[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " N "  

N/A. ONCE THERE WAS HAPPINESS IS READING. San Francisco. century communications. 1969. 64 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in hardboard cloth, which is in full color. Black titles on the cover & spine. Boards are in good condition. Full title, "Once There Was Folktales & Rhymes". 31 Rhymes & 10 Folktales. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $85.00
Book #WD611 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NA. 100 BEST TRUE STORIES OF WORLD WAR II. New York. wm. h. wise & co., inc.. 1945. 896 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark maroon cloth, with old gilt titles on the front cover & spine. The boards show slight wear. All the pages are tight & clean. With Thirty-Two b/w Illustrations. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $30.00
Book #WD980 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NADIG, HENRY DAVIS. THEY STOOD ALONE. New York. e.p. dutton. 1955. 159 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth with red titles on the front board. Light blue tape on the spine with black handwritten titles. Illustrated by George Avison. Stated, By Henry Davis Nadig & George Avison. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/08. $35.00
Book #WD644 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NAEA. Art Education: Journal of the National Art Education Association, March 1959 Vol.12, No.3. Washington. NAEA. 1959. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled magazine style binding. Corners of paper cover slightly curled and a small tear to bottom spine. Very clean. Address label on the back cover. $7.99
Book #788 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
NAGEL, SHERMAN A. AH SIN. grand rapids, michigan. wm. b eerdmans publishing co.. 1940. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Book is worn, with top piece of the spine riped out. Boards are faded with spots. First endpage has the authors signature to previous owner. Gilt sticker of previous owner inside front cover. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $34.00
Book #WD860 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NALINI, SAROJ. A WOMAN OF INDIA. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 144 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. First endpage picture of Saroj Nalini. Saroj Nalini (Founder of the Women's Institute Movemet in India). With a foreword by Rabindranath Tagore. First Editon Not Stated. wd 6/07. $25.00
Book #WD319 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NANCY SINATRA. FRANK SINATRA MY FATHER. Garden City. Doubleday. 1985. 334 pps. 9X11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0385182945 FRANK SINATRA MEMORABILIA FINE COPY $150.00
Book #6 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
NASA, SPACE LINK. NASA'S GREAT OBSERVATORIES. None. national aeronautics and space administration. 1998. 19 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Cover & all pages are in excellent condition. Nasa's Great Observatories Paper Model, EP-1998-12-384-HQ. Educational Product Grades 5-12. Book is full of paper models to make. In new condition, none of the models have been removed. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $80.00
Book #WD733 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NASH, JAY ROBERT. AMONG THE MISSING. New York. simon & schuster. 1978. 445 pps. 7 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in excellent condition. Covered in tan & red board, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j shows slight wear along the edges. All pages are very tight & clean, no marks or smudges. Book is thick & heavy. Additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. An anecdotal history of missing persons from 1800 to the present. A good value at this price. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD182 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NATHAN, ROBERT. THE WEANS. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1968. 56 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj is chipped and torn across bottom, browning, and price clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Ffe has inscription from previous owner. N 6/04 $15.00
Book #N-65 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC 100 BEST PICTURES SPECIAL MEMBERS EDITION VOL. 1. USA. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. 2001. 120 pps. 9" x 11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover is photo taken of a young Afghan Refugee Women which first appeared on the front cover of June 1985 National Geographic Magazine. One hundred of the best pictures taken by National Geographic starting with The Icons Defining Moments, Family Album The Human Touch, Wild Things Realm of the Untamed, The Seekers going to Extremes and many more. nr - 1/05 $17.00
Book #NR83 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEC. SILENTWRITER SUPERSCRIPT 610 PLUS USER'S GUIDE. japan. nec corporation. 1994. 0 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is white, with blue titles on the front cover & spine. Softcover, as well as all the pages are tight & clean. The pages are numbered by subject. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Printing-September 1994. wd 10/09. $20.00
Book #WD1089 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEIHARDT, JOHN G. THE ANCIENT MEMORY & OTHER STORIES. Lincoln Neb.. Univ. of Nebraska Press. 1991. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in extremely good condition; clean and tight. Edited by and with a forward by the author's daughter, Hilda Neihardt. bl-9/05 $5.00
Book #BL52 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEIL, MARION HARRIS. A CALENDAR OF DINNERS WITH 615 RECIPES. Cincinnati, OH. Proctor & Gamle Co.. 1921. 231 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition, somewhat stained and discolored with age. Front and rear end boards are a bit loose. Book also contains the story of Crisco. bl-9/07 $10.00
Book #BL141 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NELSON, THOMAS. NEW KING JAMES VERSION. greenville, texas. thomas nelson. 1982. 0 pps. 5"x6". First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is, New King James Version, New Testament on Audio Cassette. Pouch is sealed in clear plastic. The whole pouch is in New condition, never opend. There is on number of listed cassettes. Most likely, there is 12 cassettes. Stated, Narrated by Eric Martin. Packaged in an attractive padded case with a zippered closure on audio cassette. ISBN 0-88368-833-6. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $25.00
Book #WD790 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEURATH, MARIE. Too small to see. New York. Sterling Publishing Co. Inc.. 1956. 36 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fair. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book. Binding in good condition. Slight soiling to covers. A few pages have slight smudging. Clipping pasted in book. Reading copy. nr - 1/05 $7.50
Book #NR-2 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEVILLE. AWAKENED IMAGINATION. Los Angeles. G.& J. Pulblishing Co.. 1954. 149 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Blue hardback copy with dust jacket that is torn. Copy is signed by author on front flyleaf. Copy in good tight condition. Second edition. Owner's name signed on front flyleaf. Philsophical religious thoughts and direction. mj 9/02 $15.00
Book #A166 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEWBERRY, CLARE TURLAY. T-BONE. New York. harper & brothers. 1950. 28 pps. 9 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light orange & yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Stated, Story & Pictures by Clare Turlay Newberry. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $10.00
Book #WD1040 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEWILL, PHYLLIS KRAFFT. THE NEW CENTURY COOK BOOK. New York. appleton-century-crofts. 1949. 595 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green paper hardboard. Black titles on the front board. The spine cover is missing. Back board is loose from the spine. All the pages are clear & clean. Stated, Revised & Enlarged by Demetria Taylor. This book is extra heavy, additional postage may apply. All ready for the Good Cook & Tasty Dishes. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $21.00
Book #WD696 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NEWMAN, O'BRIEN. SOCIOLOGY READINGS EXPLORING THE ARCHITECTURE OF EVERYDAY LIFE. THOUSAND OAKS CA. PINE FORGE PRESS. 2002. 472 pps. 7 1/4 X 9 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Top cover has a crease but otherwise the book is in very good condition. It does not have any highlighting or other marks. nr - 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR188 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NICHTER, MARK. ANTHROPOLOGY & INTERNATIONAL HEALTH. the netherlands. kluwer academic pubs.. 1989. 314 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in very good condition. The softcover is in brown & light Brown, with white titles on the cover & spine. ISBN 0-7923-0158-7. All the pages are in new condition & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $33.00
Book #WD880 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NICOLAY, HELEN. CHINA'S FIRST LADY. New York. D. Appleton-Century Company. 1944. 224 pps. 7-1//2" X 5-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red boards, bumped and slight fading but clean, tight copy with 14 rare photographs including Madame Chiang with President Roosevelt, with sister of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru of India and with the Generalissimo and Madame Sun Yat-Sen. jc 12-01 $15.00
Book #C-83 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NIELSEN, LESLIE. THE UNKNOWN MARX BROTHERS. New York. fox lorber. 1993. 0 pps. 4"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This is a VIDEO, Not a Book. This is Winstar, home entertainment Video, color/b/w, approx. 126 min. The Unknown Marx Brothers, a unique look at film's most original comedy legends. wd 8/07. $10.00
Book #WD368 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NIMS, CLARA F. COWBOYS AND ROUNDUPS. Chicago. albert whitman & co.. 1936. 144 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & pages show use. Pictures by Charlotte W. Gauss. All the pages are tightly held. Written in LARGE PRINT for easy reading. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $34.00
Book #WD904 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NOBLE GOVAN & WEST, CHRISTINE & EMMY. MYSTERY AT PLUM NELLLY. New York. Sterling Publishing Inc.. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. As a former library book, contains the usual markings. Front end papers have been torn out. Has black & white illustrations by Irv Docktor. Book is worn, but tight. bl-8/05 $22.00
Book #BL35 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NORBACK, CRAIG T. THE SIDE AND BACK PANEL COOKBOOK. New York. Dell Publishing. 1981. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have some creasing along spine and front, price tag on front corner. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Recipes from the boxes, cans, and bottles of your favorite foods. N 7/04 $9.00
Book #N209 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NORMA, CARMEN. ROSITA Y JUANITO. mexico. editorial trillas. 1982. 109 pps. 6 1/2"x9". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is written in Spanish. Softcover. All the pages are clean & tight. Stated First Printing 1957. Stated, Vigesimo octava reimpresion, mayo 1982. This is a beautiful story book. All the pages are in living color pictures. wd 8/08. $30.00
Book #WD674 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NORTHRUP, MARGUERITE. THE CHRISTMAS STORY AS TOLD BY ST. LUKE AND ST. MATTHEW. New York. Pantheon. 1950. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight discoloration around edges and spine, small tears, corners are lightly bumped, and not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Illustrated with colored plates tipped in. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N188 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
NOURSE, M.D., ALAN E. BIRTH CONTROL. New York. franklin watts. 1988. 160 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Very good d/j covered in clear plastic. All pages are tight & clean. B/w drawings throughout book. Firsr Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $10.00
Book #WD327 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir. Ada. Taiwan, China. None. 1969. 589 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A curiosity for Nabokov fans or collectors: probably an early pirated edition. Published in 1969 (year of 1st publication), according to title page, in Taiwan China, with no publishing information on spine or title page. Printing or publishing information on page following last printed page, in Chinese, except for "No. 136" at beginning and "1188" at end, printed in small square on blank page. Includes "Family Tree" and list of Nabokov books. Green binding with silver letters on spine, and thin paper. No dj. Condition very good except for some staining on endpapers and sun-faded spine. $15.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir. Lolita. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collector's Edition from the Easton Press. Beautiful edition, printed on archival paper with gilded edges, and bound in red leather with gilded patterns on covers and spine and gilded title and author. Silk moire endpapers and matching bound-in bookmark. Unread, with Collector's Notes included. $60.00
Book #158 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Glory. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Would be fine except the book is written in. $5.00
Book #616 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1956. 319 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated "Second Impression" copyright 1955, author's comments "On A Book Entitled Lolita" at back dated November 12, 1956. Stained red on top edge, red endpapers front and back, grey and white patterned boards, black cloth spine. Light soiling to spine and covers slight fading at top of covers. $35.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1955. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Gray stripe pattern covers with black spine with gold and copper lettering. Spine slightly cocked and showing some slight shelf-wear. DJ missing quarter sized piece at top of spine and showing moisture stain above title on front. Price on DJ $5.00, top edge red, red endpapers, no later printings noted on copyright page. Inside clean. $150.00
Book #2240 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nachbar, Cornelia M. and Smith, Robert W. L. Emerald Snowflake. New York. McGraw Hill. 1974. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unkown Edition, Assumed First. VG++ condition. This is a text book though there is NO writing or marks in it. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. The inside cover has the box of who the book belongs to and who checked it out but there are no marks in it. The cover is lightly soiled and has slight bumping to some corners, the spine is slightly bumbed on edges and has some slight creasing. Overall a VG+++ book.A wonderful text book to help anyone learn how to communicate - whether speaking, writing, or trying to communicate without speaking or writing. CR 05-10-07 $10.00
Book #R190 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Naeve, Lowell, Wieck, David. A Field of Boken Stones. Glen Gardner, New Jersey. Libertarian Press. 1950. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers slightly cocked, near fine. Unusual yellow DJ has small tears and chips price of $3.00 at bottom of front flap. Blurb by Keneth Patchen on front flap, Norman Mailer on back of DJ. 53 illustrations by the author. Written in prison and smuggled out this is the story of a young artist who refused to support WWII. $30.00
Book #2188 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nagai, Haruka. Five Minutes' Physical Fitness. San Francisco. Japan Publications, Inc.. 1972. 83 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7x10"tall. Illustrated softcover, straight & tight. Text clean. B/W photos & drawings to demonstrate exercises. $15.00
Book #2364 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nagy-Talavera, Nicholas M. The Green Shirts and the Others. Stanford, CA. Hoover Institution Press. 1970. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Fine copy, green cloth with gold lettering, pages clean and tight. Dust Jack covered but slightly rubbed on edges. Objective account of history of Romania and Hungary from 1918 to 1945. $35.00
Book #1367 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Naipaul, V.S.. India: A Million Mutinies Now. Los Angeles. Viking Press. 1991. 520 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Trinidadian journalist-novelist Naipaul stresses that much has changed since his 1962 trip to India, which yielded his darkly pessimistic book India: A Wounded Civilization. In this kaleidoscopic, layered travelogue, he portrays "a country of a million little mutinies," reeling with "rage and revolt," as percolating ideas of freedom shake loose the old moral ethos rooted in caste and class. Despite what he terms regional, religious and sectarian excesses, Naipaul sees possibilities for regeneration in the new freedoms, yet this skewed essay is fraught with bewilderment and sorrow as he reels off a familiar litany of problems--terrible poverty, shoddy manufactured goods, ugly neo-modern architecture, etc.--and comes to terms with his own past: his ancestors were indentured servants of Indian descent. Most interesting here are the dozens of first-person stories by Indians themselves, ranging from a wealthy young stockbroker to anti-religionists to a publisher of women's magazines. 50,000 first printing; $50,000 ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $40.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Nairne, W. P., Shepherd, Arthur P. Hero Tales from Mission Lands. New York. George H. Doran. 1925. 238 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard cover with green illustrations and lettering on front. Slight shelfwear, near fine. Owners name on paste-down endpaper and owners sticker on free endpaper. With photos. $20.00
Book #1548 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nall, Sam. It's Only a Mountain, Dick and Rick Hoyt, Men of Iron. St. Petersburg, FL. Charybdis Publishing. 2002. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed, "To Chris: Enjoy the Book, Rick & Dick Hoyt, 4/16/07", on ffep. Brown laminated cover with photo of Dick and Rick Hoyt on front. Book is in outstanding condition. $39.00
Book #381 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nancy Sinatra. Frank Sinatra An American Legend. Santa Monica. General Publishing Group. 1995. 368 pps. 9x11. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 1881649687 GOOD COPY OF SINATRA MEMORABILIA. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. $25.00
Book #5 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Napier, Priscilla. The Sword Dance: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 351 pps. 6.5"w, 9"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the second volume, thought the first to be published, of an intermittent account of the Napier family between 1068 and 1940. Napiers played a key role in many of the great events of British history. Book is well-written by a descendant with a sense of humor about her illustrious family. Illustrated. Wear to top and bottom of spine, odd stain on two pages between title page and beginning of text. $5.00
Book #1742 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Narosky, T. and D. Yzurieta. Guia Para La Identificacion De Las Aves De Argentina Y Uruguay. Buenos Aires. Vazquez Mazzini Editores. 1987. 337 pps. 8 Vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Text in Spanish language. The only guide for this region.Lots of information complemented with over 2,000 colour drawings plus b/w silhouettes and maps. $25.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nash, , Jay Robert, edited by. Encyclopedia of Western Lawmen & Outlaws. New York. Da Capo Press. 1994. 571 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This will be the standard reference for years to come. In addition to alphabetical listings, it offers two glossaries listing the lawmen and outlaws for quick reference, a great photo and illus. appendix and an extensive bibliography of books on the American West. So here we have over 1000 entries and 400 illus. Very slight wear to front upper corner of soft cover. Inside frt cover owner has written 11 lines of advice in pale green ink. $8.00
Book #1255 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nash, Mary. Mrs. Coverlet's Detectives. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1965. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Ex-libris with dust jacket in taped mylar cover. Pocket and typical library markings. Spine is slightly separated from boards, but text is clean. $60.00
Book #375 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nash, Ogden. A penny saved is impossible. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1981. 120 pps. 8 x 5 1/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is slightly worn and torn around the edges. Otherwise near-perfect condition. $2.00
Book #625 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nashe, Thomas. The Unfortunate Traveller, or, The Life of Jacke Wilton. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1920. 132 pps. 4-7/8 x 7-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 132+ xv pps. The Percy Reprints, No.1. Reading copy. Edited by H F B Brett-Smith. Introduction, Biographical Note, end Notes, Textual Emendations. Light gray paper covers; decorative title block stamped black on front; cloth wrapped spine w/black lettering & spine label is faded gilt on front & rear strips but entirely browned on backstrip, which is also loose from rear cover and missing pieces at head & heel. Edge wear; corners very badly worn Binding tight, but rear hinge cracking. Two bookplates on front pastedown, card pocket rfep; several pencil markings fep. Text, on heavy paper, deckled 3 edges w/top edge dingy, is clean, unmarked, but tending to brown around edges. "The literature of clever roguery ...." Original printing 1593; this text follows the `B' 2nd edition, "the only perfect copy of B known to exist." $5.00
Book #167 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Naskin, Ellen. Nothing ever happens on my block. New York. Atheneum. 1980. 40 pps. 7 1/4 X 5 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. very nice copy, very slight edgeware, theres a few pen marks and a 3 1/4 X1 1/2 smudge where it looks like someone tried to wash away crayon marks. bindings solid. there are some smudge marks and the normal ware from children. as well as one very tiny tear on an inner page. $22.50
Book #54 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Nathan, Stella Williams. Jack and the Beanstalk. Racine, Wi.. Western Publishing. 1979. 23 pps. 7 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. some rubbing on spine, all pages in good condition. Little Golden Book 307-3 $2.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Mansfield Public Library, Mansfield, TX
Nation Geographic Soc. We Americans. Washington DC. National Geographic Soc. 1975. 456 pps. FO. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy cover, edge slightly bumped no marks 659 ilustrations (photo) First Printing stated on copyright page no foxing very tight $15.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
National Geographic Magazine, Cartographic Section. Southwestern United States. Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1940. 1 pps. 26 x 35. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. June, 1940. 1 sheet folded to 6-3/8x8-5/8. Issue not stated. Designed by Charles E Riddiford, a 6-state black-line map in red-blue-green-yellow on stiff, rather crinkly off-white paper, illustrated top & bottom margins w/16 B&W woodcuts, & Legend of Explorations; scale & symbol/color codes. Map is clean, unmarked, undamaged. In folded condition, it has pencilled bookseller notation, liquid stain on one edge (not carried through), but no damage or chipping. This is a durable, beautifully, carefully made work. $8.00
Book #379 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
National Geographic Society. The Age of Chivalry. Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1969. 378 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #719 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
National Geographic Society. The New America's Wonderlands: Our National Parks. Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1959. 464 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $2.00
Book #711 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
National Geographic Society. The Wonder of Birds. Washington, DC. National Geographic. 1983. 270 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. General survey of birds & their habitat with many color photographs. $5.00
Book #39 from Friends of Bullard Community Library, Flint, TX
National Geographic Society. Those Inventive Americans. Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1971. 227 pps. 7"w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. History of inventions produced by the National Georgraphic Society. Copiously illustrated with high-quality color and black and white illustrations. Test clean, quality paper, spine strong. Dust jacket has a lot of wear on edges, especially top, where there is a one-inch tear mended with transparent tape, but only tiny chips missing. $4.00
Book #1756 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
National Geographic Society. Visiting our Past. Wa. D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1977. 400 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #96 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Naumann, Hans. Die Minnefinger in Bildern Der Maneffifchen Handfchrift. None. Im Infel=Verlag zu Leipzig. No date. 47 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2x7 1/4"tall.Beautiful little book with decorated covers with lovely coloured illustrations of an illuminated manuscript about music making. Text is in German. Shows wear on cover, pages yellowing, text clean. $10.00
Book #2357 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Navasky, Victor S. Naming Names. New York. Viking Press. 1980. 482 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed: "For Sol Price--With all best wishes. Victor S. Navasky October 1980" xxiii, Index, Crease ob back DJ flap, Unclipped,1/4" tear to upper cover edge. Red gilt lettering on spine & also on cover design. Near fine/near fine. $35.00
Book #223 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Naylor, Gillian. The Arts and Crafts Movement. London. Trefoil Publications. 1990. 208 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A study of the arts and crafts movement, its sources, ideals and influence on design theory. Color and black and white illustrations. Includes a select bibliography, sources and notes, index.Condition very good to fine. Mylar covering on dust jacket. $20.00
Book #148 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Nealon, Kevin. Yes, You're Pregnant, But What about Me?. USA. Harper Collins. 2008. 257 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. As new, light blue boards with yellow binding ISBN 978-0-06-121520-9 $30.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Neate, Jill (translated by). Reinhold Messner Free Spirit, A Climber's Life. Seattle, Washington. The Mountaineers. 1991. 250 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new, clean and bright. ISBN: 0898862906 $16.00
Book #821 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nebabin, V. G. Methods and Techniques of Radar Recognition. Boston. Artech House. 1995. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pages unmarked. Binding tight. Cover in excellent condition. $35.00
Book #319 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Needham, Mark. Weight Watchers Quick and Easy Menu Cookbook. New York. New American Library. 1988. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Over 250 Seasonal Recipes and Menus Based on the Quick Success Program. Silver Anniversary Edition. No marking in the text. Some color photos. $5.00
Book #1710 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Neff, Guy. Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Ideas for 1959. United States of America. Meredith Publishing Company. 1959. 170 pps. 10" x 12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Budget dress-ups for yuletide decorating, Easy trims for every room in the house, Gifts you can make for holiday giving, Wrappings and trappings to enhance gift giving Tempting holiday foods for festive eating and more. Normal wear throughout book. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-29 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Neff, Guy. Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Ideas for 1960. United States of America. Meredith Publishing Company. 1960. 170 pps. 10" x 12". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper decorations, Doorway dress-ups, Seasonal tips, Trees extraordinary, Home decorations for the holidays, Greeting cards you'll want to try, Christmas with the Dusels, Gifts to make yourself, Novel wraps for your presents and more. Normal wear throughout. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-30 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Negishi, Yoshitaro. Japanese Spirit and Culture. Ginza, Tokyo. Kyo Bun Kwan. 1939. 98 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A previous owners name on front flyleaf and some yellowing on back flyleaf. Small Japanese stickers on inside front cover and back end paper. Sun fading on spine. Otherwise copy is clean and the binding is secure. $10.00
Book #579 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Neider, Charles. The Autobiography of Mark Twain. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1959. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed FE. Good+ condition. Pages/inside boards slightly darkened due to age. Pages are clean, previous owner's inscription on FFEP. Pages are loosening from spine but are tight together. Spine is sunfaded, cover has unknown staining on it. B&W photos of the great Mark Twain make this a must for anyone interested in the man behind the work. CR 05-03-07 $15.00
Book #R179 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Neidhart, Janice. China Travailog: An American Teacher in China. New York. Vantage Press. 1992. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent, like new copy. Two red Chinese chop stamps below author's signature. Appears as unread. A frank, outspoken account of four months of teaching English in China. Includes a selection of the students writings of China's history. V 1/04 $8.00
Book #V-61 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Neilson, William Allan. Intellectual Honesty and Other Addresses. None. The Hampshire Bookshop. 1956. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "Being mainly chapel talks at Smith College." Excellent condition aside from some slight tears at the top of the dust jacket, mainly on the back, and some stains on the back. $8.00
Book #256 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Neilson, William Allan. The Chief Elizabethan Dramatists Excluding Shakespear. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 878 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to spine and previous owner's name written on endpaper. $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Neilson, William Allan. Webster's Biographical Dictionary. Springfield, MA. Merriam-Webster. 1943. 1697 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner name on front endpiece. First page wrinkled. Spine is tight. Corners are slightly bumped, top of page edges dirty. Well kept. $20.00
