[ Authors starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing, Page " F "
Flynn, John T.
The Roosevelt Myth.
New York. Devin-Adair. 1949. 438 pps. 51/2x81/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Pages tight and clean; bumping at spine ends; red mark on top edge; good to very good. Fourth printing. Some yellowing on end papers. $25.00
Book #343 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
F. W. Van Name Jr.
Analytical Mechanics.
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1958. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover green with gold letters. Price in pencil on inside front endflap, otherwise no marks. Very good, tight copy. $12.00
Book #21 from
Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
F.E. Compton & Co.
Compton's Picture Encyclopedia.
Chicago. F.E. Compton & Co.. 1932. 4500 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set of 15, A-Z, with colored plates in front of each section $80.00
Book #3 from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
FABBRI, F. LLI, editor; FABBRI, DINO, director.
CAPOLAVORI NEI SECOLI, LE ARTI DELL'ESTREMO ORIENTE, ENCICLOPEDIA DI TUTTE LE ARTI DI TUTTI; POPLOI IN TUTTI/ TEMPI.
Milano, Italy. Fratelli Fabbri. 1961. 275 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Large coffee table book in excellent condition. Dust jacket has tears on bottom edge. Red cover w/ gold printing, vol. 3 - Asian art objects described. Book written in Italian. Signed by Antino Fabbri, 1968. $90.00
Book #A118 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FABBRO, MARIO DAL.
HOW TO BUILD MODERN FURNITURE.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1976. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has small piece torn out by spine, small tears along top, slight edgewear, and sticker on front corner. Tan boards have red lettering, corners are gently bumped. Pages are clean/tight. Third Edition stated. Condition is near new. If you's like the pleasure and satisfaction of making something with your own hands, this book is for you. N 8/04 $75.00
Book #N293 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FAIN, WILLIAM.
CHEERS, MAJOR BARLOW.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1958. 318 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, slightly bumped on edges, otherwise very good condition, tight binding. A wonderfully entertaining novel that takes you with the P.R.O. men on their wild trips during their flamboyant guerrilla war. In this novel you will meet an assortment of ebullient characters but none will be more ebullient than the original Dick Barlow. CR 11-02 $5.00
Book #R-04 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FALK, ROBERT P.
AMERICAN LITERATURE IN PARODY.
New York. Twayne Publishers. 1955. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red board has 'Withdrawn' stamped on front board, spine has gilt lettering with label towards bottom, slight smudging. Pages are clean/tight. A collection of parody, satire, and literary burlesque of American writers past and present. N 8/04 $8.00
Book #N286 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FALLIN, CATHERINE.
CAPE COD GARDENS AND HOUSES.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1995. 278 pps. 9 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. The dj shows no wear. Pages are clean no ink or pencil marks. A revealing tour of the lush gardens & enchanting homes of New England's Cape Cod. With more than 400 lavish color photographs & inviting text. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $12.00
Book #WD-34 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FANPRO.
CLASSIC BATTLETECH MASTER RULES.
Chicago. fanpro. 2004. 165 pps. 9"x11 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not ex. lib. book. Boards are covered in hardboard, which are in excellent condition. All the pages are tight, no marks or smudges. B/w & color Illustrations throughout the book. Back endpages contain Record Sheets. Stated, Corrected Third Printing. Second Printing by FanPro LLC 2004. This book is in New Condition. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD451 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FARGO, BRIAN.
REDNECK RAMPAGE.
los angeles. interplay cd rom. 1997. 1 pps. cd rom. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This is not a book, its a Interplay CD ROM. Brian Fargo, Chief Executive Officer. UFOs Big Rigs & BBQ, Baby's Liquored Up, Nurture My Pig, Trash Can, Gettin' Drunk, Wiggle Stick, Vixen, You Can't Kill Me. Binding is not Hardcover. CD is in a plastic case. Dust Jacket is plastic case. Please remember, this is not a book, it's a CD. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $14.00
Book #WD178 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FARMER, PHILIP JOSE.
THE WORLD OF TIERS, VOL. ONE.
Garden City. Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. 1965-1966. 312 pps. 8-1/2X6". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown boards with blue lettering. Vol. one of two volumn set includes "The Maker of Universes" and "The Gates of Creation". RARE DUST JACKET. Full cover painting of two nude human figures, male and female, against background of semi-hidden other world creatures by famous SCI-FI artist BORIS VALLEJO. jc 2/04 $75.00
Book #C150 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FARNOL, JEFFERY.
ADAM PENFEATHER, BUCCANEER.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 327 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with faded gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage, which has come loose from the spine. All other pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $18.00
Book #WD442 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FARNOL, JEFFERY.
BLACK BARTLEMY'S TREASURE.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1920. 368 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is slightly bent and has shelf wear. Edges are worn and showing a little bit of board. Spine seems to be loose. Previous owners name on first page in pencil. Also name and date written on title page in pencil. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. A stirring story of sheer adventure on the romance-haunted waters of the old Spanish Main. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR195 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FARRINGTON, S. KIP.
FISHING THE PACIFIC, OFFSHORE & ON.
New York. coward-mccann. 1953. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. For its age the book is strong, with spine & binding. Page 287 has tear, with a little tape can be mended. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. First end page is torn at top of spine. Other pages are in good order. Boards show slight shelf wear. B/w photos throughout book. This book, like its companion, Fishing the Atlantic, Offshore & On, will undoubtedy become the Almanac of Pacific fishing. First Edition not stated. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-71 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FAULKNER, WILLIAM.
BIG WOODS.
New York. Random House. 1955. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex library with usual stamps, markings and pocket. Spine worn and frayed. Edges worn with boards showing. Pages clean and tight. Book description pasted on first page. Faulkner was an avid hunter, as well as one of America's greatest writers. The Big Woods is a collection of Faulkner's best hunting stories. Green cloth boards with a black bear claw on front cover and gilt titles on front and spine. nr - 1/05 $30.00
Book #NR120 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FEDORY, ED.
RELIC HUNTER THE BOOK.
