[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " E "  

E. Cartier. Life of Saint Catharine of Sienna. New York. P.J. Kennedy. N.D. 432 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt. a little scuffed to edges, internally very good. $35.00
Book #2381 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
E.C. Hartwell, M.A., M.PD. Story Hour Readings. Various. American Book Company. 1921. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Has some writing on some pages. Still in very good condition. $12.00
Book #5 from The Friends of the Melton Public Library, French Lick, IN
E.C. Hartwell, MA., M. PD. Story Hour Readings. Various. American Book Company. 1921. 400 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy, but you probably won't find one in any better condition. $12.00
Book #4 from The Friends of the Melton Public Library, French Lick, IN
E.M. Delafield. Diary of a Provincial Lady. London, England. The Folio Society. 1979. 170 pps. 8.75 x 4.75 in.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fiction, printed in Great Britian with introduction by Jilly Cooper and illustrations by Nicolas Bentley. Almost new condition and comes in a protective, matching case and illustrated cloth cover. $15.00
Book #80411 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
E.V. McLoughlin. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL. New York. The Grolier Society. 1946. 408 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red hardback copy of children's Grolier Society Book OF Knowledge Annual. Contents good and tight, great pictures, front and edges scuffed. mj 6/06 $8.00
Book #A-88 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EADE, CHARLES. THE WAR SPEECHES OF WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. norwalk, connecticut. the easton press. 2001. 560 pps. 6 1/2"x10". First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are Bound in dark green Genuine Leather. Gilt design on the front board, with gilt titles on the spine. Stated, War Speeches 1939-1945, Volume II. Gilt wraparound on the edge pages. Gilt ribbon marker secured in book. This book is in mint condition throughout. Stated, Collector's Edition, Bound in Genuine Leather. Stated, This edition first published in Great Britain in 1951 by Cassell & Company Ltd. The special contents of this edition are copyright 2001 by Easton Press(MBI, Inc.) Norwalk, Connecticut. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $35.00
Book #WD598 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EAGER, EDWARD. PLAYING POSSUM. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1955. 29 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. Pictures by Paul Galdone. All the pages are tight, with no smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $35.00
Book #WD541 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EDGLEY, LESLIE. THE RUNAWAY PIGEON. New York. Doubleday. 1953. 188 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Books by Leslie Edgley, The Judas Goat, The Angry Heart, False Face. Stated, First Edition. wd 8/09. $15.00
Book #WD1041 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EDITORS OF ESQUIRE. ESQUIRE COOK-BOOK. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 322 pps. 7"X10". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Amusing pictorial DJ on decorative boards with illustrations by Charmatz throughout. Unmarked, unstained but with many very small paper bookmarks suggesting it was well used without damage to the book. jc 1/04 $13.00
Book #C146 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EDMAN, IRWIN. FOUR WAYS OF PHILOSOPHY. New York. Henry Holt. 1937. 331 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover hardback. Signature of previous owners on inside front cover. Slight wear on cover Pages yellowing. Philosophy lectures by Henry Ward Beecher at Amherst College, March 5,6,12, & 13, 1936. nonfic mj 9/01 $8.00
Book #A160 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EERI Peru Earthquake Report Committee. Preliminary Report Peru Earthquake of May 31, 1970. Oakland, California. Earthquake Engineering Research Institute. 1970. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stapled binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean and unmarked except for ownership stamp on title page. Paper cover has very slight yellowing to edges but corners are sharp. $32.00
Book #524 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
EFFERSON, J. NORMAN. PRINCIPLES OF FARM MANAGEMENT. New York. McGraw Hill. 1953. 431 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, which show wear & spots. Silver titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. Clean pages throughout book. Simplified form the basic principles of farm management. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD234 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EISEMAN, LEATRICE. ALIVE WITH COLOR. WASHINGTON, DC. ACROPLIS BOOKS. 1984. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1984 COPY, WONDERFUL COLOR PICTURES, GREY BOARDS WITH WHITE SPINE, SLIGHTLY WORN COVER $25.00
Book #34 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ELGIN, MARY. HIGHLAND MASQUERADE. New York. m.s. mill. 1966. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green paper hardboard. Boards show slight wear. Green titles on the spine. This book is Stated, M. S. Mill Co. distributed by William Morrow & Co. New York, 1966. Published in Great Britain 1965, under the title "Return to Glenshael". By the same author "A Man From The Mist". Page 93-94 bottom of page dogear torn out, all reading is intact. Inside both boards is Sketch Map of Glenshael & district. wd 12/07. $26.00
Book #WD497 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELIADE, MIRCEA. MYTHS, DREAMS AND MYSTERIES. New York. harper & brothers. 1960. 256 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with silver titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic. Shows very little wear. Translated by Philip Mairet. "In the rites & dances of primitive tribes". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $23.00
Book #WD296 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELLINGHAM, LEWIS. POET BE LIKE GOD. hanover. university press of new england. 1998. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy & light blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. D/j is in new condition. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $15.00
Book #WD846 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELLIOT, ELISABETH. THE JOURNALS OF JIM ELLIOT. old tappan, new jersey. fleming h. revell co.. 1978. 477 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown marble paper hardboard. The boards are in excellent condition. Gilt titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held, & clean. ISBN 0-8007-0922-5. Stated, Copyright 1978 by Elisabeth Elliot. First Edition Not Stated. This is a hard to find edition. wd 11/07. $35.00
Book #WD473 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELLSBERG, COMMANDER EDWARD. TREASURE BELOW. New York. Dodd Mead. 1940. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue tape on the binding. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Titles on the front board, with white ink titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Pages are tightly held to the spine. Pages 24 & 25 have brown spots bottom of pages. Books by Commander Ellsberg: "On The Bottom" "Pigboats" "S-54" "Hell On Ice" "Men Under The Sea" "Thirty Fathoms Deep" "Ocean Gold" "Spanish Ingots". First Edition Not Stated. wd 11/07. $25.00
Book #WD478 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELPEL'S , THOMAS J. PARTICIPATING IN NATURE. pony, montana. hollowtop outdoor primitive school, llc. 2002. 198 pps. 8 1/2"x11". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in green, yellow & brown, with green & white titles on the front cover & green titles on the spine. The cover is loose from the spine. Yellow highlighting throughout the pages, by previous owner. Stated, 5th Edition. The photographs, are well worth seeing & learning from. Photos were taken by the author or his family unless otherwise noted. wd 10/09. $15.00
Book #WD1102 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ELSTON, ALLAN VAUGHAN. STAGE ROAD TO DENVER. philadelphia. j.b. lippincott. 1953. 223 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded green cloth, with green tape on the spine. Black hand written titles on the front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. The boards show use & shelf ware all along the edges. All the pages are tight & clean. This is a very hard to find book. Western novels by Allan Vaughan Elston! "Saddle Up for Sunlight", "Roundup on the Picketwire", "Grass and Gold", "Deadline at Durango", "The Sheriff of San Miguel", "Hit the Saddle", "Guns on the Cimarron", "Come Out and Fight", "Ranch of the Roses". Stated, First Edition. wd 8/08. $25.00
Book #WD680 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. EMERSON - ESSAYS. None. Westvaco Corporation. 1978. 212 pps. 6" X 9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a limited Edition Westvaco Christmas 1978 edition. It is in like new never read condition. It is bound in grey cloth covered boards with an E embossed on the front with gilt edges on the top of the pages, decorated end papers and gilt lettering on the spine. It has black & white illustrations. The slipcase is decorated with a scene on front and back in green and cream. The slip case has slight spotting on the back. There are 4 essays in the book: Self-Reliance, Prudence, Wealth, and History. A very nice book. $25.00
Book #5 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
