[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " R "  

Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 583 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Original cloth, spine cover missing, front cover attached by threads, back cover faded with red stain beginning in lower left corner and continuing to slightly over halfway along edge. Front upper cover titled in black on gold plaque framed with white on crimson background. Lower front cover dipicts a hunter in tall grass shooting a lion about to pounce on a native bearer. Over 200 photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition. Color illustrations by Philip R. Goodwin. All internal pages in very good condition. $10.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
R. W. Chambers. The Maid-At-Arms. New York. Harper Brothers. 1902. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #19 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
RADLAUER, RUTH SHAW. WOMEN AT WORK. Los Angeles. Melmont Publishers, Inc.. 1959. 31 pps. 8X8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, red outline drawings of women in uniform and other job identifying outfits on tan background. Nice ink-wash drawings by Czechoslovakian artist, Jaroslav Gebr, opposite text on each page. Large type for young readers. X-libris. jc 11/03 $11.00
Book #C131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RADLAUER, RUTH SHAW. What can you do with a BOX?. Chicago. Regensteiner Publishing Enterprises, Inc.. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. An Elk Grove Book/Children's Press, 1973.vo. X-library, Unpaginated; 39pp. Slightly soiled illustrated hardcover. Minor edgewear, corners slightly frayed. Pages slightly soiled. Text is clean and tight. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR-3 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAFFILLS, GLENNYS. MICROWAVE THE NEW ZEALAND WAY. christchurch, new zealand. flour power press. 1990. 159 pps. 7 1/2"x10". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Spiral Bound softcover is in excellent condition. More than 90,000 copies sold. Color pictures throughout book. Book is in New Condition, No marks or smudges. ISBN 0-908695-00-4. First published 1984. Reprinted 1985 (twice). 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990. wd 12/08. $65.00
Book #WD738 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAINE, RICHARD. NIGHT OF THE HAWK. New York. harcourt, brace & world. 1968. 212 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards covered with black cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Shows very little shelf wear. Spine & binding good & strong. Pages are clean. Operation Herold, Operation Darius, Operation Supercharge. Stated First American Edition. wd 12/06. $9.00
Book #WD-96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD. RELUCTANT GUNMAN. cambridge,massachusetts. Houghton Mifflin. 1954. 246 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Pages 26-27 have brown spots. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $56.00
Book #WD413 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAISIN, JAMES. BACKLASH. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1949. 248 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings, slight rubbing on the cover, corners are slightly bumped, pages are clean and tight. N 5/04 $10.00
Book #N-10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAND , MCNALLY. WORLD ATLAS PREMIER EDITION. Chicago. rand mcnally & co.. 1944. 271 pps. 11 1/2"x14". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover. Boards are in very good condition, show little wear. All the pages are tightly held & free of marks, no torn pages. All the maps are in full color. This book is extra large & heavy, extra postage may apply. wd 955. $42.00
Book #WD955 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT, ILLUSTRATOR. SOME OF AESOP'S FABLES WITH MODERN INSTANCES. Garden City. Doubleday. 1978. 79 pps. 8.5 by 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO., 1883 RANDOLPH CALDECOTT (ILLUSTRATOR) ILLUSTRATED BROWN CLOTH (GOLD ETCHING) COVER. 79 PAGES a facsimile of 1883 edition by Alfred Caldecott. Fine copy $250.00
Book #1 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RASMUSSEN, GERHARD. NO LEAVE FOR THE CAPTAIN. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1958. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. WWII classic war novel, Danish Grand Prix award, first edition not stated, mylar cover, usual ex-library markings, pages tight and clean N 5/04 $9.00
Book #N-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAWLS, JAMES J., BEAN, WALTON. CALIFORNIA: AN INTERPRETIVE HISTORY. Boston. McGraw Hill. 1998. 561 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have curling corners, barcode sticker on back, slight creasing, spine has no creasing. Pages are clean/tight. N 7/04 $15.00
Book #N197 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAYMOND, ROSSITER W. THE MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER PEOPLE. New York. the American News Co.. 1874. 347 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition not verifiable...first 10 pages are missing along with a title page. Book is badly hinged and has stains on the pages, but is readable. bl-4/07 $8.00
Book #BL139 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
READER'S DIGEST. READER'S DIGEST 1971 ALMANAC AND YEARBOOK. New York. Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. 1971. 1024 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellowing, slightly stained hardcover, spine darkening from use. Aging, though clean, text. Tight binding. Essential information for school, office, or home use. "The Complete Year 1970 in News and Pictures. Up-To-Date Statistics for Instant Reference. 1024 pages, 300 Photos, 150 Maps, Many Charts and Graphs." CR 12-02 $6.00
Book #R-46 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REBUFFAT, GASTON. STARLIGHT AND STORM. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1957. 189 pps. 6"X8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Illustrated with 32 pages of plates, map & diagrams. Stated First Edition. wd 4/08. $42.00
Book #WD581 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REED, BETTY JANE. SUCH A FUSS WITH A HIPPOPOTAMUS. minneapolis. t.s. denison & co.. 1974. 34 pps. 9"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light yellow cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Color Illustrations by Suzanne Solum. All the pages are clean & tight to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $20.00
Book #WD642 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REEVE, DOMINIC. NO PLACE LIKE HOME. London. phoenix house. 1960. 155 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Foreword by Augustus John, o.m., with 16 decorations by Beshlie. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, First Published 1960. By the same author:Smoke in the Lanes. wd 9/08. $19.00
Book #WD689 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REEVES, WILLIAM PEMBER. NEW ZEALAND (AO TEA ROA). Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1925. 1890 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Photos, history, and maps of New Zealand. Pages are yellowing, gray/green hardback soiled cover. Edges of boards are bumped. Maps are slightly torn. Good historical record. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REILLY, HELEN. NAME YOUR POISON. New York. detective book club. 1942. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards & spine were taped along edges with green tape for reinforcement. Titles printed on spine with white ink. Small spots on front & back boards. Pages are clean, other than a large brown spot on page 89 through page 94. Slight water marks bottom of pages of The Phantom Lady. Spine & binding are tight. Book contains three stories. Name Your Poison, by Helen Reilly, Folio On Florence White, by Will Oursler & The Phantom Lady, by William Irish. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $20.00
Book #WD-89 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REMINI, ROBERT V. ANDREW JACKSON VOLUME THREE THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY 1833-1845. BALTIMORE. THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1984. 638 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Top right corner of book feels as if it had water dropped on it. Pages are clean and tight. Book seems to be unread. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR177 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RESCH, Wiltraud. Kulturführer Graz. Kunst, Architektur, Wissenschaft u. Literatur. Wien, Böhlau. Andreas schnider verlagsatelier. 2003. 204 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Perfect Prize! $15.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
REX, STELLA HAY. CHOICE HOOKED RUGS. New York. Prentice Hall. 1953. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book, with usual ink stamps & pocket. Hard cover has light shelf wear. Inside front cover gutter is lightly torn, but the spine is strong. Dj ends were cut & glued to first end page. Pages are clean. With this book at hand you can make practical, pleasing, & artistic hooked rugs without having had previous craft or artistic training. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $25.00
Book #WD-37 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REYNARD, ELIZABETH. THE MUTINOUS WIND. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 210 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with dark blue titles on the front board & gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tighly held & clean. By Elizabeth Reynard: "The Narrow Land". Blue & white map of The Dune Country, inside front & back cover. Illustrated by William Barss. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $20.00
Book #WD582 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RHODES, DUSTY. DEATH RIDES A PALE HORSE. SIERRA VISTA, AZ. SUNDOWNERS. 2003. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1931742030 TRADEPAPER BACK AS NEW.SIGNED BY AUTHOR.GLOSSY UNREAD, HAS "TO LYNNE" INSCRIBED. $20.00
Book #18 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RHODES, ELVI. APPLEBY'S. London. MAGNA PRINT BOOKS. 1987. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Pages clean and tight. Slightly worn on edges. Sequel to Ruth Appleby. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR42 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RHODES, JAMES M. THE HITLER MOVEMENT. stanford, ca.. hoover institution press. 1980. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with red titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in good condition, with black titles on white & red. All the pages are tight & clean. Full title:The Hitler Movement a Modern Millenarian Revolution. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $50.00
Book #WD772 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICE, ANNE. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. MINT CONDITION $15.00
Book #16 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
RICE, EARLE, JR. THE ANIMALS. Chicago. Children's Press. 1979. 58 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Children's Press Edition stated. Illustrated boards have light smudging, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight Condition is near fine. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N208 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICE, EARLE, JR. TIGER LION HAWK. Chicago. Children's Press. 1977. 60 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Illustrated boards with folds on top and bottom of spine, label taped to bottom of spine, and light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. N 7/04 $7.00
Book #N211 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICH, LOUISE DICKINSON. MY NECK OF THE WOODS. New York. Lippencott. 1950. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards & spine show wear. Spine & binding are strong, as are all pages. Boards are covered light blue, with gilt titles on spine. First Edition Stated on front end page. Copyright, 1950, by Louise Dickinson Rich. wd 12/06. $6.00
Book #WD-92 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICHARDS, JAMES A. TRAVEL. New York. richards. 1924. 505 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Back Board of book has separated from the spine. Both boards are very worn, which are covered in brown cloth, titles on the spine are worn out. For the age of the book, the pages have no marks or smudges. All pages are tightly held to the spine. Luxuriant reading. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $8.00
Book #WD191 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIDDLESBARGER, ADA. EASY ENGLISH EXERCISES. New York. world book company. 1926. 298 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This is a rare-hard to find title. Boards are covered in brown cloth, black titles on the cover & spine. The boards show very little wear. The pages have no marks or smudges, all are very tight to the spine & binding. Stated Revised & Enlarged Edition. Stated Copyright in Great Britain, Printed in U.S.A. World Book Company, The House of Applied Knowledge. Very informative. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $25.00
Book #WD210 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIDER, BRETT. NO BENEFIT OF LAW. philadelphia. macrae-smith-co.. 1949. 254 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book is very strong, boards show little wear. D/j was cut & glued on first end page. Boards are covered with gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. A western novel. The stage to Santa Ysabel brought Miles Clarke & Ellen Frazer to this little town where corruption & terror held sway. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $24.00
Book #WD-90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIESENBERG, JR., FELIX. SALVAGE A MODERN SEA STORY. New York. Dodd Mead. 1942. 220 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. First Edition not stated. Boards are covered with blue cloth, with yellow ship. Book is very clean & very strong. The pages are nice & clean. Rust-streaked & storm-battered, the American freighter Albatross ground on a northwesterly course through the easy rolling sea of the doldrums. wd 11/06. $13.00
Book #WD-45 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RILEY, TEX. DEATH CANYON. bath. chivers press. 1983. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange, yellow & white, with paper covered boards, which show slight wear. Black titles on the front board & spine. A Lythway Classic Western, in LARGE PRINT. ISBN 0850464625. Stated First published 1940, First published in LARGE PRINT 1973, Reissued 1983, British Library. All the pages are tightly held. "Death Canyon", Three travellers unexpectedly entered Trail End, & everything took on a strange twist, bringing many close shaves with death. Stated Reprint. wd 12/07. $26.00
Book #WD487 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS. THE AMAZING INTERLUDE. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1918. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Actual edition is not apparent...front and back covers are loose, cover is stained, pages are loose. Contains illustrations by the Kinneys bl-12/07 $5.00
Book #BL148 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS. THE MAN IN LOWER TEN. New York. Readers League of America. 1936. 282 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. Green cloth cover with black writing, slightly faded and stained on back cover and spine. Only library mark is card pocket on front end page. Previous owner's name inscribed on front inside cover. Very light water stain on top edge of some pages otherwise clean. Tight binding. CR 12-02 $5.00
Book #R-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINES, FRANK M.. LANDSCAPE DRAWING WITH PENCIL. New York. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. 1967. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated Fourth Printing. Ex-Art class book, card pocket on inside back cover, book number, author, etc. on back of title page, label on spine, no other markings. Very clean, bright pages, finger smudges to a couple pages, tight binding. Original price tag on front cover. B/W illustrations throughout. Wonderful book for anyone interested in drawing. CR 01-03 $10.00
Book #R-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINGER, ROBERT J. WINNING THROUGH INTIMIDATION. Los Angeles. FUNK & WAGNALLS. 1974. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0308102290 NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, PRICE UNCLIPPED.ORIGINALLY 9.95 2ND EDITION, WITH BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE LETTERING. TIGHT. $40.00
Book #55 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RIVERA, DIEGO. PORTRAIT OF AMERICA. New York. covici, friede. 1934. 232 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. The boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & placed in first endpage. Book has many b/w drawings throughout the pages. Previous owner wrote name in black ink on first endpage. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $18.00
Book #WD850 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTA, NORA. BLUE SMOKE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2005. 437 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This Copy was Signed by the Author, Nora Roberts, on the first endpage. Boards are covered in black, with NR, on the front cover & blue titles on the spine. D/j is in excellent condition. The book is like New throughout. ISBN 0-399-15306-3. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $124.00
Book #WD406 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, DAN. WYOMING RANGE WAR. None. arcadia house. 1966. 191 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book shows slight shelf wear. Boards are covered with light brown cloth, with dark brown titles on the spine. Pages are clean, with nice tight spine & binding. It was late afternoon of a warm June day in 1872 when Steve Morgan rode into White Springs, Wyoming on a big bay. Place of publication not stated. First edition not stated. wd 12/06. $7.00
Book #WD-97 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, DAVID. ADVENTURE AT MURRAY'S... A STRANGE SHOPPING TRIP. Mankato, MN. Creative Educational Society/Children's Press. 1977. 29 pps. 9 3/4"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. BOOKS BY CHILDREN FOR CHILDREN. No edition stated, Probable first edition. Yellow-orange illustrated hardcover. Rubbed along edges, bumped corners. Usual library markings. Bright clean pages, tight binding. Wonderful color illustrations by Robert Gadbois. When Jim and Dave are locked in a department store at closing time they begin an overnight escapade. CR 12-02 $8.00
Book #R-31 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, IRMA. THE JUNGLE TWINS. New York. Coward-McCann Inc.. 1951. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris, with the usual markings and stamps. Relatively clean and tight. Print and illustrations appear to have been done in brown ink rather than black...quite pleasing to the eye. bl-9/05 $15.00
Book #BL45 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, KENNETH. THE LIVELY LADY And CAPTAIN CAUTION. Garden City. Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1959. 494 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Two stirring novels about the war of 1812 complete in one volume. Tan hardcover in excellent shape protected in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows rubbing/wear along edges and is slightly ragged/torn at top and bottom of spine and corners. Bumped corners. About one inch tear to dust jacket on back, yellowing, lightly soiled. Very clean pages, slight yellowing, very small stain on pages 212 and 213, otherwise excellent condition, tight binding. Price marked in pencil on inside front dust jacket. CR 01-03 $9.00
Book #R-67 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, NORA. BIRTHRIGHT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 465 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, FINE COLLECTIBE ROMANCE $20.00
Book #68 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. BLUE SMOKE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2005. 437 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ROMANCE. ONE CORNER SCUFFED. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #69 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CAROLINA MOON. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2000. 438 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE ROMANCE, LIKE NEW, NEVER READ, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $20.00
Book #70 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CHESAPEAKE BLUE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION ROMANCE $15.00
Book #73 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. HOMEPORT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 1998 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #75 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. RIVER'S END. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1999. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION, ROMANCE $15.00
Book #74 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBE CONDITION, SLIGHTLY DUST MARKED ON OUTSIDE PAGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND NOT PRICE CLIPPED. MANY ROBERTS' TITLES IN NEW CONDITION. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLY BOOKS. $20.00
Book #67 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION,SOME STAINING ON OUTSIDE PAGES. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #76 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE VILLA. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2001. 421 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $18.00
Book #72 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THREE FATES. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 450 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $20.00
Book #71 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, RICHARD EMERY. STAR IN THE WEST. New York. Random House. 1951. 280 pps. 5 1/2"X8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Stated, First Printing, Copyright, 1951. By Richard Emery Roberts, "The Gilded Rooster". wd/08. $17.00
Book #WD584 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTSON, FRANK C. POISON VALLEY. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1941. 256 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Boards are a little loose from the spine, but still tight. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated, This story appeared serially under the title "Pilgrims in Poison Valley". There are brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tight to the spine. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $68.00
Book #WD458 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTSON, FRANK C. SNAKE RIVER TO HELL. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1941. 254 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Boards show slight shelf wear. A few brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $45.00
Book #WD439 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTSON, KEITH. THE MYSTERY OF BURNT HILL. New York. Viking Press. 1952. 224 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green & red, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Boards & pages are in very good condition. Also by Keith Robertson, The Missing Brother, The Dog Next Door. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $54.00
Book #WD888 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBINSON, EDEN. MONKEY BEACH. CANADA. ALFRED A. KNOPF CANADA. 2000. 377 pps. 8 3/4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on first page,was given as gift. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This first full-length work of fiction is a profoundly moving coming-of-age story and a multilayered tale of family grief and redemption. Set in Kitamaat, an Indian reservation five hundred miles north of Vancouver. Fiction, Pacific Northwest nr - 1/05 $13.00
Book #NR62 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBUCK, WAYNE O. THE COMMON PLANTS OF THE MUSKEGS OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. None. united states dept. of agriculture. 1985. 131 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Plastic comb bindind. White cover, with blue titles on the front cover. Illustrations were provided by Laura Dassow of Seattle, Washington. Book is in excellent condition. Clean throughout, no marks or smudges. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $15.00
Book #WD759 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RODMAN, OLIVER H. P. THE BOY'S COMPLETE BOOK OF FRESH & SALT WATER FISHING. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1951. 275 pps. 5 1/2"x 7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Pages 56 & 57 have smudges. All other pages are clean. Book shows slight shelf wear. The d/j was cut with the end page glued to the first end page of book. Strong spine & binding. The primary purpose of fishing is to catch fish, & the authors of this book aim to tell you how to do that, provided they're biting. For bait we'll use worms or small minnows, crickets or grasshoppers. Stated Reprinted May 1951. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-61 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RODNEY, GEORGE B. BEYOND THE RANGE. New York. edward j. clode. 1934. 256 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. The pages have yellowed some. Pages 10 & 11 have brown spots. All other pages are clean. By George B. Rodney, "The Coronado Trail". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $30.00
Book #WD606 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROE, E.T. THE CAREFUL MAN'S GUIDE. toronto. the john a. hertel co.. 1919. 734 pps. 6 1/2"x9". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in brown imitation like leather cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Softcover shows use & wear. Front inside cover as Certificate of Membership, isued to the Previous Owner, Eric R. Johnson, May 11, 1947. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, Copyright 1915, by The John A. Hertel Co. with the Stated Reprints Dates-1915-1916-1918-1919. wd 3/09. $35.00
Book #WD889 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROEDER, ANN E. FOLKSONGS & GAMES OF HOLLAND. New York. g. schirmer. 1956. 48 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray boards, with red titles on front board, & drawing of dancing children. Songs & music sheets. All the pages are clean & tight. Wherever appropriate, a short history of the song is given. A description of customs for holidays & special occasions is given with songs of this nature. The piano accompaniments have been kept simple so that children, also, may play them. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $24.00
Book #WD362 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROGERS, JOEL TOWNSLEY. THE STOPPED CLOCK. New York. simon & schuster. 1958. 311 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray paper on hard board. Silver titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tight, no tears among the pages. First Edition Not Stated, what is Stated, First Printing. "The Stopped Clock is Joel Townsley Rogers' first mystery since his tremendously successful "The Red Right Hand" was published thirteen years ago. wd 8/07. $18.00
Book #WD412 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROGERS, MARY ANNE. RECIPES ON PARADE. montgomery, alabama. favorite recipes press, inc.. ????. 380 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The boards of this book show wear. Binding & spine are tight. Front end page has rip on top. There are a few stains on the edges. All other pages are clean. "Recipes on Parade, meats, including seafood & poultry". "2000 world wide favorites of Military Officers' Wives". This book is Hardcover, not a spiral bound. Stated Deluxe Edition on the spine. First Edition not Stated. There is no Publishing Date Stated on this book. wd 1/07. $10.00
Book #WD129 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROMERA-NAVARRO, M. HISTORIA DE ESPANA. New York. D. C. Heqth & Co.. 1923. 302 pps. 5 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. History of Spain, written in Spanish. Forward written by Roger B. Merriman, Harvard University. The depiction of Spanish conquests and politics are explored in the book. Contents tight and book in excellent condition. Map of Spain on front and back inside cover of book. Some penciled notes on pages and owners name inscribed on front flyleaf. mj 8/01 $8.00
Book #A-44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RONDELL, FLORENCE. THE FAMILY THAT GREW. New York. Crown Publishing. 1978. 20 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Twenty fun pages to read to any child. The boards show some wear. Illustrated by Judith Epstein. All pages are very clean, & tight to spine & binding. Stated Thirteenth Printing, November, 1978. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD159 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. OUTDOOR PASTIMES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER. New York. Charles Scribners. 1925. 399 pps. 4 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The orange cloth cover has worn bottom corner. For its age the book has strong spine & binding. "In January, 1901, I started on a five weeks' cougar hunt from Meeker in Northwest Colorado".-Theodore Roosevelt. Book Stated Reprint May, 1925. Six b/w Illustrations. wd 11/06. $9.00
Book #WD-62 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSCOE, THOMAS. THE HISTORY OF PAINTING IN ITALY. London. Bell and Daldy,. 1868. 538 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy with contents in tight condition. Cover is scuffed and stained, spine has tears. Pages are yellowing and are deckled. History of painting from the revival of the fine arts to the end of the 18th century. Translated from the Italian of the Abate Luigi Lanzi. Volume 11 contains the schools of Naples, Venice, Lombardy, Mantua, modena, parma, cremona,and Milan. Henry Bohn's Standard Library Book embossed on front and back covers. $60.00
Book #A165 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSEN, WINIFRED. MARVIN'S MANHOLE. New York. Dial Press. 1970. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Dj is missing mylar, Dial Library Edition sticker across spine, tearing along bottom and edges, light smudging, not price clipped. Boards appear to be in vg condition. Pages are clean/tight. Marvin's curiosity grows-until one day he decides to find out what is really down there. Condition overall is VG+. N 7/04 $7.00
Book #N212 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSENBAUM, EDWARD E., DR. A TASTE OF MY OWN MEDICINE: WHEN THE DOCTOR IS THE PATIENT. New York. Random House. 1988. 221 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has a scratch down the front and slight smudging and is not price clipped. Blue boards have gilt lettering down spine and light fading along top and bottom edge. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N247 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSENSHEIN, J.S. 200 YEARS OF HYDROGEOLOGY IN THE UNITED STATES. dunlin, ohio. the national water well association. 1976. 71 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in brown & white, with brown titles on the front cover & spine. The cover & all the pages are in excellent condition, all tight & clean. Published by the National Water Well Association. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $50.00
Book #WD896 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, BILL D. PELELIU TRAGIC TRIUMPH. New York. Random House. 1991. 381 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book is in near-new condition. Previous owner has placed a stamp on the front end page to show ownership. Several fine b&w photos in center of book as well as drawings throughout. bl/1-06 $9.00
Book #BL86 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, COLIN A. MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER. New York. john wiley & sons. 1989. 382 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in blue, with silver titles on the spine. D/j is in very good condition, with clear plastic. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. In this important book, Colin A. Ross, M.D. offers a comprehensive account of the history, etiology, diagnosis, phenomenology, & treatment of MPD. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $13.00
Book #WD260 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, GEORGE E. KNOW YOUR DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND THE 56 SIGNERS. Los Angeles. Rand McNally. 1969. 72 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Illustrated boards have light edgewear to top and bottom edges and corners. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. The story of how the Declaration of Independence and short biographies on the signers. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N297 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, W.E.D. BEHIND LOCKED SHUTTERS. New York. Arcadia House. 1968. 192 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual X-Lib. pocket, stamps.pictorial DJ. Author of "Dark of the Moon" and The Twilight Web". jc 11/02 $5.95
Book #C-54 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, W.E.D. ROTHHAVEN. New York. Thomas Bouregy & Co... 1972. 189 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Avalon Book. Usual X-L. Pictorial DJ. JC 11/02 $12.00
Book #C-78 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSSETTI, MINERVA. HEIRESS TO CRAG CASTLE. New York. Lenox Hill Press. 1973. 192 pps. 7-3/4 X 5-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Lavender boards in excellent pictorial DJ in good mylar taped to covers. Clean, tight, card pocket not removed. "Author" one of many pseudonyms of well-known writer, Donald S. Rowland. jc 11/02 $15.00
Book #C-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROTHENSTEIN, ELIZABETH. THE VIRGIN AND THE CHILD. New York. Charles Scribners. 1951. 95 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dj has light edgewear along spine, top edge has small tears. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. An Anthology of Paintings and Poems. Poets include Mary Elizabeth Coleridge, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Hardy, and Robert Southwell. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N282 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROY, VINCENT A. CERAMICS AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO CREATING AND ENJOYING POTTERY. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.. 1959. 278 pps. 10" x 7 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. School stamp on front and back inside covers, title page, and 101. Illustrated hardcover lightly soiled. Very lightly bumped corners. Clean, bright pages except for fingerprint markings on some pages. Complete with illustrations and diagrams to help you make the pottery you love. CR 12-02 $15.00
Book #R-65 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROYER, W.M. THE MYTH OF SUBSTITUTION. New York. greenwich book publishers. 1958. 41 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in tight, clean condition. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Books by W. M. Royer:The Mystery of God or There Is a Spiritual Body, The Mystery of The Faith. Stated, First Edition. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD928 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUARK, ROBERT C. I DIDN'T KNOW IT WAS LOADED. New York. Doubleday. 1948. 255 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. B/w Line drawings by R. Taylor. Also by Robert C. Ruark: "Grenadine Etching". All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $23.00
Book #WD609 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUCK, BERTA. THROW AWAY YESTERDAY. New York. Dodd Mead. 1946. 244 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages are tight to the spine. No marks or smudges. By Berta Ruck, "Handmaid to Fame", "Footlight Fever", "You Are The One". First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $30.00
Book #WD610 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUCKER, HELEN. CARGO OF BRIDES. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1956. 460 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean/tight. Edges have some staining. Synopsis glued to bfe. Condition is VG+. $10.00
Book #N182 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSHLIGHT CLUB. PATENTED LIGHTING A SPECIAL ISSUE IN HONOR OF THE UNITED STATES BICENTENNIAL. AMERICA. RUSHLIGHT CLUB. 1976. 101 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on edges and binding. Pages clean and tight. Includes letter from William L. Dixon, President of Rushlighters Club. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR39 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, CHARLOTTE MURRAY. NO TIME FOR CRIME. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1945. 205 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, light blue titles on the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. Books by Charlotte Murray Russell, Murder Steps In, The Message of the Mute Dog. Previous owner wrote name in black ink, on the first endpage. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $20.00
Book #WD895 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, DAVID H.; WULFING, GRETCHEN. MY DO AND LEARN BOOK,. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1961. 96 pps. 11/8. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green softcover workbook, teacher's edition to accompany Friends Far and Near reader. Third grade reader. Edition in very good condition w/ no markings inside book. Pages slightly yellowing. Library stamp on front cover. MJ 7/03 $12.00
Book #A224 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, FRED. FRED RUSSELL'S CAR CARE. New York. arco. 1954. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The spine on the front & back boards was taped for reinforcement. The d/j was cut with the end flap taped to the first end page of book. There is a spot on the front board. Pages along edges show brown fading. Otherwise no torn pages, with strong spine & binding. What you get is good advise from the author. First Edition not stated. A Fawcett Book #150. wd 11/06. $6.00
Book #WD-70 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUTHERFORD, J.F. CHILDREN. New York. Watchtower. 1941. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Beginning at page 205, the bottom corners are bent. Illustrated throughout with no credit to whom. Relatively clean, albeit discolored with age. bl-12/07 $10.00
Book #BL151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rabelais, Francois. The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Franklin Center, PA. Franklin Library. 1978. 773 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red leather binding, ribbed spine, all with gilt lettering and filagree. Endpapers are moire fabric, page edges gilded, and red ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations by Walter Brooks. $20.00
Book #245 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rabideau, compiler, Clyde M. Deaths [1968 - 2003], Clinton, Franklin & Essex County, New York. Plattsburgh, NY. Heartnut Publishing Company. 2004. 1052 pps. 8-3/8 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0974999903. 2 vols.: 1968-1989 & 1990-2003. Presumed 1st edition, near fine. Data compiled from published obituaries on microfilm held by Platttsbugh Public Library (sources not cited). Green cloth covers, stamped black titles front & spine, barcodes pasted on rear. Non-circulated ex-lib copies w/Reference label & library stamp on front paste-downs, the latter over-stamped "WITHDRAWN.” No wear, no damage; tight, sturdy library bindings, corners rounded to preclude bumping. Clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. pastedowns as noted & library stamp on top edges. $60.00
Book #301 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rabin, Jonathan. Arabia; A Journey Through Labyrinth. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1979. 344 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. BOMC issue. d/j quite worn and rubbed--protected in Mylar jkt. "Marvelously written, this is a book written about the collision of cultures, observed at a crucial time. $5.00
Book #955 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Racinet, M.A. Le Costume Historique. Paris. Librairie De Firmin-Didot Et Cie. 1888. 2500 pps. 4 to. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Six Volume Set. CINQ CENTS PLANCHES. TROIS CENTS EN COULEURS, OR ET ARGENT, DEUX CENTS EN CAMAIEU. TYPES PRINCIPAUX DE VETEMENT ET DE LA PARURE. RAPPROCHES DE CEUX DE L'INTERIEUR DE L'HABITATION DANS TOUS LE TEMPS ET CHEZ TOUS LES PEUPLES, AVEC DE NOMBREUX DETAILS SUR LE MOBILIER, LES ARMS, LES OBJETS USUELS, LES MOYENS DE TRANSPORT,ETC...AVEC DES NOTICES EXPLICATIVES, UNE INTRODUCTION GENERALE DES TABLES ET UN GLOSSAIRE. Three volumes with broken upper hinge.Worn tail edge on all. Library Markings.Three-Quarter bound Five bands each spine. Gilt Heads. Marbled decoration inner and outer boards, front and rear end-papers. Profusely illustrated. One volume # 3 has some separation of signatures. Owner's Book Plate apparent in all volumes. 23X23 cms. $900.00
Book #0057 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Rackham, Arthur. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. Philadelphia, PA. J.B. Lippincott Company. ?. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large collection of fairy tales such as Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, and Jack and the Beanstalk. No dust cover. Great condition otherwise. Glossy and black and white illustrations throughout. Illustrations on inside covers. $5.00
Book #78 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Radcliff-Brown, A.R. The Andaman Islanders. New York. The Free press. 1964. 510 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is slightly worn with several marks. $8.00
Book #192 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Radford, Maude L. King Arthur and His Knights. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1905. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Great red covers with black knight and pennant and gold lettering. Front free endpaper missing, owners name and two 1959 stamps on paste down endpaper. Many great illustrations by Walter J. Enright. Primarily for 5th and 6th graders. Includes pronouncing index. $15.00
Book #1516 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Radhu, Abdul Wahid. Islam in Tibet, & The Illustated Narrative Tibetan Caravans. Louisville, Ky. Fons Vitae. 1997. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated cover. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, translated by Jane Casewit. Black and white photographs of Tibetan Muslim communities by Kevin Bubriskie including pivtures of the family and life of the author. jc 2/03 $12.00
Book #C-92 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Radin, Max. Epicurus My Master. Chapel Hill, NC. University of North Carolina Press. 1949. 149 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. D/j worn on edges, torn on spine, d/j and pages are yellowed, spine is good $12.00
Book #11 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Raiguel, George Earle. This is Russia. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company. 1932. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4 Burgandy illustrated boards straight & tight, edges bumped. Inside front & back covers, maps & illustrations. Color & black & while photos, text clean. $15.00
Book #2210 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Raimondo, Justin. Colin Powell and the Power Elite. California. American First Political Action Committee. 1996. 141 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Discussed the liberal politics of Colin Powell, white pictorial wrap shows minimal wear. Library property marking on front page. $10.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rainbolt, , Richard. The Minnesota Vikings, a Pictorial Drama. Minneapolis, MN. Nodin Press. 1973. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purple cover with gold helmet. Top & bottom of spine bumped and chipped, edges chipped, tips worn with loss of color. 3 SIGNATURES--Richard Rainbolt on back cover. "Many Thanks-Skip Heine" also on back cover. "To Ralph & Helen with best wishes. Bud Grant" on page 73. Inside of book near Fine. $35.00
Book #191 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Ralbovsky, Edward. Automotive diesels. New York. Delmar Publishers. 1985. 202 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Cover and page corners are mildly curled and page bottoms are rippled. Light soil on page edges and back end paper. PO name on first end paper. This book has seen some use but is a good working copy. ISBN: 0827322178 $7.95
Book #752 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Raley, Harold. Jose Ortega y Gasset: Philosopher of European Unity. University, Alabama. The University of Alabama Press. 1971. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This very fine copy, which appears to be unread has a perfect red cover with a gray and black dust jacket with a quarter inch nick in the top back cover. This volume must be judged a very important and much needed contribution to the literature on Ortega. $16.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Ralph Hancock & Julian A. Weston. The Lost Treasures of Cocos Island. New York. Thomas Nelson & Son. 1960. 325 pps. 8.5 x 5.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Cocos Island belongs to Costa Rica and is the site of one of the world's largest buries treatures. $30.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Raming, Ida. The exclusion of women from the priesthood: divine law or sex discrimination?. Metuchen, NJ. Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1976. 263 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Second subtitle: A historical investigation of the juridical and doctrinal foundations of the Code of Canon Law, Canon 968,1 (ISBN 0810809575). First U.S. edition. Very good. Transl. by Norman R Adams. Orig. publ Bohlau-Verlag, Koln, Germany, 1973. Spring-green cloth covers, stamped white titles front & spine, sl. shelfwear, corners sharp, tape residue front & rear from removed spine label & some vague smudges rear. Binding tight. Eps clean exc. pocket & w/dn overstamp ffep. Text, on cream stock, clean, bright, unmarked exc. accession # & date on copyright pg. Top edge stamped, but all edges clean. A neat, solid volume, little used. $15.00
Book #336 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Ramsey, Grace. Educational Work in Museums of the United States. New York. H.W. Wilson Co.. 1938. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copy with tight binding. 1/4 inch gouge on top front board. Pencil inscription and PO name etc on first end paper. Age toning to pages but no other markings. $59.95
Book #768 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ramsey, Robert. One Kid's Pino Grande.. San Francisco. Alchemy Books. 1985. 252 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. d/j mildly rubbed at back--protected by Mylar Jacket. $8.00
Book #357 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ramtha. Love Yourself into Life. Eastsound, WA. Sovereignty Publishing Co.. 1983. 492 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited First edition. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $299.00
Book #468 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rand, Ann & Paul. Sparkle and Spin. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1957. 32 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Children's book about words, ex-library, usual library markings, corners bumped and frayed. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine ends. Some writing in corner of one of front pages. Pages tight. fs 8/02 $15.00
Book #F-04 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rand, Any. Atlas Shrugged. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1992. 1166 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "This 35th anniversary edition is a facsimilie printed from the original hardcover edition." Number 1 present on copyright page. $25.00
Book #860 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York. Random House. 1957. 1168 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, 1957; Second printing. Thick Octavo. Hardcover. Pencil name and plate on ffep. Pages and binding in good to very good condition. Cover slightly soiled and corners worn. $75.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Rand, Ayn. The Fountainhead. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1989. 741 pps. 6 1/4" by 9 1/4. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. From Great Books of the 20th Century Series. Full blue leather binding with gilt decoration and titles on covers and spine & gilt page ends. As new; no dj as issued. 1st thus. Full color frontispiece & b & w illustrations by Victoria Vebell. 1 vol. complete. Silk moire endpapers & silk bookmark bound in. Printed on archival paper. $125.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rand, Ayn and Nathaniel Branden. The Objectivist Newsletter and The Objectivist (pamphlet format ). New York. The Objectivist. 1962-1971. 1324 pps. 8 vo + 12vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Complete set-a total of 10 Volumes - (discontinued at Vol. 10, no. 9). Forty eight are in newsletter format + sixty nine in pamphlet format. Volumes 1-4 are loose, 8 1/2 x 11, and still tri-folded. There is yellowing on the fold lines. Volumes 5-10 are loose pamphlets, each 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, with 16 pgs in each. These are VG to fine with 4 or 5 exceptions; no writing or highlighting. Call or e-mail for more details. $600.00
Book #504 from Friends of the Intermountain Libraries (F.O.I.L.), Burney, CA
Rand, Christopher. GRECIAN CALENDAR. New York. Oxford University Press. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #14 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Rand, Harry. Stokely Webster: Paintings, 1923-1984. Daytona Beach. Museum of Arts and Sciences. 1985. 99 pps. 8.25"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes 50 color reproductions of American painter Webster's work plus biography and critique. Excellent paper quality shows no aging, quality reproductions, interior pristine, front cover has some staining. $15.00
Book #1786 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Randisi, Robert J. editor. First Cases. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1996. 292 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First printing, February, 1996 on copyright page and number 1 is present. The first appearances on classic private eyes, including stories by Michael Collins, Bill Pronzini, Joe Gores, Lawrence Block, John Lutz, Sue Grafton and others. Great DJ shows a door with a glass pane on front. $10.00
Book #891 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ranhofer, Charles. The Epicurean. New York. Dover. 1977. 1183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0486226808 Publisher: Dover Publications, New York; 1977. Dustjacket has some very minor tears and edgewear. Jacket is otherwise bright and unfaded. Price not clipped. The book itself is in excellent shape with no interior marks or foxing. Dust marks on edges.Unabridged reproduction of the original 1920 edition. Approximately 800 illustrations. 1,183 pages plus 13 page introduction. Heavy book- extra for shipping $7.00 instead of $4.00 $60.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Ransom, Jay Ellis. A RANGE GUIDE TO MINES AND MINERALS: How and Where to Find Valuable Ores and Minerals in the United States. New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A very clean and tight book. Some slight yellowing on the edges. A tear in the original paper dust jacket. Has newer clear jacket over. Illustrated. $4.00
Book #1744 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ransome, Stephen. Hearses Don't Hurry. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. An attorney, trying to convict the district attorney, faces removal from office, disbarment and suspicion of murder. Ex-library markings, light wear and soiling to book, with heavy soiling to top of book. Otherwise, book is solid and in fairly good condition. V 3/04 $50.00
Book #V125 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ranson, Ron. Learn Watercolor the Edgar Whitney Way. Cincinnati, Ohio. North Light. 1997. 134 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Watercolor picture on cover, blue spine, white lettering. One tiny bump to bottom of spine. All else Fine $15.00
Book #294 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Rascoe, Burton. The Joy's of Reading - Life's Greatest Pleasure. Garden City. Nelson Doubleday. 1937. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Purple cloth, glassine cover in poor condition, but book is clean, pages tight, unmarked. Small amount of shelf wear on corners and spine. Pages are yellowed, a small stain on the bottom tail end. $9.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Rateaver, Bargyla. The Organic Method Primer. Pauma Valley, CA. Authors. 1973. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. This book has slightly worn cover with mild crease in cover plus inked over "L" in Bargyla on cover. A separate laid in ,18 page copy, of "Index to the Organic Method Primer 1975" is included. Inscription reads "For Tom Rogers, Bargyla Rateaver". A practical explanation: the how and why for the beginner and the experienced. $20.00
Book #898 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Raub, Albert N. New Normal Fifth Reader. None. Porter & Coates. 1878. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Poems and stories collected as lessons. There are occasional pictures scattered throughout. One of Ben Franklin is detached and is in the inside cover. The spine is slightly torn, the book is noticably old, some pages are discolored, some are dog-eared, and some have small pencil marks such as underlines. In general, though, none of that is too distracting and the book is in fairly good shape. $10.00
Book #131 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rawlings, Marjorie. The Yearling. New York. Charles Scribners. 1938. 428 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tan cloth lettered in green, loose spine; some wear on corners of hardcover; good cond. $25.00
Book #15 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Rawlings, Marjorie. The Yearling. New York. Charles Scribners. 1945?. 400 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-Libris copy. Has seen heavy use. Has been repaired. Several Full color paintings by Wyeth throughout the book. Would make a good reading copy. $20.00
Book #132 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Ray Manley. Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. Tucson, Arizona. Ray Manley's Photography Inc.. 1975. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Cover and pages are clean and bright. Like new. Binding is tight. DJ has some minor edgewear and small tape repair on upper back of DJ. $14.75
Book #721 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ray Mullholland. The Splinter Fleet. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1936. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A very rare book about ships of the Otranto Barrage. $50.00
Book #31 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ray, C.W. Through Five Republics. Cleveland Ohio. Evangelical Publishing House. 1920. 277 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #202 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rayburn III, Jim. Dance Children, Dance. Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House. 1984. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Written by his son, this is the story of Jim Rayburn, founder of "Young Life," a very successful but unconventional nministry to "unchurched high school kids, whose vision and success contrasted with a troubled life. Copy inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Ken Botts on 10/10/84. Book is stated First Printing and seems unread, perhaps unopened. DJ has one small tear and very minor wear to corners. $20.00
Book #175 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Raymond Buckland. Signs, Symbols, and Omens: An illustrated guide to magical and spiritual symbolism. St. Paul, MN. Llewellyn Publications. 2003. 244 pps. Medium. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #13 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Raymond, E T. Portraits of the Nineties. London. E T Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1921. 319 pps. 5-1/8 x 8-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 2nd printing, Oct 1921. Fourth in a series of portraits-by-decade. Red cloth covers, blind-stamped front, gilt spine titles; a few small scratches; minor shelfwear, corners sharp but sl. worn. Deckle fore & bottom edges, bottom smoothed from shelf contact; top edge russet, dusty. Binding cracked between pgs 80-81. Volume may have been repaired: text is clean, unmarked, but eps are on different stock & contacting pgs badly discolored. Volume is valuable mainly for 20 B&W halftone plates of eminent men in politics, religion & the arts: Wilde, Beardsley, Hardy, Meredith, Spencer, Kitchener, Gladstone, & others, but not all of the individual biographees. $10.00
Book #254 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Raz, Hilda. Divine Honors. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1997. 107 pps. 8.5x5.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. New condition, unread $8.00
Book #101 from Friends of the Athens Clarke County Library, Athens, GA
Raz, Hilda. Living on the Margins, Women Writers on Breast Cancer. New York. Persea Books. 1999. 286 pps. 8.5x5.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. new condition, unread $10.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Athens Clarke County Library, Athens, GA
Read, Grantly Dick. Introduction to Motherhood. New York. Harper & Bros.. 1950. 104 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pub. in 1950. stated First Edition--F-A. Illus. Tight binding. A few pages with light smudges. A small book but quite complete information on the subject including pregnancy, birth and care afterward baby arrives. $8.00
Book #855 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Leonard E. The Path of Duty. New York. The Foundation for Economic Education.. 1982. 120 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Enclosed in glassine jacket. Author has been president of The Foundation for Economic Education since it was org.in 1946.Advocates of the free market, private ownership, limited government rationale. Sample chapter: "Say yes to life" --believe that you can do the impossible. Index. $5.00
Book #636 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Leonard E. Thoughts Rule the World. Irvington-on-Hudson, New York. The Foundation for Economic Education, Inc.. 1981. 120 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is covered with a glassine jacket and is clean and tight. Inscribed by the author to L.H. Colburn. The author and publisher has been the president of The Foundation for Economic Education since it was organized in 1946. $5.00
Book #659 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Miss. Village Christmas. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1966. 46 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket: Color drawing of snow covered village with people walking through. Slight wear on edges of dust jacket. Text on pages framed in green drawing of holly and berries. $25.00
Book #64 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Reader's Digest. America the Beautiful. New York. Readers Digest Assn.. 1970. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $2.00
Book #708 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Reader's Digest. Earth's Mysterious Place: Quest for the Unknown. Pleasantville, NY. Readers Digest Assn.. 1992. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #710 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Reader's Digest. When, Where, Why & How It Happened. London. Reader's Digest. 1995. 435 pps. 8.5"w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled "History's most dramatic events...and how they changed the world." Several hundred illustrations, many in color, with excellent quality reproduction both in terms of color and detail. Front cover also illustrated. Coverage of history is somewhat episodic, but still interesting and informative - a coffee table book you may actually want to read. Spine a little loose, otherwise excellent. $8.00
Book #1754 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Readers Digest. Country Ways: A Celebration of Life. Pleasantville, New York. Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. 1988. 304 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A celebration of country life is covered with photos, recipes, and song. Very good condition, no markings. $5.00
Book #06-41 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Reagan, Ronald. Where's The Rest Of Me?. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1965. 316 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed dedication page: "To Honey with Love" overwritten."Honey" crossed through "Nancy" printed in uppercase in same ball-point ink as signature. Without blemish excepting maturity. A cherished copy. $1,000.00
Book #001 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Reagan, Ronald. Where's the Rest of Me?. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1965. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Ronald Reagan's first memoir which focuses on his Hollywood days. Signed on title page in ink "Best Regards Bill, Ronald Reagan" below this written very small and in pencil it says "May 13, 1976, Kalamazoo Michigan,Campaigning for Nomination to President, Republican Party...President of the USA, Jan. 20 1981". Very good book and DJ in protective plastic cover. $500.00
Book #146 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Reaske, Christopher R. Student Voices/One. New York. Random House. 1971. 233 pps. 5" x 9". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This unique book is published with a corregated cardboard cover, and is a collection of essays about society, culture, and college, in the 1960s and 1970s. Very clean condition. $25.00
Book #06-38 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Redfield, James. The Celestine Prophecy. New York. Recorded books. 1995. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the unabridged AUDIOBOOK version, in 7 cassettes. ISBN 0788704400. Black clamshell case. Ex-library. $30.00
Book #27 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Redfield, Marion Haskell. El Gusto Es Mio. Boston. D. C. Heath and Company. 1958. 142 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "It is hoped that the name of this reader, El gusto es mio, will forecast an entertaining introduction to Spanish for pupils of the upper elementary grades and the lower grades of junior high school." Corners lightly bumped. Barely a mark on the book. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V163 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Redford, Donald B. Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times. Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1992. 488 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is as new. Never opened. No markings or wear. $30.00
Book #0103 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Redinger, David H. The Story of Big Creek. Los Angeles. Angelus Press. 1949. 182 pps. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some water damage on front cover.Inside front cover is glued a news article dated "March 12,1970 "by The Fresno Bee regarding a land deal with the residents of Beg creek and the U.S. Forest Exchange. Also a newspaper article regarding train service to Big Creek. Glued ON page 159 (ch13) is a news article relating to ch 13. Writtin in ink "Property of T.A. leasner 1952-year 2718 A. Street Selma Calif This book was given to me by my brother-in-law Harry Aubuchan, May 1952" Also a bookplate of a cat on some books with "Patti Lindquist 3/00" $5.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Reece, Bryon Herbert. Ballad of the Bones and Other Poems. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1945. 93 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Tan cover with red decorations. Newspaper clipping about the author from the Atlanta Journal included. $15.00
Book #1046 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reed, Chester A. Pocket-Field Bird Guide Land Birds East of the Rockies. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 238 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is red cardboard slipcover that shows some wear; creased at top, edges rubbed. Book is green with faded gilt title and bird pic on cover. Pages are white, spine is tight, corners slightly bumped. 300 Color illustrations of 222 species. Revised edition of 1906, 1909 copyright. Pocket size. $30.00
Book #97 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Reed, John. Ten Days That Shook the World. New York. International Publishers. 1919. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark red covers with black lettering on spine. Slight shelfwear, one red ink line on front free endpaper otherwise pristine. No date on title page, copyright page shows "Copyright, 1919, By BONI & LIVERIGHT, Inc." Contents lists Introduction by V. I. Lenin, but the Introduction is signed, N. Lenin. The author is the only American to be buried in the Kremlin. $45.00
Book #1881 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reed, Lester. Old-Timers of Southeastern California. Redlands, CA. Citograph. 1967. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound with pictorial cover. Spiral is broken on bottom . Foxing or (?) on both covers, inside clean-no marks. SIGNED Lester Reed 10-30-74 $45.00
Book #364 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Reed, M.D., Charles Bert. Masters of the wilderness. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1914. 144 pps. 4-1/4 x 6-5/8. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition referred to in Preface as “new.” Three episodes: Masters ...: A Study of the Hudson’s Bay Company from its Origin to Modern Times; The Beaver Club: Some Aspects of the Fur Trade; & A Dream of Empire: The Adventures of Tonty in Old Louisiana. Black plain-paper covers, typewritten paste-on spine label, suggesting cover replacement; if so, expertly done, w/original eps. Worn, bumped, chipped; rear cover badly worn at usual thumb position, lower corner creased; 2-inch split down spine rear edge. Cover loose from spine but well-adhered to eps, the 2nd fep partially torn. Soiled gilt top edge, clean deckle fore-edge; deckle bottom edge smoothed from shelfwear. Owner name pencilled on title pg, dtd “Aug 2/-23.” Text basically bright but w/marginal stains. Frontis map of Canada, Preface (dtd Dec 1913), TOC, Bibliography. $5.00
Book #390 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Reed, Mark. Yes, My Darling Daughter. New York. Samuel French. 1937. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on front and spine near fine. Gold flimsy, dustjacket is all present but considerable wear and chips around edges. A play (comedy) in three acts. Pocket on FFE indicate this book is from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer library in Culver City. $25.00
Book #2243 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reed, Rogers and Holland. The Pocket Nature Library. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 900 pps. 5 1/2" X 3 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 volumes include: "Bird Guide-Song and Insectivorous Birds East of the Rockies" by Chester A. Reed,"The Butterfly Guide-A Pocket Manual for the Ready Identification of the Commoner Species found in the United States and Canada" by W.J. Holland, "Flower Guide-Flowers East of the Rockies" by Chester A. Reed and "Tree Guide-Trees East of the Rockies" by Julia Ellen Rogers. Soft red leather bindings. Light bumping on edges. $15.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. Flagstaff, AZ. Northland dPress. 1969. 195 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Brown cover with black spine, gilt lettering. Tips are slightly bumped, slight rubbing. Inside fine. INSCRIBED "To Mac F. Rix-with best wishes-". DJ splitting at front & back edge, chipped, has small tears & small pieces missing. $25.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle. Bugles, Banners And War Bonnets. New York. Bonanza. 1987. 362 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Slight bump to bottom of spine, DJ has normal wear on edges, no tears. Inscription to western writer, Dick House. Included also is a brief note from author to House and a brochure of the author's next book.Dust marks on top edge of pages. $50.00
Book #156 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Reeves, Richard. A Ford, not a Lincoln. New York. Harpers. 1975. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan spine with red & blue lettering, blue boards. Spine bumped, top & bottom but slight. Inscribed "To Tom-Richard Reeves" Inside as new-no marks or tears. DJ has a scrape across the back of cover, bumped at spine & fold, no tears. $30.00
Book #521 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Regardie, Israel. The Tree of Life; A Study in Magic. New York. Samuel Weiser, Inc.. 1969. 285 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A Second Edition of this title. The store's sticker attached to inside of front cover "Metaphysical Town-Hall Book Shop, San Francisco. Some wear to edges of d/j, which is protected in Mylar jkt. with chips at spine.Text is clean, bright and tightly bound. Illus. with symbols. Bibliography. Those interested in magic will find this book rooted in the wisdom of antiquity. $8.00
Book #1196 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Regli, Adolph. Fiddling Cowboy. Phil. David McKay Co.. 1949. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #203 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Regnery, Dorothy F. An Enduring Heritage: Historic Buildings of the San Francisco Peninsula. Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1976. 124 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book shows us with photos and text many of the preserved old buildings from the 1850's to the more modern times of the 1920's and 1930's. Has bibliography and index. The photographer, Jack E. Boucher is he Supervisor of Photography and Pictorial Records in the Office of Archeology.Mylar jkt. $30.00
Book #584 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Reich, Hanns. Cats. New York. Hill & Wang. 1965. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Precious B&W Photos of cats; book is perfect for all cat lovers. Previous owner's inscription on front page. $5.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Reichenberg-Ullman, N.D., M.S.W., and Robert Ullman, N.D., Judyth. Ritalin Free Kids: Safe and Effective Homeopathic Medicine for ADD and Other Behavioral and Learning Problems. Rocklin, CA. Prima Publishing. 1996. 300 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #618 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Reichman, O.J. Living Landscapes of Kansas. Lawerence, Kansas. University Press of Kansas. 1995. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In like new condition, tight binding no marks or tears. Includes numerous outstanding color photographs. $18.00
Book #242 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reid, Lorenzo. Dixie of the Desert. Zion Nastional Park, Utah. Zion NAtural History Assn.. 1964. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Book in near fine condition - dust jacket VG. Full-color and black and white illustrations and photographs. The historical background of that portion of the Southwest Desert adjacent to Zion National Park, known as Utah's Dixie. $45.00
Book #311 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Reid, P.R. The Colditz Story. None. Lippencott. 15. 288 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "Take my advice; if you want real excitement, buy the Colditz Story now" says Agatha Christie. The story of the prisoner of war camp for confirmed escapers of other camps. Very nice dj cover with picture of castle. $10.00
Book #1329 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reigle Troester, ed., Rosalie. Historic Women of Michgan. None. Michigan Women's Studies Assn. 1987. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1013 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Reik, Theodor. Listening with the Third Ear. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1951. 514 pps. 5.5" x 8.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cover with faded gold printing on spine. Pages and binding tight. Some yellowing on pages. Bumping on corners. Signed by previous owner. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Reilly, Helen. Canvas dagger; Run for your life; The murder of whistler's brother. Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black. 1956. 149 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Detective Book Club. Beige cover with brown printing. Slight yellowing of pages.No dust jacket. $7.50
Book #2 from Friends of the Midlothian Public Library, Midlothian, IL
Reis, Jim. Then and Now Cincinnati & Northern Kentucky. Gibsonia, Pennsylvania. Scripps Howard. 1995. 112 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A history through photographs going back to the 1880's, both bl & w and color, sometimes of the same site "then" and "now." Printed on slick paper for better images and sewn binding. $25.00
Book #162 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Reiss, Paul J. Dad: a son's perspective on the life and legacy of Julian J Reiss, KSG, 1899-1959. Jay, NY. Graphics North. 2000. 167 pps. 5-7/8 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Pristine green cloth covers, gilt titles front & spine, no wear or damage, binding tight. Eps, text on cream stock & edges clean, unmarked exc. author’s inscription ffep recommending to the recipient “this account of a person dedicated to social justice years ago.” Illustrated: 15 halftones incl. portrait frontispiece. TOC, Preface, Introduction, 8 Appendices, genealogy, & author’s Who’s Who 2000 vitae. Of interest for upstate NY & Vermont connections. $50.00
Book #331 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Reiswig, Gary. Water Boy. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1993. 301 pps. 6"X 9". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy of this novel. Copy is both signed and inscribed by the author. $15.00
Book #1008 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Reitmeister, Louis A. A Philosophy of Time. New York. The Citadel Press. 1962. 452 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed 1st edition, in marbleized green, quarter-backed leatherette, with slight wear at corners. DJ worn at edges with tears at top & bottom of spine & minor missing edge at bottom. The nature, meaning & value of time in various cultures from primitive times to the present. $15.00
Book #134 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Remote Area Conflict Information Center, Battelle Memorial Institute. Green Book of Coastal Vessels: South Vietnam. Columbus, Ohio. Columbus Laboratories. 1967. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. The Green Book is excerpted from the Blue Book, for a reference handbook aboard aircraft and surface vessels. Spiral bound. Includes drawings and a list of types of fish of South Vietnam. Small tear on back cover. Otherwise excellent condition. V 1/04 $85.00
Book #V-42 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Remusat, Claude. Pierre Sicard. Paris. Librairie Rombaldi. 1954. 48 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Yellow cover with black printing & design. Bottom spine and front tip bumped and slight discoloring on front tip. SIGNED in red ink on end paper. Tipped in picture on frontispiece. Exemplaire numero 40 plates, some in color w/index. No tears or marks or loose pages. DJ missing pieces, tears, spine fading $30.00
Book #202 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Remy De Gourmont. A Night in the Luxembourg. New York. The Modern Library. 1926. 215 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Enjoy! $20.00
Book #3 from Friends of the John C. Hart Memorial Library, Shrub Oak, NY
Renald, Jules. Natural Histories: A Bestiary. None. George Braziller, Inc.. 1966. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many poems and stories, each about a certain animal. Contains illustrations by Toulouse Lautrec. Translated from French. Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #141 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell. New York. Abrams Inc. 1976. 160 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Color and black and white paintings. $18.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Bryan+College Station Pub Lib Syste, Bryan, TX
Rennert, Jack. 100 Years of Circus Posters. New York. Avon/Flare Books. 1974. 111 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Large Folio 11"X 16" Some wear and staining to cover. Interior pages and posters in very good shape with no markings or tears. Spine tight. Colorful cover. $21.00
Book #270 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Renvoise, Martin, Patrick,Christophe. Sellingto the Old Brain : How New Discoveries in Brain Research Empower you to Influence Any Audience, Anytime. None. SalesBrain Publishing. 2003. 196 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or tears. Dust Jacket is slightly stained. $85.00
Book #325 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Repplier, Agnes. A Happy Half-Century and Other Essays. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1908. 249 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. First Edition. In sturdy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, top exterior page edges in gilt. Book has no real flaws to note, showing only extremely brief, occasional and minor signs of use. Signed by previous owner. The book is clean and stain-free, it stands perfectly straight, and is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose, missing, folded or torn. Signature of author on small piece of paper dated April 5, 1927 comes with book. $5.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Resnick, Michael. Pursuit on Ganymede. New York. Paperback Library. 1968. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #71 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Reston, James B. Prelude to Victory. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1942. 235 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dark blue bd cover is faded along spine edges and along bottom front edge. D/J has chips at edges, especially at spine ends and corners. Includes Index. $4.00
Book #494 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Retail Reporting Bureau. Stores of the Year A Pictorial Report on Store Interiors 1979-1980. New York. Retail Reporting Bureau. 1979. 175 pps. oversized. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with Color Photographs. Clean tight copy. Includes photos of store displays, mannequins, designer shops, mirrors, platforms from various stores including Saks 5th Ave, Macy's, Nieman Marcus, Bullocks and more. $13.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Retter, Catharine. Legends, Lore and Lies: Australians and their Driza-Bones. Sydney Australia. The Watermark Press. 1992. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is the story of the Driza-bone coat from its beginnings on storm-tossed sailing ships to its adoption as part of Australia's national attire. Color and b/w illustrations. ISBN: 094928419X $10.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reuther, David. The Armchair Mountaineer. New York. Charles Scribners. 1984. 342 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The d/j is mildly discolored, but the inside pages are clear, white and uncolored. photos included wth the text are helpful. Sit by the fire and read about these adventures in comfort. $4.00
Book #526 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rev. James Wilson Pierce. Story of Turkey and Armenia. Baltimore. R. H. Woodward Co.. 1897. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows some wear but copy is in good condition. History of Turkey and Armenia with a full and accurate account of massacres occuring previous to the publishing date. Fully illustrated. $70.00
Book #257 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Revere, Joseph Warren. Naval Duty in California. Oakland, CA. BioBooks. 1947. 245 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with libray ownership. First California edition, 1000 copies printed. $22.00
Book #514 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Review of Reviews. The Review of Reviews Course in Physical Training, Health and Life Extension.. New York. The Review of Reviews Co.. 1920. 50 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seven lessons in 7 sm pb books(6-1/2" tall x 4-1/2" w) Illus with b/w drawings. No flaws excet for 4 tiny green ink marks on Lesson 7 book on edges of lower corner pages. Even in 1920 they were interested in health, aerobics, life extension. Very good illus. $10.00
Book #334 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rexroth, Kenneth. One Hundred Poems from the Chinese. New York, NY. A New Directions Book. 1956. 160 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition although the cover is bent slightly upward. Inscribed from the author and a very antique type book for collectors. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Rey, Robert. American etchers, volume 6: Arthur Wm. Heintzelman. New York. The Crafton Collection, Inc.. 1930. 27 pps. 31 x 23 cm.. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 12 tipped in black and white reproductions of etchings. Introduction by Robert Rey. Spine is badly damaged but otherwise in good condition. $8.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Reyner Banham. Buffalo Architecture A Guide. Boston. MIT Publishing. 1982. 336 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Buffalo Architecture: a Guide by Banham, Reyner, And Beveridge, Charles, And Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr. (Introductions By); Kowsky, Francis R., Et Al... Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: $9.00
Book #381 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Reynolds Lloyd J. Italic, Lettering & Handwriting, Exercise Book. None. Champoeg Press. 1957. 14 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound. Illustrated. Previous owners name on top cover and black squiggle on back cover. Very clean and sharp. $15.00
Book #602 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Reynolds, Adrian. The Round Table Murders. United States of America. Phoenix Press. 1952. 221 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Professor Dennis Barrie was driving his car to a vacation retreat when his attention was startled by a medieval tower, which as he watched suddenly erupted in a flash of blue-white light. The eerie manifestation disappeared, so he had to investigate... Ex-library markings with usual wear and soiling. V 3/04 $20.00
Book #V120 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Reynolds, Barbara. The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers : Volume Two.. New York. St. Martins Press. 1998. 450 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Chosen and edited by Barbara Reynolds with a preface by P. D. James. "Sayer's acute observations, her sense of humor and occasional fits of fierceness make these letters as compelling as anything she pub." $10.00
Book #406 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Reynolds, Clark G. Admiral John H Towers: the struggle for naval supremacy. Annapolis, MD. The Naval Institute Press. 1991. 676 pps. 7 x 10-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 0870210319. First printing. Lt gray textured paper covers; blue cloth wrapped spine w/stamped silver titles. No wear or damage, clean, bright throughout, unmarked exc. 1/4-inch linear yellow stain top edge. Glossy green dj, illustrated front & rear, is rubbed, indented as w/ball pen, chipped at corners (neatly reinforced at spine, but 1/2-inch patch of printed layer is stripped off at spine top right). A few B&W halftone photos, TOC, Preface, Acknowledgements; extensive End Notes, Bibliography & Index, followed by full spread map of Pacific Theater. $20.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Reynolds, Mack. Computer war. New York. Ace. 1968. 316 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.75
Book #39 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Reynolds, Mack. Rolltown. New York. Ace. 1976. 165 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #79 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Reynolds, Margaret, ed. Erotica, Women's Writings From Sappha to Margaret Atwood. New York. Fawcett Columbine. 1990. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Foreward by Jeanette Winterson ISBN 0-449-90616-7 $5.00
Book #34 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Reynolds, Peter C. Stealing Fire : The Mythology of Technocracy. United States. Anthropology Press. 1991. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #331 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rhode, John Dickson, Carter. Fatal Descent. New York. Dodd Mead. 1939. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition listed; ex libris copy; split hinge; loose joint; yellow cloth cover. Endpapers have Red Badge Detective logo. Verso half-title has The Annual Red Badge contest with former winners, The Red Badge Bulletin and The Eight-Point Test. $25.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Rhodehamel, Wood. Ina Coolbrith. Provo, Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1973. 531 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. signed by Rhodehamel to her "dear friend" Dorothy King. 1978 $25.00
Book #204 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rhymer, Paul. The Small House Halfway up in the Next Block, Vic and Sade. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 1972. 301 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book will bring back many pleasant memories of listening to the radio and tuning in Vic and Sade. In very good condition and with photos and line drawings. ISBN: 0-707 3792-4 $25.00
Book #722 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rice, Alice Hegan. Lovey Mary. New York. Century Co.. 1903. 197 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Names are written on front flyleaf. Pages are all intact with no other markings. Green cloth cover has illustration of two women at a water pump; some white marks on front cover and small gouge on back. Spine edges, top, bottom and corners are bumped. $12.00
Book #95 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Rice, Anne. Lasher. Los Angeles. Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. 578 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $1.50
Book #685 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Rice, Craig. The Big Midget Murders. New York. Books, Inc.. 1942. 365 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published by Simon & Schuster, 1942. A Midnight Mystery. $12.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Rich, Adrienne. Compulsory heterosexuality and lesbian existence. Denver, CO. Antelope Publications. 1982. 32 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. First edition thus; first published in Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society, vol.5 n.4, 1980, w/new Foreword by author. Red covers, stamped black titles front & text rear; spine faded + top edges. front & rear. Faint smudges on rear & discolored patch where small label was removed. No wear, no damage exc. top front fore corner bumped, other corners sharp. Staple binding firm. Eps, text on cream stock, & edges clean, unmarked. $25.00
Book #302 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rich, Allan. A Leap From the Method; An Organic Approach to Acting. Bloomington, IN. AuthorHouse. 2007. 151 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nice copy. Clean and tight. Corners of front cover have some creases but otherwise unmarked. Inscription by the author on the first end paper. ISBN: 1420822236 $13.00
Book #719 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rich, Fredrick J. , Editor. Geology of the Black Hills, South Dakota, and Wyoming. Alexandria, Virginia. The American Geological Institute. 1985. 292 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Geology of The Black Hills, South Dakota and Wyoming. 2nd edition. Lots of maps and photos of the stated area. This soft covered book, published by The Geological Institute of America, will guide you through the area with it's different mineral areas. Size: 11" x 8-1/2". $25.00
Book #1568 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rich, Gerald. Environmental Rules of Thumb. Des Plaines, IL. Cahners Publishing Co.. 1991. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Trivia and misc. facts on subjects such as recycling, solid waste, hazardous waste, energy, alternative fuels, logging, erosion, pesticides, air pollution, food supply, water, wastewater. ISBN: 0-934165-35-9 $20.00
Book #96 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Richard D. Barnet. The Story behind the Song: 150 Songs that Chronicle the 20th Century. Westport, CT. Greenwood Press. 2004. 318 pps. Small. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #14 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Richard Meryman, Andrew Wyeth. Andrew Wyeth. New York. Abrams. 1991. 92 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Andrew Wyeth was born into a family where drawing was like breathing and his famous artist father was his stern teacher-until Andrew, as a teenager, escaped into the countryside to find his own subjects and a unique way to see and paint. $5.00
Book #423 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Richard Stevens Burington, Ph.D. Handbook of Mathematical Tables and Formulas. Sandusky, Ohio. Handbook Publishers, Inc.. 1957. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows some wear. Former owner's name on inside cover. Some calculations written in the cover and other pages. $8.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Richard Tregaskis. Guadalcanal Diary. New York. Random House. 1943. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This first edition book is in great shape. Some yellowing, appropriate to age of book. Has black and white photos. $15.00
Book #1 from Indian Valley Public Library, Telford, PA
Richard, Quentin. Family, Friends, and me. Santa Barbara, Ca. Quentin Richard. 1985. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This copy is in excellent condition, no marks, no tears, tight binding. It is copy 83 of 300 copies. It is inscribed by author. $20.00
Book #140 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Richardson, Frederick (illustrator). The gingerbread boy. Philadelphia, Pa. The John C Winston Co. 1918. 32 pps. 6 x 4-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. The Children’s Cheery Books series, incl. story The Playmate & rhyme Thirty Days Hath September. Marbled brown laid-paper covers, full-panel color paste-on illustration front, outlined orange & stamped black titles. Rubbed, minor edgewear, corners square; lower third of spine & binding thread are torn; hinges fully cracked; entire text, however, is intact. Marbled brown eps & off-white glossy text are clean, unmarked, & the 16 color plates bright, the principle attraction of this cute little volume. $8.00
Book #401 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Richardson, James D., editor. A Compilation of the messages and papers of the presidents. New York. Bureau of National Literature. 1897. 9123 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. A twenty volume set of presidential papers, including 2 index volumes of Presidents George Washington to Warren G. Harding. Black leather with gold stamped presidential seal on front covers and gold stamped spines. Volumes 1-12 show a 1897 copyright date, volumes 13-18 no copyright date. Volumes XIX and XX have copyright dates of 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1916, 1917, 1922. Black and white and color illustrations. Pages 8177/8178 appears to have been folded during binding and some text missing. The set shows little use other than yellowing due to age. Slight musty odor, Some insect droppings on covers of the indexes. Please inquire about shipping costs. $125.00
Book #149 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Richardson, John. A Life of Picasso Volume II 1907-1917. New York. Random House. 1996. 500 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "First Edition. over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. hardcover in dust jacket.,. slight wear to bottom edge of spine and boards- clean, unmarked, no writing, tightly bound copy.; xi-500pp., illustrated throughout in b/w.; second volume of author's detailed life of pi $55.00
Book #3 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Richardson, John. Homage to Picasso. New York. None. 1971. 118 pps. 8.25"w, 11.75"h. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of a joint exhibition in the Saidenberg and Marlborough Galleries on the occasion of Picasso's 90th birthday. Well over 100 illustrations, including 20 in color, on glossy paper. Bottom corner curled, covers stained, some pages coming out from binding. Pages themselves are fine - illustrations could be taken from book and hung on wall without guilt. $10.00
Book #1806 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Richardson, Judith Benet. DAVID'S LANDING. Woods Hole, Mass. Woods Hole Historical Collection. 1984. 155 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustraded by Molly Bang. Page lightly smudged. No other flaws. DJ has a few small tears and creases. VG+/G+ $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Richmond, Walt. Positive charge. New York. Ace. 1970. 254 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.45
Book #22 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Richter, Conrad. The Trees. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 303 pps. 5.5" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges faded. Stains on inside of cover. Pages in very good condition. $15.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Rickard, J. A. THE OLD AZTEC STORY TELLER. New York. A. S. Barnes & Co., Inc.. 1961. 62 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book in very good condition. 1961 edition. Wonderful brown and maroon llustrations by William Brady. Edges of maroon boards a slightly scuffed. Contents in good tight clean condition. Hispanic folk tales. mj 9/02 $7.00
Book #A168 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rickenbacker, William F. Wooden Nickels. New York. Arlington House. 1966. 191 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Publisher: New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, 1966; Hardcover. Very Good -. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight fading at top of spine, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. Plastic covered dust jacket with yellowed tape on end papers to retain jacket. You learn the facinating story of currency and coinage. $19.95
Book #0002 from Friends of the Campo-Morena Village Library, Campo, CA
Rickett, Harold William. Wild Flowers of the United States; The Northeastern States - Volume 1, 2 parts in boxed slip cover. New York. McGraw Hill. 1967. 559 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1 which has 2 parts in a boxed slip cover. The boxed slip cover is in very good condition, color illustration on the front with a hibiscus palustris. It is slightly foxed, but is strong and has no cracks. Part 1 has 230 pages, Part 2 has pages 231-559 no marks and no foxing on either copy. Both parts are HB green cloth, in fine condition. Spines have the Title, author, Volume title, volume no., part no., and publisher. 180 color plate pages of wildflowers. In back of part 2 reads: The New York Botanical Garden This second printing of the first edition of the first volume of five volumes of The Wild Flowers of the United States has been published in 1967. The illustrations and text have been printed by offset lithography by W.S. Cowell Ltd at their press in the Butter Market, Ipswich, England. The Typographical design is by Lewis F. White. The Typeface is English Monotype Caslon Old Face. The Paper has been specially made by John Dickinson, Croxley, Hertfordshire, England. $150.00
Book #89 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Rickett, Harold William. Wildflowers of the United States. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 666 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 5, part one and two, publication of The New York Botannical Garden. Geographic areas covered are Washington and Oregon west of the Cascade Range and California southward to the the deserts. Illustrations, indexed in Part Two. Cloth covered, in sturdy slipcase. Check for shipping costs as these are large, heavy books. $35.00
Book #124 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rickett, Harold William. Wildflowers of the United States: The Southwestern States. New York. McGraw Hill. 1970. 801 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A publication of The New York Botanical Garden, volume four, parts one, two and three. Includes Southern California, Arizona and New Mexico. Illustrations, indexed, cloth covered bindings in sturdy slipcase. Check for shipping costs and these books are large and heavy. $50.00
Book #126 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Ricketts, Calvin. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, CA. Stanford University. 1968. 614 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #170 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ricks, J, Breny. Kachinas. New Mexico. Ananyu. 1997. 194 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 5 archival photos of native dancers. ISBN 936755210. Fine/very good has slight edge wear. $40.00
Book #281 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Ricks, Thomas E. Fiasco. New York. Penguin Press. 2006. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bumping on top front corners; book and jacket in very good clean condition; no canting; dust jacket unclipped. In like new condition. $9.99
Book #80 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Riddell, Newton. The New Man and 20th century problems. Chicago. Riddell Publishing Co.. 1914. 118 pps. 4x8. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. red cover, frayed. Binding still good. $10.00
Book #102408-2 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Ridgeway, James. The Politics of Ecology. New York. Dutton. 1970. 222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #175 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ridley, Chas. Sizzling Spells: How to Make Any Man Want to Talk to You. Blaine, Washington. Chas' Hot Books. 1977. 45 pps. 24 mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small soft cover book with clear plastic DJ. DJ is whole without tears but is lightly soiled. Corners and edges of pages show wear but all is in tact and clean. "Chas Ridley is a writer, listener and talker, mother of six, whose heart has taken her to live in many parts of the U.S." $7.00
Book #496 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Riefenstahl, Leni. Leni Riefenstahl's Africa. London. Collins/Harvill. 1982. 232 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on fly title. Photographs $42.00
Book #97 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Riefenstahl, Leni. People of Kau. New York. Harper & Row. 1976. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1976 Harper & Row, H/C in vg+ condition with vg/dj. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp, beautiful color illustrations. D/j has slight tear in back and bumped edges, book has tight binding, no wear to pages, clean. $25.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Riehl, Gene. Quantico Rules. New York. St. Martin's Minotaur. 2003. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers, inscribed by author on title page. Stated first edition and number 1 present in numberical row on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2168 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rife, Janet Miller. Injured Mind, Shattered Dreams. Cambridge, MA. Brookline Books. 1994. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Touching account of rehabilitation of a young man from a serious brain injury. Inscribed by the author, the young man's mother. $8.00
Book #1018 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Rigan, Otto B. James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi. Palo Alto, California. Hidden House. 1982. 126 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by the artist James Hubbell, in 1996. Beautiful color photographs of the doors, plus introductory text with b/w photos. Poems and inscriptions included. Fine except for minor corner wear and rubbing on spine. No wraps. $20.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rigby, Douglas. Desert Happy. New York. Lippencott. 1957. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed "To Vi and George with affection! (signed) Douglas Rigby, Sedona, 1957." The author shares the discovery of the unexpected pleasure to be found in the desert's flora, fauna and sometimes hidden beauties --and the people. b/w photos. $4.00
Book #599 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rijff, Ger J. and Jan Van Gestel. Elvis: The Cool King. Wilmington, DE. Atomium Books, Inc.. 1990. 104 pps. 10 x 9 ". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated First American Edition 1989. Some rubbing on back dust jacket. Small slit at top of back inside dust jacket flap. Never before published photos of Elvis. $50.00
Book #87 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Riley, James Whitcomb. Home Again With Me. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1908. 100 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray covers with blue writing and decorations. Slight fading on spine, near fine. No page numbers, approximately 100. Decorations by Franklin Booth. Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy on every other page. $10.00
Book #973 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Riley, James Whitcomb. Out to Old Aunt Mary's. Indianpolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1904. 62 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #163 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Child-Rymes with. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1905. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark green cover with embossed little boy and girl in a circle of white flowers w/ a gold background. Cover has fading and edge wear, Was a library book and has 2 signatures on first free page. Spine has two small places where you can barely tell there was a label there at one time, back cover shows a glue outline of where a pocket use to be, Haish Library of IL has an emboss stamp on title page 23, Binding is cracked and loose. Pages are good quality heavy weight and slick w/ illustrations throughout the book by Will Vawter $10.00
Book #53 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Riley, James Whitcomb. The Complete Poetical Works of James Whitcomb Riley. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1941. 886 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has tears at top and bottom, but book itself is in very good condition. Previous owners have bookplates on inside front cover, pages are slightly yellowed from age but are clean and tight. $20.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Rimsky-Korsakov, N. Practical manual of harmony. New York. Carl Fisher. [1930]. 142 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Translated fron 12th Russian edition.Previous owners name and 1936 in front. Spine loose and worn as are the boards. Bumped corners. Back cover almost off, but pages tight. Some browning of pages. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Rindge, Frederick Hastings. Happy Days in Southern California. Anaheim, California. KNI Incorporated Book Publishers. 1984. 199 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Life in Southern California in the late 1890's. Originally published in 1898, reprinted in 1972 and rededicated in 1984 to the memory of the author. A short biographical sketch of author is also included. Green cover decorated with California poppies. Some pencil marking on front endpapers and two or three pages. $20.00
Book #199 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rinehard, Mary Roberts. Temperamental People. New York. George H. Doran. 1924. 338 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering, some wear and fading on spine. Appears to be first edition as small round colophon containing the initials GHD appear directly below the copyright line. $20.00
Book #95 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Long Live the King. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1917. 485 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green Cloth with red and gold imbossing of title and coat of arms on cover. gold gilt on spine. Inside hinges split. Original owner signed frontpiece dated January 12, 1917. Historical fiction about Crown Prince Ferdinand William Otto of Bavaria. Collectors Edition $50.00
Book #252 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Tenting To-Night. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1918. 188 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gray covers with very attractive five color scene on the front of a campsite, mountains and full moon. Slight shelf wear at corners. Date on title page, copyright page states Published April 1918. A chronicle of Sport and Adventure in Glacier Park and the Cascade Mountains. Illustrated with lots of photos. $25.00
Book #2154 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The Man in Lower Ten. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1909. 373 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Olive green covers with white stamped lettering on front and spine. Front cover bright and clean, spine faded, front hinge loose. Copyright page shows "Copyright 1909, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, March". Five inserted very attractive color plates by Howard Chandler Christy. $15.00
Book #1750 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rippley, Frederick. Harmonic Second Reader. New York. American Book Company. 1920. 227 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $7.99
Book #3 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Rirdans, E. Uncle Joe. London. Privately published by Warland LTD.. 1952. 0 pps. 4-5/8"H x 6-3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No additional Printings indicated. Pages not numbered.Book measures 4-5/8"H x 6-3/4"W x 5/16"thick. Clear tape on upper and lower covers across spine front to back. Large staples holding book gatherings together on inside of cover. No marks or tears. Slight soil on front cover. $17.95
Book #367 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Risk, Paul H. Outdoor Safety and Survival. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1983. 340 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Survival is an attitude" and thhis book covers Fire, Signals, Shelter, Water, and Food. The author uses many photos and diagrams to illus. his information. Over 20 pages of suggested reading is included. An excellent book for those who like outdoor sports. $6.00
Book #515 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rissel, Carol, ed. The 1982 U.S. Open Book. Pebble Beach, CA. Pebble Beach Foundation. 1982. 132 pps. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy with minor tears on dj and slight wear to binding corners. Glossy pages filled with photographs and a few drawings. Description and photo of each hole at Pebble Beach with Hale Irvin. $12.00
Book #150 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Riswold, Margaret & Gilbert. ABC. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1973. 2 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is fold out with black alphabet letters in upper and lower case on one side and other side shows several examples of each letter in words and very colorful pictures that illustrate the words. Slight wear to edges. VG copy with pin holes in corners and several sections and pressure marks from pushpins.This is a Satellite book which are supplementary units designed for individualized, independent reading to accompany The Hold Basic Reading System By Eldonna L. Evertts, Lyman C. Hunt and Bernard J. Weiss. $25.00
Book #126 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff. Masters of British Painting 1800-1950. New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1956. 156 pps. 8.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 16 plates in color, 104 black & white illustrations. Wear to edges of spine and covers, but interior pages, of heavyweight, glossy paper, fine. Gilt lettering on green cloth. Drawn from the MOMA exhibit, the selections range from the landscapes of Constable, through the pre-Raphaelites, to Graham Sutherland and Francis Bacon. $3.00
Book #1652 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Ritter, Frederick Louis. The Realm of Tones. Dresden. Edward Schuberth & Co.,. 1882. 35 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three hundred and two portraits of the most celebrated European musicians with short biographical notices. Translated from the German by H.S.F.M. $30.00
Book #361 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ritter, Ralph. Storage Batteries 1&2 (552). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1929. 99 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 478, 488, and 490, listed separately. $10.00
Book #340 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ritterskamp, James. Purchasing for Educational Institutions. New York. Teacher's College Press. 1968. 282 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Text edited by Ritterskamp, Abbott, and Ahrens with contributions from many noted professors. Dark green cloth covers, with silver gilt lettering. Spine slightly bumped at lower edge. Pages in excellent condition. $150.00
Book #326 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Roacoe, W. F. Icebound. New York. Vantage Press. 1954. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. A clean copy. Dust jacket shows wear mainly along the top and bottom edges. $50.00
Book #0006 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Robb, Winfred E. Price of Our Heritage: In Memory of the Heroic Dead of the 168 Infantry. Des Moines, Iowa. American Lithographing & Printing Co.. 1919. 423 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover with embossed picture and title. Spine & tips bumped & has small tears & fraying. Front hinge split, Owners name stamped on inside page. $20.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Robbins, Charles T. Wildlife Feeding and Nutrition. New York. Academic Press, Inc.. 1983. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding,cover and pages are like new. PO name and inked out spot on first end paper is the only flaw. A part of a series of monographs and treatises. Animal feeding and nutrition. ISBN: 0125893809 $10.00
Book #685 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Robbins, Christopher. The Ravens. New York. Crown Publishing. 1987. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. While the war in Vietnam (also known as the Vietnamese Conflict) was carried on, the Ravens (as the pilots were known) kept flying over Laos , 1960 - 1987. Front corner of d/j is clipped, and gift inscription in fep (not author's).Index, Bibliography, Glossary, maps, photographs, chronology, in Memorium. Until the the story was published in 1987 it was locked away in classified. In VG condition with d/j the same. $20.00
Book #1521 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Robbins, Maria Polushkin. A Gardener's Bouquet of Quotations. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1993. 270 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book looks brand new. It is a book measuring 6-1/2" tall x 5-3/4" wide. The many illustrations accompanying the quotations about gardens and gardening are b/w. "On every page of this volume wisdom grows, wit blossoms, and ideas bear fruit." $8.00
Book #1144 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Robbins, Warren. African Art in American Collections. New York. Praeger. 1966. 237 pps. 8 1/2 X 11 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. English and French translation; black & white illustrations; errata slip enclosed; dust jacket has small tears on top edge and lower spine with fading; hardcover has minor fading along top edge but totally in tact. $35.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Robert A. Robbins. 91st Infantry Division in World War II. Washington, DC. Washington Infantry Journal Press. 1947. 423 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fully illustrated record of the 91st (Powder River) division in WWII. The story of those who wore the Fig Tree insignia from the Rogue to the Isonzo. Book has a slight warp in front cover and cover has minor stains at back hinge but pages are tight and clean. $50.00
Book #278 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert B. Parker. Pale Kings and Princes. New York. Delacorte Press. 1987. 256 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A uncorrected proof. a Spenser Novel. A limited edition of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by author. Red softcover with a past-on publisher sticker (with authors signature & numbering data) inside front cover. $40.00
Book #137 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert Browning. The Ring and the Book. New York. Heritage. 1949. 690 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex library, pages clean and fully intact $18.00
Book #202 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert J. Casey. FOUR FACES OF SIVA. INDIANAPOLIS. Bobbs-Merrill. 1929. 373 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cover black imprint, black spine gold embossed with slight wear, slightly bumped. Many Black and White photographs. Maps on end papers. Very rare book. $150.00
Book #00057 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
Robert L. Fish. Memoirs of Schlock Holmes. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1974. 154 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very nice tight copy. No wear on jacket or book. $40.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Rancho San Diego Library, La Mesa, CA
Robert Sickels. American Popular Culture through History: The 1940's. Westport, CT. Greenwood Press. 2004. 269 pps. Medium. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #12 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Robert, Paul and Lorna, Johnson, Mills, Price. Mark Adams. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1985. 116 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, tight binding, no marks or tears. A representative selection of Mark Adams work is reproduced in 67 full color illustrations. A chronology, biography and bibliography are included in this volume. $15.00
Book #184 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roberts, Allen E. The Craft and Its Sumbols: Opening the Door to masonic Symbolism. Richmond, Va. McCoy Publishing. 1974. 90 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. In near fine condition, no tears, back and front covers are slightly marked, binding is tight. The cover is leatherette. $20.00
Book #196 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roberts, Kenneth. March to Quebec. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1942. 722 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with black block on spine, picture cover on front. Sunned spine, small bump top & botttom, one tip small fray. Picture is brown on one edge, small scrape over three letters. Bookplate on first page & name in ink-crossed out- on same page. No other marks or tears $35.00
Book #535 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Roberts, Nora. Carnal Innocence. Massachusetts. Large Print Press. 1991. 659 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Large print edition $3.00
Book #699 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Roberts, Nora. Cordina's Crown Jewel. New York. Silhouette. 2002. 250 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very lightly handled - like new. $1.25
Book #1 from Matheson Memorial Library, Elkhorn, WI
Roberts, Nora. Cordina's Royal Family. New York. Harlequin Books. 2002. 571 pps. Paperback,. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near New. Oversized paperback with 2 small creases front cover. Partial sales sticker on book. ISBN: 0-3734-8483-6 $3.50
Book #1 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Roberts, Nora. Jewels of the sun. New York. Jove. 1999. 368 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight damage to back cover (spotting) - otherwise like new. $1.25
Book #3 from Matheson Memorial Library, Elkhorn, WI
Roberts, Nora. Megan's Mate. New York. Silhouette. 1996. 250 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Silhouette Intimate Moments # 745 Romance The Calhoun Saga continues with Megan and Nathaniel. Book has no creases on spine or front cover. No Shelf wear and no stamps or writing inside book. $5.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Waukegan Public Library, Waukegan, IL
Roberts, Nora. True Betrayals. New York. G.P. Putnams Son. 1995. 414 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback in very good condition. 1 small crease on cover. $2.00
Book #6 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Roberts, Thomas S. The Birds of Minnesota. Minneapolis. University of Minnesota Press. 1932. 691 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Former owner's name on flyleaf.Illustrations. A number of color plates at end of book. Volume I. $25.00
Book #84 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Robertson, Constance Noyes. Oneida Community : an autobiography, 1851-1876. Syracuse, NY. Syacuse University Press. 1970. 364 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Hard Cover First Edition. (xvi) 364 pp, index, bibliography, b/w photo plates, brown cloth in excellant cond. Slight yellowing of pages, slight foxing. Dust cover slighly bumped Publisher: Syracuse University Syracuse 1970 Keywords: Oneida, Utopia $35.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Robertson, D. D., Alexander. Through the Dolomites from Venice to Toblach. London. George Allen. 1896. 273 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Well used travel book with b & w illustrations and original red binding with gilded letters and embossed seal. Edition not stated, but no indication of reprinting. Cover shows considerable wear and some fading and discoloration. Foxing and loose frontispiece. After that pages are tight and bright, except for endpages. Pages of advertisements at end. $30.00
Book #178 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Robertson, Morgan. The Wreck of the Titan or, Futility. Cutchogue, New York. Buccaneer Books. 1994. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean book, slight warp to covers. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. $15.00
Book #115 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Robeson, Kenneth. The annihilist (Doc Savage 31). New York. Bantam Books. 1968. 138 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #31 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Robeson, Kenneth. The gold ogre (Doc Savage 42). New York. Bantam Books. 1969. 122 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #29 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Robeson, Kenneth. The other world (Doc Savage 29). New York. Bantam Books. 1968. 119 pps. 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #6 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Robeson, Kenneth. The sea angel (Doc Savage 49). New York. Bantam Books. 1970. 120 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $2.50
Book #35 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Robeson, Kenneth. The vanisher (Doc Savage 52). New York. Bantam Books. 1970. 139 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $4.00
Book #21 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Robins, ed., John D. A pocketful of Canada. Totonto, Canada. Collins. 1945. 430 pps. 4-3/8 x 7-3/8. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Presumed first edition. Editor signature on half-title pg, below another, apparently the original owner, both seemingly made w/same pen & ink. Anthology of Canadian literature, 16th-20th century, fiction & non-fiction in 9 categories incl. documents & statistics. Category heads & dj illustrated w/wood engravings by Laurence Hyde. Blue cloth covers, clean, unmarked; gilt titles faded at spine ends but bright /front; barely noticeable shelfwear, but 1 corner sl. bumped, spine ends fine; binding tight. Illustrated eps clean exc. pencilled price fep. Text clean, unmarked, but aging. Edges clean, top tinted green. Introduction, TOC, Preface, 16-pg glossy signature of 57 haftones, Biographical Notes, & Title & Author Indexes (not paginated). Illustrated dj chipped, price-clipped, rear panel (publisher’s list) soiled; put in Brodart cover by last owner. $9.00
Book #358 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Robinson. 1st Armored Division Cookbook. Waseca Mn. Walter's Publishing. 1981. 409 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow Boards w/ black plastic comb spine.. boards chipped with some foxing. Book is dedicated to all past, present and future members of the 1st armored divison. consists of 900 recipes from various people. $12.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Robinson & Goyer, et al. Starman (vol.2, 55-80). New York. DC Comics. 1999-2001. 600 pps. 6-3/4 x 10. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Note: issue #74 is lacking. Unpaginated. Near fine, in card-stiffened archival envelopes. Glossy illustrated covers, color interiors, no damage, no wear, clean, unmarked. #s 55-60 & 61-73 comprise the two entire sub-series, Stars My Destination, and Grand Guignol. $35.00
Book #440 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln. Gray's New Manual of Botany; A Handbook of the Flowering Plants and Ferns or the Central and Northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. New York. American Book Company. 1908. 926 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Writing inside front cover scrbbled out with heavy black marker. Has used book slip glued to front endpage. Has neat printing inside back cover. Title on spine is faded, cover and pages are tight. Pages in excellent condition. Seventh Edition, illustrated. $8.00
Book #50 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Robinson, Corinne Roosevelt. My Brother Theodore Roosevelt. New York. Charles Scribners. 1921. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover black with gold lettering, cover corners bent and shows normal wear, has some fauxing, stamp inside cover says "Holy Redeemer Rectory, Sec 3, Shef C, Detroit, Mich. Includes the Author's signature Oct 1921, illustrated $50.00
Book #23 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Robinson, Frank S. Confessions of a Numismatic Fanatic: How to Get the Most out of Coin Collecting. Lodi, CA. Clio's Cabinet. 1992i. 210 pps. 9x6. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 187908001x A complete general guide to coin collecting as a hobby. This book starts with a discussion of the hobby's history, then moves on to coin valuation and grading, investment, and other topics. U.S.coins, foreign coins, ancients, patterns, tokens and medals, paper money and mint errors are all covered. 9/08 $20.00
Book #MC80 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Robinson, Helen. Fun with Our Friends. Chicago. Scott Foresman. 1962. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some red marker inside cover and across from title page. Otherwise in good condition. $12.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Falmouth Memorial Library, Falmouth, ME
Robinson, Nugent. A History of the World. New York. P.F.Collier. 1887. 812 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in fine dust jacket. A History of the World with All Its Great Sensations Together with Its Mighty and Decisive Battles and the Rise and Fall of Its Nations from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Volume 1 of 2 Only. 4to. 702 pp. Bound in green cloth, with lavish gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and front board. All edges of the leaves are stained red. Illustrated throughout with several foldout maps in color. The front board is nearly detached, the rear hinge is badly starting, the cloth is very rubbed and soiled, the first couple of leaves are detached, and the extremities are bumped and worn. Text block is clean and tight throughout. In rough shape, but the maps are excellent. WHS Published by: New York: P. F. Collier, 1887 First edition. $8.00
Book #407 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robinson, Nugent. History of the World. New York. P.F.Collier. 1887. 1641 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A History of the World with All Its Great Sensations Together with Its Mighty and Decisive Battles and the Rise and Fall of Its Nations from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Volume 1 of 2 Only. 4to. 702 pp. Bound in green cloth, with lavish gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and front board. All edges of the leaves are stained red. Illustrated throughout with several foldout maps in color. The front board is nearly detached, the rear hinge is badly starting, the cloth is very rubbed and soiled, the first couple of leaves are detached, and the extremities are bumped and worn. Text block is clean and tight throughout. In rough shape, but the maps are excellent. WHS Published by: New York: P. F. Collier, 1887 First edition. $7.00
Book #408 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robinson, Prof. Daniel N. The Great Ideas of Philosophy [edition 1]. Springfield, Virginia. The Teaching Company. 1997. 25 pps. 7 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. NOT A BOOK: 50 half–hour lectures on 25 standard 1/4-inch audio cassettes in 5 cases, Parts I - V, ea. w/40-pg softcover Course Guide. As new. No marks or damage. The entire original, audio lecture course (note: the current offering, Edition 2, comprises 60 lectures). $35.00
Book #197 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Robinson, Ronald and John Gallagher. Africa and the Victorians. New York. St Martins Press. 1961. 491 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight creasing on bottom of spine. Slight rubbing on front and back boards. Faint yellowing on edges of preliminaries and paste downs. Price reduced from $20.00 $15.00
Book #36 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Robinson, W. Heath. Inventions. London. Gerald Duckworth & Co.. 1975. 147 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Small tears in dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks. Top edge of front bookcover is slightly bumped. Contains B/W fullpage cartoons. $15.00
Book #272 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Robinson, William. The Wild garden: or, the Naturalization and natural grouping of hardy exotic plants,. London. The Scolar Press. 1977. 304 pps. 5-5/8 x 8-3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. TOC, List of Illustrations, 1881 Introduction, & 1894 Foreword, xxx pages. 1977 reprint of publisher's 1894 4th edition. Excellent condition throughout except pencilled bookseller's notations fep. $20.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Robinson, William F. Coastal New England: Its Life and Past. None. New York Graphic Society. 1983. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A history of coastal New England. Many pictures throughout and a map on the inside cover and inside back-cover. Perfect condition aside from a worn and slightly torn dust cover. $10.00
Book #100 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Robotham, Tom. Varga. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1991. 128 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 3/4 x 12 3/4 tall. Boards straight & tight, little edge wear. D/J Illustrated, some edge wear, Mylar cover. Text clean. Like new condition throughout. The Varga Girl is the eternal pinup introduced October 15, 1940 by Esquire magazine. Beautiful full page color illustrations. $9.00
Book #2006 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Robuck, O. Wayne. Common Alpine Plants of Southeast Alaska. Portland, Oregon. USDA. 1989. 208 pps. 8.5 x 6". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "This guide identifies 112 common plants of the alpine zone of southeast Alaska. A simplified taxonomic key and a short description of each plant are provided, and 82 plants are illustrated." BAM 12/08 $12.00
Book #MC89 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rochard, Patricia. 100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1985. Offenbach Am Main. None. Spring 1985. 247 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover catalog for 28th International Days in Ingelheim Am Rhein in Spring 1985, English version. Color plates. $20.00
Book #19 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Rochester Institute of Technology. Twenty years of the Frederic W Goudy Award. Rochester, NY. The Press of the Good Mountain. 1988. 79 pps. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. One of 5,000 copies. Near fine. Cream laid paper covers & smooth stock, clean, unmarked, corners sharp, edges clean. Cream laid paper wrap w/bronze lining & illustrated flaps, also clean. Foreword, Preface, introductory essay, illustrated essays honoring 20 awardees, colophon. $15.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rockwell, Margaret. Norman Rockwell's Growing up in America. Singapore. Metro Books. N/A. 120 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This copy is in mint condition. like new. $9.50
Book #5A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Rockwell, Norman. Norman Rockwell's Christmas Book. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1977. 222 pps. 8 3/4" x 11. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A trade paperbound edition in very good condition, beautiful color prints of Norman Rockwell's best work relating to Christmas. This is the first Fireside Edition. $5.00
Book #06-43 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Rockwood, Roy. Lost on the Moon. New York. Cupples & Leon Co.. 1911. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black printing; edges of pages dirty. Tight pages, binding; minor pencil marks, "This is my Book" in front is not filled in. Ads for other books in back. $15.00
Book #5 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Rodale, J. I. Stone Mulching in the Garden. Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Rodale Press. 1949. 164 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No D/J. Corners and spine ends mildly bumped. An interesting book on the subject of mulching gardens with stones. Well illus. with b/w photos. This title written and edited by the editor of Organic Gardening Magazine. Hardback light brown cover with black deco and lettering--also on spine. $7.00
Book #795 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rodale, J. I. The Healthy Hunzas. Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. 1949. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The story of a people reported to be descended from Alexander the Great. They are exceptionally healthy, eating only natural foods - Less cooking and processing of food makes them more healthy. Has some black & white photos. Bibliography. $5.00
Book #1335 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rodengen, Jeffrey L. The Legend of Chris-Craft. Fort Lauderdale. Write Stuff Syndicate, Inc.. 1988. 294 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A very neat book plate with owner's name printed on it has been applied to bottom corner of fep. The pastedowns both front and back are beautiful world maps (c 1930) embellished with many decorations with the following statement "Chris-Craft: Ye Mappe of Chris-Craft Activities throughout the world." A complete history of the Company, People and Products.A marvelously fascinating book, well researched, with many photos. Includes footnotes and index. $10.00
Book #1308 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rodero, Paz, Wilkon, Jozef. Due Amici. Zurigo. Bohem Press. 1995. 27 pps. 9 by 12.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A picture book with Italian (I think) captions about a bird and a fish. The many full-page illustrations by Jozef Wilkon are absolutely beautiful. $10.00
Book #1542 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rodgers, Dr. John. Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon. Philaldelphia. William W. Woodward. 1802. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 111 & Vol. 1V 2nd. Ed. These two volumes are in terrible condition. Front covers are hanging by a thread, back cover is off on Vol. 111. Leather is so worn the spine is unreadable. Pages are all here except for end papers in Vol. 3. The name T. L. McMillan's is written on title page of Vol. 3 I hope somebody loves them. $50.00
Book #453 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Rodgers, Patricia H. A Photographic History of Cambridge. Cambridge, Massachusetts. The MIT Press. 1984. 85 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special Edition for Cambridge Savings Bank. Green cover with "Cambridge Savings Bank" imprinted on the front and the title and authors' names written in gilt on the spine. Several photos inside. $30.00
Book #71 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rodriguez', Joe. Roundup. Winslow,Arizona. Vada Carlson Rodriguez. 1987. 47 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rodrigues selection of his cowboy poems and illustrations of cowbnoys. Born 1918 in Yuma,Az. Limited edition of this work. $25.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Rodriguez, Juan. Chihuahua and All Points West. Sealy, Texas. Sealy News. none. 50 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A tour guide to Chihuahua and the Famous Copper Canyon Area including Chihuahua/Pacifico Railroad log. $8.00
Book #109 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roe, Vingie (pseud.). The Great Trace. Philadelphia. Macrae-Smith-Company. 1948. 256 pps. 5x7.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A fictionalized account drawing from Oregon Trail and Road to Oregon for authenticity. Library bound with usual library pockets and markings. 5/08 $10.00
Book #MC46 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Roerig, Fred and Joyce Herndon Roerig. the collector's encyclopedia of cookie jars. Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1995. 310 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Guide to collecting cookie jars, published 1991, updated price list 1995. Hundreds of color illustrations. $11.00
Book #1930 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Roerig, Fred, Roerig, Joyce Herndon. Collector's Enycylopedia of Cookie Jars, Book III. Paducah, KY. Collector Books. 1998. 359 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and bright copy. The binding is secure and like new. Faint shelf wear to covers. ISBN: 1574320122 $9.75
Book #785 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roger G. Kennedy. Greek Revival America. New York. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1989. 454 pps. Coffee Table. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Definite work on Greek Revival period of American Architecture. 200 color plates. Unusual illustrations and definitive text by recognized experts. Dark red cloth cover. Black and gold illustrated dust jacket. $175.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Dana Point Library, Dana Point, Ca
Rogers, Adams, Brown, Simonson & Leckie. The English Speaking World. Toronto. Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1949. 275 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The history of the British Empire, United States & Canada. From Ancient Romans to modern flight in 1949. Illustrations and maps, black and white. Slight wear on spine and edges. $22.00
Book #178 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rogers, James Grafton. My Rocky Mountain Valley. Boulder, CO. Pruett Press. 1968. 262 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. History and diary of the wilderness of the Clear Creek Valley of Colorado near Georgetown. Many B&W photos and illustrations. Author was Founder and 1st Pres. of the Colorado Mtn. Club. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper, all contents clean & tight. $12.00
Book #129 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Rogers, Kerk. Beach Patrol. New York. M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. 1943. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "When a man thinks he's bigger than society, bigger than the law, bigger than his country, sometimes he has to die to find out, he isn't." A story of a man, joining the Coast Guard, to find out what Coast Guardsman killed his father. Ex-library markings, with usual wear and soil to book. V 3/04 $18.00
Book #V103 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rogers, Lindsay. The American Senate. New York. F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1926. 285 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Believed to be First Edition, Normal aging of Binding, tightly bound. Title faded with several small white "bleached out" spots on spine. Yellowing of pages. P/O signed on front fly sheet. Includes Contents and Index. Footnotes. Wonderful old book. $18.00
Book #018 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Rogers, Samuel. You'll be Sorry / The Lost Carsar / Four Past Four. New York. Walter J. Black / Harper & Bros.. 1945. 182 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Other authors include Ruth Fenisong and Roy Vickers. Some foxing at edges. $8.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Rogers, Will. The IlliterateDigest. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1924. 351 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #166 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Roget, Peter Mark. Thesaurus of Words and Phrases. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1941/47. 705 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is in excellent shape. Edges of pages and end papers are slightly yellowed. Corners and bottom of spine rubbed. Spine is tight. Has on library stamp on front end paper. $5.00
Book #76 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Rogin, Anne Adler. Jankel Adler 1895-1949. New York. A. M. Adler Fine Arts. 1981. 17 pps. 8" x 8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of a retrospective exhibition of drawings in ink, watercolor, pencil and other media by Jankel Adler. Pages have started to tan with age; cover is age-spotted; some creasing at extreme bottom corner; but paper is sturdy and images are clear. Rare. $10.00
Book #1797 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Roiphe, Katie. Uncommon Arrangements - Seven Portraits of Married Life in Literary Circles 1910-1939. New York. The Dial Press. 2007. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight rubbing at the top of the back of the dust jacket. The author through the use of private memoirs, personal correspondence and journals of the British literary commulnity delves deeply in to the married lives of H.G. and Jane S. Wellls, Katherine Masfield and John Middleton Murry, Elizabeth Von Arnim and John Francis Russelll, Vanessa and Clive Bell,Ottoline and phillip Morrell, Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge, and Vera Brittan and George Gordon Catlin. She explores the deeper mysteries at stake in all relationships. $20.00
Book #140 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Rolfe, William J. Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. New York. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. 288 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Last page has pen & ink drawing of "The Infant Shakespeare". Red cover has faded stain on front and back, chips in spine. Penciled notes and previous owner's name in front cover. "With Engravings" $10.00
Book #49 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Rollin, Betty. Mothers are Funnier than Children. New York. Doubleday. 1964. 180 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This clean well bound book concerning Mothers and their particular place in society will cheer you up on those days when everything seems to go wrong. The special art by Sergio Aragones adds to the fun. Here you will find humor, comics and short stories. A small chunk of d/j is missing at top of back d/j. $5.00
Book #1377 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rolling Stone. Special Edition George Harrison. New York. Rolling Stone. 2001. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher Rolling Stone : 96 p. Special tribute booklet in magazine size format, Veey Good copy, corners bent, minor edge wear. published on the occasion of the death of George Harrison. With exclusive interviews, 30 pages of photos and a complete history $15.00
Book #150 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Rolling Stone (magazine). George Harrison: a Beatle remembered. New York. Rolling Stone, LLC. 2001. 96 pps. 9 x 10-7/8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Magazine format, staple-bound, barcode 72527434793. In protective sleeve. Special Edition, presumed first. Front cover portraits as Beatle, both sides; later portraits on rear, both sides. $15.00
Book #199 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rolph, Daniel N. My Brother's Keeper: Union and Confederate Soldiers' Acts of Mercy During the Civil War. Mechanicsburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 2002. 150 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dr. Daniel N. Rolph (Head of Reference Services at The Historical Society of Pennsylvania) documents historical anecdotes of mercy and kindness, by both Union and Confederate soldiers, during the Civil War. $24.95
Book #46 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Rolvaag, Ole. pure gold. New York. Harpers. 1930. 346 pps. 5x7.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "A single gleaming gold-piece disrupted their lives and roused the demon of desire within them." Translated from the Norwegian.Library binding, with expected library pockets and markings $15.00
Book #MC47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Romagnoli, Margaret & G. Franco. Meatless Cookbook. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1976. 272 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Little Brown & Co. Toronto/Boston, 1976, Atlantic Monthly Press, vg hardcover, spine bumped, spine tips worn, with creased, torn dj. 272 pages including index, b/w photos. $7.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Romains, Jules. Verdun. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1939. 502 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Men of Good Will Series. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Maps inside front and back covers. Good condition. Slight fading on spine. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Romo, Ricardo. East Lost Angeles: History of a Barrio. Austin, Texas. University of Texas Press. 1994. 171 pps. 5.75"w. 9"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 40 pages of notes in addition to 171 pages of text. History and analysis of the Mexican-American barrio or ghetto in Los Angeles. A seminal work on the topic, it has been reprinted several times since its intitial printing in 1983. Small bends to front corners. No marks. $7.00
Book #1755 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Ronald Mellor. The Historians of Ancient Rome: an anthology of the major writings, 2nd edition. New York. Routledge/Taylor & Francis. 2004. 617 pps. Medium. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition $25.00
Book #6 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Ronander & Porter, Albert C & Ethel K. Guide to the Pilgrim Hymnal. Philadelphia, PA. United Church Press. 1966. 456 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in V.G. D/J covered in mylar. Comments on almost 600 great hymns of the past and noteworthy of the present. Rubber stamp of owner on flyleaf and title page. $10.00
Book #1415 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ronsard, Pierre. Songs & sonnets of Pierre de Ronsard gentleman of Vendomois selected and translated into English verse by Curtis Hidden Page. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1903. 137 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number 81 of 425 copies printed at the Riverside Press. Designed by Bruce Rogers with his emblem on page opposit colophon. Introduction by Curtis Hidden Page. Red boards show signs of wear. Additional title label tipped in. Original slipcase somewhat worn. $100.00
Book #128 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Roosevelt, Elliot. As He Saw It. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1946. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gold lettering and decorations. Signed by the author on the back of the FFE. Biography of his father Franklin D. Roosevelt. $15.00
Book #2238 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, James. Affectionately, F. D. R. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1959. 394 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Signed in blue ink by the author Roosevelt. "A son's story of a lonely man" with photographs. Near fine, green cover with decorations, slight wear on corners and edges. $20.00
Book #288 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, Kermit. A Sentimental Safari. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on front end paper. Excellent condition. Lettering on spine, excellent. A book by Theodore Roosevelt's grandson. Ex-library with usual markings. V 1/04 $95.00
Book #V-04 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Roosevelt, Theodore. A Book-Lover's Holiday in the Open. New York. Charles Scribners. 1916. 373 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gold lettering, name plate inside front cover, binding slightly loose, cover shows normal wear. An enjoyable book for those who enjoy the outdoors or hunting. $15.00
Book #60 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelt, Theodore. A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open. New York. Charles Scribners. 1925. 373 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown lether-textured covers with embossed lettering and gold moosehead on front. Light shelf wear. The former presidents travels from the Grand Canyon, Navajo desert, Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Patagonia. $20.00
Book #2043 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 583 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is brown cloth with a colored illustration with red, green, & gold of a hunter killing a lion that is ready to pounce on an African native. has many photos and illustrations. inside cover a blank page had been removed. Signature of previous owner. $20.00
Book #67 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Roosevelt,, Franklin d. The Public Papers & Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1941. 600 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 12 volumes; printed in 1941. All public papers & addresses of FDR from 1933 - 1941 $40.00
Book #36 from Friends of Bullard Community Library, Flint, TX
Roozen, Walter, editor. Flowers in colour. New York. Oxford University Press. 1948. 163 pps. 8 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Co-editor J F Ch Dix; revised, w/section introductions by W E Shewell-Cooper. Stated First American edition. Red covers, bright gilt titles stamped front & spine, are clean, unworn; top corners bumped, boards are splayed at top to 3/4" (from 1/2" at bottom), and there is a 2" imperfection in the cloth at rear top, blackened from rubbing. Eps bear general brown staining, apparently from binder's paste. Pencilled price fep; rear 2 eps are imperfectly attached 1/8" out from gutter. Hinges wrinkled but binding tight. Dj badly torn, chipped; 1"x1" piece missing at spine heel. Foreword by Dix & Roozen, TOC, Index. 120 reproductions of watercolor paintings of flowers in 8 sections (Bulbs, Shrubs, Dahlias, Roses, Carnations, & others), individually described. Text clean, unmarked, but pages are browning inward from edges, and pgs. 115-on are mildly puckered from moisture. Handsome reproductions in regrettably poor dj. $15.00
Book #163 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rosamond du Jardin. Someone to Count On. New York. Lippencott. 1962. 185 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. In this novel for young people in the early 60's, a new character is introduced..Twink Elliot. About a 2" x 3" piece is torn from the front bottom left of the dust jacket. The price is still inside - $2.95. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $60.00
Book #02-05-012 from Western Springs Library Friends, Western Springs, IL
Roscoe, Theodore. United States destroyer operations in World War II. Annapolis, MD. Naval Institute Press. 1953. 581 pps. 8-1/4 x 11-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0870217267. 10th printing, 1988. Research & tech editing by Rear Adm Thomas L Wattles, designed & illustrated by Lt Cmdr Fred Freeman. Lt gray cloth covers, stamped black destroyer silhouette front; black block on spine w/silver & blue titles. Barely noticeable shelfwear, corners sharp. Binding tight. Illustrated eps clean; gift inscription neatly handwritten on half-title pg. Text & edges clean, bright, unmarked. Heavy glossy dj is rubbed,, worn at spine heel, has some indentations on front, but is not chipped, not sunned. TOC, list of Charts & Pictures, profusely illustrated w/maps & B&W halftones, tabulated data passim & in 24-pg Addenda, extensive Index. Fragrant from good pipe smoke. $25.00
Book #266 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rose Parade. Pictorial Los Angeles Souvenir Rose Tournament Pasadena 1936 "History in Flowers". Los Angeles. None. 1936. 0 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green, white and pink souvenir program, mailer back cover. Tiny tear top and bottom of stapled cover. $30.00
Book #124 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Rose, Francis. The Wild Flower Key ; British Isles - N.W. Europe - with keys to plants not in flower. London. Fredrick Warne. 1981. 480 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, no tears, several marks in inside cover. Includes over 1400 species and numerous color illustrations. $15.00
Book #238 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rose, Hilly. But That's Not What I Called About. Chicago. Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1978. 201 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An insider's look at the world of talk radio and its leading exponents. 1st edition, signed by author in as new condition throughtout $55.00
Book #302 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rose, Jerome G. Legal Foundations of Land Use Planning: Textbook/Casebook and Materials on Planning Law. New Brunswick, New Jersey. Center for Urban Policy Research. 1980. 541 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Indexed. $41.00
Book #144 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Rose, Joshua. The Pattern Maker's Assistant. London. Lindsay Publications. 1996. 324 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean and tight. Like New. 3rd edition. ISBN: 1559181753 $12.00
Book #636 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rose, June. Modigliani: The Pure Bohemian. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 249 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Biography of Modigliani, one of the group of geniuses who turned the world of art on its head in early 20th-century Paris, including first-hand accounts from his family and friends and scores of black and white illustrations of his work. Book and DJ both just miss bing "fine"; there are a couple small or light stains, plus curling to top and bottom of front dj. $22.00
Book #1853 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Rosemary Ellen Guiley. Encyclopedia of Vampires, Werewolves, and other Monsters. New York. Facts on File. 2005. 352 pps. Large. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $35.00
Book #4 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Rosen, Harvey. How to Garnish. Elberon, NJ. International Culinary Consultants. 1994. 96 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #38 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Rosenbaum, Art and, Stevens, Bob. The Giants of San Francisco. New York. Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1963. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Boards straight & tight, Text clean, D/J shows edge wear in Mylar cover. Giants Fight Song on inside boards -- Illustrated with black and white photographs. History of the Giants' days in San Francisco, from the team's move to the city in 1957 to the 1962 world series against the Yankees. $10.00
Book #2185 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rosenfelt, David. Bury the Lead. New York. Warner Books. 2004. 261 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's signature blacked out. $2.00
Book #670 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Rosenwald, Peter J. Accountable Marketing. New York. Texere. 2004. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Provides a model for improving cost-effectiveness of marketing based on actual tests and measurements, and includes a CD that reader may use with his or her own date to assess marketing efficiency. Mint condition except for neat shipping sticker inside cover. $35.00
Book #1883 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part I: preliminary sizing of airplanes. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1989. 288 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. First edition thus: 1985 1st printing was softcover). Glossy red paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. owner’s name neatly inked ffep. TOC, List of Symbols, Acknowledgement, References, Index, 2 appendices. $25.00
Book #359 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part II : preliminary configuration design and integration of the propulsion system. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1989. 310 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. First thus: 1985 1st printing was softcover. Glossy orange paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout. TOC, Table of Symbols, Acknowledgement, References, Historical References, Index. $35.00
Book #360 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part III: Layout design of cockpit, fuselage, wing and empennage: cutaways and inboard profiles. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1989. 454 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. No ISBN. First thus: 1986 1st printing was softcover. Glossy yellow paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. owner’s name neatly inked ffep. TOC, Table of Symbols, Acknowledgement, Collection of Cutaway Drawings, References, Index. $30.00
Book #361 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part V: component weight estimation. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1989. 209 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. First thus: 1985 1st printing was softcover. Glossy blue paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout. TOC, Table of Symbols, Acknowledgement, References, 2 lengthy appendices (data sources), Index. $25.00
Book #362 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part VII: determination of stability, control and performance characteristics: far and military requirements. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1991. 310 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. First thus: 1988 1st printing was softcover. Glossy purple paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. owner’s name neatly inked ffep. TOC, Table of Symbols, Acknowledgement, References, Index, 2 appendices (1 lengthy, of airworthiness regulations) $30.00
Book #363 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design Part VIII: airplane cost estimation: design, development, manufacturing and operating. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1990. 368 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. (No earlier softcover printing noted). Glossy white paper covers, gilt titles front & spine; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight; clean, bright, unmarked throughout. TOC, Table of Symbols, Acknowledgement, References, Index, 3 appendices (pricing). 3 stapled sheets Errata laid in. $25.00
Book #364 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Roskam, Dr Jan. Airplane design, Parts I, II, III, V, VII, VIII. Ottawa, KS. Roskam Aviation and Engineering Corp. 1989-91. 2486 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. See separate entries for subtitles and descriptions. All are First-Thus editions, the firsts being softcover. We will sell these 6 volumes together for $150 + shipping (est. $20). $150.00
Book #366 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Ross, Al. Bums vs Billionaires. New York. Dell. 1972. 55 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition Paperback Cartoon Collection by Al Ross, book in good condition with lightly rubbed covers DELL # 0873 $5.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Ross, Alexander. Adventures of the First Settlers on the Columbia River. None. Readex Microprint. 1966. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Facsimile editon of the original published in 1849. Red leatherette with gold lettering on front and spine. The author's adventures while on an expedition fitted out by John Jacob Astor to establish the Pacific Fur Company. Includes map of his travels. $15.00
Book #2121 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ross, Ann B. Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind. New York. Harper Collins. 1999. 273 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #687 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Ross, David. The Eighth Rank. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 474 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unread copy of this sequel to The Argus Gambit by California author David Ross. Inscribed to Marge. $12.00
Book #184 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Ross, Richard A. for The Institute for Herpetological Research 1978. The Python Breeding Manual. Unknown. Institute for Herpetological Research 1978. 1979. 51 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated second printing: August 1979. Species-specific reproductive data, techniques of inducing breeding, artificial egg incubation, incubator design and construction and more. Spiral/Comb bound with pale blue cover. Some light soiling and wear to book. V 4/04 $20.00
Book #V187 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ross, editor, Alan. Living in London. London. London Magazine Editions. 1974. 150 pps. 4-7/8 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. SBN [sic] 900626941. Near fine. Green cloth covers, gilt spine titles, sl. shelf wear, corners sharp, binding tight. Eps, text, edges unmarked, clean exc. top edge dusty. TOC, Preface, 16 essays, listed contributor bios. Glossy dj, pale green illustration of park on white, red titles front & spine, green text rear; well rubbed, top edges worn, not chipped. A collection of articles by various authors, published 1967-1974. $8.00
Book #447 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rossetti, Christina G. Goblin Market and other poems by Christina Rossetti. Boston. Roberts Bros.. 1866. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Marked Author's Edition; from author's note appears to be first American edition. Spine brown with gilt lettering, part of front and back are green, with insets of green, blue and gold marbled paper. Inside front and back have same marbled paper. Corners are bumped and color is rubbed off some of cover. Gilded page tops. Some nice black and white illustrations, protected with tissue. Some small chips and tears in pages; some yellowing. All pages present, but one illustration page has come loose. $125.00
Book #34 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Rossman, Isadore, M.D. Nutrition for Your Family's Health. United States of America. Emily Post Institute. 1963. 113 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Eating good and bad, vitamins and where to get them, feeding the young and the old, fats in the diet, calories high and low and calories in food. Cover is rubbed, edges bumped, slight yellowing with age, otherwise, binding is tight and book is excellent. V 3/04 $12.50
Book #V159 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Roston, Eric. The Carbon Age. None. Walker. 2008. 0 pps. normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $13.00
Book #325 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Rostovtzeff, M. Iranians and Greeks in South Russia. New York. Russell and Russell. 1922. 260 pps. 7-3/4 x 10-3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1969 reissue by publisher (then a division of Athenaeum). Dedication, Preface, TOC, lists of illustrations, xv pages, followed by 18 pgs. (unpaginated) of plates. Bibliography & Index. Navy blue cover w/bright gilt spine titles. Binding tight, some general edgewear, esp. at head of spine. Rear cover has 1-1/2-inch scratch and 1/8-inch scratch on edge, plus a dark smudge. Interior pages on cream paper are clean and unmarked throughout. $220.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rostovtzeff, M. The Animal Style in South Russia and China. New York. Hacker Art Books. 1973. 112 pps. 9-1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st book edition, orig. published 1929 as Vol.XIV of Princeton Mongraphs in Art and Archaeology. TOC, Preface & List of Plates, xv pgs., and text is followed by (unpaginated) 33 plates plus an end-plate. Pale blue cover illustrated front and rear, title om spine. Corners sharp, not bumped, and no obvious edgewear, but cover is badly foxed, although interior is clean and unmarked throughout, on cream paper. In heavy Mylar wrap $120.00
Book #112 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rotary Ann. Kitchen Scrap Book. Hawthorne, CA. Grover Jones Press. 1954. 321 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Colorful yellow print cloth binding; many advertisements and recipes. Also lists of past presidents of Rotary Ann and Kiwiani club. Some wear to cover and pages beginning to yellow slightly. If you are interested in Hawthorne, you will find this interesting. $5.00
Book #219 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Roth, Philip. Our Gang. New York. Random House. 1971. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #171 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Roth, Philip. The Plot Against America. None. Houghton Mifflin. 2004. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "When the renowned aviation hero and rabid isolationist Charles A. Lindbergh defeated Franklin Roosevelt by a landslide in the 1940 presidential election, fear invaded every Jewish household in America." An alternate history story. $8.00
Book #227 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Roth, Philip. Zuckerman Bound. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1985. 784 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A trilogy & epilogue." Dust jacket in very good plus condition. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine - near fine condition. There is slight foxing on the fore-edge of text block. $50.00
Book #145 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Roth, ed., et al., Andrew. The book of 101 books: seminal photographic books of the Twentieth Century. New York. PPP Editions. 2001. 305 pps. 9-1/2 x 11-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0967077443. First trade edition, first printing. Med-gray cloth covers, stamped lt-gray spine title, no wear, no damage, corners sharp. Peach & white eps, text, edges clean, unmarked exc. black ink dot bottom edge (remainder mark?); otherwise fine. TOC, Introduction, format note, 5 section essays, closing essay, author bios, credits, Index, Acknowledgements; 101 books described, reviewed w/plates. Dj pristine in Brodart cover. $450.00
Book #409 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rothenstein, Sir John. New International Illustrated Encyclopedia of Art. New York. Greystone Press. 1967. 210 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, furniture, jewelry, textiles, glass, coins, armor and more. We have two copies of Volume 1 (Aachen to Architectural Terms, one with poor dust jacket and one with no dustjacket), Volume 2 (Architectural Terms to Baroque Art and Architecture, poor dust jacket), two copies of Volume 3 (Baroque Art and Architecture to Braque, one with very good dust jacket, one without), Volume 10 (Giovanni d"Alemagna to Hals, with poor dust jacket), Volume 11 (Hamen to Ingres, no dust jacket), and Volume 12 (Inman to LeClerc Family, dustjacket in pieces). Number of pages is approximate. Price is PER VOLUME, not for entire set. Price is one dollar lower for volumes without dustjacket. $4.00
Book #1895 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Rothman, Simeone; MD.'s. The Spine: Third Edition. Philadelphia. W. B. Saunders. 1992. 1996 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2-volume set. Vg+ condition. slight outer rubbing. One edge of Volume II shows bumping. Contents are bright & clean, bindings are tight. Illustrated. Gilt lettering. $145.00
Book #1765 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rothmeier,, Fred. Return to Strawberry Valley. Marysville, California. Strawberry Valley Historical Society. 1970. 42 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Soft-cover, 44 pages, and b/w maps and drawings, plus b/w photos. The stories of miners and their experiences, their friendships. California history at the time gold had been found in this region . $12.00
Book #1554 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rottman, Gordon L. Japanese Pacific Island Defenses 1941-45. Great Britian. Osprey Publishing. 2003. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition, binding is tight, no marks, no tears. Lots of photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Ian Palmer. $8.00
Book #365 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roukes, Nicholas. Humor in Art: A Celebration of Visual Wit. Worchester, Mass. Davis Publications, Inc.. 1997. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous sketches and pictures. $12.00
Book #259 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Roule, Louis. Fishes Their Journeys and Migrations. New York. W.W. Norton & Company. 1933. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Breen borads straight & tight, illustrated end papers. Text clean, black & white illustrations throughout. With an Introduction by William Beebe. Translated from the French by Conrad Elphinstone. 1st Ed. $9.00
Book #2212 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rounds, Glen. Lumbercamp. New York. Holiday House. 1937. 117 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "Being the Life and Good Times of the new WHISTLE PUNK at Camp Fifteen up Horse Crick Way, with many Drawings made on the scene by the author" Green library binding stamped "Modoc County Free Library"in gold. Many pages have fingerprint smudges on the edges, but how fitting for a charming book of camp stories. 5/08 $20.00
Book #MC40 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rourke, Constance. Audubon with 12 colored plates from original Audubon prints. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1936. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown leather cover shows wear; horizontal ribs on spine are worn. Corners slightly bumped, pages are yellowing. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.00
Book #75 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Routledge and Sons, George. A Dog's Dinner Party. Toronto. Toronto Public Library. 1969. 6 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited Edition facsimile of a late 19th century "Shilling Toy Book". Full page color illustrations. Interior pages fine, inside back cover some staining and signature top right front. $20.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rowe, Benson & Shaffer. The Junius B. Bird Pre-Columbian Textile Conference. Washington D. C.. Harvard University. 1979. 278 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Aztec pictorial in gold on cover and spine lettering in Gold. Tight copy no markings./ No DJ as issued. $25.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Rowell, Galen. In the Throne Room of the Gods. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1977. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very good+ hardcover in near fine dust jacket with mylar cover. Small nick in bottom of back board. Signed by Rowell on half-title page. Large 8vo. 326pp. Illustrated with color photos of K2 scenes. $62.00
Book #25 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Rowley, Frances A. Poems for the Times: devoted to woman's rights, temperance, etc. Cincinnati. Miami Printing & Publ.. 1871. 317 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover with gilt lettering. Spine and tips are bumped, scuffed, have loss of color top of spine has small tear.Inside has foxing, center hinge pulling but intact. Poems on the rights of women. $30.00
Book #206 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. New York. Scholastic Press. 1999. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance Reader's Edition, Uncorrected Proof. Stated First American Edition, September 1999 on copyright page. Title page illustration by Mary Grandpre. Very attractive purple and black diamond decoration on front cover. $250.00
Book #2051 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rowse, A. The English Past. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1952. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #18 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Rowson, Mrs. Charlotte Temple: Tale of Truth. Brookfield. E. Merriam & Co.. 1816. 130 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. marbled boards, very edgeworn but spine is intact and tight with gilt lettering and designs, previous owners name on inside front cover, some foxing and discoloration but text is still quite readable $50.00
Book #36 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Royko, Mike. Boss. New York. Dutton. 1971. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $17.00
Book #165 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ruark, Robert. The Old Man and the Boy. New York. Henry Holt. 1957. 303 pps. 6 x 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. No marks in the book, dust jacket has some damage on the edges $13.00
Book #06-4 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Rubens, Bernice. Chosen People. New York. Atheneum. 1969. 273 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #174 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rubin, Jerry. Do It!. New York. Simon Schuster. 1970. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #164 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Rubin, Robert. VIII Olympic Winter Games Final Report. None. California Olympic Commission. 1960. 160 pps. 9x11". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with blue band, red and blue lettering. Slight shelfwear, near fine. A complete history of the Olympic Winter games at Squaw Valley, California including results of the various contests showing all competitors, maps of courses, diagrams of the ski jumping hills, details of gate receipts, details of traffic control and just about everything else. Lots of photos, some in color. A piece of sports history. $150.00
Book #2146 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ruble, Ann. Through The Looking Glass. Virginia. Boynton. 1984. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 300 photos, quotes from children's verse, chronicles the creative, technical and historical aspects of the miniatures field. Boards, contents, binding near fine. DJ has rubbing on back cover and tiny tear @bottom right front cover. Numbered Copy 1145, Signed by Author. $16.00
Book #189 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Ruckman, Ivy. Who Needs Rainbows?. New York. Julian Messner. 1969. 192 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Ann was anticipating the best year of her life, when suddenly, she had to move to another state and be an outsider. Things started looking up again, then she discovered things were not quite as they seemed to be. Ex-library, with front end page removed, some wear to protected dust jacket, rubbing to edges of covers, but tight binding and clean pages. V 3/04 $15.00
Book #V183 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ruddy, Ella Giles. Around the Year with Ella Wheeler Wilcox. Chicago. W. R. Conkey Co.. 1904. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt & stamped white cloth boards. Covers are slightly soiled - book is in otherwise VG concition. A scarce book with no writing in the blank spaces. Ilustrated b&w throughout. $60.00
Book #299 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rudstrom, Lennart. Our family. London. Methuen Children's books. 1980. 32 pps. oblong. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: London: Methuen, 1980; VG+ 4to. 32pp, colour & b/w illus., no dj, pictorial boards good, one scratch on back corner and very small bump.contents fine. The book is made of Swedish painter Larsson's gorgeous paintings of family life, as well as his cute pen drawings. these were made in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The accompanying text, written by Rudstrom and translated by Jones, is a fictionalised account of how Larsson spent his life, and was based on his autobiography. $15.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Ruffia, Carlo Biscaretti di. Auto 1954: International Annual of Automobiles. New York. Tudor Publishing Company. 1953. 225 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth cover with white lettering. Covers slightly bowed. Back pages are mildly rippled but clean and unmarked. Black and white photographs of each vehicle. $20.75
Book #751 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ruge, Helga. Flashbacks of a Diplomat's Wife. Chico, CA. Clay & Marshall. 2003. 228 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 Tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, little shelfwear. Text clean. Signed by author May 6, 2004. $25.00
Book #1915 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rugg, Harold and Krueger, Louise. Peoples and Countries. Boston, New York, and Chicago. Ginn and Company. 1936. 483 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition stated, Assumed First Edition. Green cloth pictorial cover lightly bowed and slightly worn, mainly around edges of spine. Pages are extremely tight and clean except for very slight water damage along corners. Otherwise very good condition. Further reading suggested at Chapter endings. CR 05-05 $17.00
Book #R117 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rugoff, Milton. The Beechers - An American Family in the Nineteenth Century. New York. Harper & Row. 1981`. 653 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear and is price clipped. Binding is tight and the body sound. In addition to the author's inscription there is a short inscription to a previous owner. $20.00
Book #1022 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Ruhlman, Michael. The making of a chef: mastering heat at the Culinary Institute of America. New York. Henry Holt. 1997. 306 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has a one inch closed tear on front near the spine (not at edge)--which is barely visible. The author's experiences told with wit and his storytelling ability make for an interesting read. $5.00
Book #109 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ruiz, Nancy Roark, Roark, Joseph Bruce. Home Places Stories of a Carolina Boyhood. San Francisco. None. 1977. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. The boyhood of Joseph Bruce Roark as told to Nancy Roark. Very nice illustrations by Nancy. Nancy has inscribed the book on the FFE and she and Joseph have signed under the Colophon at the back. This is book number 137 of 250 copies. $25.00
Book #2091 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Runbeck, Margaret Lee. Our Miss Boo. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co.. 1942. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. First edition stated (1 on last page). Clean tight inside, with slight discoloration of paper. Worn on outside, especially at corners of binding, with one edge end worn through. Gift inscription early in 1942, with author's inscription & signature dated March 10, 1955. $20.00
Book #220 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Runnion, Dale F. The History of Limousin in North America. Fountain Hills, Arizona. Dale F. Runnion. 1987. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This beautiful book with its padded brown leatherette cover with gilt lettering and the eagle in flight also in gilt is presented with class. This success story about the breed of cattle brought from France, is named Limousin. Many photographs of the animals and those people who worked to make their dream come true. In 18 years these unknown French cattle moved to fifth place among beef breeds in the U.S. This is a gift quality book --for sure. $100.00
Book #1621 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Runyon, Damon. A Treasury of Damon Runyon. New York. Random House. 1958. 428 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Price clip. Mod. Lib. #53. Glue residue inside back cover in two spots, the size of a nickel. Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #96 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ruoff, Abby. Making Twig Furniture & Household Things. Vancouver, BC, Canada. Hartley & Marks. 1995. 243 pps. 7.5'w, 9"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Instructions for making 40 different pieces of furniture and household items using branches, twigs, bark and vine. Many illustrations of projects, techniques and different types of trees. $6.00
Book #1872 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Rushdie, Salman. The Satanic Verses. Dover, Delaware. Picador USA. 1992. 547 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Banned in India before publication, this immense novel by Booker Prize-winner Rushdie ( Midnight's Children ) pits Good against Evil in a whimsical and fantastic tale. Two actors from India, "prancing" Gibreel Farishta and "buttony, pursed" Saladin Chamcha, are flying across the English Channel when the first of many implausible events occurs: the jet explodes. As the two men plummet to the earth, "like titbits of tobacco from a broken old cigar," they argue, sing and are transformed. When they are found on an English beach, the only survivors of the blast, Gibreel has sprouted a halo while Saladin has developed hooves, hairy legs and the beginnings of what seem like horns. What follows is a series of allegorical tales that challenges assumptions about both human and divine nature. Rushdie's fanciful language is as concentrated and overwhelming as a paisley pattern. Angels are demonic and demons are angelic as we are propelled through one illuminating episode after another. The narrative is somewhat burdened by self-consciousness that borders on preciosity, but for Rushdie fans this is a splendid feast. 50,000 first printing; $50,000 ad/promo; first serial to Harper's; BOMC alternate; QPBC alternate; author tour. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. $6.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Rusicka, Rudolph. Boston Athenaeum: six views drawn by Rudolph Ruzicka. Boston. Boston Athenaeum. 1952. 10 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten pages of text and illustrations loose in decorated folder. 6 illustrations of Boston Athenaeum. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. $40.00
Book #112 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rusicka, Rudolph. On the aesthetic values that are to be found in the printed work of Bruce Rogers. New York. American Institute of Graphic Arts. 1939. 7 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Type by Bruce Rogers. Woodcut of October House by Ruzicka. In original glycene wrapper protected by plastic sleeve. $25.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rusicka, Rudolph. studies in type design: alphabets with random quotations. Hanover, New Hamphire. Friends of the Dartmouth Library. 1968. 30 pps. 36 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10 type designs illustrating quotations from Frost, Valery, Melville, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Chaucer, Whitman, Browne and Thoreau all by Ruzicka. Printed sheets and sheet protectors are loose in folder and enclosed in a cloth case all in excellent condition. $30.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Russ, Joanna. Kittatinny. None. Daughters Publishing Co., Inc.. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Tale of Magic." A girl goes on an adventure and encounters magical and mythical creatures. Great for children. Several illustrations scattered throughout. A crease on the cover (not bent though), but great shape otherwise. $10.00
Book #174 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Russell, Bertrand. Religion and Science. London. Oxford University Press. 1956. 252 pps. 4.75"w, 6.75"h. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. From front flap: "Bertrand Russell's brilliant controversial survey of the prolonged conflict between religion and science has been several times reprinted since it was first published in 1935, but the argument that it summarizes is still by no means ended, and the events of recent years have served only to increase its relevance." This is as true in 2005 as in 1956, when this 'Home University of Modern Knowledge' edition was published. Edges of pages spotted, previous owner's name in pencil on flyleaf, binding still strong, no markings inside book. DJ worn on spine, rips and some small pieces missing on edges. $10.00
Book #1717 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Russell, Carl Parcher. One hundred years in Yosemite. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1947. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This is not a travel guide book, but is a history of the works of men in the valley to develop and preserve this most beautiful spot declared a National Park. Included is a Chronology, with sources; and an extensive bibliography, plus index. The author was the Yosemite Park Naturalist for many years. A former owner has inked the name "Gary Fisher" on the fep The d/j is quite rubbed and worn at edges. $5.00
Book #1381 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Russell, Jerry & Renny. On The Loose. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1967. 122 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed First edition. Paper covered boards. Spine & box slightly sunned. Book in near fine condition. Photographs and descriptions of two brothers on a long distance trek. $20.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Russell, John H. Ph.D. The Free Negro in Virginia 1619-1865. New York. Dover. 1969. 194 pps. 5.5" by 8.5". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is an unaltered republication of the work first published in 1913. The book tells of the number of free people of color in Virginia(nearly 60,000) at the beginning of the Civil War. It describes their social and cultural life. $15.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Rustaveli, Shota. The Knight in Panther Skin. London. Folio Society. 1977. 207 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition, first printing. Fine, in very good slipcase. “A free translation in prose by Katharine Vivian,” albeit Prologue & Epilogue are verse. 36 pps. incl. TOC, list of Illustrations (8 plates from a 1646 ms, on paper smoother than text, unpaginated), Foreword, Prefatory Note, translator’s Introduction and Bibliography. Slipcase is bright, but paper at 6 edges (of 12) is variously worn, wrinkled and starting to lift. Red covers, decorative front & spine stamped gilt. Green eps show “Map of Georgia during the Reign of Queen Thamar, XII Century A.D.” Looks & feels like an unread copy. $15.00
Book #134 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey. The 1950 Scarlet Letter. New York. The Comet Press. 1950. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rutgers University 1950 Yearbook Limited Edition - 3,800 copies. $5.00
Book #1 from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Rutherford, J. F. Preservation. New York. Watch Tower Society. 1932. 351 pps. Sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No DJ. Ends of spine show wear. Edges of pages and flyleaves slightly soiled. $12.00
Book #177 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Rutherford, Ward. Celtic Mythology, The Nature and Influence of Celtic Myth. San Francisco. Thorsons. 1995. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good Trade Paperback in pictorial glossy wraps. No dust jacket. Black & white photos. Psychological insight offering a window on pagan Celtic society with love of spectacle, strict rules of marital conduct and love of good things in life. $4.00
Book #1516 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ruxton, George Frederick. Life in the Far West. None. Time-Life Books. 1983. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A 1983 reprint of the classic 1849 western story by George Frederick Ruxton. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #210 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Ruzicka, Rudolph. Engraved & typographical work of Rudolph Ruzicka: an exhibition. New York. Grolier Club. 1948. 36 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of 500 copies printed by the George Grady Press. Illustrated. Very good copy except for name of author and a number marked in pencil on the fly-leaf. $25.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ruzicka, Rudolph. Rudolph Ruzicka: speaking reminiscently. New York. Grolier Club. 1986. 177 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of an edition of 750 copies, designed by Roderick Stinehour, printed and bound at the Meriden-Stinehour Press. Illustrated. Includes an autobiographical chronology and index. $20.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ryan, A. H. The Week-end Treasure Hunter. Palos Verdes, CA. ATR Enterprises. 1968. 76 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid binding with clean text. Sketches and maps. $5.00
Book #2027 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ryan, John. Remembering How We Stood: Bohemian Dublin at the Mid Century. New York. Taplinger. 1975. 168 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book flawless except for smudge on bottom page edges. DJ slightly yellowed. NF/VG+. $15.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Ryan, John C. and Alan Thein Durning. Stuff: The Secret Lives of Everyday Things. Seattle, WA. Northwest Environment Watch. 1997. 86 pps. 5.5"w, 8.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. One copy fine, one copy has small stain (prob. coffee) on bottom edge and costs $1 less than listed price - please specify which copy you prefer. Book describes where all the ordinary things we use during the day come from (a cup of morning coffee uses 1/60th of the beans of a coffee tree's yearly output, for example) and where it goes to. $6.00
Book #1874 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Ryan, Marah Ellis. Flute of the Gods. New York. Frederick A. Stokes. 1909. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. slight rubbing to front and back boards; rubbing to top and bottom of spine; no interior markings; 2-inch tear of fep at lower hinge; binding tight. Frontispiece (with tissue guard), Glossary, Decorated endpapers. Novel concerning the Native Americans of the Southwest and their initial encounters with Spanish explorers and missionaries. $125.00
Book #140 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Ryan, ed., Roderick T. Principles of color sensitometry. Scarsdale, NY. Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers. 1974. 128 pps. 5-3/4 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. Presumed first edition (publ. Jan. 1974). Near fine. Red cloth covers, stamped silver titles front & spine & graph illustration front. No wear or damage. Eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked exc. pencilled price ffep & small owner label tipped in. TOC, Introduction & 7 chapters, Appendix, Bibliography, no index. $20.00
Book #306 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
rector, ray. COWBOY LIFE ON THE TEXAS PLAINS. Austin, Texas. University of Texas. 1982. 119 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. There are many good quality illustrations from the wild west days. $9.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
reinhold baumstark. masterpieces from the collection of the princes of liechtenstein. New York. hudson hills press. 1981. 321 pps. oversized. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard bound in box. Limited edition Foreward by John Held. Combination of fine art paper and glossy pages $50.00
Book #3 from New Friends/Lake Arrowhead Library, Blue Jay, CA
robertson, dale. The Son of the Phantom. Racine WA. Whitman Publishing. 1946. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. One of the many Whitman books issued for young adults. This copy still has original dust jacket. The book is very good; tight, clean and mo missing pages. The dust jacket has a small tear on the front panel about one inch long. Light soiling to rear panel, chipping to spine ends. Over-all an acceptable copy of a rarely found dj. $25.00
Book #136 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]