[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " W "  

W. Garrett Horder. THE SUNLIT ROAD. New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1908. 365 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has one inch tear and crinkling. Brown pinged leather. Embossed guilt with raised letters. Very Rare book. $50.00
Book #00019 from FRIENDS OF THE YGNACIO VALLEY LIBRARY, WALNUT CREEK, CA
W. O. Blake. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade. Columbus, Ohio. J. &. H. Miller. 1857. 832 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Sub-titles: Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery that Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States. The last 10 pages is the Supreme Court decision of the Dred Scott case. Edges of cover worn, spine detached from front cover, which is loose at the hinge. Foxing throughout. $175.00
Book #88 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
W. Somerset Maugham. Catalina. Garden City. Doubleday. 1948. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex library, Gilt on spine clean, slight wear on edges of spine. Pages clean and tight. $18.00
Book #201 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
WADE, HENRY. DIPLOMAT'S FOLLY. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1952. 300 pps. 24mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, and pocket. Pages clean and tight. Boards show little wear. nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR17 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WADE, JAMES. ONE MAN'S KOREA. Seoul, Korea. Hollym Corporation. 1967. 265 pps. 7"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Clean pages throughout book. First Edition stated back of title page. Book design by Sandra Mattielli. Spine & boards have no shelf wear at all. Here is an indispensable volume for the reader interested in any phase of Oriental life and culture. wd 11/06. $16.00
Book #WD-41 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WAGNER, GLENN. THINGS TO MAKE YOURSELF. New York. Dodd Mead. 1957. 96 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library discard in good condition. Bluegreen cover. hobbies mj 8/01 $10.00
Book #A-81 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WAGNON, ALBAUGH, HART. BEEF CATTLE PRODUCTION. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1960. 537 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is a little bumped. Cover has two small pencil markings. Previous owner's name and address are on first page. Several pages have light pencil underlinings. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. This text presents a full and complete coverage of the many facets of the broad and complex subject of beef production. It contains information on economics, reproduction, growth, feeds, feeding, management, pasture and range management, marketing and other fundamental subjects such as, animal behavior, management during droughts, how to buy a cattle ranch, handling equipment and nutritional value of beef. nr - 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR181 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER & BOUMPHREY, KENNETH & GEOFFREY. THE LOG OF THE ARK. New York. Pantheon Books. 1960. 214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise, quite clean, relatively tight. Contains black and white drawings restored by Geoffrey Boumphrey. bl-9/05 $18.00
Book #BL-47 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER, PAMELA PRINCE. SEVEN STEPS TO CREATIVE CHILDREN'S DRAMATICS. New York. Hill and Wang. 1957. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Orange boards have some edgewear along bottom, corners are gently bumped, small stain on front board. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Creative dramatic classes are easy and full of fun. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N257 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER, RALPH T. GUN DIGEST BOOK OF SHOTGUN GUNSMITHING. northfield, illinois. dbi books, inc.. 1993. 256 pps. 8"x11". First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. The covers of the book, show shelf wear, along with the first endpage. Every page has b/w pictures. All the pages are tightly held. ISBN 0-910676-54-2. Excellent source of information. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/07. $46.00
Book #WD416 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALLEY, DEAN. LOVE IS A BRIGHT AND SHINING MOMENT. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. APRIL HOUSE. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Dust jacket is in mylar plastic. Spine and boards are clean. One page has pen marking, as if someone placed their pen on it for a minute. Otherwise pages clean and tight. You will see the love you know in this book. For "Love Is A Bright And Shining Moment" is a love poem for the 70s. Illustrated with photograps taken especially for this book by Mike Fletcher, it combines the glorious beauty of Colorado with the authentic honesty of young love. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR193 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALLING, R. A. J. THE SPIDER AND THE FLY. New York. William Morrow. 1940. 308 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Pages 3,4,5,151,152,153,& 154 have brown spots. Spine & binding are very strong. No torn pages. Orange cloth boards, with blue titles on the spine. "Jim Hambledon's doctor facetiously dubbed him an amnemonic subject". From page 3, Chapter One. First Edition not stated. wd 1/07. $19.00
Book #WD108 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WALLIS, J. H. ONCE OFF GUARD. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1942. 341 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stampings, marking and pocket. Binding and pages tight. Boards slightly soiled and some shelf wear. One page has a smudge on it. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR27 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, BRAD. BROKEN RAINBOW RANCH. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1950. 223 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. There are a few brown water marks among the pages. No other marks or smudges. All the pages are tight. Stated First Edition. Fine story telling, in true Western Style. wd 10/07. $50.00
Book #WD457 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, DON. WILD STREETS. New York. Doubleday. 1958. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. Front board is loose from the spine. Boards are covered in tan with red titles on the spine. Boards show use. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. Page 237 has a brown spot at edge. All other pages are clear. "Fourteen thrilling tales of famous frontier towns in their heyday, by the Western Writers of America". S. Omar Barker, Tom W. Blackburn, W. Edmunds Claussen, Dan Cushman, Allan Vaughan Elston, Norman A. Fox, Ernest Haycox, Elmer Kelton, Elmore Leonard, Noel M. Loomis, Jojn Myers Myers, Les Savage, Jr., Thomas Thompson, & William O. Turner. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD177 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. THE BOOK OF ELOQUENCE FROM THE MOST FAMOUS ORATORS OAN POETS. New York. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1889. 452 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is worn, front paste down has come loose. The binding is somewhat loose. Pages are clean albeit discolored with age. There is a notation at the front of book stating it is a "new edition". bl-9/07 $12.00
Book #BL140 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WARREN, RALPH G. YADA SPEAKS. Monterey, CA. Angel Press. 1979. 206 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is somewhat worn with a small tear at the upper section of the spine. Pages are clean and tight. bl/1-06 $9.00
Book #BL-85 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WARRICK, LA MAR. YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1943. 202 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, which are worn along the edges, also faded. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tightly bound. Stated Second Printing April 1943. Randy is the only son of Doris & Jim Weaver. They live on the rigt side of the tracks in a suburd of Chicago. There is a world of understanding in this book-understanding of what makes boys tick. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD268 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WATERS, DON. HITLER'S SECRET ALLY, SWITZERLAND. La Mesa, CA. Pertinent Publishers. 1994. 297 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed author name on front fly leaf w/ 5/23. Fine copy with fine dust jacket. mj 9/02 $15.00
Book #A173 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WATERS, ROBERT S. NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME - 1971 EDITION. Pittsburgh. Boone and Crockett Club. 1971. 403 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has light rubbings, dj has slight creasing, label on bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight. Lists almost 5,000 trophy specimens, reproduction of Official Scoring charts, photos, and articles. N 8/04 $20.00
Book #N316 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, BRUCE W.. RED NAVY AT SEA : SOVIET NAVAL OPERATION ON THE HIGH SEAS, 1956-1980. Boulder, Colorado. Westview Press. 1982. 245 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has some edgewear and rubbing, a few small tears across bottom front. Pages are clean/tight. Inside front and back boards is previous owner stamp. N 6/04 $30.00
Book #N-98 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, GEORGE. NUTRITION AND YOUR MIND THE PSYCHOCHEMICAL RESPONSE. New York. Harper & Row. 1972. 170 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. BOOK CLUB EDITION, SUPER CLEAN. PREVIOUSLY A MENTAL ILLNESS MEDICAL REPORT $45.00
Book #56 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WATSON, JANE WERNER. THE EVERYDAY ATOM. New York. Row, Peterson And Company. 1961. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Co-Author Bertha Morris Parker. Bound in Goldencraft Library Binding. Cloth cover slightly worn on edges, pages are lightly soiled, pages are tight, normal library markings. $9.00
Book #N-07 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WATT, KENNETH E. F. ECOLOGY AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, A QUANTITATIVE APPROACH. New York. McGraw Hill. 1968. 450 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black and green hardcover, light scuffing, bumped at edges. Front end page removed. Otherwise great condition. Pages are clean and bright. Includes charts, graphs, and index (author's and subject's). CR 12-02 $10.00
Book #R-29 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEBSTER, DANIEL. LITTLE MASTERPIECES. New York. doubleday & mcclure co.. 1901. 183 pps. 4"x5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Little Masterpieces, Edited by Bliss Perry. Representative Speeches, New York, Doubleday & McClure Co. 1901. Copyright, 1898, by Doubleday & McClure Co. This little book shows wear. The back board has come separated from the spine. Inscription of previous owner on first end page. The front board has become loose from the spine. B/w photo of Daniel Webster on the first end page. Tissue sheet is torn, that overlaps the photo. All pages are intact. Boards are cloth covered in red, with gilt titles on the spine. A little masterpiece for sure. wd 12/06. $12.00
Book #WD-91 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEEKS, JOHN P. THE POULTRY PROFIT GUIDE. birmingham, alabama. vulcan press. 1952. 393 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with green titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. Color & b/w photos throughout the book. Book is clean, no marks or smudges. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $16.00
Book #WD618 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEGNER, ROBERT E. POETRY AND PROSE OF E.E. CUMMINGS, A STUDY IN APPRECIATION. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. 1965. 177 pps. 5-3/4"x8-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Blue boards, gold lettering on spine, profile photograph of E.E. Cummimgs on DJ cover. Copyright 1965, 5th printing. Nice clean, looks unread copy with usual library stamps. jc 1/04 $11.00
Book #C145 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEIR, ROBERT DAVID. CITY TO DIE FOR. BINGHAMTON, NY. KESHET PRESS. 1999. 246 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. WRITTEN BY A FORMER DALLAS POLICE OFFICER A STORY OF ONE MAN'S STRUGGLE AGAINST THE MAFIA TAKEOVER OF DALLAS, TEXAS. $250.00
Book #33 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WELCH, JEROME P. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SPRING 1996. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1996. 353 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. On first endpage, Previous owner wrote in ink "Flood Time pg. 181", No other marks or smudges. Book is in new condition. No wear at all. Who are these voices? They are persons literally from all walks of life who have a common need to express themselves poetically. First Edition Not Stated. Large book. Additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD278 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SUMMER 1995. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1995. 364 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is Not Ex. Lib. Book. In excellent condition. The boards are covered in violet cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Previous owner wrote on first endpage with ink pen-"On Aging Pg. 170". All the pages are without marks & smudges. Like new condition throughout. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. This collection of poems represents a wide variety of thoughts, themes, & genres. ISBN 0-923242-40-0. First Edition Not Stated. This book is for the serious collector. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD276 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA SUMMER 1996. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1996. 598 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner wrote in ink "Drought pg. 539". No other marks or wear. Like New. Poetry. A human experience. First Edition Not Stated. Large book, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD279 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA WINTER 1993. sisterville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1993. 331 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the cover & spine. Previous owner wrote in blue ink, "Eveing Star" pg. 89, on first endpage. No other marks or smudges. Book is in new condition throughout. There are no worn pages, boards are in perfect condition. Sparrowgrass Poetry Forum is bringing you an outstanding volume of verse which you will want to read & share. For the collector of verse. ISBN 0-923242-21-x. First Edition Not Stated. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD307 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELLONS, BLANCHE. YOUR WORLD IN PROSE AND VERSE. Sacramento, Ca.. California State Dept. of Education. 1943. 576 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Student marking inside boards and some water damage last 75 pages but otherwise intact reading copy. Nine very interesting color illustrations and fifteen black and white drawing by Milo Winter. Red cloth cover stained and a little bit loose. Good home schooling text. jc 11/02 $4.00