ENDACOTT, GEOFFREY. FINE FURNITURE MAKING AND WOODWORKING. New York. sterling. 1982. 176 pps. 8"x10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in brown-paper board, with white titles on the front cover & brown titles on the spine. The boards to this book, are in excellent condition. Every page, in b/w drawings, with a section, of color pictures. All the pages are clear & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1374 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ENDesigns. Build 4 Ultimate Wooden Wagons, Elegant, Functional, Multi-purpose. Vernon Hills, IL. ENDesigns, Inc.. 0000. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unpaginated. Publishing date unlisted. Like new. Bright blue cover with pictures of the four finished wagons. $11.00
Book #964 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
ENSMINGER, M.E. DAIRY CATTLE SCIENCE. Danville, Illinois. The Interstate Printers & Publishers. 1971. 524 pps. 10-1/4" X 71/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition of rare text in Animal Agriculture Series. Blue/Gray pictorial cover, with blue title and line-drawing of a cow's head on spine. Earlier used book price stamped on first flyleaf. Otherwise book is unmarked throughout. Black and white drawings/photographs/tables and charts almost every page. jc 9/03 $15.00
Book #C123 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EPPLEY, LOUISE. MURDER IN THE CELLAR. New York. William Morrow. 1931. 311 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/09. $15.00
Book #WD1085 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ERNENWEN, LESLIE. WARRIOR BASIN. New York. Doubleday. 1959. 188 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with brown titles on the spine. A Double D Western. Boards along the spine are warn. D/j was cut & taped on the first endpage. Pages are tight & clean. "Jim Furlong knew better than to question Jules Pardee's position as the biggest cattleman in the valley". Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $25.00
Book #WD384 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ERRINGTON, PAUL L. OF PREDATION AND LIFE. iowa. iowa state university press. 1967. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green titles on the spine. D/j is in tan, with orange & brown titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in good condition. Illustrated with b/w drawings, by Dycie Madson. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Stated, Second printing, 1969. wd 11/09. $15.00
Book #WD1110 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ERSKINE, LAURIE YORK. ONE MAN CAME BACK. New York. D. Appleton. 1939. 264 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with blue titles on the front cover & spine. Title on spine is underlaid in red. Boards show very little wear. All the pages are tightly held. Illustrated by Edwin Earle. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $35.00
Book #WD441 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ESDAILE, CHARLES J. SPAIN IN THE LIBERAL AGE. uk. blackwell. 2000. 434 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in new condition. Red & white, with Black titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tight & clean. The intire book is in new condition. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $30.00
Book #WD966 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ESHELMAN, P. V. TRACTORS AND CRAWERS. Chicago. american technical society. 1967. 374 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Stated Second Edition, 5th Printing 1967. All the pages are tightly held. B/w pictures & drawings throughout the book. Previous owner name in ink on the inside front board. Previous owner marked with ink pen on page 97. No other marks or smudges. An excellent foreword, by the publishers. wd 8/07. $30.00
Book #WD370 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ESQUIRE. PETTY. None. esquire. 1936. 24 pps. 10"x14 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Black Boards, Spiral Bound, Oblong Portfolio. Spiral broken at top left, all still tighly held. Boards show wear along top & bottom left side. Boards are black, with gilt titles on the front cover. 24 color plates. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, Copyright 1933-1934-1935-1936 by Esquire, inc. wd 10/07. $50.00
Book #WD460 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EVANS, BECKY CUMMINS. FRAIDY CAT. redding, ca.. cat publishing co.. 2001. 241 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in black & gray, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Softcover, as all the pages are in very good condition. Inscribed by author on the first endpage, to previous owner in black ink. Also, on the first endpage is the stamp of the Alturas Church. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/10. $15.00
Book #WD1155 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EVANS, BECKY CUMMINS. MATTIE'S QUEST FOR TRUTH. redding, ca.. ct publishing co.. 1996. 135 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in black & gray, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Softcovers are in very good condition, as all the pages. Inscribed by the author on the first endpage, in blue ink, to previous owner. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/10. $15.00
Book #WD1154 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EVANS, EVA KNOX. WHY WE LIVE WHERE WE LIVE. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1953. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Green boards with black letterings. Bindings and pages clean and tight. Description of story pasted on first page. Very slight shelf wear. Where you live, there is a reason why you live there. This book tells that reason. Very interesting reading. nr - 1/05 $9.00
Book #NR29 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EVANS, RICHARD J. IN DEFENSE OF HISTORY. New York. W. W. Norton. 1999. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. New book with no marks or smudges. The d/j is in perfect condition. "A master practitioner gives us an entertaining & instructive tour of the historian's workshop". Boards are in orange & green, with gilt titles on the spine. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $12.00
Book #WD153 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
EWER, MONICA. KILROY HALL. New York. Arcadia House. 1950. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. Usual library markings. Grey hardcover is stained and lightly bumped on corners. Light staining to a few pages, most pages clean and bright. Overall very good condition. A wonderful book about the life of the Kilroys and the difficulties Diane Kilroy has when she tries to defy the Kilroy customs and leave Kilroy Hall. CR 01-03 $35.00
Book #R-74 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Eads, George. The Local Service Airline Experiment. Washington. Brookings Institute. 1972. 223 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ex-library Studies in the Regulation of Economic Activity ISBN 0-8157-2022-x $5.00
Book #10 from Friends of the San Bruno Public Library, San Mateo, CA
Eagle Publishing Company. A Practical Book for Practical People. Springfield, Massachusetts. Eagle Publishing Company. 1896. 676 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. good+ leather engravings good+ gilt edges. Some discoloration of pages but content good. Sold by subscription only. Owner's name printed on inside cover. $20.00
Book #1 from Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
Eastland, Jonathan. Great Yachts and their designers. New York. Rizzoli. 1987. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription written inside front cover upon a 60th birthday. Book is beautiful--clean, except the neat inscription noted above. The material recorded in this book recounts the evolution of yacht designing from 1890 to the present. Many colorful photos of beautiful yachts. The D/J is protected with a Mylar jacket. $6.00
Book #1324 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ebbetts, Lesley. The Royal Style Wars. New York. Crescent Books. 1988. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First American edition in very good, near fine pictured boards in good dust jacket. Owners bookplate on front flyleaf. In full color, this volume pictures the evolution of the royal fashon styles from wedding dresses to skiing outfits. Over 200 color photographs by Tim Graham. $8.00
Book #1510 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eberhart, Nelle Richmond, Cadman, Charles Wakefield. The Father of Waters. Boston. Oliver Ditson Co.. 1927. 92 pps. 8 by 11". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Words by Eberhart, Music by Cadman. A Cantata for Mixed Voices. $10.00
Book #1669 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eckman, Jeannette. Crane Hook on the Delaware: 1667 - 1699. Newark. Institute of Delaware History and Culture. 1958. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled An Early Swedish Lutheran Church and Community With the Historical Background of the Delaware River Valley. Illustrations, maps pasted in front and back. Bibliography and Index. Previous owner's name written on front cover. $20.00
Book #200 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Ed. JOHNSTON, HANK. YOSEMITE REFLECTIONS THE WORKDS OF JOHN MUIR THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF TED ORLAND. YOSEMITE CALIFORNIA. FLYING SPUR PRESS. 1977. 0 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Revised Second Edition, Stapled Wraps very light wear. 46 b/w photos. This book is not meant to be just another illustrated guide to Yosemite National Park; there are already enough of those. Rather, it is a collection of thoughts and photographs -- reflections, if you will-- assembled from the efforts of two very talented men whose introduction to Yosemite came nearly a hundred years apart. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR124 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Ed: Stackpole, Edouard. Those In Peril on the Sea. New York. Dial Press. 1962. 272 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #132 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Boston. Allison V. Stewart. 1917. 700 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Writings of the founder of the Christian Science Church. Handsome black covers with blind embossing and gilt titles and decorations. Marbled edges, previous owners name on endpapers. $15.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Boston. Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker Eddy. 1961. 697 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gray boards with gold lettering on spine and decorataion on front cover. Bilingual English and Russian on opposing pages. $20.00
Book #2218 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eddy, Sarah J. Songs of Happy Life for Schools, Homes, and Bands of Mercy. Boston. Educational Publishing Company. 1916. 128 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #3 from North Scituate Public Library, N. Scituate, RI
Edens, Cooper. A Phenomenal Alphabet Book. La Jolla, Ca. Green Tiger Press. 1983. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated by Joyce Eide, a childrens alphabet book with very colorful pictures. In good condition,no marks on pages or cover. Name written on inside cover. $6.00
Book #165 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edens, Cooper. Nineteen Hats, Ten Teacups, an Empty Birdcage & the Art of Longing. New York. Green Tiger Press. 1981. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. #1707 of 2000 signed copies. Nearly fine copy, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Edgerly, Lois Stiles Ed. Women's Words, Women's Stories: An American Daybook. Gardiner, ME. Tilbury House. 1994. 521 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brief selections from the writings of three hundred and sixty-six American women. Book is softcover and in very good condition, Read once? Title page includes the wording "Uncorrected Proof" $8.00
Book #1799 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Edgeworth, Maria. Moral Tales. London. Ward, Lock, and Co.. no date. 528 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. red cover with black lettering, plus gilt-stamped on front, back, and on the spine. cover has a little wear and tear, has inscription to previous owner on the inside dated Christmas 1882. $18.00
Book #56 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Edited. American Wild Life Illustrated. New York. WM. H. Wise & Co.. 1955. 625 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy colored boards, binding tight, illustrated front and rear interior boards and end papers with brown and white animals and map of USA. Interior pages clean, black and white photos throughout. North American mammals, fishes, reptiles, amphibians, birds. $5.00
Book #2074 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Edited by: Stratford, Will and the Editorial Staff of The Poetry Center. Paths Less Traveled: Anthology of Poetry: 1990. Orinda, California. The Poetry Center Press. 1990. 146 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Barely read, like new condition. "Poets, I think, are ever eager to go in directions others choose not to. They look beyond everyday humdrum. They gladly take paths less traveled in search for fresh vistas, unusual ideas, novel viewpoints. - W. S." V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V158 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Edith Kunhardt. Summer Vacation. New York. A Golden Book. 1986. 24 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light rub marks on spine. Small flaw upper right corner front due to sticker. Very good shape. 206-56 $3.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Mansfield Public Library, Mansfield, TX
Edith Mixson. Patridge Echolocation. NH. Colophon Press. 2001. 70 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Poetry $3.00
Book #429 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Editor. A Treasury of Unity Poems. Lee's Summitt, Missouri. Unity School of Christianityt. 1964. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Lots of inspirational poems in this book "A Treasury of Unity Poems". Published by Unity School of Christianity, Lee's Summit, Missouri, 1964. Index of Titles; Index of Authors; Index of First Lines. 285 pages. A nice book in light brown cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. $4.00
Book #1493 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editor, Advance Pattern Co. Advance Patterns June 1950. New York. Advance Pattern Company, Inc.. 1950. 1098 pps. Folio 13" x 23". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This pattern book shows how our mothers and grandmothers dressed in 1950. The styles are divided into 11 sections. Many cinch waisted ladies must have lived in the 1950's. There are several pages of apron patters, a "Junior Miss" section for teens, an import adptations section as well as all the regularly expected groupings - (11 tabbed sections in all). The numbering is odd in that after the cover and another page, it begins at page 29. Other areas include additional unnumbered pages between consecutively numbered pages. It does not appear that any pages have been removed. The book has seen wear and probably was a part of a fabric store or tailor's collection. In general the condition is good. The cornors and edges are worn through. Pages are not torn, marked, etc. Illustrated in color. $150.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Editors. The Last Two Million Years. New York. Reader's Digest. 1981. 487 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard cover with white-gray marble finish; dark gray insert with lettering and spine with gold lettering on spine, straight & tight, text clean. Book divided into 4 parts: Part 1; Countdown to civilization; Part 2-The great Civilizations; Part 3-Man and His world; and Part 4-The nations of the world. Topics include: Planet; stone age; first farmers; metal of prehistoric times; great civilizations andachievements of man sicne the beginning of recorded history; Idease and discoveries that have changed the course of history (truth, secrets of universe; writing; inventing; microsope; exploring wht world; man as warrior); and an A-Z historical gazetteer. $5.00
Book #2198 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editors of Sunset Books. Gold Rush Country; Guide to California's Mother Lode & Northern Mines. Menlo Park, CA. Lane Publishing Co.. 1957. 102 pps. sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. " A Sunset Discovery Book". History, Lore and Travel. Unique foldout map; endorsed by the California Historical Society. The foreword written by Oscar Lewis. No D/J and cover has spine ends rubbed; remnants of d/j are enclosed. There are 258 carefully chosen photos with historical illustrations inside the front & back covers. Load up your picnic basket and this book and enjoy your trip to the "Gold Rush Country". $4.00
Book #1045 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editors of American Heritage. The Birds Of America. New York. American Heritage. 1966. 500 pps. 13 1/4" x 10 3/. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 431 Exact Reproductiions in Full Color from the Original Collection of John James Audubon, including the artist's marginal schetches and notes. The pages are not numbered - the book is about 2 1/2" thick.The introduction is by Marshall B. Davidson. $50.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Editors of Holiday magazine. Ten Years of Holiday. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1956. 596 pps. 6" x 9.2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Anniversary collection of 40 memorable pieces written by: John Steinbeck, James Thurber, William Faulkner, Arthur Miller, Cleveland Amory and many others. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Dust jacket has several small tears. Signed by previous owner. $7.00
Book #107 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Editors of Readers Digest. Through Indian Eyes. New York. Readers Digest Assoc.. 1995. 400 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #225 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Editors of Yank. The best from Yank, the Army weekly. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1945. 304 pps. 7-3/4 x 10-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth covers, front w/gilt US eagle emblem on gilt-rimmed black circle, spine w/gilt-on-black titles. Rubbed & stained, but little edge wear; corners sharp, binding tight. Eps, text & edges clean, unmarked. Intro by editors. Frontispiece & title pg illus. by Sgt Howard J Brodie. TOC lists contents as: War Reports, Fiction and Humor, What’s Your Problem?, Mail Call, Poems, Cartoons, & Photographs, followed by List of Staff Members of Yank’s 16 editions & Former Staff Members. Pgs 208-304 are B&W photo plates. $15.00
Book #221 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Edmund Clarence Stedman. An American Anthology. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1900. 878 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Review of American poetry in the 19th century. The leather binding is worn but in good condition. The spine is worn around edges. $10.00
Book #374 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Edmunds, John. A Williamsburg songbook. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. 137 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light wear on edges of jacket and some small spots; marbled boards; pages in pristine condition; tight binding; illus. by Fritz Kredel. $18.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Edrei, Mary J. The Boy The Outrageous Boy George. Cresskill, N.J.. Starbooks. 1984. 64 pps. 10 3/4 x 8 1/3". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed FE. Oversized clean copy, slight discoloration due to age. Slight cracking along spine, slight bending on corner. Otherwise Good condition. Excellent photos of Boy George on every page of this book. CR 05-03-07 $60.00
Book #R175 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Edwal Laboratories, Inc. Modern Developing Methods for Prints and Fine Grain Negatives. Chicago. Edwal Laboratories, Inc.. 1941. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition. Small metal ring binder with paper covers. Shelf worn and PO name etc. on first page. Otherwise clean and binding is secure. $10.98
Book #769 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edward Earl of Clarendon. The Life of Edward Earl of Clarendon,. Oxford. Clarendon Printing-House. 1759. 993 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. These three volumes contain the authors life as Lord High Chancellor of England, and Chancellor of the University of Oxford. It is a history of his birth to his banishment in 1667. It is printed from his original manuscripts which were given to the University of Oxford by his heirs. The binding are tight, volume 3 has a very loose back cover. There is a book plate in each book of a previous owner, otherwise the books are free of marks. There is evidence of a worm hole in volume 1 in the first few pages at the bottom inch of the book. Considering the age of these volumes, they are in great condition. $150.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Edward Fitzgerald and Hossein Behzad Miniatur (Illustrator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam in English Verse. Japan. Shumposha Photo Printing. 1976. 200 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Very good copy of this beautifully illustrated book in a good slipcase; slipcase has worn and rubbed edges and corners; book has wrinkled lower corners else in fine condition but with slight rubbing of inside cover and ffep; text clean and bright; binding tight $60.00
Book #139 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Edwards, , Joseph. A Treatise on the Integral Calculus, Volume II. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1922. 980 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In good condition, no marks or tears other than normal library markings. Binding is tight except for last page. Includes applications, examples and problems. Cover is slightly worn. $140.00
Book #189 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edwards, Clayton. The Story of Hiawatha. New York. Hampton Publishing. 1910. 313 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Adapted from Longfellow, includes the original poem. Illustrated with colored plates. Blue binding with colored illustration pasted on front cover. Gilt printing on spine. Some fraying on corners, top and bottom edges of spine. The two front flyleaf pages loose at spine. $15.00
Book #152 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Edwards, George Wharton, Mabie, Hamilton W. The book of Christmas. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1909. 369 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library markings. $10.00
Book #1 from Vernon Free Library, Vernon, VT
Edwards, Jim and Wynette. Aurora: A Diverse People Build Their City. Charleston, S.C.. Arcadia Publishing. 1998. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The book is very clean and like new. It contains many black and white photographs with commentary on the early history and influences that shaped the city of Aurora, Illinois. $15.00
Book #380 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Edwards, Jr, Richard H. Tales of the observer. Boston. Jordan Marsh Company. 1950. 116 pps. 5-1/2 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, stamped gilt titles front & spine, & emblem front. Corners sharp, no shelfwear, but 2 small indentations on lower front edge. Binding tight; eps, text, edges clean, unmarked, bright. Red place ribbon laid in. $8.00
Book #8 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Edwin Arlington Robinson. The Glory of The Nightingales. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 69 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. New York Macmillan 1930 1st edition 8vo, blue cloth. Fine in the original glassine (chipped and torn) and publisher's card slipcase, label rubbed and a bit discolored. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Robinson, printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press $8.00
Book #424 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Egan, Francis Egan. The Chatelaine of the Roses. Philadelphia. H. L. Kilner & Co.. 1897. 218 pps. 5" by 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. There is some natural shelf soiling of the spine and a small amount of wear at the corners and top of the spine.Some water spotting on a few pages. The author states in his foreword that he writes this book for young persons who cannot be persuaded to read history or remember dates. His hope is that this book will tempt them into further study. $12.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Egermeier, Elsie E. The Bible Story Book A Complete Narration From Genesis To Revelation For Young And Old. Indiana. The Warner Press. 1947. 608 pps. 6 1/4 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in red cloth covered boards with illustration on front and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Binding is loose in front of book and there is a property of stamp on the top front inside cover. Lots of illustrations in color and black & white, no torn pages or writing in the book. Pages slightly yellowed from age and slight bumping on binding. A nice bible study volume. $10.00
Book #21 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Eggers, Dave. The Onion: Ad Nauseam. New York. Three Rivers Press. 2002. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Every news story, opinion piece, horoscope, etc., that appeared in The Onion during October 2000 to October 2001. $10.00
Book #2 from Friends at Beloit Library, Beloit, WI
Eggleston, William. Ancient and Modern. New York. Random House. 1992. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Mustard yellow cover with Eggleston's name embossed on front. One small dent on back cover & spine starting to separate, front and back but intact and all pages here. DJ has tear to bottom back tips, small piece missing on top edge,two dents on back cover, small slit on spine.one spot of plastic peeling on front cover. unclipped $30.00
Book #444 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Eggleston,, Edward. The Hoosier School Boy. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 130 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. worn edges $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ehrlich, Doreen. Frank Lloyd Wright Glass. None. Courage Books. 2000. 175 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Book and DJ clean and bright. No marks of any kind. 12"x12" square. ISBN: 0762408812 $11.00
Book #765 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Einspruch, Henry. The New Testament. Philadelphia. Lewis and Harriet Lederer Foundation. nd. 566 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Somewhat flexible dark red cover with gold lettering. Yiddish New Testament produced for the Million Testaments Campaigns, Inc. Einspruch is translator. Third edition, undated, but address of Philadelphia 2, rather than zipcode, will give you an idea of the age. $25.00
Book #33 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Eisenhower, Dwight. In Review, Pictures I've Kept. None. Doubleday. 1969. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears, first page has some writing, pages in very good condition. $5.00
Book #310 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eisenschiml, Otto. The Celebrated Case of Fitz John Porter: An American Dreyfus Affair. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The episode which is the subject of this Civil War traces the defendant through his military career and his being accused of cowardice and treason. It took many years, nearly a quarter of a century, to finally come to the end when a Board of Inquiry absolved Porter of all blame. By then he was a old, harassed, careworn man. This author was the best one to write this story as he has done much research on the Civil War and written other books on the subject. Epilogue, Notes and Index are included. $10.00
Book #1412 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eisinger, Larry. Today's Woman - Ideas For Christmas. Greenwich, Connecticut. Fawcett Publications. 1953. 144 pps. 7" x 10". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A book of Christmas food, drink, decoration and party ideas. Also included, the story of christmas. Title manually written on spine. Cover scratched. Otherwise, book is in fantastic condition. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $18.00
Book #V-24 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Eker, T. Harv. Secrets of the Millionaire Mind: mastering the inner game of wealth. New York. Harpercollins. 2005. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. INCLUDES COMPACT DISC $30.00
Book #159 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
El Saadawi, Nawal. Memoirs from the Women's Prison. Los Angeles. University of California Press. 1983. 204 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the Arabic by Marilyn Booth $5.00
Book #657 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Elaine Allen. Watkins Household hints. US. J.R.Watkins. 1941. 246 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. spiral binding, hard cover with dj, very good/fine $12.00
Book #3 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Elaine, Allen. Watkins Household Hints. U.S.A.. J.R. Watkins Company. 1941. 246 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral binding, hard cover with dj, very good to fin condition $12.00
Book #CB-102 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Elderfield, John. Kurt Schwitters: Winner of the Mitchell Prize. New York. Thames and Hudson. 1985. 424 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White cover, hinge tight, some rubbing & chipping to edges. No tears. Owners name on first page, small red underlining throughout. $25.00
Book #477 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Eldredge, Wentworth H. Ed.. Taming Megalopolis Vol.1 (what is & what could be. New York. Doubleday. 1967. 576 pps. 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. wrappers. price sticker frnt wrap. shelf soil tight $10.00
Book #CB-158 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Eldridge, Paul. And the Sphinx Spoke. Boston. The Stratford Company. 1921. 99 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with paper paste-down drawing of Sphinx by Carlos De Fornaro. Introduction by Benjamin De Casseres. Some wear around the edges of the front cover. $200.00
Book #2264 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eleanor Roosevelt. This I Remember. Boston. Harpers. 1949. 387 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Classic illustration.Harper.Printed in 1949.Used-Old rebinded copy.First edition.Blue cloth board faded.Pages look old but very intact.Photographs clear.No marks on pages.Slight shelf wear. $4.99
Book #593 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Elie Wiesel. The Gates of the Forest. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. 226 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The Gates of the Forest becomes one of those stories which man was created to relate." $3.00
Book #446 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eliot Founcation. Harvard Classics Complete Set (52 Vols.). New York. P.F. Collier. 1909. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth, gold lettering. Illustrated end papers, embossed shield on front covers. Seal of The Eliot Foundation for Adult Education on spine. Excellent condition, except for yellowing of pages (due to age only). Shipping to be paid by buyer, due to total weight. $300.00
Book #201 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Eliot, Charles. THE HARVARD CLASSICS ENGLISH POETRY. None. P F Collier & Son. 1909. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. $7.00
Book #19 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Eliot, Charles W. The Harvard Classics - Marlowe - Shakespeare. New York. P.F. Collier & Sons. 1938. 463 pps. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a registered edition Harvard Classics Elizabethan Drama Marlowe-Shakespeare with Introduction and Notes and edited by Charles W.Eliot. It is bound in dark green leatherette with gilt design on front cover and spine. The back cover of the book looks as though the gilt from another volume rubbed onto it and one of the blank frontispieces has been removed, but otherwise the book is in very good condition with no writing or marking inside. $9.00
Book #18 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Eliot, George. Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob and Scenes of Clerical Life. Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co.. 1888. 509 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards with embossed gold lettering, show wear, spine loose but all pages clean & intact, decorated end papers. 1st Thus. Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob, and Scenes of Clerical Life complete in 1 volume. Tissue protected frontispiece. $10.00
Book #1966 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eliot, T.S. The Three Voices of Poetry. New York. Cambridge University Press. 1954. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. $25.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Falmouth Memorial Library, Falmouth, ME
Elliot, George. Silas Marner. New York. Charles E.Merril Co.. 1908. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue coth covered boards, w/dark blue lettering, wear along edge of spine. library makings and pocket and bar code . A Merrill's English Texts $5.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Elliot, Marion. New Crafts: Tin Work. New York. Lorenz Books. 1996. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, spine has slight bumped edges. A fine laminated pictorial board, DJ illustrated with Mylar cover. A complete course in how to prepare and use different forms of tin, from cans to sheet metal. 25 ideas for projects, large and small, illustrated in colour throughout, with step-by step procedures. $10.00
Book #1874 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elliott, Byron K. & William F. The Work of the Advocate. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1911. 605 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. Burgundy cloth covers with gold titles, top and base of spine, corners are bumped and worn, some light scuffs and marks, endpapers and page edges are lightly yellowed, previous owner's name on frontage paper. Text is clean. Contains suggestions for preparation & trial, including a system of rules for the examination of witnesses and the argument of questions of law and fact. $18.00
Book #2209 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elliott, Virginia and Robert H. Jones. Soups and Sauces. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1934. 98 pps. 7x5.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Learn the European secret to delicious, less expensive meals by starting with soup and covering everything else with sauce! No longer will your family "bolt their dinners and dash to the living-room to listen to the radio". Library markings, jacket blurb pasted to fep.mc 7/06 $15.00
Book #MC19 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Ellis, H. F. Mediatrics. New York. William Morrow. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "This wicked --deadpan book about proper treatment of the middle-aged male...really makes hay". The subtitle is " Or the characteristics, importance and proper care of the middle-aged. Forty-six heart-rending illustrations by Charles Saxon. American edition 1962 -- British edition 1961. $4.00
Book #1284 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ellis, Henry M. Stamps for Fun and Profit. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Co.. 1953. 264 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Good red cloth copy with glue mark on inside front cover. Fair dust jacket worn and with small tear on top edge. Fascinating information about stamp collecting including a few black & white photos. $4.00
Book #1451 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ellis, J.J. and John Hawthorne. Pioneers in African Wilds. London. Pickering & Inglis. 1920?. 96 pps. 5 x 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The life stories of Robert Moffat by J.J. Ellis and Dan Crawford by John Hawthorne with frontispiece portraits of each and several black and white photos. Chapters include The Tame Man Who Loved Savages, The Accepter of God, and Mushidi, an African Napolean. BAM 12/08 $10.00
Book #MC93 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Ellis, Julie. Loyalties. New York. William Morrow. 1989. 478 pps. 25cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Library, Grandfield, OK
Ellis, Willis D. A Source Book of Gestalt Psychology. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.. 1955. 403 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good, no tears. Several pencil marks in text and previous owners name inscribe on first inside page. $70.00
Book #656 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ellison, Ralph. Flying HOme and Other Stories. New York. Random House. 1996. 173 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition on copyright page, 1 missing on row of numbers. $10.00
Book #326 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ellison, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York. Random House. 1952. 439 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated seventh printing. Tan covers with black lettering on spine and black decorations on spine that overflows onto front and back covers. Top edge of pages blue. Dustjacket has wear and top and bottom and creases with pea sized chips at corners. Jacket design by E. McKnight Kauffer, photo of author on back by Gordon Parks. $150.00
Book #1990 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ellsberg, Edward Commander. Captain Paul. New York. Lit. Guild of America. 1941. 607 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inked out marking ffep corners & spine bumped $8.00
Book #CB-159 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ellsberg, Edward Commander. Captain Paul. New York. Lit. Guild of America. 1941. 607 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $14.00
Book #69 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ellsworth, Kenneth (ed). Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practices. Omaha. Simmons-Boardman Books, Inc.. 1984. 754 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Description: Simmons-Boardman,, Omaha, NE;, 1984. Hardcover. Fifth edition. "Definitions and illustrations of railroad cars and locomotives and their components built for domestic and export service, and including shop practices and a directory of car and locomotive repair facilities". 755 pages with numerous photographs, dimensional diagrams and illustrations. Bound in original maroon cloth with lettering in gilt. A fine copy. $60.00
Book #32 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Ellwanger, H B. The rose: a faithful reproduction of the 1882 classic [copy 2 of 2]. Stanfordville, NY. Earl M Coleman, Publisher. 1979. 293 pps. 5 x 7-1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 0930576152. 293(+xiv) pps. Facsimile reproduction of the Dodd, Mead original, The Rose: a treatise on the cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc. with added Foreword by Edith Campbell Schurr, 1979. Near fine in good dj. Red cloth covers with stamped gilt spine lettering, no shelf wear, corners sharp, binding firm but cocked toward rear. Bookseller's pencilled notation fep. Text bright, clean, unmarked; top edge dusty. DJ flaps chipped, small tear on front bottom edge, 3-1/2-inch diagonal crease on rear, generally dingy from handling. TOC, 94-pg Catalog of Varieties, Index. A noticeably solid volume that feels comfortable in the hand. We also have the 1893 revised edition (separately listed). $25.00
Book #174 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Ellwanger, H G. The Rose: a Treatise on the cultivation, history, family characteristics, etc. {etc., etc.). New York. Dodd Mead. 1893. 310 pps. 4-3/8 x 6-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition w/new Introduction. Pale green cover w/inset gilt lettering & decoration, is good with edge wear; some spine fading. Pages clean except browning at edges, stained pp.142-3 fron newspaper clipping, torn p.175. Endpapers browning & have pencilled bookseller notations. Otherwise, tight overall. $35.00
Book #47 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Elman, Editor, Robert. All About Deer Hunting in America. New York. Winchester. 1976. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards dark navy blue with gold lettering down the side, straight & tight, Pictorial D/J shows wear on edges, 1 tear on front. Text clean, includes table of contents, introduction, about the authors, part 1: arms and approaches, part 2: America's whitetails, part 3: mule deer/blacktails, 3 appendices, and index. also includes MANY beautiful black and white actual photographs throughout. $4.00
Book #1997 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elson, Louis C. Elson's Music Dictionary. None. Oliver Ditson Company. 1905. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription written on fep by music teacher for last student and signed "Mary, Dec. 1957, San Francisco.Wonderful help for music student. Has list of prominent composers, Vocabulary of English musical terms and much more. $8.00
Book #879 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elson, Louis C. Elson's Music Dictionary. Philadelphia, PA. Oliver Ditson Co. 1933. 306 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HB. No DJ. 1933. Dark green cloth covered boards with black title on spine and cover. Moisture spots on spine and front cover where green is lighter in color. Binding tight. Text clean, foxing. $6.00
Book #2021 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elting, John R. Era of the American Revolution. San Rafael, CA. Presido Press. 1975. 140 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight,no tears or marks, dust jacket is slightly worn. Includes color illustrations of military uniforms during the American Revolution $16.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Elting, Mary & Weaver, Robert T. Battles- How They Are Won. New York. The Junior Literary Guild & Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1944. 96 pps. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Red HC illustrated with military silhouettes. Corners and edges of spine are bumped, spine slightly faded, cover is soiled, though still very bright. Pages have smudges in margins, and possibly a few dog eared corners, otherwise clean. Insert from DJ on FFEP. FFEP and title page are wrinkled. Otherwise GOOD condition. CR 05-05 $15.00
Book #R143 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Elyes, Allen, editor. The House of Horror: The story of Hammer Films. New York. The Third Press. 1974. 127 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copyright 1973 by Lorrimer Pub. Ltd. First pub. in U.S. 1974 by Third Press. First printing. Many illus. in b/w and colored. Bottom corner cover and pages slightly bent. Colorful cover art. $8.00
Book #427 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Embury, David A. The Fine Art of Mixing Drinks. New York. Doubleday. 1958. 362 pps. 8.5 x 5.75. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "New Revised Edition." Yellow cover with Bright Blue drawings. Binding appears to be tight, but back cover is starting to unhinge. Pages are unmarked, but yellowing slightly. Illustrated by Nathan Gluck. $25.00
Book #367 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Emerson, Edwin Jr. A History of the nineteenth Century Year by Year vol 3. New York. D.F. Collier & Son. 1901. 1924 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #73 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Emerson, Edwin Jr.. A History of the Nineteenth Century Year by Year, Vol.3. New York. P.F. Collier & Son. 1901. 810 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg+ shelf wear + sl. finder print fade on frnt cloth cover $12.00
Book #CB-160 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Emerson, R[alph] W[aldo]. Essays: second series. New York. Siegel, Cooper Co.. none. 315 pps. 4-3/16 x5-13/16. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Smooth cloth covers, illustrated green-on-brownish front, decorated spine w/gilt lettering still bright, are soiled, browning at edges, & liquid-stained full-length on rear; 3/4-inch ripple in cloth on fore edge. Corners worn but not bumped, have little edge wear exc. spine heel, & spine head is chipped. Eps clean, front hinge cracked nearly full length, but binding is tight. Title pg. is loose, but text is otherwise firm, but pgs. badly aged brown from edges inward & tending to brittleness w/three small tears on fore edges. Bottom & fore edges reddish, might have been gilt; top edge dirty gray. Contents are 10 essays + address delivered 1844, “New England Reformers.” $10.00
Book #166 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Eassys of Ralph Waldo Emerson. New York. Heritage. 1934. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1st and 2nd Series in One Vol. $12.00
Book #1046 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Complete Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Complete in One Volume. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1929. 1435 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Cover cormers are slightly bumped and spine is sun mildly sun faded. Name of PO appear on first end paper. A book store sticker is afixed to back inside cover at the bottom. This is a heavy volume and will require extra postage. $13.00
Book #797 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Emmerson, Richard K. Who's Who in the Middle Ages. London. Routledge. 2006. 1037 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A two volume set in slipcase in new condition. Includes 587 entries from an eight volumes, previously published in Routledge Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages series. $20.00
Book #112 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Emmons, S. F. and E.C. Eckel (Bulletin 285), Campbell, Marius R. (#316). Contributions to Economic Geology 1905 (Bulletin 285) & Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part II, (Bulletin 316). Washington. Government Printing Office, Washington. 1906-7. 1057 pps. 6 1/4 x 9. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes in leather and cloth; front board has 2 inch separation at top of spine; end papers and edges are marbled; many fold-out maps; indexes, charts, sampling charts; interior VG. May require extra postage. $50.00
Book #541 from Friends of the Intermountain Libraries (F.O.I.L.), Burney, CA
Emrich, Duncan, edited by. Comstock Bonanza. New York. Vanguard Press. 1950. 363 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. D/J is worn at edges--top spine chipped, but protected in Mylar jkt. Here we can enjoy the rare western Americana of Mark Twain and Bret Harte plus others including "Snowshoe Thompson" by de Quille. A true bonanza in it's silver binding with silver and gold lettering and deco. Deckled edges. $6.00
Book #858 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Enari, Leonid, Dr. Poisonous Plants of Southern California. Arcadia. California Arboretum Foundation. 1969. 34 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This booklet is well illus by Alan Lagena and is very informative about poisonous plants that grow in our gardens all the time. Included is a References section and an Index. Parental responsibility is stressed to make themselves aware of the danger of poisonous plants. $5.00
Book #799 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Encyclopedia Britannica. Annals of America (23 volumes). Chicago. Encyclopeida Britannica. 1968. 5000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. For 1968 date, complete set of twenty one volumes, ex libris reference books. Bound in a nice navy blue embossed in gold. Included in this set are 18 volumes of Annals of America and volume 1 and 2 of the Great Issues In American Life. Also includes Annals of America for 1976 (Vol. 19), 1977(Vol. 20) and 1986 (Vol. 21)Shipping will be via media mail due to the size and weight of this set. $60.00
Book #347 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Endore, Guy. Synanon. Garden City. Doubleday. 1968. 360 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Signed by author on FFE. Back hinge loose and book slightly cocked. $50.00
