[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " O "  

O'BRIEN, LIEUT. PAT. OUTWITTING THE HUN. New York. harper & brothers. 1918. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in dark gray cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Back board is loose from the spine. Along the outside edges have some brown spots. All pages are tightly held. B/w Photo of Lieut. Pat O"Brien, R.F.C., on front endpage. Seven b/w Illustrations. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $25.00
Book #WD359 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Biso, Carol. FIrst Light. uckland. Reed Books. 1999. 222 pps. 5.5"w, 8.5"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Memoir of an American woman traveling in New Zealand to organize an exhibition of Maori artifacts, and falling in love with the country as she did. This is a new and revised edition pubished in 1999. A few illustrations. Mint condition. Rare. $22.00
Book #1744 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
O'Brian, Patrick. The Commodore. New York. W. W. Norton. 1996. 282 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $8.00
Book #4 from Friends of the San Benito County Free Library, Hollister, CA
O'Brien, Edward. The Best Short Stories: 1940 - and the Yearbook of the American Short Story. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1940. 525 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Covers are faded and somewhat soiled. First end page has been removed. One end page has some white-out on it and another ONE has a library stamp. Otherwise, pages are in excellent condition. V 2/04 $18.00
Book #V-84 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Brien, J. C. Mines and Mineral Resources of Trinity County California. County Report 4. San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1965. 125 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Includes sections on limestone by Aune; phosphate by Lydon; asbestos, barite, chromite, copper, manganese by Davis. Ex-library copy that did not circulate. Usual property markings. 1 map in map packet. $29.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
O'Brien, P.J. The Lindberghs; The Story of a Distinguished Family. None. International Press. 1935. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Begins with the kidnapping, then traces Charles Lindbergh's boyhood and career. Most of the book seems to be about the kidnapping, the suspects, the trial. 32 pages of illustrations, black-and-white. Firm copy, with back hinge barely starting, red cloth cover shows some wear at corners and ends of spine and some fading of the black lettering. interior unmarked, pages yellowing. $18.00
Book #76 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
O'Brien, Richard. Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Picture Show. New York. Samuel French, Inc.. 1999. 52 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Silver Anniversary Edition. Script copy with song words but no music. Pamphlet size, white cover with red words. $15.00
Book #79 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
O'CONNELL, ALICE L. THE BLUE MARE IN THE OLYMPIC TRIALS, Illustrated by Paul Brown. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1955. 219 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, discarded library copy. Cover is scuffed. Picture of riders and horses on front cover. Excellent black & white illustrations by Paul Brown. Olympic trials for horses story. Not many copies. fic my 9/01 $350.00
Book #A124 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Connell, Daniel M. Kindly Light: A Second Cardinal Newman Prayerbook. New York. Longmans Green & Company. 1940. 346 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Front fly leaf razored out. All other pages are there and spine is tight. DJ has kept book cover in good condition. Inside front and back covers, and page edges, are darkened. $8.00
Book #51 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
O'Conner, Betty. Better Homes and Gardens Story Book. New York. Merideth Press. 1966. 143 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in near mint condition. Excellent condition on interior and exterior with no mentionable falacies. $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
O'Connor, Jack. The Big Game Animals of North America. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1961. 264 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine, cover and page edges age-darkened. Stains on spine. Some corner damage. Interior clean and unmarked. Attractive B&W and colored artwork and maps of habitat locations of large North America Game animals. Index. $20.00
Book #1683 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
O'Connor, Jack. The Hunting Rifle. New York. Winchester Press. 1970. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cloth cover is slight worn on corners. Pages of clean of marks and tears. Owners name written in front cover. $9.00
Book #560 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
O'Connor, Jack. The Rifle Book. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1964. 337 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Both top corners badly bumped--otherwise a very good copy. Second Edition, revised and expanded. "It is the complete book on the rifle". A Borzoi Book. D/J worn at top edges and in protective Mylar jacket. $7.00
Book #516 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
O'Fearadhaigh, Martina. Irish Tinkers. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. 123 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. B & W photographs by Janine Wiedel of the life of Irish Tinkers, along with transcriptions by Martina O'Fearadhaigh from taped interviews revealing difficult, itinerant lives and both nostalgia for the past and uncertainty about the future. No edition is stated. DJ is somewhat soiled with minor tears at corners. $40.00
Book #176 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
O'Gorman, Edmundo. The Invention of America. Bloomington, Indiana. Indiana University Press. 1961. 177 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold author signature on front and lettering on spine. DJ has shelfwear and spine is faded. The author was a faculty member of the College of Philosophy and Letters of the National University of Mexico. This books sets out his original theory that "adventure, self-reliance, and individual freedom--have become integral parts of the American experience. This, he concludes, has led the New World to make its singular contribution to human history." Rare. $150.00
Book #2244 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
O'HARA, JOHN. "AN ARTIST IS HIS OWN FAULT". Illinois. Southern Illinois University Press. 1977. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Keywords: Fiction Technique Addresses Essays Lectures ISBN 0809307960 Edited with an Itroduction by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Dj covered with mylar and has sticker on spine. Library pocket has been removed, neatly. Catalog card pasted on inside page.Usual stamp and sticker. Book is tight and very clean. The purpose of this book is to reveal the scope and level of O'Hara's thinking about his craft, which was also his profession. 01/05 JF $38.00
Book #JF267 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Hara, John. Lovey Childs: A Philadelphian's Story. New York. Random House. 1969. 249 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bottom of book spine mildly crunched. Edges of dj with only a small amount of wear. Otherwise a very good copy with dj protected in Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
O'MEARA, WALTER. THE SPANISH BRIDE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1954. 370 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket, spine & binding are in good shape, page 19 & 20 have a rip & were taped, with torn corner bottom of page, page 27 has a small brown spot. strong & tight for good reading pleasure, most towns, pueblos & roads still exist, a guide to the scene of this story, a gazetteer, has been provided. wd-10/06. $9.00
Book #WD-17 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'MORE, PEGGY. CATER TO THE MAN. None. arcadia house. 1958. 224 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in Tan cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in excellent condition, except for brown spot on page 118. LARGE PRINT, although Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $20.00
Book #WD519 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Mara, Michael. Diana: Princess of Wales A Tribute in Photographs. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1997. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 4to - 8¾" x 12" tall. Dk. Blue boards w/gilt lettering on spine. 159 pages Diana's life from childhood to death. Very Good copy with label adhesive on front of dj. $9.00
Book #1794 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
O'NAN, LAWRENCE W. & GERALD D. ADVENTURES OF ANDY ANT, LAWN MOWER ON THE LOOSE. Wheaton, Illinois. Tyndale House. 1988. 27 pps. 8" X 11". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of series of four inspirational, instructive, hard to find children's books. Ages 8 - 12. Pictorial cover with many illustrations by Norman McGary. Slightly bumped top and bottom of spine. jc 11/02 $8.00
Book #C-71 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
O'Neill, Eugene. Inscriptions:Eugene O'Neill to Carlotta Monterey O'Neill. New Haven. Privately printed. 1960. 140 pps. 28 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 29 of 500 copies printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. Black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. In original publisher's slipcase somewhat worn. Lots of photographs and facsimiles and transcriptions of playwright's inscriptions to his wife. $75.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
O'Neill, Hugh. The Log of the Irish Navy. Garden City. None. 1983. 14 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. First edition originally available directly from cartoonist O'Neill by mail. Very scarce. Very good signed copy. $70.00
Book #1370 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
O'Shea, M.V. Health and cleanliness. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1915. 301 pps. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A 1921 printing of this 1915 classic by M.V. O'Shea (Professor at the University of Wisconsin) and J.H. Kellogg (Supt of the Battle Creek Sanitarium), this book is part of the series "The Health Series of Physiology and Hygiene" that was used in schools and institutions in the early part of the Century to education about public health. $20.00
Book #06-33 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
OAKLEY, DON. TWO MUSKETS FOR WASHINGTON. Indianapolis, IN. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. 1970. 166 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Green hardback w/ mylar dust jacket in very good condition. Teen adventure during Revolutionary days w/ George Washington. First printing. Book in very good condition. Text clean and book in good tight condition. Usual library card pocket and stamp. mj 10/02 $10.00
Book #A186 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OBERJOHANN, HEINRICH. MY BEST FRIENDS ARE APES. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1959. 191 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Description of story is taped to first page. Boards and Spine are in very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. These are no ordinary animal tales, but engtrossing stories of the adaptation of wild creatures to human ways, of their astounding and sometimes fatal demonstrations of devotions. nr - 3/005 $6.00
Book #NR153 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OBERREICH, ROBERT. THE BLOOD RED BELT. Garden City. Doubleday. 1961. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has label taped to lower spine, slight rubbings. Pages are clean/tight. Has "hi" written on page edges. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N153 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OEMLER, MARIE CONWAY. FLOWER OF THORN. New York. the Century Co.. 1931. 353 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book is a former library book with the usual stamps and markings. Other than that, it is in good shape, clean and tight. bl-6/05 $10.00
Book #BL-22 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OGDEN, GEORGE W. WHISKY TRAIL. New York. Dodd Mead. 1936. 297 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue titles on the front & spine. Boards show fading all around. There are a few brown stains throughout the pages. Pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. An excellent western story. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD213 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OLMSTED, FREDERICK LAW. THE COTTON KINGDOM. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1962. 626 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj is not price-clipped, corners are gently bumped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. The classic firsthand account of the South in the years preceding the Civil War. $35.00
Book #N263 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OLSON, SIGURD F.. The Singing Wilderness. Canada. Alfred A. Knopf. 1966. 244 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual stamp, markings, and pocket. Dust jacket cover in plastic with price clipped. One page has a black mark on it. It does not effect the text. In each of the thirty-four chapters he has sought to capture an essential quality of our magnificent lake and forest heritage. Superbly illustrated with 38 black-and-white drawings by Francis Lee Jaques, is a book that no lover of nature will want to be without. nr - 3/05 $10.00
Book #NR151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OTA, KOSHI. PRINTING FOR FUN. New York. McDowell, Obolensky. 1960. 53 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket, tight pages in good condition, every page color illustrated, nice & clean no torn pages, we doubt there is a child alive who would not derive great pleasure from creating patterns & pictures similar to those show in the follwing pages. wd 10/06. $6.00
Book #WD-19 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OVERHOLSER, WAYNE D. FABULOUS GUNMAN. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1952. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The first end page is loose with tape. All pages are held tight, with no other marks. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show some shelf wear. Stated First Printing. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD174 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OVERSTREET, ROBERT M. THE COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE THE SPIRIT OF 76 1976-77. Hartford, Conn.. Blue Star Publishers. 1976. 520 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Comic Books Catalogue. Book incased in plastic.Library pocket on front inside wrap, Date Due sticker on back page.Usual stamps and withdrawl stamp on top of pages. Front wrap is pulling away. The text is very clean.Comic Books from 1903 to present (1976) included. Illustrated. The Official Blue Book of Comic Book Values. Yellow pages of advertisements.Cover of "The Spirit" by Will Eisner. Many informative articles on Comic Books.01/05 JF $10.00
Book #JF249 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
OWEN, DAVID. CRIMINAL MINDS. New York. Barnes & Noble Inc.. 2004. 192 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is in beautiful condition, clean and tight. Dust cover has minor wear at top and bottom edges. Contains crime scene photos as well as victims and doers. bl/5-06 $8.00
Book #BL115 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Oakeshott, Gordon B. Geology and Mineral Deposits of San Fernando Quadrangle Los Angeles County, California. San Francisco. CA Dept of Natural Resources/Division of Mines. 1958. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange cloth. Ex-library copy shows little wear, did not circulate. $60.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Oakeshott, Gordon, B. Geology and Mineral Deposits of San Fernando Quadrangle Los Angeles County, CA. California. Division of Mines. 1958. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, standard library markings. Orange cloth cover in very good condition. Includes 5 maps. $28.00
Book #317 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Oates, Joyce Carol. By The North Gate. New York. Vanguard Press. 1963. 253 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Second Printing of first Edition of Oates first book. Sixteenth of an inch sun fade at top of spine, slight foxing on botom and front of pages; gift inscription and owner' name inside fep. DJ good, price-clipped, bumped corners,spine faded small tears at top, 1/2 inch closed tear on front top. Book clean and tight. $60.00
Book #106 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Oates, Joyce Carol. Love and its Derangements. Baton Rouge, La. Louisiana State University Press. 1970. 60 pps. 5 1/2 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. One of Oates earliest books. Probably first edition. Dust jacket is scuffed, some very small tears. Book is very good to fine. $25.00
Book #496 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Oates, Joyce Carol. Them. New York. Random House. 2000. 546 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Modern Library edition, clean, tight, very slight wear to top edge of dj, ISBN 0679640258 $10.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Oates, Joyce Carol. We Were the Mulvaneys. New York. Dutton Books. 2001. 454 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Elegiac and urgent in tone, Oates's wrenching 26th novel (after Zombie) is a profound and darkly realistic chronicle of one family's hubristic heyday and its fall from grace. The wealthy, socially elite Mulvaneys live on historic High Point Farm, near the small upstate town of Mt. Ephraim, N.Y. Before the act of violence that forever destroys it, an idyllic incandescence bathes life on the farm. Hard-working and proud, Michael Mulvaney owns a successful roofing company. His wife, Corinne, who makes a halfhearted attempt at running an antique business, adores her husband and four children, feeling "privileged by God." Narrator Judd looks up to his older brothers, athletic Mike Jr. ("Mule") and intellectual Patrick ("Pinch"), and his sister, radiant Marianne, a popular cheerleader who is 17 in 1976 when she is raped by a classmate after a prom. Though the incident is hushed up, everyone in the family becomes a casualty. Guilty and shamed by his reaction to his daughter's defilement, Mike Sr. can't bear to look at Marianne, and she is banished from her home, sent to live with a distant relative. The family begins to disintegrate. Mike loses his business and, later, the homestead. The boys and Corinne register their frustration and sadness in different, destructive ways. Valiant, tainted Marianne runs from love and commitment. More than a decade later, there is a surprising denouement, in which Oates accommodates a guardedly optimistic vision of the future. Each family member is complexly rendered and seen against the background of social and cultural conditioning. As with much of Oates's work, the prose is sometimes prolix, but the very rush of narrative, in which flashbacks capture the same urgency of tone as the present, gives this moving tale its emotional power. 75,000 first printing; author tour. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. $3.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Oates, Joyce Carol. You Must Remember This. Franklin Center, PA. The FranklinLibrary. 1987. 436 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A signed first edition for The Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society, with a new preface for this edition by Joyce Carol Oates. Bound in gilt-embossed green leather with bound-in satin book mark, decorated endpapers and gilded page edges on all three sides. Special frontispiece by Milt Kobayashi, as well as section frontspieces. As new. $22.00
Book #151 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Oberg, Erik &, Jones, F.D. Machinery's Handbook for Machine Shop and Drafting-Room. New York. The Industrial Press. 1943. 1815 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 5 x 7" tall. Green Softcover with gold lettering, straight & tight. D/J has tears, mylar cover. Text clean, water spots on edges, pages tabbed for easy reference. 11th Edition. A Reference book on machine design and shop practice for the mechanical engineer, draftsman, toolmaker and machinist. $25.00
Book #2167 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Obermeyer, Rosemary. Golden Apples of the Sun. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1944. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The book is in excellent shape: dustjacked, which is in a Demco protector has a few chips missing. $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Oblucki, Janusz. Busy Bugs Beautiful Butterfly. New York. Modern Publishing. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 07666603148 Board Book 1998 reprint Moving eyes have slight rubs. Colorful Illustrations. Sound and clean copy $9.00
Book #119 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Och, Joseph, Treutlein, Theodore. Missionary in Sonora The Travel Reports of Joseph Och, S. J. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1965. 196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very attractive greenish tan boards with extended brown spine and gold and brown decorations on front gold lettering on spine. Dustjacket has some wear and tears at top of spine. No additional printings noted. Translated and annotated by Treutlein. $20.00
Book #2108 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Odhner, C. Th. Emanuel Swedenborg: The Servant of the Lord. New York. New Church Board. 1900. 114 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6-3/4" x 5" Boards have edge wear and red mark on front, wrinkle on back, binding loose. Illustrated by color map, illus in text. This biography of Swedenborg for young readers includes a final chapter on his views re the lifestyles of small children in Heaven . $20.00
Book #1912 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Odom, William E. The Collapse of the Soviet Military. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1998. 523 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New condition $15.00
Book #DK54-036 from Patterson Friends of the Library, Patterson, Ca
Oe, Kenzaburo. A Healing Family. Tokyo, Japan. Kodansha International. 1996. 146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book describes the family's experiences as they struggle to overcome problems presented by the health of their son, including autism and seizures. Illus. by Yukari Oe, the author's wife. A candid account of life with a handicapped son. $6.00
Book #1047 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Oedel, William T. Philadelphia Portrait, 1682-1982. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1982. 108 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A catalogue of an exhibit at The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, celebrating the 300th anniversary of Philadelphia. $15.00
Book #32 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Oelke, Jane, N.D., Ph.D. Natural Choices for Fibromyalgia: Discover Your Personal Method for Pain Relief. Stevensville, Michigan. Natural Choices, Inc.. 2002. 149 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book looks new/unused. CR 09-05 $10.00
Book #R154 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Oesterle, Louis, ed. The golden treasury of piano-music, Vol. II. New York. G. Schirmer. 1904. 195 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library, last circulated in 1953! Hinges very loose. Includes pieces by Couperin, Murschhauser, Mattheson, Muffat, Scarlatti, and Rameau. $25.00
Book #7 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Ogan, Ernest. The Wonderland of Knowledge; Pictorial Encyc. 12 vol. Chicago. Wonderland of Knowledge Corp.. 1955. 3623 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful decorated covers, blue boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustrated end papers, lots of color and b&w illustrations, and maps. Slight bumpings to top and bottoms of spines. Will be shipped book rate due to weight. $25.00
Book #196 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ogg, Oscar. The 26 Letters. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1959. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The History of lettering through the invention of type to the present.Includes illustrations (in red and black), including maps. This is the sixth printing. A fun read!He has enlivened this history with thumbnail stories--in short he covers the whole alphabet story from beginning to end! $9.00
Book #1326 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ogilvie, Elisabeth. Turn Around Twice. New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 160 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Collectible author. Like new XL copy. jc 9/02 $75.00
Book #C-24 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ogilvie, Elisabeth. Whistle for a Wind - Maine. New York. Charles Scribners. 1954. 241 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. The Strength of the Union series edited by Erick Berry. Full dj illustration. Series idea, the contribution of each state to the Union. State of Maine. 1820 Illustrated by Charles Hand Geer jc 9/02 $20.00
Book #C-26 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ohio Writer's Project. The Ohio Guide. New York. Oxford University Press. 1943. 634 pps. 8x51/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large folding map in back pocket; black and white plates; map on front end paper; decorated front cover; owner's inscription present; edges soiled, 2 small water stains on cover. $30.00
Book #216 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ohrbach, Barbara Milo. A Cheerful Heart.: A collection of thoughts, poems, sentiments, and recipes to share with those you love. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1991. 56 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This attractive little book is filled with the author's favorite thoughts about the positiveness of love and caring about one another. Here you find quotations from diverse authors as Thomas Jefferson and Agatha Christie. Easy recipes, and beautiful art work make these 56 pages a real treat-- or gift...Price clipped, d/j in Mylar jkt. $4.50
Book #1097 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ohrbach, Barbara Milo. Merry Christmas. New York. Clarkson Potter Publishers. 1992. 56 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This beautifully illustrated little book contains best-loved Christmas quotations and songs, recipes all with Victorian postcard art scattered throughout. Former owner "Christmas 1992, To Patti from Mom and Dad". Price clip. Perfect stocking stuffer or gift exchange item. In Mylar jacket. $7.00
Book #967 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ojeda, Ph.D., Linda. Menopause without Medicine. Alameda, CA. Hunter House, Inc.. 1989. 334 pps. Trade Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #663 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Olcott, Jack. Organizational Keys and Checklists for Successful Football Coaching. New York. Parker Publishing Company. 1968. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and secure. Book cover is clean with no marks. Edges of dark red cover are scuffed and corners are bumped. A previous owners name appear on the fly leaf as well as name on edge of book pages. Minor writing and underlining appear on several pages. $15.00
Book #554 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Olcott, William T(yler). Field book of the skies. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1929. 534 pps. 3-7/8 x 6-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Co-author Edmund W Putnam; stated First Edition with plate Great Nebula in Orion facing title page, Preface, TOC, bibliography, appendices & index. Gold-stamped blue covers with illustration on front, spine sl. faded. Covers well-handled but in fine condition except bumped & worn at bottom right front corner; text clean and white, with excellent B&W plates and admirably lucid line drawings; end pages only are yellowed. Covers & text tight, a solid volume that has fit comfortably and often in apparently one owner's hand. $30.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Oldenburg, Veena Talwar. The Making of Colonial Lucknow. Delhi, India. Oxford U Press. 1989. 288 pps. 8 3/8 x 5 3/8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st Indian edition. Binding tight, no spine crease. Remainder dot on bottom edge. No markings, tears or stains. $7.00
Book #128 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Older, Mrs Fremont. California Missions and their romances. New York. Tudor Publishing. 1945. 314 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and worn. Spine of D/J also darkened and small chunks around edges are missing. Protected in a mylar jacket.Mrs. Older has delved into the ancient records and from them recreated unforgetable scenes of discovery,hunger, raids, fiesta, etc. $25.00 $25.00
Book #1585 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Olemy, P.T. The clones. New York. Flagship. 1968. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.75
Book #57 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Olga Maynard. Bird of Fire. New York. Dodd Mead. 1961. 201 pps. 8.5 x 5.75. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Biography of ballet dancer, Maria Tallchief written by Olga Maynard and illustrated with photographs by George Platt-Lynes, courtesy of the New York City Ballet. The appendix includes the repertoire of Maria Tallchief from 1942 - 1961. The book jacket is slightly torn and the corners of the cover are slightly bent. $15.00
Book #80416 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Oliver Lodge, F.R.S. Relativity. New York. George Doran Co.. 1926. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #51 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Oliver, Nola Nance. Natchez, Symbol of the Old South. New York. Hastings House. 1940. 101 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated profusely with sepia style photos.Nameplate inside cover, only secure at top.Will include original dust jacket(in three pieces)and neat color postcard of The Cottage, a mansion in Baton Rouge, la. which was in book. $15.00
Book #26 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Oliver, Peter. Stowe. Boulder, CO. Mountain Sports Press. 2002. 215 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. History of Stowe, Vermont, the ski capital of the East, with spectacular photos and writing by famed ski writer Peter Oliver. $15.00
Book #1578 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Olivier, Lawrence. Confessions Of An Actor. New York. Viking Press. 1984. 361 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Possible promotional copy. Signed and inscribed:: "To Bob,- Why didn't you talk to me when you had the chance? Larry Olivier. Sir Lawrence used the familiar Larry with friends.Appears on first recto beneath publisher's device (penguin). B/W Photographs Stamped NOT FOR RESALE on head and fore-edge. Front wrapper missing app.1 inch in length (cleanly cut) $50.00
Book #0002 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Olsen, Melissa Bailey. Plumas Memories. Quincy, Plumas County, California. The Plumas County Historical Society. 1985. 50 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publication Number 50. June 1985. The Plumas County Historical Society presents Plumas Memories. This publication is rich with names of pioneers and would be helpful to those researching their ancestors. $7.00
Book #1623 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Olsen, Pearle M. Nickels From A Sheep's Back. Sanpete County Utah. By Author. 1977. 209 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 tall. Boards tight, edges bumped. Illustrated D/J worn & torn on edges, Mylar cover. Text clean, pages yellowed. History of Mt Pleasant & the sheep industry of Utah. $24.00
Book #1934 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Olson, Gordon L. A Grand Rapids Sampler. Grand Rapids, Michigan. The Grand Rapids Historical Commission. 1992. 231 pps. 12.25" x 9". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight, very clean copy. Heavily illustrated, ISBN 0-9617708-3-X $15.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Omid, Ghazal. Living In Hell. Oklahoma. Park Avenue Publishers. 2004. 488 pps. 9 1/4 x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed First Edition. Brand New NF book in NF condition. Book has never been read. Price sticker on back of book and plastic bar codes on inside of dust jacket and inside back cover of book. A true story of a woman's struggle in Iran. CR 05/03/07 $25.00
Book #R174 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Onuf, Peter. Jeffersonian Legacies. Charlottesville Va. University f Va Press. 1993. 478 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.00
Book #15 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Open Places Magazine (Editors: Bender, Forche, Miller, Walker, Pursifull, Buckles & Summers). American Writers Abroad: Open Places Special Issue: 20th Anniversary Issue. Columbia, Missouri. Stephens College. 1986. 206 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Poetry and prose by a carefully selected group of Americans. Back of book includes a little information about the writers, including books they have written. Tiny pencil mark on first end page, otherwise, book is almost perfect. V 4/04 $10.00
Book #V216 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Oppel, Frank. Motoring in America The Early Years. Secaucus, NJ. Castle Books. 1989. 476 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, edges bumped. D/J illustrated, shelf wear on edges, Mylar cover. Text is clean & filled with b/w illustrations. From its very introduction,the automobile was a sensation in America.But, at the turn of the century, owning and driving a motor car was more than just turning the key.In this book are stories of these early days, when driving meant being a master mechanic, when gas stations were non existant and making 50 miles in a long day was something to celebrate. It contains tales of daring, of technical innivations and of epic journeys. $18.00
Book #1937 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Oppel, Frank, Compiler. Tales of Alaska and the Yukon. Secacus. Castle Books. 1986. 469 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Articles dating from 1898--News from the Klondike-- to the early 1900's--An Explorer Naturalist in the Arctic-- are included in this illus. historical volume. "To Dad from Dennis and Cathy" is written on fep.Attractive d/j with Mylar jkt. $10.00
Book #680 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Orcutt & Edward E Bartlett), (William Dana. The manual of Linotype typography: prepared to aid users and producers of printing in securing greater unity and real beauty in the printed page. Brooklyn, NY. Merganthaler Linotype Company. 1923. 256 pps. 9-1/4 x 12-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Brown cloth covers, stamped black front title on glossy surface in ornate debossed frame, stamped black spine title & black frame. Rubbed, minor shelf wear, not bumped, but top right edge of rear cover is severely damaged (rumpled from being dropped or bearing heavy weight), with edges of final 25 text leaves sustaining some damage and spine head torn ¼-inch. Binding tight. Patterned eps & text on cream stock are bright, clean, unmarked. Top edge dusty, fore edge has some marks & indentations. Tipped-in B&W engraving frontispiece, TOC, Notes on Typographic Arrangement. Contents include catalog sheets of decorative devices, and samples of applications in various typeface, in black with red, orange and green spot color. Damaged, but a solid & interiorly very beautiful volumee. $20.00
Book #309 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Ormrod, Richard. Una Troubridge: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. New York. Carroll & Graf. 1985. 340 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book, in it's Mylar jkt, appears to have been very kindly handled. First American Edition (1985) Seven pages of photos. $10.00
Book #595 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ornduff, Donald R. The Hereford in America: A Compilation of Historic Facts About the Breed's Background and Bloodlines. Kansas City, Missouri. Published by Author. 1960. 500 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket is mylar covered. Corners are bumped and some light shelf wear. Text is clean and binding is strong. $8.00
Book #454 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ornsby, Robert. The Life of St. Francis de Sales. New York. Excelsior Catholic Publishing House. 1895. 269 pps. 5.25 x 7.5 in. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright red and gold title on front. Some wear on spine. Ex-library copy. Back page loose. Originally printed 1885. $30.00
Book #051107-8 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Ornsby, Robert. The Life of St. Francis de Sales. New York. Excelsior Catholic Publishing House. 1895. 269 pps. 5.25 x 7.5 in. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright red and gold title on front. Some wear on spine. Ex-library copy. Back page loose. Originally printed 1885. $30.00
Book #051107-9 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Osborne, Graham. Wildflowers, Seasonal Splendors of the No. Am. West. Canada. Greystone Books. 1996. 102 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Coated paper cover. No DJ. Very nice copy with slight normal wear. Beautifully photo-graphed book of Western North American wildflowers and scenery. Photographer: Graham Osborne. $15.00
Book #1364 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Osborne, Richard. Born on Broadway. Burlingame, CA. Bock Pub.. 1980. 153 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Mylar jkt. Inscription on fep: "To Michele, with all best wishes, Dick Osborne".This is the Dick Osborne who did the interviewing of important interesting people who we heard on the radio, before TV came along big. A very nice copy. $10.00
Book #630 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Osbourne, Katherine D. Robert Louis Stevenson in California. Chicago. A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1911. 113 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan colored spine with dark brown label and gilt printing.Name on fep "Percival Bradshaw Fay, September 1916". Top edge gilt, sides and bottom deckled. 69 illustrations. $19.00
Book #895 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Oscar Wilde. Salome. New York. Heritage Press. 1945. 51 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black cloth cover in black sleeve. Sleeve bumped. Illustrations bright and tight. A tragedy in one act translated from the French of Oscar Wilde by Lord Alfred Douglas with a new introduction by Holbrook Jackson. Decorated and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo for the Heritage Press of New York. $40.00
Book #177 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Osio, Antonio Maria. The History of Alta California ; A memoir of Mexican California. Madison, Wisconsin. The University of Wisconsin Press. 1996. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks, a small tear in last index page. Illustrated. Translated by Rose Marie Beebe and Robert M. Senkewicz. $16.00
Book #267 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Osler, William Sr. The Evolution of Modern Medicine: a series of Lectures Delivered at Yale University in April 1913. Titusville, N.J.. Yale University Press. 2002. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A limted edition reprint of Sir William Osler's Evolution of Modern Medicine. A classic in medical literature. This book is in new condition. $9.00
Book #215 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ostenso, Martha. The Sunset Tree. New York. Dodd Mead. 1949. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No Edition stated, assumed First Edition. Very good condition, usual library markings. Red cloth cover with title in gold on spine. Cover is worn, mainly on edges and bumped corners, spine is faded. Slight soiling/ staining on a few pages, most pages very clean. Insert from DJ on ffep. CR 05-05 $10.00
Book #R106 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Osterloh, Marian Hunt Wetmore. Fate's A Fiddler, A Memoir of Mexico 1909-1956. Ft.Bragg, California. Baartlilly Publishing Co.. 2003. 370 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red & Green paper cover has crease where it has been folded back while reading. Several written names and comments on fly leaf and title page. Marian Osterhol is one of them but unable to authenticate. Back end paper also has written comment. Binding and spine is clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to corners. ISBN: 0974741221 $23.00
Book #475 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Osterman, Marjorie K.. Damned if You Do - Damned if You Don't. Philadelphia/ New York. Chilton Co.. 1962. 397 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Third Printing. VG condition. Red cloth boards have a couple stains. Good DJ in mylar cover. DJ has a few very small tears along edges of spine. Pages are clean (possibly a few very light smudges in margins), bright, and tight; no markings- Lib. or otherwise. Binding is tight. CR 05-05 $20.00
Book #R131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Otis, Charles Herbert. Michigan Trees. Ann Arbor, MI. Regent of Uuniversity of Michigan. 1931. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ninth ed $12.00
Book #1019 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Otis, James. Minute Boys of South Carolina. Boston. Dana Estes & Company. 1907. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A good tight copy. Previous owner's name in front free end paper $25.00
Book #0001 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Otis, James. The Life of John Paul Jones. New York. A. L. Burt. 1900. 407 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. I am not sure about the First Edition, but no other dates or publishers are mentioned. I don't usually offer books that are not in atleast "very good" condition, but this blue cover, slightly rubbed and worn with black lettering, pictorial pastedowns, and tight binding with bright text just seemed to beckon. This biog. was written from orig. letters and manuscripts in possession of his relatives, and from the collecton prepared by John Henry Sherburne,together with Jones' own account of the campaign of the Liman. gift inscription. $9.00
Book #1221 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Otis, James. The Search for the Silver City. New York. A. L. Burt. 1893. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First Printing with decorative cover, fly leaves at front and rear, four B&W illustrations, original pictorial mustard cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in black and gold, decorated endpapers with floral pattern printed in green. Edge wear and small piece missing at bottom of spine. One page has been 'dog eared' and several pages have small stains. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Otsuka, Sueko. Fancy Ribbon Tying. New York. Japan Publications Trading Co.. 1965. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $12.00
Book #343 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ott, Susana Clayton. The Good Night at San Gabriel. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1947. 63 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-lib book from church library; rubber stamped inside front and back covers.Donor's Book plate glued inside frt. cover. Dust jacket is very sun-faded at spine;there are the remnants of the glue from bk pocket fep.Book bd in bright blue with orange printing. Stated 1st ed. $8.00
Book #256 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ouellette, Roland. Management of Aggressive Behavior: A Comprehensive Guide to Learning How to Recognize, Reduce, Manage, and Control Aggressive Behavior. Powers Lake, Wisconsin. Performance Dimensions Publishing. 1993. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers and binding are tight and clean. Like new. Many black and white photos demonstrating physical control techniques. ISBN: 1-879411-22-9 $15.00
Book #389 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Overcash, Michael R. Techniques for Industrial Pollution Prevention. Chelsa, Michigan. None. 1987. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Contains many illustrations. $20.00
Book #308 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Overcott, Nancy. At Home in the Big Woods. Lanesboro, MN. Taxon Media. 2002. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Collection of short essays. $10.00
Book #481 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Overland, Doris. Young Man of Greenwich Village. Boston. L. C. Page & Co.. 1937. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Stated "First Impression". Very good condition. DJ had some minor chipping prior to Mylar cover being added. Pages are clean (no marks including library stamping), bright, and tight. There are a couple small tears on the edges of pgs. 327/328 and 329/330. Binding is tight. Illustrated by author. CR 05-05 $20.00
Book #R130 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Owen, Arthur L. La Verdad Sospechosa: De Don Juan Ruiz Alarcon Y Mendoza. United States of America. D. C. Heath and Company. 1928. 177 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Guessing second edition, 8th printing (I don't know Spanish). Appears to be a play in Spanish. Book appears to be lightly used, with Spanish teacher's (previous owner's) name on front end page. Some light pencil markings in book. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V162 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Owen, Pat. The Story of Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates. Dayton, Ohio. Viking Import House, In.. 1961. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover Ring Bound in VG condition. No DJ. Bright beautiful blue photos thoughout with description on reverse side. Good book for Christmas Plate Collectors. $15.00
Book #1416 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Owen, Ruth Bryan. Caribbean Caravel. New York. Dodd Mead. 1949. 222 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Teen-age boys sail the Caribbean on uncle's boat. Illustrations by Leon Helguera. jc 9/02 $30.00
Book #C-35 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
oates, joyce carol. because it is bitter and because it is my heart. New York. E. P. Dutton. April 1990. 405 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Ist Printing. Torn DJ Numbers in ink written on inside front cover/scribble. Bumped and faded edges/ Text in v.g. condition. $10.00
Book #11081 from Friends of the North Park Library, San Diego, CA
oliver, Blanche G. Cawn Pone an' Pot Likker. Monroe, Louisiana. Twin City Printing. 1931. 76 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This interesting little book (8 x 5-1/4) is about the Southern black person of today (that's 1931, remember)--his philosophy, his wit,his ideals, his morals, or, rather his lack of morals and the pathos and humor of his status as regards his several conditions, south of the Mason and Dixon's line. $50.00
Book #1286 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]