[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " Q "  

QUARLES, BENJAMIN. LINCOLN AND THE NEGRO. New York. Oxford University Press. 1962. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has some rubbing, label taped to bottom of spine, and small tears at top. Pages are clean/tight. Overall condition is near fine. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N191 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
QUEEN, ELLERY. THE DRAGON'S TEETH. Philadelphia, PA. Lippencott. 1939. 325 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition # not specified. Book is relatively clean and tight. It is a Triangle series book. Pages are yellowed with age, the last couple of pages are notched. bl-12/07 $5.00
Book #BL149 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
QUEEN, JR., ELLERY. THE WHITE ELEPHANT MYSTERY. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1950. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards show slight wear. There are a few pages with tears & smudges, all pages are readable. The binding & spine are strong. Frontispiece by Barbara Corrigan. First Edition Stated on front end page. Dark green cloth cover on boards. wd 12/06. $100.00
Book #WD-88 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Quartermaster School. Quatermaster School Training Program. Camp Lee, Va.. None. 1944. 120 pps. 6 3/4 x 5. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Many pages have hand written notes. Cover is worn but intact. Pages tight. Line drawing 0f weapons including Colt 45, grenades, etc. $12.00
Book #458 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Queen Frederica of the Hellenes. A Measure of Understanding Queen Frederica. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1971. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. A Bio of the Queen mother of Kinng Constantine of the Hellenes tells the story of her life from her lonely childhood in a huge castle in the Harz mountains up to the death in Athens of her husband King Paul in 1964. $75.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Queen, Jr., Ellery. The Yellow Cat Mystery. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1952. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. From the Djuna series for young readers. Actual authorship of this series is open to debate - Samuel Duff McCoy? Stated FE. Library binding and markings. mc 7/06 $200.00
Book #MC-23 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Queen,, Ellery (Editor)`. Rogues' Gallery, The Great Criminals of Modern Fiction. Garden City. Sun Dial Press. 1947. 562 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy in red cloth boards with black title blocks. No DJ. Normal wear. Stories by 32 top mystery writers. $10.00
Book #1424 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Quirk, Joe. The Ultimate Rush. New York. William Morrow. 1998. 357 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy with very bright mettalic cover, inscribed by the author on the title page. The story of the fastest rollerblading messenger in San Franciso delivering a billion-dollar eomputer disk. San Francisco, downhill. No brakes. $15.00
Book #2119 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Quirk, Paul J. The Legislative Branch. New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 584 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 1/ 2 Inches. Navy boards with gold lettering straight & tight. DJ has slight shelfwear. Book is near new with no apparent physical defects. We also have two other books in the series: "The Executive Branch" and "The Judicial Branch." $50.00
Book #1919 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]