Book #C-77 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELLS, wALTER. TYCOONS AND LOCUSTS: A REGIONAL LOOK AT HOLLYWOOD FICTION OF THE 1930S. Carbondale. Southern Illinois University Press. 1973. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has gentle bumping to corners, label taped to bottom of spine, NOT price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is fine/near new. A unique in-depth study of eight Hollywood works of fiction of the 1930s, focusing on the role of region in literature. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N356 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WELZL, JAN. THIRTY YEARS IN THE GOLDEN NORTH. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1932. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book shows a lot of wear. The boards are warn along the edges. The blue cloth cover has faided. Gilt titles on front board & spine. The front board has separated from the first couple of end pages. Stated Translated by Paul Selver with a Foreword by Karel Capek. Stated, The Czech original, "Tricet Let Na Zlate'm Severu," was published in 1930. First Edition Not Stated. All the pages are tightly held to the spine & binding. Facing page 336 has a large foldout map. Welzl's map of his polar home, marking places with an important bearing on his travels. An excellent adventure along the Yukon. wd 2/07. $5.00
Book #WD149 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. FOOL ERRANT. philadelphia. Lippencott. 1929. 320 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered with rebond green cloth. Boards show little wear. Spine & binding are strong. Pages have yellowed slightly. There is a brown spot on pages 80 through 86. Yellow titles printed on spine. First edition not stated. "The lane was very dark; it was difficult to see where the tall hedgerow ended and the heavily clouded sky began." From Chapter I. wd 12/18. $150.00
Book #WD102 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. MR. ZERO. philadelphia. Lippencott. 1938. 317 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards show very little wear. Boards are covered with orange cloth, with white titles on spine. Pages 14 through 19 have brown spots on top of pages. Book is very tight, with spine & binding. "The telephone bell rang, and went on ringing". From chapter I. First edition not stated. wd 12/06. $25.00
Book #WD104 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, DANIEL ALAN. THE ADVENTURES OF GREEN FROG & RED FOX. baltimore. publishamerica. 2003. 48 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in NEW condition. No marks or smudges. Written & Illustrated by Daniel Alan West. The color illustrations are just beautiful. "These two curious buddies keep learning life's lessons the hard way." "Deep in the lush green forest by a pond covered with lily pads, there lived a green frog." What an adventure this story is. Stated First Printing. wd 1/07. $19.00
Book #WD115 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, REBECCA. BLACK LAMB AND GREY FALCON: A JOURNEY THROUGH YUGOSLAVIA. New York. Viking Press. 1943. 1181 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: History Yugoslavia WWII. Boards are black with picture insert. Gold lettering on spine shows some ware. Dustjacket flaps are taped on inside front boards. Artical about the Author is taped on back inside page. This book is very clean and tight and shows no bumping on spine or edges. Excerpts of this book was run serially in the Atlantic Monthly and a fragment appeared in Harper's Bazaar.Illustrated with black and white photographs, and endpaper maps. 12/03 JF $25.00
Book #JF113 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, TOM. GHOST GUN. New York. e. p. dutton. 1952. 206 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. D/j was cut & glued to front end page. The red cloth cover shows slight wear. There is a spot on the back board. Pages 39 through 42 have small tear on bottom of page. Pages have yellowed some. Spine & binding are strong. Stated First Edition on front end page. White titles on spine. Front board highlighted with white scroll design. wd 12/06. $25.00
Book #WD107 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WHITCOMB, JON. POM-POM'S CHRISTMAS. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1960. 25 pps. 7 1/2"x10". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are cloth covered in red, with white titles on the spine. Front board has white illustration of Pom-Pom. Pages show some wear, do to use from past readers. Every page has color pictures. A fine book for any child. Stated First Edition. wd 1/07. $18.00
Book #WD120 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WHITNEY, ORSON F. LIFE OF HEBER C. KIMBALL. SALT LAKE CITY. BOOKCRAFT. 1967. 515 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 3RD Edition, written in 1888, excellent condition, appears it may have never been read. Paper dust jacket has a slight tear. Very tight, no foxing or marks. $45.00
Book #67 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
WHYTE, JACK. KNIGHTS OF THE BLACK & WHITE. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2006. 548 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This is a new book. The front black cloth cover has water stains.The rest of the book is in excellent condition. Clean & strong throughout. "This is Jack Whyte at better than his best"-Diana Gabaldon, author of the Outlander series. Copyright Stated 2006 by Jack Whyte. wd 11/06. $15.00
Book #WD-57 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WIENCEK, HENRY. GREAT AMERICAN HOMES. birmingham, al.. oxmoor house. 1988. 176 pps. 9"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Books. This is a Four Volume Set, in a blue slipin storage box. Large color pictures on the Front Boards. "Historic Charleston"-"Old New Orleans"-"Plantations of the South"-"Mansions of the Virginia Gentry". In excellent new condition. No Marks or tears whatever. The Authors are Shirley Abbott, Vance Muse, & two books by Henry Wiencek. Every page in living color. First Edition Not Stated. This set is large in size, & extra heavy, Additional Postage May Apply. wd 9/07. $45.00
Book #WD428 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WIESNER RUFF WHEELER. DISCOVERING THE WESTERN PAST: A LOOK AT THE EVIDENCE: VOLUME 1 THIRD EDITION. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1997. 351 pps. 7 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn. First few pages have small water stain. Several pages are dog eared. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. Western Civilization texts give you the facts-Discovering the Western Past gives you the opportunity to DO history and investigate on your own. By examining materials such as documents, maps, art, city plans, and statistical data, you will learn how historians come to their conclusions. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR109 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WILEY, LEONARD. WILD HARVEST. Portland, Oregon. Leonard Wiley. 1966. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book binding repaired & taped, very strong spine, ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket, pages & b&w photos clear & clean, nice green hardcover with gilt lettering, plants that live in the far West for harvest. First Edition Limited to One Thousand Copies This is Number 446. wd-10/06. $20.00
Book #WD-04 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WILLIAMSON, J. E. TWENTY YEARS UNDER THE SEA. New York. hale, cushman & flint. 1936. 320 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with ink stamps. Boards are covered in black, red cloth, with green titles on front & spine. Boards show a lot of wear. The pages have yellowed with age. Page 181 has tear along the top of page. Some othe pages have been taped due to tears. 55 b/w pictures & relief map of the Bahama Islands & adjacent regions. Stated First Printing, March 1936, Second Printing, June, 1936. $12.00
Book #WD189 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WILLIS, PRICILLIA D. ALFRED and The Saint. New York. Longmsn, Green & Co.. 1955. 179 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Discarded library book w/ tags on spine and front cover. Red book w/ boy & horse imprint on front cover. Edges of pages yellowing, corners slightly bent. contents tight. juv fic mj 8/01 $10.00
