[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " G "  

Goethe,Johann Wolfgang Von. Faust. Boston. James Osgood and Company. 1873. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated, in the original metres, with copious notes, by Bayard Taylor. Third Edition. 405 pp. Green cover with gilt titles, light wear. Publisher: James Osgood And Company. 1873 $85.00
Book #12A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Guggenheim, Peggy. Out of this Century. New York. Dial. 1946. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some tears on pgs, 23,97,205,226,228,237,258 corner torn on pg 187, black and white photos $50.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
G. Rex Smith. A traveller in thirteenth-century arabia. London. The Hakluyt Society. 2008. 341 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Includes Appendix A: The routes of Ibn al-Mujawir; Appendix B: Genealogical and Dynastic Tables; Appendix C: List of Literary works quoted in the text; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. $41.00
Book #147 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
GABRIELSON, IRA N. WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1951. 274 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Both front & back boards show wear.The boards are slightly loose at the spine. B/w photos throughout the book. All the pages are intact. The gilt titles on front board & spine are faint. Ira N. Gabrielson has made full effort in writing this book. Wildfife Management is an excellent source of information, & understanding to the wildlife profession. Book is Stated First Printing. wd 11/06. $12.00
Book #WD-79 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GACKENBACH, DICK. HOUND AND BEAR. ???. firefly paperbacks. 1976. 29 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. ISBN 0-590-38202-0. Published by Firefly Paperbacks, Inc. a subsidiary of Scholastic Magazines. Large print for easy reading. Story & pictures by Dick Gackenbach. "The Long Night". A excellent childs story. All pages are tight, with no tears. Place of Publication Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD205 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GACKENBACK, DICK. CLAUDE THE DOG. New York. scholastic book services. 1974. 29 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. All pages are clean, & easy to read large print. Story & pictures by Dick Gackenbach. First Edition Not Stated. A fine story for any child. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD206 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GALE, ZONA. LIGHT WOMAN. New York. D. Appleton. 1937. 221 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded & worn black cloth. Gilt signature of the author on the front board. Gilt titles on the spine are also worn & faded. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. Also by Zona Gale/"Birth", "Faint Perfume", "Papa La Fleur", "Preface to a Life". First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $35.00
Book #WD504 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GALLERY, DANIEL V. CLEAR THE DECKS!. New York. William Morrow. 1952. 242 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards have slight rubbing and edgewear, corners have been "chewed"? Pages are clean/tight. Back end page has been torn. Overall condition is vg. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N148 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GALYEAN, DOROTHY. QUIPS AND QUOTES AND CLEANED UP JOKES NO. 2. Springdale, Utah. Dorothy Galyean. 1988. 80 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords Humor From My Kid And Friends Collection.Green stapled wraps with black and white illustrations.Book is clean and tight, as new condition. Full of good old humor. 01/05 JF $12.00
Book #JF236 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARDNER, EARL STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE GOLDDIGGER'S PURSE. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. 218 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Mystery Perry Mason Condition of the book is as never read. Book Club edition top pages are red. Tan boards with maroon lettering. A lady was willing to to take a chance on the death chamber in order to save the man she loved. 02/05 JF $8.00
Book #JF274 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARDNER, L. S. From Bobcat to Wolf. New York. FRANKLIN WATTS, Inc.. 1952. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover library rebind with card pocket and property stamps and marks. Moderate shelf wear. Cover slightly soiled. Corners and spine ends bumped. Fingerprints and smudges in margins denote usage. Some ink writing on last page. Otherwise contents clean and tight. Nice reading copy. Possible first edition. nr -1/05 $8.00
Book #NR-1 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARDNER, PAUL VICKERS. GLASS. Smithsonian Institute. Cooper-Hewitt Museum. 1979. 127 pps. Quatro. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Coffee book size book in excellent condition. Pages tight, dust jacket in excellent condition. History of glass, 31 colorplates, 99 black-and-white phtographs. Collection in Cooper-Hewitt museum, The Smithsonian Instituin's National Museum of Design. mj $25.00
Book #A227 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARNETT, JAMES, M.A., LL.D. SELECTIONS IN ENGLISH PROSE: ELIZABETH TO VICTORIA (1580-1880). Boston. Ginn & Company. 1902. 701 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering have edgewear, slight rubbing, corners are bumped, staining and some fraying on back board. Pages are clean/tight. Previous owner's name on title page, notes on pasted ffe, some hinging starting. $10.00
Book #N250 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARRIGUS, WESLEY PATTERSON. INTRODUCTORY ANIMAL SCIENCE THIRD EDITION. Chicago. J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY. 1960. 503 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is slightly bumped. Edges have some shelf wear. Writing in pen on inside front and back board. Pages edges are lightly marked in pen. Boards are soiled. Lots of pages have underlining. This book is intended primarily as a text for the basic course in Animal Husbandry or Animal Industry, as the case may be. It should also prove useful as a reference book for high school work in livestock production and for those livestock producers who seek information on the market classes and grades, livestock judging, and breed history. nr - 2/05 $10.00
Book #NR135 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GARRISON, JOAN. THE LIBRARY OF LOVE. New York. arcadia house. 1956. 224 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamos & pocket. Both boards were taped for reinforcment. The titles of the book were printed with black marker pen on the spine. Otherwise the book is strong, both spine, & binding. The boards are covered in light tan cloth. Ounce you start reading this book, for sure you wont put it down. First Edition not stated. Place of Publication not stated. Stated Copyright, 1956, by Arcadia House. wd 11/06. $13.00
Book #WD-80 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GATES, ELGIN T. TROPHY HUNTER IN ASIA. New York. Winchester Press. 1971. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. Inscription and Author's signature/date on Title Page. Book in fine condition, clean, bright pages, no markings. Pictorial dust jacket in very good condition, 3/4 inch tear on front top, slight yellowing, slight rubbing to spine and edges. A very good book filled with black and white photos of hunters and the big game they hunt in Asia, including tigers, leopards, wild sheep, and various other big game. CR 01-03 $100.00
Book #R-75 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GEAGAN, BILL. SEED ON THE WIND. New York. coward-mccann. 1957. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, which show slight wear along the edges. Green titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Illustrations by the author. Also by Bill Geagan, "Nature I Love", "The Good Trail". All the pages are tighly held, clean with no smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD545 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GELB, BARBARA. THE ABC OF NATURAL CHILDBIRTH. New York. W. W. Norton & Co.. 1954. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Medical - Red hardcover book slightly scuffed on edges and spine. Illustrations and coaching techniques of natural childbirthing. Content good condition. mj 7/01 $12.00
Book #A-18 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GENERAL MOTORS. 1987 CHEVROLET LIGHT DUTY TRUCK UNIT REPAIR MANUAL. Detroit, Michigan. General Motors Corp.. Dec. 1986. 0 pps. 8-1/2"X11". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unpaginated covering Sections OA through 7, Air Conditioning, Steering, Axles, Brakes, Engine, Transmission. ST333-87 Clean unused-looking copy. jc 1/04 $20.00
Book #C143 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GEORGE, CHARLES. TEN NOVELTY SKITS. MINNESOTA. NORTHWESTERN PRESS. 1933. 47 pps. 5 1/2 X 7 1/2. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Book covered in plastic. One page has small tear. Pages yellow with age. nr - 1/05 $7.50
Book #NR111 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GESELL, ARNOLD , M.D. HOW A BABY GROWS, A STORY IN PICTURES. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1945. 77 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Non Fic Children photographs in developing stages. Cover is scuffed. Interior is slightly loose from binding. Wonderful photographs of children. Library copy with inscription by Dr. Gesell on last page of book. mj 7/01 $45.00
Book #A-15 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GIAMMATTEI, D.V.M., VICTOR M. RAISING SMALL MEAT ANIMALS. Danville, Illinois. Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc.. 1976. 433 pps. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight text.Owner's stamp on inside page. Some ware on boards. Cover and section dividers by Nancy Greer Reichert. Efficent home production of Cornish Game Hens, Chicken Broilers, Turkey Roasters, Fryer Rabbits,Squabs. Basic husbandry practices and animal behavior. A great book for 4H Members. 07/10/03 JF $15.00
Book #JF-50 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GIES, JOSEPH. THEY NEVER HAD IT SO GOOD. New York. harper & brothers. 1949. 243 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are faded, & worn along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 7/07. $19.00
Book #WD344 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILBRETH, FRANK B., JR. I'M A LUCKY GUY. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1951. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library markings, corners are slightly bumped, inside covers are smudged. Pages are tight and clean. N 5/04 $20.00
Book #N-05 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILL, TOM. FIREBRAND. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1939. 309 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The pages have yellowed with age. Boards are covered in red cloth with blue titles on front & spine. All pages are tight to spine & binding. Boards have worn & have faded. There are a few brown spots among the pages. Page 39 was taped due to a tear. The d/j was cut & glued to first end page. Rawhide & boots, this is a top Western novel, one of Tom Gill's best stories. Stated Copyright, 1938, 1939. $10.00
Book #WD165 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILL, TOM. NORTH TO DANGER. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1942. 263 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards have been taped with green tape. Brown cover with black titles. White handwritten titles on the spine. Pages are tight to the spine & binding. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD318 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILLEO, ALMA. DINOSAURS & OTHER REPTILES FROM THE BEGINNING. elgin, illinois. the child's world. 1977. 30 pps. 7 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are a little worn along the edges. All the pages are tight & clean. Illustrated by John Nelson. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $12.00
Book #WD257 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILLMOR, FRANCES. FRUIT OUT OF ROCK. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1940. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth-covered boards with silver lettering. Spine has slight wear and soiled, pages tight. . Binding solid with usual library markings. Clipping pasted on second page of book. Store stamp pasted on back cover board inside. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GILSVIK, BOB. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TRAPPING. RADNOR PENNSYLVANIA. CHILTON BOOK COMPANY. 1976. 172 pps. 7 1/4 X 10 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Spine and boards are in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has an inch tear on upper left corner. Price is clipped on jacket. Inscription on inside front board cover, marked out with black marker. A comprehensive book on traps and trapping. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Keywords: Trapping, Furs, Pelts $8.50
Book #NR167 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GIPSON, FRED. THE TRAIL-DRIVING ROOSTER. New York. Harpers. 1955. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards have light edgewear, label residue on front. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+/near fine. The major events in this tale about Dick, the trail-driving rooster, are true. N 8/04 $27.00
Book #N320 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GIST, BROOKS D. THE YEARS BETWEEN. fresno,ca.. mid-cal. 1973. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in white cloth, with brown titles on front board & spine. Boards & d/j are very clean. D/j is covered in clear plastic. Illustrations by Bruce Comer. Author of "High Sierra Adventure", "Vengeance Delayed". Stated Thired Edition March, 1973. "I write in hopes of relating or recounting some of the traditions & customs of our immediate ancestors". Stated by the author. wd 5/07. $18.00
Book #WD286 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GLADDEN, SANFORD CHARLES. DURST AND DARST FAMILIES OF AMERICA. boulder, colorado. johnson, bup. co.. 1969. 1027 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. With no markings. Cover & pages are clean. Cloth tan boards, with dark brown printing of title & author. First Edition not stated. The Durst & Darst Families of America. With discussions of some forty related families. wd 10/06. $46.00
Book #WD-27 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GLUBOK, SHIRLEY. DISCOVERING THE ROYAL TOMBS AT UR. London. Macmilliam Company. 1969. 124 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. First printing stated. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has small scratches, no tears, corners are lightly bumped. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $12.00
Book #N102 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GM. New Departure Hand Book v. II. Britsol, CT. New Departure. 1951. 232 pps. 9" x 6 3/8". Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound in soft leather cover. Owner's name on title page, otherwise clean, bright. Slight wear on a couple of the section tabs, but no tears. $15.00
Book #35 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
GOETHE, C. M. GEOGARDENING. None. C. M. Goethe. 1948. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The study thereof in their native haunts to better understand their origins & the enjoyment of memories of such wanderlusting of garden plants. Geogardening:The cultivation, for flowers or food, of garden plants. First Edition not stated. wd-10/06. $10.00
Book #WD-06 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOFF, RICHARD. CENTURY IN THE SADDLE. denver, colorado. colorado cattlemen's centennial commission. 1967. 365 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Boards of the book are dark green, with gilt titles on the spine. The book itself is in excellent condition. No marks, smudges, or torn pages. The only visual wear is with the d/j. It is worn around the edges from prior use. Spine & binding are very tight. Illustrated by William J. Culbertson, with reproduction of drawings by Frederic Remington. First Edition not stated. Here is a volume unique in the annals of Western history. wd 11/06. $17.00
Book #WD-75 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOLD, PETER. NAVAJO & TIBETAN SACRED WISDOM THE CIRCLE OF THE SPIRIT. Rochester, Vermont. Inner Traditions. 1994. 334 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is in near-new condition, clean and tight. A message from the Dalai Lama appears in the front. Beautiful drawings and photographs throughout. bl/1-06 $12.00
Book #BL-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOODCHILD, GEORGE. MCLEAN DEDUCES. London. white lion. 1973. 255 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in very good condition. All the pages are tight to the spine, with no marks. Stated, First published in the United Kingdom by Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. Stated, White Lion Edition, 1973. SBN 85617 063 1. By the same author: "Call Mclean", "Mclean Investigates", "Inspector Mcleans Casebook", "Mclean Solves It", "Mclean Intervenes". This book is Murder & Violence at its best. wd 1/08. $50.00
Book #WD516 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOODCHILD, GEORGE. MCLEAN INTERVENES. London. white lion. 1973. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, First published in the United Kingdom by Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. Stated, White Lion edition, 1973. By the same author- "Call Mclean", "Mclean Investigates", "Inspector Mclean's Casebook", "Mclean Solves It", "Watch Mclean", "Mclean Scores Again". All pages are tightly held with no smudges. wd 1/08. $35.00
Book #WD510 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOODEN, AUTHUR HENRY. THE LONG TRAIL. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1952. 224 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in blue & black cloth, good condition. No tears or other marks among pages. All pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Stated First Edition. "The house was hardly more than a gray blur of adobe walls". "Come,amigo,lets ride". Fine Western reading at its best. wd 2/07. $27.00
Book #WD171 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOODHEART, PAT. THE TRANSLATOR. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1979. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords:Fiction . ISBN 0030430119. Author's first Novel. Dustjacket design by Kathy Peck. Dj is price clipped.Inscription and signature of author on front page. Book is as new condition. A study of a woman who withdraws from life. 12/03 JF $15.00
Book #JF121 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOSWAMI, AMIT PH.D. THE SELF-AWARE UNIVERSE How consciousness creates the material world. New York. Putnam Books. 1995. 319 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Trade paper edition. Good tight condition. "Goswami connects quantum physics, common ground of science and religion and modern physics to restore meaning, purpose, and direction to the universe". mj 10/02 $10.00
Book #A198 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOTTEHRER, BARRY. GIANTS OF NEW YORK. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1963. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. ex lib with usual library stamps; possible first edition; good tight binding; clean & clear pages with b&w pictures; history of pro football's greatest dynasty, the New York Giants; wd-9/06. $9.00
Book #WD-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOTTLIEB, WILLIAM P. TABLE TENNIS. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1954. 42 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book in very good condition. Drawings and photographs by author. Shelf wear on edges. Green covers w/ picture of boy & girl playing game of table tennis on front cover. nonfic mj 9/01 $14.00
Book #A159 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GOURMONT, REMY DE. THE BOOK OF MASKS. Boston. john w. luce. 1921. 265 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with usual markings. Spine on front board has split. Boards are covered in hard board, with gilt titles on the spine. Library label glued to the front board. Front endpage was torn out. Stated Translated by Jack Lewis-Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn. Copyright 1921, by L. E. Bassett. Pages are very tight to the binding. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD294 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAEF, DOROTHY DUNBAR. THE ADVENTURE BOOK OF NEEDLEWORK. New York. capitol publishing co.. 1958. 95 pps. 7 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan,red & green cloth. Boards are in excellent condition. Green & red titles on the front board & red titles on the spine. B/w Illustrations by Betsey Bates. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, First printing, 1958. wd 4/08. $38.00
Book #WD587 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAHAM, SAMUEL A., O'ROKE, EARL C. ON YOUR OWN: HOW TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF IN WILD COUNTRY. Minneapolis. The University of Minnesota Press. 1943. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Cloth boards have bumped corners, light fraying to the top and bottom of spine, label taped to lower spine, light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Sections include How to Improvise with Nature's Help, What to Do in Emergencies, How to Deal with Dangerous Plants, What Wild Plants and Animals Eat as Food. Manual for Field and Service Men. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N265 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAHAM,GLADYS VONDY ROBERTSON, GRAHAM, VERA M. STRANGE SEA LIFE. New York. Henry Holt. 1950. 115 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Children Sea Life Natural History.A list of 102 black and white illustrations by Michael Bevans. Book has usual library pocket and stamps. There is very little ware and the book is tight and clean. Biblography and index of all creatures.Facts about all the creatures found in salt waters that encircle the the world. 02/05 JF $10.00
Book #JF277 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAM, PETER. STUDY GUIDE FOR ZIMBARDO WEBER, AND JOHNSON PSYCHOLOGY THIRD EDITION. MASSACHUSETTS. ALLYN AND BACON. 2000. 514 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in very good condition except it has a water on the bottom left side. Some of the pages are warped but not excessively. Text is clear and readable. Pages are clean and tight, with no highlighting or markings. Psychology, Zimbardo, Weber and Johnson nr 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR187 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAMPP, WILLIAM D., WEILER, EMANUEL T. ECONOMIC POLICY: READINGS IN POLITIAL ECONOMY. Homewood, Illinois. Richard D. Irwin, Inc.. 1961. 415 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth boards have slight corner/edgewear, bottom edge of back cover has been chipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRANT, MATTHEW G. JIM BRIDGER THE MOUNTAIN MAN. mankato, minnesota. creative education. 1974. 31 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in cloth hardboard. Jim Bridger color drawing on the front board, with green title. White titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition, same as all the pages, clean & clear & tightly held. Color & b/w Illustrations by Nancy Inderieden. Stated, Gallery of Great Americans Series. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $75.00
Book #WD528 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAVES, ROBERT. THE WHITE GODDESS. New York. Random House. 1948 c. 541 pps. 5"X7-1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gold spine lettering on black section with gold publisher's mark,(lion's head?), on front cover & spine. Vintage Books, div. of Random House. Copyright, 1948 reprinted by arrangement with Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Clean, tight, unmarked, except library stamps, copy. Pages 11 & 13 uncut at top. jc 1/04 $12.00
Book #C144 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART. THE APPLE STONE. New York. Hawthorn Books, Inc.. 1970. 230 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library copy in very fine condition. Green mottled cover with apple imprinted on front. Nicholas Stuart Gray is the illustrator. Book is in tight, excellent condition. Second printing of book. Children adventures start when "stone" appears. mj 8/02 $10.00
Book #A-32 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREELEY, HORACE. AN OVERLAND JOURNEY. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1964. 325 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. As a former library book, this one has the usual stamps and card pocket. Pages are clean and tight, some shelf wear, but in overall good condition. bl-3/07 $8.00
Book #BL131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREEN, ALAN. WHAT A BODY!. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1949. 239 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Very fine ex-libris book w/ orange cloth boards and yellow spine. Book in near perfect condition. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. Humorous mystery. mj 11/02 $10.00
Book #A211 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREEN, BEN K. A THOUSAND MILES OF MUSTANGIN'. Flagstaff. Northland Press. 1986. 145 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have slight edgewear and rubbing, light crease along spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is fine. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N114 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREEN, IVAH, BROMWELL, ALICE. WOODY, THE LITTLE WOOD DUCK. New York. Abelard-Schuman, Inc.. 1955. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings, Green cloth has some edgewear, both top and bottom of spine are folded, light rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 7/04 $9.00
Book #N196 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREEN, M.C. HEY GOD! THE PARTY'S OVER. None. None. 1988. 125 pps. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Humor Book is clean and shows slight wear. This book is a letter to God which covers many subjects such as Language,Law & Disorder,Sex & Morality, Sports & Physical Unfitness and others.Full of humor and wit.10/03 JF $5.00
Book #JF-95 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREENE, BILL. TWO YEARS FOR FREEDOM. Reno. BGTC, Inc.. 1980. 307 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow illustrated boards has light edgewear to corners. Pages are clean/tight. Condition appears as if new. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded for 1980/1981. Multi-millionaire and maverick tycoon, Bill Greene, shows you how to eliminate taxes and become independently wealthy. Get organized, find super deals, think like a tycoon, managing your properties, buy real estate without money, pay no taxes-legally! N 8/04 $12.00
Book #N283 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREENE, BILL. WELCOME TO THE TAX REVOLT. Mill Valley. Aunt Tilly, Ltd.. 1980. 419 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow boards are illustrated and have slight rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. Preview Edition 1980/1981. Up until now, many of the ideas in this book have been closely guarded secrets, available to the highest of high rollers. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N284 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREENE, IRVING. MAKE MUSIC LIVE. New York. medill mcbride co.. 1951. 256 pps. 6 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in gray cloth. gray & brown titles on front board & spine. Pages are tight to spine & binding. No other marks or smudges on pages. Large print for easy reading. B/w pictures throughout book. Book design & format by John H. Bierwirth. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD236 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREENOUGH, CHESTER NOYES, PH.D., HERSEY, FRANK WILSON CHENEY, A.M., BRUCE, HAROLD LAWTON, PH.D. WRITING WELL. New York. THE MACMILLAN COMPANY. 1932. 470 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed second printing. Red cloth cover with gold writing on cover, black writing on spine. Slight rubbing and fading to spine, stains on back cover. Inside covers and end papers starting to yellow, pencil marks on front end paper. Pages clean and bright. Overall great condition. Complete with table of contents, index, and photographs. CR 12-02 $7.00
Book #R-41 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREGG, ALAN. THE MYSTERY OF FLIGHT 24. New York. Doubleday. 1947. 215 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue, yellow & black, with yellow titles on the front board & spine. Page 45 has pencle scribble. A few pages with smudges. All the pages are tight. By Alan Gregg:"Winged Mystery", "Hidden Wings Mystery", "Skywinder Mystery", "The Mystery of the King Turtle", "The Mystery of Batty Ridge". Stated First Edition. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD569 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREHAN, IDA. WATERFORD AN IRISH ART. ireland. portfolio press. 1981. 256 pps. 9"x 13". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in excelent condition. The only wear is to the d/j. It is worn along the edges. The boards are blue cloth, with silver titles on the front & spine. Slight fading at bottom of boards. A Collector's Guide. A handsome book. Very tall & heavy, additional postage may apply. Place of Publication Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. A strong tight book. wd 3/07. $20.00
Book #WD183 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREX, LEO. KILL NOW - PAY LATER. London. John Long. 1971. 184 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Brown/olive hard cloth cover in very good condition. Dust jacket has mylar cover, dj is slightly scuffed. Book in good tight clean condition. Scotland Yard mystery thriller. Published in England. mj 11/02 $15.00
Book #A209 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREY, ZANE. THE MAVERICK QUEEN. New York. harper & brothers. 1950. 246 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is stated First Edition D-Z. Light blue cloth boards show some fading. Dark blue titles on the spine. There are no smudges or marks. Binding & spine are tight. A fine book for the Zane Grey collector. wd/ 2/07. $15.00
Book #WD135 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GREY, ZANE. THE SPIRIT OF THE BORDER. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. 274 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps. Pages 61 & 62 are torn at bottom of page & missing from book. All the pages have yellowed with age. The front board is loose from the spine, but still together. Rest of book is strong. Boards are covered with tan cloth, with green titles on front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. First Edition Not Stated. Stated Copyright, 1906 by A. L. Burt Company. A fine book for the Zane Grey collector. $12.00
Book #WD138 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRIFFITH, BEATRICE. AMERICAN ME. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 341 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth with green & brown titles on the spine. Small tear on top of spine board. Pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. All pages are very clean. The back pages have a Glossary of Spanish & Pachuco words used in the book. Also Notes are listed Part I, Part II, Part III, by the Chapters. The Firstend Page has an Introduction, "How long does it take to be American?". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $100.00
Book #WD266 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GROOM, ARTHUR. CONTINENT FOR SALE. philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1953. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange & red cloth,with black titles on front board & spine. Edges show some shelf wear. Illustrated by Joseph Bolden. "A story of the Louisiana Purchase". All pages are tight & clean to the spine & binding. Stated First Edition. wd 5/07. $13.00
Book #WD256 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GROOT, ROY ANDRIES DE. RECIPES FROM THE AUBERGE OF THE FLOWERING HEARTH. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1973. 444 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This book is an exception. A hallmark of great cuisine. But there is a flaw to the book. The spine of the book has separated. Leaving a large gap throughout the center, dividing the book in half. The only way to repair it, would be by tape, & that would not look good for such a valuable book. The book is still in one piece. This is not an Ex. Lib. Book. The boards are covered with tan & white cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The d/j has slight wear along the edges. The pages are clean, no smudges or marks. "Superb food, fine wine, are the ingredients of this remarkable book". First printing is stated. The book is heavy there may be additional postage. wd 2/07. $125.00
Book #WD131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GROSS, ALAN. SOMETIMES I WORRY. Chicago. childrens press. 1978. 31 pps. 8"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue paper covered boards. Illustrated by Mike Venezia, every page in full color. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD540 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GROVES, PAUL. MR. EGBERT NOSH. Chicago. childrens press. 1972. 31 pps. 8 1/2"x9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in multi blue/black, with orange & yellow titles on the front board, white titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Designed & Illustrated by Hilary Hayton & Graham McCallum, every page in full color. All the pages are tightly held, & clean. Stated:First Published 1970 by Brockhampton Press Ltd. England. American Edition Published 1972. wd 3/08. $40.00
Book #WD566 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRUENING, ERNEST. MANY BATTLES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ERNEST GRUENING. New York. liveright. 1973. 564 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is a new book, in excellent condition. No marks or tears, very clean & tight. The author has inscribed on the first end page, For the Magans with my best wishes Ernest Gruening. First Edition not stated. For sixty years-as journalist, editor, public official, governor of & senator from Alaska. wd 11/06. $25.00
Book #WD-54 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRUPPE, EMILE A. GRUPPE ON COLOR. New York. watson-guptill. 1979. 144 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt on the front board & spine. Water marks on the front & back board. All the pages are tight & clean. B/w with color pictures throughout book. D/j shows wear along the edges. Stated, First Printing, 1979. wd 6/08. $80.00
Book #WD620 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GRZIMEK, MICHAEL AND BERNHARD. SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1959. 344 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Gray cloth zebra print hardboards. Book slightly cocked. Edges slight wear. Usual library markings. Front and back flyleaves have colorful map of the Serengeti Nation Park. Wonderful color and black and white photographs of animal life. Great images of times lost to today's world. Translated from German. mj 11/02 $14.00
Book #A213 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GUARESCHI, GIOVANNI. THE LITTLE WORLD OF DON CAMILLO. New York. Franklin Watts, Inc.. 1950. 205 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Removal of fly-leaf page demotes this otherwise "Fine" ex-libris copy to V/G with Fine D/J. An illustrated, (with charming line drawings), Large type ed. of a Keith Jennison book translated by Una Vincenzo Troubridge. "Trials and tribulations of a parish priest with his wayward parishioners..." A book for all ages. jc 11/03 $14.00
Book #C125 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GUEST, EDGAR A. BROADCASTING. Chicago. The Reilly & Lee Company. 1935. 123 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Radio Broadcasting Poetry. Owners name, date December1935 on inside front board. Otherwise this book is in as never read condition. Tan boards with blue lettering. Deckeled pages. Copies of verses, remarks and introductions to the author's weekly radio programs.This is a wonderful book that will bring back memories of the broadcasting era. 02/05 JF $10.00
Book #JF272 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GUSTAFSON, Ph. D., A. F. CONSERVATION OF THE SOIL. New York. McGraw Hill. 1937. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, Tenth Impression stated. VG+ condition. Pages are clean/tight. Cover has very slight edgewear. Black and white photos. Previous owners name and address penciled on fep. N 5/04 $12.00
Book #N-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
GUTHRIE, JR., A.B. THE WAY WEST. New York. William Sloan Associates. 1949. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Fiction Oregon Trail. Book is clean, tight with minor bumping on spine. Boards are grey, the spine is turquoise cloth with silver lettering. Maps :Independence to Fort Laramie, Fort Laramie to Fort Hall and Fort Hall to Fort Vancover. A family travels Westward along the Oregon Trail,a story of their courage, hardships, and exhilarating experiences, 01/04 JF $13.00
Book #JF134 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Gabaldon, Diana. Dragonfly in Amber. New York. Delacorte Press. 1992. 743 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #690 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Gabrielle D'Annunzio. The Child of Pleasure. New York. The Modern Library. 1898. 311 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Pages in good condition, the binding is a little torn. $15.00
Book #2 from Friends of the John C. Hart Memorial Library, Shrub Oak, NY
Gadelha, Raimundo. Brasil retratos poeticos/Brazil poetic portraits. Sao Paulo, Brazil. Escrituras. 2003. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 8575310992 "Escrituras (Sao Paulo), 2003, hardback about 8 3/4 x12 1/2 "", no edition stated, NAP, Fine/NF dust jacket, 143 pages, [poe.]" $45.00
Book #148 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Gaer, Joseph. The Lore of the New Testament. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1952. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed; discoloration on spine, end papers and edges of pages. $10.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Gag, Wanda. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Danbury, Connecticut. Grolier Enterprises Inc.. 1994. 40 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very good condition + book with the very attractive Disney carricatures--all the dwarfs and Snow White of course. The edition is Disney's Wonderful World of Reading and which measures 8-3/4" x 6-1/4" . Name of former owner printed on FEP. ISBN:07172-8343-7 $8.00
Book #1140 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gage, A. P. Introduction to Physical Science. Boston. Ginn & Company. 1900. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner stamp and retail price inside front cover, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering of the spine and black lettering on the front cover, color plate of light spectrum opposite title page, no rubbing edges or corners and very slight on spine, book saw very little use, binding nice and tight, text clean and bright with no foxing, very nice book $15.00
Book #50 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gage, Culley. The Northwoods Reader : Tales of the old U.P. AuTrain, MI. Avery Color Studios. 1977. 117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Back cover is slightly worn. Inside cover and title page have previous owners name. $6.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gage, Cully. Heads and Tales: A Third Northwoods Reader. AuTrain, MI. Avery Color Studios. 1982. 124 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Previous owners name is written inside front cover and on title page. $12.00
Book #261 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gage, Cully. The Northwoods Reader: Tales of the Old U.P. None. Avery. 1986. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1024 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Gage, Susann. A new view of a woman's body. New York. Simon & Schuster,. 1981. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Color illustrations and b&W drawings help others to understand more clearly the female body and how it functions under several different situations. Softcover with several corners showing mild creased corners A unique book. $30.00
Book #1496 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gagliardi, Joseph A. The Runaway who stayed Home. Berkeley. The Owl Press. 1989. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine, like new, volume with no DJ. Forward by Jeanne B. Ewing, PhD. Author witty and wise providing insight so shart and compelling that it would be hard for reader to put it down. $7.50
Book #1399 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gailey, Harry. Bougainville 1943-45 : The Forgotten Campaign. None. University of Kentucky Press. 1991. 237 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. hrdbnd, dj, slight tears along upper edge of dj; interior tight clean, like new isbn 0813117488 $30.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Gaillard, Georges. La Sculpture Romane Espagnole. Paris. Paul Hartmann. 1946. 63 pps. 6.5"w, 10"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 63 pages of text and 128 plates of illustrations in collotype. Covers worn, front cover creased, exerior dirty, pages have come away from covers but because they were sewn, not glued, they are still firmly attached to one another. Page edges worn, but several tops of pages still uncut. The book itself is rare, and the topic of study unusual also, leading to the high price despite the condition. $115.00
Book #1822 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Galkin, Simon. The First Noel. Baltimore, Maryland. Ottenheimer Publishers. 1995. 7 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is 1 of 6 in The Stocking Stuffer Pop-Up Book Collection and is small enough for a child to enjoy --7-1/2" x 4-1/2". Just below the pop-up scene there is a small book which tells the story of the first noel. Like new. $8.00
Book #1382 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gallagher, J.E. Best Lincoln Stories, Tersely Told. Chicago. M.A. Donohue & co. 1898. 117 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with faded gilt lettering. Slight soil to top cover and corners and spine moderately bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. Hinges are cracked but holding. Pages yellowing with age. This book contains (2) spellings of authors name. It appears as J.E. Gallaher on the title page and J.E. Gallagher on the following page. $15.00
Book #443 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gallant, Roy A. National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our Universe. Washington D. C.. National Geographic Society. 1980, 1986. 284 pps. 11"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition (1986) of 1980 First edition. Tight, clean copy, no markings ISBN 0870446444 $10.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Galler, David. Soliloquies: New Poems 1987-2003. New York. Crane & Hopper. 2004. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A book of new poems. The sixth collection of verses by this author. Tight binding, no marks, shows little to no wear. $9.00
Book #146 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gallico, Paul. Lou Gehrig. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 185 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. wear on spine, yellowed pages, marked ffrep. $12.00
Book #CB-175 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gallico, Paul. The Man Who Was Magic: A Fable of Innocence. New York. Doubleday. 1966. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is a color painting by Bunty Miller that covers front and back, the spine shows some fading and wear with small tiny edge tears. Under the jacket the books is bright red cloth HB cover with gilt lettering for the title and author the rest of the spine has silver designs. Book is fine with the exception of owner's signature and slight yellowing of pages. $35.00
Book #43 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Gallo, Roger. Escape from America. Portland, Oregon. Manhattan Loft Publishing. 1997. 355 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Everything you need to know to escape from the horrors of America. $25.00
Book #2192 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gallop, Rodney. A Book of the Basques. Reno, Nevada. University of Nevada. 1987 (1970). 298 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5th printing of 1970 rev. ed of 1930 ed. A part of the Basque Series. Illus. This book probes into unsolved origins of the Basques & how they survived and preserved their language, foklore, ancient dances,sports,and art through hard times. Bibliography and Index. ISBN: 087417029X In near fine condition. $13.00
Book #715 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Galloway, John Debo. The First Transcontinental Railroad: Central Pacific, Union Pacific. New York. Simmons-Boardman. 1950. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mild wear to cormers and spine ends but text is clean and binding tight. A pink slip is glued to the half title page stating "This complimentary copy is sent for review. We shall appreciate receiving a clipping of the review when it appears." This was from the publisher. Inside frt cvr is map of Central Pacific RR route and inside back cvr is map of Union Pacific RR. Well illustrated, Bibliography, Index. $15.00
Book #1011 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gallwey, W. Timothy. The Inner Game of Tennis. New York. Random House. 1974. 141 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black/green boards, clean & tight, sunning to cover edges. DJ has some wear, small scratches on Mylar cover. $8.00
Book #1888 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Galsworthy, John. Loyalties, a drama in three acts. New York. Charles Scribners. 1922. 110 pps. 5.5 by 7.5 ". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Appears to be first editon. Dark green cover with black titles, brown wrapping paper DJ with black titles. Owners name on endpapers. Complete play including diagrams of sets. $20.00
Book #489 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Galsworthy, John. Modern Comedy. New York. Charles Scribners. 1929. 798 pps. 7.5x5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not worn, but has library stamps. Forsythe Family Tree inside back cover. $5.95
Book #7 from Savona Free Library, Savona, NY
Galsworthy, John. The Man of Property. New York. Heritage. 1964. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Evelyn Waugh and illustrated by Charles Mozley. Illustrated cloth HC of beige with gilt lettered brown title box on spine, in chocolate slipcase. 19 x 27 cm (app.) $15.00
Book #27B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Galsworthy, John, Editor. Poems of To-day : First and Second Series. London. Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd.,. 1924. 350 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book of poetry was published by The English Association in 1924 in England. It's purpose was to promote recognition of English as an essential element in national education, etc. This edition of Poems of To-Day: First Series and Poems of To-Day: Second Series, combining both Series was In first issued 1924. Includes Index by Author; Index of First Lines.Following written on title page in ink "Carlton Adult School, Toronto"; Deckled page edges, top gilt. Gilt decor and lettering on cover and spine. Corners bumped, ribbon book mark. Attractive appearance. $15.00
Book #1388 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gandhi, Ela. Mohandas Gandhi: The South Africa Years. Cape Town. Maskew Miller Longman. 1994. 68 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 Tall. Softcover binding tight, slight wear. Cover illustrated. Inside cover signed by author. Text clean, no markings, illustrated in b/w. Gandhi's fight against racial and social injustice in South Africas as told by his grandaughter, Ela Gandhi. $18.00
Book #2073 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gann, Ernest K. Soldier of Fortune. New York. William Sloan Associates. 1954. 217 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Red with black printing. $5.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Gantschev, Ivan. The Moon Lake. USA. The Picture Book Studio. 1985. 28 pps. 8 x 11-1/4. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0907234747. Children’s picture book w/unusually stiff leaves. Front cover rubbed, top rt corner bumped, top edge rippled. Interior clean, unmarked. Please note: Shipping will be only $2.00. $7.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Gardiner, Rena. The Story of Ely Cathedral. Tarrant Monkton, Dorset. Workshop Press. 1981. 49 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Forty-nine pages designed and printed from hand-drawn lithographic plates by Rena Gardiner. Beautiful artwork gives the full history of this cathedral as work continued over many years. In 1973 Ely Cathedral celebrated the thirteen hundredth anniversary of its founding by St. Etheldreda. This colorful illustrated history is most unusual. $10.00
Book #884 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gardner, Ava. Ava My Story. New York. Bantum Books. 1990. 315 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight. D/J scratched and worn edges. Text clean. Autobiography of this famous Hollywood star and her involvement with many of the leading men of the 40s-60s. Great and entertaining reading. $15.00
Book #1956 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gardner, Caroline. Clever Country. London. Fleming H. Revell Co.. 1931. 159 pps. 8 5/8" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner name and address on ffep, otherwise nice copy. No tears. No rubs. $10.00
Book #55 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Gardner, Erle Stanley. Case of the Long-Legged Models. Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black. 1958. 175 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fly leafs and edges are yellowing and slightly spotted. Top and bottom of spine are bumped, corners are very slightly bumped. Printed in cooperation with William Morris & Company. $4.00
Book #134 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Gardner, Erle Stanley. Case of the screaming woman. Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black. 1957. 460 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Detective Book Club. Three stories: Case of the Screaming Woman; Late Miss Trimming; Death of an old sinner. Beige cover with brown print. Some soil and wear on spine. $10.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Gardner, Erle Stanley. Perry Mason in the case of the Angry Mourner. New York. Walter J. Black. 1951. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Mylar cover on DJ which shows slight rubbing on corners. Spine tight, pages white. Cover has water stain on bottom front. $10.00
Book #131 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Musical Cow. New York. William Morrow. 1950. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards straight & tight with red titles, scratch on back board & corners slightly bent, pages uncut & tanning from age. No additional printings indicated. No DJ. Bookplate by owner on inside board. Forward by Dr. Alan R. Moritz. $15.00
Book #1854 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D. A. Breaks An Egg & The D. A. Calls A Turn. Roslyn, N. Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1971. 216 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tightly bound, clean pages, some blackening on front and back boards and top and side edges, Smoke? $10.00
Book #086 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Gardner, John. Frankenstein. Dallas, TX. New London Press. 1970. 67 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0896830101. First printing, but not one of the 250 signed edition. Ex-lib. Dark blue cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine; corners, spine head & heel worn but sharp, traces of removed spine label; binding tight. Lib stamp top edge, pocket & barcode substrate ffep, cataloguing stamps on copyright pg; otherwise clean, bright, unmarked throughout. Preface & libretto to 4-act opera loosely based on the original story. $40.00
Book #321 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Gardner, John. Rumpelstiltskin. Dallas, TX. New London Press. 1970. 56 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0896830128. First printing but not one of the 250 signed edition. Ex-lib. Dark blue cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine; corners & spine head & heel worn but sharp, paper fragment remaining of removed spine label; binding tight. Lib stamp fep, pocket & barcode substrate ffep, cataloguing stamps on copyright pg; otherwise clean, bright, unmarked throughout. Preface & libretto to 2-act opera originally intended for children but evolved toward adult appeal. $25.00
Book #320 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Gardner, Lisa Chablis. Precious Jewel. Pittsburg Pennsylvania. Dorrance Publishing. 2002. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. no tears or marks, binding is tight. Designed by George Silvaney $25.00
Book #289 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Gardner, Martin. In the name of science. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1952. 320 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Fair dj. The author’s first book, later retitled Facts and Fancies in the Name of .... One-owner book. Clean blue cloth covers, stamped silver spine titles, slight edgewear, corners sharp, binding tight. Eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked; purchased ca. 1955 & stored flat past 40 yrs. Glossy dj rubbed, chipped, not clipped, 1-inch pc torn from spine heel. $8.00
Book #377 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Gardner, Martin. aha! Insight. New York. W. H. Freeman. 1978. 179 pps. 9 X 7. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some scuffing of corner covers and spine ends. Pages tight and clean. ISBN 0-89454-001-7. $25.00
Book #908 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Gardner, Paul D. editor. The Complete Who's Who in the Bible. Grand Rapids, Michigan. Zondervan Publishing House. 1995. 688 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally pub in the UK by Marshall Pickering, an imprint of Harpercollinsreligious. This reference book will surely be very helpful in understanding the people, their culture and what it means to the present generation. This easy-to-use volume, will help pastoprs, teachers, students, and lay people identify and understand the importance of every person in the Bible. $13.00
Book #1750 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garepis, Demece. Sea Kayaking Northern California. Seattle, Washington. McGraw Hill. 1999. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no marks or tears, binding is tight. Complete guide to kayacking in Northern California $12.00
Book #195 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Garfinkel, Nina. Miniature golf. New York. Abbeville Press. 1987. 94 pps. 10 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book actually has astroturf attached to the cover, with an overlay of decorated plastic film. The plastic covering has come loose at the front edge but could be easily mended. Many many colored photos of miniature golf courses across the country (1920's - 1980's)with different themes and humorous cartoons are included. This is a most unusual book and conversational piece. $20.00
Book #1193 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gargiulo, Barbara. Translated Abstracts of Death Notices in the Portsmouth Correspondent 1894-1908. Milford, OH. Little Miami Publishing Co.. 2000. 548 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Abstracted and Translated by Jeffrey G. Herbert, edited by Barbara Keyser Gargiulo. Brand new, never used. The Portsmouth Correspondent was a weekly German-language paper that was published from the mid-1850s to 1914. This book contains translated abstracts from the original German text, and an attempt was made to extract all genealogical information from the death and anniversary notices published between 1894 and 1908. Lots of German surnames, but lots of non-German surnames as well. Bibliography and index. $50.00
Book #41 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Garis, Howard. Adventures of the Sailing Sofa: Happy Home series. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 148 pps. 7 5/8" x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Lang Campbell. Light soil to cover and edges. Contents clean, binding tight. Overall near VG. $10.00
Book #30 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Garis, Howard. Uncle Wiggily on the Farm. New York. The Platt & Munk Co. Inc.. 1939. 186 pps. 4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages clean and in good condition. Slight scuffing on top of spine and edges of front cover. Writing from when book was given as a gift inside the cover. Very little wear. Illustrated by Elmer Rache. Full color illustration of Uncle Wiggily on cover page. $45.00
Book #1 from Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
Garis, Howard R. Daddy takes us to the circus. New York. R.F. Fenno and Company. 1914. 81 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. binding is loose $10.00
Book #2 from North Scituate Public Library, N. Scituate, RI
Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily on the Farm. New York. The Platt&Munk Co.. 1939. 185 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book has yellowing and slight odor of aging paper. DJ has edge wear and missing 1" by 2" from front lower right corner. Anthology of 34 fictional stories about life on a farm, each with a moral for children, first published in Newark, N.J. "Evening News". $5.00
Book #1648 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garis, Howard R.. Uncle Wiggily in the Country. New York. Platt & Monk Co.. 1940. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Later Edition. 8vo. bound in bright red cloth (rare)with stamped pictorial and lettering front panel and spine. Cover hinges in need of minor reinforcing - other wise book is in VG condition. $35.00
Book #284 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Garland, Hamlin. Hesper. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1903. 445 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with faded red spine with faded gilt lettering and deco on spine. Some bump and rub evident along edges and corners. $5.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Garland, Hamlin. The Tyranny of the Dark. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1905. 439 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with eight wash drawings. Bound in full navy cloth with a sinister bat motif on the cover in black, gray and gold. Although unsigned, this composition is believed to be the work of The Decorative Designers. An early novel about psychic phenomena and spiritualism. Near-Fine, with sound hinges and intact endpapers. $10.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Garland, Peter. Jaime de Angulo: The Music of the Indians of Northern California. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Soundings Press. 1988. 80 pps. 11 x 8.5". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Approximately 80 pages, not numbered after 44. Near fine, some shelfwear. Appears to be a reprint of a study published in 1931 by de Angulo describing and transcribing the music of the Miwok, Pomo, Pauite, Modoc and other Indian tribes of Northern California. Last half of the book is reproductions of his notebook pages. $45.00
Book #2202 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Garnder, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Lonely Heiress. New York. William Morrow. 1948. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown board cover has faint drink ring on cover. Pages uniformly yellowed. Bottom of book is bumped. Spine tight, pages unmarked except for previous owner's name and used book store names on front flyleaf. $9.00
Book #142 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Garner, Joe. We Interrupt This Broadcast: The Events That Stopped Our Lives...from the Hindenburg Explosion to the Attacks of September 11. Napierville, IL. Sourcebooks. 2002. 178 pps. 10.5" x 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Contains two audio CD's. Book describes 43 historical events considered so important that regular radio (and later TV) programming was interrupted to bring us the news, including not only descriptions in words, and hundreds of photographs, but the actual broadcasts themselves on two CD's. Some of the events include D-Day, Pearl Harbor, the assassinations of the 1960's, the fall of the Berlin Wall, Columbine, and more. This edition more valuable than earlier ones because it includes the events of Sept. 11, 2001. Foreword by Walter Cronkite. Used, but superb condition. Requires extra postage due to heavy weight. $5.00
Book #1764 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-to-Yah and the Taos Trail. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is vol. 5 in "The Western Frontier Library".First published in 1850.Introd. written by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. A fascinating record of the travels and experiences of this 17 year old youth as he heads west. Many notaable figures of the plains and mountains dot his pages. D/J lightly worn & spine mildly sun-faded with Mylar jkt. A nice copy with small sticker inside back cover from "Paul Elder's Books". Map. Subtitle: "Or Prairie Travel, and Scalp Dances, with a look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and The Rocky Mountain Campfire." First Printing. $12.00
Book #830 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garrett, Charles. Treasure Hunting Pays Off!. Dallas, TX. Ram Publishing. 1976. 83 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4 tall. Binding tight, pages tight and clean, minor shelf wear. Illustrations. Special Gold Panning & Electronic Metal Detecting Instructions Included. $6.00
Book #1864 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garrett, Charles et al. Electronic Prospecting. Dallas, TX. Ram Pub.. 1980. 74 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First printing Feb. 1979; Fifth printing May 1980. Here you will learn how to find gold and the various recovery methods. Includes a selected reading list with suggested supplementary books. $4.00
Book #200 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA