[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " V "  

VAIL, WESLEY D. VICTORIANS: AN ACCOUNT OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN VICTORIAN SAN FRANCISCO, 1870-1890. Berkley. Brandes Printing Co.. 1964. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated: First Edition Limited to 500 Copies: #6. Wrappers are slightly soiled, light edgewear to spine, markings on back wrapper. Pages are clean/tight. Book appears to have slight warping along spine. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N272 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VALENS, EVANS G. ME AND FRUMPET. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1958. 127 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan, orange & red cloth, with red titles on the front board & spine. Full title of book: Me and Frumpet an adventure with size & science. Illustrated with b/w photographs by the author. Boards & pages are in excellent condition. All the pages are in large print for easy reading. Stated, First Edition. wd 10/08. $45.00
Book #WD712 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VAN URK, VIRGINIA. GROUNDS FOR MURDER. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. ARCADIA HOUSE. 1958. 224 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, marking and pocket. Boards have a few small stains on them. A few pages have some smudges and stains. One page has ink markings on it. Binding and pages tight. Library glue on first page. An engaging and suspenseful baffler by the author of "Speaking of Murder." nr - 1/05 $6.00
Book #NR24 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VANCE, JACK (WRITING AS VANCE, JOHN HOLBROOK). THE MAN IN THE CAGE. New York. Random House. 1960. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated First Printing, Assumed First Edition. Jack Vance's first mystery, winner of the Edgar Award. Overall very good condition. Usual library markings, residue on fep where something was removed. Tape from dust jacket still on boards. Hardcover in excellent condition, light rubbing along bottom of spine. Light soiling to some pages, most pages clean. Tight binding. A Random House Mystery. CR 01-03 $150.00
Book #R-80 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VANCE, JOHN HOLBROOK. THE PLEASANT GROVE MURDERS. indianaplis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1967. 184 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine, good condition. D/j is covered in clear plastic, very little wear. All the pages are tightly held. "A delightfully "pure" detective story". Stated First Printing. wd 6/07. $19.00
Book #WD330 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VAUGHAN, H. W. TYPES AND MARKET CLASSES OF LIVE STOCK. Columbus, Ohio. R. G. Adams & Company. 1929. 544 pps. 6 3/4 X 9 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has wear with board showing. Edges are bumped. Front board has water stain. Previous owners name on first page. Pages clean and tight. First few pages have water stain but does not effect text. 212 illustrations. Great as a reference for early livestock breeds. Cattle, Sheep, Swine, Horses, Live Stock nr - 1/05 $12.00
Book #NR93 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VETTER, HAL. MUTINY AT KOJE ISLAND. rutland, vermont. chaeles e. tuttle co.. 1965. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in excelent condition. D/j shows shelf wear, which is in red, black & white. Previous owner wrote name in ink pen, on first endpage. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, Printed in Japan. Stated, First Edition, 1965. wd 4/08. $35.00
Book #WD574 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VIERTEL, SALKA. THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1969. 338 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in light brown, with black spine & gilt titles. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in gray & white with black & red titles. D/j is covered in clear plastic. SBN 03-076470-X. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, First Edition. wd 8/09. $20.00
Book #WD1005 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VINE, BARBARA. GRASSHOPPER. New York. HARMONY/CROWN. 2000. 392 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION WITH RUTH RENDELL WRITING AS BARBARA VINE. $25.00
Book #45 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
VIPONT, ELFRIDA. THE PAVILION. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1969. 218 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with red titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in yellow, green & brown, with red & black titles on the cover & red titles on the spine. D/j is taped to the inside of both boards. D/j is covered in clear plastic, which is in very good condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Books by Elfrida Vipont, The Lark in the Morn, The Lark on the Wing. Stated, First Edition. wd 2/10. $88.00
Book #WD1172 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VOLLMER MARK, SCOTT SADY. TAHOE RIM TRAIL EXPLORING THE JEWEL. CEDARVILLE, CALIFORNIA. CARMEL PUBLISHING COMPANY. 2003. 153 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Spine and boards are in new condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has rubbing but is in good condition. Beautifully illustrated with stunning full-color photographs of the Tahoe Rim Trail. Accompanied by wonderful commentary. nr 3/05 $16.00
Book #NR166 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VOLLMER, MARK. TAHOE RIM TRAIL. cedarville, calif.. carmel publishing co.. 2003. 151 pps. 8 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with silver titles on the front & spine. D/j is in excellent condition. Tahoe Rim Trail, Exploring the Jewel. The complet loop, The Nevada Side, & The California Side. This book is magnificent for information, & enjoyment. Every page in full color pictures. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $16.00
Book #WD201 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VON GRUNEBAUM, GUSTAVE E. UNTIY AND VARIETY IN MUSLIM CIVILIZATION. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1956. 385 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight...has maps on both front and rear end pages. It is a compilation of papers by various writers, including Armand Abel, Robert Brunschvig and Bertold Spuler. bl-8/05 $18.00
Book #BL30 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VON KLENNER, KATHARINE. THE GREATER REVELATION. New York. siebel publishing. 1925. 259 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib.Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show some wear at bottom edge. Authors full name, Baroness Katharine Evans von Klenner. All the pages are clear & tight to the spine. First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/08. $40.00
Book #WD531 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VON KURENBERG, JOACHIM. MENZEL DIE KLEINE EXZELLENZ. GERMANY. LUURENTIUS-VERLAG ZUG SCHWEIZ. 1960. 345 pps. 6 1/2" X 9 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Spine and boards faded with age. Dj is shelf worn. A few pages have water drops on them. Book is green with gold gilt lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Lots of illustrations in black and white, 8 in color. Artist, Impressionism nr - 1/05 $32.00
Book #NR81 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
VOOR SCHOOL EN TOERISME. KING ATLAS NEDERLAND. nederland. kingfabrieken. 1979. 29 pps. 8 1/2"x11". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in very good condition, as all the pages, no marks, no smudges. Softcover is in blue & yellow, with blue & yellow titles. Every page in full color maps. This book is written in Dutch, throughout. Stated, Sneek, April 1977, Sneek, Augustus 1979. wd 2/10. $75.00
Book #WD1186 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Valdes, Armando. The Marquis of Penalta. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1886. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Decorated light brown cloth, gilt titles. Translated from Spanish by Nathan Haskell Dole. Slight wear on spine, name on title page and some writing inside back cover. $100.00
Book #133 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Valdes, Giuliano. Art and History of Pisa. Florence, Italy. Bonechi. 1994. 127 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not sure about being First Edition. Many beautiful color photos of the area. ISBN: 88-8029-024-X $5.00
Book #160 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Valigi, Cinzia. Vatican City: St. Peter's Basilica - The Sistine Chapel - Vatican Museums. Italy. None. 1993. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy with minor edge wear to cover corners. Binding for the first several pages is mildly loose. Full page color photos of art plus two fold out posters included. $8.50
Book #624 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vallery-Radot, Rene. The Life of Pasteur (2 volumes). Westminster. Archibald, Constable & Co.. 1902. 628 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. slight foxing. Translated from the French by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire $40.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Ramona Library, Ramona, CA
Van Dine, S. S. The Casino Murder Case. New York. Charles Scribners. 1934. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with stamped green lettering and decorations on spine and front. Has "A" on copyright page. A Philo Vance Story. $30.00
Book #2074 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Van Dongen, Ron. Bloom. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 2007. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. DJ and book like new. No Defects or marks. 98 color close-up photographs of flowers. ISBN: 0811857565 $13.95
Book #901 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Van Doren Stern, Philip. Secret Missions of the Civil War. New York. Wings Books. 1990. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some adhesive left from sticker on bottom of back cover. Book has blue boards with title in gilt on the spine. ISBN 0-517-00002-4 This book is a collection of first hand accounts of men and women who were active in underground activities for the North and the South. Price reduced from $10.00 $5.00
Book #72 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Van Doren, Mark. An autobiography of America. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1929. 733 pps. 8 7/8 x 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Worn around the edge of the cover, and faint little marks on the back cover. Otherwise near-perfect condition. $3.00
Book #624 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Van Dorn, William G. Oceanography and Seamanship. New York. Dodd Mead. 1974. 481 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, some shelf wear. D/J has edge wear, small tears. Text clean. With nearly 200 drawings & 30 photographs (b/w) , this book is a rare instance where the long tradition of seamanship, that tends to resist change, is examined in the light of the new & rapidly growing science of oceanography. Includes references & index. $6.00
Book #2010 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Van Dyke, Henry. Days Off. New York. Charles Scribners. 1907. 322 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gorgeous gold and blue cover, some browning of pages but otherwise in good condition. Some illustrations. A real beauty. $12.00
Book #80418 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Van Dyke, John C. How to Judge of a Picture. New York. Hunt & Eaton. 1898. 168 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are yellowing, but the book is still clean and remarkably tight. Some scuffing and denting of the cover and corners. Book plate from private library on the reverse. Dark green with gold lettering on the spine and cover. The main endeavor of this volume is to point out some general rules of art which may be practically applied in the gallery. Contents: Color and Harmony; Tone and Gradation; Light and Shade; Perspective and Atmosphere; Values; Textures and Qualities; Drawing and Form; Composition; The Object of Art; Ideas and Subjects; Style and Individuality; Oils, Watercolors, Pastels, Etchings and Conclusion. $4.00
Book #1734 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Van Hoesen, Beth. A collection of Wonderful Things, Intaglio Prints. San Francisco. Scrimshaw. 1972. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ has mylar cover but shows minor soil. Inscription to PO on inside end paper.. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Mostly black & white drawings. ISBN: 0912020296 $9.50
Book #876 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Van Hoesen, Beth. Beth Van Hoesen Creatures, the art of seeing animals. New York. Chronicle. 1987. 104 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Publ: Chronicle. As new with as new DJ. No marks or bookplate or inscription.Lovely Color & blk/white portraits of dogs, cats, sheep, bulls, tiger, rabbit and frogs. $35.00
Book #138 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. Ships and how they sailed the seven seas. New York. Somerset. 1935. 311 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. corners sl. bumped, binding loose of spine but intact, dj shelf wear $25.00
Book #98 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Van Riper, Charles. My Father, Doctor Van. Marquette, Michigan. John M. Longyear Research Library. 1982. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to top and over spine on the bottom corner otherwise clean. Boards are dark brown with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and binding good. Slight bumping to bottom spine. Black and white photographs inside and end papers. Errata slip included. $50.00
Book #431 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Van Tassel, George W. The Council of Seven Lights. Los Angeles. DeVorss & Co.. 1958. 156 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Four line note in green ink on back free end-paper, small previous owners printed tag on front free endpaper. DJ has shelf wear and pea-sized chips at corner. Has several fold-out charts and illustrations. The author shares his experiences including telepathic contacts with space people, $60.00
Book #2232 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Van Tuyle, Bert. System of Information - California. Hollywood, California. Bert Van Tuyle. 1932. 260 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Boards have darkened with age and soil but are otherwise in good condition. Gutters have been reinforced but are loosening at the ends. However binding remains secure. Light soil on first several pages and light age toning throughout. Out of print. $28.00
Book #807 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Van Vogt, A.E. The worlds of A.E. Van Vogt. New York. Ace. 1974. 330 pps. 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #4 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Van Woerkom, Dorothy. The Queen Who Couldn't Bake Gingerbread. New York. Knopf. 1975. 28 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. VG/VG. Minor Shelf Wear, Edges slightly soiled, normal ex-lib stamps. A rare book $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Van Zandt, Roland. The Metaphysical Foundations of American History. The Hague, The Netherlands. Mouton & Co.. 1959. 265 pps. 6.5"w, 9.75"h. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Ex-library, with "discard" and "library" stamps and excised pages where pocket was located, but spine is strong and there are no other markings. Author argues that Americans conceive of their history as pure fact, unalloyed by any theory, but this is incorrect, and if we are to understand where we got to where we are, we must correctly understand our history in relation to the interdependent world. $15.00
Book #1778 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Vance, Arthur T. The real David Harum. New York. The Baker and Tayor Company. 1900. 123 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Covers rubbed around the edge and signs of aging. Clean unmarked pages. Sturdy binding. One plate of photograph detached from the binding. Previous owner's signature on a sticker inside the front cover. $19.00
Book #658 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vance, Jack. Emphyrio. New York. Dell. 1970. 222 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #51 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Vandenbusche, Duane, Myers, Rex. Marble Colorado City of Stone. Denver, Colorado. Golden Bell Press. 1980. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softbound. Good condition, text clean. Illustrated with photographs, sketch-maps, and drawings, appendix, excellent bibliography, index. Chapters include - The Formative years; The Rock Was Marble 1873-1893; A Fledgling Town 1894-1904; Colonel Channing F. Meek - An Era 1905-1912; Boom and Bust 1913-1917; A White Elephant 1918-1928; Vermont, Marble and the Nation 1929-1941; Floods, Fifties, and the Future 1941-1967; Epilogue - Why and Where?; Epilogue - Part II. $5.00
Book #2181 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
VanderMey, Albert. When Canada was Home. Surrey B.C. Canada. Vanderheide Publishing. 1992. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on the cover.No marks or tears. A look at the happy events of 50 years ago, that provided a ray of light, of hope, in the dark days of the second world war. $7.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vane, Capel. The Desire of the Moth. New York. D. Appleton. 1895. 350 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very nice brown cover with gold moth and lettering and brown and red flame. "The desire of the moth for the star, Of the night for the morrow" Shelley. 1895 on title and copyright page, no additional printings note. $10.00
Book #1576 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Various. AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD. New York. International Masters. 2000. 600 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A complete set of 6 books of Aircraft of the World in 3 ring binders, each with ~100 fold-over spec sheets, details and photos of all imaginable aircraft from WW I to the present. Includes every fighter, bomber, airliner, experimental, helicopter, from all over the world, in like new condition. All 6 of the set for only $85! $85.00
Book #75 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
Various. Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures: The Art of Hyboria. Redwood City, CA. Funcom. 2008. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hundreds of color sketches and images from the Age of Conan games. The art wasselected by Didrik Tollefsen, Jorgen Tharaldsen, and the Art of Conan Art Team. Introduction by Gaute Godager, game director, Didrik Tollefsen, art director of age of Conan, and Jorgen Tharaldsen, Product Director. Dated March, 2008 - First Edition Thus. Pictoral wraps with red spine in very good condition. $25.00
Book #91 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Various. Alfred Edward Housman. New York. Henry Holt. 1937. 82 pps. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Tiny owner name on fep. Dj has minor edge rub, no tears, and is price clipped. Book and dj clean, bright. $12.00
Book #59 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Various. Christianity and Literature. Carollton, GA. State University of West Georgia. various. 135 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 17 volumes of Christianity and Literature: Vol 47, #3 & #4 Vol 48, #1, #2, #3, #4 Vol 49, #1, #2, #3, #4 Vol 50, #1, #2 Vol 51, #1, #2 Vol 52, #1 Vol 53, #1 Vol 55, #2 Dates Spring 1998 through Winter 2006 $75.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Various. Collector's Library of the Civil War. New York. Time-Life Books. 1983. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 20 volumes of this title. All are in excellent condition with gilt edges & red ribbons. $125.00
Book #221 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Various. Frank Lloyd Wright. Avenel, New Jersey. Gramercy. 1994. 164 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Reprints of magazine articles from the Dutch magazine Wendingen, 1925, about the architect. Essays by Frank Lloyd Wright, Lewis Mumford, Robert Mallet-Stevens, Erich Mendelsohn, Louis Sullivan and others. Foreward by Nancy Frazier for this edition. Dust cover has price sticker leavings and small tears, bottom is slightly rolled. Book is in excellent condition with very minor bumping on corners. Oversized. $15.00
Book #83 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Various. Great Books. Chicago. Britannica. 1994. 2000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a cronology of the great authors of the Western World. This is a full set of all 60 volumes in near mint condition, appx 90% still in plastic wrap. Black leatheret boards with guilt lettering. Various colors, red, green, blue on the spines. Numbered in gilt from 1 to 60. I only found one other set available (1990) at $550 $250.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Various. Little Luxart Library. 30 Volumes. New York. Robert K. Hass. No date. 0 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Robert E. Haas. No Date, New York. Full-Leather. Formerly Little Leather Library. 4" x 3", red leather. Corners bumped, leaves yellowing, otherwise all volumes are Very Good. Titles include: Hale: Man Without a Country; Coleridge: The Ancient Mariner; Wilde: Salome; Wilde: Ballad of Reading Gaol; Gerald: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; Burns: Poems; Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses; de Maupassant: Short Stories; Stevenson: Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Macaulay: Lays of Ancient Rome; Drummond: Greatest Thing in the World; Tennyson: The Coming of Arthur; Gilbert: Bab Ballads; Wilde: The Happy Prince; Washington: Speeches and Letters; Kipling: Barrack Room Ballads; Tennyson: Enoch Arden; Stevenson: Will o' the Mill; Emerson: Essays; Lincoln: Speeches and Addresses; Schreiner: Dreams; Thoreau: Friendship and Other Essays; Doyle: Sherlock Holmes; Poe: The Gold Bug; Shakespeare: Midsummer Night's Dream; Browning: Poems; Fifty Best Poems of England; Shakespeare: The Tempest; Fifty Best Poems of America; Longfellow: Courtship of Miles Standish. In original box bottom. $100.00
Book #2366 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Various. Nowcomen Address series, 2003-2005. Exton. Newcomen Society. 2003-2005. 32 pps. 6" x 9". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A set of 13 pamphlets with Newcomen Addresses from 2003-2005. (Page counts vary) Colonial Property Trust, Thomas A. Lowder; Mine Safety Appliances Company, John T Ryan; The Yates Companies, Inc. William G. Yates, Jr.; The University of Akron, Dr. Luis M. Proenza; King & Spalding LLP, Walter W. Driver Jr.; New Hampshire Political Library, Edgar Helms; The Rensselaerville Institute, James W. Zug; Highlands Bar and Grill, Frank Stitt III; Kent State University at 95, Dr. Carol A. Cartwright; Pepperdine University, Dr. Andrew K. Benton; The University of Southern California at 125, Dr. Steven B. Sample; Nebraska Wesleyan University, Dr. Jeanie Watson; Duke Power Company, Dr. Ruth G. Shaw $25.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Various. Off the Weather Bow. New York. Dodd Mead. 1889. 50 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Has numerous pen and Ink drawings of ships. Inside pages have come lose from the spine, but the pages are in excellent shape. A really beautiful book. $35.00
Book #33 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Various. The Boy Mechanic, Book 2. Chicago. Popular Mechanics Press. unknown. 460 pps. 9 3/4 X 12". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green binding in good condition. Some pencil marking on the sides of the pages when book is closed $20.00
Book #45 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Various. The Complete library of world art: All the paintings of .... [partial set]. London. Oldbourne. 1961 ff.. 1 pps. 5 x 7. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. These are 16 of the 32 (or more) vols. in the entire set. Each vol. treats a single artist, as noted illustrations are B&W (w/2 exceptions), variously paginated, w/texts by various suthors. Smooth red covers w/bright gilt spine lettering (exc. dulled on Caravaggio vol.); some fronts also stamped gilt w/the Library logo. No shelf wear, corners sharp, sll text clean & unmarked. The only flaw is that the previous owner’s name is whited out on the fep or title pg of each vol., and some feps have booksellers’ pencilled notations. The following artists are represented (vol.# as noted): Leonardo (v.2), Masaccio (v.6), Caravaggio (v.7), Raphael (v.8-9), Messina (v.14), Vermeer (v.15), Giotto (v.18-19), Mantegna (v.20-21), Ucello (v.22), Botticelli (v.25-27), & Donatello (v.24). NOTE that these are being sold as a set only, NOT as individual volumes, and that shipping will be $8.00. $45.00
Book #168 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Various. The Olympian System of Physical and Mental Development, Part Four, Be the woman you were meant to be. Chicago. The Olympian System. 1919. 310 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. NAP, so probably a 1st. Embossed decoration on sturdy brown cover. t.e.g. One loose page tipped in. #100 written on fep, no other marks. No tears. $7.00
Book #89 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Various. The Pocket University. New York. Doubleday, Page and Co.. 1924. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volumes 1, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX, XXI, XXII and XXIII Blue boards, gilt titles faded. Light bumping. $69.00
Book #1810 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Various. Various - 25 volumes of Little Leather Library. None. Little Leather Library. 1921. 1000 pps. 16mo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Twenty five volumes of classics, in green and bronze leather covers. Copyright dates in 1920s, some without dates. A few volumes stuck together, pages yellowed from age all volumes. $80.00
Book #209 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Various Authors. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA FALL 1992. Sisterville. Sparrowgrass Poetry Forum, Inc.. 1992. 286 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering has slight scratch on back. Ffe has notation. Pages are clean/tight. Overall condion is near new. N 6/04 $12.00
Book #N171 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Various Authors. The Opera Libretto Library: The Authentic Texts of the German, French, and Italian Operas with Music of the Principal Airs with the Complete English and German, French, or Italian Parallel Texts. New York. Avenel Books. 1980. 1555 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Some yellowing on pages $4.00
Book #715 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Various Editors. Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series, Vol. 25-45 (20 volumes). Detroit. Gale. 1989-95. 0 pps. 8 3/4" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Books in very nice condition, usual library markings. 20 volumes, $20 per volume or OBO. $25.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Eastside Library, Santa Barbara, CA
Varley, Paul. Warriors of Japan as Portrayed in the War Tales. Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1994. 276 pps. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-8248-1601-3 Book has slight bending of top and bottom front corners. This book of war tales and literary histories recounts the stories of warriors and their battles from the 10th Century until the early 17th Century in Japan. It is written as a study in cultural history. It includes ntoes, glossary, bibliography and an index. $15.00
Book #82 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Varner, John Grier. Dogs of the Conquest. Oklahoma, U.S.A.. University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. 238 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The first "complete" history of the use of European dogs in the conquest of North America by the Spanish invaders. $65.00
Book #48 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Vassiltchikov, Marie. Berlin Diaries 1940-1945. New York. Random House. 1988. 324 pps. std. Paperback. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. New York Vintage Books 1988, c1985 1st Vintage Books ed. [21] p. of plates: ill. ; 21 cm. Reprint. Originally published: 1st American ed. New York: Knopf, 1987. Includes index. Keywords: 1918- Austria Berlin (Germany) Biography Germany History Nobility Nonfiction Personal narratives, Russian Social life and customs. Vassiltchikov, Marie Vienna Vienna (Austria) World War II, 1939-1945 $7.50
Book #6 from Stonington Free Library, Stonington, CT
Vaughan, Eileen Fox. The Night Before Christmas. Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publish Co.. 1949. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large, clean paper book with scalloped edges and big, bright illustrations. Stapled binding is good. Mild edgewear and age toning to pages. $11.95
Book #736 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vaughan, Samuel S. The Little Church: one hundred years at the Church of the Atonement, 1868 - 1968. Tenafly, New Jersey. Church of the Atonement. 1969. 123 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Stated first editon, near fine, w/TOC, sermon excerpt as foreword, indexed and w/lists of Wardens, Vestry, Sponsors and Church Organizations in rear. Blue covers; tan wrapped spine has gilt title on blue ground; corners sharp, sl. edgewear lower rt edges. Text on off-white stock is clean throughout. Glossy dj is illustrated front w/color interior photo & rear w/B&W landscape-orientated exterior photo of church and grounds. Same B&W photo is also reproduced uncropped inside as 2-pg frontispiece. Dj scuffed, not chipped, has a 1/16” round indentation on front. Spine appears sunned, but the discoloration wraps around & appears also along the flap folds and on dj interior surface of same areas and along top and bottom edges, so appers to be natural aging of non-archival stock; spine area is also dingy from handling. Text on off-white stock is clean w/34 B&W illustrations (31 photos, mostly portraits). $17.50
Book #139 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Vavra, Jaroslav. 5000 Years Of Glass-Making. Prague. Artia. 1954. 398 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "This edition with English Text is distributed by W.HEFFER & SONS LTD., CAMBRIDGE, ENGLAND." 191 pages of text; 172 pages pages of illustrations plus 35 pages of appendices. 32 color plates; 155 drawings; 430 reproductions and photographs.Monochrome and chromolithographic plates. "A comprehensive history of the ancient art of glass-making. There are chapters on Ancient Egypt, glass in Assyria and Babylon, the techniques of glass-blowing, glass in the Middle Ages, West European glass-making, the secret of Venetian glass making, a lengthy section on Bohemian crystal and the 200 year rise of Bohemian glass and many other subjects" 26cms X 34.5cms. White linen cloth boards, navy blue cover illustration, and author and title on spine. Silk page marker.Minor tearing head and tail of spine,also wear to tail of boards. Some separation of pages between pp XXXIV and XXXV in appendix. No structural damaged. $80.00
Book #0026 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Vavra, Robert. Curro: Reflections of a Spanish Youth. Seville. Imprinta Sevillana. 1975. 278 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Memoir filled with b/w photos of bullfighting, Spanish culture. First edition, one of 800 copies. Inscribed by author, and two bull-fighters (subject Curro Camacho and American John Fulton), with pen drawing of bull by Fulton. Very slight soiling front cover. Slipcase has some wear, bumping. $225.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Vavra, Robert. Equus: The Creation of a Horse. New York. William Morrow. 1977. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Combines photographs of horses with horse-related text (poetry, journal entries, etc.)creating a great coffee-table classic 10"x11" Many beautiful photographs and line drawings of all types of horses. Book is in near Fine condition... $12.00
Book #1801 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vavra, Robert. Romany Free. New York. Reynal & Co.. 1977. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's bookplate on FEP. Seller"s plate on BEP. Beautifully illustrated by Fleur Cowles & Signed by Vavra.DJ has sm tear on upper spine. Spine has gold lettering. Cut-outs enhance this flight of fantasy. $10.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Vavra, Robert. Such is the real nature of horses. New York. William Morrow. 1979. 238 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Text and 340 color pictures. $20.00
Book #195 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Vazquez, Modesto. Cosmic International Law. Detroit, MI. Wayne State University Press. 1965. 293 pps. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Assume 1st thus. Translated by Elaine Malley. A few very minor signs of handling on dj, which is in mylar. Book itself is As New. $15.00
Book #74 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Verey, Rosemary. A Country Woman's Year. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1989. 117 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Foreword by Prince Charles. Like the author's garden at Barnsley House, this book represents a classic tradition alive and flourishing in a modern world. Illus with beautiful engravings. $10.00
Book #419 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vergara, Camilla Jose. American Ruins. New York. Monacelli Press. 1999. 224 pps. 9x11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Photographer/sociologist Vergara documents the decline of the built environment in the American inner city--New York, Newark, Camden, Los Angeles, others. ISBN 1-58093-056-5 $40.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Sun City Library, Sun City, CA
Verna M. Hall. The Christian History of the American Revolution. San Francisco. Foundation for American Christian Education. 1976. 698 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #8 from Indian Valley Public Library, Telford, PA
Veronico, Nicholas. Wreckshasing 2: Commercial Aircraft Crashes & Crash Sites. Miami, Florida. World Transport Press. 1996. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. Corners of cover are slightly worn. Includes many black & white photos. $22.00
Book #339 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Veronico, Nicholas A. Wreckchasing: A Guide to Finding Aircraft Crash Sites. Castro Valley, Ca. Pacific Aero Press. 1992. 78 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cover is slightly worn. $32.00
Book #336 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vertova, Luisa. Titian. New York. Crown Publishing. 1951. 64 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 72 illustrations, 8 in full color. Book is clean and tight. 4.75" x 6.5" $5.00
Book #1776 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vessel and Wong, Matthew F. and Herbert H. Natural History of Vacant Lots. Berkeley. University of Califorrnia Press. 1987. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good condition, tight binding, no marks, softcover, several pages are slightly dog eared. Many illustrations. $8.00
Book #162 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vestal, Stanley. Jim Bridger, Mountain Man. New York. William Morrow. 1950. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mild wear to cover with spine sunned, but deco and lettering fine. A small newspaper clipping is attached to back inside cover telling of the death of the SON of Jim Bridger at age 100.Interesting memo, ca 1952.A biography of one of our true Mountain Men. $24.00
Book #834 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson; The Happy Warrior of the Old West. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1928. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG condition; no d/j; brownish red cloth cover with gilt lettering. A classic study of this western hero. $5.00
Book #843 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vial , Veronique. Wings: Backstage With Cirque Du Soleil!!!. New Mexico. None. July 1, 1999. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Wings presents the work of Veronique Vial, Parisian-born photographer who, for years, has been candidly documenting Cirque du Soleil, the world renowned circus of mystery and illusion. Cirque du Soleil is dedicated to bravely reinventing the circus and to introducing popular audiences to the rich history of this medieval performance medium. Over the previous decade the company has performed for millions of people throughout the world. Taken while on tour and behind the scenes, Vial's photographs show a more personal side of the circus performers as they prepare themselves for the "big top." Vial's photographs reveal all the pageantry and spirit for which this band of performers has come to be recognized, while giving us an intimate view of the diverse personalities that have made this troupe so famous. Eighty-three photographs are sumptuously reproduced in this superbly illustrated and beautifully designed book. $40.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Vic, Trader. Bartender's Guide. New York. Garden City Books. 1948. 437 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A manual including over 1500 recipes for the home and professional bartender. Very clean and tight. The page edges have very slightly darkened with age. DJ show shelf wear on corners. $7.95
Book #401 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Victor Hugo. Les Miserables. New York. Modern Library. 1941. 1222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the French by Charles E. Wilbour. A Modern Library reprint of the timeless classic. Wear appropriate for age. $25.00
Book #3 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
Victor Talking Machine Company. The Victrola Book of the Opera; stories of the operas with illustrations & descriptions of Victor Opera Records. Camden, NJ. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1921. 433 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is a good copy, with beautiful binding--chocolate brown cloth with gold decoration and lettering with gold top edges. Illus. with b/w photos of opera houses, great singers, etc.. PO name inside frt cover. Cover shows mild wear at spine ends.Sixth ed, 1921. Index. $4.00
Book #1199 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vidal, Gore. Empire. Pennsylvania. Random House. 1987. 486 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. like new. excellent condition $200.00
Book #472 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vidal, Gore. Myra Breckinridge. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. DJ with price of $5.95 is protected with a plastic that is adhered to the jacket. Stated first edition. $40.00
Book #2239 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Viguers, Ruth Hill,, et al., compilers. Illustrators of Children's Books 1946-1956. Boston. The Horn Book, Inc. 1958. 299 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0876750161. 3rd printing, 1972. Ex-pub lib. Near fine exc. lib. markings on eps, copyright pg, top edge (reference item: no pocket or due date slip), otherwise clean, bright throughout. Dj good in Brodart cover. Green cloth covers, shelf-worn but corners sharp, not bumped. Eps stamped Withdrawn, marked in ink YR, stained from tape securing Brodart cover. Top edge dusty. Preface, Introduction, Bibliographies of Illustrators & Authors, Index, list of Illustrations. $10.00
Book #231 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Villari, Pasquale. Life and times of Niccolo Machiavelli. New York. Charles Scribners. 1891. 1147 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Madame Linda Villari. NY: Scribner's, A New Edition, augmented by the author, revised by the translator, 1891, 2 volumes, illustrated, 550,597pp., large red cloth, two volumes, spines worn at top,hinges cracked but intact. internally sound on well-preserved paper, some wear in spots on cover, gilt lettering a bit faded, but very readable. $75.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Villars, Abbe N. De Montaucon. Comte de Gabalis. New York. Macoy. 1922. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover. Indented title-no color. Commentary by Lotus Dudley. Spine & tips are bumped, fraying, loss of color. Inside no marks or tears-except name stamped on last blank page. On small white spot on back cover $40.00
Book #515 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Villasenor, Victor. Crazy Loco Love. Houston Tx. Arte Publico Press. 2008. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. As new, boldly signed by the author on the end page $30.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Villiers, Alan J. The Sea in Ships. New York. William Morrow. 1933. 120 pps. 7.5 by 10". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers, faded, with worn but legible paste-on label on spine. Binding tight, pages clean, owners name on endpaper. Page numbers approximate, 11 pages of narrative and 111 black and white photos plus a pull-out diagram of "sail and rigging sketch of a four-masted barque" with all the sails and some other parts named. According to the author in the 1930 there were still 30 big deep-sea square rigged ships sailing in general trade where it was economocially feasible. He sailed on two voyages and took photographs of the ship and crew. In the course of a nine-month round trip they deliver 4,800 tons of grain, loaded by hand, from South Australia to England for 7,440 pounds sterling and expect to show a profit of 1,440 pounds sterling. His original photographer was killed early in the voyage, no details given. The photos are wonderful. $20.00
Book #1862 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Vincent Starrett. 221B Studies in Sherlock Holmes. Morristown, N.J.. Baker Street Irregulars. 1956. 247 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "A new edition, done for Baker Street Irregulars everywhere in a limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is copy number 317." Red cloth wrappers slightly faded. Torn edge on lower spine. slight tear upper spine.Hinges starting on front. Else tight copy. Small chip on back cover. $35.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Rancho San Diego Library, La Mesa, CA
Vintage Wood Works. Architectural Details: Master Reference Catalogue, No. 19. Quinlan, Texas. Vintage Wood Work. 2001. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue with color pictures and lots of details. Binding is tight, no tears or marks. $10.00
Book #393 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Virel, Andre. Decorated Man; The Human Body as Art. New York. Henry N. Abrams. 1980. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. no marks, , dust jacket is slightly worn, Binding is split at front and end pages, but internal binding is still intact. Contains 212 illustrations, including 158 pages in full color. This book traces the historical, sociological, mythological and psychological significance of adornment, with particular emphasis on the mask as a means of camouflage or transformation. $14.00
Book #126 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vitale, Alice Thoms. Leaves In Myth, Magic & Medicine. None. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1997. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "An appreciative salute to the wonder, beauty, and utility of leaves, as well as a visual guide to their identity… Included are over 110 specimens, all grown in American soil, illuminated with fascinating information in botany, horticulture, medicine, history, literature, food, folklore, and handicraft." Excellent condition. $20.00
Book #234 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vizetelly, Henry E. The New International Year Book: A Compendium of the World's Progress For the Year 1950. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1951. 688 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Appears to be in almost new condition. A little dusty, one tiny soil spot on back cover, one area on cover possibly rubbed a little (but most likely just dust in the pattern). V 4/04 $16.00
Book #V197 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Vizetelly, Henry E. The New International Year Book: A Compendium of the World's Progress For the Year 1949. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1950. 688 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Inside of book appears to be in almost new condition. Cover is a little worn, with some mild rubbing and bumping, pencil marks on tops and bottoms of pages (when book is closed) and spine has light wear to it. V 4/04 $15.00
Book #V198 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Vizetelly, Henry E. The New International Year Book: A Compendium of the World's Progress For the Year 1953. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1954. 624 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Inside of book appears to be in almost new condition. Cover has mild wear, with some very mild rubbing and bumping. V 4/04 $16.00
Book #V199 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Voge, Hervey, ed. A Climber's Guide to the High Sierra. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1956. 301 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy with slight edge wear, two lines of yellow prtg written at end of "Index to passes" + several pale yellow highlights. Much info with 16 b/w photos."Routes and records for Calif. peaks from Bond Pass to Army Pass and for rock climbs in Yosemite Valley and Kings Canyon." $4.00
Book #521 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vogel, Randy. Rock Climbs of Tahquitz and Suicide Rocks. Denver, Colorado. Chockstone Press. 1985. 104 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Photographs by Brian Rennie. Cover drawing by Adele Hammond. ISBN: 0-9609452-6-1 $10.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vogt, Evon Z. & Kluckhohn, Clyde. Navaho Means People. Cambridge, MA. Harvard University Press. 1951. 159 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Harvard University Press, 1951, 159pp, 4to H/C in vg+ condition. D/J in good condition with tears on top and bottom spince and also on bottom and top of jacket and edges. Book is in excellent condition, tight binding, pages not marked or creased, very clean. Beautiful B/W photographs throughout. $30.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Voight, Virginia Frances. The missing $10,000 bill. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1960. 216 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few small chips but is in nice shape overall. Illustration of dollar bill on spine, colorful illustrations of people and dolls on front. Book in nearly new condition. $35.00
Book #11 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Volaire, F.A.M. de. Candide or the Optimist. London. None. [1922]. 223 pps. 10 x 7 1/2 inch. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn out around the edges of cover, tearing on top of spine. Previous owner's name on a sticker inside front cover. $15.00
Book #662 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Volberding MD & Aberg MD, Paul & Judith. The San Francisco General Hospital: Handbook of HIV Management. New York. Parthenon Publishing. 1999. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Clean, binding is tight. $7.00
Book #546 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Vollard, Ambroise. En ecoutant Cezanne, Degas, Renoir. Paris. Bernard Grasset. 1938. 256 pps. 5.25"w, 8"h. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Back cover missing, spine and front cover badly worn and bottom corner of front cover missing. Water-stained and age-tanned, edges of pages frayed, corners curled. For reference and reading only. Text all in French. Very rare. $30.00
Book #1820 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Vollmann, William T. Europe Central. New York. Viking Press. 2005. 811 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blk cover w/silver lettering Small bump to bottom of spine. Inside stylized picture & supposed SIGNATURE. DJ is fine. Book has no tears or marks, DJ not price clipped. $100.00
Book #428 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Voltz, William. Horn:Green (Perry Rhodan 96). New York. None. 1976. 187 pps. 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $4.75
Book #5 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. South America called them Explorations of the Great Naturalists. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1945. 311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Medium blue cloth cover with gold deco on frt and printing down spine.The four naturalists who explored South America were: La Condamine; Humboldt; Darwin; and Spruce.There is an attractive book plate inside the front cover. No D/J. $8.00
Book #1117 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. The Aztec and Maya Papermakers. New York. J. J. Augustin Publisher. 1944. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan cloth cover; deco and spine lettering in dark brown. 120 + 39 b/w photos, maps. Former owner's neat attractive book plate attached to inside front cover. Introd. by Dard Hunter. A very nice copy without d/j. $30.00
Book #1137 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Von Hagens, Gunther. Body Worlds. None. Body Worlds. 2006. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "The Anatomical Exhibtion of Real Human Bodies." An art exhibit of plastinated skinless human bodies that provides an inside look at human anatomy. Also describes a history of treatment of the dead, autopsies, cadavers, and the like. Full-page color photographs on nearly every page. Excellent condition. $50.00
Book #99 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt. Breakfast of Champions or Goodbye Blue Monday. New York. Delacorte Press. 304. 304 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No ISBN. The author has his own black and white drawings throughout the book $15.00
Book #132 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Vonnegut, Jr., Kurt. Cat's Cradle. New York. Delacorte Press. 1963. 204 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $41.00
Book #131 from Warren Public Library Friends, Warren, PA
Vonnegut, Kurt. Man Without a Country. New York. Seven Stories Press. 2005. 146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brand new copy; excellent condition. Appears unread. Clean tight book and dust jacket (no marks). Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. Bush. $7.00
Book #590 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Voorhies, Felix. Acadian Reminiscences: The True Story of Evangeline. New Orleans. E.P. Rivas. 1907. 107 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white photos throughout. Brown cover, title written in gilt on front and spine, seal imprinted in center of front cover. $15.00
Book #48 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Voss, Gilbert L. Seashore Life of Florida and the Caribbean. Miama, Florida. E. A. Seemann Publlishsing. 1976. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book has 19 full-color illustrations and 280 identificatiion drawings.This is a guide to the common marine invertebrates of the Atlantic from Bermuda to the West Indies and of the Gulf of Mexico. A very "almost fine" copy. "An International Oceanographic Foundation Selection" $4.00
Book #1590 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Vriesen, Gustav. August Macke. Stuttgart. Kohlhammer. 1953. 253 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Biography of the artist August Macke, with numerous color plates pasted in, and even more black & white illustrations and photos of the artist's work. Written in German, some appendices also in French. Pages slightly yellowed. Top edge of dust jacket mushed. $70.00
Book #293 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
van Stockum, Hilda. Mogo's Flute. New York. Viking Press. 1966. 88 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Weekly Reader Children's Book club edition. Pages are slightly yellowed. Covers slightly warped. $7.00
Book #71 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
van Swaaij, Louise and Klare, Jean. The Atlas of Experience. New York. Bloomsbury. 2000. 96 pps. sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated maps in color. Also includes a separate map of the World of Experience. The essays and imaginary maps reflect human experience and emotions. $8.00
Book #412 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
various. "Voyageur magazine, Vol 1, #1-4". Minneapolis. Voyageur. 1965. 250 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Premiere volumes of this magazine; Stapled Wraps. condition: Good +. Lavishly illustrated, numerous articles on life in Northern Minnesota/Great Lakes region. Some wear to cover, contents very clean." $40.00
Book #54 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
various. Agricultural Almanac (35 issues). Lancaster, PA. John Baer's Sons. 1879. 1000 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Annual crop and husbandry guide, specific to Lancaster, PA area. Earlier issues chipped and foxed. Some have pencil or ink notes. Most have a string added to spine in order to hang the publication. Pages estimated, date based on oldest issue. Dates are 1879, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1895, 1896, 1898, 1900, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1921, 1922, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942. $200.00
Book #400 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Audel's Engineers and Mechanics Guides #1 through #7. New York. Theo Audel & Co.. 1921. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seven volumes in black leatherette, with gilt edges to pages. Some water marks to endpapers. Volumes are: #1 Engine Principles/Valve Settings/Pumps, #2 Corliss Uniflow Pumping Contractors Engines, #3 Locomotive Marine Turbine Engines/Indicatorr, #4 Gasoline Oil Engines/Producers/Aviation, #5 Steam/Fuel Economy/Boiler Construction, #6 Firing/ Oil Burners/Stokers/Repairs, and #7 Pipe Fitting/Heating/Refrigeration/Elevators. Pages approximate. $87.00
Book #335 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Best in Children's Books. Garden City. Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. 1957. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and corners bumped, pages slightly yellowed. Color illustrations throughout. Volume 3 in the Best in Children's Books series. $15.00
Book #73 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
various. Birds, Beasts and Flowers. New York. William Morrow. 1983. 56 pps. 7-1/4 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 068802498X. Princess Grace of Monaco, performer. 10 pgs unpaginated. First U.S. edition, first printing. Very good, in very good dj. Brown cloth covers, stamped gold spine titles, stained front & rear, top & bottom from fallen-away tape; no wear, corners sharp, binding tight, covers splayed 3/16-inch at fore edges. Brown eps w/lib stamp, pocket, barcode residual & bookplate fep; 1 tape stain also on fep & rep. Text, on off-white stock, clean, unmarked exc. date & accession # on copyright pg. Edges clean, unmarked. Glossy illustrated dj, dropout titles front & spine, full-panel portrait rear, not rubbed, but scored from use as a writing surface. A collection of 44 poems chosen by John Carroll that mix Blake & the Bible with Lear & Pope, as read by Princess Grace & Richard Pasco to benefit the World Wildlife Fund, + 17 color plates on text stock that mix paleolithic paintings with modern, Lear with Audobon & A Wyeth, all to marvelous effect, Foreword, Introduction, list of Illustrations, Acknowledgements. $8.00
Book #353 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
various. Caricature, Wit and Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song and Story. New York. Leslie-Judge Company. 1910. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by America's greatest Artist. 11th edition. Cover of spine partially detached.Hinges tender. Pages moderately secure.Lettering on cover is fading and corners are bumped. Minor small stains and foxing of pages but it remains readable/enjoyable copy. $25.00
Book #589 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
various. Dance with Indian Children. Wadhington, D.C.. Center for the Arts of Indian America. 1974. 45 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Corners show slight shelf wear. Top staple pulled loose from spine, otherwise binding is secure. Many black & white photos. This pamphlet part of the teaching material for the educational project of "The Indian Music of the Western Hemisphere". $7.00
Book #371 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
various. Dictionary of Literary Biography (American) 73 Vols. Detroit, MI. Gale Research Co./Bruccoli Clark. var.. 5000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris reference copies. Blue cloth with navy panels and gilt lettering. Includes volumes and yearbooks covering 1970s and 1980s. Pages approximate. Shipping via media mail due to number of books and their weight. $300.00
Book #348 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Empires of the Ancient Near East (4 vol.). London. The FOlio Society of London. 1988. 1000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Four volumes in maroon box with gilt lettering. Some scuffing to back and top of box. Includes: The Hittites, by O. R. Gurney (brown covers), The Persians, by J.M. Cook (navy covers), The Babylonians, by HWF Saggs (green covers), and the Egyptians, by Alan Gardiner (maroon covers. All look unread Pages estimated above). $30.00
Book #377 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Library of Little Masterpieces in 44 Volumes (not complete, missing # 19, 22 and 23). None. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1909. 1000 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All copies in red cloth with embossed front cover and gilt on spine. All spines slightly faded. Pages yellowed due to age, but otherwise in very good condition. Each volume has b/w illustration of one author, and all title pages have red detailing. Owner's name scratched out inside all front covers. Total number of pages not counted. $70.00
Book #329 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Masters of World Architecture. New York. George Barziller. 1960. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set of six volumes. Slight fading & foxing/spotting of spines & edges, many pages loose but illustrations and text in excellent shape. Box has rubbed edges and corners and smudging on the paste-down cover. Includes Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright, Nervi, Gaudi, van der Rohe and Aalto. Priced for the value of the photographs. $30.00
Book #364 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Nations of the World (18 vols). New York. Peter Fenelon Collier. 1899. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Eighteen volumes, all in read cloth with gilt lettering, dated late 1800's to early 1900's, pages estimated, not a complete set. Includes Guizot's France (I, II, IV, V, VIII), Hawthorne's United States (I, III), Green's England (IV), Prescott's Peru (II), Wheeler's India (I), Kitto's Palestine, Grote's Greece (I, III), Sorensens's Norway, Rambaud's Russia (I, II), Nilsson's Swened, Scott's Scotland (II). $75.00
Book #258 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Norwegian Folk Tales. New York. Viking Press. 1960. 189 pps. 8 x 10.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Reprint from collection of Asbjornsen and Moe; Ex libris; Dust jacket in mylar cover; typical ex libris stamps and markings. $6.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
various. People Who Made America (20 volumes). Skokie, Illinois. United States History Society, Inc.. 1937. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Complete set of biographies of hundreds of important persons in American History. Ex-libris, but pages in very good shape. All have illustrated color covers with portraits of some people included in that volume. Illustrated end papers also. Some bumping to spines, and all have Dewey Decimal stickers on spines, bar code on front endpaper, and library stamp on title page. Total pages above estimated. $80.00
Book #397 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Practical Manual of Dental Castings, Being the Recorded Experiences of Many Able and Eminent Men in the Dental Profession. Toledo, Ohio. Ransome & Randolph Co.. 1913. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Progressive series, volume 1. Reprinted from the Dental Summary, 1909-1913. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Hinges tender. Name of previous owner on paste down. Corners mildly bumped otherwise in very good condition. $165.00
Book #588 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
various. Radical America. Somerville, MA. Radical America. 1994. 80 pps. 10" x 7". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is Vol. 18, No. 6 . Some of the subjects addressed were talking Punk with Maximum RockNRoll' Hip Hop for High School, Zoot Suits & Style Warfare... It states Special Issue on culture and youth. $10.00
Book #333 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
various. Remembering John Engels [copy 1 of 2]. Colchester, VT. St Michael's College. 2007. 144 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Onion River Review Special Issue. Presumed only printing. Literary & raphic arts magazine, issue dedicated to the recently deceased poet & St Michael’s College teacher: 54 entries, comprising poetry & reminescence by various poets, authors, colleagues, family members & Engels himself. Editor’s & Biographical Notes by presumed compiler William Marquess; introductory essay by Julia Alvarez; 17 plates on text stock: 6 color photographs, incl. a fishing fly tied by the poet, & 11 halftones, incl. cover portrait. White semi-gloss illustrated cover, black-stamped titles front & spine. No wear, no damage, not rubbed, corners sharp, binding tight, cover, edges & heavy, semi-gloss text clean, bright, unmarked. $20.00
Book #314 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
various. Remembering John Engels [copy 2 of 2]. Colchester, VT. St Michael's College. 2007. 144 pps. 6x9. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Onion River Review Special Issue. Presumed only printing. Near fine. Literary & graphic arts magazine, issue dedicated to the recently deceased poet & St Michael’s College teacher: 54 entries, comprising poetry & reminescence by various poets, authors, colleagues, family members, & Engels himself. Editor’s & Biographical Notes by presumed compiler William Marquess; introductory essay by Julia Alvarez; 17 plates on text stock: 6 color photographs, incl. a fishing fly tied by the poet, & 11 halftones, incl. cover portrait. White semi-gloss illustrated cover, black-stamped titles front & spine. No wear, no damage, not rubbed, corners not quite as sharp as if pristine, binding tight, cover, edges & heavy, semi-gloss text clean, bright, unmarked. $15.00
Book #335 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
various. Sacred Gems from the English Poets - Chaucer to Tennyson. New York. American News Company. unk.. 411 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated collection, with biographical notes of the authors. Red cloth covers with detailed black filagree, and gilt title in filagree border. Pages yellowed with age, but otherwise is great shape. Red line border on each page, gilt edges. $20.00
Book #250 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version - Michelangelo Edition. New York. Abradale Press. 1969. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated (full color prints of Michelangelo's art works) and illuminated large bible in black boards with silver illustration on front cover and lettering on spine. Spine crumpled and torn at bottom edge. Pages in excellent condition with gilt edges. Red, black and white silk ribbon page markers are faded at lower edge which is outside of book. Text of Jesus in red type. $25.00
Book #413 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. The Pulpit Commentary (all 23 volumes). Peabody, MA. Hendrickson. unk. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black leather, with gilt text and edging on front, same on spine plus red accent. In excellent condition. Over 23,000 pages (can't put into pages field). Volumes include: 1 Genesis/Exodus 2 Leviticus/Numbers 3 Deuteronomy/Joshua/Judges 4 Ruth/1&2 Samuel 5 1&2 Kings 6 1&2 Chronicles 7 Ezra/Nehemiah/Esther/Job 8 Psalms 9 Proverbs/Ecclesiastes/Song of Solomon 10 Isaiah 11 Jeremiah/Lamentations 12 Ezekiel 13 Daniel/Hosea/Joel 14 Amos - Malachi 15 Matthew 16 Mark/Luke 17 John 18 Acts/Romans 19 1&2 Corinthians 20 Galatians - Colossians 21 1&2 Thessalonians - James 22 1&2 Peter - Revelation 23 General Index We will discuss shipping options, as this is a large set. $175.00
Book #300 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. The Vermonter: an illustrated monthly magazine. St Albans, Vt. Charles S Forbes. 1899. 24 pps. 9-1/4 x 12-1/4. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Serial, issue of June, 1899, vol.IV no.11, pg.191-210 + covers, ads. Pgs loose, badly chipped, creased, torn, but generally clean, covers joined w/tape, interior halftones fine. Contents: Cover illus: The Masonic Temple, Burlington, Vt. Articles: The Masonic Temple (2 pgs 8 illus). History of the Grand Lodge of Vermont, F and A M (4pgs 21 portraits, cover plate repeated). Daniel Norris Nicholson (1/2 pg). The Pacific Coast Association Native Sons of Vermont (5 pgs 11 portr, full-pg portr inscribed Gen. Dewey). Students of Middlebury College In a Roman Drama (2pgs 5 illus.) Vermonters Abroad (notes of 9 Associations/Societies). Portrait Gallery of Vermont’s Fair Daughters (2). Vermonters At Home (portr 2 Starrs children). Plates: Rock Point, Lake Champlain, near Burlington; Approaching Lake House, Tyson, Vt); University of Vermont, Bird’s eye view of Cambridge, Vt. In plastic envelope. 5-1/2 pgs ads. $10.00
Book #427 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
various. Three Hundred Poems of the T'ang Dynasty 618-906. China. information in Chinese. unknown. 300 pps. 6 x 9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. English and Chinese texts side by side. "A Translation with notes and commentary for the study and appreciation of the Chinese Poems" Previous owner's bookplate, some yellowing, three 1" tears to dj. BAM 12/08 $15.00
Book #MC91 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
various authors. The Mentor. New York. The Mentor Association. 1914. 24 pps. 6-3/4 x 9-1/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Semi-monthly serial, 5 issues as noted below, ea. 12 leaves unpaginated, stapled once center-left. In archival sleeves. Residue at binding edges seems to indicate covers were removed. Ea., on cream stock, includes 4 or 5 brown-tone gravure plates on stiff paper of varying weight, w/associated text verso, incl. individual issue & copyright notice, as if expected to be removed for display; all preceded by a scholarly article illustrated w/halftones, and editorial page; only 2 issues include a masthead. Pencilled price, $1, on all first pgs; otherwise, clean, unmarked, aged but corners sharp, no edge-wear. The copies on hand: Vol.1 No.33, September 29,1913. Beautiful Buildings of the World, by Clarence Ward. Vol.1 No.36, October 20,1913. Famous American Sculptors, by Lorado Taft. Vol.2 No.14, September 1, 1914. William Shakespeare, by Hamilton Wright Mabie. Vol.2 No.15, Sept. 15, 1914, American Mural Painters, by Arthur Hoeber. Vol.2 No.17, Oct. 15, 1914, Japan, by Dwight L Elmendorf. $12.00
Book #376 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
various editors. Contemporary authors, volume 101-151 (51 volumes). Detroit. Gale. 1981-96. 0 pps. 11" x 8 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library property stamp and labels. In very nice condition. Price is per volume OBO. $50.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Eastside Library, Santa Barbara, CA
von Arnim - not stated], [Elizabeth. Elizabeth and her German garden. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1901. 225 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-1.2. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Dec. 1900 2nd printing of the stated New Edition with Illustrations, originally publ. Sept. 1898 & republished 1900 as the New Edition. Gray-green cloth covers, title & emblem stamped black on front & gilt on spine, which is mildly faded; generally soiled, bumped, but little worn. Eps clean; small bookseller tag rfep. Hinge cracked after ffep but binding is still firm. All edges deckle, bottom smoothed from shelfwear. Text clean exc. smudge p.18; fragment torn from top of p.119 by careless slitting is laid in. A gardening diary. $10.00
Book #284 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
von Braun, Dr. Werhner: Dr. Fred L. Whipple: Willy Ley. Conquest of the Moon. New York. Viking Press. 1953. 126 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no highlighting or marks on pages, full-color illustrations, not science fiction but factual. $105.00
Book #331 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
von Mueller, Karl. Treasure Hunter's Manual #7. Dallas. RAM Books. 1979. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Guide to metal detector prospecting in America. B/W photos. Some wear to spine & covers, Corners lightly bumped if at all. Book is tight and clean. $15.00
Book #2382 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
von Solodkoff, Alexander. Masterpieces from the House of Faberge. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1984. 192 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark gray cloth boards straight & tight with gilt lettering. Illustrated D/J slight wear. Text clean Tells the fascinating story of the rise of the House of Faberge and in particular Carl Faberge. Son of the founder. Inside cover pages have various newspaper & magazine articles pasted in & loose. $5.00
Book #2067 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
von Ziegesar, Cecily. Gossip Girl. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 2002. 199 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #653 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]