purchase of new books $10.00
Book #1 from Friends Civic Center Library, Chula Vista, CA
Durant, Will. The Story of Civilization. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1935. 600 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Eleven volumes in set. Only volumes 1, 2 and 3 are reprints, very clean and tightly bound. $170.00
Book #1009 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Durant, Will and Ariel. The Age of Louis Xiv. The Story of Civilization: Part Viii. A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1963. 802 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. This book is in excellent condition with the exception of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is faded and has creases in it. The interior is in good condition. $10.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Durgin, Philip B. Leak Detection For Underground Storage Tanks. Philadelphia. ASTM. 1993. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Thomas M. Young ISBN: 0803118589 This publication contains papers presented at the symposium of the same name, held in New Orleans, January 1992. $22.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Durney, Lawrence J. Trouble in Your Tank? Handbook for Solving Plating Problems. Cincinnati, Ohio. Products Finishing. 1983. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy. Like new except for PO name and date on first end paper. The book introduces Durney's "12 Rules" for efficient methodology towards solving plating problems. Hard to find book. $60.00
Book #808 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Durr, Kathy Harms, Peter Hayes, eds., Volker. Imperial Germany, essays edited by ... Madison, WI. University of Wisconsin Press. 1985. 196 pps. 5-7/8 x 8-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0ISBN 0299970167. First printing. Burgundy cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine & ISBN rear, minor shelfwear, corners & spine ends sharp, small white ink spot spine head & several tiny spots lower edges. Monatshefte Occasional Volume Number 3. TOC, Acknowledgements, 14 essays, Bibliography, colophon. Bookseller’s pencilled notations ffep, heavy pencil underlining pgs 46-47, otherwise eps, text on lt cream stock, edges clean, bright. $10.00
Book #410 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dustin, Merle. Radio Theory Simplified. Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing. 1924. 184 pps. 7 1/2" x 4 7/8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative cloth covered boards, green with gold and black. Slight spatter stain on pp 64,65, else contents are VG. Light wear at spine ends. $15.00
Book #2 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Dutourd, Jean. The Taxis of the Marne. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1957. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #74 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dutourd, Jean. The Taxix of the Marne. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1957. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. one 1/4" tear sl. wear at edges $9.00
Book #CB-157 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dwight D. Eisenhower. at ease Stories I tell to friends. New York. Doubleday. 1967. 400 pps. 6 x 8". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Eisenhower writes about his life, acquaintances, and the history that unfolded before his eyes. Has a full page picture of David Jacob and Ida Stover Eisenhower to which the book is dedicated. $10.00
Book #2 from Friends of Mead Public Library, Sheboygan, WI
Dyck, Paul. Flame of Man. Philadelphia. Franklin Institute. 1969. 27 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red spine with black lettering. No slipcase. #543 of first editions. Black cover shows some smudging. Otherwise, as new. $15.00
Book #116 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Dyer, Gustavus. Tennessee Civil War Veterans Questionnaires. Easley, South Carolina. Southern Historical Press Inc. 1985. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Volume One. Federal Soldiers (ACuff-Wood) Confederate Soldiers (Abbott-Byrne This is the publication of responses to questionnaires that were sent to Tennessee Civil War Veterans in 1914-15 by Dr Gus Dyer and in 1920 by John Trotwood Moore. Inside of book stamped with property marking. $40.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Dyer, Vice Admiral USN (retired), George Carroll. The Amphibians came to conquer: the story of Admiral Richmond Kelly Turner (2 vols.). Washington, DC. U S Marine Corps. 1969. 1278 pps. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2 vols.: FMFRP 12-109-I, -II (also stamped on cover: PCN 140 129919 00). Sept 1991 reprint of 2-vol. 1969 original. Very good in good wraps; tan lightweight covers w/stamped black titles, dingy from handling, Vol.1 upper front right corner creased, Vol.2, entire front cover creased & rear marked on fore edge. Bindings tight, corners & spine edges sharp; texts clean, unmarked throughout, Vol.1 edges bright, Vol.2 edges spotted & shelf soiled. TOCs, lists of Illustrations & Charts, maps, tables of organization, various tabulated data passim, extensive index. Fragrant from good pipe smoke. $50.00
Book #265 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Dykstra , R. R. Animal Sanitation and Disease Control. ILLINOIS. INTERSTATE PRINTERS & PUBLISHERS, INC.. 1961. 858 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine bumped and slightly worn, edges with minor wear. Price sticker pasted on first page. Owner's name on front page. Book has pen markings underlining various aspects of the book. Table of content has pen marking thru page number. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. Chapters on: The Anatomy and Physiology of the Organs of Digestion in Animals. Foods and Health. Animal Housing and Control Domestication and Disease. Insects and Carriers and Their Role. Animal Care and Disease. Historical and Definitions. Non-Chemical Disinfection. ANIMAL SANITATION, DISEASE CONTROL nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR75 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Dylan Thomas. Under Milk Wood. London, England. The Folio Society. 1972. 93 pps. 9.8 x 6.25 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A play in two voices by Dylan Thomas, edited by Douglas Cleverdon with lithographics by Ceri Richards. Published in London, England, 1972. Almost new book in protective, matching case. Case is somewhat soiled. $15.00
Book #80412 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Dylan, Bob. Tarantula. New York, NY. Bantam Books. 1971. 149 pps. Minature. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has no significant flaws no rips or tears, does not appear to be read. $5.00
Book #21 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
de Balzac, Honore. Eugenie Grandet. New York. Heritage. 1961. 271 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Ellen Marriage, introduction by Richard Aldington, illustrated by Rene be Sussan. Green cloth with ivory fleur de lis design in ivory slipcase. 17 x 26 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #54B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
de Bray, Lys. The Wild Garden: An illustrated guide to weeds. New York. Mayflower Books. 1978. 191 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Some wear on edges, spine tips & corners. Stain on bottom pages edges. Missing 2 1/2" by 3/4 section from top of DJ & small piece from bottom. Text clean an sharp. Nice illustrations B&W and color. ISBN 0-8317-9430-5 $4.00
Book #1676 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
de Chuzeville, Jean. Mario Salmi Masaccio. Paris. A, Weber. 1935. 154 pps. 8"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 202 black and white full-page reproductions in addition to the 154 pages of text, which is unfortunately all in French. Book is in poor condition, with sewn pages having come away from spine, black markings (mold?) on many pages, cover frayed at edges, stained and with two small pieces missing. On the other hand, there are very few books extant on Masaccio, an artist of the Italian Renaissance (specializing in frescoes?), especially as comprehensive as this one, so it is a rare resource for the serious scholar. $30.00
Book #1812 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
de Groot, Roy. Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1973. 444 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown spine with gilt lettering. Book is excellent but spine has come unglued. DJ has tears, missing pieces. $25.00
Book #297 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
de Lera, Angel Maria (Translated by: Kaye, Sir Stephen). The Wedding. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1962. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. This is the story of Luciano's return to his native Spain after making a great fortune in Africa and his decision to marry a beautiful girl from a small, primitive town. Rumors, rejection, hatred and fear, fill this book. Ex-library markings, protected dust jacket is lightly soiled, some tape on cover from where dust jacket was taped on, very mild water damage to pages, page 18 dogeared. Otherwise, excellent condition. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V153 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
de Maupassant, Guy. Selected Tales of Guy de Maupassant. New York. Random House. 1950. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover on spine, tan on front and back covers with decoration, gilt lettering on spine. Pages yellowed. All pages intact, binding is tight, corners slightly bumped. $12.00
Book #98 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
de Maupassant, Guy. The Odd Number. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1898. 226 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy blue cloth with silver stamped ornamental borders and central oval device, gilt stamped titles on front cover; similar on spine; uniform back. Light wear; corners bumped. No marks, tears in text. 226 pp plus pub ads. First American Edition. Inscribed to first owner with date of "Dec 24 '03." $8.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
de Sausmarez, Maurice. Basic Design: the Dynamics of Visual Form. New York. Reinhold Publishing Corp.. 1964. 96 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover. Name/address of PO on first page. Binding is secure and interior pages are clean and unmarked. $14.95
Book #743 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
de St. Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand and Stars. New York. Reynal and Hitchcock. 1939. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1036 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
de Tocqueville, Alexis. Democracy in America (Two Vols.). New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. 835 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Both volumes in excellent shape, as are the dust jackets. Both books are like new, with black cloth boards and gilt lettering on spine. Pages clean. $19.00
Book #310 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
de Unamuno, Homenaje A Don Miguel. La Torre. Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto Rico. San Juan. Universidad de Puerto Rico. 1961. 636 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ano IX-Nums. 35-36, Julio-Diciembre 1961. Fair condition in plastic cover. Binding intact. $75.00
Book #136 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
de Unamuno, Miguel. The Christ of Velazquez. Baltimore, MD. The Johns Hopkins Press. 1951. 132 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Near fine. Transl. Eleanor L Turnbull. Aqua green cloth covers, stamped gilt titles front & spine, corners sharp w/sl. wear to lower ones, otherwise no wear, no damage. Eps clean exc. owner name inked ffep, dated 2/12/71; large bookplate verso has caused leaf to bow. Text on cream stock, & edges clean, unmarked. $15. $15.00
Book #345 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
de Ville, Paul. The Concertina and How To Play It. New York. Carl Fischer Inc.. 1905. 79 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 tall. Binding is Stapled Softcover, edges lightly rubbed. Text clean, yellowed. Includes 250 Patriotic and Sacred Songs and well known melodies. $10.00
Book #2005 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
de la Couture, Mailhard. La tres joyeuse, plaisante et recreative histoire du gentil Seigneur de Bayart composee par le Loyal Serviteur. Texte ancien rapproche du francais Moderne. Lille, France. Societe de Saint Augustin. 18??. 398 pps. 6 x 9-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publication: Desclee, De Brouwer et Cie, Imprimeurs des Facultes catholique de Lille. no date. In French. Rebound in gray boards, fine with gilt spine title, 398 + vi pages. All pages age-browned on edges but otherwise fine, except title and preface pages, which are brittle and broken on long edges. A duplicate title page in poor condition is bound in after new front endpaper and has bookseller stamp; pencilled price on front endpaper. $30.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
de la Hurst, Victor. Alice in Durban: A Fantasy in Advertising. Durban, South Africa. Knox Printing and Publishing Co.. none. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. This is a delightful spoof on both Alice in Wonderland and advertising, but at the same time, an advertisement for the city of Durban. Each page spread has a text about Alice and one or more other characters needing to do or buy something in Durban, with a pictorial ad including the characters on the facing page. Only the introduction is dated (1948), and there is no indication of reprinting, but this is not a stated first edition. DJ considerably torn with some soiling and minor parts missing, but picture on cover intact showing Alice, the city and the white rabbit plus a costumed pedicab puller. Book binding is cracked in places with some tears but tight inside. Inside endpapers stained at edges, with minor staining on edge of an occasional page. Rare. $240.00
Book #167 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
de la Mare, Walter. A Child's Day - A Book of Rhymes. Chicago. E.M. Hale & Co. - Cadmus Books. 1960 ?. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized edition illustrated by Winifred Bromhall probably for school libraries - this copy is NOT ex library. Book has green cloth binding with pictorial cover and lettering in black. Title, author & pub on spine. Condition is very good PLUS and quite collectible - belongs in any collection of literature for children. $35.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
de la Torre, Teofilo. Psycho-Physiopathy A Study Course in the Philosophy and Science of Psycho-Physical Regeneration and Longevity. San Francisco. Teofilo de la Torre. 1948. 169 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book III only. This book has a flexible brown cover. The Author is a graduate in Naturopathy and Orthopathy. Very clean copy. $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
di San Lazzaro, G., Editor. Homage to Max Ernst. New York. Tudor Publishing. 1971. 132 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Tudor Publishing, 1971, hardcover, folio, 132 pp, special issue, vg d/j with mylar protection, ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Tight binding, SLIGHT edgeware on d/j, else a very fine copy of this book. $40.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
dickens, charles. Charming Children. Chicago. Jon A. Hertel company. 1906. 320 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. A book in good condition. New color plates, half-tones and pen sketches. Made especially by famous artists for this volume.Pages in tight. $25.00
Book #11 from Friends of the New Castle Public Library, New Castle, PA
dorfman, ariel. Chile from Within. New York. W.W. Norton and Company. 1990. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. great photography. great reading copy $10.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
du Jardin, Rosamond. Marcy Catches Up. New York. Lippencott. 1952. 191 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition of a much-read copy of this collectible author. Orange boards. Usual X-Libris markings plus pencil words and sketches and lipstick impressions left by enthusiastic former, no doubt teen, readers on back inside cover and fly leaf. Dust jacket story description pasted inside front cover fly leaf. This book was well loved and shows it...all four board corners are bumped and worn but the pictorial cover of joyous, dancing teens still delights. jc 12/06 $15.00
Book #C214 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
du Maurier, Major Guy. An Englishman's Home. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1909. 131 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Private library stamps on endpapers (Presidio of San Francisco). A play in three acts. $15.00
Book #2031 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
du jardin, Rosamund. Double Date. New York. Lippencott. 1952. 191 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Twins Pam and Penny brave the perils of high school and dating. Good; library binding with dust jacket blurb pasted to ffep. mc7/06 $16.00
Book #MC02 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]