[ Authors starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing, Page " H "
hart,, earl.
Mines and Mineral Resources of Monterey County, California : County Report 5.
San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1966. 142 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-Library copy, no tears, tight binding. Includes all 47 plates of which 2 are maps. $15.00
Book #183 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
H. Allen Smith.
RHUBARB.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1946. 301 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green Cover, red & white letters and illusttrations on spine and cover, bookplate on pastedown, slight edgeware on spine. COLLECTION OF EIGHT H. ALLEN SMITH FIRST EDITIONS IS INCLUDED IN THIS ITEM $100.00
Book #00024 from
FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
H. E. Bravery.
Successful Wine Making at Home.
New York. Gramercy. 0000. 151 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #10 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H. E. Bravery.
Successful Wine Making at Home.
New York. Gramercy. 0000. 151 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #11 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H.E. Bravery.
Hoe Brewing without Failures.
New York. Gramercy. 0000. 159 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. some illustrations $12.00
Book #9 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
H.G. Molesworth.
Three Centuries of Furniture.
New York. Viking Press. 1972. 328 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First American edition. Published in Italy in 1969. Some jacket wear around edges. Pages have slight discoloration around edges but great color plates. $45.00
Book #2 from
Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
HADLEY, FREDRICK BROWN.
PRINCIPLES OF VETERINARY SCIENCE.
PHILADELPHIA. W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY. 1929. 550 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Board is soiled on one corner, and is frayed on the bottom with board showing. Edges are bumped. Pages are slightly aged. Book is clean and tight. Part I is on Anatomy and Physiology. Part II is on Diseases. This book is used as a text-book in agricultural schools. nr - 2/05 $10.00
Book #NR146 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAGAR, JONATHAN & MARY.
COME ALONG TO PORTUGAL.
minneapolis. t.s. denison & co.. 1973. 192 pps. 7"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in white, blue, brown, with black & blue titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. B/w Photos throughout the book, by the authors & courtesy of the Direccao do Turismo, Lisbon. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 11/09. $24.00
Book #WD1111 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAGEE, JOHN C.
PROPHECY STUDY BIBLE.
nashville. thomas nelson. 1997. 1608 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are black genuine bonded leather, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Previous owner, signed name in ink pen, first endpage. Bible Land Maps in full color, last endpages. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, New King James Version. All the pages are wraped with gilt all around the edges. Leather cover in excellent condition. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $30.00
Book #WD583 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAGEL, BOB.
HUNTING NORTH AMERICA'S BIG GAME.
New York. Popular Science Books. 1986. 478 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark blue hardback copy w/ very good dust jacket. Good tight condition. Photos of big game. Hunting big game techniques. Outdoor life book. mj 10/02 $10.00
Book #A199 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAGENVELT, TJEERD.
DE KOOPVAARDIJ.
nederlands ?. amsterdam book. 1979. 213 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Written in Dutch, throughout book. Boards are in dark green, with light green titles on the front cover & white titles on the spine. Boards, as well as all the pages are in excellent condition. B/w photos throughout the book. ISBN 90 274 9305 7. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $15.00
Book #WD998 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAINES, ALICE CALHOUN.
FLOWER OF THE WORLD.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1922. 286 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth. Boards show slight wear due to age & use. Gilt titles on the front board & spine. Inside front board has previous owners ex. libris. Charles E. St. John. No other marks or smudges on the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Calhoun, is the author of "Firecracker Jane". First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $35.00
Book #WD486 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAINES, DONAL HAMILTON.
LUCK IN ALL WEATHERS.
New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1941. 290 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book shows shelf wear, with spots on the front board. Dark brown cloth covered boards, with gilt printed titles. D/j was cut, with its end flaps glued to the front end page. B/w Illustrations by Ralph Boyer, are very well done, & beautiful. For its age the spine & binding are tight. All the pages are clean. First Edition not stated. Luck in All Weathers takes you outdoors with the author. wd 11/06. $9.00
Book #WD-72 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HALL, GEOFFREY F.
D'ARTAGNAN THE ULTIMATE MUSKETEER.
Boston. houghton mifflin company. 1964. 166 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The d/j is warn along the top edge. The blue cloth boards show some wear & some faiding. Gilt titles on front board & spine. The front & back boards show the "Genealogical Tree-of d'Artagnan's Family". All the pages are clean, with no marks or smudges. All pages are held tight. This adventure is with "The Three Musketeers". Stated First Printing. wd 2/07. $9.00
Book #WD150 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HALL, GEORGE M.
GEOPOLITICS & THE DECLINE OF EMPIRE.
jefferson, north carolina. mcfarland & co.. 1990. 244 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy, with gilt titles on front & spine. All the pages are clean, on marks at all. The boards show very little wear. Book is like new condition. "Implications for United States Defense Policy". First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD229 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HALL,HOLWORTHY, MIDDLEMASS,ROBERT.
THE VALIANT: A PLAY.
New York. Longmans,Green And Co.. 1947. 44 pps. 5 X 7 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Theater Plays. Book shows ware on spine,a sticker on front 2 3/4 x 1 1/2 in. also a Royalty Notice sticker on on title page from Baker's Plays Boston. This has caused some damage to the Important notice page. "The Warden" is written in pencil on front board and is neatly underlined throughout the book. Middle page is loose. Even with all the book's problems it is great play and a collectors item. 04/04 JF $5.00
Book #JF179 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HALLERAN, E. E.
DEVIL'S CANYON.
New York. ballantine books. 1956. 155 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. The first & last pages are loose from the spine & binding. All other pages are tightly held. Pages have yellowed due to age. "A man named Quincy swung down off his horse & prepared for the fight of his life". Stated This is an original novel-not a reprint- published by Ballantine Books, Inc. "Quincy was a fighter". wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD339 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HALLERAN, E.E.
OUTLAWS OF EMPTY POKE.
New York. thomas bouregy & co.. 1969. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the spine. D/j is warn along the bottom edge, which is covered in clear plastic. D/j is in brown & black, with black titles. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, Avalon Books. This book is packed full of the old west. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $35.00
Book #WD655 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAMBLY, WILFRID DYSON.
JAMBA.
Chicago. pellegrini & cudahy. 1947. 246 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in dark green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Back board is loose from the spine. First Edition, Not Stated. $20.00
Book #WD1337 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAMILTON, MOLLIE.
LATER THAN YOU THINK.
New York. coward-mccann. 1958. 275 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue & yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/09. $20.00
Book #WD1088 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAMMOND, INC.
WORLD ATLAS.
new jersey. hammond inc.. 1980. 352 pps. 9 1/2"x11 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is like new condition. Boards are covered with burgundy imitation leather, & gilt titles on front board & spine. There are no tears, marks or smudges. A Contemporary Atlas of The World. With latest & most authentic geographical & statistical information. Stated "Classics Edition". Every page in full color. Front end pages, "Environment & Life". This book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $30.00
Book #WD217 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAMMOND-DOUBLEDAY.
HAMMOND-DOUBLEDAY ILLUSTRATED WORLD ATLAS AND GAZETTEER.
Garden City. NELSON DOUBLEDAY, INC. 1955. 128 pps. 9 3/4 "-12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine frayed on ends. Edges are worn. Boards slightly soiled. Binding loose but pages clean and tight. Three-dimentional maps, illustrated gazetteerof US, of world & geography. WORLD ATLAS nr - 1/05 $9.00
Book #NR67 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HANFF, HELENE.
TERRIBLE THOMAS.
New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 29 pps. 6 1/2"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are cloth covered, with black tape for reinforcement. Boards are in white & yellow, with black titles on the front board, white hand written titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. First page was taped, due to the highrise flap. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Pictures by Fritz Siebel. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10-30. $24.00
Book #WD472 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HANING, BOB.
CALAMITY AT APACHE WELLS.
New York. lenox hill press. 1972. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light orange cloth, black titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition with clear plastic cover. All the pages are clean & tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $19.00
Book #WD613 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HANSON JR., CHARLES E.
THE PLAINS RIFLE.
New York. bramhall house. 1960. 171 pps. 9"x 11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light red cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Slight shelf wear along the edges. D/j is in good condition, which is covered in clear plastic. Many b/w Illustrations throughout the book. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $28.00
Book #WD547 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HANSON, EARL PARKER.
CHILE LAND OF PROGRESS.
New York. reynal & hitchcock. 1941. 201 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded blue cloth, with blue titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Eleven b/w Illustrations. Pages are clean, no marks or smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $23.00
Book #WD563 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARDY, KAY.
HOW TO UPHOLSTER FURNITURE.
New York. funk & wagnalls co.. 1952. 182 pps. 7 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with silver titles on the front board & spine. Edges of book show wear due to use. B/w Sketches by the Author. Author of : "How to Paint & Wall-Paper", "How to Make Your Own Draperies", "How to Make Your House a Home", "Beauty Treatments for the Home", "How to Finish or Refinish Your Furniture". First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $15.00
Book #WD535 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARLING, ROBERT.
THE MODERN INTERIOR.
New York. st. martins press. 1964. 304 pps. 8 1/2"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. D/j has little wear bottom edge, which is covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tightly held & clean. B/w & color pictures throughout the book. Due to the large size & weight, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $21.00
Book #WD638 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARPER, DONNA LEE.
THE DIARY OF LILLIE LANGTRY AND OTHER REMEMBRANCE.
Los Angeles. Arrowhead Classics, Inc.. 1995. 216 pps. 5 1/4 X 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Novel Theater Victorian era. ISBN 1886571007.Book has very little wear. Sticker on front of book "Autographed". Owner's name in inside page also. Stories about the most beautiful woman in the world and her contacts with numerous men and women who are now legends. There are photographs of these people. 10/03 JF $13.00
Book #JF82 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARRIS, , JOEL CHANDLER.
THE TAR-BABY & OTHER RHYMES OF UNCLE REMUS.
New York. D. Appleton. 1904. 190 pps. 5 1/2"X8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show wear. Previous owner wrote return address in pencil on the inside front cover. First half of the book show water marks on the pages. The illustrations are beautiful, by A. B. Frost & E. W. Kemble. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $30.00
Book #WD508 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARRIS, CORRA.
A CIRCUIT RIDER'S WIDOW.
New York. doubleday, page. 1916. 374 pps. 5 1/2"X7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the cover & spine, Gilt picture on the front board. The boards show wear & fading due to age. All the pages are tight. Illustrated by Walter H. Everett. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $21.00
Book #WD342 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARRIS, W.T. and F. STURGIS ALLEN.
WEBSTER'S NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Springfield, Mass. G. & C.Merriam Company. 1927. 2620 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. India Paper Edition. Cloth covers with gilt markings, thumb-index, corners are bumped, edgewear and fraying, spine has foldings on top and bottom, some water markings on back cover. Pages are clean (a few in beginning are folded, taped). Hinges are tender. N 5/04 $35.00
Book #N-18 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HART, JOHNNY.
NO TWO SEXES ARE ALIKE.
Cleveland. American Greetings Corporation. 1967. 16 pps. 6 1/2" x 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. Red hardcover, purple and blue pages, fine condition. Inscription on last page. Illustrated end pages, illustrated book based on the comic strip B.C. Layout design by Ronald Gratson and Robert Campbell. CR 01-03 $6.00
Book #R-73 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HART, MARION R.
WHO CALLED THAT LADY A SKIPPER?.
New York. the vanguard press. 1938. 313 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in ligh-green cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, as all the pages, tight & clean. D/j was cut & glued to the frist end-page. B/w photos throughout the book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $20.00
Book #WD1386 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HARWOOD, ALICE.
MERCHANT OF THE RUBY.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 447 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth boards have gilt lettering, gently bumped corners, spine has light fading and folds to top and bottom. Pages have deckled edges and are clean/tight. Name plate on ffe. $15.00
Book #N225 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HASKELL, GEORGE D.
QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS IN ECONOMICS.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1927. 103 pps. 5"X7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on the front board. Boards show very little wear. Previous owner name in ink, first endpage. No other marks or smudges. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, by George D. Haskell & R. Emmett Taylor. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $35.00
Book #WD633 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HASS, HANS.
DIVING TO ADVENTURE.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Green cloth boards are worn. Gilt titles on spine. Book has 58 b/w photos which are very clean as the pages. The spine & binding are strong for the age of the book. "The boy must learn to swim," said Uncle Fritz when I was four, "and I'll see to it that he does!" The daredevil story of hunters under the sea. Translated from the german by Barrows Mussey. Original edition published in 1947 by Orell Fussli, Zurich, under the title Drei Jager auf dem Meeresgrund. Copyright, stated 1951, by doubleday & co. wd 11/06. $10.00
Book #WD-64 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HASTINGS, HELEN KING.
A LITTLE WIDOW IS A DANGEROUS THING.
New York. g.p. putnams sons. 1959. 255 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. Stated, by Helen King Hastings & Jean Muir. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $23.00
Book #WD570 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HATCH, ERIC.
GOOD OLD JACK.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1937. 303 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards show slight warpage. Very little wear to the boards. Some brown spots on the pages. All the pages are tight. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $30.00
Book #WD438 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAUCK, LOUISE PLATT.
BELOVED BUFF.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 290 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, blue titles on front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. There are some brown spots throughout the pages. All pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD436 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAUCK, LOUISE PLATT.
WILD GRAPE.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 193 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, blue titles on front board & spine. Boards show fading & wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. There are some brown spots among the pages. All pages are tightly held. Stated First Printing, April 1931-Second Printing, September 1931. wd 10/07. $20.00
Book #WD437 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAUEH, KUANG-TSU.
PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY OF MARCH FONG EU.
None. li ming culture enterpris co.. 1991. 96 pps. 8"x11 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in white, with orange & brown titles on the front cover & Chinese brown titles on the spine. Softcover is in excellent condition. Tight clean pages. Every page in full color. Place of Publication Not Stated. This book is written both in Chinese & English. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $35.00
Book #WD1072 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAWKEN, PAUL.
GROWING A BUSINESS.
New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1987. 251 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COMPANION VOLUME TO THE PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES. $10.00
Book #79 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HAWKES, HESTER.
TAMI'S NEW HOUSE.
New York. coward-mccann. 1955. 30 pps. 6 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue/gray cloth, with black titles on the front board & white titles on the spine. Illustrated by Betty Matsumoto. All the pages are clean & tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $25.00
Book #WD521 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAWKES, ROBERT B.
A GUIDE TO SELECTED WEEDS OF OREGON.
oregon. oregon department of agriculture. 1985-1989. 149 pps. 10"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not. Ex. Lib. Book. Hardcover-binder, in black, with 3 rings. White sticker with typewritten titles on front cover. The binder is in excellent condition. Dated on the cover 1985-1989. No marks or tears, all like new, clear & clean. The pages are in full color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD921 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAWLEY, BEATRICE.
NOTHING IS LOST.
Cambridge, MA. Apple-wood Press. 1979. 61 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Poetry Women ISBN 09182220602 Book is as new condition. There are 61 selections of Poetry. This is the author's second book of poems. 04/04 JF $5.00
Book #JF156 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAY, JULIE.
TEACHERS MANUAL FOR READING WITH PHONICS.
Chicago. j.b. lippincott co.. 1948. 128 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Book, with stamp on the first end-page. Boards are in red , black & yellow, with black & yellow titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in very good condition. All the pages are clear of marks. All the pages are tightly held to the spine. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $35.00
Book #WD1287 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAYDN, HIRAM.
REPORT FRON THE RED WINDMILL.
New York. harcourt, brace & world. 1967. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, as all the pages, tight & clean. D/j is in gray, white & red, with black & red titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. D/j is in fine condition, which is covered in clear plastic. Stated, First Edition. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1358 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAYES, WILL.
THE BIGGEST PINE TREE.
Los Angeles. MELMONT PUBLISHERS, INC. 1957. 31 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library school book with pocket torn out on inside front board. Front board has a mark on it. Pocket glued to first page. Library stamp and discard stamped on a few pages. Boards and edges in very good condition. Pages and binding clean and tight. A story of how a seed grows and becames lumber and then a home. Illustrated by Don Perceval,Educational Younger Readers, Logging, Forestry nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR76 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAYS, MRS. W.J.
THE PRINCESS IDLEWAYS.
New York. harper & brothers. 1880. 124 pps. 5"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in dark blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Due to the age of the book, the boards & contents show its age, 129 years. A Fairy Story, Illustrated. The book is bound in string. All the pages are tight to the string binding. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $30.00
Book #WD908 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HAZELTON, NIKA.
THE BELGIAN COOKBOOK.
New York. ATHENEUM. 1970. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. PRICE CLIPPED DJ COVERED WITH MYLAR $25.00
Book #47 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HEBB, D.O.
ORGANIZATION OF BEHAVIOR.
New York. john wiley & sons. 1949. 335 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover has some brown water marks on top of cover & top of pages. The cover is in green, white & black. There are no water marks inside of pages. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $40.00
Book #WD705 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HEBER, DAVID M.D.
THE RESOLUTION DIET.
New York. AVERY. 1999. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NEW CONDITION,A DIET PROGRAM THAT REALLY WORKS. $35.00
Book #51 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HECKELMANN, CHARLES N.
SIX-GUN OUTCAST.
New York. arcadia house, inc.. 1946. 303 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spie. Boards show shelf wear. All the pages are tightly held. "Jim Dobson awoke in a strange house in the town of Prairie Wells to find himself in a strange perdicament". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $20.00
Book #WD385 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HEINDEL, MAX & AUGUSTA.
THE MESSAGE OF THE STARS.
Los Angeles. the Rosicucian Society. 1800. 700 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Hinges starting, front and back...title page is missing. Previous owners name appears in front of book along with crossed out scribbles on first page of chapter 1. Contains 36 example horoscope charts. Publication date cannot be found due to missing pages in front of book. bl-4/07 $25.00
Book #BL135 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HELLER, EDWARD D.
VALUE MANAGEMENT.
reading, massachusetts. addison-wesley pub. co.. 1971. 232 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in musterd-yellow cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. D/j has rip on top at the spine. D/j is in red with white, with black titles & red & black titles on the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $30.00
Book #WD879 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST.
THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1952. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful condition, small crease on flap of front cover. Contains Scribner's logo on title page w/o the letter A; however, there is a capital A on the inside flap of the dust cover. This is a possible 1st edition, but is not verified. Photo of author on back cover by Lee Samuels. Has a 3/4" book store stamp inside back cover. bl-9/05 $250.00
Book #BL50 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HEMINGWAY, ERNST.
FOR WHO THE BELL TOLLS.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1945. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VERY GOOD COPY OF CLASSIC HEMINGWAY,NO DJ, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FIRST PAGE WITH DATE 1945. SOME GLUE MARKS $20.00
Book #12 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HENDRYX, JAMES B.
GOLD IS WHERE YOU FIND IT.
New York. Doubleday. 1953. 191 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown board & blue tape, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. Page 189 is torn at the spine & taped on page 190. All other pages are tight to the spine. Here again is Hendryx, at his best writing. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $80.00
Book #WD398 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENDRYX, JAMES B.
GOOD MEN AND BAD.
New York. Doubleday. 1954. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tightly held to spine & binding. "Jean Barbazan was the most powerful-& the most mysterious-man in the whole frozen expanse of the North". Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $50.00
Book #WD367 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENDRYX, JAMES B.
STRANGE DOINGS ON HALFADAY CREEK.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 269 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. The list of books by James B. Hendryx is quite long. A couple are:The Foot of the Rainbow, Outlaws of Halfaday Creek. Stated, First Edition. wd 9/08. $35.00
Book #WD697 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENDRYX, JAMES B.
THE STAMPEDERS.
New York. Doubleday. 1951. 222 pps. 5"X8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in very good contition. "Adventure is where you find it-& young Til Carter found it in a hurry when he headed north into the toughest country in Alaska". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $35.00
Book #WD378 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENRY, HARRIET.
WHEN IS A LADY?.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1940. 301 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Pages 12-13 have brown spots, & a couple of printed words are missing. All other pages are clear of smudges. Stated First Printing-January, 1940, Second Printing- January, 1940. wd 1/08. $25.00
Book #WD507 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENSON, JIM.
THE SESAME STREET TREASURY VOLUME 1.
New York. funk & wagnalls inc.. 1983. 39 pps. 8 1/2"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow & red hard paper-board, with green titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. Volume 1, Starring the number 1, & the letter A. Every-page in live living color. The boards have some pencil marks. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Reprint. wd 2/10. $15.00
Book #WD1187 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENTOFF, NAT.
JOURNEY INTO JAZZ.
New York. coward, mccann & geoghegan. 1968. 43 pps. 9 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red, blue, green & yellow, with black titles on the front cover & spine. First endpage was torn out. With drawings by, David Stone Martin. SBN: GB 698-30206-0. Previous owner, wrote in red ink inside front cover. The boards, as well as the pages are in excellent contition. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $35.00
Book #WD979 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HENZINGER, THOMAS A.
HYBRID SYSTEMS COMPUTATION AND CONTROL.
germany. springer-verlag berlin heidelberg. 1998. 415 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover in silver & burgundy, with white & burgundy titles on the front cover, burgundy titles on the spine. Book is in excellent condition. Clean & tight throughout the book. ISSN 0302-9743. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $35.00
Book #WD623 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HERBERT MORRIS.
FREEDOM AND RESPONSIBILITY.
Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1961. 547 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue hardback reprint. Very good copy. Some yellow highlighting on several pages. Contents very tight. mj 8/02 $14.00
Book #A162 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HERBERT, H.L.
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE.
New York. King-Size Publications, Inc.. 1957. 128 pps. Digest. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol.6 #4,October 1957 in Mylite bag. Including "Soldier From Tomorrow" by Harlan Ellison. Yellowed pages in well-read but clean, tight copy. Two inch spine tear back cover but pages not loosened. jc 5/04 $14.00
Book #C177 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HERSCHEL, SIR JOHN F.W.
OUTLINES OF ASTRONOMY.
New York. american home library co.. 1902. 463 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Previous owner wrote name on the first endpage in blue ink. The fourth & fifth front endpages are loose from the spine. The last endpages 461-463 was not cut, but fully entact. This book is 108 years old, needs to be handled with care. Stated, Contents: Preface to the First Edition, Preface to the Fifth Edition, Preface to the Tenth Edition. All the pages are clean & clear, no marks or smudges. wd 2/10. $85.00
Book #WD1179 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HERSEY, JOHN.
HIROSHIMA.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #3 from
FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
HERSHEY, JENNIFFR.
FULL SPECTRUM.
New York. bantam books. 1995. 485 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in red & yellow, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Full title, Full Spectrum 5. Sostcover & all pages are in excellent condition. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/10. $15.00
Book #WD1170 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HESTER,, KATHLEEN B.;SHANE, HAROLD G., MASON, BARBARA T.; GUERRA, MAN.
ALL AROUND THE CITY, TEACHER'S EDITION.
Sacramento, CA. California State Dept. Education. 1969. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Reading Teacher's Edition. Book is tight and text is clean. Child's name,with felt pen, on inside board and front page. Also a mark on page 13. Rebus pictures have been used to make the stories more interesting. A guide to creative reading, plans for teaching, and evaluation program. 08/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF210 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HETTICH, ARTHUR.
QUICK AND EAST CHRISTMAS CRAFTS.
New York. columbia house. 1978. 144 pps. 8 1/2"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in vivid multi-color, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. D/j no rips, no tears. Full of B/w & color Illustrations. All the pages are clear & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/10. $15.00
Book #WD1236 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HEUTE, GESTERN UND.
JAPAN.
switzerland. silva verlag zurich. 1960. 132 pps. 8 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This book is written in German. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in black cloth,with gilt Japanese titles on the front board & Japan in gilt on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. DJ has wear along the edges. A few of the color plates are loose from the pages. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $25.00
Book #WD735 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HIAM, ALEXANDER.
MARKETING FOR DUMMIES.
foster city, cal.. idg books. 1997. 378 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in yellow & black, with yellow & black titles on the front cover & yellow titles on the spine. The entire book is in excellent condition. No marks what ever. First Edition Stated, 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. wd 8/10. $10.00
Book #WD1367 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HILL, GENE.
SHOTGUNNER'S NOTEBOOK.
traverse city, michigan. countrysport press. 1992. 190 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j has two small tears on top of page. D/j is in black & brown, with yellow titles on the front cover & red titles on the spine. B/w Illustrations by Fred Rothenbush. All the pages are super tight & clean. ISBN 0-9243357-00-2. Stated, Second Printing, February 1992. wd 2/09. $28.00
Book #WD842 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HILL, WELDON.
ONE OF THE CASUALTIES.
New York. Doubleday. 1964. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in very light tan cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards, as well as the d/j are in very good condition. D/j is in greens & yellows, with white titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Books by Weldon Hill! Onion Head, The Long Summer of George Adams. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/09. $245.00
Book #WD991 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HILLHOUSE, MARION S.
DRESS DESIGN DRAPING AND FLAT PATTERN MAKING.
None. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 326 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with dark-blue titles on the front cover & spine. The boards are in excellent condition. Previous owner wrote name in blue-ink, inside front cover. There are no marks or smudges at all, through-out the book, clean is the word. This book is full of b/w patterns & dress-design. Book is large & heavy, extra-postage may apply. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $110.00
Book #WD1212 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HILLYER, VIRGIL M.
A CHILD'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD.
hunt valley, maryland. calvert education services. 1997. 625 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan paperboard, with black titles on the front board & spine. The boards are in excellent condition. All the pages are clean, clear & tightly held to the spine. Large print throughout, although not stated. With many Illustrations by Carle Michel Boog. Stated, Revised in 1994 by Suzanne Ellery Greene Chapelle. Copyright 1997. First Edition Not Stated. A hard to find book. wd 8/08. $35.00
Book #WD669 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HILTON, FRANCIS W.
THE LONG ROPE.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 282 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages 159 through 162 are loose from the binding. First Edition Not Stated. By the same author-Phantom Rustlers, Hell-Crazy Range. wd 8/07. $15.00
Book #WD379 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINDLIP, LORD.
GOLD RUSH TREASURES FROM THE SS CENTRAL AMERICA.
New York. christie's. 2000. 245 pps. 8"x 10 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in excellent condition. Red titles on the front cover & white titles on the spine. Color photographs on every page. All the pages are tightly held, no marks or smudges, bright & clean throughout. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $30.00
Book #WD762 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINKLE, THOMAS C.
BARRY: THE STORY OF A WOLF DOG.
New York. William Morrow. 1946. 242 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue cloth boards has some edgewear, bumped corners, label taped to bottom of spine. Pocket missing from ffe. Pages are clean/tight. Pen marks on back ffe. Overall condition is VG. N 6/04 $17.00
Book #N126 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINKLE, THOMAS C.
BLAZE FACE.
New York. William Morrow. 1947. 191 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue & black cloth, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show shelf wear. All the pages are tightly held. A few dog ears. Books by Thomas C. Hinkle: Tawny, Black Storm. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $20.00
Book #WD898 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINKLE, THOMAS C.
CRAZY DOG CURLY.
New York. William Morrow. 1937. 244 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in good condition, as well as all the pages, tight & clean. Other books by Thomas C. Hinkle, Tawny, Black Storm, Bugle. Stated, Published, July, 1937. Fifth Printing, November, 1948. wd 11/09. $35.00
Book #WD1113 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINKLE, THOMAS C.
SHEP.
New York. William Morrow. 1943. 224 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange & brown cloth, with brown titles on the front board & black ink hand written, on tan tape along the spine. Boards show wear due to use, with torn top corner. Pages have yellowed due to age & soft cotton paper. A few pages have been taped due to tears. Large Print for clear & easy reading. Full title:Shep a Collie of the Old West. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $24.00
Book #WD780 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HINSHAW, W.R.
TURKEY DISEASES.
Berkeley. university of california. 1949. 0 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Card cover shows some wear. Cover in white, tan & black, with red titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. Stated, Manual 3. Previous Owner wrote name on the inside front cover, in red ink. Page 5-Section 2, is loose from the spine, though the page is complete. The book is full of diagrams & b/w pictures. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $30.00
Book #WD881 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HIRSCH, JOHN.
THE SUPER CATALOG OF CAR PARTS & ACCESSORIES.
New York. workman publishing company. 1974. 310 pps. 8"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The only page with marks is the first end page. Previous owner marked page numbers with pen. B/w pictures throughout the book. You will find a detailed breakdown in the index at the back of the book. This is a top book for information. Stated First printing:April 1974-Second printing:August 1974. wd 2/07. $5.00
Book #WD156 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HITLER, ADOLF.
MEIN KAMPF.
New York. reynal & hitchcock. 1939. 1003 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with faded gilt titles on the spine. Hardcover shows wear, with spots. The first end-page, through the introduction, previous owner, under-lined the pages in red ink. The preface page, has pencil under-lined. There are no other marks within the book. Stated, Ninth Impression. This Edition is published by arrangement with Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1365 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOBART, ALICE TISDALE.
WITHIN THE WALLS OF NANKING.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 0000. 243 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with green titles on the front board & gilt titles on the spine. Boards show little wear. 4 b/w Illustrations, with 2 b/w maps. All the pages are tight & clean. There is no date on the book, most likely 1928. First Edition, Not Stated. Printed in Great Britain by Butler & Tanner LTD Frome. A hard-to-find book. wd 2/09. $30.00
Book #WD830 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOBART, LOIS.
PATRIOT'S LADY.
New York. funk & wagnalls co.. 1960. 274 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red & brown cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & red titles on the spine. The boards are in very good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. The full title:Patriot's Lady the life of Sarah Livingston Jay. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD938 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOCKENBERRY, DEE.
THE BIG B-E-A-R BOOK.
Atglen, PA. Schoffer Publishing, Ltd. 1996. 208 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book in great condition. Bright white pages with various photographs are tightly bound. The edges and corners of the board are very sharp. Heavily illustrated with hundreds of pictures of bears. $25.00
Book #T-001 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HODGSON, FRED T.
MODERN CARPENTRY: A PRACTICAL MANUAL.
U.S.A.. FREDERICK J. DRAKE & CO.. 1903. 193 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition. Spine and edges with minor shelf wear, slightly frayed. Inside board has stain about an inch and a half in size. Binding good. Pages clean and tight. A complete guide containing hundreds of quick methods for performing work in carpentry, joining and general woodwork, written in a simple every day style that does not bewilder the workingman, illustrated with hundreds of diagrams which are especially made so that anyone can follow without difficulty. House plan supplement. Perspective views and floor plans. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR94 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOFF, SYD.
DINOSAUR DO'S & DON'T'S.
New York. windmill books. 1975. 46 pps. 4"x6". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards show slight wear. Pages are clean with no tears. A good hummer book for any little one. With Illustrations by Robert Kraus. Dinosaurs Do get out of bed when their mothers call. wd 11/06. $20.00
Book #WD-43 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOFFER, ERIC.
IN OUR TIME.
New York. WILLIAM MORROW. 1977. 114 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 068808172X GOOD CONDITION, ALL AMERICAN ESSAYS 20TH CENTURY, SLIGHT WEAR TO EDGES AND SPINE. OWNER'S NAME ON TITLE PAGE. NO OTHER MARKS $30.00
Book #35 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HOFFMAN, ALISA M.
QUIET MOMENTS.
owings mills, md. watermark press. 1990. 330 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in multi color hard board, with blue titles on the cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Gilt allaround the outside edges of the pages. Pages are tightly held. ISBN 0-940863-35-9. First Prize Winner, Virginia A. Carruthers, along with twenty, Second Prize Winners. Book is in New condition, crisp & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $18.00
Book #WD409 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOFFMAN, ELIZABETH P.
HERE A GHOST, THERE A GHOST.
New York. julian messner. 1979. 96 pps. 6 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are hardcovered, in white & tan, with blue titles on front board & spine. Illustrated by David Kingham. Book is in very good condition, with no other marks or smudges. All the pages are very tight. Stated Second Printing, 1979. ISBN 0-671-32851-4. wd 5/07. $18.00
Book #WD298 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOGAN, INEZ.
NICODEMUS AND THE GOOSE.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1945. 42 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Story & Pictures by Inez Hogan. Stated, First Printing April, 1945, Second Printing June, 1945, Third Printing September, 1945, Fourth Printing June, 1949, Fifth Printing August, 1954. This is a fun-loving story. wd 12/09. $45.00
Book #WD1119 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOGEBOOM, AMY.
TRAINS & HOW TO DRAW THEM.
New York. vanguard press. 1953. 39 pps. 7 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black, white & red cloth, with black titles on the front board & white titles on the spine. All the pages are tight, with b/w photographs & drawings. Large print for easy reading. This is one book of many, by Amy Hogeboom long list of how to draw books, from animals, to boats, to birds. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $40.00
Book #WD716 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLBERG, RUTH.
THE SMUGGLERS OF SANDY BAY.
Eau Claire, Wisconsin. E. M. Hale. 1962. 192 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps. Shelf worn around cover of boards. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Kurt Werth. 1962 First Cadmus Edition. Pages are very clean. Cindy was a daring little girl who wanted to be a smuggler. Digging for buried treasure on Cape Ann, at a colorful period of American history. wd 10/06. $6.00
Book #WD-25 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLBROOK, MARION.
WINNING WAYS THREE PLAYS FOR GIRLS.
New York. old town. 1932. 61 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Contents: Winning Ways, A Dozen Pink Roses, Murderer At Large. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $25.00
Book #WD595 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLDEN, HENRY M.
HER MENTOR WAS AN ALBATROSS.
mt. freedom, n.j.. black hawk. 1993. 154 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in purple cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in new condition. D/j is in purple, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is in excellent condition. First endpage, was signed by the author. All the pages are tight & clean. The Autobiography of Pioneer Pilot Harriet Quimby. Stated, First Edition. wd 6/09. $33.00
Book #WD967 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLDREDGE, HELEN.
MAMMY PLEASANT.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1953. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third impression 1953 ed. Some penciled marginalia.Includes newspaper clipping with drawings of the mysterious San Francisco mansions of a famous ex-slave woman who became a historical figure. jc 1/07 $8.00
Book #C221 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLL, ADELAIDE.
MRS. MCGARRITY'S PEPPERMINT SWEATER.
New York. lothrop, lee & shepard co.. 1966. 36 pps. 10 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray & red cloth, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show wear due to good use. Illustrated in color by Abner Graboff. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $10.00
Book #WD988 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLLAND, MARION.
BILLY'S CLUBHOUSE.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1955. 182 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Boards have some edgewear, corners are bumped, spine has fold on both top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Some pencil on page edging. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N108 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLLIS, JAMES.
THE MIDDLE PASSAGE: FROM MISERY TO MEANING IN MIDLIFE.
Toronto, Canada. Inner City Books. 1993. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords Psychological Middle Age ISBN 0919123600 Book is tight and clean. A 4 digit number inscribed in ink on front page. Crinkled due to moisture. "This book shows how we may travel the Middle Passage consciously, thereby rendering our lives more meaningful and the secind half of life immeasurably richer." 01/05 JF $6.00
Book #JF234 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLMES, L.P.
WATER, GRASS, AND GUNSMOKE.
New York. Doubleday. 1949. 218 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, pages have yellowed. Stated, Copyright, 1948, 1949. Stated, First Edition. "When Hamp Rudd, the cattle baron, died he left his daughter Loren a legacy of bitterness & hate which erupted in range war". wd 8/07. $25.00
Book #WD377 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOLT, GEORGE.
NOAH AND HIS ARK.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1950. 48 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with red titles on front board & spine. Edges around boards show wear. Frount endpage loose from the bottom of spine. Every page has color drawings. Brown spot on page 41 through 48. Stated Published September 1950. Stated First Edition. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD284 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HONNESS, ELIZABETH.
THE GREAT GOLD PIECE MYSTERY.
philadelphia. Lippencott. 1960. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Yellow & black cloth boards show little wear. Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. By the same author: "Mystery of The Wooden Indian," "Mystery in The Square Tower," Mystery of The Auction Trunk," Mystery At The Doll Hospital," Mystery of The Diamond Necklace". Front end pages have brown water marks on top of pages. No other marks in book. Tightly held pages. Large print for easy reading. Stated, Fifth Printing 1960. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD211 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOPSON, WILLIAM.
A GUNMAN RODE NORTH.
New York. avalon books. 1954. 253 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. No torn pages. Willian Hopson also wrote-"A Gunman Rode North, Apache Kill, Cry Viva!, Gunfighters Pay, The Last Apaches". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD274 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HORGAN, STEPHEN H.
PHOTOENGRAVING IN BLACK & COLOR.
Boston. american photographic. 1946. 112 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The d/j is gild foil, which shows a lot of wear around the edges. The boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Stated, Copyright, 1920, 1938, by American Photographic Publishing Co. Second Edition, 1938, Second Printing, 1946. The pages are tight, without any marks or smudges. a fine source of information from camera to chemicals. wd 3/07. $16.00
Book #WD199 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HORNSBY, AL.
RECREATIONAL DIVING.
santa ana, cal.. padi. 1989. 0 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in red, blue & yellow, with white titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in very good condition, as all the pages. B/w photos throughout the book, with a color photo section. The page numbers are not in any order, listed in sections. Maybe over/under 500 pages?. Stated, First Edition, Printed in the U.S.A. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. wd 8/10. $10.00
Book #WD1369 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HORTON, RONALD A.
BRITISH LITERATURE.
greenville, south carolina. bob jones university press. 1995. 363 pps. 9"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is spiral bound, with light yellow hardboard cover, with green titles. Stated, Teacher's Edition Book 1 of 2. This book is in new condition throughout. Large white spiral for easy viewing. Full Title, British Literature for Christian Schools. ISBN 0-89084-587-5. Stated, Copyright, 1992-1995. This book is extra large & heavy, Additional Postage May Apply. wd 8/09. $12.00
Book #WD1001 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HORTON, RONALD A.
BRITISH LITERATURE.
greenville, south carolina. bob jones university press. 1995. 732 pps. 9"x11". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is bound in large white spiral, for easy viewing. Cover is Light yellow, with green titles. Full title, British Literature for Christian Schools. Teacher's Edition, Book 2 of 2. This book is in new condition throughout. ISBN 0-89084-587-5. Stated, Copyright, 1992-1995. Book is Extra Large & Heavy, Additional Postage May Apply. wd 8/09. $12.00
Book #WD1002 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOSKINS, J.E.
TROUBLE IN TWIN BUTTES.
New York. arcadia house. 1965. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. D/j is in yellow & black, with black titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tight & clean. D/j is covered in clear plastic. Stated, First published in Great Britain 1963 by John Gresham Ltd. as "Five Aces". Author of "Bandit Justice". First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $10.00
Book #WD1027 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOT ROD MAGAZINE.
HOW TO BUILD A HOT ROD.
None. robert e. petersen. 0000. 96 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue, with navy blue titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in very good condition. Every page in b/w pictures. No marks or smudges on the pages. All the pages are tightly held. A very good Introduction by John Lawlor, Technical Editor. A good useful book, for the Hot Rod fan. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $35.00
Book #WD536 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOUGH, HENRY BEETLE.
ROOSTERS CROW IN TOWN.
New York. D. Appleton. 1945. 266 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded black cloth. Gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. By Henry Beetle Hough, "Country Editor", "All Things Are Yours", "Martha's Vineyard, Summer Resort", "That Lofty Sky". First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $30.00
Book #WD559 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOUGHTON, JOHN G.
NEVADA'S WEATHER & CLIMATE.
reno, nevada. nevada bureau of mines & geology. 1975. 78 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in white & blue, with black titles on the front cover. Stated on the back inside cover, First Edition, first printing, 1975. Every page full of diagrams & photos. wd 3/09. $15.00
Book #WD874 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOUSE OF COLLECTIBLES; HUDGEONS, THOMAS II (ED).
OFFICIAL 1985 PRICE GUIDE TO SPORTS COLLECTIBLES.
Orlando, Florida. The House of Collectibles. 1984. 261 pps. 4 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Price Guide Collectibles Sports History. ISBN 0876374399. Usual library stamps,date sticker on back page,library pocket loose,and library number taped on spine. Book is tight and clean, slight shelf ware." A century of Sports History is capsulated in this second revised edition!" 03/05 JF $4.00
Book #JF288 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOUSTON, PAM.
MEN BEFORE TEN A.M.
Hillsboro, OR. Beyond Words Publishing, Inc.. 1996. 141 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN1-885223-19-6 Illistrated wrappers. Photography by Veronique Vial. Matutinal portraits of the famous and non famous. Text includes: Things men do in the morning, Why we still love men and The man I love in the morning. Houston and Vial capture the true essence of the male species early in the morning. 03/03 JF $35.00
Book #JF08 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOWARD M.D., WILLIAM LEE.
CONFIDENTIAL CHATS WITH BOYS.
New York. edward j. clode. 1911. 162 pps. 5"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark burgundy cloth. The boards show fading due to age. Black titles on the front board & spine. All the pages are tight & clean. Author of, "Plain Facts on Sex Hygiene", "Confidential Chats with Girls", "Facts for the Married", "Sex Problems Solved". First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $24.00
Book #WD552 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOWARD, LEIGH.
BLIND DATE.
New York. Simon And Schuster. 1955. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. First printing. Slightly soiled dust jacket, otherwise good condition. Clean pages, tight binding. Usual library markings. A novel set in London, about the police themselves as opposed to the crimes they solve. A tale in which no one is completely innocent and the murderer is given the best odds of all. CR 12-02 $5.00
Book #R-24 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOWARD, OSCAR C.
OSCAR C. HOWARD.
minneapolis. t.s. denison. 1974. 211 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in hardboard, with picture of Oscar C. Howard. Black & Burgundy titles on front board & spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in excellent condition. All pages are tight & clean, in new condition. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $26.00
Book #WD435 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOWE, JAMES VIRGIL.
THE MODERN GUNSMITH.
New York. funk & wagnalls co.. 1941. 62 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black & silver hard-board, with silver titles on the spine. 27 b/w Illustrations. The Latest Developments, up to 1941. This book is stated, Supplement. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/10. $55.00
Book #WD1145 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOWE, JOHN.
ANTIQUE WHISKEY BOTTLES.
San Jose. A & E Print Shop. 1967. 68 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Purple boards have light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition of this book is fine/near new. This Book will attempt to deal with the most fundamental aspects in building a whiskey collection -- recognition of the bottles, and a norm for establishing their value. N 8/04 $7.00
Book #N302 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HOYT, ROLAND STEWART.
CHECK LISTS FOR ORNAMENTAL PLANTS.
san diego. livingston press. 1958. 485 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. There are no marks or smudges, all the pages are clear & clean. Boards are covered in black hard cover, with silver & black titles on the front & spine. Boards show no wear, in excellent condition. Preface by Roland Stewart Hoyt on first end page. "There is a growing demand for books on ornamental plants". First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD220 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUBBARD, DOUGLASS.
A NATIONAL PARK ADVENTURE.
fresno, cal.. awani press. 1959. 23 pps. 9"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with red titles on the cover & spine. Boards are in very good condition. B/w pictures on every page, are true to the story. "My name is Carl. Iam a park ranger-naturalist". First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $35.00
Book #WD351 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUBBARD, P.M.
COLD WATERS.
New York. Atheneum. 1969. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Keywords: Mystery Novel Book has usual library pocket and stamps. DJ is not price clipped and is covered by mylar.Book is tight and clean. "Giffard begins to realize that something odly menacing is going on in the island stronghold, that beneath the cold waters of seeming tranquility there moves a turbulence and a horror of unimaginable proportions." 08/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF207 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUDGEONS, THOMAS E. II.
THE OFFICIAL 1985 PRICE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY COLLECTIBLES.
ORLANDO, FLORIDA. THE HOUSE OF COLLECTABLES. 1985. 537 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, markings and pocket. Pages clean and tight. Spine has a couple of creases. Bottom of book has minor black stain. Thirty-eight categories of Sci Fi and Fantasy collectibles are included in this volume, from Activity Books through Comic Books, Decoders and Lunch Boxes to Trading Cards. 537 pages, with 74 pages of prefatory information, and occasional half-tones; plus about 36 unnumbered pages at rear, publisher's advertisments, buyer wants, and seller promotions. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR43 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUDSON, CHARLES S.
COMBAT HE WROTE.
coalinga, cal.. airborne. 1994. 193 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black paper-board, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition, as all the pages tight & clean. This book was signed by the author, with blue ink on the first end-page. Also, previous owner, signed with black ink on the same page. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/10. $20.00
Book #WD1316 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUESTON, ETHEL.
THIS ONE KINDNESS.
indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1942. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy, with red tape along the spine. Gilt titles on the front board, with white handwritte ink pen on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 4/08. $30.00
Book #WD571 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUEY, EDWARD.
A CHILD'S STORY OF THE ANIMAL WORLD.
Chicago. CADMUS BOOKS. 1935. 355 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with bar code, stamps, markings and pocket. Spine and boards are frayed with board showing. Spine is loose but still connected. Boards are soiled. Front three pages and back two pages are slightly torn. Pages have smudges but are tight. Some pages are dog eared. Illustrated with B & W photos and drawings. A zoo is a place where animals from all over the world are kept so that people can see what they are like and learn more about them. This book is a kind of zoo with the animals in pages instead of cages. This book will help you understand the animals that you see. $15.00
Book #NR89 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUGHES, EMYLU LANDER.
THE DO-IT-YOURSELF ASPECT BOOK.
tempe, arizona. american federation of astrologers. 1982. 51 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in pink, with dark blue titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/09. $10.00
Book #WD1115 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUGHES, KAREN.
TEN MINUTES FROM NORMAL.
New York. Viking Press. 2004. 346 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FINE COPY FINE DJ, NEVER READ, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. COLLECTIBLE AND A WARM, FUNNY STORY OF HER CAREER IN PRESIDENT BUSH'S INNER CIRCLE. $40.00
Book #38 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
HULA, RICHARD C.
MARKET-BASED PUBLIC POLICY.
New York. st. martin's press. 1988. 265 pps. 5 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in blue, with white titles on the front cover & spine, in very good condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. ISBN 0-312-00747-7. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First published in the United States of America in 1988. wd 3/10. $20.00
Book #WD1189 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HULME, KATHRYN.
WE LIVED AS CHILDREN.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1938. 325 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded light blue cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. The pages are tight. A few pages have spots & smudges. Stated-Published July 5, 1938-First & Second Printings Before Publication-Third Printing, September 1938. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD561 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUMBLE, JAMES E.
WILD ANIMALS OF MODOC COUNTY: A CURRICULUM PUBLICATION.
ALTURAS CALIFORNIA. A CURRICULUM PUBLICATION. 1953. 73 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with very few markings. One page looks worn. For use in primary grades in the Modoc County schools. Brief descriptions of local animals written by curriculum committee members. Looks like a mimeograph product, but professionally bound. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR49 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUNT, PETER.
HOW TO DO IT BOOK.
New York. Prentice Hall. 1952. 294 pps. 7 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with red titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is torn along the top edge. On the second front endpage, the author has signed his name in blue ink. Every page is full of b/w & color photographs. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD934 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUNTER, JR., MALCOLM L.
WILDLIFE, FORESTS, AND FORESTRY.
new jersey. regents/prentice hall. 1990. 370 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Hard-board coveres are in green & black, with white titles on the front cover & spine. The covers are in excellent condition. A few of the pages, are pencil under-lined. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $20.00
Book #WD1389 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUNTINGTON, TULEY FRANCIS.
COLERIDGE'S.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1905. 109 pps. 4"x5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are worn due to use & age. Boards are covered in maroon cloth. The titles have been worn off the front board & spine. Previous owners have written & marked in pencil, on the endpages & several pages in book. The pages are tight to the spine. The book is 104 years old. Stated, Reprint. wd 4/09. $25.00
Book #WD914 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HUNTSBERRY, WILLIAM.
HARBOR OF THE LITTLE BOATS.
New York. Rinehart & Company, Inc.. 1958. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. No edition stated, presumed first edition.Dust jacket has slight creasing at the edges and spine, light soiling to back. Light staining to pages and pgs. 56 & 57 have been colored on, though still readable. In the small boat harbor at Honolulu Ring Bradford learns that one of the community of boat dwellers has embarked on a mission of cold-blooded murder. Though there are plenty of suspects there are no clues to the underlying sinister patterns of violence. CR 12-02 $8.00
Book #R-25 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HURLEY , WILLIAM.
DAN FRONTIER.
Chicago. BENEFIC PRESS. 1970. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Board is clean with an imprint of glue where sales price was. Small tear on front inside board. Spine and edges have slight edge wear. Pages are clean and tight. The total vocabulary of this book is fifty-seven words. Of these, forty-three are preprimer level, twelve are primer and two are above primer level. Dan Frontier series. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR53 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
HYATT, LEE.
7 KEYS TO RICHES.
Los Angeles. scott. 1963. 85 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in white hard-board, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j shows use, worn & torn, but in solid condition. All the pages are tight & clean, which are full of b/w photographs. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/10. $20.00
Book #WD1139 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Haas, Albert & Jackson, Don D..
Bulls Bears & Dr. Freud.
Cleveland & N.Y.. World Publishing. 1968. 179 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near fine dj. fine. some edgewear $9.00
Book #CB-192 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haas, Charles.
Hazardous and Industrial Waste Treatment.
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1995. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Front cover just a little bit loose. Pages in excellent condition. $45.00
Book #254 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Haber, Heinz.
Walt Disney Story of our friend the ATOM.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1956. 165 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Pages have slight tanning. Corners are bumped, edges worn. DJ shows heavy wear with two pieces missing, heavy rubbing on all edges. Full page color illustrations. $20.00
Book #121 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hach.
Handbook for Analysis of Surface Finishing Solutions.
Loveland, Colorado. Hach Company. 1987. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and text is clean. Small tick marks on table of content subjects. Very minor edgewear to cover. Expanded First Edition. $32.00
Book #582 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hackman and Daniel Lenihan, Gene.
Justice for None.
Los Angeles. St. Martin's Press. 2004. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #635 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Hadden, J. Cuthbert.
The Great Operas - Tannhauser Wagner.
New York. T.C. & E.C. Jack. Unknown. 46 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6", Blue boards, wear marks, with a picture on the front in a gilt border. Pages discolored from age. Telling the story of the opera & its history, & something about the music & the composer. 4 colour plates. Gilt edges to top of pages, sides untrimmed. $20.00
Book #1903 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book-25.
None. Little, Brown & Co.. 1965. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Sticker on inside dust cover, dust cover shows some wear but pages in excellent condition. $75.00
Book #298 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hadida, Sophie C..
Manners for Millions.
New York. Permabound Books. 1950. 244 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition (1st thus) Permabook #75--This amusing code of pleasing habits (ca 1932)deals with belching, loud talking, chewing gum, and "Odoriferous Foods"--among many others--how times have changed! Bumped and chipped at spine heel. $5.00
Book #185 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hafen, Arthur Knight.
Dixie Folklore and Pioneer Memoirs.
St. George, Utah. Published Privately. 1964. 39 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Plush tan cover with green print. Binding is tight, book is clean, several pages are creased on the edges. $15.00
Book #416 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hafiz.
The Divan of Hafiz.
Tehran, Iran. Gooya Art House. 2006. 528 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A collection of the poems of Persian poet Hafiz, in English and Persian. Collected by Ismail Salami from the best translations, with some retranslated by him. Elaborate pages of illustration front and rear of book. Slick paper, elaborately illustrated cover and endpapers, and framing on each page. Second edition. $20.00
Book #268 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Haggard, H. Rider.
The Days of My Life: An Autobiography.
London. Longmans, Green and Co.. 1926. 580 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. These books are a detailed autobiography of Sir Rider Haggard's life, including the time that he spent in South Africa. Volume I - 294 pp., Volume II - 286 pp., including an index. Both volumes also include photographic illustrations. Both volumes have the previous owner's "Ex-Libris" paste down on inside cover and a small stamp with his name in the front and at the top of the first page of each volume. These are the original red cloth stamped titling on fronts, gilt on spine. There is some fading as would be expected from books this age. $65.00
Book #35 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hagood, Charlotte.
Small Quilts.
Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor House. 1989. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. There are projects for every level of quilting expertise. Choose from one of the ten small quilts presented or make them all! Lots of diagrams and illustrations to help explain the directions. Color photos of each quilt. Book clean, no price clipping, and d/j in mylar cover. $5.00
Book #1061 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hahn, Bula.
Jet's Adventures.
Lee's Summit, MO. Unity School of Christianity. 1955. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pub:Unity School of Christianity, Lee's Summit, MO, 1955, 190 pp, signed: "With All Good Wishes-Bula Hahn", also previous owner wrote his name on top of same page. VG, no bumps, pages slightly brown, otherwise in perfect condition, No fading of red color on book cover. No d/j $25.00
Book #91 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Haig-Brown, Roderick.
Fisherman's Summer.
New York. William Morrow. 1959. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers with black print and illustrations on front cover and spine. Spine slightly darkened. Pages in excellent condition. Fisihng anecdotes and reminiscences, illustrated by Louis Darling. $20.00
Book #346 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Haig-Brown, Roderick L.
The Seasons of a Fisherman A Fly Fisher's Classic Evocations of Spring, Summer, Fall, and Winter Fishing.
New York. The Lyons Press. 2000. 550 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 8 1/4x10 1/4"tall. Black boards straight & tight, white lettering on spine. D/J illustrated with fishing scene. Text clean. First Thus. 2000 special edition by estate of Roderick L. Haigh-Brown. Introduction by Ted Lesson. $35.00
Book #2278 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Haig_Brown, Roderick.
The Western Angler.
New York. William Morrow. 1947. 356 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. First William Morrow edition (after limited edition from Derrydale Press). Some browning to edges of interior pages, illustrations by T. Brayshaw in excellent shape. Tan boards with blue illustrations of fish on front and on spine. Spine slightly bumped at top and bottom, and one crease on front cover. $175.00
Book #349 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hailey, Arthur.
Airport.
New York. Doubleday. 1968. 440 pps. 9.3/4 x7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth ,gilt lettering. small damages to bottom of spine.small clip on bottom of dj and wear on top of dj.jwr 11-13-03 $60.00
Book #0070 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Haines, Francis.
The Nez Perces: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau.
Norman, OK. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955. 329 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. D/J is worn at edges--spine chipped but attractive in Mylar jkt. This book combines excitement with historical accuracy. Located in the northwest, they knew Lewis & Clark and at that time Christianity was introduced to these Indians. 42nd in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Illustrated. Index. Maps. Bibliography with notes. Clean --price Not Clipped. A nice copy. $10.00
Book #857 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Haines, T. L.
The Royal Path of Life.
Detroit or Chicago. F. B. Dickerson or Western Publishing House. 1879. 600 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth covers with gilt title and picture on front and spine. Also black decoration on front. Brown endpapers and Marbled page edges. The book includes an illustrated frontispiece (tissue guard present/attached) and several full-page interior illustrations (all with tissue guards present/attached). Shows some shelf wear. No staining on pages but, for some reason, the back sides of illustrations pages and tissue guards have slight staining. Different paper or different ink maybe? Otherwise the book is in very nice condition $50.00
Book #141 from
Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hald, Arthur (Introduction).
Swedish Design.
Stockholm. None. 1958. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight edgewear and light soil on covers. Binding is secure and pages are clean with many b&w and colored photos. $8.95
Book #816 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hale, Edward Everett.
Memories of a hundred years, vol. 2.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1902. 321 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent copy; cover has red, black and gold lettering; spine faded with a little bit of wear at top; very tight binding; no writing; owners bookplate. $15.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Hale, Edward Everett.
The Brick Moon.
Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1971. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael McCurdy and introduction by Alden P. Johnson. Copy 163 of 1950 editions, signed by artist. Black and Beige cloth cover with gilt title on spione and telescope on cover in grey slipcase with illustrated title plate (slight fading). 18x27 cm (app.) $30.00
Book #33B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Hale, Mabel.
Beautiful Girlhood.
Indiana. The Warner Press. 1945. 189 pps. 5" X 7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has cameo of girl in blue and cream. Dust jacket shows wear and has a few small tears. Book has bumped corners and a few pages with bottom corner slightly folded. Inside pages are bright with no markings and solidly fastened. $15.00
Book #32 from
Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Haley, Alex.
Roots.
New York. Doubleday. 1976. 688 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG+ - shelf soil bck bot corner sl. bump $9.00
Book #CB-193 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haley, Alex.
Roots.
New York. Doubleday. 1976. 688 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #93 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haliburton, Richard.
Richard Haliburton's Book of Marvels.
Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1941. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. School stamp inside cover. Binding is loose but pages are intact $25.00
Book #82 from
Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Haliburton, Tom.
Rabbit into Tiger.
New York. Heinemann. 1964. 168 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Mylar jacket on d/j. Illus. with b/w photos to help the novice learn his swings. $10.00
Book #379 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halkett, Peter.
The Boat-Cloakand also the Cloth-Boat for Two.
New Haven & NY. Ticknor & Fields. 1980. 24 pps. 8 1/2 x 12 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This booklet was originally published in 1848, and this boat made of a coat is supposed to be real. Drawings are great. Clean, tight, no markings or stains. $75.00
Book #135 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hall, Alice.
The Pygmy Goat in America with the Nigerian Dwarf.
San Bernardino, Ca. Hall Press. 1992. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has no marks or tears, cover is slightly soiled and binding is loose. Several pages are detached from binding. Illustrated by Jamie Smith. $13.00
Book #220 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Austin.
The spot of life.
New York. Ace. ?. 187 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $4.75
Book #20 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Hall, Captain. Charles Francis.
Life with the Esquimaux: a narrative of Arctic experience in search of survivors of Sir John Franklin's expedition.
Rutland, Vt. Charles E Tuttle Co, Publishers. 1970. 547 pps. 5 x 7-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Very good. First 1st U.S. edition, reprint of the 1864 U.K. original w/new Introduction, discussing the suspected poisoning of the author; a 1970 Canadian edition also exists. Red burlap covers, gilt spine titles, very sl. shelf wear, corners sharp, spine fine, binding tight. Black streak on upper front cover & corresponding spots on rear; grey pastedowns & eps have 3 tape stains on edges; pocket & barcode residual, fep. Text clean, bright, unmarked. Top edge dusty, bottom edge fore corner soiled from shelf contact. Foldout 17x23-1/2 map, A Chart of Frobisher Bay, bound inside rear ep, has a repaired 2-inch tear one edge, otherwise pristine. Blue glossy dj, orange & dropout titles, woodcut front & publisher list rear, has 3 small chips top edge, otherwise fine. TOC, color frontispiece & 3 color plates, List of Illustrations (97 woodcuts & charts), Appendix. In Brodart cover. $20.00
Book #378 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Hall, Derek.
Encyclopedia of North American Birds.
California. Thunder Bay Press. 2004. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. very good condition. some shelf wear $2.00
Book #510 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hall, Donald.
Seasons at Eagle Pond.
New York. Ticknor & Fields. 1987. 86 pps. 5 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0899195423. First printing. Fine, in tightly fitting near fine slipcase. Illustrated w/woodcuts by Thomas W Nason reproduced from prints in the collection of Boston Public Library. Dark green laid-paper covers, red cloth wrapped spine w/gilt titles & front & rear edge stripes. Clean & solid, unworn. Slipcase of smooth green paper w/illustrated paste-on, is clean, unworn exc. 1/8-inch abrasion lower front edge. $30.00
Book #262 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Hall, Henry Marion.
Woodcock Ways.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1946. 84 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards show mild shelf wear. The binding is tight and corners are sharp. Some pages are slightly wavy, otherwise clean and bright. Descriptive portion of DJ is pasted on inside of back cover along with bookstore sticker. Other library ownership marks are present. has $6.00
Book #480 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Joan.
Through the doors of the Mission Inn.
Riverside. Highgrove Press. 1996. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks and binding is tight. Vlume 1 of 2. An account of the famous and not so famous personalities who passed through the doors of the Mission Inn in Riverside, CA. $13.00
Book #235 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Joan.
Through the doors of the Mission Inn - Volume 2.
Riverside,CA. Hardgrove Press. 2000. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks and binding is tight. Volume 2 of 2. An account of the famous and not so famous personalities who passed through the doors of the Mission Inn in Riverside, CA. $13.00
Book #236 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, John R.
Gone from the Promised Land: Jonestown in American Cultural Hist.
New Brunswick. Transaction Publishers. 1996. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small stains on back, short title page and page edges. Minor spine creases. Interior clean and unmarked. ISBN 0-88738-801-9 $10.00
Book #1694 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, Kermit L.
The Judicial Branch.
New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 579 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 1/ 2 Inches. Navy boards with gold lettering straight & tight. Book is near new with no apparent physical defects. DJ has slight shelfwear. We also have two other books in the series: "The Legislative Branch" and "The Executive Branch." $50.00
Book #1917 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, Manly Palmer.
Growing up with Grandmother.
Los Angeles. Philosophical Research Sociey. 1985. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited to 2,000 copies. This gives a picture of what life was like for some families in the Victorian era. The author, born in 1901 writes of his childhood with his delightful grandmother and their times together. Step back in time when you read this. $7.00
Book #887 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, Moss.
Go, Indians! Stories of the Great Indian Athletes of the Carlisle School.
Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1971. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Library issue clear mylar protective cover over DJ. Usual library markings throughout with catalog card afixed to inside end paper. Binding is tight, corners are sharp and pages inside are clean and unmarked. $15.00
Book #502 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, Nor.
Mothers and Daughters: Reflections on the ARchetypal Feminine.
Minneapolis. Rusoff Books. 1976. 41 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Mothers and Daughters originated as a lecture given at the College of St. Catherine's at the invitation of the Arts Core Department. March 8, 1976. There are no tears or marks, the cover and pages are slightly yellowed from age. There is a small watermark on the back cover. $12.00
Book #214 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hall, S. Roland.
Advertising Handbook: A Reference Work Covering the Principles and Practice of Advertising.
London. McGraw Hill. 1921. 743 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No tears or marks on copy. Cover in very good condition, pages are slightly yellow, but intact. Book includes many advertising examples. $14.00
Book #250 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Halliburton, Richard.
Book of Marvels.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1941. 315 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Wear at corners and spine, Binding a little loose. Denting on cover edges $20.00
Book #2391 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halliburton, Richard.
The Flying Carpet.
Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1932. 352 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gilt letter on spine. Blind embossing on cover. DJ a few small tears some repaired with tape. Top edge mustard. Star books logo on DJ along with attractive illustration of airplane flying. $20.00
Book #178 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hallock, Grace T.
Travels of a Rolled Oat.
None. The Quaker Oats Company. 1930. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The journey of an oat as it is processed and turned into your breakfast. Good for kids. Illustrations throughout. Excellent condition aside from a worn and old cover. $15.00
Book #260 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Halloran, Bill.
Proud to be a Teacher.
Oregon City, OR. Reading, Inc. 1988. 193 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gold lettering on black cover. Minor edge wear on DJ. Signed inscription on front endpaper. Personal account of teaching experience, encouraging others in this profession. $8.00
Book #1656 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halperin, James.
The Truth Machine.
New York. Random House. 1996. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. What would the world be like if scientists developed the perfect lie detector? How would it change our criminal justice system? Psychiatric practice? International diplomacy? In his first novel, Halperin argues that such an invention could lead humanity into an era of unequaled prosperity, one in which crime is virtually unknown and true democracy is possible. A professional numismatist and a member of the World Future Society, Halperin is a relatively unskilled novelist. His prose is at best workmanlike, and his plotting and character development tend toward the simplistic. Nearly all of his major characters, from millionaire-genius protagonist Pete Armstrong on down, seem to be either the smartest, the richest, the most respected or the most influential people in the world. The traditional qualities of fiction are apparently of only secondary interest to the author, however. As a futurist, Halperin seems primarily concerned with suggesting innovations and then working out their implications over half a century. Heavily didactic, but supporting positions across the political spectrum, the book argues in favor of mandatory capital punishment for certain crimes, the privatization of schools, strict limits on insurance settlements, the elimination of the FAA, the legalization of assisted suicide, parental licensing and the establishment of a world government. Although crude from a literary point of view, Halperin's novel is not without strengths. His speculations about the next 50 years are fascinating, and the consequences of the truth machine are well worked out. In the final analysis, it's hard to believe that Halperin's near-utopian future could be so easily attained, but it would be nice to live there. 150,000 first printing; six-figure ad/promo; author tour; U.K. rights sold. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. $10.00
Book #4 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Halsband, Robert (ed.).
The Spctator : Essays by Joseph Addison, Richard Steele and Others.
London. Curwen Press. 1970. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Selected, Edited, and Introduced by Robert Halsband and Illustrated by Lynton Lamb." Copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions for Limited Editions Club, signed by the artist. Green and yellow designed cloth cover with gilt title spine in brown slipcase with title spione plate. 19.5x28.5 cm (app.) $55.00
Book #36B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Halsey, Adam.
The Classic American Farm Tractor: From the Beginnings to 1960.
New York. Smithmark Publishers. 1993. 111 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A pciture book of farm tractors, includes numerous color photos. Binding is tight, no marks or tears on cover or in book. Corners of boards show slight wear. $10.00
Book #206 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Halstead, Murat.
Life and Distinguished Services of William McKinley Our Matyr President.
New York. H.L. Barber. 1901. 495 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memorial Edition. Decorative green cloth with design, lettering, gilt bands and oval photo of McKinley, back has water stain. Edges of spine are frayed. Some minor foxing. Text is clean. Many photos. $4.00
Book #1965 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halsted, Byron D.
Barn Plans and Outbuildings.
Ottawa, Canada. Algrove Publishing. 1999. 235 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers and binding clean and tight. Like new. Many illustrations of various designs. ISBN: 0-921335-64-4 First published in 1889 $9.00
Book #390 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hamblin, Henry Thomas.
The Message of a Flower or The Divine Immanence in Nature.
Chichester, England. The Science of Thought Press. unknown. 64 pps. 4 1/4 x 6 5/8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. foreward by Alice Mortley, writer of Christ in You 5th edition 23rd Thousand printed in Great Britain by The Stanhope Press Ltd, Rochester, Kent $2.50
Book #36 from
Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Hamid, Mohsin.
Reluctant Fundamentalist.
New York. Harcourt Brace. 2007. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red & tan cover w/gilt lettering. Spine has tiny bump top & bottom. No marks or tears. DJ is Fine $15.00
Book #585 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hamilton, Charles.
Auction Madness: an uncensored look behind the velvet drapes of the great auction houses.
New York. Everest House. 1981. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All about "bidder's fever" and why we can call it an obsession. Some chapters as titled: Dirty tricks from the podium. How bidders cheat the galleries. Nazi relics up for grabs. The skull of Adolf Hitler.How to control the auctioneer.A list of New York Galleries and many more. Index. Burgandy binding with gilt lettering on spine.A most interesting "read" for those auction hounds or even if you are not! $10.00
Book #1470 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hamilton, Donald.
The devastators.
Greenwich, Connecticutt. Fawcett Gold Medal. 1965. 191 pps. 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.75
Book #2 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Hamilton, Donald.
The interlopers.
Greenwich, Conn.. Fawcett Gold Medal. c1969. 223 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #80 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Hamilton, Ronald.
Now I Remember.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1964. 217 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very bright yellow cover with red decorations and titles. "A Holiday History of Britian." A "reminder" history by architectural period and by monarchs. Many photos and other illustrations. Cannot remember which English kings are Normans and which are Tudors? What period is Jacobean architecture? This very short books makes it all clear. $10.00
Book #408 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hamilton, W.T.
My Sixty Years on the Plains.
Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1960. 184 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No dust jacket. Small colored sticker on front paste-down. Binding is clean and tight. Boards are clean and have sharp corners. Slight yellowing to page edges. With six illustrations by Charles M. Russell. $8.00
Book #385 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hamlyn, Paul.
rembrandt.
Italy. Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1969. 88 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 48 plates of Rembrandt's finest paintings in full color. $10.00
Book #3 from
Friends at Beloit Library, Beloit, WI
Hammerton.
Wonders of the Past.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1924. 555 pps. 9 3/4 X 12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good book with dozens of photos. $20.00
Book #48 from
Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Hammerton, Editor, J.A.
Wonders of the Past: The Romance of Antiquity and Its Splendours.
New York. William H. Wise & Co.. 1933. 255 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" Tall. Blue embossed boards straight & tight, gilt lettering on spine. Text & b/w & color illustrations clean. Owner's name on front inside cover page. First volume of four. $5.00
Book #2107 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hammerton, J. A.
The Real Argentine; Notes and Impressions of a Year in the Argentine and Uruguay.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1915. 453 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Has numerous b&w illustrations and pictures on slick paper. Cover slightly soiled, shows some rubbing, text pages yellowed. $15.00
Book #48 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hammond.
Hammond's Standard World Atlas.
New York. C.S. Hammond & Co, Inc.. 1949. 496 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Extensive collection of world maps, descriptive gazeteers and photos. Includes Pictorial History of World War II. Red cover with darker red globes on front and a gilt section. Gilt lettering on spine, and spine is faded. Pages in excellent condition, but cover is only good. Pen marks on content page where former owner traced reverse outline of United States. $30.00
Book #390 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hammond, Arthur F.R.P.S.
Pictorial Composition in Photography.
Boston. American Photographic Publishing Co.. 1946. 155 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 4th edition, 48 black & white photo plates (examples)included in back of book. Book spine and binding is tight. Corners good.Pages mildly yellowed. A previous owners name & price on front end paper. DJ spine is sun faded and corners have mended tears. $7.50
Book #471 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hammond, George P.
The Californian.
San Francisco. John Howell Books. 1971. 164 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue 39, a complete run of original issues of the first volume of California's first newspaper, The Californian. $25.00
Book #84 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hammond, Joyce D.
Tifaifai and Quilts of Polynesia.
Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1986. 116 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white illustrations with color plates. Bibliography and index. A clean copy. $38.00
Book #142 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hammond, Ph.D., Editor, D. Corydon.
Handbook of Hypnotic Suggestions and Metaphors.
New York. W W Norton & Co.. 1990. 602 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, straight & tight, slight edge wear. D/J slight wear. Text clean, like new. An American Society of Clinical Hypnosis Book. Designed as a desktop reference. $30.00
Book #2040 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hancock, Ralph.
Fabulous Boulevard.
New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1949. 322 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In this street's 16 miles are the world's most beautiful department stores, famous restaurants, oldest night clubs, and has an interesting history.An illus. map showing the Miracle Mile and surrounding areas decorate the paste downs. Index. Mylar jkt. $5.00
Book #586 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hand, Jackson.
Walls, Floors and Ceilings: How to Repair, Renovate and Decorate the Interior Surfaces of Your Home.
New York. Harper & Row. 1976. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #681 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Hand, Leo.
Attacking Football Defenses with Radar Blocking.
New York. Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. 1985. 215 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy, like new. DJ has one tiny tear on front and slightly larger one on the back otherwise very clean and sharp. Many diagrams included. $69.00
Book #465 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Handler, Ruth.
Dream Doll.
Stanford, CT. Longmeadow. 1994. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover w/gilt lettering. Tiny bump to spine. No other marks. DJ has small tear on bottom tip-no other marks or tears. ENSCRIBED"To Amelia-avid Barbie person!Ruth Handler,Barbies Mom 12/7/97" Also has PICTURE of author signing book, & printed CARD that says Barbie, picture of girl, Ruth Handler 1959-1994. $75.00
Book #559 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hanisko, Dorothy.
Simply Seminole: techniques and designs in quilt making.
Chicago. The Quilt Digest Press. 1997. 102 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Very clean and tight. ISBN: 0844226475 $7.95
Book #957 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hanna, Mark.
Public Speaking without Fear & Trembling.
New York. Macmillan Company. 1949. 166 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Printing stated. Slight wear at edges of cover. Dark green cloth cover with gilt printing on spine. Besides advice on how to deliver the speech, how to write and put it together are covered. $4.00
Book #470 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hannah, John A.
A Memior.
East Lansing, MI. Michigan State University Press. 1980. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1021 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hannon, James, J.
Instructions To All Persons of Japanese Ancestry.
San Diego. Grossmont Press, Inc.. 1977. 155 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Minor tear in front flap jacket, otherwise very good condition. $5.00
Book #452 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hannon, James, J.
Nasakenai (We are Forsaken).
San Diego, CA. Grossmont Press, Inc.. 1977. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Fictional account of the Japanese-American concentration camp experience in World War II, by a former American prisoner of war in Germany. First edition. 8vo. 3 page introduction by Edison Uno. 35 b/w photographs. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good book condition; only some bumping to spine edges. Clean text copy throughout; binding tight. Illustrated dust jacket has tears on top & bottom edges. Owner's signature on front end papers. $4.50
Book #668 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hansen, Mabel H.
Scriptue Quiz Book.
Grand Rapids, Michigan. Zondervan Publishing House. 1943. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated 3rd edition. Excellent condition, very light wear, previous owner's signature in front end page and light pencil markings on corer of same page. V 4/04 $10.00
Book #V201 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hanson, Marlys.
Passion & Purpose.
Alameda, Ca. Pathfinder Press. 2002. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $11.00
Book #329 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hapai, Charlotte.
Legends of the Wailuku.
Honolulu, Hawaii. Paradise of the Pacific print. 1920. 54 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tapa cloth covered with fraying on bottom spine. All else fine. One black hole-Im guessing from a pencil point-on inside of front cover. All else unmarked. 2nd edition. Charles R. Frazier Company $200.00
Book #550 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Haralambos, Michael.
Right On: From Blues to Soul in Black America.
New York. Drake Publishers. 1975. 187 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Drake Publishers, NY, vg hardcover with vg d/j with mylar protective cover. D/J SLIGHTLY bumped, ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Tight binding, slight discoloration on page ends. $10.00
Book #54 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hardeman, Nicholas.
Wilderness Calling.
Knoxville, Tenn. University of Tennessee Press. 1977. 357 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Tight Binding, no marks, unsoiled.Written by a direct descendent of the books subjects. $9.00
Book #173 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harding, A. R.
The Trapper's Companion.
Columbus, OH. Fur-Fish-Game [A. R. Harding]. 1946. 158 pps. 6 1/8" x 4 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pocket sized, if you're wearing trapper gear. A very good field reference for those who prefer to bag their own meat. Owner name on ffep. $6.00
Book #131 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Harding, Bertita.
Phantom Crown.
New York. Halcyon House. 1934. 381 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library markings, foxing on front hinge, top edge of many of the pages has water mark/stain. $10.00
Book #21 from
San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Harding, Deborah.
Stars and Stripes: Patriotic Motifs in American Folk Art.
New York. Rizzoli International Publications, Inc.. 2002. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photographs of art on nearly every page. Slight wear on bottom edge of book and dust jacket. In beautiful condition. $50.00
Book #51 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harding, Ellison.
The Demetrian.
New York. Brentano's. 1907. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers with black and white decorations. Hinges loose, pages clean. An ancient Greek utopia built in the future. $35.00
Book #1885 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harding, George L.
George Prescott Vance.
San Francisco. Taylor & Taylor. 1937. 26 pps. 5.5 by 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful marbled covers with cloth spine. Two hundred copies printed privately in San Francisco by Taylor and Taylor. Portrait of Vance as frontis. Previous owner's name on endpaper. $10.00
Book #2058 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harding, James.
Earl of Chesterfield: Letters to His Son.
London. The Folio Society. 1973. 201 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Selected, edited and introduced by James Harding, with wood-engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Cloth HC with red, black, and ivory oil marking with black spine and gilt title in light grey textured slipcase. 14 x 23 cm (app.) $15.00
Book #26B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Hardy, Grahame (editor), Darrell, Paul (editor).
American Locomotives 1871-1881.
Oakland, CA. Grahame Hardy. 1950. 0 pps. elephant folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover wear and corners bumped and frayed and general shelf wear. Pages are unmarked but show mild use. Small library stamp on page edges and pocket on inside. Binding is secure. Limited edition No. 176 of 1000. Detailed locomotives drawings and plans with descriptions and specifications. $35.00
Book #947 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hardy, Marjorie, Bradbury, Emilie C.
Cinderella.
Sandusky, OH. None. 1943. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Mary Perks Book. Blue cover is bright and binding is secure. Cover edges have mild soil and corners are lightly scuffed and bumped. Bottom spine end is missing about 2 1/2 inches of covering. Unpaginated. 6 full page color illustration are bright and clean as are all the pages. $25.00
Book #723 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hardy, Marjorie, Bradbury, Emilie C.
Cinderella.
Sandusky, OH. The American Crayon Co.. 1943. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Mary Perks Book. Front cover is bright and clean except for two small pencil marks on title. Bottom corners are bent. Stapled binding is in good shape. Bottom spine has 1 inch split. 6 full page illustration and interior pages are clean and bright. Unpaginated. $18.95
Book #724 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hargreaves, Gloris.
How They Write: Secrets of the Famous Revealed by a Leading Graphologist.
London. Peter Owen. 1991. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated, Assumed First. Book is in NF condition - pages clean, tight, and bright. Appears to be unread - the only indication that it has been opened is a very slight crease near spine. Otherwise fine condition. This is a fascinating book filled with signatures, and the author's interpretation of them, of nearly 150 celebrities - from Elvis Presley to The Beatles and from John F. Kennedy to Princess Di, just to list a few. CR 05-21-07 $30.00
Book #R197 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Harlow, George E.
The Nature of Diamonds.
Cambridge, United Kingdom. Cambridge University Press. 1998. 278 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Corners of cover are slightly bent. Includes numerous colored pictures. $25.00
Book #437 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harness, Cheryl.
Ghosts of the 20th Century.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2" tall. Illustrated boards straight & tight. Illustrated D/J, text clean. Book is like new. Imagine traveling through the past 100 years to witness some of the most dramatic events of the 20th Century. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Childrens book. $5.00
Book #2097 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas.
Mark Twain Family Man.
New York. Citadel. 1960. 296 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. edge soil dj. chips & 1/2" tears $12.00
Book #CB-195 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas.
Mark Twain Family Man.
New York. Citadel. 1960. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #61 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harold Gilliam.
San Francisco Bay.
New York. Doubleday. 1957. 336 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-179 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harper's.
Harper's New Monthly Magazine.
New York. Harpers. 1868. 864 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Harper & Bros. Publ., 1868, Volume XXXVII of the magazine, June to November, 1868. Marbled boards rubbed - b+w ills - covers in tact - interior Good+ - Leather binding shows some wear. Pages tanned, water stains at top and along front edge of two pages preceding title page and title page. and ttop bottom and edge of pages 263-4 and following two end pages. No markings in text except former owner's name and Martinsburg W. Va in pencil on page 621. Hinges and binding tight. Leather spine nicked at head of spine3/8" chip & 1/2" tear front free endpaper fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc $20.00
Book #207 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Harper's Magazine.
Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXV. June to November, 1867.
New York. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1867. 816 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Marbled boards. Corners are worn as well as top and bottom edges. Front hinge cracked but binding is secure. Spine reinforced with blue library binding. Foxing throughout but still a clean readable copy. Usual library markings on front and back end papers. $25.00
Book #696 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harper, Fowler Vincent.
A Treatise on the law of torts.
Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1933. 714 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Actually used by an attorney. Cover in good condition with a tad of wear on the corners and spine. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Title page torn slightly, some underlining in text. Binding tight, hinges starting to crack. $45.00
Book #15 from
Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Harper, Irene Mason.
Shera of the Punjab.
New York. Friendship Press. 1938. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Shera of the Punjab is the story of a boy of junior age who lives in Northern India. The book was writen to be used by leaders of children. Shera, the main character was born into an outcaste family. He finds life in his native village difficult and fearsome. When he and his family become Christians and move to a new community his outlook brightens. Illustrated by Margaret Newton this book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a few miner tears on the top of the spine and on the back upper edge. $11.00
Book #22 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Harriet Beecher Stowe.
Dred; Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp.
Boston. Phillips, Sampson and co.. 1856. 329 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book I of two books. Binding has some damage of the ends of the spine. $10.00
Book #37 from
Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Harriet Beecher Stowe.
Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands.
New York. Phillips, Sampson, and Company. 1854. 326 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Twp volumes, vol has 326 pages and Vol II has 432. Boards are in only fair shape and on Vol II the spine is loose. A complete set of two. Books are priced at 17.00 each or 34.00 for the set. $34.00
Book #36 from
Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Harriman, Karl Edwin.
The Girl and The Deal.
New York. A. Wessels Company. 1908. 349 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Antique book with lavendar cloth-covered boards featuring rectangular picture (paper) of woman on cover. No missing pages, spine is tight, no marks in text, B&W pics on glossy paper. Only writing is prev. owner's name on front flyleaf (John B. Grossman.)Cover and edges of pages dirty. Top, bottom and corners bumped. Not a common book. $20.00
Book #88 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Harrington, Michael.
Newfoundland Tapestry.
Dallas, Texas. The Kaleidograph Press. 1943. 80 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with dark blue decorations and lettering. Price of $1.50 on dj flap, no additional printings noted. Signed on FFE by author. DJ has 1/2 inch tears and pea sized chips at corners. $30.00
Book #2103 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harrington, R. E,.
Marvels.
London. Secker & Warburg. 1985. 421 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book Description: Secker & Warburg, London, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: VG++. minimal wear at edges and corners. First Edition. Author's inscription on ffep reads: for Charlotte Foster, with best wishes in your life as a novelist. R E Harrington $35.00
Book #179 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Harris M. Lentz III.
Obituaries in the Performing Arts, 2001.
Jefferson, NC. McFarland. 2002. 324 pps. Medium. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #19 from
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Harris, Charles H. III, Sadler, Louis R.
The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution.
Alburquerque, NM. University of New Mexico Press. 2007. 673 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. Illustrated softcover, straight & tight, text clean. Like new copy. A full-scale treatment of the Texas Rangers during the decade of the Mexican Revolution, not just as a law enforcement agency, but also within a political context. They reported to the Governor through the adjutant general, who supervised both the Rangers and the Texas National Guard. In a real sense, the Rangers were the Governor's personal police force. William H. Beezley says, ". provide the first definitive evaluation of the Texas Rangers and their activities during the first and most violent decade of the Mexican Revolution, 1910-1920." Alwyn Barr says, "This will be the standard book on the Rangers for this period and probably the most thoroughly researched book on the Rangers in any period." $12.00
Book #2201 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harris, Janice Hubbard.
Edwardian Stories of Divorce.
New Brunswick, NJ. Rutgers. 1996. 214 pps. 5.5 x 8.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 08135-2247-1 Divorce in Edwardian England was as much a hot button topic as abortion rights is today. Harris examines articles in the Sunday papers, the Report of the Royal Commission on Divorce, and novels of the day to combine scholarship with an interesting story. 9/08 $15.00
Book #MC74 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Harris, Joanne.
Five Quarters of the Orange.
New York. William Morrow. 2001. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Gold guild lettering on spine. Binding tight, clean text throughout; like new. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear; Barnes & discount sticker on front cover. $38.00
Book #739 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harris, Laurie.
Nineteenth-Centruy Literature Criticism vols. 1-3.
Detroit. Gale Research Company. 1981. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. VG Brown boards. Library reference copies; clean inside. Stamps on ffep. Vol. 1 needs interior glue at ffep. Vol. 3 has worn edges. All three volumes show wear to the tips. Includes an appendix and a ccumulative index to critics. Nice copies. ab $90.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Tucson-Pima Public Library, Tucson, AZ
Harris, Levitt, Furman, Smith, Middleton, Morris, Roger, Erne.
The Black Book.
New York. Random House. 1974. 206 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. First Edition of this scrapbook style pictorial history of Black life in the United States with abundant b/w and a center section of color pictures. Lots of text in newspaper column form: stories, newspaper stories and ads, anecdotes, bits of information, etc. Clean and beautifully kept, but a few small underlines and check marks, some areas of loose binding and one separated page. Owner's name written on front endpaper. Well used. $50.00
Book #228 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Harrison, Eliza Cope.
Best Companions: Letters of Eliza Middleton Fisher and Her Mother, Mary Hering Middleton, from Charleston, Philadelphia, and Newport, 1839-1846.
Columbia. Univeristy of South Carolina Press. 2001. 532 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $34.95
Book #76 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Harrison, Frederic.
The Choice of Books.
None. Macmillan Pub.. 1893. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A guide/review of classics literature. "Those who are curious as to what they should read in the region of pure literature will do well to peruse... The Choice of Books." The upper-right corner of the front and upper-left corner of the back are splotched and stained white, but the rest of the book is fine. $40.00
Book #172 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harrison, Harry.
Captive universe.
New York. Berkley Medallion. 1969. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #36 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Harrison, Henry Sydnor.
V.V.'s Eyes.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1913. 510 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sm8vo. 510pp. With illustrations from drawings by Ry Raymond M. Crosby. Green cloth hardcover with light edgewear. A VG-- copy. Houghton Mifflin 1913 (1913) First Edition $8.00
Book #4A from
Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Harrower, Philip.
As a Cadger's Tale (Summer's Idyll of Scotland).
Los Angeles. Wetzel Publishing Company, Inc.. 1937. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very clean, tight book with green boards that show almost no wear. There is a shiny line at the bottom of the back board. The interior is free of markings. The spine information is on a cream colored label. This is creased down its length. $40.00
Book #0094 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hart, Albert Bushnell.
The War In Europe: Its Causes and Results.
New York. D. Appleton. 1914. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Author was Professor of the Science of Government at Harvard University. $5.00
Book #25 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hart, Charles Spencer.
George Washington's son of Israel: and other forgotten heroes of history.
Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1937. 229 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Brief biographies of forgotten men who played important parts in the history of America.Starting with Haym Solomon , the author of this book of curiously fascinating biographies gives dramatic pictures of twelve men who made history, but whose deeds have been overlooked or forgotten by most historians. Included are 8 illus. by Harold Von Schmidt. Condition: Spine faded, d/j ragged at edges, otherwise a very clean book,with attractive d/j in Mylar jacket. $12.00
Book #1625 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hart, Cynthia.
The love of lace.
New York. Workman Publishing. 1992. 104 pps. 6 x 7. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Co-author: Catherine Calvert. ISBN: 1563053004. Stated first printing Sept 1992. Smooth, satin gloss covers w/wraparound illustration, no titles; no wear. Binding tight; glossy eps & lavishly illustrated text clean, unmarked exc. imprinted bookplate fep has been filled in in ink. Edges clean. DJ w/black & red titles is vellum backed with sturdy, embossed plastic, all fine exc. for 2-inch chipping at bottom rear fore edge. Acknowledgements, TOC, Introduction, List of Collectibles in rear. $15.00
Book #191 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Hart, Harold H.
American Designs.
New York. Hart Publishing Co.. 1979. 95 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Light brown buckram boards,gilt lettering "Hart Picture Archives" in darker brown oval. Dust cover is beige semi-transparent heavy tissue paper. All pictures in public domain, useful to artists, advertisers, craftspeople. jc 10/06 $18.00
Book #C196 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hart, Johnny.
Back To B.C.
Greenwich, Conn.. Fawcett Publications, Inc.. 1964. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Printing. A hilarious collection of Hart's cartoons in a rare hardcover edition with a surprise forward by Al Capp. Cover is slightly worn and soiled, mainly along edges. Pages have slight discoloration due to age and a couple have small tears. Title Page has been retaped in due to partial rip but overall book is in good condition. CR 04-05 $8.00
Book #R-94 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hart, Mickey with Jay Stevens.
Drumming at the edge of magic. A journey into the spirit of percussion.
San Francisco. Harper. 1990. 263 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. photos/drawings Selected Reading. $6.00
Book #373 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hartcup, Guy.
Camouflage, A History of Concealment and Deception in War.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1980. 156 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black and white photos and drawings throughout, WW 1 & WW 2. Binding is tight and clean. Dustjacket has slight wear on spine corners. Back cover outside corners slightly bent. ISBN# 0684167212 $19.00
Book #368 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Harte, Bret.
Tales of the Gold Rush.
New York. Heritage. 1944. 223 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $6.00
Book #226 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harte, Bret.
Bret Harte's Poems.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1896. 321 pps. Hardcover. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Tight copy. Gold decoration on cover. Pages have tear edges. $12.00
Book #19 from
Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Harte, Bret.
Little Masterpieces of American Wit and Humor.
New York. Doubleday. 1903. 184 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Masson, Thomas L. (ed.); Bret Harte, Sol Smith, John Godfrey Saxe, James Russell Lowll, Mary Mapes Dodge, Robert J. Burdette and Others Little Masterpieces of American Wit and Humor, Volume II, Volume III, Volume IV and Volume VI. New York; Doubleday, Page; 1903; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Hard Cover; Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean pages just a shade off-white.Red cloth over boards is edge-rubbed; gilt on spine is dulled but still visible.; Very Good; No Jacket Price: US$ 40.00 for all. (Convert Currency) Quantity Available: 1 $40.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Harte, Bret.
The Luck of Roaring Camp.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1899. 256 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Former owner signature, 1907; usual library markings. Green cloth embossed cover. $8.00
Book #1 from
San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Hartelius, Margaret A.
The Birthday Trombone.
New York. Doubleday & Company. 1977. 48 pps. 20X24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. A "Doubleday Reinforced Libraty Edition". Usual ex-lib markings. Laminated DJ taped to book. DJ lightly soiled, rip on top back, 2"X3" piece missing on bottom. Pages are mostly clean and bright, light soiling to some, last few pages stained. A wonderfully illustrated book (all illustrations, no text) about a monkey who gets a trombone for her birthday and the unexpected consequences for her friends. CR 05-05 $15.00
Book #R134 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Harting,, James Edmund.
Harting's Hints on the Mangement of Hawks.
Great Britan. Thames Valley Press. 1971. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, dust jacket is marked, previous owners name is written inside front cover. Pages are clean of marks or tears. $90.00
Book #561 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hartod, Jan de.
The Peaceable Kingdom.
New York. Anteneum. 1972. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg. - sl stains @ cover tops, edge stain dj. 1/2" tears at top near spine + normal shelf scuff $16.00
Book #CB-196 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hartog, Jan de.
The Peaceable Kingdom.
New York. Anteneum. 1972. 677 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $26.00
Book #55 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hartsell, Editor, Lynn.
Kedma's Paradise.
Chico, CA. Heldelberg Graphics. 1999. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 8 1/2" tall. Softcover straight & tight, text clean. B/W illustrations. Paradise, CA 1949-1960. $7.00
Book #2220 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harvard College, President and Fellows of.
Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven.
Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1948. 166 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by Allan Rohan Crite. All illustrations depict African Americans as angels, clergy, harpists, Jesus, etc. Forward by Roland Hayes. Three spirituals are: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See; Swing Low, Sweet Chariot; and Heaven. $75.00
Book #50 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Harvard Lampoon.
Harvard Lampoon 1933.
Cambridge Mass.. Harvard Lampoon. 1933. 170 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol.CV No.1 Feb16,1933Good Copy .Spine chipped and a little worn.Some tiny paint flecks on front cover and spine at top. Cover corners slightly worn.35.00 $35.00
Book #109 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Harvey, Paul.
Our Lives, Our Fortunes, Our Sacred Honor.
Waco, TX. Word Books. 1975. 30 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A stated Commemorative Edition A tribute to those persons who signed the Declaration of Independence and what became of them, presented by Paul Harvey. d/j in Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #313 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harwood, June.
Carmean.
Los Angeles. Harry Carmean. 1974. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. Spine & tips are lightly bumped. Inside as new except for light browning on top edges. Inscribed on back sheet by Ken Kerr, book designer.DJ missing pieces on top of spine, chipped hear and there. $40.00
Book #404 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Haskell, Barbara.
Edward Steichen.
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. 2000. 128 pps. 93/4" -12". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN: 0874271266 Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Publisher: New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 2000; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. 4to, 128 pages, softcover, illustrated. A fine copy of the exhibition catalog for the 2001 Edward Steichen show at the Whitney. Name, date and dedication on preliminary paper. $50.00
Book #54 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Haskell, Barbara.
Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life.
New York. Whitney Museum. 2003. 239 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean and crisp, like new. DJ has some shelfwear along the top edge and small tear in back at top. Otherwise pristine. ISBN: 0874271304 $6.95
Book #877 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Haslam, Gerals, Johnson, Stephen, Dawson, Robert.
The Great Central Valley, California's Heartland.
Los Angeles. Univ. of California Press. 1993. 253 pps. 10" x 12 1/2". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Very minor rubbing to front and back covers and slight edgewear. Otherwise beautiful copy with many illustrations and photographs, ISBN: 0520077776 $14.00
Book #720 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hasluck, Paul N. (editor).
How to Write Signs, Tickets and Posters.
Philadelphia. David McKay Company. 1911. 160 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With numerous engravings and diagrams. Green cloth boards are in good condition. Spine is sun faded. Binding is tight. Page mildly aged toned and light soil to page edges. $8.75
Book #778 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hasse, Adelaide.
Index of Economic Material in Documents of the States of the United States, Pennsylvania 1790-1904, Part III-Rainfall to Z.
New York. Kraus Reprint. 1965. 239 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Kraus reprint of the original first edition of 1922 as published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington. 4to. 239 pages, Volume III of a three volume set. Cased in black cloth with spine lettering in gilt. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. A fine copy of Volume III. $50.00
Book #22 from
Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Hastin, Bud.
Avon Products & California Perfume Co. Collector's Encyclopedia, 26th Anniversary, 14th edition.
Kansas City, MO. Collector Books. 1995. 652 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Oversized Trade paperback. Text is clean and binding is secure. Cover corners are creased and edges are chipped. Extensive b&W photos with data and market values. ISBN# 0891456643 $11.00
Book #652 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hatch, Eric.
My Man Godfrey.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Stated published October, 1935. This ex-library copy is in very good condition for it's age. The dust jacket is affixed to the book with a library backing. The dust jacket has some discoloration and thinning on the edges of the spine, but is otherwise in good condition. This book is the basis for the classic 1936 comedy staring William Poswell and Carole Lombard. $50.00
Book #34 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hatch, Eric.
My Man Godfrey.
Boston. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Rare edition SIGNED by the author! It was made into a movie starring William Powell and Carole Lombard. Pages are yellow; dj is clued to front endpaper, dj has small tears and one chip out of bottom back. $65.00
Book #148 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hatcher, Harlan.
A Century of Iron and Men.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #1029 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hatcher, Julian S.
Hatcher's Notebook.
Harrisburg, PA. Telegraph Press. 11996. 488 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numerous illustrations, gilted on all three edges of the text block and embossed gilt designs on the front and back covers, green silk fabric endpapers and silk attached page marker. Special edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. Like new condition. $40.00
Book #2141 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hathcock, Carlos.
Carlos Hathcock White Feather USMC Scout Sniper.
Jacksonville, NC. Iron Brigade Armory. 2005. 279 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very clean and tight. No markings. Book has Carlos's personal photographs. "There is also a pictorial history of Hathcock as recorded through the lenses of other interested photographers, including the authors'. Hathcock's personal history is tracked from birth to today, and Hathcock's thoughts and memories are reformed into vivid descriptions of his wars and his actions" $50.00
Book #2385 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hatton, Raymond R.
High Desert of Central Oregon.
Portland, OR. Binford & Mort. 1981. 148 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight,some edgewear, text clean. Focuses on the historical geography of these vast windswept lands. $6.00
Book #2222 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord.
Eat and Grow Beautiful.
New York. Tempo Books. 1936. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Signed "Sincerely B. G. Hauser". "A completely new and more logical approach to Beauty by the man who has been diet advisor to the world's most beautiful women." Dust jacket is worn and has been repaired, covers have some wear to them, small bump to some pages, pages are in excellent condition, light soiling to some areas of book. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V185 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hausman, Ruth L.
Hawaii: Music in Its History.
Rutland, VT. Charles E. Tuttle Co.. 1968. 112 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean and bright. Binding is tight. Small sticker mark on bottom inside front cover and slight darkening on half of title page otherwise pristine. DJ has mild edgewear but is without chips or tears. $10.00
Book #851 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hautala, Hannu.
A Summer's Night: Capturing the Artic Light.
None. Otava Publishing Company. 1992. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small tear on dust jacket, binding is tight, no marks or tears inside. $45.00
Book #288 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Haverstick, Iola S.
Emerging Voices: American Women Writers.
New York. Grolier Club. 1998. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Green wrapps with gilt spine and cover design. $20.00
Book #270 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Havil, Julian.
Impossible?: Surprising Solutions to Counterintuitive Conundrums.
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 2008. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very mild shelf wear to DJ otherwise like new. ISBN: 978-0-691-13131-3 $12.95
Book #991 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hawk, Diane.
Touring The Old Redwood Highway, Del Norte County.
Piercy, CA. Hawk Mountaintop Publishing. 2006. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Clean and bright. ISBN: 0967216256. $20.00
Book #893 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hawken, Paul.
The Magic of Findhorn.
New York. Harper & Row. 1975. 216 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "A Small community in the north of Scotland called Findhorn where people talk to plants with amazing results" Giant vegetables, personal growth, angelic forms. $15.00
Book #412 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hawkes, Jacquetta & Christopher.
Prehistoric Britain.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1948. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published 1944;revised and enlarged edition. 22 black and white photographic plates. 30 figure drawings.Yellow boards, some minor staining otherwise sound. A principal work. $20.00
Book #0040 from
Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hawking, Stephen.
The Universe in a Nutshell.
New York. Bantam Books. 2001. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Decent reading copy, but book is water damaged and stained. viii, 216 p. Includes color illus. and index. $5.00
Book #604 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hawkins, Cora.
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies.
Ames, Iowa. Iowa State University Press. 1971. 191 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bright clean copy. Small date in ink on fep, and 1/2" rub on lower front dj, but no tears. $7.00
Book #57 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hawkins, Quail.
The Aunt-Sitter.
None. Holiday House. 1958. 35 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition. No edition stated, assumed first. Green pictorial cover is very sturdy, very lightly soiled on back. Usual library markings. Pencil scribble on back end page, a few very light smudges in margins on a couple pages, otherwise pages are clean, bright, and tight. Illustrated by Brinton Turkle. CR 05-05 $15.00
Book #R138 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hawkins, R.E.
The Appaloosa Breed Characteristics & Registration Requirements.
Riverside, CA. Hawkins & Hubbell Publications. 1964. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice book, written by R.E. Hawkins and illustrated by S.J. Hubbell. With the exception of very, very minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine, this grey cloth book is pristine. There are no marks or stamps inside, no fading, or stains. A tight clean book. $135.00
Book #0099 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hawley, James.
History of Idaho: The Gem of the Mountains Vol. I.
Chicago. S. J. Clark. 1920. 894 pps. quarto. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spines. Marbled endsheets and edges. The edges of the covers are bumped and rubbed. Spine is cracked in two places. $75.00
Book #2403 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hawley, Walter A.
Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern.
New York. John Lane. 1913. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good plus condition. Profusely illustrated 1913 first edition. Covers worn, front hinge starting to split,owners name on fep,some water staining on some pages. Color illustration foldout frontis. $50.00
Book #61 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
20 Tales.
None. Westvaco Corporation. 1983. 340 pps. 6" X 9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume No. 8 in the Westvaco Christmas Classic series, this is a collection of 20 short stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, who was honored that year by a commemorative stamp which is on the front cover of the book. The book is bound in brown cloth with gilt on the top page edges and spine, and a paper cover slip case with a flower print pattern in green on cream. The portrait reproduced on the stamp is a detail of the painting done in 1850 by Cephus Giovanni Thompson, which is in the collection of the Grollier Club of N.Y. There are many illustrations throughout the book. Lightly attached inside in the front is a presentation card signed by an officer of Westvaco with the prior owner's name typed on the slip. This limited edition book is in like new never read condition. A collectible. $35.00
Book #9 from
Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
A Wonder-book for Girls and Boys: The Windermere Series.
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1913. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth hard cover with attached illustration of Bellerophon on a winged horse with sword raised to slay the monster. Some soiling on front and slight tears on edges of art. Gilt lettering on the front. Faded gold lettering on the spine, small black mark, top and bottom edge wear. Binding is slightly loose and the frontispiece of an illustration of Midas is out of the binding but is not lost. Previous gift inscription from Christmas of 1923, but no other marks. Stories included are: The Gordon's Head, The Golden Touch, The Pardise of Children, The Three Golden Apples, The Miraculous Pitcher, and The Chimaera. Each story has a Tanglewood introduction and "After the story". Eight color illustrations by Milo Winter. $15.00
Book #64 from
Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
The House of the Seven Gables.
Barre, Massachusetts. Imprint Society. 1970. 282 pps. 26 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 1628 of 1950 copies. Signed by James Franklin Beard, author of introduction. Contains 1 original lithograph by Stow Wengenroth. Bound in 1/4 tan leather over tan-orange paper-covered boards with a gilt stamped spine title. In slip case. $30.00
Book #25 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
The Marble Faun or The Romance of the Monte Beni.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1886. 527 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, gilded printing on spine. Etchings by Blum, Kielman, Gifford, Shirlaw and Turner. Volume six of twelve volumes. Some foxing Pages tight and clean. "The last of Hawthorne's completed romances was also thought by its author to be his best." Introduction by George Parsons Lathrop. $60.00
Book #226 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hay, John.
The Great Beach.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1963. 131 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #5 from
Friends of the Falmouth Memorial Library, Falmouth, ME
Hay, Kathleen.
The Quest of happy hearts..
Columbus, Ohio. The Book Concern. nd. 96 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Gift inscription on frt. paste down. DJ is quite worn at edges and encased in Mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #189 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayden, Arthur.
Spode and His Successors.
London. Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1925. 204 pps. 9 1/5" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Yes, the usual library pocket and too many stamps, but is in Very Good condition - except for mendable tear on p. 11. All tipped-in color plates are present. Heavy paper. $40.00
Book #116 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hayek, Henry R.
Between the Golden Suns.
Portland, Oregon. Henry Hayek. 1928. 31 pps. 10 by 13". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange handmade Kinkami topaz covers imported from Japan, spine is missing. Number 23 of 168 in this edition. Printed inscription page is hand signed by the author. Paper is Strathore Grandee. $10.00
Book #2125 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hayes, Barbara.
The Tinder Box and other stories.
England. Galley Press. 1985. 61 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stories included: The Tinder Box; The Knight and the Dragon; The Beggar Princess; The Flying Horse; The Gnome who wanted to be King; The Corn Fairies; The Little Singing Frog.Lower frt corner bumped. This large colorful book has beautiful illus.by Ronald and Gerry Embleton. ISBN: 0 86136 787 1 $5.00
Book #727 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Derek.
Historical Atlas of California.
Berkeley. Univ. of California Press. 2007. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Combination of pictures and texts on slick paper with fine color. As new, shelf rubbing on back of dj. $20.00
Book #276 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hayes, Helen.
Gift of Joy.
New York. M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1965. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed "Sincerely Helen Hayes", has previous owner's address label on first page, mildew odor and marks. $3.00
Book #13 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hayes, Jack.
Landscape for Living; The Yearbook of Agriculture 1972.
Washington D.C.. U.S. Department of Agriculture.. 1972. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some of the subjects covered for year 1972 are : Plants in the living environment; matching planets to the environment; Sel & Protecting plants; searching for breeding and propagating new plants; Understanding plant worth; Plants in Action; Who can help; Planning for growth centers.The donor of this book was Del Clawson, 23rd District, California.Well illus. No d/j. $5.00
Book #880 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Joseph.
Don't Go Away Mad.
New York. Random House. 1962. 335 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has a ding, otherwise pages are clean. $5.00
Book #7 from
Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Hayes, Patrick J.
Field Afar Stories: Volume III.
Maryknoll, Ossining, NY. Catholic Foreign Mission Society. 1921. 148 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard yellow hb cover with black lettering and decoration. More mission books are listed in the back of this volume. Some of the stories told here are set in China and tell of the Boxer Rebellion, China and Chinese missionaries and history. Ex-lib with some remnants of glue, etc. $10.00
Book #699 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Plym. S.
Electricity and Methods of its Employment in Removing Hair and other Faceal Blemishes.
Chicago. McIntosh Batery and Optical Co.. 1910. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers that has been cracked in the middle and the spine is tattered. Pages are clean and binding is tight. $20.00
Book #1984 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hayes, Ralph E.
Nurse in Hong Kong.
New York. Avalon Books. 1967. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Ex-library markings and tape where dust jacket used to be, otherwise excellent condition. V 2/04 $20.00
Book #V-76 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hayford, Jack W.
The Celebration Hymnal: Songs And Hymns For Worship.
United States of America. Word/Integrity Music. 1997. 865 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Like new condition. Barely noticeable bumping to corners. 818 songs and hymns, table of contents, topical index of scripture readings, scripture readings in biblical order, index of worship sequences, creative worship resources, alphabetical index by tune names, metrical index of tunes, alphabetical index of songs and much more. V 3/04 $9.00
Book #V130 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Haynes Inc..
Yellowstone National Park.
Yellowstone Park, Wyoming. Haynes Inc.. 1949?. 24 pps. 13 x 10. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 24 color plates with brief description. Otherwise, no text. Some staining on cover and pages but does not affect the color plates. $20.00
Book #3 from
Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
Hazeltine, Horace.
The Sable Lorcha.
Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1912. 388 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow covers with red and black decorations and black titles on front and spine. Copyright page reads "Copyright, A.C. McClurg & Co., 1912, Published February, 1912." Eight very beautiful plates by J. J. Gould. Hazeltine is the pseudonym of Charles Stokes Wayne. A mystery set in Connecticut concerning evil Orientals. Made into a silent movie, The Triangle in 1915. Discount given to purchaser who can define word Lorcha. $20.00
Book #1491 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hazen, Robert.
Joy of Science.
Fairfax, VA. The Teaching Company. 2001. 79 pps. VHR. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Explanation Necessary!!! The Joy of Science is 15 VCR tapes - a total of 60 lectures, divided into 5 sets of 3. Each set has a course guide - everything needed to give the lay person basic science. We originally set it up with pockets for lending use. We also typed and fastened the Lecture topics on each set for easier use. Aside from the pockets and lists, these tapes are As New! Makes a heavy bundle, so forget the usual $4 shipping. We're saying the full set for $100.00, postage included. Check www.teach12.com - the current price is $299. $100.00
Book #79 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hazlitt, W. Carew, edited by.
Remains of the early Popular Poetry of England. Volume Four.
London. John Russell Smith. 1866. 372 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Deep red colored cloth covers with embossed deco frt & back, gilt lettering on spine. This volume four of a 4-volume set has two former owner's names at front with embossed owner's mark. A book of the Old Authors series. Deckled edges. Medieval ballads and poems printed in MIddle English. Is looks as if the paste downs frt & bk have been replaced with cream colored paper. Bumped and worn corners. $12.00
Book #854 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hazo, Samuel.
The Quiet Wars.
New York. Sheed and Ward. 1962. 95 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some edge wear, slight soiling of rear cover. Age-darkening of paper, especially edges. Inscribed by author to editor Angela Solomone, otherwise clean and tight. Poems originally published in a number of journals. $4.00
Book #1686 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Head, Joseph H., Compiler.
A Little Treasury of favorite poems.
New York. Avenel Books. 1978. 336 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First published 1883 by T.Y.Crowell under title: Favorite poems. A special collection of poems by English and American authors. Unique about this edition are the decorations on each page, sixteen different delicate designs that continue to end. $5.00
Book #66 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Healy, Raymond (ed).
Adventures in Time and Space.
New York. Random House. 1957. 1004 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. New York, Modern Library, (1957). First Modern Library Giant Edition, stated. Moderate wear, some short tears at the spine ends, paper covering the hinge at the title page is split. Still, a sound, very good copy in a fair dust jacket that is well-worn, chipped, wrinkled, and ill-fitting. $20.00
Book #1502 from
Mount Vernon Library Friends Association, Mount Vernon, WA
Heard, Gerald.
The Riddle of the Flying Saucers.
London. Carroll & Nicholson. 1950. 157 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers. Dustjacket missing top 1 inch of spine and 1 inch tears at bottom of spine. Price of 10s 6d net at bottom of flap. Photo of author on rear flap. Nice DJ cover illustration of earth with flying saucers. $15.00
Book #2034 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Heard, H.F.
Murder by Refelction.
New York. Vangard. 1942. 283 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In great condition $6.99
Book #8 from
Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Hearn, Lafcadio.
Fantastics and Other Fancies.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 242 pps. 7 1/2" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dull orange cloth spine, label and cover show light wear. No stains or tears. No foxing. Penciled Christmas inscription on ffep, but overall nice copy. States: Published December 1914. $20.00
Book #22 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hearn, Lafcadio.
Japanese Fairy Tales.
New York. Boni and Liveright, Inc.. 1924. 132 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Water stained first 17 pages. Some spots thru out. $ color ills. Boni & Liveright logo impressed on rear cover. Front cover has pic of Mt Fugi. Normal wear on edges. No DJ as issued. $10.00
Book #269 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hearn, Lafcadio.
Tales Out of the East.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Story Press. 1952. 253 pps. 14 x 20 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Number 291 of 3000 copies. Pictures by Jeanyee Wong. Previous owner's name on verso of cover. In worn slipcase. $20.00
Book #7 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hearnshaw, F. J. C.
England in the making.
New York. Dodge Pub.. 1913. 96 pps. 6-1/2 x 4-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. (The People's Books) England in the making (before 1066) Label "Theater Book Shop, Salt Lake City, Utah" applied to inside front book cover. Some foxing at pastedowns, front and back. $10.00
Book #19 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Heco, Joseph.
The Narrative of a Japanese: What He Has Seen & The People He Has Met in the Course of the Last Forty Years.
San Francisco. American-Japanese Pub. Assoc.. ND. 600 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2 vol. set, 346+254p. Ed. by James Murdoch. Hamada Hikozo, called a hero by the Americans, was the first Japanese to become an American citizen when in 1850 he was shipwrecked in a typhoon. Being rescued and taken to San Francisco, he became educated, and in 1860, he accompanied Mr. Door, the new U.S. consul in Kanagawa, to serve as an interpreter. Upon his return from Japan, he met with President Lincoln. This item is the first autobiography of a Japanese-American to appear in English. Ex-Library copies show little wear, bookpocket, library property markings. $160.00
Book #85 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hedderwick, Mairi.
Katie Morag and the Two Grandmothers.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1985. 25 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. First US Edition VG- Mylar Protector pasted to end papers. General wear but no major flaws. $20.00
Book #15 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hedgecoe, John.
Henry Moore.
New York. Simon& Schuster. 1968. 524 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In very good original slip case with some wear on edges. Full cloth binding with silhouette on front, back and spine. Color photo on slipcase. Filled with color and black and with photographs by Hedgecoe and words by Henry Moore. $100.00
Book #6 from
Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
Hedgpeth, Joel W.
The Outer Shores, Part 1 and Part 2.
Eureka, CA. Mad River Press. 1978. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book 1 has been read and has minor bumping as to be expected with a paperback. Book 2 appears virtually unread and very sharp! A very uncommon 2 volume set. Part 1 - Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck explore the Pacific Coast. 128 pages includes photos and references. Part 2 - Breaking Through - From the papers of Edward F. Ricketts - 192 pages includes photographs and diagrams. Both edited by Joel Hedgpeth. Pictorial Wraps. Sold only as a set $350.00
Book #2375 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hedin, Sven.
The Wandering Lake.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1940. 291 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the Swedish by F. H. Lyon. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, no dust jacket. Sunning to spine, light bumping to corners, Uncut edges. With 32 illustrations, 76 sketchs, and 10 maps. Clean, unmarked text. VG/+ $10.00
Book #22 from
Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hedleston-Crane, Florence.
Flowers and Folk-lore from Far Korea.
San Francisco. Sahm-Bo Publishing. 1970. 92 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with 45 color plates. Third edition. Book in very good to fine condition, enclosed in slip case. A large heavy coffee table size book which will require extra postage to ship. $15.00
Book #119 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hedleston-Crane, Florence.
Flowers and Folk-lore from Far Korea.
Seoul. Korea. Sahm-Bo Publishing. 1969. 93 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number 62 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Illustrations, 45 plates. Index of botanical names. $62.00
Book #122 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Heggenhougen, Kris.
Community Health Workers, The Tanzanian Experience.
Oxford Nairobi. Oxford University Press. 1987. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is tight and text is clean. Some smudges on front cover. Small sticker on spine. Not ex-libris. $24.00
Book #291 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Heide, Florence Parry and Roxanne.
Face at the Brillstone Window.
Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co.. 1979. 128 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover and frontispiece by Joe Krush. Mystery/Detective story. Clean, tight copy. Jc 9/02 $8.00
Book #C-38 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Heinlein, Robert.
Red Planet.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1949. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover printed with illustration in red. Edge wear, library pocket in front. Some soiling to page edges, spine in good condition. $7.50
Book #5 from
Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Heinlein, Robert A.
Beyond this horizon.
New York. Signet. c1948. 158 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #63 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Heinlein, Robert A.
Notebooks of Lazarus Long.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1978. 0 pps. sideways. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Aphorisms from Heinlein's Time Enough for Lovehand-lettered by D. F. Vasslalo; trade paperback $15.00
Book #1009 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Heinlein, Robert A.
The day after tomorrow.
New York. Signet. c1949. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #68 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Heinrich, Bernd.
Mind of the Raven.
New York. Cliff Street Books. 1999. 380 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. B/W illus.throughout. An inked letter "a" has been written on upper corner of first free page in front. Includes Bibliographical References and Index. $5.00
Book #530 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Heins, Henry.
Swan of Albany.
Albany, NY. First Lutheran Church. 1976. 241 pps. 10 1/4" x 7 3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are a few small damp spatters on the bright red cover, which are barely visible, otherwise the cover and contents are as new. Bright, clean. Also have the 14 pg pamphlet style 1989 supplement to the book. It has some tape residue on front cover, otherwise is as new. $25.00
Book #20 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Heiserman, David.
Projects in Machine Intelligence for Your Home Computer.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA. TAB. 1982. 337 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean, bright copy. Appears unread. Early technology of computers. Detailed. $15.00
Book #6 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Heitman, Francis B.
Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, From its Organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 1903, Volume I only.
Washington D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1903. 1069 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue boards,embossed pattern on front & back, gilt lettering on spine, edges worn, tied binding tight. Text clean, edges bent on corners. Note: This is the unofficial work of a private compiler, purchased and published by direction of Congress, 1903. $45.00
Book #2306 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Heitman, Francis B.
Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, From its Organization, September 29, 1789, to March 2, 190.
Washington D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1903. 626 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards straight & tight, text clean. Volume 2 is from its organization, September 29, 1789 to March 2, 1903. Note: This is the unofficial work of a private compiler, purchased and published by direction of Congress. $45.00
Book #2337 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hejzlar, Josef.
Chinese Watercolors.
None. Octopus Books Limited. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A collection of Chinese watercolors as well as a detailed history. The dust jacket has a few tears, but excellent condition otherwise. $6.00
Book #214 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Held, Ruth Varney.
Beach Town: Early days in Ocean Beach.
San Diego, CA. Ruth Varney Held. 1990. 195 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Ruth Varney Held San Diego CA Fifth Printing Oct 1990 195 pp F/NF book. $75.00
Book #171 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Heldt, P.M.
High-Speed Combustion Engines.
New York. Nyack, N.Y: P.M. Heldt,. 1946. 792 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Design, Production, Tests. Embossed red cloth, 13th edition. Shows wearing on spine and corners. Some discoloration to red cloth. $15.00
Book #15 from
Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Helen Wells.
Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1957. 182 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. While working as a camp nurse, Cherry follows a trail that ultimately leads to the true perpetrator of a series of robberies and exonerates a hard-working young man who had been under suspicion. $10.00
Book #577 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Helen sewell.
jimmy and jemima.
New York. None. 1940. 25 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. children's picture book $5.00
Book #444 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Helena Roerich.
Letters of Helena Roerich 1929-1938.
New York. Agni Yoga Society Inc.. 1954. 508 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy. The book has been bound upside down. $20.00
Book #41 from
Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Heller, Joseph.
Catch-22.
New York. Modern Library. 1966. 443 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bottom edge of spine scuffed. Otherwise in excellent condition. Dust cover faded and torn, but still intact. First Modern Library Edition. $23.00
Book #434 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Heller, Joseph.
Good As Gold.
New York. Simon 7 Schuster. 1976. 447 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg. top frnt brds sl. bump. top edge soil dj. shelf wear only $9.00
Book #CB-197 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heller, Joseph.
Good as Gold.
New York. None. 1976. 447 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #91 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heller, Maxwell L.
New Standard Letterer and Show Card Writer.
Chicago. Laird & Lee. 1926. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with mild foxing of pages. Corners slightly bumped. Hinges are gone but binding and pages are secure. Good usable book with many styles of lettering and techniques. $15.00
Book #586 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Heller, Steven.
Artists' Christmas Cards.
New York. A & W Publishers. 1979. 120 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover - white vinyl with red lettering. First Edition. Some of the cards are one of a kind works of art sent as special gifts to close friends, others are from limited print runs, while others were produced especially for this book. None was designed for mass commercial use. $15.00
Book #89 from
Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Helm, Susan (editor), Junior League of Springfield.
Honest to Goodness: Honestly Good Food from Mr. Lincoln's Hometown.
Springfield, Illnois. Junior League of Springfield Publications. 1990. 222 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and covers are clean and tight. Covers show slight rubbing or shelf wear but no other marks or creases of any kind. Book identification label on back cover bottom. ISBN: 0-9624788-0-6 $6.00
Book #400 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hemingway, Ernest.
Ernest Hemingway Selected Letters 1917-1961.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1981. 948 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "...Selected Letters is a major literary event - an informal biography in letters, the product of forty-five years' living and writing, which leaves an indelible impression of an extraordinary man." Edited by Carlos Baker.Facsimile letter front and reverse, covering paste-down and free endpapers. $30.00
Book #0065 from
Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hemingway, Ernest.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
New York. Scribner's. 1940. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. slightly yellowed, some soiled marks $10.00
Book #88 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hemingway, Ernest.
Islands in the Stream.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1970. 466 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maps front & back end papers. Owner's signature FEP. Inscription "Dear Armand, It is with pleasure that we send this book to you.Ernest would be thrilled to know how much you admire his work. Best, Mary Hemingway."Silver lettering to spine & front cover. Green boards/no DJ.SIGNED BY MARY HEMINGWAY $200.00
Book #273 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hemingway, Ernest.
The Old Man and the Sea.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1952. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. original blue cloth, "w" on copyright page $2,000.00
Book #38 from
Friends of the Descanso Library/33-0014256, Descanso, CA
Hemingway, Ernest (Edited By).
Men At War.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1942. 1072 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in NF condition. Pages are clean and tight. P/O bookplate and minor pencil writing on FFEP. Corners and spine slightly bumped, spine slightly worn/fading. Based on plan by William Kozlenko, and written by numerous individuals, including Ernest Hemmingway (who also wrote 21 pg. intro.), T.E. Lawrence, Winston Churchill,and many, many more. CR 09-05 $23.00
Book #R168 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hemingway, Gregory H..
Papa, A Personal Memoir.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. 119 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owners' sig. price vg. bottom board w/sl bumped dj. one 1/2" tear , one 1/4" tear + normal wear $12.00
Book #CB-199 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heminway, Ernest.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
New York. Scribners. 1940. 471 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good+ light tan cover, spin title blk on red. bottom boards bmpd, frnt. dov. stain. edges soiled binding loose of spine $10.00
Book #CB-198 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hemon, Aleksandar.
Nowhere Man.
New York. Nan A. Talese. 2002. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Jozef Pronek, the quirky Sarajevan who captured the imagination of readers in Hemon's acclaimed story collection (The Question of Bruno), gets full-length treatment in this acutely self-aware and tender first novel. Hemon plunges into the inner world of the observant Pronek, making ordinary events seem extraordinary through the sheer power of his detailed descriptions as his protagonist navigates the war-torn land that was once Marshal Tito's Yugoslavia and the wilds of Chicago in the 1990s. Death is a constant companion for Pronek, as is a mysterious man who shadows him wherever he goes, and their lockstep journey is at the heart of a book that wanders back and forth through time and space. Hemon is stingingly accurate in his portrayal of the small, pivotal moments of youth: Pronek resorting to sliced onions to make himself cry at his grandmother's funeral, his first bungling effort at sex, his noisy rock band and his humiliating stint as a soldier. When Pronek goes to Kiev to visit his grandfather, Hemon effectively spells out his need to make sense of his life and his frustrated nationalism, his love for a country that seems to no longer love itself. The weight of such reflections are counterbalanced by zany scenes like Pronek's encounter with President G.H.W. Bush at a ceremony on the site of the Babi Yar massacre. As a "nowhere man," Pronek travels to Chicago, where he is out of step with the alienated youth culture, a person with a dubious identity and past that is not fully explained until the final chapter. Pronek's constantly reconfiguring life makes the novel a wild, twisty read, and Hemon's inimitable voice and the wry urgency of his storytelling should cement his reputation as a talented young writer. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. $5.00
Book #30 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Henaghan, John.
White Martyrdom.
Milton, MA. St. Columban's. 1946. 70 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The front and back blurb parts of the discarded d/j have been taped to the frt and back of the book. This is the story of Father Damien who came to the island of Molokai, one of the Hawaiian Islands. He spent his entire life helping and nursing the natives there with the disease of leprosy, which he finally contracted himself. $7.00
Book #778 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henderson, Randall.
Palm Canyons of Baja California.
Glendale, California. La Siesta Press. 1971. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Slight shelf wear on front cover otherwise clean with no markings. Black and white photos of palms and canyons visited by the author. $26.00
Book #386 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Henderson, W. J.
Soul of a Tenor.
New York. Henry Holt. 1912. 366 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contains beautiful full-color frontispiece by George Gibbs. Written by a well-known opera expert of the time, chronicles the glamour and intrigue of the NY Met of nearly a century ago. $70.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Albany Library, Albany, CA
Hendricks, Garland A.
Biography of a Country Church.
Nashville, TN. Broadman Press. 1950. 137 pps. 5" x 6.5". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This is the story, by its then current pastor, of the history of the Olive Chapel Baptist Church, Wake County, North Carolina, founded 1850, considered one of the nation's 4 greatest rural churches by a poll of 100,000 preachers. The book is in excellent condition. There are a few small tears in the dustjacket especially at the spine area. The book is inscribed, "Your for a strong church at the heart of each community. Garland Hendricks" $25.00
Book #61 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Hendrickson, Paul.
Looking for the Light: The Hidden Life and Art of Marion Post Wolcott.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Images of rural America in the 1930s; treasures of American photography. 77 of Marion Post Walcott's splendid images of Depression-era, rural America grace this book. Black board with read cloth spine; white gilt lettering on spine. Book and dust cover like new. Price not clipped. $18.00
Book #585 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hendrickson, Sep & marilyn.
Trolling Truths.
Portland. Frank Amato. 2004. 79 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Likenew condition, no tear or marks,binding is tight. $10.00
Book #201 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hendry, Maurice.
Lincoln America's car of state.
New York. Ballentine Books. 1971. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #92 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Henley, Don, Marsh, Dave.
Heaven is Under our Feet.
None. Longmeadow Press. 1991. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers with lighter spine. DJ is price clipped. Inscribed on the title page by editor Don Henley. Another signature below appears to be Bette Midler. A book for Walden Woods, essays on the environment by 60 celebrities ranging from Paula Abdul, Don Johnson, Jack Nicholson, Wallace Stenger to Floyd Red Crow Westerman. $25.00
Book #2152 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Henn, ed., Richard W.
Eleven Years of Photographic Science and Engineering 1957/1967: a cumulative index and synopsis of.
Washington, DC. The Society of Photographic Scientists & Engineers. 1968. 135 pps. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. [subtitle continues] ... Photographic Science & Engineering, the major technical journal of [the society]. One-owner. Blue, pebbled glossy cloth covers, stamped gold-green titles & SPSE emblem front & spine, spine sunned, 1 corner bumped, no wear or other damage, binding tight. Eps, text, clean, bright, unmarked, but tending to age inwardly from edges, which are not text-white. $15.00
Book #369 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Henn, ed., Richard W.
The Second Eleven Years of Photographic Science and Engineering 1968/1978.
Washington, DC. The Society of Photographic Scientists & Engineers. 1979. 163 pps. 8-1/4 x 11-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. One-owner. Blue, finely embossed, glossy cloth covers, bright gilt titles & SPSE emblem stamped front & spine, no wear, no damage, corners sharp, binding tight. Eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked exc. small owner label & inked price fep. $20.00
Book #370 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Hennig, Andy.
Sun Valley Ski Guide.
None. Union Pacific Railroad. 1948. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition ; Minor edge wear to boards and scuffed front board. Clean, tight interior. Endpaper maps and b&W plates; inscribed "With best wishes from Andy Hennig" "Sun Valley, February 1965". 95 pages. $65.00
Book #31 from
Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Henri, Robert.
The Art Spirit.
New York. Lippencott. 1939. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book has red cloth board with gold lettering and is faded. Clean except for owners sig on fly. $20.00
Book #2383 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henry Albee.
Hardy Plants for cottage Gardens.
New York. Henry Holt. 1910. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A rare book very difficult to find. $75.00
Book #49 from
Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Henry David Thoreau.
Walden.
New York. Heritage. 1939. 335 pps. 8 x 5.25 in.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An Artistic copy of Henry David Thoreau's Walden or Life in the Woods, beautifully illustrated with wood engraving by Thomas W. Mason. Front and back cover are illustrated with an inviting woodland scene by Thomas Mason. Edges of pages are speckled in hunter green to accent the front cover. Book spine is slightly discolored. $45.00
Book #80415 from
Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Henry, Darold J.
California Gem Trails.
Long Beach, CA. Lowell R. Gordon. 1957. 101 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 tall. Softcover stapled, fading on spine of cover. Test clean. Contains details of most of the more important gem and mineral hunting regions of California, with plenty of maps to help navigate. Includes sites for garnets, jasper, beryl, tourmaline, mica, agate, petrified wood, carnelian, wollastinite, onyx, quartz crystals,asbestos, sagenite, cassiterite, essonite, diopside, bloodstone, whale vone, californite, chrysoprase, rhodonite and much more. $5.00
Book #2032 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henry, Marguerite.
Geraldine Belinda.
New York. The Platt & Munk Co., Inc.. 1942. 28 pps. 6 x 7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding tight, cover chipped and faded, inside cover picture badly marred. All printing completely intact. Pages of book are folded back-to-back. Someone tore one of the pages along the edge so the blank insides show when you turn that page. A few other edges are torn in places. $15.00
Book #405 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Henry, Marguerite.
White Stallion of Lipizza.
New York. Rand McNally. 1979. 112 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First paperback edition. Cover illustration in color. Suitable for young readers with B&W illustrations on almost every page. Pages slightly soiled on edges. $5.00
Book #206 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henry, Marguerite & Wesley Dennis.
Benjamin West and his cat Grimalkin.
Indianapolis, IN. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 147 pps. 7"x10". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Crayon marks on "Contents" page, otherwise VG. Red boards have small stain, tight binding, corners bumped. $10.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Case Memorial Library, Orange, CT
Henry, Martin F.
Hazardous Materials Response Handbook With the Complete Text Of NFPA 471 and NFPA 472.
Quincy, Mass.. National Fire Protection Association. 1989. 561 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket has 1/2" tear. Contents include: Hazardous materials technician, specialist, recommended practice for responding to hazardous materials incidents. $25.00
Book #95 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Henry, O.
Four Million.
New York. McClure, Phillips & Co.. 1906. 261 pps. 7 1/4 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering on decorative red ribbed cloth. Dolphin crest design on front board. Illustrated. Publishers name at foot of spine. Spine has some wear. $35.00
Book #1 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Henry, O.
Heart of the West.
Garden City New York. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1916. 313 pps. 7 1/4 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering on red ribbed cloth. Dolphin crest design on front board. Publisher name at foot of spine. Spine slightly discolored. $35.00
Book #3 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Henry, O.
Sixes and Sevens.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1920. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized edition, one of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. broken spine, water ring on cover $5.00
Book #5 from
Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Henry, O.
The Complete Works of O. Henry.
New York. Garden City Publishing. 1937. 1651 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. UsualLibrary markings, foxing on front and back hinges. $12.00
Book #19 from
San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Henry, O.
The Gentle Grafter.
New York. The McClure Company. 1908. 235 pps. 7 1/4 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering on decorative red ribbed cloth. Publisher name at foot of spine. Dolphin crest design on front board. Illustrated. Some wear and fading on spine. $35.00
Book #2 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Henry, O.
The Trimmed Lamp and other stories of the Four Million.
New York. The McClure Company. 1907. 260 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering on red ribbed cloth. Pblisher name on foot of spine. Decorative crest design on front board. Illustrated frontispiece with protective tissue. Very good condition. $35.00
Book #5 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Henry, O.
The Voice of the City.
New York. The McClure Company. 1908. 243 pps. 7 1/4 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gilt lettering on red ribbed cloth. Design on front board. Very good condition. Publisher stamp on foot of spine. $35.00
Book #4 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Hensley, William.
Fifty Miles from Tomorrow.
New York. Sarah Crichton Books. 2009. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $12.00
Book #475 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Henty, G. A.
Hold Fast for England.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1902. 353 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bumping on upper & lower spine, also sunned.Title page attached at bottom. Illustrator: Gordon Browne. Spine cocked. Boards are red with green heraldic emblem. Tight & no markings. $15.00
Book #259 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Herb Caen.
Herb Caen's Guide to San Francisco.
New York. Doubleday. 1957. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. HB, dj. good-slightly yellowed $9.00
Book #CB-136 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Herbert J. Muller.
The Makers of Modern Literature.
Norfolk. New Direction Books. 1947. 196 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An analysis of the literary works of Thomas Wolfe. $8.00
Book #372 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Herbert, A.P.
The Best Cartoons from Punch.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1952. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 2nd Edition. Book in B&W sketch illustration throughout. Red hardcover. Endpapers and pages are tanned from age. Binding tight; pages clean. Dust cover in fair condition--torn at front and back edge and spine, not tattered. $2.50
Book #708 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Herbst, Sharon.
Breads.
Tucson, AZ. HP Books. 1983. 176 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some creasing at corners but book has no markings. 340 recipes and 76 full color photographs. $5.00
Book #10 from
Friends of the Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library, West Columbia, SC
Hergesheimer, Joseph.
Java Head.
Not stated. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, yellow top edge, deckled edge, written on ffep "Bldg 3 - Room 9", very small chip to top of one page, otherwise excellent copy. $8.00
Book #066 from
Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Hermann, Jane P.
The Kirov Ballet: United States Tour 1989.
London. Dewynters PLC. 1989. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Slight worn on cover corners. Includes numerous color photographs $7.00
Book #258 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Herold, Chandos.
The Life and Campaigns of the Black Prince.
London. Folio Society. 1979. 139 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled: from contemporary letters, diaries and chronicles, including Chandos Harold’s Life of the Black Prince. Stated second impression, 1979. Fine, in good slipcase. Transl. & ed. by Richard Barber. TOC, translator Introduction, list of Illustrations (9 color plates, from various sources, unpaginated, reproduced on text paper). Slipcase is firm w/clean panels, but sides & edges browned, apparently from glue. Red covers, decorative front and spine stamped silver and black. Gray eps show line map, “Boundary of Aquataine in 1327 ... in 1363.” Looks and feels like an unread copy $13.00
Book #135 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Herring, Robert.
Life and letters and the London Mercury and Bookman.
London. Brendin Publishing Co.. 1945. 132 pps. 19 x 13. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 46,no. 96, August 1945. Contains story by H. E. Bates, Colonel Julian, and contributions by H.D., Edith Sitwell and others. $10.00
Book #17 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Herringshaw, Thomas.
Local and National Poets of America.
Chicago. American Publishers' Association. 1890. 1036 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Embossed red covers, with gilt illustration and title. Spine badly faded. Most pages in excellent shape, except page ix at front. Gilt all edges. End papers have geometric design. Back end paper slightly separated from back cover. $27.00
Book #251 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Herrnstein and Charles Murray, Richard J.
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life.
New York. The Free Press. 1994. 845 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #665 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Hersey, John.
A Bell for Adano.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1944. 269 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5th printing. Inscribed by owner. Orange cover with brown lettering. $10.00
Book #1120 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hersey, John.
Hiroshima.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 5"x7 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. This story originally appeared in THE NEW YORKER, Aug.31,1946. This is the first in book form The blue cloth binding with the title on the front cover in light green is tight and clean. The pages are slightly aged. The DJ is chipped and torn on the spine but pictures on the backof victims are intact. $10.00
Book #6 from
Friends of the Case Memorial Library, Orange, CT
Hersey, John.
Hiroshima.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover missing from spine; spine is loose but no pages missing; all corners bumped to the boards; top and bottom show wear. Pages are yellowed. Contains loose sheet with pictures of the six survivors stapled to it; each picture is captioned with where they were when the bomb hit. Previous owners' names on front fly leaf, another person with same last name penned on loose sheet. $7.00
Book #85 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hersey, John.
Hiroshima.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Tattered dust jacket slightly torn around edges. Sturdy binding and clean cover. Pages are yellowing and a few of them are creased. $2.50
Book #657 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hertz, Emanuel.
ABRAHAM LINCOLN A New Portrait.
New York. Horace Liveright.inc.. 1931. 999 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Two volume set.Some discoloring of pages and dustcovers from age,but a nice set of Lincoln books $40.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Hertz, Emanuel.
Lincoln Talks; A Biography in Acecdote; collected, collated, and edited by Emanuel Hertz.
New York. Halcyon House. 1941. 698 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previously published by Viking Press, 1939. This is an interesting collecton of bits and pieces about Lincoln or directly attributed to him. Inside front and back covers are heavily foxed, but rest of book is clean and bright.Sticker from "Powell's Store, San Jose" inside back cover. $5.00
Book #1225 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Herve Champollion.
Paris Lights.
Paris. Harry N. Abrams. 2003. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Herve Champollion is a well known photographer who has travelled the world. In this book, he takes the readers within modern Paris and the Parisians Paris, and shows them the closest and most intimate Paris. His photographs invite them to move from one neighbourhood to another, meeting all the great periods that have made its history; from the XIIth century's Notre Dame to the XXIst century's Great Library. A lively and ever dynamic capital, Paris reveals its secret in this book, showing that it has always succeeded in keeping the best from each period and eternally renewing itself at the same time. Between each sequence of photography, Aude de Tocqueville writes of the capital's history from the very first Ile Saint Louis Parisians, investigating all the great workings conducted through the centuries in order to clean up, expand and make the city what it is today. Page after page, each monument, each neighbourhood, each daily life scene is newly lit. Focusing on architectural details, gardens or on the Seine's XX reflection in stone and glass surfaces, the photograph's objective gives us some of the most wonderful, sometimes unexpected, pictures of Paris. $40.00
Book #572 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hesburgh, C.S.C. with Jerry Reedy, Theodore M.
God, Country, Notre Dame: The Autobiography of Theodore M. Hesburgh.
New York. Doubleday. 1990. 331 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #720 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Heskett, John.
German Design 1870-1918.
New York. Taplinger Publishing Company. 1986. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Well illustrated in b&w and color, notes and index. The book is in very good condition, some occasional light pencil text underlining, clean pages, overall surface close to new, good hinges. Surface and edges clean; no wear. Crimson cloth with gold gild spine lettering. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine condition. $18.00
Book #514 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hess, Joan.
Mule Train to Maggody.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 2004. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An Arly Hanks Mystery. Like new condition $4.00
Book #24 from
Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Hevner, Carol Eaton.
Rembrandt Peale 1778-1860: A Life in the Arts.
Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1985. 121 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 46 b/w illustrations, exhibit catalogue $19.95
Book #3 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Hewitt, David (editor).
Deborah Butterfield.
San Diego, CA. San Diego Museum of Art. 1996. 72 pps. 9" x 11". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover, ISBN 0937108219 Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, 1997 NF copy with minor corner and edge wear. Interior is clean, bright and unmarked. $50.00
Book #177 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Hewitt, Edward R.
A Trout and Salmon Fisherman for Seventy-five Years.
Groton-on-Hudson, New York. Van Cortlandt Press. 1972. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. "A Trout and Salmon Fisherman for Seventy-five Years" is an extraordinary book by an extraordinary man. As the title of this book implies, he has learned a lot in 75 years and shares it all with his readers. Enjoy! $10.00
Book #1316 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hiaasen, Carl.
Nature Girl.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2006. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #631 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Hibbin, Sally.
The New Official James Bond 007 Movie Book.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1989. 140 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Includes numerous colored pictures. $9.00
Book #211 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hichborn, Franklin.
The System as Uncovered by The San Francisco Graft Prosecution.
San Francisco. James H. Barry Co.. 1915. 464 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2"tall. Cloth boards straight & tight, wear on edges, back & front, text clean pages yellowed. This is a detailed expose of the corruption of the San Fransisco city government in the early 1900s. It describes how Mayor Ruef was elected as a reformer and then promptly became part of "The System." The book also describes the different trials and their outcomes. Included are footnotes and appendices. $15.00
Book #2230 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hickman, James.
Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of Calilfornia.
Berkeley. Univ. of CA Press. 1993. 1402 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover w/giilt lettering. Brown spot on back page. Bumped top tip and top of spine. No other marks inside or out. DJ scuffed on tip but no tears. $35.00
Book #580 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hicks, Mary Dana.
Art Instruction in Primary Schools; A Manual for Teachers; First Year.
New York. None. 1899. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Prang Elementary Course. Binding is tight and pages are clean if aged toned. Cover corners are gently bumped and have minor soil and age coloration. Name of PO appear on first end paper. $21.95
Book #726 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hicks, Mary Dana.
Art Instruction in Primary Schools; A Manual for Teachers; Second Year.
New York. None. 1899. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Prang Elementary Course. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and unmarked if age toned. Cover corners are gently bumped and spine ends are scuffed. Name of PO appears on first end paper. $9.50
Book #727 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Higgins Clark, Mary.
The Second Time Around.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 2003. 373 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near new paperback. ISBN: 0-7434-1262-1 $2.00
Book #8 from
Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Higgins, Frances Lowry.
Sweeper of the skies: a story of the life of Caroline Herschel, astronomer.
Chicago. Follett Publishing Company. 1967. 127 pps. 5-7/8 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First printing. Near fine, in near fine dj. Juvenile. Blue cloth covers, black spine titles & comet streak front. Barely noticeable shelf wear, otherwise, no wear, no damage; corners sharp, binding tight. Eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked. Title & facing pgs illustrated w/zodiac figures. Illustrated dj clean, unmarked, shows sl wear at 2 corners & spine. $8.00
Book #351 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Higgins, Jack.
Night of the Fox.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1986. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust cover has on tops and bottom eges wear marks tops left of dust jacket hads tape markings book in very good contion and is not a used library book but a donation to us for sale. $20.00
Book #20 from
Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Higgins, Marguerite.
War In Korea.
New York. Doubleday. 1951. 223 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. good. no bumps or scratches. soil, small stain inside front cover dj. Fair $9.00
Book #CB-200 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Higgins, Michael Denis and Reynold.
Geological Companion to Greece and the Aegean.
Ithaca, New York. Cornell University. 1996. 240 pps. 10 x 7.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. How did ancient sources of water, stone and metal influence the development of ancient Aegean settlements? This excellent resource includes 140 maps and photos from the space shuttle. 8/08 $70.00
Book #MC56 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Higginson, Ella.
A Forest Orchid and Other Stories.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1897. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One owner signature in ink on 2nd page. Publisher's insert in book "it is respectfully suggested, in the interest of your readers, that any review or notice that you may be pleased to publish, should mention their name and address as publishers and the price of the book, $1.50. The McMillan Company" Green cloth covers, dark green accent to slightly embossed tree scape on cover with gold trilliums embossed on top. Slight bending at corners, small inkblot on cover above authors name. Binding intact, first sewn section slightly loose but still attached to book. Soiling consistent with age of book, two small holes on title page, no other obvious tearing in book. Title and author in gold on spine, very clear. $150.00
Book #11 from
Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Higham, John.
Civil Rights and Social Wrongs: Black-White Relations Since World War II.
University Park, PA. Pennsylvania State University Press. 1997. 223 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #81 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Highet, Gilbert.
A Clerk of Oxenford.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1954. 272 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is Very Good. No tears. No rubs. DJ flap is clipped, but not the price. Not sure what that means. Dj in mylar. $7.00
Book #56 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Hijuelos, Oscar.
A Simple Habana Melody.
New York. Harpers. 2002. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Author signed book plate on front free endpaper. Stated first edition, number 2 present. Appears to be an unread copy. Extremely attractive dust jacket. Pulitizer prize winner of The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. $18.00
Book #2 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Hill, Douglas, ed.
The devil his due.
New York. Avon. 1969. 143 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.50
Book #43 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Hill, Draper.
Satirical Etchings of James Gillray.
New York. Dover. 1976. 142 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, cover is slightly worn, 1 corner has been slightly bent. Includes 104 illustrations, 8 in full color. $120.00
Book #253 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hill, Fiona.
The Autumn Rose.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1978. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Spine tight, pages clean. Small tear at top of DJ and some rubbing on spine of DJ. $6.00
Book #102 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Hill, Frederick James.
Copra and Pearl.
Boston. Gorham Press. 1930. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Top/bottom spine & corners bumped. Small specks on front cover. Title & author embossed in gold on front. pp 92-93 browned from news item. Photos of Maoris. $10.00
Book #187 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hill, George A.
Heart of the Third Sector: Hill 55-A Vietnam Combat Report.
GainsvVille, FLA. George Hill. 2005. 121 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cover in a mylar cover. As new-no marks. SIGNED. One enscribed "To Gene Dixon-sa 55 mustanger who helped a lot saving this book. George Hill." $25.00
Book #471 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hill, Grace Livingston.
A Daily Rate.
New York. Lippencott. 1982. 204 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 4 in series $4.00
Book #0-8007-1296-X from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Grace Livingston.
A Voice in the Wilderness.
New York. Lippencott. 1984. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 11 in series $4.00
Book #PS3515.I486V6 from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Grace Livingston.
Exit Betty.
New York. Lippencott. 1984. 153 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 8 in series $4.00
Book #PS3515.I486E89 from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Grace Livingston.
Lo, Michael.
New York. Lippencott. 1984. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 13 in series $4.00
Book #PS3515.1486L6 from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Grace Livingston.
The Man of the Desert.
New York. Lippencott. 1982. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 1 in series $4.00
Book #0-8007-1295-1 from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Grace Livingston.
The Mystery of Mary.
New York. Lippencott. 1986. 125 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Number 25 in Classic Series $4.00
Book #PS3515.I486M97 from
Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Hill, Joe Jr. and Ola Davis.
In Little America with Byrd.
Boston. Ginn and Company. 1937. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Shows age. Pictoral blue cloth cover. Yellowed pages; some pages affected by water moisture. Clean text. Spine, binding and cover edges worn. B&W photo illustration. $9.00
Book #534 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hill, Julia Butterfly.
Legacy of Luna, The.
San Francisco. HarperCollins Publishers. 2000. 256 pps. 9 1/2 inches. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. great dust jacket with colored picture of author, signed by author on June 29,2000 to prior owner.front and back top look have water damage very small,small writing on front cover with marked out. that the only problem with the bk. jwr 11-02 $23.00
Book #0055 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hill, Julia Butterfly.
The Legacy of Luna.
None. Harper Collins. 2000. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. great condition. inscribed autograph $6.00
Book #500 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hill, Napoleon.
Think and Grow Rich.
Meriden, Conn.. Ralston Society. 1941. 380 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Lovely copy, maroon boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Pages are very lightly tanned. Originally published in 1937 this is the 9th printing. $20.00
Book #160 from
Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Hill, Sam.
Buzz Monkey.
New York. Carroll & Graf. 2003. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green covers with black spine. Stated first edition, signed by author on title page. A novel of Crime. $20.00
Book #2117 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hill, Stanley.
Legends of the Iroquois as told by the carvings of Stanley Hill.
None. None. No date. 16 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellowish soft card wraper, title and art in black. Ilustrattions b&w 14 photos of his work:( three sisters, squash spirit, the great tree of peace.etc) bone carving and tis history. $15.00
Book #2267 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hillary, Sir Edmund and George Lowe.
East of Everest.
New York. E. P. Dutton. Unknown. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is color drawing of two men scaling a snow covered mountain. Includes 48 pages of photogravure illustrations. $35.00
Book #55 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hillcourt, William.
Baden-Powell The Two Lives of a Hero.
U.S.A.. Boy Scouts of America. 1964. 453 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 80th Birthday Edition with khaki and gold cover with illustration of Baden-Powell on front cover in black and some black lettering. Sping lightly bumped at top and bottom. Pages in excellent shape. Date of May 19, 1986 written in blue ink on inside of front cover, where there is also a slight tear and looseness where the cover attaches to the spine. Many plates and illustrations in the text. The Two lives are The Hero of Mafeking and The Chief Scout of the World. $36.00
Book #386 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hilles, Frederick Whiley.
The Literary Career of Sir Joshua Reynolds.
New York. Macmillan Company. 1936. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth cover with tight binding. Book does appear to have had much use. Fading on dustjacket spine. Some shelf wear to top edges of dust jacket. $22.00
Book #77 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hillyer, V. M. and Huey, E.G.
Young People's Story of Our Heritage: Africa and Asia.
New York. Meredith Press. 1966. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Unknown Edition. Book is in good+ condition. Pages are clean, bright, and tight, though the first few pages have a slight indentation. However there is some discoloration to FEP and BEP and inside covers. The cover is worn along edges and bumped to the boards on corners. The spine is creased, has approximately 1 - 1/2 inch tear due to creasing and is bumped to the boards on edges. Front cover has approximately 1 inch groove. Overall the inside completely makes up for the wear on the outside as it seems to be in VG++++ condition. A wonderful way to educate yourself or your children on the heritage of other nations. CR 05-10-07 $15.00
Book #R189 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hillyer, V.M.
A Child's History of Art.
Chicago. The Spencer press, Inc.. 1951. 465 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special Edition, red cloth cover, fine condition,a few light underlines. "Revised and Enlarged",illustrated with more than 100 photographs. jc 7/03 $42.00
Book #C116 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hilton, James.
Lost Horizon.
New York. William Morrow. 1936. 277 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No DJ's in 1936. Authors Edition, Oct. 1936, Second Printing. Three beautiful watercolor illustrations plus frontispiece, painter unknown. Preface by author and epilogue by Woodford Green, April, 1933. jc 8/02 $110.00
Book #C-12 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hilton, James.
So Well Remembered.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1945. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good condition. pages old but clean. slightly yellowed. general wear. $4.00
Book #467 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hinds, Norman E. A.
Evolution of the California Landscape.
San Francisco, California. State of California, Dept. of Resources. 1952. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Bulletin 158 is profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings, characterizing the significant surface features of the entire state.Four folded maps can be located in a pocket inside back cover: Topographic Maps; Geomorphic Map of Calif., 1938; Shaded Relief Map of California, and on same page, Map of California showing natural provinces. Also enclosed, a map of Lassen Volcanic National Park with a lot of essential information. Revised 1958. All in excellent condition. (size--8-1/2" tall x 10" wide) $5.00
Book #1092 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hines, Bob.
Fifty birds of town and city.
Washington, D. C.. U.S. Dept. of the Interior.. 1978. 50 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slick cloth cover decorated with a bluejay and sunflowers. Each page features a different bird and his favorite environment.A brief description and interesting facts are presented for the reader. $5.00
Book #1146 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hink, Lester W.
Musings of a Merchant.
Berkeley. The Gillick Press. 1950. 45 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4th printing, dj in plastic. Poetry by Hink of J.F. Hink & Sons. $10.00
Book #725 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hinkle, Thomas C.
Barry.
New York. Grosset and Dunlap. 1938. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. Cover kept clean with clear plastic cover. $15.00
Book #408 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hinshaw, David.
Herbert Hoover: American Quaker.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1950. 469 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pristine book, # 700 of edition of 1,500, signed by author, in good slipcase. Frontispiece is glossy portrait of Hoover. "Sympathetic, interpretive, biography of a fellow Quaker" by an expert on the "American political scene." $25.00
Book #249 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hiscox, Gardner D.
Fortunes in Formulas for home, farm, and workshop.
New York. Books, Inc.. 1939. 883 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Former owner has written his name neatly in ink on fep. Dust jacket is raagged around the edges and covered in a Mylar jacket.Every thing from how to remove stains from marble and the formula for oven cleaner. Most anything you want to make yourself it is in this book. It's amazing. $13.00
Book #1563 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hispanic Society of America.
Spain: Costume Details, Jewelry.
New York. Hispanic Society of America. 1931. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten plate illustrations from photographs in the collection of the Hispanic Society of America plus three fold-out booklets with comparative material entitled Jewelry, Necklaces-La Alberca, Salamanca; Women's jewelry-Candelario, Salamanca; Jewelry-Brazaleras, La Alberca, Salamanca. Plates are loose and contained in printed envelope with booklets. One plate mildly stained. Envelope flap slightly tattered. Otherwise all are clean and in very good shape. $65.00
Book #601 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
All Aboard for Philadelpiha!.
Philadelphia. The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 19.95. 0 pps. vhs. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Viewing this compelling documentary is like taking a jostling trolley-car ride through turn-of-the-century Philadelphia and its emerging suburbs. $21.95
Book #67 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Guide to the Manuscript Collections of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1991. 836 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. summarizing over 2,100 HSP collections spanning more than 300 years of American history $130.00
Book #6 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania: The First 150 Years.
Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1989. 64 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is Volume Two of the 3-volume "Using Historical Documents" series. $10.00
Book #41 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography Index vols. 76-123 (1952-1999).
Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 2001. 844 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $106.00
Book #8 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Using Historical Documents: An Intro. to Historical Research Using Documents from the Collections of The Hist. Soc. of Penna.; Constructing the History of Blacks and Women in Philadelphia in the Mid-1800s Through the Papers of the Penna. Abolition Soc.
Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1989. 146 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The is Volume One of the 3-volume "Using Historical Documents" series. $15.00
Book #42 from
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Hitchcock, Edward.
Elementary Anatomy and Physiology: For Colleges, Academies and Other Schools.
Chicago. Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co.. 1868. 443 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Brown cover has bumped and worn edges and the front hinge is torn along the spine. Binding is secure. Pages are clean and unmarked but age toned. Many detailed drawings. $12.00
Book #1011 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hitchcock, Marie.
A Dog Called Bum.
San Diego Ca. Print Graphics, Inc. 1981. 33 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slight rubbing on the edges of the cover Forward by Neil Morgan. The story of Bum The town Dog of SD in the 1890's $30.00
Book #16 from
Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Hobler, Herbert W.
"And Now the News, 1945" : a momentous year comes alive through brief radio newscasts.
Princeton, NJ. Passport Communications. 1994. 369 pps. 6 x 9. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0964393506. First edition, probably later printing. Glossy black covers, author environmental B&W portrait front, red & dropout titles front & spine, dropout-on-red text rear. Errata – January 1995 slip pasted crookedly inside cover. Warmly inscribed fep 6/6/95 to previous (& only) owner, who stamped `Jun 14 1995' above & pasted his name/address sticker. Eps, text otherwise clean, bright, unmarked. Cover rubbed, bottom edge sl shelfworn & dingy; other edges clean, corners sharp, binding tight. $19.00
Book #350 from
Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Hobson, G.D.
Thirty Bindings.
London. The First Edition Club. 1926. 70 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "SELECTED FROM THE FIRST EDITION CLUB'S SEVENTH EXHIBITION, HELD AT 25 PARK LANE, BY PERMISSION OF SIR PHILIP SASSOON,BART. THIS IS THE TENTH BOOK, PRINTED FOR THE FIRST EDITION CLUB, IS LIMITED TO AN EDITION OF 600 COPIES, THIS BEING NO...(no number handwritten)30 plates printed on rectos only (uncut)in color and monochrome Publisher's wine buckram stamped in gilt with dentelle. Bindings represent British examples1660-1700. Little sign of wear; Library markings. $140.00
Book #0027 from
Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Hoch, Edward D.
The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1992.
New York. Walker & Co.. 1992. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. Stories by Doug Allyn, Lawrence Block, Drendan DuBois, Edward D. Hoch, Wendy Hornsby, Stuart M. Kaminsky and others $10.00
Book #899 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hockney, David.
The Blue Guitar.
London. Petersburg Press. 1977. 51 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. some staining on the last page. minor wear $30.00
Book #516 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hodge, Frederick Webb.
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico. Part 1.
Michigan. Scholarly Press. 1968. 972 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Facsimily copy of the 1912 edition. Front hinge cracked but binding still strong. Stamps on endpapers, top page edges, and sticker residue on spine, but no other ex-library markings. Ex-high school library. General shelf wear. Contents are completely intact and clean. G. $35.00
Book #5 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Hodge, Frederick Webb.
Handbook of American Indians, North of Mexico, Part 1 and Part 2.
Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1910. 2193 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Two Volume set bound in green buckram. Ex-library with only library name stamped on front fly leaf. Many pages have a narrow line of dampstain around edges. Map is missing. Normal signs of wear on spine and corners. Extra shipping charges because of the weight of the books. $55.00
Book #0090 from
Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hodgen, John.
Bread Without Sorrow.
None. Lynx House Press. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gift writing on first page. $6.00
Book #294 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hodges, Russ and Al Hirshberg.
My Giants.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1963. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The story of the Giants in San Francisco and New York, told through the eyes of their famous sportscaster, with photographs. Russ Hodges also broadcasted other games, including football in the winter, SF Forty-Niners and the Univ. of California football. The cover is green cloth boards, illus. with b/w photos. The d/j shows a picture in color of the old stadium $5.00
Book #1547 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hodges, Turner.
The Bible Story Library.
New York. Educational Book Guild. 1957. 720 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 4 volumes. The holy Scriptures retold in story form for childrem. Many illustrations. $10.00
Book #44 from
Friends of Bullard Community Library, Flint, TX
Hodgkinson, Frank.
Sepik Diary.
Australia. Reid Books. 1984. 138 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0949361011 Publisher: Reid Books, Northbridge N.S.W., 1984 Full brown leather, gilt titles to front cover and spine, relief design of Sepik dancer to front cover, decorative Sepik map to eps, unpaginated, prolifically illustrated by b&w and colour illustrations by the author/illustrator with holograph text by him. This is copy no. 150 of the Collectors Edition of 600 copies, signed by the author, the publisher and the auditor of the Limited Edition, with signed copy of "Frog and Crocoldile" etching included, and in decorative slipcase in fine condition. ... slight smell $125.00
Book #163 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Hodgson, Leonard.
On the Authority of the Bible.
None. S.P.C.K.. 1960. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from stains on the cover. $8.00
Book #251 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hoehne, George G.
Practical Celestial Air Navigation Tables, Volume II, Latitudes 20 degrees to 39 degrees North Inclusive.
Miami, Florida. The Navigation Publishing Co.. 1943. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boards are marked due to age. Binding is tight, no marks or tears inside of book. $9.00
Book #777 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hoffberger, Rebecca.
Tree of Life: The Inaugural Exhibition of the American Visionary Art Museum.
None. American Visionary Art Museum. 1996. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Created for an art exhibition. A book of paintings, sculptures, and more themed around nature (though there is much variety and creative understanding of this theme). Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #185 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hoffman, Abraham.
Unwanted Mexican Americans in the Great Depression.
Arizona. The University of Arizona Press. 1974. 207 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. University of Arizona Press 1974 hardback in vg condition, ex-libris with usual library stampings and card pocket. ISBN: 0816503664. Minor shelfwear. $15.00
Book #33 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hoffman, Alice.
Blue Diary.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 2001. 303 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hyperbole is the hallmark of Hoffman's prose. As her 14th novel begins, readers meet Ethan Ford, reliable master carpenter, fire department volunteer and life-saving hero, perfect husband and all-round hunk. In a crescendo of overkill, Hoffman (The River King) identifies Ethan as "truly an extraordinary person." Readers may mutter "enough already," even while recognizing that such a glorious buildup means that Ethan is riding for a fall. But in this case, Hoffman's strategy is effective, because Ethan is suddenly arrested on suspicion of the rape and murder of teenager Rachel Morris 15 years earlier in Maryland. Ethan confesses to the crime, but says that he is now "a different man,'' who has redeemed himself through exemplary behavior. What this revelation means to his beautiful wife of 13 years, Jorie; his 12-year old son, Collie; his friends and admirers in the small community of Monroe, Mass.; and especially to Collie's friend, Kat Williams, who tipped off the police after she saw Ethan's photo on a TV crime blotter, allows the novel to investigate the themes of devotion, betrayal, guilt and forgiveness in trenchantly effective ways. Hoffman avoids the temptation of a feel-good ending, at the same time providing a sensitive assessment of the moral qualities constituting a good life. Throughout, her observations of the natural world are conveyed with gorgeous clarity and the supporting characters are roundly drawn. If the source of Ethan's monumental selfishness is never adequately explained, perhaps this is Hoffman's intention; evil exists, she suggests, and repentance is often not sufficient to earn true absolution. Literary Guild main selection; Doubleday Book Club featured alternate and Mystery Guild alternate; 14-city author tour. (July 23)Forecast: Hoffman's books always lure a large audience, and since this novel, with issues worth pondering, is superior to some of her more whimsical efforts, it should do well right out of the gate. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. $1.00
Book #14 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Hoffman, Jay M.
Hunza: 15 secrets of the world's healthiest and oldest living people.
Escondido, CA. Professional Press. 1973. 235 pps. 9 in. x 6 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Color photos, forward by Mir Khan, Ruler of Hunza. Excellent condition. Dust jacket shows some wear. $55.00
Book #35 from
Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Hofmann, Armin.
Graphic Design Manual: Principles and Practice.
Lucerne, Switzerland. Reinhold Publishing. 1965. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. Book slightly warped, tight binding. Musty smell. Gift message on front endpaper. $25.00
Book #137 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Hogan, Ben.
Five Lessons, the modern fundamentals of golf.
New York. A. S. Barnes. 1957. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edition not marked, but inscription on end paper by gift giver to previous owner is dated 1972. Articles from Sports Illustrated by Ben Hogan with Herbert Warren Wind, editor of Sports Illustrated and illustrator Anthony Ravielli. Book is clear and clean, in excellent condition. DJ has minor wear to edges and small tears at base of spine. Rare to find in good condition with dj. $28.00
Book #238 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hogan, Elizabeth.
Beautiful California.
Menlo Park, CA. Lane Publishing. 1979. 223 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover shows wear, bumped tips. binding tight. Slight Yellowing. Beautiful color photographs showing scenic splendor of the Golden State. $4.00
Book #1885 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hogan, James.
The genesis machine.
New York. Ballantine Books. 1978. 299 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #69 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Hogeboom, Amy.
Cats and How to Draw Them.
New York. Vanguard. 1949. 39 pps. 7.5 x 8.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Included are the Persian, Siamese, short-haired, Manx, black, and money cats, plus the kitten, mouser, and hunter. Each has a photo and discussion followed by diagrams and step-by-step instructions for drawing. This ex-lib. book has seen some use but would still be an asset to the beginning young artist. 9/08 $20.00
Book #MC78 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hogeboom, Amy.
Dogs And How To Draw Them.
New York. The Vanguard Press. 1944. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Wire-haired Fox Terrier, French Poodle, Irish Setter, Cocker Spaniel, Dachshund, Police Dog, Scottish Terrier, Collie and Bulldog... A brief page about the dogs, with a photograph, then an explination and sketches, showing how to draw them. Ex-library, somewhat worn cover, some soiling and writing inside book. Still, fairly tight and fairly clean pages. V 3/04 $11.00
Book #V150 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hogner, Dorothy Childs.
The Cat Family.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1956. 68 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, assumed first edition. Good condition. Cover slightly worn, lightly stained, worn around edges and corners. Usual library markings, pages slightly soiled. A wonderfully illustrated book all about cats, domestic and wild. CR 05-05 $16.00
Book #R-99 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hogstrand, Olle.
The Gambler.
New York. Random House. 1973. 216 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Translated from Swedish by Alan Blair. VG ExLib. First American Edition. Jacket Photograph by Barbro Hogstrand. jc 9/02 $20.00
Book #C-37 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hoke, Donald Robert.
Time Museum Historical Catalog of American Pocket Watches.
Rockford, IL. Time Museum. 1991. 330 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Time Museum, Rockford, IL, 1991. hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Slight bump to some corners, Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 330pp. Very slight wear. Book has a slight odor to it $50.00
Book #72 from
Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Hoke, Helen.
Rags' Day.
New York. Veritas Press. 1945. 28 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Description: Veritas Press, Inc., NY, 1945. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. There are a few tears on the edges- both top and bottum. Former owner's name on inside cover. Price clipped. Diana Thorne (illustrator). First Edition, Thus. 4 vo. pictorial end papers; a rare find in this condition and with the dust jacket!. $25.00
Book #71 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Holberg, Ruth Langland.
The Smugglers of Sandy Bay.
Eau Claire, Wisconsin. E. M. Hale and Company. 1957. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A cold night in February 1814, Cindy is bothered by a noise after her mom puts her to bed. The next day, she decides to investigate, becoming intrigued with the idea of smuggling to help the hungry. Ex-library, remains of sticker on front cover, rubbing to edges and covers, corners bumped, binding is strong. V 4/04 $12.50
Book #V214 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Holbrook, Major, L.R.
The Mess Officer's Assistant.
Leavenworth, Kansas. Ketcheson Printing. 1917. 190 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, prior owners name written inside book cover and back of title page. No other marks. Extensive list of definitions of different foods. $55.00
Book #942 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Holden, C. H., Holford, W. G.
The City of London a Record of Destruction and Survival.
London. Architectural Press. 1951. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue covers with gold decorations on front and lettering on spine. DJ has some wear, small chips and the previous owners stamp on the front. Over 360 photos, engravings and maps, 40 of which are in color. The store of the development of London from Roman times and including destruction from WWII. $20.00
Book #2204 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Holl, Adelaide.
Mrs. McGarrity's Peppermint Sweater.
New York. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. 1966. 50 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-lib markings and pocket. Library binding. Boards lightly shelf worn and soiled. Contents clean and fully intact. VG-. First printing. $16.00
Book #4 from
Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Holland,, Rear , Admiral W. J.
The Navy.
Washington, D.C.. Naval Historical Foundation. 2000. 352 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beaux Arts Editions. White padded leather-look boards with raised metal Navy Emblem on frt cover. Light blue decorative pastedowns. Because book is large and heavy it will be shipped at cost of mailing.Included are a list of Museums and Memorials; Suggested Reading; Authors and Editors; Index. The size and elegance of this grand book will bring back memorable moments for lots of sailors. Anchors Away!! $9.00
Book #1314 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holling, Holling C.
The Book of Cowboys.
New York. The Platt & Munk Company. 1936. 126 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Small sepia illustrations throughout plus six full-page color illustrations. $45.00
Book #2 from
Carnegie-Stout Public Library, Dubuque, IA
Hollister Frost, Elizabeth.
The Closed Gentian.
New York. Harpers. 1931. 52 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardback good copy. $4.00
Book #455 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Holm, Ed Editor.
The American West, The Magazine of Western History: January/February 1980.
Cupertino, California. American West Publishing Company. 1980. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume XVII, Number 1. Binding is tight and covers are clean. Subtle crease across top cover on bottom corner and also on back cover. Many black & white photos of the early American West and colored drawings. $6.00
Book #382 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Holm, Nora.
The Runner's Bible Scriptural Guidance For People On the Run.
New York. Crossroad. 1993. 222 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 x 6 1/2 tall. Paper covers straight & tight, text clean, like new condition. $6.00
Book #2001 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holm, Nora (Editor).
The Runner's Bible.
Cambridge, MA. Houghton Mifflin. 1943. 158 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with faded gilt on spine and cover. Inscription by presenter, 1961. Some crayon and pen markings on blank pages at back of book. Slight tear at top of Contents page. $4.00
Book #1814 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holman, Alan.
White River Brown Water.
Seattle. The Mountaineers. 1985. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illus. color plates; photos Glossary of terms; Cargo List; Diagrams. Maps. $5.00
Book #74 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holmes, Marjorie.
How Can I find You, God?.
New York. Doubleday. 1975. 202 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $14.00
Book #142 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holmes, Marjorie.
How Can I find you God?.
New York. Doubleday. 1975. 202 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Betty Fraser $9.00
Book #CB-201 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holmes, Mary.
Aikenside.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. nd. 316 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is unbelievable. Light blue w/ black lettering and design, w/ yung woman's portrait center front. Clean! Bright! Stunning! Pencil Christmas inscription on ffep. Both ffep and bfep have a half pg, light fade, that seems to be an affect of the glue used. Someone spilled a drop of something in the top margin that appears on 10 pages, but above the print. Tight binding. The cover makes it worth having. $10.00
Book #97 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Holmes, Mary J.
Tempest and Sunshine.
Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. 1900-1907. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be published between 1900 and 1907, the year of the author's death. Pages are yellowed but binding is tight. Contains a flyer for children's painting contest by The Shredded Wheat Company, Niagra Falls, NY. $8.50
Book #45 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Holmes, Oliver Wendall.
Homes.
Chicago. M. A. Donohue. None. 252 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red leather cover with gilt edges. No indication of printing date or editor. Small rip at top left edge of cover. Spine slightly faded and discolored. Contents include Poetry; a metrical essay and Lyical poems. Includes a table of contents and 13 Notes. Photo available upon request. $20.00
Book #380 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Artists' Edition.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1892. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Complete set of thirteen volumes. Imprint #224 of the Artists' Edition, limited edition of 750 copies. Red cloth over board; gilt lettering on spine; top edge of pages trimmed and gilt, other edges untrimmed. Dark maroon endpapers. Illustrated. Good condition; edges of cloth worn on some volumes. $350.00
Book #2 from
Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Holmes, Tom & Blonnie (illus.).
The Story of Henny Penny.
Kenosha, WI. Samuel Lowe Co.. 1962. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic story of Henny Penny with wonderful illustrations. Rebus format. Hardcover. Tight binding and very clean text. One of the series, "See and Say Storybook. "Read along with me". Not sure about the First Edition. $4.00
Book #1020 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holt, John Dominis.
On Being Hawaiian.
Hawaii. Star-Bulletin Printing Co.. 1964. 95 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6" x 9" tall. Slim, staplebound illustrated softcover, slight edge wear, text clean. Filled with interesting photos. John Dominis Holt has shown great personal sensitivity and broad historical perspective in his interesting presentation "On Being Hawaiian." $15.00
Book #2034 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holt, Rackham.
George Washington Carver.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Good - shelf soil. pgs yellowed, bottom corner boards bumped dj. good. small tears $7.00
Book #CB-202 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holt, Rackham.
George Washington Carver: An Amercian Biography.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $15.00
Book #1044 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Holton, Ph.D., Gerald.
Foundations of Modern Physical Science.
Massachusetts. Addison-Wesley. 1959. 782 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 6x9 1/4"tall. Blue boards scuffed & worn. Ex University book stamp on front loose endpage & owner's name. Binding is tight, text has been underlined & highlighted on some pages. B/w photos & charts. $18.00
Book #2340 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holzel, Wolfgang.
Dressage tips and training solutions.
North Pomfret, VE. Trafalgar Square Pub.. 1995. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover, ISBN 1570762074 Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2001 Used, NF condition. Slight crease to front right corner. $25.00
Book #79 from
Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Homer.
Iliad.
Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co. 1884. 500 pps. 7.5 by 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Alexander Pope designs by John Flaxman. Light green covers, front and spine highly decorated. Front free endpaper missing, front hinge loose. All edges very shiney gilt. Pages framed in red border. Printed and bound by Donohue & Henneberry, Chicago. $75.00
Book #259 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Homer, Sydney.
The Bond Buyer's Primer.
New York. Salomon Bros. & Hutzler. 1968. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. How to book on bond buying. Illustrated by Whitney Darrow, Jr. Tight spine. Blue boards with white lettering. Inscribed by author. $190.00
Book #247 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Homestead Schools.
Sleeping Disorders.
Torrence, CA. Homestead Schools. 2002. 308 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This text book covers the various sleeping disorders such a narcolepsy, sleep apnea,and restless leg syndrome. The binding is tight, there are no marks in the book and the cover is slightly worn. $15.00
Book #171 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hone, Joseph.
Life of George Moore.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1936. 515 pps. 6.5" x 9.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. With an Account of His Last Years by His Cook and Hosekeeper Clara Warville. Many photos and illusttrations. Some foxing. Tight and clean. $5.00
Book #88 from
Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Honeyman (ed.), A. Van Doren.
New Jersey Archives: Documents relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey.
Somerville, N.J.. The Unionist-Gazette Association. 1924. 469 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Series, Vol.XXXII & XXXIII: Abstracts of Wills 1751-1760, Vol. II & IV. "Calendar of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, Etc." Property stamp of Edward L. Whelan, Jr. Elizabeth, NJ. $40.00
Book #18 from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Hood, Ann.
An Ornithologist's Guide to Life.
None. W. W. Norton. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A collection of stories. "Hood captures the extra-ordinary in the ordinary, the surreal in everyday occurrences." Excellent condition. $18.00
Book #233 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hooper, A..
Mathmatics Refresher.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1942. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 342 pages + tables good. bottom corner sl. bump inside boards sl. stained pgs. yellowed dj. fair $9.00
Book #CB-203 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hoopes, Roy.
The Complete Peace Corps Guide.
New York. The Dial Press. 1965. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual XL condition. Introduction by Sargent Shriver. Training manual. Historical document. Tight, clean copy. Jc 2/03 $7.00
Book #C100 from
Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Hoover, Helen.
The Years of the Forest.
New York. Knopf. 1973. 318 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. dj. corner wear $9.00
Book #CB-204 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hoover, Latharo.
The Camp-Fire Boys In The Brazilian Wilderness.
New York. A. L. Burt. 1929. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The front binding has a tear. There is very little edge wear and the print is clean. $6.00
Book #18 from
Friends of Webster Groves Public Library, Webster Groves, Mo
Hope, Anthony.
The Prisoner of Zenda Rupert Of Hentzau.
New York. Readers Digest Association. 2008. 437 pps. 6 1/4" X 9". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Readers Digest Edition in like new condition. Blue Covers with maroon binding. Gilt lettering on front and spine and crossed swords in gilt on front. Book looks like it was never opened. $10.00
Book #26 from
Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Hope, Anthony, Hawkins, Sir Anthony Hope.
Comedies of Courtship.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1896. 377 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright red front cover with gold decorations and lettering, spine faded but lettering still visible. Pea-sized piece missing at bottom of spine. No additional printings noted. There is a photo and a separate "yours V. truly" with a signature on heavy stock pasted on the front paste-down endpaper. The signature is Anthony H. Hawkins the author's real name. Also the author of The Prisoner of Zenda. $25.00
Book #2106 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hope, Bob.
I Owe Rusia $1200.
New York. Doubleday. 1963. 224 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good photos. covers soiled $7.00
Book #CB-205 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hope, Laura Lee.
Bobbsey Twins at Home.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $15.00
Book #1038 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Blythe Girls: Helen, Margy and Rose, or Facing the Great World.
None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a few faded children's stamps in the inside front cover. $15.00
Book #265 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Bobbsey Twins at Home.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1039 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage.
None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boy detectives/adventurers. No dust cover. A few small spots but great condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #82 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Hope, Laura Lee.
The Bobbsey Twins in the Country.
Racine, WI. Whitman Pub Co. 1950. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Ill Janet Laura Scott $15.00
Book #1037 from
Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Hoppe, Art.
The Tiddling Tennis Theorem.
New York. Viking Press. 1977. 182 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owner's name written in ink on fep. Lots of funny lines here for everyone, but golfers will appreciate them the most. $5.00
Book #384 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hoppe, Art.
The Tiddling Tennis Theorem.
New York. Viking Press. 1977. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quater cloth boards straight & tight. D/J illustrated, slight shelf wear. Text clean, slight usage. A fable whose laughter and frivolity cannot disguise the fact that it does no less for the new national obsession than The Inferno did for the nether regions. $20.00
Book #2037 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hoppenfeld, Stanley.
Physical Examination of the Spine and Extremities.
Norwalk, Connecticut. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1976. 276 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Glossy green paper binding. Black and white illustrations. Index included. Previous owner's name on attached bookplate on front end paper. Very good to fine copy. $35.00
Book #216 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Horan, James D.
The Desperate Years.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1962. 288 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The desperate years; A pictorial history of the thirties. There are over 500 b/w photos. Grey with a tan spine. A very well-kempt book. Clean and tightly bound. $25.00
Book #1587 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hord, Homer.
Ghost Town Special.
Virginia City, NV. Ghost Town Special. 1970. 17 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 tall. Stapled softcover, slight wear, text clean. Directory of Ghost Town and Mining Camps in 12 Western States. $6.00
Book #2031 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Horgan, Paul.
Whitewater.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1970. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book like new condition. Dust jacket very good with slight rubbing along edges. $15.00
Book #16 from
Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Horn & Lewis.
Trader Horn.
New York. Star Bks. Gard City Pub. 1927. 201 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Good copy dj. fair, has loss on spine $8.00
Book #CB-206 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Horne (ed.), Charles F.
Source Records of the Great War, Vol I - VII.
None. National Alumni, American Legion. 193. 3073 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol I: Causes ; Vol II: A.D.1914 ; Vol.III: A.D.1915 ; Vol.IV: A.D.1916 ; Vol.V: A.D.1917 ; Vol.VI: A.D.1918 ; VII: A.D.1919. "A Comprehensive and readable source record of the Wold's Great War. emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete narratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most emininet leaders." Front plate "Certifies that Source Records of The Great War is issued strictly as a Registered Edition and that copy issued is to be registered in the name of its owner at National Headquarters of the American Legion, and certified in Volume i in this form." Registered in the Name of Herbert Eule and hand written inscription "Presented to Florence Ann Argast August 6, 1933." Fully indexed, with an "Official Summary of America's Part in the War." followed by maps and charts. $60.00
Book #19 from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Horne, Charles F.
The great events of the great war (7 vol. set).
None. National Alumni. 1923. 450 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: National Alumni, USA. (1923).; A 7 volume set in good condition, leather bindings with gilt, bindings all different as issued as they are facsimiles of the original bindings that each government had done for The Versailles Peace Treaty, spines loose on three, some spine missing on 2, but repairable, some wear on corners, tissue guarded frontispieces, illustrated, maps, top edges gilt, each volume approx. 450 pages. Registered edition, registered to Clifford D. Prickett. $50.00
Book #10 from
Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Horner with Andrea Horner, Ph.D. and Dave Wyrtzen, Th.D., Andy.
By Chance or By Design: The Story of Premier Designs, Inc. and founders, Andy & Joan Horner.
Arlington, TX. Summit Publishing Group. 1995. 227 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $1.50
Book #617 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Horney, Karen.
The collected Works of Karen Horney.
New York. W. W. Norton. No date. 1032 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2x8 1/2"tall. Both volumes - brown cloth boards, black title box with gilt lettering, corners lightly bumped, Vol. I 250 Pgs.; Vol. II 391 Pgs. Text clean. Five of her works included. $20.00
Book #2271 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hornibrook, Isabel.
Camp and Trail: A Story of the Maine Woods.
Boston. Lothrop Publishing Co.. 1897. 365 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare book. Worn, frayed at edges but binding intact and gilding and printing on cover clear abd bright. Some browning and minimal soiling (fingerprints?). Story of adventures in the woods of northern Maine intended to let boys know the joys of such adventures without involving hunting and killing. $100.00
Book #256 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Horowitz, Michael.
Disney's Play Ball Mickey Mouse.
Los Angeles. The Wa;lt Disney Company. 1995. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. One of the sturdy books by Disney of the "A See & Touch Book" series. Children will love touching the covering texture of each different ball. The pages are made of extra thick material so this book will last a long time. $4.00
Book #1544 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Horsley, Kate.
Crazy Woman.
Albuquerque, New Mexico. La Alameda Press. 1992. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fourth printing, signed by the author on the half-title page. $15.00
Book #2157 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Horwitz, Julius.
The W.A.S.P..
New York. Antheneum. 1967. 243 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good. dj. sl. worn $15.00
Book #CB-207 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hoskin, Robert.
Down-to Earth Poems.
Philadelphia. Dorrance & Company. 1974. 36 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author, appears to be first addition, no additional printings noted. $15.00
Book #2214 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hosmer, James K.
History of the Expedition of Captains Lewis and Clark 1804-5-6.
Chicago. A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1903. 583 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Reprinted from the edition of 1814, Volume II. Light soil to boards and some shelf wear. Bumping to corners. Maps and portrait of William Clark in good condition. Text is clean and binding is sound. $35.00
Book #452 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Hough, Emerson.
54-40 or Fight.
Indianapolis. Bobs Merrill. 1909. 402 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition: Red cover w/raised design Good. 1st illust. loose sl.fox $9.00
Book #CB-208 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Houghton.
Legends, Poems and Stories.
New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1936. 374 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good clean book red cloth boards slightly chipped. Listed as req'd reading for 7th Grade Nebraska Schools. Has a Omaha School Stamp on fronts piece Owners name on flyleaf $12.00
Book #51 from
Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
House, Charles.
The Lonesome Egg.
U.S.A.. W. W. Norton. 1968. 38 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #149 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
House, Charles.
The Lonesome Egg.
USA. W. W. Norton. 1968. 38 pps. 8x10. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Children's Book $8.00
Book #CB-209 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Household, Geoffrey.
Exploits of Xenophon.
New York. Random House. 1955. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering . Landmark W-18. Illus. Leonard Fisher. Spine is bumped top & bottom and color has been rubbed almost off. Same with tips. Perfect inside. Cover has pieces missing Top & bottom of spine and folds with splits, faded on spine and water drop marks. Not x-lib. $40.00
Book #250 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Housman, A. E.
A Shropshire Lad.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1931. 84 pps. 8 x 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue with gilt. The title faded on spine. Exterior is rubbed and shows the age. Previous owner's name on front end page. Tight, slightly yellowed pages with a sign of exposure to moisture on top corner. Occasional small stains. Otherwise clean pages. $10.00
Book #642 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, A. E.
Last Poems.
New York. Henry Holt. 1922. 79 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Housman writes, "I PUBLISH these poems, few though they are, because it is not likely that I shall ever be impelled to write tnuch more. I can no longer expect to be revisited by the continuous excitement under which in the early months of 1895. I wrote the greater part of my other book, nor indeed could I well sustain it if it came and it is ..." Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering. Lettering, cover and edges show some shelf wear, spine sunned from age. Front end paper contains gift inscription with "1922 Christmas". Remaining pages of book clean throughout. Pages are deckle edged. Binding loose/bent at two pages of book. Otherwise good condition for age. $9.00
Book #644 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, A.E.
A Saphoshire Lad.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1924. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $6.99
Book #16 from
Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Housman, A.E.
More Poems.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1936. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Royal blue cloth cover with gold gilt lettering in excellent condition. Binding tight and pages clean. Only front inside cover page has stamped "Sold by Woman's Athletic Club" with pencil-written price. Bond-quality pages are deckle edged and sunned from age. B&W sketched illustration of author on front page verso of title. $3.50
Book #601 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Housman, Laurence.
Stories from the Arabian Nights.
New York. Garden City Publishing. n.d.. 205 pps. 6"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by Edmund Dulac.Contents in good condition, spine cracked, edges worn.Colored plates and picture cover in good condition. $25.00
Book #24 from
Friends of the Iberia Public Library, New Iberia, LA
Houston, Juanita C.
Our Golden California.
Palm Springs, CA. None. 1995. 264 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Teacher Guidebook. Very clean copy with good, tight binding. "CA History" written on bottom of page ends in black ink. Small notation on one of the Table of Content pages. Otherwise very clean and unmarked. Several loose map pages inserted in back. $13.99
Book #931 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Houze, herbert.
Cody Firearms Museum.
Cody, Wy. Buffalo Bill Historical Center. 1991. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In new condition, no tears, no marks, binding is tight. Color photos featuring 88 peices from the Winchester Arms collection. $8.00
Book #231 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Howard Gardner.
ExtraOrdinary Minds.
None. Basic Books. 1997. 178 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. About this title: Fifteen years ago, psychologist and educator Howard Gardner introduced the idea of multiple intelligences, challenging the presumption that intelligence consists of verbal or analytic abilities onlythose intelligences that schools tend to measure. He argued for a broader understanding of the intelligent mind, one that embraces creation in the arts and music, spatial reasoning, and the ability to understand ourselves and others. $11.00
Book #376 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Howard, Dana.
Over the Threshold.
Los Angeles. Llewellyn Publications, Ltd.. 1958. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with yellow lettering on front and spine. Third printing--June 1958. Inscription signed "Dana". The author left her body and traveled to Venus and met the beautiful Venus-sent messenger called Diane. $20.00
Book #2149 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Howard, John.
Men Like That.
Chicago. University Of Chicago. 1999. 395 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. NF/NF Usual ex-lib markings and pocket. Pencil remainder mark. $10.00
Book #26 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Howard, Joseph L.
Madame Ernestine Schumann-Heink, Her Life and Times.
Sevastopol, CA. Grizzly Bear Publishing. 1990. 409 pps. 8 1/2"X11". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy of book about this famous and fascinating opera star. Generously supplied with B & W halftones throughout. $35.00
Book #1014 from
Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Howe, Helen.
The Gentle Americans.
None. Harper & Row. 1965. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "A delightful re-creation of the literary and social life of some remarkable bostonians between the 1860's and 1960." A biography of the author's father and his generation. Torn and worn dust cover, but excellent condition otherwise. A few pages of photographs in the middle. $5.00
Book #97 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Howe, James V.
The Modern Gunsmith.
New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1941. 852 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 424p/426p/62p--2 vol. set with supplement bound-in Vol. II.First pub. 1934, 1937 and 1941. D/J on both volumes are in very poor condition (covered with Mylar jkt.)Inscription written on fep of each volume. "Love to Gerald from Grace, Xmas - 1941" $30.00
Book #562 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Howe, William H.
Butterflies of North America.
New York. Doubleday. 1975. 633 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering in slipcase. All Fine. SIGNED & NUMBERED, 71 OF 200. Gift card glued in, gift on retirement. signed by J. T. Surgent(?)Extra color print. $300.00
Book #546 from
Poway Library, Poway, CA
Howe< Irving.
World of Our Fathers.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1976. 714 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bookplate els unmarked dj. sl. wear at corners $12.00
Book #CB-211 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Howell, Edgar.
The Soviet Partisan Movement, 1941 - 1944.
Washington, DC. Department of Army. 1956. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good volume in flexible black cover with gold lettering. No DJ. All corners bumped. Pages clean and tight with ten fold-out maps in fine condition. Department of Army Pamphlet No. 20-244. Purpose of book is to provide Army with factual account of the organization of Soviet resistance movement. $5