Book #72 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Neiman, Carol. Miracles The Extraordinary, the Impossible and the Divine. New York. Viking Studio Books. 1995. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Boards straight & tight. Publishers cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. DJ illustrated & Mylar covered. First Thus. Illustrated with b/w & colored plates. $10.00
Book #1855 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelms, Henning. Scene Design A Guide to the Stage. New York. Dover. 1975. 96 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy illustrated by the author with many black & white diagrams & pictures. An indispensible book for the amateur and semi-professional. $4.00
Book #458 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelson Publishers, Thomas. Who Was Who in the Bible: The Ultimate A to Z Resource. New York. MJF Books. 1999. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #624 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nelson, Horatio. The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson, with Notes By Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas, G.C.M.G. - Volumes 1 Through 7. London. Chatham Publishing. 1997. 2000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set of seven volumes of Lord Nelson's letters and dispatches that span the years 1777 through 1805. Chatham reprintings, 1997-1998, of the original Henry Colburn first editions published between 1844 and 1846. 8vos. Each volume is separately paginated. General Index at the end of Volume VII. Appendices in Volumes II and III. Few illustrations. Softbound in glued wraps. No signs of previous ownership. Not library discards. Very moderate spine creasing on Volumes I and II. A few initial pages of the first volume are faintly wrinkled at their foredges, else a problem-free set in very good condition. Please note that due to the weight and volume of this set, extra shipping charges will apply. $250.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Nelson, R. Faraday. The ecolog. New York. Laser Books. 1977. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #66 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Nelson, Raymond L. Trees and Shrubs of Lassen Volcanic National Park. Mineral, CA. Loomis Museum Assoc.. 1971. 35 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 9" tall. Pamphlet format in light brown wraps with raised cover design, green title lettering, excellent conditon. Illustrated with line drawings, color relief map; indexed. $5.00
Book #2114 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nemec, David, editor. Twentieth Century Baseball Chronicle. Montreal. Tormont. 1992. 592 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A year-by-year history of Major League Baseball with many illus. Pictorial front cover This large book is very heavy. $12.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nerburn, Kent. Road Angels. San Francisco. HarperSanFrancisco. 2001. 317 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected proof copy. By the author of Simple Truths. $10.00
Book #1827 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Neruda, Pablo. Odes to common things.. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1994. 147 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Ed.1994 Fourth printing.1996 "A Bullfinch Press book" Bilingual--English and Spanish. Well illus. "Cindy X-mas 1998" in ink at top of title page. Back cover faded at top and bottom. Rough spot at edge of back cover. $10.00
Book #212 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nestle, eberhard, editor. The Greek Testament. New York. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1901. 52 pps. 24mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized third issue. Bound in black cloth; bottom corners badly bumped. Bookplate attached to inside front cover.Five maps in back of Bible. $6.00
Book #990 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Netter, Frank. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations vol. 1 Nervous System. Summit, NJ. CIBA. 1980. 168 pps. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. As new. Beautiful book, amazing color. $25.00
Book #47 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Netter, Frank H. M.D. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations: Volume 7, Respiratory. New Jersey. CIBA. 1988. 328 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ is clear mylar. It has a small tear on bottom of spine and some light rubbing and shelfwear is present. The pages are clean and without marks or defects. There are many illustrations of the human respiratory system and clinical features as well as treatment of diseases. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. ISBN: 0914168096 $28.00
Book #871 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Netter, Frank H., M.D. Atlas of Human Anatomy. Summit, NJ. Ciba-Geigy Corporation. 1989. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth covering with large gilt lettering is in clean sharp condition. Binding is tight and secure. Author's signature on title page. Very clean, like new. ISBN: 0914168185 $60.00
Book #739 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Netter, MD, Frank H. CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3 Digestive Tract, Part III, Liver, Biliary Tract and Pancreas. New York. CIBA. 1975. 200 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part II, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #90 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Netter, MD, Frank H. The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3, Part II, Lower Digestive Tract. New York. CIBA. 1962. 244 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part III, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #89 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Nettl, Paul. Beethoven Handbook. New York. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. 1967. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. No markings in book other than inscription on flyleaf; some age-yellowing; bottom and side edges of pages dirty; binding strong. Dust jacket has creases and some tears at top and bottom, small pieces missing from front bottom, price-clipped. From jacket flap: "Aimed at both professional musicians and music lovers, this cook contains hundreds of alphabetically arranged entries. The topics covered include the individual works of Beethoven...his personal habits, the performances of his works, his philosopy, his religion,...Beethoven's attitude towards the United States as well as Russia; the manner in which he composed his Missa Solemnis...information about the women in Beethoven's life including his famous "immortal beloved", and many more subjects." $12.00
Book #1714 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Neuberger, Roy R. So Far, So Good - The First 94 Years. New York. John Wiley. 1997. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An engaging autobiography by a man who made millions in the stock market and spent much of it buying American art from living artists. In addition to the story of his life, he offers tips on both collecting art and on investing. $5.00
Book #1568 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Neuburg, Victor E. The Penny Histories. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1969. 227 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy in mylar-protected dj. One bumped corner. Minor edgewear and bumped spinetip on dj. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Neuhaus, Eugen. The History and Ideals of American Art. Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1931. 444 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover and spine is sun faded. Name of PO on first end paper. Pages are clean and binding is tight. $11.95
Book #742 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Neumann, Carl. Rembrandt. Munchen. Verlag von F Bruchmann A G. 1922. 795 pps. 8 x 10-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes. Apparent third edition. Tan buckram covers, debossed black & red titles front, black titles spine; rubbed, soiled, bumped, but corners still sharp, minor shelfwear; bindings firm, but rear hinges cracked. Vol.2 spine badly sunned, incl. entire front cover, Vol.1 less so, but both rear covers sunned across tops of rear panels; Vol.2 spine pulled, causing 1-inch tear at upper fore corner. Laid-paper eps clean, yellowed, unmarked exc. owner name inked ffep; Vol.2 2nd reps stained from 2 NY Times newspaper clippings laid in. Text (in German) on off-white stock, clean, tending to yellow at gutters; top edges dusty, deckle fore edges clean, bottom edges soiled, smoothed from shelf contact. Forewords to 1st & 3rd editions, TOC, index of names, list of 209 illustrations: halftone plates on smooth white stock & 8 gravures on heavy laid stock w/tissue overlays, incl. frontispiece. $25.00
Book #393 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Neumeyer, Alfred. The Search for Meaning in Modern Art. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1964. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Upper frt corner bumped. D/J protected in Mylar Jkt. Short presentation--"To Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Carver with the best regards of Alfred Neumeyer". The title explains the main purpose of this work. $4.00
Book #403 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Neutra, Richard. Richard Neutra on building: Mystery and Realities of the site. New York. Morgan & Morgan. 1951. 64 pps. Octavo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scarsdale, NY Morgan & Morgan 1951 Hardcover VG-/NONE ; slight wrinkle to cloth on front board near upper left corner; spine; slight wear to spine ends & corners; minimal edgewear; hinges are a bit weak; slight tanning on text edges; Owners name on preliminary paper. Otherwise a very good copy $60.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Neuvelmans, Bernard. On the Track of Unknown Animals. New York. Hill and Wang. 1959. 558 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth boards, immaculate condition, small stamp of previous owner on title page, sticker residue on dedication page, numerous photos, illustations and maps, introduction by Australian author Gerald Durrell, first English edition, DJ small chips and 2 one-inch tears, VG++/G- $210.00
Book #2 from Alpine Library Friends Association, Alpine, CA
Nevada Publications. The Story of Hoover Dam. Las Vegas, Nevada. Nevada Publications. 1935. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In 1931-35 Compressed Air Magazine issued a series of five booklets giving its readers a progressive history of the construction of Hoover Dam. The material is reproduced here except for the advertising and material about the Colorado River Aqueduct. Black and white photographs. $7.50
Book #79 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nevins, Albert J. The Adventures of Kenji of Japan. Binghamton, N.Y.. Dodd Mead. 1952. 275 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese Usual x-libris condition. Deep red cloth. Young Adult. jc 9/02 $10.00
Book #C-22 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Nevins, Allan. Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography. Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State Univ. Press. 1970. 604 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. Vol. 1 lighter. Small loss of color on tips. Inside as new. DJs have small nicks with loss of color, each has a small tear to top of DJ. Vol.2 DJ cover lighter on spine. $40.00
Book #307 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
New England Women Writers Project. Digging out : lost voices of New England women writers. Amherst, MA. New England Women Writers Project. 1978. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover slightly worn out. Clean otherwise and tightly bound. $12.00
Book #630 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
New Jersey Historical Society. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Newark, NJ. None. 1928 - 1967. 300 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society, Quaterly Magazines (twenty-one in quantity), ranging from the year 1928 to 1967 (with gaps), printed in Newark, NJ. $50.00
Book #20 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Newcomb, Covelle. Running Waters. New York. Dodd Mead. 1947. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6x9 1.4"tall. Cloth green boards straight & tight, black lettering on spine, worn cover & edges. Text Clean. B/w illustrations at beginning of each chaper. Author's note in front. Owner's name inked on inside cover. $14.00
Book #2286 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newcomb, Ellsworth. Window on the Sea. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1948. 192 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial blue cloth cover. Fair condition. Crayon marks on pages, pgs. 161/162 torn on side, pages are lightly soiled, but book is still readable. Usual ex-lib markings. CR 09-05 $30.00
Book #R153 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Newcomb, Rexford. Architecture in Old Kentucky. Urbana. University Of Illinois Press. 1953. 185 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The development of Kentucky architecture is recorded, with information on Blue Grass painters, sculptors, and decorators; photographs and measured drawings, a bibliography, and glossary. Includes plates and black and white illustrations. $75.00
Book #3 from Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
Newcombe , Jack (Editor). A New Christmas Treasury. New York. Random House. 1991. 532 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Revised and Expanded From Publishers Weekly This eclectic mix of 89 short stories, essays, excerpts and poems highlights the religious and secular elements of the Christmas season. Traditional Yuletide tales include two selections from Dickens, four from Thomas Hardy, Edna Lewis's fond childhood memories of rich holiday food and Laura Ingalls Wilder's description of a frontier Christmas fraught with hardship but redeemed by an improvised, cheerful celebration. Less conventional offerings appear as well: George Plimpton contributes a delightful piece about intensely competitive birdwatchers who hold an annual Christmas "bird count"; Arthur C. Clarke contends that the portentous Star of Bethlehem may have been a supernova; P. D. James introduces a conniving, potentially lethal family who spend Christmas Eve at the home of a wealthy, unlovable uncle. Such notables as John Cheever, M.F.K. Fisher, Shirley Jackson and Peter Matthiessen are also represented here. Newcombe, who edited Viking's original A Christmas Treasury , juxtaposes the contemporary and the old-fashioned, the heartwarming and the unsentimental in a collection suitable for virtually all literary tastes. A BOMC joint publication. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $10.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Newell and Horton. Ingenious Mechanisms for designers and inventors. New York. Industrial Press Inc. 1936. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 4 Features interlocking devices, reversing mechanisms of special designs, feeding mechanisms and auxiliary devices, valve diagrams, intermittent motions from gears, cams and ratchet gearing, quick return motions for tool slides, and overload relief mechanisms and automatic safeguards. We also have Volume 2 and 3 $15.00
Book #58 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Newhall, Beaumont. Masters of Photography. None. Castle Books. 1958. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. "In the work of such giants as Ansel Adams, Eugene Atget, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Erich Salomon, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, et al, we can trace the development of photography as a creative medium." The dust jacket is torn, folded, and spotted, but the rest of the book is in excellent condition. $5.00
Book #193 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography. New York. The Museum of Modern Art. 1978. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This soft covered book with many b/w illustrations taking us through the history of photography with a helpful table of contents, notes, bibliography and index. The cover is slightly worn at corners, but text is clean and bright. $4.00
Book #1313 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newhall, Nancy. The Eloquent Light. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. 1963. 175 pps. 13.5 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has some very light discoloration around the edges but otherwise fine. Pages slightly discolored around edges. Beautiful Ansel Adams b & w photographs $75.00
Book #4 from Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
Newhouse, Victoria. Towards a New Museum. New York. Monacelli Press. May 1, 1998. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy is still in the plastic wrap from the museum. Should art museums be designed to surprise and delight or to instruct and uplift? Should the museum building be a temple of art or an entertainment complex? Architectural historian Victoria Newhouse considers these and other questions about museums in her book Towards a New Museum. Newhouse examines dozens of art museums built during the 1980s and 1990s and describes how the buildings fit into the history of ideas about the proper function of museums. Some museums are like cabinets of curiosities, a hodgepodge of items the collector assembles to delight viewers. Other designers of museums strive to provide a neutral environment that does not distract viewers from the art. However, some architects believe that hanging paintings on white walls in galleries separates the art from its context. Architects and artists have grappled with these ideas and created some stunning and outlandish museums in recent years. Newhouse describes the sinuous, titanium-coated new Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, and the fractured forms of the Fredrick R. Weisman Art Museum in Minneapolis. She writes about the artist Donald Judd, who bought most of Marfa, Texas, and made it a museum. These are bold and sometimes beautiful museums. Newhouse wisely includes plenty of good pictures and diagrams of each building. In different segments of the book, Newhouse discusses: private museums, museums that function as temples of art, museums devoted to one artist, and museums designed by artists. She also devotes a chapter to the unfortunate impact of museum politics on design. This chapter, "Wings That Don't Fly," illustrates some of the more vivid design disasters in recent history, including the "toilet tank" addition to the Guggenheim in New York. Art historians, architects, and people who are connected to museums will find this book an instructive, thoughtful overview of what's going on with museums today. --Jill Marquis $25.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Newirth, Joseph. Between Emotion and Cognitive: The Generative Unconscious. New York. Other Press. 2003. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Author believes that the prevalence of feelings of hollowness, loneliness and meaninglessness in the modern world can be traced to the failure in the development of subjectivity. Book has a few underlinings and notations, cover is entirely whole but dirty. $36.00
Book #1880 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Newlands, Anne. Emily Carr: An Introduction to Her Life and Art. Ontario, Canada. Firefly Book. 1996. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. No defects of any kind. Clean and bright. ISBN:1552090450 $7.95
Book #845 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newlands, Anne. The Group of Seven and Tom Thomson. Ontario, Canada. Firefly Books. 1995. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bottom outside corner of cover and pages very mildly bent otherwise book like new. ISBN: 1895565545 $7.95
Book #844 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newman, Barry, Hermann, Bernard. London: City of Contrasts. London. W.H.Allen. 1989. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Copy clean and crisp. Minor rubbing of DJ. Extensive colored photos throughout. ISBN: 185227056X $25.00
Book #629 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newman, George. 101 Ways to be a Long-Distance Super Dad..or Mom, Too!. Tucson, AZ. Blossom Valley Press. 2000. 123 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This helpful paperback book appears to have a cover of plastic material which has a selfstick quality. It is an attractive book in appearance and has those 101 ideas to keep the lines open between child and parent. $5.00
Book #254 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newman, Harold. Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware: 2,373 entries relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques, styles, leading designers and makers, principally from c.1500 to the present. London. None. 1987. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. PO name and note appears on first endpage. Otherwise like new, clean and tight. 704 Illustrations with 16 in color and 21 line drawings. ISBN: 0500234566 $14.95
Book #611 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Newman, Horatio Hackett,. Evolution, Genetics And Eugenics. Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. 1925. 616 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Chicago, 1925; Hardcover. Very Good. 1925 second edition. Very good example of a classic. No dust jacket, solid binding, bright gilt spine titles. $12.00
Book #14A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Newman, James. World Of Mathematics. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1956. 2535 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 volume boxed set." A small library of the literature of mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein, presented with commentaries and notes." VOLUME ONE: Part I:General survey. Part II:Historical and Biographical. Part III:Arithmetic, Numbers and the Art of Counting. Part IV: Mathematics of Space and Motion. VOLUME TWO: Part V:Mathematics and the Physical World. Part VI: Mathematics and Social Science. Part VII: The Laws of Chance. VOLUME THREE: Part VIII: Statistics and the design of Experiments. Part IX: The Supreme Art of Abstraction: Group Theory. Part X: Mathematics of Infinity. Part XI: Mathematicalk Truth and the Structure of Mathematics. Part XII: The Mathematical Way of Thinking. Part XIII: Mathematics and Logic. Part XIV: The Unreasonabeness of Mathematics. Part XV: How to Solve It. Part XVII: Mathematics as an Art. VOLUME FOUR Part XVIII: The Mathematician. Part XIX: Mathematical Machines: Can A Machine Think? Part: XX Mathematics in Warfare. Part XXI: A Mathematical Theory of Art. Part XXII: Mathtematics of the Good. Part XXIII: Mathematics in Literature. Part XXIV: Mathematics and Music. Part XXV:Mathematics as a Culture Clue. Part XXVI: Amusements as a Culture Clue. Indexed. Black/White Drawings, Tables, Photographs and Illustrations. Each Grey covers; Gilt Auhor, Title and Publisher. $40.00
Book #0050 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Newman, James W. Release Your Brakes. Thorofare, New Jersey. CBS. 1977. 295 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Sub-titled The Pace: Owner-operator Manual for the Human System. The author explains how one can take charge of their life through such things as goal setting, examening attitudes, and learning to relax. $20.00
Book #224 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Newsom, Sidney Carleton. Poems from Shelley and Keats. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1910. 221 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. MacMillan's Pocket Classics, Introduction includes short biographies of Shelley and Keats and popular works of each poet. Two signatures of previous owner inside front cover. Binding tight, cover normal wear, slight soiling. lithograph of Shelley and Keats inside. $15.00
Book #27 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Newton, Douglas. MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART - THE NELSON A. ROCKEFLLER COLLECTION. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. 262 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. fine/vg+with slight shelf wear to edges of Dj and rubbing to back; first edition. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Introduction by Nelson A. Rockefeller $30.00
Book #103 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Newton, Michael. Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children. New York. Picador. March 2004. 284 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First two pages have a light wave. Light wear. $7.00
Book #1 from Gridley Friends of the Library, Gridley, CA
Ney, Richard. Making It in the Market. New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 557 pps. 8-" x 10-". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Green with brown speckled end papers. Both front and back show facsimile of his signature. This is the author's "Low-Risk system for stock market Inverstors. A key to the secrets of the stock market for every lamb ever fleeced by Wall Street." $15.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Ney, Richard. The Wall Street Jungle. New York. Grove Press Inc. 1970. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $13.00
Book #123 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Nichols, John. The Sterile Cuckoo. New York. David McKay Company, Inc.. 1965. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #31686000045723 from Chatsworth-Murray County Public Library, Chatsworth, GA
Nichols, Linda. At the Scent of Water. Minneapolis, MN. Bethany House Publishers. 2004. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #640 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nicholson, Meredith. The main chance. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1903. 419 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gray-green illustrated cover with some wear on spine. Dedication written in pencil on inside cover. Some light stains on first few pages. $8.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Nicholson, Meredith. the siege of the seven suitors. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1910. 400 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is in decent shape, considering how old it is. It has a green illustrated cover. The lettering is partially worn off the spine. The pages have some yellowing. $10.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Nickles, David Paull. Under the Wire: How the Telegraph changed diplomacy. Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 2003. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding tight, no tears or marks. The study of the impact of telegraphy on the mangement of internations relations. $20.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Niesewand, Nonie. Holiday Homes, creative styling for carefree living. New York. Henry Holt. 1987. 128 pps. 9.25 x 9.75. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0805004688 New York, NY, U. S. A. Henry Holt & Company 1987 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good Divided into four sections, countryside, seaside, waterside and mountainside, this book gives tips on purchasing, renting out, security and maintenance as well as a wealth of decorating ideas about Holiday homes. Light blue boards, illustrated with colour photographs. 128p. Keywords: DWELLINGS ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC $16.00
Book #8 from Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Niethammer, Carolyn. American Indian Food and Lore. New York. Collier Books. 1976. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperwraps, corners turned, binding tight. Second Printing. 9¾" - 12" tall. Text clean, yellowing. 150 Authentic Recipes. Forty-nine black and white drawings. Festival Dishes and Ceremonies of the Indians of the Southwest. $5.00
Book #1898 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Niffenegger, Audrey. The Time Traveler's Wife. New York. A Harvest Book. 2003. 546 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #717 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nish, Dale L. Creative Woodturning. Salt Lake City, Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1981. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. White pictorial card covers, light edgewear, Text clean. Owner's embossed stamp on front end papers. A comprehensive book on contemporary wood turning. With more than 580 photographs dealing with every step in the process this book will give you all the information you need on the machinery, tools, materials, processes, and techniques of woodturning. $4.00
Book #1989 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Niven, Larry, Pournelle, Jerry. The Legacy of Heorot. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1987. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow covers. Advance Uncorrected Reader's proof. Inscribed on title page by Larry Niven, also signed by Jerry Pournelle. $40.00
Book #2159 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
No Author. 19th Century Chico. Chico, CA. The Graphic Fox. 1977. 32 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2x8 1/2"tall. Illustrated softcover, stapled, slight wear. Text clean. A tour of community history through parks and architecture. $15.00
Book #2360 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Dennison Parties with Purpose. Farmingham, Mass. Dennison. 1949. 41 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" Tall. Illustrated color softcover in excellent condition. Text clean, black & white illustrations throughout. Ideas for all kinds decorations for parties. $5.00
Book #1953 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Dutch Painting The Golden Age. Netherlands. Joh. Enshede En Zonen. 1955. 94 pps. 9.5 H., 6.25 W.. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has a color illustrated cover with gold lettering on the front. There is some wear on the spine. A book about the history of Dutch art throughout history. Black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 9 pages of color illustrations. Near Very Good condition. Also included brochure for first showing in America dated for Oct. 30 - Dec. 19, 1954. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR28 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
No Author. Emigrant Trails of Southeastern Idaho. Idaho. US Dept of the Interior. 1976. 157 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10 1/2x8"tall. Illustrated softcover shows some wear on edges. Text clean. Maps in b/w & color. Illustrations in b/w. Endorsed by the Idaho Bicentennial Comission and the Idaho Historical Society. $20.00
Book #2289 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. In the King's Service - A daily companion for a Month. London. Ernest Nister. No date. 31 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5x6 3/4"tall.Decorative Hard Cover, shows wear on edges,binding loose on front & back, pages intact, text clean. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Beautiful art on cover and through out the book. 31 days of religious poems. $60.00
Book #2304 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Taiji Qigong. Hong Kong. Hai Feng Publishing. 1989. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2x8 1/4"tall. Illustrated cover shows wear. Text clean, one page loose. B/w illustrations. $10.00
Book #2269 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Tehama County Memories 1984. Red Bluff, CA. Tehama County Historical Society. 1984. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x8 1/2"tall. Illustrated Stapled wraps in excellent condition. Text clean. B/W photos throughout. $12.00
Book #2327 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Tehama County Memories 1989. Red Bluff, CA. Tehama County Historical Society. 1989. 51 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x8 1/4"tall. Illustrated stapled wraps in excellent condition. Text clean. B/W photos throughout. $12.00
Book #2328 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Tehama County Memories 1990. Red Bluff, CA. Tehama County Historical Society. 1990. 84 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x8 1/4"tall. Illustrated stapled wraps in excellent condition. Text clean. B/W photos throughtout, map of area. $12.00
Book #2329 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. The Book of Wild flowers. Washington D.C.. The National Geographic Society. 1924. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing of this Limited Edition. Beautiful deep-embossed brown boards with gold inlay and gold foil-stamped cover and spine, straight & tight, some edge wear. Text clean. Includes 128 full-page colored plates of botanically accurate flower and grasses paintings and many B&W historical images from Nat Geo. Also charts of all the plant variety biographies. Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. $50.00
Book #2348 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. The First Ladies Martha Washington to Barbara Bush. New York. Crescent Books. 1992. 92 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 11 x 14. Boards tight, some edge wear and stains on cover. Text clean, some color from pictures on test pages. Full color portraits, suitable for framing. Biographical sketches & interesting details of their personal lives & interests. $5.00
Book #1927 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. The Soviet War Machine An encyclopedia of Russian Military Equipment and Strateby. New York. Chartwell Books, Inc.. 1977. 247 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, edges slightly worn, profusely illus. (some color), maps, tables, index, DJ edges worn: small tears and chips. Includes chapters on the history of the Soviet armed forces, the Soviet air force, the Soviet navy, the Soviet ground forces, strategic rocket forces, and an appendix on uniforms of the Soviet army. $4.00
Book #1950 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. The WPA Guide to California: The Federal Writers' Project Guide to 1930s California. New York. Pantheon. 1984. 713 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover, illustrated, slight wear, binding tight. Text clean. A new introduction by Gwendolyn Wright. $12.00
Book #2358 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. The Yankee Fork in Words & Pictures. Custer, Idaho. Friends of Custer Museum. 1991. 65 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 8x11"tall. Spiral bound softcover with picture of Idaho on cover, marks & edges worn. Some underlining of text. B/w photos. A brief history of custer. $12.00
Book #2361 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Trinity 1990. Weaverville, CA. Trinity County Historical Society. 1990. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x8 1/4"tall. Illustrated stapled wraps in excellent condition. Text clean. B/W photos throughout. $12.00
Book #2330 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author. Vina Plains Preserve Handbook. None. Vina Plains Preserve Docent Committee. 1988. 59 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x7 1/2"tall. Illustrated softcover some wear on edges.Text clean, some notes on inside back cover in pencil. B/w illustrations throughout. $12.00
Book #2301 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author Listed. The World Book Encyclopedia: Volume 4 D. Chicago. The Quarrie Corporation. 1947. 306 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, considering the year. Binding is solid and strong. Pictures throughout book are excellent. Internal pages are excellent. High school identification stamp on top corner of title page, light pencil markings on end pages, number in ink on bottom of first page, some rubbing/bumping to covers and corners, mild wrinkling in cloth that covers back board. V 4/04 $10.00
Book #V217 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
No, Lee Yeong. Illustrated Flora & Fauna of Korea. Korea. Samhwa Publishing. 1976. 893 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In very good slipcase. Illustrations. Published in Korean, with forward,preface,index and appendex in English. Extra postage required due to size of book. $70.00
Book #120 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
No, Lee Yeong. Illustrated Flora & Fauna of Korea: Vol. 18 Flowering Plants. Seoul, Korea. Samhwa Publishing. 1976. 893 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations. Published in Korean with forward, preface, index and appendix in English. Extra postage required due to size and weight of book. $75.00
Book #132 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Noe, John. Shattering the 'Left Behind" Delusion. Bradford, PA. International Preterist Assn.. 2000. 152 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Explaining 'Rapture'. $6.00
Book #283 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Noel Coward. Cavalcade. London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1932. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is yellow boards with colorful lettering. Cover shows some wear. All pages are there, but some are loose. Some writing on inside covers. Pages are yellowed. $8.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Noel Riley. The Elements of Design: a practical encyclopedia of the decorative arts from the Renaissance to the present. New York. Free Press. 2003. 544 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $100.00
Book #16 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Noel, Captain John V, Jr., Franz, Lieutenant Donald A. The Bluejackets Manual, United States Navy,. Annapolis, Maryland. The United States Naval Institute. 15th edition. 647 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black and white photos and drawings with practical information for the enlisted man. Boards and some pages wrinkled but binding is good. Some discoloration on end papers and corners of boards are bent. Gold lettering on front cover is faded. Last page has a 2 inch tear. $7.00
Book #370 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Noel, H.S. {Editor}. The Modern Apothecary- A Compendium In Four Parts. Indianapolis. Eli Lilly and Company. 1941. 157 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth boards. This book is fully illustrated with many black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, tables, plans, and notes of many pharmacy interiors and floor plans. A fine copy of this SCARCE title. $30.00
Book #74 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Nolan, Robert H. Of Stars and Dust. Houston. Shamrock Publishing. 1951. 133 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stamped inside with "Ode of a Scarecrow"nominated for the Pulitzer Poetic Prize 1969-70 This is a re-covered copy,there are no stampings on the spine or cover.Book itself is in great shape. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
None. Aesop's Fables. Chicago. Homewood Publishers. 1904. 164 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Quite old copy. Picture of a lion and palm tree on front cover with picture of children reading book on back. Illustrated. pages tanned but tight. Cover shows some wear. $17.00
Book #25 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
None. American Indian Art. Scottsdale, AZ. None. 1976. 0 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 12 magazines. Spring 1976, Good, heavily rubbed. Spring 1977 VG, some rubbing. Summer 1977 VG, some rubbing to edges.Autumn 1977 VG. Winter 1977 G+, rubbing to spine edges & top & bottom. Spring 1978, VG, slight rubbing to black edges. Summer 1978 G, rubbing to edges. Autumn 1978 Special Plains Issue, G+, fold line on lower right front. Winter 1978 VG light rubs show on black background. Spring 1979 VG. Summer 1979 G, rubs to front, small nicks to upper back. Autumn 1979 Basketry issue VG, slight rubs on front. Beautiful pictures featuring different areas of Native American Art in each issue. $40.00
Book #673 from Friends of the Intermountain Libraries (F.O.I.L.), Burney, CA
None. Athens to Atlanta: 100 years of glory. Salt Lake City, Utah. Commemorative Publications. 1996. 276 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Sub-title is: "Great Achievements at the Summer Games." Special gold-embossed dark read leatherette binding with matching heavy endpapers. Commemorative publication by the U.S. Olympic Committee. History of the games, with full-color and b/w photographs from earlier Olympics. $25.00
Book #160 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
None. Birds of New York (Prints). New York. New York State Museum. 1916. 100 pps. 9 X 12. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Originally 106 (6 missing) reprints of plates in work entitled "Birds of New York" issued as volumes 1 & 2 of New York State Museum Memoir 12; nicely colored prints suitable for framing; some edges are bumped or have minor distress tears; minor discoloration; enclosed in hardcover folio (Temporarily inaccessible till April 5) $20.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
None. California Blue Book 1903. Sacramento, California. State Printing Office. 2-13-1903. 623 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, some stains on outside cover, binding tight, good cond. $30.00
Book #CB-137 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
None. E.Encyclopedia by Google. New York. Dorling Kindersley. 2003. 448 pps. Large. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Big, full color encyclopedia of 600 subject areas available online $100.00
Book #17 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
None. Glory and the Games. Salt Lake City, Utah. Commemorative Publications. 1996. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Commemorative publication for the Atlanta cames. Special gold-embossed leatherette binding in dark red with matching heavy endpapers and glorious full color and b/w photographs. Subtitle is "Overcoming Adversity in Pursuit of Olympic Excellence." $15.00
Book #159 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
None. New Leipzig's 50th Anniversary. North Dakota. Mott. 1960. 94 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" tall. Stapled wrappers, some wear to cover. Text clean. Numerous black and white photos. $15.00
Book #2152 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
None. Nobel Prize Winners, 1997-2001 Supplement. New York. H.W. Wilson. 2002. 155 pps. Medium. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Supplement 1997-2001 to Reference book $10.00
Book #28 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
None. Pinacoteca Sculpture. Vatican City. Monumenti Musei E Gallerie Pontificie. nd. 17 pps. 6" x 4-1/4". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This group of 18 prints (postcard size) of sculpture in the museum at Vatican City are bound together to form a loose booklet. Excellent color photos with minimal wear. $8.00
Book #889 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
None. Sulzer Manual Vol. 1 and 2. Taiwan. Maritime Books. 1984. 925 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 12" tall. black cloth binding straight & tight, some wear, Thin paper, text clean. A comrehensive technical manual for Sulzer Diesel Engines RND-M, well illustrated with drawings and diagrams, fold-out diagrams. Vol 1 Description of & Operating Instructions & Vol 2 Maintenance Manual. $95.00
Book #2170 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
None. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, May 1886, to October 1886, Vol. XXXII, New Series Vol. X. New York. The Century Company. 1886. 972 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1886. Thick, heavy 8vo. 972 pages. Illustrated. Index at the beginning of the volume. Bound in leather-covered boards will all stamping in gilt against red and black bands. Officially withdrawn state library copy. Moderate handling-wear overall, save for heavier wear noted at the head of the backstrip. Hinges intact, though the joints do indicate wear and cracking. Clean interior save for a small chip at the foredge of the ffep. Good condition. Among the many interesting pieces in the volume is Thomas Wentworth Higginson's poem "To the Memory of H.H." Helen Hunt Jackson had passed away in August of 1885. In addition, there are two articles about ballooning, a piece concerning the new Lick Observatory in California and a complete section devoted to an on-going series titled "Battles and Leaders of the Civil War." Among the pieces in this section are articles titled "Personal Reminiscences of Stonewall Jackson, "Stonewall Jackson's Last Battle," "Lee at Fredericksburg," "General Grant's Reasons for Relieving General William F. Smith," "Why Burnside Did Not Renew the Attack at Fredericksburg," "The Reserve at Antietam," "The Success and Failures of Chancellorsville," and so on. $35.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
None. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, November 1886, to April 1887, Vol. XXXIII, New Series Vol. XI. New York. The Century Company. 1887. 975 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition, ©1887. Thick, heavy 8vo. 975 numbered pages. Illustrated. Index for all issues at the beginning of the volume. Bound in leather-covered boards with all stamping in gilt against red and black bands. The only sign of previous ownership is the V. 33 stenciled in white on the spine. A very solid copy with minimal wear noted. Solid joints and hinges. Clean text block. Very good condition. Among the numerous articles in this volume are "The Coinage of the Greeks," with seventy-five reproductions of Greek coins, "English As She is Taught," by Mark Twain, "Fencing and the New York Fencers," "Some Portraits of Nathaniel Hawthorne," "Abraham Lincoln: A History," "Machine Politics in New York City," by Theodore Roosevelt, "Taylor, Father, and Oratory," by Walt Whitman and a poem titled "The River of Rest," by Joaquin Miller. The on-going series titled "Battles and Leaders of the Civil War" is largely devoted to the Battle of Gettysburg. $45.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
None. The Encyclopedia of World Geography: a Country by Country Guide. San Diego, CA. Thunder Bay Press. 2003. 512 pps. Large. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $150.00
Book #30 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
None. The Master Baker's Manual for Bakeries, Hotels Restaurants, Hospitals and other Institutions. Chicago. Calumet Baking Powder Company. 1930. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards, imprinted design & title show edge wear, ends bumped. Inside cover has photo of Opdyke Bakery in Illinois where book was used. Inside back cover photo of cake from newspaper. Text is clean, pages have stains & markings. Previous owner's name & address in front. Beautiful old colored photographs of decorated pastries. $15.00
Book #2039 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Norberg-Schulz, Christian. Genius Loci: Towards a Phenomenology of Architecture. New York. Rizzoli. 1980. 214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with blk & white lettering. Owner's name on end paper-small. No other marks, hinge tight. Slight rub top of cover, small curl to top back of cover. $70.00
Book #337 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Nordhoff, Charles. Men Against The Sea. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Clean text and covers. Spine is firm and pages are in excellent condition with no foxing. NOT ex libris. Dust jacket is fragile and faded but still in complete piece with several tears along spine and rubbing along edges. Small piece missing on bottom of spine. Green cover boards with silver printing. Some slight fading on top of spine. $20.00
Book #360 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nordhoff, Charles. Pitcairn's Island. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1934. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2x8 1/4"tall. Orange cloth boards with silver ship on front and lettering on spine, straight & tight. Illustrated end pages with map & drawings. Text clean. History of the Pitcairin Islands. $10.00
Book #2303 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Norfleet, Barbara P. The Champion Pig. New York. Boston: David R. Godine. 1979. 1223 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 123 pp. Obl. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. $2.00
Book #434 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Norfleet, Barbara P. The Champion Pig. Boston. David R. Godine. 1979. 123 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition. Minimal wear on the binding and corners. No marks or writing and pages are in excellent condition. Illustrations are still in excellent condition. $4.75
Book #459 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Noriega, Violeta A. Philippine Recipes Made Easy. Kirkland, WA. PaperWorks. 1993. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1993, 1st ed, PaperWorks, Kirkland, WA Philippine cookbook. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings. There is edge wear and the front cover is creased in the middle, else all pages clean. $10.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Norlund, Struckmann, Swaine, Poul, Erick, Leo. Danish Art Through the Ages. Copenhagen. Tidsskriftet Danmark Ltd.. none. 90 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Color portrait of Bertel Thorvaldsen from a painting by G.W. Eckersberg 1846, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, on cover in a fine glassine wrapper with several quarter to three eighths inch tears in glassine top and bottom. jc 8/03 $35.00
Book #C122 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Norman, John. Assassin of Gor. New York. None. 1970. 409 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $4.00
Book #30 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Norris, Kathleen. Mother, A Story. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations by F. C. Yohn One color plate, four black and white Inscription: Earl Hartman, from Ma, Christmas 1921 $5.00
Book #41 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Norris, Kathleen. These I Like Best - The Favorite Novels and Stories of Kathleen Norris Chosen By Herself. New York. The Book League of America. 1941. 732 pps. 5 3/8" x 8". Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Red cover has water damage and some tears. Bumping and tearing on corners. Front and back face plates have some water damage, rest of book is okay. $5.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
North American Rockwell. Man on the Moom. None. Rockwell Publishing. 1969. 51 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Covers show some scuffing and shelf wear. Top right corner has small crease. Spine is mildly worn and has small tear at bottom. Clean and bright interior pages with many photos and paintings of this historic event. $50.00
Book #842 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
North, Oliver. War Stories Operation Iraqi Freedom. Washington, D. C.. Regnery Publishing, Inc.. 2003. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with silver lettering on spine. Number 1 present on copyright page, signed by the author on the dedication page. Includes DVD (not opened) glued to back cover. Includes 15 pages of color photos of North's time with the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force and the Army's 4th Infantry Division during Operation Iraqi Feedom. $20.00
Book #2171 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
North, Oliver, Musser, Joe. Mission Compromised a novel. Nashville, Tennessee. Broadman & Holman. 2002. 605 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the dedication page. Number 1 and 02 present on copyright page. $15.00
Book #2172 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
North, Oliver, Musser, Joe. The Jericho Sanction a novel. Nashville, Tennessee. Broadman & Holman. 2003. 553 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Number 1 present on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2173 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Northend, Mary Harrod. Historic Doorways of Old Salem. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1926. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, cover is slightly worn and pages are slightly yellowed due to age. No marks. $8.00
Book #303 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Norton , Andre. Storm over warlock. New York. Ace. 1973. 201 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #62 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Norton, Caroline E. S. Poems. New York. Hurst & Co.. unk.. 283 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark mustard gloth cover, with extensive black and gilt decoration on front and spine. Back cover has bumping due to age. Pages darkened with age, but otherwise in excellent condition. Dark brown endpieces, and a beautiful illustration under onionskin opposite title page. Red scrolled borders on each page. Break to binding on pates 170 and 171. $45.00
Book #264 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Not Stated. Ancient Art from the Barbier-Mueller Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1991. 184 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Oversized selection of photos and descriptions of art. Dust cover has photo of Cypriot Stone Head on black background, covers are black with silver lettering on spine. $23.00
Book #374 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Not listed. Bibliotheque Henri Beraldi Premiere Partie Livres Anciens Des XV! et XVII Siecies. Paris. Adler and Carteret. 1934. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The stiff paperwraps are worn at the spine, covers have some light foxing, the contents are Very Good. This collection was one of the most important to ever come to auction. This is the first part only of five parts and describes the books and fine bindings from the 16th and 17th centuries. Many full page illustrations, some in color. $50.00
Book #47 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Not stated. Power Equipment #490. Scranton, PA. Int'l. Textbook Co.. 1913. 170 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 478, 488, and 552, listed separately. $39.00
Book #337 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Not stated. Webster's Common School Dictionary, A Dictionary of the English Language. Springfield, MA. American Book Company. 1892. 422 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Title page and end paper are coming loose. No pages missing. Black cloth cover shows wear, corners bumped, lettering very faded. Several names are penciled inside front, back cover and back end paper. $17.50
Book #46 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Nouwen, Henri J. M. Beyond the Mirror: Reflections on Death and Life. New York. Crossroad. 1990. 74 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #695 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Noyle, Ken. What Time's the Midnight Buffet?. Venice, California. 1000 Ways Publishing. 1981. 70 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight. Author signed on first end paper. A souvenir of the First Anniversay Celebration. ISBN: 0940324008 $8.50
Book #715 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nugent, J. Ross. he Gorgeous Sourmug; a treatise on bulldogs. Chicago. Tystring Publishers. 1933. 105 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book was written for the beginner or novice concerning bulldogs. This cloth hardback in silver color with black lettering is a treatise on Bulldogs containing complete information on breeding, rearing, keeping and showing this lovable ancient breed, with special attention to information needed by the novice. $15.00
Book #1573 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nunis, Doyce B. Jr. editor, Halleck, Henry W. The Mexican War in Baja California. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1977. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark maroon covers with black illlustration front and back, gold lettering on spine. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by Dahlstrom, Castle Press, Pasadena. 20 illustrations and map in pocket at back. Number 39 in the Baja California Travel Series. The memorandum of Captain Henry W. Halleck concerning his expeditions in Lower California, 1846-1848. $30.00
Book #2095 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nura. Nura's Garden of Betty & Booth. New York. William Morrow. 1935. 55 pps. 9" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very slight wear on edges. Paper peeled off on one letter of title on cover. Autographed with small illustrations by Nura. One small library stamp opposite title page, No spine label or marking. Monroe Community Library, Monroe, Maine $80.00
Book #102 from Monroe Community Library, Monroe, ME
Nurnberg, Walter. Words In Their Hands. None. University Printing House. 1964. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. EXTREMELY RARE! Only 500 copies ever printed. "A series of photographs by Walter Nurnberg with a commentary by Beatrice Ward." Excellent condition. $75.00
Book #271 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill). A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories. Indianapolis. Bowen Merrill Co.. 1897. 272 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. Illustrated by Louis Braunhold, top edge gilt. Red covers with wonderful gold black and white decorations on front. $15.00
Book #1711 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nye, Stephen G. , Nye, Mrs. Stephen G. Addresses and Letters of Travel. San Francisco. None. 1908. 353 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark covers with gold lettering and decorations on front and spine. Slight shelfwear, tasteful owner's (Tallcut A. Perkins) plate on endpaper. 15 illustrations plus frontispiece of Mr. Nye in a very impressive gray beard. Includes biographical and character sketch by Alfred Bourne Nye, speeches and opinions by Nye and letters from Naples, Cairo, Jerusalem, and other places. Beautifully bound with heavy paper. Mr. Nye was born in Chautauqua County, New York in 1834, moved to California in 1861 became a judge and died in California in 1906. A charming book. $15.00
Book #1965 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
n/a. 68th Art Directors Annual and 3rd International Exhibition. New York. ADC Publications, Inc.. 1989. 1274 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Collection of the best examples of industrial, trademark, book, advertising and promotional designs, commercials, and related work. Thousands of illustrations, most in color. Overweight; extra shipping charges apply. $9.00
Book #1909 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
n/a. Masterpieces in the Brooklyn Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1988. 255 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Contains reproductions of 200 of the finest pieces in the museum's collection of over one million items, including Egyptian art and artifacts, costumes, period rooms demonstrating American decor styles, collections of Western, Asian and pre-Columbian art, paintings by Pissarro and O'Keeffe and photographs by Stiechen and Bourke-White. Essays by the curators accompany the illustrations. Excellent condition. Excess shipping charges apply due to excess weight. $6.50
Book #1905 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
n/a. Nueva York y el Arte Moderno: Alfred Stieglitz y su Circulo [1905-1930]. Paris. Musee D'Orsay. 2004. 334 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition of work by Stieglitz and his circle, mounted by the Musee D'Orsay in Paris and the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia in Madrid. 196 photograph illustrations, many full-page and several in color. The text is in Spanish, but there is little of it - the value of the book is in the excellent quality of the reproductions of great artwork (Stieglitz, Steichen, Picabia, Hartley and others) on heavyweight gloss paper. Illustrated wrappers. Includes bibliography, brief biographies of the artists, other information. Almost mint condition - one corner dented. $30.00
Book #1897 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
n/a. The 13, 14 & 15th Publication Design Annual. New York. Society of Publication Designers. 1982. 592 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. THousands of black and white illustrations of the best-designed stories, covers, pages, and publications. Spine starting to loosen, smells musty, otherwise excellent. Heavy; extra shipping charges apply. $7.00
Book #1911 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
n/a. The Complete Annual Report and Corporate Image Planning Book. New York. Watson-Guptill Publications. 1987. 381 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. VOlumes 3 and 4 available, each $3. Includes a display of the 100 top annual reports, plus survey results and feedback with respect to the design, effectiveness, art and printing of annual reports. In slipcase. Excellent condition. Thousands of illustrations, most in color. Heavy; extra shipping charge applies. $3.00
Book #1910 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
n/a. The New Dressmaker. London, Toronto, Paris, New York. The Butterick Publishing Company. 1921. 165 pps. 7 x 10. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations and instructions on sewing, dressmaking and tailoring $15.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
n/a. Twenty-FIve American Masterpieces. New York. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1968. 28 pps. 8'w, 10"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of exhibition of 25 American masterpieces, held in 1968 at The Gallery of American Art at Hirschol & Adler Galleries, with a reproduction of each piece on glossy paper and brief commentary. Includes Copley, Sargent, Bierstadt, Durand, Hassam, Hartley and others. Minor wear to edges of blue paper covers as well as fading of covers. $12.00
Book #1919 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
national geographic. nationa geographic 1954, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1954. 862 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1954 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #26 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1943. washington dc. national geographic. 1943. 768 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1943 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #15 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1944, national geographic. washington, dc. national geographic. 1944. 768 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1944 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #16 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1945, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1945. 768 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1945 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #17 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1946, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1946. 816 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1946 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #18 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1947, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1947. 846 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1947 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #19 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1948, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1948. 828 pps. bounfd. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1948 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #20 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1949, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1949. 848 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1949 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #21 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1950, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1950. 844 pps. boun. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1950 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #22 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1951, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1951. 844 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1951 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #23 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1952, national geographic. washington d.c.. national geographic. 1952. 856 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1952 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #24 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1953, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1953. 870 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1953 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #25 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1955, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1955. 870 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1955 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #27 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1956, national geographic. washington d.c.. national geographic. 1956. 854 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1956 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #28 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1957, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1957. 868 pps. boudn. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1957 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #29 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1958, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1958. 872 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1958 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #30 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1959, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1959. 866 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1959 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #31 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1960, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1960. 888 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1960 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #32 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1962, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1962. 806 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1962 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #34 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1963, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1963. 944 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1963issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #35 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1964, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1964. 878 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1964 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #36 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1965, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1965. 904 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1965 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #37 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1966, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1966. 884 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1966 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #38 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1968, national geographic. washinton, d.c.. national geographic. 1968. 880 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1968 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #40 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1969, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1969. 882 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1969issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #41 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1971, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1971. 882 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1971 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #43 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1972, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1972. 886 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1972 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #44 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1973, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1973. 874 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1973 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #45 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1974, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1974. 878 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1974 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #46 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1975. washington d.c.. national geographic. 1975. 878 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1975 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #47 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1976, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1976. 868 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1976 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #48 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1977, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1977. 872 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1977 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #49 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1978, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1978. 882 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1978 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #50 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1979, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1979. 876 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1979 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #51 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1980, national geographic. washinton, d.c.. national geographic. 1980. 850 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1980 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #52 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1981, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1981. 852 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1981 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #53 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1982, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1982. 824 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1982 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #54 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1983, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1983. 838 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1983 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #55 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1984, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1984. 848 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1984 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #56 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1985, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1985. 842 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1985 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #57 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1986, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1986. 834 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1986 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #58 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1987, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1987. 831 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1987 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #59 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1988, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1988. 945 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1988 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #60 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1989, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1989. 820 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1989 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #61 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 199, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1999. 128 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1999 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #71 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1990, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1990. 143 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1990 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #62 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1991, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1991. 145 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1991 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #63 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1992. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1992. 132 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1 bound volume of 1992 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $12.50
Book #64 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1993. washington d.c.. national geographic. 1993. 135 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1993 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #65 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1994, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1994. 141 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1994 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #66 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1995, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1995. 128 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1995 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #67 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1996, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1996. 130 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1996 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #68 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1997, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1997. 137 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1997 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #69 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 1998, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1998. 129 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1998 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #70 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographic. national geographic 2000, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 2000. 128 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 2000 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #72 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographid. national geographic 1961, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1961. 886 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1961 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #33 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
national geographid. national geographic 1970, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1970. 884 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1970 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #42 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
nationla geographic. national geographic 1967, national geographic. washington, d.c.. national geographic. 1967. 882 pps. bound. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 bound volumes of 1967 issues of national geographic issues. Bound spines have a paper reference label on top of binder(can be peeled off but may leave a mark). Name of library stamped on top page edging along with an accession number on inside cover and bar code on inside back page. $25.00
Book #39 from Fort Myers Beach Public Library, Fort Myers Beach, FL
no author. Baltimore society visiting list 1985. Baltimore, Maryland. Blue Book, Inc. 1984. 432 pps. 5 x 7-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering front & spine, both somewhat faded; bright gilt ad on rear for Sloan’s (auctioneer). Sl. shelfwear. Owner name pencilled front pastedown, sl. stain on text foredge; eps & text otherwise clean, bright white. Binding tight. A solid volume, listing Bachelors, Debutantes, Young Men, Gallery of Maiden Names, Societies, etc., etc., and ads. $45.00
Book #157 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
no author. Social register: Baltimore 1976. New York. The Social Register Association. 1975. 224 pps. 4-1/2 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. XC, no.10, Nov. 1975. Black paper covers, red lettering front & spine & decorative horizontal lines front. No edgewear, corners bumped, spine sl. frayed head & heel. Pencilled name front pastedown, inked name rear pastedown and name & handdrawn facial profile rep, many names throughout marked w/black ink dot; otherwise, text clean & bright on thin paper. Edges bright. Binding firm, but hinge cracked between pgs. 2-3. Lists in rear: Deaths of 1975, Married Maidens, & Clubs and Their Officers. $25.00
Book #165 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
no author. Society visiting list 1998. Baltimore, Maryland. Blue Book, Inc. 1997. 448 pps. 5 x 7-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, bright gilt lettering front & spine; gilt ad on rear for Sloan’s (auctioneer). Eps, text, edges are clean, bright white. Binding tight. A solid volume, listing Bachelors, Debutantes, Young Men, Gallery of Maiden Names, Societies, etc., etc., and ads. $60.00
Book #158 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
no author. Svenska Ayrshireforeningen Stambok 1926. Stockholm, Sweden. Centraltryckeriet. 1926. 683 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Trujar Nr 3370-3692, Kor Nr 22894- 27733, xxvi. This appears to be related to cattle breeding and comprises various very long lists of numbers, names, and addresses, preced by TOC, 21 pages of text (including an illustration of what might be brands), and final index, followed by four plates that show eight cows in side view. $25.00
Book #100 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
no editor listed. Knickerbocker, or New-York Monthly Magazine Vol. XII. New York. Clark and Edson. 1838. 554 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. The New York monthly magazine, vol. XII No. 1-6 (July - December, 1838) bound in leather with exterior plate engraved for W. B. Goddard. Leather spine is worn. $30.00
Book #12 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
no editor listed. Knickerbocker: or, New-York Monthly Magazine. New York. Peabody & Co.. 1833. 492 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. The New York monthly magazine, vol.II No. 1-6(July - December, 1833) bound in leather with exterior plate engraved for W. B. Goddard. Leather spine is worn. $30.00
Book #11 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
none. 1917: Heroes of October (Geroe Oktyabrya). Russia. (Lenezdat). 1967. 821 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Subtitle: Biographical (information), vol.2, L - Ya. Presumed first edition. Tan cloth covers, stamped red titles front & spine; minor shelf wear & corners almost sharp, but spine heel crumpled at fore corner. Front hinge cracked, eps clean; text clean, unmarked, but yellowing and tending to brittleness; edges generally dusty & bottom smudged at fore corner from shelf contact. Illustrated dj is chipped but intact and quite clean. Note: Russian language. Short (1-3 pg) biographies of est. 230 men and women w/B&W halftone portraits. Indexed, w/several appended lists, tables, etc., incl. halftone copies of document photostats, what seem to be a bibliography and tables of familial information. This might be part of a program that another publication describes as the Brezhnev government’s reinstating of suppressed revolutionary history. (I don't read enough Russian to describe more specifically.) $25.00
Book #237 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
none. A Celebration of Freedom - Liberty Weekend 1986. Westport, Conn. Liberty Centennial Press. 1986. 111 pps. 9.5" x 11". First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gold embossed writing and picture. Official seal is crafted in gold. Full color photos. Fine, unread copy. $8.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
none. Art Education for High Schools. New York. the Prang Company. 1908. 346 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grey-green cloth covers with black embossed design and title. Shelf wear evident on spine ends and corners. Underlining of some text and foxing of some pages. Binding is secure. Two PO names on first paste down. $10.00
Book #614 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none. FRAUEN UND IHRE WELT, VOL. 2. Basel, Switzerland. Gesellschaft zur Herausgabe von Fachliterature AG. unknown. 354 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covered hardback (8x12). Date unknown but appears to to 1950's. Helpful hints and topics for the Swiss housewife. Edges slightly bumped. Small pink line on bottom edge pages. Photos and drawings of children and family duties. An excellent copy of Anselm Feuerback: am Klavier, 1866 painting. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-21 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
none. Franse Affiches. Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. 2000. 56 pps. 7.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of exhibition of posters from the collection of the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, including examples by Toulouse-Lautrec, Braque, Mucha and many others. Over two dozen color illustrations. Preface in three languages (including English) on the history of the poster, or "affiche". $15.00
Book #1794 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. Handbook of Drainage & Construction Products. None. ARMCO. 1955. 579 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Near fine owner's name embossed in guilt on cover very sl. corner wear. $12.00
Book #CB-194 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
none. Images of the World. Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1981. 396 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A collection of 326 beautiful photographs from The National Geographic Society of people, animals, and places around the world. DJ has some chips, small tears and creases along edges- good+. $10.00
Book #1685 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. LIVING HYMNS. None. Encore. 1972. 832 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is well used. Spine is loose, pages are clean, some have been dog-eared. Front end page is torn. Book has 802 hymns and various responsive readings. bl-11/05 $10.00
Book #BL79 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
none. New toasts and after-dinner stories.. New York. Barse & Co.. 1928. 95 pps. 6" x 4-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Small green slightly worn book of toasts and after-dinner stories. Mild yellowing to pages. No writing and tight binding. $5.00
Book #123 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
none. Paul Cezanne Correspondence. Paris. Bernard Grasset. 1937. 317 pps. 5.5"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edited, annotated, and indexed copies of correspondence by Paul Cezanne to contemporaries such as Camille Pissarro and Emile Zola. Fifty black and white reproductions of letters, sketches and drawings. Edges of cover and pages (especially bottom front cover and first several pages) frayed and/or nibbled by mice, but no text missing. Pages age-tanned. Text in French. Rare. Price reflects condition. $25.00
Book #1821 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. Pinturas de Ninos Japoneses: Veintidos Reproducciones en colores. Tokyo. Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Sociedad de Fomento de Cu. 1941. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Preface and index in Spanish. Yellow cloth folding album consists of 22 loose pages of tipped in drawings by Japanese children. The drawings are in good condition but some of the pages they are afixed to are water stained. Spine and cover shows wear and back cover has water spot. Tie closure has shortened tie on back cover. $45.00
Book #766 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none. Pioneer Nevada. Reno. Harolds Club of Reno. 1951. 204 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. loose binding, reprints of a series of newspaper advertisements based on pioneer history of Nevada. previous owners name inside $20.00
Book #81 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
none. Planes for Peace; Western Edition. Los Angeles. DiPalma. 1958. 42 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The contents of this especially well bound book which was published by Di Palma Publishers has been furnished to acquaint the reader with information about our air power at the time of publication. Many b/w photos with descriptions of the various planes. At least one or two planes pictured on each page. A decorative picture glued to the entire front cover portrays a peaceful setting of the Holland country-side. In the photo 4 Sabre Jets are on duty with NATO. The cover is mildly rubbed and worn.but binding is fine. $12.00
Book #1502 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
none. Pretty Peggy and Other Ballads. New York. Dodd Mead. 1880. 64 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Missing title and pages 1-4 and 15, 16. $10.00
Book #1093 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
none. Rubens. Vienna, Austria. Kunsthistorisches Museum. 1977. 210 pps. 7.5"w, 8.25"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Catalog for exhibition of paintings by Peter Paul Rubens, 1577-1640, at Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. Over 100 illustrations, approximately 8 in color, plus color illustration on cover. Color reproductions are particularly excellent, conveying the richness of Rubens' color and the depth and detail he was able to portray. Extensive commentary, all in German. $20.00
Book #1791 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. Secrets of Green-Sand Casting. Bradely, Illinois. Lindsay Publications. 1983. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. A reprint of a volume published in 1906 by International Correspondence Schools. Part of the 'Lost Technology Series". $7.00
Book #758 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none. Switzerland: the traveller's illustrated guide. London. Faber and Faber. 1947. 295 pps. 4-5/8 x 7-1/8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Second English edition. Red cloth covers, gilt titles bright on front, somewhat faded on spine, minor shelfwear, sl. bumped, rear scuffed, binding tight. Eps, text yellowed but clean exc. owner name & 2 dates inked ffep btm edge. Tourist Map of Switzerland in rear pastedown pocket, Postal Route lists & phone nrs laid in; Query to Readers card. Two text leaves badly folded w/1-inch tears btm edge, otherwise no damage. At least 2 leaves partially uncut. Text incl. 4 foldout elevation line drawings on text stock, 12 foldout color maps on heavier stock, 16 semi-gloss plates of small sharp, clear halftones in fine condition. Top edge dusty, deckle fore edge. $10.00
Book #416 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
none. Tableaux importants art moderne et art contemporain. Geneva, Switzerland. Galerie Pierre-Yves Gabus SA. 1991. 166 pps. 8.25"w, 10.75"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalog for auction of important modern and contemporary art, including Picasso, Leger and many others. Hundreds of illustrations, many in color, some full-page. Rare. $20.00
Book #1788 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. The Anchor: Company 219 (yearbook from the United States naval Training Center, Recruit Training Command in San Diego, California. San Diego. None. 1990. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Naval Training Yearbook. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $20.00
Book #333 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none. The G. David Thompson Collection of Twentieth Century Paintings and Sculptures. New York. Parke Bernet Galleries. 1966. 213 pps. 7.75"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 113 plates of illustrations, nearly all full-page-sized, several in color, including works by Picasso, Miro, Klee Leger, Braque, Matisse and more. Book bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front. Protected by mylar cover with some small tears at top. $12.00
Book #1878 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
none. The New Anecdota Americana. New York. Grayson Publishing Corp.. 1953. 171 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Five Hundred Stories for America's Amusement."Tenth Printing.A wealth of sophisticated humor for the smoker and those too timid to enter one.Illustrated. Edges of d/j are mildly sorn with a closed 1" tear at upper spine. Protected in mylar cover.First printing 1944. $5.00
Book #1066 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
none. The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor. New York. Booadside Press for Holiday House. 1939. 71 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful little book printed on heavy beige art paper with colored woodcuts (one on cover), and handset by artist John B. Reed in 1939 edition limited to 1500 copies. Darkening and minor spots on cover plus wear at corners and edges. Memento inscription by original owner on endpaper. $45.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
none. The Writers' & Artists' Year Book 1932.. London. A. & C. Black, Ltd.. 1932. 312 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Red HB Cover in Tan D/J with red printing protected in Mylar jacket. Mild wear to d/j at edges. Written for artists, writers, composers, editors, press photographers, etc. even scales of pay. Many interesting advertisements listed. $14.00
Book #405 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
none. The story of 25 eventful years in pictures. London. Odhams Press Ltd.. 1936?. 528 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: London, Eng.: Odhams Press LTD.; Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. Wonderfully illustrated in sepia photos.Cover has wear especially on edges and spine.Probably published 1936 or there about. A must for royalty buffs. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
none. Thomas H. Benton. New York. American Artists Group. 1945. 62 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 59 B&W, 1 color reproduction of Benton's art. Number 3 in the Am. Artists Group Monograph series $12.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Library, Northwest Branch, High Ridge, MO
none. Westinghouse kitchen-proved electric range: recipes to help you serve better meals. Mansfield, OH. Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co.. no date. 140 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/8. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound. Edition unknown. Instruction manual for the stove: oven & four burners with “large work surface,” apparently the sole model at the time; also, charts. cooking tips & many recipes. Red glossy front & beige rear covers are stiff, uncreased, but chipped & much handled. Text is clean, unmarked. A newspaper article is laid in, describing the cookbook,`Out of Vermont Kitchens,' dated `May 31/45.' $10.00
Book #252 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
none listed. Franklin Bicentennial Celebration. Philadelphia. American Philosophical Society. 1906. 321 pps. 8" by 10". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The cover is dark green with gold lettering and a gold crest on the spine. The book is a record of the celebration of the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of Benjamin Franklin. $20.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
none listed. Proceedings of the Right Worshipful Grand Lodge..........at the celebration of the Bi-Centenary of the Birth of Right Worshipful Past Grand Master Brother Benjamin Franklin. Philadelphia. Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania. 1906. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a limited edition #1228 of 2000.The cover is of purple cloth with gold printing on the spine and a gold decoration to the front board. There is almost no discoloration on the end papers and very minimal scuffing at the points. A few scuff marks on the front cover, out edge. $40.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
none listed. Puss In Boots, The Illustrated Pop-Up Edition. New York. Blue Ribbon Press. 1934. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three pop-up pictures, two with aging tape repairs. All parts are present. Mild crease to bottom corner of cover. Edgewear and bumped corners to cover. Puss has neatly been colored brown with crayon. Inscribed to previous owner on title page by school teacher. $45.00
Book #599 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none listed. The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs. Number CCLXII-CCLXVII, volume XLVI, January-June 1925. London. Burlington Magazine, LTD. 1925. 326 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light tan cloth covers are slightly discolored and the edges and corners are bumped and dented. Pages are clean and unmarked with many b & w plates, some full page with protective tissue. Binding is tender but secure. $35.00
Book #679 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
none noted. Katharine Hepburn in the spotlight.. New York. Galley Press,. 1980. 160 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Many photos of Katharine Hepburn in this First American Edition covering her life and the many films she has made. $5.00
Book #485 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
none, none. Jingle Bells. New York. Playmore Inc.. none. 5 pps. 32vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Here's a book small enough for a child to hold while someone reads to them and they enjoy seeing all the pop-up pages. This book is clean and has no torn places anywhere including the pop-ups. $5.00
Book #1594 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
norman, feder. american indian art. New York. abrams, new york. 1969. 446 pps. Quarto. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. gilt decorated cloth. fine dustcover. 242 illus. & 59 color plates. spectacular copy $200.00
Book #2 from New Friends/Lake Arrowhead Library, Blue Jay, CA
not applicable. Jerusalem Bible: Writings, Prophets, Tora. Jerusalem, Israel. Korem Publ.. unk.. 1029 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Three volumes in black slipcase. Volumes in excellend condition, slipcase bumped on edges. Black boards with silver and red markings. Text in both english (translation) and hebrew. $27.00
Book #308 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]