[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " P "  

Patterson, Richard North. Balance of Power. New York. Doubleday. 2003. 1004 pps. Large Print. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New large print edition. Never read. $7.00
Book #18 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
P. Henderson. Gardening for Pleasure. New York. Orange Judd & Co.. 1912. 404 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New Enlarged Version $20.00
Book #50 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
PALDER, EDWARD L. MAGIC WITH CHEMISTRY. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1964. 92 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, white & black titles on the front cover & spine. Color drawing on the front cover. 200 exciting demonstrations, safe & easy. All pages are tight, with b/w drawings throughout the book. Page 81 has small hole upper edge of page. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD462 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PANTALEONE, MICHELE. THE MAFIA & POLITICS. New York. coward-mccann. 1966. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & D/j are in fine shape. B/w Illustrations following page 96. Map of Sicily page 22. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Introduction by Carlo Levi. Stated, First American Edition 1966. wd 1/08. $19.00
Book #WD520 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PARK, MAUD WOOD. FRONT DOOR LOBBY. Boston. beacon press. 1960. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with lt. blue titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition, blue, with blue, & white titles, covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $18.00
Book #WD683 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PARK, RUTH. SECRET OF THE MAORI CAVE. Garden City. Doubleday. 1964. 168 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book w/ markings on page edges. Gray cover w/ picture characters of story. Edges slightly bumped, otherwise in good tight condition. Juv mystery, adventure. Michael A. Hampshire illustrator. mj 9/01 $12.00
Book #A141 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PARKER, BERTHA M. EXPLORING GEOLOGY. Chicago. sears, roebuck & co.. 1970. 80 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown hardboard. Black titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear. Previous owner singed name on inside front cover in blue ink. All the pages are tight & clean. A Sears Golden Science Library Book. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $15.00
Book #WD752 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PASLEY, VIRGINIA. 21 STAYED. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1955. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in red & black cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Which show slight wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. "Never before has a group of American prisoners of war chosen to remain with their captors". Pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $10.00
Book #WD288 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PATMAN, WRIGHT. OUR AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: ANSWERS TO ONE THOUSAND AND ONE QUESTIONS. Chicago. ZIFF DAVIS PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1948. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is bumped and worn. Edges are frayed. Pages are yellowing with age but clean and tight. Boards are slightly soiled. Great book on American Government, if you're studying for your Naturalization test. American Government, History nr - 1/05 $18.00
Book #NR68 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PATRICK, DIANA. NEXT YEAR'S ROSE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1934. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover tight with minor stains. Dust jacket summary glued on to inside page. Love story of three sisters. Time period 1910 to 1930.03/03 JF $12.00
Book #JF06 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PATTERSON, GEORGE, N. JOURNEY WITH LOSHAY. New York. W. W. Norton. 1954. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards show slight shelf wear. Spine & binding are strong. First Edition stated on front end page. The dj was cut with the end flaps glued to the first end pages. Route covered by the author is shown on back end page. B&W photos throughout book. Pages are clean. This is an amazing book. There is no other adjective to describe it-no matter what other books have come out of travels in the mountains of the East. wd 11/06. $9.00
Book #WD-40 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PAULL, MRS. H.B. GRIMMS FAIRY TALES. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. 0000. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth. Boards show slight wear. Gilt titles on the spine. Previous owner signed in ink name & address, on the inside of the cover. All other pages are without marks & smudges. No year stated on the book. Stated, by Mrs. H. B. Paull, translator of "Hans Andersens Fairy Tales". Specially adapted & arranged for young people. First Edition Not Stated. wd 12/07. $25.00
Book #WD485 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PAYNE, STEPHEN. RAIDERS OF THE RIMROCK. New York. avalon books. 1956. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear along bottom edge. All the pages are tightly held, with no tears or rips. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/07. $12.00
Book #WD417 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEABODY, WEBSTER. FAVORITE PICTORIAL DICTIONARY. None. Hurst & Co.. 1891. 320 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. An 1895 copy of the dictionary, pages are tanned with minor markings on some of them. Hinges have let go at front and back, cover is well worn...to be expected by its age! Previous owners names are stamped at front and back of book. bl/5-06 $20.00
Book #BL109 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEARSON, B.H. HEAD-HUNTER'S BRIDE. Los Angeles. Cowman Publications, Inc.. 1951. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover tight,gilt spine lettering,very clean. Missionary love story of two cultures. Very exciting reading.03/03 JF $8.00
Book #JF09 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS. THE STORY OF THE FIRST MEN. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Boards are faded and slightly bent. Pages are yellowed with smudges from use. First page has pink stain with opposing stain on board. One page has small tear repaired with tape. very nice illustrations in four colours by Naomi Averill. The story of pre-historic man. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEDERSON CARLTON, WRIGHT MILBURN. SALESMANSHIP: PRINCIPALS AND METHODS. HOMEWOOD, ILLINOIS. RICHARD D. IRWIN, INC.. 1955. 657 pps. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges with slight shelf wear. Writing in pen on inside front board and first page. One page is dog eared. Three pages has writing in ink and pencil. Pages are clean and tight. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEET, BILL. COUNTDOWN TO CHRISTMAS. san carlos, ca.. golden gate junior books. 1972. 46 pps. 8"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black, white & red. With green & red titles on the front board & pink titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. All pages are tightly held. Stated, Written & Illustrated by Bill Peet. Every page in full color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $20.00
Book #WD867 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PELCZYNSKI, Z. A. HEGEL'S POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY: PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVES. London. Cambridge University Press. 1972. 246 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have edgewear along spine, small crease down spine, light markings/stainings on back wrapper. Pages are clean/tight, few contain penciled notations. This collection contains 13 origional essays on various aspects of Hegel's political thoughts. N 7/04 $12.00
Book #N207 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEMBERTON, MAX. PRO PATRIA. New York. Dodd Mead. 1901. 292 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book has been wet and dried, has swollen pages but undamaged for reading and eight fine black and white painting-illustrations all undamaged. Frontispiece loose from binding. Signature on paintings looks like A. Forestier. Story is future history set in England. Literature. Blue boards with worn white lettering. jc 12/04 $8.00
Book #C182 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PENLAND, BILL. BOTTLES, CORKS, & CURES. virgilia, ca.. belee corp.. 1963. 44 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are hardboard, in maroon & gilt titles on the front board. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clear. First Edition, Not Stated. wd/12/08. $15.00
Book #WD758 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PEPIN, HARRIET. APPAREL DESIGN. New York. funk & wagnalls. 1948. 250 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with maroon titles on the front board & spine. Boards & pages are in good condition. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. This book is large for easy viewing & reading. First Edition Not Stated. Additional Postage may apply, due to size. wd 421. $37.00
Book #WD421 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PERINI, JIMO. TO MARCI WITH LOVE. San Francisco. photoart masters associates. 1981. 113 pps. 12"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is riped & taped, which is white & black, with black titles & photo of child. All the pages are tight & clean. Every page with b/w pictures. Stated, First printing 1981. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $19.00
Book #WD871 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PERKINS, LUCY FITCH. A BOOK OF JOY. Chicago. a.c. mcclurg & co.. 1907. 212 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green, yellow cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & faded yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear to to the age of the book. By Lucy Fitch Perkins author of The Goose Girl, editor & Illustrator of The Dandelion Classics. With Illustrations in color by the author. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $20.00
Book #WD929 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PERRY, BOB. TREES & SHRUBS FOR DRY CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPES. san dimas, ca.. land design. 1981. 184 pps. 8 1/2"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are hardpapper coverboards, black with multi color photos on front & back boards, with white titles on both front & back boards. The edges of the boards show slight wear. Previous owner, Property of U.S.F.S. written in black ink inside front cover. All the photographs are in color. All the pages are clean & tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/08. $41.00
Book #WD698 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PERSON, W.T. NO LAND IS FREE. philadelphia. the westminster press. 1946. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in Tan cloth, with green titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Drawings by Sidney Quinn, Jr. All the pages are clean & tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $85.00
Book #WD573 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PETERS, TOM. THRIVING ON CHAOS. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1987. 561 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COPY, FINE CONDITION,DJ FINE, BRAND NEW. NATIONAL BESTSELLER THAT OFFERS PRESCRIPTIONS FOR AN ECONOMIC WORLD TURNED UPSIDE DOWN. $20.00
Book #39 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
PETERSEN, R.E. PETERSEN'S COMPLETE BOOK OF VW. Los Angeles. petersen publishing co.. 1976. 160 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover shows wear & a few pages have separated from the spine, but entact. Previous owner wrote in ink on the back page, of the cover. Stated, 4th Edition. First Edition, Not Stated. ISBN 0-8227-0668-7. Every page in full b/w diagrams & photos. An excellent how to do it book. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD935 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PETERSON, HAROLD L. U.S.S. CAIRO. washington, d.c.. u.s. department of the interior. 1971. 56 pps. 6 1/2"X 6 1/2". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The National Park Service did an excellent job, with keen insight & understanding in writing this booklet. Their accounts will spark the readers interest. With exception of a price sticker on the cover, the booklet is crisp & clean. With no ink or pencil marks. The Story of a Civil War Gunboat. Comprising a narrative of her wartime adventures by Virgil Jones. And an account of her raising in 1964 by Harold L. Peterson. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $7.00
Book #WD-29 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PETRIE, WILLIAM. KEOEEIT THE STORY OF THE AURORA BOREALIS. London. Pergamon Press. 1963. 131 pps. 7-1/2X10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Excellent X-libris copy. Many black & white and eight fabulous color plates of various forms of the Aurora. Full page color plates are of "A homogeneous Arc as commonly seen at Saskatoon", "A Series of Homogeneous Arcs", "A Type-B Arc seen at Saskatoon in 1951", "A Type-A Arc...", "Homogeneous Bands over Churchill", "A Bright Rayed Band...", "A Bright Drapery seen at Churchill", "A Spectacular Corona seen at Saskatoon in 1951". Red cover with gold lettering on spine. jc 11/03 $10.00
Book #C132 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PETTIT, PAUL. THE SPANIARD. New York. Harpers. 1953. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Blue boards have bumped corners, slight edgewear, and label at base of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has synopsis taped to it. Condition is VG+/near fine. This is a first novel, in the clasic form of chase, escape, revenge, set in Spain and later in England. $8.00
Book #N325 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PHI BETA SIGMA. SIMPLE CELEBRATIONS. nashville, tennessee. favorite recipes press. 1999. 222 pps. 8 1/2"x10". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Spiral Bound Softcover. Book is in excellent condition, like new. ISBN:0-87197-478-9. No party in the world compares to a Beta Sigma Phi celebration. Here's to all your simply delicious celebrations-enjoy! First Edition, Not Stated. wd 11/08. $8.00
Book #WD732 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PHILLIPS, MICHAEL. MY FATHER'S WORLD AND DAUGHTER OF GRACE. New York. Guideposts. 1990. 585 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords, California Gold Rush 1852, Non-Fiction Religion Michael Phillips and Judith Pella, collaborate on this story.Cover illistration by Dan Thornberg. ISBN 1556611048 My Father's World and ISBN 1556611056 Daughter of Grace. The Book is tight,very clean with slight bumping on corners. Owner's name on a very small label on inside page. Fiction, California Gold Rush 1852. The Journals of Corrie Belle Hollister, a young girl's story of her life in the Gold Country. JF 09/03 $10.00
Book #JF59 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PIERIK, ROBERT. ROOKFLEAS IN THE CELLAR. Philadelphia. Westminster Press. 1979. 103 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. First Edition stated. Multi-colored boards have slight edgewear along bottom edge, spine has label taped on bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is fine/near new. N 8/04 $15.00
Book #N306 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PINES, AYALA. KEEPING THE SPARK ALIVE. New York. ST MARTINS PRESS. 1988. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTOR ITEM, FINE CONDITION WITH DJ $25.00
Book #36 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
PINKERTON, KATHRENE. BRIGHT WITH SILVER. New York. william sloane. 1947. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. U.S. Navy Book, apprentice school. This is stamped on the front & back inside covers. Boards are in gray & white cloth. With tan spine & black titles. Boards show fading & shelf wear. Pages are clean & tight. Also by Kathrene Pinkerton: Wilderness Wife, Three's a Crew, Two Ends to Our Shoestring, also for young people: Adventure North, Fox Island, Farther North, Windigo, The Silver Strain. There 32 b/w photographs. Stated, First Printing. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $80.00
Book #WD714 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PINKNEY, MAGGIE. AUSSIE SLANG DICTIONARY. balwyn victoria. whitehorse. 1992. 160 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition. White & black titles on the front cover, with black titles on the spine. Previous owner wrote name with black felt pen on the first endpage. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Published 1992. All the pages are tight & clean. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD825 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PIPER BUCHEREI. DANK IN FABEN. GERMANY. None. 1959. 30 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. DANK IN FABEN Buchbeschreibung: May not be noted. Hardcover. Buchzustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Collectible or RARE; Dank in Farben. Aus dem Künstler-Gästebuch R. Piper- Vlg. , München. (1957) . O. Aufl. , 50 S. , 8 , OPpBd. , Einband angestaubt. Einbandgestaltung von Gerhard M. Hotop. Color illustrated german torn original cellophane dust jacket. Book is fine. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 5974 $5.00
Book #387 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
PITTARD, LYNNE. MORE MAGIC METHODS IN OIL. florida. graphics plus. 1984. 72 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover in good condition. Though binding of book has separated from the softcover. All the pages are clean, no marks or smudges. Stated, First Printing, 1984. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $20.00
Book #WD672 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
POBESON, JERRY & CAROL. STRONGMAN'S HIS NAME...WHAT'S HIS GAME?. Woodburn, OR. Shiloh Publishing House. 1985. 157 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Cover is marginally soiled. Corners of book are somewhat worn and bent. Lots of b&w illustrations throughout. bl-11/05 $7.00
Book #BL76 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PODHAJSKY, ALOIS. MY DANCING WHITE HORSES. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. 302 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in white-swirl, cloth, with red titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is is in good condition. Translated by Frances Hogarth-Gaute. Stated, English translation 1964. Stated, First Edition. Many b/w photographs. wd 1/09. $28.00
Book #WD794 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
POHL, WILLIAM L. DOWN NORTH. thorndike, maine. thorndike press. 1986. 196 pps. 7"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & d/j are in new condition. All the pages are clear, clean & tightly held. With b/w photographs by Jock Conyngham. Full title:Down North Profiles from Alaska & the Yukon. First Edition, Not Stated, what is Stated is, First Printing. ISBN 0-89621-086-3. wd 5/09. $20.00
Book #WD918 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
POPE, ALEXANDER. THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. New York. Hurst & Co. none given. 348 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition not given, no date of publication. Clean and tight, albeit discolored with age. Contains a 23 page introdution by Theodore Alois Buckley. bl-12/07 $5.00
Book #BL152 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
POWELL, DAWN. THE WICKED PAVILION. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1954. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black, red, & yellow speckle, with red cloth spine, which has black titles. Boards & spine show little wear. Books by Dawn Powell She Walks in Beauty, The Bride's House, Dance Night, The Tenth Moon, The Story of a Country Boy, Jig-Saw, a play, Turn, Magic Wheel, The Happy Island, Angels on Toast, A Time to be Born, My Home Is Far Away, The Locusts Have No King, Sunday, Monday and Always. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $80.00