Book #2237 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Engeler, Marleen. Sculpting Dolls In Cernit. Livonia, MI. Scott Publications. 1991. 62 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. Many color and black & white photos/illustrations. Orginal price sticker on front cover. ISBN: 091680528 $6.95
Book #984 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Engelhardt, Fr. Zephyrin O.F.M. Mission San Luis Obispo in the Valley of the Bears. Santa Barbara. Schaur Printing Studio. 1933. 216 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. boards slightly rubbed and covered with tape, binding cracked. 20 BW ilustrations $60.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
England, Church of. Book of Common Prayer. London. Oxford Univ. Press. 1832. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Boards are fabric covered and very worn. Cracking on the spine. Some foxing. Otherwise clean. Stereotype edition. $40.00
Book #2394 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ennis, Francis A. Human Immunity to Viruses. New York. Academic Press Inc.. 1983. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy. No defects except for PO book plate on inside cover and embossed imprint on first end paper. ISBN: 012239980 $43.95
Book #784 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Enright, Joseph F. Shinano!. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1987. 250 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. "The sinking of Japan's secret supership. In 1944 Japan's mightiest aircraft carrier was attached on her top-secret maiden voyage by a lone American submarine. This is the untold story of the Shinano, by the man who sank her." $10.00
Book #1031 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ensminger, M. E., B.S., M.A., Ph.D. Sheep and Wool Science (Animal Agriculture Series). Danville, Illinois. The Interstate Printers & Publishers. 1970. 948 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fourth edition. History and development of the sheep and goat industry, distribution, adaptation, future, types and breeds, selecting and judging, production, breeding, feeding, management, buildings and equipment, health, marketing, wool, mohair, etc. Cover is lightly soiled and lightly rubbed, corners are bumped, a number is lightly stamped on front end page, pages appear clean and binding solid. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V169 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Environmental Assessment Association. The Basic Guide to Environmental Inspections. Scotsdale, AZ. None. 1994. 76 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Minor rubbing on covers. Deals with environmental legislation conditions. $24.50
Book #668 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Environmental Protection Bureau of Guizhou Province. Scientific Survey of the Chishui Alsophila Natural Resreve, Guizhou Province, China. Guizhou China. Guizhou Nationalities Publishing House. 1989. 314 pps. 11 x 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This scientific survey in Chinese features an introduction and index in English. Replete with graphs and data tables, topics include Geology, geomorphy and recent tectonic movement, surveys of medicinal plants, wild ornamentals and fungi, community ecology of birds and a study of tourist resources in the reserve. 8 color plates in front include a map. There may be slight water buckling to inside the back cover or it may be a feature of the quality of the publishing. Inscription in Chinese calligraphy inside front. BAM 12/08 $80.00
Book #MC70 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Episcopal Church Diocese of Western Michigan. Journal of proceedings of the [132nd] annual convention of the Diocese of Western Michigan of the Episcopal Church which met in Portage, Michigan Saturday October 21, 2006. Michigan. Association of the Diocese of Western Michigan. 2006. 115 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Some pgs unpaginated. Presumed first edition. Very light gray paper covers, black titles & emblem front, black cloth spine. Clean, no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; eps, text & edges clean. TOC, table of organization & list of personnel, Rules of Order, Necrology, list of registrants, Minutes, Convention Address, Executive Council report & minutes, committee reports; Constitution, Canons of the Diocese & other groups; and Treasurer’s Report and Vital Statistics. $15.00
Book #421 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Eppes, Susan B. Negro of the Old South: a bit of period history. Macon, GA. J.W. Burke Publishing Co.. 1941. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with some stains on back; pages very clean; library stamps on endpages; binding good. $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Epple, Anne Orth. Nature Quiz Book. None. Platt & Munk. 1955. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book of 26 interesting nature quizzes and trivia. Dust cover slightly torn in many places, and there is a note written by its original owner on the inside cover. $10.00
Book #84 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Epstein, Ben. Yogi Berra. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1951. 26 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Biography of Hall of Fame catcher Berra from the Barnes All-Star Library series.12 full-page b&w photos, lively text from a sportswriter from the NY Daily Mirror. Library pocket, stamps, slight damage.MC7/06 $70.00
Book #MC01 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Equine Research Inc. Feeding To Win II. Grand Prairie, Texas. Equine Research. 1992. 530 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed FE. Book is in VG+ condition. Black leatherette cover is in Fine condition. Title is in gold gilt on front of book and spine. Pages are extremely clean, bright, and very tight. No marks, smudges, soiling, etc. FFEP has section torn out otherwise book would be in Fine/New condition. Overall excellent condition. This wonderful book will tell you everything you need to know about feeding and taking care of horses. A real treat for anyone who owns or wants to own horses. CR 07/07 $125.00
Book #R230 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Erickson, John R. The Dungeon of Doom. New York. Puffin Books. 2004. 122 pps. 7 15/16 X 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brand new, never used. $8.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Whitehouse Community Library, Whitehouse, TX
Erlandson, Wilma. My Father "Talked to Trees". Watsonville, California. self published. 2001. 22 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean, like new. Minor crease to bottom edge. Pamphlet style. Additional material includes Guide to the Circus Trees and Bonfante Gardens. ISBN: 0970893205 $14.00
Book #926 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ernsting, Walter. Invasion from space. New York. Ace. c1970. 187 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #64 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Erskine Caldwell. JOURNEYMAN. New York. Viking Press. 1935. 195 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Near fine copy. Slipcase good shelf wear. No. 247 of 1475 copies. Owner's label on inside of cover. $95.00
Book #00029 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
Erte, Lee, Marshall (editor). Erte Sculpture. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1986. 199 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Bright, clean and tight copy with artists'/authors inscription of page opposite title page. DJ has small chips and tears on edges and some mnor shelfwear. ISBN: 0525244530 $45.00
Book #925 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Escoffier, A. The Escoffier Cook Book and Guide to the Fine Art of Cookery. New York. Crown Publishing. 1969. 1923 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book condition like new. Binding tight, clean text, tight spine. D/J has some mild creases and edge wear. $9.00
Book #751 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Esmeralda, Aurora. Life and Letters of A Forty-Niner's Daughter. San Francisco, California. Harr Wagner Publishing Company. 1929. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: San Francisco. Harr Wagner Publishing. 1929. Limited edition.; Almost near fine green cloth, gilt lettered, with minor shelf wear. This copy #360. Illustrated with family photos. Story of Aurora Esmeralda, descendant of Sterling B.F. Clark. 8vo. 371pp. $85.00
Book #13A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Essington, Michael E. Soil and Water; An Integrative Approach. New York. CRC Press. 2004. 534 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is exceptionally clean and tight. Read once? No bumping. Pictorial boards. $50.00
Book #2377 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Esso Road Maps. War Map II: featuring The War Island and Fortress Europe. New York. Esso Marketers. 1940's. 0 pps. map. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Folding map of world with Europe and North Africa on reverse, with changing boundaries of countries due to WWII since 1938 to about 1943. $5.00
Book #10 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Estes, Ph.D., Clarissa Pinkola. Women Who Run with the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype. New York. Ballantine Books. 1992. 520 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #677 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Etcoff, Nancy. Survival of the Prettiest; the Science of Beauty. New York. Random House. 1999. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is like new. $10.00
Book #108 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Ethell, Jeff. B-17 Flying Fortress. Osceola, WI. Motorbooks International. 1995. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fine collection of color photographs portrayed in dozens of air to air shots and shows the colorful nose art and markings of B-17s during and shortly after World War II. $9.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Eudora Welty. The Robber Bridegroom. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1942. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $45.00
Book #1 from The Friends of the Melton Public Library, French Lick, IN
Eugene O'Neill. A Moon For The Misbegotten. New York. Random House. 1974. 83 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. That last play that Eugene O’Neill wrote was never successful during his lifetime, but has since become recognized as one of his great theatrical achievements - a unique blend of comedy, tragedy, autobiography and imagination. $5.00
Book #414 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Eugenides, Jeffrey. The Virgin Suicides. New York. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1993. 249 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Rust covers with black extended spine. Copyright page shows "First edition, 1993" with no additional printing information noted. $45.00
Book #2165 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Evans, Adelaide Bee. The Children's Friend Pictures & Stories of the Life of Jesus. South Bend, Indiana. Review & Herald. 1928. 189 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/2 x 8 3/4" tall. Blue cloth covered book with gilt lettering on the faded spine and on the front cover, some wear on edges. Marbled effect endpapers and page edges. Contains several black and white illustrations and black and white full page plates throughout the book. $15.00
Book #2189 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Alan. Audacity. New York. Walker and Company. 1987. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. copyright 1985 by alan Evans; First pub. in US in 1987 by Walker Pub. A very nice copy. World War I--Fiction. Owner's rubber stamp/ with address applied on fep. $5.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, David S. Herschel at the Cape. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1969. 398 pps. 9x6. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No wear on book, slight shelf wear on dj. Embossed marking from previous owner's library. $25.00
Book #050107-5 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Evans, Humphrey ap. Falconry. New York. Arco Publishing Company, Inc.. 1978. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very slight dent to back edge of cover otherwise in "like New" condition. DJ has small chips and tear along top edge and mild soil on back. Price sticker on front of DJ. 2nd printing. ISBN: 0668033398 $8.75
Book #700 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Evans, Jack. Were Those The Good Old Days?. Red Oak, Iowa?. Evans & Skahill. 1993. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some stains, little edge wear on spine and wraps. Very clean copy. Overview of unusual happenings of the past, researched by Jack Evans and compiled by Jim Skahill from his "Talk of the Town" live radio program. $10.00
Book #1667 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Larry. Chess in Ten Lessons. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1953, 1959. 188 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Worn at edges with closed tears in front of D/J. Protected in Marlar jkt. Owner's name written on fep Clipped at bottom of front blurb. $4.00
Book #404 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Roland. Seeking Wholeness: Insights into the Mystery of Experience. Hygiene, CO.. SunShine Press Publications. 2001. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 1888604182. Very good to fine copy. $61.00
Book #207 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Evans, Stewart P. & Keith Skinner. The Ultimate Jack the Ripper Companion: An Illustrated Encyclopedia. New York. Carroll & Graf Publishers. 2000. 692 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG++/VG++ condition. Includes all Scotland Yard Reports, witness statements, lost files, extensive press accounts,and over 100 rare photos.The most complete work on the Ripper murders ever published. ISBN: 0-7867-0768-2 $10.00
Book #720 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evelyn, John. The Diary of John Evelyn. Washington, London. M. Walter Dunne. 1901. 746 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 2 volume set of Evelyn's Diary edited by William Bray with his introduction and special introduction by Richard Garnett. Deluxe edition with color plates, vellum, rough edges. Covers worn. Inside clean and tight. Vol I has some separation at hinge. $13.00
Book #262 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Evening, Martin. Adobe Photoshop 7.0 for Photographers. New York. Focal Press. 2002. 460 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. CD attached to back inside cover. ISBN: 0240516907 $18.75
Book #883 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Everson, William. Earth Poetry. Berkeley. Oyez. 1980. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very attractive, heavy brown covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Does not appear to have been opened. DJ has photo of Everson with long gray hair and beard. Selected essays and interviews 1950-1977 edited by Lee Bartlett. $15.00
Book #2039 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Evjenth, Olaf. AUTOSTRETCHING; The Complete Manuel of Specific Stretching. Italy. Alfta Rehab Fõrlag. 2001. 248 pps. 8.5" x 11.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This manual by Olaf Evjenth, Lecturer in Manual Therapy, Hans & Olaf Institute in Oslo, Norway, and Jern Hamberg, M.D., Director, Alfta Rehab Center, in Alfta, Sweden is designed to be a safe workout. Using drawings and color photographs demonstrating the safe and correct way to stretch your muscles, the manual is grouped by muscles. The book is in very good condition. There is an area of discoloration on the hinge of the front cover and the previous owners name in ink. $55.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Ewald, Carl. The spider, and other stories. New York. Thomas Y Crowell. 1980. 86 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This rather small book about 8-1/2" tall, bound in mustard yellow cloth boards with silver lettering on spine is a first edition and written by Danish author for children. the author comes from a family of dramatic artists. She has translated several Hans Christian Andersen's tales. The illustrations are by Bill Woodman, a free-lance cartoonist.No d/j. In fine condition. $4.00
Book #1507 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ewen, David. 20th Century Composers. New York. Thomas Y Crowell Company. 1937. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, some fading. Some spots on the photos in the book $15.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Ewers, John C. The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains. Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1958. 348 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn at corners and ends of spine--protected in Mylar jkt.This is volume #49 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series" Illustrations, Maps Bibliography, and Index. $7.00
Book #802 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ewing, Juliana. The Editha Series: Jackanapes. New York. H. M. Caldwell Co.. nd. 163 pps. 7 3/8" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No date, but appears to be reprint of the 1905 edition. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. Green cloth w/ gilt design on front. No lettering on spine. Delightful front cover illistration of a little girl dressed in white, with a pink purse, and pink flowers on her shoes. Decorated eps, w/ light owner inscription,and tiny bookseller stamp [Hamilton, Ont.]on ffep. No other marks, no tears, binding tight. Nice copy. $8.00
Book #94 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Exposition Souvenirs, Inc (editor). New York World's Fair in Pictures. Long Island City, NY. Quality Art Novelty Co.. 1939. 48 pps. program. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Souvenir program from the 1939 World's Fair held in New York with 48 pages of B/W photographs. $20.00
Book #8 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
edited by Raul Hilberg; Stanislaw Staron; Josef Kermisz. The Warsaw diary of Adam Czerniakow: Prelude to doom. New York. Stein and Day publishers. 1979. 420 pps. 6.5x9.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $22.50
Book #25 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
edited by Andrew Lang. Blu Poetry Book. New York. Lonmans, Green and Co.. 1918. 348 pps. 5x7.5. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Library stamps, worn a little on edge of binding,cover illustration; white on blue cloth is clear. $25.00
Book #3 from Savona Free Library, Savona, NY
edited by Douglas Sutherland and Jack Chance. Trout and salmon flies: a guide. London. Pelham books Ltd.. 1982. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ex-lib. dust jacket has 2 rips on front cover. the book is in very good condition. $17.50
Book #45 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
editors, Life Magazine. Men women and mirth. New York. Life Publishing. 1909. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. brown boards with embossed motif and illustration, gilt text, no DJ. scuffing and chipping to boards and spine. mild discoloration. binding is separated at a few points and book feels loose, no marks to the text. A wonderful collection of cartoons from Life Magazine, 1909 with many full page examples. $20.00
Book #2407 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]