Sweet Home, Oregon. White's Electronics. 1994. 134 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This softcover book is in excellent condition. No wear at all, with the exception of a sticker mark on front of cover top right. Editor: Mary Hand. First Edition not stated. Relic Hunting opens up an entire new world to those who are quickly becoming bored in the wake of other treasure hunters. wd 11/06. $11.00
Book #WD-39 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FEININGER, ANDREAS.
THE WORLD THROUGH MY EYES.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1963. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dj has tears, creasing, chips, parts missing, and is not price-clipped. Visible front board has liquid stain. Pages are clean/tight. Overall condition is VG+. N 6/04 $22.00
Book #N170 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FELSEN, HENRY GREGOR.
BERTIE TAKES CARE.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1963. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight rubbings. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is vg+. N 6/04 $30.00
Book #N119 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FENTON, CARROLL LANE.
WILD FOLK AT THE SEASHORE.
eau claire, wisconsin. e. m. hale & company. 1959. 128 pps. 7" by 9". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good children's book, with b&w illustrations by the author,pages are clear & clean, first cadmus edition 1964 by the John Day company inc, a good source of sea & beach life, creatures of the seashore, ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket WD-10/06 $8.00
Book #WD-05 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FENTON, CARROLL LANE.
WILD FOLK IN THE MOUNTAINS.
New York. John Day Company. 1958. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards have illustrated cover adhered to the front, slight edgewear and rubbing, spine has folds to top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+/near fine. This book is fourth in a series that tells the story of living things in different surroundings, or habitats, wildlife in the mountains. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N332 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FERMAN, EDWARD L.
MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION.
Concord, N.H.. Mercury Press, Inc.. 1967. 130 pps. Digest. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol.33 #6 December 1967 in Mylite bag. slightly yellowed pages, clean, tight copy. Cover art Jack Gaughan for "The Cloud-Sculptors of Coral D" by J.G. Ballard. jc 5/04 $11.00
Book #C172 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FEUER, KATHRYN.
SOLZHENITSYN: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS.
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1976. 174 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight rubbings, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is as if new. Twentith Century Views Series. The aim of this series is it present the best in contemporary critical opinion on major authors, providing a twentieth century perspective on their changing status in an era of profound revaluation. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N280 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FIELD, STEPHEN J.
CALIFORNIA ALCALDE.
oakland, cal.. biobooks. 1950. 174 pps. 7"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. The pocket was removed, date due stamp, on the first endpage. Library file number, white ink on the spine. Boards are covered in red cloth, which are in good condition. Gilt titles on the front board, & the authors last name on the spine. The last page 174, has a large foldout map, State of California, Gold Region, stated 1852. Map is held to the spine of the book, which has a small tear. Marbleized on the page edges. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, California Centennial Edition, Twenty-one. Copyright 1950 Joseph A. Sullivan. Stated, Stephen J. Field, Late Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States. Excellent information of early California. wd 12/07. $23.00
Book #WD481 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FIFE, DALE.
THE UNMARRIED SISTERS.
New York. farrar, straus & cudaby. 1958. 208 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray board, with white titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Pages 4 & 5 have brown stains. All other pages are clean & tight. Author of "Weddings in the Family". Illustrated by Lili Cassel. Stated First Printing, 1958. wd 6/07. $10.00
Book #WD338 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FILSTRUP, CHRIS & JANIE.
BEADAZZLED.
New York. Frederick Warne. 1982. 145 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book is clean and tight...has the usual library markings and a strip on the inside front cover where something had been glued, possibly the card pocket. bl-11/05 $18.00
Book #BL-63 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FINNEY, JACK.
5 AGAINST THE HOUSE.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1954. 221 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. Book binding & spine are tight, with red tape for reinforcement. Boards are in black covered cloth, which show slight wear. Titles are handwritten with gilt pen. Pages are very clean. First Edition Stated. "Hand me down my gun & slide rule, boys" A novel of suspense. wd 1/07. $100.00
Book #WD128 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FISCHER, DR. VERA K.
ATOMIC ENERGY.
New York. MAXTON PUBLISHERS, INC.. 1959. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Jerry Robinson. All the usual library markings. Boards are slighty worn with fraying on bottom. Pages clean and tight with color and black and white illustrations throughout. nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR-8 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FISHER, AILEEN.
HEALTH AND SAFETY PLAYS AND PROGRAMS.
Boston. PLAYS INC. 1953. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine is loose but intact. Boards are slightly soiled. One page is dog-eared. Pages are clean and tight. Here are plays, skits, group readings, songs, and recitations for both health and safety. nr - 3/05 $25.00
Book #NR156 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FISHER, HUMPHREY J.
SLAVERY IN THE HISTORY OF MUSLIM BLACK AFRICA.
New York. new york university press. 2001. 410 pps. 5"x 8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears at all. Very tight pages. B/w Illustrations, & two maps. This volume "Will be welcomed by all interested in African history". Stated First published in the U.S.A. by New York University Press. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD163 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FISHER, STEVE.
DESTINATION TOKYO.
New York. APPLETON-CENTURY. 1943. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st PRINTING, 1st EDITION, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SPINE SLIGHTLY SUN FADED W/VERY LITTLE BUMPING, COVER IN VG+ CONDITION. BINDING TIGHT, PAGES HAVE SOME YELLOWING, BUT IT APPEARS DUE TO THE 1943 WARTIME PAPER THAT WAS USED. THIS APPEARS TO BE A VERY GOOD AND RARE COPY OF A WWII NOVEL. $140.00
Book #60 from
Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
FISHER, VARDIS.
GOLD RUSHES AND MINING CAMPS OF THE EARLY AMERICAN WEST.
Caldwell. Caxton Press. 1968. 466 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight folding at top and bottom, mylar coating peeling at both top and bottom of spine. Brown boards have no marking and slight edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight with previous owner inscription on ffe. Condition is near new. Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West brings you all the remarkable men and women , all the fascinating ingredients, all the violent contrasts brought together by chance in one of the most enthralling chapters in the history of our country. N 8/04 $25.00
Book #N298 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT.
THE LAST TYCOON An Unfinished Novel.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969. 190 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue Cover w/ black binding. Very good condition. Fic mj 8/01 $5.00
Book #A-49 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FLANDRAU, CHARLES MACOMB.