Book #WD710 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PRATT , MARA L. AMERICAN HISTORY STORIES. Boston. EDUCATIONAL PUB COMPANY. 1891. 178 pps. 5 1/2 " x 7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Boards are soiled and faded. Spine has bumps and slightly worn. Edges are worn with some board showing. Binding is loose but mostly intact. All pages are there. Pages are smudged with finger prints and one page is torn. School district stamp on one page with more stamps on front inside board and back page. Some writing on inside front board and first page. Abraham Lincoln, Civil Wars, covers in poetry & prose all the major battles & personalities. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR66 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PRATT, SHERMAN W. DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE KOREAN WAR. New York. vantage press. 1992. 377 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in NEW condition. Boards are covered in black cloth, with silver titles on the spine. D/j is in excellent condition, in white, green & black. Author, Lt. Col. Sherman W. Pratt, U.S. Army, Ret. All pages are tight, clean, no marks or smudges. ISBN: 0-533-09584-0. Stated, First Edition. wd 3/08. $65.00
Book #WD550 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PRICE, ELIZABETH. FREDERICA DENNISON, SPINSTER. Boston. The Pilgrim Press. 1916. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sage green hardback, edges bumped. slight stain on front cover. Contents good and tight. Signature on front flypage of previous owner dated 1919. Hard to find edition of this author. mj 8/03 $225.00
Book #A226 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PRICE, MARGARET EVANS. MOTA & THE MONKEY TREE. New York. harper & brothers. 1935. 146 pps. 7"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth,with white titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. With b/w drawings by the author. All the pages are tightly held, & written in large print. A few pages pages have smudges. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/08. $40.00
Book #WD624 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PRIOR, FREDERICK J. MODERN AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVE. omaha, nebraska. rail heritage. 1982. 291 pps. 4 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in burgundy, with gilt titles on the cover. The cover is in good condition, there are no tears or marks. B/w photos throughout the book. Stated, Copyright, Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1925-1982. Excellent reference book. wd 7/08. $20.00
Book #WD625 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PROVENCE, JEAN. MISS JIMMY. minneapolis, minnesota. the northwestern press. 1937. 80 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is yellow paper, with blue titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tightly held. No marks or smudges, all clean pages. A cast of (Six Women, Three Men). A Farce in Three Acts. This is a hard to find print. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $20.00
Book #WD515 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PUTNAM, H. E. BOTTLE IDENTIFICATION. JAMESTOWN, CA. H. E. Putnam. 1965. 91 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pages clean with sound binding. Visual aides for the identification of old and rare bottles 1810 to 1904. BOTTLE IDENTIFICATION is a wonderful resource for those who want some help in visually identifying old bottles. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR38 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
PYE, LUCIAN. CHINESE COMMERCIAL NEGOTIATING STYLE. cambridge, massachusetts. oelgeschlager, gunn & hain. 1982. 109 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & d/j are in very good condition. D/j is in black & white, with white titles on the cover & spine. All the pages are clean & tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $10.00
Book #WD777 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Pacific Coast Committee of the American Advancement of Science. Nature & Science on the Pacific Coast: A Guide-book for scientific travelers.. San Francisco. Paul Elder and Company. 1915. 302 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Upper corner of half title page chipped. "To Walter K. Fisher with sincere regards of J. Grinnell" (editor and also author of one chapter.)There are 3 more inscriptions from others who gifted the book to friends.Illus. with 19 text figures, 29 half-tone plates and 14 maps (some fold-out). Ded. to John Muir. $10.00
Book #578 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Packard, Edgar. Picture Readings A Study of Paintings by the Great Masters. Bloomington, Illinois. Public School Publishing Co.. 1918. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards w/ picture paste-on & design, brown cloth spine, wear to edges. Text clean, shows wear. Famous masterpieces in b&w are followed by a critical interpretation. Introduction discusses tensions between realism and idealism in the world and in art. $8.00
Book #2104 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Packard, Rosa Covington. The Hidden Hinge. Notre Dame, Indiana. Fides Publishers, Inc. 1972. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #221 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Packer, Kenneth L. Puberty. New York. Franklin Watts. 1989. 120 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book answers questions teens might have as they experience physical changes in their bodies. The pastedown inside front cover has a flaw at bottom where it was tucked up a bit when glued. $5.00
Book #422 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Padgelek, Mary G. In the Hand of the Holy Spirit: the Visionary Art of J.B. Murray. Macon, GA. Mercer University Press. 2000. 96 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Year 2000 Winner: Georgia Author of the Year in the category of biography. The story of how an illiterate farm worker in rural Georgia rose to become an artist of national acclaim. Padgelek tells Murray's fascinating story and analyzes his art and spiritual message. $22.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Athens Clarke County Library, Athens, GA
Page, Ben M. Talc Deposits of Steatite Grade, Inyo County, California. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1951. 35 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. In good condition,contains, illustrations, pictures and maps. Binding is tight and no marks on cover or pages. $10.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Page, Victor. Model T Ford Car. New York. Norman W. Henley. 1920. 410 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very detailed reference on model T's including trucks and tractors. Many drawings and repair procedures. $20.00
Book #1 from Groton Public Library, Groton, CT
Paggie, Michael. Some Days Nothing Goes Right. New York. Barnes and Noble. 1993. 95 pps. 5.75"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a compilation of newspaper stories about ordinary people with bizarre bad luck, and bizarre people and events. Although brief, it is well worth the price if you need a laugh now and then. $5.50
Book #1749 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Paher, Stanley W. Nevada Ghost Towns & Minin Camps. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1973. 492 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, text clean. D/J has tears but intact. Endpaper maps. An amazingly thorough study of the mining enterprises of Nevada from the mid-1800s to recent times. Brilliant selection of illustrations, quality text. Seven reprints in three years says it all. $18.00
Book #2239 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pahl, Editor, Ellen. The Quilters Ultimate Visual Guide from A to Z - Hundreds of Tips and Techniques for Successful Quiltmaking. Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. 1997. 240 pps. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. isbn 0-87596-987-9 This book is filled with information and techniques, ideas and inspiration for quilting. Many colored plates enhance the information. $10.00
Book #118 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Paine, Albert. Th. Nast: His Period and His Pictures. Princeton. Pyne Press. 1974. 583 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket. DJ edgeworn, two scratches on front, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Facsimile of the 1904 Macmillan Edition. $20.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Paine, Albert Bigelow. Mark Twain A Biography -Two Volumes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1912. 1719 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy of Mark Twain's biography. Centenary edition. Four volumes in two. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Little or no sunning. Bindings tight. Previous owner's name and date in ink inside front cover of each volume. $25.00
Book #1002 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Paine, Swift. Eilley Orrum Queen of the comstock. New York. A. L. Burt. 1929. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #220 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Paine, Thomas. Rights of Man. New York. Heritage. 1961. 269 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Howard Fast and illustrated by Lynd Ward. Linen cloth with red "flame" design and gilt lettering on navy blue spine in blue(faded) slipcase. 22 x 29 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #17B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Pakenham, Thomas. Meetings with Remarkable Trees. New York. Random House. 1998. 191 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. excellent condition. like new. $7.00
Book #462 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pakula, Hannah. The Last Romantic. New York. Simon & Schuster, Inc.. 1984. 424 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled "The life of the legendary Marie, Queen of Roumania, the most famous beauty, heroine and oryal delebrity of her time." First paperback edition. Photographs. Creases to corners of covers, otherwise fine condition. $18.00
Book #1571 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Palfrey, Thomas Rossman. Claude Farrere: L'Homme Qui Assassina. New York. The Century Co.. 1930. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Book is in French (except Preface and Introduction is in English). Corners are barely bumped. Some light pencil notes throughtout book. Otherwise, excellent copy. V 3/04 $12.00
Book #V165 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Palladino, S. J., L.B. Indian and White in the Northwest. Baltimore. John Murphy & Co.. 1894. 400 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is separating from spine. Some pages are loose and stiff pages may pull away more when read. $90.00
Book #138 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Pallis, Marco. Peaks and Lamas. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 428 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book, with its adventure element, its study of Buddhism and its survey of Tibetan art and living, has a treble value, which is enhanced by the addition of manyh beautiful and unusual photographs taken by the author and his friends. D/J is ragged at edges with small chips missing. It is clean, tightly bound, and is generously illustrated with photos from the authors travels. Special postage and handling costs may be required due to size and weight. $5.00
Book #740 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Palm, Carl Mangus. From ABBA to Mamma Mia!. New York. Billboard Books. 2000. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated First US Printing. Some rubbing on back of dust jacket. A few slits at top and bottom of front of dust jacket. The author is recognized internationally as an authority on ABBA. Anders Hanser is an award winning photographer/ producer in Sweden and a personal friend of ABBA. The book is filled with photos, many full page and in color along with the author's text. Price reduced. $12.00
Book #49 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Palmer, , Frederick. With Kuroki in Manchuria. New York. Charles Scribners. 1904. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Written by a news reporter from the Collier's Weekly magazine as he followed the Japanese for five months on the battle field..Illus. are b/w. There is a table of contents,a list of illustrations and a list of 3 maps to helpthe reader when he reads this reporter's work. Deep red cover with gilt lettering. Cover is mildly marred but binding seems strong and text is clean and bright and a nice size for reading. Here's some history you may not have read about. $10.00
Book #1565 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Palmer, Martin and Kwok Man Ho. The Fortune Teller's I Ching. London. Rider. 1986. 195 pps. 5.75"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is the first translation of the I CHING to be based on the editions of the book as used by Chinese fortune tellers and the first edition to introduce the method of casting the coins used by the Chinese, the eight-coin "Pa Ch'ien" method. Includes reproduction of portions of original Chinese text in addition to the 195 page English text. $10.00
Book #1666 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Palmer, R.R. Twelve Who Ruled - The Year of the Terror in the French Revolution. - Bicentennial Edition. Princeton. NJ. Princeton University Press. 1989. 415 pps. regular Trade. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #34 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Palmer, Russell. British Music; An Encyclopoedia of British Musicians. London. Skelton Robinson. 1947. 283 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Published in England. Many illus. DJ is covered in Mylar jacket. A welcome reference book for a musicians library. $9.00
Book #593 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Palmer, Tony, Editor. The Things I Love, Liberace. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1976. 222 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Over 250 personal photographs, many of them in color. Liberace, a great entertainer, invites you on an intimate tour through his homes and shares the treasures of his fabulous world.Silver and black cover; d/j is discolored along edges on inside, but does not show with Mylar jkt attached.Some closed tears also. Price clipped. $8.00
Book #1262 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Palmer, W. John (editor). Bonsai Today, #20, Jul-August 92-4. Sudbury, MA. Stone Lantern Publishing. 1992. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and pages are clean and unmarked. Slight crease along spine on front cover and stcker mark on top corner. Also mild age toning to cover and light interior pages. Otherwise bright and sharp. $15.00
Book #704 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Palmer, William R. Pahute Indian Legends. Salt Lake City, Utah. Deseret Book Company. 1946. 134 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige cloth bound boards with red decoration. The red titling and decoration is bright and clean. The book is tight and sound in pictorial dust wrap which is chipped and torn to edges. Internally the book is NEAR FINE with lovely black and white illustrations. $10.00
Book #1945 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Palmero, Alan. Scale Aircraft Drawings: Volume 1 World War 1. Wilton, Conn. Air Age Inc.. 1986. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight,no marks or tears. ISBN 091129502x $12.00
Book #350 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Palmquist, Peter E. Photographers of the Humboldt Bay Region vol 1-7. Eureka California. Eureka Printing Company. 1985-88. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. by Peter Palmquist and Lincoln Kilian. A comprehensive work on the photographers of the Humboldt Bay Region. Includes works by Edgar Cherry & Company; A.W. Ericson; covering period from 1850 to 1885. Limited to 500 copies. A seven volume set. Small white scuff marks on back righthand corners of volumes- perhaps some kind of labels removed? $225.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Panczner, William. Minerals of Mexico. New York. Van Norstrand Reinhold. 1987. 459 pps. 7 1/2 X 10 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Some color plates and black & white photos; binding edges in fine condition with very minor fading along top edge; dust jacket has minor fading/bumps along side opening edges; $40.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Panossian, Razmik. The Armenians; From Kings and Priests to Merchants and Commissars. New York. Columbia University Press. 2006. 442 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition. Binding is tight, no tears, no marks. $20.00
Book #676 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pargeter, Edith. The Heaven Tree Trilogy: The Heaven Tree, The Green Branch, The Scarlet Seed. New York. Warner Books. 1960. 899 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pages 269-290 slightly wrinkled $1.50
Book #686 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Parham, William L. A Habitation of Devils. Arlington, Virginia. Veritas Publications. 1978. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Book is in good condition, however the dustjacket has some small tears and is a little weathered. Interior is in great condition with the exception of the previous owners signiture on the title page. $8.50
Book #9 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Parish, Peggy. Littlest Raccoon. New York. Golden Press. 1961. 0 pps. 8x6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover wear, golden spine paper separating, #459, 25 cents. No marks except on back inside cover. Excellent binding. Ill by Claude Humbert. $6.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Mansfield Public Library, Mansfield, TX
Park, Andy and , Smolan, Rick. A Day in the Life of Australia. Australia. Dilta. 1981. 286 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 12" - 15" tall. Boards straight & tight, half faux leather with tan binding. Gilt lettering on book edge. D/J has wear on edges, text clean.First Australian Edition. A collection of photographs mainly in full color taken across Australia during a single day, March 6, 1981, by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. $5.00
Book #2044 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Parker & Voyles, James and J. Bruce. The Offical 1981 Price Guide to Collector Knives. Florida. House of Collectibles. 1981. 533 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes 1,000 illustrations. $10.00
Book #680 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parker, Dorothy. The Viking Portable Library. New York. Viking Press. 1944. 544 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Viking Press. 1945. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. binding tight and solid, cover and spine worn, edges of pages slightly yellowed very solid book overall. Has introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. $35.00
Book #317 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Parker, Geoffrey. The Military Revolution. New York. Cambridge University Press. 1988. 234 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover with red block outlined and lettered in gold. xvii 234pp. Index.Many B/W pics, graphs, & photos. Tight with no marks of any kind. $25.00
Book #218 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Parker, Gilbert. The Power and The Glory. New York. A. L. Burt. 1925. 339 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition. Spine slightly faded. $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Parker, MD, Thomas C. New Marriage Guide. New York. J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Co.. 1918. 187 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover shows some wear. Pages are tan with age, edges are spotted. Very conservative views on marriage, sex and relationships. Rare book, not many for sale. Has stamp from bookstore on front flyleaf: From J. Mac Donald, 53 Washington St., Binghamton, N.Y. $16.00
Book #122 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Parker, Percy L. Heart of John Wesley's Journal. New York. Fleming Revell Co.. none. 512 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover stained; endpapers have foxing; hinges worn. $10.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Parker, Robert B. A Year at the Races. New York. Viking Press. 1990. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark green cloth with gold lettering & picture. Very tiny bump to top of spine-all else perfect. Cover has small bump to top of spine, no splits. Smaller bump to bottom. Includes letter from Dogwood Stables as a gift. $30.00
Book #251 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Parker, Robert B.. Boston: History in the Making. None. Towery Publishing Inc.. 1999. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A large collection of photos of current-day Boston and its people, as well as photo and text profiles of various businesses. Glossy pages. Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #215 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parkhurst, Daniel Burleigh. The Painter in Oil. Boston. Lothrop, Lee and & Shepard Co.. 1898. 405 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The corners and spine ends are rubbed, bumped and worn. Some soiling to back outside cover which is greenish-blue cloth, with brown decoration (pallette with tubes of paint arranged around it) and lettering. Text is clean, bright and illus. with b/w illus. and paintings."A complete treatise on the principles and technique necesary to the painting of pictures in oil colors". In the back of the book are specimen tints of artists' oil colours, with 24 different samples. A wonderful book for beginners and also the more learned art students.This book is scarce and highly sought after. $50.00
Book #1615 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Parkin, Jacqueline. Flyball Training...Start to Finish. Loveland, CO. Alpine Publications. 1996. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Ohala, Catherine (editor) Parkin has been involved in the sport of flyball for over a decade. $30.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parkinson, C Northcote. Devil To Pay. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #214 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Parkinson, C. Northcote. Touch & Go. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1977. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #215 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Parkinson, O.B. Outlines of Commercial Law; A Text Book for Schools and Colleges. Stockton, CA. None. 1905. 244 pps. sm 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Orig. date 1898; title page 1905.Black HB cover is worn at edges, esp. corners and ends of spine, w/two small stains on frt cover. Gilt lettering with title and author's last name on spine.Ink stp inside frt and back cvr w/owner's name-"Roy Colburn, M.H.S." There are tests at the end of ea chapter, (32 chapters). $10.00
Book #615 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Parkinson, Tom, Fox, Charles Philip. The Circus Moves by Rail. Boulder, Colorado. Pruett Publishing Company. 1978. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and the cover is bright. Cover is yellow cloth and brown leatherete. First several pages have a small stain on the lower right hand corner otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has tears and small chips around the perimeter but is otherwsie clean and bright. ISBN: 0871085151 $22.95
Book #678 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parkman, Francis. France and England in North America: Pioneers of France in the New World. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1870. 427 pps. 8 3/8" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A bit of explanation needed here. I would call this Good++. The spines ends, on this beautiful dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration on the front cover, are roughed, with small piece missing at top. Bright. Tight. Owner name in pencil on front of frontispiece page. Oddly, this has two title pages. The 1st reads "France and England in N. Am, Part First", the 2nd reads "Pioneers of France in the New World, 7th edition". The first Contents page is partially loose, but repairable. All other pages are Very Good. $20.00
Book #71 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail : Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. London. Folio Society. 1973. 309 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Martin Ridge ; Linocuts by Peter Pendrey. Brown cloth coverboards with orange pattern and gilt title in fine beige slipcase. 14 x 22 cm (app.) $25.00
Book #68B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Parkman, Francis. The Oregon trail. Garden City. Doubleday. 1945. 328 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton, beautiful color plates and dust jacket. Clean copy, no marks $25.00
Book #08-03 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Parks, Mary. Hansel and Gretel. Sandusky, Ohio. The American Crayon Co.. 1943. 8 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large staple bound paper book. 6 large, bright frameable illustrations done by Fern Bisel Peat. Some fading to cover and soil mark on back cover. Binding is secure. Small tear on bottom spine. $11.00
Book #812 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Parmalee, Patty Lee. Brecht's America. Miami, Ohio. Ohio State University Press. 1981. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Parrado, Nando. Miracle in the Andes: 72 Days on the Mountain and My Long Trek Home. None. Crown Publishing. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Nando Parrado was unconscious for three days before he woke to discover that the plane carrying his rugby team, as well as their family members and supporters, to an exhibition game in Chile had crashed somewhere deep in the Andes." An amazing tale of survival recounted 30 years after the disaster. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #280 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parrado, Nando. Miracle in the Andes: 72 Days on the Moutain and My Long Trek Home. none. Crown Publishing. 2006. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $13.00
Book #335 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parrott, Dr. Bob W. Albert C. Outler, the gifted dilettante. Anderson, Indiana. Bristol House, Ltd. 1999. 504 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN:1885224281 Anderson, Indiana. Bristol House 1999 First edition. Hardcover F/F. As new condition. $60.00
Book #165 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Parry, Edward Abbott. The Law and the Poor. Nashville, Tennessee. Falcon Press. 2002. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. "This special facsimile edition has been printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by Falcon Press, Nashville, Tennessee. Film was prepared from a copy of the first edition of 1914. New type matter was composed by P&M Typsetting, Inc., in Caslon. The text paper was specially made for this edition by P.H.Glatfelter Company. The volume has been bound in genuine leather by Bind Tech, Inc.,Nashville, Tennessee. End leaves are a specially commissioned design of Richard J. Wolfe. Edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in gold. Cover stampings and design of the edition by Daniel B. Bianchi and Selma Ordewer." A wonderful gift for the graduate law student. $60.00
Book #0042 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Parry, J. H. Romance of the Sea. New York. National Geographic Society. 1981. 312 pps. 11x14. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pictures and descriptions of types of boats from the smallest to the largest, the men who sail them, the adventures of travel as well as warships, and ending with modern luxury liners are included in this book. There is a glossary of nautical terms as well as museums and ships to visit. This book was removed from our shelves to make room for other books. It is a beautiful book. $30.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Lnacaster Veterans Memoiral Library, Lancaster, Tx
Parson, Steve R. Transforming Schools into Community Learning Centers. New York. Eye on Education. 1999. 176 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. New condition, except for Office of Education abbreviation written on first page. V 2/04 $15.00
Book #V-80 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Parsons, Denys. Say It Isn't So. New York. A.S.Barnes & Co.. 1962. 95 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A collection of hilarious misprints. Blank and whilte drawing throughout by Emmwood & Anton. DJ covered in mylar. $4.00
Book #431 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Parsons, Louella O. The Gay Illiterate. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1944. 194 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with gray decorations and lettering. Signed by author on front free-endpaper. $15.00
Book #2207 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Parton, James. Captains of Industry: A Book for Young Americans. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1884. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ornate, gilt cover. Slight tear at top of spine. Front cover coming loose from binding on inside. Includes portraits of Ichabod Washburn, Chauncy Jerome, Gerrit Smith, Myron Holly, John Bright, John Duncan, Peter Cooper, and Sir Rowland Hill. Advertisements for upcoming Houghton Mifflin books in the back. $20.00
Book #6 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Parton, James (editor). Some Noted Princes, Authors, and Statesmen of Our Time. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1885. 354 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth with beveled edges, bright gilt titles with gilt and black portraits and flourishes on cover. Floral end papers. Pages in fine condition. Some wear on cover edges; hinges loose. Some portraits and in text illustrations. Reminiscences and recollections by the featured person or about the person. Dickens, Hugo, Carlyle, Scott, Emerson, Prince of Wales, Queen Victoria, Lincoln, and more. $20.00
Book #6 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Parvan, Vasile. Dacia. None. Cambridge University Press. 1928. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "An outline of the early civilizations of the Carpatho-Danubian countries" (a section of Europe including Romania). Contains a good-sized fold-out map. The dust cover is spotted, worn, and slightly ripped at the top. Otherwise in excellent condition. $100.00
Book #169 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pasqualetti, Martin J. (Editor). The Evolving Landscape: Homer Aschmann's Geography. Baltimore and London. John Hopkins University Press. 1997. 445 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in NF/Fine (As New) condition. Pages are very clean, extremely bright, and very tight. Page 59/60 has been slightly bent on shelf otherwise book is in fine condition. DJ in Fine condition. In this book Martin Pasqualetti brings together, for the first time, the collected writings of Homer Aschmann. "Aschmann radiates an obvious affection for being out of doors as he guides us across landscapes to discern the interplay of climate, history, topography, soils, and vegetation." CR 07/07 $30.00
Book #R220 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Patchett, Ann. Run. None. Harper. 2007. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "When an argument in a blinding New England snowstorm inadvertently causes an accident that involves a stranger and her child, all Bernard Doyle cares about is his ability to keep his children--all his children--safe... Run shows us how worlds of privilege and poverty can coexist only blocks apart from each other, and how family can include people you've never even met." Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #277 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Patchin, Frank Gee. The Pony Rider Boys in Texas. Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Co.. 1910. 213 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Bright green cover with black designs in perfect condition. DJ with wear and tears. Owners name. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Paterson, Katherine. Bridge to Terabithia. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1977. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Blk. cover, silver lettering. Top of Spine bumped, small fray. Bottom tips slight bump. KP embossed on cover.INSCRIBED "For Dee Butler-Katherine Paterson 6/27/78" AND INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR-"June 1978 For Dee Butler Donna Diamond "DJ has tear on bottom fold,& one on bottom. Nicks & frays on spine and other fold. Caldecott medal $200.00
Book #457 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Paterson, William B. Red Book of Marine Engineering Vol. II Questions and Answers. Cambridge, Maryland. Cornell Maritime Press, Inc.. 1962. 295 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4 Tall. Boards are tight & straight, edges bumped. D/J worn & creased, ragged edges. Text clean, no writing. Owner's name on inside boards. Volume II: First Assistant & Chief Engineer. Technical illustrations included. $5.00
Book #1938 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Patterson, James. Cradle and All. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2000. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #630 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, James. Honeymoon. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2005. 483 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Large Print Edition $2.00
Book #660 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, James. Step on a Crack. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2007. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $3.00
Book #716 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, James. The Jester. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2003. 457 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #336 from Friends of the New Berlin Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, James. When the Wind Blows. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 1998. 416 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #673 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, Richard North. Dark Lady. Los Angeles. Alfred A. Knopf. 1999. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #636 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Patterson, Richard North. het Oordeel (The Final Judgement?). Sijthoff B.V., Amsterdam. Uitgeverij Luitingh. 1996. 396 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Appears to be the Dutch version of "The Final Judgement" Creases in spine where book has been opened, but otherwise, excellent condition. V 3/04 $12.00
Book #V121 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Patterson, Tom. A Colony for California. Riverside, California. Press Enterprise. 1971. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Riverside, CA. Press-Enterprise Co 1971 1st VG/NF 8vo. 511 p. Signed by the author. Includes maps and photos. As new copy with good dust jacket. $42.00
Book #9A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Patteson, S. Louise. Pussy Meow: The Autobiography of a Cat. Philadelphia. George W. Jacobs & Co.. 1903. 254 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Written as if cat's autobiography. Cover worn at edges and faded, with some staining on front endpapers and minor discoloration of pages, but remarkably good condition for its age with clean, clear pages and tight binding. "Practical suggestions" for care of cats "blended in." $20.00
Book #245 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Pattillo, Donald M. Pushing the Envelope: The American Aircraft Industry. Ann Arbor, Michigan. The University of Michigan Press. 2000. 459 pps. 9 x 6". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-472-10869-7 Decorative front cover. This book is an indepth study of the aircraft industry in the United States. $20.00
Book #83 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Paul A. Andereck, Richard A. Pence. Computer Genealogy: A Guide to Research through High Technology. Salt Lake City, Utah. Ancestry Publishing. 1985. 280 pps. 8 1/2" by 5 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a softcover Computer Genealogy guide for reseach on the internet. This book is in Very Good condition, no curled or damaged pages. Cover in excellent condition except for coloring from age. $5.00
Book #4 from Ogden Farmers' Library, Spencerport, NY
Paul Hutchinson. China's Real Revolution. New York. Missionary Education Movement. 1924. 182 pps. 5 x 7". First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover a bit loose. End paper maps of China. Contents..If Marco Polo Should Come Back...Saved by its Students...A Land of Fermenting Minds..."Prove All Things"...China's New Women...Beneath the Smokestacks...The struggle for Faith....American and China's Revolutions $6.95
Book #4 from Friends of Mead Public Library, Sheboygan, WI
Paul Laurence Dunbar. The Uncalled. New York. Dodd Mead. 1898. 255 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. gray-blue cloth 19cm. some wear but in very good condition. name and date on first page. virgina I atkins october 20, 1903. $250.00
Book #1 from New Friends/Lake Arrowhead Library, Blue Jay, CA
Paul Vlery. LES MERVEILLES DE LA MER. Paris. LIBRAIRIE PLON. 1936. 31 pps. 8"X11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. French text 16 pages with 15 color plates by Paul A. Robert. Light grey cover with a sea shell imprint. A rare and beautiful book. $40.00
Book #00035 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
Paulcke, Wilhelm. Hazards in Mountaineering. New York. Oxford University Press. 1973. 161 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Everything from types of rock, and falls on rock, to all about glaciers; weather signs; sunburn, snow blindness and arranging bivouacs. Book contains glossary, Bibliography, and index.Many illus. help the reader understand the hazards of mountaineering. d/j shows some wear at edges. $5.00
Book #511 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pauling, Linus. No More War!. London. Victor Gollancz Limited. 1958. 254 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering on faded spine. No additional printings noted and small printed paper inserted "With the author's compliments to be published on Monday 8th September 1958" Endpaper stamped "Hirschfeld" drawings by Roger Hayward. $15.00
Book #1069 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Paull, Irene. Everybody's Studying Us. San Francisco. Glide Publications. 1976. 79 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy with only slight normal wear. No DJ. Illustrator: Bulbul. Describes in cartoons and short stories the Ironies of Aging in the Pepsi Generation. Inscribed: "Hail to our Retirement" $5.00
Book #1401 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Paulos, Dan. He's Put the Whole World in her Hands. San Francisco. Ignatius Press. 1993. 130 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A fine like new volume and D.J. covered in mylar. Unique book of a beautiful inspiring collection of silhouettes by Dan Paulos, a master of the art of paper cutting. Each picute is complemented with hand-scribed calligraphy with quotations from Mother Teresa.ISBN #0898704669. $6.00
Book #1439 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Paulos, Dan. He's Put the Whole World in her Hands. San Francisco. Ignatius Press. 1993. 130 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A fine like new volume and D.J. covered in mylar. Unique book of a beautiful inspiring collection of silhouettes by Dan Paulos, a master of the art of paper cutting. Each picute is complemented with hand-scribed calligraphy with quotations from Mother Teresa.ISBN #0898704669. $20.00
Book #1440 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Payne, Howard. Weight Training for All Sports. Great Britain. Pelham Books. 1987. 92 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Price sticker and light soiling on back cover. Otherwise, excellent copy. Improve your body fitness and strength through simple exercises with weights. This book can provide a clear understanding so that readers can tailor their exercises to their sport. V 1/04 $8.00
Book #V-70 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph. The Crossbow. New York. Bramhall House. 1958. 366 pps. 7.5"w, 9.75"h. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. copyright date is 1958; no sure when this edition was published. Dust jacket shows some browning, otherwise fine - no rips or marks. The full title is "The Crossbow: Mediaeval and Modern, Military and Sporting, Its Construction, History & Management, with a Treatise on the Balista and Catpult of the Ancients and an Appendix on the Catapult, Balista & the Turkish Bow." 248 illustrations ranging from contemporary battle pictures to scale construction plans. The author was a practical engineer, a ballistics expert, an artist, and an outstanding shot. The blurb claims, "This extensive and learned treatise is the only work ever devoted to the crossbow". $15.00
Book #1695 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Peabody,, Selim H. Cecil's Books of Natural History. Part I.--Beasts. Part II--Birds. Part III--Insects. New York. John B. Alden, Publisher. 1884. 228 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Penciled remarks on front paste down and fep--also on title page--names and dates. "Profusely illustrated". Edges of cover very worn; grey colored bds with gilt lettering and decorations on spine--(lettering is bright and clear). Text and illustrations are bright. Back hinge beginning to loosen. This book is very much a "good" condition book. Illus. are pen and ink--b/w. $23.00
Book #1566 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peake, Mervyn. Gormenghast. London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1950. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The cover is in black and white with red lettering with design of flame-like clouds over Gormenghast Castle. There is v-shaped tear in the cover at the top of the spine. The book itself is very tight with slight foxing at corners. $150.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Pearlman, Moshe. The Dead Sea Scrolls in the Shrine of the Book. Tel Aviv, Israel. Israel Museum Products, Sabinsky Pr. 1988. 96 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hist. of discovery of Dead Sea Scrolls and summary of their content and significance. Lots of color photos showing scrolls, sites where found, Very nice introd. to the subject. Very attractive book. $4.00
Book #602 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pearson & Paarlberg, Frank & Don. Food. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1944. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy with clean tight pagest but cover somewhat faded. No dust jacket. Owner's name on inside front flyleaf. Consequences of war on food supply, farm labor, machinery, black markets and consumption are some of the chapters in this book. $5.00
Book #1490 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pearson, David W., Bommarito, Ron. Antique Mining Equipment and Collectibles. Atglen, PA. Schiffer Pub. Ltd. 2002. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight, like new. Extensive colored photos with descriptions and values listed. ISBN: 0764314955 $23.95
Book #625 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pearson, Ridley. The Body of David Hayes. New York. Hyperion. 2004. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #613 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Pearson, T. Gilbert. Birds of America. Garden City. Garden City Books. 1936. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. D.J. has edge wear with small tears, the bottom of d.j. has one triangle tear the size of a dime. Book cover is fine tan cloth with two green geese flying, spine is dark green with guilt lettering. Originally published in 1917 as three separate volumes, combined together in this book. hundreds of photographs, drawings, and color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. $20.00
Book #71 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Peart, Jane. Mirror Bride and Hero's Bride: Brides of Montclair 10 & 11. Grand Rapids, MI. Zondervan Publishing House. 1993. 421 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $5.00
Book #654 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Pease, Howard. Fog Horns. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1939. 295 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Original blue cloth binding with ship impressed into cover, deckled page edges. Some discoloring of spine, wear on spine tips and corners, and yellowing of pages, but clean and tight. Prior owner's book plate on front paste down end paper. $20.00
Book #1669 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peat, Fern Bisel. Baby's Animal Book. Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Pub. Co.. 1932. 8 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8" x 10" tall. Soft Cover w/staples. Yellow cloth (linen) book w/full color illustrations on covers and all the pages. The book contains eight pages including the covers w/illustrations of fox, chipmunk, rabbit, woodchuck, raccoon, muskrat, gray squirrel, and skunk. bottom front corner of pages has creases. $25.00
Book #2182 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peck, Anne Merriman. Spain in Europe and America. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1937. 312 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/yellow lettering and pictures on the cover. The book itself is in good shape-bumps to spine & tips, loss of color but tight copy, no marks or tears . But-it is stamped top, bottom, sides, page 159, & Dewey number taped to spine.. Yes, x-lib. $20.00
Book #531 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Pedersen, B. Martin. Graphis Annual Reports 1. Zurich. Graphis Press Corp.. 1988. 256 pps. 9.5"w, 12"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COllection of the best in design, photography and illustration for annual reports. 1700 full-color illustrations, index and detailed captions, text in English, German and French. Overweight; extra shipping charges apply. In excellent condition, though gloss has worn off edge of cover in places and there is musty smell. $10.00
Book #1908 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Peikoff, Leonard. The Early Ayn Rand. New York. New American Books. 1984. 383 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A selection from her unpublished fiction. $10.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Peixoto, Jose P. Physics of climate. New York. AIP Press. 1992. 520 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good to fine copy. Forward by Edward N. Lorenz, Professor Emeritus of Meteorology, MIT. Illustrated, name and subject indexes, appendixes, references. ISBN 0-88318-712-4. $30.00
Book #165 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Pellegrino, Frank. Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking. New York. Random House. 1998. 183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful cookbook with colorful picture of Rao's, the restaurant, on the cover and on the dj. Preface by Dick Schaap and stories, history, pictures and comments by known names, as well as mouth-watering recipes. No edition or printing stated. Like new condition. $17.00
Book #177 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Pelligrino, Charles. Ghosts of the Titanic. New York. Harper-Collins. 2000. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Very light edge rubbing on DJ. Includes 1st hand accounts, illustrations and new discoveries. ISBN 0-688-13955-8 $8.00
Book #1655 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pelzel, Helene. Nanka of Old Bohemia. Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co.. 1941. 254 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. vg. orange library binding color frontis black & white and color illustrations by Lucille Wallower crayon on title page and one other $15.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Pemberton, Lois. The Stork didn't bring you!. New York. Hermitage Press, Inc,. 1948. 213 pps. 9x6. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author to Rhonda and Frank. Cover tattered at edges, inside pages yellowed but in good condition otherwise. $8.00
Book #102408-6 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Pendell, Dale. Pharmarko/Poeia: Plant Powers, Poisions and Herbcraft. San Francisco. Mercury House. 1995. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #513 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pender, Harold. Handbook for Electrical Engineers. New York. John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. 1917. 2023 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. General wear on cover. Binding good. Has Department of United States Army stamp on inside of front and back cover. Harold Pender is Editor in Chief. $40.00
Book #113 from Friends of the Penrose Community Library, Penrose, CO
Penfield, Thomas. A Guide to Treasure in California. Conroe, Texas. True Treasures Publication. 1972. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks. Cover is worn. $7.00
Book #519 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Penfield, Thomas. A guide to treasure in California. Deming, NM. Carson Enterprises. 1982. 160 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A paperback book with the counties listed, each with their best places to look for treasure--shipwrecks in the rivers, etc. Crease on lower corner of cover. Shows slight wear $4.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pennell, E.R. and J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1911. 450 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The title page says "New and revised edition: the fifth." The pages are uncut and the book is profusely illustrated (b&w)with Whistler's art (mostly portraits). Cover corners and bottom and top of spine show slight fraying. No markings of any sort. $19.00
Book #7 from Conant Public Library, Winchester, NH
Pennell, Joseph. Pen: Drawing: and Pen: Draughtsmen. New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1977. 318 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are free from marks. Faint age toning to outer edges of pages. Covers have minor edgewear and a price sticker. Name of PO on title page. ISBN: 0805502181 $14.75
Book #722 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Penrose, Margaret. The Motor Girls, or A Mystery of the Road. Cleveland, Ohio. Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1910. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with some soiling. Binding is fragile. All pages are intact and very readable. Very small rip in spine. Owners name and address in ink on inside cover. $7.50
Book #47 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Pent, Arnold III. Ten P's in a Pod. San Antonio, Texas. The Vision Forum. 2004. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A reprint of a 1965 self published story about the travels of the Pent family. In like new condition, binding is tight, no marks or tears. $14.00
Book #286 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pentecost, J. Dwight. Pattern for Maturity: Conduct and Conflict in the Christian Life. Chicago. Moody Press. 1966. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $3.00
Book #614 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Penzig, Edgar F. A Real Flash Cove. Kenthurst. Kangaroo Press. 1983. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book shows slight wear on bottom of spine, but dj does not. Book inscribed from author to owner. Photographs, tight pages. $100.00
Book #050107-3 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Perelman, S.J. Crazy Like a Fox. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1944. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of short works by S.J. Perelman. $5.00
Book #373 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peress, Gilles. The Silence: Rwanda. Zurich, Switzerland. Scalo Publishers. 1995. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy like new. Unpaginated. Light blue 24 page pamphlet accompanies book. Extensive B & W photos. ISBN: 188161638X $95.00
Book #620 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Perez, Janet Enos. A sign of love. Stockton. None. 985. 119 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. The story tells of growing up with a mother and father who are both deaf. They have children and what a time that he had.Book has some rubbed sots and some worn spots. Inscribed by authot "To Brenda sincerely,Janice Enos Perez, 5/23/85". $10.00
Book #635 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Perez-Tibi, Dora. Dufy. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1989. 335 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated critical analysis of Raoul Dufy's works. Includes bibliography and index. Inquire about shipping charge as this is a large and heavy book $38.00
Book #162 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Perin, Florence Hobart. The Optimist's Good Night. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1922. 368 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Pages are tanned due to age. Corners on cover and slightly worn. $17.00
Book #645 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Perkins, Benjamin. At the water's edge: a fisherman's progress around Britain. Boston. David R. Godine. 1989. 128 pps. 22 x 30 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with author's watercolors of birds, fish and landscapes as he describes his travels in search of game fish around Great Britain. Endpapers illustrated with drawings of fishing flies and a map. $15.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. None. Fisher & Skofield. 1937. 76 pps. 8 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additonal printings noted. Brown cover with red horse and lettering on front. Illustrations by Edward Borein. Foreword "This is the best Western story about a horse that I have ever read" by Owen Wister. $20.00
Book #1546 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Perkins, Kenneth. The Gun Fanner. New York. The Macaulay Company. 1924. 318 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Macaulay 1924 No Edition Indicated. Hard Cover. Charles Durant. No Jacket. Picture. Spine and corners slightly worn. VG, Keywords: Western $9.95
Book #35A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Perlman, Bennard B. The Immortal Eight and Its Influence. New York. The Art Students League of New York. 1983. 106 pps. 8"w, 10"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. More than 79 black and white illustrations of works by "The Eight" (Robert Henri, John Sloan, William J.Glackens, George B. Luks, Everett Shinn, Arthur B. Davies, Maurice B. Prendergast and Ernest Lawson) and their students, plus text analyzing their work and influence, and lists of their students. Spine intact, very slight yellowing of pages, the slightest of dents and wear on cover. $6.00
Book #1785 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Perowne, Stewart. Herod the Great - His Life and Times. New York. Dorset Press. 1956. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Fine "like new" volume in a good DJ. Historical facts about one of the most glittering figures in history. $8.00
Book #1404 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Perowne, Stewart. The Archaeology of Greece and the Aegean. New York. Viking Press. 1974. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" Tall. Boards straight & tight, silver lettering on spine. Illustrated D/J, slight edge wear. Text clean. This book and its wealth of illustrations will evoke the timeless land for those who have been there, and provide the perfect introduction for those who intend to go. $5.00
Book #2065 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Perrault, Gilles. Paris Under the Occupation. New York. Vendome Press. 1987. 208 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Normal library markings. Little shelf wear. $15.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Perry, Anne. Brunswick Gardens. New York. Fawcett Columbine. 1998. 389 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. mystery Book in very fine condition and is nota library useed book but a donation to us. $30.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Perry, Graham. The Penguin Book of Comics. London. Allen Lane/Penguin Press. 1971. 272 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good Softcover. No DJ. "New Colour Edition" H 11 5/8 inches. Strip cartoons in b/W and color. Has B/W photo section. Authors George Perry and Alan Aldridge have updated original version. Has Lil Abner, Popeye, Tarzan, Peanuts, etc. $10.00
Book #1420 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Perry, Lilla S. Chinese Snuff Bottles: The Adventures & Studies of a Collector. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo. Charles Tuttle Co.. 1967. 158 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Cover has an enbossed Dragon with red lettering, as has the spine. Slipcovered which has kept the copy in very fine shape. DJ has slight rub at top edge near spine. Price clipped at top & bottom. Foxing on slipcover only. Included 6 postcards of bottles in the Taipei Palace Museum. $30.00
Book #263 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Perry, Richard L. Sources of our liberties. Chicago. American Bar Foundation. 1990. 466 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special edition privately printed for members of The Legal Classics Library. Black leather binding, gold decoration, satin book mark. Gilt edges. $39.00
Book #203 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Peskin, Allan. Garfield. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 716 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Octavo, 716 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Publisher: Easton Press Place of Publication: Norwalk, Ct Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Leather Condition: Fine/No Jacket Keywords: Presidency, Presidents, American History,, American Politics,, American Presidents, Political Biography, Politics,, Leather Bindings $30.00
Book #14 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Peskin, Allan. Winfield Scott and the profession of arms. Kent, OH. Kent State University Press. 2003. 328 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Includes images, bibliographical references, and an index. $7.00
Book #100 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Pete Dunne. Pete Dunne's Essential Field Guide Companion. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 2006. 709 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. A resource for identifying North American birds introduces the GISS method of identification, which uses such characteristics as size, shape, behavior, flight pattern, vocalization, and other clues to distinguish various species of birds. $8.00
Book #438 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peter Hanns Reill, Ellen Judy Wilson. Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment, revised edition. New York. Facts on File. 2004. 670 pps. Don't know. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised 2004 edition (1996) $50.00
Book #3 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Peter Johnson. Yachting World Handbook. New York. St Martin's Press. 1972. 368 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Library stickers and pockets on inside back cover. "Discard" stamped on inside covers. $15.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Petersen and Brandt. Hubble Vision. London. Cambridge University Press. 1995. 252 pps. Folio. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A Good Book About The Hubble Vision $25.00
Book #403 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Peterson. The Birds Around Us. San Ramon. Ortho Books. 1986. 352 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full-color guide to attracting, observing, identifying and photographing birds. Looks brand new. Clean and tight. No markings. A teriffic book for bird watchers. Lots of photos and illustrations. $4.00
Book #1717 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peterson, Emil R. and , Powers, Alfred. A Century of Coos and Curry. Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1952. 599 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green illustrated boards straight & tight, with edge wear, some stains on back cover. Inside covers illustrated. Text clean, stains on outer edges. Many b/w photos & maps & charts. A veritable encyclopedia of pioneer history, considerable on Indians, Indian troubles. $20.00
Book #2128 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peterson, Eugene H. The Message: The New Testament in Contemporary Language Like You've Never Read It Before. Colorado Springs, CO. NavPress Publishing Group. 1994. 544 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #626 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Peterson, Harold L. Pageant of the Gun: A Treasury of Stories of Firearms: their romance and lore, development and use through ten centuries. New York. Doubleday. 1967. 352 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The fifty-five stories in this profusely illus. book are as varied as the arms they discuss. Includes Special collectors' appendix. Also, A guide to restoring antique arms. Also index. Unmarked and unclipped. Two hundred photos. Mild wear to edges of d/j which is in Mylar jacket. $10.00
Book #604 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Peterson, John Alton. Utah's Black Hawk War. Salt Lake City. None. 1998. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no marks or tears. This book explores the political intricacies and broader implications of the conflict of Utah's Black Hawk War. $8.00
Book #229 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Peterson, Merrill D. Thomas Jefferson and the New Nation. Norwolk, CT. Easton Press. 1987. 1009 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Full red leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, sik end papers, attached page marker. Very nice clean set. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear. $40.00
Book #10 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Peterson, Roger Tory. Peterson Field Guides Mexican Birds. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Every birder wants a copy of the Peterson's field guide in his/her backpack. Very clean, tight binding. $9.99
Book #113 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Peterson, Roger Tory. The Field Art of Roger Tory Peterson: Eastern & Western Birds. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1992. 691 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Books are 171/2 by 12. Both signed. Slipcase has small tear to upper edge. 1st printing of 2nd edition. $125.00
Book #191 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Peterson, Walt. Lonely Planet: Diving & Snorkeling-Baja California. Oakland, California. None. 1999. 157 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean,sturdy copy with minor corner wear. Previous owners notes on Baja lodging on very back advert. pages otherwise without blemish. ISBN: 0 86442572 4 $18.00
Book #478 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Petralia, Joseph F. Gold! Gold! A Beginners handbook and recreational guide: How to Prospect for Gold. San Francisco. Sierra Trading Post. 1982. 110 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Former owner has written her name on fep.Colorful attractive cover with some wear apparent Lots of illustrations.An advertisement flyer is enclosed in the book and is titled "Gold Locations of the U.S. Looks interesting. $4.00
Book #1447 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Petrov, Vadim. The Escape of Alexei; Son of Tsar Nicholas II. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1998. 240 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Intriguing glimpse into the horrific execution of Tsar Nicholas II and his family. This book offers conjecture on what may have actually happened. Except for minor waterstain at bottom binding, book has tight pages and is in fine unread condition. DJ has small tear on top near binding, small waterstain at lower binding and back top edge, and some minor shelf wear. $8.95
Book #69 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Pettus, Louise and Martha Bishop. The Springs Story - Our First Hundred Years. Fort Mill, South Carolina. Springs Industries, Inc.. 1987. 256 pps. 12 x 9 x 1". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Slight rubbing at corners of front and back of dust jacket and top of spine. Small slit at top of back dust jacket and a small area of creasing at the top of front dust jacket. Book cover is of blue boards with title and insignia in gilt on front cover. The title is in gilt on the spine. Price reduced from $30.00 $15.00
Book #69 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Pevsner, Nikolaus. The Englishness of English art. New York. Frederick A Praeger. 1956. 208 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled: An expanded and annotated version of the Reith Lectures broadcast in October and November 1955. Presumed first expanded edition. Light gray cloth covers w/white spine lettering. Spine sunned. Sl. shelfwear, one corner bumped (others sharp); 1/4" tear on spine head. Covers are splayed from 3/4” at center to 1”. Pencilled date 11/10/93 front pastedown & red pencilled price notations rear pastedown; eps clean but manufacturing wrinkle partly across fep. Many glossy, sharp, well-reproduced B&W halftone photographs of architecture & art works. Text clean, unmarked; binding tight. Acknowledgements on copyright pg, TOC, List of Illustrations, Index. $8.00
Book #160 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Pevsner, Nikolaus. The Sources of Modern Architecture and Design. None. Thames and Hudson, Inc.. 1985. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A concise history with many, many illustrations. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #239 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pfeiffer, Gustavus A. Philosophical Writing & Aphorisms. San Francisco. Privately Printed. 1955. 50 pps. 8 by 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with tan extended spine in rust box slipcase. Black ink numbers and remains of label on bottom of spine, traces of library pocket on inside back cover. This book was in a library but other than noted is in very good condition and beautifully printed and bound. $25.00
Book #2016 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Phelan, Ph.D., Thomas W. All About Attention Deficit Disorder: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment: Children and Adults. Glen Ellyn, IL. Child Management Inc.. 1993. 171 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $1.50
Book #697 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. Though Life Us Do Part. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1908. 324 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg- copy with water stained pages. 1908 edition. Color frontispiece drawing by Clarence F. Underwood has tissue insert for protection. Spine tips and corners bumped. Back cover has some sun damage. Gilt lettering with faded lettering on spine. Book seller stamped. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Philadelphia City Planning Commission. Destination Philadelphia: A Strategic Plan for the Visitor Industry. Philadelphia. Philadelphia City Planning Commission. 1993. 99 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #104 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Philadelphia Museum of Art. Benjamin West in Pennsylvania Collections. Philadelphia. Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1986. 32 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes lots of black and white images of West paintings. $5.00
Book #101 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Philalethes, Anthony,etc. Collectanea Chemica: being certain select treatises on alchemy and hermetic medicne. London. Vincent Stuart Ltd.. 1963. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Whitish marks on front & back cover-light. Tiny bump to spine & tips. Remainder of sticker from book seller on inside front cover,red stamp on last blank page. Brown mark on inside 8 pages-Spill? Limited to 500 copies $25.00
Book #526 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Philbin & Gifford. Cooking with Regis & Kathie Lee. New York. HYPERION. 1993. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gray with black spine & gilt lettering. Book and DJ are both Fine. INSCRIBED "Love to Marcia!Kathie Lee & Regis" Regis is done in different ink-I think it is his signature. $20.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Philby, H. St. J. B. Arabian Oil Ventures. Washington, D. C.. Middle East Institute. 1964. 134 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. black and white photos, maps of Arabian Peninsula and oil fields and facilities, with a forward by Fred A Davies. $30.00
Book #105 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Phillips, Caryl. The Nature of Blood. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. The author signed his name in black ink to the front free endpaper. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. In a Near Fine pictorial slipcase with only slight wear at all corners and a minute crease at the back panel. A lovely copy signed by the author $10.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Phillips, Roger, Rix, Martyn. The Botanical Garden in 2 Volumes. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 2002. 539 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The set is cellophane wrapped. The cellophane is open vertically. F/F. This heavy set requires a $10.00 P/H charge. Set as new. $75.00
Book #211 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Phillips, William, Rahv, Philip. The New Partisan Reader. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1953. 621 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Light blue covers with dark lettering. Some fading along very top and bottom of covers, owners inscription on free endpaper. Stated first edition, price on dj flap $6.00. An anthology from the Partisan Reveiw magazine 1945-1953. $10.00
Book #1809 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Piascik, Robert. Fatigue And Fracture Mechanics. West Conshohocken. ASTM International. 2002. 776 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 33rd. Volume Editors: Roberet S. Piascik and Walter G.Reuter. ASTM International Standards Wordwide. Stock #: STP 1417. ISBN: 0-8031-2899-1.Published December 2002 for current year. Copyright 2003. $95.00
Book #0048 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Piatigorsky, Gregor. Cellist. New York. Da Capo Press. 1976. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition #387 of 1000; reprint of first edition; red cloth cover. $35.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Pic, Anne-Sopie. Au Nom du Pere. Paris. Glenat. 2004. 197 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is written in French-I am guessing Paris as publisher. Orange pictorial cover -Tips are bent. Spotless inside SIGNED-something goumandes-nano? 2005 $35.00
Book #462 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Picard, Jean. Cortina French-English Military Manual. New York. Cortina Academy of Languages. 1917. 274 pps. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 274 pp + ads. Cover has damp stains which affect the first and last few pages, but just on the edges. No text or plates are affected. One mendable tear on 3rd page of ads. Binding is tight. $15.00
Book #115 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Picasso, Pablo. Picasso: forty nine Lithographs. New York. Lear. 1947. 95 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cover with Picasso in gilt.B&W lithographs plus 5 extra attached. $25.00
Book #278 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Piccigallo, Philip R. The Japanese on Trial: Allied War Crimes Operations in the East, 1945-1951. Austin, Texas. University of Texas Press. 1979. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered with mylar, previous owners name on fly leaf. Includes illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. $100.00
Book #69 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Piccolo, Francisco Maria. Informe on the New Provice of California 1702. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1967. 77 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition of only 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena. Folding facsimilie map of Baja California and part of Mexico dated 1710 in pocket inside rear cover. Number 10 in the Baja California Travels Series. $20.00
Book #2082 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Piccolomini Pius II, Aeneas Sylvius. Secret memoirs of a Renaissance Pope: the commentaries of. London. The Folio Society. 1988. 373 pps. 6 x 8-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Short title: The Commentaries of Pius II. An abridgement, translated by Florence A Gragg. In slipcase w/o dj. White cover stamped front and rear with (papal?) crest, spine title gilt on morocco simulated leather patch. TOC, Foreword, Preface, Introduction; indexed. Ten monotone plates on glossy paper depict events in the author's life. Pages, cover, binding, and in fact slipcase are in new condition, tight, immaculate and unworn; a beautiful volume. $15.00
Book #119 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Picken, Mary. Complete Home Reference Book of Sewing and Needlework. New York. Standard International Library. 1949. 270 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe Edition. Brick cloth boards, gilt letterings. Light shelf wear on corners and spine tips. No other flaws. vg+ $18.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Picken, Mary Brooks. Singer Sewing Book. New York. Singer Sewing Machine Company. 1953. 260 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue front and back fly leafs show yellowing, pages are yellowed. Corner slightly bumped, top and bottome of covers show minor wear. $15.00
Book #87 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Picken, Mary Brooks. The Secrets of Distinctive Dress. Scranton, Pa.. The Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Science. 1918. 221 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Attractive purple covers with gold and green decorations on front and gold lettering on spine. Slight fading to spine. 16 photos of beautiful movies stars and the author (also a doll) to illustrate the text. Included are Norma Talmadge, Mary Pickford, and especially georgeous photo of Marion Davies, Billie Burke, Olga Petrova. The photos are protected by tissue and are very well done. $20.00
Book #2200 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Pickering, Howard. Senior graphics, revised edition. Milton, Australia. jacaranda. 1997. 377 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 070163362X Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Australia Jacaranda: John Wiley & Sons Australia, 1997. Book is ex-school book with markings on bottom, title page, amd back inside cover. Text is clean, no hightlighting. Cover has minor edge and corner wear. $45.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Pickering, Whitney Wheeler. Bounty of Biltmore Cookbook. Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor House. 2000. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In fine condition, like new. No tear or marks, binding is tight. Numerous illustrations and pictures. $22.00
Book #213 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pickett, Jack T. Charley. San Francisco. California Farmer. 1975. 44 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illus by C.E. "Chuck" Sharman The humorous story of Charlie the bull with comical illustrations to match. This large (11" tall) white book with attractive cover would make a good gift for a farmer or cattleman. $5.00
Book #106 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pierce, Phillip. Ghost Town Directory of the West. Abilene, TX. Pierce Publishing. 1964. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8" tall x 5 1/4". Staple-bound softcover. slight/moderate edge wear; staples solid; text clean. B&W photos & maps. $5.00
Book #2028 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pierce, Sally. Early American Lithography. None. The Boston Athenaeum. 1997. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of American lithography up to 1830. Many lithographs. Excellent condition aside from some dirt on the cover and a scratch on the back. $15.00
Book #144 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pierce, Tamora. Trickster's Choice. New York. Random House. 2003. 422 pps. 6"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. One of twelve books by Pierce set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. Condition of both book and dust jacket close to fine - small stains on edges of pages, tiniest rip on front of dj. $14.00
Book #1643 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Piercy, Josephine. Modern Writers at Work. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1930. 993 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Purple hardcover, spine is faded with bumping at bottom. End papers have pencilled notes and markings, Table of Contents is checked off with some scribbling; no margin notes, underlining or highlighting. None of the marks obscure any text. Spine and pages tight; pages are yellowed. Indexed by title and author. Examples of works included are by Bertrand Russell, Aldous Huxley, H. L. Mencken, Carl Sandberg, Ernest Hemingway, Edith Wharton, Walter de la Mare, H. G. Wells, Hugh Walpole, W. Somerset Maugham, Virginia Woolf, Thornton Wilder, Theodore Dreiser, Sinclair Lewis and Willa Cather. $9.00
Book #33 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Pierini, Bruce. The Italians of Sacramento. Sacramento, CA. Sacramento County Historical Society. 1991. 83 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Ex-Library copy. $20.00
Book #309 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Piet, Susanne. Een Park Voor De 21ste Eeuw: Vijf Visies Voor De Westergasfabriek in Amsterdam. Amsterdam. Thoth. 1998. 95 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Great book to check out the new development of Amsterdam Parks. $5.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Piggott, Derek. Gliding: A handbook on Soaring Flight. London. Adam & Charles Black. 1967. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The spine, covers and pages of book are very clean and tight. The DJ has several tears along the top edge, front and back. Several photographs and diagrams are included. Book covers all important aspects of gliding. $7.25
Book #402 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Piggott, Reginald. Handwriting: A National Survey. None. Allen and Unwin. 1958. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Much of the book is examples of handwriting. Small tear on the spine and the back of the dust jacket, spots and discolorations on back of jacket. Excellent condition otherwise. $15.00
Book #248 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pignatti, Terisio. Carpaccio. Switzerland. Skira. 1958. 120 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Skira, Switzerland, 1958 vg hard cover with vg d/j in protective mylar. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Oatmeal cloth, 120 pp, 47 color tipped-in plates. $10.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Pike, Albert. Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. Richmond, VA. L. H. Jenkins, Inc.. 1928. 218 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt lettering and eagle on front. Pages clean, binding tight. Spine and corners are very slightly worn. "Southern Jurisdiction USA" on spine. $300.00
Book #10 from Arnold Branch, Arnold, MO
Pike, Albert. Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. Richmond, VA. L. H. Jenkins, Inc.. 1964. 218 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt lettering and eagle on front. Pages clean, binding tight. "Southern Jurisdiction USA" on spine. $40.00
Book #11 from Arnold Branch, Arnold, MO
Pike, Charles A. Transistor Fundamentals: Vol. 2, Basic Transistor Circuits. Indianapolis, Indiana. Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc.. 1968. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in good condition except for the back cover where a tear has been mended with scotch tape marring it's appearance. The text with illus. and diagrams is clean and well bound. This book introduces the reader to transistor operation by first explaining the operation of the P-N junction $5.00
Book #1071 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pilkington, J. G. The Confessions of St. Augustine. New York. Heritage. 1963. 296 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated by J.G. Pilkington with introduction by George N. Shuster, Illustrated with paintings by Edy Legrand. Cloth hardcover of auburn with gilt-lettered black title box on cover and spine with black slipcase. 21 x 27 cm (app.) $15.00
Book #18B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Pinckney, Josephine. Three O'Clock Dinner. None. Viking Press. 1945. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Mortified when their son elopes with the daughter of the Hessenwinkles, an especially galling bourgeois clan, the Redcliffs are determined to respond with civility. They invite their son, his new wife, and her family for Sunday dinner, served at the traditional time of three in the afternoon." The text on the front cover and spine are smudged and faded, but great condition otherwise. $5.00
Book #109 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pinkerton, Robert E. The Canoe: Its Selection, Care and Use. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 162 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vintage narrative about the prospects of canoes and the adventures they may afford the explorer. Rubbed and worn at edges with corners bumped. Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. Illus.with b/w photographs.Blue cloth bds with black decor & prtg on front cover.Sticker inside back cover "The Holmes Book Co., Oakland, CA." $10.00
Book #616 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pinkham, Mary Ellen. Mary Ellen's Help Yourself Diet Plan: "The One That Worked for Me". New York. St. Martin's / Marek. 1983. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $1.50
Book #643 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Piper, John. Stowe. London. Hurtwood. 1983. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Published by Hurtwood Press in association with The Tate Gallery for the diamond jubilee of Stowe School, England and the 80th birthday of John Piper. Limited edition of 300 signed by John Piper and numbered #159. Both book and slipcase in fine condition. 52 color illustrations. Magnificent, large beautifully produced book with matching decorative boards and gold lettering on the spine. An outstanding example of his art. Pictures available upon request. Price includes shipping and insurance. Serious offers considered. $1,200.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Pirandello, Luigi. Horse in the Moon. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1932. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight fraying on top and bottom of spine and corners of front and back cover. $30.00
Book #3 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pissaro, Joachim. Monet's Cathedral Rouen 1892-1894. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. 96 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. The reassembling of the complete cycle of paintings-never before seen together,even during his lifetime.30 beautiful color plates. $20.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Pitts, ZaSu. Candy Hits: The famous star's own candy recipes. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1954. 93 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, boards are good, no tears or marks. Book Jacket is slight marked and torn. $14.00
Book #731 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Piyananda, Bhante Walpola. Saffron Days in L:. A.; Tales of a Buddhist Monk in America. Boston. Shambhala. 2001. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A quality "fine" soft cover book. Bhante Walpola Piyananda a Buddhist Monk from Sri Lanka shares his sometimes amusing, often poignant experiences of life in America. Although he was born in Sri Lanka he has been living in the U.S. for 25 years. $6.00
Book #1423 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Platt, Charles. Planet of the voles. New York. Berkley. 1972. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #82 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Plisson, Philip. The Sea: Day by Day. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 2003. 184 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 365 full color photographs on glossy photo type paper. Very good to fine copy. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear on bottom edges. Inquire about shipping cost as this is a heavy book. $17.00
Book #158 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Plowden, David. Floor of the Sky; The Great Plains. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1972. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. With many photographs in both b/w and color he tells the story of our Great Plains and the human battle with nature particularly in this area. This first edition is in beautiful condition and the photo decorating the front cover makes you want to open it up and enjoy! $5.00
Book #1596 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Plummer, John. The Hours of Catherine of Cleves. New York. George Braziller. NA. 359 pps. 12 mo.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine harcover of beige with gilt coat of arms and title in black (slightly faded) slipcase, with illustrated plate on outside. "Reproduced from Illuminated Manuscript" and "Belonging to the Guennol Collection and the Pierpont Morgan Library." LCCN: 66-23096 21 x 15 cm (app.) $35.00
Book #1B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Plutarch. The Rise and Fall of Athens. London. Folio Society. 1967. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated and introduction by Ian Scott-Kilvert, wood-engravings by Raymon Hawthorn. Green cloth with brown gilt title on spine and medallion designs on cover in leather-look brown slipcase. 16 x 25 cm (app.) $10.00
Book #58B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Po-Tuan, Chang. The Inner Teachings of Taoism. Boston. Xhambhala. 1986. 118 pps. 5.5"w, 8.5"h. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translation by Thomas Cleary of a work by a 10th-11th century Chinese philosopher, plus commentary by Liu I-Ming $5.00
Book #1617 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Poberezny, Paul. Cam 18 Maintenance Repair and Alteration of Airframes, Powerplants Propellers and Appliances. Hales Corner, Wisconsin. Experimental Aircraft Association. 1962. 210 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks inside of book, no tears. Name printed in ink on upper right corner of outside cover. $16.00
Book #376 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Poberezny, Paul H. EAA Aircraft, File number 1, Wood. Hales Corners, Wis.. Experimental Aircraft Association Museum Foundatio. 1964. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, marked only with previous owners name on front cover. $12.00
Book #318 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Poe, Edgar. The Complete Works of Edgar Allen Poe in Ten Illustrated Volumes. Akron, Ohio. The Werner Company. 1908. 3000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Ten beautifully illustrated volumes of Poe's work. Interior pages in excellent shape,with scroll details and side/bottom edges uncut. Endpapers grey/blue/white marbling. Same marbled papers and leatherbound covers, gilt lettering on spines. Two volumes with missing spine, leather on all covers only in fair condition (crumbling). Priced based on interiors, not covers. $1,300.00
Book #249 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Poe, Edgar Allan. Goldbug. New York. H.M. Caldwell and Company. 1903. 130 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful red leather book, 5.5 inches X 4 inches. Small b&w illustrations scattered through the text. Has red ribbon bookmark. All pages are tight. Some page edges are spotted, top of pages are gilt. Spine is dark with top and bottom slightly worn, corners slightly bumped. Embossed on cover is shield with Al DVS on it and a fish twisting around a boat anchor; this is outlined in gilt with title above and author below. Really nice. Inside front cover is a dark blue wreath with the fish and anchor on left, round disc on right with symbols. Printed above is Edgar Allan Poe Born 1809 Died 1849. Name of previous owner (Ida Monk) on opposite page. $50.00
Book #55 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Poe, Edgar Allan. The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1957. 267 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with extensive gold decorations on cover and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire endpaper, silk or satin ribbon marker, all edges gilt, raised spine bands. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. Designs by Rene Clarke. As new, never read. $60.00
Book #932 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Poe, Edgar Allan. Works of Edgar Allan Poe, Ten vols. in Five; Vol IV. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1904. 198 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover. Tamarlane Edition with an introduction by Edwin Markham. Vol IV only, Tales; Fantasy and Extravaganza Humor. Spine is faded, back and front endpapers yellowed, as are edges. Water stain on back but does not affect pages. Spine and pages are tight. Paper covering front hinge is torn. Has illustration of "The Devil in the Belfry" from an etching by Wogel opposite title page. $10.00
Book #54 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Poe, Edgar Allan [Illustrated by Harry Clarke]. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. New York. Tudor. 1939. 413 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy of this old book, no DJ; spine faded and boards and spine stained; foxing on fep and many pages, but text clean and bright; sellers label on inside front cover $25.00
Book #138 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Poe, Edgar Allen. Tales of Edgar Allen Poe. None. Random House. 1944. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of 26 of Edgar Allen Poe's stories, including The Tell-Tale Heart and The Pit and the Pendulum. Contains incredible wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Excellent condition aside from a slightly dirty cover for one of our copies, and the other one comes in a dust cover that is worn and falling apart a bit. $10.00
Book #142 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Poggi, Giovanni. Michelangelo: Painter. Italy. Crown Publishing. 1951. 64 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 72 illustrations with 8 in full color Book is 4.75" x 6.5" Clean, with minor shelf wear. $6.00
Book #1774 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pohl, Frederick. Science Fiction of the 40's. New York. Avon. 1978. 377 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First printing includes works of Asimov, Bradbury, Clarke, Heinlein, Clarke, Simak, etc. Pages are yellowing, cover is intact with small tears at top and bottom of spine. Front cover has small tear at bottom. $11.00
Book #145 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Pointer, Larry. In search of Butch Cassidy. Norman, OK. University of Oklahoma Press. 1977. 294 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The author pieced together the full and final story of a remarkable outlaw--from his Utah Mormon origins, his escapades of banditry and his escape to South America, to his self-rehabilitation as William T. Phillips, a productive member of society. D/J mildly worn and sun-faded--in Mylar jkt.Many photos in b/w. $4.00
Book #626 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Poitier, Sidney. The Measure of a Man. San Francisco. Harper Collins. 2000. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Sidney Poitier; very fine book and dust jacket $40.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Politi, Leo. A Boat for Peppe. New York. Charles Scribners. 1950. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libri copy. Aqua cloth boards with illustration on front cover. Boards well scuffed on bottom edge. Pages in excellent condition, with beautiful illustrations by author. Inscribed in 1964 on front free endpaper. Has library card envelope on front endpiece and library stamp on back endpiece. $55.00
Book #328 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Polk. Arrow Street Guide: Providence. Providence, RI. R. L. Polk & Co.. 1948. 147 pps. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This street guide, with fold-out map, is in VG condition. The map appears not to have been opened. One small "bug" hole at front edge of initial pages, does not affect text. $15.00
Book #33 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Polk, R.L. & Co. Polk's Ashland (Wisconsin) City Directory, 1968. St. Paul, Minn.. R.L. Polk & Co.. 1968. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and bright with minor bumped corners. Binding is tight. A previous owner,the Northern State Bank, has stamped their name on page edges. $28.00
Book #572 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pollack, Emanuel. The Kronstadt Rebellion. (The First Armed Revolt Against the Soviets). New York. Philosophical Library, Inc.. 1959. 98 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An eye-catching dust jacket in orange, black and white. Mild wear to spine ends and corners. Mylar dust jacket cover. This is the fully documented and vividly recreated story of the rebellion, led by the sailers and officers of two Baltic Fleet ships--- and its brutal suppression. $4.00
Book #874 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pollard, Patience. Forgetting All Else. Dallas, Texas. The Kaleidograph Press. 1941. 83 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Publisher: Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, 1941; Scarce. 8 vo, 83 pp. Gilt title spine and front. Original dj chipped at edges and at spine. VG condition. Signed by Author. $55.00
Book #27A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Pommois, LIse M. Winter Storm. Paducah, KY. Turner Publishing. 1991. 415 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black & white pictorial cover. Tiny amount of rubbing. Bend to bottom of back cover. Small tear on inside of cover.Binding tight. INSCRIBED "To my Rainbow Son Carl W. Woelfer with love from your father Carlyle P. Woelfer --"with rank and infantry division following. $100.00
Book #445 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Ponafidine, Emma Cochran. Russia My Home. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #219 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Pond, Janice E. Stubbed Toes and Grapevines: Stories of an Earlier Napa Valley. Calistoga, CA. Napa River Press. 1996. 271 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited First Edition (stated). Soft cover of white with black decoration and printing. Inscription to Bob Pusey, signed by author, dated 10-19-96. The author tells of her life and growing up in the Napa Valley, CA. with her four sisters. $10.00
Book #692 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ponge, Francis. The Voice of Things. New York. McGraw Hill. 1972. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First U.S. edition, edited and translated with introduction by Beth Archer. Gold seal on dust jacket printed with Neustadt International Prize 1974, Books Abroad. Dust jacket has small tear on top back and minor shelf wear to top and bottom. $22.00
Book #82 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Poole, Cecil A. Cares that infest. San Jose, CA. Amorc. 1978. 120 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Rosicrucian Library Volume 34. The author deals with the subject of happiness and dealing with uncertainties, the unknown and worries. Faint pencil marks on dj on back cover. Otherwise, a "like new" first edition. $7.00
Book #252 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Poole, H. John. Phatom Soldier; the Enemy's Answer to U.S. Firepower. Emerald Isle, N.C,. Prosterity Press. 2001. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some underlining in book,seal of previous owner on first page. Binding is tight, no tears. $7.00
Book #302 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pope, Arthur, Upham. An introduction to Persian Art since the seventh century A. D. New York. Charles Scribners. 1931. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some agewear. 10"x6.5" Frontis photo. 103 b/w plates. 1 fold-out map. Majority of pages deckled...some not. Printing error? slight tear on frontis photo page. $10.00
Book #1788 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pope-Hennessy, John. The Complete work of Paolo Uccello. Plaistow, Great Britain. Phaidon Publishers. 1950. 173 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Black and white and color plates. Jacket torn at top left corner near spine and bottom corner on front, also darkened with age. $20.00
Book #193 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Popenoe, Dorothy Hughes. Santiago De Los Caballeros De Guatemala. Cambridge. Harvard Universty Press, CA. 1940. 74 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illus. by drawings from the author.Book plate attached to inside of front cover. Green cover with gilt deco and lettering on spine. Fold-out map of city in fine condition at the back of book. $7.00
Book #1207 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Poppenberg, Mary Kay. I'd Rather Play Golf than Cook - A Cookbook for Duffers. Pittsburg, PA. The Garlic Press. 1976. 90 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good spiral bound wraps. No D/J. One front corner bent.Recipes for food and drinks renamed with golf terms. Index. $6.50
Book #1434 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Popular Mechanics. Home Handyman Encyclopedia & Guide, Vol. 3. New York. Readers Institure of America, Inc.. 1962. 639 pps. 10-1/4 X 7-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe Library Edition, Vol. 3. 639 pages starting page 1281 through page 1920. Perfect condition, no markings. La - Ra, Landscaping through Radio. Illustrations every page throughout. Illustrated front cover, simulated wood grain spine and back cover. JC 8/3/06 $9.00
Book #C186 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Popular Mechanics. Home Handyman Encyclopedia & Guide, Vol. 4. New York. Readers Institute of America, Inc.. 1962. 639 pps. 10-1/4 X 7-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe Library Edition. 639 pages starting page 1921 through page 2560. Perfect condition, no marks, Illustrated front cover, simulated wood design spine and back cover. Ra - Z plus Index for entire set of 4 volumns. Radio through Xylophone. Illustrations every page. JC 8/3/06 $9.00
Book #C187 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Popular Mechanics. Home Mechanics Handbook No. 1. Chicago. Popular Mechanics Press. 1924. 90 pps. Handbook. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "A compilation of 329 discoveries made by men and women everywhere. Jobs that come up about the home, both in the house and outside, are made easier by the devices and methods so clearly described in this book." A 1924 Home Mechanics guide published by Popular Mechanics Press. $5.00
Book #5 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Porcella, Stephen and Cameron Burns. Hiking and Climbing California's Fourteeners. Evergreen, Colorado. Chockstone Press. 1995. 89 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "California's Fourteeners" contains detailed written and photographic iformation on the easiest route up each 14,000 foot peak in California. Included are maps and mileage charts to each peak and glossary of mountaineeromg terms. Very good (plus) copy. $5.00
Book #912 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Porter Katherine, Anne. Ship of Fools. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1962. 497 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. The dust jacket is torn. The spine is marked and worn. The pages are in good condition. $6.00
Book #365 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Porter, Alyene. Papa was a Preacher. New York, Nashville. Abingdon-Cokesbury. 1944. 167 pps. 6 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Whimsical reminiscences of life in a parsonage. The author is Papa's younger daughter. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Porter, Cole. Album of Cole Porter Songs. New York. Chappell and Company, Inc.. 1937. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine of cover is torn from age. No marks or tears on inside pages. Sheet music for 11 songs. $10.00
Book #281 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Porter, Eliot. Intimate Landscapes. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1979. 143 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cover with picture. Faded along edges & spine. Spine has small bump top & bottom. No marks or tears. $15.00
Book #480 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Porter, Jonathan. Eliot Porter : The Color of Wildness. New York. Aperture. 2001. 149 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN ; 0-89381-950-6 Essays by John Rohbach , Rebecca Solnit and memoir by Jonathan Porter. Beige cloth coverboards with silver gilt tiel on spine in fine dust jacket. 27 x 35 cm (app.) $40.00
Book #62B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Porter, Rose. A Gift of Love and Loving Greetings for 365 Days. New York. Fleming W. Rebell Co.. 1891. 234 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 3 1/2" x 6 1/2 tall". This off white decorative cloth hardcover treasure book is in good, showing some signs of age and wear. Three pansies decorate the top of the front cover. Gold lettering on the front cover and spine. Silver design on the front cover. The binding is solid, with no missing or loose pages. Text clean. $5.00
Book #2140 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Posselt, Eric, Editor. The World's Greatest Christmas Stories. New York. Prentice Hall. 1950. 426 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 3rd prtg of 1950 issue.Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 23 countries are represented and include Damon Runyon, Bret Harte, Charles Dickens, Leo Tolstoy including 5 Nobel Prize winners.A clear plastic cover protects this attractive hb cover. $5.00
Book #703 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Post, Dan R. Model A Ford Service Bulletins Complete. Arcadia, CA. Dan R. Post Pubs.. 1957. 319 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With photos and drawings. Just what the title says it is. "No material of any value in maintenance or restoration has been omitted." $15.00
Book #2 from Groton Public Library, Groton, CT
Post, Emily. The Secret Of Keeping Friends. Boston. Rust Craft. 1938. 63 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges sunned. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Birthday record and address list partially filled. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Potiez, Jean-Marie. ABBA The Book. London. Aurum Press. 2003. 263 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The story of 4 folk singers from Sweden who became the second biggest selling band of all time. The author is a music journalist. The book is fully illustrated with hundreds of photos. Many of them are previously unpublished from the archives of Stig Anderson. There is some rubbing on the back cover and a few crease lines on the front cover, which is a photo of the group. Price reduced from $15.00. $12.00
Book #47 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Potter, Beatrix. Dear Ivy, Dear June. Toronto. Other Press. 1977. 166 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. First Edition. In orange slipcase with some splitting, bumped edge. Book itself fine, like new. A collection of over fifty letters from Potter to her friend Ivy Steel and her daughter June, dating from 1924 to 1943. Published for The Friends of the Toronto Public Library; contains 8 full page illustrations, text drawings, a biography of Beatrix Potter, notes and bibliography. $30.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Potter, Beatrix. My Little Book about Benjamin Bunny. None. New Season Publishing. 1991. 16 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some spine, edge & corner wear. Interior clean and unmarked. Leap Frog collectable. Illustrated by Nan Brooks. Cover art by Anita Nelson. Isbn 1-56173-135-8 $4.00
Book #1685 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Potter, E B. Bull Halsey. Annapolis, MD. Naval Institute Press. 1985. 421 pps. 7 x 10-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0870211463. Presumed first edition, not stated. Lt gray cloth covers, navy blue spine titles. No shelf wear, but sunning seems to have browned the bottom edges of cover & text block. Otherwise, covers, illustrated eps, text & edges are clean, unmarked, bright. Binding tight. Impact has caused very small closed tears to bottom edge of 3 leaves in rear. Glossy blue dj, illustrated w/6 B&W photos, is rubbed, has indentations as of ball pen, but no damage. Surprisingly few B&W halftones in text. TOC, list of Maps (17, incl. eps), Sources, end Notes, Index. $15.00
Book #275 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Potter, E B. Nimitz. Annapolis, MD. The Naval Institute Press. 1976. 507 pps. 6-3/4 x 10-1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0870214926. Stated 7th printing, 1987 [sic]. Gray-brown textured paper half-covers, black cloth wrapped spine w/stamped silver titles; almost no shelf wear, but discolored along bottom edges as if sunned; corners sharp, binding tight. Illustrated eps (map of Pacific Theater), text & edges, clean, unmarked, text bright but edges yellowed, & 1-inch. smudge on top. Heavy glossy cover, Nimitz portrait front, reviewer blurbs rear, is rubbed, indented as w/ball pen, worn at spine head but not torn & neatly reinforced. $20.00
Book #281 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Potter, Marian. The Shared Room. New York. Morrow Junior Books. 1979. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed to former owner by author. This book deals with a young daughter's relationship with her mother, who suffers from mental illness. Mrs. Potter also wrote the very popular children's book, "The Little Red Caboose." $10.00
Book #61 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Potter, Stephen. Lifemanship. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1950. 120 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #218 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Poulas, Peter. He who drinks the waters of the Nile...shall return. Brisbane, Aus.. Boolarong Publications. 1993. 91 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good+ first edition in stiff wrappers. No DJ. Black and while photo illustrations. Author raised in Cairns, enlisted at 19 and served in Middle East, Darwin and New Guinea. Inscription to first owner by family on title page. $5.00
Book #1419 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pound, Ezra. Patria Mia and the Treatis on Harmony. London. Peter Owen Ltd.. 1962. 95 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st. London copy. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Small bump & loss of color to spine and tips. Inside first blank page "L-Dec.'64 L.A."Inside no marks or tears. DJ has sunned spine,some bumps, tiny tears. $20.00
Book #512 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Pound, Reginald. Albert. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1973. 378 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #162 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Pourade, Richard F. Anza Conquers the desert. San Diego, CA. Copley Press. 1971. 216 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. d/j has a 1-1/2" closed tear at bottom. Residue of tape glue on d/j, however this was a privately owned volume and is protected with mylar jacket. $10.00
Book #425 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Powell, Anthony. Afternoon Men. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1952. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "Afternoon Men… deals critically, satirically yet not unmercifully with that cross-section of pre-war society which ws chiefly known to the public through its artists and parties." Good condition aside from a piece of the dust cover torn off. $35.00
Book #112 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. From a View to a Death. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1954. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. A comedic story about "...Zouch, the ruthless, bearded egotist who uses art as a convenient cloak for his predatory instincts." The book itself is in great condition, but the spine of the dust cover is missing, so the dust cover is in two pieces. Also, the back of the dust cover is stained. $80.00
Book #113 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. The Soldier's Art. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The eighth book in Powell's twelve book series "A Dance to the Music of Time," (each book can stand alone, though) which follows protagonist Nick Jenkins through his life. This book has Jenkins in the army in 1941. Very slightly worn dust cover, and excellent condition otherwise. $20.00
Book #176 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Anthony. What's Become of Waring. None. William Heinemann Ltd.. 1953. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "Narrated by an anonymous publishing firm employee. At a seance, an apparent warning is received that something is wrong with bestselling travel writer, T.T. Waring. Waring is soon confirmed dead. Through various efforts to bring out an official life of Waring, many secrets are slowly revealed." Powell's last book in the 30's. The dust cover is very torn, and is missing a large chunk of its spine. Without the dust cover, though, the book itself is in excellent condition. $100.00
Book #171 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Powell, Ivor. God's Little Ones. London. Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1956. 139 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Bottom back corner mildly bumped. DJ slightly worn at edges with tear at head of spine and protected with Mylar Jacket. Contains stories concerning children of many lands. $5.00
Book #442 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Powell, J. W. 17th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institute 1895-1896 in Two Parts-Part 2. Washington, D.C.. U. S. Govt. Printing Office. 1898. 752 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes hogans, pottery,bowls, and symbols on same. 3 inch tear on left side of spine top & across. Gilt lettering on spine & Indian face on cover. Inscription ffep "Ontario Archocological Museum. Jan.23rd 1901" signed D. B. Card pocket on rear inside cover. Edges slightly worn, Many photos and color plates. Text sound. $125.00
Book #201 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Powell, J.W. Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology 1880-81. Wahington. Government Printing Office. 1883. 477 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "To the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution" Green-Brown cloth boards with gilt Indian portrait and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. B/W illustrations of artifacts throughout and several color plates w/ tissue dividers intacts. All corners heavily bumped, cloth worn through on one corner. General rubbing to rest of boards and edges. Front hinge is cracking, but binding very tight. Prev. owner's name and address on Front End Paper. Some light foxing. G+. $150.00
Book #3 from The Friends of the Jacumba Library, Chula Vista, Ca
Powell, John Joseph. Essay upon the law of contracts and agreements, vol.1. Walpole, NH. The Press of Thomas & Thomas. 1802. 400 pps. 5 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. vol. I only, of 2. Unpaginated exc. xv. Reprint of 1790 original. Intact & fair condition. Fine-grained tan leather covers, spine title block: Powell on Contracts; worn, bumped, rubbed, scratched, stained; 1-inch closed tear & missing chip at spine head. Binding firm, hinges cracked. Owner label, front pastedown. Pastedowns, eps generally clean but badly stained around edges, carried over to the adjacent title & index pgs only, suggesting occurrence before binding. Index foxed, laid paper text is otherwise generally clean but aged, limp but not fragile, somewhat corrugated. Wide margins, annotated & w/section numbers (so pagination superfluous?); no tears, 2 pgs dogeared, handwritten notation at btm of one pg. Edges dirty. Orig. To the Reader (1790), TOC (both vols.), Introduction, list of Introduced or Cited Cases, extensive Index. $50.00
Book #398 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Powell, Van. The Mystery Crash. New York. Saalfield Publishing. 1932. 280 pps. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has minor edgewear. Bright. Cover has very minor rub, one bumped corner, no tears, clean. Contents: paper browned as usual, clean, tight, no tears. VG. $8.00
Book #32 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Powell, William. The Anarchist Cookbook. New Jersey. Lyle Stuart, Inc.. 1971. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Unknown date, stated 22nd printing. Good+++ condition. Pages are clean, bright, and tight, however there are a few very light smudges on a couple pages. The cover is soiled, lightly bumped along the edges, and creased and bumped on spine. Overall Good+++ condition. A must for anyone interested. CR 05-10-07 $80.00
Book #R188 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Power, Tracy. Lee's Miserables. Chapel Hill NC. University of North Carolina. 1998. 461 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrations, Civil War $12.00
Book #16 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Powter, Susan. Stop the Insanity!. New York. Pocket Books. 1993. 370 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $1.50
Book #693 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Prasad, Leela. Live Like a Banyan Tree: Images of the Indian American Experience. Philadelphia. Balch Institute. 1999. 60 pps. 18 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #73 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Prather, Maria. Gauguin: a Retrospective. New York. Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,Inc.. 1987. 388 pps. 14x10. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gauguin and van Gogh are the two best known Post-Impressionist Painters. This book contains the body of his works and the history of his life. There are 125 colorplates. $75.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Lnacaster Veterans Memoiral Library, Lancaster, Tx
Prather, Richard S. Dead Man's Walk. New York. Pocket Books, Inc.. 1965. 214 pps. 4x7. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st ed., 1965 Pocket Books, softcover, 214 pp, slight browning on page ends, tight binding, really good condition! Postage and handling $3.50. $12.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Pratt, Mara. Stories of Massachusetts. Boston. Educational Publishing Company. 1982. 348 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice little book. Red cover is bumped on all edges with some worn-through cloth at bottom. Bottom right front cover is bent. Pages are clean and tight, glossy paper. $15.00
Book #147 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Preble, Duane and Sarah. Artforms. New York. Harper & Row. 1989. 514 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4th edition. nice clean and solid book, minor to moderate general wear, very clean text inside. Cover has a crease, some minor rubbing and the corners are lightly worn.Complimentary Professional Copy stamped on cover. Photos and ilustrations. "The domain of the visual arts is extensive. It ranges from drawing and painting to architecture and urban design, from making pots to making films and videos..." $10.00
Book #1716 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Preiss, Byron and Ralph Reese. One Year After. New York. Workman Publishing Company. 1976. 65 pps. 32mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is presented in the comic book style (measures 5" tall x 8" wide) The pages are not numbered. The binding is secure and the text is clean. The book that brings new meaning to the phrase "A meaningful relationship" with never-before-told episodes". $9.00
Book #1639 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Prentice, Amy. Towser Dog's story. New York. A. L. Burt. 1906. 74 pps. 5 x 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in good condition, with a pasted color picture of a collie dog on the front cover with flowers and book title/author on the front cover. Binding is loose with some wearing, name "Wm. D. Spaulding 1910" written neatly in front. $80.00
Book #06-7 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Prescott, William H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella Vol 1&2. New York. Am. Pub. Corp. no date. 502 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #216 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Prescott, William H. Prescott's Works (15 Vols. - detailed in description). None. Lippencott. 1871. 6000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard colored leather spines and corner pieces, marbled multi-colored front and back boards. Some wear to the leather on the spines, some edgewear on the corner tips. The volumes are: Conquest of Mexico (3 vol.), Conquest of Peru (2 vol.), Charles The Fifth (3 vol.), Philip The Second (3 vol.) and Ferdinand And Isabella (3 vol.) and Biogrpahies and Miscellanies . Shipping will be more, due to the number of books, to be at media rate or common carrier at buyer's request. Sale benefits small, rural library. $1,400.00
Book #311 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Preston, Douglas. Reliquary. New York. Forge. 1997. 464 pps. mmpaper. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Second in the series, sequel to Relic. Second author: Lincoln Child. 0-812-54283-5 List price $7.99 $4.00
Book #48 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Preston, Edna Mitchell. Horrible Hepzibah. New York. Viking Press. 1971. 48 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Usual library marks and stamps, otherwise good conditions. Lovely black and white, pen and ink illustrations by Ray Cruz.mw/9-06 $100.00
Book #MW-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Preston, John C. Yosemite, Saga of a Century 1864-1964. Oakhurst, Ca. The Sierra Star Press. 1964. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Center Stapled spine in good condition. Marking associated with library ownership. Prior owners name stamped on front cover and inside cover. No other markings or tears. Many Black & White photos. $10.00
Book #426 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Preston, R.B. & Sanborn, M.H. The Postal History of Puerto Rico. State College, PA. American Philatelic Society. 1950. 100 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good book with a thin brown-paper cover;slight rubbing to board edges, age-browning of end papers at hinges; text clean and bright; binding tight. $40.00
Book #135 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Prevette, Earl. How to Sell by Telephone. Philadelphia, PA. privately printed. 1941. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cloth cover. Clean and tight. Corners mildly bumped and endspines show slight shelfwear. Minor yellowing of pages. Third printing. $7.95
Book #609 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Prevost, Abbe. Monon Lescaut. New York. Rarity Press. 1931. 197 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "Translated from the French of the Abbe Prevost by D.C. Moylan with eleven Illustrations by Alastair and an introduction by Arthur Symons." Privately Printed. $10.00
Book #16 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Price, Charles. Thomas W. Nason: New England virtues aged in wood. Old Lyme, Connecticut. Florence Griswold Museum. 1993. 61 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. About the life and work of Old Lyme, Connecticut artist Thomas W. Nason, with catalogue of the exhibit of his work held at the Florence Griswold Museum in 1993-1994. Generously illustrated with photographs and with wood engravings by the artist. $10.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Price, Jill. The Woman Who Can't Forget. None. Free Press. 2008. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $9.00
Book #333 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Price, Leontyne. Aida. San Diego, CA. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1990. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful, lavishly illustrated Aida, as told by Leontyne Price. Signed by Leo and Diane Dillon, the illustrators. They have provided not only color illustrations on every other page but page borders and varying heading designs. Elaborate design on endpapers. Fine except for very slight edgeware. $29.00
Book #235 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Price, Willard. Key to Japan. New York. John Day. 1946. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This gives an overlook of Japan after WWII and reveals the conditions our troops faced as they helped to get Japan to be a safe neighbor for the future. More than 100 sketches. D/J is quite worn and has small chips missing from edges. In mylar jacket. Deckled page edges at front. $5.00
Book #1174 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pricer, Douglas. Last Plane Up: A Tribute to a WW11 Warrior. None. Garza Industries. 2000. 125 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red picture cover with yellow lettering. Crease to front spine & curling bottom tip. INSCRIBED "For Rudy, sincerely, Douglas Pricer" No marks or tears inside or out. $35.00
Book #435 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Prichard, Constantine E. Selected Letters of Pliny: With Notes for the use of Schools. Clarendon. Oxford. 1961. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has green cover decorated buckram. Pages are slightly yellowed and cover has minor wearing. Previous owners signature in pencil on inside cover. $9.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Priest, Alan, Simmons, Pauline. Chinese Textiles. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1931. 88 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper boards with blue lettering, blue spine with some damage. Limited editon of 1,000 copies printed. An introduction to the study of Chinese court robes and accessories. Lots of photos. $50.00
Book #2128 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Prince of Wales Charles. A Vision of Britain. None. Doubleday. 1989. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A Personal View of Architecture." The Prince of Wales expresses his concern on what modern trends in architecture are doing to Britain. Many beautiful pictures. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #240 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Pringle, General Editor, David. The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. Maine. JG Press. 1996. 304 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Laminate Boards straight & tight. D/J shows some scuffing. 1st Edition. The definitive illustrated guide to sci-fi. Winner of the Hugo award. A must have for sci-fi fans.colour and b/w illustrations, Alien encounters, bodysnatching plantlife, super-intelligent obelisks, paranoid androids, and an ultra-violent aficionado of Beethoven - there is enough variety in The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction to keep you enterained and intrigued for light years. $4.00
Book #1976 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pringle, Henry F. Theodore Roosevelt: A biography. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1932. 627 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Fourth edition. Illustrated. Lithograph portrait of T.R. on dust jacket, jacket is in one piece but part of it is missing, worn, and torn. This Pulitzer Prize winner author "is the first biographer to have unrestricted access to over 75,000 personal and official letters of Roosevelt for the years 1889 to 1909." William Allen White of Saturday Review of Literature stated, "...this is the most comprehensive story, the most illuminating, convincing, and reasonable picture of Roosevelt that has been made since his death." The book is in very good shape and has tight binding. $10.00
Book #38 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Pritchard, James. Ancient Near Eastern Texts Relating to the Old Testamant. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1955. 544 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red/brown cloth, gilded letters in black title book on spine. Book in very good condition. Heavy book may require extra postage for mailing. $25.00
Book #140 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Privas, Xavier & Francine. Les Rondes des Enfants Sages. Paris. Fernand Nathan. 1927. 75 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight copy with gold lettering on spine. Edges worn. Text in French. Words & music with piano accompaniment. Cover has picture of several children in costume dancing. Charming book $40.00
Book #233 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Prochnik, Leon. You Can't Make Love If You're Dead : Curing Prostate Cancer and Keeping My Sexuality. Los Angeles. Ari Press. 2000. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. There are very few books that touch the heart in a profound way and this one falls into that catagory. "You Can't Make Love If You're Dead" approaches the scarey subject of Prostate Cancer with compassion and insight; I highly recommend this book to any- one dealing with Prostate Cancer, or for that matter, any life threatening desease. David Jordan Williams - Graphic Designer-Owner of Williams Studio $10.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Prochnow, Herbert V. The Complete Toastmaster, a new treasury for speakers. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1960. 354 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, has wear on edges of spine and top and bottom, corners slightly bumped, pages yellowing. No markings. $10.00
Book #84 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Proddow, Healy, Fasel, Penny, Debra,Marion. Hollywood Jewels: Movies, Jewelry, Stars. Italy. None. 1992. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Photographs from films and the jewelry worn in different eras of the film industry and by different stars. Binding is tight, several marks on title page. Otherwise no other marks or tears in book. $10.00
Book #222 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Proehl, Carl W., editor. The Fourth MArine Division in World War II. Washington. Infantry Journal Press. 1946. 215 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Story of the 4th marine division; llustrated; cloth cover slightly faded along edges. $50.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Project Cultural Followthrough. Art and Indian Children. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Vergara Printing. 1970. 32 pps. 8 x 10.5". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Curriculum Bulletin No.7, Art and Indian Children No.1 - Pima, Papago, Apache. Articles include Nature a Source of Indian art, Music and Dance, The Continuing Spirit, and Indian Children and You. Full of black and white photos of art work, artists and more. One stamp and one margin note. BAM 12/08 $8.00
Book #MC87 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Proshansky, Harold. Environmental Psychology: Man and His Physical Setting. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1970. 690 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Some foxing. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library, West Columbia, SC
Proust, Marcel. Swann's Way. New York. Heritage. 1954. 441 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Spine is sunned/slipcase rubbed & has 2"separation on top edge. $55.00
Book #283 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Prown, Jules David. American Painting : From the Colonial Period to the Present. New York. Rizzoli International. 1977. 276 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN : 0-8478-0049-0 . Introduction by John Walker, text by Jules David Prown and Barbara Rose with 139 reproductions as attached plates.Brown cloth with gilt title on spine and cover in good dust jacket. 25.5 x 34.5 cm (app.) $80.00
Book #64B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Przezdziecki,, Count Renuad. Diplomatic Ventures and Adventures: Some Experiences of British Envoys at the Court of Poland. London. The Polish Research Centre, Limited. 1953. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. Includes numerous photographs. $15.00
Book #190 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Przybylowicz and Donoghue, Paul and John. Shiitake Growers Handbook; The Art and Science of Mushroom Cultivation. Dubuque, Iowa. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1988. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, slight yellowing due to age. No tears or marks. Black and white photographs, drawings and diagrams. ISBN 0-8403-4962-9 $40.00
Book #363 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Pseudo-Turpin. Codex quartus sancti Iacobi De expedimento et conversione Yspanie et Gallecie. Boston. Merrymount Press. 1934. 61 pps. 26 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of three hundred copies printed at the Merrymount Press for Ward Thoron. $30.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Publisher. The Gift of Birds. Washington DC. National Wildlife Federation. 1979. 175 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slight tear in DJ under Mylar. Very clean and tight copy. Many color illustrations. $6.00
Book #1762 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Puckett, Newbell Niles. The Folk Beliefs of the Southern Negro. New York. Dover. 1969. 644 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Reprint of the 1926 edition. There is very slight soiling to upper edge, otherwise cover is in excellent condition. Cover pictures water with overhanging trees as in a swamp. There are 9 black and white illustrations. $30.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Puihn, M.S., C.N.S., Adele. The Midlife Miracle Diet: When Your Diet Doesn't Work Anymore. New York. Viking Press. 2003. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #689 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Pumpelly, Raphael. Travels and Adventures of Raphael Pumpelly. New York. Henry Holt. 1920. 367 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is blue with title written in gilt. Black and white photo of author included. Black and white illustrations included. $40.00
Book #58 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Purscell, Phyllis. Old Boy's Tree House and other Deep forest tales. New York. Weybright & Talley. 1968. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $25.00
Book #217 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Putman, Rory. The natural history of deer. Ithaca, NY. Comstock Publishing Associates. 1988. 191 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This title is a part of the series (The Natural History of Mammals). There are illus., color plates, and articles about modern deer, ecology of resource use,interactions with other species, Antlers and relations with man. References, and Index. (* pg 156) has been neatly penned in ink on the last page which leads you to a very lightly highlighted footnote.) Lower front corner of cover bumped. $6.00
Book #1303 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Putnam, Geo. Haven. The question of copyright: a summary of the copyright laws at present in force in the chief countries of the world ..... New York. G. P. Putnams. 1881. 412 pps. 5-1/4 x 7-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One of the series, Questions of the Day, another 47 of which then in print are listed fep & rep. Preface, TOC, 2-pg list in rear of publisher’s The Best Books. Covers scratched, 5 damp stains front, almost obscure in the dark russet cloth; worn at edges, corners, & spine head & heel, but gilt spine title is bright & stamped black front titles unfaded. Binding tight. Text clean, unmarked, supple, cream stock, not yellowed. Owner inscription & gutter stains on title pg; 2 rear eps folded diagonally, 1 torn at the folded corner. $100.00
Book #343 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Putnam, Peter. Keep Your Head Up, Mr. Putnam. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1952. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Very good condition with usual library markings. Pages are clean and tight, bound in gray cloth boards, red spine. Possible stain on cover top right hand side, corners are bumped. A remarkable true-life story of a man who was blinded at twenty-one in a shooting accident and his introduction to the Seeing Eye Dog training. CR 05-05 $20.00
Book #R104 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Pye, John. The Tiwi Islands. Darwin, Australia. Colemans Printing Pty, LTD.. 1977, 1993. 116 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. The Tiwi Islands are just north of Australia & consist of Melville and Bathurst Islands. This pb lst prtd in 1977 and reprinted 4 times, tells of the islands & their history; many b/w and color photos. Several pages marked with ink on margins and one creased corner. The author has lived on the islands. $7.00
Book #323 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Pye, Michael. The Drowning Room. New York. Viking Press. 1995. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly From a sketchy but provocative set of facts, Pye has constructed a chilling, unforgettably haunting story set in Manhattan in the 1600s. The facts, which the author found in 17th-century New Amsterdam legal ledgers when researching his Maximum City: The Biography of New York, concern a woman named Gretje Reyniers: that she arrived from Amsterdam on a ship called the Soutberg; that she was married to a sailor named Anthony "the Turk" Janssen; that she publicly declared herself tired of being the nobility's whore; that on the waterfront she measured on a broomstick the genitalia of three sailors; that she owned various tracts of land and did some moneylending; that, five years after being banished from the settlement, she was again living there. The novel opens during a severe winter that has closed the harbor and made Gretje a widow?a tooth infection has led to the Turk's death. The frozen ground makes burial impossible, and so the Turk lies in a coffin in Gretje's backyard, amplifying her loneliness. When the elusive Pieter, an apparently orphaned adolescent, intrudes upon her grief, Gretje suspects him of being either an angel or a demon ("more tart than angel" she thinks). Through subtle proddings, Pieter prompts Gretje to revisit her life?a grim and nearly loveless catalogue of legal wrangles, prostitution, abandoned infants and flight from the plague. The sole bright spot is her strained, but lifelong, relationship with the Turk. In prose so terse it's almost rude, Pye endows his 17th century with a brutal physicality and casual violence. (The title refers to a method of execution the Turk particularly fears, in which the victim is put in a cell and water poured in.) The author's paramount accomplishment, though, is taking a woman whose character reflects this barbarity and making her life a fascinating tale of grim beauty. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. $9.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Pyle, Ernie. Brave Men. Not known. Kings Press. 1944. 463 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Good copy. $6.00
Book #26 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Pyle, Howard. Pepper and Salt. New York. Harper & Row. 1913. 109 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Good cond.;illust. drawn by author. Cover a little worn on top edge and bottom edge. Beige cloth embossed cover.Usual library markings $23.00
Book #3 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Pyle, Howard. The Story of King Arthur and his Knights. New York. Charles Scribners. 1924. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library stamp on front and back endpapers. Hinge is broken in front (needs repair). Some staining on cover and pages. $5.00
Book #3 from Vernon Free Library, Vernon, VT
Pynchon, Thomas. Mason & Dixon. New York. Henry Holt. 1997. 773 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Historical novel about Charles Mason & Jeremiah Dixon. $10.00
Book #L1B2 from P.L.A.N. (Preserving Library Access Now), Sayre, pa
palmquist, peter. Carleton E. Watkins: Photographs 1861-1874. San Francisco. Bedford Arts Publishers. 1989. 219 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. library markings. this is a beautiful book. pages are in great shape and the cover is pretty good also. $20.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
pare, richard. Cour House. New York. Horizon Press. 1978. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. over 300 photographs. exploration of county cour houses. $25.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
perrins, christopher. birds, their life - their ways -their world. pleasantville, NY. reader's digest ass'n. 1979. 411 pps. 11x81/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. original reprint of abrams Swiss edition, mint condition, lavishly color illustrated $10.00
Book #7 from none, ,
pohle, joseph. The Sacraments. a Dogmatic Treatise. London. B. Herder Book Co.. 1918. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 volume set. Very solid collection. There are a few small imperfections on the cover, but other than that they are in extremely good condition. $20.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
porta, john baptifta. natural magik. New York. BASIC BOOKS. 1957. 409 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ORIGINAL BROWN BOARDS WITH RED CLOTH SPINE. SOME CHIPPING AND FOXING ON SLIP CASE, BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. $47.00
Book #56 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
potter, beatrix. letters to children. New York. harvard college lib. & walker and company. 1966. 48 pps. 5x7.75. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. good condition, blue with gold cover illustrations. inside looks unread, outside edges slightly lighter in color at corners. $25.00
Book #1 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]