[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " Other "  

"BB". The Little Grey Men: A story for the young in heart. London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1962. 255 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Denys Watkins Pitchford. $19.00
Book #39 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
"Barasch, Moshe ". Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy land Twelfth century examples from Acre Nazareth and Belvoir Castle. Ramat Gan. Massada Press. 1971. 237 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "First edition. 237 pp. Fifty illustrations. Bibliography. Index. ""A scholarly study of surviving Crusader sculpture in the Holy Land, some of which have been recently discovered.” " $50.00
Book #14 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Hill, Napoleon ". Think and Grow Rich. Cleveland. Cleveland the Ralston Society. 1947. 381 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. In tattered dj: red and gold dj has some tears and wear; book in good condition; dj taped on torn places; binding tight; clean copy $90.00
Book #9 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Huyghe, Rene ". Millet et Th. Rousseau - XIX Siecle (Les Tresors De La Peinture Francaise. "Geneva, Switzerland". Editions d'Art Albert Skira. 1942. 17 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unbound in Portfolio. In protective clear cover with some chips. Some foxing foxed. Text (8 pages) in French; 9 color illlustrations tipped-in $250.00
Book #13 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Juster, Norton". The Dot and The Line. "New York, NY". Random House. 1963. 30 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Clean pages! Shelfworn edges. 2 inch tear on front of dust jacket. Dust jacket matches cover. $19.95
Book #6316150 from Friends of the Library, Placerville, CA
"Mehrabian, Albert". Silent Messages. "Belmont, CA". Wadsworth. 1971. 152 pps. na. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No notes or underlines inside. Very slight chipping on cover edges and slight wear on spine. Light price stamp at top of title page. $49.00
Book #534000592 from Friends of the Library, Placerville, CA
"Montgomery, George ". Years of George Montgomery . Los Angeles. Sagebrush. 1981. 284 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Half-Leather/Half-Cloth. First Edition. Folio - over 12"" - 15"" tall. Small stains on front edge.The book is beautifully inscribed by the well know western actor. The book is not personalized to any individual but in large bold hand writing covering $75.00
Book #17 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Odell, Bill". When A Chip Was Off The Old Block. "New York, Los Angeles". Vantage Press. 1990. 119 pps. na. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. "light shelf wear, slightly bumped corners" $36.00
Book #0533084822 from Friends of the Library, Placerville, CA
"Olsen, Larry Dean". Outdoor Survival Skills. "Provo, Utah". Brigham Young University Press. 1973. 188 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Color photo on cover. Illustrations, photos within." $6.95
Book #842500022 from Friends of the Library, Placerville, CA
"Ryan, Marah Ellis ". The Flute of the Gods. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1909. 338 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Frontispiece (with tissue guard), 23 additional leaves of plates in text. Glossary. Decorated endpapers. Novel concerning the Native Americans of the Southwest and their initial encounters with Spanish explorers and missionaries. 24 photogravure plates $250.00
Book #8 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Spring, Justin; Finkelstein, Louis ". Wolf Kahn . New York. Abrams. 1996. 164 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Slight scuffing on front and back boards $80.00
Book #15 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Taylor, Deems ". Walt Disney's Fantasia with a foreword by Leopold Stokowski. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1940. 100 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. "Dust jacket taped and very worn with large chips and small tears. Book condition very good with slightly bumped upper corners , small stains and foxing on boards. A lovely copy with beautiful full color illustrations." $400.00
Book #18 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Wright, Frank Lloyd". "Frank Lloyd Wright, Drawings for a Living Architecture ". New York. New York Horizon Press. 1959. 247 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "First Printing edition. Wright's architectural renderings in a large scale format which make his artistry and skill even more evident. Boards have slight wear along bottom edge, dustjacket shows wear, with several chips and tears. " $300.00
Book #12 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
"Wyeth, Andrew ". Wyeth At Kuerners . Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. 315 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "textblock and binding near fine with some soiling at bottom edge of pages; dj intact, showing some wear 315 pages plus index the famous paintings at the Kuerner farm. Large, heavy book. " $55.00
Book #7 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
(The Shredded Wheat Company), no author. The wonders of Niagara: scenic and industrial. Buffalo, NY. Clement Press. 19xx. 56 pps. 5-1/4 x 6-7/8. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Unpaginated staple-bound pamphlet, 24 glossy text leaves incorporating 36 duotone halftone photographs, 2 non-glossy end leaves, the last illustrated both sides w/4-color photos of bowls of Shredded Wheat; stiffer non-glossy covers illustrated in color: front, a close-up photo of the Falls; rear, a lithograph of ”One of the Wonders of Niagara: the Home of Shredded Wheat.” Red-and-white outline titles front noting “Price 10 Cents.” Altogether, 19 pgs on the Falls vs. 33 on the site, not to visit which would be like seeing Rome w/o seeing St Peter’s. Dingy from handling, but tight, 1 corner bumped, 1 chip in top front edge, otherwise clean, unmarked throughought, the interior & rear cover colors bright. $5.00
Book #375 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
(anon). Chinese conflict complete pictorial collection. np. Asahi Newspaper Company. 1939. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover sage green cloth decorated with three falling bombs in gold. Back is broken; a little water damage on some of the pages. It contains a wealth of full-page photographs taken by correspondents for the Asahi Newspaper Company, during the Kainanto and Nansho campaigns of the Sino-Japanese Conflict. $25.00
Book #6 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
(anon). Encyclopaedia Britannica, "Handy Volume" 11th edition. New York. The Encyclopaedia Britannica Company. 1910. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A complete 29 vol. set. Each volume 6-1/2 x 8-5/8 inches, in dull brownish-red cloth with what appear to be genuine brown leather dustjackets. The jackets have cutouts to let the volume contents show, as in "A to And." There are quite a few spots where the brown finish has worn off the leather jackets, and leather is rubbed through on some corners. But all in all a very nice set. $375.00
Book #15 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
(anon). Praeger Encyclopedia of Art (5 vols.). New York. Praeger. 1971. 2139 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris with standard marks and stamps. Gray tweed cloth covers have some bumping and wear to edges. 5 vol. set will require additional shipping. $125.00
Book #145 from McMillan Memorial Library, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
(anon). Ricordo Di Pisa. None. None. Unknown. 31 pps. Postcard. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book with colorful cover containing a fold out of 31 black and white postcard photographs of places/monuments and art of interest in Pisa, Italy. The back of the postcards contain a description of the photograph in Italian, English, French, and German. When the postcards are unfolded from the book the inside cover is made visible revealing a map of Pisa indicating where the places/monuments and art can be found. $30.00
Book #5 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
(anon). The Imperial Stamp Album. New York. Scott Stamp & Coin Company. 1928. 117 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ninth edition. Contains space for Postage Stamps from practically every stamp issuing country in the world. Space for more than 3,500 varieties of stamps. Four pages in the back contain advertisements for other stamp collecting materials. $20.00
Book #13 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
(anon). The Wanamaker Diary 1928. Philadelphia. John Wanamaker. 1928. 479 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. An unused almanac and engagement calendar for the year 1928. Contains numerous advertisements for businesses in the Philadelphia, PA, area. Red cloth cover has lost color in a speckled fashion on spine and edges. Last page has a few small holes. Bonus! Includes separate "Map of Philadelphia also Car and Bus Routes to Wanamakers." Edition actually unknown. $5.00
Book #2 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
(no author stated). Panama Canal. None. Editions Delrossisse. 1979?. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean, some edge wear on DJ. Minor gutter damage, some repaired. Black cover w/gold lettering. Text in Spanish, English & French. Publication data on rear endpaper in Spanish, not on back of title page . No publication date, no Author. $14.00
Book #1658 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
103d Congress, 1st Session. Report of the Select Committee on POW/MIA Affairs, United States Senate. Washington, D.C.. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1993. 1223 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Vg softcover, 1st edition, ex-libris copy with usual library markings. Protective mylar on spine. Front cover slightly torn and creased. Back cover creased, last page creased on top. 1223 pp, Washington, D.C. U.S. Gov. Printing Ofc. $20.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
?, ?. HEMMINGS MOTOR NEWS. bennington, vermont. hemmings motor news. 1993. 6040 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. "World's largest antique, vintage & specia-interest auto marketplace". All the pages are clean no marks or smudges. Paper cover is orange, with green titles, in very good shape. The book is heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $20.00
Book #WD202 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
?, ?. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA WINTER 1995. sisterville, wv.. sparrowgrass. 1995. 374 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. On front endpage, Previous owner wrote in blue ink, "What a lot of Beauty" pg. 131. No other marks in book. Like new condition throughout. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. For the collector. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD310 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
?, ?. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA WINTER 1997. sisterville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1997. 470 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover, & the spine. Previous owner wrote in blue ink on the first endpage, "Injury" pg. 78. No other marks on the book. This book is in new condition throughout. ISBN 0-923242-48-1. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. Indeed you are "the music-makers" & "the dreamers of dreams". wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD311 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
??. HOW TO DO IT BOOKS. New York. r.r. bowker. 1963. 265 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red & black titles on the front board & spine. Boards & pages are very tightly held. All the pages are clean, no marks or smudges. Stated, Third Edition Revised. Copyright 1950, 1959, 1963, by R.R. Bowker Company. Introduction by Dorothy Hancock & Anne J. Richter. The guide contains more than 4000 entries arranged alphabetically under 775 headings. wd 7/07. $65.00
Book #WD360 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
??. MEN'S MANUAL. oak brook, illinois. institute in basic youth conflicts. 1979. 160 pps. 9"x12 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in imitation leather, with gilt titles on the spine. Gilt scroll along the edge of front board. Previous owner stamp on the first endpage. No other marks on pages. ISBN 0-916888-04-5. First Edition Not Stated. Book is large, additional postage may apply. wd 7/07. $20.00
Book #WD343 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
??, ???. The Gardens of Queen Elizabeth: The Queen Mother. Topsfield Massachusetts. Salem House Publishers. 1988. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In this book we accompany Lady Salisbury as she walks around Royal Lodge and Clarence House in the south of England and Castle of Mey and Birkhall in Scotland. Queen Elizabeth points out her favourite plants and discusses her gardening principles and what each garden means to her. Illustrated with many colour and black and white photographs and pictures. Decorative endpapers and frontispiece are illustrated. The book conatins many splendid B&W & color photographs by Derry Moore, grey hard linen boards with gilt lettering to spine. This is a hardback book in near new condition. The dustjacket is in near new condition. The cover and pages are nice and clean. This is a great copy, tight & bright, and clean. $20.00
Book #62 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
???. Alaska WildBerry Guide & Cookbook. Anchorage. A. S. Barnes. 2000. 201 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated Ninth Printing. Book is in fine condition, never been used. Filled with delicious recipes involving berries, complete with photographs showing and putting a name to the berries - for those of us who can't always distinguish between a Crowberry or a Bog Blueberry. CR 05-21-07 $12.50
Book #R195 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA - 24 VOL. SET. Chicago. Encyclopedia Britannica. 1956. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 24 volume complete set. Red boards have a leather look to them with gilt lettering. Pages are clean/tight. Overall condition is near fine. N 6/04 $350.00
Book #N142 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA WORLD ATLAS. Chicago. Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc.. 1956. 413 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red boards have gilt lettering, some edgewear. Pages are clean/tight with slight yellowing on edge of pages. Condition is VG. N 6/04 $25.00
Book #N143 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. Official Battlestar Galactica blueprints. New York. Today Press. 1978. 10 pps. 9" X 8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0448162962 Publisher: New York, NY: Today Press, 1978; Near Fine. No Edition Stated. 9" x 8". 10 blueprints from the TV series folded into a plastic pouch with snap closure. Plastic pouch has very little wear. $30.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
???. THE GOLDEN SCRIPTS. noblesville, indiana. soulcraft chapels. 1951. 448 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. The front board has separated from the spine. First end page is loose. Semi-flexible boards of imitation leather, show wear alone the spine. Boards are black with green titles on the spine. Stated Clergy Edition. Stated Second Edition. Pages 415 through 418 are loose from binding. No Author Stated. A special book for a special person. wd 4/07. $50.00
Book #WD224 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE. New York. Exeter. 1984. 148 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has minor rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Stated first published in USA in 1984. N 6/04 $15.00
Book #N125 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. Tales of Edgar Allen Poe. New York. Random House. 1944. 562 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. Dark blue cloth w/black and gilt title on spine has no fading. Cover very slightly soiled. Some pages are dog-eared, otherwise NF condition. Pages are clean and tight, though slightly yellowing due to age. Complete with an intro by Hervey Allen and wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. CR 09-05 $30.00
Book #R166 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???. Three Prize Murders: Murder For Tea; Old-Fashioned Murder; Westbound Murder. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1941. 557 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Edition not stated, assumed First Edition. Good condition with usual library markings. Green cover with title in yellow on spine. Cover is slightly worn, more so on edges, corners, and spine. Pages are lightly soiled and a few are ripped (some taped) but text is clean. Binding is tight. A very rare book with three incredible murder stories by three different authors. CR 05-05 $90.00
Book #R108 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???, ???. IMPORTED CAR PARTS & TIME GUIDE. New York. motor. 1982. 1248 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book shows wear with use. There are smudges throughout the pages. All the pages are intact. The ISBN # is 0-87851-532-1. The boards of the book show wear. Boards covered with gray & maroon cloth. With titles on spine & cover. The contents cover Arrow all the way to Volvo. This book is "For the Professional Automotive Service Trade" First Edition Stated. Editor, A. W. Smith Jr. wd 1/07. $65.00
Book #WD126 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
???, ???. THE FIRST NOEL. New York. golden press. 1959. 24 pps. very tall 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book has green cloth boards. With the titles, "The First Noel the Birth of Christ from the Gospel According to Saint Luke". Easy to read large print. Every page with color drawings by A. M. Provensen. Spine & binding are tight. First Edition not Stated. wd 1/07. $18.00
Book #WD122 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]