[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " I "  

I.C.S. Staff. Electricity / Electrical Resistance (477). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1913. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 478, 488, 490, and 552, listed separately. $10.00
Book #338 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Formulas - Cube Root Logarithms. Scranton, PA. International Textbook Company. 1938. 127 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black leatherette binding, with embossed title and "ITC" emblem on front board. Bright gilt title on spine. Marbled endpapers. Page edges colored blue, clean text, yellowing pages. Part of a large series of International textbooks. $4.00
Book #1863 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Magnetism and Electrostatic Work (478). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1914. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 488, 490, and 552, listed separately. $10.00
Book #339 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
IACOPI, ROBERT L. LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN TOP. san jose, ca.. gousha. 1972. 121 pps. 7 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is very clean & tight. The only wear is due to the cover, which shows slight use. Included in book is "A Chronology of Indian History", "Maps" & "Wounderful Recipes from the First Americans". Many color Pictures throughout book. Very informative. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD184 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
INBAU, FRED E. LIE DETECTION AND CRIMINAL INTERROGATION. baltimore, md.. williams & wilkins co.. 1953. 242 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the front board, & red titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. Stated, Third Edition. First Edition, September, 1942-Second Edition, June, 1948-Third Edition, September, 1953. Stated, Authors:Fred E. Inbau and John E. Reid. wd 1/09. $30.00
Book #WD774 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
INNES, BRIAN. THE HISTORY OF TORTURE. London. brown books. 1998. 192 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is in mint condition. No marks what ever on book. The d/j is in perfect condition. Stated Copyright 1998 Brown Packaging Books Ltd. White Lion Street, London. Printed in Italy. B&W pictures throughout the book. Boards are black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. "Once you get into the business of torture, you're lost". First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $8.00
Book #WD140 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ISHVANI. THE BROCADED SARI. New York. the john day co.. 1946. 205 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with silver titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, as well as the pages. B/w photo of Ishvani, is glued to the first endpage. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $17.00
Book #WD891 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ISNARD, H. ALGERIA. New Jersey. essential books, inc.. 1955. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. ex lib with usual library ink stamps; slight rip on fwd board inside gutter; clean pages with b&w pictures & map; introduction to the country of Algeria; First edition not stated wd-9/06. $10.00
Book #WD-02 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ISOI, GIJIN. WE HAD THOSE OCCUPATION BLUES. Saratoga, CA. R & E Publishers. 1988. 148 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight; translated into English by Steve Karpa, whose signature appears at the front of the book. Contains some b&w photographs as well as simple b&w drawings throughout. bl/1-06 $12.00
Book #BL84 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ISOLANI, COUNT. ADRIFT, OPUS 20. The Netherlands. Karl Fahrubel. 1960. 215 pps. 4-3/4"X8-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light green cloth with gilt lettering cover and spine. Tiny tear top of spine. Gift inscription from first owner. Yellow ribbon bookmark. Otherwise very nice clean & tight. jc 11/02 $25.00
Book #C-76 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Ikerman, Ruth C.. Devotional Programs for every month. New York. Abingdon Press. 1957. 128 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy blue cover shows slight wear, especially at top and bottom of spine. Inscribed with message and signature by author on fep. Also has name of former owner under inscripture. $4.00
Book #451 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Indiana State Series. Indiana Educational Series Revised Fifth Reader. Indiana. Indiana School Book Co.. 1899. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Very good - good. Has some writing in it.Cover a little wore. Good conditon for age. $55.00
Book #6 from The Friends of the Melton Public Library, French Lick, IN
Industrial College of the Armed Forces. National Security Seminar: Presentation Outlines and Reading List, October 1964-1965. Washington, D.C.. Industrial College. 1965. 433 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue paper cover mildly soiled and edge worn. Spine sun faded. Name of PO on cover top. Notes and doodles throughout but still a good sturdy readable copy. Binding secure. Spiral binder holes. $15.00
Book #832 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ingells, Douglas J. They Tamed the Sky, the triumph of American Aviation. New York. D. Appleton-Century, Inc.. 1947. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is faded, has white spots and has 1/4 inch tear at top. Spine is tight. Pages are slightly yellowed. Has remnants of a book plate on front end paper; has some pencil markings on front end paper and inside back cover. No other marks. Black & white photos. $10.00
Book #78 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Ingmire, Frances. Arkansas Confederate States of America Veterans & Widows Pension Applications. Signal Mountain, TN. Mountain Press. 1985. 442 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. details Act 91, passed in 1891 by the Arkansas Legislature made them one of the first to grant annual pension to their ex-confederate servicemen and their widows. This is a state wide listing $25.00
Book #6 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Ingraham, Joseph. Joseph Ingraham's Journal of the Brigantine Hope on a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of North America, 1790-92. Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1971. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Illustrated with charts and drawings by the author. Edited, with notes and an introduction, by Mark D. Kaplananoff. Copy 163 of 1950, limited edition. Mustard cloth cover with grey illustrated boards in light gree slipcase (slightly water damaged). 18 x 27 cm (app.) $55.00
Book #42B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Ingram, J.S. Centennial Exposition, described and illustrated, being a concise and graphic description of the grand enterprise. Philadelphia. Hubbard Bros.. 1876. 770 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Well worn copy, corners bumped, spine split, hinges cracked, first 2 pages loose. $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Innes, Michael. Appleby on Ararat. London. Gollancz. 1941. 167 pps. 5x7. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Faded dust jacket with small tear on upper back;very little foxing on pages; no written marks anywhere on book; tight binding; includes note from author to Publisher Frank Dodd dated 1941 University Adelaide. Pencil notes written on it. $30.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Institute, Parents. The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes. New York. Parents Institute/Parents Magazine. 1952. 1432 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Complete set. Some black and white photos. $35.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Instruction Manual. K & E Slide Rules. Morristown, NJ. Keuffel & Esser Co.. 1962. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy in light green cloth. No dj as issued. Looks new. $20.00
Book #120 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Intel Corporation. The 8086 Family User's Manual. Santa Clara, CA. Intel Corporation. 1979. 433 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Early computer manual from October 1979 - there's a copy of this in the Computer History Museum! White, light blue and black cover with graphic images of the early 8086. Cover slightly bent at front lower edge. Pages clean. $75.00
Book #302 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
International Correspondence Schools. International Correspondence Schools Reference Library: Maps. Scranton. International Textbook Co.. 1910. 13 pps. maps. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. in slipcase Set of Maps, folded. 13 railroad division maps, a map of the US, a map of the Eastern region of the US. $50.00
Book #40 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
International Correspondence Schools. The Elements of Steam Engineering vols. 1 & 5. Scranton, PA. The Colliery Engineer Co.. 1897. 463 pps. 9 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Has library # stamped on bottom of title pg, but no pocket or other id. Owner's name in ink on 1/2 title pg. Otherwise VG condition, with only slight edge rub. No tears, stains, etc. Leather spine and corners. Marbled endpapers. Vol. 1 has 463 pp; Vol. 5 has 197 pp - Answers to questions. $30.00
Book #11 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
International Olympic Committee. Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book. Los Angeles. None. 1984. 287 pps. 9.2 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very Good copy of the Los Angeles Olympics. Excellent colored photos. $45.00
Book #2 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Intro Ann Birstein and Alfred Kazin. The Works of Anne Frank. Garden City. Doubleday. 1959. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex school library book, with pocket, school stamp and discard stamp. Spine is broken but intact. Pages are clean and tight. Dj in plastic cover. Back spine attached with tape. Collected here for the first time are the contents of the two notebooks Anne Frank left behind her on the day she and her family were arrested by the Dutch Nazi Police and taken off to concentration camps. The Diary of a Young Girl is reprinted here in its entirety. In the other notebook were Anne's personal reminiscences, essays, and stories. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR80 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Introduction by Lucy Allen. Morte Arthur Two Early English Romances. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1936. 209 pps. 4.5 by 7. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Two versions are contained in this text. The first, Morte Arthure is a translation into modern English and the second, Le Morte Arthur is in the original text. This is book number 634 in the Everyman's Library. There is some notching at the top and bottom spine region of the cover. Book is in blue with gold print. $15.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Iris Chang. The Chinese in America: a Narrative History. New York. Penguin (Non-Classics). 2004. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In a story that spans 150 years & continues to the present day, Chang tells of a peopleís search for a better life--the determination of the Chinese to forge an identity & a destiny in a strange land, to help build their adopted country, &, to find success. Chronicles the accomplishments in America of Chinese immigrants & their descendants: bldg. the transcont. railroad, working on southern plantations after the Civil War, fighting racist & exclusionary laws, walking the racial tightrope between black & white, contributing to major scientific & tech. advances, expanding the literary canon, & influencing the way we think about racial & ethnic groups. Interweaves political, social, economic, & cultural history. $15.00
Book #564 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Irish, Mary. Arizona's Gardener's Guide. Nashcille, TN. Cool Springs Press. 2003. 271 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight, like new. ISBN: 1888608420 $7.25
Book #551 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Irish, Mary. Month-by-Month Gardening in the Desert Southwest. Nashville, TN. Cool Springs Press. 2003. 319 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A small white label appears on the bottom of the spine and very minor shelf wear is all that keeps this from being like new. Very clean and tight. ISBN: 1591860008 $9.75
Book #552 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Irma Dosamantes-Beaudry. The Arts in Contemporary Healing. Westport, CT. Praeger. 2003. 154 pps. Small. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Contributions in Psychology, #45 $15.00
Book #15 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Irvine, A L. KTHMA EZ AEI: selected by A L Irvine. London. A C Curtis, Ltd. 1922. 157 pps. 4-3/8 x i6-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. first edition, printing unknown. 3 pgs unpaginated at rear. Fair condition. Green cloth covers, stamped gilt titles front & spine, front & rear clean, unmarked; sl. shelfwear but corners worn, bumped, spine sunned, badly worn head & heel & torn 3 places; sewn binding tight. Front pastedown has bookseller pencilled notations, ffep badly yellowed, apparently from something once laid in, owner stamp & pencilled notation top; rear pastedown fairly clean, but rfep yellowed similarly to ffep & has pencilled sketch as of road map directions to a dwelling. Text clean, unmarked, occasionally yellowed at sewn points in gutters. Top edge dusty, others clean, aging. 44 poems in Greek & facing English translations. Preface, dtd July 1921, TOC, Index (of authors), list of Translations [i.e., index of translators)], colophon. A slim, pocket-sized volume, solid and comfortable in the hand. $5.00
Book #348 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Irvine, E. Eastman, edited by. The World Almanac and book of facts for 1942. New York. The New York World-Telegram. 1942. 960 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of an annual series pub. by New York World-Telegram.Advertisements in the back and front. This is a major reference book covering all of the world personalities, governments, weather, economical reports and much, much more.For instance-- Listing activities of the California Ski Association with events and winners. The census of religous bodies in the U.S--births and deaths plus Progress in the fight against the venereal diseases. Get the idea? If you have never been acquainted with this interesting reference book before, you will be surprised what you can find in there.Edges of pages are starting to turn tan color. This black book with gilt lettering on spine covered with imitation leather, has much about WW II.This has world history and lots of it. Perhaps someone who was born in the year 1942 would like this as a gift to understand what the world was like when they entered on the scene!! $10.00
Book #1751 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Irvine, Theodora Ursula. How to Pronounce the Names In Shakespeare. New York. Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc.. 1919. 387 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn brown covers with gold lettering and decorations on front. Browning consistent with age, two previous owners names, hinges loose. This book has been re-printed at least twice in 1971 and 1990. Publishers note states: "It is the first and only book in the English language that gives the pronunciation of all the proper names found in Shakespeare's plays." Copyright 1919, no additional publishing information noted. $45.00
Book #2044 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Irving Werstein. The Uprising at Warsaw Ghetto. New York. W. W. Norton. 1968. 157 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The Uprising At Warsaw Ghetto $10.00
Book #404 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Irving, John. A Son of the Circus. New York. Random House. 1994. 633 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Fiction about a Bombay-born doctor who resides in Canada but returns regularly to Bombay; confronted with the murderer of a 20-year-old case he worked. $6.00
Book #L1B1 from P.L.A.N. (Preserving Library Access Now), Sayre, pa
Irving, John. The Fourth Hand. New York. Random House. 2001. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #691 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Irving, Washington. Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. From the MSS. of Fray Antonio Agapida. Philadelphia, PA. David McKay. 1894. 528 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated, Assumed First Revised Edition. Intro dated 1850. Maroon cloth w/gilt edging, title in gilt on spine. Top edges also gold gilt! Pages are clean although a few have very light smudging, mainly along bottom, and pages are yellowing due to age. Front cover has approximately 1" X 1" stain, spine slightly faded, very slightly soiled on back. Very, Very light rubbing to corners and edges of spine. Otherwise in VG++++ condition. CR 09-05 $100.00
Book #R167 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Irving, Washington. Life of Washington. New York. G.P. Putnam. 1855. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 Volume set. All signed and dated (1855) by previous owner. Bindings are still tight. Boards are sun damaged and have the corners bumped. Some evidence of previous dampness with some foxing. Books are odor free. Pp:498/517/523 $90.00
Book #1769 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Irving, Washington. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. 1920. 374 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A Complete and Unabridged Edition red cloth inscription on first page $5.00
Book #39 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Irwin, James. Destination: Moon. Portland OR. None. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial blue cover of moon. Spine has slight bump to bottom. Bottom tips are bumped and small crack to rear tip.INSCRIBED: "Kelly, decision, determine, destination! Your --- ---- (undecipherable) Jim Irwin, apollo 15" with crescent moon. High Flight Fact Sheet, pamphlet, also signed "Kelly Love in Jesus Jim Irwin" and card. $50.00
Book #330 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Irwin, Will. Scituate 1636-1936. Massachusetts. Scituate Tercentenary Committee. 1973. 46 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cardstock cover w/ illus on front, some discoloration to edges. Fine condition, text clean. Numerous b/w lithos in text. "An Illustrated Historical Account of an Old New England Town wherein History and Literature have gone hand in hand and where an old Oaken Bucket has played a famous part", a pilgrim town history from the 1600's. $15.00
Book #2177 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Isaacs and Zimbardo, Ed, Neil D and Rose. Tolkien and the Critics: Essays on JRR Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings. Notre Dame University. University of Notre Dame Press. 1972. 0 pps. 8 inches. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #1035 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Isham, Bruce C. Grit, Glory and the Open Road: Adventures of a Traveling Man. Marysville, CA. Cinderfoot Books. 1997. 115 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "By hitchhiking, walking, bicycling and riding freight trains, Bruce Isham makes his way across country and into the hearts and lives of everyday people. You'll laugh, cry and at times you may be on the edge of your seat!" A very nice copy--a great gift. $4.00
Book #824 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Isham, Morrison, Norman. Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island. Boston. D.B. Updike. 1936. 111 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription by previous owner on front page $24.00
Book #CB-215 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Isham, Morrison, Norman. Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island. Boston. B.D. Updike. 1936. 111 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $40.00
Book #129 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
ingram, bruce (editor). The Illustrated London News: Coronation 1953 Queen Elizabeth II. London. The Illustrated London News & Sketch, Ltd. 1953. 68 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Depicts the Coronation of of Queen Elizabeth II containing articles,16 colored plates,and 594 portraits and illustrations. $10.00
Book #2 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
international correspondence schools. The Mariners' Handbook. Scranton, PA.. International textbook company. 1911. 412 pps. 4x5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. brick red book with gold writing on spine. age wear around edges. 2nd edition, 18th thousand, 4th impression. $7.50
Book #35 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]