SOPHOMORES ABROAD.
New York. D. Appleton. 1935. 209 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, white titles on front board & spine. Bottom edge of boards show shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tightly held, no tears. Other Books by Charles Macomb Flandrau, "Diary of a Freshman", "Loquacities", "Viva Mexico". First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $15.00
Book #WD433 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FLEMING, ELIZABETH P.
REDCLOUD & CO.
Philadelphia. Westminster Press. 1959. 191 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover ex-library copy in very good condition. Usual library markings. In good tight condition. Illustrator, Janet Smalley. Adventures of children at camp and a canoe. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-39 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FLEMING, STEVE, LAKIN, JUDI.
PIDES PEAK OR BUST RODEO: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.
Colorado Springs. Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame. 1990. 153 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight warping and creasing, light edgewear. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. The Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo, and event rich in tradition and steeped in community pride, celebrates its fiftieth anniversary in 1990. B/W photos. N 7/04 $32.00
Book #N269 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FLINT, MARGARET.
VALLEY OF DECISION.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1937. 330 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. There is a tear on bottom of page 9, along the spine. A few brown spots on a couple of the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Margaret Flint is the Author of the $10,000 Prize Novel, "The Old Ashburn Place". With the same warmth & humanness that characterized "The Old Ashburn Place", Margaret Flint tells this story of the Mississippi Gulf Coast. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $30.00
Book #WD444 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOGEL, CHARLES W.
INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING COMPUTATIONS.
Scranton, PA. Internation Textbook Co.. 1962. 210 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Textbook on engineering computations. Logarithmic scales chart for subdividing. Paper pocket on inside bk/bd. Signature of donor on front inside cover. Stamped used book. good condition. mj 8/01 $10.00
Book #A-36 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORBES, AIRD.
HOW TO RESTORE AUTOMOTIVE ELECTRICS.
osceola, wi. forbes aird. 1996. 128 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is very clean, no marks or smudges. Pages are tight. B/w Illustrations on every page. The information in this book is true & complete. Likewise, if you can watch something work, you can generally figure out how it operates. Stated First published in 1996. wd 7/07. $27.00
Book #WD346 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORBES, HELEN CADY.
MARY & MARCIA PARTNERS.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1928. 159 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear & fading. All the pages are tightly held. B/w Illustrations by Harrie Wood. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $23.00
Book #WD420 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORD, ALICE.
THE BIRD BIOGRAPHIES OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1957. 282 pps. 7 " X 10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket, dj flaps taped on first leaf, hardcover has been reinforced with tape, spine is strong, pages are clean, these bird biographies reveal their author's adventures as a naturalist, in our frontier past. wd-10/06. $8.00
Book #WD-13 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORD, J. D. M.
OLD SPANISH READINGS.
Boston. ginn & company. 1911. 312 pps. 5 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth. With gilt titles on the spine. A very tight book. Condition is excellent. Stated Copyright, 1906, 1911, by J.D.M. Ford, Harvard University. The boards are in excellent shape. All the pages are clean with on marks. "Old Spanish Readings", selected on the basis of critically edited texts. wd 2/07. $68.00
Book #WD139 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORD, KATHERINE MORROW.
DESIGNS FOR LIVING.
New York. reinhold publishing corp.. 1955. 215 pps. 8 1/2"x 10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in Burgundy paper, over hard boards. Green tape on the spine, with white handwritten ink titles. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. B/w photos throughout the book. Stated, By Katherine Morrow Ford & Thomas H. Creighton. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $40.00
Book #WD534 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOREHAND, REX L.
HELPING THE NONCOMPLIANT CHILD.
New York. The Gilford Press. 1981. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Child Psychology General. Provides a detailed description of a treatment program designed to teach parents to modify their children's noncompliance behavior. This volume offers the clinican and clinical reachers a detailed explication of their effective program.This book is ideal for clinical social workers, special education teachers and pediatricians working with noncompiant chidren. 04/03 JF $18.00
Book #JF-23 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOREST , DONALD DE.
FAMILY ARK.
DALLAS TEXAS. ROYAL PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1965. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dj is slightly soiled and torn. Book is in very good condition. This narrative is about people of average means who use salt and fresh water boating for family vacations: camping, skiing , exploration and cruising. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR125 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORESTER, C. S.
YOUNG HORNBLOWER: THREE COMPLETE NOVELS.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1953. 672 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards have slight edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Pages are deckled on edges, clean with no markings. Binding is tight. Condition is near new. Novels are: Mr. Midshipman Hornblower, Lieutenant Hornblower, and Hornblower and the Atropos. $15.00
Book #N242 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORREST, DAVID.
AND TO MY NSPHW ALBERT I LEAVE THE ISLAND WHAT I WON OFF FATTY HAGAN IN A POKER GAME.
New York. William Morrow. 1969. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Library copy stamped on front sleeve with library pocket. Dust jacket in good condition with protective plastic sleeve. Each page is filled with humor about an outrage possession of an island in the Scillies. British ownership, American Marines, and Russian invasion present a setting for romance, intrigue, and bustout laughter at the plot. Book is in good tight clean condition, slight rubbed bottom edge from library use. 1/07 mj $60.00
Book #A228 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORTESCUE, J. W. (TRANSLATOR).
RETREAT FROM MOSCOW: MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE.
London. The Folio Society. 1985. 262 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is encased in golden box. Olive green boards are illustrated with gilt lettering on the spine. Pages are clean/tight with no markings. Condition is near new. N 8/04 $15.00
Book #N290 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FORTIN, STANLEY.
WORLD BOOK OF PORK DISHES.
London. Pelham Books Ltd.. 1967. 192 pps. 8-3/4X6". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green boards with silver lettering, with 1/4 inch tear bottom of dust jacket. Otherwide like new. Pictorial DJ Full color apple in mouth, green parsley eyes & top-knot picture of Pig's head on silver platter. "...separate chapters on boiling,stewing,roasting, braising, sauteing, grilling and deep frying." and "...selection and buying of pork; meat preparation; kitchen equipment..." Author is lecturer at University of Surrey...trained in both Britain and France. jc 2/04 $15.00
Book #C149 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOSDICK, HARRY EMERSON.
