[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " S "  

San Lazzaro, G. Di. Homage to Henri Matisse. New York. Tudor Publishing. 1970. 126 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Special Issue of XX siecle. Illustrations. Good to very good copy and dust jacket. Some shelf wear on top and bottom of book and dust jacket. $18.00
Book #172 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
S. W. Baker. Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia. Hartford. O. D. Case & Co.. 1868. 624 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Hinge damaged. Previous ownerlabel. Library discard stamp and signature dated 1873. $40.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Ramona Library, Ramona, CA
S.G.F. Brandon and Friedrich Heer, Editors. Forty Centuries from the Pharaohs to Alfred the Great. Not Stated. Britannica Society. 1972. 240 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Supplementing the text are more than 400 magnificent illustrations, one-forth in full color that capture the spirit of the times. Numerous maps, charts and diagrams. Well known events - Exodus of the Jews, Hannibal's crossing of the Alps, the crucifixion of Jesus. More than 4000 years of history. $20.00
Book #111 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
SABIN, EDWIN L. INTO MEXICO WITH GENERAL SCOTT. philadelphia. Lippencott. 1920. 317 pps. 5"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps. D/j was cut & glued to second end page. The first end page has separated from the binding. The boards are orange cloth, with black titles & drummer boy. Boards show shelf wear. The spine was taped, with handwritten black titles. The pages have yellowed due to age of book. The frontispiece Illustration is in color. B/w Illustrations are intact except for missing map on page 194. Illustrations by Charles H. Stephens. Stated Second Impression. wd 2/07. $7.00
Book #WD147 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SALAS, NICHOLE. NIGHT OF THE KACHINA. CALIFORNIA. FEARON PITMAN PUBLISHERS, INC. 1977. 44 pps. 24mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pacesetters edition. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, stamps, and pocket. Boards slightly soiled. Pages clean and tight. Mystery story about ruins in New Mexico. nr - 1/05 $6.50
Book #NR18 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SALITORE (Publisher), EDWARD. CAIFORNIA PAST PRESENT FUTURE. Lakewood, CA. Edward V. Salitore. 1971. 688 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cloth cover is lightly faded and lightly worn along the corners and edges. Interior pages are clean. This book falls open to the beautiful color pictures of agriculture, shipping, desert and metropolitan themes. Edward V. Salitore $12.00
Book #T-003 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SALTEN, FELIX. FLORIAN THE EMPERORS HORSE. indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1934. 343 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in navy blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. White horse head on the front board. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & without marks & smudges & tightly held to the spine. Translated by Erich Posselt & Michel Kraike. A hard to find book. Stated, First Edition. wd 4/08. $30.00
Book #WD592 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SALTEN, FELIX. FLORIAN THE EMPERORS STALLION. None. Bobbs-Merrill. 1934. 343 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in rust cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. Slite fading on the spine. All the pages are clear of marks & smudges, & tightly held. Translated by Erich Posselt & Michel Kraike. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $33.00
Book #WD446 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SALTER, HEIDI. TADDY MC FINLEY AND THE GREAT GREY GRIMLY. Kansas City, Missouri. Landmark Editions, Inc.. 1989. 29 pps. 8-1/2X11". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1988 Winner of 14-19 age category National Written & Illustrated by...Awards Contest for Students. Inscribed "To Cody--Always let your creativity be your guide! Heidi Salter" with her version of a "smily face" with curly, kinky hair. Only mar is 2-1/2 X 2" area of numbers written in ink on front-inside cover easilly covered with a name plate or other sticker. Two pages, in color, of '86 and '87 winners at the end of the book. Large picture of Salter back cover and pictorial front cover. Beautifully colorful, imaginative illustrations throughout. jc 12/04 $10.00
Book #C179 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAMPLE, PHILMER A. VISIONS IN VERSE. tennessee. kingsport press. 1932. 110 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue, orange, tan & yellow, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Book covers are in excellent condition, with a clear sheet of plastic. Inscribed & singed by the author, on the first endpage. Stated, Privately Printed 1932. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $46.00
Book #WD913 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAMPLE, PHILMER A. VISIONS IN VERSE. kingsport, tennessee. kingsport press. 1932. 110 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green, blue, orange & yellow, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. The Boards are in very good condition, covered in a light clear plastic. The first endpage was torn out. No damage done to the other pages, all tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $18.00
Book #WD932 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D. DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MINIATURE. London. C. Whittingham. 1807. 284 pps. 3.5"X5.75". Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. some ink marks on ffep. Additions by Rev. Joseph Hamilton, M.A. Truly a collectors book. foxing on corners of cover $100.00
Book #00023 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
SARGENT, SHIRLEY. PIPELINE DOWN THE VALLEY. New York. Dodd Mead. 1955. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Juvenile Literature Usual library pocket,date sticker and stamps. Spine has sticker residue and black lettering. This book is in excellent condition. Story of teenage boy's summer working on a pipeline in the San Joaquin Valley. 01/05 JF $10.00
Book #JF261 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAUNDER, BLANCHE. THE BLANCHE SAUNDERS' OBEDIENCE TRAINING COURSES. New York. Howell Book House, Inc.. 1976. 0 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine hardback copy. Clean, good tight condition. Obedience Training courses in the novice, open, and utility (w/ tracking) for dogs. New combined edition. Illustrated by Gloria Strang. Fifth printing. mj 10/02 $20.00
Book #A193 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAUNDERS, BAILEY & ERNEST B. BAX (TRANS). THE WISDOM OF LIFE AND OTHER ESSAYS BY ARTHUR SCHOPENHAUER. WASHINGTON & LONDON. M. WALTER DUNNE. 1901. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ENGRAVED PICTURE OF SCHOPENHAUER AFTER THE TITLE PAGE. SOME ANNOTATIONS IN PANCIL IN THE INTRODUCTION. OTHERWISE A CLEAN COPY $25.00
Book #13 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
SAUVER, DENNIS ST. A RIDE TO REMEMBER. ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA. EMC CORPORATION. 1973. 47 pps. 24mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Card pocket. Boards are slightly worn and soiled. Pages clean and tight. Two brothers discover a ring of thieves operating with snowmobiles in the deep woods. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR21 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SAUVER, DENNIS ST. THE LIGHTNING ROUND. ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA. EMC CORPORATION. 1973. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Boards slightly worn with a few bumps. Pages clean and tight. nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR20 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHAEFER, JACK. MONTE WALSH. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1963. 501 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Mylar dj has edgewear along top and bottom edges, spine is missing small pieces of mylar to top and bottom edges. Pages are clean/tight. There are no previous owner's names or markings. First Printing stated. Overall condition is fine/near new. A major novel by the author of Shane. N 8/04 $350.00
Book #N307 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHARFF, ROBERT. MORE PLYWOOD PROJECTS. New York. McGraw Hill. 1959. 184 pps. 6 1/2 " x 10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket, taped for reinforcement, strong spine, hardcover slightly worn, b&w photos with complete plans are excellent, dj flap taped to cover page, 50 projects & improvements you can make in your home with fir & hardwood plywoods, expert advice, based on Robert Scharff's own practical experience. wd-10/06. $20.00
Book #WD-14 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHEFFER, VICTOR B. A NATURAL HISTORY OF MARINE MAMMALS. New York. Charles Scribners. 1976. 157 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers have slight smudging, light creasing near spine. Pages are clean/tight. Ffe has name sticker on it. Condition is near new. Contents include fossil records, challenges of school life, measurements of intelligence, migration patterns, and much more. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N347 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHEINFELD, AMRAM. WHY YOU ARE YOU. New York. Abelard-Schuman. 1958. 171 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Grey hard cloth in very good/fine condition. Illustrator boards on this 1958 publication. Illustrated by author Amram Scheinfeld. Young adult as to how life begins and heredity. mj 11/02 $7.00
Book #A210 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHIFF, IRWIN A. THE BIGGEST CON. connecticut. freedom books. 1974. 369 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition. White & black cover, with white & green titles on the front cover & green titles on the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. ISBN 0-930374-01-0. Stated, Printing History, April, 1976, August, 1977, December, 1977. An incredible book that reveals, how the government spends its money. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $35.00
Book #WD839 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHISLER, FLORENCE E. THE EYE OF ISHTAR. New York. clayton press. 1963. 237 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to inside front board. All pages are tightly held, & clean. Science Fiction at its best. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $50.00
Book #WD324 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHNEIDER, DENNIS R. BIOREMEDIATION. des plaines, il.. cahners publishing co.. 1990. 97 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in excellent condition. Green & black titles on front cover, white titles on the spine. Full title:Bioremediation:a Desk Manual for the Environmental Professional. By:Dennis R. Schneider, Ph.D. & Robert J. Billingsley. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $50.00
Book #WD760 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHNELL, MARY L. NATIONAL EARTHQUAKE HAZARDS REDUCTION PROGRAM: REPORT TO THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS #918. Washington. USGPO. 1984. 65 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wrappers show no sign of markings or wear. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. A catastrophic earthquake poses perhaps the greatest natural hazard faced by the Nation. N 8/04 $12.00
Book #N296 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHOPMEYER, C.S. SEEDS OF WOODY PLANTS IN THE UNITED STATES. washington, d.c.. u.s. forest service. 1974. 883 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with silver titles on the front board & spine. Back board is slightly loose from the spine. All other pages are clean & free of marks. Previous owner stamped his name on the inside front cover & first two endpages. 16 pages of seeds in full color. Stated, Agriculture Handbook No. 450. First Edition, Not Stated. This book is large & extra heavy, additional poastage may-apply. wd 1/09. $20.00
Book #WD793 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHRANK,, JEFFREY. SNAP, CRACKLE & WRIGHT. skokie, il.. national textbook co.. 1979. 295 pps. 7 1/2"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover in red, purple, yellow & white titles. Cover is in excellent condition. Previous owner wrote name in blue ink, on the first endpage. All other pages are clean & tight. First Edition-Not Stated. wd 1/09. $15.00
Book #WD764 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHUCHHARDT, WALTER-HERWIG. GREEK ART. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1972. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has few small tears across top edge, some edgewear, crincled at bottom of spine, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Overall condition is fine/near new. B&W photographs and narrations give way to the history behind Greek Art. N 8/04 $15.00
Book #N367 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHUILING, WALTER C. (EDITOR). PLEISTOCENE MAN AT CALICO. Redlands, California. San Bernardino County Museum Association. 1979. 112 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A report on the Calico Mountains excavations, San Bernardino County, California. Very good paper wraps, slight rubbing. Pages are clean/tight. Condition overall is VG+. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-89 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHUL, BILL. LIFE SONG: IN HARMONY WITH ALL CREATION. WALPOLE, N. H.. STILLPOINT PUBLISHING. 1994. 203 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Page edges have slight markings. Dr. Bill Schull has had a life-long interest in animals, plants and interspecies communication. He is an experienced gardener, farmer and columnist who has published nine books and more than 200 articles exploring the unexplained phenomena occurring in our daily life. nr -2/05 $7.00
Book #NR145 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHULTZ, CHARLES. CHARLIE BROWN'S 'CYCLOPEDIA - 15 volumes. New York. Funk & Wagnalls, Inc.. 1980. 54 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Complete set of 15 volumes of Charlie Brown's 'Cyclopedia. Excellent condition. Charles Schulz characters of Charlie Brown, Snoopy, Lucy, & other notable friends of Charlie Brown. Sold as complete 15 volume set. children mj 9/01 $75.00
Book #A149 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHULTZ, JAMES WILLARD. FRIENDS OF MY LIFE AS AN INDIAN. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1923. 299 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, reinforced with green tape along edges & spine. Black handwritten ink titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Frontispiece Illustration is missing, of James Willard Schultz (Apikuni) as a young man. All other 14 Illustrations are intact & tight to the spine. Page 5 has tape for torn page. First Edition Not Stated. This is a collectors book. wd 2/08. $400.00
Book #WD533 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHULZ, CHARLES M. LUCY NOT JUST ANOTHER PRETTY FACE. New York. HarperHorizon. 1998. 78 pps. 9 1/2 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Keywords: Children's Comic Strip Peanuts ISBN 0061073008 Book is in as never read condition.Lucy Van Pelt made her debut to the Peanuts comic strip in 1952."As the original dominant female character in Peanuts, it is easy to see why she is considered the brains and beauty of the strip." You will learn about the evolution of Lucy's unique personality and how it has changed over the years. Introduction by Charles M. Schulz 04/05 $12.00
Book #JF295 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHULZ, CHARLES M. SIEMPRE A FLOTE, CHARLIE BROWN. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1971. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition? Staple-bound trade paperback. No Jacket. 8vo - 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 ". ISBN:0030860156. Cover slightly worn, shelf wear, no pagination. Slight yellowing of back page, but otherwise in fine condition. nr 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR51 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHULZ, CHARLES M. STAY WITH IT, SNOOPY. New York. Fawcett Crest. 1980. 124 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. Fine Condition. Colored pictorial cover, black and white comic strips inside, unpaginated. Volume 3 of the Summers Fly, Winters Walk series. A must for all you peanut lovers!! CR 01-03 $10.00
Book #R-77 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCHWALJE, EARL. THE BOY WHO MADE MAGIC. London. abelard schuman. 1958. 144 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red, white & blue, with white titles on the front board & spine. Boards show little wear. D/j was cut & taped to the first endpage. Illustrated by Shane Miller. First Edition, Not Stated. LARGE PRINT for easy reading. Pages 17 & 18 have rip on the bottom of page. All other pages are tight & clean. wd 2/09. $19.00
Book #WD836 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, BRADFORD. THE SLICK-IRON TRAIL. none. arcadia house. 1958. 220 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. Slight smudge on page 14. Brown spot on page 84. Other pages are clean & clear & tightly held. Place of Publication Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $20.00
Book #WD400 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, JACK DENTON. ELEPHANT GRASS. New York. Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. 1969. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. ex-library markings, pages clean and tight, mylar cover has slight wear, slight water markings on top of pages, label taped to spine. N 5/04 $7.00
Book #N-12 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALER. THE LADY OF THE LAKE. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1908. 208 pps. 4 1/4 x 5 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Poetry Literature Edited with introducton and notes by Elizabeth A. Packard. A Macmillan's Pocket Classics. July 1908 printing. Owner's name and address on inside page covers about 2 " of the page. Book is not faded and is in near perfect condition. 04/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF177 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALTER. IVANHOE. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. no date give. 442 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition...no publication date. Book is old, discolored with age. Spine shows signs of wear. Corners are checked; pages relatively tight. bl-9/07 $20.00
Book #BL143 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALTER. KENILWORTH. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. no date give. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is old, discolored with age, pages relatively tight. Cover is patterned red, spine has gold gilt lettering. Possible first edition. bl-9/07 $8.00
Book #BL144 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALTER. OLD MORTALITY. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. no date give. 445 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition, front cover damaged, i.e. small indentation. Contains an introduction by Jedediah Cleishbotham along with this statement; "...THESE TALES ILLUSTRATIVE OF ANCIENT SCOTTISH MANERS, AND OF THE TRADITIONS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICTS ARE RESPECTFULLY INSCRIBED BY THEIR FRIEND AND LIEGE FELLOW-SUBJECT JEDEIAH CHEISHBOTHAM." bl-9/07 $8.00
Book #BL145 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALTER. REDGAUNTLET. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. no date give. 418 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Possible first edition, no publication date; however, a forward appears at the beginning of the book followed by the date, 1st April 1832. Book is worn and discolored with age but appears to be fairly clean and tight. bl-9/07 $8.00
Book #BL146 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WALTER. ROB ROY. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. no date give. 386 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is fairly clean and tight, albeit discolored with age. Back board is damaged with a dent at the mid-lower edge. Possible first edition, boards are pattered red, spine has title and author written in gold gilt. bl-9/07 $8.00
Book #BL147 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SCOTT, WATLER. THE BRIDE OF LAMMERMOOR. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. not stated. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is quite worn, no publication date. Red decorative cover with gilt lettering on spine Of the 194 books I found listed, not one had the publisher listed as Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Front end pages are torn, plus the name of the original owner of book is written on the first end page. Pages are relatively tight, albeit discolored with age. bl-9/07 $15.00
Book #BL142 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SEARS. CELEBRATING SEARS NEW CENTURY 1886-1986. None. sears. 1986. 1252 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in very good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Illustrated by color photographs. Stated, Contennial edition. First Edition, Not Stated. This book is extra heavy & large. Additional postage may apply. wd 6/09. $15.00
Book #WD961 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SEBBA, ANNE. MARGOT FONTEYN. great britain. julia macrae books. 1983. 46 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black & white hardboard, with white titles on the front board & spine. The boards are in excellent condition. Illustrated by Valerie Littlewood. Large print type for clear & easy reading. All the pages are tightly held & clean of all marks & smudges. First Edition , Not Stated. wd 9/08. $27.00
Book #WD703 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SELDEN, GEORGE. THE GARDEN UNDER THE SEA. New York. Viking Press. 1957. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Gray pictorial cloth boards. Illustrations by Garry MacKenzie. The adventures of Oscar Lobster. Author of A Cricket in Times Square. Usual X-L markings. jc 11/02 $10.00
Book #C-63 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SELIGSON, SUSAN. AMOS AHOY! A COUCH ADVENTURE ON LAND AND SEA. United States of America. Little, Brown & Co.. 1990. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Glossy illustrated boards, pages clean and tight. When Amos the dog accidentally disturbs the neighborhood bully, he sets off a high speed chase through town with everyone from the dog catcher to a used-furniture salesman hot on his trail. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR41 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SELTZER, CHARLES ALDEN. SO LONG SUCKER. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 276 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards & pages are tight. There are many pages that were taped due to tears. Pages show wear due to good use. All pages are intact, for good reading enjoyment. This is a rare book find for the 1941 edition. Stated Copyright, 1941. Stated First Edition. wd 8/07. $115.00
Book #WD403 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SEMPLE, GORDON. PASSIONS HIGHWAY. New York. phoenix press. 1949. 255 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $65.00
Book #WD663 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SENDER, RAMON J. DARK WEDDING. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with silver titles on the spine. The spine cover on the book has faded some. All the pages are tightly held to the spine, clean without any marks, smudges or dogears. Translated from the spanish by Eleanor Clark. This is a hard to find book. Stated First Edition. wd 3/08. $18.00
Book #WD551 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SENSENEY, DAN. SCANLON OF THE SUB SERVICE. Garden City. Doubleday. 1963. 142 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first ed. with editor's thanks to U.S. Navy public relations. A Signal Book illustrated by Ray Johnson. jc 11/02 $5.00
Book #C-44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SERVEN, JAMES E. COLT FIREARMS FROM 1836. harrisburg, pennsylvania. stackpole books. 1979. 398 pps. 9"x12". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show fading & slight wear along the edges. Stated, Copyright 1954, 1979 by James E, Serven. Stated, First Stackpole printing, March 1979. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Every page is full of b/w Illustrations. An excellent buy. Book is extra large & heavy, extra postage may apply. wd 5/08. $17.00
Book #WD597 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SEVERN, DAVID. TREASURE FOR THREE. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1950. 212 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Juvenile fiction; ex-library; edges and corners bumped and top and bottom of binding slightly frayed, otherwise pages tight and clean; front cover slightly stained. fs 11/02 $10.00
Book #F-05 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SEYMOUR, BEATRICE KEAN. RETURN JOURNEY. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1943. 372 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages 336-337 have brown spots & a smudge of red ink, all other pages are clear & clean. Stated, First Printing. First Edition Not Stated. This title is a hard to find book. wd 8/08. $20.00
Book #WD681 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1919. 139 pps. 4 X 5 1/4. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Shakespear Poetry Literature The Temple Shakespear With Preface, Glossary by Israel Gollancz Title page has date of MCMXIX inside page printing date 1919. Redboards of softleather with gilt design embossed on front, gilt lettering on spine and attached ribbon book mark.The top of the pages are covered with gilt. Levinson's Book Store of Sacramento sticker on back inside board. The spine of the book shows wear at the top and the bottom has a small piece missing. There are no marks on the inside. Collector's will like this one. 04/04 JF $10.00
Book #JF178 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHANNON, LF. KALEIDOSCOPE. mustang, ok.. tate. 2005. 111 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is in new condition. Brown, red & yellow on the cover, with white & yellow titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean from all marks & smudges. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $15.00
Book #WD736 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHAPPIRO, HERBERT. BOSS OF THE FAR WEST. New York. phoenix press. 1948. 250 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. The first endpages & page 27 have pencil marks. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. First Edition Not Stated. "Boss of The Far West", Freetown & Bartos were separated only by a narrow river, but it was an important boundary. A Western at its best. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD303 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHAR, BARBARA E. THE WIND MISTS. None. hignell printing edition. 2003. 275 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in very good condition. White titles on the front cover & spine. All the pages are tight & clean. ISBN 0-9714277-3-9. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD814 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHARE , A BOOK. BEAUTIFUL ZOO ANIMALS TO COME AND SEE. ashland, oh.. landoll. 1993. 15 pps. 8"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. This book is in excellent condition. The boards & the pages are like new. Action Library. All the pages are in full color of the zoo animals. Stated Copyright 1993, Landoll. First Edition Not Stated. Children everywere will love this book. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD181 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHARMAT, MARJORIE WEINMAN. MY MOTHER NEVER LISTENS TO ME. NILES, ILLINOIS. ALBERT WHITMAN & COMPANY. 1984. 0 pps. 9.25"H, 8.25"W. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is a little bumped. Boards are lightly soiled and a little worn. Pages are clean and tight. Light hearted story about a son trying to get his mother's attention. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR35 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHARP, MARGERY. FOUR GARDENS. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. 307 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Blue cloth covered boards in very good condition.Tight binding & spine. Pages 50 & 51 have spot with lettering removed. Pages 84 through 86 have brown spots. First Edition not stated. Dj end page was cut & glued to front of book end page. wd 11/06. $15.00
Book #WD-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHEARING, JOSEPH. SO EVIL MY LOVE. New York. harper & brothers. 1947. 270 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated, This story is published in England under the title of "For Her to See". All the pages are tightly held, & free of marks & smudges. Stated, First Edition. wd 2/08. $25.00
Book #WD529 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHEEHY, GAIL. PASSAGES. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1976. 393 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1976 FIRST EDITION GOOD/NO DJ PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON INSIDE COVER $22.00
Book #25 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SHELDON, WILLIAM D. WIDENING VIEWS. Boston. allyn & bacon. 1958. 384 pps. 7"x 9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in purple, yellow & white cloth, which are in good condition. First endpage previous owner, inscription, in ink pen. All other pages are clean & clear. Many b/w & color pictures. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $15.00
Book #WD408 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHELTER. SHELTER. bolinas, ca.. shelter publications. 1973. 176 pps. 11"x14". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tans, yellows & reds, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Book is in very good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Every page has b/w drawings & photos. This book is extra Large in size, 11"x14", additional postage may apply. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $15.00
Book #WD802 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHELTER. SURVIVAL SCRAPBOOK # 1. New York. schocken books. 1973. 0 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Softcover is in good condition, which is in green, brown & black, with black titles on the front cover & yellow titles on the spine. The first endpage is loose from the spine. The pages of the book are not numbered, surely more than 100. Every page is full of drawings with do-it-yourself technology. All the pages are clean & clear. Stated, First Schocken Edition 1973. wd 4/09. $30.00
Book #WD901 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHEPARD, KATHLEEN. STORY FROM LIFE. New York. julian messner. 1939. 236 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light faded red cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards have water marks. Shelf wear along the edges. All the pages are tight & clean. This is a hard to find book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/08. $55.00
Book #WD708 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHERIDAN, JUANITA. THE MAMO MURDERS. New York. Doubleday. 1952. 190 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Books by Juanita Sheridan:"The Kahuna Killer", "The Chinese Chop". Stated First Edition. wd 8/08. $26.00
Book #WD675 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHERMAN, MARK. BULLETIN OF THE INTERNATIONAL STRING FIGURE ASSOCIATION. pasadena, ca.. isfa press. 2002. 366 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in brown, black & white, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Cover both front & back are in excellent condition. ISSN 1076-7886. All the pages are clean & tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/08. $16.00
Book #WD704 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHERRY, EDNA. STRICTLY A LOSER. New York. Dodd Mead. 1965. 186 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. No Edition Stated. Very good condition. Usual library markings. Dust jacket lightly soiled in Mylar protector. Light smudging, soiling to a few pages, most pages clean and bright. Tight binding. A psychological thriller of a perfectly plotted and perfectly executed murder which had the police stumped, even though the police did a very competent job on the investigation. CR 01-03 $8.00
Book #R-84 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHERWOOD, MARY NEAL. THE LITTLE GOOD-FOR-NOTHING. Boston. estes & lauriat. 1878. 354 pps. 5 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with black titles on the front board & tan titles on the spine. For the age of this book, the boards are in good contition, with little wear. Previous owner, singed in ink on the first endpage, also has blue stamp. Also by Mary Neal Sherwood:Sidonie, Jack, The Nabob,Robert Helmont, Tartarin of Tarascon, Choice Stories. This book is 130 years old. All the pages are tightly held & clean of marks & smudges. This is a very hard to find book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $40.00
Book #WD717 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHNAYERSON, MICHAEL. THE CAR THAT COULD. New York. Random House. 1996. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue hard board, with red titles on the spine. The boards & d/j are in excellent condition. The d/j is covered in clear plastic. D/j is in white & red, with black titles. All the pages are tight & clean. Stamped, withdrawn, Contra Costa County Library. ISBN 0-679-42105-X. Stated, First Edition. wd 9/08. $28.00
Book #WD691 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHOEMAKER, RITCHIE C. LOSE THE WEIGHT YOU HATE. baltimore, md.. gateway press. 2001. 436 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in red & white, with red titles on the front cover & spine. Pages 79 through 81 have pink highlighter. All other pages are tight & clean. First Ediion, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $17.00
Book #WD800 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHORT, ABEL. NIGHT RIDERS. New York. arcadia house. 1947. 224 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. The pages are tightly held & clean. Large Print, for easy reading, though not stated Large Print. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $37.00
Book #WD676 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHOTT, ABEL. BROTHERS OF THE BRAND. New York. phoenix press. 1947. 255 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is an Ex. Lib. book with a circulating label on the first end page, & a pocket on the inside back board. There are no ink stamps what so ever on the book. The boards are covered with green cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Binding & spine are tight. Book shows slite shelf wear along the edges of the boards. "Readers of Mr. Short's earlier novels will welcome this reappearance of Solo Strant, the hardriding, hard-shooting Silver Kid". "Published in magazine form as by T. W. Ford". First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/07. $45.00
Book #WD124 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SHOTT, ABEL. BROTHERS OF THE BRAND. New York. phoenix press. 1947. 255 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Blue boards covered in cloth. Black titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held, with no tears. "Solo Strant had unwittingly assisted in the hanging of an innocent man. And he vowed to make what restitution he could". First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD275 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SICELOFF, SMITH. COLLEGE ALGEBRA. Boston. ginn and co.. 1924. 258 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with brown titles on the front board, no titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. Previous owner wrote name in black ink on first endpage. There are no marks or smudges, pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $16.00
Book #WD737 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SIEGEL, BERNIE M,D,. LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. 1986 FIRST EDITION DJ FINE, BOOK CONDITION VERY GOOD, OWNER'S NAME ON INSIDE COVER. NO PRICE CLIPPING $35.00
Book #32 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SIENKIEWICZ, HENRYK. QUO VADIS? TRANSLATED FROM THE POLISH BY JEREMIAH CURTIN WITH AN INTRO. BY HAROLD LAMB AND ILLUS. BY SALVATORE FIUME. New York. Heritage. 1960. 525 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG+, slip case slightly stained. 4to, covers VG+, spine bottom tip worn. 32 illustrations $84.00
Book #46 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
SIERS, JAMES. IMAGES OF FIJI. suva, fiji islands. caines jannif. 1993. 48 pps. 8"x11 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition, white on blue, with gray/white titles on the front cover, black titles on the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. Every page in full living color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $17.00
Book #WD883 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SILVERS, PHIL. THIS LAUGH IS ON ME THE PHIL SILVERS STORY. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1973. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This book is a good laugh for anyone, the private life of Mr. Show Biz, nice strong binding clean b&w photos. wd 10/06. $5.00
Book #WD-10 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SIMENON, GEORGE. DISTINATIONS. New York. Doubleday. 1955. 320 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards & pages are in excellent condition. Stated, Two Novels, The Hitchhiker, The Burial of Monsieur Bouvet. Also Stated, First Edition. wd 4/09. $25.00
Book #WD892 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SIMPSON, LESLEY BYRD. MANY MEXICOS. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1952. 349 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book. History of Mexico. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Cover shows slightly worn spots. edges and spine in good contion. contents in good and tight condtion. Educ. mj 8/01 $10.00
Book #A-51 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SINCLAIR, UPTON. KING COAL. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1917. 396 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded olive green-black cloth, gilt titles on the front board & spine. This book showes a lot of use. The boards are loose from the spine. The first three endpages are loose from the spine. Introduction page has a small tear, but is intact & readable. All the other pages are tightly held, no marks or smudges. Previous owners have written in ink inside cover & first endpage. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $38.00
Book #WD546 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SINNOTT, EDMUND W. And DUNN, L. C. PRINCIPLES OF GENETICS, AN ELEMENTARY TEXT, WITH PROBLEMS. New York. McGraw Hill. 1925. 430 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition, Third Impression. Good light brown hardcover with gold lettering in dark rectangle on spine, slightly rubbed. Bumped edges. Clean, bright pages, tight binding. Complete with illustrations, graphs, and line drawings, includes index. Previous owner's name on front end page. CR 12-02 $20.00
Book #R-38 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SINTON, LORRAINE. PRACTICAL PRESTIGE BUILDING. indianapolis. r & r publications. 1937. 224 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with black titles on gilt, on the spine. The boards are in excellent condition. The d/j is also in good condition. Previous owner wrote in blue ink on the first endpage. No other marks on the book. All the pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD939 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SIR HARRY JOHNSTON, L. HADEN GUEST. THE WORLD OF TO-DAY. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1924. 778 pps. 8"x10-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First, Second and Third Volumes of four volume set. Red embossed boards with gilt lettering front covers and spines. "1000 illustrations including 50 full page plates in colour" in the four volumes. All three books slightly shelf worn, tipped, edges bumped. Illustrations all perfect and beautiful. $12 each or $30 all. jc 11/02 $45.00
Book #C-52 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SIREN, OSVALD. CHINESE PAINTING, LEADING MASTERS AND PRINCIPALS. London. RONALD PRESS. 1958. 280 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 3 VOLUMES IN SLIP CASES. SLIP CASES BUMPED STAINED AND TAPED. BOOKS ALL IN VERY GOOD-FINE CONDITION. NO FOXING, BUMPING, FADING OR STAINS. VOL I, 280 PAGES, THE FIRST MILLENNIUM, EARLY CHINESE PAINTING. VOL. VI THE LATER CENTURIES W/464 PLATES. VOL. VII THE LATER CENTURIES, ANNOTATED LISTS OF PAINTINGS & REPRODUCTIONS OF PAINTINGS BY CHINESE ARTISTS. PRICE $90EA OR SET OF 3 FOR $250. $250.00
Book #58 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
SKIDMORE, ROBERT. THE YEARS ARE EVEN. New York. Random House. 1952. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is slightly bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Cover is brown with silver, black and red drawing. Small pencil writing on first page. nr 3/05 $9.00
Book #NR165 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SKILLING, HUGH HILDRETH. EXPLORING ELECTRICITY. New York. ronald press. 1948. 277 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine & binding. Boards show slight shelf wear. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Pages are clean & tightly held to all the binding. What is electricity? There is a clich'e that "no one knows". First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $24.00
Book #WD314 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SLADE, J. THE MAN FROM LORDSBURG. New York. Tower. 1970. 140 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Lassiter western adventure; good copy, shows little wear, normal library markings. Book in good, tight, clean condition. 1970 orange hardback, Tower Publication. cs 11/02 $10.00
Book #S-05 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SLOANE, ERIC. CLOUDS, AIR & WIND. New York. devin-adair company. 1941. 74 pps. 9"x12". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boardes are covered in blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Pages are free of marks & smudges. This book has been done for the average individual who wants to know more about the world above us. Excellent detail. Stated Second Edition. wd 3/08. $35.00
Book #WD553 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SLOBODKIN, LOUIS. SPACE SHIP UNDER THE APPLE TREE. Eau Claire, Wisc.. E. M. Hale & Co.. 1952. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This special edition, published by E. M. Hale and Co. simultaneously with the Macmillan Co. in 1952 is clean, tight and professionally mended at front and rear bindings. A former library book with the usual markings. bl-9/05 $20.00
Book #BL37 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMATH, JERRY. BUT NO ELEPHANTS. New York. Parents Magazine Press. 1979. 39 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Childs fiction. Grandma Tildy befriends a turtle, beaver and woodpecker then finally agrees to take an unwanted elephant into her home, but soon regrets her decision. Parents Magazine Press. Brown cover with illustration is reinforced with binding tape. Usual library markings, pages clean and tight. Very nice illustrations to keep child's interest. cs 11/02 $15.00
Book #S-08 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, ARTHUR G. PITTSBURGH THEN AND NOW. PITTSBURGH PA. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS. 1990. 325 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This book is in very good condition. Pages clean and tight. This remarkable volume portrays the city through 161 pairs of matching photographs - you see the city as it was and then rephotographed from the same camera position as it appears today. 325 pages of lush illustrations. See the bridges, waterfront, buildings, neighborhoods and railroads and inclines of this deceptively beautiful city. nr - 1/05 $20.00
Book #NR50 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, BEATRICE S. VOICES FROM THE HAUNTED HOUSE. Minneapolis, MN. CAROLRHODA BOOKS INC.. 1976. 32 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Front and rear end pages are missing. Has the usual markings of a former library book. Book has been mended but is relatively clean and fairly tight. bl-9/05 $5.00
Book #BL42 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, EUNICE YOUNG. THE JENNIFER PRIZE. indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1951. 263 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, gilt titles on the spine. Boards show use & shelf wear. All the pages are tight & clean. Written & Illustrated by Eunice Young Smith. Large Print, though not stated. Stated First Edition. wd 8/08. $20.00
Book #WD671 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, HENRY LADD. AIRWAYS: THE HISTORY OF COMMERCIAL AVIATION IN THE UBITED STATES. New York. RUSSELL & RUSSELL. 1965. 450 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #9 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
SMITH, HOMER W. FROM FISH TO PHILOSOPHER. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1953. 264 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in fine condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages of book are very tight, & very clean. Twelve b/w Illustrations. This book took thirty years of research & field studies. An absolute true find. Stated First Edition. wd 6/07. $30.00
Book #WD340 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, IRENE. HUBBUB IN THE HOLLOW. New York. McGraw Hill. 1952. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Green boards are illustrated with slight edgewear along spine, gently bumped corners. Pages are clen/tight. Condition is VG+/near fine. N 8/04 $15.00
Book #N321 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, JAMES WOODRUFF. THE LONER. New York. Pyramid. 1967. 142 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. The Loner, Smith western adventure. Brown hardback has illustration of horse and rider on cover. Usual library markings; book in good, tight, clean condition. cs 11/02 $10.00
Book #S-06 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, JOAN. NOVEMBER AND THE TRUFFLE PIG. London. hamish hamilton. 1977. 88 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light green hardboard, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Illustrated by Janet Duchesne. ISBN 0-241-89567-7. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, Antelope book. wd 3/09. $23.00
Book #WD859 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, JODY. THREE PEBBLES. Sun Valley, Nv. Dawn Publishing. 1979. 55 pps. 5 1/2 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softback w/ fairies, gnomes on front cover. Inscribed to owner by author, Jody Smith Winje. Children's book of fantasy characters that in balance with and are oneness of nature. Limited copy. children mj 8/01 $7.00
Book #A-98 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, LINELL. AND MILES TO GO. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1967. 230 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. High School Library Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded light blue cloth, with blue titles on the front board & spine. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic. Full title:And Miles To Go the biography of a great arabian horse, Witez II. Books by Linell Smith:Molly"s Miracle, Miranda and the Cat, The Auction Pony. Contains map of Poland, & b/w photos. Stated, Second Printing. wd 10/08. $78.00
Book #WD722 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SMITH, MICHALE D. THE ORTHO PROBLEM SOLVER THIRD EDITION. san ramon, ca.. the solaris group. 1989. 1052 pps. 9"x11 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib.Book. Boards are covered in blue hard board, with white titles on the front board & spine. This book is in excellent condition throughout. All the pages are tightly held, clean & free of all marks & smudges. Stated Third Edition. Extremely heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 8/08. $70.00
Book #WD659 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SNOW, CHARLES H. OUTLAWS OF SUGAR LOAF. philadelphia. macrae-smith-company. 1942. 256 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in red cloth. Yellow titles on the spine. Boards show some wear. There are some brown spots throughout the pages. Along the bottom edge of page 9 & 10, there is a small tear. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. Western reading at it's best. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $20.00
Book #WD166 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SNOW, CHARLES H. THE VIGILANTES OF GOLD GULCH. New York. A. L. Burt. 1938. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue titles on front board & spine. A few dog ears throughout pages. Pages 65, 145, & 175 dog ears were torn out. All pages are held tight. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD175 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SNYDER, ERNEST E. MAN AND THE PHYSICAL UNIVERSE. columbus, ohio. charles e. merrill. 1976. 373 pps. 7"x10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Inside front cover & first end page have green ink scribble. All other pages are clean with no marks. Spine & binding are tight. The boards show some wear along the edges. B/w cover with white & yellow titles, & on the spine. "Where are we? Who are we? Why are we hear"? This book will give you the answer. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $7.00
Book #WD151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOHL, JERRY. PRELUDE TO PERIL. New York. Rinehart & Company, Inc.. 1957. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cloth boards have small pen marking on front. Usual ex-library markings. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N-78 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOHN, MONTE. YOUR LOVING MOTHER. New York. Dodd Mead. 1944. 212 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth. Brown titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated, Published December 1943, Second printing April 1944. Illustrated by Paul Brown. All the pages are tightly held & clean. wd 4/08. $44.00
Book #WD579 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOLOMON, ROBERT C. THE PASSIONS. Garden City. Doubleday. 1976. 448 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has light rubbing, label on bottom of spine, dj is not price clipped. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. A radical new stand on the nature of human emotions. N 7/04 $8.50
Book #N248 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOMMERS, CHRISTINA HOFF. VICE & VIRTUE IN EVERYDAY LIFE. san diego. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1985. 653 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Lib. Book. Softcover is in maroon, with white titles on the front cover & spine. On the cover, Peter Bruegel the Elder, Children's Games, detail, 1560. Softcover is in good condition, with little wear. About three pages were underlined by previous owner in blue ink. All the pages are tightly held. ISBN 0-15-594890-3. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $25.00
Book #WD944 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SORCE, ROSE L. LA CUCINA THE ITALIAN KITCHEN. London. The Cresset Press. 1955. 281 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Keywords: Cookbook Recipes Italian Forward by Ernestine Carter. Top edges of Dj are worn with tear on back wrap, piece missing from bottom of spine and top wrap front. Red boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Book is tight and clean. Bottom of spine has very little shelf ware. Date Feb. 1964 inscribed in ink front page.Over 800 authentic easy to make Italian dishes. 01/05 JF $8.00
Book #JF268 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOUTHEY, PAUL. THE EXPERT CARVER. covent garden, london. century hutchinson. 1987. 128 pps. 5 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray hard paper board, with yellow & white titles on the front cover & spine. B/w Illustrations throughout the book. All the pages are tightly held, & clean. ISBN 0-7126-1766-3. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $19.00
Book #WD645 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOUTHWORTH, MRS. THE BRIDE'S FATE. New York. A. L. Burt. c 1900. 402 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth & white titles on the front board & spine. Boards show wear, due to use & age. Front board is loose at top of inside spine. Maroon pencel marks on contents page & page 5. All other pages are free of marks & smudges. All the pages are tight. Book is undated, c 1900. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $8.00
Book #WD770 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SOUTHWORTH, MRS. EMMA D. E. N. THE FATAL SECRET. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. nd. 366 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan boards have black lettering, smudging, red stain on cover, top and bottom of spine has folding, edgewear, crease on back cover. Pages are clean/tight. Hinging beginning along inside back cover. N 8/04 $20.00
Book #N301 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPADA, JAMES. CAPTAIN & TENNILLE. Mankato. Creative Education. 1978. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Tape along spine of wrapper, small fold on front corner. Paages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. N 6/04 $17.00
Book #N120 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPAETH, SIGMUND. READ 'EM AND WEEP The songs you forgot to remember. Garden City. Doubleday. 1926. 267 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Maroon hardcover. Ex-library book in very good tight condition. Library checkout sheet on inside front flyleaf, stain from card pocket. Half-tone illustrations and two black and white illustrations. Reconstruction Days songs, early miseries, early efforts, the golden age selection of songs and musical scores. mj 10/02 $18.00
Book #A182 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPARKES, BOYDEN. THE WITCH OF WALL STREET. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib.Book. Boards are covered in faded green cloth. Titles are in light tan on the spine. Previous owner singed name in ink inside front cover. Illustrated with b/w photographs. All the pages are tightly held. Page 263 has smudge on page edge. First Edition Not Stated. Stated, Copyright, 1930. wd 12/07. $26.00
Book #WD492 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPARROWGRASS POETRY FORUM. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA FALL 1995. sisterville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1995. 451 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. On the first endpage, Previous owner wrote in blue ink, "The Brook" pg. 272. Book is in new condition throughout. ISBN 0-923242-43-0. Book is large & heavy,additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD309 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPARROWGRASS POETRY FORUM. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SPRING 1994. sisterville,wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1994. 406 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. On the first endpage, previous owner wrote in blue ink. No other marks in book. This book is in new condition throughout. Where are these voices? Seemingly, they are everywhere. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD308 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPARROWGRASS, 0000. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SPRING 1995. sisterville,wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1995. 403 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Previous owner wrote on first endpage in inkpen-Rebirth of a Marriage, pg. 119. This book is in excellent condition. All the pages are clean & tightly held to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. Due to the large size & weight of the book, additional postage may apply. wd 8/08. $29.00
Book #WD657 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPARROWGRASS, 0000. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SUMMER 1996. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1996. 334 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. First endpage, previous owner wrote in inkpen, Surgery pg. 190. All other pages are clean & tight. This book is in excellent condition. Due to large size & weight of book, additional poastage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. ISBN 0-923242-47-3. Full Title, "Poetic Voices of America Summer 1996. wd 8/08. $29.00
Book #WD656 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPENCER, CORNELIA. CHINA TRADER. New York. the john day co.. 1940. 362 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth with yellow titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Second Impression. wd 2/09. $38.00
Book #WD819 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPICER, DOROTHY GLADYS. FEAST-DAY CAKES FROM MANY LANDS. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1960. 164 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Ink stain on lower back flap of DJ and on page edges.Text is very clean and tight. No tears on DJ. Illustrations by Tom Lofton. Holiday Cake and Cookie Recipes. Includes fascinating information on holiday traditions from many countries. This book is a welcome addition to any culinary collection. 08/03 JF $10.00
Book #JF58 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPITZER, LEO. HOTEL BOLIVIA. New York. hill & wang. 1998. 234 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown paper board, with gilt titles on the spine. Book is in new condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic. B/w photos throughout book. "Hotel Bolivia" the culture of memory in a refuge from Nazism. Stated First Edition. wd 12/07. $30.00
Book #WD499 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SPRATLING, WILLIAM. A SMALL MEXICAN WORLD. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1964. 198 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, brown titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, with a tight spine. D/j was cut & taped to the inside front cover. With portraits & decorations by the author. Foreword by Diego Rivera. Introduction by Lesley Byrd Simpson. Stated, Originally entitled, Little Mexico. A hard to find book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 1/08. $30.00
Book #WD526 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
ST CLAIR, SASHA. SKIER'S ATLAS. wanaka, new zealand. wsh publishing. 1992 ?. 144 pps. 8 1/2"x12". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition, blue & white, with red & black titles on the front cover, black titles on the spine. Minimap of New Zealand included. First two endpages are loose from the spine. Every page is in full color, including maps. This book is a must for the island skier's. Publishing date around 1992. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $20.00
Book #WD882 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STAMBLER, IRWIN. ORBITING STATIONS. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1965. 95 pps. 7"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in black & blue cloth. White titles on the front board & black titles on the spine. Boards show slight shelf wear. Full title:"Orbiting Stations stopovers to space travel". First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $34.00
Book #WD667 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STAMM G. W., BURCH, DALLAS S. VETERINARY GUIDE FOR FARMERS. United States of America. WINDSOR PRESS. 1951. 384 pps. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges have very minor shelf wear. Pages are aged but clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. ANIMAL HUSBANDRY MEDICAL CARE NON-FICTION INSTRUCTIONAL $9.00
Book #NR104 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANG, WENDY. HUBERT-THOUGHT HE WAS A MUSTACHE. New York. harlin quist. 1967. 29 pps. 7 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are softcover, orange & white, with orange, red, burgundy titles on the front cover. B/w pictures by Robert L. Anderson. Stated, by Wendy Stang & Susan Richards. All the pages are tightly held. Stated, Hubert the caterpillar who thought he was a mustache. Without a mistake a fun reading childs book. Stated, Third Printing. wd 1/08. $30.00
Book #WD527 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANLEY AND JANICE BERENSTAIN. BERENSTAINS' BABY BOOK. New York. The Macmillan Company. 1951. 92 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Printing, Assumed First Edition. Hardcover with red/maroon cloth on spine, writing in gold, authors names in blue on front cover. Front and back of hardcover stained, small rip on top of spine. Rubbed edges, bumped corners. Most pages are very clean, a few have finger markings. Inside covers and end pages have slight soiling. Wonderfully illustrated book by the Berenstain's before they brought us The Berenstain Bears. This book brings all the fun of being a first time parent home to all of us. CR 12-02 $12.00
Book #R-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANLEY, CHUCK. BORDER BUCKAROO. New York. arcadia house. 1961. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are in yellow cloth with black titles on the spine. Orange D/j is covered with clear plastic, which shows little wear. The only other mark in book is brown spots on page 11 & 12. Pages are tight. Chuck Stanley author of "Black Mountain Scout" & "Silver Lode". First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD172 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANLEY, CHUCK. BULLWHACKER. None. arcadia house. 1954. 224 pps. 5"X7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with black tape on spine. Titles are with tape & paper on the spine, printed in black. Boards show wear along the edges. Pages are strong & tightly held. Chuck Stanley is the Author of "Stage Rider", "Frontier Trader", & "High Country". First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $50.00
Book #WD456 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANLEY, CHUCK. OREGON HIGHROAD. unknown. Arcadia House. 1953. 220 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Burnt Sienna hardcloth book. Edges scuffed, corners bumped, spine is rubbed. Contents good and tight. Usual library markings on this excellent western. mj 11/02 $10.00
Book #A203 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STANLEY, CHUCK. TELEGRAPH TRAIL. unknown. Arcadia House. 1957. 223 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Light green hardcloth book. Spine is torn, and covers scuffed and stained. Edges scuffed. Contents in good tight condition. Possibly first edition western. Usual library card holder and stamps. mj $12.00
Book #A202 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STARNES, RICHARD. AND WHEN SHE WAS BAD SHE WAS MURDERED. New York. Lippencott. 1950. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Normal ex-library markings. Cloth boards have slight edgewear and rubbings. Pages are clean/tight. First Edition stated. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N-81 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEARNS, OSBORNE PUTNAM. ITALY ON A PLATTER: RECIPES FOR GOURMETS. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. WARD RITCHIE PRESS. 1965. 207 pps. 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 ". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with bar code and usual stamps, marking and pocket. Description of book pasted on inside board. Pages and binding clean and tight. Boards have slight soiling. WARD, Marilyn Color Ilust The author for many years conducted a radio program on food and cooking in Chicago. The food of Italy was always one of his great favorites and on many trips t o that country he gathered from restaurants and Tratori in all provinces of Italy the choice examples of Italian dishes included in this book. A beautifully printed book with lovely decorations. nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR77 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEEL, DANIELLE. THE PROMISE. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. DELL PUBLISHING CO.. 1978. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dust jacket is shelf worn on edges. The book is like new except for a few pages with slight smudges. This is a story of a love that would be tried and tested as love seldom is, to triumph over incredible odds. nr - 2/05 $8.00
Book #NR144 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEELE, DANIELLE. BITTERSWEET. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1999. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VERY CLEAN FOR AGE, DJ HAS SLIGHT TEAR ON TOP AND BOTTOM SPINE, OLDER VERSION, TOP OF DJ DULL GOLD COLORING. MANY STEELE TITLES, DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE BOOKS. $15.00
Book #60 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. FIVE DAYS IN PARIS. New York. DELACPRTE PRESS. 1995. 269 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, SMALL VOLUME, COLLECTIBLE CONDITION, BLUE MATTE DJ WITH GILT LETTING AND GILT EDGE PHOTO OF EIFFEL TOWER, BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IN GILT. OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE. DISCOUNT AVAILABE FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #57 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. LONE EAGLE. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2001. 396 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. NEAR FINE COPY, SLIGHT RUBBING ON CORNERS OF DJ. OLDER VERSION WITH DULL GOLD TOP AND RED BOTTOM DJ. BLACK BOARDS. MANY STEELE BOOKS, DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE TITLES. $25.00
Book #62 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. MIXED BLESSINGS. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1992. 369 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. NEAR NEW CONDITION, GREY FACE PAGE TORN OUT OTHER WISE CLEAN & TIGHT. $20.00
Book #64 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. SPECIAL DELIVERY. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1997. 217 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE SMALL VOLUME, DJ RED MATTE FINISH WITH GILT LETTERING, DARK BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IN GILT SCRIPT. MANY STEELE TITLES AVAILABLE IN PRISTINE CONDITION. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #59 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE GIFT. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1994. 216 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE SMALL VOLUME, DJ HAS MATTE FINISH WITH GILT LETTERING,SOME SMUDGING ON BACK. COPY IS VERY TIGHT. BLUE BOARDS WITH AUTHOR'S NAME IS GILT SCRIPT. MANY PRISTINE DANIELLE STEELE TITLES. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE COPIES. $25.00
Book #58 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE HOUSE ON HOPE STREET. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2000. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, ROMANCE, RED BOARDS. RED & GOLD DJ WITH TITLE IN GOLD. NEVER READ. MANY STEELE BOOKS, DISCOUNT FOR MORE THAN 1, EMAIL FOR LIST. $25.00
Book #65 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE RANCH. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 1997. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE, SOME STAINING ON PAGES, STORY OF 3 WOMEN.OLDER VERSION, DULL DARK GOLD TOP OF DJ GRADUATED RED COLOR. MULTIPLE STEELE TITLES AVAILABLE. DISCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE BOOKS. $15.00
Book #61 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELE, DANIELLE. THE WEDDING. New York. DELACORTE PRESS. 2000. 401 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE ROMANCE, LIKE NEW,WHITE & GOLD DJ AND WHITE BOARDS. MANY STEELE TITLES. VOLUME DISCOUNT $20.00
Book #63 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STEELMAN, ROBERT. AMBUSH AT THREE RIVERS. New York. Ballantine Books. 1972. 191 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Orange hardback w/ pictorial cover of Indian and horse. 2nd printing. This is an original novel, not a reprint. Usual library markings. Book in good tight,clean condition. mj 11/02 $20.00
Book #A201 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEINBECK, JOHN. POSITANO. roma. edizioni saturnia-so.gra.ro.. 1955. 30 pps. 5 1/2"x9". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Softcover, in yellow, with brown titles on the cover. The cover is in good condition. Italian Language Edition. Stated, Printed in Italy. Stated, (from Harper's Bazaar, May 1953). Included with this book, is the English Language Edition, written on typewriter paper, consisting of 8 pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $200.00
Book #WD664 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STELZER, THEODORE G. A CHILDS GARDEN OF SONG. saint louis, missouri. concordia publishing house. 1949. 80 pps. 9"X8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue & yellow, with red titles on the front cover. Boards are in excellent condition. Previous owner singed in blue ink, inside front cover. D/j is worn along the edges some. Every page is full of song. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $15.00
Book #WD787 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEPHENS, C.A. HAPS AND MISHAPS AT THE OLD FARM. Boston. Perry Mason Company. 1925. 236 pps. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First Edition. Faded and lightly stained blue and gold hardcover, spine faded, corners and spine rubbed through to boards in a few areas. Front end page, Title Page, Table of Contents, etc. and pages 7-12 are loose but still in book. Pages are discolored from age and some have light staining along top edge otherwise clean. A wonderful book with a collection of short stories of the old farm home in the 1860's. CR 01-03 $21.00
Book #R-86 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEPHENS, JOHN. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN YUCATAN. London. JOHN MURRAY. 1843. 459 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. VOL 1. MORROCAN GOLD STAMPING ON COVER. SPINE TORN HELD TOGETHER W/TAPE. HINGES SPLITTING, END PAPER FOXING. PREVIOUS OWNER'S STAMP. FOLDED MAPS IN GOOD CONDITION. NO TORN PAGES. COVER TAPED TOGETHER, BUT PAGES AND MAPS IN SUPRISINGLY GOOD CONDITION. $248.00
Book #53 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
STEPHENSON, FAIRFAX. OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF DOGS. seal beach,cal.. gotuit enterprises. 1981. 104 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Softcover in clear plastic. Green cover with black titles on the front & spine, in good condition. Illustrations by Lenora Hennessy. All the pages are tight & clean. Out Of The Mouths Of Dogs-& God Listens. First Edition Not Stated. wd 3/08. $28.00
Book #WD555 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEPHENSON, FAIRFAX. OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF FLOWERS & OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF CATS. seal beach, ca. seal beach,ca.. gotuit enterprises. 1978. 208 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Books, with all the markings. 2 books by the same author. Total pages 208. Blue cover & brown cover. Both are covered in clear plastic. Flowers, copyright 1978, Cats, copyright 1981. First Edition, Not Stated. 65.00 for the two books, or 33.00 for one book. wd 1/09. $65.00
Book #WD785 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STERLING, STEWART. FIRE ON FEAR STREET. New York. J.B. Lippincott Company. 1958. 221 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Normal ex-library markings. Mylar dj has slight scratches and rubbings. Cloth boards are starting to fray along bottom. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $9.00
Book #N-70 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STERN, RICHARD MARTIN. HIGH HAZARD. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1962. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings with synopsis taped to inside cover. Cloth boards have slight fraying along bottom, slight edgewear, and bumped edges. Pages are clean/tight. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEVENS, CHARLES G. THE TANGLED WEB. New York. longmans, green @ co.. 1933. 38 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. School Lib. Book. Softcover in blue, with blue titles on the cover. Previous owner wrote name on the front cover in ink. Some of the pages were underlined in blue ink. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $30.00
Book #WD685 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEVENS, CYNTHIA. BEST POEMS OF 1995. owings mills, md. watermark press. 1995. 449 pps. 9"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in white & green board. Gilt Titles on front board & spine, with picture of book stand, quill & trees. Gilt all around the edges of the pages. Previous owner wrote in ink pen on first endpage, "Why Me" Pg 32. Book is in excellent condition throughout. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $27.00
Book #WD354 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEVENS, CYNTHIA A. TEARS OF FIRE. owings mills, md.. watermark press. 1993. 897 pps. 9"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered with hardboard, Tan with green spine. Titles in gilt on the front cover & spine. Boards are in new excellent condition. First endpage previous owner wrote in ink, page number. All the pages are clear of marks, tears & smudges, no dogears whatever. "Tears Of Fire" the national library of poetry. ISBN 1-56167-049-9. The poets featured within "Tears Of Fire", artistically portray a variety of subjects & styles. First Edition Not Stated. This book is extra large & heavy, extra postage may apply. wd 10/07. $15.00
Book #WD465 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. ACROSS THE PLAINS with other memories and essays. New York. Charles Scribners. 1901. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book has minor moisture damage, pages are relatively clean and tight. Contains a letter in the front from Sidney Colvin (in lieu of a preface). bl-12/07 $10.00
Book #BL150 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYL AND MR. HYDE. Chicago. donohue, henneberry & co.. 0000. 297 pps. 5"X7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softpages show use & age, with old pages turning brown. The softcover is missing, so there are no titles on the front or spine. Pages of the book are held together by 2 Large Staples. There is no date on the book. This could be a collectors book. First Edition, Not Stated. This book is old, old, old. wd 4/09. $100.00
Book #WD907 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STEWART, J.I.M. THE MAN WHO WROTE DETECTIVE STORIES. New York. W. W. Norton & Company. 1959. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj is vg+. Pages are clean/tight. Title and last page have a few stains. AKA Michael Innes N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N-75 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STILLMAN, ANDREA G. (ED.). ANSEL ADAMS: THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1990. 146 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. MINT CONDITION. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIM A. TURNAGE. A BULLFINCH PRESS BOOK. $50.00
Book #17 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
STINE, R.L. BEWARE, THE SNOWMAN. New York. Scholastic, Inc.. 1997. 113 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. New, appears unread. Kid's horror by the most popular author in America. Add this perfect copy,(NO. 51), to your GOOSEBUMPS collection. jc 11.02 $4.00
Book #C-65 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STINE, R.L. GOOSEBUMPS - IT CAME FROM BENEATH THE SINK!, THE HORROR AT CAMP JELLYJAM, REVENGE OF THE LAWN GNOMES, A SHOCKER ON SHOCK STREET. New York. Scholastic, Inc.. 1994. 117 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Four like new GOOSEBUMPS, NO.'S 30,33,34 & 35. Fill in your collection of the most popular kid's horror fiction. $3.00 ea or $9.00 for all. jc 11/02 $9.00
Book #C-68 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STINE, R.L. MONSTER BLOOD,SAY CHEESE AND DIE!,CURSE OF THE MUMMY'S TOMB,LET'S GET INVISIBLE,NIGHT OF THE LIVING DUMMY, GIRL WHO CRIED MONSTER,WELCOME TO CAMP NIGHTMARE,THE GHOST NEXT DOOR, THE HAUNTED MASK. New York. Scholastic, Inc.. 1992&3. 120 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Nine, like new GOOSEBUMPS. No's 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11. Fill in your collection of America's most popular author. $3.00 each or $22.00 for all. jc 11/02 $22.00
Book #C-66 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STINE, R.L. STAY OUT OF THE BASEMENT, LET'S GET INVISIBLE!, THE KNIGHT IN SCREAMING ARMOR, PIANO LESSONS CAN BE MURDER, YOU CAN'T SCARE ME, ONE DAY AT HORRORLAND, DEEP TROUBLE. New York. Schoastic, Inc.. 1992,3,4,6. 122 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Seven GOOSEBUMPS. All like new except THE KNIGHT IN SCREAMING ARMOR and DEEP TROUBLE both slightly bumped and scuffed and DEEP TROUBLE has small tear bottom cover. Fill out your STINE collection. $3.00 ea. or all seven for $17.00 jc 11/02 $17.00
Book #C-69 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STINE, R.L. THE SCARECROW WALKS AT MIDNIGHT, GO EAT WORMS!,RETURN OF THE MUMMY, PHANTOM OF THE AUDITORIUM, ATTACK OF THE MUTANT, A NIGHT IN TERROR TOWER. New York. Scholastic, Inc.. 1994-5. 130 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. All like new. Apple Paperbacks No.'s 20,21,23,24,25,27. Fill in your GOOSEBUMP titles from America's most popular author. $3.00 ea. or $15.00 for all six. jc 11/02 $15.00
Book #C-67 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STIWELL, HART. OLD SOGGY NO. 1. New York. julian messner, inc.. 1954. 249 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with black titles written in felt pen, on light blue tape on the spine. Boards show use & wear, but are tight. D/j was cut & glued to the first & second endpages. Full title-Old Soggy No. 1 the uninhibited story of Slats Rodgers. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $45.00
Book #WD828 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STODDARD, CHARLES H. ESSENTIALS OF FORESTRY PRACTICE. New York. The Ronald Press Company. 1968. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Tan cloth boards has light staining, spine has folds at top and bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Has American River College Environmental Resource Unit tests inserted. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N189 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STODGHILL, PAT. KALEIDOSCOPE. AUSTIN, TX. NORTEX PRESS. 1992. 66 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1992 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET - PRISTINE CONDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, POET LAURATE OF TEXAS, PGS CLEAN AND TIGHT. $75.00
Book #22 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STOKOWSKI, LEOPOLD. MUSIC FOR ALL OF US. New York. simon & schuster. 1943. 340 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in blue cloth, which show shelf wear around the edges. Titles in orange print on front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first three endpages. First & last endpages have white tape to reinforce the endpages. All the pages are tight & clean. Index in back of book. Stated Second Printing. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD248 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STRANGE, JOHN STEPHEN. UNQUIET GRAVE. New York. Doubleday. 1949. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Normal ex-library markings. Cloth boards have slight edgewear and rubbings. Pages are clean/tight. Stated: This novel has not appeared in any form prior to book publication. Condition is VG+ N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N-82 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STREATFEILD, NOEL. DANCING SHOES. New York. Random House. 1958. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with white titles on the front board & gray titles on the spine. Illustrated by Richard Floethe. Boards are in good condition, with all thigt & clean pages. Stated, First Printing. Published in the United States in 1958. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $25.00
Book #WD778 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STRING, ART. STRING ART ENCYCLOPEDIA. New York. sterling publishing co.. 1976. 128 pps. 8"x10". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in yellow, brown & green, with purple, red & green titles on the front cover & blue, green & black on the spine. The book is in NEW condition, all thigt & clean. All the pages are full of b/w string art designs & a few in color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD940 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STRINGER, ARTHUR. INTRUDERS IN EDEN. indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1942. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth. Boards show little wear. Yellow titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All pages are clean & tight. By the author, "The Prairie Wife". Stated First Edition. wd 12/07. $30.00
Book #WD484 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STROHMEYER, SARAH. BUBBLES BETROTHED. New York. E. P. Dutton. 2005. 293 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. VERY FINE COPY OF DELIGHTFUL MYSTERY, SIGNED ON SECOND PAGE $20.00
Book #23 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
STUHLMANN, GUNTHER. ANAIS VOL 4. Los Angeles. anais nin foundation. 1986. 136 pps. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The "Banker-poet":Hugh P. Guiler 1898-1985. Also, Joaquin Nin-Culmell- From the Black-lace Laboratory-Sharon Spencer-Kazuko Sugisaki- & Anne C. Carson. "Anais" An International Journal, Volume 4, 1986. First Edition not Stated. wd 1/07. $9.00
Book #WD123 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STUHLMANN, GUNTHER. ANAIS VOL. 3, 1985. Los Angeles. anais nin foundation. 1985. 136 pps. 5 1/2"x 8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The present selection has been drawn from Anais Nin, her own typed transcripts. The journal is in excellent condition. Anais: an international journal is published once a year. Inscription on first end page in blue ink. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $9.00
Book #WD-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STUHLMANN, GUNTHER. ANAIS Vol. 14. Los Angeles. gunther stuhlmann. 1996. 136 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. No marks. A good solid spine & binding. You must read, On Otto Rank & Henry Miller. First Edition not Stated. wd 12/06. $9.00
Book #WD-87 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STURGIS, J.E., TOVEY, HERBERT G. SACRED QUARTETS AND TRIOS FOR LADIES' VOICES. Cincinnati, Ohio. The Standard Publishing Company. Not Stated. 75 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in VG+ condition. Boards have some bumping on the corners and ends of the spine, some slight edgewear. Pages are starting to discolor from age, clean/tight. Ffe stamped with Christian Soldier store logo. N 6/04 $8.00
Book #N-57 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
STYLES, SHOWELL. TRAITOR'S MOUNTAIN. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1946. 311 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are clean & tight. London during the "blitz". First Edition Not Stated. Stated First Printing. wd 11/07. $30.00
Book #WD480 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SULLIVAN, CAROLINE. WINDOWS ON THE WORLD VOL. II 1991. owings mills, maryland. the national library of poetry. 1991. 467 pps. 9"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. lib.Book. Hard blue boards cover the book. Silver & white titles on the front board, with silver titles on the spine. Book is in excellent condition. All pages are clean, no marks. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. ISBN 0-940863-41-3. First Edition Not Stated. A fine collection of poetic works. wd 6/07. $40.00
Book #WD312 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SUMMERS, E.W. THIS NEVER HAPPENED. New York. Random House. 1998. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. NEVER READ $20.00
Book #46 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
SUNSET. PLANNING & REMODELING YOUR KITCHEN. menlo park, ca.. lane books. 1972. 96 pps. 8 1/2"x11". Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. The cover has been incased with clear plastic. Slight wear along the edges. Every page with b/w pictures. Pages are clean & very tight. Stated Ninth Printing July 1972. The first basic steps of kitchen planning. wd 4/07. $12.00
Book #WD237 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SUTTON, ANN & MYRON. ANIMALS ON THE MOVE. Chicago, New York, San Francisco. Rand McNally. 1965. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Hardcover library wrapped turquoise dust jacket illustrated with birds, butterflys and whales. Ex-library with usual stamps, marks & card pocket. Discard stamped on card pocket. Moderate shelf wear. Spine ends & cover corners worn. Contents generally clean & tight. Smudges on inner covers & end pages. $7.50
Book #T-002 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SWANN, THOMAS BURNETT. QUEENS WALK IN THE DUSK. Forest Park, GA. Heritage. 1977. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is book #1763 of 2000. It is clean, tight, yellowish pages. Beautiful color illustrations by Jeff Jones...also his signature plate at rear of book. With writings by Gerald Page at back of book about Swann and Jones. bl/1-06 $35.00
Book #BL88 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SWARTOUT, HUBERT. MODERN MEDICAL COUNSELOR. Mountain View, CA. Pacific Press Publishing Assoc.. 1944. 924 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7th ed. Cover has bumped corners, gold lettering on green cloth. Spine has fold on top, slight edgewear. First few pages have liquid markings on top and slight discoloration due to age. Binding is tight. Color illustrations. Inside book there are 3 cards from Maricopa County Health Department and a few papers w/notes from previous owner dated 1952-1957. Also a few clippings on different medicinal plants. N 5/04 $8.00
Book #N-22 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
SWINNERTON, FRANK. DEATH OF A HIGHBROW. Garden City. Doubleday. 1962. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has small section of tape curling at the bottom. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. In this outstanding novel which revolves around the English literary world during the past 50 years, Graham Stanhope looks back unwillingly upon his relationship with Curtal. N 7/04 $8.00
Book #N267 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Saccio, Peter. William Shakespeare: Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Springfield, Virginia. The Teaching Company. 1997. 6 pps. 7 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. NOT A BOOK: 36 half-hour lectures on 6 VHS videotapes in 3 cases, Parts I - III, ea. (exc. II) w/53-pg softcover Course Guide. Very good condition. Hinge of Part I case has 1-inch tear at heel & 2-inch at head (both hidden under cover, Part II hinge is chipped at head & booklet is missing, and Part I booklet cover (only) is smudged. Otherwise, no marks or damage. The entire video lecture course, still current (but on DVD). $50.00
Book #195 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sackville-West, V. Country notes. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1940. 219 pps. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Blue covers, stamped black lettering front & spine & author signature front. Front & rear covers somewhat rubbed below top edges; several small specks & a minor scratch on front; spine faded, worn at head & esp. heel; shelfwear, minor bumping. Hinges fine, binding tight. Pencilled bookseller notations fep; eps, text & edges otherwise clean, unmarked. Acknowledgements, TOC, list of photographs. Collection of 84 mostly very short observational essays, llustrated w/B&W halftone photos by Bryan & Norman Westwood. A firm, solid volume. $15.00
Book #162 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sadat, Jehan. A Woman of Eqypt. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1989. 465 pps. 6"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Autobiography of Jehan Sadat, widow of Anwar Sadat, and famous in her own right for her fight for women's rights in Egypt, including divorce, education, public appearances and travel, in Egypt. Includes map, photographs. First trade paperback edition. $3.00
Book #1741 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Safrie, William. Full Discosure. Los Angeles. doubleday. 1977. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $90.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Sagan, Carl. The varieties of scientific experience: a personal view of the search for God. New York. Penguin Press. 2006. 284 pps. 5-1/2 x 9-1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 1594201072. Posthumous, ed. by Ann Druyan. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Seemingly unread: corners, edges sharp; text clean, unmarked. Glossy black, illustrated front cover w/dropout titles, not rubbed, white spine & rear panel w/black titles & text. $30.00
Book #270 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sagan, Francoise. Aimez-vous Brahms.. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1960. 127 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. d/j is worn at edges and has very small chips at top spine and one chip at upper back. Protected in Mylar jkt. Former owner's name and address inked on fep. The frt. flap relates that this book will be made into a movie "Time on Her Hands" starring Ingrid Bergman. $12.00
Book #651 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sagan, Francoise. Die Wunderbaren Wolken. Berlin. Verlag Ullstein. 1961. 150 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Hardback with dust jacket in Mylar jacket. In German Language. $5.00
Book #369 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Said, Edward W. The Question of Palestine. New York. Random House. 1992. 244 pps. 5"w, 8"h. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No marks on pages other than crossed out price stamp on front flyleaf, some ink stains on cover, wear to corners of cover; overwise very good condition. This 1992 edition contains a new preface and epilogue, updated from the 1979 edition. $7.00
Book #1580 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de. The Little Prince. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc.. 1943. 91 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Published 1943 in French, illustrated by the author, very fine copy. Not translated into English. Previous owner's name in ink inside front page. Slight tears on leading edge of dust jacket. $100.00
Book #196 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Saint-ange, Madame. La Cuisine. Paris. Libraire Larousse. 1958. 1184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has 2 bk long creases.Corners bumped. Good/No Dj.Normal wear. In French with Index. No Markings. Copy tight. $15.00
Book #231 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Saito, Ryukyu. Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Co.. 1959. 96 pps. 8.5"w, 8"h. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Detailed instructions (the angle of the brush, the amount of ink on the brush, the strength and direction of the stroke, for example) on Japanese ink-painting. 71 illustrations, from the individual steps in creating standard motifs to several examples of finished paintings by the author, the author's pupils, and the classic masters. 7th printing, 1963. Cover is stained, edge of spine is frayed, though spine itself is firm, endpapers are faded, but interior of book is very good. $3.00
Book #1796 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Sakade, Florence. Origami: Japanese Paper-Folding. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1958. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd Printing, The House of Sung is stamped on page 32. Many Duotone illustrations. Light foxing on first page; cover back has some red printing ink bleed-through, otherwise a fine copy. $5.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Sakade, ed., Florence. Little One-Inch and other Japanese children's favorite stories. Rutland, VT, & Tokyo. Charles E Tuttle Company. 1958. 61 pps. 8 x 7-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fifth printing, 1960. Ten stories illustrated w/B&W line drawings & 9 color plates on text stock by Yoshisuke Kurosaki. Glossy illustrated cover, red front & white rear, is clean but edges & corners worn. Binding tight. Eps clean exc. owner’s names inked on front pastedown, stain rfep, & discoloration rfep from something having been laid in. Text, edges clean, unmarked. A solid little volume w/Publihser’s Foreword. $10.00
Book #285 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Saks, Jill. The Center Cannot Hold. None. Hyperion. 2007. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $7.00
Book #334 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sale, Elizabeth. Recitation from Memory. New York. Dodd Mead. 1943. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "This is the story of Fenella Rand, growing up with the city of Tacoma around the turn of the century." library tape on top and bottom of spine 5/08 $10.00
Book #MC35 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Salerno, Tony. Good News Express: The Special Wish. Iowa Falls, Iowa. World Bible Publishers. 1993. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. In excellent condition. Adorable artwork on every page. V 1/04 $18.00
Book #V-53 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Salewske, Claudia Kendall. Pieces of the Past a Story of Gilroy. Gilroy. None. 1982. 74 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition. Inscribed by author and letter from the author included. A history of Gilroy, California. $10.00
Book #1647 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Salisbury, Harrison E. China : 100 years of Revolution. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1983. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. An attractive book with decoration on d/j. All involved in the conflicts between China and Japan. Many photoes and some draw2ings. $4.00
Book #1320 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Salisbury, Harrison E. Russia in Revolution 1900-1930. Great Britian. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978. 287 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Politics, war, 1905 revolution, communism. Numerous colored posters and b&w photos of this time period. Slight shelf wear. Collectible book for history buffs or anyone interested in the Russian Revolution. $15.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Salmi, Mario. The Complete Work of Michelangelo. New York. Reynal & Company. 1965. 597 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New York Reynal & Company in association with William Morrow and Company, book is cream cloth lettered in gilt with a pictorial dust jacket profusely illustrated with reproductions of his drawings, sketches and paintings, 32 in colour 1040 in black and white, the most comprehensive work on Michelangelo, with text by de Tolnay, Angelis d'Ossat, Baldini, et al., no marks of any kind, very nice book! $150.00
Book #124 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Salmi, Mario. The Complete Works of Raphael. Italy. Reynal & Company. 1969. 649 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Oatmeal-colored linen cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine and front board (hardcover binding). With 49 full-color plates and more than 875 illustrations in black & white. Not indexed. A huge volume which is 2 1/2 inches thick and weighs 13 pounds.Text block clean and bright with no names or faults. Binding is unusually square and tight for a heavy book.A beautifully presented, comprehensive collection of essays on the life and work of Raphael (Raffaello Sanzi or Santi: 1483-1520), Italian Renaissance artist and architect, Contains essays by leading scholars covering such topics as "Raphael and Painting," "Raphael's Collaborators," "The Drawings," "The Architect," "Raphael and Antiquity," "Raphael and Ancient Rome," "Life," "The Sonnets," and "Raphael and his Critics." one snall tear to lower edge of dust jacket. $50.00
Book #128 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Salmond, Anne. Hui. Christchurch, New Zealand. A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1983. 226 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears and no marks except previous owners name and info on inside cover. Has numerous black & white pictures. $16.00
Book #482 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Salmony, Alfred. CHINESE SCULPTURE; HAN (206 B.C.- A.D. 220) TO SUNG (A.D. 960-1279). New York. New York: Morrill Press. 1945. 57 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a very good hardcover copy in off white cloth boards, printed with Chinese characters in red. One of 750 copies in a limited edition printing. 57 pages and 28 full page glossy plates. A VERY good + copy. One very tiny, almost unnoticable stain top of front board and 2nd front end-paper slightly pulled away from binding. $150.00
Book #0084 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Salsbury, Edith Colgate. Susy and Mark Twain: Family Dialogues. New York. Harper & Row. 1965. 444 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book has usual markings. Cover is faded, but interior pages are in good condition. $5.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Salten, Felix. Perri. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1938. 228 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Author of BAMBI, translated by Barrows Mussey,Pictorial front cover, Foreword by Donald Culross Peattie, many charming pen & ink drawings by Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel. jc 8/02 $20.00
Book #C-15 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Salway, Lance. A Peculiar Gift. Harmondsworth, Middlesex. Kestrel. 1976. 573 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Nineteenth Century Writings on Books for Children." Collection includes Dickens, Ruskin, Lang, Conrad, Stevenson, Thackeray. Slight cock to spine, slight soil on edges. Dj edgeworn w/ some soil and chipping on spine. $12.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Salz, Ph.D., Jeff. The Way of Adventure. New York. Jeff Wiley & Sons. 2000. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author. $20.00
Book #320 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Salzman, Jason.. Making the News: A Guide for Nonprofits & Activists. Boulder, Colorado. Westview Press. 1998. 289 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent resource on media relations for nonprofit organizations and community activists $7.00
Book #1 from no affiliate, no city, CA
Sampson, Pamela. A Mouse Family Album. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1980. 54 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy illustrated paper-covered boards, straight & tight. Text clean, one page has layer peeled off of one illustration. Color illustrations by author throughout. $10.00
Book #1978 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Samuel Sham. Fine. New York. St Martin's Market. 185. 387 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A signed Bok of Samuel Sham Fine good condition well preserved $20.00
Book #405 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount Herbert. Grooves of Change; a Book of Memoirs. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1946. 378 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bobbs Merrill 1946 Indianapolis/New York, First Edition, green hardcover with gilt letters. VG, corners bumped, frontispiece picture, additional 4 b/w pictures and 3 b/w illustrations $12.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Samuelian, Varaz. Varaz Samuelian History of Armenia and My Life. None. Unknown. 1978. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author. Cover and pages in very good condition. $30.00
Book #306 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Samuels, Gayle Brandow. Women in the City of Brotherly Love...and Beyond: Tours and Detours in Delaware Valley Women's History. Pennsauken, NJ. PIP Printing. 1994. 56 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes maps,images, and suggested walking tours. $5.00
Book #33 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
San Francisco Museum of Art. 1934-1935 Carnegie International, European Section, Including a Representative Showing of Contemporary American Painting. March 15th-April 25th. San Francisco. San Francisco Museum of Art. 1935. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue wrappers and spiral bound. Cover is soiled and scratched. Interior pages are clean and undamaged. Catalog and pictures of paintings are in good shape. $25.00
Book #815 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sanborn, William B. Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting. Mentone, CA. Gembooks. 1966. 81 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine faded.Material in this book previously published under the title "Crystal and Mineral Collecting" by Lane Magazine (Sunset) in Feb. 1960.Bibliography and index illustrated with helpful tips on organizing your collection. Advertisements listed on outside of back cover. Have fun!! $4.00
Book #1605 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sanchez, , Nellie Van De Grift. Spanish and Indian Place Names of California. San Francisco. A.M. Robertson. 1930. 343 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Third printing in hard cover, missing dust jacket. Illustrated This book is divided into chapters chapters such as "In and about San Diego", "Around San Francisco Bay". Also, there is a list of pronunciation of Spanish names and a final list and index. Each text page is illustrated with a row of California poppy blossoms across the top. This is a valuable reference book on early California history. The first page frt and last page are mildly tanned and yellowed. Clean and tightly bound. No d/j. $7.00
Book #1610 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sanchis, Frank E. American Architecture: Westchester County, New York, Colonial to Contemporary. None. North River Press, Inc.. 1977. 564 pps. 9.25"w, 8.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. More than 800 black and white photographs and over 60 color photographs of the architecture of Westchester County, over the course of three centuries, from the late 1600's to the 1970's. Exhaustive textual discussion by a practicing architect and expert in historic preservation (no signature, but two of his business cards included). Result of a two-year project undertaken in connection with the U.S. bicentennial. Frontispiece sloppily removed. Paper quality good, with semi-gloss finish to enhance photo reproduction. Pages are wrinkled by water, but only the first dozen or so are stained, and those only at bottom. Binding loose. DJ badly frayed around edges, a few closed rips, and about 1/2 inch square missing piece on front of dj. No mold. If you are interested in the topic, this book is an excellent reading and reference copy, and given a little care, will last a long while. Rare. $25.00
Book #1817 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Sand, George. Francois the Waif. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1894. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good to very good copy. Handy Library Edition. Red cloth binding. Gilt pringing and decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Edges on top back and front corners frayed. Pasted stamp on front endpaper titled "A Tribute to Genius" dated 1812-1912 with picture of a Charles Mead. $20.00
Book #179 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sand, George. Mauprat. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1898. 324 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Handy Library Edition. Red cloth binding, somewhat soiled. Gilt printing and decoration on spine, top edge gilt. Minor Fraying on top and bottom of spine. Pasted stamp titled "A Tribute to Genius" dated 1812-1912, picture of Charles Mead. $25.00
Book #181 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sand, George. The Master Mosaic-workers and The Devil's Pool. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1895. 197 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red binding. Gilted top edge . Yellowing due to age. Minor fraying on top and bottom of spine. Front endpaper has pasted stamp titled "A Tribute to Genius" dated 1812-1912, picture of Charles Mead. Previous owner's name on back endpaper. $38.00
Book #178 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sand, George. The Miller of Angibault. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1899. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Handy Library Edition. Good to very good copy. Red Cloth binding. Front endpaper has pasted stamp titled "A Tribute to Genius" dated 1812-1912 with picture of a Charles Mead. Previous owners names on front and back endpapers. $20.00
Book #180 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln. New York. Charles Scribners. 1949. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Six Volume Set,The Prairie Years and the War Years. Sandburg's classic biography of Lincoln. B/w photos. Sangamon edition in red cloth with blindstamped medallion of Lincoln on covers. Spine decoration gold and black. $125.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Dana Point Library, Dana Point, Ca
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln The Prarie Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1926. 960 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This 2-volume set was published in 1926. Bound in red cloth, stamped in gilt. Issued without dustjackets. Both books deckled edges slightly yellowed from age. Covers have very small marks (perhaps a drop of liquid?) front and back, spint sun-faded, corners bumped. Insides clean and tight, except for 5 pge references by former owner on fep in volume 1. $45.00
Book #201 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln The War Years (4 Vol. Set). New York. Harcourt Brace. 1939. 2800 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good + copy of 4-volume set, blue-greycloth boards. Corners bumped, spine lightly faded. Prior owner's five page references on fep, vol 1. 1939 publication, Fifth Printing, December 1941. $25.00
Book #204 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln The War Years Volume I, II, III, IV. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1939. 2501 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The jackets of these fine volumes are a very deep blue with gold writing on the spine. Undoubtedly one of the most thorough histories of Lincoln during the Civil War by a recognized authority of this subject. A must read for any lover of history. $50.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln, The Prairie Years & the War Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1966. 762 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $25.00
Book #168 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1926. 962 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG-. Third printing of first edition, February 1926. Two volume set. Navy vloth boards slightly soiled and general minor shelf wear. Title page of vol I reattached, page 477 loose. Spine tips bumped and fraying. $45.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sandburg, Carl. American Songbag. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1927. 495 pps. 10 1/2"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn and stained red cloth binding pulling away from spine. Contents in good conditon. $50.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Iberia Public Library, New Iberia, LA
Sanders, Barbara. A selection of Aesop's fables: Re-written especially for children by Barbara Sanders. London. The Murray Group of Companies. n.d.. 145 pps. 7-1/8 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Printed in Romania. No issue information; presumed 1st edition thus. A Castle Book. Illustrated by Christopher Sanders. Dull-greenish-blue (not cyan) cloth covers, stamped pink titles & fox silhouette front, titles spine; rubbed, badly worn at corners, edges & spine ends, not bumped. Front very sl. bowed. Red eps mosaiced w/dropout animal silhouettes, clean, unmarked. Text, on heavy off-white stock, clean, unmarked, tending to yellow inward from edges; edges clean, unmarked. TOC, List of Full Colour Plates. 70 one-pg fables w/color titles, Moral in script, & facing black-line drawings, 30 of which are 3-solid-color (not the usual meaning of ‘full color’), the others single-color (+white), as also the title pg recto, half-title pg verso, & intervening leaf. The language is colloquial rather than the usual & more succinct classical translations. $10.00
Book #347 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sandford, John. Easy Prey. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2000. 407 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Suspenseful novel filled with brilliant characters and drama. PRICE REDUCED $10.00
Book #19 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Sandwick, Richard L. Study and Personality, a Textbook in Educational Guidance. Boston. D. C. Heath and Company. 1929. 228 pps. 5" x 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Tight binding, light edge wear to maroon binding, foxing to edges of pages, penciled price in front, title worn on spine. $45.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Sanford, A. P. New Plays For Christmas. New York. Dodd Mead. 1935. 269 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Selection of 14 plays designed for religious and secular group performances at church, club or assembly hall requiring simple and inexpensive settings and costumes. Some wear and aging, but otherwise, very good condition. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $10.00
Book #V-36 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Sanford, John B. A Man Without Shoes. Los Angeles. The Plantin Press. 1951. 452 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Sanford, William Phillips & Yeager, Willard Hayes. Principles of Effective Speaking. New York. Thimas Nelson and Sons. 1930. 436 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons , 1930; 3rd Revised. 436 pages, black hard cover and yellow lettering. $9.95
Book #36A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Sanger, Margaret. Motherhood in Bondage. Columbus, Ohio. Ohio State University Press. 2000. 446 pps. 5.5"w, 7.5"h. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Originally published in 1928, this book was one of the manifestoes of the birth control movement in the early 20th century by its leading figure, Margaret Sanger. This is a compilation and analysis of 470 of the thousands of letters Sanger received in her early years as the leading advocate of woman-controlled contraception. From letters like these and her experience as a nurse, Sanger concluded that contraception was not only a woman's right but also a solution to issues of poverty, women's health, infant mortality, etc. $9.50
Book #1728 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Sankey, I. Allan. Hallowed Hymns, New and Old. None. The Bigelow & Main Co.. 1907. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A book of vocal sheet music for hymns. Cover and back very faded and slightly torn, but the text of the book itself is in great condition. $5.00
Book #92 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sanson, Nanette S. Champions of Women's Golf: Celebrating Fifty Years of the LPGA. Naples, FL. QuailMark Books LLC. 2000. 155 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ slightly wrinkles with a couple of marks, otherwise in great shape. Book is tight, no marks, over 250 color photographs. $11.00
Book #123 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Sansum, W.D. The Normal Diet. St. Louis. C.V. Mosby Co. 1925. 72 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #177 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Santoli, Al. Everything We Had. New York. Random House. 1981. 265 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "An oral history of the Vietnam war by thrity-three American soldiers who fought it. $10.00
Book #930 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sara Sandberg. Mama Made Minks. Garden City. Doubleday. 1964. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue board cover, excellent condition $8.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Sargent, Shirley. Pat Hawly Pre-School Teacher. New York. Dodd Mead. 1958. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. good XL, several lightly chipped pages bottom edge. Pictorial front cover. Hard to find Book, good cover condition, normal wear for age of book. Author not ed storyteller, nice clean copy. jc 8/02 $60.00
Book #C-20 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Sargent, Shirley. Pioneers in petticoats: Yosemite's early women, 1856-1900. Yosemite, CA. Flying Spur Press. 1966. 80 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Generally good condition with many pictures and notes at ends of chapters. $15.00
Book #0008 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Sargent, Shirley. Pipeline Down The Valley. New York. Dodd Mead. 1955. 179 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, very good XL jc 8/02 $20.00
Book #C-16 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Saroyan, William. The Human Comedy. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Rust boards. Illustrated by Don Freeman. $20.00
Book #0052 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Saroyan, William. The Human Comedy. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1943. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #178 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sassoon,, Siegfried. Sherston's Progress. London. Folio Society. 1974. 171 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Drawings by John Lawrence, Illustrated cloth cover with tan slipcase, 14 X 21 cm (app.) $30.00
Book #2B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Sauer, Jules Roger. Brazil Paradise of Gemstones. None. Amsterdam Sauer. 1982. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. All in color; beautiful photos $10.00
Book #1004 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Saunders, Raymond M. Fenwick Travers and the Panama Canal. Novato, CA. Lyford Books. 1995. 318 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The hero of this entertaining first novel is a lovable rogue who bounces from one sticky situation to another, always landing on his feet.Book is VG/VG+++ no marks or clipped price---covered in a Mylar Jacket.Attractive decorative Dust Jkt. $4.00
Book #606 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Saunders, Richard. Benjamin Franklin: Poor Richard's Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758. None. Paddington Press Ltd.. 1976. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Contains a few illustrations by Norman Rockwell. Excellent condition aside from some wear at the top of the dust jacket. $5.00
Book #253 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sava, George. A Tale of Ten Cities. London. Faber and Faber Ltd. 1942. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine torn at top, cover is faded An account of ten cities the author visited: Petrograd, Ankara, Rome, Sofia, Paris, Berlin, Bucharest, Geneva, Madrid and London. Inscribed, Christmas 1948, with best wishes from Mr. and Mrs. (unreadable) $5.00
Book #37 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Savage, Alma. Smoozie: The Story of an Alaskan Reindeer Fawn. New York. Sheed & Ward. 1941. 70 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, Stated Third Printing. Green HC in NF condition. Insert from DJ on FFEP. Pages are soiled but readable. Pages have green text and brown & white illustrations. CR 05-05 $13.00
Book #R144 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Savage, Tom. Valentine. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1996. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Thriller about a murderous stalker and the way in which his would-be victim survives. $10.00
Book #1682 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Savory, Theodore H. The spider's web. London. Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd. 1952. 154 pps. 4-3/4 x 6-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. One of the Wayside and Woodland Series. Unknown edition. Good, in fair dj. Lt green cloth covers, stamped gold & black titles, gilt web illustration front & spine titles, worn at corners & spine head but not bumped, front cloth rippled on upper third from moisture, damp stains rear along top edge. Sewn binding is tight but cracking in gutters between signatures & the tops separated from their sheath at spine head. Illustrated pink-tinted, marbled pastedowns & feps are clean exc. some tape residue rfep; pocket & w/dn overstamp on barcode residual 2nd fep, otherwise clean, as also 2nd rep. Library acquisition # stamped on copyright pg, dated Jul 26 ’68. Off-white text clean, unmarked exc. red inkmarks in margin p.34. Edges ‘marbled’ red, library stamp on top, & lower fore corner shelfworn. Glossy brown dj, halftone web photo front, dropout titles front & spine, & publisher’s Series list rear on white block, is smudged & badly worn along edges & folds but not chipped exc. 1-inch slice missing at bottom; shelf label on spine. In Brodart cover. Stated 8 color plates, 19 halftone photos, incl. frontispiece, 35 line drawings in text. Preface, TOC, List of Plates, Bibliography, Glossary, & Index. $25.00
Book #339 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sawka, Jan. A Book of Fiction. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. /Publishers. 1986. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Signed by author/artist in pencil. Dust jacket has two spots, two small tears and slight soiling. Sticker mark on front fly-leaf is not sticky. White cloth cover with black printing on spine is in excellent condition. $9.50
Book #26 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Sawtell, compiler, Clement C. Across the North Atlantic in sailing packet days. Lincoln, MA. Sawtells of Somerset. 1975. 85 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN, unpaginated, privately printed. Subtitle: First Hand Accounts by James Fenimore Cooper, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Fanny Kemble, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Tyrone Power, Bayard Taylor, and Others [Henry Cammyer, Nathaniel S Wheaton, George Rapelje]. Foreword, dedication, TOC, & Illustsrated facsimile reproductions of ten essays. Cream paper covers, stamped black titles and illustration front, rubbed, soiled, corners worn & lower rear corner creased. Text clean, unmarked, bright exc. pencilled price on title pg. $8.00
Book #288 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sawyer, Mina Titus. Last of the Saddle Tramps. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1967. 215 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. jacket slightly soiled. $20.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Falmouth Memorial Library, Falmouth, ME
Sax, Joseph, L. Defending the Environment a Strategy for Citizen Action. New York. Knopf. 1971. 252 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #169 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sayers, Dorothy. Unpopular Opinions. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1947. 236 pps. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two flaws. Owner name neatly on fep, and one small snag to cloth on edge of front cover. Clean. Bright. Tight. $20.00
Book #78 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Scaduto, Tony. Mick Jagger Everybody's Lucifer. New York. David McKay. 1974. 375 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "...searing and powerful study of a superstar's life-in-progress,has gotten inside the tangled web of Jagger and his world." 33 black and white photographs. 22 X 15 cms.Price clipped from dust jacket. Penciled price top fore-edge of freepaper. endpaper. Clean and tight. Minor tears on dust jacket. $25.00
Book #0066 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Scarborough, Dorothy. The Wind. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1925. 337 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A scarce Photoplay edition with Lillian Gish featured as the leading star. About 9 photos in b/w. A very good copy.The pages with text are slightly tanned. Corners are bumped and mildly worn through $50.00
Book #1570 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Scarre, Chris. Smithsonian Timelines of the Ancient World: A visual chronology from the origins of life to A.D. 1500. New York. Dorling Kindersley. 1993. 256 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A valuable reference book, this beautiful hardcopy chronicles the developments around the world with more than 1600 photographs of artifacts and 50 visual time charts. $12.00
Book #4 from Friends at Beloit Library, Beloit, WI
Schaap, Dick. Absolutely Mahvelous. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1986. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5.5"x8.5" Clean. Some minor shelf wear on DJ. $4.00
Book #1748 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schaefer, Jack Warner. Conversations with a pocket gopher, and other outspoken neighbors. Santa Barbara, CA. Capra Press. 1978. 126 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First pub. in Audubon Magazine. A Noel Young Book. Illustrated by Irene Brady. Picture of pocket gopher on front cover. These are not children's tales, but rather weighty discussions with animals whose world we share.ISBN 0-88496-088-9. $7.00
Book #718 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schaffer, Jeffrey P. Crater Lake National Park and Vicinity. Berkeley. Wilderness Press. 1983. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book covers the flora, fauna, trails and attractiions of Oregon's Crater Lake area Lots of illustrations and maps. Bottom back corner is worn and lightly creased. All in all a very good copy. A very complete guide. $5.00
Book #888 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schaller, George B. Stones of Silence Journeys in the Himalaya. New York. Viking Press. 1980. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Schallers journeys over a six year period to study the fascinating but increasingly rare wildlife of the area. Color Photographs by George Schaller and B&W Illustrations by Jean Pruchnik. Keywords: Non-Fiction Mammals Himalaya Mountains.; Natural history Himalaya Mountains.; Himalaya Mountains Description and travel. $10.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Schardt, Hermann. Paris 1990 Masterworks of French Poster Art. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1970. 184 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. This presumed first American Edition contains 72 superb mounted color plates of original lithographs from the Josef Voggenauer collection of the turn of the (nineteenth) century French posters. Opposite each illustration is a detailed description -- artist, title, date, colors, size in centimeters, signature details and printer. Twenty-nine artists are represented. As this is an ex-library edition it contains stamps and markings of the library. The dust jacket is in mylar and attached to the book. The binding shows wear and some cracking of the spine is apparent. In all this is a good reading copy with excellant illustrations. $50.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Schary, Dore. Heyday. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1979. 389 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Red cover with blue spine with silver lettering. Dustjacket missing 2 inches at bottom of spine repaired with tape. Autobiography of the author's 27 years in Hollywood as an actor and studio chief for RKO and MGM during Hollywood's golden era. Lots of photos. $10.00
Book #846 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scheer, K.H. Crimson universe (Perry Rhodan, 67). New York. Ace. 1975. 175 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #15 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Scheer, K.H. Man and monster (Perry Rhodan 36). New York. Ace. 1973. 156 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.25
Book #77 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Schiano & Sewers. Queen and the Gardener. Brainerd, MN. Billinna. 2001. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, small bump to bottom spine. All else fine. No marks inside or out. SIGNED by Schiano & Sewers $35.00
Book #409 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich von. Schillers Famtliche Werke. Stuttgart. foreign. none. 304 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Entire text in old German; unknown edition. Decorative dk blue boards w/worn edges, bumped corners. Sm stain at top of pages 292-304. Gilt lettering and deco on spine. Decorative pastedowns front and back. Front hinge shaken. Pages have marbled edges. An estimate date of pub. in 1840's+. Frontpiece illus. of author dated 1793. $15.00
Book #332 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schindler, A. Biographie von Ludwig Van Beethoven. Bonn, (Germany). Karl Glockner. 1949. 510 pps. 8 3/8" x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In German. Unusual size, 1 3/4" thick. I say reprint because the date is verso the title page, but the book appears newer than 1949. Only flaws, bookmark ribbon detached, and lower corner of ffep torn off. Else as new. Bright. Tight. $12.00
Book #68 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Schine , Cathleen. The Love Letter. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1995. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Overtones of a postmodern fairy tale give added resonance to what is otherwise a very contemporary?and totally enchanting? love story. One summer morning in her 41st year, Helen MacFarquhar, the divorced owner of an audaciously pink bookstore in an exclusive Connecticut shore town, finds a mysterious letter in her mail. Addressed "Dear Goat," and signed "As Ever, Ram," it is a love letter of such intensity and passion that she becomes obsessed by its urgently suggestive message. The effect of that letter on Helen's orderly life is the burden of this comedy of manners, which in Schine's capable hands also becomes a witty send-up of cultural hypocrisies and modern relationships. The letter is next read by Johnny Howell, 20-year-old college student and part-time help at Helen's store. Magic strikes; like some characters in Shakespeare's comedies, Johnny immediately falls in love with Helen, and, after a series of misunderstandings, they consummate what has become a mutual passion. Subterfuge is necessary, of course, especially when Helen's 11-year-old daughter returns from camp and Helen's ditsy globe-trotting mother and grande-dame grandmother also decide to spend some weeks in Helen's large old house. Schine's prose is as light and delicate as gossamer and as earthy as colloquial slang and sex. A natural with epigrams and humorous apercus, Schine has an antic imagination that conjurs arresting images. Her fine satiric eye and sophisticated intelligence, displayed previously in Rameau's Niece, To the Birdhouse and Alice in Bed are here equally evident. Helen is a captivating, complex character: demanding, flirtatious, whimsical, capricious, bossy, independent?and suddenly vulnerable. The twist ending is nicely foreshadowed and quite delicious in its implications. Like the love letter of the title, this book enchants and seduces. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. $5.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Schirra, Wally, Billings, Richard N. Schirra's Space. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 1995. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by Schirra "To Vicky". Corners slightly dogeared, previous owners inscription on inside of front cover. Achronicle of America's space program by the only astronaut to fly in all three programs-Mercury, Gemini and Apollo. $30.00
Book #2248 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schlafly, Phyllis. The Gravediggers. Alton, IL. Pere Marquette Press. 1964. 126 pps. 6 5/8" x 4 1/8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Co-authored by Chester Ward, USN retired. An atempt by two credible Americans to wake up a sleeping populace to the dangers of nuclear war. Owner's name on title pg, no other marks or wear. $10.00
Book #86 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Schlegel, Dorothy M. Gem Stones of the United States. Wasshinton, D. C.. U.S. Printing Office. 1957. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Geological Survey Bulletin 1042- G , published in 1957 is in very good shape except for sun fading slong spine. No illus. This little booklet of 253 pages gives a discription of gemstones in U.S. There is also a bibliography. Covered are: the difference between precious gems and semiprecious gems; geographic distribution of deposits of gem stones; gem names; gem cuts; synthetic stones and much more. $4.00
Book #1562 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schley, Winfield S. Greely Relief Expedition of 1884. Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1887. 75 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ INSCRIBED "To Mrs. Annie M. Keefer, With the compliments and kind regards of her old friend and ... W.S. Schley, Captain U.S.N. Washington, D.C. Feb 5th, 1889" Frontispiece portrait, all 33 plates and two portraits, 3 maps. All portraits with tissue inserts intact. Gilt lettering on coverSlight foxing on endpapers and faint stain with pin-hole. Front hinge starting 1/2 inch at top and bottom. Rear hinge perfect. Front joint splitting intermittently but still very tight. Corners and spine tips bumped and worn. Covers soiled and worn. $200.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Schlosser, Eric. Fast Food Nation, the dark side of the all-american meal. New York. Harper Collins. 2002. 383 pps. 5.25 x 8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 2002; Paperback. Fast food has changed the American Culture and the countries Landscape along with it. It has also widened the rich/poor chasm. Obesity reigns in the States. American cultural imperialism has run rampant abroad according to Eric Scholsser, whose presents his charges through wit, careful reasoning and first-class reporting. $9.00
Book #9 from Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Schmeckebier, Laurence E. John Steuart Curry's Pageant of America. New York. American Artists Group. 1943. 363 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Descriptive jacket flaps attached to rear end papers. Minor soil to boads and very slight evidence of shelf wear. Front paste downs have library labels and pocket attached. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. $7.50
Book #453 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmid, N.D., Ronald F. Traditional Foods Are Your Best Medicine. Rochester, VT. Healing Arts Press. 1997. 270 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4. Illustrated paper cover, pages clean, like new. Traditional Foods Are Your Best Medicine traces the cause of many chronic health problems to our modern diet and shows how a return to traditional foods can improve one's well-being. $4.00
Book #1944 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schmid, Wes. The Techniques of Aircraft Building. Random Lake, WI. Times Printing, Co. 1983. 154 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks, no tears, has staple spine which is in excellent condition. An instruction manual with lots of pictures and diagrams. Featuring tube/wood/fabric aircraft. $20.00
Book #327 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmidt, Johnnie. Circus Life in Pictures, Souvenir Edition. None. None. 1934. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet style staple-bound softcover. B & W photos throughout. Minor edge wear to cover but binding is secure and interior is clean. Pictorial. PO small address label on inside of cover. $18.00
Book #650 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmidt, Richard. Motor Learning & Performance: From Principles to Practice. Champaign, IL. Human Kinetics. 1991. 310 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight impression marks on cover & some spotting on edges. Illustrated with diagrams and B&W photos. $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Cayce-West Columbia Branch Library, West Columbia, SC
Schmidt-Gorg, Joseph. Ludwig Van Beethoven, Bicentennial Edition 1770-1970. Hamburg, Germany. Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft mbH. 1970. 276 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Hamburg, Germany: Deutsche Grammophone Gesellschaft MBH; VG+/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cover shows gentle aging. No markings in book. Small mark on top edge of binding. Binding is tight. Illustrated in color and b/w, edition commemorating the 200th anniversay of Beethoven's birth, his life and his work. Faint yellowing on page borders. Facsimile of Beethovens manuscripts, letters,and many memoranda, etc. 276pp. $29.95
Book #0001 from Friends of the Campo-Morena Village Library, Campo, CA
Schmitz-Gunther, Thomas (editor), Abraham, Loren E. Living Spaces: Ecological Building and Design. Cologne, Germany. Konemann UK Ltd.. 1999. 479 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. OKO-TEST. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A few page corners in front have been creased. Two dents in front cover. DJ has edge wear and moderate rubbing. ISBN: 3895089257 $16.00
Book #669 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schmoller, Hans. Two titans: Mardersteig and Tschichold, a study in contrasts. New York. Typophiles. 1990. 78 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edition of 1100 designed by Abe Lerner and printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Typophile Chap Book 59. Illustrated. $20.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Schnarr, Grant. The Art of Spiritual Warfare. Wheaton, IL. Quest Books. 2000. 161 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The author applies Sun Tzu's principles as stated in The Art of War to our most persistent enemy, ourselves, in order to overcome addictions, bad tempers, self-destructive habits, in order to achieve lasting inner peace. Front cover curled, top and bottom corners bent, but pages clean, no markings. $12.00
Book #1688 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Schneck, Jerome M. M. D. Hypnosis in Modern Medicine. Springfield, IL. Charles C. Thomas. 1953. 323 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners slightly bumped, text clean and unmarked; pages yellowed with age, binding is tight; dark blue-grey cover with dull gold lettering on the spine. $9.99
Book #111 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Schneid, Mary Jane. Firewater. None. 1st books. 2001. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Author's first novel. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $9.00
Book #356 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schneider, Michael S. A Beginners Guide to Constructing the Universe. New York. HarperCollins. 1994. 351 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Sub-titled The Mathematical Archetypes of Nature, Art, and Science. ISBN 0-06-016939-7. Black cloth on spine shows wear. bottom corners on covers slightly worn. $35.00
Book #190 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Schnell, Philip. TimberTimes: Loggin & Lumbering History & Modeling, Issue 33. Hillsboro, Oregon. TimberTimes Inc.. 2003. 50 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Freelance Heavy Duty Donkey Flat in this issue. $8.00
Book #346 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnell, Philip. TimberTimes: Logging & Lumbering History & Modeling Issue 31. Hillsboro, Oregon. timberTimes, Inc. 2003. 50 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Freelanced Heavy Duty Donkey Flat in this Issue. $8.00
Book #344 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnell, Philip. TimberTimes: Logging & Lumbering History & Modeling Issue 32. Hillsboro, Oregon. TimberTimes, Inc. 2004. 50 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Rigging Cableway Logging Systems in this issue $8.00
Book #345 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Schnitzler, Arthur. Rhapsody. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1927. 167 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Second printing March 1927 but has uncorrected "Alder" on page 153. Owners name on FFE, slightly cocked with light shelfwear. Basis for Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut. $25.00
Book #2217 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schnitzler, Arthur, Kent, Rockwell. Casanova's Homecoming. New York. Sylvan Press. 1947. 153 pps. 9 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black leatherette covers with embossed green decorations. Has rare, heavy glassine jacket with paper blurb pasted to front flap. Number 265 of limited edition of 1,499 copies. 12 full page Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. $40.00
Book #2124 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scholder, Fritz. Fritz Scholder Paintings and Monotypes. California. Twin Palms. 1988. 190 pps. 9 X 12. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Signed, first and limited edition and in very fine condition. Dust jacket has wear on top and bottom edges with narrow stain down the front. Serious offers considered. $75.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Farmington Library, Farmington, CT
Scholem, Gershom G. Zohar: The Book of Splendor: Basic Readings from the Kabbalah. None. Shocken Books. 1972. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a price tag on the front. $7.00
Book #244 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Schonfield, Hugh. Those Incredible Christians. New York. Bernard Geis. 1968. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #185 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schopmeyer, C. S. Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States. Washington, D. C.. Forest Service, U. S. Department of Agriculture. 1974. 883 pps. 8 by 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with attractive silver decorations. Near fine, slick pages, lots of photos and diagrams. Agriculture handbook #450. General about harvesting, production and storing, and more and details of species from Abies to Ziziphus. A heavy beauty. $55.00
Book #1858 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schorr, Daniel. Don't get sick in America. Nashville. Aurora Publishers. 1970. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The case for National Health Insurance as presented by Daniel Schorr and with an introduction by Senator Edward M. Kennedy. Illus. $4.00
Book #416 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schoyer, Preston. The Indefinite River. New York. Dodd Mead. 1947. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A novel of intrigue, romance, and self-discovery set in Shanghai in 1945. The author's experience in the Air Corps during the liberation of Shanghai lends authenticity to the telling. with expected library pockets and markings plus a jacket blurb pasted inside. 5/08 $18.00
Book #MC48 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Schraidt, F. Geometrical Drawing. San Francisco. Whitaker & Ray-Wiggin Co.. 1915. 66 pps. 5.5" high by 8". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper covered covers with picture of drawing set. Cover has a stain (coffee?) and shows some shelf wear. Inside in clean and tight, pages are heavy cream colored with a few pencil marks. "A collection of plates for practical use in elementary mechanical drawing". The plates include conic sections, hyperbola, parabola, long gothic window, balustrade and many others and do not look elementary. $15.00
Book #1554 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schratz, Capt USN (retired), Paul R. Submarine commaneer: a story of World War II and Korea. Lexington, KY. University Press of Kentucky. 1988. 322 pps. 6 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No ISBN in book; dj flaps indicate: Naval Institute Press Edition, ISBN 0813116619, so presumed first thus of special edition; no printing indicated except, perhaps, ‘[B]’ immediately below CIP data. No wear, clean, unmarked, bright throughout; near fine dj has 1-1/2-inch crinkle along spine edge of rear panel, otherwise clean, not rubbed. TOC, list of Maps (5), Preface, Index. 16 B&W halftone photos on 5 glossy plates. $20.00
Book #272 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Schroeder, Binette. Lupinchen. New York. Delacorte Press. 1970. 0 pps. 8-1/2"X10-1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. First American Edition,printed in Holland. Originally published in Switzerland 1969. Fine Ex-libris copy, very lightly used, no flaws or marking other than usual library pocket and stamps. Purple cloth cover with illustrated dust jacket under plastic protective cover. Unpaginated, beautifully illustrated by the author with paintings every page plus four double-truck illustrations. A rare and charming children's book. jc 12/06 $20.00
Book #C203 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Schroeder, Jr Editor, Joseph J. 1908 Sears, Roebuck Catalogue No. 117 The Great Price Maker. Northfield, IL. DBI Books. 1971. 1184 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated softcover, straight & tight, some edgewear & yellowing, text clean. $12.00
Book #2215 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schroeder, Pat. 24 Years of House Work and the Place Is Still a Mess. Kansas City. Andrews McMeel. 1998. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pat Schroeder's memoir of 24 years in politics is so enthusiastic it is easy to forget how difficult her work must have been. She was Colorado's first congresswoman and one of only 14 female representatives to the House when she was elected in 1972. "The women in Congress had to wage virtually every battle alone," she remembers of those early years, "whether we were fighting for female pages (there were none) or a place where we could pee." Schroeder takes on a lot in this book; sometimes she barely skims the surface as she tries to fit tales of politics, childhood, family life, and her opinions on a thousand disparate issues into less than 250 pages. Nevertheless, as one of our longest serving female politicians, her story of life in American politics is a welcome change from the usual political guy-ographies. Who else can write about being a congresswoman under Nixon, Reagan (whom she famously called the "Teflon President"), and Clinton? Or tell of working for women's equal rights back when there was opposition from "Ladies Against Women," who wore pins that read "I'd rather be ironing"? This is an optimistic book, a reminder of the possibility of change through politics. "Cynics claim we get the government we deserve," says Schroeder. "I say we deserve better, but we will get it only if we act." It will speak in particular to women, whom Schroeder directly urges to take the torch she is passing on. "Consider this a postcard from the front," she writes. "Wish you were here." She almost makes it sound like fun. -- Maria Dolan--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. $25.00
Book #33 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Schueller, Herbert M. & Robert L. Peters. The Letters of John Addington Symonds, Volume I 1844-1868. Detroit. Wayne State University Press. 1967. 867 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. One of three volumes of Symonds' letters. $20.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Salinas Public Library, Salinas, CA
Schueller, Herbert M. & Robert L. Peters. The Letters of John Addington Symonds, Volume II 1869-1884. Detroit. Wayne State University Press. 1968. 1011 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume II of three volumes $20.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Salinas Public Library, Salinas, CA
Schulberg, Budd. What Makes Sammy Run. New York. Random House. 1941. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #181 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schuller, Gerald J. Enochian Magic: A practical Manual. St. Paul, MN. LLewellyn Publications. 1985. 268 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Part of Llewellyns High Magick Series. Minor damage to corners & spine tips. Stain on front edges; otherwise clean and unmarked. $12.00
Book #1701 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schultz , Caslow. A Treasury of Wall Street Wisdom. New Jersey. Investors Press. 1066. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $20.00
Book #182 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schulz, Charles M. By Supper Possessed. New York. Topper Books. 1988. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No markings other than library identifiers. Ends of pages slightly curved. Inside of back cover has a spill mark. Lib.of Cong.87-071944. $25.00
Book #136 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Schwab, Les. Pride In Performance, Keep It Going!. Bend, Oregon. Maverick Publications. 1986. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Second printing. Excellent copy. Bumping on edges. In this book, he talks in detail how he became successful, to help others learn how to become successful. V 1/04 $8.00
Book #V-50 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Schwan, C. Frederick. World war II Remembered. Port Clinton, OH. BNR Press. 1995. 864 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0931960401 Publisher: B N R Press, 1995 Fine HB except for small bump at corners. Numismatic study of WWII -Allies, Axis, Neutrals, paper money, coins,camp notes, war bonds, defense bonds, military medals,propaganda notes, souvenirs, espionage notes. Extra $5.00 for mailing due to size/weight. $55.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Schwartz, Lynell K. Vintage Purses at their best with price guide. PA. Schiffer Publishing. 1995. 160 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. many color photos and pricing $28.00
Book #78 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Schweitzer, Louis. Transistor Fundamentals: Vol. 4, Digital and Special Circuits. Indianapolis, Indiana. Howard W. Sams & Co.. 1968. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This volume presents the fundamentals of the binary number system which is the language most commonly employed by digital circuits.Many diagrams used in this book will be of great assistance. $6.00
Book #1070 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Schwengel, Fred. The Republican Party. Washington, D.C.. Acropolis Books. 1988. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Acropolis Books, 1988, 2nd edition, ISBN 0-87491-883-9, softcover, 167 pp, VG+, Spine tips SLIGHTLY bumped, 8VO. Tight binding. Dedicated in writing to county library by previous owner on inside front cover. Excellent condition! $10.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Schwiebert, Ernest. A river for Christmas and other stories. Lexington, Massachusetts. The Stephen Greene press. 1988. 233 pps. 6.5x9.5. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FIFTEEN TALES FROM AROUND THE WORLD BY AMERICAS BEST-KNOWN FLYFISHERMAN. dedication; FOR ED- AN OLD FRIEND WHO KNOWS THAT LEARNING A RIVER'S SECRETS IS LIKE GETTING A RIVER FOR CHRISTMAS! ERNEST SCHWIEBERT SPRING 1989 ex-library. $30.00
Book #29 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Scofield, Rev. C. I., D. D. Scofield Reference: The New Testament and Psalms. United States of America. Oxford University Press. 1920. 441 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is fairly solid, with mild soiling and wear. Binding is solid. Inside cover has a personal inscription on it, the first page has a corner (about 3 inches) torn out, pages have some underlining and notes and front end page has a crease in it. V 4/04 $8.00
Book #V205 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Scott County Historical Society. A Pictorial History of Scott County, Tennessee. Nashville, Tennessee. Taylor Publishing Company. 1992. 90 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes numerous black and white photographs. In like new condition. $60.00
Book #255 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott, Allan. Fantastic People. New York. Galahad. 1980. 184 pps. 9 x 11.5. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Fantastic illustrations abound in this compendium of characters from folklore. Chapters include Dragons, Trolls, Dwarves, Shape-shifters, Vampires, Elves, Demons and more. Previous owners name inside, some wear to dj. 8/08 $14.00
Book #MC69 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Scott, David W. The Art of Stanton Macdonald-Wright. Washington, D.C.. Smithsonian Press. 1967. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Washington, D.C.: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1967.; 100 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Wraps are tight and clean. $290.00
Book #159 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Scott, Dr. Stanley H., Davis, Levi H. A Giant in Texas. Quanah, Texas. Nortex Press. 1974. 128 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright green covers. Signed by both authors. A history of the Dallas-Fort Worth Regional Airport Controversy 1911-1974. Lots of photos of the building of the airport and the history of aviation at Dallas and Fort Worth in seperate sections. $15.00
Book #1817 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, E. B. The Saga of Lake Tahoe. Lake Tahoe, CA. Sierra Tahoe Publishing Co.. 1980. 519 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, gilt lettering on cover & spine. Illustrated D/J has tears along edges. Text clean. The complete documentation of Lake Tahoe's development over the last 100 years. Please note this copy lacks fold-out map of Tahoe. $18.00
Book #2187 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Scott, Edward B. The Saga of Lake Tahoe Volume II. Lake Tahoe, CA. Sierra Tahoe Publishing Co.. 4973. 528 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 tall. Brown Boards Gilt Titles. Pictorial Dust Jacket, very good condition. 2nd Edition. Part of a limited edition of 750 copies. Beautiful book detailing the last one-hundred and twenty five years of history in the Lake Tahoe area. $30.00
Book #2188 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Scott, Edward B. The Saga of Lake Tahoe, Volume II. Lake Tahoe, Nevada. Sierra-Tahoe Publishing Co.. 1973. 528 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark green simulated leather covers with gold lettering. Clean and tight. PO inscription of endpaper. $30.00
Book #606 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott, Eugene. Fame:20th Anniversary Acura Classic. New York. Tennis Week. 2003. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. As new. Short histories of the men and women greats of tennis. $20.00
Book #282 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Scott, George Ryley. The History of Cockfighting. London. Charles Skilton LTD. none. 204 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This first edition book is number 882 of 1095 numbered copies. It has library property stamps in the book and also a call number on the spine. It is a good tight book. The spine is faded, but the gilt lettering is bright and legible. $100.00
Book #0106 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Scott, John B., Ward, James S. Champions for Life. Columbus, Ohio. None. 2004. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The life and times of Payton Jordan, coach. Book and dustjacket as new. ISBN: 0-9760447-3-0 $7.50
Book #494 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Scott, Leader. Echoes of Old Florence: her palaces and those who have lived in them. Florence, Italy. Flor & Findel. 1907. 254 pps. 4-1/2 x 7. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stated third edition. viii pps. incl. TOC, Preface. Red, slightly flexible covers, author & title stamped gilt on front, which has two white marks. Bumped, shelfwear, minor wear at corners and spine head. Front edges have several indentations, all small except one 1-1/2” long on right. Spine blank but somewhat wrinkled. Binding tight. Flowered endpapers clean except owner's name & date inked fep. Text clean, unmarked except for pencilled “29 March 1912” on last page. Pages are yellowing from age toward outside edges but more strongly at binding edges, apparently from glue that has also caused various wrinkling. Red marking ribbon laid in, p.29, apparently cut loose, not torn. Red edges bright at bottom and right, faded on top, with apparent liquid stains showing on top and at bottom right corner. Withal, quite a handsome little volume, which does not match some other listings for the first edition, in being of smaller size, undecorated, and without photographs, $50.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Scott, Michael. Packard: The Complete Story. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books Inc. 1985. 201 pps. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing of 1st ed. Clean bright copy. $40.00
Book #54 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Scott, Ray. Prospecting and Selling from a fishing hole to a pot of gold. Montgomery, AL. self. 1981. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscriptions, the best I could understand were as follows--"Best Wishes to my friends Norma & Hal, Forrest Wood '94. "David (Wood???), Best Wishes, Nina Wood '94. The story of how B.A.S.S. company was developed and all about success and motivation in selling. Book is signed and inscribed on front page by author and friends. "From a fishing hole to a pot of gold". This book is in "gift" condition. $8.00
Book #1589 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Scott, Sally. Sue Ann's Busy Day. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1948. 51 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A story of a girl, in search of something to do, when her best friend goes away on vacation and she can't. Mild wear and soiling to book, ex-library, half removed price sticker on front cover, few marks to inside of book. V 4/04 $8.00
Book #V204 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. Collected works. Akron, Ohio. Werner. undated. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gold on blue, gilt top edges, side and bottom pages are uncut. Some volumes have rubbing, one has 1/2" gouge out of spine but overall a tight, well-preserved set. Tinted frontispieces and about 6 black and white illustrations per volume. Vol.1: Waverly, Guy Mannerling, Vol.2: The Antiquary, The Bride of Lammermoor, Castle Dangerous, Vol.3: Rob Roy, Ivanhoe, Vol.4: St. Ronan's Well, The Heart of Midlothian, Vol.5: The Abbot, The Betrothed, Chronicles of the Canongate, A Highland Widow, Vol.6: Kenilworth, The Pirate, Vol.7: Old Mortality, The Fortunes of Nigel, Vol.8: Peveril of the Peak, The Black Dwarf, A Legend of Montrose, Vol.9: The Fair Maid of Perth, Anne of Geierstein, Vol.10: Quentin Durward, Redgauntlet, Vol.11: Woodstock, The Monastery, Vol.12: Count Robert of Paris, The Talisman, The Two Drovers, My Aunt Margaret's Mirror, The Tapistried Chamber, Death of the Laird's Jock, The Surgeon's Daughter. BAM 12/06 $150.00
Book #MC37 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe: A Romance. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. none. 458 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not dated but most recent date listed in footnotes to the introduction is 1862. Red cover with gold stamping has splotches on spine, bumping on top and bottom edges. $8.00
Book #37 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1966. 542 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Blank owners sticker in front, loose "notes from the archives" included. The Collectors Library of Famous Editions. 12 full page painting, 41 line drawings. $65.00
Book #934 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. The Journal of Sir Walter Scott. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1890. 933 pps. 9 7/8" x 6". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This 2 volume set has the date on the title page, but nothing verso. This is an ugly duckling. The covers and endpapers show wear and the inevitable library stamps are present. HOWEVER, the bindings are tight, and the contents are in very good condition. These are for you if you want facts, not fancy. $40.00
Book #117 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake. Boston. James R. Osgood & Co.. 1882. 244 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1882 James R. Osgood, Boston. Numerous illustrations throughout text with frontispiece illustration and tissue protective overlay. Green cloth cover with gilt decorations, all edges gilt. Gift inscribed on page before title page. VG with corners bumped. Printed on fine quality thick stock paper. This is a lovely copy! $100.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1976. 369 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Light brown covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Thomas Caldecot Chubb, illustrations by Federico Castellon. Collector's Edition. $35.00
Book #939 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. Waverly or: 'Tis Sixty Years Since. New York. Heritage. 1961. 447 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. "These volumes being respectfully inscribed to our Scottish Addison Henry Mackenzie by an unknown Admirere of his genius." Cloth HC with gilt title on spine, with burnt orange boards with royal design in slipcase of same. 17 x 25.5 cm (app.) $15.00
Book #24B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. The Lady of the Lake. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. no date. 331 pps. 6 1/4 x 4 inch. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Leather cover is red, some wear on top and bottom of spine, corners are wearing, gold lettering on front and spine, picture on front & back inside covers, cover hinge in front starting to come apart, gold on top of pages, introduction, appendix, and notes jwr 9-02 $15.00
Book #0023 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Scott, Sir walter. Complete poetical and dramatic works of Sir walter Scott. London. George Routledge. 1885. 640 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. George Routledge London Book has red boards with embossed front and back cover 640 gilt edged pages. Some foxing to first few pages. Hinges are loose front and back. Waterstain on botton right corner of page between first and second title page. Back cover lower edge is faded. Inside front cover has plate reading "Polytechnic Young Men's Christian Institute ... 2nd prize awarded to .... for proficiency in Geography presented by The Earl of Aberdeen March 25th 1885. $70.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Scott, Tom. Tales of King Robert the Bruce. Edinburgh, Scotland. Reprographia. 1975. 135 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. LC # 903065-134. Possible first edition. Dust jacket has some foxing on back. Book has foxing around the edges of pages. The author has adapted the epic poem "Bruce" by Barbour in to a fine translation and has added historical detail. $10.00
Book #113 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Scott, Walter. Quentin Durward; illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. New York. Charles Scribners. 1955. 422 pps. 24 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Reprint of 1923 edition. Bound in green cloth with spine title stamped in gold. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar protector. 11 fine illustrations by Chambers. $30.00
Book #125 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Scott, Walter. The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte. Edinburgh. Ballantyne and Co.. 1827. 3403 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. A 9 volume set. Poor condition, but bindings are intact. Foxing throughout. Volume 9 include appendix. Requires additional postage. $200.00
Book #134 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Scott, Winfield Townley. The Literary Notebooks of Winfield Townley Scott. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1969. 161 pps. 6.25 x 9.25 In. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Tight copy. Owner embossed initials in front. DJ has slight tear at top and is browned with age. $10.00
Book #051107-2 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Scudder, Antoinette. The World in a Match Box. New York. The Exposition Press. 1949. 569 pps. 9 x 6". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Partial list of contents: The Cherry Tart, A Dance by Moonlight, The deserter, Feed the Brute, Flight, The Gift of Her Grace, Joan and the King, The Lady and the Hours, The Maple's Bride, The Masque of Our Lady in Egypt, A Miracle of Saint Repenta, and One Out of Six. 29 plays in all. BAM 12/08 $10.00
Book #MC90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Scullin, George. International Airport., Uncorrected Advance Proof. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 256 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof from Little, Brown. Comb binding. Paper cover. Stated First Edition. Rust marks from 2 paper clips at top of cover and fep. Numbers denoting page numbers are written by hand.Edges of cover are sun faded.Story of Kennedy Airport and U.S. Commercial Aviation. $12.00
Book #592 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Seager, Ralph. Wheatfields & Vinyards. New York. Christian Harald Press. 1975. 94 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #180 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Seale, William. The President's House. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1986. 1224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In association with the White House Historical Association. 2 volumes, boxed in slip case. Illustrated. Green covers with gold gilt lettering and illustration on front cover. Volume 2 has small tear on spine, otherwise in fine condition. $50.00
Book #8 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Seale, William. The President's House. Washington, DC. The White House Historical Association. 1986. 1224 pps. 5-7/8 x 8-1/8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0912308281. 2 vols., 1224 + xx pps. Stated second printing, fine, in very good slipcase. Green leather (simulated?) covers w/gilt spine lettering & North Doorway & arch on fronts. Frontispiece lithograph: South Portico, late 18th cent. Clean, unmarked, seemingly unread. Vol.1: TOC, List of Illustrations,Introduction, Acknowledgements, 13 chapters. Vol.2: 12 chapters, Bibliography, Notes, Index. $30.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Seaman, George W. progressive steps in architectural drawing. Peoria. Manual Arts Press. 1919. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition copy. Handsomely illustrated. Some loose threads at corners. Penciled notes from original owner only add to charm. Binding is sturdy. $15.00
Book #80417 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Seaman, Mark. Secret Agents Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices, Disguises, Gadgets and Concealed Weapons. New York. Lyon Press. 2001. 258 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in like new condition, no marks, no tears, tight binding. Includes many pictures. $14.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Seamans, George. This is the Road to Stock Market Success. Chicago. Seamans-Blake. 1946. 1946 pps. 7" x 10". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The binding is tan/brown & gold cloth. This is the second printing of the revised edition. A good clean copy. The cornors show some wear. Otherwise the book is in exellent conditon. $20.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Sebold, Alice. The Lovely Bones. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2002. 328 pps. novel. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent copy; like new. Dust Jacket in excellent condition except for one small smudge at top. $12.50
Book #4 from Bonne Terre Memorial Library, Bonne Terre, MO
Segawa (Editor), Setsuko. New Wave Quilt Collections II (Excellence of Excellences). Japan. Nippon. 1992. 93 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fantastic book $30.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Seghers, Anna. The Dead Stay Young. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1950. 478 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jackey covered with plastic which is torn and has been taped to book. Liberty Book Club Edition. Some edgewear. $5.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Segovia, Andres. Segovia: My Book of the Guitar. New York. Wm. Collins. 1979. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Isbn-0529055392-Book tight & clean/DJ tatty/edges bug eaten. included 10 lessons for the beginner,dictionary, & songs to practice with. $25.00
Book #285 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Seike, Kiyosi. The Art of Japanese Joinery. New York. Weatherhill/Tankosha. 1978. 126 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published in Japanese under the title Kigumi. Translated and adapted with introduction by Yuriko Yobuko and Rebecca M. Davis. $10.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Manchester Library, Port Orchard, WA
Seiler, D.B.A., John A. Systems Analysis in Organizational Behavior. Homewood, IL. Richard D. Irwin, Inc. and The Dorsey Press. 1967. 219 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #611 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Seitz, William C. Claude Monet: Seasons and Moments. New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1960. 64 pps. 8.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Prepared in connection with an exhibition of Monet's later landscapes, illustrating his devotion to nature. 50 illustrations, 9 in color. quality glossy paper shows no signs of age and colors are exquisite. DJ price-clipped, some creasing and has 1" taped tear in front. Contains invitiation to MOMA's Contributing Members' Preview and errata slip. $8.00
Book #1787 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Seiver, Daniel Alan. Outperforming Wall Street. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1987. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #153 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Selander, Malin. Weaving Patterns from Sweden. Sweden. Wezata Forlag. 1956. 119 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn, binding is tight, no rips, Markings associated with being an ex-library copy. $20.00
Book #312 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Selleck, William Edwin. Selleck and Peck genealogy [copy 1 of 2]. London. privately printed. 1912. 74 pps. 6-1/8 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Published July 1912. Brown cloth covers, gilt stamped lettering & 1/4-inch liquid stain on front. Sl. edge wear at corners & spine, but corners are sharp. Binding tight; rfep somewhat foxed; general musty smell. Text, on laid paper, is unmarked except from laid-in documents, as noted below; fore & bottom edges deckled; top edge gilt but dusty. Preface, list of Illustrations, Index. Two leaves are uncut: p.5 (list of Illustrations) & following p.7 (half-title pg). Illustrations, on 12 glossy leaves, are tipped in & most protruding so as to have become tattered along protruding edges. They include: author portrait & work room, other portraits, coats of arms, documents, a plaque, medals, and a cabin. This copy (we have two, separately listed) has several items laid in: a signed, decaying fragment of a letter by the author, three pages of notes, a newspaper clipping relating to the author, which has stained the adjoining pages, and a fragment of plant leaf. Aside from staining and ragged plate edges, the volume is tight, in excellent condition, and was clearly owned by someone close to the author. $60.00
Book #172 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Selleck, William Edwin. Selleck and Peck genealogy [copy 2 of 2]. Chicago. privately printed. 1912. 74 pps. 6-1/8 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Published July 1912. DJ is a tissue wrap, fragile, torn, but largely intact. Green cloth covers, gilt stamped lettering, very sl. wear at corners & spine, but corners sharp. Pastedowns & eps vaguely stained from binding glue but otherwise bright and clean. Binding tight. Text, on laid paper, is bright, clean, unmarked. Fore & bottom edges deckled; top edge gilt but dusty. Preface, list of Illustrations, Index. Two leaves are uncut: p.5 (list of Illustrations) & following p.7 (half-title pg). Illustrations, on 12 glossy plates, are tipped in, most protruding, so as to have become discolored and some torn along the protruding edges. They include: author portrait & work room, other portraits, coats of arms, documents, a plaque, medals, and a cabin. We have a second copy with laid-in items, but this one seems never to have been opened. $50.00
Book #171 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Seltzer, Charles Alden. "Beau" Rand. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 311 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. McClurg, 1921; 1st edition hardback. Very Good, no jacket. Not the common reprint Grosset & Dunlap edition but the scarce McClurg first. Octavo in red cloth. Textblock is pretty tight and clean.Light overall wear. $9.50
Book #33A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Selwyn, A. The Retail Jeweller's Handbook. London. Heywood & Co.. 1962. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering. Binding is secure. Corners bumped and spine is sun faded. Very clean except for PO name etc on first fly leaf. 7th edition, revised and reset. Textbook $28.00
Book #658 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Selz, Peter. Chillida. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1986. 203 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price written in blue ink on endpaper. A beautiful book. $90.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Semkin, Steve. Moving with the elements. North Liberty, IA. Ice Cube Press. 1998. 187 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copy shows a little bumping on lower corner. Otherwise, mint condition. Inscribed to a friend on title page by the author $7.00
Book #1010 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Sendak, Maurice. Outside Over There. New York. Harper & Row. 1981. 40 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author. Slight edge wear to DJ. As New. $75.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Sepharial. The Book of Charms and Talismans.. London. W. Foulsham & Co.,. none. 119 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Tight, clean copy with drawings illus. text. D/J is very worn, price clipped, chips and tears, but in Mylar jacket. There is no date noted. First Edition. Text covers history, numbers, charms to wear and all about Talismans. $20.00
Book #558 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Seppa, Heikki. Form Emphasis for Metalsmiths. Ohio. Kent State University Press. 1978. 146 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows shelf wear and rubbing. Corner and edges mildly chipped/bent. PO name etc. on flyleaf with some underlining of first pages. Binding is secure and pages, drawings and b&w photos are clean. ISBN: 0873382129 $9.75
Book #619 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Seranne, Ann and Eileen Gaden. The church and club woman's companion. New York. Doubleday. 1964. 340 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is slightly worn at edges and encased in Mylar jacket. There are 126 illus throughout book. Covers bazaars, buffets, parties, menus and quantity recipes, decorations, games and crafts. $7.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Serena, Anthony. The FBI Murders. Overland Park, KS. Aelred Press. 2003. 305 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Probably a first edition. Signed and inscribed. Although a novel, this book sheds light on J. Edgar Hoover and the FBI during the Kennedy, Johnson and Nixon administrations. The author is a former special agent who served in Hoover's FBI during the sixties. $33.00
Book #138 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Service, Robert W. Ballads of a bohemian. New York. Barse and Hopkins. 1921. 220 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in half red leather and marbled paper also used for endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly worn. $9.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Seton, Anya. Green Darkness. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 591 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A very clean copy, signed, "Greetings Anya Seton." $35.00
Book #0015 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Seton, Anya. My Theodosia. None. Houghton Mifflin. 1941. 423 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Grey cover, spine yellowed, spine ends slightly bumped, small tear on one corner. $70.00
Book #3 from Alpine Library Friends Association, Alpine, CA
Seton, Anya. The Mistletoe and the Sword. Garden City. Doubleday. 1955. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A story based on the history of the Roman period in Britain. both end papers are pulling away, some soiling. library binding 5/08 $10.00
Book #MC44 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Seton, Ernest Thompson. Biography of an Arctic Fox. New York. D. Appleton. 1937. 126 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy, Assumed First Edition. Usual library markings. Slight wear to cover,stained on back. Pages are smudged, very slight tear on page 109. Tight binding. Overall Very Good Condition. CR 05-05 $250.00
Book #R-96 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Seton, Ernest Thompson. Johnny Bear and other stories from Lives of the Hunted; being the personal histories of Johnny Bear, Tito, Why the chickadee Goes Crazy. London. Hodder & Stougton Limited. none. 124 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. These stories by this well-known writer of animal stories has no date but other books of his published 1898 and illus. by him indicate that this was probably published early in the 1900's. Book has a deep green cloth cover with black and yellow deco and lettering. Foxing fep with 4 red marks; a worn spot on back paste-down. Illus. by author. $5.00
Book #1328 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Seton, Ernest Thompson. Wild Animals I Have Known. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1898. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stories about the animals, such as rabbits, dogs, wolves, foxes, and birds, that the author has encountered. Excellent condition aside from some slight tearing at the edges of the spine. $10.00
Book #124 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Seton, Ernest Thomspson. The Gospel of the Redman: An Indian Bible. London. Methuen. 1937. 112 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Scarce First English Edition. DJ price clipped and slight edgewear and rubbing on DJ - no chips or tears. Browning on front end paper. Heavy foxing on top edge, slight on fore edge and in text. Black cloth boards very slightly rubbed on edges, no other flaws. $105.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Setzler, Grady. Another Wilderness Conquered. Blythe, California. None. 1967. 152 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted, may be first edition. An informal history of Blythe and Palo Verde Valley, California by Grady Setzler, editor and publisher of the Palo Verde Valley Times from 1928 to 1965. Will include a paperback edition of the same book. $25.00
Book #2223 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Seuss, Dr. Horton Hatches the Egg. New York. Random House. 1940. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Early edition of classic children book. Former owner's name inscribed on front page. spine bumped 1/2 inch chunks on top of cover, soiled, back page has three inch tear. Inside is in very good condition tight and clean. $50.00
Book #152 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty. New York. Franklin Watts,Inc. 1959. 222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow boards with black gilt illustration to cover and title etc. on spine.Book is very tight and clean.The Around the World Treasures:Great Britian(seriers)Beautiful illustrated by Charles Mozley.32 numbered color prints at beginning of story and B/W sketchs throughout the book. jwr 11-13-03 $25.00
Book #0067 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Sexton, Major Grover F. The Arizona Sheriff. None. The Studebaker Corporation. 1925. 48 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2 x 6 3/4" tall. Illustrated softcover has mended tear. Slick pages, text clean. Photos. Color illustrations by Benton H. Clark. Relates stories of famous sheriffs of Arizona and the outlaws they captured. This booklet was published as a promo piece for a new model Studebaker car dubbed "The Sheriff", hence the reason an automobile firm published this piece of western Americana. Within the text, there is a two page advertisement devoted to the car, and the car is also referred to numerous times in the historical anecdotes. Stamped Lassen Auto Co., Susanville, CA $25.00
Book #2112 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sexton, Richard. Parallel Utopias: Sea Ranch and Seaside: The quest for community. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1995. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Philosophy, architecture, history and charactore of Sea Ranch, California and Seaside in the Florida panhandle. $40.00
Book #108 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sexton, Robert. All the Way Home. San Francisco. Merit Pub.. 1991. 40 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed "To Andrew with best wishes, Robert Sexton, 1991". Illus. with delicate b/w drawings. "This book is a pause; a reflection; a remembrance." The author hopes his book will comfort you "all the way home" $5.00
Book #368 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Seymour, E.L.D, editor. New Garden Encyclopedia, The. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1941. 1348 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth binding, inside and back inside cover picture of a house and garden, halftone illustrations, key to symbols, illustrated with drawing and photo. jwr 11-02 $15.00
Book #0059 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Seymour, Alta Halverson. A Grandma for Christmas. Philadelphia. Westminster Press. 1946. 54 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tight copy. Three 1/2" tears in top border of DJ. Child's signature in ink on back of title page. Norwegian recipes on end papers. Monroe Community Library, Monroe, Maine $65.00
Book #104 from Monroe Community Library, Monroe, ME
Seymour, E.L.D. The Wise Garden Encyclopedia. New York. William H. Wise & Co., Inc.. 1951. 1380 pps. 6" x 8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 1951 edition of this standard book for gardening, first published in 1936. The book is in very good condition, color photos and drawings, no markings. $10.00
Book #06-30 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Seymour, Rev. James Cooke. Christ the Apocalypse. Cincinnati. Jennings and Pye. 1902. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover, gold gilt lettering. Edges foxed. From private collection. Some passages underlined. $80.00
Book #043007-1 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Shabad & Stern, Editors. The Golden Geographic Encyclopedia. New York. Golden Press. 1960. 228 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third Printing, Color Illustrations. Index. $17.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Shafarman, Steven. Awareness Heals: The Feldenkrais Method for Dynamic Health. Reading, MA. Addison-Wesley. 1997. 216 pps. 7.5"w, 9"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Feldenkrais Method is a method of learning to relieve pain, improve flexibility and and recover from physical and emotional stress by becoming more aware of how you breathe, sit, walk and otherwise move. Illustrated with line drawings. First printing. $8.00
Book #1840 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Shafer, Chet. The Pipe Organ Pumper. New York. Greenberg. 1926. 70 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #179 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shahn, Ben. Love and Joy About Letters. New York. Grossman Publishers. 1963. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright covers with white lettering. Very clean and tight. PO on front endpaper. Slip cover(box) is worn on edges and a tear on bottom end but is intact. $45.00
Book #603 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shakespear, William. The Complete Works. New York. Gramercy. 1990. 1227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-517-05361-6.. Black with gilt boards and paper edges. Book is the 8th printing CPR-1974. Heavily anotated on the contents pages by previous owner, slight crack on rear board. $20.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Shakespeare, William. Annotated Shakespeare. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1978. 2460 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 3 Volume set in slipcase. Tragedies & Romances; Comedies; Histories and Sonnets. Edited with notes, introduction, bibliography by A. L. Rowse. 4200+ illustrations. As New Condition. May ask more for shipping. $150.00
Book #48 from Friends of the San Anselmo Library, San Anselmo, Ca
Shakespeare, William. Complete Works of William Shakespeare with the Temple Notes. Cleveland, Ohio,New York. World Syndicate PublishingCompany. none. 1173 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Light blue cloth, embossed with head of Shakespeare and gilt title. Decorated spine with title in gilt on black band. Contains all plays & poems with Shakespeare's life history, his will, introduction to each play, index to characters and illustrated by T.M. Matterson. Engravings by Alexander Anderson. Thumb indexed with Temple Notes addendum. jc 2/03 $22.00
Book #C-90 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Hamlet: Facsimile of the Quarto of 1603. San Marino, CA. Huntington Library. 1964. 73 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Prev. Owner's name on FFEP. Blue boards almost flawless, edges slightly dusty and faded. DJ nicked and faded, lightly soiled. No chips or tears. VG+/VG. $15.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Hamlet: The Second Quarto, 1604. San Marino, CA. Huntington Library. 1968. 100 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Facsimile Reproduction of the Huntington Library copy, with an Introduction by Oscar James Campbell. DJ edges and spine sunned, nicked, lightly soiled, no tears or chips. Board edges lightly rubbed and soiled. Prev Owner's name on FFEP. Contents flawless. VG+/VG $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Shakespeare, William. Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint: The Tudor Shakespeare. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1913. 203 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Under the copyright of 1913 is "First edition of this issue of "Sonnets and A Lober's Complaint" printed May 1913. Front cover is missing, spine is rough and partially missing, but the title "The Sonnets" is clear. The back leather cover shows wear. Top edge of book is gold. Front 2 end papers are included but completely loose from the book. Tissue covered lithograph of the Earl of Southampton is the first intact page. One small marking on first loose end paper that has the black and white scene. Binding is tight other than the back cover and the missing front. Rare edition. $25.00
Book #49 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. London. Dorset Press/ Cambridge Univ. Press. 1984. 1117 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red simulated leather cover with gilt edges. Glossary. Cambridge Text established by John Dover Wilson for Cambridge University Press. Mint condition. $30.00
Book #65 from Friends of the San Anselmo Library, San Anselmo, Ca
Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. Roslyn, N. Y.. Walter J. Black. 1965. 1312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Shakespeare's complete works in 3 volumes: Volume I Comedies; Volume II Histories; Volume 3 Tragedies. Published for the Classics Club,in 1937, reprinted 1965. Cloth binding, fine condition, doesn't appear to have been read. Owner's signature on front paste downs, $36.00
Book #173 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Shakespeare, William. The Globe Illustrated Shakespeare. New York. Greenwich House. 1983. 2364 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0517407760 Publisher: Greenwich House, 1983 NF red leatherette w/bright gilt lettering and design. marbled endpapers all edge gilt. 2364 pp. commentary by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Samuel Johnson, et al engravings by the Brothers Dalziel. extra postage required, $5.00 more (Shakespeare Classic Literature) $30.00
Book #175 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Shakespeare, William. The Poems of William Shakespeare. Cambridge. Limited Editions Club. 1967. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions. Edited and introduced by Peter Alexander, wood-engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Rust colored cloth with brown quarter leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #78B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis; illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, New York. Printing House of Leo Hart. 1931. 81 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in beige cloth with quarter morocco along spine. One of 1250 copies signed by Rockwell Kent. Printed by Leo Hart. Typography by Will Ransom. In slip case. Small bookplate of previous owner. $200.00
Book #113 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Shallenberger, Mrs. E. H. Stark County and Its Pioneers. Cambridge, IL. B.W. Seaton,Prairie Chief Office,Book & Job Printe. 1876. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative dark green cover small soiling, title & author in guilt lettering on the spine, slight edge wear. Inside cover written, "To Louisa from your mother Jan 15 1877" Binding is tight. Rare book. Nice history: Part I includes 1. Retrospective Glance; 2. Our First Settlers; 3. Formation of Stark County; 4. Public Enterprises; 5. Fauna and Flora; 6. Our Towns; Part II includes: Personal Sketches of 17 settlers; Election Returns for Stark County 1839-1875; Census Returns by Township 1840 - 1870 with 1870 foreign population census $90.00
Book #65 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Shank, Sir Divot of Chronologist. The Adventures of Sir Percy of Patton. Sand City. Kakamamie Publications. 1977. 133 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red paper covers with brown spine no lettering or decorations. Some great quotations for chapter headings, "Don't be so humble, you're not that great." Golda Meir. Appears to be very rare $15.00
Book #2116 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Shannon , Richard. The Book of Peace. New York. Doubleday. 1971. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. book in great condition. pages clean and unmarked. jacket has tears and general wear. $15.00
Book #466 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shapiro, Francine and Margot Silk Forre. EMDR: Eye Movement Desensitization & Reprocessing. New York. Harpers. 1997. 242 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Appendices and notes in addition to the 242 pages. This is not a manual for practitioners of EMDR, but a readable explanation of what this breakthrough new "eye movement" therapy for overcoming stress, anxiety and trauma is, including examples of its effective use. 13th printing of first edition. Some soiling to fewer than 20 pages, otherwise close to mint. $8.00
Book #1709 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Shappiro, Herbert. The Buckaroo. New York. Arcadia House. 1947. 223 pps. 5x7.5. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Justice, prodded with the butt of a colt... Good-, tight, library pocket and date stamps $50.00
Book #MC04 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Sharp, Edith Lambert. Nkwala. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow covers with red decorations on front and spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Stated first edition. Attractive illustrations by William Winter, R.C.A. $20.00
Book #2135 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sharp, Thomas. Oxford Replanned. London. Architectural Press. 1948. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue covers with silver decorations on front and lettering on spine. DJ has some wear and chips and previous owners names stamped on front. Lots of color maps and plans and a large fold out map at the rear. A plan for the redevelopment of Oxford. $15.00
Book #2203 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sharpe, Philip B. The Rifle in America. Fairfax, VA. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1995. 641 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, Full black pigskin Saderra leather, Himalaya grain, w/ gilt lettering & decoration & all edges gilded in 24 carat gold, lavender 300-denier silk moire endpapers, built-in black ribbon bookmark. "This Special Edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library." Originally published in 1938. B&W illustrations. Editor's note by Jim Casada. Original introduction by Julian S. Hatcher. Like new condition. $15.00
Book #2145 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sharpe, Philip B. The Rifle in America. New York. Morrow. 1938. 641 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon leatherette stamped in gilt. No d/j. Stated First Ed. Inscribed "Greetings, Mr. Shooter" on free endpaper. Index. Index of Illustrations. Large heavy book (10-1/2" tall x 8-1/2" wide) A really nice tight copy. $40.00
Book #561 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sharrieff, et al., Munier. Battle of the planets (1/2 - 12). Orange, CA. Image Comics, Inc. 2002-2003. 0 pps. 6-1/2 x 10-1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The entire series. Unpaginated. First printings exc. #1/2, which is 2nd. Near fine exc. #12 cover rubbed. In card-stiffened archival envelopes. Glossy illustrated covers, color interiors, no damage or other wear; clean, unmarked. $15.00
Book #442 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Shaw, Bernard. Dramatic Opinions and Essays. New York. Brentano's. 1907. 466 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #188 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shaw, Bernard. Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets and Fanny's First Play. New York. Brentano's. 1914. 245 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers. Paste-on title on spine with red and black lettering worn, owners bookplate on endpaper, otherwise condition is fine. $10.00
Book #788 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Shaw, Lloyd. Cowboy Dances A collection of Western Square Dances. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton Printers. 1949. 417 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A gem for square dancers. Very slight shelf wear on cover. Binding in great condition. Illustrated with index. Fetching book plate of previous owner on back of front cover and written on by gift giver inside front cover. Inscribed and signed by author. $40.00
Book #80409 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Shaw, Lloyd. The Round dance book a Century of Waltzing. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton. 1948. 443 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wonderful old edition with some illustrations. Cover has minor shelf wear. Binding slightly worn at crease but in otherwise good condition. Previous owner has fetchinig book plate inside cover and this edition is signed and inscribed by author. $40.00
Book #80408 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Shaw, William. Service Songs for Young People's Societies, Sunday Schools and Church prayer meetings. Boston. United Society of Christian Endeavor. 1913. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many old favorite hymns from "Oh Little Town of Bethlehem" to "Let the lower lights be burning" and patriotic songs. Responsive Readings and index by first line and titles. Top and bottom spines, plus corners are rubbed and are mildly worn. Green cloth cover with dk green lettering. No marks in text. $8.00
Book #1391 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Shaw, ed., Rodney. Selected Readings in Image Evaluation: Reprinted from Photographic Science and Engineering, 1958-1975. Washington, DC. The Society of Photographic Scientists & Engineers. 1976. 509 pps. 8-3/8 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 089208085X. Near fine, no dj as issued. One-owner. Red cloth covers, dropout titles & SPSE emblem front & spine, illustrated in black front & rear w/ photomicrograph & stylized digitization, lower corners worn, bumped along w/1st few pgs, otherwise no wear or damage; binding tight. Eps, edges, glossy text clean, bright, unmarked exc. small owner label & inked price fep. Preface, 73 articles w/references in 9 sections, Author Index. $30.00
Book #371 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Shaw,, Nate. The Life of Nate Shaw. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1974. 561 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The life story of Nate Shaw, a black cotton farmer in Alabama, speaks his memories when he is 85 years old. Theodore Rosengarten has edited the oral biography of this hard working and passionate storyteller, relating how life in the Deep South since reconstruction really was. Former owner's name on fep. D/J quite worn and faded at edges, in a mylar jacket. Borzoi Book. Fifth printing. Index. $8.00
Book #1160 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Shawn, Ted. The American ballet. New York. Henry Holt. 1926. 136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. With introduction by Havelock Ellis. Binding is sound. Spine has some wear top and bottom. Some moisture stains on front and back cover and on edge. Pages somewhat browned. Gilt lettering on cover bright, subdued on spine. $40.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Shay, Arthur. 40 Common Errors in golf and how to correct them. Chicago. Contemporary Books. 1978. 108 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A unique instructional manual that will take strokes off your game by identifying and correcting your errors. Some of the problems they deal with are: slicing, hooking and shanking; obstacles and other woes and mental golf and of course putting. Good Luck! Index. $10.00
Book #1580 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Shea, Nancy. The Waacs. New York & London. Harper & Brothers. 1943. 243 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 16 illus., from photos; foreword by Col Oveta Culp Hobby, Director of the WAAC. A wartime book, published about two years after the Waac's were organized. Dust jacket torn and in archive sleeve. Some yellowing of pages. Very good+ condition. Signed by previous owner $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Sheean, Vincent. This House Against This House. New York, NY. Random House. 1945. 420 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York Date of Publication: 1946 Edition: 1st Condition: 8vo. VG. Blue boards. Spine is blue with silver text (title in black box). DJ has color illustration with white and orange text. This copy is signed by the author. $50.00
Book #44 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Sheldon, Sidney. Are You Afraid of the Dark?. New York. HarperCollins. 2004. 494 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Large print edition in dust jacket. New, never read. $7.00
Book #13 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Sheldon, Sidney. The Sands of Time. New York. William Morrow. 1988. 1988 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #658 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Sheldon, W. H. The Varieties of Temperament. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1942. 520 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Minor foxing, pages darkening due to age. Previous owner's name and where book was purchased on fly leaf. Illustrations, appendices, index. $24.00
Book #67 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sheldon, William. Atlas Of Men. New York. Harpers. 1954. 357 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. "A guide and handbook on somatotyping for those concerned with problems of human physique-physicians, geneticists, psychologists, physical educators, actuaries, nutritionists and human biologists in general. Here are photographs of 1175 examples of the 88 known somatotypes with age-height-weight tables and curves for each; the first comprehensive review of age-height- weight standards since 1912." Tan cloth over maroon paper boards, black lettered. $75.00
Book #0008 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Shellaburger, Samuel. Captain from Castle. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1945. 505 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #199 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shelley. Shakespeare & Stratford. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1913. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated from photographs by the author $18.00
Book #16 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Cambridge. Limited Editions Club. 1971. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions. Edited and introduced by Stephen Spender, wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Rust colored cloth with brown quarter leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #76B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. None. Macmillan Pub.. 1896. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. A beautiful brown book with gilt-edged pages. The front cover and first few pages are detached, and the corner of the back cover is torn, but the rest of the book is in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #108 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shelton, Sidney. Windmills Of The Gods. New York. William Morrow. 1987. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. mystery this book is not a library used boool but a donation to us for sale. $30.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Shelton, William Frederic. Baling Dust.. Walnut Grove. Camp House Press. 1984. 140 pps. 8 Vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The fiction deals with the itinerant workers in the time of the Great Depression and how they located in the Sacramento Delta. $15.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Shepard, Alan and Deke Slayton. Moon Shot - The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon. Atlanta, GA. Turner Publishing. 1994. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. ISBN 1-878685-54-6. Book has four small round spots on the front cover. This book is a dramatic account of a decade of scientific discovery, personal bravery and the role world powers played. Co-authors Jay Barbee and Howard Benedict. Price reduced. $5.00
Book #78 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Shepherd, , R. H. edited by. The Complete works in prose and poetry of Charles Lamb. London. Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly.. 1875. 776 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book takes from the original editions, with the cancelled passages restored, and many pieces now first collected. Edited and prefaced by R. H. Shepherd with portraits and facsimnile of a page of the dissertation upon roast pig. The following entry is noted on fep by former owner " Belle Finnie, Xmaas '80 from Walter, Grass Valley, Cala. A similiar entry is noted on the back paste-down -- "Belle Finnie, Grass Valley, Cal. February 1881". One of the homes on a tour for the Sierra Nevada Memorial Hospital Auxiliary is noted as being built for Allison Finnie. There must be some connection here between these two women with the same surname "Finnie" ??? The book is well worn, but binding is tight. The binding is a dark brown with black decor and gold decoration with fancy gold printing on spine. The remnants of "821" which was written on the spine indicating it might have been housed in a library, however, there are no other indications of library ownerhship. $25.00
Book #1283 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Shepherd, Roy E. History of the rose: a faithful reproduction of the 1954 classic. Stanfordville, NY. Earl M Coleman, Publisher. 1978. 264 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-5/8. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 0930576071. 264(+5+viii) pps. Stated facsimile reproduction of the Macmillan original with added Foreword by Lily Shohan, 1978. Red cloth covers with stamped gilt spine lettering, sl. shelfwear on forecorners only, corners sharp, binding firm but cocked toward rear. Owner's name stamped fep; text bright, clean, unmarked exc. red inked checkmark on ea. of 4 early pgs; top edge dusty. DJ chipped, w/3/4-inch tear on top front edge, generally dingy from handling, but not sunned. 26 half-page B&W halftone illustrations, TOC, List of Illustrations, historical chart, Bibliography, Index of Rose Names, & General Index. Altogether, a good looking, solid volume that feels comfortable in the hand. $15.00
Book #173 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Shepley, David. Memoirs, With Sermons, of Rev. Josiah Peet. New York. John F. Trow. 1854. 344 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover faded but legible. Minor wear at top of spine. Overall G+. Contents have foxing, most on the eps and title page. Binding is tight. No tears. Has bookplate which reads:" From father's library [Wm. F. Blake]Father and Mother were married by Josiah Peet, Sept. 26, 1844" $25.00
Book #29 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Sher, Barbara. Dare to live your dream. None. None. none. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a set of 12 audio tapes in a clamshell case. Topics: Who do you think you are; Roots of Genius; Fresh thinking; Testing the waters; Rescue tape; Waking up your sense of direction; Emotional universe inside you; Dont do it yourself; Wave the magic wand; How people really succeed; I'll buy that dream; Shaking hands with happiness $50.00
Book #358 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sherman, Capt. V. T.. A Lost Patrol, or Scout Tactics to the Front. None. M. A. Donohue. 1913. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Rare first edition. Stories of adventurous boy scouts back during the scouting craze. Contains Boy Scouts' Woodcraft Lesson and Boy Scout Pathfinders. The cover is loose, but in good condition besides that. $100.00
Book #153 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sherwen, Grayson N. The romance of St Sacrement: a story of New France and the Iroquois. Burlington, VT. Free Press Printing Co. 1912. 197 pps. 5-1/4 x 7-1.2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Navy blue cloth covers, near pristine, gilt titles heavily underlined front, somewhat sunned spine, little edgewear, but spine ends & corners worn, corners sharp, small indentation front edge above corner, binding tight. Off-white eps, text, edges clean, unmarked exc. top edge dusty & small spot on illustration facing p.172. Author’s Preface (Sept 25, 1911), TOC, list of Illustrations. A novel of human passions in in the viciity of Lakes Champlain (Quebec, Vt, NY) & George (NY), c.1665, w/6 glossy halftone photo plates (Quebec 1, Lake Champlain 2, Lake George 3). $15.00
Book #405 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Sherwood, Elmer. Ted Marsh and The Enemy. Racine / Chicago. Whitman Publishing Co.. nd. 124 pps. 6 7/8" x 4 7/8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Actually more like VG-. Contents VG. Page edges show normal discoloration for being 90 years old. Gift inscription on ffep reads 1919. Colors on paper covered boards remain bright. Minor 1/8 inch wear at spine ends. $4.00
Book #49 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Shesgreen, Sean. Engravings By Hogarth 101 prints. New York. Dover. 1973. 205 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks, cover and several pages are bent at corners. Some pages are slightly yellowed. 100 full size plate and white plates. $10.00
Book #257 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shewring, Walter. Making and Thinking. Buffalo, New York. Catholic Art Association. Unknown. 103 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Black and white photos of art. Note on Greek sculpture by Eric Gill. $15.00
Book #27 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shibera, Etta. Paris Underground. New York. Soribners. 1943. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #186 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shilhavy, Brian & Marianita Jader. Virgin Coconut oil. West Bend, Wisconsin. Tropical Traditions. 2004. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new, unread copy. Book contains many recipes and testimonies on the advantages of using coconut oil. $20.00
Book #387 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shimomura, Junichi. Art Nouveau Architecture, Residential Masterpieces 1892-1911. San Francisco. Cadence Books. 1992. 180 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new,First US Edition; 180pp, 183 color photographs. Photographic study of ten key buildings exemplifying the full range of Art Nouveau design vocabulary, esp. C. R. Mackintosh's Hill House, Gaudi's Casa Batllo & the Maison Horta. Keywords: Architecture $20.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Shinn, Charles Howard. The Story of the Mine. New York. D. Appleton and Company. 1914. 272 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Story of the West Series. Binding is good and pages are clean. Cover shows mild overall soil and corners mildly bumped. As illustrated by the great Comstock Lode of Nevada. $30.00
Book #750 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Shipek, Florence. Pushed into the Rocks. Lincoln, NE. University of Nebraska. 1987. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0965247058 Book Description: Viejas Band of Kuymeyaay Indians, 1987. Paperback. NF condition. Minimal worn edges. Signed on title page by author. Signature is light and shaky. $40.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Shipton, Clifford K. Isaiah Thomas Printer, Patriot and Philanthropist 1749 - 1831. Rochester. Printing House of Leo Hart. 1948. 94 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of the "Printers' Valhalla" series; slight yellowing of pages, otherwise excellent condition $8.00
Book #042 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu. Himalayas. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1971. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed and bound in Japan. First edition after original Japanese edition published by Shogakukan Publishing Co. Ltd., Tokyo. Testimonial by The King of Nepal, Preface by Arnold Toynbee, Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary, Essay "The Great Himalayas" by Kyuya Fukada. Near perfect copy of a big, beautiful book of stunning color and b&w photos, maps. Black fall-back box is unfaded, white "pegs" that hold box closed are complete and intact; only flaws are some small scratches on white lettering of title on front box cover and spine of box and fold mark on upper corner of one fold-out photo, otherwise book is like new. $400.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Shiras, George. Hunting Wild Life with Camera and Flashlight, Vol. I: Lake Superior Region. None. National Geographic Society. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A record of sixty-five years' visits to the woods and waters of North America." Contains a huge amount of photos of wildlife. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #137 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shirer, William L. The Rise & Fall of the Third Reich. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1960. 1245 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 18th printing. Unsual state as end pages & interior are bound upside down to front & back boards. Book is slightly cocked but binding is tight. $45.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Shirley C. Burden. Presence. New York. Aperture, Inc. 1981. 130 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" Illus w/photos by author. Dj has some slight soiling $6.00
Book #409 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Shirley, Dame. California in 1851. San Francisco. Grabhorn Press. 1933. 285 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2 Volumes,#5 & 6, Rare Americana Series. Grey covers w/dark green spine. Blk. lettering on cream block. Design on covers. Spine on #1 starting to split, bumped top & bottom,fraying, sunned. Brown along edges, owners name on first blank page. One small tear to a page-No other marks or tears-tips are splitting open. #2-spine is not splitting, all the other about the same. $70.00
Book #514 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Shoemaker, Vaughn. 1940 A.D. Chicago. Chicago Daily News. 1941. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Rubbed on edges and corners, black cloth spine w/red dec boards. Inscribed by author on fly-sheet(library pocket covers part of inscription, can it be safely removed?)hinge cracked. Some soiling of the boards. This is # THREE of limited 500 copies. A real treasure. $200.00
Book #037 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Shoenberg, Fred. Middle age rage--and other male indignities. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1987. 128 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9-1/2" tall x 5-1/2" wide. B/W illustrations. "Indispensable fun for those on the brink and over it" $5.00
Book #257 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sholom Asch. The Mother. New York. Horace Liveright. 1930. 351 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1930 Third printing. $3.00
Book #3 from The Friends of the Melton Public Library, French Lick, IN
Shor, Nebbia, Thielen, Parks, Blair, Rockefeller, Imboden, Williams, Root. National Geographic - Vol. 124,#6 - December 1963. Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1963. 147 pps. Journal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1963 December edition of National Geographic. Collectible Christmas Coca Cola advertisement on back cover. Santa at fireplace reading note held down with bottle of coke and two children watching at the doorway. Articles - Triumph of the first crusade to the Holyland; Florida rides a space-age boom; YWCA: international success story; Freeing flamingos from anklets of death. nonfic mj 9/01 $15.00
Book #A131 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Shouler,, Kenneth A.. The Real 100 Best Baseball Players of All Time...and Why!. Lenexa, Kansas. Addax Publishing Group. 1998. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Who is the best baseball player of all-time? Why everyone knows it was Babe Ruth, he built Yankee Stadium and only rescued the game after the infamous 1919 Black Sox Scandal. Or was it Ted Williams? He was the last batter to hit .400 in a season and wrote books on the art of hitting. What about Willie Mays or Ty Cobb. Or even Pete Rose the all-time hits leader? Think the argument is moot? Well author Ken Shouler doesn't. In his book The Real 100 Best Baseball Players of All-Time...and Why! all of the above players are considered, but only one can be considered as the best. Statistics are the groundwork. The criteria is accomplishments not lifestyle and this isn't some tepid alphabetical list either. Williams or DiMaggio, Ruth or Aaron, Mays or Mantle, the arguement of who was better has gone on for generations. Shouler makes his case that one player is better than another and why. Each of the top 100 players are ranked and evaluated by looking not only at their numbers but at their impact on the game as well. The Real 100 Best Baseball Players of All-Time...and Why! is a combination of facts, quotes and anecdotes, with complete statistics on all the top 100 players as well as black and white photos throughout. You may be surprised at who is at the top, who is on the list and who got left off, but if you do disagree we'll welcome your argument, but be prepared, the burden of proof falls on your shoulders. About the Author Ken Shouler, author of City University of New York philosophy professor, writes regularly for Cigar Aficionado, Inside Sports and Biography Magazine. He lives in White Plains, New York with his wife Rose Marie. $2.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Shriber, Ione Sandberg. Ready or Not. New York. Rinehart & Company. 1953. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition (printed simultaneously in Canada). Lewis, the richest man in town, hires Ben to build the biggest house in town. Lewis' newspaper starts a campaign to find a hit-and-run killer who may be connected to Ben's wife. Ex-library book, very mild wear to book, excellent condition, beautiful cover. V 3/04 $20.00
Book #V181 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Shroyer, Frederick. Wall Against the Night. New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1957. 342 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library pocket and stamps. Good + with tight binding. mc 7/06 $20.00
Book #MC16 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Shugg and DeWeerd. World War II, a concise history. Washington. None. 1946. 538 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #26 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Shulman, Max. Anyone Got a Match?. New York. Harpers. 1964. 278 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #189 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shulman, Max. Rally Round the Flag Boys!. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 278 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #190 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Shuttleworth, Floyd S. Non-flowering Plants: Ferns, Mosses, Lichens, Mushrooms and other Fungi. New York. Golden Press. 1967. 160 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked with slight tanning to edges. Some edge wear on front wrapper. Minor discoloration on rear. Bright colored illustrations. Index. $4.00
Book #1650 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sibley, Charles G. Phylogeny and Classification of Birds: A Study in Molecular Evolution. New Haven, CO. Yale University Press. 1990. 976 pps. 4vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with figures and tables. Extensive bibliography and index. $70.00
Book #17 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Sibley, David Allen. The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Eastern North America. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2003. 430 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like New. Clean, sharp corners, tight binding. DJ also like new. ISBN:067945120X $10.00
Book #527 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sidney, Margaret. Five Little Peppers And How They Grew. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. "The merry laughter of happy children was a familiar sound in the Little Brown House where Mrs. Pepper struggled bravely to feed and clothe her brood." The dust jacket is torn in several places. The book itself is in great condition. $5.00
Book #205 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo Vadis. New York. Hurst & Company. 1898. 412 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New York; Hurst & Company; 1897; 8vo. Hard Cover; Translated from the Polish by William E. Smith. No Jacket $6.00
Book #7A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Sietsema, Robert. Oriental Designs. New York. Hart Publishing Company. 1978. 80 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown Buckram, gilt lettering "Hart Picture Archives" in darker brown oval on cover, illustrated DJ. Collection of hundreds of pictures in the public domain, fine resource for artists, advertisers. book designers and craftspeople. jc 10/06 $20.00
Book #C195 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Signetics. TTL Data manual 1986. None. Signetics Corp.. 1986. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Wear and tear on cover and spine. Bind is intact. Includes specifications and illustrations. $15.00
Book #198 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sikh Missionary Center. Sikh Religion. Phoenix, AZ. Sikh Missionary Center. 1990. 291 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is a lemon yellow with dark blue printing $6.00
Book #395 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sill, Ben L.; Sill, Cathryn P.; Sill, John. A Field Guide to Little-Known and Seldom-Seen Birds of North America. Atlanta. Peachtree Publishers, Limited. 1988. 73 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear, some rubbing. Illustrations $5.00
Book #1706 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Silva, Daniel. A Death in Vienna. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2004. 403 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #10001 from Benbrook Public Library, Benbrook, TX
Silva, Lee. Wyatt Earp: A Biography of the Legend Vol 1. Santa Ana, CA. Graphic Publ.. 2002. 995 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book appears to unread. 376 Photos & 82 maps. Well researched. Inscription & signed by author. $100.00
Book #186 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Silver Legacy Resort & Casino. The Coeur d'Alene Art Auction. None. None. 2000. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #80 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Silver, Gary. The Dope Chronicles, 1850-1950. New York. Harper & Row. 1979. 287 pps. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A scrapbook collection of drug history, this book has headlines, cartoons, clippings and full pages of newspapers reproduced in this First Edition. Very clean, no marks. $25.00
Book #06-39 from Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County, Steubenville, OH
Silverberg, Robert, ed. Voyagers in time: twelve great science fiction stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1970. 208 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #1 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Silverman, Erica. On the Morn of Mayfest. New York. Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. 1998. 30 pps. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and illustrator (Marla Frazee), labeled autographed copy. This story told in rhyme is a celebration of spring. It inspires laughter. It is beautifully illustrated with 13 full page colored illustrations along with other colored illustrations. Price reduced from $25.00 $15.00
Book #43 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Silverman, Mark E., Murray, T. Jock. The Quotable Osler. Philadelphia. American College of Physicians. 2008. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe edition, appears to be leatherbound. Golden key decoration on front, all edges gilt. $30.00
Book #2250 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Silverman, Ruth. Athletes: Photographs 1860-1986. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1987. 138 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 139 photographs of every kind of athletic activity taken by the world's greatest photographers, from Eadweard Muybridge through Ansel Adams and Margaret Bourke-White to Annie Leibovitz. Foreword by Bill Bradley. $7.00
Book #1634 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Silverthorne, Elizabeth. Plantation Life in Texas. None. Texas A & M. 1986. 234 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. Very solid book, and cover is in good condition. $10.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Silvertown, Jonathan, editor, Franco, Miguel, editor. Plant LIfe Histories. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1997. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated first publication. Ecology, Phylogeny and Evolution. The use of the phylogenetic perspective on trait correlation. $10.00
Book #1736 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Simon, Alphonse. Pastoral Spanish. San Antonio. Artes Graficas. 1962. 586 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised Third Edition.With a forward by the MOST REVERAND ROBERT E. LUCY,S.T.D.Archbishop of San Antonio.Third Edition. "...the book was well received by priests working with Spanish speaking people throughout the Southwest." $35.00
Book #0030 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Simon, Editor, Andre L. Wines of the World. New York. McGraw Hill. 1968. 719 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Color illustrated Slipcase, 60 color plates. Ten sections which explore the major wine countries and regions of world. The numerous authors discuss the wines and grapes, as well as their history and their makers, their care, and their service. Glossary & Index. $30.00
Book #092 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Simon, Editor, William L. Country and Western Songbook. New York. Reader's Digest. 1983. 252 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated, Spiral Bound Hardcover, edges show some wear. Text clean shows little usage. Photos on back page of Country Music Hall of Fame stars. $20.00
Book #2197 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Simon, Editor, William L. Family Songbook of Faith and Joy. New York. Reader's Digest. 1975. 288 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. The Songbook is a glossy hard cover with inner spiral binding. Book is complete, with interior being clean and snug. Like new condition. $12.00
Book #2196 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Simon, Seymour. The Smallest Dinosaurs. New York. Crown Publishing. 1982. 47 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. NF. Inscribed on half-title page. Unread. Illustrated by Anthony Rao. A great book for all the little dinosaur lovers. $13.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Simon, Ted. Jupiter's Travels. Covelo, CA. Jupitalia. 1996. 447 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #29 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Simpich, Frederick. Dynasty in the Pacific. New York. McGraw Hill. 1974. 270 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #200 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Sinatra, Nancy. Frank Sinatra: An American Legend. Santa Monica, CA. General Publishing Group, Inc.. 1998. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #682 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Sinclair, James. Colourful Papua New Guinea.. Port Moresby, Australia. Robert Brown and Assoc.. 1977. 48 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Some wear to edges of cover and d/j.Colorful pictorial d/j protected in Mylar. Many colorful photos throughout. A simple documentary of tribal culture, unique rituals, and the sociology of the natives. $7.00
Book #487 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sinclair, Upton. A Captain of Industry. Girard, Kansas. The Appeal to Reason. 1906. 142 pps. 8 by 5.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Appears to be first editon, no additional printings noted. Dark blue/purple textured covers with white titles on front cover. No title on spine. Slight wear at corners. Hennebeddy Press Chicago stamp on copyright page. $35.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sinclair, Upton. Dragon's Teeth. New York. Viking Press. 1943. 631 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Early reprint, fourth printing redy cloth hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Booksellers stamp on rear endpaper, clipped front endpaper, tight, internally crisp copy. Cloth cover lightly rubbed at corners and with slight stain on edge; with light scattered foxing to endpapers. 631pp. $37.00
Book #30 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Singerman, Philip. An American Hero: the Red Adair story; an authorized biography. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1990. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The top of the front edge of the book, which is bound in coral colored boards also has some edge wear. The good news is that these marks do not appear to mar the dustjacket in a Mylar cover.A most interesting biography of a very clever man! $4.00
Book #1009 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Singh, Madanjeet. Himalayan Art Wall-painting and sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan. Greenwich, CONN.. New York Graphic Socity Ltd.. 1968. 295 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket: clipped, 1/2 inch tear on top back, fold mark on inside front. Slight foxing to boards and inside cover pages. $65.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sinkankas, John. Van Nostrand's Standard Catalog of Gems. New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1968. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book carefully compiles prices for standard and rare gems, both cut and rough, according to qulities and sizes. Includes value factors, illustrations, tables, and diagrams. Bibliography and Index. Slight rubbing and creasing on cover. Text clean and tight with black and white illus. The cover of this book is decorated with a scattering of cut and polished gems. The author has been working with gems and minerals since he was seven years old!!! $5.00
Book #1608 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. Harold - The Last of the Saxon Kings. New York. John Wurtele Lovell. 1881. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gold gilt on spine and cover shows little wear. Frontispiece, Hilda and the Two Brothers is in B/W and is in perfect condition. A very good copy showing little wear. $50.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. Harold • The Last of the Saxon Kings. New York. John Wurtele Lovell. 1881. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gold gilt on spine and cover - shows little wear. Frontespiece, Hilda and the Two Brothers is in B/W and is in perfect condition. A very godd copy showing little wear $50.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sir James Jeans. Through Space & Time. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1934. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah. Black and White Magic: its Theory and Practice. London. Octagon Press. 1975. 231 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, index. $56.00
Book #98 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cow Boy. New York. Time-Life Books. 1980. 316 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In full brown leatherette, gold lettering. A reproduction/fascimile of 1885 ed. in Classics of the Old West by Time/Life. A most handsome book (biography) which appears to never have been read. Unattached page provides background on author, and there is a special bookplate provided. $5.00
Book #523 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Siroto, Leon, Berrin, Kathleen, editor. East of the Atlantic, West of the Congo: Art from Equatorial Africa. San Francisco. Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco. 1995. 62 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The Dwight and Blossom Strong Collection. Book like new. No edge wear or creases and is tight and clean. One black line on bottom edge of pages. $20.00
Book #404 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sis, Peter. Three Golden Keys. New York. Doubleday. 1994. 68 pps. 10 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Artist, filmmaker Peter Sis recaptures his own lost childhood and brings to life the magic of Prague in a wonderfully illustrated legend dedicated to his young daughter. $25.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Sun City Library, Sun City, CA
Sitwell, Osbert. Miracle on Sinai, a Satirical Novel. London. Gerald Duckworth & Co. LTD. 1948. 255 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 255 pp. vg+ orange cloth book with good dust jacket which has faded markings on front. Given as a gift with inscription on inside front page. Dark marking on inside front page and inside back page. $12.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Sivertsen, Linda. Lives Charmed: Intimate Conversations with Extraordinary People. None. Health Communications, Inc.. 1998. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Interviews with successful people about their feelings, happiness, and success. The cover rises a little, indicating that it's been used before, and the corner of the cover bends back a little, but excellent condition otherwise. Also, there's a note on the first page. $5.00
Book #274 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sivertsen, Linda. Lives Charmed: Intimate Conversations with Extraordinary People. New York. Health Communications Inc.. 1998. 0 pps. paperback. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Personal note from author. $12.00
Book #336 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Sivin, Nathan. Chinese Alchemy: Preliminary Studies. Cambridge, MA. Harvard Univ. Press. 1968. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover w/silver lettering on spine-almost unreadable. Spine & tips bumped-slight. Some brown spots on front edge of pages. Bookseller sticker on inside front cover,Red design stamped on back cover. No marks or tears on inside. $70.00
Book #513 from Friends of the Poway Library, INTERNET SALES, Poway, CA
Skard, Sigmund. The American Myth and the European Mind. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1964. 110 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #198 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Skeat, Rev. Walter W. Editor. Chaucer: The Prioresses Tale, Sire Thopas, The Monkes Tale, The Clerkes Tale, The Squieres Tale.. London. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1883. 316 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third Ed., revised. Owner's name written in ink on fep. Front hinge beginning. Clarendon Press Series. Brown boards with gilt printing on spine. $10.00
Book #335 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Skelton, Red. The Great Lazarus. None. Red Skelton. 1986. 162 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A fine book--chocolate brown with gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page, self published. Dust jacket covered in Mylar jacket. The author, Red Skelton, was a world remowned painter, a composer of music as well as a prolific writer. His wholesome poignant yet down to earth comedy was in demand more each year. $18.00
Book #1494 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Skinner, Ada M. & Skinner, Eleanor L. A Child's Book of Country Stories. New Jersey. Random House. 1992. 204 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new, almost perfect copy. Barely read condition. 1 corner lightly bumped. Light soiling from previous price sticker. Features a genuine bonded leather spine stamped in gold and full-color illustrations. Beautiful cover. V 2/04 $10.00
Book #V-82 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Skinner, Constance Lindsay. Adventures of Oregon. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1921. 290 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2 x 7" tall. Green boards worn, binding slightly loose, text clean. Textbook edition, ex-library copy. Color print on page before title. The Chronicles of America Series, Allen Johnson Editor. $5.00
Book #2157 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Skinner, Woodward B. (Woody). The Apache Rock Crumbles. Pensacola, Florida. Skinner Publication. 1987. 497 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The story of the "captivity period" of the Chiricahua-Warm Springs Apaches (1886-1913). Book is in like-new, pristine condition; dust jacket is protected in mylar cover; binding is deep brown leather-textured with bright gold embossing on front and spine. Color photo on back of dust jacket of Millette Cochise, daughter of Silas Cochise. Inscription on ffep by author reads "Best wishes to Virginia C. McMillan. A good friend of the history. Most sincerely, Woody Skinner". $35.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Nicholson Memorial Library System, Garland, TX
Skira, Albert. Paris in Our Time: From Impressionism to the Present Day. Paris. Editions D'Art. 1957. 142 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The book is in pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only slight shelf wear. 72 color plates included. 2nd of two volumes set. Text by Pierre Courthion, translated by Stuart Gilbert. $10.00
Book #445 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Skira, Albert. Paris in the Past: From Fouquet to Daumier. Paris. Editions D'Art. 1957. 152 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is clean and crisp. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only slight edge wear and rubbing. Gift inscription on first end paper. 70 color plates. A few of the paste-in illustration are loosening. 1st vol. in 2 volume set. $10.00
Book #444 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Skocpol, Theda. Social Revolutions in the Modern World. New York. Cambridge University Press. 1994. 354 pps. 8.95 x 5.98". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1994 edition, Reprinted 1995. NF Condition. ISBN #0521409381. Table of Contents and intro pages are slightly dog-eared and lightly dirty as if book had been dropped. Corners lightly bumped. Otherwise Brand New condition, looks unopened. CR 09-05 $25.00
Book #R169 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Skousen, W. Cleon. The First 2000 Years. Salt Lake City. Bookcraft. 1974. 401 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4 Tall. Large folding table at end of bk, maps on endpapers. Gray boards, gilt letterng. Decorative end papers. Dust jacket is blue with orange and white lettering. Owner's name stamped on outer top pages. $5.00
Book #1845 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Slack-Elliot, Chuck. Cycling in the Shadow of Shasta. Chico. Pedaler's Institute of Chico. 1981. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated softcover, text clean. Like new condition. Maps and 21 route descriptions for bicyclists in Northern California, Sacramento Valley, Northern Sierra, Klamath, etc. Owner's name on front cover. $10.00
Book #2204 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Slade, Neil. The Frontal Lobes Supercharge. Denver, Colo. Neil Slade Music and Books. 1998. 124 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes lessons with methods and exercises to improve brain power $13.00
Book #394 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Slade, Neil. have Fun! : Anti-rules for life, learning and everything else. Denver,Colo.. N. Slade. 1997. 88 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binidng tight, no marks on tears on pages. Front cover is slightly soiled. $15.00
Book #407 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Sloane, Eric. Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805. New York. Wilfred Funk. 1962. 108 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Some small tears to dust jacket. A diary of a 15 year old boy and his daily activities on his father's farm in 1805. In the book, there is an actual photo of Noah's diary, inkwell and almanac, as they were found. V 1/04 $15.00
Book #V-56 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Sloane, T. O'Conor. Electric Toy Making for Amateurs. New York. Munn & Co.. 1903. 140 pps. 5.5 by 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with blind stamping and very attractive embossed silver decorations and lettering. Owners name and Chester, Pa. in pencil on front endpapers. Instructions for making Tomato Can Batteries, magnets, recordon magnet motors, electric locomotive and many others. $25.00
Book #2017 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sloane, William. Children's Books in England & America in the Seventeenth Century. New York. King's Crown Press. 1955. 251 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardback in Very Good condition, spine slighly faded, without dust jacket.Octavo, 251 pages; Second Printing. A History and a Checklist, Together with The Young Christian's Library, the First Printed Catalogue of Books for Children $20.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sloane, William. The British Isles. New York. Holiday House. 1946. 25 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ clipped. Red covers with nice black illustration of lion and steamship. Many very nice colorful illustrations by Rafaello Busoni. $10.00
Book #790 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sloss, Hattie Hecht. Certain Poets of Importance - Victorian Verse Chosen for Comparison. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1929. 425 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Anthology was made for the San Francisco Browning Society to be used as a study plan in an analysis of the works of the 15 outstanding poets who lived and died during the life of Robert Browning. First Edition, no dust jacket, bookplate on back of front cover. Cloth cover is faded, waterstained on spine and bottom edge of front cover, but original 'rough cut' pages are tight and unmarked. Original price sticker on inside back cover. $12.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Anderson Library, Inc. (F.O.A.L), Anderson, CA
Sloss, Hattie Hecht. Certain Poets of importance-Victorian Verse chosen for comparison. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1929. 425 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated 1st ed. Poetry divided into Groups such as Children, Portraits, Music, Tributes, Nature, Seasons,Romantic Love, Youth, Old Age. Authors represented are: Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Robert Louis Stevenson, Emily Bronte, Robert Browning, Charles Kingsley, Alfred Lord Tennyson, and others. No foxing on printed pages, but paste downs slightly yellowed. Sales label inside back cover (69 cents!) $7.00
Book #114 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Slurzberg, B. S. Essentials of Electricity--Electronics. New York. McGraw Hill. 1965. 660 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth with gold printing, spine and cover. Chapters 1 starts with "Introduction to Electricity". Fifteen Chapters, Twelve Appendices plus the Index. $4.00
Book #541 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Smaridge, Norah. the Big tidy-Up. New York. Western Publishing Company. 1971. 26 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Les Gray. Pages intact, no loose pages. Pages clean, no marks. Shows age, frayed corners and at top and bottom of spine. $25.00
Book #194 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Smith , Robert L. Time Out. Raleigh, NC. Ivy House Publishing Group. 2005. 334 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears, in like new condition. Includes many black and white photos. $14.00
Book #349 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith M.D., David, E.. Jorunal of Psychedelic Drugs, Volume 1, Issue 2 "Psychedelic Drugs & Religion. San Francisco. Haight - Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1967-68. 146 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears. Cover is slightly soiled. Corners of several pages are bent. $60.00
Book #442 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. London. J. M. Dent. 1931. 896 pps. 4.5" x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This edition of Adam Smith's classic is in two volumes of the Everyman's Library series printed in 1931. The introduction is by Prof. E.R.A. Seligman. Both volumes are in the original blue wrappers. An extensive index is found in volume II. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Smith, Adam. The Roaring 80's. N.J.. Summit. 1988. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #197 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Smith, Adam. The Wealth of Nations. New York. Random House. 1937. 975 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Modern Library Edition, Binding is loose, Previous owner inscription on first page. $9.00
Book #1008 from Douglas County Public Library, Minden, NV
Smith, Alexander. Dreamthorp: eight essays by. Mount Vernon, NY. Peter Pauper Press. nd. 138 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. With wood engravings by Boyd Hanna, and illustrated colophon; slipcased edition with no publication date. A tight, clean, unmarked copy, fine except for soiled top edges of text and slight fading of spine. Slipcase, with paste-on second title page, is tight but dingy, and worn at corners, badly worn at top spine-edge. $15.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Smith, Alexander. Dreamthorp; eight essays. New York. Peter Pauper Press. unknown. 138 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Top part of spine is damaged.Wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. $11.00
Book #646 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Alexander McCall. Friends, Lovers, Chocolate. New York. Pantheon Books. 2005. 261 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #648 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Smith, Carl. Carl Smith in Washington. Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1940. 133 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rust colored cloth binding with unusual, white embossed board set in red border on front cover. Nice effect. "Twenty-five news years in the National Capital." by Carl Smith, correspondent of the Oregon Journal. $15.00
Book #523 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, Corbin, Ebbs. THE ENGLISH TRADITION: NON FICTION. Paris. Macmillan Pub.. 1968. 447 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Non Fic - Softback, good condition. Collection of writers essays for classroom discussion. mj 7/01 $6.00
Book #A-27 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Smith, Cornelius C. Impressions ...of Places and Things. None. None. none. 138 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $32.00
Book #351 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E. Journal of Psychedelic Drugs (Vol 2, Issue 2) Speed Kills; A Review of Amphetamine Abuse. San Francisco. The Haight Asbury Medical Clinic. 1969. 251 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Spine and part of front cover is faded. $83.00
Book #449 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E. (editor). Journal of Psychedelic Drugs, Vol. 1-Issue 1: Psychedelic Drugs and the Law. San Francisco. Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1967. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean bright yellow paper wrappers with black lettering. Spine is firm and secure. Outside corners of spine show minor shelf wear. $40.00
Book #414 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David E. (editor). Journal of Psychedelic Drugs, Volume II, Issue 1-Current Marijuana Issues. San Francisco. Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic. 1968. 166 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is very clean and the stapled binding is secure. Green paper covers have faded slightly around the edges and corners show minor shelf wear. $15.00
Book #415 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, David Eugene, Reeve, William David, Morss, Edward Longworth. Exercises and Tests in Algebra Through Quadratics. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1926. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine cover has small tears, top and bottom. Corners are bumped. Orginal owners name etc. filled in on cover and some tests have been answered in pencil. Binding is tight and secure. $7.25
Book #491 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Goldwin. Life of Jane Austen. London. Walter Scott. 1890. 195 pps. 5 by 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with spine slightly faded. Browning and foxing on endpaper, pages clean. Top edge gilt. $25.00
Book #907 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, H. Allen. The LIfe and Legend of Gene Fowler. New York. William Morrow. 1977. 320 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Number 1 is present on copyright page. A great biography of a fascinating by his friend. Many photos. $15.00
Book #444 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, Hampton Sidney Jr. Tramp Reporter. Caldwell, Idaho. The Claxton Printers, Ltd. 1937. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Peach buckram w/black lettering. Book is in fine condition. There is a full page inscription by the author on the fly-leaf. For 15 years the author roamed the world. This is the record of his wanderings, the Odyssey of an adventurer, a discoverer, and a dreamer. Please note: the author inscribed the book dating it Dec. 24, 1936, but the date published in the book was 1937. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Smith, J. Fraser. White Pillars. New York. Bramhall House. 1961. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. subtitle: The Architecture of the South owner's name stamped on front endpaper; two small tears in bottom edge of dust jacket $15.00
Book #1007 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Smith, Jack. God and Mr. Gomez. New York. Reader's Digest Price. 1974. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good clean copy. Spine a bit off. Beige cover with gold lettering on spine. Humorous book about buiding a house in Baja California. $20.00
Book #145 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Smith, James R. San Francisco's Lost Landmarks. Sangar, California. Quill Drivers/Word Dancer Press, Inc.. 2006. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. Very clean and unmarked. Signed by author on title page. Many black and white photographs. ISBN: 1-884995-44-6 $10.00
Book #531 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Jessie Willcox. The Jessie Willcox Smith Paster Book. New York. Derrydale Books. 1988. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Twenty-four of the best Jessie Willcox Smith pictures, suitable for framing." Clean and tight. Corners with slight curl. Pages not numbered. Tall 12"-15". ISBN: 0-517-66565-4. $11.75
Book #535 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Martin Cruz. Gorky Park. New York. Random House. 1981. 365 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear and soiling. 2 in tear in jacket. Book shop sticker inside front cover. Binding sound and body tight and clear. Some top edge soiling. $10.00
Book #1013 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Smith, Martin Cruz. Stallion Gate. None. Random House. 1986. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "In a New Mexico blizzard, four men cross a barbed-wire fence at Stallion Gate to select the test site for the first atomic weapon." Excellent condition. $7.00
Book #225 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Martin Cruz. Stallion Gate. None. Random House. 1986. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and pages in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #320 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Smith, Michael. Tom Crean: Unsung Hero of the Scott and Shakeleton Antarctic Expeditions. Seattle, Washington. The Mountainers Books. 2001. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is the first US edition. Crean's heroism is considered to be the greatest feat of individual heroism in the history of polar exploration. He spent more time on the ice than either Scott or Shackleton and outlived both of them. Price reduced 5/4/08 $45.00
Book #84 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Smith, P. David. Ouray: A Quick History. Ouray, Colorado. Western Reflections Inc.. 1999. 96 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New. No marks or defects of any kind. Many black & white photos throughout. ISBN: 1890437115 $8.00
Book #626 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Smith, Page. John Adams. Norwolk, CT. The Easton Press. 1988. 599 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collectors Edition with gold edges Easton Press - 599 pages - Bound in rich BLUE full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 4 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - Presidential seal paper end papers and GOLDEN TAN SATIN ribbon book mark - a title of the "LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS" series - the definitive biography of the President of the United States - NO SIGN OF PRIOR OWNER - near flawless appears never read - Publisher's "Notes" laid in $45.00
Book #1 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Smith, Page. John Adams. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 1169 pps. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Vol.I: 1735-1784, Vol.II: 1784-1826, in poor slipcase. Book of the Month Club edition, First stated. Gray cloth covers, gilt title front, gilt spine titles on red ground; no wear, corners sharp. Dj spines badly sunned, worn on top edges, torn 1/2-inch & 1/4-inch at Vol.II spine head. Bibliographical Note, end Notes & Index. Slipcase w/paste-on illustration front and text rear, is split along one spine edge, parts of head & heel, & top rear edge has 1-inch tear; sunned on top & on open edges. $25.00
Book #214 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT