[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " U "  

U. S. Navy. Black Heritage: The American Experience. None. Dept. of the Navy. 72. 57 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper cover with black lettering. Slight rubbing to edges with some color loss and slight curl to top cover.Inside Fine. $20.00
Book #185 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
U. S.Army. The Noncom's Guide. Chicago. Thr Military Service Publisher. 1957. 489 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. An Encyclopedia of information for all noncommissioned officers of the U.S. will be served at this time. 12th edition. Jan.1957,This paperback copy of Noncom's Guide shows wear at edges--creased corners at front and back. In ink at back $6.00
Book #936 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
U.S. Air Force. Roswell Report: Fact vs Fiction in the New Mexico Desert. Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1995. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of pages show some dirt. Book is tight, cover intact with minor signs of wear. $35.00
Book #144 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
UNBEGAUN, B. O. RUSSIAN GRAMMER. OXFORD. CLAREDON PRESS. 1962. 319 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Spine and edges very lightly worn. Dj taped to book. Dj has tears and is faded. Previous owner's name written in ink, price paid stamped on first page. Pages have numerous underlinings and highlightings. Pages and binding are tight. Original blue cloth with price still on dj. This descriptive grammar contains the minimum necessary for the understanding of the mechanism of modern literary Russian. nr - 2/05 $13.00
Book #NR130 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1937. washington, d.c.. u.s. government printing office. 1937. 1497 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is strong & tight. There are small water marks throughout book on bottom of pages. No other marks & no torn pages. Brown cloth covered boards with black titles. First Edition not stated. Shows very little shelf wear. Progress of farm recovery, with farm income & buying power. wd 11/06. $7.00
Book #WD-51 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
UNKNOWN. key to the bible: an encyclopedia of the persons, places and things of the bible. None. None. 1899. 447 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by owner in 1899. Hinges broken, cover is in good condition.Pages have foxing. An encyclopedia of Bible terms, people & places, with many pictures and illustrations. A rare item. $35.00
Book #74 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
UNTERMEYER, LOUIS. MAKERS OF THE MODERN WORLD. New York. simon & schuster. 1955. 809 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in very good condition. Not ex lib. The boards are cloth covered in burgundy, with gilt titles. Very little wear to the boards. The inside end page shows slight age with light brown marks. The rest of the book is in excellent condition throughout. No torn pages , no marks. Second printing stated on front end page. The selection of ninety-two personalities. wd 12/06. $40.00
Book #WD-85 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
US Olympic Committee. Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book. Los Angeles. International Sports Pun;ications. 1984. 287 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Commemortive volume of the 1984 Olympics. Many fine color photos. Pristine condition $20.00
Book #38 from Friends of Bullard Community Library, Flint, TX
UTTLEY, ALISON. A TRAVELER IN TIME. New York. Viking Press. 1964. 287 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with green titles on the spine. Edges of boards show slite shelf wear. Pages are tight to spine & binding. Illustated by Christine Price. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. First Edition Not Stated. "This unusual novel is set in rural Derbyshire in the old manor house, Thackers". wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD262 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Udvardy, Miklos D.F. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds Western Region. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2000. 822 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4 x 7 1/2" tall. Fake red leather softcover straight & tight. Text clean, smudge on outer edge of pages. D/J illustrated. Like new copy. Describes 544 species found in the western region of North America. Features 676 full-color high-quality nature photographs and a detailed range map for each species covered. Price on D/J. $18.00
Book #2166 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Uhlig and Revie, Herbert and R. Winston. Corrosion and Corrosion Control. New York. Wiley-Interscience. 1985. 441 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent condition, no marks, tight copy, 3rd edition. An introduction to Corrosion Science and Engineering. $85.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Ulene, Dr. Art. Count Out Cholesterol Cookbook. New York. Feeling Fine. 1989. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #728 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Ullman Ph. D., B. L. Elementary Latin. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1923. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. reddish browns boards, title in black and picture of roman statue in gilt on front cover, no edgewear and very slight rubbing on one corner, binding is good with only one small crack, previous owners name inside front cover and there is some writing throughout the book (assignments etc.), text is clean and bright, overall a good looking book $40.00
Book #52 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Ullman, Ellen. Close to the Machine: Technophilia and Its Discontents. San Francisco. City Lights Books. 1997. 189 pps. trade size. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-87286-332-8 The book is signed by the author on the title page. A software engineer writes about the world of a computer programmer. $10.00
Book #107 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Ulrey, Harry F. Carpenters and Builders Library No. 1 : Tools, Steel Square, Joinery. Indianapolis, Indiana. Theodore Audel. 1974. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume One of a 4-volume set for builders.The text gives a complete explanation of the numerous and varied tools of which a carpenter must have an understanding, especially the steel square. The spine is sunned but text with it's many illustrations are clean and bright. $8.00
Book #1182 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ulrey, Harry F. Carpenters and Builders Library No. 2: Builders Math, Plans, Specifications. Indianapolis, Indiana. Theodore Audel. 1974. 325 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Volume 2 of the 4-volume set for carpenters covers mathematics, surveying, drawing plans and use of instruments, and how structures differ with different uses. Includes a Home Workshop Layout and Index.All with helpful illustrations.Spine sun-faded but text like new. $8.00
Book #1183 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ulrey, Harry F. Carpenters and Builders Library No. 3: Layouts, foundations, framing. Indianapolis, Indiana. Theodore Audel. 1974. 295 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This 3rd volume of the 4-vol. set presents the methods used to initially lay out a bilding site, construct a foundation, and frame the building.Includes information on all types of concrete forms, scaffolding, hoisting apparatus, and rope splicing! Also chimneys and fireplaces are explained. Spine of book is sun-faded but text is fine. $8.00
Book #1184 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Uncut Magazine. Uncut Magazine,:The Beatles-The Complete Story. London. New Music Express. 2002. 147 pps. magazine. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1, Issue 1. Excellent copy, no marks, no tears, tight binding. Includes, original reviews, interviews, and photos from the archives of New Music Express. A compliation of all the stories, all the covers, and all the exclusives of previous issues of Musical Express related to the Beatles. They explore everything from Merseybeat to the Maharishi to the eventual breakup of the band. $40.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Underhill, Alice Mertie. Adventures of Kado. Mountain View, California. Pacific Press Publishing Association. 1953. 106 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. "May these stories of Kado inspire many boys and girls to share their faith. May they learn to trust completely in the God in heaven, and await the return of their Friend and Saviour, Jesus Christ." Cover has some light soiling and wear. Otherwise, book appears to be in almost new condition. V 3/04 $9.00
Book #V182 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Undset, Sigrid. Kristin Labrandsdatter. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 1043 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First edition of a three volume set published by Knopf in 1946. Pages are slightly yellowed, and lettering on spines of vols. 1 and 2 is very faded. $25.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Undset, Sigrid. The Bridal Wreath. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First American Edition, Tan cloth covers with green, white and gilt decoration, deckled edge, front hinge tender,translated from Norwegian by C. Archer and J.S. Scott wonderful classic tale $18.00
Book #049 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Unger, Merrill F. The Hodder Bible Handbook. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1984. 720 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Straight & tight boards, gilt letters on spine, inside covers illustrated in color. DJ illustrated, Mylar cover scratched, text is clean. Illustrated in color. Revised & updated. A treasury of information for use with ll versions of the Bible. $20.00
Book #1858 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
United States Coast Guard. MOTORBOAT REGULATIONS. WASHINGTON. UNITED STATES GOVERMENT PRINTING OFFICE. 1950. 76 pps. 8" X 9 1/4". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is light green, slightly soiled with coffee cup stain. Pages are clean and tight.76 pp illus Pamphlet, published May 15, 1950 $8.00
Book #NR82 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
United States Department of Agriculture. Growing your own vegetables: Agriculture Information Bulletin 409--Part 2. Washington, DC. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. 1977. 142 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. Appears never to have been read. Many b/w illustrations. Lots of helpful information in this book entitled "Growing your own vegetables" $5.00
Book #899 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
University of California. Integrated Pest Management for Floriculture and Nurseries. Davis, California. Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources. 2001. 422 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publication No. 3402. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. On bottom right corner of book the pages and cover are slightly bent up. ISBN: 1879906465. $45.00
Book #512 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
University of Vermont, Acid Rain Project. Acid rain; Canadian government documents: full text and graphics. Burlington, VT. Bailey-Howe Library, University of Vt. 1990. 67 pps. 8 x 9-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Alternate title: Canadian acid rain research. Two pristine 4-5/8 CD-ROM data discs in undamaged jewel cases, bound in; two pristine 5-1/4 floppy disks of control software in vinyl pockets; TOC & instructions in D-ring binder & laid-in stapled photocopy. First edition thus (a hardcover book was also published). A selective compilation of 12,000 pgs (970 Kb) of federal and provincial documents: full text of 113 of an original collection of 119 books, including images and graphics, formatted as .CPR files, intended for storage on a computer server and retrieval with the included KAware2 Retrieval Systems software (Knowledge Access International, 1985). Printout of a MARC record included to aid library cataloguing. Runs under DOS 3.1 or later operating system & requires a 360K floppy drive for software transferral. White plastic-covered binder is rubbed but clean, no wear or damage. Some ink offset on the vinyl pockets from the facing index. $50.00
Book #299 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Unknown. Aesop Junior in America: Being a series of fables written especially for the people of the United State of North America. New York. Mahlon Day. 1834. 230 pps. 7 1/2" x 4 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book was printed for, and sold by, Mahlon Day in his bookstore at 374 Pearl St., NYC. Lettering on spine still legible, but green cloth shows general soil and wear from handling. Onwer stamp on ffep and bfep. Typical foxing. Damp stain affects upper outer corner of first few pages, but it is light. Binding is tight. 1" repairable tears from bottom edge on pp 40, 41. A book not often seen. $85.00
Book #101 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Unknown. Days of Trial and Triumph A Pictorial History of Lockheed. Burbank, California. Cojrporate Publications Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 1969. 108 pps. 8.5 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with gold lettering in pictorial slipcase which shows some slight wear. A pictorial history of Lockheed from the Model G hydroaeroplane of 1913 to the 1969 S-3A carrier based antisubmarine warefare plane. Lovely photo of the entire Lockheed plant covered in chicken wire and canvas and fake trees during World War II. $25.00
Book #1857 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Home Helps A Pure Food Cook Book. Chicago. N. K. Fairbank Co.. 1910. 80 pps. 7.5 by 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, original price 50 cents. From the introduction: "We commend this book to the daily use of the millions of American housewives who are interested in preparing pure foods under the most approved and scientific methods." The book recommends cooking with Cottolene, a cotton-oil shortnening. Cottonlene "Shortens your food and lengthens your life". $10.00
Book #1752 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. International Petroleum Encyclopedia. USA. None. 1972. 448 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #CB-214 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Unknown. Living Philosophies. New York. Rand McNally. 1931. 334 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. corner worn & dented $12.00
Book #CB-257 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Unknown. Madame Tussaud's Exhibition. Paris. None. 1958. 88 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. V.Good paperback tightly staple bound in decorative stiff paper cover. Normal wear with a blacked out inscription on title page. Black and white photographs. Contains historical notes and index of the numerous biographies. $18.00
Book #1405 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Unknown. Raggedy Ann's Pantry Mischief. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1984. 8 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very small cardboard children's book. Rare to find in this good of condition. $8.00
Book #1812 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Unknown. Seniority List: MKT. Parsons, KS. Redman Printing Co.. 1945. 38 pps. 6 3/8" x 3 1/2". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Unusual booklet. Lists by seniority, beginning in 1900, all RR employees of the KS area, giving job position, and beginning year of service. It also, by *, indicates which employees are on leave from the brotherhood for WW II military service. A few pencil marks, but no tears. Light cover soil. $10.00
Book #40 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Unknown. Stories of Suspense. New York. Scholastic Book Services. 1963. 220 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated 1st printing..September 1963. T 487, price .$.45. Ink dime sized circle on back cover. Unbelievable collection of classics. The Birds, by Daphne du Maurier, Of Missing Person, by Jack Finney, Flowers for Algernon, by Daniel Keyes and others. $10.00
Book #1656 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Swiss Photo-Almanac 1950. Zurich-Enge, Switzerland. Beringer and Pampaluchi. 1950. 120 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Weekly desk calendar. Beautiful full page b/w photos of Switzerland. Spiral bound pictorial cardboard covers. No markings of any kind. Slight wear to edges of boards. Pages slightly browned. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Unknown. The 50 Great Pioneers of American Industry. Maplewood, NJ. Hamond. 1964. 207 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight. Full leatherette, gilt medallion, some wear. Numerous illustrations. First edition, the full leatherette "Classics Edition" profiling such figures as Samuel Slater, Philip E. Thomas, Charles Goodyear, Isaac Singer, Elisha Otis, Harry Wright, Harley Proctor -- and 43 others. $25.00
Book #1883 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Unknown. The Burroughs Nature Club. None. None. n.d.. 17 pps. 8" x 5 1/8". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pamphlet - unpaginated. Publication of the club giving the Board, which includes John Muir, and explains the purpose of the club and what a member gets. Explains the work of the club [similar to Izaac Walton League]. A few photos, and comments from members.Houghton Mifflin has a one page ad at the end listing the writings of Burroughs. A few pencil markings verso the front cover, but not a problem. $6.00
Book #42 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Unknown. The Classes of 1902. Denver, CO. University of Denver. 1902. 4 pps. 7 1/4" x 6 1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Commencement program: "The College of Liberal Arts, College of Law & College of Music of the University of Denver" Lists all of the 59 Degree recipients. Finger soil - light. Creased where folded at center, possibly so could be mailed, but legibility not affected. $5.00
Book #41 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Unknown. The Complete Greenhouse Gardener. London. Marshall Cavendish. 1976. 88 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An introd. to growing plants under glass--gardening can be extended all year round. It covers design, construction, climate control. Well illus. with photos and also detailed patterns for cold frames. An attractive "like new" book which would make a nice gift for a gardener. $8.00
Book #826 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Unknown. The Fire-Bird. Moscow. Raduga Publishers. 1984. 83 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8 x 10 Tall. Boards straight & tight, spine ends bumped, colored & illustrated. Text clean. Fourth printing. No DJ. Includes colored Illustrations. Translation of Zhar-ptitsa. The Fire-bird. --The Frog Tsarevna. --Chestnat-grey. --Emelya and the pike. --Vasilisa the beautiful. $12.00
Book #1872 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Unknown. The Tall Book of Mother Goose. New York. Harper & Row. 1942. 120 pps. 12 by 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated covers. Dustjacket has some wear and 3 tears, none over 1/2 inch. Price of 1.95 on upper front flap, bottom corner of front flap cut off. Rear flap has "W" at bottom. Beautiful illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky. A real beauty. $35.00
Book #2084 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Through Germany 1935 Edition. Hamburg. Hamburg-American Line. 1935. 136 pps. 8.5 by 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rough cloth cover with black and red lettering with slight fading. Some browning of endpapers, other pages are slick and very clean. A very few notes in pencil and ink, book is near fine. Travel information, in English, for Germany compliments of Hamburg-American Line. Lots of photos of tourist attractions and many advertisments. German Air Mail Service is particularly nice. On page 120 Munich is noted as, "The Home of National Socialism, Birthplace of the New Germany". Has advertisements for the 1936 Olympic Games, Berlin, 1936. A lovely piece of history. $20.00
Book #1778 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unlisted. The Philosopher. New York. Brown Company. 1966. 41 pps. 12" x 9". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is actually a periodical, Vol. 34, # 1, December, 1966. Unpaginated, and has two fold-out pages, so 41 is approx. The green cover has slight sunfade, but general, no lines. So....cover VG+, contents near F. It is dedicated to the American Bible Society and shows numerous photos of early religious books. $15.00
Book #24 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Unsworth, Jean Morman. Drawing Is Basic: Drawing and Writing to Learn. Parsippany, New Jersey. Pearson Learning. 2001. 96 pps. 11x8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN is 0769025021, perfect book, like new, no writing, for grade 6 instructor $12.75
Book #55 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
Unsworth, Tim. The Last Priests in America: Conversations with Remarkable Men. New York. Crossroad. 1991. 281 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #625 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Untermeyer, Louis, Provensen, Alice and Martin. Tales from the Ballet. New York. Golden Press. 1968. 92 pps. 10.5 by 12". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Slick pictorial cover with dust jacket illustrated dustjacket in Bro dart. Owners name on endpapers. Really great illustrations by A. and M. Provensen. The story, with illustrations, of famous ballets including, The Nutcracker, The Rite of Spring, Swan Lake, Billy the Kid, Ondine, Giselle and many more. $20.00
Book #1854 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Upfield, Arthur. The Devil's Steps. Sydney. Angus and Robertson. 1965. 256 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Corners bumped and badly. On fep the name Fitzgerald is printed in red ink. Next to the list of titles by the author, check marks have been made in ink. The d/j is in very poor condition with many chunks and rips, but kept together with mylar jacket.The binding is tight and pages clean except for condition noted aabove. Another mystery set in Australia and starring Detective Napoleon Bonaparte. $20.00
Book #759 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Upfield, Arthur W. Sinister Stones. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1986. 187 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery set in Australia and the Outback. A Scribner Crime Classic. Slight yellowing inside covers, but rest of book fresh, and tight. ISBN: 0-684-18021-9. paperback. $5.00
Book #791 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Upfield, Arthur W. The Mountains have a Secret. New York. Charles Scribners. 1985. 192 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-18501-6 (Scribner Crime Classic) Another mystery starring the half-caste Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. The book is in very good condition with mild rubbing and wear on the paperback cover. $5.00
Book #771 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Upfield, Arthur W. The White Savage. Garden City. Doubleday. 1961. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. This ex-lib book has rubber stamping in several places; "Fitzgerald" printed in ink; residue from tape and the date due slip which was attached in the back. hardback. D/J is protected in Mylar jacket.(Crime Club) $30.00
Book #772 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Upfield, Arthur W. Wings Above the Diamantina. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1986. 302 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery set in the outback of Australia. A Scribner Crime Classic. Orig. published in 1936.Inside covers are yellowed but text of book is fresh and clean. $5.00
Book #789 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Upland, Charles. Stagecoaching on El Camino Real. Glendale, Ca.. Arthur Clark. 1973. 339 pps. 9 1/2x 61/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maps & illistrations. One foldout map. Owners name on front & back endpapers.Dust Jacket stained, some wear but intact. American Trail Series #9. May be first. $225.00
Book #493 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Urantia Foundation. The Urantia Book. Chicago. Urantia Foundation. 1955. 2097 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FE/Eleventh printing(1993). Fine Condition. ISBN 0911560025. Urantia Books Price Tag of +$48.00 still on DJ in back of book! CR 09-05 $30.00
Book #R170 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Uris, Auren. keeping young in business. New York. McGraw Hill. 1967. 241 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book in good condition, no marks or discolorations, binding tight. Jacket has a little wear on top. Management specialist writing on how to keep up with your job. Whimsical sketch illustrations highlight chapters. $35.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Uris, Leon. Armageddon. Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1964. 632 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth covers, marine blue end papers. Signed, First Edition. Spine bumped and frayed at bottom. Pages in excellent condition. $140.00
Book #259 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Urmston, Mary. The Seven And Sam. New York. Doubleday. 1955. 188 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book is in Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Pages have some smudging and a few light stains, mainly in margins. A few paqes have some tears - both closed and opened. Text is mainly clean (light staining on a couple pages) and definitely readable. Illustrated cover has some soiling, light bumping to corners and ends of spine. Portion of DJ taped to FFEP. This book is a wonderful mystery involving the Arnold children and Sam, Mr. Jethro's horse and business partner. Sam kept disappearing from the Arnold's south pasture and even though they tried to keep watch he still vanished, leaving some peculiar clues - two red hats! How the kids found out what really made Sam vanish and where he went is an exciting climax to this wonderful mystery. CR 06/07 $13.00
Book #R212 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Urquhart, Sharon Colette. Mock Rock The Guide to Indoor Climbing. New Orleans, LA. Paper Chase Press. 1995. 126 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Indoor climbing as a sport has only been around a few years, but the fever to get into indoor climbing is spreading quickly. This book details proper equipment; step-by-step instructions on the basics of climbing and much more including a list of all known indoor climbing gyms in North America. B/w photos; Index; Glossary.Edges of cover very mildly rubbed. $5.00
Book #1536 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Usherwood, Stephen. the great enterprise; The History of the Spanish Armada. London. The Folio Society. 1978. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Color Paintings on paste downs and illustrated throughout. This history of the Spanish Armada is presented as revealed in contemporary documents selected and edited by Stephen Usherwood.No d/j, but cloth covers have large gold seal attached to frt cvr. Red and gold title paper glued to spine. Covers of book are navy blue. An elegant looking volume. $7.00
Book #1132 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Utley, Robert M. Encyclopedia of the American West. New York. Wings Books. 1997. 496 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Annie Oakley, O.K. Corral Gunfight, Mexican War, Native Americans, with a special emphasis on the contributions of particular religious and ethnic groups in the history of the West. From A to Z in true encyclopedia format, it's all here with many illustrations of people, places and with maps, bibliography and index. Very Good condition++++.Please check regarding shipping/handling costs as book weighs nearly four pounds. $21.00
Book #755 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Utley, Robert M. HIgh Noon In Lincoln. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1987. 265 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Violence on the Western frontier". An account of the Lincoln County, New Mexico war including Billy the Kid's part. $10.00
Book #1164 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
unknown. FRAUEN UND IHRE WELT. Basel, Switzerland. Gesellschaft zur Herausgabe von Fachliteratur AG. unknown. 372 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue hardback copy with slight bumped edges. Good to fine copy. Vol 3. Photos and description of home medical remedies, exercise, pet care. Bottom page edge of book has slight pink marking. mj 8/02 $15.00
Book #A-22 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
unknown. Ghirardelli Square: one place in a city's history. San Francisco. Ghirardelli Square. 1994. 28 pps. 5-1/2 x 7-1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Stiff covers. Near fine copy bound w/2 1/4” brass grommets. Unpaginated pages are uncut double-sheets w/blank interior. Tan covers w/rust-colored cloth wrapped spine, illustrated front w/nautical painting by Chris Jorgensen, Domingo Ghirrdelli’s son-in-law; publishing information on rear. Cover interiors reproduce an antique map of the New World and Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Volume is flawless except for slight warping of front cover from having been opened several times. $8.00
Book #137 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
unknown. Ladies' indispensable assistant,. New York. unknown. 1852. 138 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/8. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near fine facsimile reprint, published 1971 without dj, by The Cookbook Collector's Library, as identified on a 4-page leaflet, included, with short essay by Mary Anne Richards. Originally "Published at 128 Nassau Street", New York. Full title continues: ... being a companion for the sister, mother, and wife containing more information ... [+ 103 further words, filling title page in various typefaces and pica sizes] Comprehensively domestic, including "managing canary bird". Titled front cover, illustrated rear cover, and text are fake-foxed throughout, to appear aged, but entire volume is actually clean and binding tight, with minor abrasions (not bumping) of lower outside cover corners. $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
unknown. Peter Rabbit. Racine, Wi. Whitman. 1961. 0 pps. 605x7.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gently used, cover rubbed by usage, but colors clear and bright $1.25
Book #21 from Friends of the Mansfield Public Library, Mansfield, TX
unknown. Pussies. New York. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. unstated. 12 pps. 7 1/4 x 8 1/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled paper book, darling illustrations, back cover says "No. 441", also in very fine print "To keep busy the little hands and little head", slight soiling and edgewear, owner's name in ink on front cover and scratched out $7.00
Book #33 from DeMotte Friends of the Library, DeMotte, IN
unknown. THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. London. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1865. 840 pps. Minature. Reprint. Leatherbound. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Green leather with brass edges and clasp. Picture of Jesus on cover. Tape repair to spine. Inscription on flyleaf. Gilt pages. $45.00
Book #00027 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
unknown. The two noble ladies. Great Britain. The Malone Society Reprints. 1930. 83 pps. 6-3/4 x 8-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Prefatory notes & text: Printed for the Malone Society by John Johnson at the Oxford University Press. This edition of ... has been prepared by Rebecca G. Rhoads and checked by the General Editor. [dated] Aug. 1930. [signed] W. W. Gregg. Unsigned 5-page scholarly foreword. Facsimiles (4 pages of the original manuscript). Flyleaf (recto) = Fol. 224. The 2 Noble Ladys, and the Converted Coniurer [sic]. Book description: Plain gray covers, perhaps a bit dingy and slightly bumped at corners; clean, tan wraparound spine w/bold black title, in fine condition, not bumped or chipped. Endpapers stained around edges from the paste used; owner's signature ffep, dated March 31, 1933. Otherwise, clean and unmarked throughout, with pages ragged right and bottom and smoother top edge dirty from dust. $150.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
unstated. Josip Broz Tito Memorial Centre. Yugoslavia. Memorijalni Centar. 1984. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Written in Yugoslavian with english printed beside some descriptions by previous owner. Otherwise pages are clean and binding is secure. Mild shelf wear to back edge of gold cover. Guide book with many colored photos of memorial houses and grounds. $7.50
Book #517 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]