[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " M "  

mahoney, joella jean. joella jean mahoney paintings 1965-2002. None. None. 2002. 91 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $35.00
Book #17 from Jefferson County Library - Arnold Branch, Arnold, MO
MABIE, HAMILTON WRIGHT. THE YOUNG FOLKS TREASURY. New York. the university society. 1921. 550 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with brown titles on the front cover & brown & yellow titles on the spine. Boards show light spots on top edges. For its age, the boards are in good condition. With 32 color & b/w Illustrations. Full title of book, Classic Tales and Everyday Stories, The Young Folks Treasury Volume lll. A hole & pencil marks, on the tissue, first end-page. Page 275, has dog-ear bottom of page, which is slightly torn. All other pages are tight & clean. This is a hard to come-buy, Volume lll. This book is 89 years old. Handel with care. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $20.00
Book #WD1226 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACDONALD, ROSS. MEET ME AT THE MORGUE. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1953. 212 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good, clean early Book Club Ed. Red boards in very good DJ. Fifth Macdonald novel, 1st non Lew Archer mystery. jc 11/02 $7.00
Book #C-61 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT. SPANISH PESOS. New York. covici friede. 1937. 319 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with red titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Pages are tight to the spine. A Western Story. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD272 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT. THE PHANTOM PASS. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1940. 274 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Front board has white spots. All the pages are tightly held. Stated Copyright, 1940. Also Stated First Edition. A Double D Western. Stated Printed at the Country Life Press, Garden City, N. Y. "Caliper & Nogales, two carefree & footloose cowpunchers, were homesick for desert country". Great Western Reading. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD306 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACDOUGALL, RUTH DOAN. AUNT PLEASENTINE. New York. Harper & Row. 1978. 229 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Pictorial fine DJ lavendar cloth cover, usual library pocket/stamps but fine, tight copy. Pleasantine Curtis at eighty-four, born to wealth and station, "divorced when divorce was unheard of, unwise but discreet in her choice of lovers has met life's challenges head on and now must literally sing for her supper among her own children but fiercely proud, vigorously independent, sound of body and healthy of mind" she emerges slowly and ingeniously to a triumphant ending in this "one of her best" novel by Ruth MacDougall. jc 4/04 $12.00
Book #C160 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACLEOD, CHAROTTE. MYSTERY OF THE WHITE KNIGHT. New York. thomas bouregy & co.. 1964. 190 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with allthe markings. Boards are in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic. D/j is in black, green & white, with white titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $35.00
Book #WD865 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACLEOD, LE ROY. THREE STEEPLES A TRAGEDY OF EARTH. New York. covici, friede. 1931. 462 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated, By the same author: "Driven" A collection of poems including "Drouth", A narrative 1929. A hard to find book, by this author. All the pages are tightly held, no marks or smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD539 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACMILLAN, A.H. FAITH ON THE MARCH. englewood cliffs, n.j.. Prentice Hall. 1957. 243 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in dark blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tightly held. 16 b/w photographs. First Edition, Not Stated. 8/09. $100.00
Book #WD1044 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MACPHERSON, C.B. THE POLITICAL THEORY OF POSSESSIVE INDIVIDUALISM. New York. oxford university press. 1962. 310 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Cover is in blue & white, with yellow titles on the front cover & blue titles on the spine. The cover is in excellent condition. Previous owner did use yellow marker on some pages & here & there in blue ink. Other than that the book is in very good condition. ISBN 0-19-881084-9. Stated First published 1962. First Edition-Not Stated. wd 1/09. $18.00
Book #WD767 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MADDEN, RICHARD; CARLSON, THORSTEN. SUCCESS IN SPELLING, Workbook edition. Sacramento, CA. California State Series. 1959. 110 pps. 11x8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Golden Orange softcover workbook edition for 6th graders. Pages slightly yellowing, contents in good, tight, unmarked condition. California State Series. MJ 7/03 $6.00
Book #A223 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MADRIGAL, MARGARITA. AN INVITATION TO PORTUGUESE. New York. simon & schuster. 1944. 208 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Pages are clean, no marks or smudges. "Do you want to speak Portuguese? If so, you must learn to think in Portuguese". A fine way to start. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $35.00
Book #WD471 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAGOUN, F. ALEXANDER. AMOS FORTUNE'S CHOICE. freeport, maine. the bond wheelwright co.. 1964. 237 pps. 6"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Library Book. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in white, black & red, with black titles on the front cover & light-red titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition. B/w Photographs by the Author. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1310 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAKI, WILBUR R. URBAN REGIONAL ECONOMICS. ames, iowa. iowa state university press. 2000. 496 pps. 7 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon & silver cloth, with maroon & silver titles on the front cover & silver titles on the spine. This book is in excellent condition, throughout. Several pages have pencil handwritten notes, by previous owner. Book is heavy, extra postage, may apply. Stated, First Edition, 2000. wd 10/09. $55.00
Book #WD1096 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MALING, ARTHUR. JUEGO DIABOLICO. argentina. None. 1977. 202 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Softcover is in green & orange, with black titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages & cover are tightly held & clean. This book is written in Spanish. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $25.00
Book #WD1073 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MALPASS, ERIC. MORNING'S AT SEVEN. New York. Viking Press. 1966. 183 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon paper-board & yellow cloth spine, with black & red titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in yellow, with maroon titles on the front cover & yellow titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $25.00
Book #WD1333 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MANHEIM RALPH, WILLETT JOHN. BRECHT COLLECTED PLAYS VOLUME 2. New York. Random House. 1977. 364 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and pages are tight and intact. A few pages are dog-eared. Pages are starting to turn yellow. Pencil writing on first page and pen writing on upper page edges. In this volume of the new, authorized translation of the collected plays of Bertolt Brecht are three plays that he wrote in Berlin between 1925 and 1929 - including THE THREEPENNY OPERA, his most familiar and most performed work. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR150 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MANNING, EDWARD W. MUSINGS OF A VAGABOND. yucca valley, cal.. routley printing & graphics. 1988. 95 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy blue hard-board, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Spine at bottom-edge, loose & lifted up, but is intact. Inside front cover is inscribed & signed by the author, in blue ink, to previous owner. Also, inside front cover stamped in black ink, imperfect copy. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Printing, January, 1988. With b/w drawings. wd 3/10. $30.00
Book #WD1195 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MANSFIELD, CARROLL J. DAWN OF CREATION. New York. lothrop, lee & shepard co.. 1947. 238 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. By J. Carroll Mansfield, author of Highlights of History. Illustrated by the author. Tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $25.00
Book #WD1061 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MANSFIELD, NORMA BICKNELL. KEEPER OF THE WOLVES. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1934. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Yellow boards have smudging, edgewear, spine has folding to top and bottom, slight fraying. Ffe has synopsis adhered to it. Title page has school library stamp on it. Pages are clean/tight with deckled edges. This is a story of an epidemic; and of a race begun in sport which became a race against madness itself-The Great Totem Pole Race of Alaska. N 8/04 $15.00
Book #N351 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MANTLE, MICKEY. THE MICKEY MANTLE STORY. New York. Henry Holt. 1953. 108 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. As told to Ben Epstein, with Foreword by Casey Stengel. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Stated First Edition. "Here, in his own words, is Mickey's version of a dream". wd 6/07. $11.00
Book #WD328 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARCH, FRANCES ANDREW, MARCH, FRANCES A., JR. MARACH'S THESAURUS-DICTIONARY WITH A NEW SUPPLEMENT. Garden City. Doubleday. 1958. 1240 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This copy appears to have a leather cover, gilt lettering, and very slight edgewear. Pages are clean/tight, ffe has stamp from Scandinavian Elm. School District, Fresno, California. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $20.00
Book #N-64 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARCHAJ, C.A. SEAWORTHINESS. camden, maine. international marine. 1986. 371 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Library Book. Boards are covered in white cloth, with silver titles on the front board & spine. The boards are in new contition. D/j is in new condition, green, white, red, with white & red titles on the front cover & spine. Stated, Printed & bound in Great Britain. ISBN 0-87742-227-3. First Edition, Not Stated. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 6/09. $25.00
Book #WD963 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARCINKO, RICHARD. ROGUE WARRIOR. New York. SIMON AND SCHUSTER, INC.. 1992. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dj is worn on spine and soiled. Spine and pages are clean and tight. Boards are new looking. The Autobiography Of The Founder Of The U S Navy's Counterterrorist Unit Seal Team. Marcinko recounts his searing adventures in the special branches of the military reserved for a handpicked few. Here is the hard-working hero...the killer who saw beyond the blood to ultimate justice...and the decorated warrior who became such a maverick that the Navy brass wanted his head on a pole, and for a time, got it. nr - 3/05 $6.00
Book #NR155 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARCUS, GENDLER. BASIC ELECTRONICS SECOND EDITION. ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, N. J.. PRENTICE-HALL, INC. 1971. 592 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in very good condition. Looks like it has never been read. Front board cover has several small bumps of unknown origin. Pages are clean and tight. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR175 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARDEN, ORISON SWETT. TALKS WITH GREAT WORKERS. New York. thomas y.crowell. 1901. 335 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Previous owner singed her name in ink, on the first endpage. Back board & top of pages have water markes. Front board is loose at top of spine & binding. First Edition Not Stated. 55 B/w pictures of the Great Workers. By the author of "Pushing To The Front" wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD282 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARDIKIAN, GEORGE. SONG OF AMERICA. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. FIFTH PRINTING, INSCRIBED & AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR. A TRIBUTE TO HIS ADOPTED COUNTRY. $50.00
Book #20 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MARKEY, GENE. THAT FAR PARADISE. New York. david mckay co.. 1960. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show wear & there is water marks inside back cover. The boards and all the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $10.00
Book #WD1271 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARKS, PETER. COLLECTOR'S CHOICE. New York. Random House. 1972. 211 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-tan & blue cloth, with brown titles on the spine. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Stated, First Edition. 6/10. $15.00
Book #WD1270 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARLOWE, DEREK. ECHOES OF CELANDINE. New York. Viking Press. 1970. 192 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue & black cloth, with blue titles on the spine. The boards are in very good condition. D/j is in black & green, with blue & white titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in good condition. By the same author, A Dandy In Aspic, Memoirs Of A Venus Lackey, A Single Summer With Lord B. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $15.00
Book #WD1269 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARLOWE, HUGH. A CANDLE FOR THE DEAD. London. abelard-schuman. 1966. 176 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic. D/j is in maroon, pink & white, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Book shows shelf wear. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $19.00
Book #WD897 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARLOWE, STEPHEN. THE SHINING. New York. trident press. 1963. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards have faded some. D/j was cut & taped to the inside front cover. All the pages are clean & clear. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $10.00
Book #WD1281 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARQUAND, JOHN P. B.F.'S DAUGHTER. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1946. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition, as well as all the pages. D/j was cut & glued to the second end-page. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $15.00
Book #WD1274 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARQUAND, JOHN P. LAST LAUGH, MR. MOTO. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1942. 270 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, which are worn & faded. Black titles on the front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. Pages 26-27 have brown smudges, all other pages are clear. Books by John P. Marquand, "Haven's End", "Ming Yellow", "No Hero", "Thank You, Mr. Moto", "The Late George Apley", "Think Fast, Mr. Moto" "Mr. Moto Is So Sorry", "Wickford Point", "H. M. Pulham, Esquire". Stated First Edition. wd 12/07. $35.00
Book #WD501 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARSH, GEORGE. ASK NO QUARTER. New York. William Morrow. 1945. 572 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. The pages are free of marks & smudges, & tightly held to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $20.00
Book #WD537 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARSHALL. MARSHALL'S FARM EQUIPMENT GUIDE. Minnetonka, Minnesota. Marshall Publications. 1982. 304 pps. 4-1/2X7". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green with black lettering Fifth Edition, January 1982 (for the period January-June 1982). Clean unmarked copy. Detailed descriptions of TRACTORS, COMBINES, WINDROWERS, HAY BALERS made by Allis Chalmers, J.I. Case, Ford, International & Farmall,John Deere,Massey Ferguson, Oliver, White and New Holland. jc 1/04 $17.00
Book #C138 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARSHALL, EDISON. SHIKAR AND SAFARI. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1947. 263 pps. 5"X8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Wine colored cloth boards, with gilt printing is worn from shelf wear. Inside front gutter is torn, but still very strong. End pages both front & back were repaired with white tape. Pages 251 through 254 have brown spots bottom of pages. Other pages of book are clean. Spine & binding are strong. Book is stated Second Printing, April, 1947. D/j end pages were cut, & glued to first two front end pages. Some of these stories have appeared in Cosmopolitan, Field & Stream, Good Housekeeping, & Saturday Evening Post. In Hindustani, English, & Swahili, shikar means hunting in India, & safari means hunting in Africa. wd 11/06. $14.00
Book #WD-56 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARSHALL, GARY. RAIDERS OF THE TONTO RIM. New York. the hartney press. 1935. 283 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with spur on front board. Green taped spine with black titles. The pages are loose from the spine & binding, but all intact. "You'll like the hero of this lusty, adventuresome tale". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $30.00
Book #WD382 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARTIN, BILL. SOUNDS JUBILEE. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1973. 383 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red, black, yellow & orange, with b/w titles on the front cover, white titles on the spine. Boards show very little shelf wear. All the pages are in full color, all tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $46.00
Book #WD724 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARTIN, BILL JR. DAVID WAS MAD. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1967. 22 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Children's Book. A Kin/Der Owl Book. Illustrations by Symeon Shimin on half of the pages. School stamp on inside page.Pictorial boards. Clean tight some bumping on corners. 04/03 JF $7.00
Book #JF24 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARTIN, HELEN. SON & DAUGHTER. New York. D. Appleton. 1938. 299 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. The pages are tight & clear of marks. By Helen R. Martin; "The Lie", "The Snob". First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $27.00
Book #WD538 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MARVEL, IK. BY A CITY GRATE. New York. r.f. fenno & co.. 1907. 51 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board. Boards show very little wear. Front & back endpages have brown water marks. All the pages are tightly held. "By a City Grate", from "Reveries of a Bachelor", by Ik. Marvel,(Donald G. Mitchell). First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $15.00
Book #WD562 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MASLOW, A.H. MOTIVATION & PERSONALITY. New York. Harper & Row. 1954. 411 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tan cloth, no titles on the front board or spine, just the authors last name & publisher, in black on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Previous owner under lined in blue ink throughout the pages. All the pages are tight to the spine. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $30.00
Book #WD818 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MASON, VAN WYCK. THE BUCHAREST BALLERINA MURDERS. New York. frederick a. stokes co.. 1940. 304 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue & green cloth, with blue titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in good tight condition. All the pages are tight & clean. D/j was cut & sown to the first endpage. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $30.00
Book #WD861 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MASTERS, WILLIAM H. THE PLEASURE BOND. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1975. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0316549819 CLEAN RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GRAY CLOTH SPINE WITH WHITE LETTERING. NO SIGNS OF WEAR, NAME IN INSIDE 1ST PAGE NO DJ $20.00
Book #30 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MASTERSON, WHIT. PLAY LIKE YOU'RE DEAD. New York. Dodd Mead. 1967. 214 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in green & black, with yellow & white titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. A red badge mystery novel. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $10.00
Book #WD1300 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MASTERTON, GRAHAM. THE DEVILS OF D-DAY. bath. chivers press. 1983. 249 pps. 5 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are paper hardboard, in red, black & brown, with yellow & white titles, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. ISBN 0-85119-933-X. Book is written in Large Print. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD829 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MATHE, JEAN. L'AQUITAINE. geneve. minerva s.a. geneve. 1983. 76 pps. 9 1/2"x13". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This book is written in French, throughout. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in blue & brown, with white titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is in excellent condition. First Edition, Not Stated. Beautiful full color photographs on every page. wd/1/10. $15.00
Book #WD1134 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MATHEWSON, JANET. A MATTER OF PRIDE. New York. Dodd Mead. 1957. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $10.00
Book #WD1077 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MATTHEWS, WILLIAM. COWBOYS & IMAGES. San Francisco. chronicle books. 1994. 135 pps. 11"x13". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & d/j are in good condition. The book does have water damage along the bottom edges of the pages. Every page with watercolors by William Matthews. Foreword by William Kittredge, Introduction by Dyan Zaslowsky. What beautiful pictures. Stated First Edition. wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD331 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAUGHAM, SOMERSET W. THE RAZOR'S EDGE. New York. international collectors library. 1944. 343 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green & gilt paper-board. Boards are in good condition, as all the pages. Book has green, ribbin page marker, attached to the spine. wd 7/10. $10.00
Book #WD1355 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAULDIN, BILL. BILL MAULDIN IN KOREA. New York. W. W. Norton. 1952. 171 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards & pages are tight. Brown spots on the front board. Inside front board, previous owner marked with black marker. B/w drawings throughout the book. "Dear Willie, There's a downstairs bar in the belly of these big clipper airplanes". A super fun book. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $14.00
Book #WD392 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAULE, HARRY E. THE FALL ROUNDUP. New York. Random House. 1955. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in brown board, with white titles on the spine. Pages are all tight. Edited by Harry E. Maule. By Members of The Western Writers of America. John Prescott, Wayne D Overholser, Bennett Foster, Walt Coburn, Luke Short, Frank Bonham, Will Cook, Norman A. Fox, Thomas Thompson, Bill Gulick, Charles N. Heckelmann, Harry Sinclair Drago, Steve Frazee, S. Omar Barker, Nelson Nye, Noel M. Loomis, Gene Markey. Stated First Printing. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD180 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAUR, FRANK AUF DER. NATURAL WONDERS IN SWITZERLAND. switzerland. at verlag. 1985. 95 pps. 7 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in red, with white titles on the front cover & spine. D/j has slight wear at bottom of page. Full color photographs throughout the book. This Book is written in German, French & English. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $24.00
Book #WD1003 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAXIM, HUDSON. THE SCIENCE OF POETRY AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF LANQUAGE. New York. FUNK & WANALLS COMPANY. 1910. 294 pps. 6 3/4 X 9 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine bumped and edges worn with board showing. Binding is loose. Pages worn with age. Red black-and-gilt-stamped cover and titles. Front is portrait of the author & illus. William Oberhardt; there is a reproduced inscription by the author under the frontis, there is a protective tissue cover. xiii, 294; 42p. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR60 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAYALL, R. NEWTON AND MARGARET W. SUNDIALS. Cambridge. Sky Publishing Corporation. 1973. 250 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has light liquid stain on cover. Pages are clean/tight. Has small color picture of an armillary-type Dial from Hamburg, Germany across from title page. Also includes a pamphlet on how to set your sundial. Condition is near new. N 6/04 $14.00
Book #N113 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAYER, RALPH. THE ARTIST'S HANDBOOK OF MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUES. New York. Viking Press. 1946. 561 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Terracota color hardback. Cover is scuffed and corners/edges bumped. Contents in good tight condition. Pages yellowing. Sixth printing. mj 10/02 $10.00
Book #A181 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MAYRANT, DRAYTON. ALWAYS A RIVER. New York. appleton-century-crofts. 1956. 282 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with blue titles on the spine. The spine has faded, the rest of the boards are in good condition. The pages are tight & clean. The last page 282 States, (1), which Signifys, First Edition. wd 7/10 $20.00
Book #WD1342 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCADAMS, CLIFF. DEATH VALLEY PAST AND PRESENT. boulder, colorado. pruett publishing co.. 1981. 92 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in blue, with white titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. Front cover is loose from the spine, though intact. All the pages are tight & clean. The book is in excellent condition. B/w photos, with two in color. ISBN 0-87108-593-3. Stated, First Edition. wd 4/09. $35.00
Book #WD909 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCALL'S. THE NEW REVISED & UPDATED MCCALL'S COOK BOOK. New York. Random House. 1984. 537 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not ex. lib. book. Boards are covered in white cloth, with copper titles on the front board & spine. This book is in excellent condition through-out. There are color pictures, & an Introduction to cooking. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Book is large & extra heavy, additional postage may apply. Stated, First Edition. wd 11/08. $35.00
Book #WD730 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCANN, ALFRED W. THE SCIENCE OF EATING -How to insure stamina, endurance, vigor, strength, and health in infancy, youth and age. New York. George H. Doran Co.. 1919. 408 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Red book in excellent condition. Deckled and some unopened pages. Mark across bottom edge of pages. Dustjacket in fair condition some tears. Discussion of healthy foods and how sugars are a hazardous to one's health. nonfic mj 9/01 $20.00
Book #A133 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCARTER, MARGARET HILL. THE PRICE OF THE PRAIRIE. Chicago. a.c. mcclurg & co.. 1910. 489 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Pages are all tight. Pages 487-488-489 have brown spots along the edges. Pages 155 & 207 have clipped dog-ears. With five Illustrations in color by J.N. Marchand. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $20.00
Book #WD1225 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCLINTOCK, GRAY. ITINERANTS OF THE TIMBER LANDS. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1934. 286 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with white titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/08. $32.00
Book #WD701 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCONATHY, OSBOURNE. MUSIC IN RURAL EDUCATION. sacramento. silver burdett co.. 1937. 310 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in green cloth, which show very little wear. All pages are tight & clean. This book is a pioneer work in that it treats of the subject of music as adapted to the needs & exigencies of rural education. For you in music, this is an excellent reference book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD240 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCONNELL, CHARLES. PLUMBERS & PIPE FITTERS LIBRARY VOL. I. indianapolis, indiana. theodore audel. 1979. 304 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are hard covered, in yellow & black, with white titles on cover & spine. Boards show slight wear. All the pages are tightly held to spine & binding. "This volume should be most helpful to anyone desiring to obtain a license". B/w pictures throughout the pages. Stated Second Edition, Second Printing-1979. wd 4/07. $20.00
Book #WD227 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCONNELL, CHARLES. PLUMBERS & PIPE FITTERS LIBRARY VOL.II. indianapolis, indiana. theodore audel. 1979. 374 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are hard covered, in yellow & black, with white titles on front & spine. Boards show slight wear. The title page through page 30 are loose from the spine & binding. B/w pictures throughout the pages. "A valuable book & should therefore be of concern to every person in the plumbing trade". Stated Second Edition, Second Printing-1979. wd 4/07. $20.00
Book #WD228 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCORD, JOSEPH. THE PIPER'S TUNE. philadelphia. macrae-smith-company. 1938. 304 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tightly held to spine & binding. Stated First Printing. wd 7/07. $11.00
Book #WD350 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCREADY JR., T.L. INCREASE RABBIT. New York. ariel books. 1958. 47 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in green cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. B/w & color Illustrations by Tasba Tudor. First Edition, Not Stated. This is a fun loving book to read to any child. wd 8/09. $18.00
Book #WD1010 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCREADY JR., T.L. PEKIN WHITE. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1955. 49 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. All the pages are tight. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor, which are in b/w & color. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $35.00
Book #WD544 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCREADY, JR., T.L. INCREASE RABBIT. New York. ariel books. 1958. 47 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. The boards & all the pages are in good condition. B/w & color Illustrations by Tasba Tudor. This is a fun loving book to read to any child. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $18.00
Book #WD1009 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCREADY, T.L. JR. INCREASE RABBIT. New York. ariel books. 1958. 47 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Illustrations by Tasha Tudor. All the pages are tightly held, with just a couple light smudges. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/09. $80.00
Book #WD1099 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCCREARY, EDWARD A. THE AMERICANIZATION OF EUROPE. New York. Doubleday. 1964. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth , with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in white, red, blue & black, with red, blue & black titles. D/j is covered in clear plastic. D/j is in very good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, First Edition. $10.00
Book #WD1025 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCDONALD, MARY REYNOLDS. LITTLE STORIES ABOUT GOD. Boston. daughters of st. paul. 1964. 132 pps. 7"x9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover. Boards show slight wear. All the pages are tightly held. Illustrated in full color by The Daughters of St. Paul. Stated, Fifth Printing. wd 10/07. $19.00
Book #WD461 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCDONALD, W. ANOTHER COMFORTER. Boston. the christian witness. 1890. 201 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. The pages have yellowed, due to age of book. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $25.00
Book #WD809 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCFARLANE, JOHN W. ITS EASY TO FIX YOUR BIKE. Chicago. follett. 1958. 36 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red, black & white cloth, with white titles on the front cover & spine. The boards are in very good condition, all the pages tight & clean. With 308 b/w sequence pictures. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1319 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCGILL, GORDON. SEE NO EVIL. bath. chivers press. 1983. 240 pps. 5 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in black & blue hardboard, which are in good condition. Yellow titles on the front board & black titles on the spine. Book is written in LARGE PRINT. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, first published 1981, by Sphere Books Limited. wd 3/09. $15.00
Book #WD847 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCILVAINE, JANE S. IT HAPPENS EVERY THURSDAY. None. macrae smith co.. 1951. 231 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition, as well as all the pages, all tight & clean. Place of publication, Not Stated. Stated, Second Printing. wd 8/09. $15.00
Book #WD1043 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCINNIS, HELEN. AMERICAN POETRY ANTHOLOGY SUMMER 1995. oklahoma city, ok.. arcadia poetry press. 1995. 411 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is Not Ex. Lib. Book. In excellent condition throughout. Previous owner wrote in ink pen-"Homeless pg. 216". Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. All other pages are without any markings. "Musical lyrics & poetry have much in common". "A degree of pleasure that expansive prose cannot". This book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD277 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCLOUGHLIN, E.V. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1945. New York. Grolier Society. 1945. 414 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/ embossed title on front cover. Cover and spine scuffed. Contents in tight condition. encyl mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-91 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCLOUGHLIN, E.V. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1949. New York. Grolier Society. 1949. 432 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/ embossed title on front. Slightly scuffed. Contents in good tight condition. encyl mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-92 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCLOUGHLIN, E.V. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1947. New York. Grolier Society. 1947. 456 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with embossed title on front cover. Cover and content in fine condition. Page edges slightly yellow. encyl. mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-87 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCLOUGHLIN, E.V. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1948. New York. Grolier Society. 1948. 430 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/ embossed title on front cover. Student signature and comments on inside front cover. Edges scuffed. Contents tight. encyl mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-89 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCLOUGHLIN, E.V. THE BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE ANNUAL 1952. New York. Grolier Society. 1952. 424 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Burgundy cover w/ embossed title on front cover. Scuffed in spots. Some water stains on bottom page edges. encyl mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-93 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MCPHERSON, JAMES M. ORDEAL BY FIRE. New York. McGraw Hill. 1992. 713 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Author James M. McPherson, Princeton University. Second Edition. Stated Copyright 1992, 1982. ISBN 0-07-045842-1. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with blue titles on front & spine. The only wear to this book is the blue titles, which have faded on the front board. In excellent condition throughout. Maps on the front & back cover pages. B/w pictures throughout the book. Every page is tight & clean. Book has many pages & is heavy, additional postage may apply. Surely a book for the collector. wd 3/07. $25.00
Book #WD193 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEADER, STEPHEN W. KEEP 'EM ROLLING. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1967. 192 pps. 6"X8-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Full page color Pictorial DJ,(horseback teenage cowboy waving at girl in covered wagon), with same illustration on cloth cover, plus a dozen black & white ink drawings by Al Savitt. Stated 1st Ed., in fine condition. This is a JEFF BARLOW story. jc 4/04 $40.00
Book #C162 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEAGHER, JOSEPH WILLIAM. THROUGH MIDNIGHT STREETS. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1954. 299 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with green titles on the spine. Bottom of boards show slight wear. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, Reprinted February 1954. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1314 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEBANE HOLMAN BURGWYN. HUNTERS HIDEOUT. New York. Lippencott. 1959. 153 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. jfic Childs mystery illistrated cover usual library markings blue green color,good tight condition.Bumped spine. Illistrations by W C Mars. da 11/02 $30.00
Book #JF01 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEEK, COLONEL S.P. HANS A DOG OF THE BORDER PATROL. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950. 253 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in very good condition. Very clean, no marks or smudges. Boards are bright & tight to spine & binding. Boards are covered in blue board, with Hans. A lot of enjoyment to read. A book for the collector of dog stories. The book is strictly fictional, even Hans. First Edition Not Stated. $25.00
Book #WD187 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEEK, M.R.D. THE SITTING DUCKS. england. magna print books. 1989. 327 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Softcover is in good condition. Yellow & white titles on the front cover, with blue titles on the spine. ISBN 1-85057-403-0. Written in LARGE PRINT for easy reading. A series of deaths in a small Cornish town. A mystery at its best. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD837 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEHDEVI, ANNE SINCLAIR. THE LEATHER HAND. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. 182 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Yellow hardcover w/ mylar dust jacket. contents in good, clean, tight condition. Black and white illustration by donald Bolognese. Ex library copy with markings on flyleaf, introductory page and markings on back inside cover. Card pocket has been removed. Exciting teen mystery and adventure story of a Kansas teen on an island in the Mediterranean Sea. mj 10/02 $7.00
Book #A189 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEILACH, DONA Z. MACRAME GNOMES AND PUPPETS. New York. Crown Publishing. 1980. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers are mylar covered and have labels on spine, slight rubbings. Pages clean/tight with some hinging in front. Condition is VG+. This is the first book to offer three-demensional macrame patterns for creating string and hand-manipulated figures. N 8/04 $6.50
Book #N322 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MELISSA Fay Greene. The Temple Bombing. New York. Adisson Wessley Publishing Company. 1996. 502 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. On October 12, 1958, the Reform Jewish synagogue in Atlanta exploded when 50 sticks of dynamite detonated. A key moment in Civil Rights history, as telling in its way as Rosa Parks's refusal to change bus seats. This volume looks back on this pivotal event, creating a picture of a city, a region, and indeed a country on the cusp of monumental change. It was an era of almost totalitarian thought in the South. Dissent had been silenced by terror. The lunatic fringe was allowed to respond to Brown versus Board of Education, while the moderate majority was afraid to speak. Into the the breach stepped an unlikely hero, Jacob Rothschild, a young rabbi who had returned from World War II to lead the oldest and most prominent synagogue in Atlanta. Rothschild was one of a handful of whites of his generation with the courage to speak up for racial justice. This book weaves together the stories of white supremacists, the privileged white community, the black community, and the Jewish community. $12.00
Book #402 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
MELLINGER, MAY. SPLINT ROAD. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1952. 277 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Library Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green titles on the front cover & white-ink handprinted titles on black tape on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $10.00
Book #WD1308 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MELVIN, LESLIE. I BEAT THE ARCTIC. Anchorage, Alaska. Alaska Northwest Publishing Co.. 1983. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in good condition, worn, but still fairly tight. There are three pieces of duct tape on the back cover. Aside from the writings of the author, it also includes photographs he took along his journey. bl-9/05 $18.00
Book #BL38 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MERCER , CHARLES. BEYOND BOJADOR. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black & gray cloth, with purple titles on the front cover & black & purple titles on the spine. Boards are in very good condition, as all the pages tight & clean. D/j is in white, purple & green, with purple & brown titles on the front cover & green & purple titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition, with clear plastic cover. Stated, First Edition. wd 6/10. $20.00
Book #WD1275 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MERRICK, ELLIOTT. FROST & FIRE. New York. Charles Scribners. 1939. 334 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, white titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear, but in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean, no marks or smudges. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $25.00
Book #WD549 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MERTON, THOMAS. THOUGHTS IN SOLITUDE. New York. farrar, straus & giroux. 1980. 124 pps. 5"x8". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in dark-blue & purple, with white titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in good condition, as all the pages, tight & clean. Stated, Seventh Printing, 1980. Previous owner wrote name in black ink, on first end-page. wd 8/10. $10.00
Book #WD1364 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
METCALF, GEORGE. THE SADDLE BUM. New York. blue ribbon books. 1936. 250 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. The only falt with this book is yellowing of the pages & dogears that were torn out. Though every page is readable. Pages are strongly held. The authors name is George Metcalf Johnson. Though he wrote this book using the name, George Metcalf. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $30.00
Book #WD402 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
METCALF, JOHN CALVIN. KNOW YOUR SHAKESPEARE. Boston. d. c. heath. 1949. 245 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with brown titles on front board & spine. Boards are worn with use along the edges & back board. The front endpage through pages 10 have a brown water mark. All the pages are tight to spine & binding, no other marks or smudges. John Calvin Metcalf, former Linden Kent professor of english literature The University of Virginia. Small handheld book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $12.00
Book #WD265 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MEYNELL, LAURENCE. VIRGIN LUCK. New York. simon and schuster. 1964. 252 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in tan & brown cloth, with red titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition, as well as the pages, tight & clean. The d/j was cut & taped to the inside front cover. Stated, an inner sanctum mystery. Laurence Meynell is a very popular mystery writer. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Printing. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD947 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MICHAELS, FERN. FOR ALL THEIR LIVES. New York. BALLANTINE. 1991. 387 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FINE COPY WITH FINE DUST JACKET, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME BLACKED OUT. THE ONLY FLAW $22.00
Book #26 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MICHENER, JAMES A. TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1947. 326 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Novel 13th printing 1951. This copy is tight and clean as if it has never been read. Light grey boards with blue lettering. Great stories of the South Pacific. 11/03 JF $10.00
Book #JF106 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MICHNER, JAMES A. THE COVENANT. New York. Random House. 1980. 874 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. FIRST TRADE EDITION, LIGHTLY READ, DUST JACKET HAS SMALL TEAR. $25.00
Book #10 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MIKLOS, VON. MAKE-IT YOURSELF. New York. Random House. 1956. 144 pps. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket, b&w photos on every page, 55 original designs by the author for the home wood shop, slightly shelf worn, pages tight & clear with list of materials for each project, nail sizes & types with a list of wood screws on page 144, this book will help you get ready, it has one aim: to show you better ways of making better things, a clear, simple text, many useful items for your home. wd 10/06. $6.00
Book #WD-18 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILES, BETTY. THE COOKING BOOK. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1959. 28 pps. 8"X10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the front board, & black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Illustrated by Jo Lowrey, b/w & color pictures. All the pages are tight & clean. A fun cooking book for all the kids. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $19.00
Book #WD634 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILES, BETTY. WHAT IS THE WORLD?. None. Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. 34 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with light orange titles on the front board & black titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. Color Illustrations by Remy Charlip. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Publication place Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $35.00
Book #WD631 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLAR,CHARLES ERNEST, TURK,LLOY D M. SOIL SCIENCE. New York. John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. 1943. 462 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Science Soils Agriculture Third Printing 1946. Book is tight and clean. Spine is faded. Owners name inscribed on front board inside of "This Book Is A Part Of The Library Of". Fundamentals of Soil Science is a textbook reference for farmers and owners of farm lands. An aid for anyone desiring information on soils and their culture. 10/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF218 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, ALICE DUER. THE RISING STAR. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. 207 pps. 5"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Few pages were taped due to tears. All pages are tightly held. Large print for easy reading. Stated, Second Printing, February, 1937. wd 5/08. $35.00
Book #WD608 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, ARTHUR. DEATH OF A SALESMAN, A NEW PLAY. New York. Viking Press. 1949. 139 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collectible orange hardback copy of a new play by Arthur Miller,staged by Elia Kazan.End paper is a black and white reproduction of the drawing by Jo Mielziner for the stage setting of the play. Some of the cast listed include Lee J. Cobb, Arthur Kennedy, Cameron Mitchell,Don Keefer, Constance Ford. A two act play and a requiem. dr 9/02 $30.00
Book #D-01 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, CHAR. THE GREATEST GOOD. ?. ?. 0000. 0 pps. 8 1/2"x11 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This book is sealed in plastic. That is the reason for no publisher, place, date, & pages. Book is in excellent condition. On the spine d/j is stated Miller, Staebler, The Greatest Good, Second Edition, Society of American Foresters. In Commemoration of the USDA Forest Service Centennial, 1905-2005. The Authors are Char Miller & Rebecca Staebler. wd 12/06. $30.00
Book #WD106 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, HELEN TOPPING. SPLENDOR OF EAGLES. philadelphia. the penn co.. 1935. 312 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. A few pages have tears & were taped, also a few brown spots & smudges. All pages are tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $35.00
Book #WD565 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, MARC. THE PLAID SHROUD. None. arcadia house. 1957. 222 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in white, red & black, with blue & black titles. D/j is covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tight & clean. By author of Death at the Easel. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $14.00
Book #WD899 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLER, RENE FULOP. THE SAINTS THAT MOVED THE WORLD. ??. thomas y. crowell. 1946. 446 pps. 6 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. The front & back boards are loose from the spine & binding. All the pages are tightly held. Stated Third Printing, November, 1946. Translated by Alexander Gode & Erika Fulop-Miller. A Gateway Book. wd 6/07. $25.00
Book #WD316 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLHISER, MARLYS. MICHAEL'S WIFE. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1972. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show wear along the edges. D/j is in blue, white & red, with green & white titles, on the front cover & spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, in good condition. D/j Illustration by Charles Geer. SBN 399-11015-1. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $50.00
Book #WD1029 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLIKEN, RALPH LEROY. CALIFORNIA DONS. fresno, ca.. valley publishers. 1967. 267 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with white titles on the spine. The boards are in excellent contition. The d/j is torn at the top of the page, it is in green, black & brown, with black titles. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $20.00
Book #WD719 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MILLS, ENOS A. WAITING IN THE WILDERNESS. New York. doubleday, page & co.. 1922. 241 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Illustrated in b/w photographs. Stated, Copyright, 1920, 1921. All the pages are tight & clean. wd 8/09. $15.00
Book #WD1007 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MINICK, ROGER. HILLS OF HOME THE RURAL OZARKS OF ARKANSAS. San Francisco. SCRIMSHAW PRESS. 1975. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has an inch tear on upper right side, also small tears on upper and lower spine. Dust jacket is slightly soiled. Pages are clean and tight. Text by Bob Minick, 30 etchings & drawings by Leonard Sussman, beautifully printed b/w plates by Roger Minick. The photographs, the stories, the drawings and etchings have all, we think, made a work of art that is far greater than the sum of its parts. nr - 3/05 $14.00
Book #NR183 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MIRIAM SCHLEIN. HOW DO YOU TRAVEL?. New York. Abingdon Press. 1954. 26 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Brown hardcover w/ pictorial pasted on front cover of activities inside of book. Book in good tight condition. Library name stamped on title page and front flyleaf. mj 8/02 $8.00
Book #A151 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHELL, JAMES. A RED FILE FOR CALLAN. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1969. 173 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Red boards in fine pictorial DJ. Like new copy of AN INNER SANCTUM MYSTERY made into an Edward Woodward movie. Author also writes as James Munro. jc 12-02 $7.00
Book #C-86 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHELL, JOSEPH EVERETT. BIG MITCH. San Francisco. Recorder Printing and Publishing Co.. 1936. 303 pps. 5-3/4x8". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gray/beige boards with blue lettering. Stated 1st. ed. Inscribed "Best wishes to my friend Glenn Deleissegue 12/14/43 Joseph E. Mitchell". Autobiography of Salinas, California City Councilman. jc 2/04 $12.00
Book #C157 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHELL, M.D., S. WEIR. THE YOUTH OF WASHINGTON. New York. the century co.. 1918. 292 pps. 5"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Cover of boards show light wear. The gutters both front & back of boards are torn, but tight. Pages are clean. Strong binding & spine. Cloth covered boards are yellow, with gilt printing. "And if I have done well, & as is fitting the story, it is that which I desired." 2 Maccabees xv. 38. wd 11/06. $10.00
Book #WD-44 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHELL, MARGARET. GONE WITH THE WIND COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED MOTION PICTURE EDITION. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1940. 391 pps. 6 1/2"X9 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The story of the old south. Book has twelve color photographs. Book shows little wear, clean pages, no stains or marks. A nice book for your personal library. Complete & Unabridged, Motion Picture Edition. wd 10/06. $8.00
Book #WD-31 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHELL, RUTH COMFORT. DUST OF MEXICO. New York. d. appleton-century co.. 1941. 262 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, gilt titles on the front cover & black hand written titles on the green tape on the spine. Boards show shelf wear & fading. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $30.00
Book #WD564 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITCHISON, NAOMI. THE BARBARIAN. New York. cameron associates. 1930?. 721 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with copper titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition. There are a few brown spots on the first end-page & along the outside edges. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Full title, The Barbarian the corn king & spring queen. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $25.00
Book #WD1363 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MITTON, BRUCE. HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN LAMPS AND LAMPSHADES. blue ridge summit, pa.. tab books. 1979. 208 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book shows slight shelf wear. Binding & spine are strong. Hardcovers with green boards & gilt printing. Every page with b/w photos, are clean. This book deals with light-producing lamps. Lamps that are both functional in their lighting ability & decorative for different home decors. First Edition stated on back of title page. wd 11/06. $13.00
Book #WD-46 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOEN, AARON N. WILDLIFE ECOLOGY. San Francisco. w.h. freeman & co.. 1973. 458 pps. 7"x10". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in very good condition, as all the pages, tight & clean. Full Title, Wildlife Ecology an analytical approach. Stated, 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Edition. wd 8/10. $25.00
Book #WD1361 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOLLOY, J.L. OUR AUTUMN HOLIDAY ON FRENCH RIVERS. Boston. roberts brothers. 1879. 321 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown & black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards show wear, due to the age. All the pages are tight to the spine. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $30.00
Book #WD950 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONCRIEFF, A. R. HOPE. BONNIE SCOTLAND. edinburgh. r. &r. clark. 1912. 255 pps. 6"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. What a joy this book is! With 75 color illustrations,throughout Scotland. All painted by Sutton Palmer. The first illustration on the facing page is loose. Illustration 23, page 64 is loose, same with Illustration 52, page 158. The boards & spine are royal blue, with gilt titles, & green & brown thistles. Boards show slight wear along the edges. Front board is loose from the binding. Previous owner stamp inside front board, Laguna Beach, California. Gilt on top of all pages. There are twelve chapters to this book. Starting with "The Borders" all the way through "Galloway". Stated, Published November 1904, Reprinted 1905, 1912. No Publisher Stated. The last end page states, Printed by R.& R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. This is a heavy book, additional postage may be required. wd 2/07. $18.00
Book #WD132 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONCURE, JANE BELK. ALL BY MYSELF. Chicago. childrens press. 1976. 24 pps. 9"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in white, green & pink cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Illustrated by Frances Hook, every page in color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/08. $40.00
Book #WD702 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONCURE, JANE BELK. WHAT WAS IT BEFORE IT WAS BREAD?. Chicago. childrens press. 1985. 31 pps. 7 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange & yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. The boards as well as all the pages are in good condition. Illustrated by, Elizabeth Nygaard. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $15.00
Book #WD1063 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONREAL, GUY. THE TELETRIPS OF ALALA. None. harlin quist. 1970. 32 pps. 11"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show some wear, put otherwise in good condition. This story book is full of living color, with pictures by Nicole Claveloux. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD805 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS. MY BROTHER DENYS. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1949. 242 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth,with brown titles on the spine. Front board has the enitals of the author, "N M". D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. The boards & pages are in excellent condition. Stated First American Edition. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD283 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONTANA, MONTIE as told to MARILLEE. MONTIE MONTANA (NOT WITHOUT MY HORSE). Agua Dulce, CA. Double M Co.. 1993. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in quite good condition, clean and tight. Many b&w photographs throughout with a forward by Will Rogers Jr. bl-4/06 $10.00
Book #BL104 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONTGOMERY, L. M. ANNE OF AVONLEA. Boston. The Page Publishers. 1917. 367 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light blue/green hardback cover with pasted frontpiece of Gibson Girl, Anne Shirley, heroine of book. George Gibbs, illustrator. March, 1917, twenty-sixth impression (26). 8 pages of ads for other authors in back of book. Gold gilt title on front cover and spine. Edges slightly bumped. Front flyleaf needs to be attached to title page with glue or spine repair tape. Otherwise, contents good, tight and clean. Hard to find copy with colorplate on front cover of Gibson Girl.Deckled edges. dg 10/03. $325.00
Book #F-09 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G. KING OF THE CASTLE - The Story of a Kangaroo Rat. Cleveland. World Publishing Co.. 1961. 62 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library copy in very good condition. First Edition. Cover slighly scuffed, contents in good, tight condition. Illustrator Russell F. Peterson. Picture of mouse on front cover. children mj 9/01 $15.00
Book #A128 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOON, SHEILA. KNEE-DEEP IN THUNDER. New York. Atheneum. 1967. 307 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Discarded library book in excellent condition. Dust jacket is in protective cover, very good condition. Drawings by Peter Parnall. Mythology, fantasy, adventure and discovery come together in this book and Peter Parnall's pen and ink drawings are wonderful. fic mj 9/01 $30.00
Book #A134 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOORE, BEATRIX T. SWIM FOR IT BRIDGET. New York. William Morrow. 1958. 80 pps. 6 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex.Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. B/w drawings by E. Harper Johnson. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $35.00
Book #WD627 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOORE, CLEMENT C. The Night Before Christmas. Racine, Wi.. Western Publishing Company, Inc.. 1987. 12 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 2-3/4" by 2-3/4" Life Savers, (Roll Candy) presents a Golden Book (one of four in series of Christmas Tree decorations). Beautiful, tiny illustrations by Kathy Wilburn. sticker residue on front, back is wrinkled jc 8/02 $5.00
Book #C-03 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOORE, FRANCES SARAH. FIREWEED. New York. arcadia house. 1945. 256 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. First endpage has water marks. All the other pages are clean & tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $10.00
Book #WD572 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORGAN, HELEN L. MISTRESS OF THE WHITE HOUSE. philadelphia. the westminster press. 1946. 248 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. All the pages are tight & clean. Illustrated by Phyllis Cote. Full title, Mistress of the White House the story of Dolly Madison. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1383 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORGAN, JAMES. OUR PRESIDENTS. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1952. 438 pps. 5 1/2"x8'. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Brief biographies of our Chief Magistrates from Washington to Truman 1789-1949. Enlarged Edition. Stated Copyright, 1924, 1926, 1935, 1949. Stated Fourth Printing, 1952. There are ink marks on page 89 through 95, John Tyler(1841-5). Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. All pages are very tight to the spine & binding. wd 5/07. $10.00
Book #WD287 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORITZ, ANDREAS. THE AMAZING LIVER CLEANSE. bloomington, in.. the international online library. 1999. 113 pps. 5"x8". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in white, blue & black, with black titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in excellent condition, through-out. Stated, First Edition 1998, Second Edition 1999. wd 3/10. $65.00
Book #WD1221 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORRAH, DAVE. Fraulein Bo-Peepen. New York. Rinehart & Co. Inc.. 1953. 79 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A retelling of children's classic nursery rhymes in mock German. Book mildly worn, spine and corners bumped. bl 5/05 $10.00
Book #BL04 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORRIS, EDMUND. DUTCH. New York. Random House. 1999. 874 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COPY, ONLY BIOGRAPHY AUTHORIZED BY A SITTING PRESIDENT. HOLLYWOOD STAR THEN PRESIDENT. $25.00
Book #40 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
MORRIS, JAMES, WOOD, ROGER; WRIGHT, DENIS. IRAN. Tehran. None. 1969. 216 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dj has nicks, curling, and tears along the top and bottom edges. Green boards have gently bumped corners. Pages are clean/tight. Inscription on title page. Introduction by James Morris. Photographs by Roger Wood. Notes on the plates by Denis Wright. With 141 photogravure plates, 10 colour plates and a map. N 7/04 $25.00
Book #N226 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORRISON, GEORGE S. TEACHING IN AMERICA. Boston. ALLYN AND BACON. 2000. 608 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Second edition This book is in new condition. "We have more young people in our nation's schools than ever before, all 53 million of them...This "millennium" generation is entitled to its day in the sun. The twenty-first century will be very much their century and it will be an American Century if we educate them well. How we educate their minds and shape their values now will go a long way to defining the destiny of this nation for decades to come." This how the preface starts. nr - 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR184 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MORRISON, THEODORE (Editor). FIVE KINDS OF WRITING. Boston. D. C. Heath and Company. 1939. 658 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. No other printings listed. Contains "Selections from British and American authors, old and new." Cloth cover lightly soiled,rubbed. Rubbed through to boards on corners and top and bottom of spine. Back inside cover cracked through to netting. Previous price marked in pencil on front end page. Pages extremely clean and bright. Overall excellent condition, especially for age. CR 02-03 $13.00
Book #R-92 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MOSHIMER, JOAN. HOOKED ON CATS. Harrisburg, Pa.. Stackpole Books. 1991. 178 pps. 7" x 9". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Complete patterns & instructions for rug hookers, nice tight & clean book throughout, rug hooking artistry at its best. wd-10/06. $8.00
Book #WD-11 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MUEHL , LOIS BAKER. MY NAME IS _. u.s.a.. HOLIDAY HOUSE. 1959. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. No Edition Stated. Some bumping to corners/spine ends with boards slightly showing.This book has a pictoral cover, three color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece, pages are clean, dogeared first couple of pages and usual lib markings and pocket. nr - 1/05 $9.00
Book #NR11 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MULFORD, CLARENCE E. TRAIL DUST. New York. A. L. Burt. 1934. 311 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. For reinforcement spine was taped on the outside. Due to age pages have yellowed. There are a number of pages that were taped due to tears. All pages are tight. Stated Copyright, 1933, 1934. Stated, Trail Dust Hopalong Cassidy & the Bar 20 with the Trail Herd. wd 8/07. $28.00
Book #WD405 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MULHOLLAND, CATHERINE. THE OWENSMOUTH BABY. northridge, ca.. northridge santa susana press. 1987. 193 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Author has signed her name on the first endpage. Inside of book covers has the map, The Great San Fernando Valley 1910-1922, showing towns that existed at that time. All the pages are clean & tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $40.00
Book #WD721 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MUNDY, TALBOT. EAST AND WEST. New York. d. appleton-century co.. 1937. 310 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with white titles on the spine. Front board has a few dark spots, the boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. Author of "Tros of Samothrace", "Jimgrim and Allah's Peace", etc. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $25.00
Book #WD585 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MUNDY, TALBOT. ROMANCES OF INDIA. New York. A. L. Burt. 1921. 281 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in orange & black with black titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j has warn edges. A mammoth book 3 complete stories, over 1000 pages. King of the Khyber Rifles, Guns of the Gods, Told in the East. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/08. $18.00
Book #WD739 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MUNRO LEAF. SCIENCE CAN BE FUN. New York. Lippencott. 1958. 47 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. BLACK COVER WITH GREEN WORDS AND ILLISTRATIONS.SMALL TEAR ON THREE PAGES.HOW THINGS WORK . LOTS OF ILLUSTRATIONS.CLEAR READING .FUN BOOK GOOD CONDITION. $18.00
Book #G-11 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MYERS, , DENYS PETER. GASLIGHTING IN AMERICA - A GUIDE FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION. WASHINGTON D.C.. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. 1978. 279 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The types and styles of gas fixtures which appeared in the rooms and on the streets of 19th and early 20th century America. Wonderful drawings and fantastic photos of vintage lighting fixtures. Interesting text. Nice tight binding. Very slight bumped top and bottom edge. nr - 1/05 $90.00
Book #NR12 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mabie, Hamilton Wright. Norse Stories. New York. Dodd Mead. 1900. 250 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Boards green cloth with gilt lettering, rubbing off some. Tight copy. Text clean, yellowed, rough-cut heavy pages. $18.00
Book #2000 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mabie, Hamilton Wright. The Young Folks Treasury; Vol. 12. New York. The University Society,. 1919. 583 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Lots of actual music in categories: lullabies, nursery songs, sea songs, rounds; folk songs, among others. In the art section there are many illus.--artists of different countries grouped together.The end pages are very decorative w/pictures and gilt touches. $5.00
Book #248 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mac Annaidh, Seamus. Irish History, A Parragon Micropedia. Bath, UK. Parragon Books. 2000. 320 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book covers from pre-Celtic to modern Ireland, its' culture, society and mythology. Over 200 illustrations. Like new. ISBN: 0752530399. $6.95
Book #819 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
MacArthur, Douglas (speaker). General of the Army Douglas MacArthur's Report to Congress on RCA Victor Records. Camden, NJ. Radio Corp. of America. 1941. 0 pps. 3 records. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Three records of General Douglas MacArthur's address to the Joint Meeting, Report to Congress, April 19, 1951. $20.00
Book #9 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
MacAvoy, Paul. Regulation of Passenger Fares and Competition Among the Airlines. Washington. American Enterprise Institute For Public Policy Re. 1977. 210 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. co-author John W. Snow ex-library Ford Administration Papers on Regulatory Reform $5.00
Book #8 from Friends of the San Bruno Public Library, San Mateo, CA
MacCann, Donnarae. The Child's First Books. New York. H.W. Wilson. 1973. 135 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Critical Study of Pictures and Texts." Many illus., including a few color fold-outs. White cover slightly soiled; bumped corners. Prev. owner's name printed on pastedown. $15.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
MacDonald. Anybody Can Do Anything. Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1950. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "a little wear to the dust jacket but no tears, spine sun faded now protected with mylar - the book is clean and tight; tape residue on inside fep" $25.00
Book #48 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
MacDonald, Charles B. The Last Offensive: WW ll. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1995. 532 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in NF/F (new) condition. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. Cover is unfaded, has slight bumping to top of spine, otherwise excellent condition. Title in gold on spine. DJ is in Fine condition. This book follows the four U.S. Armies in their sweep across Germany, and is the work of Army Historians, some of whom were combatants in the events described. CR 06/07 $25.00
Book #R208 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MacDonald, John D. Darker Than Amber. Greenwich, Conn.. Fawcett Publications. 1977. 190 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fawcett Gold Metal Book, 1966, 190 pp, vg condition with slight browning around pages. Tight binding. Really good condition. Postage and handling $1.50. $4.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
MacDonald, John D. Darker Than Amber. New York. Lippencott. 1970. 207 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ shows a little wear on the edges, some color is rubbed off the front. Book is tight, pages clean. $10.00
Book #137 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
MacDonald, Jonathan. Discovering Skye. Caithness. Jonathan MacDonald. 1982. 61 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This small book has an orange cardboard cover with illus. and "A Handbook of the Island's History and Legend" printed on front. Very slightly worn with one-inch closed tear at bottom of cover near spine.Includes map and photos. $4.00
Book #597 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
MacDonald, Norman H. The Clan Ranald of Knoydart & Glengarry. Scotland. Privately printed. 1979. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Privately printed and sold by Norman MacDonald FSA Scot. Interior pages clean and tight, but lower right corners bent. Cover and title page smudged and scratched. Gift inscription on inside cover to a MacDonald. $75.00
Book #223 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
MacDonald,D., John. The Empty Copper Sea. New York. Lippencott. 1978. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book dust jacket shows some very minor wear front and back .book is stated first edition and in in like new condition, extremely tight squeaks when you open it. book is not a used library book it is a donation to us for sale. $80.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
MacKaye, Loring. The Twenty-Fifth Mission. New York, Toronto. Longmans, Green and Co., Inc.. 1945. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth cover with discoloration and some wear; illustrated end papers. $10.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
MacLean, , Alexander. Geology for the layman. Totonto, Canada. Northern Miner Press Limited. 1947. 176 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An introduction to geology for the instruction and guidance of prospectors, students, engineers, executives, investors and others interested in mining matters. First edition, 1939, second edition 1947. This small black leather-like bound book would be helpful to miners. $10.00
Book #1229 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
MacLeish, Archibald. The Great American Fourth of July Parade. Pennsylvania. University of Pittsburgh Press. 1975. 51 pps. 5-1/2 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. ISBN 0822933004. Presumed first edition. Black cloth covers, author’s name blind stamped front, bright silver spine titles, no shelfwear, corners sharp, but top edges sunned, & boards sl. sprung. Aluminized eps are clean; owner’s name embossed on half-title pg. Text (a radio play) on off-white laid paper is clean, unmarked, exc. for red striations at bottom of pp.50-51. Edges clean. Glossy black dj w/dropout & red titles is chipped, rubbed, price clipped. $10.00
Book #259 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
MacLeod, Angus. The Body's Guest. New York. Roy Publishers. 1958. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition and stated "Printed in Great Britain". The story of a man, who invents an instrument which can bring about an interchange of souls between individuals. A comedy, but with deep roots. Ex-library markings, and light soiling to protected dust jacket. V 3/04 $12.00
Book #V110 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MacManus, Seumas. A Lad of the O'Friels. New York. Devin-Adair Company. 1945. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A novel. A love story of Ireland. $40.00
Book #2224 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
MacManus, Seumas. The Story of the Irish Race. None. The Devin-Adair Company. 1969. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "…MacManus presents the whole saga of the Irish from the earliest times to our own… Not only facts and dates and names, but a real sense of the mind and temperament of a people, their ways of life, ideals, and an understanding account of their culture." Excellent condition aside from a stained and slightly torn dust cover. $25.00
Book #154 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
MacMillian, William J. This is my Heaven; Two treatises on Healing and other esssential matters. London. John M. Watkins. 1953. 189 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or marks. Pages are yellowed due to age. Dust jacket is worn. $15.00
Book #663 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
MacMullen, Jerry. Paddle-Wheel Days in California. Stanford Univ California. Stanford Univ Press. 1946. 157 pps. 10 1/4 " X 71/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. illus by author; usual lib. markings; green with red spine. good cond. $15.00
Book #5 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
MacNab, John, M.D. The Education of a Doctor: My First Year on the Ward. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1971. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. VG++ condition. Usual ex-lib markings. DJ protected by Mylar cover, slightly soiled. Pages are clean, tight, and bright. Very small stains on FFEP. A very good book on "All the atmosphere and ordered chaos" of life as a Doctor. CR 09-05 $25.00
Book #R162 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
MacNamara, Brinsley. The Clanking of Chains. New York. Brentano's Publishers. 1919. 262 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brinsley MacNamara (1890-1963) is considered the originator of modern Irish realism, while still incorporating elements of fantasy and satirical hyperbole. $19.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Macardle, Donald. Thursday's Child. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1941. 364 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. This novel is a refreshing and illuminating story of a very likable family suddenly confronted by the phenomenal success of their youngest. Ex-library markings, usual wear and soilng to book, fraying to edges of covers, front end pages reattached. Pages of mild soiling, but very easy to read. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V116 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Macaulay, David. Motel of the Mysteries. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1979. 95 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Pen and ink illus. mylar jacket $5.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Macaulay, Lord. The History of England From the Accession of James the Second. London. Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1889. 1596 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These two volumes have marbled end papers and edges. There is very light browning to edges throughout. Volume 1 has a tear in the marbling at the inner section where cover meets end paper. The cover are of blue cloth. $25.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Macaulay, Thomas Babington. History of England. Philadelphia. Porter & Coates. 1900. 2500 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In 5 volumes (complete set). Frontispiece engravings. Leather bindings. Loose boards. $100.00
Book #0072 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Macdonald, Alexander. The Pearl Seekers. London. Blackie & Son. ND. 363 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Date: 1920s reprint? Original blue pictorial cloth. Very good copy. Bumped edges,pages browning with age. Illustrated with a frontspiece (page loose)and six black and white plates. $40.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mace, Katherine. A Tail is a Tail. New York. Abelard - Schuman. 1957. 44 pps. 7.5" x 10.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Illustrated by Abner Graboff this rhyming book of entreating tails and their owners is pure entertainment for the young set. The original Dust Jacket in fairly good shape for its age. The top and bottom edges of the front are frayed and the bottom left corner is missing. This is not a library edition,but the owners name is written vertically on the front end page in such a position as to look like part of the illustration. There is a penciled child name on the last page. Otherwise this book is in remarkable condition. $15.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Macfall, Haldane. A History of Painting. Boston. D. D. Nickerson and Company. 1911. 350 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited first edition #450 of 1,000. Blue cloth binding, top edge gold gilt. stamped compartments and spine lettering. Bindings are firm and tight. Some foxing on frontpiece. Book plate of previous ownerMrs. L.D. Duggan. Preface by Frank Brangwyn. Color tipped in plates through out, bright color. Well-preserved. Complete set of eight volumes. $300.00
Book #293 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Macha, Gary P. Aircraft Wrecks in the mountains and deserts of California; 1909 -1996. San Clemente, CA. Info Net Publishing. 1997. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Like new, some black and white photography. Details on more than 1200 aircraft accidents. $20.00
Book #361 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Machi, Mario. Gem of the Lost Coast. Eureka. Eureka Printing Co.. 1984. 91 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A narrative history of Shelter Cove. Edges are bumped. Book is clean. $15.00
Book #2396 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Machlis, Joseph. The Career of Magda V.. New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bottom corners bumped. Binding clean and tight. $4.00
Book #249 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Macintyre, Capt. Donald. U-Boat Killer; A stirring account of destroyer action in the Battle of the Atlantic. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Insitute Press. 1976. 176 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight discoloration of dj, some small chips at top and bottom. Pages clean and tight. Has price and discount penciled on front flyleaf. $12.00
Book #116 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Mack, James Logan. The Border Line From Solway Firth to North Sea, along the Marches of Scotland and England. London. Oliver and Boyd. 1926. 335 pps. 6-1/2" by 9". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New and revised edition. One hundred ninteen illustrations by Donald Scott and others. Red cloth with gilt title-author on spine, maroon endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed.Tissued frontispiece photograph of author.Bumped corners, loosened front hinge but still firmly attached & otherwise tight. Excellent dated fold-out maps.Beautiful old well-read book. jc 2/03 $30.00
Book #C-93 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mackay, James. Antiques of the Future. London. Studio Vista. 1970. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #116 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mackay-Smith, Alexander, Druesedow, Jean R., Ryder, Thomas. Man and the Horse; An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1984. 127 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Over 100 illustrations, paintings, drawing, photos and works of art. ISBN:0617555200 $8.95
Book #900 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mackintosh, C. H. Notes on the Book of Genesis. New York. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1946. 334 pps. 4.5 x 6.75 in. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. SET OF 6: "Notes on: Genesis, Exodus, Deuteronomy (in 2 vol), Numbers, Leviticus." All: navy covers with gold/yellow name on spine. Edge wear. Gift inscription in front of Genesis. Books unmarked but are yellowed with age. $50.00
Book #051107-6 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Maclay , Elise. Bev Doolittle New Magic. New York. Bantam Books. 1995. 85 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Forest green cloth spine and boards with gilt illustrations on the front board, straight & tight. Handsome color gallery of Doolittle's work on high quality paper. Forest green endpapers. $6.00
Book #2081 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maclear, Michael. Vietman, a chronicle of the war. New York. Tess Press. 2003. 736 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 1579123465 Pulisher: Tess Press; First printing. No dust jacket. Hardcover in fine condition. pages clean and crisp, Silver lettering as new. $75.00
Book #164 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Macy, Jesse. Iowa Schools: A Government Text-Book. Boston. Ginn & Co.. 1891. 140 pps. Textbook. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition. Eagle on front cover, writig on front page by school child owner. Some foxing. Page edges brown, but tight. $10.00
Book #20 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Macy, Robert & Melinda. The Stars of Las Vegas Through the Years. Las Vegas, Nevada. M & M Graphics. 2000. 86 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very fine copy in excellent condition. Depicts a colorful, mostly photographic history of entertainers in Las Vegas over the last 50 years. $5.00
Book #337 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maddocks, Mildred. The Pure Food Cook Book. San Francisco. San Francisco Examiner. 1914. 417 pps. 5-1/4"X7-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Harvey W. Wiley, M.D.,"America's Greatest Pure Food Expert" stated on cover. Faded gray boards with black lettered title. "Premium Edition" stated. Browning pages, some staining on back boards. Over 70 illustrations. jc 2/03 $18.00
Book #C103 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Madgic, Bob. Shattered Air, A True Account of Catastrophe and Courage on Yosemite's Half Dome. Short Hills, New Jersey. Burford Books. 2005. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare collectible, without dj, but in fine condition except for very slight shelf ware at corners. Written with Adrian Esteban, "a primary player" in the incident, and illustrated by William L. Crary. 5 hikers in 1985 chose to climb Yosemite's Half Dome in lightening and thunders, with tragic results. $20.00
Book #233 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Magaziner, Henry Jonas. The Golden Age of Ironwork. Ocean Pines, MD. SkipJack Press. 2000. 224 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Documented by numerous b/w photos of Robert D. Golding, Philadelphia is rich in its collection of cast iron facades and was the home of both the nation's foremost ornamental iron foundry and America's greatest wrought iron craftsman, Samuel Yellin. $25.00
Book #25 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Maguire, Gregory. A Lion Among Men. New York. HarperCollins. 2008. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. very good condition. small tears in dust jacket $6.75
Book #477 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mahr, Kurt. Galactic alarm (Perry Rhodan #3). New York. Ace. c1969. 187 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.50
Book #53 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Mahr, Kurt. Peril on ice planet (Perry Rhodan 23). New York. Ace. 1973. 158 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #24 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Mahr, Kurt. Return from the void (Perry Rhodan 51). New York. Ace. 1974. 156 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.95
Book #19 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Maidoff, Ilka List. Let's Explore the Shore. New York. Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. 1962. 106 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Printing, assumed First Edition. Decorative Blue & White cover slightly soiled, corners bumped, shows some wear. FFEP shows some soiling. Pages are clean and tight, though a few have light smudges in the margins. Spine is tight. CR 05-05 $7.00
Book #R147 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Maine, Charles Eric. Alph. New York. Ballantine Books. 1972. 216 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #83 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Maino, Jeannette Gould. One Hundred Years... Modesto, CA. Belt Printing & Lithograph. 1970. 173 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4x10 3/4"tall. Yellow embossed boards with black lettering, straight & tight, slight wear to cover. Pictoral end papers. Text clean, sepia colored pictures throughout. $20.00
Book #2318 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mair, Nancy. Grace. New York. Daybreak Books. 1998. 261 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. "When you awaken your inner swan, the magic and inspiration of physical, emotional, and spiritual grace will fill your life." $10.00
Book #827 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Major, Charles. When Knighthood was in flower. Indianapolis. The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1898. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fep has signature by former owner. Front and Back hinge starting.Clean and bright text except for owners name and address. At the back are the adverisements including tiwaspped in material from the theatre tipped in program starring Julia Marlowe when Knighthood was in Flower" at the Powers Theatre. $4.00
Book #1607 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Makin, William J. Red Sea Nights. New York. National Travel Club. 1933. 327 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with worn gold lettering.Black and white photos. Spine slightly damaged, pages yellowed but in good reading condition $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Iberia Public Library, New Iberia, LA
Makinson, Randell. Greene & Greene: Furniture & Related Designs. Santa Barbara, CA. Peregrine Smith, Inc.. 1979. 161 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Litte foxing on Front and rear end papers.Browning along top & Bottom edges. 8pp color photos & numerous B/W. Sketches for furniture, index. DJ has 3/8" repaired tear on top edge and minor rubbing on bottom back edge. Price intact. $50.00
Book #213 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Maksente, Zora. Keep on Dancing. Tehama, CA. PKJ Publishing. 2004. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gift inscription on title page. The author lives with her four cats in the Sierra Foothills of Northern California. This is her first chapbook.The poets are members of a group who present poetry from a critique group in Chico and Paradise, California. $4.00
Book #1546 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Malcomson, David. Sierra Outpost. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1941. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cloth covers, with faded light blue printing on spine. Book title written over in blue ball point pen. Pages in excellent condition. Previous owners' bookplate on front endpiece, lot number on facing page, and Paul Elder & Co. small stamp on back endpiece. $70.00
Book #324 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Mallory, Norman. Five Mile Spring. None. A Futharc Press Book. 1987. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Poems by four different authors who live in the Chico, California area. The cover of this soft bound book of poetry has mild wear and fading, $5.00
Book #866 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mallos, Tess. The Bean Cookbook. Sydney. Lansdowne. 1984. 128 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This large (11" x 8")attractive bean book has many recipes with background on each telling all about the foods and beans included. Here you will find soups, appetizers and snacks, desserts and much more. Front end page has been clipped. $5.00
Book #981 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Malone, Dumas. Jefferson and His Time, Vol. I: Jefferson the Virginian. None. Little, Brown & Co.. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The first volume in a series covering Thomas Jefferson. This volume covers the first half of his life, ending at the American Revolution. Excellent condition aside from a slightly dirty cover. $8.00
Book #143 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Malone, Dumas. Jefferson and his time. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1974. 704 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6 volume set; condition is perfect for each volume $85.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Claymont Public Library, Uhrichsville, OH
Malone, Herman. Lynched by Corporate America: The Gripping True Story of How One African American Survived Doing Business with a Fortune 500 Giant. Denver. HM-RS Publishing. 2007. 101 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book is pristine. Signed by both authors. $10.00
Book #110 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Malory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte D'Arthur vol I and II. London. J. M. Dent. 1947. 812 pps. 4.5" by 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. There is some small tearing of the cover on both the top and bottom. A small crimp in the upper outer end paper of volume i, otherwise the volumes themselves are in very good condition. The covers are blue with gold print on the spines. Considered by many to be the English language's greatest romance. First published in 1485. $25.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Malpass, Eric. A House of Women. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1975. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is the concluding novel in Eric Malpass' trilogy on Shakespeare's life and is as compelling as "Sweet Will" and "The Cleopatra Boy".Top couple of inches of d/j spine are split, but protected in Mylar jkt. A clean, tight, attractive book. $6.00
Book #782 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Malraux, Andre. Man's Fate. New York. Random House. 1984. 359 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier; foreword by John Leonard; b/w Illustrations; Illustrated endpapers. $5.00
Book #1827 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maltz, Albert. The Journey of Simon McKeever. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1949. 250 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover; no d/j; American author $4.00
Book #490 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Manchester, William. The Arms of Krupp. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 976 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #105 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mandelbaum, Allen. The Divine Comedy. Berkeley, Ca.. University of California Press. 1980. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Main text in Italian and English (printed en face) Hard, tight copy with no markings.First book of the Divine Comedy. xxiv, 307pp/DJ has 3 slight tears & some rubbing to top edge. $35.00
Book #207 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Mandeville, A. Glen. The Golden Age of Collectible Dolls, 1946-1965. Cumberland, MD. None. 1989. 142 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Shiny black cover with gold lettering. Book is like new, clean and tight. DJ has small tear on top edge and some edge wear to corners otherwise bright and nice. ISBN# 0875883508 $12.50
Book #653 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Manhattan House. The Secret Museum of Mankind. None. Manhattan House. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Five volumes in one. The book is entirely photographs of the native peoples of the world, with a brief description for each picture. The cover is worn and has a slight tear on it, but excellent condition otherwise. $20.00
Book #183 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Manley, Edward. Eight French Stories. Norwood Ma. Norwood Press. 1920. 146 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This copy is in very good shape. $6.99
Book #2 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Manly, Harold P. Drake's Radio Cyclopedia. Chicago. Frederick J. Drake & Co.. 1928. 999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. green cloth w/ gilt top and bottom of spine very rubbed, back cover somewhat rubbed, white spot on fore edge of front cover pages yellowed around edges otherwise clean and tight pages not numbered, but book is 2 1/2 inches thick, profusely illustrated w/ pictures and diagrams $33.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Library, St. Augustine, FL
Manly, William Lewis. Death Valley in '49. New York. Time-Life Books. 1982. 524 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine volume in brown leather with gilt page edges and attached ribbon bookmark. No DJ. Facsimile of 1894 edition. Pages clean and tight, appears unread. ISBN 0809440253. $7.00
Book #1467 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mann, Thomas. Bashan and I. New York. Henry Holt. 1923. 247 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the first American edition, printed in Great Britain from British plates, probably first printing, of book Thomas Mann wrote about his dog during WWI "as a refuge and relief," according to translator Herman George Scheffauer. Translator calls it "a delectable symphony of human and canine psychology, of love of nature and of pensive humour." Inside is clear and bright with just a few pages missing corners or turned down and minor foxing on endpapers. Cover is heavily worn with edges missing blue overlay, lettering on spine barely readable with coloring gone. Small stain on front cover. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper and in pencil on rear endpaper. $21.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mann, Thomas. The Transposed Heads A Legend of India. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. 196 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition, first printing. Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Decorated boards, black spine with lettering, straight & tight. Clean text. Inside cover with gift message to previous owner, dated 8/12/1945. $7.00
Book #2118 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mann, William J. Jr., M.D., Stovall, Thomas G., M.D. Gynecologic Surgery. New York. Churchill Livingstone. 1996. 884 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Large 2" thick book. Like new. No marks or defects of any kind. ISBN: 0443089582 $65.00
Book #782 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mann, thomas. Joseph in Egypt. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1938. 700 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Two volumes in the original book case. $9.99
Book #4 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Mannin, Ethel. Late Have I Loved Thee. New York. Putnam. 1948. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. book very good in poor DJ; spine of book is sunned, page edges brown with age and foxed; DJ badly torn and chipped with all corners clipped $30.00
Book #133 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Manning, Georgea. Geology of the Blue Lake Quadrangle, California, Bulletin 148. San Francisco. San Francisco: Division of Mines, CA. 1950. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Burdette Ogle This is an ex-library copy that did not circulate. Usual library property stamp markings. 3 folding maps in rear pocket. $12.00
Book #101 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Manning, Paul. Martin Bormann, Nazi in Exile. Secaucus, New Jersey. Lyle Stuart. 1981. 302 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Book like new, dust jacket shows shelf wear with tears on corners and a two inch v-shaped piece torn out of the top of jacket on the spine. Illustrated with black & white glossy photos. $30.00
Book #239 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Manning, Thomas. Northwest Coast Indian Art. Juneau, Alaska. Alaska State Museum Shop. 1985. 24 pps. 8-1/8 x 10. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. Presumed first edition. 24 loose leaves in a 4-flap portfolio of card stock. Graphic design by Elizabeth Knecht. Photographs of art & craft works on 19 color plates w/text on reverse, & introductory text on 5 separate leaves, printed one-side, describing the art and its design. White semi-gloss cover w/black titles front and publishing info rear, showing a few scuff marks, has a 3/8-inch closed tear at upper left hinge; enlarged details of the art are reproduced on 4 interior surfaces. Price sticker on rear panel. Interior pgs clean, bright, unmarked. $10.00
Book #198 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Mansfield, J. Carroll. Pioneers of the Wild West. Cleveland, OH. The World Syndicate Publishers. 1933. 100 pps. 4.5 tall by 4". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with silver decorations and titles. Silver ink initials on spine. Covers and spine worn and soiled but all there. Thread sewn binding, pages browning. Unknown number of pages, book is 3/4 of an inch thick. "High Lights of History Series, Historical Pictures for Juveniles and Adults" Every page has an illustration with captions--almost comic book style. Subjects from Lewis and Clark to Jim Bridger. $15.00
Book #355 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mansfield, J. Carroll. Pioneers of the Wild West. New York. World Syndicate Publishing. 1933. 0 pps. 4 1/2" x 4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is G++. Very slight wear to cover edges. Binding tight, no tears. Contents VG+. Unpaginated. $12.00
Book #31 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Mansfield, Ken. the Beatles the Bible and bodega Bay: My Long and Winding Road. Nashville, Tenn.. Broadman & Holman. 2000. 299 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, inscribed. Former U.S. Manager of Apple Records speaks of his journey. No rips or marks, binding is tight. $7.00
Book #545 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Manson, T. W.. Ethics and the Gospel. None. SCM Press Ltd.. 1960. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from discolored inside covers. $9.00
Book #246 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mansperger & Pepper, Dale & Carson. Plastics; Problems and Process. Scranton, Pennsylvania. International Textbook Co.. 1942. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears. Marked by previous owner on inside cover. Black mark on front board. $10.00
Book #709 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mantle, Burns. The Best Plays 1943-44. New York. Dodd Mead. 1944. 548 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark black cover with perfect paste-on labels on front and spine. With photos from some of the plays. $10.00
Book #989 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Manuel Alvarado. The Movie Book. London. Phaidon. 1999. 504 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. An A-to-Z guide to 500 celebrated individuals who have made a landmark contribution to the medium of film, "The Movie Book" covers all genres of cinema, from Hollywood blockbusters to French new wave; from groundbreaking science-fiction films to animation classics; and from screwball comedies to film-noir thrillers. 500 photos, 250 in color $8.00
Book #425 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Manvell,, Roger. Goering. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1962. 442 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "This is the definitive biography of a sinister and fascinating man". A war hero who became a corrupt despot, creator of the Gestapo, chief of Luftwaffe, faithful servant of Hitler and a figure at the Nuremburg Trials. The authors have thrown new light on Goebel's early life. In Mylar jacket. Bibliography, Notes, Index. $8.00
Book #1223 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Many Authors. American Collegiate Poets: Spring Concours 1985. Los Angeles. International Publications. 1985. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. As compiled from our National College Poetry Contest, Spring Concours 1985, this ACP - Anthology - the twentieth edition since its inception in 1975 - shows forth the current mode of thought, form, and style as expressed by contemporary collegiate poets, representing every state in the nation. Some staining to bottom corner of pages, mild wear and soil to book. V 4/04 $8.00
Book #V194 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mapes, Mary. Truth and Duty. None. St. Martin's Press. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. "The Press, the President, and the Privilege of Power." CBS news producer Mary Mapes talks about investigating George W. Bush's draft-dodging, and getting attacked by the government for it. About politicians' attempt to threaten the public's right to know and ask questions. Excellent condition aside from a tear on the back. $5.00
Book #228 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mara, Wil. Wave. New Jersey. Plexus Publishing Inc. 2005. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $3.00
Book #471 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Maraniss, David. When Pride Still Mattered A Life of Vince Lombardi. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1999. 504 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Corners slightly dogeared otherwise fine. $20.00
Book #2247 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
March, Andrew L., March, Kathryn G. The Mushroom Basket. Lakewood, CO. Meridian Hill Publications. 1988. 161 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean with no marks or names. Some very light shelf wear only and binding is secure. ISBN: 0940206021 $7.35
Book #944 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
March, John. A Reader's Companion to the Fiction of Willa Cather. Westport, Conn.. Greenwood Press. 1993. 846 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with black rectangle highlighting gilt text on front and spine. Pages in excellent shape. Looks to have never been read. $50.00
Book #351 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Marchette Chute. Ben Johnson of Westminter. New York. E.P. Button & CO, Inc. 1953. 380 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1 1/2cm tear on front dust jacket o/w fine $60.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Marchetti, Victor and Marks, John D. The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence. New York. Knopf. 1974. 398 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. $20.00
Book #111 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marchetti, Victor and Marks, John D. The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence. New York. Knopf. 1974. 398 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #112 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marconi, Catherine Lewallen. Handspan of Red Earth. Iowa City. University of Iowa Press. 1991. 181 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a marvelous collection of poems about farming, giving us glimpses of their lives culture and happenings. Included in this vol. are poems by many others. Worn around the corners and slightly soiled at edges.Owner's gift inscription in fep. $5.00
Book #509 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marcosson, Isaac F. Metal Magic Story of American Smelting & refining Co. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1949. 311 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #104 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Marcus. Celestial Raise. Sedona, Arizona. A.S.S.K. Inc.. 2000. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book was compiled by Marcus. Celestial Raise. 'Tiers of Light' Pouring Fourth From The Son. This book with 53 color photos of cloud shapes and cosmic references--is 8-1/2" tall x 11" wide--oblong. Hardback with d/j and protective plastic jacket. Corners very mildly rubbed.ISBN:0-9618316-0-X $7.00
Book #1124 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mardikian, George. Dinner at Omar Khayyam's. None. Viking Press. 1944. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn, stamp on first page, pages in good condition. $7.00
Book #305 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Margaret A. Mills. South Asian Folklore: An Encyclopedia. New York. Routledge. 2003. 710 pps. Large. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $100.00
Book #31 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Margaret S. Johnson znd Helen Lossing Johnson. CARLO the hound who thought he was a calf. New York. Harcourt, Brace and company. 1941. 87 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. water marks, edges warn threw, yellow pages, some pages have red smudges on them tape is holding other pages together and some pages are comming loose. $15.00
Book #40 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Margolin, Malcolm. Native Ways. Berkeley. Heyday Books. 1995. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 x 9" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, edges bumped, text clean. B/W photos & illustrations throughout. $5.00
Book #2225 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Margolis, Susanna. Adventuring in the Pacific. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. 1988. 406 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes Index and Bibliography. Maps, illustrations. Included are: Island-by-Island profiles, plus a chaapter on the writers including Herman Melville, Robert L.Stevenson, Jack London and James Michener. $5.00
Book #279 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marino, Jaoa. Colecao De Arte Brasileira. Sao Paulo, Brazil. not available. 1983. 500 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Large quarto in glossy boards and pictorial dustjacket. One of only 3,000 copies printed, illustrated with 499 plates, many of which are full page color. Bookstore label to FEP else a very crisp and bright copy in a dustjacket with only slight rubbing at edges. The illustrations of folk art are quite beautiful. $100.00
Book #44 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Marino, Victoria, editor. Habilitat's Celebrity Cookbook. Lenexa, Kansas. Cookbook Publishers, Inc.. 1978. 299 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Here you will find the folks you see in the spotlight, on TV, Sports stars, sharing their favorite recipes. The b/w photos are shown with each star. So enjoy the public figures sharing their private tastes.Book bound in white leatherette. $9.00
Book #1346 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marino, Vincent C. Vinny: Victory over drugs, death and degradation. Kaneohe, Hawaii. VVM, Inc.. 1983. 284 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Donation stamp on fep. ISBN:0-961-0318-08 Vinny tells his story of life in the Mafia and growing up in Little Italy, NY, and being a criminal. Finally Vinny finds his way back and starts a "survival school" in Hawaii where he helps others regain their lives. $5.00
Book #437 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mark Twain ( Samuel Clemens). Mark Twain's Autobiography - 2 Volumes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1924. 735 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Harper & Brothers, 1924. In two vols: 368pp including index and 367pp including index and list of Twain's books. With an intro by Albert Bigelow Paine. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering and gilt on top edges. Lettering on spine is faded and there is wear to top/bottom spine and cover edges. Contents are very good. Frontis with tissue in both volumes. $30.00
Book #1000 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Mark, Mary Ellen. Twins. None. Aperture. 2003. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Eighty images in tritone. $80.00
Book #287 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Markell, Jeff. Residential Wiring to the 1999 NEC. Carlsbad, CA. Craftsman. 1999. 339 pps. 5.5 x 8.5. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1572180730 The basics of residential wiring to the National Electrical Code standards of 1999. Fully illustrated with diagrams, tables, and an index. Chapters include conductors, electrical boxes, tools and safety, wiring switch circuits, finish wiring of new work, additions and alterations of old work. 9/08 $8.00
Book #MC76 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Marks, Lionel S. Mechanical Engineers' Handbook. New York. McGraw Hill. 1958. 2236 pps. sm 8to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5th ed. Third prtg., 1958. Corners bumped & cover is Faux Leather--wine colored. Back cover creased. Book cover shows some rubbing--esp. at spine ends and other edges. A nice feature is the Thumb Index included. Gilt printing on frt cvr and spine.Special mailing costs required due to size and weight of this book. $8.00
Book #649 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marks, Vic. Cloudburst: A Handbook of Rural Skills & Technology. Brackendale, B.C.. Cloudburst Press. 1974. 126 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9 ¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. 4th Printing. Everything from buiding a dome house to planting by the moon and making cheese is included in this guide to living with the earth. Well illustrated, good condition, minor shelf and edgewear, crease near spine and rear back corner, no marks. $7.00
Book #1924 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marks,, Robert W. The Dymaxion world of Buckminster Fuller. New York. Reinhold Publishing. 1960. 232 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A presentation and interpretation of the life and work of Buckminster Fuller as seen by the author, a close friend of the architect. Black cloth binding, hinge at front of book starting to separate, corners and edges of cover worn, black repair tape covers spine. It has the usual library markings. $20.00
Book #213 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Marquand, J. P. Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass. : first in the east, first in the west, and the greatest philosopher in the western world. New York. Minton, Balch & Company. 1928. 378 pps. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in black cloth covers with illustrated pastedown on front cover. Spine is lightly torn on the top side, rubbed around corners. Otherwise clean and bright. $20.00
Book #640 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Marquand, John. Wickford Point. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1939. 458 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red with gold print on spine. Foxing on front hinge. Usual library markings. $10.00
Book #20 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Marquis, Don. Archy & Mehitabel. Garden City. Doubleday, Page. 1927. 196 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange illustration of skyline on black cover, some fading to spine. Pages partially yellowed. Owner Bookplate on front endpiece. $25.00
Book #330 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Marric, J.J. Gideon's badge. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's day. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's fire. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's lot. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's march. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's month. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's night. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's power. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's ride. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's risk. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's river. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's sport. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's staff. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's vote. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's week. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1956. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's wrath. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marsh, Editor, Carol. A Christmas Carol. Kansas City, MO. Hallmark. 1995. 29 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9 x 12 tall. Padded Gilt Maroon Leatherette. Gary Head (illustrator). Gift Edition 1995. Unpaged. All edges gilt. Full page color illustrations by Gary Head. As new condition. Christmas. $4.00
Book #1974 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marsh, Ngaio. Singing in the Shrouds. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of covers rubbed, corners bumped, small tear in top of spine, pages yellowed on edges. Spine tight. Pencil marks inside front cover. $10.00
Book #130 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Marsh, Olive Vincent. Shirley Arthur; American. Columbus, Ohio. The Book Concern. nd. 122 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Gift inscription on front paste down. DJ chipped with chunks at edges missing. DJ covered in Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #188 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marshall, H.E. Boy Kings and Girl Queens. New York. Stokes. unk. 467 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean and solid. Has owners name inside fly. Booksellers stamp inside back cover. $110.00
Book #2419 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marshall, John. Make Your Own Japanese Clothes: Patterns and Ideas for Modern Wear. Tokyo. Kodansha International. 1988. 130 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contains detailed instructions on making Japanese garments, from kimono to two-toe socks, using either traditional Japanese sewing methods or easier modern methods. The book includes patterns, fabric suggestions and sizing instructions. $16.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Marston, Anna Lee, edited by. Records of a California Family, Journals and Letters of Lewis C. Gunn and Elizabeth Le Breton Gunn. San Diego, California. Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund. 1974. 279 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards have mild fading and slight bowing of top board. Binding is tight, pages are clean and corners are sharp. Previous owner's label on front fly leaf. A special First Edition of 1,000 copies published by the Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund of which this copy is No.60. $24.00
Book #479 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martignette, Charles G. The Great American Pin-Up. Hong Kong. Taschen. 2006. 380 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0760785597 Taschen 1999-01-01 B&N ed. Hardcover F with NF DJ Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal edge wear. This book is oversize and will require additional postage for mailing. add $5.00 to regular mailing cost. $25.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Martignoni, Margaret E. Collier's Junior Classics Series, Young Folks Shelf of Books, 1962. New York. Crowell-Collier Publishing Company. 1962. 3000 pps. 6-1/2 X 9=1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. SET of 10 BOOKS, 300 TO 400 PAGES EACH. All the books are a different color. Series titles: A,B,C: GO!, ONCE UPON A TIME, MAGIC IN THE AIR, JUST AROUND THE CORNER, IN YOUR OWN BACKYARD, HARVEST OF HOLIDAYS, LEGENDS OF LONG AGO, ROADS TO GREATNESS, CALL OF ADVENTURE, GIFTS FROM THE PAST. Many color illustrations as well as lots of line drawings in all volumes. jc 8/06 $73.00
Book #C193 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Martin Espada. City of Coughing and Dead Radiators. New York. W. W. Norton. 1993. 89 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Martin Espada writes poetry of advocacy. In this, his fourth collection, Espada's commitment to community is again powerful and overarching. Espada writes the title poem for "the Guatemalan boy, who listens / through the wall / for his father's landlord-defiant staccato, / jolted awake / by flashes of the landlord / floating over the bed, / parade balloon / waving a kitchen knife." Yet these are narrative poems that transcend victimization, that document not only repression, but resistance, that celebrate as well as denounce. Espada's landscapes range from the Brooklyn of his childhood to the Puerto Rico of his paternal forebears, and his tales range from the lunch counter sit-in staged by his father in segregated Texas to the birth of the poet's first child. In the words of Earl Shorris, Martin Espada is "well on his way to becoming the Latino poet of his generation $17.00
Book #384 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Martin, Andy. Blasting Cap Tin Catalog. Tuscan, Arizona. Old Adit Press. 1991. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cover shows very little wear. Includes many illustrations. $175.00
Book #683 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Bill, Jr. Sounds of a Powwow. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 224 pps. 6-1/2"X9-1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual XL condition but UNusual story book for kids. Great variety in story telling and pictures to suggest story telling by the reader. Colorful, imaginative pictorial coverjc 2/03 $7.00
Book #C-98 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Martin, Chairman, E.S. True Stories of Real Scouts. New York. Boy Scouts of America. 1931. 52 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2x7 1/2" tall. Illustrated cover taped along spine, edges ragged.Text & photos clean, yellowed & stained. $10.00
Book #2248 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Martin, Cy. Whiskey and Wild Women: An Amusing Account of the Saloons and Bauds of the Old West. New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1974. 304 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Chapters include: Jane Barnes and the Indians; Fandangos and Yankedos; Some glamour girls; Madams and gamblers. Illus. $35.00
Book #110 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Greg. The Parker Lyon-Harrah's Pony Express Museum: A Photographic Essay. San Francisco. Chrysopolis Press. 1987. 191 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. Author inscription and date on the title page. PO name plate on rear paste down. Light rubbing and scuffing on covers. ISBN: 096178220X $35.00
Book #670 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Martin, Ralph G. Ballots & Bandwagons. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1964. 480 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #172 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Martin, Russell. Cowboy The Enduring Myth of the Wild West. New York. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1983. 432 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan coverboard, with gilt titles on spine and impressed titles on front board, straight & tight. D/J has mylar cover, text clean. Illus. throughout, many in colour. A superb edition looking at all aspects of the real and imagined cowboy, from early dime novels, Wild West shows, movies, television, advertising, etc. and the reality of the modern cowboy culture. Combines 400 historical and contemporary paintings, early photographs, film stills and images by more than 75 of America's foremost photographers. Design by Hans Teensma. $5.00
Book #2194 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Martin, Ruth &, Long, Jane. California's Beautiful Mohawk Valley. Mohawk Valley, CA. Ruth Martin & Jane Long. 1988. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/4 x 11" tall. Yellow illustrated softcover shows some wear. Text & b/w illustrations clean. January 1990 copy of Plumas Eureka Drift included. Maps of the area included. $15.00
Book #2255 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Martin, editor, Leni. Zimbabwe: The Beautiful Land. London. New Holland. 1991. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Color photographs of wildlife and landscape of Zimbabwe. $50.00
Book #160 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Martineau, LaVan. Southern Paiutes: Legends Lore Language and Lineage. Las Vegas, Nevada. KC Publications. 1992. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. $18.00
Book #306 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Martinez,Pablo. A History of Lower California (The Only Complete and Reliable One). Mexico. Av. Escuela Industrial. 1960. 567 pps. 7" by 9". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This text was first published in Mexico in 1956 and has been translated by Ethel Duffy Turner in 1960. The cover is beautiful with a swirl design which carries over to the end papers and edges. A very tightly bound and lovely copy. Possibly a limited edition. Traces Baja's history from prehispanic times to independence. $55.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Marx, Groucho. The Groucho Phile. New York. Galahad Books. 1979. 384 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Very good red cloth in scuffed and worn d/j, which is covered in mylar jacket. Attractive jacket in white with black deco and red lettering. Text clean & tight.Check for shipping--book weighs over 3#.Illus with b/w photos on nearly every page. Index. $4.00
Book #897 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marx, Karl. Capital Volumes I, II, III. Moscow. Progress Publishers. 1986. 2265 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5 3/4x8 3/4"tall. Blue boards with gold lettering on cover & spine, show wear. Text clean. Photograph of Karl Marx front of Vol. I. D/J cream with blue lettering some wear. $45.00
Book #2290 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Marx, Karl. On America & The Civil War. New York. McGraw Hill. 1972. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edited and Translated by Saul K. Padover this is the second volume of the The Karl Marx Library. There is a stamp on the inside cover and the front has a tear that has been repaired with tape. Otherwise the book is in good condition. $15.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Mary Mapes. Truth and Duty The Press, The President, and the Privilege of Power. New York. S.T. Martin's Press. 2005. 371 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Not only did Viacom cringe at alienating.... $10.00
Book #439 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mary Street Alinder. Ansel Adams, an autobiography. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1985. 400 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Owners gift inscription on front end paper $30.00
Book #4 from San Buenaventura Friends of the Library, Ventura, CA
Mascagni, Pietro. CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA. New York. G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1938. 146 pps. 8 x 11 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green with gilded design & lettering. The top and side edges show some aging and stains. No marks on the inside pages. This is the full piano and vocal score in both English and Italian. Part of a series of collections of opera music that Schirmer printed after 1934. $20.00
Book #2A from Friends of the Library in Owen County, Spencer, IN
Masereel, Frans. Landscape & Voices. New York. Schocken Books. 1988. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In near new condtion, no marks or tears. Orginally published in Germany in 1929. A beautiful panorama of European urban and rural life. $14.00
Book #234 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Masiel, David. 2182 kHz. New York. Random House. 2002. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second printing of this Masiel novel. A very nice, fresh copy. Please inquire regarding availability prior to placing your order! $15.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Mason's. KING SOLOMON'S TEMPLE or Ecce Orienti. Chicago. Exra A. Cook Publications, Inc.. 1964. 213 pps. 3 x 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Steps 1-2-3 California. Guidebook for Masons in code. Name of owner stamped on front inside cover. Some pages are damaged from paper clips noting specific sayings and recitations. Pocket size. Cover in good condition, spine in good condition. non-fic mj 9/01 $15.00
Book #A136 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mason, Augustus Lynch. The Romance and Tragedy of Pioneer Life. Cincinnati, Ohio. Jones Brothers and Company. 1883. 1032 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Accounts of the heroes and adventurers who settled the new world, their encounters with the native population and taming the wilderness; from John Smith's stories of Powhatan and Pocahontas to the histories of Daniel Boone and Kit Carson. Book is in poor condition, spine missing, front and back covers loose, some foxing. Original owner's signature on a front flyleaf. $50.00
Book #176 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Mason, Daniel. The Piano Tuner. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reader's edition with very attractive front cover. Author's first novel. $15.00
Book #2105 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mason, Douglas R. Eight against Utopia. New York. Paperback Library. 1970. 158 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #86 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Mason, E, Van Wyck. Manila Galleon. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1961. 434 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #144 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mason, Edward G. The March of the Spaniards Across Illinois. Fort Wayne and Allen County, IL. None. 1955. 15 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow paper covers lightly soiled but corners are sharp with no tears. Pages are clean and unmarked and stapled binding secure. Originally published in the MAGAZINE OF AMERICAN HISTORY, volume XV. May 1886. Presented here by the staff of the Public Libray of Ft.Wayne, IL 1955. $12.00
Book #459 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mason, Jack. Point Reyes Solemn Land. Inverness, California. North Shore Books. 1972. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second edition. History of Point Reyes from Native Americans to its designation as a national park. Lots of photos and maps. $15.00
Book #2161 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mason, Jack, Barfield, Thomas J. Last Stage for Bolinas. Inverness, California. North Shore Books. 1973. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. Cover without creases. Includes fold-out 1873 survey map of Marin County. Second edition 1982. $49.00
Book #915 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mason, Jerry. The Family of Woman. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1979. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A world-wide photograhic perception of female life and being." All photos. A follow-up to The Family of Man, which we are also selling (see #104). Excellent condition aside from a slightly worn cover. $10.00
Book #105 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mason,Elizabeth and Louis M. Starr. The Oral History Collection of Columbia University. New York. Oral History Research Office. 1979. 306 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #7 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Massachusetts. Adjutant General's Office., Pearson, Gardner W. Records of the Massachusetts Volunteer Mlitia called out by the Governer of Massachusetts to Suppress a Threatened Invasion during the. Boston. Gardner W. Pearson.. 1979. 448 pps. 32 cm.. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. On cover: Records of the Massachusetts militia in the war of 1812-14. Compiled by John Baker, custodian of military archives. Author: Massachusetts. Adjutant General's Office. Title: Records of the Massachusetts volunteer militia called out by the Governor of Massachusetts to suppress a threatened invasion during the war of 1812-14. Pub. by Brig. Genl. Gardner W. Pearson, the adjutant general of Massachusetts, under a resolve of the General court. Published: Boston, Wright & Potter printing co., state printers, 1913. Description: xv, 448 p. 32 cm. LC Call No.: E359.5.M3M4 Subjects: United States -- History -- War of 1812 -- Regimental histories -- Massachusetts. Massachusetts -- History -- War of 1812. Massachusetts. Militia. Other authors: Baker, John. This is a 1979 REPRINT by Genealogical Publications in Tomball, Texas IT IS a NEW BOOK 448 pages INDEXED. Militia rolls are especially important to genealogical and historical researchers studying the first two centuries of American history $55.00
Book #1 from Stagecoach Library for Genealogical Research, Wimberley, TX
Massey, Jay. The Bowyer's Craft. Girdwood, Alaska. Bear Paw Publications. 1987. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Minor rippling of interior pages otherwise no other flaws. DJ is clean and crisp but has small edge chips and tears along top edges. Book signed and inscribed by author. $52.00
Book #562 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Masten Dunne, S.J. Peter. Black Robes In Lower California. Berkeley. University of California Press 1952. 1952. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A history of California Missions and the long succession Of Jesuit leaders who won fame in the the annals of mission history for their deeds in California. $30.00
Book #6A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Masterman, J.C. The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945. New Haven, Connecticut. Yale University Press. 1972. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Front cover of dust jacket shows the Nazi symbol entwined with part of the British flag.The back cover of the dust jacket features comments on the book by Norman Holmes Pearson, Newsweek, and The Atlantic Monthly. $5.00
Book #32 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Masters, Edgar Lee. The Open Sea. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1921. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #141 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Masters, Peggy & Robert. 101 Best Stunts and Novelty Games. New York. Sterling Publishing Company. 1954. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Amateur stunts and games, some simple and spontaneous, some tickle and tease the brain cells, some as nutty as a fruitcake and others require a little serious-minded preparation and practice. Book has ex-library markings.Some soiling and fading to book. Corners bumped. V 2/04 $10.00
Book #V-88 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Masters, William H. The Pleasure Bond. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1974. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #176 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Masters,, R. E. L. Eros and Evil. New York. The Julian Press. 1962. 322 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Sexual Psychopathology of Witchcraft". Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book Plate attached inside front cover. Simple embossed 15.00book cover in black with gold printing on spine. $10.00
Book #1127 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mate, Ferenc. The World's Best Sailboats a survey. New York. Albatros Publishing House. 1986. 279 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Color photos and specifications for sixty boats. Beautiful book $30.00
Book #76 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mather, Christine. Santa Fe Style. New York. Rizzoli. 1986. 264 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket faded, one corner bumped. Pages and binding are tight. Over 450 color photographs. Second author Sharon Woods. $20.00
Book #23 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Mather, John R. Water Resources: Distribution, Use and Management. New York. John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. 1984. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. This book begins with a precise analytical description of the structure and dynamics of water. Cover has some wear to it, book has bumping on edges and a very light price on the front end page. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V144 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mathes, W. Michael. Cattle Brands of Baja California Sur 1809-1885. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1978. 78 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with attractive red decorations. Limited edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by Glen Dawson the publisher. Number 40 in the Baja California Travels Series. Many brands are illustrated. $20.00
Book #2112 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mathys Levy & , Mario Salvadori. Why the Earth Quakes: The Story of Earthquakes and Volcanoes. New York. W. W. Norton. 1995. 215 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, but otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Plenty of illustrations and drawings. 6.25" x 9.25" $4.00
Book #1725 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Matson, Suzanne. The Tree-Sitter. None. W. W. Norton. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A passionate and tensely pitched tale of first love and idealism set in the oregon forests." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #223 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattelart & Dorfmant. How to Read Donald Duck: Imperialist Ideology in the Disney Comic. New York. International General. 1975. 112 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN:0884770036 Cover has no tears, sticker that is coming off, brown spots. Inside as new-but yellowed. No tears $25.00
Book #422 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mattera, Joanne. Navajo Techniques for Today's Weaver. New York. Watson-Guptill Publications. 1975. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Secure binding and clean pages. DJ is free of tears but has a few small pin holes, corner wear and light soil. Front and back end papers have light soil also. ISBN:0823031535 $25.00
Book #952 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, Ann. I Like to be Little. New York. Merrigold Press. 1976. 28 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect for the preschool child who is almost ready to read--small in size and easy for the child to handle as they follow the "tale". Many different types of tales told in this series--bedtime, Mother goose, animals, transportation, etc. In perfect condition. ISBN: 0-307-17703-3. $5.00
Book #1153 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Matthews, Bonnye L. Defining Multiple Chemical Sensitivity. Jefferson, North Carolina. Mc Farland & Company. 1998. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In like new condition, no marks or tears. Binding is tight. $18.00
Book #247 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, Brander. A Study of Versification. None. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A study of poetry. Excellent condition aside from some pencil marks on a few pages and a note on the first blank page. $5.00
Book #145 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Matthews, E.C. How to Paint Signs and Show Cards, Revised and Enlarged by Phillip Albaum. New York. Illustrated Editions Company, Inc.. 1940. 262 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and the pages are unmarked. Age yellowing and writing from previous owner on front end papers. Mild age toning to interior page edges. Dark blue cloth boards are clean with bright gold lettering. Blue inked page edges. Minor shelf wear to cover corners and spine. $28.00
Book #694 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, E.C. Sign Painting Course. Chicago. Nelson-Hall. 1960. 149 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. DJ has small tears, chips and sun aging around its spine and edges. The book itself is like new. $40.00
Book #974 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Matthews, Lewis. Proteas of the World. Portland, OR. Timber Press. 1993. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering. Spine and tips are bumped w/tiny loss of color. Foxing on inside covers. No other marks or tears. DJ is scuffed at spine. No marks or tears. $20.00
Book #584 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Matthijs & Draguet, Koen & Michel. The Belgians. Belgium. Lannoo. 1992. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight, slightly soiled dust jacket. No other marks or tears.Includes many photographs. $20.00
Book #410 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mattie J.T. Shepanek. Hope through Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 59 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. The young poet and artist offers his latest collection of verses, centered on the theme of hope--for the individual, the community, and the world. $2.00
Book #411 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattie J.T. Stepanek. Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 36 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. Heartsongs poems written and illustrated by Mattie J. T. StepanekTrade paperback. Hyperion Books. Excellent condition with minimal wear. $4.00
Book #410 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattie J.T. Stepanek. Journey through Heartsongs. New York. Hyperion, Inc. 2001. 54 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A collection of inspirational poetry written by an 11-year-old boy who suffers from muscular dystrophy. $2.00
Book #412 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mattotti, Lorenzo. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. New York. Comics Lit. 2002. 64 pps. 12.86x9.22. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Graphic novel based on the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson. Art by Lorenzo Mattotti and script by Lorenzo Mattotti and Jerry Kramsky. Text by Jerry Kramsky. Printed in France. ComicsLit is an imprint and trademark of Nantier.Beall.Minoustchine $11.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maturi, Mary & Richard. Cultural Gems: An Eclectic Look at Unique Libraries. Cheyenne, WY. 21st Century Publishers. 1996. 200 pps. 11 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Photos and descriptons of almost 100 American libraries, demonstrating the wide variety of architecture. $25.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Sun City Library, Sun City, CA
Matuszak, David F. Nelson Point: Portrait of a Northern Gold Rush Town. Redlands, California. Pacific Sunset Publishing. 1993. 253 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. The red paper cover has shallow creases and the bottom of the first few pages show mild shelfwear. Author signature on first end paper and PO name etc on inside of cover along with price sticker. Includes bibliography and index with b&w illustrations. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $12.50
Book #913 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maud Going. Field, Forest, & Wayside Flowers. New York. Baker & Taylor. 1899. 411 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the John C. Hart Memorial Library, Shrub Oak, NY
Maudsley, Henry. Body and Mind. New York. D. Appleton. 1898. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edge wear to cover, brown cloth. 2nd Edition, 173, this is later printing. front cover split at binding edge, otherwise intact. Gold title on spine in good condition. Browning of pages, no markings. $25.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Maugham, Somerset. Ashenden or The British Agent. New York. Doubleday. 1941. 304 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #173 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Andalusia. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. 238 pps. 4.75 x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very attractive dark purple covers with green stamped plant decoration and orange Borzoi on cover. Orange and green decorated endpapers. A Borzoi pocket book. Second printing March 1924. $50.00
Book #2178 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Complete Short Stories of W.Somerset Maugham (2 volumes). Garden City. Doubleday. 1932-52. 955 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes, vol.1 EAST AND WEST (30 stories),955 pages. Vol. 2 THE WORLD OVER all other stories, 681 pages. A very good set. No writing or marks. Gray buckram with gold lettering. Books tight showing little wear. jf 5-12-05 $35.00
Book #0047 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Introduction to Modern English and American Literature. Philadelphia. Blakiston Company. 1943. 618 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. Bright Spine; usual library markings; New Home Library $8.50
Book #4 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Bill Mauldin's Army. Novato, CA. Presidio. 1984. 383 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #161 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. The Brass Ring. New York. Norton. 1971. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $15.00
Book #167 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt and Company. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Brown cloth cover with black embossed soldiers on lower right hand corner. Text is clean and binding is tight. Front cover has small soil spots to the lower left corner. DJ shows minor shelf wear around edges and spine is sun faded. Text and pictures by author. Military cartoons. $20.00
Book #649 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Hold& Co.. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #124 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt & Co.. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #125 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #126 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York. Henry Holt. 1945. 228 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. collection of drawings of American infantrymen in WWII. $5.00
Book #370 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Maule, Tex. The Players. New York. The New American Library. 1967. 238 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" Tall. Football pros of the 1960s. Blue boards with gold lettering, illustrated endpapers, color photos, b&w photos. Slightly worn covers, unmarked, clean text, yellowing, tight binding. Jacket is worn and tattered. $4.00
Book #1891 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maurois, Andre. En Amerique. New York. American Book Company. 1936. 192 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is faded and heavily bumped at the bottom. Has child's name in front in pencil $8.00
Book #150 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Maurois, Andre. Fattypuffs & Thinifers. London. Bodley Head. 1968. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front, back and spine illustrations in red, black, yellow, white. Black & white illustrations in text. Illustrated by Fritz Wegner. $50.00
Book #183 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Maurois, Andre. lelia the life of george sands. New York. Harpers. 153. 479 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Harper 1954. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Dust jacket is torn with losses, folded and inlaid $5.00
Book #442 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Max, Peter. The Peter Max Land of Blue. New York. Franklin Watts. 1970. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Editorial Assistance by Melody Moore. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Slight wear at spine and corners. $70.00
Book #396 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maxson, Leo. Enjoying Your Preschooler. United States of America. Emily Post Institute. 1963. 113 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Good manners can be fun, where good and bad manners begin, Smooth sailing or tug of war at mealtime, solving problems of give and take at playtime, when grown-ups expect best behavior and keeping your preschooler busy. Cover has light rubbing and minor soiling, pages slightly yellowing with age, otherwise, binding is tight and book is excellent. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V160 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Maxtone-Graham, John. The Only way to Cross with foreward by Walter Lord. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1978. 434 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author to Debbie, Bon Voyage Always! Book also has a book mark from the Quarterdeck Library from the QE2, and card saying "Bought at the Ocean Bookshop, Queen Elizabeth 2". Slight bumping on corners, tiny ripple in back cover. No other markings. $75.00
Book #67 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Maxwell, A.E. The Frog and The Scorpion. New York. Doubleday. 1986. 258 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a First Edition of the second in the L.A. P.I. Fiddler mystery series. Book is slightly rubbed and w/o dust jacket, but pages and interior in fine condition. $10.00
Book #619 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maxwell, A.E. The Year-Long Day:One Man's Arctic. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1976. 240 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscription "Los Angeles, February 1977 To Rich....(six lines) signed by author" and includes a photo of the two friends--one of which is the author, glued inside of front cover. Mylar jacket covers d/j. $15.00
Book #582 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Maxwell, C. Mervyn. Message of Revelation God Cares volume 2. Boise, Idaho. Pacific Press Pub Assn. 1985. 573 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Assn. & Review and Herald Publishing 1985. Fine HB no DJ. Illustrated front colors are bright and unfaded. $75.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
May, Rollo. The Meaning of Anxiety. New York. Ronald Press Company. 1950. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1950. No statement of later editions or printings. 8vo. 376 pages. Appendix. Bibliography. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Cased in red cloth with all stamping in gilt. Blindstamped borders on front board. No dust jacket. Inscribed on the ffep in blue ink as follows: "To Dorothy-Who will understand intuitively, what this book is trying to say so laboriously,- affectionately, Rollo." The author's first book. Gilt on spine faded. Some moderate soiling to front board. Clean, problem-free text block, save for modest age-toning. Overall, a good or better copy. Not a library discard. The eight chapter headings are "Introduction," "Philosophical Predecessors to Modern Theories of Anxiety," "Anxiety Interpreted Biologically," "Anxiety Interpreted Psychologically," "Anxiety Interpreted Culturally," "Summary and Synthesis of Theories of Anxiety," "Case Studies Demonstrating Anxiety" and "Conclusions from the Case Studies." The Appendix consists of three "Anxiety Check-Lists: Anxieties I Had in Childhood, Present Anxieties, Future Anxieties." $135.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
May, Sophie. Dotty Dimple's Flyaway. Boston. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1897. 200 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover; no edition given; hinges split; minor wear on cover. $12.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
May, Sophie. Little Prudy's Captain Horace.. New York. Cupples & Leon Co.. ca 1920. 216 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. The dj is chipped all around edges with chunks missing. Illus. and in Mylar Jacket. Cute color picture of small girl with her knitting on the cover of dj. Book has corners bumped and spine quite worn. $4.00
Book #191 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
May,, Robert L. Rudolph's Second Christmas. Los Angeles. William Morrow. 1997. 27 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The sequel to Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.The illustrator of the cute animals and people is Michael Emberley. Rudolph's Second Christmas is as much fun as the first. This book looks very neat and clean, alth corners of cover are bumped. $5.00
Book #1138 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mayer, Tom. Climb for the Evening Star. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1974. 116 pps. 7.5" X 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "...a book that evokes all the adventure and excitement, all the quirky romance of flying as a way of life for the aficionados. " Book is fine, tight, and bright. DJ is fine, price-clipped and in mylar cover. $7.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Mayfield, Frank M. The Department Store Story. New York. Fairchild Publications. 1949. 260 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is loose on 3 pages. Book is clean with very few signs of wear. Black boards with silver lettering. A history of the department store business. Second printing. $8.00
Book #1819 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mayhill, Yolanda. The Sumi-E Book. New York. Watson -Guptill Publications. 1989. 142 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Learn to master the four basic brushstrokes of Japanese ink painting and create beautiful brush paintings of your own. $10.00
Book #254 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maynard, Douglas H. British Pioneers in California, A Thesis. San Francisco. R & E Research Assoc.. 1974. 126 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, marked as a library book, no tears. $75.00
Book #441 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Maynard, Nettie Colburn. was abraham lincoln a spiritualist?. philadelphia. rufus c. hartranft. 1891. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover blue with gold portrait and lettering $20.00
Book #NONE from Highland Branch, Highloand, CA
Mazzei, Philip. Memoirs of the Life and Peregrinations of the Florentine Philip Mazzei 1730-1816. New York. Columbia University Press. 1942. 447 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The first few pages of this very fine copy have a slight indentation near the top spine.This entertaining memoir includes his time in colonial America where he lunched with Jefferson, met Washington and became friends with Madison and Monroe. He had various experiences around the world, even working for the King of Poland. The first paragraph of the foreword has the line "We, in these troubled days are concerned about democracy............." $25.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Mc Coy, Dell and Russ Collman. The Rio Grande Pictorial. Silverton Colorado. sundance Publications Limited/Silverton. 1971. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is a First edition but a third printing. It is in fine condition with a clear plastic dust jacket still intact. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book In large landscape format are 216 printed pages of text and maps but mainly photographs in biotone, black and white and colour. $20.00
Book #75 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Mc Cullers, Carson. Montgaged Heart, The. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 294 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. cloth, red with gold lettering,slight wear on corners indexed, edited by Margarita G. Smithvery tight hinges jwr 9-02 $20.00
Book #0042 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Mc Kennon, Marian. Tent Show. New York. Exposition Press. 1964. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Previous owners address label is on front page. $9.00
Book #756 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McArdle, Editor, Kenneth. A Cavalcade of Collier's. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1959. 558 pps. 10" X 8". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This collection of most memorable stories and articles that appeared in Collier's reflects the qualities of this outstanding magazine. Offers a richly nostalgic and eminently enjoyable sampling of the treasure that made Collier's a household word. DJ price clipped, $15.00
Book #118 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
McAuley, Milt. Guide to the Backbone Trail of the Santa Monica Mountains. Canoga Park, CA. Canyon Publishing. 1990. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Front and back cover is photo of trail. Author has signed title page. Very clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0942568230 $7.95
Book #897 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCLINTOCK, JAMES I. WHITE LOGIC: JACK LONDON'S SHORT STORIES. Grand Rapids. Wolf House Books. 1975. 206 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Gray boards have light edgewear, top and bottom of spine folded, corners slightly bumped, and label at bottom of spine. Pages clean/tight. First Edition stated. A comprehensive London bibliography as well as an annotated bibliography of his fiction, a new biography and account of the impact of London's Klondike experiences upon his fiction. N 8/04 $8.00
Book #N319 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCLUNG, ROBERT M. GREEN DARNER THE STORY OF A DRAGONFLY. Englewood Cliffs. William Morrow and Company. 1970. 48 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Sturdy library binding with pictorial cover, very lightly soiled. Usual library markings. Clean, bright pages, tight binding. A wonderful book about the life and adventures of a dragonfly. Illustrated by the author. CR 12-02 $5.00
Book #R-63 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCLUNG, ROBERT M. SPOTTED SALAMANDER. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.. William Morrow/ Responsive Environments Corp.. 1968. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library Edition. Sturdy binding. Pictorial cover slightly rubbed/soiled, minor bumping at corners. Usual library markings. Light finger smudges on some of the pages, otherwise very clean. Overall very good condition. A fun, fact filled story about a small salamander and the two worlds he lived in. Includes helpful hints on how to take care of your pet salamander, if you have one. CR 01-03 $15.00
Book #R-70 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCandless, Byron. Flags of the World. None. National Geographic Society. 1917. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of the flags of the world (not just countries' flags though) from 1917. Contains a detailed description of every flag, the story of the American flag, and more. Excellent condition aside from a spotted cover. $10.00
Book #106 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCann, Dennis. The Wisconsin story: 150 stories, 150 years. Wisconsin. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. n.d.. 183 pps. 8 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0965558630. Presumed first edition (no publication info). Glossy covers, black titles on wraparound photo montage in brown tone. No edge wear; one corner bumped, others sharp; spine head bumped. Glossy eps, text, edges bright, clean, unmarked, but pgs at top edge show random separation, as if from dampness. Binding tight & volume otherwise solid. TOC, Photo Credits. A collection of illustrated newspaper articles. $10.00
Book #192 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
McCarney, Stephen B. Ed.D., Wnderlich, Kathy Cummins, M.Ed. The Pre-Referral Intervention Manual: The Most Common Learning and Behavior Problems Encountered in the Educational Environment. Columbia, MO. Hawthorne Educational Services Inc.. 1988. 470 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Back top corner of red paper cover has been bent. Previous owner has stamp on title page and inside front cover otherwise like new. $65.00
Book #460 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCarthy and the Editors of Life, Joe. Ireland (Life World Library). New York. Time Incorporated. 1964. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #727 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
McCarthy, Michael. Dark Continent, Africa as Seen by Americans. Connecticut. Greenwood Press. 1983. 192 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Greenwood Press, Connecticut, hardcover in fine condition with protective mylar over d/j in fine condition. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Clean pages, tight binding. $20.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
McCarty, Tom (editor). The Reed Magazine 1973 (Includes short story by McKillip). San Jose, California. San Jose State University. 1973. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean cover and pages with secure binding. Cover is a photograph of roller coaster tracks and the back cover is large close-up of a man in a hat. Nice copy. Poems and short stories with accompanying artwork by student from the English Dept. of SJSU. $18.95
Book #738 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCaughrean, Geraldine. Peter Pan In Scarlet. New York. Margaret K. McElderry Books. 2006. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Autographed by Geraldine McCaughrean on the facing-title page. The first ever official sequel to J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan. Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer and set in the 1930s. Pages are bright and clean; and have deckled edge. Coverboards and binding in fine condition. Bump to spine tips; slight tear @ bottom tip. Fine dust jacket; minor bend to top edge @ spine/back. $30.00
Book #598 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCaughrean, Geraldine. Peter Pan in Scarlet. New York. Margaret K. McElderry Books. 2006. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Autographed by Geraldine McCaughrean on the facing-title page. The first ever official sequel to J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan. Illustrated by Scott M. Fischer and set in the 1930s. Pages are bright and clean. Coverboards and binding in fine condition. Bump to top/bottom of binding. Fine dust jacket (slight top edge bend). $30.00
Book #565 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McClane, A. J. The Wise Fishermen's Encyclopedia. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1951. 1336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Green boards with gold lettering on spine & front cover. Binding tight, thumb indexed, interior pages clean. Over 700 black and white illustrations showing all aspects of fishing, boating, laws, techniques, cooking, types of fish, seasons, everything that you need to know about fishing worldwide. $12.00
Book #2129 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McClelland, Gordon T. Emil Kosa, Jr. Beverly Hills. Hillcrest. 1990. 71 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent! $31.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
McClure, Alexander. The Authentic Life of William McKinley, our Third Martyr President Together with a Life Sketch of Theodore Roosevelt. Washington. Scull. 1901. 503 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover: Memorial Edition.Library stamp on front endpaper, spine label. Typical wear. Front cover has a color flag surrounding a portrait of McKinley $10.00
Book #2 from Vernon Free Library, Vernon, VT
McClure, M. McKinley. Hey! Major, Look Who's Here. Philadelphia. Dorrance and Company. 1972. 92 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very minor edge wear on DJ & cover. Interior like new. First person account of first world war. ISBN 0-8059-1734-9 $15.00
Book #1695 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McClure, Samuel. The Wheelman; an Illustrated Magazine Vol. I and II. Boston. The Wheelman Company. 1882. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes, holding magazines from October 1882 through September 1883. Brown & Green boards, slight bumping on spines. Vol. I ex libris - Public Library Milwaukee WIS perforated on title page. Advertisements, articles, etc. from the beginning of cycling in the United States. $1,000.00
Book #198 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
McConaughy, J. W. Madame X. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1910. 311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with attractive and mysterious color pictorial pastedown of Madam X on cover in near fine condition. Spine a little faded stain on rear cover. Binding tight, pages clean except for owner's name dated 11-3-13 on FFE. Illustrations by Edward C. Volkert. From the play of the same name by Alexndre Bisson. A story of Mother-love. $50.00
Book #2068 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCord, David. About Boston: Sight, Sound, Flavor & Inflection. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1964. 192 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Author's personal historically accurate account of Boston. B&W illustrations. Cloth binding; excellent condition; only bump to top & bottom of spine. Name in pencil on front inside board. Dust cover tanned; rubbed/worn spine & edges. $6.00
Book #586 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McCord, David. In Sight of Sever: Essays from Harvard. Cambridge, MA. None. 1963. 287 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 287 pp. + vii Dedication, TOC, Preface. Owner stamp fep, neat and faint; tiny Bay Colony Bookshop label tipped in to ffep; otherwise, in fine condition. Green cloth covers w/gilt deco on front & spine lettering, sharp corners & no apparent shelf wear. Dj is dingy from handling, chipped at head of spine and half-inch tear at top rear, w/badly sunned spine. $12.00
Book #132 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
McCormick, Editor-in-Chief, Win. Tin House Magazine. [Portland, OR]. McCormick Communications. 1999. 183 pps. 7 x 9. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spring 1999, Vol.1, No.1, Premier Issue. Near fine. Quarterly periodical of fiction, poetry, non-fiction biographies, essays, miscellany, w/projected content through Winter, 2009. Corners sharp, binding tight, text & edges clean, bright, unmarked; one of two subscription cards removed from final leaf. Glossy orange cover, not rubbed but has barely discernible outline of bookseller sticker removed from front. $5.00
Book #297 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
McCormick, Wilfred. Grand-Slam Homer a Bronc Burnett Story. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1951. 183 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue line drawing on gray cover of Bronc crossing home plate. Usual Library markings. Some rubbing top & bottom spine. jc 9/02 $15.00
Book #C-32 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCourt, Frank. Angela's Ashes. New York. Schribner. 1996. 363 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent Condition $7.00
Book #3 from Cascade Public Library, Cascade, ID
McCoy, Raymond. The Massacre of Old Fort Mackinac. Bay City, Michigan. Raymond McCoy. 1946. 169 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2" tall. Illustrated softcover in excellent condition, text clean, illustrated throughout. Sixth Edition. An interesting story about the most historic regions on the North American continent -- the region around the Straits of Mackinac, in Michigan. $25.00
Book #2224 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McCoy, Robert A. Practical Photography. Bloomington, IL. McKnight & McKnight Publishing Company. 1972. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #644 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Garden City. Doubleday. 1957. 236 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG, Light rubbing and wear at corners/ no dust jacket, folio, lt. brown cloth bds with black square on frt. cvr w/ gilt prtg and decor. 236p.Inscription by former owner on fep. A biography with 35 full color illus. and more than 150 b/w reproductions. $9.00
Book #712 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McCrary, Emma. Influencing Horses. Ft. Collins, CO. Caballus Publishiers. 1973. 181 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange/gold linen cover. Minor shelfwear on corners and small discoloration spots on back cover. Signed by author on dedication page. Binding is tight and book is clean. $10.00
Book #573 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McCready, Adelaide M. Two Letters to a Peacemaker. New York. Philosophical Library. 1970. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Rust covers with blind stamped decorations on front and gold lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on the FFE and signed by the author on the title page. DJ missing dime-sized piece at top of spine. $15.00
Book #2170 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCullers, Carson. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 356 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press Collector's Edition, bound in dark-gray leather with 22 ct gold embossed gilt cover design and lettering. Archival paper gilded on all three edges, moire endpapers and bound-in satin book mark. Specially commissioned illustrations by Peter Fiore. Unused special bookplate and Collector's Notes included. $68.00
Book #152 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
McCulley, Johnston. Canyon of Peril. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 251 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "Bing Rordell, happy-go-lucky cowboy, got himself the cinch job of being deputy sheriff" ... The job, considered a joke, by the few people that lived there. "He found his job suddenly very real, locked in for the winter behind a snow-choked pass with men who hated all law officers." Ex-library book, usual wear and soiling to book and pages. Binding is solid. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V177 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCulley, Johnston. Iron Horse Town. United States of America. Arcadia House. 1952. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "Mammoth City was a roaring boom town, nourished by the lust for gold, built on wild land soon to be tamed by the forward march of steel rails, and trampled by feet heading West." Ex-library markings as well as protective tape over spine and edges of covers. Some light soiling on some pages. V 3/04 $16.00
Book #V176 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCulley, Johnston. Riders Against The Moon. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "A story of gunsmoke and glamor - and a different kind of cowboy hero - a quick-trigger gun-fanner, true, but a man who can also pit brains against brawn." Ex-library book, usual wear and soiling to book and pages, with some scribbles on a few pages, but still easily readable. V 3/04 $16.00
Book #V178 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCulley, Johnston. The Cougar Kid. New York. Arcadia House. 1945. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first Arcadia edition. A kid, after killing someone to save a Sheriff's father, develops a bad reputation. The Sheriff hides the kids identity, giving him a job, then someone close to him is murdered... Ex-library markings with normal wear and soiling to book. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V113 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCulley, Johnston. The Trusted Outlaw. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1934. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. AKA: Raley Brien, Monica Morton, Frederic Phelps, Walter Pierson, Rowena Raley, John Mack Stone & Harrington Strong. Creator of the Zorro books. Ex-library, slightly more than usual wear and soiling, but binding and cover are solid. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V179 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. 531 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. White covers with red lettering on front and spine. Scarce first of modern classic. $25.00
Book #2160 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCullough, Colleen. Tim. New York. Harper & Row. 1974. 248 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with blue spine. Dustjacket price clipped. Number 3 present on copyright page. Inscribed in felt pen by the author on the front free endpaper. $45.00
Book #2085 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McDonald, Douglas. Nevada Lost Mines & Buried Treasures. Las Vegas, Nev.. Nevada Publications. 1981. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by Roy Purcell. Descriptions and locations given for 38 separate mines in Nevada. Book contains several maps. Cover shows a typical mining site. Signed by author. $15.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
McDonald, Editor, Lois. The Golden Ridge 2 A History of Paradise and Beyond in Pictures. Paradise, CA. Paradise Historical Society. 1995. 60 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" tall. Illustrated softcover in excellent condition, text clean. $6.00
Book #2227 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McDonald, Editor, Lois. The Golden Ridge A History of Paradise and Beyond. Paradise, CA. Paradise Fact and Folklore, Inc.. 1981. 60 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2" x 11" tall. Illustrated softcover, stapled, like new. Text clean. Illustrated with photos of street scenes, buildings, homes. $7.00
Book #2042 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McDonald, Editor, Lois. The Golden Ridge: A History of Paradise and Beyond. Paradise, CA. Paradise Fact & Folklore. 1981. 60 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/4 x 11" tall. Stiff oversize pictorial wraps, like new, text clean. A history of Paradise, California, a gem of a city in Northern California, and it's life as a mining town, lumber and railroad center, it's farming, it's flora and fauna, etc. Illustrated with photographs, and maps, and a sources section for further study. $8.00
Book #2171 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McDonald, Lois H. This Paradise We Call Home. Paradise, CA. Gold Nugget Museum. 2000. 117 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/4x11" tall. Illustrated softcover, shows very little wear. Test clean. History of the area with b/w photos. $50.00
Book #2240 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McDonald, Lois H. This Paradise We Call Home. Paradise, CA. Gold Nugget Museum. 2000. 117 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Green boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine. Straight & tight,like new condition. Inscribed to owner and signed by author 10/12/2000. $75.00
Book #2244 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McDonnel, Anna. Bill Mack. None. Maresa Editions. 1989. 165 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. This book focuses on the life and art of Bill Mack, one of the finest modern relief sculptors. The book is in good condition, binding is tight, some marks on hard cover and a slight tear to cover on spine. This book is inscribed "To The Tower Gallery, With Best Wishes, Bill Mack 1990".Includes numerous color, and black and white photos. $45.00
Book #147 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McDonough, Marian. Tenderfoot Gold. Philadelphia. Penn. 1938. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A thrilling tale of "ominous threats, claim jumping, stolen ore" and 15-year old Julie McComber's adventures in Cripple Creek mining camp in the 1890's. Black and white illustrations by Albert W. Hampson including some full-page glossy ones. Library binding with numerous stamps. Slightly soiled throughout. 5/08 $8.00
Book #MC41 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McElmurray, Karen Salyer. Surrendered Child - A Birth Mother's Journey. Athens, GA. The University of Georgia Press. 2004. 249 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, slight wear on edges. Text clean. D/J slight shelf wear, Mylar cover. This is the author's raw, poignant account of her journey from the teenager who put her newborn child up for adoption to the woman desperately searching for the son she never knew. In a patchwork interwoven with dark memories from her childhood, McElmurray deftly treads where few dare-into a gritty, honest exploration of the loss a birth mother experiences. $5.00
Book #1942 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McEwan, Ian. Atonement. New York. Nan A. Talese Doubleday. 2002. 300 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy. By the author of Amsterdam the Book Prize winner. $15.00
Book #2104 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McFall, Sharon and Gene. Busy Woman's Cookbook. P&P - Temple, TX, Printed in China. P&P Publishing. 2001. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated 3rd Printing. Spiral-bound HC book in VG++/NF (As New) condition. Pages are extremely clean and bright. Cover is clean and has no edging/bumping. Filled with over 500 recipes, from appetizers to main courses, breads to desserts, this book is a wonderful edition to any cook's kitchen, be they woman or man. And the best part is that these recipes are delicious, quick-to-fix, and only call for 3 and 4 ingredients!! And just to keep things interesting there are also 200 short stories and facts about famous and influential women throughout history included in this book. CR 07/07 $20.00
Book #R226 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McFee, William. Sailors of Fortune. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1929. 414 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. $25.00
Book #120 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
McFee, William. The Life of Sir Martin Frobisher. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1928. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be first edition, Golden Hind Series, Blue Boards with gilt lettering, blue on top, deckled edge. Owners name inside front board, map endpapers, folded map, plates, title page starting to separate from binding (1 1/2"), otherwise good tight pages. $25.00
Book #034 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
McGhee, George C. I did it this way: From Texas and Oil to Oxford,Diplomacy, and Corporate Boards. Danbury, Ct. Rutlege Books. 2001. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In excellent condition, an autobiography that offers a unique perspective on the history of the 20th century and a provocative discussion of the pivitol role the U.S. must continue to play in the newly emergent global community. $9.00
Book #219 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McGie, Joseph F. A History of Butte County. Oroville, CA. Butte Co. Office of Education. 1960. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 Tall. Spiral bound paper boards. All pages intact, show wear on edges. Text clean & unmarked. Owner's name on title page. Early edition: Thomas E. Evans, Superintendent. $10.00
Book #1907 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McGie, Joseph F. History of Butte County. Oroville, CA. Butte County Board of Education. 1982. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4x8 3/4"tall. Green softcover with light green and orange lettering, cover shows wear, some edge wear. Text clean. Signed by author and owner's name inked on title page. Volume I 1840-1919. Super souce material, this edition has special features. Year by year chronology of world wide and events in Butte couny and over 100 vintage photographs and maps. $20.00
Book #2288 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McGie, Joseph F.. History of Butte County Volume II 1920-1980. Chico, CA. Butte County Board of Education. 1983. 280 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Cover has edge wear & scuffs. Text clean, over 100 vintage photographs. Rich storehouse of information about the Indians, early settlers, miners, loggers, farmers and townspeople who have populated the valley floor, rolling foothills and forests of Butte County. $12.00
Book #2038 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McGovern, John. Collected Essays of Sir William Osler, Vols I-III. New York. Classics of Medicine Library Division of Gryphon E. 1985. 1600 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Classics of Medicine Library 1985 Special Edition Leather. Publisher's Preface Birmingham Alabama); Complete 3 large octavo volumes; 497 + 454 +642pp (including index and some illustrations); no dust jackets; Immaculately Fine gilt-stamped decorated full brown leather with gilt page edges; marble front and rear end papers; bound-in brown ribbon place marker. Books are like new, unread with no signs of shelfwear; a clean tight beautiful set. $125.00
Book #101 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
McGraw, ed, James. Dick Gregory's Natural Diet for Folks Who Eat. New York. Perennial Library. 1973. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ed with Alvenia M Fulton $10.00
Book #1050 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McGroarty, John Steven. The Mass. Los Angeles. Michael J. Halloran Publishing. 1932. 94 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purple velvet-like covers with gold spine, gold endpapers. Inscribed by the author to Harry Carr and Carr's name is printed on the front cover. An explanation of the mass for non-Catholics. $10.00
Book #1823 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McGrory, Brian. The Incumbent. New York. Pocket Books. 2000. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #633 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
McGuffey. McGuffey's Eclectic Readers, First through Fifth, includes Primer. New York. American Book Company. 1920. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set has Primer and First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Readers; Sixth and Spelling Book are missing. Two have moisture stains and slight mildewing; corners are bumped; end papers yellowing. Spines are very tight, all pages are present, no writing. Covers are mustard yellow with the blue and white tree of life design, sailing ship logo in center; red cloth spine on two smallest books, others are red leather. Primer is reprint of 1881 Revised Edition; First through Fifth are 1920 reprints of 1879 Revised Edition. Nice set. $65.00
Book #64 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
McGuffey, LL.D., WM. H. McGuffey's New Sixth Eclectic Reader. New York. Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co.. 1866. 460 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 5x7 1/2" tall. Decorated Green boards worn, edges frayed and bumped. Front & back pages torn and written on. Text clean except for a few notations, pages discolored. Electic Educational Series: Exercises in Rhetorical Reading, with Introductory Rules and Examples $9.00
Book #2236 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McGuffeys. Eclectic Readers Primer through Sixth. New York. D. Van Nostrand. 1920. 0 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful set of 7, primary - sixth grade readers. Original box has taken the brunt of the last 82 years, but is still intact. Pages vary from 96 smallest - 464 largest. Embossing on spine #3 through #7 $150.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
McGuire, Edna. Glimpses into the long ago. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1939. 333 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. From personal library. Classification marking on spine. $5.00
Book #58 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
McHugh, Fiona. The Avonlea Album. Canada. Firefly Books Ltd.. 1991. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Soft Cover-no DJ. Fine copy, very clean and bright, like new. Lovely color photos throughout. Based on Sullivan Farms TV series of novels by Lucy Maud Montgomery. A beautiful volume. $10.00
Book #1362 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McHugh, Paul. The Search for Goodbye-To-Rains. Covello, California. Island Press. 1980. 176 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. exlibris $39.00
Book #231 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
McHugh, Roger (ed). Dublin 1916. New York. Hawthorn Books. 1966. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First AMERICAN Edition. Dust jacket has a fuzzy black and white photo of the busy streets of Dublin printed on it. At the top of the front of the dust jacket the title is written in lime green with the editor's name below in black. $10.00
Book #29 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McInnis, Joseph. Saving the Oceans. Toronto. Key Porter. 1992. 180 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Vivid color photographs of underwater life w/discussions of what is being done to save the oceans. $10.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library, West Columbia, SC
McIntosh, John. The Origin of the North American Indians. New York. Nafis & Cornish. 1844. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth with green cloth spine/embossed gold title. Usual scuffs and markings from a library book. Some foxing. Could be water damage as pages are wrinkled without staining. Still a tight and readable book $85.00
Book #2370 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McIntosh, Pat. The Harper's Quine: The First Gil Cunningham Murder Mystery. London. Constable & Robinson Ltd. 2004. 300 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Clean and bright copy. Signed by author on title page. This is the first of the Gil Cunningham Murder Mysteries. Like new; except minor stain on front cover. $55.00
Book #540 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McInturff, Roy A. Wilderness Fishing for Salmon and Steelhead. South Brunswick. A. S. Barnes. 1974. 197 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-498-01486X $8.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McIntyre, Peter. Peter McIntyre's West. Menlo Park, CA.. Lane Magazine & Book Co. 1970. 81 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
McKNIGHT, GEORGE. ENGLISH WORDS AND THEIR MEANING. New York. D. Appleton. 1923. 449 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black boards have light staining on back, gilt lettering on spine with folds on top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. This book aims to introduce the reader to what has been called "the interesting World of Words." N 7/04 $20.00
Book #N239 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McKeever, et al., Sean Kelley. The waiting place (vol.2, 1-12). San Jose, CA. Slave Labor Graphics. 1999-2002. 300 pps. 6-1/2 x 10-1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unpaginated. Near fine exc. sl. ripple in #2 cover; in card-stiffened archival envelopes. Glossy illustrated covers, B&W interiors. No other wear or damage, clean, unmarked. #12 is a double issue. $20.00
Book #441 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
McKenney, J. Wilson. Out West Volume #3 October 1968. San Mateo, Ca. J. Wilson McKenney. 1968. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A personal journal of California as it is, as it was, as we hope it will be. Includes information on: Walking the Mission Trail, wild palms of the desert, cave of the sea lions, San Bernardino Mt. Tour, vigilantes in the pea fields, random western thoughts, and retirement with a plan. $9.00
Book #138 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McKenney, Ruth. The Loud Red Patrick. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1947. 161 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Edition not stated. Yellow HC with title in red on spine. Very good condition with usual library markings. Couple pages have slight smudges but most are very clean. Corners are slightly bumped, very light wear along edges, cover is slightly discolored. Insert from DJ on FFEP. A look at the author's memories of her lovable, cantankerous Irish New-Yorker grandfather. CR 05-05 $8.00
Book #R105 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McKenney, Thomas L. Sketches of a Tour to the Lakes. Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1972. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 29 illustration by James Otto Lewis. Copy 163 of 1950 limited editions. Green cloth cover with quarter spine of dark green with gilt title on spine. 18x26 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #37B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
McKennon, Joe. Horse Dung Trail - Saga of the American Circus, Index (and a few notes). Florida. Carnival Publishers of Sarasota. 1979. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Staple-bound softcover. Very clean and tight. Inscribed by author. Advetising ephemera for Carnival Publishers re: circuses included. $15.00
Book #648 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McKenzie, S. J., John L. Dictionary of the Bible. Milwaukee, WI. The Bruce Publishing Company. 1965. 954 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #718 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
McKinney, Sam. Sailing Uphill; an unconventional life on the water.. Victoria, B.C., Canada. Horsdahl & Schubart Pub.. 2000. 163 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book would delight armchair travelers as they follow him on his adventures on the water. This title looks new and shiny (it should as it was pub. in 2000). The book was orig. priced at $16.95 but here you can find it at the amazing low price of 8.00. $8.00
Book #483 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McKittrick,, Myrtle M. Vallejo, Son of California. Portland, Oregon. Binfords & Mort.. 1944. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bibliography, Index. Notes at end of each chapter. Book and text pages clean and beginning to yellow at edges. Edges of creamy colored cover beginning to show very slight yellowing at front and back covers. Bumped and worn a little at spine ends. $9.00
Book #1083 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McKuen, Red. Beyond the Boardwalk. Los Angeles. Cheval. 1975. 162 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in beautiful shape. Has a clear mylar cover and was kept in the slip case which is included. Slipcase is slightly soiled and bumped. $25.00
Book #158 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
McKuen, Rod. ....and Autumn Came. New York. Cheval Books. 1969. 70 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very fine limited, numbered edition, signed by the author on the limitation page -number J-23. Originally published in 1954, this was published in 1969 in the signed limited edition by Cheval Books. This 12" x 12" book has oatmeal buckram boards and is "as new." The accompanying box, also in oatmeal buckram, is near fine. The top shows slight soiling from dust. $155.00
Book #0105 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
McKuen, Rod. Frank Sinatra, a man alone. Hollywood CA. Cheval Books. 1969. 39 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Published privately for Frank Sinatra. Corners bumped at bit, clear mylar DJ shows rubbing. Red stamp states Printers Proof, unsigned and unnumbered. $22.00
Book #157 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
McLaren, John. Gardening in California. San Francisco. A. M. Robertson. 1924. 396 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very informative book about gardening in the state of California. Has deckled edges and minor hinge starts at front and back. Some discoloring on front and back of book. Many b&w illustrations...3rd edition. bl-5/05 $15.00
Book #BL06 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McLeavy, Roy, editor. Jane's Surface Skimmers. New York. McGraw Hill. 1973-74. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. subtitled: hovercraft and hydrofoils, Seventh year of issue. Dust jacket has chips and tears along edges and previous owner's name on front of dust jacket. $22.00
Book #1010 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McLeod, Alexander. Pigtails and Gold Dust: A Panorama of Chinese Life in Early California. Caldwell, Idaho. The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. 1947. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Corners moderately chipped and worn. Hinge starting on title page. Slight foxing of pages but clean. Fly leaf of DJ attached to back end papers. $12.50
Book #456 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McLeod, Margaret Vail. Captain Jane's Island Rendezvous. New York. Avalon Books. 1960. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Once rich, Jane Taylor found herself needing a job to support her dad after he had a heart attack. She sets herself up as a charter-boat captain and tries to make a living in a man's world. Ex-library markings, usual wear to protected dust jacket and light wear to edges of book. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V107 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
McMahon, Ed. Barside Companion. New York. The World Publishing Company. 1969. 165 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Drawings by Phil Interlandi. Illustrated "bottle looking" board with yellow background. Illustrations on front end pages and throughout. Owner's address label adhered to front end paper; book title neatly written in felt tip on bottom end. Otherwise, text is clean and bright. Binding tight. $3.00
Book #735 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
McMahon, Ed, Fisher, David. For Laughing Out Loud. New York. Warner Books. 1998. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy. Signed by Ed McMahon on the half-title in red felt tip pen. Subtitled, "My Life and Good Times". $10.00
Book #2097 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McMeekin, Dorothy. Diego Rivera: Science and Creativity in the Detroit Murals. Lansing, MIchigan. The Michigan State University Press. 1985. 0 pps. 8.75 X 8.25. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This edition has a spanish translation side by side to the english. Translated by Maria E K Moon. $28.00
Book #1014 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
McNabb, Polly. The Kendalls of California. None. California Baptist Foundation. 1990. 113 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This biographical book is in VG condition and relates the adventures and life they had together as they did Baptist Missionary work in various parts of California. An interesting and inspiring story. $8.00
Book #717 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McNair, James. James McNair's Beef Cookbook. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1989. 96 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photographs, 9" x 8 1/4" The following contained in rubber stamp in back free page, 4 lines: "Printing and binding Toppan Printing Co., Tokyo, Japan" $5.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McNally, Rand. Rand McNally Guide to Los Angeles and Environs with Maps and Illustrations. Los Angeles. Rand McNally & Company. 1925. 238 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is taped and unhinged from the pages. Back cover is missing. Binding is loose. Corners are worn but the cover is clean, as is the text and maps/illustrations within. $12.00
Book #455 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
McNamee, Graham. You're On The Air. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1926. 207 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering. Some on front cover, spine bumped with small tears. Also sunned with (3-B) pasted on. Inside has owners name, City & Date. Pages yellowing but no breaks or tears. $20.00
Book #316 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
McNaught, Judith. Someone To Watch Over Me. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2003. 549 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near new paperback. ISBN: 0-671-52583-2 $2.00
Book #9 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
McNeely, Marian Hurd. The Jumping Off Place. New York. Longmans, Green & Co. 1956. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Longmans, Green and Co., New York, Toronto. Reprint, January 1956. VG+, no DJ. Blue cloth cover with simple illustration and title stamped in black. Color is good and bright with slight wear to some edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated by William Siegel. $50.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
McNulty, Henry. The Vogue Wine Book. New York. Harmony Books. 1984. 127 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This attractive wine book has a picture of a solid gilt wine goblet on the front cover. We would like to congratulate the artist who did the illustrations--they are awesome! We have covered the d/j in Mylar jacket. Lots of wine information listed to help you find the subject you want to learn about. I can only repeat that the color art work is just lovely... $5.00
Book #963 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McPherson III, Fred. 5:04 P.M.: The Great Quake of 1989. Santa Cruz, CA. Santa Cruz Sentinel. 1989. 112 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8x11" oblong. Trade Paperback. First edition; Cover torn on spine & through some pages. Text clean. An account of the earthquake, with contributions by the staff writers and photographers of the Santa Cruz Sentinel; hundreds of color and b&w photos, maps and illustrations. Inscribed on title page. $4.00
Book #1904 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McPherson, James Alan. Elbow Room. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. 241 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scribner Signature edition. Winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. $20.00
Book #2162 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McPherson, James M. Ordeal by Fire. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. 694 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st edition as stated.endpaper maps throughout,b/w photos.Slight cock to spine/ No DJ Index xxii, Glossary, Bibliography. $20.00
Book #292 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
McRae, Judith Freeman. Lily Yearbook of the North American Lily Society, Inc. Burlington, VT. North American Lily Society. 1980. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards bound in green cloth with gold lettering, clean & tight, Pages clean. List of officers, committees, directors, & shows of the Lily Society. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Yearbook #33. $7.00
Book #1908 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
McSherry, Frank D. editor. Eastern Ghosts. Nashville, TN. Rutledge Hill Press. 1990. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Haunting, Spine-chilling stories from NY, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, and the District of Columbia. One of the American Ghosts series. $5.00
Book #931 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mead, Shepherd. How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1952. 148 pps. 5 3/4" X 8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a stated first printing bound in green cloth covered board with gilt lettering on the spine and a picture of a man with a ladder and briefcase in gilt on the front. There is a signature and date on the inside frontispiece, but I'm not sure whose it is. The edges of the boards are slightly worn and the pages are a little yellowed and lightly frayed $15.00
Book #20 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Meade, L.T. Rebels of the School. New York. Hurst & Company. Unknown. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black & White photo. On cover: Color sticker of little girl wearing a flower crown, only half of which remains intact. Front cover coming a bit loose from binding on inside. $10.00
Book #17 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Meadow, Mary Jo. Gentling the Heart. New York. Crossroad. 1994. 178 pps. 5.5 x 8.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0824514343 "Buddhist Loving-kindness Practice for Christians" How to realize the essential teachings of both Jesus and Buddha: universal, non-discriminating love. Includes several appendices of chants and mantras 9/08 $15.00
Book #MC77 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Medalia, Leon S., M.D. My First Ninety Years: A Doctor's Odyssey. New York. Fountainhead Publishers, Inc.. 1976. 396 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Signed on a bookplate that is pasted to the front flyleaf. Printed on the bookplate is the inscription "With Pleasant Memories." Contains index. $30.00
Book #607 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Medved, Michael. Hollywood vs America. New York. HarperCollins. 1992. 386 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very good condition $7.50
Book #0-06-016882 from Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Mee, Arthur. Arthur Mee's Blackout Book. London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1939. 328 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/black lettering. Spine is sunned, small tears top & bottom, tips bumped. Hinges loose in two spots, all else tight. Small tears on some pages, brown spots here and there. $25.00
Book #391 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Meek, Margaret & Warlow, Aidan & Barton, Griselda. The Cool Web: the Pattern of Children's Reading. New York. Atheneum. 1978. 427 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Main theme is stories are central to a child (and adult's) experiences. Fifty essays by distinguished authors and critics. Divided into 5 sections. Printed and bound in Great Britain, first American edition. $15.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Meek, S.P. Gustav a Son of Franz. New York. Wm. Penn Publishing Corp. 1942. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Protective cover over dust jacket, library stamps inside front cover, on title page and on last page. Pages slightly yellowed but in excellent condition. Maps on inside endpieces front and back. Red boards with black titles are in excellent condition. $28.00
Book #427 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Meeker, Charles H. Folk tales from the Far East. USA. The John C. Winston Company. 1927. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to cover, clean text, Hinges a little loose but not cracked, Shows minor shelf wear, Good book overall $20.00
Book #137 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Mees, C E Kenneth & T H James. The theory of the photographic process. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1966. 591 pps. 8-1/2 x 11-1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Third edition, 3rd printing. Mees edited 1st & 2nd eds., James the 3rd. Black cloth covers, gilt titles front, gilt & silver spine. Lower front fore corner bumped & frayed; otherwise, no wear or damage. Binding tight. Small owner label tipped in ffep; otherwise, eps, text clean, bright, unmarked. Edges, somewhat yellower than text, are clean exc. shelf-soiled at btm fore corner. Red glossy illustrated dj is rubbed, chipped, & has 1x3-1/2 swatch torn from top front & spine. TOC, 23 chapters, Author & extensive Subject Indexes. $25.00
Book #305 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Meeus, Jean. Astronomical Algorithms. Richmond, VA. Willmann-Bell, Inc.. 1991. 429 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First English Edition. Foreword written by Roger W. Sinnott. This work is a greatly revised version of the 1978, Belgian edition or Astronomical Formulae for Calculators. It is a good clean, like new, copy. The shiny red/black/white boards are in excellent shape. $25.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Meggendorfer, Lothar. International Circus: A Reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book. Los Angeles. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1979. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some edgewear to corners of covers but otherwise bright and clean. All six pop-up pages still in pristine condition. Contains two pages of text and six full-color pop-up circus scenes. Pages fold open in accordian style. ISBN: 0870992007 $15.00
Book #870 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Meier, Leslie. New Year's Eve Murder. New York. Kensington Books. 2005. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #647 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Meigs, Cornelia. The Scarlet Oak. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1938. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Color, black & white illustrations by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Maps on endpapers. Buckram binding. Very Good copy in fair (torn) dustjacket). $15.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Meisel, Tony. To The Sea; Sagas of Survival and tales of epic challenge on the seven seas. New York. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. 2000. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In this "coffee table book" you will find exhilerating stories and dramatic photographs of heroic and disastrous nautical adventures in the ever present challenge of sailor and boat versus the vastness and power of the ocean. size 14" x 10-1/4". Please check regarding shipping/handlding as book is quite hefty. $5.00
Book #1319 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Melas, Roxylea. Revival and other short stories. San Antonio. Naylor Company. 1934. 245 pps. 5.75 x 8.25 in. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ looks like brown paper bag and has wear and slight tears on top. Red lettering on book and dj is vivid. Tight copy, no marks. $25.00
Book #051107-3 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Mellen, Kathleen. Hawaiian Heritage. New York. Hastings House. 1963. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Compact and Authoritative history with black and white illustrations. A quick introduction to Hawaii for those interested in visiting the 50th state. Includes short stories of the early heroic Island figures. $4.00
Book #1350 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mellow, Huck Getty. Timothy Leary: Surfing the Conscious Nets. None. Robert E. Turner. 1995. 121 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $6.00
Book #776 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Meloy, Ellen. The Anthropology of turquoise: meditations on landscape, art, and spirit. New York. Pantheon Books. 2002. 328 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN, projected publication July 22. Soft cover. Uncorrected Bound Galleys, in good lt-green stiff wraps enclosing illustrated blue paper front (only) issue cover. Black titles; publisher blurb, author bio rear. Wraps rubbed, front forecorners bumped; fore edge thumbed, stained w/4-inch dotted red arc & 1-inch crease; no edge wear. Spine & text corners sharp, binding tight. Inner cover, eps, text, edges clean, unmarked. TOC shows 15 chapters, Acknowledgements, all temp. paginated 000 exc. 1st; author bio repeated inside rfep. $10.00
Book #425 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Meltz , Robert. The Takings Issue. Washington, D.C.. Island Publishers. 1999. 596 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book cover and pages are in very good condition. Some yellow highlighting up to Chpt.5 but not excessive nor annoying. An excellent text book for the price. $40.00
Book #4 from Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Meltzer, Brad. The First Counsel. New York. Warner Books. 2001. 479 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #637 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Melville. Billy Budd and Benito Cereno. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1980. 176 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar, paintings by Robert Shore. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $40.00
Book #938 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Melville, Herman. Moby Dick or the Whale. New York. Barnes & Noble Books. 1994. 651 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful copy, red spine with black lettering, small picture of ship and whale on front cover. ISBN 1566192633. The text in this volume is from The Northwestern-Newberry Edition of The Writings of Herman Melville, edited by Harrison Hayford, Hershel Parker, and G. Thomas Tanselle. It is an approved text of the Modern Language Association of America. Lovely Book $10.00
Book #096 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Melville, Herman. Moby Dick; or, the Whale. Norwalk, Conn.. Easton Press. 1977. 615 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collector's Edition in black leather w/gold embossed title, gilt edged pages. Mint condition. Illus. by Boardman Robinson; Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Color portrait and b/ w illustrations. $60.00
Book #63 from Friends of the San Anselmo Library, San Anselmo, Ca
Melville, Herman. Moby Dick; or, the Whale. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1981. 576 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed to Nathaniel Hawthorne. ISBN 0'520'04354'5. Black & white illustrations. Statement on title-verso page states: "The text of Moby-Dick used in this edition is based on that being prepared by Harrison Hayford, Hershel Parker, and G. Thomas Tanselle for inclusion in the critical edition of Melville's works published by Northwestern University Press and The Newberry Library." Alinder Collection stamped on front flyleaf. Minor shelf wear to top edges of dust jacket $35.00
Book #184 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, the whale. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1981. 576 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First printing by University of California Press. Reproduction of Arion Press limited edition designed by Andrew Hoyem. Beuatiful wood-engravings by Barry Moser. Dust jacket slightly torn at the top. $25.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Melvin, A. Gordon. Seashell Parade. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1973. 369 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. $5.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Melzer, Richard. Madrid Revisited: LIfe and Labor in a New Mexican Mining Camp. Santa Fe, New Mexico. The LIghtning Tree. 1976. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. A history of the Mining town of Madrid, New Mexico. Lots of photos. $20.00
Book #2258 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mencken, H.L. The Mating Game. Kansas City, MO. Hallmark Cards, Inc.. 1974. 45 pps. sm8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edited by C. Merton Babcock. Illus. by Charles Saxon. There is an inscription on fep "On our first anniversary! For you, Herm, Love, Nickie". Edges and corners moderately worn--is covered with a Mylar jacket over d/j. $5.00
Book #276 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Menderson, Melanie. Parliamentary Procedure Simplified. Cincinnati, Ohio. The Dale Press. 1959. 150 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt Title; previous owners name on endpaper; $8.50
Book #7 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Mendes, Bob. Vengeance,Prelude to Saddam's War. Fairfax Station, Va.. Intercontinental Publishing. 1995. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book in very fine like new condition is signed in the book plus has seperate signed sheet inside.This book is not a used library book but a donation to us for sale. $10.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Menpes, Mortimer. India. London. Adam & Charles Black. 1912. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/4x9"tall. Original decorated red cloth, with intricate floral design in green, orange and gilt on front panel and spine, lettered in gilt. Shows wear on edges, back cover has water stain. Pages discolored, text clean. Illustrated with 75 colour plates. $30.00
Book #2274 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Menzel, Peter. Material World: A Global Family Portrait. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1995. 255 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9"x12" Some Shelf wear. Clean book. "In this book, 16 of the world's foremost photographers traveled to 30 nations around the globe to live for a week with families that are statistically average for that nation. At the end of each visit, photographer and family collaborated on a remarkable portrait of the family outside of their home, surrounded by all of their possessions - a few jars and jugs for some, an explosion of electronic gadgetry for others." $7.00
Book #1807 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Mercer, Frank A & Charles Rosner, editors. Modern publicity 1949. New York. Studio Publications Inc. n.d.. 130 pps. 8-5/8 x 11-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Red cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine; bumped, slight edge wear, rubbed, scratched, & front spotted from liquid (apparent in oblique light); mild spine wear head & heel. Binding tight. Eps foxed, pencilled prices ffep; glossy text clean, tending to discolor at perimeter. Edges clean. The Art & Industry Annual of International Advertising Art. Acknowledgements, TOC, Foreword in English, German, French, Spanish; Advertiser’s, Agent’s, Artist’s & Printer’s View Point[s]. Captioned illustrations, predominantly B&W, by category, several to a page. Indexed, w/sponsoring ads at end. $25.00
Book #218 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Mercer, Frank A & Charles Rosner, editors. Modern publicity 1950-51. New York. Studio Publications Inc. n.d.. 128 pps. 8-5/8 x 11-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Good, no dj. Red cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine; bumped, bottom front edge has a wrinkled indentation & rear cover, an indentation the size of a ball point pen, small black ink stain front, but covers otherwise very good; mild spine wear head & heel. Binding tight. Eps foxed, pencilled price ffep; glossy text, tending to discolor at perimeter, is generally clean but has a few random small stains. Edges clean. The Art & Industry Annual [sic] of International Advertising Art. Acknowledgements, TOC, Editoer’s Analysis. Captioned illustrations, predominantly B&W, by category, several to a page. Indexed, w/sponsoring ads at end. $15.00
Book #219 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor. King Arthur and his knights. Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1927. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Orange cloth with beautiful pasted-on front cover picture. Copyright 1927, but may actually be somewhat newer, based on the list of other titles in The Children's Bookshelf that is found at the back of the book. Owner name inside front. Pomeroy's price sticker inside back. Very light color soiling and edge wear. Four more beautiful color plates inside book. $10.00
Book #36 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Mercredi, Morningstar. Fort Chipewyan Homecoming. Minnesota. Lerner Publications Co.. 1997. 48 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. EXCELLENT condition. 48 pgs, like new, beautiful color pictures throughout book. A book in FINE condition, ex-library. $15.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Meredith,, Owen. Lucile. New York. Hurst and Company. [1860] ?. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. When this narrative poem was written in 1860 it went through ninety editions!! We can tell that several families enjoyed this book from the salutations. and the book plate. $15.00
Book #1571 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Merejkowski, Dmitri. The Romance of Leonardo Da Vinci. None. Random House. 1928. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A translation of the Russian masterpiece. Aside from a discolored spot on the spine, excellent condition. $20.00
Book #110 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Merrill, Anthony. The Rammed-Earth House. New York. Harpers. 1947. 230 pps. 5.5x8.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. How to build a low-cost, energy efficient house "from empty lot to finished building". Good, library pocket, stickers, and stamps. Dust jacket blurb pasted on fep. $10.00
Book #MC08 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Merwin, Samuel. The Honey Bee: A Story of a Woman in Revolt. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1915. 458 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards straight & tight, edges bumped. Text clean, pages show aging. B/W full page illustrations. A story of a woman in revolt. $5.00
Book #2071 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Meshad, Shad. Captain for Dark Mornings. Playa del Rey, CA. Creative Image Associates. 1982. 242 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The true story of how a psych officer in the Vietnam war tried to fullfil his position as Human Services Officer at the 95th Evac hospital in Danang and at the bases he constantly choppered off to. Clean and tight binding. Mylar jacket. $9.00
Book #775 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Metalious, Grace. Peyton Place. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1956. 372 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Some yellowing at top. Deckled edge. Book Club Edition, binding tight. $50.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Hours of Jeanne D'Evreux Queen of France at the Cloisters. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1957. 48 pps. 14 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Reproductions engraved and printed in Paris by Draeger Freres; cover paper printed by Meriden Gravure; binding by Russell Rutter Co. One copy is 1st edition (1957); other copy is 2nd ed. (1965) $15.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Mets, David R. Master of Air Power, General Carl A. Spaatz. Novato, CA. Presidio Press. 1988. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has some tears, holes and edgewear but is otherwise clean and bright. PO stamp and signature appears on first end paper. Below that is the authors' inscription. ISBN: 0891413170 $20.00
Book #890 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mettger, Zak. Till Victory Is Won: Black Soldiers in the Civil War. New York. Dutton Books. April 1994. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Grade 5-8?Two additions to one of the best series on the Civil War in recent years. In Reconstruction, Mettger faces the daunting task of explaining the confusing post-Civil War era, a time she defines as "a period of great hope and crushing disappointment." She accomplishes her goal with a clearly written, well-explained history. Unflinching in the details about lynchings, the Ku Klux Klan, and corrupt governments, she manages to put a human face on the times. In Till Victory Is Won, the author reports on the many ways African Americans participated in the Civil War. Of course, the famous Massachusetts 54th Regiment is covered. But the little-knowns are not neglected?people like ex-slave Robert Smalls, who stole a steam ship from the middle of Charleston harbor and "defected" to the North; or Lt. Robert Isabelle of the Louisiana Native Guards. Both books have many good-quality photographs and reproductions. As with the rest of the books in this series, these two volumes should be in heavy demand by report writers and history buffs.?Elizabeth M. Reardon, McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. $4.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Mewshaw, Michael. Island Tempest. None. G. P. Putnams. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "In a rollicking novel of comic suspense, residents of an exclusive gated community engage in petty crimes and revenge schemes that threaten to escalate into something far more sinister." Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #221 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Mewshaw, Michael. Island Tempest. None. Putnam. 2004. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #319 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Meyer, Franz S. Meyer's Handbook of Ornament. London. Omega Books. 1987. 548 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations show details of various decorations, interior and exterior. $17.00
Book #80 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Meyer, Jerome S. Picture Book of Chemistry. New York. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. 1950. 40 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Children's chemistry book, explaining the How & Why of everything we see around us and how to alter things, to get what we want. Ex-library markings. Bottom 2 1/4" of spine is broken and there is normal wear and soiling to book. Inside of book is fairly clean and tight. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V128 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Meyer, MNarvin. NAG Hammadi Scriptures. San Francisco. Harper San Francisco. 2007. 844 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Harpersanfrancisco, 2007. Hardcover. Book Condition: NF. DJ: Very Good+. Just a bit of edge wear. binding and pages clean. DJ bright, clean. Just a bit of light rubbing to DJ spine head & tips of corners. ; 844 pages; owners name on ffep $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Meyer, ed., Carol L. The Word of the Lord Shall Go Forth: Essays in Honor of David Noel Freedman in Celebration of His Sixtieth Birthday. Winona Lake, IN. Eisenbrauns. 1983. 742 pps. 9.5 x6.3 x2.2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edited by Carol L. Meyers and M. O'Connor,this volume contains fifty-two essays composed in honor of David Noel Freedman and organized around the topics: Hebrew Poetry and Prophecy, The Prose of the Hebrew Bible, History and Institutions of Israel, Northwest Semitic Epigraphy, and Other Perspectives. A bibliography of the honoree is included. This was published for the American Schools of Oriental Research by EISENBRAUNS and is presumed a 1st edition. $15.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Meyerowitz, Joel. Redheads. New York. Rizzoli. 1991. 98 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Some soiling and corner wear on dj, no tears. Sewn pages separated from back; can be reglued. No damage. Gift inscription to former owner on endpaper. Plates in fine condition including foldout. $20.00
Book #283 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Meyerowitz, Rick, Beard, Henry. Dodosaurs, The Dinosaurs That Didn't Make It. New York. Harmony Boods. 1983. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is separating from pages on the bottom. Lower front corner of cover has slight crease and front page bottom shows mild edge wear. Humorous and colorful depiction of fictional dinosaurs. $28.00
Book #383 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Meyers, George. Yosemite Climber: Action Photographs from the World's Leading Rock Climbing Area. Modesto, Ca. Diadem Books. 1979. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners are slightly worn, binding is tight, no tears, previous owners name is on front page. Includes stunning photographs in black and white and color, with detailed caption of each photo. $100.00
Book #194 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Mezzrow & Wolfe. Really the Blues. New York. Random House. 1946. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. NY Random House, 1946, 388 pp.No d/j. Orig. blue cloth cover with white stamped spine and front board. 1st ed., signed by Mezzrow & Wolfe. Also written on inside front board, "Charlie-you'll love this-it's terrific, Wes & Marion." Bumping on top and bottom spine, clean pages. $35.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Michael Broggie. Walt Disney's Railroad Story. Pasadena. Pentrex. 1997. 431 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. great book, limited availability. Detailed account of the backround and history of the Disney Railroad System... from Walt's early interest in scaled live steam to the application of the Disney skilled engineers in producing the trains in use at the Disney theme parks.... $225.00
Book #DISNEY from Friends of the Stockton Public Library, Stockton, ca
Michael Palmer. Critical Judgment. New York. Bantam Books. 1996. 448 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dr. Abby Dolan moves to Patience, California to be with her fiance Josh--an employee at Colstar, the town's manufacturing giant. Josh is soon suffering from blinding headaches, mania, and hostility. He is not alone. Abby notices that a number of her patients suffer from similar, unexplained symptoms. She and a colleague become suspicious about the Colstar connection shared by all of them. Can Abby prove what her instinct tells her is a conspiracy? $5.00
Book #440 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michaelis, David. Schulz and Peanuts: A Biography. New York. HarperCollins. 2007. 655 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author David Michaelis directly on title page (silver pen on black design) , 655 pages, photos, cartoons, source notes, index, black paper over boards, printed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Lower edge of rear board has slight dent. $145.00
Book #723 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michaelis: Pereira, Helena B. C. & Signer, Rena. Minidicionario: Frances-Portugues: Portugues-Frances. Brasil. Melhoramentos. 1993. 670 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Learn to translate between French and Portugues. Light wear and ex-high school book. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V-97 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Michaels, Ks. Love Returns Through The Portal of Time. Denver, CO. Outskirts Press. 2008. 434 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New - only slight bending of front cover at lower edge. $27.00
Book #289 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Michals, Duane. Questions Without Answers. None. Twin Palms Publishers. 2002. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An art book. A collection of continuous poems and photographs that relate to each other. Excellent condition. $40.00
Book #186 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michel, Norman Elwood. Michel's Organ Atlas. Pico Rivera, California. N.E. Michel Publisher. 1969. 126 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book covers have been replaced with library boards with library reinforced bindings and gutters that show some shelf/edge wear. Pages inside are clean and page edges sharp. Book contains black & white Photographs and extensive index of organ makers and manufacturers. $30.00
Book #381 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Michell, E.B. The Art and Practice of Hawking. Boston. Charles T. Branford Company. 1971. 291 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Some small stains on page edges on top. Small tear on back endpage. DJ is rubbed and worn with a 1 inch hole over bottom spine area. Contains illustration and index. $12.00
Book #564 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Michell, John. Who Wrote Shakespeare?. New York. Thames & Hudson. 1996. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed and bound in Slovenia. May be first edition, no additional printings noted. 116 illustrations. "Was the most famous poet and writer of all time a fraud and a plagiarist? Was his name merely a pseudonym for a well-known contemporary figure?" $10.00
Book #745 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Michelson, Quentin T. Prairie Pioneers of Grant County, N.D. None. None. 1976. 413 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" tall. Red softcover spiral bound in excellent conditon, text clean. B/W photos throughout. Bicentennial Edition 1976. Signed by author. Inscription to owner dated 1982. $25.00
Book #2151 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Michener, James. Drifters. New York. Random House. 1971. 751 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. X-Library book with all stamps, & pocket. Rebound in orange. #399 of 500. No marks or tears on inside. $100.00
Book #544 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Michener, James A. Legacy: A Novel. New York. Random House. 1987. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Major Norman Starr, attached to the National Security Council, is told that he will shortly be called before a congressional committee. Like new. Clean and tight copy. Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering. Calligraphy design inside covers. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. $2.00
Book #544 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michener, James A. Space. New York. Random House. 1982. 622 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #602 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michener, James A. The Bridge at Andau. None. Random House. 1957. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good condition. General wear to dust jacket $4.00
Book #493 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Michno, Gregory. The Mystery of E Troop : Custer's Gray Horse Company at the Little Bighorn. Missoula, MT. Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1994. 347 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The author searched through 12 pages of Bibliographic sources and quite a few notes to complete these interesting piece of history. The men of Company E rode big gray horses that stood out and were seen on Laast Stand Hill. An interesting part of the story of Custer's Last Stand. The condition of this clean and tight softcover book is Very Very Good. $7.00
Book #943 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Midland Press. Human Interest Library. Chicago. Midland Press. 1924. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Five Volume set. The Wonder World, Popular Science and Industry, Our Country in Romance, Old World Travelogue, Leaders of All Times. Dark brown textured boards with embossed designs on front and spines. Scratch on one front cover. Good quality paper, binding tight, pages clean and bright. $49.99
Book #130 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Mighels, Ella Sterling. Literary California. San Francisco. John J. Newbegin. 1918. 423 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rust covers with blue lettering on front and spine. Spine faded and soiled. Poetry Prose and Portraits gathered by Mighels. Most of the items are one page or less. Lot of photos of authors, publishers, editors and others of early California. At the back are 41 pages of a "Classified list of California writers--poets, prose-writers, historians, orators, divines, journalists, publishers, etc." $35.00
Book #2071 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mikkelson, Shirley J. All My Tomorrows: Volume II. Harlingen, Texas. Quill Books. 1993. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is a means of giving novice poets the opportunity to share their creative thoughts with you. Book is in almost new condition. Author of one of the poems, made a note on the first end page, of where and which her poem is. V 4/04 $8.00
Book #V192 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Mikkelson, Shirley J. Dusting Off Dreams: Volume II. Harlingen, Texas. Quill Books. 1994. 152 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is a means of giving novice poets the opportunity to share their creative thoughts with you. Book is in almost new condition. Author of one of the poems, made a note on the first end page, of where and which her poem is. V 4/04 $10.00
Book #V193 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Miles-Greenlaw. Literature And Life. Chicago. Scott, Foreman and Company. 1924. 786 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Chicago Scott, Foresman & Co. 1924 Hard Back Good 8v. Cover bumped, chipped and soiled with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. Signe by owner, Eugene Libner, on front inside cover. Keywords: Fiction and Literature $9.00
Book #24A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Milford, Nancy. Savage Beauty, The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York. Random House. 2001. 550 pps. 9.5 x 6.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near perfect condition $10.00
Book #ISBN0-394-57589 from Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Millard, E.B. Physical Chemistry For Colleges. New York. McGraw Hill. 1921. 411 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, 1921; Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Textbook. Olive boards with gilt and black imprint on spine. Light rubbing to corners and edges. No previous owner marks and no underlining. A nicely preserved copy. $14.50
Book #39A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Miller & Abe Spitzer, Merle. We dropped the A-bomb. New York. Thomas Y Crowell Company. 1946. 152 pps. 5-1/4 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Blue cloth covers rubbed, ring of small scratches rear, gilt spine titles faded head & heel, shelfwear, corners worn , bumped, binding tight. Pencilled price ffep & liquid stain lower corner, carried onto front pastedown & 2nd ep; another pencilled price rear pastedown & vertical stain as of something laid in, carried onto rfep. Text clean, unmarked. Some foxing on edges, red top edge dusty. $15.00
Book #387 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Miller and Rodriguez, Frank and Robert. Frank Miller's Sin City: The Making of the Movie. None. Troublemaker Publishing. 2005. 272 pps. 11" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slick paper picture-book style account of the making of the movie "Sin City," with never published Miller drawings and other graphic materials, including fine art, storyboards, and photos, plus interviews and pages of dialogue. Fine, except for some bending of outside corners. Graphic picture on cover. $35.00
Book #218 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Miller, , Peter. Pearl Harbor. New York. National Geographic. 2001. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful special edition (Collector's Edition)--a supplement to the magazine examining the attack on Pearl Harbor. Service men relate their experiences that morning of the attack and their are many colored illustrations and maps. $5.00
Book #1090 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Miller, Albert G. Robin Hood. New York. Random House. ?. 23 pps. 8 1/2" x10 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. # 5 in the Random House Pop Up Collection. No date given. The interior of the book is in excellent condition. All pop ups are complete and unbroken. Small tear on spine. Name plate on front end page. V 1/04 $25.00
Book #V-09 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Miller, Arthur. Henry Lee McFee. Claremont, Ca. Scripps College. 1950. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Claremont, CA Scripps College 1950 First (1950) Near fine, small spot front cover; SIGNED BY THE ARTIST below the frontis photo. dedicated and inscribed by artist on front end paper.Twenty-eight reproductions of McFee Paintings (one in color. Text by Arthur Miller; Gray/black cloth; 4to; No DJ. Keywords: Art Art Mcfee Henry Lee Mcfee $50.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Miller, Donald C. Ghost Towns of Idaho. Boulder, Colorado. Pruett. 1976. 102 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/4x11" tall. Illustrated softcover tight & straight, slight shelf wear. Text clean. B/W photos throughout. $15.00
Book #2254 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Miller, Editor-in-Chief, Francis Trevelyan. True Stories of the Great War. New York. Review of Reviews Co. 1918. 360 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 5 x 7" tall. Boards very worn, edges bumped & stained, binding loose, text clean, water spots on edges of pages. Previous owner's name inside cover. Volume V. Tales of adventure-Heroic Deeds-Exploits told by the soldiers, officers, nurses, diplomats, eye witnesses. $5.00
Book #2158 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Miller, Francis. Journal of American History. Meridan, CT. J.O.A.H. Corporation. 1907. 452 pps. 11 x 8. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This needs explaining. There are 6 issues, 1907 to 1912. Heavy paper covers are slightly larger than the text pages, and show wear. Spine paper is missing on 5 of them, but fronts and backs are intact, except for missing tipped in graphic on one. The contents of all issues are in very good condition. As a lot, all 6 issues for $55.00 $55.00
Book #110 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Miller, Francis Trevelyan. The Journal of American History, 4th quarter. Meriden, CT. Associated Publishers of American Records. 1909. 182 pps. 10 3/4" x 8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. To re-phrase. The paper cover is Good only, the contents are Very Good. The paper spine is gone, with front and back still in place, and the binding itself is tight. The paper cover's 1/4" extended edges are worn. This is the year 1909's 4th quarter issue. $20.00
Book #122 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Miller, Gloria Bley. The thousand Chinese cookbook. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1972. 926 pps. 10 1/8 x 7 3/8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Tattered dust jacket. The book itself is pristine. Previous owner's inscription. $1.00
Book #703 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Miller, Helen Topping. Born Strangers. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1949. 288 pps. 6" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. How the lives of a woodsman among the Cheppewa/Ojibway and a townsman in the Michigan Territory town of Argentine intertwine. Has all the expected library markings. Boards are stained but inside pages are unmarked. Mc 6/09 $20.00
Book #WD586 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Miller, J. Martin. The twentieth century atlas of the commercial geographical and historical world. None. [Chicago, Monarch Book Co.]. 1899. 341 pps. 16 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1899 edition. Tattered cover with general signs of aging. Rubbed around corners. Clothes wearing off on spine. The bound pages are loosely attached to spine, and free front page is tearing off. Some stains on the title page, table of content pages, and first a few pages. The rest is clean and bright. $60.00
Book #698 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA