[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " T "  

Tess Gerritsen. Keepsake. New York. Ballantine Books. 2008. 349 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Invited to witness the X-ray scanning of a mummy, medical examiner Dr. Maura Isles is shocked to discover that the mummy is not centuries old, but rather is a recent murder victim, and joins forces with Boston PD detective Jane Rizzoli in an investigation that uncovers other similar crimes tied to a diabolical predator who has already targeted his next victim. Simultaneous. $5.00
Book #428 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
TABER, GLADYS. GIVE US THIS DAY. philadelphia. macrae smith company. 1944. 252 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marks. Boards are covered in blue cloth, which are faded & worn. Brown titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held. By the same author: "A Star To Steer By" "The Evergreen Tree" "Long Tails & Short" "This Is For Always" "Nurse In Blue". Stated Third Printing. wd 12/07. $100.00
Book #WD483 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TAINE, HIPPOLYTE ADOLPHE. THE ANCIENT REGINE. New York. Henry Holt. 1891. 421 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in olive green cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. For its age the boards & pages are in good contition. Stated, Translated by, John Durand, New Edition, Revised. Stated, Copyright, 1876, by Henry Holt. wd 3/09. $80.00
Book #WD887 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TAINE, JOHN. THE FORBIDDEN GARDEN. reading, pennsylvania. fantasy press. 1947. 278 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in brown cloth, have faded some with water marks. Brown titles on the spine. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. All pages are tight to the spine & binding. Stated First Edition. wd 4/07. $14.00
Book #WD230 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TALMADGE, BETTY. HOW TO COOK A PIG AND OTHER BACK-TO-THE-FARM RECIPES. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1977. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Co-authored with and SIGNED by Betty Talmadge, Jean Robitscher and Carolyn Carter! Dj has slight creasing and small tear near spine, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Appears as if new. $50.00
Book #N317 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TANSLEY, DAVID V. RAY PATHS & CHAKRA GATEWAYS. england. the c. w. daniel co.. 1985. 123 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in good condition. Black titles on the front cover & spine. ISBN 0-85207-173-6. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD833 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TARKINGTON, BOOTH. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS. New York. doubleday, page & co.. 1922. 516 pps. 4 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon paper-board. Maroon titles on the front board, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show wear, old & brittle. All the pages are tightly held & clean, with yellowing pages due to age. Author of Beasley's Christmas Party, etc. Stated, copyright, 1918, 1922. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD822 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TASSIN, RAY. RED MEN IN BLUE. New York. thomas bouregy & co.. 1960. 220 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Pages are tight to the spine & binding. A few pages have brown spots. A story of the Pawnee Battalion. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $14.00
Book #WD334 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TATHAM, CAMPBELL. THE FIRST BOOK OF TRUCKS. New York. franklin watts. 1952. 45 pps. 7 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Pictures by Jeanne Bendick. Stated First Printing. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with red titles on front board & spine. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. Little wear to the boards. Doing Business On Wheels. wd 6/07. $15.00
Book #WD321 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TAUBERGRUND. MARIA. germany. schwabenverlag. 1989. 112 pps. 9"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with white titles on the spine. The boards are in new condition. The d/j has a rip on the front cover, & was taped. D/j is in gray, with yellow title. Every page is in full color. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $30.00
Book #WD978 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TAYLOR, JEANNE. CHILD'S BOOK OF CARPENTRY. New York. greenberg. 1948. 96 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. Written & Illustrated by Jeanne Taylor. Projects are shown on every page. A Boat, Bookcase, Footstool, Chest, Picture Frame, & Chair. All pages are tightly held. An excellent beginners book. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $11.00
Book #WD341 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TAYLOR, ROBERT LEWIS. THE TRAVELS OF JAIMIE McPHEETERS. New York. Arbor House. 1985. 546 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wraps have some fading/yellowing around the edges, spine and wraps have no creases. Pages are clean/tight with yellowing beginning to edges. A novel of 1849 and the rush to the gold fields. $8.00
Book #N262 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TEACHERS, EDITION. LE MONDE DES JEUNES. orlando. harcourt brace jovanovich. 1980. 156 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover, written in French & English. Stated, Teacher's Edition of Test Booklet French 2. Softcover is in white & blue, with white titles on the front cover & spine. No pencel marks throughout the book. All the pages are tight. First Edition, Not Stated. ISBN 0-15-381895-6. wd 8/09. $15.00
Book #WD1000 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TEALE, EDWIN WAY. THE STRANGE LIVES OF FAMILIAR INSECTS. New York. Dodd Mead. 1962. 208 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib.Book, with all the markings. Boards are in yellow cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear at bottom corners. D/j was cut & taped to inside front board. B/w Photographs by the Author & Drawings by Su Zan Swain. All the pages are very clean & tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $25.00
Book #WD467 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TEMPLE, JOAN. CHARLES AND MARY. London. George Allen & Unwin LTD. 1930. 112 pps. 5 x 7 1/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Performing Arts. The book is orange with black lettering. "Cheap edition" of No 2 of the Everyman Theater Guild. Boards have some staining. A four line addres in pencil on inside page. Also Pencil marks through out. Book is tight. A play on the life of Charles Lamb. Author, Joan Temple, acting the role of Mary Lamb was originally produced at the Everman Theater in London in 1930. 04/04 JF $7.00
Book #JF180 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TEMPSKI, ARMINE VON. RIPE BREADFRUIT. New York. Dodd Mead. 1935. 376 pps. 5 1/2"x 7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in rust cloth, with white titles on the spine. Page 376, has tear at spine. All other pages are free of tears. Armine von Tempski, Author of "Hula, Lava". First Edition Not Stated. wd 10/07. $69.00
Book #WD447 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TERHUNE, ALBERT PAYSON. FURTHER ADVENTURES OF LAD. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. 341 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. For the age of the book, spine & binding are tight. Not much yellowing to the pages. The d/j is old & frail in four pieces. It is tucked into book as an addition for the collector. The boards are covered in blue cloth. Some fading along the spine, show shelf wear. Albert Payson Terhune is the author of Wolf, A Dog Named Chips, Treve, etc. First Edition Not Stated. Stated Copyright, 1921, 1922, by The Curtis Publishing Company. wd 3/07. $12.00
Book #WD188 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TEY, JOSEPHINE. THE EXPENSIVE HALO. london. peter davies. 1969. 288 pps. 5"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the marking. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & d/j are in excellent condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic. All pages are clean & tight. Also by Josephine Tey: "Brat Farrar". Stated, Copyright 1931, First Published 1931, Reissued 1967-Reprinted 1969. wd 9/07. $27.00
Book #WD430 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THACKER, EMILY. THE VINEGAR ANNIVERSARY BOOK. ohio. james direct inc.. 0000. 228 pps. 6"x9". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in black, gray & green, with white titles on the front cover. The softcover as well as all the pages are in very good condition. There is no publishing date, what is stated is Second Edition, Copyright 2006. wd 1/10. $25.00
Book #WD1149 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. BOOKS OF MR. M. A. TITMARSH. akron, ohio. the werner company. ??. 238 pps. 6"X8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Color drawing of Swift at Sir William Temple's, on first endpage. Thirteen b/w Illustrations. Sketches & Travels-English Humorists. Front endpage has small tear on bottom edge. All other pages are tight & clean. No Date Stated. First Edition Not Stated. Stated in Ten Volumes. wd 7/07. $35.00
Book #WD349 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS. akron, ohio. werner company. ????. 600 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with copper titles on the spine. First endpage has etching of "Thackeray Reading" with tissue, by E. A. Fowle, after the painting by S. Lawrence. Pages are clean & clear of marks & smudges. Truly a collectors book. Date Not Stated, First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $65.00
Book #WD352 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS. akron, ohio. werner company. ??. 131 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Some wear on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Small brown water mark on bottom title page. Color picture with tissue, Major Pendennis, from the drawing by f. Barnard. Stated In Ten Volumems. Pages 637 through 648 have torn pages upper cornor. No Date Stated. First Edition Not Stated. Thirteen B/W Illustrations. Book is heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 7/07. $30.00
Book #WD345 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. THE NEWCOMERS. akron, ohio. the werner comoany. ??. 926 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with copper titles on the spine. Boards have little wear along the spine. Color drawing of Colonel Newcome, with tissue on first endpage. Stated In Ten Volumes. All the pages are tight & clean. Thirteen b/w Illustrations. Date Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. Book is heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 7/07. $65.00
Book #WD348 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THANE, ELSWYTH. FROM THIS DAY FORWARD. New York. duell, sloan & pearce. 1941. 364 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in slate blue,& red tape on the spine, with white titles. Boards show wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. There are a few brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Elswyth Thane is the Fiction Author of "Riders of the Wind", "Echo Answers", Non-Fiction "England Was An Island Once", & Plays, "The Tudor Wench", "Young Mr. Disraeli". Stated First Edition. wd 10/07. $50.00
Book #WD449 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THAYER, JANE. ANDY WOULDN'T TALK. New York. William Morrow. 1958. 48 pps. 6"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in tan cloth. Very little wear to the boards. Pages are tightly heald to spine & binding. Illustrated by Meg Wohlberg. Stated Copyright 1957, 1958 by Catherine Woolley. Every page has drawings by Meg Wohlbery. wd 4/07. $10.00
Book #WD241 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THAYER, LEE. AND ONE CRIED MURDER. New York. Dodd Mead. 1961. 175 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in very good condition. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Aurhor of "Dead on Arrival". First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/07. $15.00
Book #WD335 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THAYER, LEE. TOO LONG ENDURED. New York. Dodd Mead. 1950. 279 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards covered in blue cloth, in very good condition. White titles on the spine, stars on the front board. Pages are tight & clean to spine & binding. "Act I New York City-1932, Entr"acte, Act II New Chaldea, Connecticut-1949, Act III New Chaldea-A Few Minutes Later". First Edition Not Stated. wd 4/07. $20.00
Book #WD251 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THAYER, THEODORE. NATHANAEL GREENE. New York. twayne. 1960. 500 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. High School Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in orange cloth with brown titles on the front board & spine. D/j is in white, orange & brown, with white titles & covered in clear plastic. Clean & in excellent condition. Full title:NATHANAEL GREENE Strategist of the American Revolution. 3 b/w maps. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $28.00
Book #WD713 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THE COOKS OF SOUTH DAKOTA. WINNING RECIPES FROM SOUTH DAKOTA WITH LOVE. chanhassen, mn. new boundary concepts. 1993. 153 pps. 7 1/2"x8". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Tan & brown softcover, with brown titles on the cover. Spiral pages, book lays flat for easy reading. No marks or smudges, all pages are clear & clean. Book is in New condition. Stated, State Contest Winners. Everything good, from "Outrageous Waffles" to "Pecan Bars". ISBN 0-913703-16-8. Stated 1st Printing, 1992-2nd Printing, August 1993. wd 8/07. $10.00
Book #WD407 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THE HOUSE OF COLLECTIBLES. THE OFFICIAL 1985 PRICE GUIDE TO COMIC BOOK COLLECTIBLES. Orlando, FL. The House of Collectibles. MCMLXXXV. 707 pps. 5 x 8. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Comics Price Guide Collectibles ISBN 0876374895 Usual library stamps and pocket. Crease on spine,some edgeware and soil on end of pages otherwise book is tight and clean.JF 03/05 $12.00
Book #JF289 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THE MYSTERY CHEF. THE NEVER FAIL COOK BOOK. New York. Theo. Gaus' Sons. 1949. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in good condition, tight, though somewhat stained. A couple of pages were dogeared. Whether it is a reprint or a first edition is not stated. Original price of $1.25 is penciled on front end page. bl-5/06 $9.00
Book #BL117 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THE STAFF OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MARBLE DEALERS. Through The Ages: A Monthly Magazine Devoted To The Uses Of Marble, Its Universal Adaptability, Beauty, Permanency And Economy, May 1923- April 1924, Volume 1, No. 1-12. Baltimore, MD. National Association of Marble Dealers. 1924. 501 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Very good reading copy. Includes many photos of buildings, banks, hotels, halls, department stores, gardens, churches-here and abroad-and interiors using marble in various ways. Each issue about has 45+ pages and advertisements that appear in the back of each issue. Includes May 1923-April 1924, No. 1-12. z $45.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
THESLEFF, HOLGER. FAREWELL WINDJAMMER. London. thames & hudson. 1951. 240 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show fading along the spine. D/j was cut & placed in the first endpage, although second half of d/j is missing. 18 pages of b/w photographs. Map, inside front & back of hardcover. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, First published in English 1951 Translated fron the Swedish original Djupjoseglare by M. A. Michael. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $15.00
Book #WD843 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THIELENS, GERRIE. THE MOON LIES FAIR. New York. harper & brothers. 1942. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green & yellow cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All other pages are clean & unmarked, & tightly held to the spine. This is a hard to find rare book. Stated First Edition. wd 12/07. $45.00
Book #WD489 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THIESSEN, FRANK J. AUTOMOTIVE WHEEL ALIGNMENT. reston, virginia. reston publishing co.. 1985. 309 pps. 8 1/2"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black & white hardboard. With red & black titles on the front cover & spine. The boards, as well as the whole book are in new condition. Every page full of b/w Illustrations. Clean, unmarked pages. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $65.00
Book #WD1066 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THIGPEN, CORBETT. THE THREE FACES OF EVE. New York. McGraw Hill. 1957. 308 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are recovered with hardboard, & taped. White titles on the spine are handwritten. The d/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Stated Second Printing. All the pages are tight to the binding. The Three Faces of Eve is the account of the strang & remarkable course this story took. wd 6/07. $35.00
Book #WD315 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THOMAS, AUGUSTUS O. RURAL ARITHMETIC. None Stated. American Book Company. 1916. 288 pps. 5 1/2 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges are bumped and slightly worn. Previous owner's name and place of study on inside front board. First two pages have smudges. Pages are aged but clean and tight. Rare antiquarian book. Arithmetic. nr - 1/05 $60.00
Book #NR103 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THOMAS, JOYCE CAROL. BITTERSWEET. san jose. firesign press. 1973. 59 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. D/j shows slight wear & fading along the edges. Previous owner wrote in red ink, on the first endpage. No other marks in book, book itself is like new condition. A number of poems in this collection have also appeard in Yardbird Reader, Volume Two. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $28.00
Book #WD299 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THOMPSON, J. E. ALGEBRA FOR THE PRACTICAL MAN. New Jersey. D. Van Nostrand. 1946. 300 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. The boards & pages are just like new. Silver printing on maroon cover. This interesting book presents algebra as generalized arithmetic. It avoids the purely symbolic approach, & starts with simple problems from everyday life. Second Edition, with silver letters on cover. wd 10/06. $7.00
Book #WD-23 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THOMPSON, LLOYD S.. DEATH STOPS THE SHOW. New York. Crown Publishing. 1946. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, bar code and pocket. Book is in good condition. Pages clean and tight. Author's first mystery. Introduces Lt. Greenway in San Francisco as a Hollywood producer is murdered at a movie premiere. nr - 3/05 $9.00
Book #NR176 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THOMPSON, PAUL; MATTHEWS, ROBERT, van RAVENSWAAY, EILEEN. ETHICS, PUBLIC POLICY AND AGRICULTURE. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1994. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black boards have gilt lettering and design on green background, small chip on top of front board. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. N 7/04 $11.00
Book #N231 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THORNDIKE, ASHLEY H. (Ed.). MODERN ELOQUENCE VOL. XIII. New York. Modern Eloquence Corporation. 1932. 447 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "New 1932 Edition." Embossed red faux leather covering with gold writing on side. Gilt top edge. Near fine condition. Slight rubbing on edges of spine, very lightly bumped edges. Clean pages slightly yellowing with age. Includes famous lectures and some of the world's best spoken thoughts.CR 01-03 $15.00
Book #R-85 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THORNE, GUY. MADE IN HIS IMAGE. philadelphia. george w. jacobs & co.. 1906. 432 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in navy blue cloth, with white titles on the front board & spine. Boards show very little wear. Previous owners sticker inside front board. All the pages are tight & clean. By Guy Thorne, "When It Was Dark", "A Lost Cause", etc. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $45.00
Book #WD728 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
THORNE, PAUL. THAT EVENING IN SHANGHAI. philadelphia. the penn publishing. 1931. 335 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in rose-brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards & spine show shelf wear. All the pages are tight. D/j was cut & glued to the front end-page. Author of-Murder In The Fog & Spiderweb Clues. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $15.00
Book #WD1200 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TILKE. COSTUME PATTERNS AND DESIGNS. New York. PRAEGER. 1961. 128 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 1961 SECOND PRINTING, CLOTH, FINE CONDITION. DUST JACKET SLIGHTLY FADED. SLIP CASE VERY GOOD. HAS SLIGHT MUSTY ODOR. APPEARS TO BE OPENED ONLY VERY FEW TIMES. NO FOXING, BUMPS OR STAINS. $84.00
Book #57 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
TILLOTSON, FRANCES. NO WALL SO HIGH. philadelphia. j.p. lippincott co.. 1957. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with maroon titles on the front cover. Red tape on the spine, with black hand-written titles. Boards are in good condition, as all the pages, clean & tight. D/j was cut & taped to the first end-page. Stated, First Edition. $20.00
Book #WD1202 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TIVEY, LEONARD. THE POLITICS OF THE FIRM. New York. st. martin's press. 1978. 196 pps. 5 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards & D/j are in excellent condition. All the pages are clean & tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. $15.00
Book #WD848 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TOOMBS, ALFRED. RAISING A RIOT. London. Hammond, Hammond & Co., Ltd.. 1952. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. "to/from" Inscription front fly-leaf to original owner. jc 1/07 $7.00
Book #C219 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TOPP, MILDRED SPURRIER. IN THE PINK. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1950. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green & black cloth, with pink titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show some wear along the edges. All the pages are tighly held. Page 3, has top corner torn off. By the same author, Smile Please. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/10. $20.00
Book #WD1184 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TOURGEE, ALBION W. A FOOL'S ERRAND BY ONE OF THE FOOLS. New York. Fords, Howard & Hulbert. 1879. 361 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is relatively tight with some staining on the pages. Bookstore stamp appears on the front endpage. Basically, in good shape. bl/4/07 $8.00
Book #BL134 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TOURNIER, PAUL. THE MEANING OF PERSONS. New York. Harper & Row. 1957. 238 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. TRANSLATED BY EDWIN HUDSON FROM THE FRENCH, "LE PERSONNAGE ET LA PRESONNE" MARKS IN THE TEXT AND OWNER'S NAME INSIDE PAGE. $50.00
Book #28 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TOYOTA. TOYOTA 2 F ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL. japan. toyota motor corporation. 1988. 0 pps. 7"x10". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in light tan, with white & black titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. The pages are not numbered in any order, but listed as repair instructions, at least 200 pages. All the pages are tight & clear, no marks, no smudges. Stated, First Printing Feb. 28, 1981, First Revision Printed Nov. 1, 1988. wd 1/10. $10.00
Book #WD1147 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TRACY, PAUL H. DAIRY PLANT MANAGEMENT. New York. McGraw Hill. 1958. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not ex. lib. book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Previous owner wrote name in red & blue ink inside front cover. Also in blue ink, the first couple of chapters were underlined with pen. The boards & the pages are in excellent condition, clean & tight throughout. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $27.00
Book #WD706 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TRAHEY, JANE. LIFE WITH MOTHER SUPERIOR. New York. farrar, straus and cudahy. 1962. 210 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in purple cloth. Spine is in light blue cloth, with black titles. The back board is loose from the spine. D/j is in white & black, with white titles, covered in clear plastic. All the pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Printing, 1962. wd 3/10. $34.00
Book #WD1198 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TRAIN, ARTHUR. THE BUTLER'S STORY. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1909. 242 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated. Published March, 1909- assumed first edition. Illustrated hardcover, slightly soiled, very lightly bumped at edges. Light watermarks on inside front and end flaps, other pages clean. Illustrations by F. C. Yohn. CR 12-02 $10.00
Book #R-36 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TRAINER, ORVEL. DEATH ROADS. None. orvel trainer. 1979. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red paper board, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Pages 19 through 22 have brown spots, other pages are clear & clean. All the pages are tightly held. ISBN:0-87108-538-0. Stated First Edition. wd 5/08. $50.00
Book #WD607 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TREGLOWN, JEREMY. THE LETTERS OF JOHN WILMOT EARL OF ROCHESTER. Chicago. THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. 1980. 275 pps. 6 1/2"X9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The d/j is in burgundy, with white & green titles. The whole book, as well as the d/j are in new condition. 8 pages in b/w photos. ISBN 0-226-81181-6. Printed in Great Britain. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $115.00
Book #WD968 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TREVATHAN, ROBERT E. LONGHORN GOLD. New York. thomas bouregy. 1969. 191 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards & cover show slight shelf wear. Clear plastic over the d/j. All the pages are tightly held. Avalon Books. Longhorn Gold, a tale of bandits, robbery & adventure, is told with ingenuity & humor. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $16.00
Book #WD302 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TROY, UNA. WE ARE SEVEN. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1957. 256 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-tan paper-board, with light-tan & green titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Back board is loose at the spine. All the pages are tight & clean. B/w drawings through-out the book. Stated, First Edition. wd 3/10. $35.00
Book #WD1203 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TRUMP, DONALD. THE ART OF THE DEAL. New York. Random House. 1987. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, ISBN 039455287, POWERFUL BUSINESSMAN. $25.00
Book #66 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TTIPPENSEE , REUBEN EDWIN. WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT VOL. II: FUR BEARERS, WATERFOWL, AND FISH. New York. McGraw Hill. 1953. 572 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-high school book. Spine is bumped and worn. Boards are faded and water spotted. Book has gotten wet, board bled on first 10 pages. Water spot on additional pages. Otherwise pages are clean. Hinge is loose but still connected. This book includes sections on wetlands management, ecology, beavers, cats, coyotes, foxes, minks, otters, raccoons, waterfowl, fish farms, and more. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR116 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TUCHOLSKY, KURT. DEUTSCHLAND, DEUTSCHLAND UBER ALLES. AMHERST. UNIVERSITY OF MASS. PRESS. 1972. 245 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SLIGHT AGING COLOR BUT OTHER WISE VERY GOOD CONDITION. A COMPELLING BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND COMMENTARY BY CONTROVERSIAL GERMAN SATRIST KURT TUCHOLSKY. PHOTO ASSEMBLAGE BY JOHN HEARTFIELD. ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ANNE HALLEY $45.00
Book #52 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
TUOMEY , DOUGLAS. THE HOME MECHANIC. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 182 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with light brown titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. Boards & all the pages are in good condition. Previous owner wrote name in black ink, on the first endpage. B/w Line Drawings throughout book, by Robert Harrer. Stated, Fifth Printing. wd/12/09. $20.00
Book #WD1123 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TURNER, ETHEL. ONE-WAY TICKET. New York. harrison smith & robert haas. 1934. 321 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in dark-blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Pages 280-281 have brown spots, bottom of the pages. All other pages clean & tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $80.00
Book #WD1201 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TURNER, THYRA. CHRISTMAS HOUSE. New York. Charles Scribners. 1943. 25 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in red & white cloth, with white titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in good condition, with tightly held & clean pages. Full title, Christmas House the story of a visit from St. Nicholas. Illustrated in color, by Flavia Gag. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $15.00
Book #WD858 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TURNER, WILLIAM O. THE TREASURE OF FAN-TAN FLAT. New York. Doubleday. 1961. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib.Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The boards are covered in tan cloth, with red titles on the spine. Boards show some wear. There are stains on pages 10, 11, 49, & 50. All other pages are clean. D/j has some wear along the edges. D/j is covered with clear plastic. All the pages are held tight. "William O. Turner has written another fast-paced novel of mystery & suspense". Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD173 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TUTTLE, W. C. BLUFFERS LUCK. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. ????. 251 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in navy cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards show slight wear. The d/j was cut & glued to the first end page. The pages have yellowed. And a few pages were taped due to tears. All the pages are tight to the spine & binding. There is No Date Stated. First Edition Not Stated. "Bluffer's Luck" is a story in the inimitable Tuttle vein, rich in humor & thrills. wd 2/07. $16.00
Book #WD167 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TUTTLE, W. C. HASHKNIFE OF THE DOUBLE BAR 8. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. ????. 244 pps. 4 1/2"X7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. The spine is worn & was taped on inside boards. Boards are covered in orange & blue cloth, which show wear & fading. Pages throughout book were taped due to some tears. Pages have yellowed, but are strong to the spine & binding. "This story was published in England under the title, "Arizona Ways". Date Not Stated. First Edition Not Stated. "James Eaton Legg hooked his heels over the rounds of his high stool". A Western story to please. wd 2/07. $10.00
Book #WD170 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TUTTLE, W.C. ME AND RUDOLPH. New York. avalon books. 1968. 190 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in yellow cloth, with brown titles on the spine. D/j has been covered in clear plastic, which is worn. Boards & pages are strong & tightly held. Pages also are clean. Hilarious adventures of two close friends. Action-packed story of the Old West. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $17.00
Book #WD399 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TUTTLE, W.C. THE DEPUTY. New York. thomas bouregy & co.. 1959. 223 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges & spine, which was taped. All pages are tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $15.00
Book #WD817 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TWAIN, MARK. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT. New York. harper & brothers. 1889. 433 pps. 6"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, though spine has faded. There are 23 b/w Illustrations. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Copyright, 1889, by S. L. Clemens. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $75.00
Book #WD599 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TWAIN, MARK. LETTERS FROM THE EARTH. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. 303 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with blue titles on the spine. D/j is in black, blue & white, with orange, white & blue titles. Boards & d/j are in good condition. Previous owner wrote name in blue ink on the inside front cover. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated Copyright 1938, 1944, 1946,1959, 1962. wd 5/09. $15.00
Book #WD931 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TWAIN, MARK. THE LOYALTY OF FRIENDSHIP. New York. barse & hopkins. 0000. 13 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex.Lib. Book. Softcover is in Light Tan, tied with red string at the spine. Titles on the front cover are of white & gilt, with small picture. Due to age the coveres are spoted. There is no date for publication on the book. Full title;The Loyalty of Friendship & Golden Thoughts, from Channing, Colton, Emerson, Thoreau, Brooks, Euripides & Eliot. There are photos of each author. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 4/09. $40.00
Book #WD906 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TWETON, D. JEROME. THE MARQUIS DE MORE'S. minneapolis. lund press. 1974. 249 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in very good condition, blue & black with white titles. Previous owner wrote name in blue ink, inside front board. Contains maps & b/w photos. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, Second Printing-March, 1974. wd 2/09. $30.00
Book #WD827 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TWISS, CLINTON. THE LONG, LONG TRAILER. New York. thomas y. crowell co.. 1952. 238 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight. Stated, Copyright 1951, Eighth Printing, March, 1952. wd 4/08. $26.00
Book #WD580 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
TYNAN, KATHARINE. A GIRL OF GALWAY. London. blackie & son limited. 1902. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Spine cover is riped, cover of the boards are faded & worn. Back board is loose from the spine. Author of "The Handsome Brandons", "Three Fair Maids" &c. Eight b/w Illustrations by John H. Bacon. Stated, Blackie & Son Limited, London Glasgow & Dublin 1902. All the pages are clean of all marks. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/08. $28.00
Book #WD648 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Taber, Gladys. Country Chronicle. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1974. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #192 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Tabor, Grace, Teall, Gardner. The Garden Primer. New York. McBride, Winston & Co.. 1910. 118 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green coves with paste-down illustration of flower beds, blind stamped garden tools and white lettering. Near fine. "A practical handbook on the elements of gardening for beginners." Lot of wonderful, very finely printted photographs. No edition or printings noted. $20.00
Book #2079 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tademy, Lalita. Cane River. New York. Warner. 2002. 259 pps. 5x8". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. First trade edition, mint condition, Oprah Book Club selection. $25.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Iberia Public Library, New Iberia, LA
Takahashi, Takeichi, Izumida, Junjo. Shinranism in Mahayana Buddhism and the Modern World. Los Angeles. None. 1932. 249 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with gold faded lettering, backward swastika on front. No additional printings noted. $20.00
Book #2126 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Takakuwa, Gisei. The Zen gardens [vol.]I. Japan. Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Co Ltd. 1962. 125 pps. 8-1/2 x 7-3/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Vol.I (of 2). 120 pgs in three separately paginated sections. Stated first printing. Near fine in near fine slipcase: corrugated semi-gloss w/black-stamped russet label, stapled top & bottom edges. Illustrated glossy wrap in brown, gray & white, white titles on dark brown spine, English text on white flaps. Dark gray laid-paper eps, clean, unmarked throughout, no wear or damage exc. 2 small indentations on front cover, visible in oblique light. Japanese text w/English transl. by Kobatake Hirokuni. TOC, dual-lang. Preface, maps of Daitoku-Ji Temples & Kyoto and the Shuon-an, 99 halftone glossy plates w/Japanese texts & brief English captions, photos by Toyo Okamoto. English transl. of texts in separately endnotes on smooth cream stock; 6 leaves of untranslated text & 1 pg. that seems to be publisher’s blurbs, Untranslated 3-1/2x4-3/4-in. note tipped in on rfep. $45.00
Book #431 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Takemoto, Tadao. The 'alleged Nanking Massacre: Japan's rebuttal to China's forged claims. Tokyo. Meisha, Inc. 2000. 314 pps. 6 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 4944219059. Co-author Ohara Yasuo. Bilingual, Japanese & English, 155+159 pps. + ix., transl. Rev. J M Fukuda, Phd & 3 collaborators. Presumed first edition. Ex-libris but bright, clean, unmarked throughout exc. library stamp on top edge & pocket on rear fep. Smooth gray covers, blue & darker gray titles stamped front, rear & spine. Lower corners sl. bumped & spine worn head & heel, but seemingly unread. Glossy cream dj w/red horizontal band, titles in black, blue, red, pale red & dropout cream, Japanese text on flaps, is worn at spine head, has faint crease along top rear edge, indented 'scratches' on rear panel. A secondary 2-3/4-inch semi-gloss band w/blue, black & dropout titles & cartoon panel, wrapped around the dj, has 1-inch closed tear at its own spine 'head.' TOC, Chronology, Bibliography & Index. A 4x5-3/4 card in Japanese is laid into the Japanese section. In new Brodart cover. $15.00
Book #205 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Talbot, Michael. Beyond the Quantum. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1986. 240 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page, in Bro dart cover, does not appear to have been read. DJ clipped. "God, reality, consciousness in the new scientific revolution." Quotation from the book on the back dj cover, "Some scientists believe that the human race, through billions of acts of observer-participancy traveling back through time, has actually had a major role in creating both the universe and the laws of physics." $45.00
Book #1754 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Talmage, Rev., T DeWitt. Brilliants from the writings of T DeWitt Talmage. Salem, Mass.. Cassino & Sons. 1893. 43 pps. 4-1/2 x 6-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Illustrated paper half-cover (painting of butterflies in a rustic scene); pink, broadly wrapped laid-paper spine w/dropout title & gold-framed author name stamped on the facing edge; no actual spine title, or else torn away. Shelfworn, bumped; spine is entirely bleached, badly worn at the wrapped edges, & has 1 inch torn from head, 2 inches from heel. Binding tight, edges clean. Decorated eps (branches of pink-petalled flowers (brilliants?) against pale blue ground, & book title in medallion) are clean; interior eps are clean exc. 3 small black ink spots & one very small flattened bug (4 legs showing), color matched w/the text, which is pale brown ink on heavy, semi-gloss cream stock w/occasional halftone marginal illustrations, clean throughout; 5 halftone plates & author portrait frontispiece. The volume is a collection of homily snippets by Rev. Talmage (1832-1902), an eminent preacher with a weekly newspaper column, published internationally for over 30 years [source; Project Gutenberg]. $30 $30.00
Book #250 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Tan, Amy. The Opposite of Fate A Book of Musings. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 398 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. excellent condition. dust jacket and pages are like new. $5.00
Book #465 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tanaka, Chester. Go For Broke. Novato Ca. Presidio Press. 1997. 172 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near fine copy with original Black cloth covers near fine dust jacket. illus w blk &wht photos, Military history wwII Regimental history of 100 battalion 442d Combat team U.S Army Personal Naratives Campaigns Japanese American biography warfare Non fiction $75.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Tanavoli, Parviz. Kings, Heroes & Lovers: Pictorial Rugs From the Tribes and Villages of Iran. London. Scorpion Publishing. 1994. 303 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped on bottom with loss of color. Bottom tips as well. Inside Fine. SIGNED by author, May 11, 1996. DJ is in plastic cover. 3 little lines on edges. $40.00
Book #332 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tannahill, Sallie B. P's and Q's: A Book on the Art of Letter Arrangement. New York. Doubleday. 1949. 109 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. Minor shelf wear to cover cornes and spine ends. Top back cover corner bumped. Name etc of PO on first end paper. Slight age toning to pages. $11.50
Book #717 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tapply, William G. Nervous Water. None. St. Martin's Minotaur. 2005. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Brady Coyne, a Boston attorney, is contacted by his uncle Moze up in Maine after decades of silence. Recently diagnosed with terminal cancer, Moze wants to mend fences with his estranged daughter, but the daughter seems to have simply disappeared, leaving no clues or hints as to her whereabouts. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #279 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tardy, ed., Mary T. The Living Female Writer of the South. Detroit, MI. Gale Research Co.. 1978. 568 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: Gale Research Co., Detroit. 1978., 1978. Facsimile reprint of the 1872 ed. published by Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, Philadelphia. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Contents bright & clean, binding tight. Edited by the author of "Southland Writers". ISBN: 0-8103-4286-3) $40.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Tarkington, Booth. 8 Vol. of Royalty Edition (Titles in Description). Garden City. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1920. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spines (a few are faded). Titles are: The Flirt, Guest of Quesnay, The Two Van Revels, Ramsey Milholland,The Gentleman from Indiana, Monsieur Beaucaire, In the Arena, and The Magnificent Ambersons. All with beautiful illustration opposite title page. Number of pages estimated. $55.00
Book #297 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tarkington, Booth. Claire Ambler. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1928. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cover, spine faded. Some foxing on pages, near spine. $5.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Tarkington, Booth. Image of Josephine. Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1945. 275 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Brown binding with gold lettering. Book jacket in archival sleeve has some small tears on edges. Spine tight. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Tarkington, Booth. Monsieur Beaucaire. New York. Heritage. 1961. 121 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by T.M. Cleland; Preface by J. Donald Adams. Burgundy and gilt coverboards in patterned VG slipcase. 15.5 x 21.5 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #67B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Tarkington, Booth. Presenting Lily Mars. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1933. 321 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. usual library markings, cover has som discoloring. good cond $14.00
Book #13 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Tarnas, Richard. Passion of the Western Mind. New York. Harmony Books. 1991. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0517577909 Publisher: Harmony, 1991 Harmony Books 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket Op. Octavo, 543 pp. Inscription on inside from endpiece "To Brand with affection and respect Christmas 1991 SLB" $40.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Tarnas, Richard. The passion of the western mind. New York. Crown Publishing. 1991. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517577909 Publisher: Harmony Books 0517577909 Near Fine 8vo Hb in Fine DJ. Front endpiece has insciption on it otherwise book is fine. Philosophy/History. Harmony Books New York 1991 2nd printing. Hb, 543 p., An inquiry into the evolution of our culture's consciousness. $50.00
Book #160 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Taschen, Angelika (editor), Lococo, Anita (text). Living in Bali - Vivre A Bali. Los Angeles. Taschen. 2005. 195 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean, bright copy. light soil, rubbing on front and back cover. English, French and German text. ISBN: 3822846007 $9.75
Book #908 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tashman, george. I Love You, Clark Gable, etc.*. Richmond, California. Brombacher Books. 1976. 159 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Foreword by Natalie Wood. "Male Sex Symbols of the Silver Screen." Lots of b/w photos of these Hollywood stars. Slightly worn. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4" $8.00
Book #1270 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Taubman, Howard. The Maestro. the lIfe and Times of Arturo Toscanini. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1951. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $6.99
Book #7 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Taves, Machaluk. The Jules Verne Encyclopedia. Lanham, M.D. & London. Scarecrow Press. 1996. 257 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of essays and bibliographic information and pricing for collectors. Dark blue cloth binding w/ gilt lettering, contains 25 plates. Very good to near fine ex-lib w/ call letters on small white label on base of spine and clear library tape on spine. Checkout pocket is on ffep. $100.00
Book #151 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Taylor, Elizabeth. A Wreath of Roses. New York. Knopf. 1049. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. $10.00
Book #191 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Taylor, John. African Rifles & Cartridges. None. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1995. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gilt edges, satin like material lining front and back endpieces. $70.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Descanso Library/33-0014256, Descanso, CA
Taylor, John. African Rifles & Cartridges. Virginia. Odysseus Edition. 1995. 431 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Special edition prepared from an original 1948 edition. Binding is genuine pigskin Saderra leather, Himalaya grain. Endleaves 300-denier silk moire. Edges are gilded and spines are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Book is dark green leather. Gold designs on front and back. Gold designs and gold author and title on spine. Edges of pages are gilded on all three sides. Attached fabric bookmark. Excellent condition, like new. $25.00
Book #2138 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Taylor, John B. The World of Islam. New York. Friendship Press. 1979. 56 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the Northern Am. Edition, c1979. The table of contents are: 1.The One God. 2.The Holy Quran. 3.The Prophet Muhammad. 4.The Community of Muslims. 5.Contributions of Individuals and Minority Groups. 6.Sucesses and disappointments in Islamic History. 7.Modern Muslins' hopes for the future. $5.00
Book #396 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Taylor, John W.R. Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War 1. London. Studio Editions. 1990. 320 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Numerous diagrams and pictures. $14.00
Book #319 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Taylor, John W.R., King, H.F. Milestones of the Air: Jane's 100 Significant Aircraft. New York. McGraw Hill. 1969. 158 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs, drawings and specs. Covers aircraft from 1903 to 1969. Black and white photos throughout of the history of flight from the Wright Brothers through the Concorde, Military and commercial aircraft, helicopters. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. Dust jacket has a few tiny edge tears, else near fine. $16.00
Book #547 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Taylor, Mark. Old Blue You Good Dog You. San Carlos, CA. Golden Gate Jr. Books. 1970. 0 pps. 9x12. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. Edges slightly worn, but inside in excellent condition. $5.00
Book #102408-3 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Taylor, Mary Linley. Chain of Amber. Sussex, England. Book Guild Ltd.. 1992. 309 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrations. Book appears to have some coffee stains on some edges and top edge of the back inside flap of dust jacket. Front flyleaf shows the stamp of small private library and its discard stamp. Price clipped from dust jacket. Other than what has been noted the book is in remarkably good condition. $50.00
Book #151 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Taylor, Roberts, Bullock, A.J.P.,J.M. and Alan. 20th Century. Milwaukee. Purnell. 1979. 2832 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is a complete 20-volume illustrated set of books on the world history of the 20th century. Library markings are minimal. Outwardly and inwardly, the set is in very good condition; no scuffing, fraying or discoloring. The price below is for the complete set. $80.00
Book #34 from Conant Public Library, Winchester, NH
Taylor,, Norman. Taylor's Guide to Houseplants. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1987. 463 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are 427 color photographs, charts, glossary and a helpful section on dealing with pests and diseases. The most comprehensive guide available. Tips on selecting the right plant for the right space. A special section on growing orchids at home. $8.00
Book #1268 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Teague, Walter. Design this Day;The technique of order in the machine age. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1940. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, pencil marks on table of content and on last page. Previous owners name and comments inside front cover. Boards are worn. $22.00
Book #655 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Teal, Edna West. Adirondack tales: a girl grows up in the Adirondacks in the 1880's. Willsboro, NY. Adirondack Life, Inc. 1970. 197 pps. 9-7/8 x 8-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. Introduction dated Sept 1970. #336 of 1000. Near fine. Brown cloth covers, a white pin-prick front, vague handling smudges rear, bright gold spine titles. Minor wear on lower edges & spine head. Corners sharp, binding tight. Pencilled bookseller notation fep, otherwise, eps, text, edges clean, unmarked. 62 tales illustrated w/38 color paintings & many woodcuts. Frontispiece w/author photo portrait, TOC. $40.00
Book #325 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Tedtsen, Karla. Journey. Gustavus, AK. Icy Straits Publishing. 1997. 44 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Clean/tight copy. Trade-size softcover book. SIGNED by author on title page. $30.00
Book #532 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tegner, Esaisas. Frithiof's Saga. Belfast. Marcus Ward & Co.. 1880. 172 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "TRANSLATED, IN THE ORIGINAL METRES, FROM THE SWEDISH OF ESAISAS TEGNER, BISHOP OF WEXIO BY THE REV.WILLIAM LEWERY BLACKLEY.M.A." With illustrations by A.Malmstrom. 34x25 cms. Prussian blue cloth boards with upper cover and spine being blocked ie.decorations and illustrations in black and gilt. Head, tail and fore-edge in gilt. Engravings throughout. Three minor scrapes on lower outer cover. Some foxing yet not a distraction. Wear at corners and head/tail of spine.Two stains on upper cover. Upper free endpaper cracked at hinge but not broken. $95.00
Book #0060 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Telushkin, Rabbi Joseph. Jewish Wisdom. New York. William Morrow. 1994. 663 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan cover w/gilt lettering. Fine. DJ small dent to top of spine. Inside as new. Inscribed "For Ester Weiner-with best wishes-J. Telushkin 2/21/95" $30.00
Book #548 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Templewood, Viscount. Empire of the Air, the Advent of the Air Age 1922:29. London. Collins. 1957. 319 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Autobiography of the British Secretary of State during 1922-29. Details the resis-tance he encountered trying to create an aviation branch of the military. DJ covered in mylar. $8.00
Book #434 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ten Boom, Corrie. In My Father's House. N.J.. Fleming H. Revel Co. 1976. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1976 Guidepost Editiion -Corrie Ten Boom's Biography of years prior to "The Hiding Place". HB-DJ book is in fine cond. $14.00
Book #39 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Tennent, George J. Displaying Australia. Sydney, Australia. Australia Story Trust. 1945. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 13.25"Hx10.25"W Dark blue boards with gold lettering straight & tight,Bumping of outer corners & both ends of spine. Pages yellowing from age, text clean. Illustrated with over 700 photographs. $5.00
Book #1920 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tennyson, Alfred. Idylls of the King. New York. G. P. Putnams. none. 302 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nice textured blue covers with gold lettering on faded spine, top edge gilt. 31 illustrations in photogravure of Gustave Dore designs. "Publishers' Note This edition is a reprint of the original Moxon folio edition, with the beautiful illustrations by Gustave Dore." $15.00
Book #1044 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tennyson, Alfred. The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Cambridge. Limited Edtitions Club. 1974. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 1500 limited editions. Edited and introduced by John D. Rosenberg , wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Auburn cloth with quarter burgundy leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #75B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Tennyson, Alfred. The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1886. 757 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4x7 3/4"tall. Full leather binding with raised spine hubs, gilt stamped title to the spine, aeg, (all edges gilt ) numerous uncredited b&w plates, cloth endpapers with stamped leather edges to the endpapers. Edges worn, binding is tight, clean text, attached ribbon bookmark. $40.00
Book #2305 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tennyson, Alfred. The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate. Chicago. Belford, Clarke. 1885. 640 pps. 5x7.5. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. A complete collection with black and white illustrations. gilt edges,decorative spine. Cover is worn around edges and pulling away, age spots throughout. $18.00
Book #MC99 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Teresa Leyung Ryan. Love Made of Heart. New York. Kensington Publishing Corporation. 2002. 311 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Ruby is 27 and has a good job, but when her mother leaves her father and moves in with her, life becomes problematic. As she deals with her mother's crisis, Ruby is forced to reexamine her own childhood to try to understand what has gone wrong with her family. $10.00
Book #560 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Terhune, Albert Payson. A Dog Named Chips. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp." Fiction. Story and relatively large text great for kids. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #206 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Terhune, Albert Payson. The Way of a Dog. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp." Fiction. Story and relatively large text great for kids. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. $10.00
Book #207 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Terr, MD, Lenore. Unchained Memories: True Stories of Memories, Lost and Found. New York. HarperCollins. 1994. 247 pps. 6.5"w, 9.5"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition; only flaws are a remainder mark and a few creased pages. Child psychiatrist Terr, in recounting these true stories, sheds light on why is is rare for a recoverd memory to be wholly false, and helps the reader separate fact from fiction. $4.00
Book #1665 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Terrill, Steve. Wildflowers of Oregon. Englewood Cliffs. Westcliffe Publishers. 1995. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Photography and Words by Steve Terrill. 35 full-color photographs. Dust Jacket is in Mylar jacket. (Oregon Littlebooks series)) In this "littlebook" his images are paired with the words of noted writers and poets. A lovely gift book. $8.00
Book #1145 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Terry Ann Mood. American Regional Folklore: A sourcebook and research guide. Santa Barbara, CA. ABC-Clio. 2004. 471 pps. Medium. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $45.00
Book #7 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Tesoro,, Mary. Options for avoiding assault. San Luis Obispo. SDE NEWS. 1994. 133 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book with it's many illus, will give you guidance and tactics to help you avoid confrontations. If you find yourself in a threatening situation anyway, learn some simple ways to protect yourself. Just reading this well organized book (you won't be able to put it down) will give you a feeling of confidence! $10.00
Book #1285 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tetz, Ed. A+ Certification Bible. New York. Hungry Minds. 2001. 1140 pps. 7.5 x 9.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Includes CD additional authors: Glen Clarke and Joseph Phillips Master the material for CompTIA exams 220-201 and 220-202 $5.00
Book #54 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Thackeray. The History of Henry Osmond. New York. The book league of America. 1852. 325 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.50
Book #20 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Thackeray, H. St. John. The Septuagint and Jewish Worship. None. British Academy. 1921. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "The Schweich lectures." Dirty cover, discolored inside covers, and some writing in pencil on the inside cover. Excellent otherwise. $20.00
Book #247 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thackeray, Willaim Makepeace. Thackeray's Works. The New Household Edition. Illustrated. 30 Volumes. Boston. Joseph Knight Company. 1900. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt on tops of pages. Ca. 1900. Books show normal wear on the tops of the spine. Some foxing. Color Crayon markings in Vol II. Extra shipping because of the number of books. $70.00
Book #0102 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Thackeray, William. The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, vol. XX: The Irish Sketch Book of 1942. New York. Charles Scribners. 1904. 477 pps. 9" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. T.e.g. The only flaw on this volume is that the spine color is faded, but the lettering and design are not affected. A few small spots on the spine, barely visible. Otherwise, this is a tight, clean, nice volume. $20.00
Book #119 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Ten volume set. New York. Mershon Co. c1900. 500 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Philip/Burlesques, Christmas Books/Snobs and Ballads, The Virginians, Barry Lyndon/Miscellaneous, Henry Esmond and Other Stories, Paris and Irish Sketch books, Vanity Fair, Roundabout Papers/Four Georges, Pendennis, and The Newcomes. Books are all clean and bright with tight bindings. Show some minor signs of shelf wear. Boards are green cloth with design embossed on front cover. Titles and design in gilt on the spines. $99.00
Book #131 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Thackery, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. Norwalk, CT. The Easton Press. 1979. 759 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with over Two Hundred drawings by the author from the First Edition. Pale blue silk moire endpapers. All edges gilt. Original pale blue page ribbon. Original bookplate from the Easton Press, not filled in. 4to. Original full blue leather binding with gilt borders and lily-of-th-valley gilt designs on both boards. Gilt decorated and lettered spine with raised bands. Hardbound. Very beautiful, crisp copy. This Collector's Edition is published in advanced for the subscribers of the Easton Press collection of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written". $100.00
Book #315 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Thanet, Octave. Knitters in the Sun. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1887. 352 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Outstanding condition considering the age of the book. Some stain marks on back cover. $25.00
Book #671 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Thanet, Octive. Tales from the McClure's. New York. Doubleday. 1897. 195 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. good, some wearing on spine, $20.00
Book #113 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
The Beatle's. The Beatles Anthology. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 2000. 368 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Large book (heavy) 10.25" x 13.5" Clean and very tight copy. Some corner bumping and DJ shows shelf wear. The Beatles story as told by the Beatles. Profusely Illustrated with rare photos. Features more than 300 full-color and black-and-white images- including personal memorabilia- documents- photographs $10.00
Book #1785 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
The Century Company. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York. Century Co.. 1910. 958 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound edition of monthly magazine dated November, 1909 to April, 1910. Illustrations. Binding intact, minor fraying on top and bottom of spine and corners. $20.00
Book #113 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
The Century Company. The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. New York. The Century Co.. 1910. 962 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound edition of the magazine issues dated May to October, 1910. Binding intact, normal wear at corners, minor rubbing on ends of spine. $17.00
Book #114 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Boston Prints & Printmakers. None. The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. 1973. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A collection/history of Boston prints, including portraits, maps, photos, and more. Covers 1670-1775. Dust cover is slightly worn, but excellent shape otherwise. $35.00
Book #173 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
The Consortium for Foundation Mathematics. Mathematics in Action: Algebraic, Graphical, and Trigonometric Problem Solving-Annotated Teacher's Edition. None. Pearson/ Addison Wesley. 2008. 752 pps. 8.5 x 11.0. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Like new. Includes Appendices, Selected answers, Glossary and Index. $40.00
Book #394 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
The Diagram Group. Comparisons. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1980. 240 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Unknown Edition, Assumed FE. Book is in excellent condition with tight unmarked pages. Slight bumping on spine and corners are bumped/worn. Tiny unkown mark on Pgs. 238 and 239 in index. Priceclipped DJ has staining and a fes slight tears (one about 1 inch) and is bent in places. ISBN: 0312154844 CR 05-02-07 $20.00
Book #R172 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
The Encyclopedia Britannica. Eleventh Edition Volume 22 POL to REE. New York. Encyclopedia Britannica Co.. 1911. 976 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Completely brown soft leather cover with gilt lettering on spine. Leather is rubbed and scuffed. Some pages have folds in them, but are clean, with excellent photos. V 1/04 $10.00
Book #V-10 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
The Lincoln Highway Association. The Complete Official Road Guide to the Lincoln Highway - 5th edition. Detroit, Michigan. The Lincoln Highway Association. 1924. 536 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn due to age, boards are cloth covered and very worn, pages are yellowed, but there are no marks or tears. Previous owners name is inscribed on front page. Binding is tight. In good condition. Includes black and white photos and maps. $40.00
Book #245 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
The Mentor Association. The Mentor. New York. The Mentor Association. 1916. 12 pps. 10" x 7". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Six issues for one price: Five from 1916, one from 1917. One cleanly separated paper cover - mendable. Topics: The Orchestra; Russian Music; The Ring of Nibelung; The National Gallery; American Pioneer Prose Writers; Precious Gems $25.00
Book #48 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
The Portland Cement Association. The Homeowner's Guide to Building With Concrete, Brick & Stone. Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Rodale. 1988. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No edition stated, Assumed FE. Book is in VG/F condition. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. There is a very slight darkening to edges, possibly do to age. Pictorial cover is in G/VG condition. Some bumping to edges, mainly bottom corners and edges of spine. Crease in cover near spine indicates book has been opened - however that is the only indication. "Scores of how-to photographs, illustrations, and detailed instructions tell a homeowner everything he needs to know about using concrete, brick, and stone in do-it-yourself building projects for the home". CR 07/07 $25.00
Book #R224 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
The Saturday Evening Post. The American Story : The drama and adventure of our country since 1728 and as told by the saturday evening post. Indianapolis, Indiana. The Curtis Publishing Company. 1975. 320 pps. 9x12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. slight tear on the dust jacket. $11.00
Book #20 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
The Very Special Raspberry Committee. The Very Special Raspberry Cookbook. Audobon, IA. Jumbo Jack Cookbooks. 1993. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound cookbook, in excellent condition, no tear or marks. Includes 400 recipes plus tips and menus. $7.00
Book #212 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
The Voice of Experience. Intimate Problems. New York. Macfadden Publications, Inc. 1934. 154 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red and gray cover with illustration of man speaking to radio? microphone. Advice on how to avoid becoming a sex pervert (boys) and unwed mother (girls). Chapters include: Promiscuous Kissing, Feminine Shapeliness, The Secret Vice and many more. $15.00
Book #1983 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Theo , Colborn,. Our Stolen Future: Are We Threatening Our Fertility, Intelligence and Survival? a Scientific D. New York. Penguin. 1996. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Two leading environmental scientists, writing with an award-winning journalist, provide an investigative account that dramatically explores the causes and implications of chemical pollutants on human fertility and general health. Relying on decades of research, the authors have traced the cause of disruptions in the breeding cycles of numerous animals, increases in birth defects, sexual abnormalities, and reproductive failure. The authors suggest ways individuals can minimize their own risk, and present important guidelines for further scientific research and government intervention. $7.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Theodore H. White. Fire in the ashes: Europe in Mid-Century. New York. Sloane. 1953. 405 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A study of the rebuilding of Europe after WWII-written with unswerving confidence of the free world's answer to the challenge of communism. $10.00
Book #576 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thie, John F. Touch for Health : A Practical Guide to Natural Health Using Acupressure Touch and Massage to Improve Postural Balance and Reduce Physical and Mental Pain and Tension. Marina del Rey, CA. De Vorss & Company. 1973. 132 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound intact, no marks or tears. Corners slightly rubbed. $10.00
Book #334 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Thiers, M.A. History of the French Revolution. London. Richard Bentley. 1838. 2250 pps. size - 8 vo.. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 volumes, translated, with notes and illustrations,"From The Most Authentic Sources." Foxing inside on pgs, looks like gold on top and sides. Gold on side of edge of cover. Brown leather with gold on spine and lettering. Looks like vol. I has had more use, small marks on leather covers. jwr 11-02 $400.00
Book #0057 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Thody, Philip. Jean Genet A Study of His Novels and Plays. London. None. 261. 261 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "First published in Great Britian, 1968" on copyright page. Owners name on free endpaper. Price on inside of front dj flap "35s net" $10.00
Book #1454 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thoen, Bodie. A Light in Zion. Minneapolis, MN. Bethany House Publishers. 1988. 352 pps. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Oversize paperback in very good shape. Minimal yellowing of pages. 1 small crease on cover. Sales sticker partially attached. $3.50
Book #2 from Friends of the West Plains Library, West Plains, MO
Thollander,, Earl. Back Roads of California. Menlo Park, CA. Lane Magazines & Books Co.. 1971. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 037605011X Publisher: Lane Magazine & Book Co., Menlo Park, 1971 First Edition, First Printing; 4to, 208 pages; Illustrated. Selected trips and side roads off California's major highways, with sketches and trip notes by Sunset Magazine artist Earl Thollander. The result of a 1971 Sunset -sponsored tour that took Hollander across 20,000 miles of backroads throughout the state. Fine book and cardboard cover for dustjacket. $20.00
Book #82 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thomas Gann. Mystery Cities. London. Camelot Press. 1925. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Numerous illustrations, mostly photographs $35.00
Book #28 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Thomas H Garver, O Winston Link. The Last Steam Railroad in America. New York. Abradale Press. 1995. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. From 1955 to 1959, O. Winston Link travelled up and down the Norfolk and Western railroad, taking pictures of the trains, the towns and the people who lived and worked there. This book contains day and night photographs, with a text on the railroad's activities, Link's achievement and his life. Norfolk and Western Railway converted from steam to diesel. Wonderful pictures, both black and white and color, of this famous and last of the steam railroads. Railways steam trains Virginia history. $20.00
Book #563 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thomas Kinkade. The Spirit of America. San Jose, CA. Thomas Nelson Inc. 1998. 109 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Acclaimed artist and Painter of Light, Thomas Kinkade presents this large book bursting with warm evocative paintings, that reveal 20th century America through the eyes of an immigrant. Discoverour majestic nation yourself as if for the first time. In artistic dust jacket, floral decorated endpapers, with borders on each page, and wonderful color plates. $10.00
Book #570 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thomas Moore. By Bendemeer's Stream. Portland, Maine. Thomas Bird Mosher. 1917. 47 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition 450 copies, spine and edges of binding faded, some discoloration on inside of 1st pages; backstrip missing; clean copy. $17.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Thomas, Bruno. Arms and Armour of the Western World. New York. McGraw Hill. 1964. 251 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9x13"tall. Blue cloth boards faded and dirty on edges, straight & tight. Text is clean. The plate section is illustrated with mostly color photographs which have been tipped in -- in the manner of an artbook. The facing page has a complete description of the item. A seven-page Glossary ends the book. $25.00
Book #2300 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thomas, Davis - editor, Ronnefeldt, Karin - editor. People of the First Man, Life Among the Plains Indians in Their Final Days of Glory. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1976. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The firsthand account of Prince Maximilian's Expedition up the Missouri River, 1833-34. Watercolors by Karl Bodmer. Fine brown cloth covers with silver lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and pages are clean, unmarked with very slight age darkening to top of pages. ISBN: 0525177329 $13.50
Book #772 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Thomas, Eugene E. Brotherhood of Mt. Shasta. Los Angeles. DeVorss & C0, Pub.. 1974. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published in 1946--reprinted in 1974. An occult novel concerning the survival of Lemurians in subterranean chambers on the west coast of America below Mt. Shasta, the last remnant of the sunken continent. Paperback with spiral binding.More publications which are published and distributed from Mokelumne Hill, CA, are advertised at the back of this book. $4.00
Book #1123 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thomas, Gordon. The San Francisco Earthquake. New York. Stien & Day. 1971. 316 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $30.00
Book #157 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thomas, Graham Stuart. The Old shrub roses. London. J. M. Dent. 1979. 232 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Revised edition, after the fourth of 1963, has errata label laid in, formerly pasted. Red cloth covers w/bright gilt spine titles, no wear, corners sharp. Pencilled bookseller notations on front pastedown & fep, and some smudges fep; text bright, edges clean. Volume is near fine exc. for neatly inked marginal notations throughout Chapts.12-17. Illustrated red dj w/dropout main title front, stamped black titles otherwise, price clipped, w/some wear at top edges and folds. Foreword by V Sackville-West, TOC, list of Illustrations (8 color plates, incl. frontispiece drawing, 16 B&W plates, altogether 41 photos), extensive “Further Gleanings” & Index. $15.00
Book #244 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Thomas, H H. The rose book. London. Cassell and Co, Ltd. 1922. 287 pps. 5-1/4x7-3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Reprint of 1920 new revised ed. Ornate olive paper covers, bright gilt titles front framed in classical arches, rose trellis & garden perspective; gilt titles & abbreviated illustration spine, all sunned. Bumped, worn, spine pulled, binding firm. Eps, text foxed, owner embossed stamp 2 feps. Edges soiled, stained, deckle fore & bottom. Principal interest: cover & 8 fine 3-color lithograph plates of roses, tipped onto brown heavy paper w/tissue overlays, all intact; 41 B&W halftone plates on semi-gloss stock have fared less well. Withal, a solid, good-looking volume $5.00
Book #446 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Thomas, Harlan. A Yank in the R.A.F. New York. Random House. 1942. 246 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pages of book are quite browned at edges. They appear to be wartime paper. This fiction gives you an insight into WW II, especially as the war was fought in the air and how this affected Britain. Grey bd. covers with black deco and lettering. Gift inscription to former owner in front. Bumped and rubbed corners. $5.00
Book #998 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thomas, Jr, George. Game Fish of the Pacific. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1930. 293 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 9" tall. Original blue cloth stamped in dark blue with a silver stamped swordfish on the front cover with a fishing rod in blue on the spine (spine faded); illustrated endpapers with fish jumping out of the water.Frontispiece in color and 89 illustrations. Inscription inside cover. Bookplate with owner's name. $25.00
Book #2221 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thomas, Lowell. Out of This World (Across the Himalayas to Forbidden Tibet). New York. Greystone. 1950. 319 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $10.00
Book #195 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thomas, M G Lloyd, editor. Travellers' verse. London. Frederick Muller, Ltd. 1946. 120 pps. 5-1/4 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. "Chosen" (not "edited") by M G Lloyd Thomas. 120+ vii pps. Presumed first edition: “First published in 1946.” Thomas’ Guide (foreword) is dated Oct 1945. One of the series, New Excursions into English Poetry. 16 full-page color lithographs by Edward Bawden. Index of Authors, Acknowledgements. Pictorial cloth cover is single color illustration wrapped 3 sides, w/superimposed stamped black lettering all sides. Fair dj is worn, chipped, w/3 small tears at spine head & heel. Eps & text clean, unmarked, but paper is aging, feels fragile. Top text edge dusty. $30.00
Book #154 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Thompson and, Troeh. Soils and soil fertility. New York. McGraw Hill. 1973. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #187 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Thompson, Atlanta Georgia. Daughter of a Pioneer: The True Story of Life in Early Colorado. Portland, Oregon. Wayne Steward. 1982. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some scuffing, creases to covers and edges. Top right corner 3/4" by 2" torn from front endpaper. Clean copy. $4.00
Book #1665 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thompson, Daniel V. Jr. The Craftsman's Handbook: "Il Libro dell' Arte". New York. Dover. 1960. 142 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. English translation of a 15th century classic. "A touchstone to another age..." Cover is slightly creased, otherwise a very clean and tight book. $4.00
Book #1786 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thompson, Dorothy. The Essential E.P. Thompson. New York. New Press. 2001. 498 pps. 9.5 x 6.25. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Edward Palmer Thompson was one of the most influential historieans of his generation. The selection of writings in this work are confined to his work as a historiean of 18th and 19th century England. $14.00
Book #1201 from Friends of the Fairfield Suisun Libraries, Fairfield, Ca
Thompson, Erwin N. Modoc War: Its Military History & Topography. Sacramento. Argus Books. 1971. 188 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very near Fine copy. At the rear are 13 maps with pages of explanatory text followed by 19 illustrations; most are from photographs. Binding is yellow cloth boards w/black text. 1st edition and limited to 1000 cc. 188 pp including appendixes. $80.00
Book #2373 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thompson, Flora. Lark Rise. None. Guild Books. 1946. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition aside from a worn spine. $12.00
Book #263 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thompson, Leroy. The Rescuers; The World's Top Anti-Terrorist Units. Boulder, Colorado. Paladin Press. 1986. 241 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. D/J shows slight wear at edges. Covered with Mylar jkt. Glossary and Index. Illustrated. With crack hostage rescue units (HRUs) on their own, the world's foremost experts on anti-terrorism--France, Holland, Israel, Germany, Great Britain and the U.S.--have extended their help to train units the world over. Book Club Edition. $5.00
Book #949 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thompson, Rex. Characters on Wheels. New York. Thomas Crowell. 1959. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Orange cover with yellow lettering. Bumps on top & bottom of spine. No marks or tears. DJ sunned on spine, small chips along top, one tear. $20.00
Book #496 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Thompson, Steven. WildFood Plants of the Sierra. Felton, CA. Dragtooth Press. 1972. 186 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PO wrote name on cover, but hardly visible on "bark" decor. Very mild wear at corners and a barely visible residue of glue on spine near bottom from sticker. This very helpful book is illus. with pen and ink drawings,and includes bibliography and index. $9.00
Book #784 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thompson, Sylvia. The Hounds of Spring. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A novel set before, during, and after World War I. Excellent condition besides the edges of the pages being slightly weathered. $5.00
Book #122 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thomson, Ruth. History of the Alpha Phi Fraternity. Norwood, Mass. Alpha Phi International Fraternity. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume One of the 30-year history of the women's fraternity, from 1872-1902. Signature of owner on FEP, otherwise clean and tight. Binding very slightly faded. $12.00
Book #198 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Thor, Gellerman, Maskell, Scheuing, Christopher, Kami. Doing and Rewarding, Motivating Superior Performance, New Performance Measures, The Power of Strategic Partnering, Vision, Mission, Total Quality, Managment Alert. Portland Oregon. Productivity Press. 1994. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Six of 6 management series books. Set is shrink wraped and in orginal purchase condition. It has never been opened. This series offers business managers leading-edge information on the best contemporary management practices. Ideal books for busy managers who want to get the whold message quickly. $18.00
Book #130 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Thor, Valiant. Outwitting Tomorrow. California. Co-published by: I.E.C. & The Hover Co.. 1978. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. By knowing and practicing a few simple rules and secrets, and by doing what you can, with what you have, wherever you are now, it is possible to bring about results and changes in your life and affairs, regardless of your age, education, health, environment, or financial circumstances, that may astound you. Cover is slightly rubbed and soiled, one paragraph highlighted on page 29, otherwise excellent condition. V 4/04 $8.00
Book #V190 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Thoreau, Henry David. A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. Barre, MA. The Limited Editions Club. 1975. 327 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Introduction by Charles R. Anderson, illustrations by R. J. Holden. Signed by the illustrator, a limited edition no. 1204 of 2000 copies. Green cloth HC with oil-marked boards and gilt lettering on black titles box on spine in black slipcase (slight water damage). $80.00
Book #22B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod. Portland, Maine. Limited Editions Club. 1968. 216 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Signed by illustrator, R.J. Holden.Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Limited edition number 1204 of 15000 copies made for Limited Editions Club, NY. Illustrated hardcover with wax-paper dust jacket in light green titled slipcover. 18.5 x 26.5 cm. (app.) $25.00
Book #15B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Thoreau, Henry David. Faith in a Seed. Washington, DC. Island Press/Shearwater Books. 1993. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is the first publication of Thoreau's last manuscript, "The Dispersion of Seeds" and other natural history writings. $10.00
Book #42 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Thoreau, Henry David. Walden. London. Folio Society. 1980. 298 pps. 23 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Lovely edition of Thoreau's classic, introduced by Colin Ward, and illustrated with wood-engravings by Michael Renton. Decorated cloth boards and end-papers. In slip case. Very good except for very small book plate of previous owner. $15.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Thoreau, Henry David. Walden or Life in the Woods. New York. Heritage. 1939. 336 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Wood-engravings by Thomas W. Nason. Cloth hardcover with green and ivory illustrated boards in green slipcase. 13.5 x 20. cm. (app.) $15.00
Book #10B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Thorgerson, Storm (Hipgnosis), Dean, Roger (editors). The Album Cover Album. Surrey, UK. A Dragon's World Book. 1977. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Name etc of PO on first endpaper. Cover shows some shelf wear on edges and corners. Mild creasing of front cover towards the outside. ISBN: 0891040749 $9.00
Book #855 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Thorn, Editor, John. The Complete Armchair Book of Baseball. New York. Galahad Books. 1997. 830 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, D/J shows some shelf wear, Mylar cover. Text clean, no markings. Introductions by A. Bartlett giamatti & Peter V. Ueberroth Edited by John Thorn illustrations by James Stevenson & Bernie Fuchs. $4.00
Book #1986 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thornton, Willis. The country doctor. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. 131 pps. 10 x 7 1/2 inch. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Binding is sturdy, pages yellowing and back cover fading. Rubbed around edges. The dust jacket shows signs of aging and is torn significantly. Clean unmarked pages. $12.00
Book #656 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Thorpe, Francis Newton. Benjamin Franklin and The University of Pennsylvania. Washington. Government Printing Office. 1893. 450 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. The spine and parts of the cover appear to be leather with a dark green and white section on both the front and back. There is some normal shelf wear but the binding is tight and a very clean copy. There is a small pencil mark on the end paper. The book deals with Franklin's self-education, his ideas of education and the history of the University of Pennsylvania, etc. $25.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Thorpe, Jim, Collison, Thomas F. Jim Thorpe's History of the Olympics. Los Angeles. Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc.. 1932. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue covers with gold lettering on spine. Covers appear to be original but have only slight shelfwear. Title page detached but all there. Book is misbound, pages 209-224 missing and pages 225-240 are included twice. All illustrations by Elizabeth E. Mason are present including excellent photo or Thorpe. No additional printing information may be first. Very scarce. $200.00
Book #2155 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thorsland, Dan, Daniels, Anthony. Star Wars Droids the Kalarba Adventures. Milwaukie, OR. Dark Horse Comics. 1995. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark maroon covers with gold lettering. Limited edition of 1,000. In space for copy number is handwritten a/o? Signed in gold ink on special fold-out page by Anthony Daniels. Comic book adventures of Star Wars Androids. Pages not numbered estimate 250. $30.00
Book #2209 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Threlkeld, John. The Camellia Book. Princeton, NJ. D. Van Nostrand. 1962. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illus. Index. How the Oriental plant reached American gardens. All about soils and fertilizers, mulching, watering, propagating; keeping them healthy and pruning. So you can see this is quite complete.d/j is worn at spine bottom edge, but in Mylar. $7.00
Book #827 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Thurber, James. Selected Letters of James Thurber. Franklin Center, PA. The Franklin Library. 1981. 237 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Edited by Helen Thurber and Edwin Weeks. "This limited first edition of Selected Letter of James Thurber has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society." $45.00
Book #961 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thurmond, Margaret. Neurotic Trends of Sir Willoughby: An Analysis of George Meredith's Characterization in The Egoist. Los Angeles. Lorrin L. Morrison. 1966. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. First two front flyleaf pages coming loose from binding. Covered with clear mylar as a dust jacket. $19.00
Book #159 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Thurston, I. T. A genuine lady. Boston. The Pilgrim Press. 1897. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A genuine curiosity. This book is in the Library of Congress catalog, but we can't find evidence of it being for sale by any other bookseller. We haven't found any auction records for it, either. Obviously, it is rare, but is it valuable? Your guess is as good as ours. It is green cloth with attractive gold lettering and a gold floral motif on the front. The book shows very little wear. $50.00
Book #17 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Tibbitts, John C. 1200 Bottles Priced. Sacramento, CA. The Little Glass Shack. 1964. 164 pps. 24mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good first edition catalogue. Beige cover with brown and green lettering. Green comb-binding. Black & white illustrations. Normal wear to edges and corners. $10.00
Book #1372 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tiede, Tom. The Great Whale Rescue. New York. Pharos Books. 1986. 155 pps. 5.5" x 8.5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. An American Fold Epic. Very good book with good dust jacket (moderate wear on dj edges). Coded first edition. $10.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Tieger, Paul D. and Barron-Tieger, Barbara. Nurture by Nature, Understand Your Child's Personality Type - And Become a Better Parent. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1997. 287 pps. 9" x 7 1/4". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Book is in Fine condition. Pages are clean, tight, and very bright. Appears unread. Illustrated cover is in Fine condition. "With this one-of-a-kind parenting guide, you can use Personality Type analysis - a powerful and well-respected psychological tool - to understand your child better and become a more effective parent." A wonderful book for any parent! CR 05/07 $20.00
Book #R204 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Tietyen, David E. The Illustrated Disney Song Book. New York. Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation / Random House. 1979. 285 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. This magnificent coffee table collection is a Disney lover's dream come true! It is a guided tour through the many legendary years of Disney music, from "Minnie's Yoo Hoo" in 1930 up through the latest songs from today's Disney blockbusters. The book begins with an extensive musical history of Disney, followed by beautiful piano/vocal/guitar arrangements of 81 Disney classics. The songs are divided by movie source. Printed on deluxe stock with more than 100 stunning full-color illustrations accompanying the text and music, The Illustrated Treasury of Disney Songs is a keepsake to treasure for years to come! $30.00
Book #550 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tiffany, Kathleen S. Mary Florence The Little Girl Who Knew Abraham Lincoln. New York. Dodd Mead. 1955. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2x8"tall. Illustrated Boards straight & tight.Some where on cover. Text Clean. B/w illustrations throughout. Previous owner's name on inside front page. Epilogue reads "The story of Mary Florence was told to the author, bit by bit, in the years during which the real 'Mary Florence' (who afterwards became, as she had wished, a child's nurse) was with her. The picture opposite is drawn from a daguerreotype of 'Mary Frances' herself, as a little girl. Her proudest memory, all her life, remained the day of the Gettysburg speech, just as Pa had said it would". $18.00
Book #2270 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tillman, David. Finding Woodstock. None. Essex Press. 1999. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seems to be signed by the author. "A hilarious tale that begins with the foibles of suburban living, then moves to the country where the unlikely hero encounters the remnants of a 60's commune." Excellent condition. $5.00
Book #231 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tim and Lee Ann. Mountain Brew. Strafford, Vermont. Miller Pond Books. 1975. 31 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is slightly faded. No marks, tight binding. This books contains, ilustrations, instructions, humor and 6 recipes. $10.00
Book #128 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Timbie, , W. H. and H. H. Higbie. Alternating-Current Electricity and its applications to Industry, First Course. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1914. 534 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This black cloth covered book is mildly worn with corners bumped. There is a black spot at bottom of page edges about the size of an pencil eraser--about 1/4" in size. Gilt lettering in good shape on spine. Book is well-bound--lots of photos and illus in b/w. There is a book plate inside front cover with former owners name included with rubber stamp. A SMALL BOOKLET IS INCLUDED ENTITLED:"Answers to problems in Alternating-Current Electricity. First and Second Courses." The booklet is 30 pages long. $6.00
Book #1548 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Time Life Book. THIS FABULOUS CENTURY. unknown. Time-Life Books. 1988. 300 pps. Magazines. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Set of five Time Life Magazines - 1920 -1930, 1930 - 1940-, 1940 - 1950, 1950 - 1960, 1960 - 1970. Very fine copies of this Time Life publications. Wonderful photos, of Babe Ruth, Roosevelt, Lucille Ball, Elvis, J.F. Kennedy. mj 8/02 $25.00
Book #A195 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Time Life Books. This Fabulous Century: Complete 5 Volume Set in Slipcase: 1920-1970. United States of America. Time-Life Books. 1988. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Assumed first edition. In hard maroon slipcase, with gold gilt lettering. Books are in almost unread condition. Beautiful pictures throughout the series of books. V 3/04 $10.00
Book #V100 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Time Life Books. This Fabulous Century: Complete 5 Volume Set in Slipcase: 1920-1970. United States of America. Time-Life Books. 1988. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. In hard maroon slipcase, with gold gilt lettering. Books and slipcase have some rubbing, but otherwise, in excellent condition. Beautiful pictures throughout the series of books. V 3/04 $9.00
Book #V131 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Time Magazine. September 11, 2001. New York. Time, Inc. 2001. 0 pps. 8x10-3/8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Set of 5 consecutive issues, described below. First editions as mailed. Various pagination. Staple-bound serial magazines protected in individual 3-hole tabbed, clear sleeves. All have subscriber address block at a bottom corner w/name & address inked out, otherwise are near fine, as if unread, exc. special issue is good, worn from normal handling. All corners sharp, no damage; clean, unmarked. Items: (1) Undated special issue titled, September 11,2001: Front cover: twin towers under attack; rear: Statue of Liberty. Interior: mainly full-page photos, 2 graphic spreads: twin towers attack, flight paths. (2) September 24,2001 issue, titled: One Nation, Indivisible: America digs out – and digs in. A Special Issue: Front cover: Pres. Bush waving flag, standing w/firefighters atop Ground Zero rubble. (3) October 1, 2001 issue, titled: Target: Bin Laden. Cover: Bin Laden. (4) October 8, 2001 issue, titled: How real is the threat?Germ and chemical warfare.... Cover: Gas mask. (5) October 15, 2001 issue, titled: Facing the fur: Can Bush’s strategy - ..... Cover: screaming, Muslim male. $50.00
Book #342 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Timmers, Margaret. Boston Prints & Printmakers. Boston. The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. 1973. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A collection/history of Boston prints, including portraits, maps, photos, and more. Covers 1670-1775. Dust cover is worn at edges with sunned spine, but book is in excellent shape--clean throughout and tight binding. $35.00
Book #600 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tioga County Historical Society. Tioga County Pennsylvania. Virginia Beach, V.A.. The Donning Company Publishers. 2004. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Commerates the bicentennial of Tioga County, PA. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. $25.00
Book #153 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Titley, Norah. Oriental gardens. London. British Library. 1991. 128 pps. 8-5/8 x 9-7/8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. As-new, presumed first of softcover edition: ISBN 0-7123-0262-X; also printed in hardcover. Unmarked, unbumpeed throughout, clean and tight. Co-author: Frances Wood. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. $20.00
Book #87 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Tittle, Walter. Colonial Holidays: Being a Collection of Contemporary Accounts of Holiday Celebrations in Colonial Times Compiled. New York. Doubleday Page & Co.. 1910. 73 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Excellent condition for a 1910 printing. Light wear to covers. Beautiful illustrations throught book. About celebrations in the 1600's and 1700's. Awesome book. V 4/04 $16.00
Book #V200 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Titus, Eve. Anatole. New York. McGraw Hill. 1956. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. ex library, 1956, no isbn, hardcover with jacket, other than ex library, in very good shape!! pictures by paul galdone $13.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Tobin, Jacqueline L. Hidden In Plain View - A Secret Story of Quilts and the Underground Railroad. New York. Anchor Books. 2000. 220 pps. trade size. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #109 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Tobler, John. Abba Gold: The Complete Story. England. Century 22, Pinewood Studios. 1993. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ copy with clean, tight pages. Binding is tight. Cover has slight shelfwear and edges are slightly bumped/bent. Brilliantly colorful photos of Abba are on every page. A must have for any Abba lover. CR 05-03-07 $45.00
Book #R177 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Tobu Museum. Katsushika Hokusai. Tokyo. Tobu Museum. 1993. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes-one blue, one reddish. Slipcase has brown steak on front,bump to top of spine & one corner has small tear and is bent. Books are perfect inside, tiny rubbings of loss of color on edges. $50.00
Book #454 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Toepperwein, Fritz A. Footnotes of the Buckhorn: A Lone Star State Landmark. Bourne, Texas. Highland Press. 1960. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by both author and illustrated. Book has no marks or tears. Cover is slight faded from age. $8.00
Book #216 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tolan, Sally. John Muir Naturalist , writer, & guardian of the North American Wilderness. Harrisburg, PA. Morehouse. 1990. 68 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4" tall. Illustrated paperback boards show wear, binding loose. Text clean, colored & b/w illustrations & photos. Juvenile biography of this naturalist and author. $6.00
Book #2058 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Toland, John. Adolf Hitler. New York. Doubleday. 1976. 1035 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Red covers, blk spine. Spine torn one inch up, bumped & starting to fray top of spine. SIGNED. Spine is tight, inside clean-no marks or tears. DJ ripped top & bottom of spine, mended on one fold, tattered along top. $25.00
Book #464 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Toland, John. The Rising Sun, Vol. 1. New York. Random House. 1970. 537 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. illustrated, also b/w photo, map end papers,gold spine lettering $10.00
Book #10 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Toland, John. The Rising Sun, Vol. 2. New York. Random House. 1970. 537 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. illustrated, also b/w photos, map on end papers, gold spine lettering $10.00
Book #11 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Toledo Museum of Art. Chilean Contemporary Art Exhibition; Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Chile and the Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of Chile. Toledo. Toledo Museum of Art. none listed. 169 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Organized by the Toledo Museum of Art in collaboration with the office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs. Binding is tight. Front cover shows mild edgewear and soil. Top spine cover has small tear. Name of PO appears on first end paper. All other pages are clean and free from marks. $15.00
Book #725 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tolkien, J. R. R. Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit boxed set. New York. Ballantine Books Fantasy. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set with the origional slip cover. Book are like new with only some wear on The Hobbit. Slip cover is gilt with various "Elven" designs on them. Box only has some slight curling along one edge. $50.00
Book #9 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Hobbit. London. George Allen & Unwin. 1984. 290 pps. 8.5 by 10". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark green covers with gold symbol on front and lettering on spine. Great full color illustrations on DJ and throughout the text by Michael Hague. A beautiful edition of the classic. $35.00
Book #2101 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tolkien, J.R.R. Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1963. 63 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First printing of the first American edition of this classic by J.R.R.Tolkien. In original dust jacket, slightly torn at the top and a little edgeworn.The book itself is in excellent condition. Charming illustrations by Pauline Baynes. $100.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1965. 1214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A three volume set in fine slipcase, second editions revised. $47.00
Book #123 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1977. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Teal boards with gilt illustration on front and illustration and text on spine. In excellent condition, including map at back endpapers. Dust jacket is faded on spine, but has no tears or other markings. First American Edition. Appears to have never been read. $20.00
Book #415 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tolstoj, Leo N. Drei Baren. Berlin. Alfred Holz Verlac. 1951. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. The german story of Goldilocks and the three bears. Illustrated with colorful pictures. Book is in used fair conditions, some stains on cover and inside front cover. Binding is tight. $20.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. London. The Folio Press. 1971. 1435 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This two volume Folio Society edition appears to be unread.The black and gray slip case is in very good condition. The binding is lovely in maroon and cream with full pictorial cloth. There are many black and white drawings throughout the books by artist Feliks Topolski. $52.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Tolstoy, Leo. What men live by.. Mount Vernon, NY. Peter Pauper Press. n.d.. 58 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Presentation to former owner written on fep. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear at bottom front $8.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tom Dunn. The Pipe Smoker's Ephemeris. College Point,New York. The Universal Coterie of Pipe Smokers. 1995. 825 pps. 11 1/4'x 8 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is book II and is the 20th copy of 500 signed copies.Gilt lettering on cloth hardcover.It is the bound edition covering the second 15 years of T.P.S.E.Title page poem - "Give a man a pipe he can smoke, Give a man a book he can read, And his home is bright with a calm delight, Though the room be poor indeed" by James Thompson. This book is a privately published. $500.00
Book #119 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Tomasi, Katherine. The Village of SAlem 1761-1994. Glens Falls (NY). Coneco Litho Graphics. 1995. 430 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brand new copy in shrink-wrap. Paperback. Book contains tons of information on the Village of Salem, including information on hundreds of people. Also outlines some historic businesses and homes. Publication sponsored by the Salem Woman's Club. A project of the Civic Improvement Committee. Written by Katherine Tomasi. Color photographs by Grace Sheldon. published by Coneco Litho Graphics, a small local publishing house. ISBN: 0-9645921-0-X. $42.80
Book #3 from Friends of the Bancroft Public Library, Salem, NY
Tomassoni, Italo. Pollock. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1987. 38 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight, includes many full color plates. $6.00
Book #759 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tompkins, Peter and Christopher Bird. Secrets of the Soil. New York. Harper & Row. 1989. 444 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Vol. & DJ clean & tight in "like new" condi- tion. DJ covered in mylar. Scientific and spiritual breakthroughs that can save your garden or farm. Many b&w photos. $15.00
Book #326 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Toogood, Malcolm. Porsche Catalogs - A Visual History from 1948 to the Present Day. New York. Mallard Press. 1991. 125 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a Near Fine copy of this book in publisher's black cloth boards with silver title lettering on spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Minor rubbing on dj. Not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present.A nice clean copy, beautifully illustrated in both colour and black and white. 10"x10" $8.00
Book #1802 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Toole, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1980. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Sandy covers with gold titles on spine. Price clipped DJ. Fifth printing. $25.00
Book #2211 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Toole, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State University Press. 1980. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #617 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Toot, Frances. Spanish for Your Mexican & Cuban visits. Manchester, Mexico. Frances Toor Studios. 1941. 231 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan linen cloth binding with Mexican man and seniorita in native costume. Bright red and black are used for decoration and printing on cover. Very unique. Paste downs are red with white travel art work.There is a lot of information here for traveling including weather, calendar, slang and of course, voocabulary. Humorous illus. throughout by Julio Prieto. $10.00
Book #969 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Torgersen, Don Arthur. The Secret of Cathedral Lake. Chicago. Childrens Press. 1981. 31 pps. 10"X8-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover and many other charming illustrations by Tom Dunnington. Good condition for XL. jc 2/03 $7.00
Book #C-99 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Torres-Metzgar, Joseph V. Below the Summit. Berkeley. Tonatiuh International. 1976. 180 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tonatiuh International, Berkeley, 1976 first ed., vg copy, ex-libris with usual library markings and card pocket, protective mylar softcover, 180 pp. $10.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Toussaint, Monroe A. With the Squirrels on the Hill, Life in the Suburbs. New York. Exposition Press. 1951. 84 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. 1951, Exposition Press, 84pp, h/c with d/j. H/C in good condition with slight browning on page edges and brown spots on inside front cover, else pages not creased, torn or written on and the binding is tight. D/J in poor condition with a frayed top edge and brown spots on entire D/J. $100.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Townsend, Pete. The Who's Tommy. New York. Pantheon Books. 1993. 176 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Essays, libretto and photographs from the rock/opera. Small worn spot on front cover. $15.00
Book #105 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Toynbee, William. The Diaries of William Charles Macready vols I & II. New York. G. P. Putnams Sons. 1912. 1065 pps. 9 3/8" x 6 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth, t.e.g., some fade to spines but are legible. Small tears at top of spines where someone pulled with finger [grrrr], otherwise these two volumes are tight, bright and clean. No interior tears or stains. A lovely set $45.00
Book #39 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Trafzer, Clifford editor. Mourning Dove's stories. San Diego, CA. San Diego State Univ.. 1991. 117 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover, ISBN 0934931054 Publisher: San Diego State University Press, 1991 Fine softcover, clean and tight pages, cover clean with straight corners, bright color $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Train, Arthur. Yankee Lawyer: The Autobiography of Ephraim Tutt. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. 464 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fictionalized story by the author Arthur Train. Another of his Tutt tales-- even has Index. Corners bumped and cover mildly worn. $7.00
Book #1012 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Traina, John. Extraordinary Jewels. New York. Doubleday. 1994. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black w/silver lettering. Bottom of spine bumped. Bottom edge rubbed. DJ has dents to spine & tips-no tears. Beautiful photographs. No marks or tears inside. $30.00
Book #495 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Translation from the German Edition by M.R.F. Ashworth- Translated by: Stahl, E. & Quirin, K.-W. & G. Dense Gases for Extraction and Refining. Heidelberg, Germany. Springer-Verlag. 1988. 237 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Book is in almost perfect condition. Mild water staining to some pages in the back, less than usual wear and soiling with one tiny tear on edge of back cover, corners bumped. Amazing book that is not too easy to find. V 4/04 $112.00
Book #V211 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Trask, Edna Betts. Southern California Gardening. Pasadena. The author.. 1929. 64 pps. 5.5 by8". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published by the author. Dark green covers, gilt title, some browning on endpapers. With photographs. $10.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Travers, P. L. Mary Poppins Opens the Door. New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. 1943. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1st US edition, illustrated with drawings by Mary Shepard and Agnes Sims. Gray cloth with dark blue decoration, edgewear. No first indicated on copyright page. Very Good clean and tight copy. $25.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Travers, P.L. Mary Poppins Opens the Door. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1943. 239 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Library stamps inside front cover and in the book.. Library pocket inside back cover with library stamp. Water mark on outside pages. $35.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Travis Roy, E M Swift. Eleven Seconds: A Story of Tragedy, Courage & Triumph. New York. Warner Books. 1993. 236 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. About this title: In this heartfelt testament to the power of love and the strength of the human spirit, Travis Roy, who suffered a devastating injury eleven seconds into his first college hockey game, reveals how he has managed to cope after the accident and, with the help of family and friends, overcome tremendous barriers to begin a new life. of photos $9.00
Book #380 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Travis, Russell B. Geology of the Sebastopol Quadrangle. San Francisco. Division of Mines. 1952. 33 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. Includes map. $10.00
Book #469 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Trefethen, James B. An American Crusade for Wildlife. New York. Winchester Press. 1975. 409 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This book traces the evolution of public attitudes toward wildlife, from their origins among the first settlers through the present day. A complete history including laws and politics. The D/J has several closed tears at bottom of back--protected in Mylar Jacket. Many photos--Bibliography, index and complete taxonomic listing."A Boone and Crockett Club Book". $9.00
Book #1460 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tremain, Rose. Sadler/s Birthday. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. 1976 St. Martin's Press, NH, lst ed, hardcover, ex-libris with usual library markings and card and jacket on inside front page. VG D/J with mylar protection, shows some shelf-wear. $20.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Trench, Richard and Ellis Hillman. London under London, a Subterranean Guide. London. John Murray Publishers. 1988. 224 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. About a dozen tiny marks, as if made with a pin on front cover at bottom. Christas gift inscription on inside fep. Tiny stain on dj at bottom of front inside flap. Read about the railways, crypts, tunnels, forgotten rivers, and lots more that lie under London. $10.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Trevor-Roper, Hugh. Four Gothic Kings. New York. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A very clean, tight book, and a feast for the eye and mind. Beautifully illustrated with maps, full color photographs and illustrations. This book brings history alive; vivid and compelling writings of the monks take us back in time to witness the lives and deeds of kings, queens, princes and churchmen. A world of brutality, intrigue, power and pestilence, the time of Chivalry and King Arthur. $12.00
Book #1733 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Trevor-Roper, Hugh. The Wars of the Roses. New York. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A history of the War of the Roses, from Richard II to the fall of Richard III. As seen through the eyes of their contemporaries. Many full color and b/w illustrations. A very attractive copy. Text bright and clean. Shelfwear is very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. $9.00
Book #1731 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tribune, Chicago. John Paul II: The Epic Life of a Pilgrim Pope. Chicago. Triumph Books. 2005. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #703 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Trier, Eduard. Zeichner des XX. Jarhunderts. Berlin. Verlag Gebr. Mann. 1956. 183 pps. 6-1/2 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition unknown. Not all pgs paginated. Yellow-tan cloth covers, stamped black spine titles, front abstraction, rubbed, minor edgewear, corners, spine sharp; binding tight. Eps clean exc. gutter stains & 2 owner names ffep (1 dated 1957). Top edge dusty, others clean. Glossy text (in German) clean, bright, unmarked, incl. foreword, 138 small & full-pg halftone illustrations, catalog/bibliography, acknowledgements, index of names. $10.00
Book #395 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Trigger, ed., Bruce G. Handbook of North American Indians. Washington. Smithsonian. 1978. 924 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated. Volume 15. Northeast tribes. Includes contributors, bibliography, index. Very good condition. Very few library markings. Inquire about shipping cost as this is a large heavy book. $25.00
Book #161 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Trilling, Lionel. E.M.Forster. Norfolk. New Directions. 1943. 192 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light bown cloth boards. Being part of the "Makers Modern Literature Series" Frontispiece: Black and white photograph of E.M.Forster. Clean, tight copy, minor stain at tail of spine. Slight silverfish damage to end-raps of dust jacket $60.00
Book #0014 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Trimble, Betty. A motherr's story. Nashville.], Tennessee. D'Agostino/Dahlhauser/Ditmore. 1996. 190 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1886371326 Publisher: D'Agostino / Dahlhauser / Ditmore Publishing Nashville, Tennessee: D'Agostino / Dahlhauser / Ditmore Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows faint shelfwear. Some scuffs at corners of dustjacket with a quarter-inch closed tear to rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 1-886371-32-6. Signed " Best wishes, Betty Trimble "McMom" " on 2nd title page, Tim McGraw signature on 1st title page. $100.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Tripp, Valerie. Josefina's Story Collection. Wisconsin. Pleasant Company. 2001. 389 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Gilt page edges, silk ribbon. Clear dustjacket has several creases and is warped. bookplate has been signed and then erased, otherwise fine copy. $12.00
Book #1752 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Triumph. The Earnhardt Collection: The Most Comprehensive Archive Ever Assembled. Charlotte, N.C,. Streets and Smith Sports Publications. 2003. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In like new condition, binding is tight, no tears, no marks. Includes numerous color photographs and facts. $14.00
Book #256 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Triumph. Triumph TR4 Workshop Manual, Part Number 510322. Coventry, England. Service Division Standard-Triumph Sales Ltd.. 1965. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue plastic notebook cover in a 3-ring binder. Pages/sections through 6-125. Garage soil on covers and first several pages. Exposure to some moisture has wrinkled cover and several pages in the back. 2nd edition. Interior in clean condition and no tears or stains. Very good workable copy. $85.00
Book #809 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Trivas, N.S. The Paintings of Frans Hals: Phaidon Edition. New York. Oxford University Press. 1941. 231 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, boards are worn. No marks except previous owners name in front cover. A catalogue of Art Work. $25.00
Book #811 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Trivas, N.S. (Curator). Three Centuries of Landscape Drawing. Sacramento, California. None. 1941. 23 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A numbered exhibition catalog (No. 195/500). Old Master drawings from the 16 - 18th century. 12 plates and 13 illustrations. Cover and first 3 pages have soil marks. Minor edgewear to corners. $14.00
Book #639 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Trollope, Anthony. Framley Parsonage. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 527 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #41 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Is He Popenjoy?. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 312 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #43 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. John Caldigate. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 615 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #45 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Lady Anna. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 511 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #36 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. Phineas Finn. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 439 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #46 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The American Senator. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 557 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author;s name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #38 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Belton Estate. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 432 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprint in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on the spine. $20.00
Book #39 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Claverings. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 514 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #40 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barset. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 452 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #42 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Prime Minister. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 470 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #44 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Anthony. The Vicar of Bullhampton. Great Britain. Oxford University Press. Unknown. 527 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. PART OF A SET of eleven books by Trollope. Whole set for sale for $200. Blue Textured cover with seal imprinted in center of front cover. Author's name and title written in gilt on spine. $20.00
Book #37 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trollope, Frances. Domestic Manners of the Americans. Barre, Massachusetts. Imprint Society. 1969. 328 pps. 26 cm.. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Copy number 977. Signed by James E. Mooney,author of introduction. Black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as issued, in fine slipcase. $50.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Trollope, Mrs. Domestic Manners of the Americans. Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1969. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. With frontispiece a restrike of original 1833 copper engraving by David Calypoole Johnston and bound inset of his illustrations. Signed and introduced by James E. Mooney. Copy 163 of 1950 limited edition. brown cloth cover with black and gilt spine title in black slipcase.18x24.5 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #34B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Trotsky, Leon. The History of the Russian Revolution. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1936. 504 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Map of Russia included. $20.00
Book #26 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Trott, M.D., Alexander T. Wounds and Lacerations: Emergency Care and Closure (Wounds & Lacerations: Emergency Closure). St. Louis. Mosey Year Book. 1990. 332 pps. 9.5" x 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. (ISBN: 0801651549) This book is the definitive book on emergencey treatment of the patient from the arrival in the ER through Patient Discharge and Follow-up Care. The book is in excellent condition with no writing or other markings. $20.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Troxel, Bennie W., Morton, Paul K. Mines and Mineral Resources of Kern County, California: County Report 1. San Francisco. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1962. 370 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book rebound for library use. Binding is secure and covers are hard material with original paper covers pasted on front and back. Corners and bottom of boards are bumped and rubbed. Several pages have been folded/wrinkled otherwise it is a clean useable copy. Library marking on inside and a pocket with several maps on inside back cover. $12.00
Book #432 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Troyer, Carlos. Indian Music Lecture. Philadelphia, PA. Theo. Presser Co.. 1913. 43 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4" x 9 3/4" tall. Illustrated Softcover, stapled. some wear to edges, text clean. 1st Edition. Indian Music Lecture: The Zuni Indians and Their Music. An address designed for reading at musical gatherings.describing the lives,customs,religions,occult practices,and the surprising musical development of the cliff dwellers of the southwest. $25.00
Book #2103 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Truby, David. Improvised Modified Firearms Vols. 1 & 2. Boulder. Paladin Press. 1975. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Joint authorship: J.David Truby and John Minnery. Fine set. Two Volumes. "Hidden guns,street guns, guns used in espionage, the guns of mobs, and those used by civilian terrorists are described and shown." Vol.I pp140; Bibliography; Index. Vol.II pp139. Both vols. profusely illustrated black/white photos and diagrams. Vol. I Brown board covers, gilt lettering spine and top. Vol. II Purple board covers, gilt lettering spine and top.Set tight no wear, library identification and markings. Vol. II dust jacket minor staining.Should be considered an exemplary work on the subject. $100.00
Book #0041 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Truman, Harry S. Memoirs by Harry S. Truman (2 Volumes). Garden City. Doubleday. 1955. 1190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Volume 1 Signed by Harry Truman and First Lady Bess Truman in ink on Half title page. This is the two volume set of the "Special Kansas City Limited Edition". Both volumes shaken, hinges starting. DJs chipped and front flap of volume 2 DJ detatched. $450.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Rancho San Diego Library, La Mesa, CA
Tryckare, Tre. The Lore of Ships. New York. Crescent Books. 1975. 279 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Protected dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Edge of pages slightly soiled. Contains many illustrations. $30.00
Book #761 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tschirky, Oscar. The Cookbook By "Oscar" of the Waldorf. None. The Saalfield Publishing Co.. 1896. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A huge amount of recipes by the Maitre D'Hotel of the Waldorf, Oscar Tschirky. Very comprehensive. The entire cover is detached from the book itself (easily fixable) but the main text is in great condition. $50.00
Book #117 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tse, Michael. Qigong for Health & Vitality. New York. St. Martin's Griffin. 1996. 138 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 1/4" x 91/4" tall. Illustrated softcover, text clean. Step-by-step instructions for the most powerful form of Chinese healing. Simple exercises to generate internal energy, restore health, and promote a sense of well-being. $5.00
Book #2105 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Tse-Tung, Mao. Mao Tse-Tung: Four Essays on Philosophy. Peking. Foreign Language Press. 1966. 136 pps. 7 1/2 x 5 3/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. A good clean copy with worn-out dust jacket. First edition in rare hardcover. $12.00
Book #623 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tsigakou, Fani-Maria. Das wiederentdeckte Griechenland: in Reiseberichten und Gemälden der Romantik. Germany. Gustav Lubbe Verlag. 1982. 208 pps. 9-1/2 x 10-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 3785703058. The rediscovered Greece: in reports on a journey and romance [transl: Yahoo Babel Fish]. First thus (reprint of 1981 English edition of that title: uncertain whether the German or the English edition is the original). Orange-brown cloth covers, stamped white spine titles, corners sharp, binding tight; eps, text edges clean, bright, unmarked exc. inked birthday greeting ffep, dated 1986, & 2 small brown stains on fore edge. Glossy dj illustrated front & rear; dropout white & yellow titles front, white & black titles spine; no chipping, 4-inch crinkle along rear top edge; evidence of a sticker removed from front panel. Profusely illustrated: 28 glossy color plates, incl. 4 spreads, halftone art reproductions throughout. $25.00
Book #449 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Tsongas, Paul. The road from here : liberalism and realities in the 1980s. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A nice clean copy in an excellent condition. Clean pages and pristine covers, and good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author: "To Mike, with warm regards. Paul, Sept 22, 1981." $60.00
Book #633 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tsosie, Dennison R. and Teddi M. Journeys of the Spirit; Teachings of the Grandfathers through a Navajo Shaman. Not given. Self-published. 1993. 63 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A typewritten copy with pages and cover stapled together. Ink drawing of a Shaman on the cover. $37.00
Book #131 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Tsvelev,, N. N. Grasses of the Soviet Union, 2 Volumes. New Delhi, India. Amerind Publishing. 1983. 1196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Olive green cover with gilt lettering Spines bumped with slight loss of color. bottom tips bumped.DJs have small nicks top and bottom and one tiny tear to top of one spine. No marks inside. $45.00
Book #350 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tubb, E.G. The temple of truth. New York. DAW books. 1985. 222 pps. 4.25x7. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. very lightcover chipping on corners. $14.00
Book #47 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Tuchman, Barbara W. The first salute. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. 347 pps. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. ISBN 0394553330. xiii+347 pps. Blue cloth covers, stamped gilt lettering front & spine. No edge wear, corners sharp. Two maps on front & rear eps. Eps, text & edges bright, clean, unmarked; deckle fore edge. Four interior full-pg maps; 10 B&W halftone reproductions on 4 glossy leaves + 6 4-color on 4 leaves. DJ fine exc. price clipped, small wrinkle & rolled edge at spine heel. Dedication, TOC, list of Illustrations, Acknowledgements, Bibliography, Reference Notes, Index, colophon; a 2-pg Notice precedes Chapter I. $30.00
Book #185 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Tudor, Tasha. All for Love. New York. Philomel Books. 1984. 93 pps. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Maroon hard cover with cream cloth spine. Dark green dust jacket has floral heart-shaped wreath, torn near lower front spine. Pages in excellent shape, with beautiful illustrations by author. $180.00
Book #312 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tudor, Tasha. Forever Christmas. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 2000. 88 pps. oversized. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $50.00
Book #357 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Tufte, Edward R. Visual Explanations,Envisioning Information, Visual Diplay of Quantiative Information. Cheshire, CN. Graphics Press. 2002. 484 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 3 volumes-two SIGNED, one initials only. All as new. Djs have bumps & bends-one jacket has a tiny tear to bottom front edge & white spots on spine(Silverfish?) & three small spots on front cover. Blk spot on back of another. $80.00
Book #460 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tulandi, T. (editor). Atlas of Laparoscopic Technique for Gynecologists. London. W.B. Saunders Company LTD.. 1994. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Binding is tight and pages are clean and crisp. Slight rubbing to cover. Many colored photographs of procedures and drawings. ISBN: 0-7020-1914-3 $26.00
Book #693 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Tumlinson, Rick. Return to the Moon II:; Proceedings of the 2000 Lunar Development conference. New York. Space Front Press. 2000. 306 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, spine white w/blk & orange lettering Inside perfect-no marks or tears. Small dots on fore pages Bottom tips are bumped. $70.00
Book #459 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tunnicliffe, C. F. Tunnicliffe's birds: measured drawings by C. F. Tunnicliffe, RA. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1984. 160 pps. 34 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Many full or half page color illustrations of birds by English illustrator C.F. Tunnicliffe. Intro. and commentary by Noel Cusa. With a memoir of the artist. $75.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Turbayne, Jessie A. The Hooker's Art: Evolving Designs in Hooked Rugs. Atglen, PA. Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. 1993. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Copy is very clean and tight, like new. DJ has one flaw which is a 1 inch tear at bottom front edge otherwise it is clean and bright and unmarked. Many color photos throughout. ISBN: 0887404596 $35.00
Book #827 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Turner, David. Georgia O'Keeffee Works on Paper. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Museum of New Mexico Press. 1985. 102 pps. 9" x 12". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 37 plates in color and back and white. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Santa Fe, NM $15.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Bryan+College Station Pub Lib Syste, Bryan, TX
Turner, Gerard F. Antique Scientific instruments. Poole, Dorset UK. Blandford Press,. 1980. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 48 pages of colour photographs illus. examples of many of the subject. Antique scientific instruments are fast becoming collector's items. This book is a part of the Blandford Colour Series. $4.00
Book #1620 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Turner, Jonn Kenneth. Barbarous Mexico. Chicago. Chas. H. Kerr. 1910. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ill. with blk/wh photos, fair/No dj as issued.ex-lib. Edges bumped. spine top/bottom worn.;lDark blue boards w/ gilt lettering on spine & front. Back hinge open. $30.00
Book #224 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Turow, Scott. The Laws of Our Fathers. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1996. 534 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $2.00
Book #664 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Tuthill, Franklin. History of California. San Francisco. H. H.Bancroft. 1866. 657 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Leather bound with no spine,covers hanging on by threads. Stamp inside cover, first page, title page-"McGill San Francisco" Foxing. Last two pages totally loose,first two blank pages loose as well. Some bent pages. $15.00
Book #536 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tuttle, Amber Marie. The Work of Invisible Helpers Volume I. Grass Valley, CA. Samuel George Partridge. 1975. 340 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The purpose of this books is to give out occult information to truth seekers who are looking for somthing to help them in their daily life here and now..." From the preface $10.00
Book #2256 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Twain, Mark. Letters from the earth. Greenwich, Connecticutt. Fawcett Crest. 1970. 240 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.50
Book #45 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Twain, Mark. Life On the Mississippi. New York. P. F. Collier@Son Company. 1917. 527 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has wear on ends and topsof outside covers a smasll ripple on front cover bottom inside by his picture along seam some slight tearing, inside on ccredit page also states Harper @ Brothers edition on back of the page has the trade mark of S. L. Clemens. This is not a used library book but a donation to us for sale. Mark Twain trade mark back cover has a ripple that goes from top tobottom, in all the book is in a very good readable condition. $275.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1917. 527 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright, clean, very nice copy. Black cloth boards with color pictorial cover. 7 full page b&w illus. by Walter Stewart. Very light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Pages clean. Spine stamped in gold. $30.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Twain, Mark. Mark Twain in Eruption. None. Harper & Bros.. 1940. 402 pps. 6 1/8 x 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on spine. Pages aging, yellowed. $20.00
Book #355 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Twain, Mark. Mark Twain in Eruption - Hitherto Unpublished pages about Men and Events. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 401 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edited and with an introduction bu Bernard DeVoto Copy has no dust jacket but is protected by a clear plastic covering, Pages show a small amount of yellowing, Otherwise a fine copy of this somewhat uncommon Twain book. $10.00
Book #1017 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
Twain, Mark. Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc. Garden City. Doubleday. No Date. 425 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. very good copy; library stamp $12.00
Book #8 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Twain, Mark. Tales, Speeches, Essays, And Sketches. New York. Viking Press. 1994. 410 pps. std. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Softcover, ISBN: 0140434178 Publisher: Viking Penguin NY Penguin 1994. Softcover. Cover edges are a bit rubbed. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. 410 pages. Keywords: Humor Anthologies Samuel Clemens Mark Twain Humor $8.00
Book #7 from Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Colonel Sellers. Garden City. Doubleday. 1965. 244 pps. 5-3/8 x 8/1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Edited by Charles Neider, 244pps.+xxxv. Sub-title: Being Mark Twain’s share of The Gilded Age, a novel which he wrote with Charles Dudley Warner. Now published separately for the first time and comprising, in effect, a new work. Green cloth covers, stamped gilt spine titles. Just noticeable shelf wear, corners sharp, 1-mm nick in spine heel. Dark gold eps, text on cream stock, all clean, unmarked throughout. Deckle fore edge, top edge yellow w/some dust, bottom edge cream w/7 gold-brown spots the size of a pencil point (apparently not foxing). Acknowledgements, Introduction, A Note on the Text, end Notes. Dj in yellow-orange motif w/black & dropout titles front, black titles spine; B&W halftone photo portrait rear panel. No edge wear exc. at wrapped corners & badly chipped spine head & heel, but a 2-3/4inch nearly closed tear on front almost encloses the final S of the title and cuts through the EL, and a long straight crease continues vertically from the top end of the tear and another diagonally from the bottom end. The dj is now in a Brodart sleeve. Owner’s typewritten note laid in, indicating bookseller, price, condition & 1974 purchase date. $25.00
Book #212 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Twain, Mark. The Complete Works of Mark Twain, Vol 12, What is Man?. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1917. 376 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover is in good condition, corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Pages yellowed, inside front and back covers have some stains. Spine tight, no markings. $15.00
Book #82 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Twain, Mark. The Innocents Abroad or The New Pilgrims Progress. Connecticut. American Publishing Co.. 1869. 651 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. This is a first edition in poor condition. The inner pages are intact, but the spine is gone and the boards are loose. Stitching on the first signature is partially undone. Pages have some foxing. A good candidate for rebinding . $75.00
Book #4 from Reed Memorial Library, Carmel, NY
Twain, Mark. The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg and other stories and essays. New York. Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1901. 398 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt title on spine, worn gilt on edges; all corners and head/tail of spine bumped, worn edges of spine; hinges starting; two names inscribed on front endpiece: L. J. Wellington and (pencil) Lillian Isabel Brown Wellington, 1902. $15.00
Book #18 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Twain, Mark. Tom Sawyer Abroad and other stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1924. 218 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Owner signature inside cover, gift inscription on page before title page. Small library stamp on title page and a spine label. DJ is taped in two places and worn on edges and folds, but color is bright. Pages browned, expecially toward edges. Monroe Community Library, Monroe, Maine $25.00
Book #105 from Monroe Community Library, Monroe, ME
Twain, Mark. Travels With Mr. Brown Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches. New York. Alfred Knopf Inc.. 1940. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine wearing at top and bottom edges, pages yellowing at edges. $90.00
Book #356 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Twain, Mark, Leonard, Thomas C. Mark Twain, Press Critic; Two Previous Unpublished Essays. Berkeley. Friends of the Bancroft Library. 2003. 38 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Tight and clean. No. 47 in a series of Keepsakes Issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library for Its Members. University of California, Berkeley. $11.00
Book #922 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Twin Farms?. Twin Farms. Barnard, Vermont. Twin Farms. none. 26 pps. 5-3/4 x 9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Describes history of Sinclair Lewis' farm in Barnard, VT, w/vi-pgs endnotes describing current visitor accommodations, presumably the lavish, privately printed, first edition brochure of an inn. Cover is stiff paper, the dark green rear wrapped to form the spine and bound to the marbled front cover, which has title stamped in gold. Main text printed in cream blocks on white paper, profusely & well illustrated in color; endnotes on solid cream paper. The pages are uncut doubles (blank inside), Clean, and near-fine overall except for slight concavity as if having lain long on shelf or table, exposed to varying humidity. A unique publication, overdesigned but very well made. $40.00
Book #68 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Twitchell, Kenaston. Regeneration in the Ruhr: The Unknown Story of a Decisive Answer to Communism in Postwar Europe. NJ. Princeton University Press Princeton. 1981. 88 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Out of Print. No signs of use Item should be new, unread, and unused with no creases, bent pages, shelf damage, or cracked bindings. $30.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Twyman, James F. Emissary of Love. Charlottesville. Hampton Roads Publishing. 2002. 149 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. "The psychic children of the world speak to the world." The author took peace prayers from the twelve major religions and set them to music and has performed all over the world. $15.00
Book #2089 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tyler, Ben. Tricks of the Trade. New York. Kensington Books. 2001. 275 pps. 9.25 x 6.25. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. In gay Hollywood, it's not who you know, it's who you do... ISBN 1-57566-813-0 $5.00
Book #55 from Friends of San Bruno Public Library, San Bruno, CA
Tylor, Edward B. Primitive Culture: Researches into the Development of Mythology, Philosophy, Religion, Language, Art and Custom. New York. Henry Holt. 1874. 502 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This was a groundbreaking early work on the study of ethnology and the development of language, religion, art and custom among early and primitive peoples. This is the first U.S. edition, also referred to the Author's Edition, both as stated in the book. It is based on the second English edition. This is volume 1 of a two-volume work. Condition is good, especially considering it was printed in 1874: pages barely yellowed, spine completely firm. Unfortunately, there has been some earlier water damge, as shown by mild staining and unevenness of pages, and the cloth covering the boards is frayed on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. $25.00
Book #1722 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Tyree, Omar. Capital City. Wilmington, DE. Mars Productions. 1993. 364 pps. 1.0x5.0x8.5. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1993 Mars Productions, Wilmington, DE. 364pp, v/g with no d/j issued. Some cover creases, else pages in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Tyrrell, Esther Quesada. Hummingbirds Their Life and Behavior. New York. Crown Publishing. 1985. 212 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth boards straight & tight, small stain on front endpapers, gift inscription on front inside cover. Text clean. This is a photographic study of the North American Species of the Hummingbirds. $35.00
Book #2242 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
traditional. Fairy Tales from the Arabian Nights. London. J. M. Dent. 1937. 333 pps. 5-1/2 x 7-7/8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edited and arranged by E Dixon. A revision & reissue “at a Cheaper Price” of the 1907 (stated) first ed. In heavy Mylar wrap. Smooth, gray paper covers w/stamped red titles, illustrated front & spine in white & red; bumped, soiled, well scuffed, shelfworn. Binding firm. Eps generally clean exc. fep has pencilled price & some foxing. Laid-in illustrated postcard ad for London bookseller Marchpane. Text is clean, bright, on rough stock. Glossy color frontispiece & 31 woodcut illustrations (incl. 4 plates glossy, 13 on text) by John D Batten. Deckle fore edge, top dirty, bottom sagged & shelfworn. 16 tales from the 1921 Galland edition, ‘slightly abridged and altered.’ A solid volume, very comfortable in the hand. Note: the specs do not agree w/others posted online. $20.00
Book #261 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]