ON BEING A REAL PERSON.
New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1943. 295 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth with white cover design. No DJ, but clipped DJ description taped inside cover. Stated First Edition. Clean, tight with usual X-L markings. jc 11/02 $12.00
Book #C-60 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOSTER, CONSTANCE J.
THE STORY OF MONEY.
New York. medill mcbride. 1950. 205 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. Throughout the book are B/w pictures & drawings by, Crockett Johnson. All the pages are tightly held to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD445 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOSTER, GENEVIEVE.
GEORGE WASHINGTON.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1949. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Keywords: Children Biography George Washington DJ has 3 small tears on front wrap and is not price clipped. Book is tight and clean. This story intoduces him to small children and is illustrated to give a complete picture of Washington's life at various periods. A unique book for children. 04/04 JF $15.00
Book #JF158 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOSTER, MAXIMILIAN.
THE TRAP.
New York. D. Appleton. 1920. 283 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is faded and creased. Spine and edges are shelf worn. Previous owners name in ink and some pencil writing on first page. Pages clean and tight. Upper page edges have small stain. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR192 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOSTER, WILLIAM, ALYEA, HUBERT N.
AN INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL CHEMISTRY.
New York. D. Van Nostrand. 1947. 801 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth boards are fraying along edges and has slight rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe contains P/O name. Third Edition. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N-86 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOWLER, KENNETH.
RAWHIDE MEN.
New York. Doubleday. 1965. 215 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in black & Gray, with black titles on the spine. D/j is covered in plastic. Pages are all tight. By members of the Western Writers of America. Contents, S. Omar Barker, Tom W. Blackburn, Allan R. Bosworth, William Chamberlain, Allan Vaughan Elston, Cliff Farrell, Norman A. Fox, Bill Gulick, Ernest Haycox, John Prescott. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD179 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FOX, CHARLES E.
WHERE RIVERS ARE BORN.
SACRAMENTO CALIFORNIA. CALIFORNIA STATE DEPT. OF EDUCATION. 1951. 57 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-school library with stamp inside cover. Covers are slightly soiled. Top of spine is worn. Bottom of spine has small tear. Pages clean and tight. nr - 2/05 $8.00
Book #NR129 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRAN HUBBARD.
A DAY WITH TUPI.
Fresno, CA. Awani Press. 1955. 20 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Gray hardcover w/ red imprinted Indian boy on front. Ed Vella, illustrator. Wonderful illustrations. Book in very good condition w/ card pocket removed and only small stamp of school on front fly leaf. Edges slightly bumped. Last page in book is torn and 18, 19 20 page numbers have slight tears at top edge. The tears do not effect the drawings. mj 8/02 $8.00
Book #A145 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRANCIS & RAYMOND, NELL JO & JOSEPH.
RODEO GRAMATICAL.
Boston. D. C. Heath & Co.. 1954. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is in great shape. Former owner's signature is on front end page, dated March 1957. Illustrated by Raphael D. Palacios. bl-11/05 $10.00
Book #BL-72 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRANZEN, JONATHAN.
THE CORRECTIONS.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 2001. 568 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB CHOICE, TIGHT CLEAN COPY $40.00
Book #53 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRICKE, CHARLES W.
CALIFORNIA CRIMINAL EVIDENCE.
Los Angeles. Legal Book Store. 1964. 555 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6th edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering, has no markings or wear. Previous owner name on inside ffe. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N117 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRIEDMAN, THOMAS.
THE WORLD IS FLAT.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 2005. 488 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0374292884 FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VERY FINE, DJ VERY FINE. BOOK DEMYSTIFIES THIS BRAVE NEW WORLD AND MAKES SENSE OF THE GLOBAL SCENE. BY PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHOR. $25.00
Book #24 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRIENDS OF THE LA PINE LIBRARY.
HISTORY OF LA PINE PIONEERS.
Bend. Maverick Publications, Inc.. 2000. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers are in good condition, back wrapper is slightly warped, no creasing to spine or wrappers. Pages are clean/tight. Bottom edges have some smudging. The history of the "rural, unincorporated community" of La Pine, Oregon. N 8/04 $9.00
Book #N275 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRISBIE, ROBERT DEAN.
DAWN SAILS NORTH.
New York. Doubleday. 1949. 307 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with yellow Schooner Ship on the front cover. Yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Boards & pages are tightly held. There are stains on page 96, along the edge. All other pages are clean, & no tears. Front endpage has drawing of Farue-nui Island, Lagoon & Village. Back endpage has drawing of Schooner Dawn, voyage from Papeete to San Francisco. Books by Robert Dean Frisbie-"Amaru: A Romance of the South Seas"(1945)-"The Island of Desire"(1944)-Mr. Moonlight's Island"(1939)-"The Book of Puka-Puka"(1929) "Dawn Sails North" is a rousing, spirited tale of a schooner, a South Sea Island, & a war-weary man who encountered both love & danger there. Robert Dean Frisbie was Born in Cleveland, Ohio in 1896 & Died November 18, 1948. He is buried in the Cook Islands. Stated First Edition. wd 9/07. $1,300.00
Book #WD434 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FRITZ, EDWARD C.
REALMS OF BEAUTY.
AUSTIN, TX. UNIV. OF TEXAS PRESS. 1993. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. DESIGNED FOR A WIDE RANGE OF EXPLORERS COVERING THE WILDERNESS AREAS OF EAST TEXAS $20.00
Book #31 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
FRYE, RICHARD N.
THE HERITAGE OF PERSIA.
New York. the world publishing company. 1963. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book. With usual ink stamps & pocket. 126 b/w Illustrations, 4 b/w Maps. Pages are very clean with no other marks or smudges. Boards are covered in green & blue cloth, gilt titles on the spine. Gilt Illustration on front board. D/j & boards show little wear. Stated First Edition. wd 2/07. $5.00
Book #WD155 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FULTON, REED.
ROOKIE COACH.
New York. Doubleday. 1955. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Juvenile High School Sports Book has very little shelf ware on top and bottom spine. Very clean and tight.Yellow on top pages. Owners name on inside front page. Inscribed by the author on title page. A game-happy town in the state of Washington puts a new coach to the test. 02/05 JF $15.00
Book #JF279 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
FYFIELD, FRANCES.
LET'S DANCE.
Canada. Alfred A. Knopf. 1995. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Book is a first Canadian edition...in very good shape. bl-5/05 $9.00
Book #BL-09 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Faber, Christine.
A Mother's Sacrifice or Who was Guilty?.
New York. P. J. Kenedy & Sons. 1891. 369 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative green cover w/gilt lettering, white designs. Spine has small tears, top and bottom w/loss of color and are bumped. Same for tips. Back hinge starting, pencil scrawls on blank page and cover. Inscribed "Dear Rose----The H. F. A. Society March 1928" $25.00
Book #437 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Faber, Michel.
The Crimson Petal and the White.
New York. Harcourt Brace. 2002. 833 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red hardcover with marbled endpapers. First U.S. edition of highly acclaimed Victorian novel. Like new. jc 2/03 $11.00
Book #C-94 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Faber, Michel.
The Crimson Petal and the White.
New York. Harcourt, Inc.. 2002. 838 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy, stated First U.S. Edition. A massive novel set in 1870's London. $25.00
Book #1973 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fadia, Vijay.
Sleeping Disorders.
Torrance, CA. Homestead Schools. 2002. 310 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small crease on spine, very slightcorner bumping. $23.00
Book #911 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Fagan, John J. Jr.
A Fagan genealogy.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Dorrance Publishing Co, Inc. 1996. 322 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0805937072 Dorrance Pub Co Hardcover Very Good 0805937072 Near Fine; Hardcover; 1997, Dorrance Publishing; Covers still shiny; Pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; White covers with title in red & black lettering; 336 pages; "A Fagan Genealogy, " by John Fagan. Previous owners label on first page. Inside front cover signed and dated by author additional note at bottom states "first printing" $200.00
Book #153 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Fagg, William.
The Art of Central Africa: Sculpture and Tribal Masks.
Los Angeles. New American Library. 1967. 56 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brief (24-page) discussion of African art, followed by 32 pp of color illustrations of sculpture and tribal masks from Central Africa. $7.50
Book #1675 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Fahey, Ruth.
Westies from head to tail.
USA. Alpine Publications. 1981. 216 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Quarto Drawings by Karol Crost, "How-to" photographs by Michael Love with Index, Cats & Dogs $39.00
Book #CB-161 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Failing, Patricia.
Ted Katz: recent paintings.
Portland, Oregon. Butters Gallery, Ltd.. 1991. 16 pps. 9" x 9". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catlog of an exhibition of paintings by American artist Ted Katz, done in aquamedia on paper. One dozen color illustrations, including cover. Bottom corner of entire catalog has been bent, but not badly; wear on back cover. $8.00
Book #1792 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Fair, Ronald L.
Many Thousand Gone.
New York. Harcourt Brace and World. 1965. 114 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. "An American Fable" Black author's first novel $25.00
Book #974 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fairless, Michael.
The Roadmender and the Gathering of Brother Hilarius.
Edinburgh, Scotland. New University Society. none. 254 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published in Edinburgh, no date. Previous owner's name inside front cover; one corner torn off back fly leaf; shows some shelf wear. Pages are tight. Pen and ink illustrated. A blank page has penned notes. $10.00
Book #36 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Faith Baldwin.
Face toward the spring.
New York. Rinehart & Co, Inc. 1956. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. small tears on bottom and top edge of dust jacket, other wise fine $135.00
Book #9 from
Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Faith, Karlene, Ed.
Soledad Prison, University of the Poor.
Palo Alto, CA. Science & Behavior Books, Inc.. 1975. 174 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1975 softcover in vg condition, some pages bent, binding slightly loose on top, back and front cover creased, corners worn and creased, ex-library cover with usual library markings. $10.00
Book #29 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Falk, Lee.
Phantom sundays.
Las Vegas. Pioneer Books. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cover with the Phantom. The Nazi Nenace, Oct. 23, 1949 thru March 2, 1952. some wear to edges. Bottom front cover starting to curl. No marks to inside, Unpaged. $30.00
Book #217 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Farago, Ladislas.
Patton:Ordeal and Triumph.
New York. Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. 1963. 885 pps. 91/4x6. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First Printing. Edges bumped, some staining on page ends, pages clean & tight. Dust jacket worn, some staining. $25.00
Book #762 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Farago, Ladislas.
The Broken Seal; "Operation Magic" and the Secret Road to Pearl Harbor.
New York. Random House. 1967. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This gives the story of the prehistory of the attack on Pearl Harbor that started the United States' active involvement in WWII. Why weren't we prepared, since it is reported that we had broke their secret information code? Book is clean and tight--no d/j. Book plate glued to paste down in front of book. $8.00
Book #940 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Farber, Robert.
Farber Nudes.
New York. American Photographic Book Publishing. 1983. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The heart of the book is a striking series of over 100 new color and black and white photographs of nudes. The author explains how he produced each of the photographs in the book. This black cloth bound book shows some wear around the edges. D/J covered with Mylar jkt. $25.00
Book #1321 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Farley, Walter.
Black Stallion and Satan.
New York. Random House. 1949. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. stated first $10.00
Book #1005 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Farley, Walter.
The Black Stallion Returns.
New York. Random House. 1945. 229 pps. 5 1/2 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Good copy, no markings in book. Dust jacket has advertisement on back quoting "boys and girls" who have read the Walter Farley book series. $10.00
Book #06-2 from
Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Farm and Fireside Library.
One Hundred Superb Photographs.
Springfield, Ohio. Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick. 1892. 35 pps. 10 3/4 X 14. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Superb photographs embracing views of famous castles, historic ruins, great cathedrals, towers. arches and the world's most noted pieces of sculpture. Beautiful landscapes and mountain scenery. Pages tight with some slight tears on edges. $40.00
Book #271 from
Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Farmer, Weston.
From My Old Boat shop.
Camden, Maine. Intl. Marine Publ. Co.. 1979. 356 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gold cover with black lettering. Spine & tips bumped Tiny loss of cloth on bottom tips. Inside as new-no marks. DJ clipped small tears to spine & tips $25.00
Book #349 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Farrar, milman, Stanley, et al.
Westminister Abbey and the cathedrals of England : with views of the cathedrals and portraits of dignitaries.
Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1895. 212 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: John C. Winston, Phila 1895; First American Edition. 4to, red cloth with gilt letters and decorations, 215pp, numerous photos. Wear at spine ends, foxing on end papers, hinge broken, some stitching loose, but pages good. Fine blk and white fotos. $20.00
Book #6 from
Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Farrer, Reginald.
The Rock garden.
London & Edingburgh. T Nelson & Sons Ltd; and TC & ED Jack Ltd. 1930. 118 pps. 6 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Undated, but has tipped-in halftone color plates. Dj dirty & chipped at corners & spine ends, but green cover is fine. Pages clean except 3-4 random brown spots. Endpapers browned except where kept white by dj flaps and an apparent onetime insert. Ragged edges; tight overall. $10.00
Book #52 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Farrington, Jr., S. Kip.
Fishing the Pacific.
New York. Coward-McCann. 1953. 297 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Fine copy in stained and chipped dust jacket,some rubbing on edges, green cloth cover with silver embossed marlin, many photos of large fish, inscriptions by previous owners. $30.00
Book #13 from
Friends of the Iberia Public Library, New Iberia, LA
Farrington, S. Kip Jr..
Railroading The Modern Way.
New York. Coward McCann. 1951. 395 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Back hinge broke d.j. mended. otherwise sound $11.00
Book #CB-162 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fath, Creekmore.
Lithographs of Thomas Hart Benton.
Austin. University of Texas. 1979. 223 pps. 24 x 32 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. New, expanded edition of 1969 edition. Complete catalog of Benton's lithographs (about 100) with facsimiles of his own comments about them. Compiled and edited by Creekmore Fath. Dust jacket is in two pieces. $75.00
Book #95 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Fath, Edward Arthur.
The Elements Of Astronomy.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1928. 323 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1928. 323pp. , illus. , 8 plates. Second Edition, Second Impression. Cover slightly spotted and worn. Keywords: SCIENCE ASTRONOMY $60.00
Book #45A from
Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Faulkner, Edward H..
Plowman's Folly.
Okla. Norman, U of Okla.. 1944. 0 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. #163A - Near fine, pgs very sl. yellow + inside goards & fly leaves. dj. multible lib tape mends, brown cloth cover #163B - near fine, green cloth cover 2" line of paint or scratch-painting flaw(?) dj. multiple lib. tape mends $12 each $12.00
Book #CB-163A&163B from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Favour, Alpheus H.
Old Bill Williams, Mountain Man.
Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma. 1962. 234 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Reprint of 1936 Edition, First Printing of New Edition. Book is in VG+ condition. Ex-library with card pocket on FFEP and stamps/marks on Title & Copyright pages - however NO marks on pages. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. B&W illustrations and maps. Green cloth cover in NF condition. Mylar covered, priceclipped DJ is in VG condition. VERY slight bumping to ends of spine. This is a wonderful book about "Bill" Williams, the most colorful and individualistic mountain man of them all. Born during the American Revolution, missionary to the Osages, Williams forsook civilization and made the wilderness his home after the death of his wife. Williams was a controversial figure in his own time and has remained so ever since. A must for anyone interested in history, mountain men, or just plain good reading. CR 05-07 $30.00
Book #R203 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Feder, Happy Jack.
Clown Skits for Everyone.
Colorado Springs, CO. Meriwether Publishing LTD. 1991. 170 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This soft cover book, second edition, is a collection of 32 clown skits for one or two performers, accompanied by tips for aspiring clowns on props, gestures, terminology and safety. Organizations, books and piblications. Lots of illustrations. Makeup. Clean and bright text. Cover has a bent front cover at bottom. $5.00
Book #1065 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fee, Harry T.
Breath O'Pine.
Stockton Calif.. Associated Printing Company. 1927. 105 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed First. Green cloth boards, with gilt decorations. Green marbelled end papers. Each page decorated with drawings. Very good, pages tight, clean, boards only very slightly bumped at corners. Evidence of label removed from front end paper, and owner's signature on front insided cover. $50.00
Book #997 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Fehrenbach, T.R.
Texas: A salute from above.
San Antonio, TX. Texas Books. 1985. 280 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book, as indicated by the title, presents aerial photos of Texas with additional text making a beautiful tribute to the Lone Star State, as the eagle sees it. And as fitting is the very large size of this book (14" x 10-1/2"). Please check regarding shipping costs. Edges of d/j very mildly worn. $25.00
Book #1195 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feirer, John L.
Cabinetmaking and Millwork.
Peoria, Ill. Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc.. 1970. 928 pps. 7" X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. SBN 87002-075-7, Textbook, Covers it all, everything from tools to finishing, full of illustrations, diagrams, discussion topics and activities as well as index $10.00
Book #076 from
Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Feirer, John L..
I. A. Metalwork. (Industrial Arts Metalwork).
Kalamazoo, Michigan. Charles A. Bennett Co., Inc.. 1965. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book was created to be a text for students who wil learn about sources of raw materials, how they are processed,how metal products are designed and produced and how people earn a living in metalworking. It teaches students how to design, plan and carry through a project.All this is covered in 43 units. Many, many illustrations throughout text. Inside front cover and fep are remnants of glue from library pocket? No other marks evident--book is like new otherwise. $7.00
Book #1185 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feist, Raymond.
Prince of the blood.
New York. Doubleday. 1989. 293 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Doubleday 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good jacket Signed by Author Bubbling to raised letters on front of dust jacket, a common problem with this book. Price intact. No remainder marks. $20.00
Book #155 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Feldbaum, Carl B.
Looking the Tiger in the Eye.
New York. Harper & Row. 1988. 315 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Authors Feldbaum and Ronald J. Bee. Stated first edition, inscribed and signed by author Feldbaum. "Confronting the Nuclear Threat". Includes a history of the developement of atomic weapons with many photos including several of the very first atomic explosion in July 1945. $15.00
Book #534 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Feldman, Jay.
When the Mississippi Ran Backwards, Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes.
New York. Free Press. 2005. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Vivid history, involving earthquakes, other disasters, crimes of Jefferson's nephews and war of 1812. Pristine copy and dust jacket. Signed. Probable first edition, later printing. $16.00
Book #173 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Fellersen, Elizabeth, Editor.
Toward a Christian Marriage; A Chalcedon Study.
Nutley, New Jersey. Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co.. 1972. 43 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book contains writings of several well-known lecturers on religion and inspirational subjects. There is a "laid in" hand-written memorial written by "The Fellersons", for Mark William Fellerson. This memorial is noted in the printing of the book, also. Condition of book is very good. $5.00
Book #1530 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fenelon, Frangois de Salignac de la Mothe.
Letters from Cambrai.
Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York. Idlewild Press. 1949. 316 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG - bottom sp corners bumped & top edge soil good+ dj. - 1 1/2" tear & crease back top spine, 1/4" tear & stain frnt corner $15.00
Book #CB-164 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fenimore, David Heston.
Bicycling Across America.
Crystal Bay, Nevada. Pinedrop Press. 1989. 158 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. An account of a 4,657 mile bicycle trip from Oceanside California to Bar Harbor Maine. $10.00
Book #1982 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fenn, G. Manville.
Walsh the wonder-worker.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1903. 407 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. In back of book, "Edinburgh: Printed by W. & R. Chambers, Limited." Cover maroon cloth with gilt design and lettering, somewhat faded especially on spine. Frontispiece has come loose. $50.00
Book #8 from
Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Fenstermaker, Vesle.
Santa Baby.
New York. Doubleday. 1975. 159 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed "To DeDeNie--with warm wishes, Verle Fenstermaker-----Nov. 25, 1975." A nice copy in Mylar jkt. The author treats the reader to a zany tale of one man's attempt to survive in the center of the maddest season of the year.Spine area of D/J mildly yellowed. $8.00
Book #678 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fenton, Carroll Lane.
Goldie Is A Fish.
New York. The John Day Company. 1961. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, assumed First. VG++ condition. Illustrated by Author. FFEP is wrinkled due to card pocket. Usual library markings. A couple pages have VERY light smudges otherwise NF condition. Blue pictorial cover shows VERY slight wear along corners and edges of spine. CR 05-05 $20.00
Book #R141 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Fenwick, Millicent.
Vogue's Book of Etiquette.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1948. 644 pps. 10 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue binding with gold imprint; very little wear. $10.00
Book #52 from
Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Ferenc Mate.
Finely Fitted Yacht.
New York. Albatross/Norton. 1980. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Volumes 1 and 2 in One Volume.Second printing. Dust jacket has many small tears.Book itself in vg shape, outside pages soiled,edges slightly bumped. $22.00
Book #24 from
Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Ferguson, Don, adaptor.
Disney's Aladdin.
None. Longmeadow Press. 1992. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These large and colorful books are part of the Disney Classic Series published by Longmeadow Press and other publishers as well. This beautiful and colorful book is the end result. $7.00
Book #1292 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ferguson, Donna J.
Troubled Waters.
The United States of America. Writer's Showcase. 2001. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new copy. Personal inscription on front end paper, with signature. This is a murder mystery, set near Washington's Olympic Peninsula. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-44 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ferguson, Henry.
The art of the tattoo.
Philadelphia. Courage Books. 1998. 128 pps. 10 1/2 x 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a brand new copy of this popular tattoo book, no markings anywhere in the books. $100.00
Book #06-15 from
Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Fernald, Chester Bailey.
The Cat and the Cherub.
Berkeley. None. 1938. 28 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #20 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Fernicola, M.D., Richard G.
Twelve Days of Terror.
Guilford, CT. The Lyons Press. 2001. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 Tall. Boards straight & tight, slightly shelf worn. DJ bottom spine slightly bumped otherwise fine. Book appears unread, condition as new. "Meticulous research has spawned a blockbuster of a shark story . Peter Benchley's Jaws (influenced by the New Jersy attacks) was fiction, while Fernicola' account is true - every bloody word." B&W photos. $12.00
Book #1940 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ferrary, Jeannette.
Season to taste.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1988. 397 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. There is a fresh "like new" look about this great cookbook which is organizaed so that it is easy to use. The use of spices and herbs are described throughout history ---interesting reading! Inscriibed by the authors. $9.00
Book #1541 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ferris, Paul.
Dylan Thomas A biography.
New York. The Dial Press. 1977. 399 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Impressive, scholarly biography of Welsh poet, including 16 pages of black and white photos. 1st American printing of British edition. Good binding and firm pages, nearly new appearance. Top pages have a trace of dust. Dust jacket has a quarter size hole. $11.50
Book #43 from
Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Ferris, Robert G.
Explorers and Settlers: Historic Places Commemorating the Early Exploration & Settlement of the United States.
Washington, D.C.. US Dept. of the Interior. 1968. 506 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, straight & tight. Text clean, little wear. Front end papers illustrated in green & white drawings. B/w drawings throughout with colored maps. $10.00
Book #2120 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ferris, Timothy.
THE WORLD TREASURY OF PHYSIC,ASTRONOMY AND MATHEMATICS.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1991. 859 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No obsevable defects ilustrated with b/w diagrams $10.00
Book #26 from
Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Fetzer, John Earl.
One Man's Family A History and Geneology of the Fetzer Family.
Ann Arbor. The Ann Arbor press, Inc.. 1964. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Describes the history and geneology of the Fetzer family back 300 years. $12.50
Book #127 from
Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Feuchtwanger, Lion.
This is the Hour.
New York. Heritage. 1956. 522 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Straight pictorial baords with only slight bumps to spine, slight edge rubs. No Jacket. Text pages clean & bright. First Thus, extra Illustrations throughout. $15.00
Book #1877 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feyer, George.
Stamp Book.
Los Angeles. Price/Stern/Sloan. 1975. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pink cover with black & white lettering. Color rubbed on spine and edges, top corner has small fold. Fine copy, no marks. $50.00
Book #324 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Feynman, Richard.
The Feynman Lectures on Physics (3 Vols.).
Palo Alto. Addison Wesley. 1963. 400 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The 3 hardback vols of Richard Feynman's 1961-62 Caltech lectures. Paginated by chapter, scarlet cloth-covered boards with decorative white and gilt titles to front board. Slight bumping to bottom edges of spines. Cover of first volume a little loose. Previous owner's inscription on all ffeps, otherwise unmarked copy of this classic course in Physics. $35.00
Book #202 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Fezler, Ph.D. & Eleanore S. Field, Ph.D., William.
The Good Girl Syndrome: How Women are Programmed to Fail in a Man's World & How to Stop It!.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1985. 237 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #628 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Fiedel, Roslyn.
Wild Flowers.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1972. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Library Copy. Good + Condition, no tears or marks, tight binding. Includes many photgraphs by Ray Kellman. A book of modes of expression. $10.00
Book #137 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Field & Irwin.
Stanford Stories.
New York. Doubleday Page. 1900. 281 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. sl. shelf wear inscribed "Enroute. New York to Chicago, July2, 1900 TFB. $21.00
Book #CB-165 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field, Edward.
A Six-Cylinder Courtship.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. 130 pps. 8" x 5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copyright page "The John McBride Co, Oct, 1907" Frontis by Harrison Fisher, other illustrations by Clarence F. Underwood. All pages printed on pale green fantasy designed paper. Clean, bright, tight copy. $12.00
Book #95 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Field, Eugene.
Hoosier Lyrics.
Chicago. MA Donohue & Co. 1905. 160 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Fair copy. warped & worn cover, otherwise sound $9.00
Book #CB-166 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field, Eugene.
Poems Of Childhood.
New York. Scribners. 1909. 199 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A delightful collection of poems for children A gem from the golden age of book illustration. Nine illustrations in all: Eight Illustrations with tissue; One gracing cover."Drawings in colors." 19X24cms. 94 poems. Illustration full verso and recto on paste-down and free-end (red, black on grey background) papers front and rear. Scuffing to corners and cover illustration; not a disfigurement. Wear to tips. Small loss of cloth 1/4X1/2" on spine right side lower hinge. Fading to black cloth boards. Some very slight foxing. Weak front hinge $100.00
Book #0034 from
Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Field, Eugene.
The Stars: A Slumber Story.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1906. 70 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue, cloth-covered boards with white letting. Pages are slightly yellowed; front endpiece has pencil writing indicating gift. Spine is worn and slightly faded, corners are bumped, but book pages are in good condition and tight to spine. $15.00
Book #60 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Field, Michael.
Michael Field's Culinary Classics and Improvisations.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. 223 pps. 8vo. Oblong. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated 3rd printing. Book is in VG+ condition. There are a few very small stains/soiling in margins, in index and a few pages (none in text)and also on page edges (on bottom), otherwise pages are clean and bright. Spine has separated from pages. Pictorial green cover is in VG++ condition. Has very small stains to bottom of front cover and to inside boards, otherwise clean. Very little edgewear, mainly to ends of spine. DJ in Fair to Good condition, is stained/soiled, darkened/yellowed from age, and has a few very small tears - 2 on top front, 1 on top back. Overall book is in VG condition. This book is a delight in fixing "creative leftovers made from main-course masterpieces". CR 07/07 $11.00
Book #R225 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Fielding, Henry.
The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams.
London. The Folio Society. 1967. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wood-engravings by Derrick Harris. Cloth hardcover with brown and white design with brown slipcase. 15 x 22.5 cm. (app.) $15.00
Book #9B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Fielding, Henry.
The History of Tom Jones.
Franklin Center, PA. The Franklin Library. 1979. 732 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Illustrations by William Small. Limited edition for subscribers to "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time". $45.00
Book #958 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fielding, Henry.
The History of Tom Jones : A Foundling.
New York. Heritage. 1952. 778 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Color Illustrations by T. M. Cleland with introduction by Louis Kroneneberger. Marbled cover over beige cloth with gilt title spine in beige slipcase. 18 x 26 cm. (app.) $20.00
Book #56B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Fielding, Henry.
The Life of Mr. Jonathan Wild the Great.
London. Folio Society. 1966. 187 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wood-engravings by Frank Martin. Cloth cover with brown and white designand black and gilt letter spine title in slipcase (broken edge). 14.5 x 22.5 cm (app.) $10.00
Book #48B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Fields, editor, Meredith.
Yachtsman's Guide to the Bahamas.
North Miami, FL. Tropic Isle Publishers. 1986. 394 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound. 394 pp + charts. Clean copy, no tears. 1st thus of this #36 edition. $10.00
Book #63 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Fields, Ronald.
Never Give a Sucker an Even Break: W. C. Fields on business.
Paramus, NJ. Prentice Hall. 1999. 162 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance uncorrected reading copy.White paper cover with b/w photo of W.C. Fields himself. The text contains more photos ISBN: 0-7352-0056-4 $10.00
Book #652 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fiennes, Richard.
The Order of Wolves.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1976. 206 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 Tall. Boards straight & tight, black with gold lettering,illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, a few color plates, picture credits, bibliography, index, DJ light edge & surface wear. $8.00
Book #1881 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fifer & Kidston, Barbara & Martin.
Wanted: Wanted Posters of the Old West.
Helena, MT. Farcounty Press. 2003. 204 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. A book of old wanted posters. $8.00
Book #360 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Fillingham, Paul.
The Balloon Book: A Complete Guide to the Exciting Sport.
New York. David McKay Co.. 1977. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Turquoise cloth boards stright & tight. D/J illustrated, shows wear, small tears on edges. Well illustrated in b&w. Includes 101 questions and answers about ballooning; a comprehensive balloon flight training guide; and a history of ballooning through the ages. $9.00
Book #2106 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Finch, Christopher.
Norman Rockwell's America.
None. Reader's Digest. 1975. 313 pps. quarto. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fine to very good - 1" tear at top back corner $18.00
Book #CB-167 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Finch, Christopher.
Norman Rockwell's America.
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1976. 313 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. Reader's Digest Edition. Includes photos of artist and biographical material. b/w and color paintings-some fold out.Includes Saturday Evening Post covers and index to illus. Mild wear to d/j, covered with Mylar jkt. $12.00
Book #611 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA