[ Authors starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing, Page " N "
N/A.
Bowling Green, Ohio: A Sesquicentennial History.
Toledo, Ohio. Taylor Publishing Co.. 1985. 280 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bowling Green and its 150 year history is recounted. A nostalgic trip into what has made Bowling Green what it is today. $20.00
Book #134 from
Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
N/A.
ONCE THERE WAS HAPPINESS IS READING.
San Francisco. century communications. 1969. 64 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in hardboard cloth, which is in full color. Black titles on the cover & spine. Boards are in good condition. Full title, "Once There Was Folktales & Rhymes". 31 Rhymes & 10 Folktales. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $85.00
Book #WD611 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NALINI, SAROJ.
A WOMAN OF INDIA.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 144 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the spine. First endpage picture of Saroj Nalini. Saroj Nalini (Founder of the Women's Institute Movemet in India). With a foreword by Rabindranath Tagore. First Editon Not Stated. wd 6/07. $25.00
Book #WD319 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NANCY SINATRA.
FRANK SINATRA MY FATHER.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1985. 334 pps. 9X11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0385182945 FRANK SINATRA MEMORABILIA FINE COPY $150.00
Book #6 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
NASH, JAY ROBERT.
AMONG THE MISSING.
New York. simon & schuster. 1978. 445 pps. 7 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in excellent condition. Covered in tan & red board, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j shows slight wear along the edges. All pages are very tight & clean, no marks or smudges. Book is thick & heavy. Additional postage may aplay. First Edition Not Stated. An anecdotal history of missing persons from 1800 to the present. A good value at this price. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD182 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NATHAN, ROBERT.
THE WEANS.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1968. 56 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj is chipped and torn across bottom, browning, and price clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. Ffe has inscription from previous owner. N 6/04 $15.00
Book #N-65 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC 100 BEST PICTURES SPECIAL MEMBERS EDITION VOL. 1.
USA. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. 2001. 120 pps. 9" x 11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover is photo taken of a young Afghan Refugee Women which first appeared on the front cover of June 1985 National Geographic Magazine. One hundred of the best pictures taken by National Geographic starting with The Icons Defining Moments, Family Album The Human Touch, Wild Things Realm of the Untamed, The Seekers going to Extremes and many more. nr - 1/05 $17.00
Book #NR83 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEIHARDT, JOHN G.
THE ANCIENT MEMORY & OTHER STORIES.
Lincoln Neb.. Univ. of Nebraska Press. 1991. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in extremely good condition; clean and tight. Edited by and with a forward by the author's daughter, Hilda Neihardt. bl-9/05 $5.00
Book #BL-52 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEIL, MARION HARRIS.
A CALENDAR OF DINNERS WITH 615 RECIPES.
Cincinnati, OH. Proctor & Gamle Co.. 1921. 231 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition, somewhat stained and discolored with age. Front and rear end boards are a bit loose. Book also contains the story of Crisco. bl-9/07 $10.00
Book #BL141 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NESBIT, E.
THE CHILDREN'S SHAKESPEARE.
New York. Random House. 1938. 117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+, red cloth with picture of Shakespeare on cover, few light stains. Gold lettering on spine, very slight edgewear, corners lightly bumped. Pages clean/tight. N 5/04 $13.00
Book #N-24 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEURATH, MARIE.
Too small to see.
New York. Sterling Publishing Co. Inc.. 1956. 36 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fair. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book. Binding in good condition. Slight soiling to covers. A few pages have slight smudging. Clipping pasted in book. Reading copy. nr - 1/05 $7.50
Book #NR-2 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEVILLE.
AWAKENED IMAGINATION.
Los Angeles. G.& J. Pulblishing Co.. 1954. 149 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Blue hardback copy with dust jacket that is torn. Copy is signed by author on front flyleaf. Copy in good tight condition. Second edition. Owner's name signed on front flyleaf. Philsophical religious thoughts and direction. mj 9/02 $15.00
Book #A166 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEWMAN, O'BRIEN.
SOCIOLOGY READINGS EXPLORING THE ARCHITECTURE OF EVERYDAY LIFE.
THOUSAND OAKS CA. PINE FORGE PRESS. 2002. 472 pps. 7 1/4 X 9 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Top cover has a crease but otherwise the book is in very good condition. It does not have any highlighting or other marks. nr - 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR188 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NEWMAN, SHIRLEE PETKIN.
LILIUOKALANI YOUNG HAWAIIAN QUEEN.
indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1960. 192 pps. 6"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps. Boards of book are covered in orange cloth. With brown & orange titles on cover & spine. First end page & cover are loose at the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the end pages. Previous child has marked the title page with blue ink. Pages 31 to 64 are loose from the spine. Pages have yellowed. "The young reader will make the acquaintance of a new kind of famous American". Easy to read large print. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD195 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NICOLAY, HELEN.
CHINA'S FIRST LADY.
New York. D. Appleton-Century Company. 1944. 224 pps. 7-1//2" X 5-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red boards, bumped and slight fading but clean, tight copy with 14 rare photographs including Madame Chiang with President Roosevelt, with sister of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru of India and with the Generalissimo and Madame Sun Yat-Sen. jc 12-01 $15.00
Book #C-83 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NIELSEN, LESLIE.
THE UNKNOWN MARX BROTHERS.
New York. fox lorber. 1993. 0 pps. 4"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This is a VIDEO, Not a Book. This is Winstar, home entertainment Video, color/b/w, approx. 126 min. The Unknown Marx Brothers, a unique look at film's most original comedy legends. wd 8/07. $20.00
Book #WD368 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NOBLE GOVAN & WEST, CHRISTINE & EMMY.
MYSTERY AT PLUM NELLLY.
New York. Sterling Publishing Inc.. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. As a former library book, contains the usual markings. Front end papers have been torn out. Has black & white illustrations by Irv Docktor. Book is worn, but tight. bl-8/05 $22.00
Book #BL-35 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NORBACK, CRAIG T.
THE SIDE AND BACK PANEL COOKBOOK.
New York. Dell Publishing. 1981. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have some creasing along spine and front, price tag on front corner. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Recipes from the boxes, cans, and bottles of your favorite foods. N 7/04 $9.00
Book #N209 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NORTHE, GAIL.
WHAT DOES YOUR SOUL LOOK LIKE?.
New York. Philosophical Library. 1969. 136 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has overhang on top and bottom, spine has label on bottom. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N163 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NORTHRUP, MARGUERITE.
THE CHRISTMAS STORY AS TOLD BY ST. LUKE AND ST. MATTHEW.
New York. Pantheon. 1950. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has slight discoloration around edges and spine, small tears, corners are lightly bumped, and not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Illustrated with colored plates tipped in. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N188 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NOURSE, M.D., ALAN E.
BIRTH CONTROL.
New York. franklin watts. 1988. 160 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Very good d/j covered in clear plastic. All pages are tight & clean. B/w drawings throughout book. Firsr Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $10.00
Book #WD327 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
NYRO, LAURA.
THE MUSIC OF LAURA NYRO.
New York. warner bros.. ??. 251 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The soft cover is warn & loose along the spine. Front cover has color picture of Laura Nyro. B/w & color pictures at front endpages. Many pages with written First Songs. With many pages of the Words & Music by Laura Nyro. No marks or smudges among the pages. No Date Stated. First Edition Not Stated. Excellent music book. wd 7/07. $25.00
Book #WD361 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir.
Ada.
Taiwan, China. None. 1969. 589 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A curiosity for Nabokov fans or collectors: probably an early pirated edition. Published in 1969 (year of 1st publication), according to title page, in Taiwan China, with no publishing information on spine or title page. Printing or publishing information on page following last printed page, in Chinese, except for "No. 136" at beginning and "1188" at end, printed in small square on blank page. Includes "Family Tree" and list of Nabokov books. Green binding with silver letters on spine, and thin paper. No dj. Condition very good except for some staining on endpapers and sun-faded spine. $18.00
Book #136 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir.
Lolita.
Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collector's Edition from the Easton Press. Beautiful edition, printed on archival paper with gilded edges, and bound in red leather with gilded patterns on covers and spine and gilded title and author. Silk moire endpapers and matching bound-in bookmark. Unread, with Collector's Notes included. $150.00
Book #158 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir.
Lolita.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1956. 319 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated "Second Impression" copyright 1955, author's comments "On A Book Entitled Lolita" at back dated November 12, 1956. Stained red on top edge, red endpapers front and back, grey and white patterned boards, black cloth spine. Light soiling to spine and covers slight fading at top of covers. $35.00
Book #76 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir.
Lolita.
New York. G. P. Putnams. 1955. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Gray stripe pattern covers with black spine with gold and copper lettering. Spine slightly cocked and showing some slight shelf-wear. DJ missing quarter sized piece at top of spine and showing moisture stain above title on front. Price on DJ $5.00, top edge red, red endpapers, no later printings noted on copyright page. Inside clean. $150.00
Book #2240 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nachbar, Cornelia M. and Smith, Robert W. L.
Emerald Snowflake.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1974. 310 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unkown Edition, Assumed First. VG++ condition. This is a text book though there is NO writing or marks in it. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. The inside cover has the box of who the book belongs to and who checked it out but there are no marks in it. The cover is lightly soiled and has slight bumping to some corners, the spine is slightly bumbed on edges and has some slight creasing. Overall a VG+++ book.A wonderful text book to help anyone learn how to communicate - whether speaking, writing, or trying to communicate without speaking or writing. CR 05-10-07 $10.00
Book #R190 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nackay, Shena.
Babies in Rhinestones.
London. Abacus. 1984. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Perfect book, pages starting to yellow, no marks, no creases, no wrinkles $5.00
Book #27 from
DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Naeve, Lowell, Wieck, David.
A Field of Boken Stones.
Glen Gardner, New Jersey. Libertarian Press. 1950. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers slightly cocked, near fine. Unusual yellow DJ has small tears and chips price of $3.00 at bottom of front flap. Blurb by Keneth Patchen on front flap, Norman Mailer on back of DJ. 53 illustrations by the author. Written in prison and smuggled out this is the story of a young artist who refused to support WWII. $30.00
Book #2188 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nagy-Talavera, Nicholas M.
The Green Shirts and the Others.
Stanford, CA. Hoover Institution Press. 1970. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Fine copy, green cloth with gold lettering, pages clean and tight. Dust Jack covered but slightly rubbed on edges. Objective account of history of Romania and Hungary from 1918 to 1945. $35.00
Book #1367 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nahin, Paul J.
An Imaginary Tale, The Story of square root of minus one.
Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1998. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. isbn 0691027951 $20.00
Book #12 from
Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Naipaul, V.S..
India: A Million Mutinies Now.
Los Angeles. Viking Press. 1991. 520 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Trinidadian journalist-novelist Naipaul stresses that much has changed since his 1962 trip to India, which yielded his darkly pessimistic book India: A Wounded Civilization. In this kaleidoscopic, layered travelogue, he portrays "a country of a million little mutinies," reeling with "rage and revolt," as percolating ideas of freedom shake loose the old moral ethos rooted in caste and class. Despite what he terms regional, religious and sectarian excesses, Naipaul sees possibilities for regeneration in the new freedoms, yet this skewed essay is fraught with bewilderment and sorrow as he reels off a familiar litany of problems--terrible poverty, shoddy manufactured goods, ugly neo-modern architecture, etc.--and comes to terms with his own past: his ancestors were indentured servants of Indian descent. Most interesting here are the dozens of first-person stories by Indians themselves, ranging from a wealthy young stockbroker to anti-religionists to a publisher of women's magazines. 50,000 first printing; $50,000 ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $40.00
Book #32 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Nairne, W. P., Shepherd, Arthur P.
Hero Tales from Mission Lands.
New York. George H. Doran. 1925. 238 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard cover with green illustrations and lettering on front. Slight shelfwear, near fine. Owners name on paste-down endpaper and owners sticker on free endpaper. With photos. $20.00
Book #1548 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nall, Sam.
It's Only a Mountain, Dick & Rick Hoyt, Men of Iron.
St. Petersburg, Florida. Southern Heritage Press. 2002. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy in maroon boards with picture on front. Normal rubbing on cover. No D.J. Inscribed by Dick & Rick Hoyt. Pages very clean and tight with black & white photos. A storage of a father and son's love and courage. $15.00
Book #1476 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nancy Sinatra.
Frank Sinatra An American Legend.
Santa Monica. General Publishing Group. 1995. 368 pps. 9x11. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 1881649687 GOOD COPY OF SINATRA MEMORABILIA. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. $25.00
Book #5 from
FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Napier, Priscilla.
The Sword Dance: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 351 pps. 6.5"w, 9"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the second volume, thought the first to be published, of an intermittent account of the Napier family between 1068 and 1940. Napiers played a key role in many of the great events of British history. Book is well-written by a descendant with a sense of humor about her illustrious family. Illustrated. Wear to top and bottom of spine, odd stain on two pages between title page and beginning of text. $5.00
Book #1742 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Narosky, T. and D. Yzurieta.
Guia Para La Identificacion De Las Aves De Argentina Y Uruguay.
Buenos Aires. Vazquez Mazzini Editores. 1987. 337 pps. 8 Vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Text in Spanish language. The only guide for this region.Lots of information complemented with over 2,000 colour drawings plus b/w silhouettes and maps. $25.00
Book #5 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nash, , Jay Robert, edited by.
Encyclopedia of Western Lawmen & Outlaws.
New York. Da Capo Press. 1994. 571 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This will be the standard reference for years to come. In addition to alphabetical listings, it offers two glossaries listing the lawmen and outlaws for quick reference, a great photo and illus. appendix and an extensive bibliography of books on the American West. So here we have over 1000 entries and 400 illus. Very slight wear to front upper corner of soft cover. Inside frt cover owner has written 11 lines of advice in pale green ink. $15.00
Book #1255 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nash, Ogden.
Food.
New York. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1989. 77 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray cloth embossed boards straight & tight. Illustrated D/J, text clean. Slick fancy decorated pages with illustrations. Like new copy. "America's funniest poet discourses on the topics of food and the perils of eating in the modern world." This delightful book is totally refreshing. $8.50
Book #2072 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nashe, Thomas.
The Unfortunate Traveller, or, The Life of Jacke Wilton.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1920. 132 pps. 4-7/8 x 7-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 132+ xv pps. The Percy Reprints, No.1. Reading copy. Edited by H F B Brett-Smith. Introduction, Biographical Note, end Notes, Textual Emendations. Light gray paper covers; decorative title block stamped black on front; cloth wrapped spine w/black lettering & spine label is faded gilt on front & rear strips but entirely browned on backstrip, which is also loose from rear cover and missing pieces at head & heel. Edge wear; corners very badly worn Binding tight, but rear hinge cracking. Two bookplates on front pastedown, card pocket rfep; several pencil markings fep. Text, on heavy paper, deckled 3 edges w/top edge dingy, is clean, unmarked, but tending to brown around edges. "The literature of clever roguery ...." Original printing 1593; this text follows the `B' 2nd edition, "the only perfect copy of B known to exist." $5.00
Book #167 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Naskin, Ellen.
Nothing ever happens on my block.
New York. Atheneum. 1980. 40 pps. 7 1/4 X 5 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. very nice copy, very slight edgeware, theres a few pen marks and a 3 1/4 X1 1/2 smudge where it looks like someone tried to wash away crayon marks. bindings solid. there are some smudge marks and the normal ware from children. as well as one very tiny tear on an inner page. $22.50
Book #54 from
Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Natalie Shainess, M.D.
Sweet Suffering Woman as Victim.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1984. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink inside cover; clean, tight copy; stated "First Printing" $5.00
Book #6 from
Oroville Friends of the Library, Oroville, United States of America
Nathan, Stella Williams.
Jack and the Beanstalk.
Racine, Wi.. Western Publishing. 1979. 23 pps. 7 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. some rubbing on spine, all pages in good condition. Little Golden Book 307-3 $2.00
Book #5 from
Friends of the Mansfield Public Library, Mansfield, TX
Nation Geographic Soc.
We Americans.
Washington DC. National Geographic Soc. 1975. 456 pps. FO. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial glossy cover, edge slightly bumped no marks 659 ilustrations (photo) First Printing stated on copyright page no foxing very tight $15.00
Book #36 from
Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
National Audubon Society.
Nature Program.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1958. 246 pps. Boxed set. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A boxes set of 5, including Flowering trees and shrubs, North American Butterflies, Tropical acquarium fishes, Animal children, and Fun with Birds. Includes sheets of color stamps that accompany the series. Box and softbound books are in good condition. $20.00
Book #06-12 from
Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
National Gardening Association.
Book of cucumbers, melons, & squash..
New York. Villard Books. 1987. 86 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A first edition was pub. in 1979 by National Gardening Association. ISBN: 0-394-74988-X Slick soft-cover book loaded with ideas & information, including recipes for vine crops, with illus. This is a revised edition. $6.00
Book #162 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
National Geographic Magazine, Cartographic Section.
Southwestern United States.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1940. 1 pps. 26 x 35. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. June, 1940. 1 sheet folded to 6-3/8x8-5/8. Issue not stated. Designed by Charles E Riddiford, a 6-state black-line map in red-blue-green-yellow on stiff, rather crinkly off-white paper, illustrated top & bottom margins w/16 B&W woodcuts, & Legend of Explorations; scale & symbol/color codes. Map is clean, unmarked, undamaged. In folded condition, it has pencilled bookseller notation, liquid stain on one edge (not carried through), but no damage or chipping. This is a durable, beautifully, carefully made work. $8.00
Book #379 from
Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
National Geographic Society.
The Age of Chivalry.
Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1969. 378 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #719 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
National Geographic Society.
The Book of Dogs, An intimate study of mankind's best friend.
Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1927. 108 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unmarked, some rub wear to corners of cover. Many great illustrations. Contains information about various breeds of dogs. $18.00
Book #139 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
National Geographic Society.
The New America's Wonderlands: Our National Parks.
Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1959. 464 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $2.00
Book #711 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
National Geographic Society.
The Wonder of Birds.
Washington, DC. National Geographic. 1983. 270 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. General survey of birds & their habitat with many color photographs. $5.00
Book #39 from
Friends of Bullard Community Library, Flint, TX
National Geographic Society.
This England.
Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Book service. 1966. 440 pps. 10 1/2" x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth front and back boards. Black cloth spine. Gilt lettering and lion symbols.DJ has minor bumping at top and bottom.Map pocket with map inside back board. $30.00
Book #146 from
Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
National Geographic Society.
Those Inventive Americans.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1971. 227 pps. 7"w, 10.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. History of inventions produced by the National Georgraphic Society. Copiously illustrated with high-quality color and black and white illustrations. Test clean, quality paper, spine strong. Dust jacket has a lot of wear on edges, especially top, where there is a one-inch tear mended with transparent tape, but only tiny chips missing. $4.00
Book #1756 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Native Americans.
In beauty may I walk...WORDS OF PEACE AND WISDOM BY NATIVE AMERICANS.
New York. EXLEY PUBLICATIONS. 1997. 61 pps. giftbook. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows only slight wear. Beautifully illustrated. isbn 1-8505-838-X $8.00
Book #29 from
Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Navasky, Victor S.
Naming Names.
New York. Viking Press. 1980. 482 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed: "For Sol Price--With all best wishes. Victor S. Navasky October 1980" xxiii, Index, Crease ob back DJ flap, Unclipped,1/4" tear to upper cover edge. Red gilt lettering on spine & also on cover design. Near fine/near fine. $35.00
Book #223 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Needham, Mark.
Weight Watchers Quick and Easy Menu Cookbook.
New York. New American Library. 1988. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Over 250 Seasonal Recipes and Menus Based on the Quick Success Program. Silver Anniversary Edition. No marking in the text. Some color photos. $5.00
Book #1710 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Neff, Guy.
Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Ideas for 1959.
United States of America. Meredith Publishing Company. 1959. 170 pps. 10" x 12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Budget dress-ups for yuletide decorating, Easy trims for every room in the house, Gifts you can make for holiday giving, Wrappings and trappings to enhance gift giving Tempting holiday foods for festive eating and more. Normal wear throughout book. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-29 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Neff, Guy.
Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Ideas for 1960.
United States of America. Meredith Publishing Company. 1960. 170 pps. 10" x 12". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper decorations, Doorway dress-ups, Seasonal tips, Trees extraordinary, Home decorations for the holidays, Greeting cards you'll want to try, Christmas with the Dusels, Gifts to make yourself, Novel wraps for your presents and more. Normal wear throughout. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $12.00
Book #V-30 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Negishi, Yoshitaro.
Japanese Spirit and Culture.
Ginza, Tokyo. Kyo Bun Kwan. 1939. 98 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A previous owners name on front flyleaf and some yellowing on back flyleaf. Small Japanese stickers on inside front cover and back end paper. Sun fading on spine. Otherwise copy is clean and the binding is secure. $10.00
Book #579 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Neider, Charles.
The Autobiography of Mark Twain.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1959. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed FE. Good+ condition. Pages/inside boards slightly darkened due to age. Pages are clean, previous owner's inscription on FFEP. Pages are loosening from spine but are tight together. Spine is sunfaded, cover has unknown staining on it. B&W photos of the great Mark Twain make this a must for anyone interested in the man behind the work. CR 05-03-07 $15.00
Book #R179 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Neidhart, Janice.
China Travailog: An American Teacher in China.
New York. Vantage Press. 1992. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent, like new copy. Two red Chinese chop stamps below author's signature. Appears as unread. A frank, outspoken account of four months of teaching English in China. Includes a selection of the students writings of China's history. V 1/04 $8.00
Book #V-61 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Neill, John R.
Lucky Bucky in Oz.
Chicago. Reilly & Lee. 1942. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Ex libris copy, with plastic covering the illustrated dust jacket. Front endpiece has library pocket, this page has tears. Pages clean, with front portion a little loose from spine. Continues the Oz stories, as #35. $20.00
Book #274 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Neilson, William Allan.
The Chief Elizabethan Dramatists Excluding Shakespear.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 878 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to spine and previous owner's name written on endpaper. $20.00
Book #11 from
Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Neilson, William Allan.
Webster's Biographical Dictionary.
Springfield, MA. Merriam-Webster. 1943. 1697 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner name on front endpiece. First page wrinkled. Spine is tight. Corners are slightly bumped, top of page edges dirty. Well kept. $20.00
Book #72 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Neiman, Carol.
Miracles The Extraordinary, the Impossible and the Divine.
New York. Viking Studio Books. 1995. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Boards straight & tight. Publishers cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. DJ illustrated & Mylar covered. First Thus. Illustrated with b/w & colored plates. $18.00
Book #1855 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelms, Henning.
Scene Design A Guide to the Stage.
New York. Dover. 1975. 96 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy illustrated by the author with many black & white diagrams & pictures. An indispensible book for the amateur and semi-professional. $4.00
Book #458 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelson Publishers, Thomas.
Who Was Who in the Bible: The Ultimate A to Z Resource.
New York. MJF Books. 1999. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #624 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nelson, Horatio.
The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson, with Notes By Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas, G.C.M.G. - Volumes 1 Through 7.
London. Chatham Publishing. 1997. 2000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Set of seven volumes of Lord Nelson's letters and dispatches that span the years 1777 through 1805. Chatham reprintings, 1997-1998, of the original Henry Colburn first editions published between 1844 and 1846. 8vos. Each volume is separately paginated. General Index at the end of Volume VII. Appendices in Volumes II and III. Few illustrations. Softbound in glued wraps. No signs of previous ownership. Not library discards. Very moderate spine creasing on Volumes I and II. A few initial pages of the first volume are faintly wrinkled at their foredges, else a problem-free set in very good condition. Please note that due to the weight and volume of this set, extra shipping charges will apply. $250.00
Book #19 from
Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Nelson, R. Faraday.
The ecolog.
New York. Laser Books. 1977. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #66 from
Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Nelson, Raymond L.
Trees and Shrubs of Lassen Volcanic National Park.
Mineral, CA. Loomis Museum Assoc.. 1971. 35 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 9" tall. Pamphlet format in light brown wraps with raised cover design, green title lettering, excellent conditon. Illustrated with line drawings, color relief map; indexed. $5.00
Book #2114 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelson, William Hamilton.
Tinker and Thinker: John Bunyan, 1628-1688.
Chicago. Willett, Clark & Colby. 1928. 169 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. "To my good friend Justice Emmett Searcy(?), with the best wishes of the author, William Hamilton Nelson, San Francisco" on fep. Price clip.archival tape used on edges of d/j (inside). Mylar jkt. 5 small spot stains on top edge of book. Deckle edges. $20.00
Book #468 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nelsons, Byron.
Winning Golf.
Dallas, TX. Taylor Publishing. 1988. 190 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 90 photos - Dedication signed by Author. Green hard cover with gilt lettering. Book and dust cover in excellent condition. $50.00
Book #37 from
Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Nemec, David, editor.
Twentieth Century Baseball Chronicle.
Montreal. Tormont. 1992. 592 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A year-by-year history of Major League Baseball with many illus. Pictorial front cover This large book is very heavy. $12.00
Book #136 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nerburn, Kent.
Road Angels.
San Francisco. HarperSanFrancisco. 2001. 317 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected proof copy. By the author of Simple Truths. $10.00
Book #1827 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Neruda, Pablo.
Odes to common things..
Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1994. 147 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Ed.1994 Fourth printing.1996 "A Bullfinch Press book" Bilingual--English and Spanish. Well illus. "Cindy X-mas 1998" in ink at top of title page. Back cover faded at top and bottom. Rough spot at edge of back cover. $10.00
Book #212 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nesbet & lemon.
Everbody's Writing-Desk Book.
New York. Harpers. 1892. 310 pps. 4 1/2 X 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover and spine slight sun faded but shows little wear. Contents features compositon, English grammar, punctuation, forms of address, rules for spelling and other examples of writing and composition. $40.00
Book #262 from
Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Nesbit, Troy.
The Mystery at Rustlers' Fort.
Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing Co.. 1964. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mild yellowing of pages, unmarked clean,tight pages.Laminate lifting at front hinge, bumping at corners. $8.00
Book #10 from
Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Nestle, eberhard, editor.
The Greek Testament.
New York. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1901. 52 pps. 24mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized third issue. Bound in black cloth; bottom corners badly bumped. Bookplate attached to inside front cover.Five maps in back of Bible. $6.00
Book #990 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Netter, Frank.
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations vol. 1 Nervous System.
Summit, NJ. CIBA. 1980. 168 pps. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. As new. Beautiful book, amazing color. $25.00
Book #47 from
Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Netter, Frank.
The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations Vol 1-7 (9 total).
USA. CIBA Pharmaceutical Company. 1983. 237 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Complete set, green boards with gilt lettering. All but Vol. 5 in mylar covers. Vol 1 Nervous System 1983, Vol 2 Reproductive System 1984, Vol 3 Digestive System (Vols I, II, and III) 1979, Vol 4 Endocrine System 1981, Vol 5 Heart 1981, Vol 6 Kidneys, etc. 1979, Vol 7 Respiratory System 1980. Extra shipping due to size. $225.00
Book #208 from
Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Netter, MD, Frank H.
CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3 Digestive Tract, Part III, Liver, Biliary Tract and Pancreas.
New York. CIBA. 1975. 200 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part II, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #90 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Netter, MD, Frank H.
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations, Volume 3, Part II, Lower Digestive Tract.
New York. CIBA. 1962. 244 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green hardcover in clear mylar dj. Corners very slightly bumped, back outside edge is cut through dj into cover but does not detract. Spine is tight, pages unmarked, edge of front and back flyleaf yellow. Together with Volume 3, Part III, price is $40 + s&h. Oversized. $25.00
Book #89 from
West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Nettl, Paul.
Beethoven Handbook.
New York. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.. 1967. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. No markings in book other than inscription on flyleaf; some age-yellowing; bottom and side edges of pages dirty; binding strong. Dust jacket has creases and some tears at top and bottom, small pieces missing from front bottom, price-clipped. From jacket flap: "Aimed at both professional musicians and music lovers, this cook contains hundreds of alphabetically arranged entries. The topics covered include the individual works of Beethoven...his personal habits, the performances of his works, his philosopy, his religion,...Beethoven's attitude towards the United States as well as Russia; the manner in which he composed his Missa Solemnis...information about the women in Beethoven's life including his famous "immortal beloved", and many more subjects." $12.00
Book #1714 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Neuberger, Roy R.
So Far, So Good - The First 94 Years.
New York. John Wiley. 1997. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An engaging autobiography by a man who made millions in the stock market and spent much of it buying American art from living artists. In addition to the story of his life, he offers tips on both collecting art and on investing. $5.00
Book #1568 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Neuburg, Victor E.
The Penny Histories.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1969. 227 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy in mylar-protected dj. One bumped corner. Minor edgewear and bumped spinetip on dj. $15.00
Book #25 from
Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Neumann, Erich.
The Archetypal World of Henry Moore.
New York. Pantheon Books, Inc.. 1959. 138 pps. 10" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Webshelf #1 Box #1 Published for Bolligen Foundation, Inc. Six-eight in a series of works sponsored by Bolligen. Translated from Henry Moore und der Archetyp des Weiblichen $50.00
Book #8 from
Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Neumann, Phyllis L.
Sonoma County Bike Trails.
Penngrove, CA. Penngrove Publications. 1989. 114 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is revised edition 1989, eleventh printing 1992. Easy-to-challenging self-guided tours, complete with maps, elevation profiles, and photographs, lead you to quiet country roads traveled by few motorists. Includes 23 bike trips, ranging from 5 to 26 miles, and totaling over 500 scenic miles. A fine paperback copy. $5.00
Book #1016 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Neumeyer, Alfred.
The Search for Meaning in Modern Art..
Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1964. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Upper frt corner bumped. D/J protected in Mylar Jkt. Short presentation--"To Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Carver with the best regards of Alfred Neumeyer". The title explains the main purpose of this work. $10.00
Book #403 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Neutra, Richard.
Richard Neutra on building: Mystery and Realities of the site.
New York. Morgan & Morgan. 1951. 64 pps. Octavo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scarsdale, NY Morgan & Morgan 1951 Hardcover VG-/NONE ; slight wrinkle to cloth on front board near upper left corner; spine; slight wear to spine ends & corners; minimal edgewear; hinges are a bit weak; slight tanning on text edges; Owners name on preliminary paper. Otherwise a very good copy $60.00
Book #52 from
Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Neuvelmans, Bernard.
On the Track of Unknown Animals.
New York. Hill and Wang. 1959. 558 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth boards, immaculate condition, small stamp of previous owner on title page, sticker residue on dedication page, numerous photos, illustations and maps, introduction by Australian author Gerald Durrell, first English edition, DJ small chips and 2 one-inch tears, VG++/G- $210.00
Book #2 from
Alpine Library Friends Association, Alpine, CA
Nevada Publications.
The Story of Hoover Dam.
Las Vegas, Nevada. Nevada Publications. 1935. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In 1931-35 Compressed Air Magazine issued a series of five booklets giving its readers a progressive history of the construction of Hoover Dam. The material is reproduced here except for the advertising and material about the Colorado River Aqueduct. Black and white photographs. $7.50
Book #79 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nevins, Albert J.
The Adventures of Kenji of Japan.
Binghamton, N.Y.. Dodd Mead. 1952. 275 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese Usual x-libris condition. Deep red cloth. Young Adult. jc 9/02 $15.00
Book #C-22 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nevins, Allan.
Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography.
Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State Univ. Press. 1970. 604 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. Vol. 1 lighter. Small loss of color on tips. Inside as new. DJs have small nicks with loss of color, each has a small tear to top of DJ. Vol.2 DJ cover lighter on spine. $40.00
Book #307 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
New Jersey Historical Society.
Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society.
Newark, NJ. None. 1928 - 1967. 300 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society, Quaterly Magazines (twenty-one in quantity), ranging from the year 1928 to 1967 (with gaps), printed in Newark, NJ. $50.00
Book #20 from
Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
New York Times.
A Cookbook for Booksellers.
New York. New York Times. 1965. 36 pps. 9 3/4x6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, faintly stained from handling, no spills or large stains, no tears, binding and pages tight, slight edge and corner wear especially at top of spine, faint pencil writing erased inside front cover $9.50
Book #54 from
DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
New York Times.
New York Times Guide to Essential Knowledge.
New York. St. Martins Press. 2004. 1096 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. trade ppbk, slight bend to one cover of cover ISBN 0-7394-5298-3 $8.00
Book #16 from
Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Newberry, Clare Turlay.
Herbert the Lion.
New York. Harper & Row. 1956. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first printing of this edition. [32] pages. Oblong 8vo. Bound in illustrated cloth boards. Officially withdrawn from our Library with the usual indicators of its origins. Solidly-bound in mylar-protected dust jacket, the front flap of which has been clipped. The original price, however, has not been clipped from the flap. Front free endpaper creased in places. A bit of light page-soiling evident. Very modest shelf-wear. No tears, missing pages or other major problems. A solid copy in good condition. This Clare Newberry title first appeared in 1931 as published by Brewer, Warren and Putnam. A second, revised and expanded edition was published by Harper & Brothers in 1939. Both are quite scarce. This incarnation of Herbert was published in 1956 as represented by our copy. Rather uncommonly found with the dust jacket. $15.00
Book #25 from
Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Newcomb, Ellsworth.
Window on the Sea.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1948. 192 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial blue cloth cover. Fair condition. Crayon marks on pages, pgs. 161/162 torn on side, pages are lightly soiled, but book is still readable. Usual ex-lib markings. CR 09-05 $30.00
Book #R153 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Newcomb, Rexford.
Architecture in Old Kentucky.
Urbana. University Of Illinois Press. 1953. 185 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The development of Kentucky architecture is recorded, with information on Blue Grass painters, sculptors, and decorators; photographs and measured drawings, a bibliography, and glossary. Includes plates and black and white illustrations. $75.00
Book #3 from
Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
Newcombe , Jack (Editor).
A New Christmas Treasury.
New York. Random House. 1991. 532 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Revised and Expanded From Publishers Weekly This eclectic mix of 89 short stories, essays, excerpts and poems highlights the religious and secular elements of the Christmas season. Traditional Yuletide tales include two selections from Dickens, four from Thomas Hardy, Edna Lewis's fond childhood memories of rich holiday food and Laura Ingalls Wilder's description of a frontier Christmas fraught with hardship but redeemed by an improvised, cheerful celebration. Less conventional offerings appear as well: George Plimpton contributes a delightful piece about intensely competitive birdwatchers who hold an annual Christmas "bird count"; Arthur C. Clarke contends that the portentous Star of Bethlehem may have been a supernova; P. D. James introduces a conniving, potentially lethal family who spend Christmas Eve at the home of a wealthy, unlovable uncle. Such notables as John Cheever, M.F.K. Fisher, Shirley Jackson and Peter Matthiessen are also represented here. Newcombe, who edited Viking's original A Christmas Treasury , juxtaposes the contemporary and the old-fashioned, the heartwarming and the unsentimental in a collection suitable for virtually all literary tastes. A BOMC joint publication. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $10.00
Book #22 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Newell and Horton.
Ingenious Mechanisms for designers and inventors.
New York. Industrial Press Inc. 1936. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 4 Features interlocking devices, reversing mechanisms of special designs, feeding mechanisms and auxiliary devices, valve diagrams, intermittent motions from gears, cams and ratchet gearing, quick return motions for tool slides, and overload relief mechanisms and automatic safeguards. We also have Volume 2 and 3 $15.00
Book #58 from
Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Newhall, Beaumont.
The History of Photography.
New York. The Museum of Modern Art. 1978. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This soft covered book with many b/w illustrations taking us through the history of photography with a helpful table of contents, notes, bibliography and index. The cover is slightly worn at corners, but text is clean and bright. $20.00
Book #1313 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newhall, Nancy.
The Eloquent Light.
San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. 1963. 175 pps. 13.5 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has some very light discoloration around the edges but otherwise fine. Pages slightly discolored around edges. Beautiful Ansel Adams b & w photographs $75.00
Book #4 from
Foundation for the Monterey County Free Libraries, Salinas, CA
Newhouse, Elizabeth L.
The Builders, Marvels of Engineering.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1992. 288 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Printed on high quality paper. Bound in embossed silver boards. Minor edge damage to rear of DJ. Filled with beautiful colored protographs/illustrations of engineering marvels. $8.00
Book #1642 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newhouse, Victoria.
Towards a New Museum.
New York. Monacelli Press. May 1, 1998. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy is still in the plastic wrap from the museum. Should art museums be designed to surprise and delight or to instruct and uplift? Should the museum building be a temple of art or an entertainment complex? Architectural historian Victoria Newhouse considers these and other questions about museums in her book Towards a New Museum. Newhouse examines dozens of art museums built during the 1980s and 1990s and describes how the buildings fit into the history of ideas about the proper function of museums. Some museums are like cabinets of curiosities, a hodgepodge of items the collector assembles to delight viewers. Other designers of museums strive to provide a neutral environment that does not distract viewers from the art. However, some architects believe that hanging paintings on white walls in galleries separates the art from its context. Architects and artists have grappled with these ideas and created some stunning and outlandish museums in recent years. Newhouse describes the sinuous, titanium-coated new Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, and the fractured forms of the Fredrick R. Weisman Art Museum in Minneapolis. She writes about the artist Donald Judd, who bought most of Marfa, Texas, and made it a museum. These are bold and sometimes beautiful museums. Newhouse wisely includes plenty of good pictures and diagrams of each building. In different segments of the book, Newhouse discusses: private museums, museums that function as temples of art, museums devoted to one artist, and museums designed by artists. She also devotes a chapter to the unfortunate impact of museum politics on design. This chapter, "Wings That Don't Fly," illustrates some of the more vivid design disasters in recent history, including the "toilet tank" addition to the Guggenheim in New York. Art historians, architects, and people who are connected to museums will find this book an instructive, thoughtful overview of what's going on with museums today. --Jill Marquis $25.00
Book #11 from
Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Newirth, Joseph.
Between Emotion and Cognitive: The Generative Unconscious.
New York. Other Press. 2003. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Author believes that the prevalence of feelings of hollowness, loneliness and meaninglessness in the modern world can be traced to the failure in the development of subjectivity. Book has a few underlinings and notations, cover is entirely whole but dirty. $36.00
Book #1880 from
Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Newman, George.
101 Ways to be a Long-Distance Super Dad..or Mom, Too!.
Tucson, AZ. Blossom Valley Press. 2000. 123 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This helpful paperback book appears to have a cover of plastic material which has a selfstick quality. It is an attractive book in appearance and has those 101 ideas to keep the lines open between child and parent. $8.00
Book #254 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Newman, Horatio Hackett,.
Evolution, Genetics And Eugenics.
Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. 1925. 616 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Chicago, 1925; Hardcover. Very Good. 1925 second edition. Very good example of a classic. No dust jacket, solid binding, bright gilt spine titles. $12.00
Book #14A from
Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Newman, James.
World Of Mathematics.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1956. 2535 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 volume boxed set." A small library of the literature of mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein, presented with commentaries and notes." VOLUME ONE: Part I:General survey. Part II:Historical and Biographical. Part III:Arithmetic, Numbers and the Art of Counting. Part IV: Mathematics of Space and Motion. VOLUME TWO: Part V:Mathematics and the Physical World. Part VI: Mathematics and Social Science. Part VII: The Laws of Chance. VOLUME THREE: Part VIII: Statistics and the design of Experiments. Part IX: The Supreme Art of Abstraction: Group Theory. Part X: Mathematics of Infinity. Part XI: Mathematicalk Truth and the Structure of Mathematics. Part XII: The Mathematical Way of Thinking. Part XIII: Mathematics and Logic. Part XIV: The Unreasonabeness of Mathematics. Part XV: How to Solve It. Part XVII: Mathematics as an Art. VOLUME FOUR Part XVIII: The Mathematician. Part XIX: Mathematical Machines: Can A Machine Think? Part: XX Mathematics in Warfare. Part XXI: A Mathematical Theory of Art. Part XXII: Mathtematics of the Good. Part XXIII: Mathematics in Literature. Part XXIV: Mathematics and Music. Part XXV:Mathematics as a Culture Clue. Part XXVI: Amusements as a Culture Clue. Indexed. Black/White Drawings, Tables, Photographs and Illustrations. Each Grey covers; Gilt Auhor, Title and Publisher. $40.00
Book #0050 from
Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Newsom, Sidney Carleton.
Poems from Shelley and Keats.
London. Macmillan Pub.. 1910. 221 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. MacMillan's Pocket Classics, Introduction includes short biographies of Shelley and Keats and popular works of each poet. Two signatures of previous owner inside front cover. Binding tight, cover normal wear, slight soiling. lithograph of Shelley and Keats inside. $24.95
Book #27 from
Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Newswanger, Xtian.
Amishland.
Intercourse, PA. Amishland Prints. 1996. 130 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #40 from
Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Newton, Michael.
Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children.
New York. Picador. March 2004. 284 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First two pages have a light wave. Light wear. $7.00
Book #1 from
Gridley Friends of the Library, Gridley, CA
Ney, Richard.
Making It in the Market.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 557 pps. 8-" x 10-". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Green with brown speckled end papers. Both front and back show facsimile of his signature. This is the author's "Low-Risk system for stock market Inverstors. A key to the secrets of the stock market for every lamb ever fleeced by Wall Street." $15.00
Book #38 from
Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Ney, Richard.
Making it in the Market.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 551 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Facsimile autograph of author on front and back endpapers. Tan spine,/green decorative boards in very good condition. Pages tight and clean. First edition. $40.00
Book #971 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ng, Fae Myenne.
Bone.
New York. Hyperion. 1993. 199 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White/beige softback cover in very good condition. Good, tight condition. Stain on inside back cover. $15.00
Book #F-08 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nicholas, Roy Franklin.
Young Hickory of the Granite Hills.
Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1988. 623 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. gilt text on brown spine with 4 raised bands. NF. Includes subscriber letter, unmarked bookplate from Easton Press. 623 pp. $40.00
Book #5 from
Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Nichols, James.
Boundary Waters.
New York. Holiday House. 1985. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. fep missing, otherwise fine copy and fine dust jacket. jc 11-02 $12.00
Book #C-50 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nichols, John.
The Sterile Cuckoo.
New York. David McKay Company, Inc.. 1965. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #31686000045723 from
Chatsworth-Murray County Public Library, Chatsworth, GA
Nichols, Linda.
At the Scent of Water.
Minneapolis, MN. Bethany House Publishers. 2004. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #640 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nichols, Nell B. (Editor).
Homemade Bread.
Garden City. Doubleday. 1969. 152 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book gives you all the advice you need to bake all different types of breads. Recipes for quick breads, rolls, popovers, biscuits, buns, muffims, fancy holiday braids, buttery crescents, brioches, pancakes and much more. D/J has ragged edges and is protected in a Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #1629 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nicholson.
A Treatise on Files & Rasps.
Providence, R.I.. Nicholson File Co.. 1983. 75 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 50th Anniversary copy with Glossary. Gold Lettering on cover and spine. Dent marks on Both covers at top edge. Text unsullied. $35.00
Book #209 from
Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Nicholson, Meredith.
The main chance.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1903. 419 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gray-green illustrated cover with some wear on spine. Dedication written in pencil on inside cover. Some light stains on first few pages. $8.00
Book #7 from
Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Nicholson, Meredith.
the siege of the seven suitors.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1910. 400 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is in decent shape, considering how old it is. It has a green illustrated cover. The lettering is partially worn off the spine. The pages have some yellowing. $10.00
Book #6 from
Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Nickles, David Paull.
Under the Wire: How the Telegraph changed diplomacy.
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 2003. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding tight, no tears or marks. The study of the impact of telegraphy on the mangement of internations relations. $20.00
Book #277 from
Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Nicole, Christopher.
Operation Manhunt.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 225 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Very good Holt Library Edition, Jonathan Anders espionage/adventure, second in series. jc 8/02 $20.00
Book #C-19 from
Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Nicolson, Adam.
On Foot.
New York. Harmony Books. 1990. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Featured are walks to unusual and unexpected places and done with humor, energy and a taste for adventure--France, England, United States. Walkers! take note. $8.00
Book #54 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Niesewand, Nonie.
Holiday Homes, creative styling for carefree living.
New York. Henry Holt. 1987. 128 pps. 9.25 x 9.75. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0805004688 New York, NY, U. S. A. Henry Holt & Company 1987 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good Divided into four sections, countryside, seaside, waterside and mountainside, this book gives tips on purchasing, renting out, security and maintenance as well as a wealth of decorating ideas about Holiday homes. Light blue boards, illustrated with colour photographs. 128p. Keywords: DWELLINGS ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC $16.00
Book #8 from
Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Niethammer, Carolyn.
American Indian Food and Lore.
New York. Collier Books. 1976. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperwraps, corners turned, binding tight. Second Printing. 9¾" - 12" tall. Text clean, yellowing. 150 Authentic Recipes. Forty-nine black and white drawings. Festival Dishes and Ceremonies of the Indians of the Southwest. $10.00
Book #1898 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nieuwhoff, Constance.
Contemporary Lace Making.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1975. 71 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing. Spine has slight dent. Profusely illustrated with color photos and b&w drawings. $6.00
Book #1808 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Niffenegger, Audrey.
The Time Traveler's Wife.
New York. A Harvest Book. 2003. 546 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #717 from
New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Nightingale, Florence.
Notes on Nursing.
New York. D. Appleton. 1940. 140 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Sun damage on spine of DJ,also tears on edges. Book shows owner name & price, some creasing on spine edges, yellowed pages, otherwise excellent condition. $12.00
Book #7 from
Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Nilsson, Lennart.
Behold Man.
Boston. Lippencott. 1974. 254 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Among the most visually exciting books about the human body..the photographers guide us on a journey that begins with a cell and moves through fascinating photo-essays taking us through all the functioning parts they portray. The condition of the softcovered paperback is very good. $8.00
Book #1463 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nimier, Marie.
The giraffe..
New York. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1995. 199 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Small little novel with dj decorated as a giraffe's hide in yellow with brown splotches. Since her appearance on the literary scene a few years ago, Nimier has become recognized as a promising new talent in France. $12.00
Book #117 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Nish, Dale L.
Creative Woodturning.
Salt Lake City, Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1981. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. White pictorial card covers, light edgewear, Text clean. Owner's embossed stamp on front end papers. A comprehensive book on contemporary wood turning. With more than 580 photographs dealing with every step in the process this book will give you all the information you need on the machinery, tools, materials, processes, and techniques of woodturning. $6.00
Book #1989 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Niven, Larry, Pournelle, Jerry.
The Legacy of Heorot.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1987. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow covers. Advance Uncorrected Reader's proof. Inscribed on title page by Larry Niven, also signed by Jerry Pournelle. $40.00
Book #2159 from
Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nixon, Richard.
Leaders.
New York. Warner Books. 1982. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black spine with silver lettering. Small bump on bottom of spine. Inside as new. DJ is unclipped, one small tear to top back fold,several tiny tears to edges.SIGNED $70.00
Book #254 from
Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
No Author.
5-Minute Bible Stories.
Illinois. Publications International. 2002. 320 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9" x 9 ". Pictorial padded boards, small tear in front board. Text free of notes, binding good. All edges gild, gold in great shape. $10.00
Book #1985 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author.
California Historical Landmarks.
Sacramento, CA. Department of Parks & Recreation. 1982. 134 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: State of California. Trade paperback. General wear. Text clean. No date, title page info. includes Ronald Reagan as Governor. $7.00
Book #1946 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author.
Dennison Parties with Purpose.
Farmingham, Mass. Dennison. 1949. 41 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" Tall. Illustrated color softcover in excellent condition. Text clean, black & white illustrations throughout. Ideas for all kinds decorations for parties. $15.00
Book #1953 from
Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
No Author.
Dutch Painting The Golden Age.
Netherlands. Joh. Enshede En Zonen. 1955. 94 pps. 9.5 H., 6.25 W.. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has a color illustrated cover with gold lettering on the front. There is some wear on the spine. A book about the history of Dutch art throughout history. Black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 9 pages of color illustrations. Near Very Good condition. Also included brochure for first showing in America dated for Oct. 30 - Dec. 19, 1954. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR28 from