Book #A-83 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WILLS, ROYAL BARRY. LIVING ON THE LEVEL. Boston. houghton mifflin co.. 1954. 120 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth. Green titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first two endpages. Stated, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston:The Riverside press, Cambridge. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $100.00
Book #WD616 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WILSON, WENDELL E. FROG LAMPS. talcottville, Connecticut. rushlight club. 1981. 110 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover, with gilt titles on front, with drawing of frog lamp. A Survey of Examples from 1529 to 1979. B/w drawings of Frog Lamps on every page. Book is clean, no marks of any kind. First endpage has drawing of miner, dressed in black uniform, with traditional one-pointed pick & a frog lamp. An excellent collection of the lamps. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $39.00
Book #WD364 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WINTERRY, VIVIENNE TALLAL. FRITZ HENLE'S ROLLEI. New York. Hastings House. 1950. 124 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Every page of this book has b/w photos. Fritz Henle's camera extracts the essence of a moment. All are captured with a click of the Rollei's shutter. Boards show some wear. They are covered with black cloth, with silver titles on front board & spine. Binding & spine are tight. Pages are clean. First Edition not Stated. Not an Ex lib. book. Photographs by Fritz Henle, with text by Vivienne Tallal Winterry. wd 12/06. $11.00
Book #WD-95 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WIRRIES, MARY MABEL. MARY ROSE KEEPS HOUSE. New York. Benziger Brothers. 1925. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Green hardback w/ pictorial cover. Dust Jacket has tears and mending w/ tape. Jackets depicts Mary Rose and group of girls in rowboat in turbulent water. Copy in good tight condition, pages yellowing. This is a story of Mary Rose at home on summer vacation. Mary Rose finds the pleasure of a vacation threatened by the responsibility of keeping house for a small mob of mischief-makers. It includes a motor-boat trip that just escapes tragedy. This book will be of special interest to parish school girls. It is unlike the boarding school books of Mary Rose. mj 8/03 $120.00
Book #A225 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WISE, WM. H. (Publisher). THE WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS: Twentieth Century Stories. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1944. 1154 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated. Near fine condition. Title continues with "Being One Publisher's Selection Of What Might Be Considered The Most Popular Literature Published During The Twentieth Century." Red hardcover with title and decorations in gold on spine. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped. Some pages bent at corners and along edges. Pages very clean, no markings. Contains 102 stories that I'm sure everyone will enjoy. CR 01-03 $12.00
Book #R-91 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WITTMER, MARGRET. FLOREANA ADVENTURE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1961. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Book is clean only for slight spot on first page, b&w photos clean & clear, dj in fine shape, Lib ink stamps with pocket, pages are clean, very nice book about a modern pioneer family in the Galapagos. wd-10/06. $50.00
Book #WD-03 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFE, BERNARD. MEMOIRS OF A NOT ALTOGETHER SHY PORNOGRAPHER. Garden City. Doubleday. 1972. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has some chipping, smudging, label on bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight, with deckled edges. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $20.00
Book #N166 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFE, GARY K. THE KNOWN AND THE UNKNOWN: THE ICONOGRAPHYOF SCIENCE FICTION. Kent. Kent State University Press. 1979. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has light soiling and staining, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. Over the past several decades, science fiction has given us a wealth of images and ideas that have gradually become a part of our cultural life. N 7/04 $15.00
Book #N230 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFF, PERRY. A TOUR OF THE WHITE HOUSE WITH MRS. JOHN F. KENNEDY. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. BASED ON THE TELEVISION PROGRAM OF THE SAME NAME. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MORE THAN 150 PHOTOGRAPHS; 8 PAGES IN COLOR. $125.00
Book #7 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
WOOD, RYAN. gROWING UP PINECREEK. None. None. 1994. 154 pps. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: Idaho Americanis Humor Book is in as never reead condition. A delightful story of growing up in Pinecreek, Idaho. The author states"America is a country made up of diverse people. The only thing normal abouth this country is that we all have the right and freedom to be abnormal."JF 04/05 $6.00
Book #JF298 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOODBURY, DAVID O. THE COLORADO CONQUEST. New York. Dodd Mead. 1941. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Pocket removed from ffe. Cloth boards with usual library labels, liquid stains on back and some smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is vg+. N 6/04 $16.00
Book #N122 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOODRUFF, JANETTE. INDIAN OASIS. caldwell, idaho. Caxton Press. 1939. 325 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, gilt titles on the front board & spine. Bottom edge of front board is worn some. D/j was cut & glued to the inside front board. Janette Woodruff photo first endpage, in 1900. B/w Illustrations throughout book. All the pages are tight & clean with no other marks. A book of fine account on the Indian life. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $35.00
Book #WD295 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOOLDRIDGE, E. T. THE GOLDEN AGE REMEMBERED, U.S. NAVAL AVIATION 1919-1941. ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND. NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS. 1998. 323 pps. 9 1/4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library book with bar code on dj with ink over bar code. Dj in mylar. Slight ink mark on dj. Store info is pasted on first page. First page also contains discard stamp. No other markings on book. New condition. The author presents an accurate and lively account of the glamorous decades of naval aviation between the world wars. Filling a void in the history of the U.S. NAVAL AVIATION, It includes the reminiscences of legendary pilots, engineers, and innovators who were leaders in the development of aircraft carriers, rigid airships, and long range flying boats. 45 PHOTOS. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR59 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOOLSEY JANETTE, SECHRIST ELIZABETH HOUGH. IT'S TIME TO GIVE A PLAY. PHILADELPHIA. MACRAE SMITH COMPANY. 1955. 307 pps. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, bar code and pocket. Spine is slightly bumped. Boards have minor rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Description of book is glued to first page. This book contains 26 plays. This book also contains plays or production for handicapped children. nr 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR173 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WORTH, PATIENCE. HOPE TRUEBLOOD. New York. Henry Holt. 1918. 363 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in faded blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. The boards have become loose from the binding & spine. The pages have yellowed, due to the age. One small tear & brown spot among the pages, all is readable. Edited by Casper S. Yost, with an Introduction. First Edition Not Stated. wd/08. $65.00
Book #WD589 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WOUK, HERMAN. WAR AND REMEMBRANCE. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1978. 1124 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in scuffed condition, small tears. Book in tight condition. 2nd vol from page 565 - 1124. World War II novel. fic mj 9/01 $8.00
Book #A119 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WRIGHT, BETTY REN. THE CAT WHO STAMPED HIS FEET. racine, wisconsin. western. 1974. 22 pps. 6 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. with usual ink stamps & pocket. Hard cover lightly worn. Spine is strong. Illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan. First Edition not stated. wd 10/06. $15.00
Book #WD-36 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WYLD, H.C. THE UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, EDITIED. Chicago. Standard American Corporation. 1940. 866 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three volume set, missing 4th volume of H. C. Hyld dictionary. Red cloth hardback copies. Faded gold lettering on spines. Fronts and edges scuffed. Pages yellowing. Contents in good tight condition. mj 9/02. $20.00
Book #A167 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
WYNNE, FRANK. DRAGOON PASS. New York. thomas bouregy. 1963. 190 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. "An Avalon Western, action-packed story of the old West". First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $12.00
Book #WD169 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Waber, Bernard. Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1993. 48 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brand new softcover, inscribed and with a pen drawing of Lyle the Crocodile by the author and illustrator. Perfect condition! $25.00
Book #5 from Reed Memorial Library, Carmel, NY
Wacker, Anke. Deutchland (text in Dutch, English, French, and Spanish). Koln, Germany. Naumann & Gobel. 1991. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This beautifully illus. "coffee table" book is a trip through Germany with many photographs. Text in Dutch, English, French, and Spanish. In near fine condition, with d/j in Mylar jacket. $27.00
Book #1014 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wadsworth Atheneum. William Bouguereau, 1825-1905. Hartford Conn.. Wadsworth Atheneum. 1985. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pink spine, blk lettering, picture cover with white letering.Has pink stripe across cover, very faint. Rubbing to edges, small curl top tip. Hinge tight, no marks. In French so am not sure of date. ISBN 2905028009 $30.00
Book #338 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Waesche, James F. Crowning the gravelly hill: a history of the Roland Park-Guilford-Homeland District. Baltimore, MD. None. 1987. 125 pps. 7-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Near fine: Rear cover has two faint scratches, and, at lower right, faint marks as of something splattered and cleaned off, all invisible except under oblique light. Otherwise, cover is pristine, w/sharp corners and crisp, bright gilt titling on front and spine. Price pencilled on ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout text. Greeting card enclosed in front w/inserted 3x5 B&W photograph, apparently of owner's aunt at age 90 (okay: irrelevant to the volume, and undated, but presumably sentimentally relevent to a book that begins *Baltimore without Roland Park would be almost unthinkable.*) $300.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Wagenknecht, Edward. Stars of the Silents. Metuchen, NJ. The Scarecrow Press. 1987. 154 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with bold copper lettering on front and spine. Filmmakers, No. 19. "It would have been more logical if silent pictures had grown out of the talkie instead of the other way around." Mary Pickford. Lots of photos. $10.00
Book #813 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wagenknecht,, Edward. The Fireside Book of Christmas Stories. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1945. 659 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright red cover with gilt decorating cover and lettering on spine. Very mildly worn. Divided into sections : Christmas is Christ -- Christmas is Santa Claus -- Christmas is Dickens -- Christmas is Home. Here are those Christmas stories you love to hear and a few new ones, too. Some autors included are Clement C. Moore, HEnry van Dyke, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Washington Irving, Daphne du Maurier, Louisa May Alcott, Howard Pyle, Kate Douglas Wiggin, Langston Hughes, Christopher Morley and more. $7.00
Book #1385 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wagner. Living American Stories The Indians. Los Angeles. Wagner Company. 1963. 8 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Children's pop-up book on American Indians. Some creasing, but no tears to pop-ups. Bright colors. Some wear to cover with tiny tears near white plastic spine. $75.00
Book #240 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wagner, Harr. Notable Speeches by Notable Speakers of The Greater West. San Francisco. Whitaker and Ray. 1902. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Marbled endpapers, red marbled boards with dark red leather trim, tissue-covered photos of many speakers. Frayed edges and spine - this book shows the usual wear attributed a book of its age and grade. Speakers include: Thomas Starr King, Newton Booth, Joseph LeConte, James Phelan, Dr. George Pardee $25.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wagner, Henry Raup. The Life and Writings of Bartolome de las Casas. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1967. 310 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1967, v/g hardcover in fine d/j with protective mylar. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. SLIGHT edge wear on spine tips and corners. 1st printing. Helen Rand Parish, collaborator. $30.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wahl, Jan. Push Kitty. New York. Harper & Row. 1968. 28 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Harper & Row, New York, vg- hardback 4 to. children's book with some pages slightly creased. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, page edges slightly darkening. DJ in vg condition with clear mylar cover taped to book. Corners slightly bumped, spine tips bumped. Inside first two blank pages somewhat stained. $40.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wainwright, Nicholas B. Andalusia: Countryseat of the Craig Family and of Nicholas Biddle and His Descendants. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1976. 65 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Andalusia is along the Delaware River. Contains b/w illustrations. $8.00
Book #31 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Wainwright, Nicholas B. Guide to the Microfilm Edition of the Thomas Penn Papers. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1968. 16 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Thomas Penn was born at Bristol on March 9, 1701/2, his mother being Hannah Callowhill, William Penn's second wife. A Historical Society of Pennsylvania Microfilm Publication. [Price includes shipping.] $5.00
Book #35 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Wakefield, Edward Gibbon. England and America: A Comparison of the Social and Political Sate of Both Nations. New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. 376 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the Reprints of Economic Classics edition of Wakefield's 1834 title. The only is flaw is a barely visible damp stain to the edges of the few pages. The stain does NOT affect the text pages at all. If not for that, this book would be described as FINE, as new. $35.00
Book #121 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wakerman, Elyce. Air Powered: The Art of the Airbrush. New York. Random House. 1979. 208 pps. 11"w, 12.25"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. According to the front flap, Air Powered was the first book devoted to airbrushing, a technique that revolutionized the world of graphic art. With scores of vivid full-color illustrations on heavy paper, this is a unique and comprensive suvey of the range of airbrush art. Reproduction quality high. Book in very good condition, though somewhat dirty where dj has curled away from book. DJ has curl, rips, staining, wear on edges, but no missig parts. $6.00
Book #1726 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Waldman, Diane. Roy Lichtenstein. Milan. Gabriele Mazzotta. 1971. 248 pps. 12"W 12'H. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 183 illustrations, 86 in color. Some water damage to pages. Some tears to dust jacket. Binding in good shape. Excellent reproduction quality. $55.00
Book #1588 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Waldron, Ann. The Princeton Murders. New York, NY. Berkley Prime Crime. 2003. 263 pps. Minature. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. New unread inscribed copy $6.00
Book #30 from Friends of Plainsboro Public Library, Plainsboro, NJ
Walker, Adrian. A Barren Place. London. Leo Cooper. 1994. 161 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Ex library book but only signs are withdrawn stamp on FFE and large stamp in corner of copyright page. 5 pages near middle are rippled from moisture. Short inscription signed Adrian. Articles about National Service in Korea by 17 of those who served. $20.00
Book #2143 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1989. 416 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. Beautiful turquiose Cloth & yellow board binding. Small "wood cut" type illustrations at head of each chapter (by jennifer hewitson). $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Case Memorial Library, Orange, CT
Walker, Alice. To Hell with Dying. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1988. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Ill by Catherine Deeter $40.00
Book #1048 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Walker, Alvera. My Genes From Daddy. New York. Pagent Press. 1961. 35 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed: "To Jim - Red Bluff's most inspiring young man - Alvera." Copy in good condition with slight discoloration on edges. The autor wrote this book to make people smile and it does. $8.00
Book #1353 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walker, Carolyn. Embroidery of Madeira. New York. Union Square Press. 1987. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering. Small bump on top & bottom of spine and one tip. Inside is as new but has one oblong piece 1x2-1/2 cut out on top of first sheet.DJ has rubbed places on spine and edges. One tear at front top tip. $70.00
Book #284 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, Franklin. The Seacoast of Bohemia: An Account of Early Carmel. San Francisco. The Book Club of California. 1966. 129 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Publication Number 122 of 500 copies printed in June 1966. Covered with plain paper dust jacket that may or not be original, with brown discoloration on spine and top of back. Book cover is brown with tan silhouette of a tree and coastline. $40.00
Book #143 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Walker, G. Stirling-Cycle Machines. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1976. 156 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red with blk. lettering. Excellent condition. No marks $100.00
Book #419 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, George W. Chromite Deposits of the Southern Coast Ranges of California. San Francisco. CA Div. of Mines. 1953. 49 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Allan B. Griggs Bulletin 134 - Geological Investigations of Chromite in California. Part 2, Coast Ranges, Chapter 2. Pages 39-88. 5 plates in pocket $15.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Walker, James Faure. Painting the Digital River-How an Artist Learned to Love the Computer. Upper Saddle River, NJ. Prentice Hall. 2006. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Art/Computer Graphics. ISBN:0131739026 $11.75
Book #489 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Walker, Janet A. Japanese novel of the Meiji Period and the ideal of individualism. Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1979. 315 pps. 5-5/8 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 315 pp. + xiii pg Preface. Front cover has sl. tear bottom edge & 3 white spots; price in pencil on ffep; sl. brown stain front edges of text. Otherwise, a solid, near pristine copy. $20.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Fletcher Free Library, Burlington, VT
Walker,, Dale. The Golden Spurs. New York. Tom Doherty Associates book. 1991. 312 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Foxing only on top of pages, DJ 1/2 inch tear on top front. Otherwise tight clean copy. Price not clipped. $25.00
Book #158 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Walkow, Jim. Zabbit. Houston TX. Cloud 9. 2001. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Yellow/orange spine, picture cover. Top tips have small bump. Inside as new. INSCRIBED "To Daniel, Libby & Kaela-the magic in you-best wishes-Jim Walkow 11-20-03" DJ has a small bump to spine and tops of tips. Not clipped. $20.00
Book #429 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wall, Dorothy. Bridget and the Bees. Poughkeepsie, New York. Artist's & Writer's Guild, Inc.. 1*35. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Poughkeepsie. Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. 1935., 1935. First Edition. Illustrated with full page colour plates and monochrome drawings by the author. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Mild wear to covers and spine, usual browning to pages. A Very Good copy of this enchanting and scarce title. $85.00
Book #2183 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wallace, Dillon. Beyond the Mexican Sierras. Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1910. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris reference copy. Pale green boards with black printing on spine. Spine slightly scuffed. Many illustrations and photographs. Pages clean. Slight repair to front endpaper, where library pocket still attached. $23.00
Book #273 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wallace, Irving. The Fan Club. New York. Simons and Schuster. 1974. 511 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Book in good condition, but tape tear on inside cover. Dust jacket, no rips, but tape at top and bottom where it had been attached to book and also a rolled fold in jacket. Slight shelf wear on bottom of book. $5.70
Book #41 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1981. 486 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman, illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $75.00
Book #949 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wallace, Lew. The Chariot Race from Ben Hur. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1980. 133 pps. 9 1.8 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Except for 1908 gift inscription and very minor foxing on endpapers where cover is attached, this book is in near pristine condition. Decorated cover is as bright as the day it was printed. Top edge gilt, rough cut edges. The dj shows some fade to the color, and has moderate edgewear. Some foxing to spine and back. Overall nearF/G $75.00
Book #10 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wallace, Lew. The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1893. 1080 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two Volume set - looks like it was never read. Dark black cover with gold writing on spines and gold & red on front covers.Binding very tight, pages yellowed . Some whitish marks along bottom & top of both spines - edges silght wear w/ whitish marks. One corner of cover is bent very slightly. $20.00
Book #1003 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Waller, Robert James. Border Music. New York. Warner Books. 1993. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #725 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Walley, Dean. You've Come a Long Way, Baby! A Toast to a Right-on Woman. None. April House. 1974. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This darling book of baby pictures --the work of Armstrong Roberts--illustrates the feminist "woman-can-do" philosophy. This book with it's b/w photos has 24 pages. The calligraphy is by Maurianna Nolan. (9-1/2" x 7") $14.00
Book #1379 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wallin, Homer N. Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage and Final Appraisal. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1968. 376 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes lots of information regarding the fleet at Pearl Harbor. $18.00
Book #406 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wallis, G. McDonald. Legend of lost earth/Alpha Centauri or die!. New York. Ace. 1963. 255 pps. 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #7 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Wallnofer, Heinrich. Chinese Folk Medicine and Acupuncture. New York. Bell Publishing. 1965. 184 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. d/j is worn at edges; two closed tears at top, 1 inch each. In protective Mylar jacket. This compendium of Chinese medicine has been prepared by a noted doctor and presents the accumulated wisdom of many centuries. $7.00
Book #540 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walls, Ron. Inroduction to Circuit Analysis. St. Paul, MN. West Publishing. 1992. 823 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good Text. $15.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
Walnut Hollow Farm. Creative Woodburning; a collection of beautiful patterns. Dodgeville, DT. Dodgeville' s Walnut Hollow Farms, Inc.. 1988. 74 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This 11" x 8-1/2" softcover book shows some wear at corners and at lower spine. Otherwise this text is beautiful with woodburning suggestions, A nice selection of patterns using various levels of expertise with "step-by-step" instructions which are easy - fun - rewarding. $7.50
Book #1392 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walpole, Hugh. Judith Paris. London. MacMillan and Co., Limited. 1931. 757 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes Map of Borrowdale and a Family Tree. Textured green cover with gilt details. $25.00
Book #56 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Walsh, Gene, ed. "Images at the Horizon". Chicago. Facets Multimedia. 1979. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A transcription of a workshop with Werner Herzog conducted by Roger Ebert at Facets Multimedia Center, Chicago, April 17, 1979. Transcribed, annotated and edited by Gene Walsh. Includes a filmography of Werner Herzog films. Illustrations. $48.00
Book #70 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Walsh, Mary. Water, Water, Everywhere!. New York * Nashville. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1953. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A children's book to discuss water, where it is, what is around it and who needs it. Ex-library book, with mild wear and mild soiling to cover. Inside of book is excellent. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V152 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Walsh, Michael. Andrew Lloyed Webber His LIfe and Works. New York. Harry N. Abrams Inc.. 1989. 240 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. There is very limited published information about Andrew Lloyd Webber, although there is plenty about his shows, there is little about the man himself. This is why this book is a great buy $30.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Walshe, Irina A. Universal Russian Dictionary. Berlin. Langenscheidt. 1993. 397 pps. 4"x3". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The yellow soft cover is bound in a soft plastic material.ISBN: 0-88729-165-1 $5.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Waltari, Mika. Moonscape and Other Stories. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1954. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Very attractive dustjacket designed by Russ Anderson shows some shelf wear and 1/2 inch tear. Price shown on dj of $3.50. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #1992 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Walter Blair. A Raft Pilot's Log. Cleveland. Arthur H. Clark Co.. 1930. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Exceptional book about the history of the Rafting industry on the Mississippi from 1840 to 1915 $110.00
Book #46 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Walter Pater. Marius the Epicurean. New York. The Modern Library. 1925. 311 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy - all pages in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #1 from Friends of the John C. Hart Memorial Library, Shrub Oak, NY
Walton, Bob. Flower Tumbles. Salinas, CA. Coyote Press. 1981. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good to fine trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by author. Winner of 1980 Salinas Californian's John Steinbeck Award. Black & white illustrations by Art Salvagno. $20.00
Book #1428 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walton, Harry. How to Build Your Cabin or Modern Vacation Home. New York. Popular Science. 1977. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book begins with a "Glossary of building terms". Other topics include choosing the site, tools, building a true log cabin, porches, fireplaces, heaters and chimneys and finishing. And LOTS more! Index $8.00
Book #1053 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walton, Harry. The How and Why of Mechanical Movements. Exactly how machines work: engines, turbines, transmissions, brakes, clutches, rockets, atomic generators, gyroscopes, guidance systems. New York. Popular Science. 1968. 297 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many b/w drawings and illustrations. Covers basic facts about things mechanical. Includes rotary power--from the windmill to the wankel. Index. $12.00
Book #1029 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walton, Izaak. The Compeat Angler. New York. American Heritage. 1948. 316 pps. 11.5x7.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illusatrations by Douglas Corsline: Green cloth spine with gold lettering:Decorated Boards: Edges worn: pages tight and clean. Introduction by James Russel Lowell: Large type face. $15.00
Book #285 from Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Wambaugh, Joseph. The Onion Field. New York. Delacorte Press. 1973. 427 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Wambaugh's,an LA policeman, first non fiction work. No tears or marks on the book or dust jacket. DJ has some small bending at back. DJ has Truman Capote comment on the factual novel. Book shows a little yellow ageing. $38.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Wang Hsing-pei. Monkey Subdues the White-Bone Demon. Peking. Foreign Languages Press. 1973. 110 pps. Large paperback. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A picture-story book based on an episode from "The Pilgimage to the West," a 16th-century mythological novel by Wu Cheng-en. Illustrated with elaborate line drawings by Chao Hung-pen and Chien Hsial-tai. This copy is stated as Second Edition, 1973. Paperback in good condition -- no markings, but edges worn and a price sticker on front cover. $20.00
Book #21 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Wangaard, , Frederick F. Mechanical Properties of Wood. New York. Wiley & Sons. 1950. 377 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover with yellow lettering. Cover is rubbed and slightly bumped spine & tips. Owners name & address on inside cover. Underlining in light pencil inside. Hinge tight. One small brown spot on edge. $20.00
Book #308 from Friends of the Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wannan, Bill. The Australian; Yarns, Legends, Ballads, Traditions. Melbourne, Australia. John Curry, O'Neil Pub.. 1981. 232 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Australia's leading folklore authority presents here the finest, funniest, most dramatic yarns, ballads, sayings, legends, superstitions, traditions of the Australian people. First pub. in 1954.This is the 3rd ed. Ron Edwards, illus. Appears never to have been read.Attractive decorated yellow dust jacket in Mylar covering. $8.00
Book #614 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wanscher, Ole. The Art of Furniture: 5000 Years of Furniture and Interiors. New York. Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1967. 419 pps. 8.5w, 11"h. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "This book covers in detail almost 5000 years of the history of furniture and its signiricance in daily life in both the noble home and the dwelling of the average citizen...The essence of every historical period from Classical Antiquity to the present is vividly described through its characteristic furniture design and intrinsic ornamentation." Twelve full color plates, over 300 photographs, including 100 scale drawings, name index, bibliography. Very good overall; dustjacket has minor chips and wear on edges; spine beginning to loosen; interior pages fine except that page facing front cover has wear to one corner. Danish edition published one year earlier, this edition translated from the Danish by David Hohnen. $15.00
Book #1920 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Warburton, Amy. Think by Formula and Insure Your Future. Oakland, CA. Warburton. 1941. 78 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4 Tall. Paper cover outer edges torn, pages discolored from age. Print is clean. Signed by author w/presentation included. $20.00
Book #1870 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ward. The English Poets. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1924. 608 pps. 5 X 71/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume III $6.00
Book #14 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ward, Kaari. Reader's Digest ABC's of the Bible. New York. Reader's Digest Assoc.. 1991. 336 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Red/gold/tan Hardcover, straight & tight. Text clean. Beautiful illustrations & photos. Glossy paper. D/J illustrated, some small tears to edges. Intriguing questions and answers about the greatest book ever written. $12.00
Book #2173 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ward, Lynd. Wild pilgrimage: a novel in woodcuts. Cleveland and New York. World Publishing. 1967. 200 pps. 22 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A novel without words by Lynd Ward, with powerful woodcut images in black and in red. This is the first edition by the World Publishing Co. of book originally published in 1932. Dust jacket is slightly stained along spine and back cover. Unpaginated. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ward, Montgomery. Microwave Cooking Guide. None. None. ND. 93 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition not stated. ND. NP. Microwave Cooking Guide is bound in a laminated 3-Ring Binder. A full cook book with every section including index and guide on microwave techniques and instructions. NF condition. CR 09-05 $8.00
Book #R151 from Modoc County Friends of the Library, Alturas, CA
Ward, R. American Activities in the Central Pacific 1790-1870 , v. 8. Ridgewood, NJ. Gregg Press. 1967. 295 pps. 10 1/4" x 6 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 8 : Appendix and index. Decorated cloth. Bright. Tight. Nice copy. $15.00
Book #75 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions... Vol. IV. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1910. 828 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy. Page following last page with print has notes written on it. Cover has Minimal wear. $10.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions...:Addison to Blake Vol. III. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1909. 608 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has minimal wear on the edges of cover. Slight foxing. $10.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions... : Chauser to Donne Vol. I. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1906. 566 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy with minimal wear on the edges of cover and slight foxing. $10.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions...: Browning to Rupert Brooke' Vol. V. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1923. 653 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy with few notes in the beginning pages. Slight foxing and minimal wear to the edges of the cover. $10.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, William. Jesse James Mistake, or Foiled by Death. Cleveland, OH. Arthur Westbrook Company. 1908. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Adventure Series no. 28, no date or edition information but early 1900s, probably 1908/9. Intact and firm. Unmarked and clean, pages very browned (it IS a pulp!). Cover is chipped and smudged, and front cover is close to coming loose from the spine: very creased, and about an inch already separated at the bottom. E-mail us for a scan if you'd like to see for yourself. $28.00
Book #64 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Battle for Freedom or The Fight at Monclava. Cleveland. Arthur Westbrook. unknown. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Number 20 in the Westbrook Adventure Series, published early 1900s? -- no date, no edition information. This pulp, true to its name, is seriously browned, but intact and firm. The pictorial cover is worn at the edges and beginning to separate from the front at the spine, chips at base and top of spine, one corner creased. Request a scan by e-mail if you'd like a look. $30.00
Book #48 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Greatest Haul or The Daylight Robbery of the Russelville Bank. Cleveland. Arthur Westbrook. unknown. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No date, probably early 1900s, and no publication information. Westbrook Adventure Series No. 12. Pages are browned. Binding is firm and the book is intact. Pictorial cover is worn at the edges, chipped at base and top of spine. We'll gladly send a scan if you'd like to see for yourself how it looks. $34.00
Book #49 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Mid-Night Attack, or The Bandits' Revenge on the Vigilantes. Cleveland, OH. Arthur Westbrook Company. 1909. 177 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Adventure Series #32. The title page says "copyright 1909," no other publication information. Definitely a pulp, pages seriously browned, but the binding is firm and intact. Title page has been dog-eared and is tearing along the crease, but the rest of the interior is intact. Edge wear, cover chipped. E-mail us for a scan if you'd like to see for yourself. $28.00
Book #63 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN