[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " K "  

KAHRL, WILLIAM L. THE CALIFORNIA WATER ATLAS. None. state of california. 1978-1979. 118 pps. 15 1/2"x18 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with Santa Clara County Library, Sticker. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with silver titles on the front cover & spine. Slight shelf wear, along the edges. All the pages are tight & clean. This book is extra large & heavy, additional postage, may apply. Place of Publication Not Stated. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/09. $100.00
Book #WD1093 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KANE, HENRY B. THE ALPHABET OF BIRDS, BUGS & BEASTS. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1938. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings and pocket. Spine is slightly bumped. Boards have small white dots on them. A few pages are dog-eared. A lot of pages have smudges. Photographs of animals, and a paragraph telling about the animal. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR154 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KAPRALVO, YURI. CASTLE DUBRAVA. New York. E. P. DUTTON, INC. 1982. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dj has slight shelf wear. Boards are in very good condition except for water stain on upper inside back cover. Pages edges have water stain. First three pages have small water stain. Pages clean and tight. A splendid tale so chilling, so romantic and so immediate that you will believe in vampires even if you never have before. Vampires, Fiction nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR88 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KARCH, RANDOLPH R. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. Chicago. american technical society. 1948. 373 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. But it does have a ink stamp of previous owner, Property of Mt. Pleasant, on back of the front cover. There are no other marks on the pages. Pages are held very tightly to the spine & binding. The only wear is on the green & black cloth boards, which show a lot of use along the edges. The Graphic Arts, familiary know as "printing". First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $16.00
Book #WD204 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KARLSEN, ARNE. CONTEMPORARY DANISH DESIGN. denmark. the danish society of arts. 1960. 117 pps. 7"X8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition, with white titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean. B/w photos throughout the book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $34.00
Book #WD960 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KASTLE, HERBERT D. THE WORLD THEY WANTED. New York. st martins press. 1961. 373 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in red cloth. Black spine with yellow titles. D/j was cut & taped to the inside front board. All the pages are tight & clean. Other novels by Herbert D. Kastle: "Koptic Court", "Camera". First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $50.00
Book #WD502 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KAUFMAN, JOE. JOE KAUFMAN'S BIG BOOK ABOUT HOW THINGS WORK. RACINE, WISCONSIN. WESTERN PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC.. 1987. 93 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine bumped, edges worn and board showing. Boards soiled. Pages clean and tight. Inscription on second page. Explains the mechanics of a variety of appliances, machines, and vehicles such as a sewing machine, a tape recorder and an ocean liner. Explains how 90 different items work. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR47 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KAUFMAN, MERVYN. FIORELLO LA GUARDIA. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1972. 33 pps. 7-3/4"x9-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Jr. High School X-Lib usual stamps, clean bright copy. All pages illustrated ink-wash by Gene Szafran. jc 1/04 $5.00
Book #C147 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KAUFMANN, WALTER. FROM SHAKESPEARE TO EXISTENTIALISM. princeton, new jersey. princeton university press. 1980. 455 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in blue & white, with white titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in good condition. First endpage has brown spots. Stated, Copyright 1959-1960-1980. ISBN 0-691-01367-5. All the pages are tightly held. wd 8/09. $10.00
Book #WD1024 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KAULBACK, RONALD. SAWEEN. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1939. 331 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. 22 b/w photographs, 2 maps & a fold out map on back endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $12.00
Book #WD1080 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEARNS, DOC JACK. THE MILLION DOLLAR GATE. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1966. 335 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Yellow d/j with red titles on cover. The entire book is in new condition. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. Five b/w pictures on pages 130 & 131. Introduction by Oscar Fraley, on the front end pages. Epilogue on page 335. "The lusty, gutsy adventures of the greatest fight manager of them all". As told to Oscar Fraley, veteran sportswriter. First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Printing. wd 3/07. $13.00
Book #WD219 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEETON, BETTY. ESMERALDA. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1970. 167 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. First edition library copy in good tight condition. White hardback cover with fine dust jacket covered with mylar dust cover used in library. Lilian Obligado, illustrator. mj 8/02 $10.00
Book #A-28 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KELLAND, CLARENCE BUDINGTON. SCATTERGOOD BAINES PULLS THE STRINGS. New York. harper & brothers. 1939. 305 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with yellow & black titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated First Edition. wd 3/08. $24.00
Book #WD556 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KELLEAM, JOSEPH E. WHEN THE RED KING WOKE. New York. thomas bouregy. 1966. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. D/j is covered in plastic. All pages are tightly held. D/j is taped to the boards. Stated Avalon Science Fiction, the best in science fiction. "The Red King was a living core of light with a reddish halo". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $12.00
Book #WD253 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KELLER, HELEN. THE OPEN DOOR. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 140 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue/black cloth, with blue & gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear. D/j was cut & taped to first endpage. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Reprint 1957. wd 1/08. $34.00
Book #WD522 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KELLMAN, MARTIN C. PLANT GEOGRAPHY. New York. st. martin's press. 1980. 181 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in good condition, with a photo of trees & white titles. ISBN 0-312-61461-6. Stated, Second Edition. wd 1/09. $20.00
Book #WD771 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KELSO, LOUIS O. DEMOCRACY AND ECONOMIC POWER. cambridge, massachusetts. ballinger publishing co.. 1986. 175 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j has small tear top of spine, with yellow & blue & red & yellow titles. Stated, Authors:Louis O. Kelso & Patricia Hetter Kelso. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $5.00
Book #WD775 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEMP, ELLWOOD WADSWORTH. HISTORY FOR GRADED AND DISTRICT SCHOOLS. Boston. ginn & co.. 1902. 537 pps. 5 1/2"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Boards are covered in dark green cloth, with dark green titles on the front board and spine. Due to age of book, moderate soiling on the boards. A few brown spots among the pages. Ink letters A.E.C. on side of pages by previous owner. Also with pencil on the first endpage name of previous owner. All the pages are very tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $30.00
Book #WD632 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEMPLER, JOHN. HURRY,HURRY,HOME. New York. Charles Scribners. 1948. 248 pps. 8 VO. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A first edition.DJ flaps pasted on inside page. Bumping on corners, shelf ware. Text is clean and tight. Story of the Hardy sisters who were on their own after one loosing her husband in the war and the other husband having deserted his family.Honest emotion,humor about real people. 07/10/03 JF $75.00
Book #JF49 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KENNEDY, JOHN F. PROFILES IN COURAGE. New York. Harper Brothers. 1956. 266 pps. 5-3/4"X8-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, black buck spine with gold lettering. Early printing of 1st edition. Code on verso: I-F. Previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise fine, unmarked text and tight. jc 1/04 $35.00
Book #C139 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KENNEDY, JOHN F. WHY ENGLAND SLEPT. New York. WILFRED FUNK. 1961. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. GOOD HARDBACK OF 1961 FIRST PRINTING WITH FOREWORD BY HENRY R. LUCE DJ SOILED WITH SLIGHT TEAR ON FRONT. $45.00
Book #21 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
KENNEDY, MARGARET. THE MIDAS TOUCH. New York. Random House. 1939. 530 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bindings are loose...with usual library markings, deckled edges. Book is worn, but may be repaired, is dirty, but to a collector, may be worth it. In England, it was a former Book Society choice and has been on the "6 best-sellers" list since its publication there. bl-6/05 $10.00
Book #BL19 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KENT, CORITA. DAMN EVERYTHING BUT THE CIRCUS. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 60 pps. 10 3/4 X 10 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords Circus Art. Book is tight, color plates with inscriptions by famous people,printed poems on opposite page. Boards are black but sun faded, gold lettering on spine.10/03 JF $35.00
Book #JF70 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KENT, KARLENE. LITTLE BLACK EYES. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1927. 134 pps. 5"X7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. Illustrated by, Carroll C. Snell. Stated full title, "Little Black Eyes" the story of a little girl in Japan. Page 27, has some brown spots. Text in LARGE PRINT. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $15.00
Book #WD532 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KENWORTHY, LEONARD S. CAMELS AND THEIR COUSINS. New York. HARVEY HOUSE. 1975. 48 pps. 7 1/4 X 10 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with bar code, stamps, markings, and pockets. Spine is bumped and slightly frayed. First page has fingerprints and occassional pencil marking on text. Otherwise pages clean and tight. "The camel is a cantankerous, stubborn, ill-tempered beast. Despite this, the camel has been a vital force in the lives of the people in Asia and Africa since before bibliical times." Keywords: Non-Fiction Juvenile Camels, Pack Animals, Africa, Asia, Caravan nr - 1/05 $6.50
Book #NR117 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KERR, BARBARA PROSSER. THE EXPANDING WORLD OF BOX COOKERS. None. barbara prosser kerr. 1991. 79 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in white & black, with black titles on the front cover. Cover & pages are tight & clean. ISBN 0-9632674-0-X. B/w drawings & pictures throughout the book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $39.00
Book #WD853 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KERR, SOPHIE. MICHAEL'S GIRL. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1942. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy, with black titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear. There are ink marks, brown spots & old tape to mend tears among a few pages. All pages are tightly held. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $30.00
Book #WD567 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEYES, E. D. FROM WEST POINT TO CALIFORNIA. Oakland. Biobooks. 1950. 90 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Pocket has been removed from ffe. Blue boards have slight edgewear, corners gently bumped. Pages are clean/tight with deckled edges. Stated first California edition. Condition is near fine. N 6/04 $18.00
Book #N176 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEYES, FRANCES. STEAMBOAT GOTHIC. New York. JULIAN MESSNER, INC.. 1952. 562 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
KEYES, KEN. HANDBOOK TO HIGHER CONSCIOUSNESS. Berkeley. living love center. 1975. 211 pps. 5 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in yellow cloth & black titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in orange yellow, with white titles on the cover. D/j was incased in clear plastic, which has small tears, top & bottom. All the pages are tighly held & clean. Stated, Fifth Edition, (First Printing). wd 7/09. $15.00
Book #WD996 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KEYNE, GORDON. WEST IN THE SADDLE. New York. phoenix press. 1947. 256 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight. A few brown spots among the pages. A hard to find western in book form. Stated, Published in Magazine Form as "Wagon Road". First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $35.00
Book #WD453 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KIMBROUGH, EMILY. THROUGH CHARLEYS DOOR. New York. harper & brothers. 1952. 273 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light tan paper board, with black titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Pages are tight & clean. The spine & front board lean to the right. B/w Drawings by Alice Harvey. Stated, First Edition. wd/12/09. $15.00
Book #WD1124 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KING, MARTHA BENNETT. BEAN BLOSSOM HILL. unknown. Container Corporation of America. 1957. 34 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Children's folk story book. First printing by Slottie Books. Wonderful, colorful illustrations by Jan. B. Balet. Green cover with bride and groom illustration pasted to front of book. Covers slightly bumped, back cover scuffed. Book in tight condition. mj 8/02 $12.00
Book #A-06 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KING, ROSA E. TEMPEST OVER MEXICO. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Illustrated by Carroll Bill. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $28.00
Book #WD524 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KIRK, DOROTHY. WOMANS HOME COMPANION COOK BOOK. New York. p.f. collier & son. 1945. 951 pps. 6"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with blue titles on the front board & spine. The boards are in excellent condition. Both color & b/w pictures throughout book. Stated, Copyright, 1942, 1943, 1944,1945. This book is extra heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 10/08. $40.00
Book #WD720 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KIRWAN, ALBERT D. REVOLT OF THE REDNECKS. lexington. university of kentucky press. 1951. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued on the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tightly held. There are seven Maps & Illustrations, done in b/w. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $16.00
Book #WD429 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KJELGAARD, JIM. FOREST PATROL. eau claire, wisconsin. e.m. hale & co.. 1941. 293 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with yellow titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in very good condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Large Print, though not stated. Illustrated by Tony Palazzo. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $30.00
Book #WD692 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KLOTZ, L. J. COLOR HANDBOOK OF CITRUS DISEASES. Berkeley. university of california press. 1948. 119 pps. 8"x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in light green cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Ring Binder Format. Stated, Second Edition, Revised & Expanded. All the pages are clear & clean. wd 6/08. $16.00
Book #WD619 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KNIGHT, HILARY. Angels & Berries & Candy Canes. New York. Harper & Row. 1963. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Children's Alphabet Picture Book. Binding and pages tight. Crayon scribbling on a few pages. nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR-5 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KNIGHT, JOHN ALDEN. THE THEORY AND TECHNIQUE OF FRESH WATER ANGLING. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1940. 223 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Both front & back boards show shelf wear. Dark green cloth cover, with gilt titles on spine. The front end page has blue ink smudg. D/j was cut & glued to front end page. There are a few pages starting with page 193 through 198 that have nicks & small bumps. There are beautiful illustrations, b/w, & color photos. What could be better? Chapter 1. Introductory: Angling then & Now. John Alden Knight has prepared this angler's guide to save the tyro time, money, & grief. A fishermans, must have book. Book is Stated First Edition. wd 11/30. $8.00
Book #WD-78 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KOBBE', GUSTAV. WAGNER AND HIS ISOLDE. New York. Dodd Mead. 1905. 243 pps. 4 1/2 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Non Fic - Historical romance of Wagner and Mathilde Wesendonk (Isolde) mj 7/01 $20.00
Book #A-19 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KOEPPEN, WOLFGANG. DEATH IN ROME. New York. Vanguard Press, Inc.. 1961. 217 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First American Ed. translated by Mervyn Savill. Clean, tight X-Lib. with pocket and usual markings. "A novel of an arrogant, unreconstructed Nazi". Pictorial DJ ink line drawing of man's head superimposed over sculptural scene. jc 4-04 $10.00
Book #C164 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KOFALK, HARRIET. ANGELS IN THE GARDEN. Eugene, OR. Peace Place Press. 1994. 83 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Angels Poetry Garden: "Sunflower Angel"Cover by Hanna Yoshimura. This book is clean,tight minimal shelf ware. A journal of poetry and prose. Experiences of angels in daily life.10/03 JF $16.00
Book #JF87 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KOFORD, CARL B. THE CALIFORNIA CONDOR. New York. Dover. 1966. 154 pps. 6-1/2x9-1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight edge wear to front cover, otherwise book is in good condition. 31 amazing photos in natural settings & 15 other illustrations. California Condor, National Audubon Society, Birds. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR99 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KOHLER, JULILLY H. RAZZBERRY JAMBOREE. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell, Co.. 1957. 180 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. First printing. Henry C. Pitz, illustrator. Yellow hardback cover with Scouts at jamboree imprinted on front of book. A fictional boy scout troop at the actual 1953 Boy Scout Jamboree in Santa Ana, CA. Book in good condition and contents tight. mj 8/02 $14.00
Book #A-23 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KRANTZ, JUDITH. THE JEWELS OFTESSA KENT. New York. Crown Publishing. 1998. 389 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NEW CONDITION,BROWN COVER WITH GILT LETTERING ON FRONT AND SPINE, FIRST EDITION $30.00
Book #50 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
KUBOTA, MASTER TAKAYUKI. ACTION KUBOTAN KEY CHAIN. Glendale, California. Takayuki Kubota. 1982. 31 pps. 5 1/4 X 81/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Self Defense Kubotan Key Chain. Book shows very little ware and is tight and clean.Techniques are illustrated by actual photographs. The Kubotan is a miniature baton developed by the author for use by female officers of the Los Angeles Police Department to be used as an aid in controlling suspects. The techniques in this book are designed for the use by anyone. Copy of Commendation from the City of Los Angles May 3, 1981, signed by Tom Bradley, Mayor on back cover. Cash register receipt from Powell's Books dated 09-07-86 inside book. 05/04 JF $4.00
Book #JF188 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KULARATNA. POWER ELECTRONICS DESIGN HANDBOOK. Boston. NEWNES. 1998. 300 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #22 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
KUNHARDT, DOROTHY. LUCKY MRS. TICKLEFEATHER. racine, wisconsin. western publishinh co.. 1974. 69 pps. 10 1/2"X12". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in purple & yellow, white hardboard, with purple & yellow titles, black titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Every page thigt & clean, with vivid color on every page. Stated, Second Printing, 1974. Illustrated by J. P. Miller.A Golden Book. An excellent story for any child at story time. wd 2/09. $40.00
Book #WD804 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KUWABARA, MINORU. CUT & PASTE. New York. ivan obolensky, inc.. 1961. 48 pps. 7 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in white cloth, with red titles on the front board & spine. D/j is in good condition. Contents: Materials, Directions, Coloring, Paper Pictures, Cloth Pictures, Yarn & Other Materials, Group Work. Every page in full color. First Edition Not Stated. An excellent book for any child. wd 3/08. $20.00
Book #WD543 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
KYLE, ELISABETH. QUEEN OF SCOTS. edinburgh. thomas nelson. 1957. 88 pps. 7"X9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with picture of the Queen of Scots on horseback. Illustrated by Robert Hodgson. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. Stated First Published 1957. First Edition Not Stated. Printed in Great Britain by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD269 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kadison and Foy DiGeronimo, Richard and Theresa. College of the Overwhelmed; The Campus Mental Health Crisis and What to do about it. San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. 2004. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In brand new condition. This books gives personal experiences of students under stress and how they overcame a variety of problems. $12.00
Book #180 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kael, Pauline. For Keeps. New York. Penguin. 1994. 1291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In this mammoth anthology, former New Yorker film critic Kael skims the cream from 10 of her previous review compilations published between 1965 and 1991, adding a generous excerpt from The Citizen Kane Book (1971). In more than 275 pointed, wisecracking, sometimes maddening, always engaging reviews, Kael deflates pretensions, skewers schlock and zeroes in on what makes good movies work. She files opinionated, often politically incorrect put-downs of Dances with Wolves, Platoon, Rain Man, Fellini Satyricon, West Side Story, The Color Purple and Lenny, while revealing her eclectic, unpredictable taste in plaudits for Lolita, Prizzi's Honor, Tootsie, Z, The Magic Flute and My Beautiful Laundrette. Kael resolutely approaches film as an art form that must be understood on its own terms, yet her reviews depict precisely how movies interact with life, popular culture and the collective psyche, making this a treasure trove of some of the best film criticism available. First serial to the New Yorker. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. $45.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Kahn, Peggy. Christmastime at Santa's Workshop. (A pop-up book). Columbia, South America. Random House. 1992. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pop-up fun and bouncing rhyme,for your delight at Christmas time. Lots of colorful illustrations with elves, animals and Mr. & Mrs. Claus on hand in the toy shop. This is a very nice copy to put under the tree. $5.00
Book #1632 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kaiser, Roman. The Scent of Orchids: Olfactory and chemical investigations. Basel,. Roche. 1993. 259 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Color and black and white illustrations. Contents includes Part One: Introduction to the World of Scents; Part Two: Interdisciplinary Discussion of Orchid Scents; Part Three: The Chemistry of Orchid Scents; Appendix; References; Bibliography; Index and Acknowledgements. $122.00
Book #146 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Kalergis, Motley. Mother: A Collective Portrait. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1983. 132 pps. 9 in. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Description: Very Good. 132 pp, 10.75 x 9.5, HB, 1st prtg, b/w photos, Kalergis's collection of black and white photographs of different women and their children which pays homage to the various stages of motherhood, owner's name and short inscription on ffep, NF/NF bu p.c. 1987. $5.00
Book #359 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kalman, James M., Patterson, C. Meade. A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols. New York. Charles Scribners. nd. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cloth boards have engraved drawing of pitol and gilt lettering of U.S. pistol manufacturers. Boards are mildly soiled and corners are bumped and slighly frayed. Binding is secure but stitching shows through in front gutter. Back cover loose from spine. Several page have small tears and light page tanning. Signed by authors and limited edtion No.73 of 2500. 44 color plates. Library markings and book plate. no page numbers. DJ informative flaps pasted to inside back cover. $20.00
Book #433 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kamma, Anne. If You Lived When There Was Slavery in America. New York. Scholastic. 2004. 62 pps. 19 X 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Pamela Johnson. This is a brand new library bound book. Never read or put in library (no library markings) - somehow we ordered a duplicate! $14.00
Book #BOOKSALES01 from Friends of the Whitehouse Community Library, Whitehouse, TX
Kandelaki, Vladimir. Vladimir Kandelaki: Between Two Worlds. New York. SunStorm Fine Art. 1997. 139 pps. 33 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. color illustrations $50.00
Book #12 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Kane, Bob, Andrae, Tom. Batman & Me. Forestville, CA. Eclipse Books. 1989. 155 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are bright and clean. Signed by author on colorful bookplate numbered 2433/2500 tipped in on endpage. Following page has excess glue on it which has stuck to the title page. Some discoloration of title page and tears of surface of end page has occurred. DJ is lightly worn with small tears along the edges. ISBN: 1560600160 $65.00
Book #566 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kane, Gordon. Super Symmmetry - Unveiling the Ultimate Laws of Nature. Cambridge, Mass. Helix Books - Perseus Publlishing. 2000. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. ISBN 0-7382-0203-7 The author is an internationally acclaimed particle physicist. This book reads like a conversation. He describes a complicated theory in a simple way. This work deals with particle physics and the new generation of experiments that will lead to major breakthought in the field. $15.00
Book #134 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Kanfer, Stefan. A Journal of the Plague Years. New York. Atheneum. 1973. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket nice and bright with a few nicks and slight staining. Blue cloth covered boards faded along edges. Spine tight. Text clean, binding tight. Subtitled "a devastating chronicle of the era of the blacklist," the author presents an account of the conspiracy to destroy the careers of show business performers because of their supposed political beliefs. . First Edition. $5.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Kangende, Kenneth. Night Whispers. Lusaka Zambia. Minta Publishers. 2000. 172 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight scuffing on covers, tiny ink mark on front cover, pages are in fine condition. Some Illustrations, 8" x 5 1/4" $36.00
Book #236 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kanon, Joseph. Alibi. New York. Henry Holt. 2005. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Condition like new. Thriller set in post-WWII Venice. Kanon has been likened to LeCarre and Graham Greene in his provocative, layered plots that include moral quandaries, evocative historical details, and the complexities of life. $5.00
Book #1715 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Kanon, Joseph. The Good German. None. Henry Holt. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Jake Geismar's assignment: a series of articles on the Allied occupation. His personal agenda: to find Lena, the German mistress he left behind at the outbreak of the war. When he stumbles on a murder, he thinks he has found the key that will unlock his Berlin story." Now a movie. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #224 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kaplan, Philip, Smith, Rex Alan. One Last Look: A Sentimental Journey to the Eighth Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II in England. New York. Abbeville Press. 1983. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Covers and binding very clean and tight. Some light scuffing on dust jacket but no tears or damage. Many colored and B & W photos throughout. Forward by Andy Rooney. ISBN: 0896594041 $12.50
Book #392 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Karaka, Dosabhai Framji. History of the Parsis including their manners, customs, religion, and present postition. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1884. 682 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes. These books are in very poor condition, actually tied with string, although it may be possible to get them rebound. But they are very interesting for their content. With color and other illustrations. $100.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kardec, Allan. The Mediums' Book. Brasil. Federacao Espirita Brasileira. 1986. 456 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound, no marks, no tears, translated by Anna Blackwell. $9.00
Book #374 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Karen Bellenir. Religious Holidays and Calendars: An Encyclopedic Handbook, 3rd edition. Detroit, MI. Omnigraphics. 2004. 406 pps. Large. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third edition $75.00
Book #5 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Karon, Jan. In This Mountain. New York. Random House. 2002. 651 pps. Large Print. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. large print edition; 7th book in the Mitford Years Series $12.50
Book #3 from Bonne Terre Memorial Library, Bonne Terre, MO
Karon, Jan. The Mitford Years. New York. Penguin. 1996. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Mitford Years are covered in four paperback books in a slipcase. In very good condition these volumes have the following titles:At Home in Mitford, A light in the window, These high green hills, and Out to Canaan. A lovely gift for any reader. $10.00
Book #1602 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kartal, Henry. On Alien Lute. New York. Spinner Press. 1961. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with white label pasted to front. Heave clear plastic DJ. $15.00
Book #2191 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kashatus, William. Just Over the Line: Chester County and the Underground Railroad. University Park, PA. Penn State University Press. 2002. 119 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This catalogue accompanied an exhibit at the Chester County Historical Society (February 7 - December 31, 2002), and contains numerous b/w and color images. $15.00
Book #20 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Katz, Daniel, Kahn, Robert. Social Psychology of Organizations. New York. John Wiley. 1966. 498 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Defines social organizations and explores their development, roles, authority and communication. Underlining and brief margin notes only on 7 pages of last chapter. Silver band behind title is rubbed. Book is tight and clean. 8/04 $12.00
Book #N343 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kaufman, Kenn. A Field Guide to Advanced Birding. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 299 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White book w/bird photo on front "Peterson Field Guides".Inside front cover the anatomy of different kinds of birds is diagramed. There is a list of the Peterson Field Guides. Many b/w drawings. Bibliography and Index.First field guide that begins where the other guides leave off. $4.00
Book #601 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kaufman, William I. Russian Dinner Party. Anaheim, California. A Buzza Book. 1971. 0 pps. 6 x 4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed FE. Part of the International Pary Series this book tells us how to make the perfect Russian night. Filled with interesting facts, tips on invitations and clothes, entertaining your guests, not to mention the wonderful recipes, this book is a wonderful edition to any kitchen. Unpaginated pages are very clean, bright, and tight - however last page seems to be either breaking from glue or has been glued on, but it is still tightly bound. Cover is clean though slightly sun-faded on front. Overall book is in VG++ condition. CR 07/07 $11.00
Book #R227 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kaufmann with Racquel Skolnik, Doug A. The Food Sensitivity Diet: Based on the Re. New York. Freundlich Books. 1984. 205 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #615 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Kaufmann, Thomas DaCosta. The School of Prague. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1988. 305 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. very good condition. pages clean and dust jacket is like new $80.00
Book #512 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kavanaugh, Katharine. Billy and Bumps: Their Paint Book. None. The Abingdon Press. 1914. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Children's book. Apparently originally intended for the black-and-white illustrations to be colored in, but is a regular children's book despite it. The front and back cover is very stained and spotted, and is torn in some places, showing the cardboard and binding underneath. Some pages have small stains and one has a small rip. $55.00
Book #170 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kay, Marshall. North American Geosynclines. Baltimore MD. Waverly Press, Inc.. 1971. 143 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight marring on cover but otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight, no notes or marks inside. Pull-out plates are like new. Slight yellowing due to age. $20.00
Book #419 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kaye, Reginald. Hardy Ferns. London. faber and Faber Ltd. 1968. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book deals mainly with ferns found in Britain, but will be found to be helpful in the full instructions for woruld-be hybridizers and collectors. Included are glossary; a list of hardy ferns from other countries other than Britain:General Index Black/white line drawings are helpful to identify the different species. This book is in gift condition. $20.00
Book #1539 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keating, Bern. Mississippi. Jackson, Miss. University Press of Mississippi. 1987. 192 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "A visual and verbal panorama of the modern state of Mississippi, written by Bern Keating and illustrated by Franke Keating with over 200 full-color photographs." It presents a very positive view of life in Mississippi, not an impartial analysis, but many of the photographs are glorious. Personally inscribed by the author and photographer. $25.00
Book #1731 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Keats, John. The Poems of John Keats. Cambridge. Limited Editions. 1966. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Selected, edited, and introduced by Aileen Ward. Illustrations from drawings by David Gentleman. This edition designed by John Dreyfus and printed by Brooke Crutchley at the University Printing House in Cambridge. Copy 1204 of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Bound in quarter red cowhide with black paper over boards. Title stamped in black and gold on the spine with a silhouette of the poet stamped in gold on the cover. Fine in a fine slipcase. 17 x 28 cm (app.) $80.00
Book #46B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Keaveney, Raymond. Master European Paintings from the National Gallery of Ireland. Dublin, Ireland. National Gallery of Ireland. 1992. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of touring exhibition from the National Gallery of Ireland. Forty-four high-quality reproductions, most in color, printed on high-quality stock. Mint condition. $22.00
Book #1604 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Keckler, Virginia. The Great Dane. Chicago. Judy Publishing Company. 1953. 175 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, spine is discolored, corners bumped, yellowed where end papers are glued down. Pages are glossy, in excellent condition with no yellowing. Lots of b&w pics. Section titles include Origin, History and Development, Dane as a Breed, Bloodlines, Mating and Whelping, Kennel Mgmt. $10.00
Book #132 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Keen, Carolyn. Mystery of the Moss-Covered Mansion. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1971. 177 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book no. 18 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series. $7.00
Book #1000 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Keene, Carolyn. Dana Girls: The ghost in the Gallery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1955. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. dana girls mystery series, green tweed with picture of two girls one holding a flashlight on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with very very slight foxing, no rubbing but some sunning, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $10.00
Book #16 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Dana Girls: By the Light of the Study Lamp. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1934. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. dana girls mystery series, green tweed with picture of two girls one holding a flashlight on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning and very very little rubbing, $10.00
Book #17 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Fatal Ransom. New York. Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster. 1987. 149 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A modern 1980's Nancy Drew on the cover. Some spotting but intact and sound. Reading copy. $6.00
Book #085 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Keene, Carolyn. Nancy Drew: The mystery of the Fire Dragon. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1961. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. nancy drew mystery series, blue tweed with picture of a girl holding a magnifying glass as if examining the title on the cover, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, some sunning on spine and very very little rubbing $50.00
Book #18 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Keene, Carolyn. Secret of the Swiss Chalet, The. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1958. 181 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fine tweed cover with some scuffing. With decorated endpapers pages tight & clean. Some of nice black & white drawings.Bk # 20 jwr 11-02 $25.00
Book #0064 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Keene, Carolyn. The Bungalow Mystery. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1960. 180 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book no. 3 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series $7.00
Book #1001 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Keene, Carolyn. The Clue in the Jewel Box (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. The spine has a two tears, a few pages before the title page are missing, and a few early pages are taped in (the contents page is taped in backwards). Great condition otherwise. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #267 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. The Clue of the Leaning Chimney (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1949. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. Excellent condition. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #266 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. The Mystery at Lilac Inn. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 200 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Tight copy, pages browned. Owner name on first end paper. Small library stamp on title page. Book is blue with orange lettering. DJ is clear with bright color. Two small pieces missing on top and bottom of spine, two smaller holes on author name. Back of DJ worn. There is a spine label. Monroe Community Library, Monroe, Maine $45.00
Book #106 from Monroe Community Library, Monroe, ME
Keene, Carolyn. The Quest of the Missing Map. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 213 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue tweed boards with picture of Nancy with magnifying glass. Endpapers show Nancy behind a tree watching someone dig a hole below. Dustjacket in Bro dart shows some shelf wear has picture of Nancy looking a map on piano. Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy. $15.00
Book #1826 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Keene, Carolyn. The Secret of Red Gate Farm (Nancy Drew Mysteries). None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A classic Nancy Drew story. Excellent condition. For other Nancy Drew books see #266-268. $5.00
Book #268 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keene, Carolyn. TheMystery of the 99 Steps. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1966. 176 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book no. 43 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series. $9.00
Book #1002 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Keene, Sherman B. Practical Techniques for the Recording Engineer. Hollywood. Sherman Keene Publications. 1981. 249 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks on pages, slightly soiled hardcover and worn on spine. ISBN 0942080009. This book is a complete guide for the recording engineer. It includes numerous pictures and diagrams. $50.00
Book #157 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Keep, Rosalind A. Fourscore Years: A History of Mills College. (Oakland). Mills College. 1931. 143 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited to 990 numbered copies--this is number 68. Illustrated with twelve b/w plates. Brown cloth and paper labels. Front hinge has been mended with glue. Lower front corner has been mildly bumped. Worn spot at upper hinge inside back cover. $7.00
Book #750 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keepnews, Orrin. View from Within. New York. Oxford U Press. 1988. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. subtitled: Jazz Writings 1948-1972 $15.00
Book #1011 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Kehrer, Hugo. Francisco de Zurbaran. Munchen. Hugo Schmidt Verlag. 1918. 168 pps. 7-3/4 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. Pale olive cloth covers, debossed gilt titles & emblem front, titles spine. Spine, all edges & most of front badly sunned; moderate shelfwear, bumped, pulled (causing 1-inch tears at both corners), binding tight. Eps clean, unmarked exc. 2 owner names ffep. Text (in German) on coarse, somewhat rumpled stock, clean, unmarked; foreword, TOC, list of illustrations, Katalog, Urkunden (appendix?), bibliography, index; 84 unpaginated glossy halftone plates, frontis & rear, in fine condition. $15.00
Book #392 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Keillor, Garrison. Wobegon Boy. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 2000. 305 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A handsome dark blue full leather Collector's Edition signed by the author on the signature page. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. This is the sequel to "Lake Wobegon Days" and it preceded "Lake Wobegon, Summer 1956." A beautiful copy. Originally published in 1997. $50.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Keim, Jean. La Tour Eiffel. Paris. Editions "Tel". 1950. 53 pps. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4". First edition. Softcover. very good copy in poor jacket. First Edition, VG+ in white flexible cardboard wrappers with French flaps in a poor, but original, glassine dust jacket (chips on bottomand top, up to 2-inch tear on parts of top front of glaassine). The dust jacket is also lightly toned. A very attractive copy. Contains 49 gravure photographic illustrations after photos by Brassai, Boucher, Sougez, Foucault et al. depicting the "birth and life" of the Eiffel Tower. Text in French with English translation at the rear. $20.00
Book #195 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Keirstead, B. S.. Capital Interest and Profits. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1959. 180 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. dj. sl. dirty $15.00
Book #CB-223 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Keirstead, B.S. Capital Interest and Profits. New York. None. 1959. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #108 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Keith, Elmer. Shotguns. Fairfax, VA. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1995. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Genuine Leather Binding with Gold designs. Gilded gold page edges with ribbon marker. Moire end papers. Printed for the Firearms Classics Library. Printed and bound in genuine pigskin leather, Himalaya grain. Endleaves are 300 denier silk moire. Edges and spine are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Film was prepared from an original 1950 edition. Pages with illustrations of guns. Some of the Contents include: History of the Shotgun; Double Guns; Repeating Shotguns; Single Loaders; Stocks and Stocking; Shotgun Sights; Ornamentation; and much more. New condition. $15.00
Book #2144 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kelder, Diane. Rembrandt Van Rijn ; Color Slide Program of the Great Masters. New York. McGraw Hill. 1970. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes 20 color slides. $9.00
Book #273 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Keleher, William A. The Fabulous Frontier Twelve New Mexico Items. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Rydal Press. 1946. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Blue covers with gold lettering on front and spine slight shelf-wear at bottom of spine and corners. Owners inscription on flyleaf. Dustjacket in plastic all there but splits down spine and pea sized chips missing at corners. Second printing April, 1946. Essays about John Chisum, Pat Garrett, Thomas Benton Catron, James Hagerman, and many others of Early New Mexico. $30.00
Book #2132 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kelland, Clarence. The Jealous House. New York. Harpers. 1934. 299 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Kelland was very popular in the 1930 - 50's, writing for Saturday Evening Post and Collier's as well as publishing novels, like this one set in New York City. 2nd printing. The usual ibrary pockets and stamps. 5/08 $20.00
Book #MC45 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Keller, Helen. Helen Keller's Jounal 1936-1937. Garden City. Doubleday. 1938. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine Sunned spine. One corner bumped. Boards slightly dusty. Previous owner bookplate on front end paper. Slight foxing on endpapers. $200.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Keller, Helen. The World I Live In. New York. The Century Co.. 1908. 195 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark green cloth boards have water stains on front & back, gilt lettering on cover & spine, edges worn, binding tight. End papers have owner's name & other notations. Text is clean except for underlinging & marks in chapter one. Helen Keller's own moving story of her life with and triumph over blindness, first published in 1904. Includes 4 full page b/w photographs, with tissue-protected frontispiece. $20.00
Book #2353 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keller, John. The Bluest State. New York. St. Martin's Press. 2007. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in fine dust jacket. "How Democrats created the Massachusetts Blueprint for Political Disaster $5.00
Book #302 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelley, Edgar Stillman. Chopin the composer. New York. G. Schirmer. 1913. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed and autographed by author and dated 1943. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise in great condition. $35.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Falmouth Memorial Library, Falmouth, ME
Kelley, Kitty. His way: the unauthorized biography of Frank Sinatra. Newport Beach, CA. Books on Tape. 2000. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the rare unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, ex-library, in white clamshell case. Books On Tape library edition, ISBN 07366048216. Contains 15 1-1/2 hour cassette tapes. $100.00
Book #26 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Kellogg, Terry. Broken Toys, Broken Dreams. Santa Fe, NM. BRAT. 1997. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Paperback with slight curl to front cover. Inscribed "To Bill-High (spirits?) Terry Kellogg. SIGNED. Inside as new, no marks or tears. $45.00
Book #547 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kelly Pipe Company. Pipe Data. Los Angeles. Kelly Pipe Company. unknown. 110 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is good, no tears or marks, clean copy. Boards show some wear. $9.00
Book #243 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kelly, Fred. America's astronauts and the indestructible spirit. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Aero/Tab. 1986. 179 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in dark blue cloth with only minor edge wear / no dust jacket. Signed by author, Fred Kelly. There is also an inscription to "Bell" signed by someone else, but the name is illegible. Book is illustrated. $5.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kelly, Fred C.. Why You Win or Lose. Wells, Vermont. Fraser. 1966. 177 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. small stain on front cover $8.00
Book #CB-222 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kelly, Howard A. Operative Gynecology, Vol. 1. New York. D. Appleton. 1901. 569 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Whiteish splotches front and back. Spine bumped, also tips with small loss of color & fraying. Inside pencil marks "2 vol.-$2.00" No other marks or tears. $15.00
Book #519 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kelly, Richard E. Growing Up in Mama's Club. Tucson, Arizona. Parker Ridge Publishing. 2008. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding tight, spine uncreased and pages pristine. Signed by author on title page. A childhood perspective of Jehovah's Witnesses. ISBN: 978-0-9795094-2-1 $16.00
Book #690 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kelly, Walt. I Go Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $40.00
Book #160 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1951. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $60.00
Book #159 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Pogo's Sunday Punch. None. Simon and Schuster. 1957. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $20.00
Book #163 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. The Incompleat Pogo. None. Simon and Schuster. 1954. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $18.00
Book #162 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. The Pogo Sunday Brunch. None. Simon and Schuster. 1959. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $30.00
Book #164 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelly, Walt. Uncle Pogo So-So Stories. None. Simon and Schuster. 1953. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic comic character Pogo and his adventures. Excellent condition. We also have many other books in the Pogo series (#159-164). $25.00
Book #161 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kelsey, Lucy. The September Holocaust. Minneapolis. Alfred Roper. 1894. 125 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Roper Publ. 1894 fep missing, Spine top & bottom rubbed, corners bumped,gold letters on cover. Owner's name in ink. Pages clean and tight, with maps. $100.00
Book #190 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Kelton, Elmer. The Man Who Rode Midnight. New York. Doubleday. 1987. 261 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1987 first edition hardcover. VG copy with VG- dustcover that is taped onto the book. Dark blue blank inside first page missing. Inscribed by Elmer Kelton in 1993. Library book sale stamp. This is in great shape with only page 53 slightly crimped. $60.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Kelton, Elmer. Wagontongue. Fort Worth. Texas Christian Univ Press. 1996. 239 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Number 23 in the Texas Tradition Series. A novel about Jim Crow in the Old West. $10.00
Book #1300 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kendall, Russ. Russian Girl: Life in an Old Russian Town. New York. Scholastic Inc.. 1994. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has name inked on it. Minor wrinkles at one corner of all pages. Small tear at page 34. Life of a 9-year old girl & her family in small Russian town of Suzdal, plus an afterword on Russian life & language. Includes two recipes and Russian alphabet. Illustrated by many color photos. $5.00
Book #1759 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kennan, George. Russia and the West. Boston. Little Brown. 1961. 411 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. owners name in pencil flea market price in crayon else clean & tight, shelf wear only $10.00
Book #CB-224 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kennedy, John. The voice of President John F Kenndy, a memorial record. None. AA Records. 1961. 0 pps. record. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very unique item of Kennedy memorabilia. The paper sleeve contains: A "Golden Record" 45 rpm original price 29cents. FF-766A " The Voice of President John F. Kennedy" Highlights from his Nomination Acceptance Speech & The Inaugural address, The Oath of Office." "A Memorial Record" The cover shows a head & shoulders photo of the young Kennedy, on one side at the top through part of the title there is a red crayon marking, the reverse side is the same information without the red mark. Overall the piece is very good condition, below the photo "Wide World Photos" "Printed in USA" The record itself is in VERY GOOD condition, may have been played 1 x. The yellow label states "Voice of President John F. Kennedy" "1. Highlight of Nomination Acceptance Speech July 15, 1960" "2. The Oath of Office January 20, 1961" "Narrator, Alexander Scourby Made in USA by AA. Records Inc. Distributed by Affiliated Publishers Division of Pocket books, Inc." The other side."Voice of President John F. Kennedy" "3. Highlightsof the Inaugural Address Washington, D. C. January 20, 1961." We have never seen another one, a wonderful piece of Kennedy memorabilia. Political presidential memorabilia $40.00
Book #139 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Kennedy, John F.. Why England slept.. New York. Wilfred Funk, Inc.. 1961. 252 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Original was written and pub. in 1940. Republished in 1961 by popular demand A very neat gift inscription is written on the fep (Phyllis to Rod). A sticker is attached inside back cover (Paul Elder's Books,S.F.) Mylar jacket. $12.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kennedy, Margaret. The Fool of the Family. None. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1930. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A romance taking place in Victorian times. The cover is old, slightly spotted, and its spine is slightly torn at the top and bottom, but everything else is fine. $20.00
Book #188 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kennen, George. Tent Life in Siberia. New York. G. P. Putnams Sons. 1870. 425 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover w/ black and gilt illustrations. Small damp stain on top bck, and a small, barely visible damp mark on the front. Very light edge rub. No other markings, or tears. A nice tight, bright copy. $45.00
Book #92 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Kennon, Paul. A Look at Architecture: Columbus, IN. Columbus, IN. Columbus Area C of C. 1991. 150 pps. 11 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sixth edition. As new. Clean, bright, tight. $10.00
Book #138 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Kent, Rockwell. Northern Christmas. Hanover, New Hampshire. Wesleyan University Press. 1998. 24 pps. 17 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice reprint of the American Artists Group edition of Kent's 1918 account of his Christmas celebration on a remote island in Alaska. Illustrated by the artist. Decorated cover. $10.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Of men and mountains. Ausable Forks, N.Y.. Asgaard Press. 1959. 46 pps. 20 cm. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Being an account of the European travels of the author and his wife, Sally, following their release from continental imprisonment." Printed in an edition of 2500 copies at the press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Handsomely illustrated with b/w engravings. Cover is faded and stained but otherwise in good shape. $7.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: a journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1996. 204 pps. 26 cm. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An account of artist Rockwell Kent's 7-month sojourn in a primitive cabin on a small island in Alaska with his 9 year old son in 1918. Illustrated with Kent's work, a map and photographs. Foreword by Doug Capra. $14.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: a journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. Los Angeles. Wilderness Press. 1970. 204 pps. 26 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes extensive hitherto unpublished passages from the original journal. Decorated endpapers and fine illustrations. Third preface, 1970. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Copy number 1159 of 1500, signed by Rockwell Kent. In slip case. One very small bookplate of previous owner. $100.00
Book #110 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kepes, Gyorgy. Structure in Art and in Science. New York. George Braziller. 1965. 189 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Used but in new condition, no tears, binding is tight. Inside marked with previous owners name and stamp. $7.00
Book #798 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kephart, Horace. Camping and Woodcraft: A Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the Wilderness, 2 volumes in 1. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1945. 479 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover for small, thick book. Hinges tender and some shelf wear on outside corners. A few pages are creased but the pages and covers are both clean with no marks or stains. $13.00
Book #570 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kernan, Alvin. Shakespeare, the King's Playwright. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1995. 230 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Appears to be first edition, number 1 present on copyright page. "In this fascinating and lively book, one of our most eminent literary critics takes us back to the court performances of some of Shakespear's most famous plays..." $10.00
Book #747 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kerr, Clark. The Gold and the Blue: A Personal Memoir of the University of California, 1949-1967: Volume Two, Political Turmoil. Berkeley. University of California Press. 2009. 427 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Clean and bright. ISBN:0520236416 $20.00
Book #891 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kerry, John. The New War. New York. None. 1997. 210 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. "The web of crime that threatens America's security". $10.00
Book #962 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kesey, Ken, editor. Spit in the Ocean #2 Getting There from Here. Pleasant Hill, Oregon. Kesey. 1976. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover. Authors Studs Terkel, Ken Kesey, Stewart Brand and many others. Cover shows some wear and coffee stains bottom of some pages. $15.00
Book #1591 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ketcham, Hank. Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace 1953-1954. Seattle. Fantagraphics Books. 2006. 653 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. like new. excellent condition. small wear to top corner of spine $7.00
Book #506 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Keuffel & Esser Co. K&E products and services. Boston. B L Makepeace, Inc.. none. 475 pps. 5-3/4 x 8-5/8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of drawing/tracing papers, inks, drawing, measuring & surveying instruments. No publ date but est. no later than 1960, based on display of slide rules. Well used but tight and clean; owner's stamp and pencilled price on front endpaper. $30.00
Book #2 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Keun, Irmgard (Translated by: Berg, Leila and Baer, Ruth). The Bad Example. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1955. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first American edition. "Here is the story of the exploits of a tomboy, leader of a gang known as the Devilish Desperadoes, and general terror of the neighborhood." Includes psychological insight, catching the anxiety and despair of growing up amid the lies and deceits of an adult world. Ex-library copy, mild water damage to cover (barely affecting the pages at all), bumping to edges and some fading to cover. Most of the pages appear to be almost perfect. V 3/04 $12.50
Book #V155 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Keyes, Frances Parkinson. All Flags Flying: Reminiscences of Frances Parkinson Keyes. United States of America. McGraw Hill. 1972. 655 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. This is the second volume of Mrs. Keyes' autobiography, the writing of which was interrupted by her death in July of 1970. Book is in new condition. Protective covering over dust jacket is coming off, but dust jacket remains in almost perfect condition. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V102 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Queen Anne's Lace. New York. The World Publishing Co. 1944. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a purple, black and white illustrated dj with white, blue and pink lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, the pages are slightly browned, and the dj has edgewear. A clean and tight copy of the book. $25.00
Book #1916 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keyes, Francis Parkinson. Blue Camellia. New York. Julian Messner, Inc.. 1957. 432 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book club edition. Some discoloration of pages but other wise fairly good condition. Dust jacket is slightly frayed but intact. $5.00
Book #11 from Ohoopee Regional Library System, Vidalia, GA
Keynes, John Maynard. Indian Currency and Finance: Volume 1. Great Britian. Macmillan Pub.. 1971. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Dust jacket is slightly stained. $45.00
Book #568 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Khayyam, Omar. Rubaiyat. San Francisco. William Doxey. 1898. 113 pps. 4.5 x 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. from The Lark Classics. Includes notes by Justin Huntly McCarthy, Porter Garnett and Edward Fitzgerald in addition to the famous poem.Pages are yellowed but binding is tight. Penciled name of owner and 4/9/99 (1899, that is!) $50.00
Book #MC96 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Khayyam, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1971. 132 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Beautifully decorated full color dust jacket with slight wear, price was cutout.Binding is tight, small pencil mark of "G&D" inside front cover, other than that no marks, Under the book jacket is a black cloth cover with a guilt drawing, spine has guilt lettering with flower designs and purple under the title. Cover shows some soiling. Color and black and white paintings by Sarkis Katchadourian cover nearly every page thoughout the book. The poem was rendered into english by Edward Fitzgerald, the beginning of the book has notes about the artist along with a note about the poet Omar Khayyam. To quote the front cover, "...we have (Omar Khayyam)to thank for one of the most delightful, provocative and widely quoted poems in literature." A quote from the back of the book, "...The paintings and decorations were specially executed for this edition by Sarkis Katchadourian and are now in the collection of George Mardikian, San Francisco. They are printed in offset lithography by The Meehan-Tooker Company. Inc." $15.00
Book #140 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Khayyam, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Minnesota. E. W. Porter. 1897. 93 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: E. W. Porter Company, Publishers, St Paul, MN, 1897. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 16mo - 4 3/8" x 7" tall. Original green cloth, green blocking front and back, titles to front, back and spine. Cover is stained. Very light wear to covers. Owner name on front sheet. Foxing throughout. Contents: To Omar Khayyam by Andrew Lang. Omar Khayyam the Astromer Poet of Persia by Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat: Text of First edition, 1859. Text of Fourth edition, 1879. Quatrains printed in Second edition only, 1868. Notes. 93 pages. $50.00
Book #235 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. David McKay Company. 1942. 101 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This fine copy is still in the original publisher's black cardboard box which shows wear. The book is clean except for some light brown spots on end pieces. Each page has black line borders. It is wonderfully illustrated in B&W by Wally Pogany. $65.00
Book #62 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Khayyam, Omar. The Rubayyat of Omar Khayyam. Chicago. Hallmark Cards. 1967. 90 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The Life and Love in one of the World's Most Famous Poems. A Persian Poet who was known in his time as an astronomer and mathematician. Has nice D/J and is a gift quality book in Mylar jacket. Text is bright and clear. $4.00
Book #1082 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Khayyam/Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; The Astronomer-Poet of Persia.. Philadelphia. David McKay Co.. n.d.. 144 pps. 4 x 5-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of the "Pocket Classics" series--greenmarbled end papers. $6.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kidd, Sue Monk. The Mermaid Chair. None. Viking Press. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "When Jessie is summoned home to the island to cope with her eccentric mother's seemingly inexplicable act of violence, she is living a conventional life. She finds herself drawn to Brother Thomas, a monk who is soon to take his final vows." By the author of "The Secret Life of Bees." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #287 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kidder, Tracy. Among Schoolchildren. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. Franklin Library. 1989. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red leather with extensive gold decorations. Signed by the author for The Signed First Edition Society. $25.00
Book #2189 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kidder, Tracy. Road to Yuba City. New York. Doubleday. 1974. 317 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering.Spine bumped top & bottom with loss of color & tiny slits. Possible water mark to outside of back cover, but none on the inside. Red specks on bottom edge. Small black smudge on two pages, some foxing. On first blank page is written "Save X" $35.00
Book #288 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kieran, John. An Introduction to Wild Flowers. None. Hanover House. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears, some staining. Pages in good condition. $5.00
Book #314 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kieran, John. Not Under Oath. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1964. 282 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG. Top corners bumped dj. good. shelfwear 1/4 tears at sping $8.00
Book #CB-225 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kierkegaard, Rod Jr. Shooting Stars. New York. Catalan Communications. 1987. 46 pps. 8.8 x 11.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0874160286 Adults only due to some sexually oriented content. Characters include Madona, Michael Jackson, and other musical personalities $10.00
Book #60 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Kijewski, Karen. Katapult. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1990. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket has clean 1" tear, near fine. Inscribed by the author March 1991. Great DJ illustration by Adam Niklewicz. A myster set in the Sacramento Delta. $40.00
Book #1773 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kijewski, Karen. Wild Kat. New York. Doubleday. 1994. 309 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy in pictorial covers. A novel of suspense. $10.00
Book #1772 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kilbride, Robert. The Potboiler Quiz: Or How I Made $1,786.00 in the Fine Arts in Only 16 Years. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1970. 190 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and the pages are clean and crisp. Top right corner of cover has been cut off, about 1 inch diagonally. Light soil on cover edges but interior pages are like new. Book contains puzzles, games, quizzes with solutions. B&W drawings. $8.25
Book #565 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kilgore, Kathleen. John Volpe: The Life of an Immigrant's Son. Dublin, NH. Yankee books. 1987. 224 pps. 26 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #97 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Kimball, Roger. Experiments Against Reality. Chicago. Ivan R. Dee. 2000. 359 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The fate of culture in the postmodern age by the managing editor of the New Criterion. $15.00
Book #2056 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kimball, Roger, editor, Stove, David. Against the Idols of the Age David Stove. New Brunswick. Transaction Publishers. 1999. 347 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The writings of David Stove edited and inscribed by Roger Kimball. $20.00
Book #2057 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kimmel, Eric. Charlie Drives the Stage. New York. Holiday House. 1989. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Sen McCorkle has a stagecoach ride with Charlie Drummond from Grass Valley to LeGrande that he will never forget with a surprise ending. Color illustrations by Glen Rounds. Copy and d.j. like new, very clean and tight pages. First blank page has signature of only owner. $4.00
Book #1355 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kinder, James. Audio-Visual; Materials and Techniques. New York. American Book Company. 1950. 624 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except previous owners name and address written in pencil in inside cover. Cover slightly dirty due to age. $6.00
Book #760 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kindleberger, Charles P. Manias, Panics, and crashes. New York. Basic Books Inc. 1978. 271 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #107 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
King, C S. Bedside manner --- during the time that was the best ever for patient and doctor alike - now gone with the summer wind. no place. Xlibris Corporation. 2003. 320 pps. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 1413403433. Presumed first edition of an apparent print-on-demand book, a doctor’s memoir of small town practice in Wisconsin, mid-20th century. Fine, in near-fine dj. Inscribed 2nd fep by author to his niece, dated 11-11-03. Black cloth covers w/gilt spine title; black eps. No shelfwear, corners sharp, binding tight, text & edges clean, unmarked. TOC, no index. Deep blue dj w/plain flaps, replicated patient invoice on front, promo quote & author bio on rear, is sl. worn at corners & spine head & heel, w/1/2-inch crease near spine head; otherwise clean, unscuffed. $35.00
Book #177 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
King, Donald R. Caver Conquest. San Diego, CA. San Diego High School Alumni Assn. 1994. 338 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover Publisher: San Diego High School Alumni Association, 1994 A VG+ copy. Inside is like new. front cover has crease on right side about an inch from edge that is about 6 inches long. Title page is inscribed "Bob Thanks so much for your support of SDHS athletics Don King" Large trade softcover, about 8.5" X 11", fully illustrated. $35.00
Book #174 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
King, Horace Williams. Handbook of Hydroulics. New York. McGraw Hill. 1939. 617 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. frt. fly leaf torn out, bookstore stamp inside bck board. $9.00
Book #CB-227 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
King, Larry. Love Stories of World War II. New York. Crown Publishing. 2001. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards with purple binding straight & tight, clean text, like new. D/J Illustrated. Moving stories of men and women who met amid the chaos of the most devasting war in history and became the loves of one another's lives. Text illustrated with photographs. $7.00
Book #2186 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
King, Michael. New Zealand in colour. Wellington, New Zealand10. Reed. 1983. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This book was pub in 1982 and reprinted in 1983. These two persons have worked together on other books about New Zealand with the same great results--informative with beautiful photos. 11-1/2" x 9". $6.00
Book #1627 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
King, Stephen. Four Past Midnight. New York. Viking Press. 1990. 763 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0-670-83538-2 $15.00
Book #94 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
King, Thomas Starr. Socrates An Oration. San Francisco. Harr Wagner. 1924. 102 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of cover are worn. Minor dotting on cover. Pages are yellowed but very readable. No marks on pages. Introduction and Notes by ERnest Carroll Moore. $20.00
Book #192 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
King, Winston L. Zen and the Way of the Sword: Arming the Samurai Psyche. New York. Oxford University Press. 1993. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book and jacket like new. ISBN: 0195068106. $5.35
Book #550 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
King-Smith, Dick. Spider Sparrow. New York. Crown Publishing. 1998. 163 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. no marks in book. some wear and stains on dust jacket. $3.00
Book #478 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kingman, Lee, et al., compilers. Illustrators of Children's Books 1957-1966. Boston. The Horn Book, Inc. 1968. 295 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 087675017X. 2nd printing, 1972. Ex-pub lib. Near fine exc. lib. markings on eps, copyright pg, top edge (reference item: no pocket or due date slip), otherwise clean, bright throughout. Dj good in Brodart cover. Green cloth covers, shelf-worn but corners sharp, not bumped. Eps stamped Withdrawn, marked in ink YR, stained from tape on Brodart cover. Top edge dusty. Acknowledge-ment, Introduction, Bibliographies of Illustrators & Authors, Appendix (Kate Greenway Medal, UK; List of Artists Represented by Illustrations), Index to Part I and Forewords of Part II and Part III $10.00
Book #232 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kingman, et al., compilers, Lee. Illustrators of Children's Books 1967-1976. Boston. The Horn Book, Inc. 1978. 290 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0876750188) Boston: Printing not noted. Ex-pub lib. Good exc. cracked front hinge, lib. markings on eps, copyright pg, top edge, residue of removed barcode fep (reference item: no pocket or due date slip), otherwise clean, bright throughout. Dj very good in Brodart cover. Green cloth covers, shelf-worn but corners sharp, not bumped. Eps stamped Withdrawn, stained from tape securing Brodart cover. Top edge dusty. TOC, Introduction, Bibliographies of Illustrators Active 1967-1976 & Authors, Appendix (Bibliog Notes for `A View from the Island: European Picture Books 1967-1976)', Bibliog of Books Mentioned in `Where the Old Meets the New - the Japanese Picture Book), List of Artists Represented by Illustrations), Cumulative Index of Artists vols.I-IV, Acknowledgements. $10.00
Book #233 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kingsbury, Karen. Even Now. Grand Rapids, MI. Zondervan. 2005. 338 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #650 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Kingsley, F. M. Paul: a herald of the cross. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus. 1897. 450 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gift inscription written in ink on second page. Some spine wear and corner bumps and wear. Maroon bds w/silver lettering and embossed cross on front. Tight copy. $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kingsley, Susan. Hydraulic Die Forming for Jewelers & Metalsmiths. Carmel, California. 20-Ton Press. 1993. 95 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Minor edgewear and crease to front cover. Name of previous owner on fly leaf. Binding is tight and book is very clean. ISBN# 0963583204. $45.00
Book #597 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kingston, Maxine Hong. Through the Black Curtain. Berkeley. The Friends of the Bancroft Library,. 1987. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Tight and clean. No.35 in the series of keepsakes issued for its members by The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley. $7.95
Book #920 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kinkade, Thomas. Welcome Home for Christmas. Kansas City. Andrews McNeel. 2002. 80 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Pictorial hardcover miniature, as good as new. $5.00
Book #1813 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kinnaird, Clark, Editor. Rube Goldberg vs. The Machine Age. New York. Hastings House. 1968. 213 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edges of book very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket has two closed tears about 1" long and spine is faded and shows a light rubbing. Clean and tight copy. Protected in mylar jacket. $10.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kintner, Elvan. The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Browning 1845-1846 (Vol. I & II). Cambridge, MA. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1969. 1119 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Poets, English--19th century--Correspondence. Portrait illustrated. Book like new condition. B&W pictoral cover, spanning front, spine and back; black lettering on spine. Contains both volumes I and II of set. $100.00
Book #648 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kinzey, Bert. F-14 A&B Tomcat- D&S, Vol.9, SU-22 Killer. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books, Inc. 1982. 72 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No Marks, numerous black and white and color pictures.List of Scale Kits and Decal summary. Histroical Summary. First edition, 6th printing. ISBN0-8306-8018-7 $9.00
Book #124 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kipling. Captains Courageous. Connecticut. Am. Educat. Pub. 1971. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG "scarce in this edition: Lifetime Library Edition. Brds. sl. cock. sl wrn bot cors., binding strong, contents clean & unmarked $16.00
Book #CB-228 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling / Cooper / Eliot. Alpha Library (9 vols.) Titles in Description. Chicago. Rand McNally. unk.. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nine Volumes, Green cloth with gilt lettering, silk ribbons faded. Some vols. show rubbing on covers. Kipling: Plain Tales from the Hills, Soldiers Three, The Phantom 'Rickshaw, and Wee Willie Winkie and Other Stories. Eliot: Romola. James Fennimore Cooper: Deerslayer, Pathfinder, Pioneers, and Prairie. All published between 1897 and 1903, but no dates in volumes. Sold as a set, page count estimated. $85.00
Book #256 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kipling, Edward. The Dog Stories. New York. Doubleday. 1934. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by G.L. Stampa. Red cloth is slightly faded on boards. The gilt lettering & decoration is slightly faded. $15.00
Book #368 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kipling, Rudyard. A Kipling Pageant. New York. The Literary Guild. 1935. 936 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has light wear. $10.00
Book #1005 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Kipling, Rudyard. A book of words: selections from speeches and addresses delivered between 1906 and 1927. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1928. 279 pps. 5-3/4 x 8-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover, stamped gilt titles front & spine, but spine badly faded & has irregular white mark; minor shelf wear, corners sharp, 1/2-inch indentation on top rear edge. Spine head & heel worn. Owner name pencilled ffep; eps & text on off-white stock otherwise clean, unmarked; top edge dusty, bottom edge has many shallow indentations that don’t mar the pgs; fore edge fine. TOC, 31 essays. Obverse of half-title pg has list of Books by Rudyard Kipling. $12.00
Book #228 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kipling, Rudyard. Barrack Room Ballads and Other Poems. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1899. 253 pps. 16mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Leather binding has some wear on corners and edges of cover. More on spine tips. One inch tear at bottom of front hinge. Paper is age-darkened but clean and sharp. B&W frontspiece. Gilt page edges at top in good shape. Gilt lettering on cover and spine is sharp. Leather has faded from dark brown to tan on spine and around edges of cover. $9.00
Book #1698 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling. None. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1919. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from the first two pages (before the title page) sticking out a little due to not being completely attached to the spine. Some glue would easily solve this. $15.00
Book #270 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kipling, Rudyard. Life's handicap. New York. `D & P. 1917. 356 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ Authorized Edition shelf soil, sl. wear at tp & bot spn. binding weak. pgs. yellow $8.00
Book #CB-229 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. POEMS Barrack Room Ballads, Departmental Ditties, and Other Ballads and Verses. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1899. 346 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two previous editions combined as one.Descibed as "TWO VOLUMES IN ONE WITH GLOSSARY" Frontispiece with additional drawings for both volumes: former five, latter seven. Illustrators Charles D. Farrand and Dudley Cleaver(dated 1897, possibly year of individual edition)Glossary completes Volume II.Deckle fore-edge and tail, gilt edge top. Dark green cloth boards panel-stamped illustration in gold and white, other lettering in gold on cover and spine with dentelle. $140.00
Book #0003 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Selected Works, Vol III. New York. Collier. none. 499 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ cov. soil & stn. si bmp cors. contents unmarked. hellowed binding strong $10.00
Book #CB-231 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Selected Works, Vol. II. New York. Collier. none. 456 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. g. cover soil & stn. sl bmp cors. dmp stn. top 1st 139 pgs. yellowed frt hing weat. unmarked $8.00
Book #CB-230 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Under the Deodars. Cleveland. Internati. Fict. Lib.. none. 224 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG - red cov clean w/sl. wear binding strong. pgs. yellow pencil markings $15.00
Book #CB-232 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. With the Night Mail. New York. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1909. 77 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4". First Edition. Boards show some wear on edges, text clean. Only science fiction written by Kipling, about a mail run from London to Canada, 4 color plate illustrations plus illustrated endpapers by famous illustrators Leyendecker and Reuterdahl, dk blue covers with silver and gold illustration of a hot air balloon (1909!) in a starry cloudy night, title and small illustration of the balloon basket with 2 people in it in gold on the spine. Owner's stamp on front cover. $70.00
Book #2294 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kipling,, Rudyard. Works of Rudyard Kipling, Seven Seas edition. Garden City. Doubleday. 1914. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 11 Vol. are not in slip cases but labels for 1-20 are included. Vol. 19 is missing. This is #421 in a series of 1050. SIGNED. All vols. have foxing, some have water stains, dusty on edges. Stains from ribhon markers in each vol. Many uncut pages, some hinges splitting $300.00
Book #130 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kirkpatrick, E. A. The Individual In The Making. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1911; Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - VG, with some wear to cover. Contents clean & tight. Foxing to edge of pages. 339pp. Inside cover stamped E.W Libner $15.00
Book #23A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Kirsner, Gary. Beer Stein Book: Illlustrated Catalog, Current prices, Collector's Information. Coral springs, FL. Glentiques, Ltd.. 1990. 383 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White with blk. lettering, pictures of steins in color. As new condition inside and out.Second printing. $15.00
Book #286 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kiser, F.H. Paccific Coast Pictures. Portland, OR. Wonderland Souvenir. 1904. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 12x9 1/2" tall. Red boards faded with spots, front & back inside pages loose. Text clean, pages discolored but intact. Inscribed with a date of June 6, 1904. Wonderful photographs. $30.00
Book #2247 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kisling, Jean. Kisling. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1971. 323 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green cover with tiny bump to spine. Tips are not bumped but slight loss of color. One inside hinge starting. All else Fine. DJ has tiny bump to spine and tips but no tears or chips. $15.00
Book #203 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kitao. ed., H. Furniture. Japan. Shokokusha. n.d.. 88 pps. 5 x 71/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Fair dj. In Japanese, exc. dual-language plate captions and some titles. Appears to be #48 in a series, Graphic Architecture. Cream laid-paper covers blindstamped 48 front & logo rear, black spine titles; bumped, indented top edges, little edge wear; binding tight. Pastedowns clean, eps yellowed from contact w/pastedowns, pencilled price ffep. Illustrated glossy dj, black titles front & spine, red 48 & dropout titles front; spine badly torn at head, chipped at heel w/stain extending onto front & rear panels. Fine photo illustrations, 74 halftone & 2 color, on glossy plates, clean, bright, unmarked; Japanese language TOC, fore text, & final page. Charles E Tuttle importer labels pasted on text rear pg & dj rear panel, partially torn. $25.00
Book #429 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kittle, Katrina. The Kindness of Strangers. New York. Harper Perennial. 2005. 390 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #646 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Kittleman, Lawrence A. Cenozoic Stratigraphy of the Owyhee Region, Southeastern Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. Museum of Natural History, University of Oregon. 1965. 45 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, December 1965. No later printings indicated. Bulletin No. 1 of the Museum of Natural History, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon. 45 pages. Illustrated. References cited. Appendix. Softbound in stapled wraps. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. The geographic areas covered include the Owyhee Reservoir district, Crowley district, Monument Peak district, Malheur Gorge district and the Harper Basin district. $9.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Kiyooka, Chiyono Sugimoto. Chiyo's Return. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Beautifully written and illustrated memoir of a young girl who goes to pre-war Japan, the land of her ancestors and many relatives, after 10 years of school in the United States, the land of her birth. Clean and tight except for some foxing, primarily on endcovers and early pages. Illustrated by Bunji Tagawa in the fashion of Japanese woodcuts, complete with a collection of amusing vignettes on the endcovers. Dj is missing about half of the spine area and a small portion of the back, but the book and dj are protected by a paper cover beneath the dj and full mylar covering. $28.00
Book #209 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kjellerstrom, Bjorn. Be expert with Map and Compass. La Porte, Indiana. American Orienteering Service. 1967. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book has minor stains on bottom page edges, an owners name on front endpaper, otherwise clean and square. The "Orienteering"® Handbook, New and Revised Edition, 14th printing. Includes fold-out map of Putnam County NY and practice compass & protractor. $5.00
Book #1649 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klawinski, Rion. Chasing the Heretics. St. Paul, Minn.. Hungry Mind Press. 1999. 217 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advanced uncorrected galleys. Green paper covers. Travels through the Languedoc part of France and the Albigensian crusade. $10.00
Book #1012 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Klee,, Paul. Inward Vision. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1958. 62 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Blk & white pictorial cover w/gilt lettering on spine. Discolored along top edge, tips bumped,small loss of cloth bottom tips.All matted drawings & watercolors are here. Clear DJ is torn and missing portions on top. $20.00
Book #403 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Klehr, Harvey. The Secret World of American Communism. London. Yale University Press. 1995. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. For the first time, the hidden world of American communism can be examined with the help of documents from the recently opened archives of the former Soviet Union. This research project has produced the history of American communism as presented. A title from the series "Annals of Communism".Mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #941 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klein, Jr, William M. Gardens of Philadelphia and the Delaware Valley. Philadelphia, PA. Temple University Press. 1995. 327 pps. 8 x 10-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1566393132. Photography by Derek Fell. Presumed first ed. Green cloth covers, debossed flower drawing front, gilt spine titles; no damage, sl. wear on lower fore edges, otherwise fine; corners sharp, binding tight. Russet eps, semi-gloss text, edges, clean, bright, unmarked; profuse varnished 4-color illustrations. Glossy illustrated dj w/dropout titles; rubbed, not damaged; unpriced. TOC, Foreword, 7 chapters, list of Other Preserves, map, Visitor’s Guide, Selected References, Index. $15.00
Book #333 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Klein, Melanie. The Psychoanalysis of Children. New York. Delacorte Press. 1975. 326 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Authorized translation by Alix Strachey, revised in collaboration with Alix Strachey by H.A.Thorner; first published 1932. Klein was one of the pioneers of child psychoanalysis. Book has some sun-tanning on top of edges, small dirt mark on bottom corners, slight looseness to spine. DJ has wear on top edge and corners, and one-inch rip (no missing pieces) on front. $6.00
Book #1868 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Klein, Michael. The Voice of Free Earth. San Francisco. One Horse Rhino Press. 1996. 286 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Michael Klein tells of a small town which evolves from the CA gold rush, and the adults who interact and face life and death in a vital, changing community. Inscribed to Alisa... This copy appears near new. Second prtg. $5.00
Book #312 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klempner, John. Letter To Five Wives. New York. Charles Scribners. 1946. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual pocket and stamps. Yellow cloth with red lettering. Boards usual wear some stains and corner bumps. Text is tight and clean. DJ flap pasted inside page also the "Letter" pasted on second page. A suspense novel. Five wives receive the same note from a divorcee stating that she has gone off with one of their husbands. This is for the wives and the reader to find out. A film of the same name by 20th Century Fox-Directed by J.L. Mankiewicz. 07/08/03 JF $20.00
Book #JF48 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kley, Heinrich. More drawings by Heinrich Kley. New York. Dover. 1962. 104 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Dover edition, first published in 1962, is a selection of drawings from the following two books:Leut'und Viecher pub. in 1912. And Sammel-Album pub. in 1923.There are 158 sketches in b/w.Kiley's combination of draftmanship and an eccentric sort of imagination produced pictures that cannot be easily forgotten. Cover edges slightly worn.Owner's name inked on first frt page. $12.00
Book #1637 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klimke, Reiner. Cavalletti. London. J. A. Allen Limited.. 1985. 128 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cavalletti School of Horse and Rider Over Ground Rails. Fourth reprinting. Cover quite worn. Photos and diagrams illustrate the text. Reiner Kimke has written a book for all riders who want to achieve with their horses, $6.00
Book #960 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klinck, Richard. Land of Room Enough and Time Enough. Albuquerque. Univ. of N. M.. 1958. 136 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG - sl. fade top frnt brd. dj. - small tears at corners 7 spine $12.00
Book #CB-233 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Klinck, Richard. Land of Room Enough and Time Enough. Albuquerque. Univ. of New Mexico Press. 1958. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #109 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kline, Katy. Corporal Politics. Cambridge, MA. MIT List Visual Arts Center. 1992. 72 pps. 8.5"w, 11" h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition at the MIT Visual Arts Center of artwork featuring body parts, including work by Louise Bourgeois, Robert Gober, Lilla LoCurto and William Outcault, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Kiki Smith and David Wojnarowicz. Essays by Donald Hall, Thomas Laqueur, and Helaine Posner. Approximately 40 illustrations, many full-page, several in color, most arresting. Near-mint condition (slight curl to edge of corners). $25.00
Book #1898 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Analyses of Oratorical Style. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 147 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather Boards straight & tight. No DJ. Binding is good. Interior is very clean with age tanning present, thicker pages. Prior owner's name stamped on inside pages. $5.00
Book #1859 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Authorities on Oratory Use of Illustrations After-Dinner Speaking Arguments. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 148 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather boards straight, worn,slightly faded. No DJ. Binding good. Book interior very clean but with age tanning, thick paper. Prior owner's name stamped on inside pages. $4.00
Book #1861 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Selected Speeches for Practice. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 133 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather boards straight. Binding loose. No DJ. Small light colored stains on page edges - side and bottom. Former owner's name stamped on inside pages. Interior of book is quite clean but has age tanning. $5.00
Book #1860 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klinger, Ron. The bridge player who laughed. Australian. Hutchinson of Australia. 1984. 124 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. the dj is as new and I would rate it fine. the book is VG except for mild wear at corners and top and bottom edges of spine. Book is black and dj is bright red with white printing. $5.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kliot, Jules and Kaethe. Macrame: Sources of Fine Knotting. Berkeley. Lacis Publications. 1998. 112 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bight and clean. Binding very tight. Like new. Spine never creased. ISBN: 0916896978 $19.95
Book #737 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Klonsky, Milton. Blake's Dante: The Complete Illustrations to "The Divine Comedy". New York. Harmony Books. 1980. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Each illustration is accompanied by a related selection in English from the Divine Comedy, with commentary provided by Blake scholar Milton Klonsky. $45.00
Book #3 from The Friends of the Cranford Public Library, Cranford, NJ
Knapas, Rainer, Ed. Bibliotheca Academica. Helsinki. Art-Print Oy. 2001. 96 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Marbled cover with brown lettering. No marks or tears. $15.00
Book #557 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Knebel, Fletcher and Charles W. Bairey. Seven Days in May. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $17.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Kneller, Marianna. The book of rhododendrons. Portland, OR. Timber Press. 1995. 160 pps. 10 x 13-3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0881923222. Probable reprint (dj ISBN has 978 prefix). Near fine dj. Red-brown cloth covers, gilt spine titles, no wear or damage, corners sharp, binding tight. Illustrated eps, glossy text on heavy, semi-gloss stock, edges, clean, bright, unmarked. 54 single + 9 full-spread varnished 4-color plates, numerous line drawings, four Parts of 65 essays by 49 contributors, lists of species and parks & gardens, glossary, bibliography, index. Semi-gloss illustrated cover w/dropout titles, rubbed, not damaged. $25.00
Book #334 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Knibbs, Henry Herbert. Songs of the Outlands:Ballads of the Hoboes and other Verses. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks except in front cover and page cover. Boards are worn at corners. No tears. $15.00
Book #672 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Knight, Charles R. Life through the Ages. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 66 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue gray cover with red lettering & design. Loss of color to top & bottom of spine and tips. Some loss of color along edges & one spot of fraying. INSCRIBED "To George--1956-25th-Uncle Herman" on first blank page. Hinge is starting, all pages clean & unmarked. $50.00
Book #346 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Knight, Damon, ed. Orbit 6. New York. Berkley. 1970. 222 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.75
Book #56 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Knight, John Alden. Moon Up Moon Down. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. 163 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, wear on edges, ends bumped. D/J worn on edges , slight tears on edges, Mylar cover. Text clean. A revolutionary book based on a set of tables of Mr. Knight's development of the Solunar Theory. This theory, pertaining to the gravitational pull of the moon among other factors, explains why at certain definite periods, which can be predicted with great accuracy, animals and fish are more active than usual. This theory was revolutionary at the time, but today it is practically used as law, especially so with surf fishing, and saltwater fishing in general, but it is used in freshwater fishing as well. $20.00
Book #2016 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knight, John Alden. Ruffed Grouse. New York. Knoph. 1947. 271 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cloth cover with embossed illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine, in dust jacket with color illustration and a few tears on the back side. Illustrations by Dr. Edgar Burke; many black & white photos. $33.00
Book #309 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Knight, Sarah Kemble. The Journal of Madam Knight. Boston. David R Godine. 1972. 39 pps. 5-7/8 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0879230444. First edition thus; one of 1900 trade copies, another numbered 100 having been printed on another stock. Unpaginated Introductory Note by Malcolm Freiberg and six woodcuts, including frontispiece by Michael McCurdy (printed in brown ink “directly from the blocks”); colophon. Rust-brown buckram covers w/paste-on spine label; no wear, corners sharp. Olive eps, text clean, unmarked, but a lower corner of one leaf of the introductory text has a repaired 1/4-inch crease. Top edge dusty & foxed, others bright. Spine label has tiny spots matching the cover color: two next the `f’ and one at a serif tip of the final `T.’ Otherwise, a fine volume. $20.00
Book #217 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Knipp, Steven. Our Natural Heritage; The protected areas of the Philippines. Philippines. Philippine Airlines Foundation, Inc.. 1998. 202 pps. 9" tall x 12" w. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A book of the Philippine Islands in four sections--Reefs & Islands; Lakes & Wetlands;Caves & Caverns; Mossy Forests & Mountains. Every page has many beautiful photos that are found in their national parks. A dynamic nation of empowered people living in dignity, at peace with each other and in harmony with nature.The d/j has a half-inch closed tear at top back where blurb flap is folded back. Mylar jkt applied. $35.00
Book #1300 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knobler, Nathan. The Visual Dialogue: An Introduction to the Appreciation of Art. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1971. 492 pps. 8.75"w, 10.25"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The author, an artist and teacher, tries to initiate a manner of thinking about and looking at art that will enable viewers to make their own esthetic discoveries and to have esthetic experiences which are informed and perceptive as well as personal and direct. Many illustrations, reproductions of artworks, drawings, architecture, etc. both in black and white and in color, and the colors remain vivid and true. The barest tinge of age-browning to the pages; the dust jacket has a little wear and curl at the edges; some stains on bottom edges of pages. Second edition. $3.50
Book #1723 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Knowles, Admiral], [Sir Charles. An account of the expedition to Carthagena, with explanatory notes and observations. no place. no publisher. n.d.. 58 pps. 4-3/8 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Published anonymously but attributed to Knowles. Facsimile reprint on crinkled, yellowed vellum of the 1743 London:Globe publication, no reprint information given. . 2 maps reproduced inside front cover & on fep; note on rear cover refers Readers to map of Carthagena in the London Magazine for April 1740. Only flaw is 1/4-inch abrasion on fore edge of rear cover. Except for the suspicious condition, and the two saddle-stitch staples, this could be taken for the authentic 1743 publication, but the cover differs slightly from the original, a photo of which is laid in, with some information about Knowles and the expedition. $20.00
Book #176 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Knowles, Frederic Lawrence, edited by. The Golden Treasury of American Songs and Lyrics. Boston. L.C. Page and Company. 1898. 319 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark colored leather binding is worn at edges; corners bumped and worn through. Part of binding not leather is a beautiful marbled design which is contineued on paste downs frt and back. Book is tightly bound with clean text.Gold deco and lettering on spine. Gilt page edges at top with deckled page edges at front. A collection of poetry and songs to remember and enjoy. A book that has been loved and used but with much care. It's appearance is that of a treasured antique.Index to first lines,and authors plus "Notes" of the editor pertaining to the entries, which appear in alphabetized order. I am not sure about edition, perhaps first edition. $4.00
Book #1256 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knowlton, Editor, Archer E. Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers (prepared by a staff of specialists). New York. McGraw Hill. 1948. 2311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner name written inside front cover. Cover is loose but attached. All pages intact. $20.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Knox, Esther Melbourne. The Flags of Dawn. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1944. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. stated first edition with striking full-page black and white illustrations by Marie Lawson. A tale of thirteenth century Italy for young readers. 5/08 $20.00
Book #MC42 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Knox, John (ed Cuthbert Lennox). The History of the Reformation of Religion in Scotlandwith which are included Knox's Confession and The Book of Discipline. London. Andrew Melrose. 1905. 432 pps. 8 1/4" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A 20th C. edition. Typical library stamps, but not on title page. The cover has been taped on, but lettering is still visible. Cover = Good- ; Contents are Very Good, tight, clean. $30.00
Book #127 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Koberlein, Jean. The Paradigm Quest. Mobile, AL. Evergreen Press. 2000. 164 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #688 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Koch, Margaret. The Pasatiempo Story. Los Gatos, California. Pasatiempo, Inc.. 1997. 126 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A very good to fine copy of the story of Marion Hollins, founder and designer of Pasatiempo Estates and golf course near Monterey, California. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, book in excellent condition. $25.00
Book #211 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Koch, Rudolf. Little abc book of Rudolf Koch. Boston. David Godine. 1976. 60 pps. 15 x 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A facsimile of Das ABC Buchlein with a memoir by Fritz Kredel and preface by Warren Chappell. Illustrated with examples of Koch's beautiful type designs. In protective plastic sleeve. $25.00
Book #114 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Koechlin and Migeon, Raymond and Gaston. Oriental Art: Ceramics, Fabrics, Carpets. New York. Macmillan Pub.. none. 120 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No date or edition given. Probably 1928. Probably original edition. Sectional introductions by Koechlin or Migeon, French authorities in the fields. Translated by Florence Heywood. Foxing on endpapers and minor amount on internal pages of introduction. Tight and clean with beautiful glossy plates, protected by tissue with descriptive information, in perfect condition. Gift giver's signature on endpaper in 1972. Green boards with gilt decoration. 20 pages of introduction and 100 plates. $20.00
Book #251 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kohler, Carl. A History of Costume. New York. G. Howard Watt. 1928. 464 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of costume from the Egyptians to the 1870's. "With sixteen colour plates and about 600 other illustrations and patterns." Patterns showing how to make and wear a toga and other interesting costumes. $15.00
Book #341 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Komroff, Manuel (ed.). Tales of the Monks from the Gesta Romanorum. None. Tudor Publishing Company. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The first modern edition of this Latin collection of anecdotes and tales, probably compiled about the end of the 13th century or the beginning of the 14th." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #179 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kongpan, Sisamon. The Best of Thai Cuisine. Bangkok, Thailand. Sangdad Publishing. 1990. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Numerous 4-color illustrations. Menu ingredients in English and Thai. Glossary in English with Thai spelling and pronunciation added. $10.00
Book #1984 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Koontz, Dean. Odd Thomas. New York. Bantam Dell. 2003. 621 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Large print edition in dust jacket. New, never read. $7.00
Book #12 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Koontz, Dean R. Oddkins. None. Warner Bros, Inc.. 1988. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Toys come alive. Many large, often full-page, colorful pictures through-out. Text large enough for younger children. $10.00
Book #85 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Koontz, Dean R. Oddkins, A Fable for All Ages. New York. Warner Books. 1988. 183 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stuffed animals feel alive and share a wonder secret - help difficult children with their problems. Now they are locked up in a dark cupboard and need help. Beautiful, like new. Illustrated in beautiful striking color by Phil Parks. Pictorial endpapers. Created by Christopher Zavista. $15.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Grosse Pointe Public Library, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Korling, Torkel. The prairie swell & swale: from nature. Dundee, IL. Torkel Korling. 1971. 67 pps. 4-1/4 x 6-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First printing stated. 67 pgs + 20 unpaginated. Smooth paper covers w/spine title blocks, illustrated full-wrap: color photo of wildflowers & long grass. Corners sharp but worn, incl. spine head & heel; rubbed. Tan eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked. 64 semi-gloss color plates by author, preceded by introduction, essay, & list of species/families illustrated. $10.00
Book #332 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kostka, Stefan. Materials and techniques of twentieth century music. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1990. 337 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Prentice Hall. Englewood Cliffs 1990 0135608309 Cloth 25 cm. 337 p. Near fine copy. No dust jacket. Owners name amd address written on front end papers. $40.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Kostov, Ivan. Mineralogy. Edinburgh and London. Oliver and Boyd. 1968. 587 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray boards with title in silver inside of a rust-colored rectangle on spine. Spine slighty faded. Pages of magazine quality paper, with photographs, illustrations, and maps. Pages in excellent condition. Owner's name stamped on title page. $52.00
Book #412 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kotke/Lehman. Krusen's Handbook of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. Philadelphia. W.B. Saunders. 1990. 1323 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition. 3 marks where paper clips were used. No highlighting or penciling. Cover has some light scuffing and shelf wear. 4th edition. 8.5" x 10.25" $120.00
Book #1737 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kovac, Tommy. Wonderland. New York. Disney Press. 2008. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New. Perfect condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Tommy Kovac & Sonny Liew. $16.00
Book #523 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kovich, Beth Merrill and Retta Warehei. Snuggle Up - 8 Lap Quilts to Warm Your Home. Woodinville, WA. Martingale and Company. 2002. 63 pps. 10 3/4 x 8". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is a guide to creating beautiful and useful quilts for the home. Directions for the materials, cutting and assembling of each of the 8 different quilts is given along with colored plates. Used book in "like new" condition. $15.00
Book #122 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Krack, James. Building/Buying & Operating a Boarding Kennel. Colorado Springs. ABKA. 1987. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper covers are mildly soiled but the binding is tight and corners sharp. The pages inside are clean and unmarked. This book provides important information about boarding kennels and explains techniques necessary for establishing and running a successful and profitable kennel. $95.00
Book #503 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Krakauer John. Into Thin Air. New York. Random House. 1997. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book contains over 250 black and white photographs depicting the ill-fated 1996 climb. Very good condition despite smudges on outer sleeve. $10.00
Book #362 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kramar, Viktor. A Topo Guide to Icicle Canyon Rock Climbs. None. None. 1989. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears and binding is tight. Includes many diagrams and maps. Vinyl covered and taped spine in fine conditon. $7.00
Book #209 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kramer, , Jack. The Game: My 40 Years in Tennis. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1979. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. White cover with blue lettering. Book is SIGNED "Best wishes, Jack Kramer." Top & bottom of spine bumped and back bottom tip is torn. Inside as new. Cover has some small nicks along edges and a missing small piece on bottom back fold. $20.00
Book #239 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kramer, Peter D.. Listening to Prozac: The Landmark Book About Antidepressants and the Remaking of the Self. New York. Viking Press. 1993. 409 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Kramer, a practicing psychiatrist, finds that the antidepressant Prozac is a powerful drug that lifts the veil of depression from most patients without significant side effects. While he unquestionably supports the use of medication to alleviate illness, he questions using drugs to make a person feel "better than well." It is the remarkable ability of Prozac to create personality changes that he finds disturbing. Is it ethical to prescribe a drug that increases a person's self-confidence, resilience, and energy level without any ill effect, when there is no underlying manifestation of illness? What is the essence of personhood and what are the philosophical implications of using drugs to alter personality? Both Kramer's unequivocal endorsement of Prozac for the treatment of depression and the questions he raises about the use of drugs for mood alteration are controversial. A glossary would have been a useful addition for lay readers. Recommended. - Carol R. Glatt, VA Medical Ctr. Lib., Philadelphia Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $5.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Krapf, Norbert. Under open sky, poets on William Cullen Bryant. Roslyn, New York. Stone House Press. 1986. 107 pps. 24 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 130 of 185 signed by John De Pol, M.A. Gelfand and Norbert Krapf. Decorative cover paper and wood engravings by De Pol. In plastic protective cover. Beautiful book. $80.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Krapp, ed., George Philip. The Paris Psalter and the Meters of Boethius. New York. Columbia University Press. 1932. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This appears to be a reprint although no other date is given, of this collection of the Anglo-Saxon metrical translations of the Psalms, commonly known as the Paris Psalter. The book is in excellent condiation. $17.00
Book #107 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Kratochvil, Laurie, ed. Rolling Stone The Photographs. New York. Simon And Schuster. 1989. 116 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed in Japan, Approx 12" x 14", 0-671-68097-8 biographies of photographers, beautiful copy, unbelievable photos, color and B/W, Bruce Springsteen, Tom Cruise, Mick Jagger,Yoko Ono and John Lennon, on and on to much to mention. A real treasure $65.00
Book #027 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Kraun & Slawson, Edward & Chester. Gems and Gem Materials. New York. McGraw Hill. 1947. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ver good hardcover in red boards. No dust jacket. Pages clean and tight but cover corners bumped and rubbed. Fifth printing. Five color plates with many black & white illustrations. Describes history, preparation and used of many, many gems. $10.00
Book #1489 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kraus, Robert. The king's trousers. New York. windmill books/Simon and Schuster. 1981. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. worn edges, and a few dirty finger print marks. bindings tight,it has normal library markers. $8.00
Book #53 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Krauss, Rosalind. Cindy Sherman, 1975-1993. New York. Rizzoli. 1993. 240 pps. 32 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Heavily illustrated presentation of the work of artistic photographer Cindy Sherman. Text by Rosalind Krauss. Essay by Norman Bryson. Includes complete list of works and bibliography. $125.00
Book #118 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Krech, Hilda Sidney. To Wake In The Morning. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1954. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first printing. A girl, trying to have a normal life, even through Hitler invading Poland and Pearl Harbor... She solves her problems and makes her own choices. Ex-library markings, light wear and soiling, edges bumped. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V117 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kredel, Fritz. Glass Flowers. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1946. 58 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This delightful little volume of 16 color plates from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard U. Insect pollination series. Dj has small piece missing from both spine ends,about 3/16". Cover has very minor fade at some edges, but the contents Very Good. $7.00
Book #84 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Kricher, John. A Neotropical Companion: An Introduction to the Animals, Plants, and Ecoysytems of the New World Tropics. Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1997. 451 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second edition, revised and expanded. Like new except for a black letter N that appears on the top of the page ends and the remains of a sticker on back of DJ. ISBN: 0691044333. $13.75
Book #820 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Krick, Robert K. Conquering the Valley - Stonewall Jackson at Port Republic. New York. William Morrow. 1996. 594 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unblemished copy, signed by the author on title page $30.00
Book #1016 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Krick, Robert K. Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865. Mechanicsburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 2006. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, binding is tight,no marks or tears. Includes numerous color pictures. $20.00
Book #342 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kristeva, Julia. Revolution in Poetic Language. New York. Columbia University Press. 1984. 271 pps. 9 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0231056427 Publisher: New York (1974): Columbia University Press, 1984; Grey Cloth. Near Fine/VG+ DJ. Owners name and date on front end paper. 9 1/4" Tall. 271 pp. The scarce cloth edition of the English translation of her 1974 work, originally published, of course, in French $35.00
Book #108 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Krivine, J. Juke Box Saturday Night. Secaucus, New Jersey. Chartwell Books. 1977. 160 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated history of juke box, from Edison's phonograph throughn nickelodeon days to heyday of lavish machines. Dj intact but minor edgeware and some soiling at top and bottom. Foxing on endpapers, slight browning at page edges. Otherwise clean and bright, especially period color photographs. $25.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kriyananda, Swami. The Path: Autobiography of a Western Yogi. Nevada City, CA. Ananda Publications. 1977. 640 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Donald Walters changes his way of life by studying Yoga and teaching others of this Eastern spiritual teachings. Dust jacket has mylar jacket covering. Price clip. $5.00
Book #108 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kroll, Harry Harrison. Darker Grows The Valley. The United States of America. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 400 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. A story of a family, relocating in 1778, to start a new life. The story expands five generations of Bible loving people and the things they go through to survive. Ex-library markings with usual wear and tear for age. Some tears in spine, as well as the cover being faded. Pages appear to be in fairly good shape. V 3/04 $14.00
Book #V134 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Krueger, Kurt. I was Hitler's doctor. New York. Biltmore Pub.. 1943. 322 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. corners and spine lightly worn, but binding tight. $5.00
Book #3999 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Krupnick, Jon E. Pan American's Pacific Pioneers: A Pictorial History of Pan Am's Pacific First Flights 1935-1946. Missoula, Montana. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. 1997. 315 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover features a painting of the Pan Am Clipper. This collectible volume features many never before seen historic photos of Pan Am in the Pacific and details all 50 first flight covers, making it an important philatic reference.Former owner's name neatly printed with ink on fep. Corners mildly bumped. $100.00
Book #1301 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kuck, Loraine. The World of the Japanese Garden. New York. Weatherhill. 1989. 414 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful illustrations and photos from Chinese origins to modern landscape art. Boards covered with grass green nubby silk-like material with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket photo of groomed section of a garden. Pages in excellent shape. $23.00
Book #373 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kugel, James L. The Bible As It Was. Cambridge Massachusetts. Belknap Press. 1997. 680 pps. 10" x 6 3/4" TB. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition not stated, Assumed First. Book is in NF/VG condition. Untrimmed pages are clean, very bright, and very tight (looks unread). Book is bound in illustrated off-white boards with a tan cloth cover. Title and author in gold gilt. Cover is VG+ - very slight soiling, small mark/circle to boards. No fading, discoloration, edging, or bumping to cover. This book leads us chapter by chapter through key bible stories - from Creation and the Tree of Knowledge through the Exodus from Egypt and journey to the Promised Land. It shows how ancient interpreters radically transformed the Bible and made it into the book we know today. CR 05-07 $30.00
Book #R202 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kuhn, Oscar. Atala by Chateaubriand. Boston. D.C. Heath & Co.. 1905. 120 pps. 4 1/2" X 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This member of Heaths Modern Language Series in in very good condition. There is no writing in the book. There is some light fading on the back and apine. Cover is grey with blue lettering. The book is in French, but the introduction is in English by Oscar Kuhns. $35.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Kumagai, Kojiro. Illustration for Hair and Make-up. Tokyo, Japan. None. 1987. 141 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Very clean. ISBN: 4766104137 $16.00
Book #918 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kumagai, Kojiro. Men's Fashion Illustrations. Tokyo, Japan. Graphic-sha Publishing Co. LTD.. 1989. 141 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Very clean. Old price sticker on inside of jacket. ISBN: 476610529X $8.75
Book #917 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kummel, W. G. Promise and Fulfilment. None. SCM Press Ltd.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Eschatological Message of Jesus." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #243 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kump, Dow. Project-00. None. Endeavor Publishing. 2003. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Inscribed by author on first end paper. Very light shelf wear to spine ends and blue ink over first silver letter of title on the cover. ISBN: 0974384305 $9.75
Book #800 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kunhardt,, C. P. Steam Yachts and Launches. New York. Burr Printing House. 1987. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue paper with black print.Inside as new. Cover has fold on front cover,small bumps on spine & edges. No tears or markings. $40.00
Book #347 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kunitskaya-Peterson, Christina. Public International Dictionary of Obscenities. None. Scythian Books. 1981. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Guide to Dirty Words and Indecent Expressions in: Spanish, Italian, French, German, Russian." Excellent condition. $6.00
Book #191 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Kunitz, Stanley J, & Howard Haycraft, editors. The Junior Book of Authors. New York. H W Wilson Company. 1951. 309 pps. 6-1/2 x 10-1/8. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2nd ed. revised 1951. Ex-public library (reference item: no pocket or date due slip). Blue cloth covers w/bright stamped gilt spine titles; 2 spine labels are marked through w/black ink that also marks adjacent spine cloth. Shelf wear, minor bumping. Front hinge cracked, but binding tight. Eps & front pastedown stamped Withdrawn, bookplate pasted on front pastedown, Bookmarks pasted on rear pastedown are Children's Book Council lists of The Caldecott Medal and The John Newbery Medal. Edges unmarked but dusty. Librarian pencil marks on title pg, text aged but otherwise aged clean, unmarked. Preface, no TOC or Index. A solid volume. $5.00
Book #234 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Kuprerberg, Herben. Tanglewood. New York. McGraw Hill. 1976. 280 pps. 10" x 8" x 1". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book presents the people, events, social history of Tanglewood and the role and function of music in America. Includes many black and white photos. Former owner's name and date are at top of end paper. $20.00
Book #62 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Kurtz, K.D. Sacramento's Pioneer Patrons of Art: The Edwin Bryant Crocker Family. Sacramento. Sacramento County Historical Society. 1990. 38 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center Stapled spine in good condition. No marks except those associated with library ownership. No marks. In very good condition. $20.00
Book #427 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kurtzman, Harvey. Playboy's Little Annie Fanny. Chicago. Playboy Press. 1966. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $30.00
Book #160 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kurz and Allison. BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865 - THE COMPLETE KURZ & ALLISON PRINTS. New York. Fairfax Press. 1979. 42 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "ISBN: 051729351X. 36 full color lithographs. reproduces the Civil War prints engraved by Allison from sketches by Kurtz. First Fairfax printing, extra-large, oblong format hardcover. Near fine in near fine unclipped DJ - some edge staining to boards. $35.00
Book #55 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Kushner, Tony. Angels in America. New York. Theatre Communications Group. 2003. 292 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. First Combined Paperback Edition, September 2003 of Part One: Millennium Approaches and Part Two: Perestroika of Pulitzer Prize winning play. Pristine paperback, flatsigned by the author, with "autographed copy" stamp on front cover. $75.00
Book #192 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kuspit, Donald. Jacquelyn McBain: Paintings. New York. Littlejohn Contemporary. 1997. 18 pps. 8.5" x 8.5". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Exhibition Catalog includes fifteen excellent reproductions, including covers, of intensely colored and richly detailed paintings of flowers, which in their hyper-realism are intended also to be icons of various saints. Essay by Kuspit is helpful in understanding the artist's work. $15.00
Book #1802 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Kyd, Thomas, Schick, J. (editor). The Spanish Tragedy. London. J.M. Dent & Company. 1898. 146 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean. Age darkening occurs around edges and tissue covering title page. Page tops are gilded. Mild shelfwear. $8.75
Book #885 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Kyle, Elisabeth. Disappearing Island. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1944. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Unstated 1st. Ed. Illustrated ;by Marjorie Quennell. Card pocket torn out and front fly-leaf missing. Orange cloth, illustrated front board. Rare, collectible author. $15.00
Book #C208 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Kyne, Peter B. Golden Dawn. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #101 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $20.00
Book #114 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #118 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B. the Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #102 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. Jim The Conqueror. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.00
Book #CB-235 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. spine torn at bottom, writing on inside front page from previous owner $16.00
Book #CB-236 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12 each copy $12.00
Book #CB-237A&237B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter, B. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1921. 372 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #117 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
kozlowski, antoni. Gdansk: Spirt of the City. Gdansk. L&L. 1996. 246 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Full color photographs, glossy pages, front fly leaf has two previous owners' names, one written in Polish (?) $35.00
Book #29 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
kramer, jack. natural dyes plants and processes. New York. Charles Scribners. 1972. 144 pps. 9x7. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. like new, profusely illustrated in color, $20.00
Book #6 from none, ,

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]