[ Authors starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing, Page " L "
Leibson, Steve.
The Handbook of Microcomputer Interfacing.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books. 1983. 261 pps. 8 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing, stated. Very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #253 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lowie, Robert H., Ed.
American Anthropologist.
Menasha, Wis. American Anthropological Association. 1926. 443 pps. 10 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Organ of the American Anthropological Association, Vol. 28, #2, April/June, 1926. Volume in good condition, has cataloging information stamped on front cover, plus cataloging information labels on front and back covers. Cover has staining at top and bottom, plus cigarette burn. Pages are tight and clean, some uncut. $35.00
Book #292 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lucille, Place.
Parliamentary Procedures Simplified.
New York. Frederick Fell. 1976. 148 pps. 5 X 8. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A complete guide to Rules of Order for parliamentarians. Scarce. Soft cover, with some bumping at corners. Owner's signature(s) on front end piece, and marked in black ink along page ends. Some warping along bottom, but pages in good condition. $10.00
Book #377 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.
BUCKSKIN RUN.
New York. BANTAM. 1981. 175 pps. 6 BY 9.025 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062263 PART OF LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION. BROWN LEATHER WITH GILT. THE DAYBREAKERS. 4 OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE $30.00
Book #15 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.
MOJAVE CROSSING.
New York. BANTAM. 1998. 132 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1581650124 PART OF LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION, BROWN LEATHER, GILT TITLE AND AUTHOR'S NAME. NEW CONDITION. NEVER READ. 4 OTHER TITLES ON SHELF, ALSO NEW CONDITION $30.00
Book #17 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.
SACKETT.
New York. BANTAM. 1981. 131 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062050 BROWN LEATHER GOLD GILT TITLE PART OF THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION, ALSO GILT WRITTEN ON SPINE. ON FRONT LOUIS L'AMOUR SIGNATURE IN GILT. NEVER READ. LIKE NEW. 4 OTHER TITLES ON SHELF ALSO NEW CONDITION. $30.00
Book #13 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.
THE DAYBREAKERS.
New York. BANTAM. 1981. 197 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0553062042 LEATHER & GILT L'AMOUR COLLECTION ON SPINE, GILT NAME ON FRONT, NEW CONDITION, NEVER READ. 4 OTHER TITLES ALSO NEW CONDITION ON SHELF. $30.00
Book #14 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.
THE SACKETT BRAND.
New York. BANTAM. 1999. 130 pps. 6 BY 9.25 TALL. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1581651155 PART OF THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION. BROWN LEATHERETTE WITH GILT LETTERING. NEVER READ. NEW CONDITION. 4 OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE $30.00
Book #16 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
L'Amour, Louis.
Flint.
New York. Bantam Books. 1981. 181 pps. 9 x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 3 sets of initials in ink by former owner on front end papers. Book has brown faux leather binding. Gilt printing on spine and author's name in gilt at bottom of front cover. ISBN 0-553-06201-8 Price reduced $5.00
Book #95 from
Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
L'Amour, Louis.
Hondo.
New York. Bantam. 1983. 179 pps. ?. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Special 30th anniversary edition. $4.50
Book #87 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
L. Frank, Baum.
The Annotated Wizard of Oz.
New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1973. 384 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A beautiful book presented in landscape format (appx. 8.5"h x 11"w) Has wonderful color endpapers and an exact color facsimile of the first edition of the Wizard of Oz issued in 1900. Book is clean and tight with the text block in Fine condition. The dust jacket looks better in mylar and is nice with one small closed tear at the bottom of spine. The art work that there is on the jacket remains intact and bright. The front inner hinge has started, but hinges remain very tight. A bright, attractive copy. $70.00
Book #266 from
Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
LA PLANTE, LYNDA.
COLD SHOULDER.
New York. Random House. 1996. 415 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FORMER TV WRITER, WROTE PRIME SUSPECT COLLECTIBLE COPY. $20.00
Book #78 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LADY BIRD JOHNSON.
A WHITE HOUSE DIARY.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 806 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1970 HARD COVER FINE, DUST JACKET HAS SLIGHT TEAR ON BACK. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED IN BOOK PLATE ON FLY LEAF. $250.00
Book #8 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LAKLAN, CARLI.
TWO GIRLS IN NEW YORK.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1964. 143 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Discarded library book in very good condition. Protective sleeve over dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Frame. Two young ladies adventures to New York. YA Fic mj 9/01 $14.00
Book #A142 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAMPMAN, EVELYN SIBLEY.
TREASURE MOUNTAIN.
PORTLAND, OREGON. OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY PRESS. 1990. 207 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding and pages tight. Slight stain on first page. Book in good condition. A girl and boy visit aunt. They find treasure, new friends, and an unknown family heritage. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR61 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LANE, JANE.
MADAME GENEVA.
New York. Rinehart & Company. 1946. 376 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red hardcover with title and author in gold on spine, real name written over pseudonym. Edges and spine are bumped, usual library markings. Writing on title page- author's name and a number- otherwise pages are clean and easy to read. A historical novel of London in the eighteenth century and the madness and degradation, and their causes, at the time. CR 11-02 $10.00
Book #R-16 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LANSDOWN, BRENDA.
ARITHMETIC FOR BEGINNERS.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. 69 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Children's Arithmetic Concept of Numbers. Illustrated by Cynthia & Alvin Koehler. Library pocket on inside board,two date staps on inside page,stamps on title page,date due sticker on back page. Library marking on spine in black ink.Book is tight and text is clean. Yellow boards with color illustrations very little ware. The book's purpose is to help parents to bring about a creative experience to the beginners in arithmetic. 10/04 JF $6.00
Book #JF222 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LARIAR, LAWRENCE.
BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1963.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1963. 124 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, book store stamp on inside front board. Edition is not noted. Basically, in very good condition. bl-3/07 $8.00
Book #BL132 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAUGHY, LINWOOD.
IN PURSUIT OF THE NEZ PERCES.
wrangell, ak.. mountain meadow press. 1993. 307 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some stain on the bottom edge of book. Book is tight with strong spine. First printing 1993. Compiled by Linwood Laughy. Part I, from the General's Pen. Part II, Through Nez Perce Eyes. Part III, In-mut-too-yah-lat-lat Speaks. This book brings together the three different descriptions of this historical saga. $9.00
Book #WD-28 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAURENE CHINN.
BELIEVE MY LOVE1962.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1962. 221 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. EX LIBRARY BOOK RED HARDCOVER SMALL TEAR ON LOWER SPINE EDGES SLIGHTLY SCUFFED BOOK IS CLEAR AND BRIGHT $12.00
Book #G-02 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAVIGNE, JEANNE DE.
AND THE GARDEN WAITED.
New York. harold vinal. 1926. 297 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Blue cloth cover on boards. Page 71 has blue ink spot. And a few dog ears throughout the pages. Book is very strong with good binding & spine. First Edition not stated. To all those who dream hungrily of rose gardens, honey & pearls, & the response of One Dear Other. wd 11/06. $16.00
Book #WD-48 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAWLER, THOMAS BONAVENTURE.
BUILDERS OF AMERICA.
Boston. Ginn and Co.. 1927. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Other than minimal wear and the removal of the front end piece, this book is in really good condition. Possible first edition, not verified. Contains a color print of Calvert's colony landing in Maryland at the beginning...the rest of the illustrations are in b/w. bl-5/05 $100.00
Book #BL-07 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAWRENCE, LARS.
MORNING NOON AND NIGHT.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1954. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards have edgewear along the bottoms, spine has folds at top and bottom, label across bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG. N 6/04 $15.00
Book #N154 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAWSON, LYNN.
STAYING WELL IN A TOXIC WORLD.
Evanston, IL. Lynnword Press. 1993. 488 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Possible 1st edition, it is not noted. Clean and tight with the exception of a few unfortunate marks by a previous reader. Also, a previous owners stamp appears on the front end page. bl/5-06 $5.00
Book #BL113 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LAWSON, ROBERT.
THE TOUGH WINTER.
New York. THE VIKING PRESS. 1954. 127 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition. Cover is in blue cloth with rabbit looking into the sky while snow is falling. Spine and boards are sun faded. Pages clean and tight. A delightful story of talking animals and a hard winter of the fields and hills of Connecticut.. Beautiful detailed illustrations in pen and ink. The pictures alone make this book a joy to read. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR161 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LE COMTE, EDWARD S.
A MILTON DICTIONARY.
New York. Philosophical Library, Inc.. 1961. 358 pps. 4-3/4"X8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Used bookstore name & price in ink (very small) on title page left margin. Clean/tight copy, Quarter to half-inch tear top of last 9 pages,otherwise like-new ex-lib. copy stamped "withdrawn" on intact card-pocket. jc 1/04 $12.00
Book #C140 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD.
LOVES OF THE POET.
New York. tHE BAKER AND TAYLOR COMPANY. 1911. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Solid reading copy. Has expected library markings. Cover is worn and pages are yellow. $8.50
Book #16 from
Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
LE TOURNEAU, R. G.
MOVER OF MEN AND MOUNTAINS.
englewood cliffs, n. j.. Prentice Hall. 1962. 282 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book shows shelf wear, with dark smudges on the blue cloth cover. Also the first front end page was cut out. Dog ears on top of pages 221 through 228. Pages 17,18,& 20, were underlined in red ink. Sixteen b/w photos are clear & clean as are other pages of book. Front cover on top has a worn edge, a bump. This book will make excellent reading. "Iam just a mechanic whom the Lord has blessed." R. G. Le Tourneau. First Printing May, 1960-Second Printing September, 1960-Third Printing March, 1962. wd 11/06. $14.00
Book #WD-73 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEAF, MUNRO.
GORDON THE GOAT.
New York. Lippencott. 1944. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards are faded around edges, fraying, edgewear, staining. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG. Great book for a first reader. N 7/04 $7.50
Book #N229 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEAMING, BARBARA.
BETTE DAVIS.
New York. SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1992. 397 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 16 PHOTO-PAGES, BOOK AND UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET CLEAN AND TIGHT. CHRISTMAS GREETING ON INSIDE PAGE. A HOLLYWOOD LEGEND. $25.00
Book #54 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LEATH, CAROL BORROR.
THE BIG BOOK OF BIBLE WORD SEARCH.
New York. inspirational press. 1997. 141 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book covers 122 puzzles of the Bible. With an answer page for each one. No smudges or marks what ever on the book or pages. "Keep your pencil poised for puzzle pleasure with these solidly playful & portable word searches"! With the puzzles covering all areas of the Bible. Covers & pages are on a strong spinal for easy lap use. Copyright stated 1996 by Barbour & Company. Stated first Inspirational Press edition published in 1997. wd 1/07. $7.00
Book #WD118 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LECLAIRE, ANNE D.
GRACE POINT.
New York. Viking Press. 1992. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. FIRST EDITION HARD COVER. AUTHOR'S FIRST HARD COVER MYSTERY $15.00
Book #44 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LEE, CLARK.
ONE LAST LOOK AROUND.
New York. Duell, Sloan. 1947. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. WWII NOVEL ABOUT TOKYO AT END OF THE WAR, BY A WARTIME CORRESPONDANT. SLIGHT BUMPING OF SPINE, OTHERWISE COVER IN EXCELLANT CONDITION. BINDING TIGHT, OWNER NAME PENCILED INSIDE COVER. SLIGHT YELLOWING OF PAGES DUE TO PAPER USED. NO OTHER DAMAGE. $25.00
Book #61 from
Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
LEE, MABEL.
THE CONDUCT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION.
New York. A. S. Barnes. 1945. 561 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The boards of this book show water marks along the bottom edges. Boards are covered in blue cloth. Gilt titles front board & spine. Previous owner's name in ink first end page. Due to age the pages have yellowed some. Spine & binding are tight. Stated, Third Printing March 1945. This book is a must for the Professional. wd 2/07. $15.00
Book #WD133 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEGUIN, URSULA K.
THE EARTHSEA TRILOGY.
New York. BANTUM BOOKS. 1977. 525 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine slipcase holding the paperback trilogy of A Wizard of Earthsea, The Tombs of Atuan, The Farthest Shore. Ruth Robbins, illustrator. Fine condition. mj 11/02 $45.00
Book #A196 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LENNON, THOMAS.
THE LAUGHING JOURNEY.
New York. the john day company. 1934. 235 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Dj end page was cut & glued to front end page. Last page of book has tear, with water marks on top of the pages. Front cover shows shelf wear. Rest of book is strong & tight. Thomas Lennon was born in San Francisco, California, & was educated at St. Joseph's Academy, Berkeley, & at St. Mary's College, Oakland. The Laughing Journey is Mr. Lennon's first book. First Edition not stated. wd 11/06. $10.00
Book #WD-49 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEVINE, GEORGE (EDITOR), DAVID LEVERENZ (EDITOR).
MINDFUL PLEASURES: ESSAYS ON THOMAS PYNCHON.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1976. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj shows slight rubbing, label on lower spine, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Stated First Edition. Condition overall is fine/near new. N 6/04 $20.00
Book #N135 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEWIS, FLANNERY.
ABEL DAYTON.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1939. 304 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book, with usual ink stamps & pocket. Cover of the boards shows slight age. The binding & spine are good & tight. Pages are clean. The dj was cut with the end page glued to the first end page. Has stamp The Personal Book Shop, Boston, first front end page. Abel Dayton grows up in Slatewater hollow-a lonely junction in southern California where his father is telegraph operator. First Printing stated August, 1939. wd 11/06. $16.00
Book #WD-42 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEWIS, SINCLAIR.
BETHEL MERRIDAY.
New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1940. 390 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/ SL embossed on front cover. Cover slightly scuffed. contents tight. Pages have deckled edges. Yellowing of pages. Front and back inside covers have yellowing areas. fic mj 8/01 $30.00
Book #A-94 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEWIS, SINCLAIR.
KINGSBLOOD ROYAL.
New York. Random House. 1947. 348 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Fic - Hardback w/ damaged dust jacket. Book and contents in good condition. Interracial exchanges. mj 7/01 $7.00
Book #A-29 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LEWIS, W.D.
WASHINGTON'S FAREWELL ADDRESS AND WEBSTER'S BUNKER HILL ORATION.
New York. American Book Co.. 1910. 50 pps. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Historical classic of George Washington's farewell address and Daniel Webster's Oration at Bunker Hill. Book is in excellent condition. Signature of owner on front inside cover and some notations. non fic mj 8/01 $30.00
Book #A-58 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LIEBLING, A. J.
LIEBLING AT HOME.
None. Playboy Press. 1982. 532 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight rubbing, label at bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. 5 complete classics in one volume. Condition is fine. N 6/04 $50.00
Book #N144 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LIERS, EMIL E.
AN OTTERS STORY.
New York. Viking Press. 1953. 191 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange & brown cloth. Brown titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in very good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. B/w Illustrations by Tony Palazzo. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $25.00
Book #WD517 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LINDERMAN, FRANK B.
AMERICAN.
New York. WORLD BOOK CO.. 1934. 324 pps. 5 BY 7 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. THE LIFE STORY OF A GREAT INDIAN, PLENTY-COUPS CHIEF OF THE CROWS. ILLUSTRATED BY H.M. STOOPS, STATE OF TEXAS LIBRARY WITH 3 SIGNEES $20.00
Book #11 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
LINDQUIST, WILLIS.
CALL OF THE WHITE FOX.
New York. whittlesey house. 1957. 192 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book. With usual ink stamps, pocket was torn out. Pages of book are tight to spine & binding. Large print, though not stated. B/w Illustrations by P. A. Hutchison. All reading pages are clean, no marks. An excellent dog story. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $5.00
Book #WD154 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LISSITZKY.
EL LISSITZKY.
GREENICH. NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY. 1968. 407 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 278 ILLUSTRATIONS, 100 COLOUR PLATES. VG+ CONDITION, SOME ODOR, BUT NO DAMAGE OF ANY KIND. DUST JACKET FADED SOMEWHAT. CARDBOARD SLIP JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. $75.00
Book #59 from
Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER.
THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION.
Boston. COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG. 1957. 402 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG W/ VERY GOOD SLIP CASE. WELL PROTECTED BY SLIP CASE. OWNER NAME PENCILED IN INSIDE COVER. SPINE SUNNED, BUT IN VG+ CONDITION. $40.00
Book #62 from
Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
LIVINGSTONE, DAVID.
INTERIOR OF AFRICA.
phila. & boston. hubbard bros.. 1872. 598 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is very old & very delicate. Boards show wear along edges. Front board has become loose from the spine. First end page has previous owners inscriptions. Dog ears on pages 65 through 74. Pages have become a little yellow with age. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. Illustrated with numerous b/w engravings. This book is for the collector. The remarkable success & important results of the Herald-Stanley Expedition. This is not an ex lib. book. First edition not stated. wd 12/06. $50.00
Book #WD-98 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LLOYD, GLADYS.
MERRY CHRISTMAS FOR YOUNG FOLKS.
philadelphia. the penn publishing company. 1938. 192 pps. 4"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Pages of book have yellowed some due to age. Rebound in red cloth covers,with white titles on the spine. Modoc county free library, stamped with gilt on front board. Binding & spine are strong. What could be better? "A book of recitations, songs, exercises, dialogues & plays". "Amateurs may produce any of the material in this collection without payment of royalty". First edition not stated. wd 1/07. $14.00
Book #WD121 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LLoyd, John Uri.
Stringtown On the Pike.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1900. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900. Illus. by Mrs. John Uri Lloyd. Hard Cover. Poor. No Jacket Probable first edition; date 1900 on title page matches copyright page; 8 old black/white photographs of the Stringtown area in Kentuck taken in 1900; frontispiece illustrated by Corrinne Trimble; book is complete, but first few pages are taped to the binding. Slight water damage. $15.00
Book #1 from
Friends of the Library, Rialto, CA
LOCHHEAD, WILLIAM.
THE MODERN PLUTARCH.
high-street. wlliam lochhead. 1811. 639 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is quite old. The back board is missing. The front board & the first end pages are loose. The leather "boards have dried with age. Title, with vol.I on the spine. All the pages have turned brown, with water marks. Illustrated with engraved portraits. First Edition Not Stated. Stated Printed by William Lochhead. "Consisting of Select Lives, or, Authentic Memorirs". This book is for the serious collector. wd 4/07. $50.00
Book #WD225 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOCKWOOD, SERA E. HUSTED.
LESSONS IN ENGLISH.
Boston. ginn & company. 1897. 403 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with black titles on the front board. Gilt titles on the spine. Due to age boards show wear & water stains. Boards are tight, as all pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $30.00
Book #WD614 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOFTS, NORAH.
DEAD MARCH IN THREE KEYS.
london, england. hodder & stoughton. 1971. 192 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Black cloth boards with gilt printing on spine, & authors name on front board. Pages 61 & 62 have small smudges bottom of page. Book shows very little shelf wear. Spine & binding tight. Poor Emma Plume knew she had probably outlived her usefulness in the Curwen household. A mystery at its best. First published in 1940 by Peter Davies Ltd. Second Impression 1971. wd 1/07. $30.00
Book #WD116 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOFTS, NORAH.
HESTER ROON.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 457 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with white titles in the spine. Boards show little shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages 107-108 were photocopied & taped to the spine in reverce. There are a few brown spots on pages 50-51. All other pages are clear & tightly held. Author of, "I Met a Gypsy", "White Hell of Pity", "Requiem for Idols", "Colin Lowrie", "Blossom Like the Rose". Stated First American Edition. wd 2/08. $40.00
Book #WD530 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOMASK, MILTON.
ANDY JOHNSON.
New York. ariel books. 1962. 181 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in green boards. Titles on front board & spine. Picture of Andy Johnson with friends on the front board. Boards are in excellent new condition. Pages are tight to the spine & binding. The pages are very clean. Stated First Printing, 1962. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD267 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LONG, GEORGE (TRANS).
THE DISCOURSES OF EPICTETUS.
New York. A. L. Burt. 1900. 501 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #12 from
FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
LONGSTRETH, T. MORRIS.
BULL SESSION.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1958. 197 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library discard in good condition. Boy's adventure while in school. First printing. Juv fic mj 9/01 $8.00
Book #A123 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LONGSTRETH, T. MORRIS.
DANGERLINE.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1955. 202 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book. First printing. Mystery. Cover slightly scuffed Corners bumped. mystery mj 9/01 $25.00
Book #A129 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LORAINE, PHILIP.
THE ANGEL OF DEATH.
New York. M. S. Mill Co. and Wm. Morrow & Co.. 1961. 191 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red hardcover, good condition. Usual library markings. No edition stated. Slightly bumped on edges. Good clean pages. "The Angel of Death is a sophisticated and smoothly written tale of intrigue and romance that provides the ultimate in pace, excitement, and suspense." John Lang has decided to steal Leonardo da Vinci's painting from the Palazzo Rosso in Florence. Then complicating emotions of pride, greed, and love come into play. Too late he remembers Fontana's admonition: "It is the one who kills who is one day destroyed." CR 11-02 $5.00
Book #R-15 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOUD, RUTH MC ANENY, WALES, AGNES ADAMS.
NEW YORK! NEW YORK!.
New York. Duell Sloan and Pearce. 1944. 78 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Travel Tour Book New York. Illustrated by Eileen Evans. Book has been taped on spine on iside boards. Usual library pocket,date due sticker and stamps. Test is very clean. " A knickerbocker Holiday for You And Your Children." This book takes you all around town. It is carefuly planned it helps you to discover the city's sights, parks, skyscrapers, foreign quarters, play grounds, and much more. This book shows that New York has something for everyone, 10/04 JF $9.00
Book #JF225 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOW , D. M.
GIBBON'S THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
New York. Harcourt Brace. 1960. 924 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gold dj has light rubbing, top and bottom of spine has light creasing. Maroon boards have gently bumped corners with gilt lettering on spine, slight folds on top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight with no markings. Condition is fine/near new. A One Volume Abridgement. $20.00
Book #N308 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOWANCE, KATHLEEN.
MUCH ADO ABOUT MUSIC.
atlanta. tupper & love. 1952. 241 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. Green keyboard on the front board. Boards show very little wear. Nice tight & clean pages. Illustrated by John Anderson. Most books on music are written in a language that only confirmed music-lovers can understand. This one is refreshingly different. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD238 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LOWE, KENNETH.
HAZE OF EVIL.
New York. Doubleday. 1953. 188 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Spine & binding are strong. Boards are covered in grey cloth, with white titles on the spine. Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York. The pages have yellowed some. Stated First Edition. "Steve had no appetite for Thanksgiving dinner". A fine mystery book to read, with the lights down low. wd 2/07. $18.00
Book #WD142 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LUCILLE CLIFTON.
SOME OF THE DAYS OF EVERETT ANDERSON.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 30 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Library copy in very good condition w/ good mylar dustcover. Known black female poet. Very nice art work by Evaline Ness. First Edition. mj 8/02 $12.00
Book #A139 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LUDDECKE, WERNER J.
THURSDAY AT DAWN.
New York. Doubleday. 1965. 192 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. "The Crime Club gunman is always on target with the best in mystery fiction". Boards are coverd in gray cloth, with red titles on the spine. Book shows very little wear. All pages are clean & tight to the book. D/j is covered in clear plastic. Stated First Edition. wd 2/07. $7.00
Book #WD160 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LUSTGARTEN, EDGAR.
GAME FOR THREE LOSERS.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1952. 211 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The d/j was cut & glued to first end page. Pages 201 through the last page 211 were not slit from the pages themselfs. Therefore the pages were torn by hand, leaving a rough edge. There are no other marks on the book. Boards are covered with maroon cloth, with white titles on the spine. Binding is tight. First Edition not stated. wd 2/07. $8.00
Book #WD144 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYALL, GAVIN.
SHOOTING SCRIPT.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1966. 313 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in green cloth. With white titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which shows very little wear. A nice tight book with no other marks. "Formerly an R.A.F. fighter pilot, Keith Carr is now teaching young businessman Diego Ingles to fly". A fine mystery book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $12.00
Book #WD146 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNCH, MIRIAM.
A CRIME FOR CHRISTMAS.
New York. Arcadia House. 1959. 224 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed red hardcover, bumped edges. Light staining on edge of pages. Ten years had passed since three men in Santa Clause suits had robbed the guards in the Bunker garage and escaped with $100,000. Two have since been killed, and the third is being released from jail for an unrelated crime. It is young and pretty Del O'Guilligan's job to tail him. To accomplish this she moves into the rooming house to which he returns to upon his release. Unfortunately she falls asleep at the wrong time and wakes up to find him dead! Now she must find out who killed him, and why. CR 11-02 $15.00
Book #R-09 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNCH, MIRIAM.
A HERITAGE OF DANGER.
New York. Avalon Books. 1964. 192 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover with light soiling, slightly bumped edges. Usual library markings. Torn edge on page 31, otherwise good condition. An Avalon Mystery. CR 11-02 $9.00
Book #R-20 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNCH, MIRIAM.
POOR ROGER IS DEAD.
New York. Arcadia House. 1957. 224 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. No edition stated. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Dust jacket stained around edges, slight rip on back, now has clear plastic protector over it. Slight staining on some pages, otherwise good condition. Corrine Fuller had just finished Christmas shopping when, almost knocked to the ground, she grabs onto the middle aged man beside her for support. This stranger to her utters one word, "Corrine", and falls dead at her feet, smearing her with blood. Corrine becomes the prime suspect in his murder when she is named this man's sole heir. CR 12-02 $8.00
Book #R-21 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNCH, PATRICIA.
THE TURF-CUTTERS DONKEY.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1937. 245 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in very good condition. All the pages are tightly held. Illustrated in color, by Jack B. Yeats. Stated: First Printing, June, 1935, Second: Printing, June, 1935, Third Printing, Sept. 1937. "An Irish story of mystery & adventure". wd 6/08. $100.00
Book #WD621 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNCH, PATRICIA.
THE TURF-CUTTERS DONKEY KICKS UP HIS HEELS.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1939. 246 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with white titles on the spine. Illustrated by Winifred Bromhall. Pages are tight & clean. Stated First Edition. wd 5/08. $24.00
Book #WD600 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LYNN, MARGARET.
THE LIGHT IN THE WINDOW.
New York. Doubleday. 1967. 214 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. A Crime Club Selection. Boards are blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. There is a smudge mark on page 101. Other pages are clean. Boards have slite edge wear. Stated First Edition. wd 2/07. $17.00
Book #WD145 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
La Farge, Oliver.
A Pictorial History of the American Indian.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1956. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 11" - 13" tall. Blue cloth boards straight & tight with red cloth spine, gilt lettering, front board embossed with title. Pictorial D/J has wear on edges, Mylar cover. Text is clean. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with b&w illustrated and many color illustrations. Index. $12.00
Book #1991 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
La Motte, Ellen N.
The Backwash of War.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1916. 186 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated, could be 1st, Second Impression. Green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on front board. Spine has darkened & top & bottom are worn; top outside corner of back board is bent; pages have yellowed & are darkened on top edges. Page 3 has black smudge. Otherwise, book is in good condition for its age. Controversial book at time or publication, then suppressed as considered bad for World War I morale. American nurse's eye wittness account of "the human wreckage of the battlefield" $70.00
Book #26 from
Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
La Vanway, Ed.
Outlaw Valley.
New York. Avalon Books: Thomas Bouregy and Company. 1960. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed first edition (published simultaneously in Canada). A story about a newly appointed sheriff, trying to find the truth and protect the innocent. Ex-library book, usual wear and soiling to book and protected dust jacket. V 3/04 $12.50
Book #V172 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LaCHAPELLE, DOLORES.
EARTH WISDOM.
Los Angeles. Guild of Tutors Press. 1978. 183 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First printing of the first edition stated!Wrappers have light creasing and small indent, spine has no creasing. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $25.00
Book #N160 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
LaFarge, John.
An American Amen.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1958. 254 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. D/J is slightly rubbed at edges.In Mylar jkt. Father LaFarge's new book contains the reflections of a long life as an American, as a priest, and as an intellectual. This takes up where his autobiography, The Manner is Ordinary, left off. His is a statement of hope. $10.00
Book #666 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
LaGrega, Michael.
Water Resources and Environmental Engineering (ERM).
US. McGraw Hill. 1994. 1146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has a few bumps. Some pencil markings and highlighting, and a small water stain in the last few pages of the index. $35.00
Book #255 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim.
Left Behind: A Novel of the Earth's Last Days.
Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. 1995. 469 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #723 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim.
Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist.
Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. 1997. 415 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #722 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins, Tim.
Tribulation Force: The Continuing Drama of Those Left Behind.
Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. 1996. 449 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #724 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Laake, Deborah.
Secret Ceremonies.
New York. William Morrow. 1993. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The subject of this book, Deborah Laake, grew up in a Mormon Family setting, attended Brigham Young Univ. and married while still in her teens.She reveals her experiences as she divorces and remarries and her mental breakdown. Now she is a well known writer in the Phoenix, Arizona area. $8.00
Book #974 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lacey, Stephen.
The Startling jungle: colour and scent in the romantic garden.
Boston. David R Godine, Publisher, Inc. 1986. 256 pps. 5-1/4 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0879237120). First U.S. edition. Near fine in near fine dj. Green smooth covers w/red cloth wrapped spine & gilt spine titles, no wear, corners sharp. Pencilled notations fep & front pastedown, broken green smudges on front pastedown as offset from something once laid in. Eps, text otherwise clean, unmarked. Edges clean exc. 1/8-inch black ink spot on fore edge. Glossy cover, illustrated full-bleed, has crinkle at one corner, otherwise fine $25.00
Book #245 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Lafferty, James R.
Ben Messic.
Redlands, CA. Rifleman Publ. 1993. 0 pps. Paper. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In plastic wrap. From one of his exhibits. $60.00
Book #46 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Lager, Fred.
Ben & Jerry's: the inside scoop how two real guys built a business with a social conscience and a sense of humor.
New York. Crown Publishing. 1994. 242 pps. 5-1/4 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0517597160. First printing. Dark brown laid paper covers, cream cloth wrapped spine w/purple titles; no wear, no damage, apparently unread; illustrated eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked exc. author signature on title pg. TOC, Foreword, Preface, Prologue, Acknowledgements, Index. Illustrated glossy dj, white w/black & brown titles, purple edging; rubbed, scored as if used as writing surface, wrinkled at top & bottom edges but not chipped; not clipped. Free Ice Cream sticker on front & Coupon on rear flap, good for one pint (worth half this sale price). $12.00
Book #295 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Laird, Thomas.
Into Tibet.
New York. Grove Press. 2002. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. x0x $10.00
Book #1669 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Lake, Dentofante, Clay, Ron, Frank, Wayne.
How to Make Folding Knives; A step-by-step How-to.
None. American Blade, Inc.. 1988. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Many black & White pictures. Corner of cover and corners of some pages are curled. $60.00
Book #567 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lake, J. W.
The Works of Lord Byron.
Philadelphia. Grigg & Elliot. 1838. 764 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Includes The Suppressed Poems and a sketch of his life, complete in one volume. Illustrations. Brown leather with gilt lettering and decorations on spine and cover. Gilt edges. Leather worn in places on top edges and front hinge of spine. Binding is tight, moderate amount of foxing. $35.00
Book #79 from
Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Lal Chand and Sons.
Delhi: The Capital City (Tourist Guide).
N. Delhi, India. Lal Chand & Sons. 1960. 104 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, corners sharp and the book is very clean throughout. Slight yellowing to page edges. Illustrated with colored photos and street map in back. $250.00
Book #506 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lamb, Charles.
Charles Lamb: Essays.
London. Time-Life Books. 1963. 181 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edited with an introduction by Rosalind Vallance and John Hampden, with wood-engravings by Frank Martin. Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design in burgundy, testured slipcase. Second Impression, "binding design is based on a binding in the British Museum by Roger Payne dated about 1790-95." 15 x 22.5 cm. (app.) $20.00
Book #7B from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Lamb, Charles and Mary.
Tales from Shakespeare.
New York. Parents Magazine Press. 1964. 321 pps. 5.5"w, 8.25"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Clear plastic cover protects dust jacket. Book would be considered "fine" if not for sinature on front flyleaf. A re-telling of the plays of Shakespeare in simple language for children, by two of the finest writers in British literature. This was one of the very first books ever to be published aimed specifically at shildren, in 1807. $8.00
Book #1609 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Lamb, Charles and Mary.
Tales from Shakspeare.
London. Frederick Warne. 1928. 308 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark gray cloth cover with embossed illustration of lute-player on front, gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine faded, corners bumped. Back cover has white smudge of some sort. Illustrated front paper has two small areas that have been filled in with ink, also a price notation. Owner name written on title page. Slight yellowing of pages. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. $50.00
Book #32 from
Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Lamb, Edgar.
Popular Exotic Cacti in Color.
New York. Collier Books. 1976. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One hundred cacti of the world in full color. How to grow and care for an exotic but inexpensive collection in your own home. General information covers: light, temperature, soil mixture, watering, pests & diseases and propagation. VG+ condition. $5.00
Book #871 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lamb, Harold.
Constantinople - Birth of An Empire.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Stated Second Printing. VG+++ condition. Ex-library with usual markings - however none on the pages. Dollar(?) amount written on inside copyright page and numbers 1762 written on bottom of Table of Contents page and on a couple pages of the book. Otherwise pages are clean, bright, and tight. NF DJ is protected with Mylar covering and there is no bumping or wear to edges. Overall VG+++++ condition. CR 05-10-07 $30.00
Book #R191 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Lamb,, Charles and Mary Lamb.
Shakespeare: Three Stories by Charles and Mary Lamb.
Morris Plains, NJ. The Unicorn Publishing House. 1989. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Cover in violet cloth with gilt deco and lettering. Front has colored plate attached. Illus. is Judy Mastrangelo. Beautifully illustrated throughout. I am not certain the signatre is original, although it appears to be. A beautiful book and one from the series of The Unicorn Heirloom Collection. The three stories included in this book are "Romeo and Juliet", "A Midsummer Night's Dream", and the "Tempest". $11.00
Book #1454 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lambert, Harold.
Child Photography.
Chicago. Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. 1939. 94 pps. 5"X6-3/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Many vintage black & white photographs by author. Tan cloth boards in excellent XL condition. Dated technical information of interest to a camera buff. One of the Little Technical Library. jc 2/03 $11.00
Book #C107 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Lamming, George.
Water With Berries.
United States of America. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1972. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed first American edition. Water With Berries is a frightening novel, because its subject is what it means to be a West Indian; the violence from its action, far from catering to a mindless sensationalism, works in the service of a fictional imagination that is deeply political. Ex-library markings, with some rubbing/soiling to protected dust jacket. 2 pages have been lightly bumped. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition. V 3/04 $16.00
Book #V133 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Lamoureux, Dorothy.
Arts and Crafts Studio of Dirk Van Erp.
San Francisco. San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1989. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Minor sun fading to top of cover and slight edgewear otherwise a beautiful copy. ISBN: 1877742015 $155.00
Book #581 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Lampman, Ben Hur.
Where would you go? Exploring the seasons.
Boise, ID. R. O. Beatty. 1975. 109 pps. 24mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illus. by John Killmaster. soft b/w watercolor washes illus the essays portraying the seasons . This author is the Poet Laureate of Oregon. Would be a wonderful gift. $5.00
Book #59 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lan, C [Chuan-Tau] Edward.
Airplane aerodynamics and performance.
Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1988. 547 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. Second printing. Glossy red paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. smudge top edge. TOC, List of Symbols, Introduction, Problems, References, Appendix A, Index. $15.00
Book #365 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Landau, Edmund.
FOUNDATIONS OF ANALYSIS THE ARITHMETIC OF WHOLE, RATIONAL, IRRATIONAL AND COMPLEX NUMBERS.
New York. Chelsea Publishing Company. 1966. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated Third Edition. VG/NF condition. Red cloth cover, VERY slightly worn on back, with gilt title on spine. Usual ex-library markings, including pg. 115. Pages are exceptionally bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. CR 05-05 $23.00
Book #R120 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Landers, Ann.
Ann Landers Encyclopedia A to Z (2vols).
New York. Doubleday. 1978. 1336 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1 - red, Volume 2 - black. Everything from Abdominal Muscles to Zoonoses. $15.00
Book #8 from
Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Landis, Carole.
Four Jills in a Jeep.
Cleveland New York. The World Publishing Company. 1944. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1944 Tower Books Edition, 1st printing. Illustrated with drawings by Lily Cushing and with scenes from the Twentieth Century- Fox film. General wear. $35.00
Book #7 from
Friends of Rawson Memorial Library, Cass City, MI
Lane, Julie.
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus.
Boston. Santa Claus Publishing Co.. 1932. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published by Norwood Press, Norwood, Mass. Paste down illustration on cover showing Santa Claus and children, has some tears, but is all secure. The "F" in the word Life is torn, but secure. Tiny tears on a few pages otherwise a tight copy with no markings. Some foxing on FEP and BEP. Front and back cover is bumped on corners and some rubbing. Inscription FEP "Henry Riley, Jr. Christmas 1934" $100.00
Book #92 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Lane, Maggie.
Needlepoint by Design: Variations on Chinese Themes.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1970. 114 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Charted designs completely worked-out, large scale graphs for 24 Orientally inspired designs, with clear directions--photo of finished project shown. Many animals depicted plus alphabet. Book is 10" tall and in mylar jkt. A touch of sun fading at bottom of cover. $6.00
Book #573 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lane, Mark.
Rush to Judgement.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. 478 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edition: 1st stated shelf wear only $18.00
Book #CB-238 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lane-Poole, Stanley.
The Story of the Barbary Corsairs.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1890. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With the collaboration of Liut. J.D. Jerrold Kelley, U.S. Navy. Part of the series The Story of the Nations. History of the Barbary pirates from about 1500 to 1881. Two fold-out maps (The Mediterranean Lands and Malta in 1565) are present and intact. Black-and-white drawings. No markings, binding still firm, pictorial cloth cover slightly faded, worn at corners and ends of spine. $28.00
Book #58 from
Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Lang, Joyce.
Hebron's Heritage - A History.
None. None. 1960. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 10 1/2" Tall. Softcover stapled, worn and soiled, small tears. Text clean except for some marks and notations by previous owner. History of Hebron, North Dakota from 1885-1960. B/W photos & illustrations. $10.00
Book #2153 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lange, Arthur.
Arranging for the Modern Dance Orchestra.
New York. Robbins Music Co.. 1927. 238 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. Bumped spine, top & bottom w/small tears.Tips bumped, small loss of cloth on 3.Some spots on cover but faint.First blank page torn out,picture & tissue still in. Hinge starting on pg. 32. Name & address on back inside cover in pencil. $30.00
Book #474 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lange, Harald.
Kilimanjaro: the White Roof of Africa.
Seattle, WA. The Mountaineers. 1982. 174 pps. 9.5"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Description of Mt. Kilimanjaro, with its snow-capped peak a mere 300 kilometers from the equator, its vegetation and animal life, and its history, plus useful information for mountaineers. Dozens of photographs, including several full-page and in color, maps and drawings. Some staining to first page inside cover, but otherwise book clean and spine sturdy. Dj is price=clipped and has several tears extending from top edge, including one 6" long, but no missing pieces. $25.00
Book #1870 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Lange, Kelly.
Graveyard Shift.
New York. Warner, Mysterious Press. 2005. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR on title page. Pristine book. DJ shows sume rubbing and bumping at the top. $10.00
Book #140 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Langer, Marie.
Motherhood and Sexuality.
New York. Guilford Press. 1992. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Translation, Introduction and Afterword by Nancy Caro Hollander. Some creasing to flap of dj, otherwise pristine. $14.00
Book #1879 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Langford, Nathaniel Pitt.
Vigilante Days and Ways.
Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1923. 554 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green coves with gold lettering on front. Hinges loose. The makers and making of Montana and Idaho with portraits and illustrations. $10.00
Book #2092 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Langstaff, John.
The Two Magicians.
New York. Atheneum. 1973. 14 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Ex-library, signed by author. Color illustratoins by Fritz Eichenberg. $20.00
Book #50 from
Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Langton, Robert.
The Childhood and Youth of Charles Dickens, With Retrospective Notes, and Elucidations, From His Books and Letters.
London. Hutchinson & Co.. 1891. 260 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited Deluxe Edition No. 14 of 300. Originally issued in 1883 for subscribers only, the author has enlarged and revised this edition. 82 B&W engraved illustration are pasted in. Brown cloth front cover has slight wrnkling due to exposure to moisture but gilt lettering and design is good. Corners are bumped but spine and binding is secure. Previous owners name plate is attached to front inside cover. $95.00
Book #464 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Langworth, Richard M..
The Complete book of Corvette.
IL.. Publications International. 1987. 1987 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. near fine, very tight price reminder on front DJ, $12.00
Book #CB-239 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lanier, Sidney, ed.
King Arthur.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1950. 282 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1993 printing of Sir Thoman Malory's classic with 5 color plates illustrated by Florian for the Illustrated Junior Library, with clear book jacket. Gift inscription on front page. $5.00
Book #23 from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Lansdale, Joe R.
Electric Gumbo.
New York. Quality Paperback Book Club. 1994. 406 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of selected stories and non-fiction plus two novellettes. $15.00
Book #2141 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lansing, Alfred.
Endurance.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1959. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book-of-the-Month-Club, 1st Edition, from 1959, with complete dj, worn and slightly torn at edges. Book itself clean and tight, and complete with Book-of-the-Month booklet announcement. Maps on endpapers. Pictorial title pages and b/w photographs. This is the story of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition in 1915. $18.00
Book #186 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lansing, Alfred.
Endurance:SHackleton'sIncredible Voyage.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1959. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition, Spine rubbed top & bottom.B/W photos and sketches byGeorge Marston. End papers have map of the voyage. Very Good/No DJ. $15.00
Book #266 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Lansing, John.
The Changing Travel Market.
Ann Arbor. Survey Research Center. 1964. 374 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. co-author: Dwight M Blood ex-library no stamps, just a card pocket $5.00
Book #11 from
Friends of the San Bruno Public Library, San Mateo, CA
Lansing, John B.
The Travel Market 1964-1965.
Ann Arbor. Survey Research Center. 1965. 112 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #12 from
Friends of the San Bruno Public Library, San Mateo, CA
Lantis, David W., Rodney Steiner and Arthur E. Karinen.
California: The Pacific Connection..
Chico, CA. Creekside Press. 1989. 595 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. California's history, and geography with photos & maps throughout. All of Calif. is here, LA, SF, Sacramento and little places like Adin and Happy Camp. This book is divided into 12 chapters each covering a selected area & include climate and agriculture. A fine copy. $15.00
Book #559 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lantis, Steiner, Karinen.
California: The Pacific Connection.
Chico, CA. Creekside Press. 1989. 595 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. California geography,with many product maps, regional history & economics. Lots of interesting photos and maps. $12.00
Book #1771 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lapierre, Dominique.
Five past midnight in Bhopal: the epic story of the world's deadliest industrial disaster.
New York. Warner Books. 2002. 402 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, like new. ISBN 0-446-53088-3 $10.00
Book #5 from
Matheson Memorial Library, Elkhorn, WI
Lardner, Ring.
The Portable Ring Lardner.
New York. Viking Press. 1946. 756 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bumped and worn corners. First end page is worn and slightly soiled. Rest of book is tightly bound and clean, except for some very slight yellowing inside covers. One of the scarcer books in The Viking Portable series. $7.00
Book #215 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lardner, Ring.
You Know Me Al.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1979. 166 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cartoons by Will B. Johnstone and Dick Dorgan.This softcover book of Ring Lardner's comics "The Comic Strip Adventures of Jack Keefe with a preface by Al Capp measures about 8-1/2" tall and 11" wide. Some slight wear to cover edges. $15.00
Book #1331 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Larkin, Clarence.
Dispensational Truth or God's Plan and Purpose in the Ages.
Philadelphia. Clarence Larkin. 1920. 176 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown cover with black lettering mldly worn at edges.No d/j. Text (29th printing) is clean and binding tight. Name (R. Smith)in ink inside back cover at bottom. MANY many b/w illus. and fold-out charts, which have amazing details."This book has been in continual publication for nearly 90 years." $25.00
Book #1206 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Larkin, J. Hubert.
The Duke of Chatham Square.
New York. Author and Publisher. 1939. 342 pps. 6"w, 8.75"h. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Personal inscription from author. Book in very good shape, though some fraying to corners and miminal age-tanning. Fiction. Rare. $35.00
Book #1823 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Larkin, Lew.
Bingham: Fighting Artist.
Point Lookout, MO. School of the Ozarks. 1971. 358 pps. 5 1/2" x 8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contents: Very Good Paper cover: rough spots at spine ends and in center. All cover lettering is clear and legible. Gift inscription on half-title page. $8.00
Book #45 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Larkin, Rochelle.
My Very First Rumpelstiltskin Storybook.
New York. Playmore. 1994. 39 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated, specially-sized little books will provide hours of both pleasure reading out loud and enjoying them by themselves. A Creative Child Press book. $4.00
Book #1545 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Larmoth, Jeanine.
At Home with White: Celebrating the Intimate Home.
New York. Hearst Books. 1996. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book produced in concert with Victoria Magazine. $25.00
Book #12 from
WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Larmour, W.T.
Canadian Eskimo Fine Crafts.
Ottawa. Dept. of Northern Affairs & National Resources. 1965. 67 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of Eskimo craft, clothing and accessories. Illus. in b/w photos. Cover rubbed. $8.00
Book #91 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Laroui, Abdallah.
The History of the Maghrib.
Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1977. 431 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Brown covers with dark brown printing on spine. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. A history of North Africa. An einterpretive essay. $25.00
Book #2210 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Larson, Christian D.
How to Stay Young.
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1908. 211 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thomas Crowell Publ., NY, 1908, vg+ h/c with no d/j. 211 pp, red cloth w/gilt front and spine. Spine tips and cover edges slightly bumped. Label from book shop on inside front cover. Tight binding, no creases or browning on pages. A book in excellent condition. $25.00
Book #75 from
Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Larson, Erik.
The Devil in the White City.
London. Doubleday. 2003. 447 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, maroon cover with gilt lettering on spine. D/J slight wear to edges. The storyof the Chiago World's Fair of 1893. This is the incredible story of its realization, and of the two men whose fates it linked, an architect and a serial killer. $18.00
Book #2049 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Larson, Kathryn: editor.
Listen to the Land, a Farm Journal Treasury.
New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1977. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $7.00
Book #CB-240 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Larsson, Carl.
Family.
New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1979. 32 pps. 24 x 32 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Charming paintings of family life by Swedish artist Carl Larsson (1853-1919) with text by Lennart Rudstrom. Dust jacket slightly foxed and with one tear. $15.00
Book #68 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Lasater, Laurence M.
The Lasater philosophy of cattle raising.
El Paso, TX. The Texas Western Press. 1972. 69 pps. 6 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. ISBN 087404037X. Presumed first edition. Off-white coarse cloth covers, stamped brown spine titles & cow silhouette front; one corner mildly bumped, others square & sharp, bottom edges sl. soiled, not worn; spine ends fine, binding tight. Orange eps clean exc. owner name ID ffep; text & edges clean, bright, unmarked exc. rusty stains pg.6 & finger mark p.8. TOC, 16 chapters, 2 appendices, References, Acknowledgements; 29 halftones incl. frontispiece & author portrait opposite Introduction. Orange dj halftone illustrats front & rear, stamped black titles front & spine; badly soiled, chipped, torn at folds, large pieces of spine ends missing; not clipped. $15.00
Book #368 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Lasker, Edward.
Chess and Checkers.
New York. D. Appleton. 1918. 284 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In very good condition with slight rubbing. DJ has mylar cover, red staining from DJ on first sheets, front & rear. Owner's inscription on flyleaf. A nice, tight copy illustrated with B&W drawings. $20.00
Book #1838 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lasker, Emanuel.
Lasker's How To Play Chess.
New York. Crown Publishing. none. 107 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. has slight heat stain $12.00
Book #CB-241 from
Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lasor, William Sanford.
Great Personalities of the New Testament their lives and times.
Westwood, NJ. Fleming H. Revell.