[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " R "  

Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 583 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Original cloth, spine cover missing, front cover attached by threads, back cover faded with red stain beginning in lower left corner and continuing to slightly over halfway along edge. Front upper cover titled in black on gold plaque framed with white on crimson background. Lower front cover dipicts a hunter in tall grass shooting a lion about to pounce on a native bearer. Over 200 photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition. Color illustrations by Philip R. Goodwin. All internal pages in very good condition. $10.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
R. W. Chambers. The Maid-At-Arms. New York. Harper Brothers. 1902. 343 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #19 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
RADLAUER, RUTH SHAW. WOMEN AT WORK. Los Angeles. Melmont Publishers, Inc.. 1959. 31 pps. 8X8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, red outline drawings of women in uniform and other job identifying outfits on tan background. Nice ink-wash drawings by Czechoslovakian artist, Jaroslav Gebr, opposite text on each page. Large type for young readers. X-libris. jc 11/03 $11.00
Book #C131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RADLAUER, RUTH SHAW. What can you do with a BOX?. Chicago. Regensteiner Publishing Enterprises, Inc.. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. An Elk Grove Book/Children's Press, 1973.vo. X-library, Unpaginated; 39pp. Slightly soiled illustrated hardcover. Minor edgewear, corners slightly frayed. Pages slightly soiled. Text is clean and tight. nr - 1/05 $10.00
Book #NR-3 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAINE, RICHARD. NIGHT OF THE HAWK. New York. harcourt, brace & world. 1968. 212 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards covered with black cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Shows very little shelf wear. Spine & binding good & strong. Pages are clean. Operation Herold, Operation Darius, Operation Supercharge. Stated First American Edition. wd 12/06. $9.00
Book #WD-96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD. RELUCTANT GUNMAN. cambridge,massachusetts. Houghton Mifflin. 1954. 246 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Pages 26-27 have brown spots. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $56.00
Book #WD413 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAISIN, JAMES. BACKLASH. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1949. 248 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings, slight rubbing on the cover, corners are slightly bumped, pages are clean and tight. N 5/04 $15.00
Book #N-10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT, ILLUSTRATOR. SOME OF AESOP'S FABLES WITH MODERN INSTANCES. Garden City. Doubleday. 1978. 79 pps. 8.5 by 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO., 1883 RANDOLPH CALDECOTT (ILLUSTRATOR) ILLUSTRATED BROWN CLOTH (GOLD ETCHING) COVER. 79 PAGES a facsimile of 1883 edition by Alfred Caldecott. Fine copy $250.00
Book #1 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RASMUSSEN, GERHARD. NO LEAVE FOR THE CAPTAIN. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1958. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. WWII classic war novel, Danish Grand Prix award, first edition not stated, mylar cover, usual ex-library markings, pages tight and clean N 5/04 $9.00
Book #N-01 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAWLS, JAMES J., BEAN, WALTON. CALIFORNIA: AN INTERPRETIVE HISTORY. Boston. McGraw Hill. 1998. 561 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have curling corners, barcode sticker on back, slight creasing, spine has no creasing. Pages are clean/tight. N 7/04 $15.00
Book #N197 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAYMOND, KNOTTS. AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. 246 pps. 4"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book has been rebound in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued on front end page. The pocket was removed from the inside back cover, that left a dried glue smudge. Spine & binding are tight & strong. The pages are clean. "And the deep blue sea is the story of the kidnaping of Judi Polk", From the leaf of the d/j. First edition not stated. wd 1/07. $7.00
Book #WD110 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAYMOND, ROSSITER W. THE MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER PEOPLE. New York. the American News Co.. 1874. 347 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Edition not verifiable...first 10 pages are missing along with a title page. Book is badly hinged and has stains on the pages, but is readable. bl-4/07 $8.00
Book #BL139 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RAYNOR, KEN. THE NRA GUNSMITHING GUIDE-UPDATED. washington, d.c.. the nra of america. 1982. 335 pps. 8 1/2"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j has small tear, top of page. Otherwise, the d/j is in very good condition. Every page in b/w pictures. All the pages are tightly held & clean, no marks or smudges. ISBN D-935998-47-0. Due to the large size of book, additional poastage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $35.00
Book #WD605 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
READER'S DIGEST. READER'S DIGEST 1971 ALMANAC AND YEARBOOK. New York. Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. 1971. 1024 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellowing, slightly stained hardcover, spine darkening from use. Aging, though clean, text. Tight binding. Essential information for school, office, or home use. "The Complete Year 1970 in News and Pictures. Up-To-Date Statistics for Instant Reference. 1024 pages, 300 Photos, 150 Maps, Many Charts and Graphs." CR 12-02 $6.00
Book #R-46 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REBUFFAT, GASTON. STARLIGHT AND STORM. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1957. 189 pps. 6"X8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Illustrated with 32 pages of plates, map & diagrams. Stated First Edition. wd 4/08. $42.00
Book #WD581 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REEVES, WILLIAM PEMBER. NEW ZEALAND (AO TEA ROA). Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1925. 1890 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Photos, history, and maps of New Zealand. Pages are yellowing, gray/green hardback soiled cover. Edges of boards are bumped. Maps are slightly torn. Good historical record. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REILLY, HELEN. NAME YOUR POISON. New York. detective book club. 1942. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards & spine were taped along edges with green tape for reinforcement. Titles printed on spine with white ink. Small spots on front & back boards. Pages are clean, other than a large brown spot on page 89 through page 94. Slight water marks bottom of pages of The Phantom Lady. Spine & binding are tight. Book contains three stories. Name Your Poison, by Helen Reilly, Folio On Florence White, by Will Oursler & The Phantom Lady, by William Irish. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $20.00
Book #WD-89 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REINACH, JACQUELYN. ICE CREAM DREAMS. New York. euphrosyne, inc.. 1981. 31 pps. 6"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One summer day in the Town of Sweet Pickles, Goof-Off Goose was in her hammock, taking her morning nap as usual. What a supper book this is. No marks anywear. Shows very little wear around the edges of book. Every page clean & bright. Strong spine & binding. A Weekly Reader Book. First Edition not stated. Place of publication not stated. On the first page is stated-This Sweet Pickles Book Belongs to-& the space is blank, with no privious owner. All the illustrated Sweet Pickles are on the front end page, & The Town of Sweet Pickles, on the back end page. wd 11/06. $6.00
Book #WD-76 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REMINI, ROBERT V. ANDREW JACKSON VOLUME THREE THE COURSE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY 1833-1845. BALTIMORE. THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1984. 638 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Top right corner of book feels as if it had water dropped on it. Pages are clean and tight. Book seems to be unread. nr - 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR177 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RENICK, MARION. PETE'S HOME RUN. New York. Charles Scribners. 1952. 117 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library discard. Softback cover, scuffed. Children's baseball story. Large print. Illustrator Pru Herric. children mj 9/01 $5.00
Book #A122 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RESCH, Wiltraud. Kulturführer Graz. Kunst, Architektur, Wissenschaft u. Literatur. Wien, Böhlau. Andreas schnider verlagsatelier. 2003. 204 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Perfect Prize! $15.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
REX, STELLA HAY. CHOICE HOOKED RUGS. New York. Prentice Hall. 1953. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book, with usual ink stamps & pocket. Hard cover has light shelf wear. Inside front cover gutter is lightly torn, but the spine is strong. Dj ends were cut & glued to first end page. Pages are clean. With this book at hand you can make practical, pleasing, & artistic hooked rugs without having had previous craft or artistic training. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $55.00
Book #WD-37 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
REYNARD, ELIZABETH. THE MUTINOUS WIND. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 210 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with dark blue titles on the front board & gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tighly held & clean. By Elizabeth Reynard: "The Narrow Land". Blue & white map of The Dune Country, inside front & back cover. Illustrated by William Barss. First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/08. $20.00
Book #WD582 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RHODES, DUSTY. DEATH RIDES A PALE HORSE. SIERRA VISTA, AZ. SUNDOWNERS. 2003. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1931742030 TRADEPAPER BACK AS NEW.SIGNED BY AUTHOR.GLOSSY UNREAD, HAS "TO LYNNE" INSCRIBED. $20.00
Book #18 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
RHODES, ELVI. APPLEBY'S. London. MAGNA PRINT BOOKS. 1987. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Pages clean and tight. Slightly worn on edges. Sequel to Ruth Appleby. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR42 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICE, ANNE. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. MINT CONDITION $15.00
Book #16 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
RICE, EARLE, JR. THE ANIMALS. Chicago. Children's Press. 1979. 58 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Children's Press Edition stated. Illustrated boards have light smudging, label taped to bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight Condition is near fine. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N208 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICE, EARLE, JR. TIGER LION HAWK. Chicago. Children's Press. 1977. 60 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Illustrated boards with folds on top and bottom of spine, label taped to bottom of spine, and light smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. N 7/04 $7.00
Book #N211 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICE, WAYNE. GREATEST SKITS ON EARTH. grand rapids, michigan. zondervan publishing house. 1987. 186 pps. 8"x8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is clean & very tight to binding. Volume Two: Skits with a Message. "Youth Specialties". ISBN 0-310-35211-8. One of the best ways to communicate with young people is to use stories. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $14.00
Book #WD317 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICH, LOUISE DICKINSON. MY NECK OF THE WOODS. New York. Lippencott. 1950. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards & spine show wear. Spine & binding are strong, as are all pages. Boards are covered light blue, with gilt titles on spine. First Edition Stated on front end page. Copyright, 1950, by Louise Dickinson Rich. wd 12/06. $6.00
Book #WD-92 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RICHARDS, JAMES A. TRAVEL. New York. richards. 1924. 505 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Back Board of book has separated from the spine. Both boards are very worn, which are covered in brown cloth, titles on the spine are worn out. For the age of the book, the pages have no marks or smudges. All pages are tightly held to the spine. Luxuriant reading. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $8.00
Book #WD191 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIDDLESBARGER, ADA. EASY ENGLISH EXERCISES. New York. world book company. 1926. 298 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This is a rare-hard to find title. Boards are covered in brown cloth, black titles on the cover & spine. The boards show very little wear. The pages have no marks or smudges, all are very tight to the spine & binding. Stated Revised & Enlarged Edition. Stated Copyright in Great Britain, Printed in U.S.A. World Book Company, The House of Applied Knowledge. Very informative. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $35.00
Book #WD210 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIDER, BRETT. NO BENEFIT OF LAW. philadelphia. macrae-smith-co.. 1949. 254 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book is very strong, boards show little wear. D/j was cut & glued on first end page. Boards are covered with gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. A western novel. The stage to Santa Ysabel brought Miles Clarke & Ellen Frazer to this little town where corruption & terror held sway. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $24.00
Book #WD-90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RIESENBERG, JR., FELIX. SALVAGE A MODERN SEA STORY. New York. Dodd Mead. 1942. 220 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. First Edition not stated. Boards are covered with blue cloth, with yellow ship. Book is very clean & very strong. The pages are nice & clean. Rust-streaked & storm-battered, the American freighter Albatross ground on a northwesterly course through the easy rolling sea of the doldrums. wd 11/06. $13.00
Book #WD-45 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RILEY, TEX. DEATH CANYON. bath. chivers press. 1983. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange, yellow & white, with paper covered boards, which show slight wear. Black titles on the front board & spine. A Lythway Classic Western, in LARGE PRINT. ISBN 0850464625. Stated First published 1940, First published in LARGE PRINT 1973, Reissued 1983, British Library. All the pages are tightly held. "Death Canyon", Three travellers unexpectedly entered Trail End, & everything took on a strange twist, bringing many close shaves with death. Stated Reprint. wd 12/07. $26.00
Book #WD487 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS. THE AMAZING INTERLUDE. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1918. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Actual edition is not apparent...front and back covers are loose, cover is stained, pages are loose. Contains illustrations by the Kinneys bl-12/07 $5.00
Book #BL148 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS. THE MAN IN LOWER TEN. New York. Readers League of America. 1936. 282 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. Green cloth cover with black writing, slightly faded and stained on back cover and spine. Only library mark is card pocket on front end page. Previous owner's name inscribed on front inside cover. Very light water stain on top edge of some pages otherwise clean. Tight binding. CR 12-02 $5.00
Book #R-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINES, FRANK M.. LANDSCAPE DRAWING WITH PENCIL. New York. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. 1967. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated Fourth Printing. Ex-Art class book, card pocket on inside back cover, book number, author, etc. on back of title page, label on spine, no other markings. Very clean, bright pages, finger smudges to a couple pages, tight binding. Original price tag on front cover. B/W illustrations throughout. Wonderful book for anyone interested in drawing. CR 01-03 $10.00
Book #R-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RINGER, ROBERT J. WINNING THROUGH INTIMIDATION. Los Angeles. FUNK & WAGNALLS. 1974. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0308102290 NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, PRICE UNCLIPPED.ORIGINALLY 9.95 2ND EDITION, WITH BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE LETTERING. TIGHT. $40.00
Book #55 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTA, NORA. BLUE SMOKE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2005. 437 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This Copy was Signed by the Author, Nora Roberts, on the first endpage. Boards are covered in black, with NR, on the front cover & blue titles on the spine. D/j is in excellent condition. The book is like New throughout. ISBN 0-399-15306-3. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $124.00
Book #WD406 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, DAN. WYOMING RANGE WAR. None. arcadia house. 1966. 191 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Book shows slight shelf wear. Boards are covered with light brown cloth, with dark brown titles on the spine. Pages are clean, with nice tight spine & binding. It was late afternoon of a warm June day in 1872 when Steve Morgan rode into White Springs, Wyoming on a big bay. Place of publication not stated. First edition not stated. wd 12/06. $7.00
Book #WD-97 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, DAVID. ADVENTURE AT MURRAY'S... A STRANGE SHOPPING TRIP. Mankato, MN. Creative Educational Society/Children's Press. 1977. 29 pps. 9 3/4"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. BOOKS BY CHILDREN FOR CHILDREN. No edition stated, Probable first edition. Yellow-orange illustrated hardcover. Rubbed along edges, bumped corners. Usual library markings. Bright clean pages, tight binding. Wonderful color illustrations by Robert Gadbois. When Jim and Dave are locked in a department store at closing time they begin an overnight escapade. CR 12-02 $8.00
Book #R-31 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, IRMA. THE JUNGLE TWINS. New York. Coward-McCann Inc.. 1951. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris, with the usual markings and stamps. Relatively clean and tight. Print and illustrations appear to have been done in brown ink rather than black...quite pleasing to the eye. bl-9/05 $18.00
Book #BL-45 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, KENNETH. THE LIVELY LADY And CAPTAIN CAUTION. Garden City. Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1959. 494 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Two stirring novels about the war of 1812 complete in one volume. Tan hardcover in excellent shape protected in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows rubbing/wear along edges and is slightly ragged/torn at top and bottom of spine and corners. Bumped corners. About one inch tear to dust jacket on back, yellowing, lightly soiled. Very clean pages, slight yellowing, very small stain on pages 212 and 213, otherwise excellent condition, tight binding. Price marked in pencil on inside front dust jacket. CR 01-03 $9.00
Book #R-67 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTS, NORA. BIRTHRIGHT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 465 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, FINE COLLECTIBE ROMANCE $20.00
Book #68 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. BLUE SMOKE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2005. 437 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ROMANCE. ONE CORNER SCUFFED. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #69 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CAROLINA MOON. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2000. 438 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE ROMANCE, LIKE NEW, NEVER READ, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $20.00
Book #70 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. CHESAPEAKE BLUE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION ROMANCE $15.00
Book #73 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. HOMEPORT. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 1998 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE, NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #75 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. RIVER'S END. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1999. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION, ROMANCE $15.00
Book #74 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBE CONDITION, SLIGHTLY DUST MARKED ON OUTSIDE PAGES, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND NOT PRICE CLIPPED. MANY ROBERTS' TITLES IN NEW CONDITION. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLY BOOKS. $20.00
Book #67 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE REEF. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1998. 440 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE CONDITION,SOME STAINING ON OUTSIDE PAGES. NOT PRICE CLIPPED $15.00
Book #76 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THE VILLA. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2001. 421 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $18.00
Book #72 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, NORA. THREE FATES. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2002. 450 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE $20.00
Book #71 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
ROBERTS, RICHARD EMERY. STAR IN THE WEST. New York. Random House. 1951. 280 pps. 5 1/2"X8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Stated, First Printing, Copyright, 1951. By Richard Emery Roberts, "The Gilded Rooster". wd/08. $17.00
Book #WD584 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTSON, FRANK C. POISON VALLEY. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1941. 256 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Boards are a little loose from the spine, but still tight. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated, This story appeared serially under the title "Pilgrims in Poison Valley". There are brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tight to the spine. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $68.00
Book #WD458 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBERTSON, FRANK C. SNAKE RIVER TO HELL. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1941. 254 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Boards show slight shelf wear. A few brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $45.00
Book #WD439 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROBINSON, EDEN. MONKEY BEACH. CANADA. ALFRED A. KNOPF CANADA. 2000. 377 pps. 8 3/4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on first page,was given as gift. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This first full-length work of fiction is a profoundly moving coming-of-age story and a multilayered tale of family grief and redemption. Set in Kitamaat, an Indian reservation five hundred miles north of Vancouver. Fiction, Pacific Northwest nr - 1/05 $13.00
Book #NR62 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RODMAN, OLIVER H. P. THE BOY'S COMPLETE BOOK OF FRESH & SALT WATER FISHING. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1951. 275 pps. 5 1/2"x 7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Pages 56 & 57 have smudges. All other pages are clean. Book shows slight shelf wear. The d/j was cut with the end page glued to the first end page of book. Strong spine & binding. The primary purpose of fishing is to catch fish, & the authors of this book aim to tell you how to do that, provided they're biting. For bait we'll use worms or small minnows, crickets or grasshoppers. Stated Reprinted May 1951. wd 11/06. $11.00
Book #WD-61 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RODNEY, GEORGE B. BEYOUND THE RANGE. New York. edward j. clode. 1934. 256 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. The pages have yellowed some. Pages 10 & 11 have brown spots. All other pages are clean. By George B. Rodney, "The Coronado Trail". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $30.00
Book #WD606 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROEDER, ANN E. FOLKSONGS & GAMES OF HOLLAND. New York. g. schirmer. 1956. 48 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray boards, with red titles on front board, & drawing of dancing children. Songs & music sheets. All the pages are clean & tight. Wherever appropriate, a short history of the song is given. A description of customs for holidays & special occasions is given with songs of this nature. The piano accompaniments have been kept simple so that children, also, may play them. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $24.00
Book #WD362 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROGERS, JOEL TOWNSLEY. THE STOPPED CLOCK. New York. simon & schuster. 1958. 311 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray paper on hard board. Silver titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tight, no tears among the pages. First Edition Not Stated, what is Stated, First Printing. "The Stopped Clock is Joel Townsley Rogers' first mystery since his tremendously successful "The Red Right Hand" was published thirteen years ago. wd 8/07. $18.00
Book #WD412 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROGERS, MARY ANNE. RECIPES ON PARADE. montgomery, alabama. favorite recipes press, inc.. ????. 380 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The boards of this book show wear. Binding & spine are tight. Front end page has rip on top. There are a few stains on the edges. All other pages are clean. "Recipes on Parade, meats, including seafood & poultry". "2000 world wide favorites of Military Officers' Wives". This book is Hardcover, not a spiral bound. Stated Deluxe Edition on the spine. First Edition not Stated. There is no Publishing Date Stated on this book. wd 1/07. $20.00
Book #WD129 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROHR, RICHARD. EVERYTHING BELONGS:THE GIFT OF CONTEMPLATIVE PRAYER. New York. The Crossroads Publishing Co.. 1999. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords: Contemplation Spiritual life Catholic Church, ISBN 082451811X. Book is as new. Dj design by Rachel Tall. This book describes a new way of "seeing" interms of the contemplative mind which is large enough to carry all that God agrees to carry: the good , the bad and the in-between, 10/03 JF $6.00
Book #JF-78 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROMERA-NAVARRO, M. HISTORIA DE ESPANA. New York. D. C. Heqth & Co.. 1923. 302 pps. 5 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. History of Spain, written in Spanish. Forward written by Roger B. Merriman, Harvard University. The depiction of Spanish conquests and politics are explored in the book. Contents tight and book in excellent condition. Map of Spain on front and back inside cover of book. Some penciled notes on pages and owners name inscribed on front flyleaf. mj 8/01 $18.00
Book #A-44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. OUTDOOR PASTIMES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER. New York. Charles Scribners. 1925. 399 pps. 4 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The orange cloth cover has worn bottom corner. For its age the book has strong spine & binding. "In January, 1901, I started on a five weeks' cougar hunt from Meeker in Northwest Colorado".-Theodore Roosevelt. Book Stated Reprint May, 1925. Six b/w Illustrations. wd 11/06. $9.00
Book #WD-62 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSCOE, THOMAS. THE HISTORY OF PAINTING IN ITALY. London. Bell and Daldy,. 1868. 538 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy with contents in tight condition. Cover is scuffed and stained, spine has tears. Pages are yellowing and are deckled. History of painting from the revival of the fine arts to the end of the 18th century. Translated from the Italian of the Abate Luigi Lanzi. Volume 11 contains the schools of Naples, Venice, Lombardy, Mantua, modena, parma, cremona,and Milan. Henry Bohn's Standard Library Book embossed on front and back covers. $60.00
Book #A165 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSE, DARLENE DEIBLER. EVIDENCE NOT SEEN. San Francisco. Harper & Row. 1988. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords: Biography Missionaries World War II ISBN 060670193 Book has red boards with gilt lettering. Dj has very small tear on front.Book is as new condition. Black and white photo section. Women of miraculous faith who endured four years of forced labor in a Japanese prison during World War II. 05/04 JF $12.00
Book #JF196 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSEN, WINIFRED. MARVIN'S MANHOLE. New York. Dial Press. 1970. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Dj is missing mylar, Dial Library Edition sticker across spine, tearing along bottom and edges, light smudging, not price clipped. Boards appear to be in vg condition. Pages are clean/tight. Marvin's curiosity grows-until one day he decides to find out what is really down there. Condition overall is VG+. N 7/04 $7.00
Book #N212 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSENBAUM, EDWARD E., DR. A TASTE OF MY OWN MEDICINE: WHEN THE DOCTOR IS THE PATIENT. New York. Random House. 1988. 221 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has a scratch down the front and slight smudging and is not price clipped. Blue boards have gilt lettering down spine and light fading along top and bottom edge. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N247 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, BILL D. PELELIU TRAGIC TRIUMPH. New York. Random House. 1991. 381 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book is in near-new condition. Previous owner has placed a stamp on the front end page to show ownership. Several fine b&w photos in center of book as well as drawings throughout. bl/1-06 $9.00
Book #BL-86 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, COLIN A. MULTIPLE PERSONALITY DISORDER. New York. john wiley & sons. 1989. 382 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in blue, with silver titles on the spine. D/j is in very good condition, with clear plastic. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. In this important book, Colin A. Ross, M.D. offers a comprehensive account of the history, etiology, diagnosis, phenomenology, & treatment of MPD. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $23.00
Book #WD260 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, GEORGE E. KNOW YOUR DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND THE 56 SIGNERS. Los Angeles. Rand McNally. 1969. 72 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Illustrated boards have light edgewear to top and bottom edges and corners. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. The story of how the Declaration of Independence and short biographies on the signers. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N297 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, W.E.D. BEHIND LOCKED SHUTTERS. New York. Arcadia House. 1968. 192 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual X-Lib. pocket, stamps.pictorial DJ. Author of "Dark of the Moon" and The Twilight Web". jc 11/02 $5.95
Book #C-54 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSS, W.E.D. ROTHHAVEN. New York. Thomas Bouregy & Co... 1972. 189 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Avalon Book. Usual X-L. Pictorial DJ. JC 11/02 $12.00
Book #C-78 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROSSETTI, MINERVA. HEIRESS TO CRAG CASTLE. New York. Lenox Hill Press. 1973. 192 pps. 7-3/4 X 5-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Lavender boards in excellent pictorial DJ in good mylar taped to covers. Clean, tight, card pocket not removed. "Author" one of many pseudonyms of well-known writer, Donald S. Rowland. jc 11/02 $15.00
Book #C-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROTHENSTEIN, ELIZABETH. THE VIRGIN AND THE CHILD. New York. Charles Scribners. 1951. 95 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dj has light edgewear along spine, top edge has small tears. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. An Anthology of Paintings and Poems. Poets include Mary Elizabeth Coleridge, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Hardy, and Robert Southwell. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N282 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROUDELL, FLORENCE. THE FAMILY THAT GREW. New York. Crown Publishing. 1978. 20 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Twenty fun pages to read to any child. The boards show some wear. Illustrated by Judith Epstein. All pages are very clean, & tight to spine & binding. Stated Thirteenth Printing, November, 1978. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD159 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ROY, VINCENT A. CERAMICS AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO CREATING AND ENJOYING POTTERY. New York. McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.. 1959. 278 pps. 10" x 7 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. School stamp on front and back inside covers, title page, and 101. Illustrated hardcover lightly soiled. Very lightly bumped corners. Clean, bright pages except for fingerprint markings on some pages. Complete with illustrations and diagrams to help you make the pottery you love. CR 12-02 $15.00
Book #R-65 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUARK, ROBERT C. I DIDN'T KNOW IT WAS LOADED. New York. Doubleday. 1948. 255 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with green titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. B/w Line drawings by R. Taylor. Also by Robert C. Ruark: "Grenadine Etching". All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $23.00
Book #WD609 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUCK, BERTA. THROW AWAY YESTERDAY. New York. Dodd Mead. 1946. 244 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages are tight to the spine. No marks or smudges. By Berta Ruck, "Handmaid to Fame", "Footlight Fever", "You Are The One". First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $50.00
Book #WD610 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUCKER, HELEN. CARGO OF BRIDES. Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1956. 460 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Red boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean/tight. Edges have some staining. Synopsis glued to bfe. Condition is VG+. $10.00
Book #N182 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSHLIGHT CLUB. PATENTED LIGHTING A SPECIAL ISSUE IN HONOR OF THE UNITED STATES BICENTENNIAL. AMERICA. RUSHLIGHT CLUB. 1976. 101 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on edges and binding. Pages clean and tight. Includes letter from William L. Dixon, President of Rushlighters Club. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR39 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, BETTY. FUNNY BOOTS. Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co.. 1954. 24 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Good copy of library discard. Good condition. Decorated endpages of different kinds of boots. no page numbers, approx 24 pages. Front cover is red cloth w/ picture of children/ boots & dog pasted on front. lithographed pictures by Mary Gehr. Cute book and illustrations. children mj 9/01 $8.00
Book #A158 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, DAVID H.; WULFING, GRETCHEN. MY DO AND LEARN BOOK,. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1961. 96 pps. 11/8. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green softcover workbook, teacher's edition to accompany Friends Far and Near reader. Third grade reader. Edition in very good condition w/ no markings inside book. Pages slightly yellowing. Library stamp on front cover. MJ 7/03 $12.00
Book #A224 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUSSELL, FRED. FRED RUSSELL'S CAR CARE. New York. arco. 1954. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The spine on the front & back boards was taped for reinforcement. The d/j was cut with the end flap taped to the first end page of book. There is a spot on the front board. Pages along edges show brown fading. Otherwise no torn pages, with strong spine & binding. What you get is good advise from the author. First Edition not stated. A Fawcett Book #150. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-70 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RUTHERFORD, J.F. CHILDREN. New York. Watchtower. 1941. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Beginning at page 205, the bottom corners are bent. Illustrated throughout with no credit to whom. Relatively clean, albeit discolored with age. bl-12/07 $10.00
Book #BL151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
RYAN, RICHARD T. SO YOU THINK YOU'RE WELL EDUCATED. Boston. Quinlan Press. 1988. 168 pps. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not ex lib, nice tight binding, So you think you're well educated is more fun than defending your thesis, a good challenging book. Small fade mark left front cover, first edition not stated. wd-10/06. $5.00
Book #WD-09 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rabelais, Francois. The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Franklin Center, PA. Franklin Library. 1978. 773 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red leather binding, ribbed spine, all with gilt lettering and filagree. Endpapers are moire fabric, page edges gilded, and red ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations by Walter Brooks. $20.00
Book #245 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rabideau, compiler, Clyde M. Deaths [1968 - 2003], Clinton, Franklin & Essex County, New York. Plattsburgh, NY. Heartnut Publishing Company. 2004. 1052 pps. 8-3/8 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0974999903. 2 vols.: 1968-1989 & 1990-2003. Presumed 1st edition, near fine. Data compiled from published obituaries on microfilm held by Platttsbugh Public Library (sources not cited). Green cloth covers, stamped black titles front & spine, barcodes pasted on rear. Non-circulated ex-lib copies w/Reference label & library stamp on front paste-downs, the latter over-stamped "WITHDRAWN.” No wear, no damage; tight, sturdy library bindings, corners rounded to preclude bumping. Clean, bright, unmarked throughout exc. pastedowns as noted & library stamp on top edges. $60.00
Book #301 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Rabin, Jonathan. Arabia; A Journey Through Labyrinth. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1979. 344 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. BOMC issue. d/j quite worn and rubbed--protected in Mylar jkt. "Marvelously written, this is a book written about the collision of cultures, observed at a crucial time. $5.00
Book #955 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Racinet, M.A. Le Costume Historique. Paris. Librairie De Firmin-Didot Et Cie. 1888. 2500 pps. 4 to. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Six Volume Set. CINQ CENTS PLANCHES. TROIS CENTS EN COULEURS, OR ET ARGENT, DEUX CENTS EN CAMAIEU. TYPES PRINCIPAUX DE VETEMENT ET DE LA PARURE. RAPPROCHES DE CEUX DE L'INTERIEUR DE L'HABITATION DANS TOUS LE TEMPS ET CHEZ TOUS LES PEUPLES, AVEC DE NOMBREUX DETAILS SUR LE MOBILIER, LES ARMS, LES OBJETS USUELS, LES MOYENS DE TRANSPORT,ETC...AVEC DES NOTICES EXPLICATIVES, UNE INTRODUCTION GENERALE DES TABLES ET UN GLOSSAIRE. Three volumes with broken upper hinge.Worn tail edge on all. Library Markings.Three-Quarter bound Five bands each spine. Gilt Heads. Marbled decoration inner and outer boards, front and rear end-papers. Profusely illustrated. One volume # 3 has some separation of signatures. Owner's Book Plate apparent in all volumes. 23X23 cms. $900.00
Book #0057 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Radcliff-Brown, A.R. The Andaman Islanders. New York. The Free press. 1964. 510 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is slightly worn with several marks. $8.00
Book #192 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Radford, Maude L. King Arthur and His Knights. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1905. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Great red covers with black knight and pennant and gold lettering. Front free endpaper missing, owners name and two 1959 stamps on paste down endpaper. Many great illustrations by Walter J. Enright. Primarily for 5th and 6th graders. Includes pronouncing index. $15.00
Book #1516 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Radhu, Abdul Wahid. Islam in Tibet, & The Illustated Narrative Tibetan Caravans. Louisville, Ky. Fons Vitae. 1997. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated cover. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, translated by Jane Casewit. Black and white photographs of Tibetan Muslim communities by Kevin Bubriskie including pivtures of the family and life of the author. jc 2/03 $12.00
Book #C-92 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Radin, Max. Epicurus My Master. Chapel Hill, NC. University of North Carolina Press. 1949. 149 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. D/j worn on edges, torn on spine, d/j and pages are yellowed, spine is good $12.00
Book #11 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Raichlen, Steven. The Barbecue! Bible. New York. Workman Publishing. 1998. 556 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, text clean, little wear. Over 500 recipes. $10.00
Book #2147 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Raimondo, Justin. Colin Powell and the Power Elite. California. American First Political Action Committee. 1996. 141 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Discussed the liberal politics of Colin Powell, white pictorial wrap shows minimal wear. Library property marking on front page. $10.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rainbolt, , Richard. The Minnesota Vikings, a Pictorial Drama. Minneapolis, MN. Nodin Press. 1973. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purple cover with gold helmet. Top & bottom of spine bumped and chipped, edges chipped, tips worn with loss of color. 3 SIGNATURES--Richard Rainbolt on back cover. "Many Thanks-Skip Heine" also on back cover. "To Ralph & Helen with best wishes. Bud Grant" on page 73. Inside of book near Fine. $35.00
Book #191 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Raley, Harold. Jose Ortega y Gasset: Philosopher of European Unity. University, Alabama. The University of Alabama Press. 1971. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This very fine copy, which appears to be unread has a perfect red cover with a gray and black dust jacket with a quarter inch nick in the top back cover. This volume must be judged a very important and much needed contribution to the literature on Ortega. $16.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Ralph Hancock & Julian A. Weston. The Lost Treasures of Cocos Island. New York. Thomas Nelson & Son. 1960. 325 pps. 8.5 x 5.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Cocos Island belongs to Costa Rica and is the site of one of the world's largest buries treatures. $30.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Raming, Ida. The exclusion of women from the priesthood: divine law or sex discrimination?. Metuchen, NJ. Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1976. 263 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Second subtitle: A historical investigation of the juridical and doctrinal foundations of the Code of Canon Law, Canon 968,1 (ISBN 0810809575). First U.S. edition. Very good. Transl. by Norman R Adams. Orig. publ Bohlau-Verlag, Koln, Germany, 1973. Spring-green cloth covers, stamped white titles front & spine, sl. shelfwear, corners sharp, tape residue front & rear from removed spine label & some vague smudges rear. Binding tight. Eps clean exc. pocket & w/dn overstamp ffep. Text, on cream stock, clean, bright, unmarked exc. accession # & date on copyright pg. Top edge stamped, but all edges clean. A neat, solid volume, little used. $15.00
Book #336 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Ramsey, Robert. One Kid's Pino Grande.. San Francisco. Alchemy Books. 1985. 252 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. d/j mildly rubbed at back--protected by Mylar Jacket. $8.00
Book #357 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ramtha. Love Yourself into Life. Eastsound, WA. Sovereignty Publishing Co.. 1983. 492 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited First edition. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $299.00
Book #468 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Rand and Robin Miller, with David Wingrove. Myst, the Book of Altrus. New York. Hyperion. 1995. 280 pps. 6 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book in very good to fine condition. Pages tight and clean. Issued without a d.j. Stated first. Very faint date stamp on title page. Reduced price! $45.00
Book #383 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Rand, Ann & Paul. Sparkle and Spin. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1957. 32 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Children's book about words, ex-library, usual library markings, corners bumped and frayed. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine ends. Some writing in corner of one of front pages. Pages tight. fs 8/02 $22.00
Book #F-04 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Rand, Any. Atlas Shrugged. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1992. 1166 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "This 35th anniversary edition is a facsimilie printed from the original hardcover edition." Number 1 present on copyright page. $25.00
Book #860 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York. Random House. 1957. 1168 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, 1957; Second printing. Thick Octavo. Hardcover. Pencil name and plate on ffep. Pages and binding in good to very good condition. Cover slightly soiled and corners worn. $75.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Rand, Ayn. The Fountainhead. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1989. 741 pps. 6 1/4" by 9 1/4. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. From Great Books of the 20th Century Series. Full blue leather binding with gilt decoration and titles on covers and spine & gilt page ends. As new; no dj as issued. 1st thus. Full color frontispiece & b & w illustrations by Victoria Vebell. 1 vol. complete. Silk moire endpapers & silk bookmark bound in. Printed on archival paper. $125.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rand, Ayn and Nathaniel Branden. The Objectivist Newsletter and The Objectivist (pamphlet format ). New York. The Objectivist. 1962-1971. 1324 pps. 8 vo + 12vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Complete set-a total of 10 Volumes - (discontinued at Vol. 10, no. 9). Forty eight are in newsletter format + sixty nine in pamphlet format. Volumes 1-4 are loose, 8 1/2 x 11, and still tri-folded. There is yellowing on the fold lines. Volumes 5-10 are loose pamphlets, each 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, with 16 pgs in each. These are VG to fine with 4 or 5 exceptions; no writing or highlighting. Call or e-mail for more details. $600.00
Book #504 from Friends of the Intermountain Libraries (F.O.I.L.), Burney, CA
Rand, Christopher. GRECIAN CALENDAR. New York. Oxford University Press. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #14 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
Rand, Clayton. Ink on my hands. New York. Carrie & Evans, Inc. 1940. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. some wear and tear on top and bottome edges of dust jacket o/w good $100.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Rand, Harry. Stokely Webster: Paintings, 1923-1984. Daytona Beach. Museum of Arts and Sciences. 1985. 99 pps. 8.25"w, 11"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes 50 color reproductions of American painter Webster's work plus biography and critique. Excellent paper quality shows no aging, quality reproductions, interior pristine, front cover has some staining. $15.00
Book #1786 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Randall, H. Pettus, ed.. Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges. None. None. 1960. 1128 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 26, 1959-60. Alphbetical listing of students from a number of insitutions, with date of birth, extracurricular activities, majors, employment. Also listed by name of college. Corners bumped, name on flyleaf, gilt titles on cover and spine are beginning to fade. $16.00
Book #12 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Randisi, Robert J. editor. First Cases. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1996. 292 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First printing, February, 1996 on copyright page and number 1 is present. The first appearances on classic private eyes, including stories by Michael Collins, Bill Pronzini, Joe Gores, Lawrence Block, John Lutz, Sue Grafton and others. Great DJ shows a door with a glass pane on front. $10.00
Book #891 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ranhofer, Charles. The Epicurean. New York. Dover. 1977. 1183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0486226808 Publisher: Dover Publications, New York; 1977. Dustjacket has some very minor tears and edgewear. Jacket is otherwise bright and unfaded. Price not clipped. The book itself is in excellent shape with no interior marks or foxing. Dust marks on edges.Unabridged reproduction of the original 1920 edition. Approximately 800 illustrations. 1,183 pages plus 13 page introduction. Heavy book- extra for shipping $7.00 instead of $4.00 $60.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Ransom, Jay Ellis. A RANGE GUIDE TO MINES AND MINERALS: How and Where to Find Valuable Ores and Minerals in the United States. New York. Harper & Row. 1964. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A very clean and tight book. Some slight yellowing on the edges. A tear in the original paper dust jacket. Has newer clear jacket over. Illustrated. $8.00
Book #1744 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ransome, Arthur. Swallows & Amazons. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1931. 343 pps. 8 x 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. copy from school library; some wear and marks on red cloth cover. $7.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Ransome, Stephen. Hearses Don't Hurry. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. An attorney, trying to convict the district attorney, faces removal from office, disbarment and suspicion of murder. Ex-library markings, light wear and soiling to book, with heavy soiling to top of book. Otherwise, book is solid and in fairly good condition. V 3/04 $50.00
Book #V125 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ranson, Ron. Learn Watercolor the Edgar Whitney Way. Cincinnati, Ohio. North Light. 1997. 134 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Watercolor picture on cover, blue spine, white lettering. One tiny bump to bottom of spine. All else Fine $35.00
Book #294 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Rascoe, Burton. The Joy's of Reading - Life's Greatest Pleasure. Garden City. Nelson Doubleday. 1937. 186 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Purple cloth, glassine cover in poor condition, but book is clean, pages tight, unmarked. Small amount of shelf wear on corners and spine. Pages are yellowed, a small stain on the bottom tail end. $9.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Rateaver, Bargyla. The Organic Method Primer. Pauma Valley, CA. Authors. 1973. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. This book has slightly worn cover with mild crease in cover plus inked over "L" in Bargyla on cover. A separate laid in ,18 page copy, of "Index to the Organic Method Primer 1975" is included. Inscription reads "For Tom Rogers, Bargyla Rateaver". A practical explanation: the how and why for the beginner and the experienced. $20.00
Book #898 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ratigan, William. Great Lakes Shipwrecks & Survivals. Grand Rapids, MI. Erdman's Publishing Co.. 1977. 377 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated copy,the EDMUND FITZGERALD edition. Reprinted Feb 1994. Tight, clean copy. ISBN 0-8028-7010-4 $8.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Williamston Library, Williamston, Mi
Rawlings, Marjorie. The Yearling. New York. Charles Scribners. 1938. 428 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tan cloth lettered in green, loose spine; some wear on corners of hardcover; good cond. $25.00
Book #15 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Ray Mullholland. The Splinter Fleet. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1936. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A very rare book about ships of the Otranto Barrage. $50.00
Book #31 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ray, Cyril. Cognac. Briarcliff Manor, NY. Stein & Day. 1974. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is the first book in English ever to be devoted to the greatest of brandies.A very nice copy, price clipped, mildly worn at edges. Covered in Mylar jacket. Illus with b/w line drawings. $12.00
Book #1237 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ray, William and Marlys. The Art of Invention: Patent Models and Their Makers. Princeton. Pyne Press. 1974. 123 pps. 10.25" x 10.25". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Until the 1880's, all American inventors had to submit a model of their inventions to the United States Patent Office as part of their patent applications. This produced a collection of incredible and charming, as well as practical, devices: flying machines, pretzel makers, ornatel decorated printing presses, plows. This was a colorful and significant expression of nineteenth-century American technology as well as in many cases a form of folk art. Dozens of photographs, charts and other illustrations, many in color. Book in very good condition, pages unmarked and not much yellowed, spine a little loose. Some writing on inside cover and flyleaf. Dustjacket worn, especially at edges and corners, some small rips, and one missing piece about 1/2 inch. $24.00
Book #1725 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Rayburn III, Jim. Dance Children, Dance. Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House. 1984. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Written by his son, this is the story of Jim Rayburn, founder of "Young Life," a very successful but unconventional nministry to "unchurched high school kids, whose vision and success contrasted with a troubled life. Copy inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Ken Botts on 10/10/84. Book is stated First Printing and seems unread, perhaps unopened. DJ has one small tear and very minor wear to corners. $20.00
Book #175 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Raymond Buckland. Signs, Symbols, and Omens: An illustrated guide to magical and spiritual symbolism. St. Paul, MN. Llewellyn Publications. 2003. 244 pps. Medium. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #13 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Raymond J. Roark. Formulas for stress and strain. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 432 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown with gold lettering, name in ink on inside front cover, no marks in inside of book. Fourth Ed. $15.00
Book #12 from Best Friends, Seven Points, TX
Raymond, E T. Portraits of the Nineties. London. E T Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1921. 319 pps. 5-1/8 x 8-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 2nd printing, Oct 1921. Fourth in a series of portraits-by-decade. Red cloth covers, blind-stamped front, gilt spine titles; a few small scratches; minor shelfwear, corners sharp but sl. worn. Deckle fore & bottom edges, bottom smoothed from shelf contact; top edge russet, dusty. Binding cracked between pgs 80-81. Volume may have been repaired: text is clean, unmarked, but eps are on different stock & contacting pgs badly discolored. Volume is valuable mainly for 20 B&W halftone plates of eminent men in politics, religion & the arts: Wilde, Beardsley, Hardy, Meredith, Spencer, Kitchener, Gladstone, & others, but not all of the individual biographees. $10.00
Book #254 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Raymond, Joseph H. Pegasus International Book Collectors Directory. Vashon Island, WA. Pegasus Press. 1983. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a great reference book for book collectors and book dealers. Some of the helpful chapters are "Collectors by subject interest", "Booksellers by subject specialties", "Collectible authors and their pseudonyms" and much much more. Red leatherlike cover with gilt printing. Inscription by author on fep. Book as new and sturdily bound. $17.00
Book #1384 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Raz, Hilda. Divine Honors. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1997. 107 pps. 8.5x5.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. New condition, unread $8.00
Book #101 from Friends of the Athens Clarke County Library, Athens, GA
Raz, Hilda. Living on the Margins, Women Writers on Breast Cancer. New York. Persea Books. 1999. 286 pps. 8.5x5.5. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. new condition, unread $10.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Athens Clarke County Library, Athens, GA
Razzi, Jim. Walt Disney: Snow White & Seven Dwarfs. New York. Disney Press. 1993. 92 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Full Page Color Illustrations throughout book. One small tear on back of DJ A beautiful book! $10.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Grantly Dick. Introduction to Motherhood. New York. Harper & Bros.. 1950. 104 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pub. in 1950. stated First Edition--F-A. Illus. Tight binding. A few pages with light smudges. A small book but quite complete information on the subject including pregnancy, birth and care afterward baby arrives. $12.00
Book #855 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Leonard E. The Path of Duty. New York. The Foundation for Economic Education.. 1982. 120 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Enclosed in glassine jacket. Author has been president of The Foundation for Economic Education since it was org.in 1946.Advocates of the free market, private ownership, limited government rationale. Sample chapter: "Say yes to life" --believe that you can do the impossible. Index. $5.00
Book #636 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Read, Leonard E. Thoughts Rule the World. Irvington-on-Hudson, New York. The Foundation for Economic Education, Inc.. 1981. 120 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is covered with a glassine jacket and is clean and tight. Inscribed by the author to L.H. Colburn. The author and publisher has been the president of The Foundation for Economic Education since it was organized in 1946. $5.00
Book #659 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Reader's Digest. America the Beautiful. New York. Readers Digest Assn.. 1970. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $2.00
Book #708 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Reader's Digest. Earth's Mysterious Place: Quest for the Unknown. Pleasantville, NY. Readers Digest Assn.. 1992. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #710 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Reader's Digest. How in the World?. Pleasantville, N.Y.. Reader's Digest Assn.. 1990. 448 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Highly illustrated mostly in color, some b&w. Medical science and technology wonders. $8.00
Book #181 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Reader's Digest. Mysteries of the Bible; The enduring questions of the Scriptures. Pleasantville. Reader's Digest. 1988. 384 pps. sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This very good copy +++ of this well-illustrated book about the mysteries of the Bible has the Reader's Digest information and quality we have come to expect. $8.00
Book #1048 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Reader's Digest. True stories of World War II. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc.. 1980. 447 pps. sm4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket