[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " W "  

Williams, Dell, And Vannucci, Lynn. Revolution in the Garden. New York. Silver BACK. 2000. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. $5.00
Book #435 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
W. O. Blake. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade. Columbus, Ohio. J. &. H. Miller. 1857. 832 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Sub-titles: Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery that Prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States. The last 10 pages is the Supreme Court decision of the Dred Scott case. Edges of cover worn, spine detached from front cover, which is loose at the hinge. Foxing throughout. $117.00
Book #88 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
WADE, HENRY. DIPLOMAT'S FOLLY. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1952. 300 pps. 24mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, and pocket. Pages clean and tight. Boards show little wear. nr - 1/05 $7.00
Book #NR17 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WADE, JAMES. ONE MAN'S KOREA. Seoul, Korea. Hollym Corporation. 1967. 265 pps. 7"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Clean pages throughout book. First Edition stated back of title page. Book design by Sandra Mattielli. Spine & boards have no shelf wear at all. Here is an indispensable volume for the reader interested in any phase of Oriental life and culture. wd 11/06. $16.00
Book #WD-41 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WAGNER, GLENN. THINGS TO MAKE YOURSELF. New York. Dodd Mead. 1957. 96 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library discard in good condition. Bluegreen cover. hobbies mj 8/01 $10.00
Book #A-81 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WAGNON, ALBAUGH, HART. BEEF CATTLE PRODUCTION. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1960. 537 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is a little bumped. Cover has two small pencil markings. Previous owner's name and address are on first page. Several pages have light pencil underlinings. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. This text presents a full and complete coverage of the many facets of the broad and complex subject of beef production. It contains information on economics, reproduction, growth, feeds, feeding, management, pasture and range management, marketing and other fundamental subjects such as, animal behavior, management during droughts, how to buy a cattle ranch, handling equipment and nutritional value of beef. nr - 3/05 $15.00
Book #NR181 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WAIT, THROUGH E.B. RAM'S WONDERS. Chicago. advanced thought publishing co.. 1912. 96 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green, yellow, brown cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover. Boards and all pages are in very good condition. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/09. $35.00
Book #WD924 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WAKELEY, PHILIP C. PLANTING THE SOUTHERN PINES. washington, d.c.. u.s. forest service. 1954. 233 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in very good condition, as well as all the pages. Previous owner stamped name on the first two endpages, no other marks or smudges. First Edition, Not Stated. wd/12/09. $15.00
Book #WD1129 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALCOTT, CYNTHIA K. THE GIFT. wilmette, illinois. baha'i publishing trust. 1976. 37 pps. 7 1/2"x12". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in white, blue, green, brown. With white titles on the front board, black titles on the spine. Boards are in excellent condition. Illustrated by Lynn Hutchinson Reynolds. Color pictures on every page. There is a smudge on the last two endpages. All other pages are clean & clear. First Edition Not Stated. wd 8/08. $20.00
Book #WD665 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALDEN, JANE. THE LONG WHIP. None. None. 0000. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Page 12 has lipstick mark, top of page. Illustrated with 26 b/w photos. There are brown water marks through-out the pages. All the pages are tightly held. Pages of Publisher, Place & Date are missing. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $20.00
Book #WD1216 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER & BOUMPHREY, KENNETH & GEOFFREY. THE LOG OF THE ARK. New York. Pantheon Books. 1960. 214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise, quite clean, relatively tight. Contains black and white drawings restored by Geoffrey Boumphrey. bl-9/05 $10.00
Book #BL47 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER, MILDRED. THE BREWERS BIG HORSES. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1940. 441 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded blue cloth, with blue tape on the spine, with handwritten white titles. The boards show wear along the edges. Small hole on the first end-page. Page 2-3 have brown spot. All other pages are tight & clean. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/10. $10.00
Book #WD1324 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALKER, PAMELA PRINCE. SEVEN STEPS TO CREATIVE CHILDREN'S DRAMATICS. New York. Hill and Wang. 1957. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Orange boards have some edgewear along bottom, corners are gently bumped, small stain on front board. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near fine. Creative dramatic classes are easy and full of fun. N 7/04 $10.00
Book #N257 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALLACE, FRANCIS. KID GALAHAD. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1936. 286 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards show wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Pages 16-17 have pencil marks. There are a few brown-spots among the pages. All the pages are tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $85.00
Book #WD1220 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALLEY, DEAN. LOVE IS A BRIGHT AND SHINING MOMENT. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. APRIL HOUSE. 1973. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual bar code, stamps, markings, and pocket. Dust jacket is in mylar plastic. Spine and boards are clean. One page has pen marking, as if someone placed their pen on it for a minute. Otherwise pages clean and tight. You will see the love you know in this book. For "Love Is A Bright And Shining Moment" is a love poem for the 70s. Illustrated with photograps taken especially for this book by Mike Fletcher, it combines the glorious beauty of Colorado with the authentic honesty of young love. nr - 3/05 $7.00
Book #NR193 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALLING, R. A. J. THE SPIDER AND THE FLY. New York. William Morrow. 1940. 308 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Pages 3,4,5,151,152,153,& 154 have brown spots. Spine & binding are very strong. No torn pages. Orange cloth boards, with blue titles on the spine. "Jim Hambledon's doctor facetiously dubbed him an amnemonic subject". From page 3, Chapter One. First Edition not stated. wd 1/07. $19.00
Book #WD108 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALLIS, J. H. ONCE OFF GUARD. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1942. 341 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual stampings, marking and pocket. Binding and pages tight. Boards slightly soiled and some shelf wear. One page has a smudge on it. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR27 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALLMO, OLOF C. MULE AND BLACK-TAILED DEER OF NORTH AMERICA. lincoln. university of nebraska press. 1981. 605 pps. 8"x10 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tan & brown paper hard-board, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards, as well as all the pages are in excellent condition. D/j is in excellent condition, in white, tan & black, with white titles on the front cover & spine. This book is large & heavy, extra postage may apply. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $50.00
Book #WD1280 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALSH, MAURICE. NINE STRINGS TO YOUR BOW. philadelphia. j.pb. lippincott. 1945. 224 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib.Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1339 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALSH, MAURICE. SON OF A TINKER. philadelphia. j.b. lippincott co.. 1952. 245 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-green cloth, with black titles on the front cover & spine. The boards have faded, but are very tight, as all the pages. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. The pages are clean. Stated, First Edition. wd 3/10. $20.00
Book #WD1217 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALTARI, MIKA. THE DARK ANGEL. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1953. 374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-gray cloth, with brown titles on the spine. Boards show light wear along the edges. All the pages are tight & clean. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Also by Mika Waltari, The Egyptian, The Adventurer, The Wanderer, A Stranger Came To The Farm. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/10. $10.00
Book #WD1215 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALTARI, MIKA. THE ETRUSCAN. New York. g.p. putnam's sons. 1956. 381 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in tan cloth, with red spine. Black titles on the spine. The back first end-pages & outside edges, have black spots. All other pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1373 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WALTER, GREY. THE CURVE OF THE SNOWFLAKE. New York. W. W. Norton. 1956. 282 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with light-tan spine. Black & maroon titles on the spine. D/j was cut & taped to the first end page. Also, by Grey Walter, The Living Brain, (nonfiction). All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, First Edition. wd 3/10. $15.00
Book #WD1218 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, BRAD. BROKEN RAINBOW RANCH. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1950. 223 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards show very little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. There are a few brown water marks among the pages. No other marks or smudges. All the pages are tight. Stated First Edition. Fine story telling, in true Western Style. wd 10/07. psuedo. for Samuel Anthony Peeples $35.00
Book #WD457 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, BRAD. JOHHY SUNDANCE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1952. 217 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Author of, Broken Rainbow Ranch. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/10. $20.00
Book #WD1343 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, BRAD. THE SPELL OF THE DESERT. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1951. 219 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with black titles on the spine. The boards, as all the pages are tight & clean. By Brad Ward, Broken Railbow Ranch, Canyon Country. Stated, First Edition. wd 7/10. $10.00
Book #WD1347 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARD, DON. WILD STREETS. New York. Doubleday. 1958. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. Front board is loose from the spine. Boards are covered in tan with red titles on the spine. Boards show use. D/j was cut & glued to first end page. Page 237 has a brown spot at edge. All other pages are clear. "Fourteen thrilling tales of famous frontier towns in their heyday, by the Western Writers of America". S. Omar Barker, Tom W. Blackburn, W. Edmunds Claussen, Dan Cushman, Allan Vaughan Elston, Norman A. Fox, Ernest Haycox, Elmer Kelton, Elmore Leonard, Noel M. Loomis, Jojn Myers Myers, Les Savage, Jr., Thomas Thompson, & William O. Turner. Stated First Edition. wd 3/07. $10.00
Book #WD177 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. THE BOOK OF ELOQUENCE FROM THE MOST FAMOUS ORATORS OAN POETS. New York. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1889. 452 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is worn, front paste down has come loose. The binding is somewhat loose. Pages are clean albeit discolored with age. There is a notation at the front of book stating it is a "new edition". bl-9/07 $12.00
Book #BL140 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARNER, EDYTHE RECORDS. CABIN FOR DUCKS. New York. Viking Press. 1958. 23 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green, yellow & brown cloth, with yellow titles on the front board & brown titles on the spine. Boards show wear along the edges. Written & Illustrated by Edythe Records Warner. The Illustrations are beautiful. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 12/08. $15.00
Book #WD756 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARREN, RALPH G. YADA SPEAKS. Monterey, CA. Angel Press. 1979. 206 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is somewhat worn with a small tear at the upper section of the spine. Pages are clean and tight. bl/1-06 $19.00
Book #BL85 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WARRICK, LA MAR. YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN. New York. thomas y. crowell. 1943. 202 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth, which are worn along the edges, also faded. D/j was cut & glued to first endpage. All pages are tightly bound. Stated Second Printing April 1943. Randy is the only son of Doris & Jim Weaver. They live on the rigt side of the tracks in a suburd of Chicago. There is a world of understanding in this book-understanding of what makes boys tick. wd 5/07. $20.00
Book #WD268 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATERMAN, LUCIUS. TEN EPOCHS OF CHURCH HISTORY. New York. charles scribner's sons. 1900. 505 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in dark green, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear. Front & back covers are loose at the spine. Previous owner wrote name in blue ink, on the first endpage. Stated, Vol. II. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $20.00
Book #WD1006 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATERS, DON. HITLER'S SECRET ALLY, SWITZERLAND. La Mesa, CA. Pertinent Publishers. 1994. 297 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed author name on front fly leaf w/ 5/23. Fine copy with fine dust jacket. mj 9/02 $15.00
Book #A173 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, BRUCE W.. RED NAVY AT SEA : SOVIET NAVAL OPERATION ON THE HIGH SEAS, 1956-1980. Boulder, Colorado. Westview Press. 1982. 245 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj has some edgewear and rubbing, a few small tears across bottom front. Pages are clean/tight. Inside front and back boards is previous owner stamp. N 6/04 $30.00
Book #N-98 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, GEORGE. NUTRITION AND YOUR MIND THE PSYCHOCHEMICAL RESPONSE. New York. Harper & Row. 1972. 170 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. BOOK CLUB EDITION, SUPER CLEAN. PREVIOUSLY A MENTAL ILLNESS MEDICAL REPORT $45.00
Book #56 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WATSON, JANE WERNER. The Golden Book of the Mysterious. racine, wisconsin. western publishing co.. 1976. 144 pps. 8"X11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray & green cloth, with red titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show slight wear. Last endpage was torn out. All other pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 1/09. $18.00
Book #WD796 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, JEANETTE. CAMPBELL THE ORCHARD CITY. campbell, cal.. campbell historical museum assocation. 1989. 442 pps. 9"x11". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. The boards are in excellent condition. D/j is in blue, white & green, with black titles on the front cover & white titles on the spine. All the pages are full of b/w photographs. This book was singed by the author, on the second end-page in red ink, November 1, 1990. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $20.00
Book #WD1399 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATSON, JOHN. THE IAN MACLAREN YEAR BOOK. New York. Dodd Mead. 1897. 0 pps. 4 1/2"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. The pages of the book are not numbered. Approximately 175-200 pages. All the pages are tightly held & clean. This book is 112 years old. Stated, copyright, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897. wd 12/09. $35.00
Book #WD1133 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WATT, KENNETH E. F. ECOLOGY AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, A QUANTITATIVE APPROACH. New York. McGraw Hill. 1968. 450 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black and green hardcover, light scuffing, bumped at edges. Front end page removed. Otherwise great condition. Pages are clean and bright. Includes charts, graphs, and index (author's and subject's). CR 12-02 $10.00
Book #R-29 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WAYNE, PRISCILLA. LONELY. New York. A. L. Burt. 1937. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with dark blue titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition, though there are several dog-ears torn out throughout the pages & rip on pages 183-184. All the pages are tight. First Edition, Not Stated. $30.00
Book #WD820 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEALE, ALBERT. POLITICAL THEORY AND SOCIAL POLICY. New York. st. martins press. 1983. 227 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. D/j is in blue, black, with white titles on the front cover. Both the boards & d/j are in excellent condition. ISBN 0-312-62553-7. All the pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $18.00
Book #WD884 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEAVER, LOUISE BENNETT. A THOUSAND WAYS TO PLEASE A FAMILY. New York. A. L. Burt. 1922. 397 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Boards show slight wear. All the pages are tighly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $45.00
Book #WD951 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEBB, BARBARA. MISTY MOUNTAIN. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 307 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show wear along the edges. The soft-cotton pages have faded, to a very light-yellow. A few of the pages were taped along the edges for repair. Pages 40-41 have brown spots. Books by Barbara Webb, Aletta Laird, Pedigree of Honey, Three Who Were Strong. Stated, First Edition. wd 3/10. $25.00
Book #WD1219 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEBB, W.T. SELECTIONS FROM WORDWORTH. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1897. 215 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in faded light tan cloth, with green titles on the front cover & spine. The boards & the front spine, show wear. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $20.00
Book #WD974 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEBER, STEVEN A. HAVASUPAI HABITAT. yucson, arizona. the university of arizona press. 1985. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light tan cloth, with blue titles on the spine. Boards are in new condition. D/j is in excellent condition. ISBN0-8165-0866-6. All pages are tighly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/09. $25.00
Book #WD816 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEEGEE. WEEGEE'S PEOPLE. New York. duell, sloan & pearce. 1946. 0 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-dark brown cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. Every page in B/W photos. The pages are not numbered, roughly 200, pages. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/10. $20.00
Book #WD1261 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEEKS, JOHN P. THE POULTRY PROFIT GUIDE. birmingham, alabama. vulcan press. 1952. 393 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with green titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. Color & b/w photos throughout the book. Book is clean, no marks or smudges. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $16.00
Book #WD618 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEGNER, ROBERT E. POETRY AND PROSE OF E.E. CUMMINGS, A STUDY IN APPRECIATION. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. 1965. 177 pps. 5-3/4"x8-1/4". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Blue boards, gold lettering on spine, profile photograph of E.E. Cummimgs on DJ cover. Copyright 1965, 5th printing. Nice clean, looks unread copy with usual library stamps. jc 1/04 $11.00
Book #C145 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES. WEIGHTS AND MEASURES. washington d.c.. u.s. department of commerce. 1962. 190 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the front cover & spine. The cover, as all the pages are in excellent condition. Stated, National Bureau of Standards Handbook 82, Issued June 22, 1962. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 2/10. $30.00
Book #WD1175 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEINFIELD. GRAY'S ELEGY AND THE PROBLEM OF HISTORY. ILLINOIS. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1991. 236 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #23 from Newport News Friends of the Library, Newport News, Va
WEIR, ROBERT DAVID. CITY TO DIE FOR. BINGHAMTON, NY. KESHET PRESS. 1999. 246 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. WRITTEN BY A FORMER DALLAS POLICE OFFICER A STORY OF ONE MAN'S STRUGGLE AGAINST THE MAFIA TAKEOVER OF DALLAS, TEXAS. $250.00
Book #33 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
WELCH, JEROME P. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SPRING 1996. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1996. 353 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. On first endpage, Previous owner wrote in ink "Flood Time pg. 181", No other marks or smudges. Book is in new condition. No wear at all. Who are these voices? They are persons literally from all walks of life who have a common need to express themselves poetically. First Edition Not Stated. Large book. Additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD278 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. POETIC VOICES OF AMERICA SUMMER 1995. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1995. 364 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is Not Ex. Lib. Book. In excellent condition. The boards are covered in violet cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Previous owner wrote on first endpage with ink pen-"On Aging Pg. 170". All the pages are without marks & smudges. Like new condition throughout. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. This collection of poems represents a wide variety of thoughts, themes, & genres. ISBN 0-923242-40-0. First Edition Not Stated. This book is for the serious collector. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD276 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA SUMMER 1996. sistersville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1996. 598 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in red cloth, with gilt titles on front board & spine. This book is in excellent condition. Previous owner wrote in ink "Drought pg. 539". No other marks or wear. Like New. Poetry. A human experience. First Edition Not Stated. Large book, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $30.00
Book #WD279 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELCH, JEROME P. TREASURED POEMS OF AMERICA WINTER 1993. sisterville, wv.. sparrowgrass poetry forum. 1993. 331 pps. 9 1/2"x12 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with gilt titles on the cover & spine. Previous owner wrote in blue ink on first endpage. No other marks or smudges. Book is in new condition throughout. There are no worn pages, boards are in perfect condition. Sparrowgrass Poetry Forum is bringing you an outstanding volume of verse which you will want to read & share. For the collector of verse. ISBN 0-923242-21-x. First Edition Not Stated. Book is large & heavy, additional postage may apply. wd 5/07. $15.00
Book #WD307 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELLARD, JAMES. A MOMENT IN TIME. New York. Dodd Mead. 1947. 216 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with black titles on the spine. The boards are in good condition. Page 109 has a small spot that was stuck together. There are a few check marks in pencil, among the pages, which are very small. All other pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $25.00
Book #WD1390 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELLS, ROSEMARY. UNFORTUNATELY HARRIET. New York. the dial press. 1972. 27 pps. 5"x6". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in white cloth, with red titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is white, with black & red titles on the front cover & black titles on the spine. D/j is covered in clear plastic & in good condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, First Printing. wd 12/09. $25.00
Book #WD1121 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WELLS, wALTER. TYCOONS AND LOCUSTS: A REGIONAL LOOK AT HOLLYWOOD FICTION OF THE 1930S. Carbondale. Southern Illinois University Press. 1973. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has gentle bumping to corners, label taped to bottom of spine, NOT price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is fine/near new. A unique in-depth study of eight Hollywood works of fiction of the 1930s, focusing on the role of region in literature. N 8/04 $10.00
Book #N356 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. FOOL ERRANT. philadelphia. Lippencott. 1929. 320 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered with rebond green cloth. Boards show little wear. Spine & binding are strong. Pages have yellowed slightly. There is a brown spot on pages 80 through 86. Yellow titles printed on spine. First edition not stated. "The lane was very dark; it was difficult to see where the tall hedgerow ended and the heavily clouded sky began." From Chapter I. wd 12/18. $45.00
Book #WD102 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WENTWORTH, PATRICIA. MR. ZERO. philadelphia. Lippencott. 1938. 317 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards show very little wear. Boards are covered with orange cloth, with white titles on spine. Pages 14 through 19 have brown spots on top of pages. Book is very tight, with spine & binding. "The telephone bell rang, and went on ringing". From chapter I. First edition not stated. wd 12/06. $25.00
Book #WD104 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, DANIEL ALAN. THE ADVENTURES OF GREEN FROG & RED FOX. baltimore. publishamerica. 2003. 48 pps. 5"x8". First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in NEW condition. No marks or smudges. Written & Illustrated by Daniel Alan West. The color illustrations are just beautiful. "These two curious buddies keep learning life's lessons the hard way." "Deep in the lush green forest by a pond covered with lily pads, there lived a green frog." What an adventure this story is. Stated First Printing. wd 1/07. $19.00
Book #WD115 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, REBECCA. BLACK LAMB AND GREY FALCON: A JOURNEY THROUGH YUGOSLAVIA. New York. Viking Press. 1943. 1181 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Keywords: History Yugoslavia WWII. Boards are black with picture insert. Gold lettering on spine shows some ware. Dustjacket flaps are taped on inside front boards. Artical about the Author is taped on back inside page. This book is very clean and tight and shows no bumping on spine or edges. Excerpts of this book was run serially in the Atlantic Monthly and a fragment appeared in Harper's Bazaar.Illustrated with black and white photographs, and endpaper maps. 12/03 JF $25.00
Book #JF113 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WEST, TOM. GHOST GUN. New York. e. p. dutton. 1952. 206 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib. book with usual ink stamps & pocket. D/j was cut & glued to front end page. The red cloth cover shows slight wear. There is a spot on the back board. Pages 39 through 42 have small tear on bottom of page. Pages have yellowed some. Spine & binding are strong. Stated First Edition on front end page. White titles on spine. Front board highlighted with white scroll design. wd 12/06. $12.00
Book #WD107 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WESTCOTT, JAN. THE QUEEN'S GRACE. New York. Crown Publishing. 1959. 444 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in light purple cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Pages 88 through 94 have brown spots. All the pages are thghtly held & in good condition. Books by Jan Westcott, The Border Lord, Captain For Elizabeth, The Hepburn, Captain Barney, The Walsingham Woman. Stated, Third Printing, December, 1959. wd 5/10. $80.00
Book #WD1251 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WESTPHAL, SKIP. AFRICAN HERITAGE. minneapolis. t.s. denison. 1960. 247 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. D/j is in red & white, with white titles on the front cover & red titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition, covered in clear plastic. Full Title, African Heritage the story of Africa's Contribution to the world. By, Clarence "Skip" Westphal. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1344 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WHITE, STEWART EDWARD. THE LONG RIFLE. New York. the sun dial press. 1932. 536 pps. 5 1/2"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in brown cloth, with black titles on the front cover & spine. Boards show wear. Previous owner wrote name in blue ink, on the first endpage. The pages have yellowed, but tightly held. Stated, copyright, 1930, 1931, 1932. wd 7/09. $20.00
Book #WD975 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN. MASKS IN A PAGEANT. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1928. 507 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with silver titles on the front cover & gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. B/w drawings & photograps. Other Books by William Allen White:The Real Issue, The Court of Boyville, Stratagems and Spoils, In Our Town, A Certain Rich Man, In the Heart of a Fool, The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me, Calvin Coolidge. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $12.00
Book #WD1075 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WHITMAN, ROGER C. BETTER HOME MAINTENANCE. None. emily post institute. 1963. 113 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are in hardboard, gray, maroon & red, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, as well as the pages, tight & clean. The pages are Illustrated throughout. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/09. $50.00
Book #WD995 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WHITNEY, ORSON F. LIFE OF HEBER C. KIMBALL. SALT LAKE CITY. BOOKCRAFT. 1967. 515 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 3RD Edition, written in 1888, excellent condition, appears it may have never been read. Paper dust jacket has a slight tear. Very tight, no foxing or marks. $45.00
Book #67 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
WHITNEY, PHYLLIS A. THE QUICKSILVER POOL. New York. appleton-century-crofts. 374. 374 pps. 5 1/2"x8". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in dark-green cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Stated, First Edition, with the number (1) on page 374. wd 7/10. $15.00
Book #WD1313 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WHITWORTH, LAURA. CO-ACTIVE COACHING. mountain view, cal.. davies-black. 1998. 265 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in white cloth, with black titles on the spine. The boards, as well as all the pages are in excellent condition. D/j is in white, red & yellow, with black & white titles on the front cover & spine. D/j is in excellent condition. All the pages are tight & clean. Full title-Co-Active Coaching new skills for coaching people toward success in work and life. Authors, Laura Whitworth, Henry Kimsey-House, Phil Sandahl. Stated, First Edition. wd 8/10. $20.00
Book #WD1366 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WIDDEMER, MARGARET. THIS ISN'T THE END. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1936. 293 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in burgundy cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition, show little wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first end page. A few brown spots among the pages. All the pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $15.00
Book #WD964 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WIENCEK, HENRY. GREAT AMERICAN HOMES. birmingham, al.. oxmoor house. 1988. 176 pps. 9"x11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Books. This is a Four Volume Set, in a blue slipin storage box. Large color pictures on the Front Boards. "Historic Charleston"-"Old New Orleans"-"Plantations of the South"-"Mansions of the Virginia Gentry". In excellent new condition. No Marks or tears whatever. The Authors are Shirley Abbott, Vance Muse, & two books by Henry Wiencek. Every page in living color. First Edition Not Stated. This set is large in size, & extra heavy, Additional Postage May Apply. wd 9/07. $35.00
Book #WD428 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WIESNER RUFF WHEELER. DISCOVERING THE WESTERN PAST: A LOOK AT THE EVIDENCE: VOLUME 1 THIRD EDITION. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1997. 351 pps. 7 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn. First few pages have small water stain. Several pages are dog eared. Otherwise pages are clean and tight. Western Civilization texts give you the facts-Discovering the Western Past gives you the opportunity to DO history and investigate on your own. By examining materials such as documents, maps, art, city plans, and statistical data, you will learn how historians come to their conclusions. nr - 1/05 $8.00
Book #NR109 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WIEST, ROBERT & CLAIRE. SOME FROGS HAVE THEIR OWN ROCKS. Chicago. childrens press. 1970. 39 pps. 7 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-blue & green cloth, with black titles on the frond cover & spine. Boards are in good condition, as all the pages. The b/w drawings are excellent. The drawings alone, are worth the book. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 7/10. $25.00
Book #WD1317 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILDER, ROBERT. GOD HAS A LONG FACE. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940. 461 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with black titles on the front board & spine. The boards show slight wear. All the pages are tightly held & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $24.00
Book #WD953 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILEY, LEONARD. WILD HARVEST. Portland, Oregon. Leonard Wiley. 1966. 219 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book binding repaired & taped, very strong spine, ex lib with usual ink stamps & pocket, pages & b&w photos clear & clean, nice green hardcover with gilt lettering, plants that live in the far West for harvest. First Edition Limited to One Thousand Copies This is Number 446. wd-10/06. $20.00
Book #WD-04 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILKINS, STEWART W. HONDA 250 & 350 TWINS WORKSHOP MANUAL. Los Angeles. haynes. 1974. 112 pps. 8 1/2"x10 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in orange, yellow, brown & black, with yellow & white titles on the front cover & white titles on the spine. Softcover is in good condition, as well as all the pages, tight & clean. ISBN 0 85696 133 7. Stated, Models covered:249 cc Honda twin CB250, 325 cc Honda twin CB350. Full of b/w drawings & photographs. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 9/09. $25.00
Book #WD1069 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILL , & NICOLAS. PERRY THE IMP. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1956. 36 pps. 8 1/2"x11". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in yellow & green cloth, with green titles on the front board & black titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. The drawings are lively & clever. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, First Edition. wd9/09. $25.00
Book #WD1050 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILLIAMS, BEN AMES. COME SPRING. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1940. 866 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in green cloth, with yellow titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/09. $20.00
Book #WD954 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILLIAMS, BEN AMES. TOUCHSTONE. New York. A. L. Burt. 1930. 337 pps. 5"x7". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in purple colth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards show slight wear. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tighly held. Author of, The Silver Forest, etc. Stated, Curtis publishing co. 1929, Ben Ames Williams 1930. wd 6/09. $48.00
Book #WD952 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILLIAMSON, J. E. TWENTY YEARS UNDER THE SEA. New York. hale, cushman & flint. 1936. 320 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with ink stamps. Boards are covered in black, red cloth, with green titles on front & spine. Boards show a lot of wear. The pages have yellowed with age. Page 181 has tear along the top of page. Some othe pages have been taped due to tears. 55 b/w pictures & relief map of the Bahama Islands & adjacent regions. Stated First Printing, March 1936, Second Printing, June, 1936. $12.00
Book #WD189 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILLMOTT, ROBERT ARIS. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS. philadelphia. j.p. lippincott & co.. 1868. 299 pps. 4"x5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Book is 141 years old. Boards are covered in dark brown cloth, with gilt, Diamond Edition on the front board & gilt titles on the spine. Previous owner wrote in pencil on the first endpage & a few other pages. The pages are tight, with string binding. Stated, Reprinted. wd 4/09. $35.00
Book #WD915 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILLS, ROYAL BARRY. LIVING ON THE LEVEL. Boston. houghton mifflin co.. 1954. 120 pps. 9"x12". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in tan cloth. Green titles on the front board & spine. Boards show shelf wear along the edges. D/j was cut & glued to the first two endpages. Stated, Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston:The Riverside press, Cambridge. First Edition Not Stated. wd 6/08. $35.00
Book #WD616 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WILSON, WENDELL E. FROG LAMPS. talcottville, Connecticut. rushlight club. 1981. 110 pps. 6"x8 1/2". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover, with gilt titles on front, with drawing of frog lamp. A Survey of Examples from 1529 to 1979. B/w drawings of Frog Lamps on every page. Book is clean, no marks of any kind. First endpage has drawing of miner, dressed in black uniform, with traditional one-pointed pick & a frog lamp. An excellent collection of the lamps. First Edition Not Stated. wd 7/07. $30.00
Book #WD364 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WING, R.L. THE ART OF STRATEGY. New York. Doubleday. 1988. 171 pps. 8"x11". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in light-brown, with black titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover has a slight nick, top of cover. All the pages are clean & tightly held. Full title, The Art of Strategy a new translation of Sun Tzu's Classic The Art of War. Reprint Stated as, 6 8 10 11 9 7. wd 8/10. $10.00
Book #WD1371 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WINTERRY, VIVIENNE TALLAL. FRITZ HENLE'S ROLLEI. New York. Hastings House. 1950. 124 pps. 7 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Every page of this book has b/w photos. Fritz Henle's camera extracts the essence of a moment. All are captured with a click of the Rollei's shutter. Boards show some wear. They are covered with black cloth, with silver titles on front board & spine. Binding & spine are tight. Pages are clean. First Edition not Stated. Not an Ex lib. book. Photographs by Fritz Henle, with text by Vivienne Tallal Winterry. wd 12/06. $11.00
Book #WD-95 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WIRRIES, MARY MABEL. MARY ROSE KEEPS HOUSE. New York. Benziger Brothers. 1925. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Green hardback w/ pictorial cover. Dust Jacket has tears and mending w/ tape. Jackets depicts Mary Rose and group of girls in rowboat in turbulent water. Copy in good tight condition, pages yellowing. This is a story of Mary Rose at home on summer vacation. Mary Rose finds the pleasure of a vacation threatened by the responsibility of keeping house for a small mob of mischief-makers. It includes a motor-boat trip that just escapes tragedy. This book will be of special interest to parish school girls. It is unlike the boarding school books of Mary Rose. mj 8/03 $120.00
Book #A225 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WISE, HERBERT H. ATTENTION TO DETAIL. New York. quick fox. 1979. 159 pps. 9"x11". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in gray, white & brown, with black titles on the front cover & spine. The softcover is in excellent condition, as all the pages, tight & clean. Color photographs through-out the book. Full Title, Attention to Detail distinctive choices for home design & remodeling. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/10. $15.00
Book #WD1370 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WISE, WM. H. THE WISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY. New York. wm. h. wise & co.. 1949. 1329 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in green cloth, with faded titles of gilt on the front board & spine. Cover of spine is torn & loose, due to weight & use of book. This book has seen many hands & families. Thumb alphabet for quick & easy finding, on the outside edging. There are no loose pages & many are in full color. First Edition Not Stated. Due to heavy weight of book, additional postage may apply. This cook book is for all serious cooks. wd 8/08. $40.00
Book #WD660 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WISE, WM. H. (Publisher). THE WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS: Twentieth Century Stories. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1944. 1154 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated. Near fine condition. Title continues with "Being One Publisher's Selection Of What Might Be Considered The Most Popular Literature Published During The Twentieth Century." Red hardcover with title and decorations in gold on spine. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped. Some pages bent at corners and along edges. Pages very clean, no markings. Contains 102 stories that I'm sure everyone will enjoy. CR 01-03 $12.00
Book #R-91 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WITTMER, MARGRET. FLOREANA ADVENTURE. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1961. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Book is clean only for slight spot on first page, b&w photos clean & clear, dj in fine shape, Lib ink stamps with pocket, pages are clean, very nice book about a modern pioneer family in the Galapagos. wd-10/06. $30.00
Book #WD-03 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOHL, LOUIS DE. THE LAST CRUSADER. philadelphia. j.b. lippincott co.. 1956. 448 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in faded blue cloth, with silver titles on the spine. Boards show shelf wear due to use. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Author of, The Spear. Stated, First Edition. wd 1/09. $20.00
Book #WD797 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFE, BERNARD. MEMOIRS OF A NOT ALTOGETHER SHY PORNOGRAPHER. Garden City. Doubleday. 1972. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has some chipping, smudging, label on bottom of spine. Pages are clean/tight, with deckled edges. Condition is VG+. N 6/04 $10.00
Book #N166 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFE, GARY K. THE KNOWN AND THE UNKNOWN: THE ICONOGRAPHY OF SCIENCE FICTION. Kent. Kent State University Press. 1979. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Mylar dj has light soiling and staining, not price-clipped. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is near new. Over the past several decades, science fiction has given us a wealth of images and ideas that have gradually become a part of our cultural life. N 7/04 $15.00
Book #N230 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOLFF, PERRY. A TOUR OF THE WHITE HOUSE WITH MRS. JOHN F. KENNEDY. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. BASED ON THE TELEVISION PROGRAM OF THE SAME NAME. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MORE THAN 150 PHOTOGRAPHS; 8 PAGES IN COLOR. $125.00
Book #7 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
WOOD, BARBARA. DOMINA. New York. Doubleday. 1983. 468 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are in tan & maroon paper-hardboard, with silver titles on the spine. The boards are in very good condition. D/j is in yellow & white, with maroon, black & green titles on the front cover & maroon & green titles on the spine. D/j is in good condition. All the pages are tight & clean. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 6/10. $10.00
Book #WD1282 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOOD, RYAN. GROWING UP PINECREEK. None. None. 1994. 154 pps. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Humor Book is in as never read condition. A delightful story of growing up in Pinecreek, Idaho. The author states "America is a country made up of diverse people. The only thing normal about this country is that we all have the right and freedom to be abnormal."JF 04/05 $6.00
Book #JF298 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOODBURY, DAVID O. THE COLORADO CONQUEST. New York. Dodd Mead. 1941. 367 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-library markings. Pocket removed from ffe. Cloth boards with usual library labels, liquid stains on back and some smudging. Pages are clean/tight. Condition is vg+. N 6/04 $14.00
Book #N122 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOODRUFF, JANETTE. INDIAN OASIS. caldwell, idaho. Caxton Press. 1939. 325 pps. 6 1/2"x9 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, gilt titles on the front board & spine. Bottom edge of front board is worn some. D/j was cut & glued to the inside front board. Janette Woodruff photo first endpage, in 1900. B/w Illustrations throughout book. All the pages are tight & clean with no other marks. A book of fine account on the Indian life. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/07. $25.00
Book #WD295 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOOLDRIDGE, E. T. THE GOLDEN AGE REMEMBERED, U.S. NAVAL AVIATION 1919-1941. ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND. NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS. 1998. 323 pps. 9 1/4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex-library book with bar code on dj with ink over bar code. Dj in mylar. Slight ink mark on dj. Store info is pasted on first page. First page also contains discard stamp. No other markings on book. New condition. The author presents an accurate and lively account of the glamorous decades of naval aviation between the world wars. Filling a void in the history of the U.S. NAVAL AVIATION, It includes the reminiscences of legendary pilots, engineers, and innovators who were leaders in the development of aircraft carriers, rigid airships, and long range flying boats. 45 PHOTOS. nr - 1/05 $15.00
Book #NR59 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WOOLSEY JANETTE, SECHRIST ELIZABETH HOUGH. IT'S TIME TO GIVE A PLAY. PHILADELPHIA. MACRAE SMITH COMPANY. 1955. 307 pps. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, markings, bar code and pocket. Spine is slightly bumped. Boards have minor rubbing. Pages are clean and tight. Description of book is glued to first page. This book contains 26 plays. This book also contains plays or production for handicapped children. nr 3/05 $8.00
Book #NR173 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WORTH, PATIENCE. HOPE TRUEBLOOD. New York. Henry Holt. 1918. 363 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in faded blue cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. The boards have become loose from the binding & spine. The pages have yellowed, due to the age. One small tear & brown spot among the pages, all is readable. Edited by Casper S. Yost, with an Introduction. First Edition Not Stated. wd/08. $35.00
Book #WD589 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WPA. Arizona, A guide to the Youngest State. New York. Hastings House. 1940. 530 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. American Guide Series. 4th printing. Binding is tight and pages clean and unmarked. Corners bumped. DJ has chips on spine ends and corners. Back of DJ has wear mark across the top. End papers have state map and many b & w photos throughout. $29.00
Book #630 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
WRIGHT, RUTH. SPUN GOLD. philadelphia. penn. 1936. 302 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. A few of the pages have brown spots. The last page has a small hole, at the edge of the page. All the pages are tight. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/10. $65.00
Book #WD1254 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYCKOFF, JAMES. JOHN SLAUGHTER'S WAY. New York. Doubleday. 1963. 188 pps. 6"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in gray cloth, with red tape around the edges & spine. White handprint titles on the spine. Boards are tight, all the pages tight & clean. D/j was cut & taped to the inside front cover. Stated, E5, on the last page, which is 5 Edition. wd 7/10. $10.00
Book #WD1348 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYLD, H.C. THE UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, EDITIED. Chicago. Standard American Corporation. 1940. 866 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three volume set, missing 4th volume of H. C. Hyld dictionary. Red cloth hardback copies. Faded gold lettering on spines. Fronts and edges scuffed. Pages yellowing. Contents in good tight condition. mj 9/02. $20.00
Book #A167 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYLIE, PHILIP. FISH AND TIN FISH. toronto. Farrar, Rinehart. 1944. 300 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in red cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. Page 3 & 4, have brown spots. All other pages are clean & clear. Pages are tightly held. First Edition, Not Stated. Stated, Copyright, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944. wd 5/10. $125.00
Book #WD1252 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYNDHAM, LEE. ON YOUR TOES SUSIE. New York. Dodd Mead. 1958. 117 pps. 6 1/2"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light brown cloth, with brown titles on the front board & spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tight to the spine & clean. Pictures by Jane Miller. Pages 49 & 89 through 94 have torn tips on top of pages. First Edition Not Stated. wd 9/08. $45.00
Book #WD695 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYNNE, ANTHONY. THE BLUE VESUVIUS. philadelphia. j.b. lippincott co.. 1931. 320 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in light-blue cloth, with white titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. D/j was cut & glued to the first end-page. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 5/10. $100.00
Book #WD1255 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYNNE, FRANK. DRAGOON PASS. New York. thomas bouregy. 1963. 190 pps. 5"x7 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book with usual ink stamps & pocket. Boards are covered in orange cloth, with blue titles on the spine. "An Avalon Western, action-packed story of the old West". First Edition Not Stated. wd 2/07. $12.00
Book #WD169 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
WYNNE, PAMELA. LOVE COMES TO SUSAN. None. None. 0000. 314 pps. 5"x7". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in maroon cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are in good condition. This book was rebound, no page for publisher, no page for place, no page for date & First Edition, Not Stated. All the pages are tight & clean. wd 4/10. $35.00
Book #WD1241 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Waber, Bernard. Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1993. 48 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brand new softcover, inscribed and with a pen drawing of Lyle the Crocodile by the author and illustrator. Perfect condition! $25.00
Book #5 from Reed Memorial Library, Carmel, NY
Wacker, Anke. Deutchland (text in Dutch, English, French, and Spanish). Koln, Germany. Naumann & Gobel. 1991. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This beautifully illus. "coffee table" book is a trip through Germany with many photographs. Text in Dutch, English, French, and Spanish. In near fine condition, with d/j in Mylar jacket. $6.00
Book #1014 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Waddington, Mary King. Letters of a Diplomats Wife. New York. Charles Scribners. 1903. 417 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark Blue cover, gold lettering, all in excellent condition. Page edges discolored, owner's name written on flyleaf. Book appears to have not been read - page edges are uneven and several are uncut. 24 photos/illustrations. Photo of author in front with overlay with replica of her signature. $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Oregon City Public Library, Oregon City, OR
Wadsworth Atheneum. William Bouguereau, 1825-1905. Hartford Conn.. Wadsworth Atheneum. 1985. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pink spine, blk lettering, picture cover with white lettering. Has pink stripe across cover, very faint. Rubbing to edges, small curl top tip. Hinge tight, no marks. In French so am not sure of date. ISBN 2905028009 $30.00
Book #338 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wagenknecht, Edward. A Pictorial History of New England. None. Crown Publishing. 1976. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The history of New England in text and over 600 pictures. Dust cover slightly worn, fine otherwise. $10.00
Book #98 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wagner. Living American Stories The Indians. Los Angeles. Wagner Company. 1963. 8 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Children's pop-up book on American Indians. Some creasing, but no tears to pop-ups. Bright colors. Some wear to cover with tiny tears near white plastic spine. $75.00
Book #240 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wagner, Charles. On Life's Threshold. New York. McClure ,Phillips & co.. 1905. 187 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, clean copy. Previous owners name written on first page. Pages tanned due to age. Cover corners worn. $8.00
Book #643 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wagner, Harr. Notable Speeches by Notable Speakers of The Greater West. San Francisco. Whitaker and Ray. 1902. 430 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Marbled endpapers, red marbled boards with dark red leather trim, tissue-covered photos of many speakers. Frayed edges and spine - this book shows the usual wear attributed a book of its age and grade. Speakers include: Thomas Starr King, Newton Booth, Joseph LeConte, James Phelan, Dr. George Pardee $25.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wagner, Henry Raup. The Life and Writings of Bartolome de las Casas. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1967. 310 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1967, v/g hardcover in fine d/j with protective mylar. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. SLIGHT edge wear on spine tips and corners. 1st printing. Helen Rand Parish, collaborator. $30.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wagner, Jane. The search for signs of intelligent life in the universe. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 223 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Otherwise clean and looks like new.Previous owner's inscription on the title page. $2.00
Book #672 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wagner, William. Lightning Bugs and other Reconnaissance Drones. Fallbrook, CA. Aero/Armed Forces Journal. 1982. 222 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Navy cover-leather? w/gilt lettering.Top & bottom of spine small bump and color loss, front bottom tip same. Inside as new. No marks, tears, hinges tight. DJ has tears, & missing pieces along top & bottom. $70.00
Book #541 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wahl, Jan. Push Kitty. New York. Harper & Row. 1968. 28 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Harper & Row, New York, vg- hardback 4 to. children's book with some pages slightly creased. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, page edges slightly darkening. DJ in vg condition with clear mylar cover taped to book. Corners slightly bumped, spine tips bumped. Inside first two blank pages somewhat stained. $40.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wainwright, Nicholas B. Andalusia: Countryseat of the Craig Family and of Nicholas Biddle and His Descendants. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1976. 65 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Andalusia is along the Delaware River. Contains b/w illustrations. $8.00
Book #31 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Wainwright, Nicholas B. Guide to the Microfilm Edition of the Thomas Penn Papers. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1968. 16 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Thomas Penn was born at Bristol on March 9, 1701/2, his mother being Hannah Callowhill, William Penn's second wife. A Historical Society of Pennsylvania Microfilm Publication. [Price includes shipping.] $5.00
Book #35 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Waite, Henry Randall. College Songs. None. Oliver Ditson Company. 1890. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sheet music for voice. The cover is very stained and there's a library sticker in the inside cover "A collection of the most popular songs of the colleges of America." Sheet music for voice. The cover is worn and there's a library sticker in the inside cover but excellent condition otherwise. excellent condition otherwise. $15.00
Book #198 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wakefield, Edward Gibbon. England and America: A Comparison of the Social and Political Sate of Both Nations. New York. Augustus M. Kelley. 1967. 376 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the Reprints of Economic Classics edition of Wakefield's 1834 title. The only is flaw is a barely visible damp stain to the edges of the few pages. The stain does NOT affect the text pages at all. If not for that, this book would be described as FINE, as new. $35.00
Book #121 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Walden, Benjamin Hovey. Guide to the insects of Connecticut (Parts I & II). Hartford, CT. State Geological and Natural History Survey. 1911. 169 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not a reprint. State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47, Bulletin No. 16. This comprises the first two of an original 7-part series. Part I General Introduction by Wilton Everett Britton, Bibliog, Classification of Insects (list). / Part II The Euplexoptera and Orthoptera of Connecticut, by Benjamin Hovey Walden, B.Agr., Intro, Bibliog, Index. Volume appears to be the original journal publication bound in hard covers, the initials R.W.B. lower rt on front & lower spine suggesting a personal library; hinges are black cloth tape. Photographs of exterior available on request. / Green cloth covers, somewhat smoothed, no other wear; bright gilt titles front & spine, which is wrapped leather, sunned, smooth on fore and aft strips,head badly worn, heel less so. Wrapped leather corners, smooth exc. top rear badly worn; originally round corners edge-worn, not bumped. Binding tight. Grey eps, off-white text on coarse stock, & bottom edge, clean, unmarked; top edge dusty, two tiny spots on fore edge. Contents: forematter (8 leaves: list of G&NH Survey Bulletins and texts for 5 Catalogue Slips), TOC, List of Illustrations (169 photos on 11 plates, 66 Figures in Text) $70.00
Book #428 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Walker, Adrian. A Barren Place. London. Leo Cooper. 1994. 161 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Ex library book but only signs are withdrawn stamp on FFE and large stamp in corner of copyright page. 5 pages near middle are rippled from moisture. Short inscription signed Adrian. Articles about National Service in Korea by 17 of those who served. $20.00
Book #2143 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Walker, Alice. The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult. New York. Scribner. 1996. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Entries from journals, correspondence, essays, articles and The Color Purple original screenplay of Alice Walker, poet & writer. Signed author copy on front end page. Like new. Clean and tight copy. White cloth spine and grey-blue binding with gold gilt lettering. $18.00
Book #545 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1989. 416 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. Beautiful turquiose Cloth & yellow board binding. Small "wood cut" type illustrations at head of each chapter (by jennifer hewitson). $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Case Memorial Library, Orange, CT
Walker, Alice. To Hell with Dying. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1988. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Ill by Catherine Deeter $40.00
Book #1048 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Walker, Alvera. My Genes From Daddy. New York. Pagent Press. 1961. 35 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed: "To Jim - Red Bluff's most inspiring young man - Alvera." Copy in good condition with slight discoloration on edges. The autor wrote this book to make people smile and it does. $8.00
Book #1353 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walker, Carolyn. Embroidery of Madeira. New York. Union Square Press. 1987. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering. Small bump on top & bottom of spine and one tip. Inside is as new but has one oblong piece 1x2-1/2 cut out on top of first sheet.DJ has rubbed places on spine and edges. One tear at front top tip. $35.00
Book #284 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, G. Stirling-Cycle Machines. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1976. 156 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red with blk. lettering. Excellent condition. No marks $60.00
Book #419 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, George W. Chromite Deposits of the Southern Coast Ranges of California. San Francisco. CA Div. of Mines. 1953. 49 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Co-author: Allan B. Griggs Bulletin 134 - Geological Investigations of Chromite in California. Part 2, Coast Ranges, Chapter 2. Pages 39-88. 5 plates in pocket $15.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Walker, James Faure. Painting the Digital River-How an Artist Learned to Love the Computer. Upper Saddle River, NJ. Prentice Hall. 2006. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Art/Computer Graphics. ISBN:0131739026 $11.75
Book #489 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Walker, Janet A. Japanese novel of the Meiji Period and the ideal of individualism. Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1979. 315 pps. 5-5/8 x 8-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 315 pp. + xiii pg Preface. Front cover has sl. tear bottom edge & 3 white spots; price in pencil on ffep; sl. brown stain front edges of text. Otherwise, a solid, near pristine copy. $20.00
Book #66 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wall, Dorothy. Bridget and the Bees. Poughkeepsie, New York. Artist's & Writer's Guild, Inc.. 1*35. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Poughkeepsie. Artists and Writers Guild, Inc. 1935., 1935. First Edition. Illustrated with full page colour plates and monochrome drawings by the author. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Mild wear to covers and spine, usual browning to pages. A Very Good copy of this enchanting and scarce title. $40.00
Book #2183 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1981. 486 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman, illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $75.00
Book #949 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wallace, Lew. The Chariot Race from Ben Hur. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1980. 133 pps. 9 1.8 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Except for 1908 gift inscription and very minor foxing on endpapers where cover is attached, this book is in near pristine condition. Decorated cover is as bright as the day it was printed. Top edge gilt, rough cut edges. The dj shows some fade to the color, and has moderate edgewear. Some foxing to spine and back. Overall nearF/G $75.00
Book #10 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wallace, Lew. The Prince of India or Why Constantinople Fell. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1893. 1080 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two Volume set - looks like it was never read. Dark black cover with gold writing on spines and gold & red on front covers.Binding very tight, pages yellowed . Some whitish marks along bottom & top of both spines - edges silght wear w/ whitish marks. One corner of cover is bent very slightly. $20.00
Book #1003 from Friends of Jackson County Public Library, Seymour, in
Wallace, Wallace and Frances. To My Mother. New York. Barse and Hopkins Publishers. 1912. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has scattered chips and tears, pages yellowing. Inscribed "From Jean and Jack Chirstmas 1921". $5.00
Book #149 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Waller, Robert James. Border Music. New York. Warner Books. 1993. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #725 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Walley, Dean. You've Come a Long Way, Baby! A Toast to a Right-on Woman. None. April House. 1974. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This darling book of baby pictures --the work of Armstrong Roberts--illustrates the feminist "woman-can-do" philosophy. This book with it's b/w photos has 24 pages. The calligraphy is by Maurianna Nolan. (9-1/2" x 7") $14.00
Book #1379 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wallin, Homer N. Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage and Final Appraisal. Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1968. 376 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Includes lots of information regarding the fleet at Pearl Harbor. $18.00
Book #406 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wallis, G. McDonald. Legend of lost earth/Alpha Centauri or die!. New York. Ace. 1963. 255 pps. 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #7 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Wallnofer, Heinrich. Chinese Folk Medicine and Acupuncture. New York. Bell Publishing. 1965. 184 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. d/j is worn at edges; two closed tears at top, 1 inch each. In protective Mylar jacket. This compendium of Chinese medicine has been prepared by a noted doctor and presents the accumulated wisdom of many centuries. $4.00
Book #540 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walnut Hollow Farm. Creative Woodburning; a collection of beautiful patterns. Dodgeville, DT. Dodgeville' s Walnut Hollow Farms, Inc.. 1988. 74 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This 11" x 8-1/2" softcover book shows some wear at corners and at lower spine. Otherwise this text is beautiful with woodburning suggestions, A nice selection of patterns using various levels of expertise with "step-by-step" instructions which are easy - fun - rewarding. $5.00
Book #1392 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walpole, Hugh. Judith Paris. London. MacMillan and Co., Limited. 1931. 757 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes Map of Borrowdale and a Family Tree. Textured green cover with gilt details. $25.00
Book #56 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Walsh, Gene, ed. "Images at the Horizon". Chicago. Facets Multimedia. 1979. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A transcription of a workshop with Werner Herzog conducted by Roger Ebert at Facets Multimedia Center, Chicago, April 17, 1979. Transcribed, annotated and edited by Gene Walsh. Includes a filmography of Werner Herzog films. Illustrations. $48.00
Book #70 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Walsh, Jenna. Worlds of Power, Worlds of Light. None. Xlibris Corporation. 2001. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover,ISBN 1401004229 Publisher: Xlibris Corporation, 2001 Book is Near Fine. very slight corner wear. Inscribed "For Ryan, Enjoy! Jenna Walsh" $25.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Walsh, Mary. Water, Water, Everywhere!. New York * Nashville. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1953. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A children's book to discuss water, where it is, what is around it and who needs it. Ex-library book, with mild wear and mild soiling to cover. Inside of book is excellent. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V152 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Walsh, Michael. Andrew Lloyed Webber His LIfe and Works. New York. Harry N. Abrams Inc.. 1989. 240 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. There is very limited published information about Andrew Lloyd Webber, although there is plenty about his shows, there is little about the man himself. This is why this book is a great buy $30.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Walsh, S.J., Henry L. Hallowed Were the Gold Dust Trails. Santa Clara. University of Santa Clara. 1947. 559 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"tall. Green boards straight & tight, edges worn, text clean. Bookplate in front & back, owner's name also stamped. The Story of the Pioneer Priests of Northern California. With maps, & illustrations of early churches in California gold country. $10.00
Book #2232 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walshe, Irina A. Universal Russian Dictionary. Berlin. Langenscheidt. 1993. 397 pps. 4"x3". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The yellow soft cover is bound in a soft plastic material.ISBN: 0-88729-165-1 $5.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walt Whitman and Family. Faint Clews & Indirections. Durham, NC. Duke University Press. 1949. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard cover. Blue boards. Grey spine.Binding is strong as though it has never been read. $20.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Waltari, Mika. Moonscape and Other Stories. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1954. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Very attractive dustjacket designed by Russ Anderson shows some shelf wear and 1/2 inch tear. Price shown on dj of $3.50. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #1992 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Walter Blair. A Raft Pilot's Log. Cleveland. Arthur H. Clark Co.. 1930. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Exceptional book about the history of the Rafting industry on the Mississippi from 1840 to 1915 $110.00
Book #46 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Walter Pater. Marius the Epicurean. New York. The Modern Library. 1925. 311 pps. Minature. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Good copy - all pages in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #1 from Friends of the John C. Hart Memorial Library, Shrub Oak, NY
Walton, Bob. Flower Tumbles. Salinas, CA. Coyote Press. 1981. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good to fine trade paperback. Signed and inscribed by author. Winner of 1980 Salinas Californian's John Steinbeck Award. Black & white illustrations by Art Salvagno. $8.00
Book #1428 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Walton, Harry. The How and Why of Mechanical Movements. Exactly how machines work: engines, turbines, transmissions, brakes, clutches, rockets, atomic generators, gyroscopes, guidance systems. New York. Popular Science. 1968. 297 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many b/w drawings and illustrations. Covers basic facts about things mechanical. Includes rotary power--from the windmill to the wankel. Index. $7.00
Book #1029 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wangaard, , Frederick F. Mechanical Properties of Wood. New York. Wiley & Sons. 1950. 377 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover with yellow lettering. Cover is rubbed and slightly bumped spine & tips. Owners name & address on inside cover. Underlining in light pencil inside. Hinge tight. One small brown spot on edge. $15.00
Book #308 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
War Department. Air Navigation: TM 1-205. Washington,. War Department. 1940. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean copies with age darkening to cover and page edges. One copy has a few loose pages but otherwise the binding is secure and the copies are clean/without marks. $9.75
Book #787 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
War Department. Technical Manual: Air Navigation No. 1-205. Washington D.C.. U.S Government Printing Office. 1940. 298 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no tears, some pages are stained, cover was written on by previous owner. Include many illustrations and charts. $10.00
Book #789 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Warburton, Amy. Think by Formula and Insure Your Future. Oakland, CA. Warburton. 1941. 78 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4 Tall. Paper cover outer edges torn, pages discolored from age. Print is clean. Signed by author w/presentation included. $15.00
Book #1870 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ward. The English Poets. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1924. 608 pps. 5 X 71/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume III $6.00
Book #14 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Ward, Kaari. Reader's Digest ABC's of the Bible. New York. Reader's Digest Assoc.. 1991. 336 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Red/gold/tan Hardcover, straight & tight. Text clean. Beautiful illustrations & photos. Glossy paper. D/J illustrated, some small tears to edges. Intriguing questions and answers about the greatest book ever written. $12.00
Book #2173 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ward, Lynd. Wild pilgrimage: a novel in woodcuts. Cleveland and New York. World Publishing. 1967. 200 pps. 22 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A novel without words by Lynd Ward, with powerful woodcut images in black and in red. This is the first edition by the World Publishing Co. of book originally published in 1932. Dust jacket is slightly stained along spine and back cover. Unpaginated. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ward, Montgomery. Microwave Cooking Guide. None. None. ND. 93 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition not stated. ND. NP. Microwave Cooking Guide is bound in a laminated 3-Ring Binder. A full cook book with every section including index and guide on microwave techniques and instructions. NF condition. CR 09-05 $8.00
Book #R151 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Ward, R. American Activities in the Central Pacific 1790-1870 , v. 8. Ridgewood, NJ. Gregg Press. 1967. 295 pps. 10 1/4" x 6 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 8 : Appendix and index. Decorated cloth. Bright. Tight. Nice copy. $15.00
Book #75 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Warfield with Miller, William & Alton. William Warfield: My Music & My Life. Champaign, IL. Sagamore Publishing. 1991. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Warfield to fellow Lyric Board member, with owneer's bookplate & phone number under Warfield's name. Price intact. $12.00
Book #272 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wargin, Kathy Jo. Legend of Sleeping Bear. Chelsea, MI. Sleeping Bear Press. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9th printing; illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen $8.00
Book #1008 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Warhol, Andy. 25 cats named Sam; Holy Cats. New York. Panache Press. 1987. 38 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Two fine copies of color and black and white drawings of cats in excellent slipcase. Pages are not numbered but each book has approximately 20 pages each. $60.00
Book #214 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Waring, Guy. My pioneer past. Boston. Bruce Humphries, Inc. 1936. 256 pps. 6-1/4 x 8-3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Owen Wister; plates of portrait and scenic photographs inserted throughout. Ragged right & bottom with yellowed edges; smooth top appears greenish, as if matching cloth covers, but perhaps just dirty. Yellowing extends inward on all three edges of most pages. Bright gilt lettering on covers is only slightly faded on spine. The volume is deformed toward the right as it lies flat, not cocked, but as if having been under a heavy stack that had been pushed and then left for a long period. $20.00
Book #98 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Warner, Denis and Peggy. Disaster in the Pacific: new light on the Battle of Savo Island. Annapolis, MD. Naval Institute Press. 1992. 298 pps. 6 x 9-1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0870212567. Presumed 2nd printing (based on NIP practice of removing from the displayed string the digit corresponding to the printing). No wear, not rubbed, eps, text & edges clean, unmarked, bright. Introduction, TOC, list of Maps (6), 16-pg Index, publisher blurb in rear. $15.00
Book #271 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Warner, Oliver. Great sea battles. None. Spring books. 1970. 303 pps. 12.75x9.75. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. book in beautiful shape, slight aging on top binding ( from sitting on top shelf) dust jacket has ware on top edges. $17.50
Book #22 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Warre, Henry J. Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory. Barre, MA. Imprint Society. 1970. 71 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Copy 163 of 1950 limited editions. Ivory cloth cover with orange cover and spine gilt title boxes in green slipcase with title plate (slightly warped). 28.5 x 22 cm (app.) $30.00
Book #39B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Warren, M.D., John C. Warren on the Preservation of Health. Boston. William D. Ticknor & Company. 1846. 90 pps. Pamphlet sized. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Pristine condition. Textured, gilded cover. Informative note from previous owner, Francis de Mornth. $200.00
Book #8 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Warren, Robert Penn. All the Kings Men. Franklin Center, PA. Franklin Library. 1976. 628 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bindin is black gilt decorated calf boards. Gilt titles at spine and gilt exterior page edges. Red watered grosgrain paste downs with ribbon page holder. Franklin Limited Edition. Illustrated by Bernard Fuchs. Like new. $22.00
Book #967 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Warren, Scott S. One Hundred Hikes in Colorado. Seattle, WA. The Mountaineers. 1995. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The name inked on inside of front cover is "Colleen Kummer". This wonderful series for hiking has complete trail descriptions with maps and photos. Among other helps is advice on trail safety and wilderness etiquette.A mix of popular and lesser-known trails can be found in this collection which will please the casual abd serious hikers alike. This book looks brand new--soft cover. $5.00
Book #1604 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Warren, Ted. How to Make the Stock Market Make Money for You. Los Angeles. Sherbourne Press. 1966. 319 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Yellow covers. Stated first edition. "I'll show your safe and easy techinques to pyramid your spare dollars into big money.. without foolhardy speculation." Very timley topic. $25.00
Book #1055 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Warsaw, Irene. A Word in Edgewise. New Hampshire. Golden Quill Press. 1973. 0 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Subtitle: A Book of Light Verse;5th printing with ordering postcard $15.00
Book #1001 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Washburn, Bradford. A Tourist Guide to Mount McKinley. Anchorage, Alaska. Alaska Northwest. 1980. 79 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised Fourth Edition. Like New. Beautiful B&W and color photographs. B&W map inside front and rear wraps. Detailed gude to Denali Park. ISBN 0-88240-153-X $4.00
Book #1679 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wasley, Gerald D., ed. Animal Tissue Culture: Advances in Technique. Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins. 1973. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First published in England 1972. Book plate pasted to front endpaper shows previous owner's name. Dust jacket has one inch tear on back cover near top of spine and small tear on bottom near spine, otherwise normal wear. $17.00
Book #94 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Wat Pa Nanachat community, Members of. Forest Path. Thailand. Wat Pa Nanachat community. 1999. 238 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Talks, essays, poems, drawings and photos from the Buddhist community at Wat Pa Nanachat in Thailand. Book is very clean and tight. $4.00
Book #1720 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Waterhouse, J.W. Myth & Romance: The Art of J.W. Waterhouse. London. Phaidon, Ltd.. 1994. 152 pps. Minature. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New book in perfect condition. Whate paperback with artful dust jacket. A boo of magnificent paintings, inc. some nudes. ISBN 0714832642 $6.00
Book #1486 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Waterman with Carpenter, Waldo Dean with Jack. Waldo Pioneer Aviator: A Personal History of American Aviation, 1910-1944. Carlisle, Mass.. Arsdalen, Bosch. 1988. 502 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unread copy, tiny paper flaw on title page. Personal story with many photo illustrations, including picture with Amelia Earhart on back cover. Complete with Jack Carpenter's address label for ordering and enclosed sheet describing his other aviation history. $18.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Waterman, George. The Practical Stock Doctor. Detroit, MI. F. B. Dickerson Co.. 1920. 960 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three Courses in three volumes of Eighty-Four Lessons In Veterinary Science and Stock Breeding For Farmers and Stock Owners. 960 pages, numerous illustrations. Black pebbled cover with black spine and gold lettering and decoration. Bumped corners. Marbled free end pages. Binding starting to fail. $40.00
Book #2406 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Waters, Ethel. His Eye is on the Sparrow. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 278 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. photo illus endpapers; usual lib markings;Bk Clb selection; good condition $17.50
Book #6 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Waters, Frank. Book of the Hopi. New York. Viking Press. 1963. 347 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscribed in English and Hopi symbols, and dated 1963, on verso of front end paper by artist Oswald White Bear Fredericks. Portrait photo post card of Chief White Bear inserted. Corners of maroon cloth boards just slightly bumped and rubbed. No other flaws. DJ has small chips and one small tear, slightly soiled. Numerous b/w illustrations and photos throughout, glossary and index. VG+/G. $80.00
Book #1 from Alpine Library Friends Association, Alpine, CA
Waters, John F. Creatures of Darkness. New York. Scholastic Book Services. 1975. 77 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed FE. Book is in VG++ (possibly NF) condition. VG+ black cover is illustrated with a racoon. There is some creasing near the spine and VERY light bumping/shelfwear to edges (mainly on corners). Pages are clean and tight though slightly darkened due to age. On the bottom of a couple pages there are small light black marks - unknown if soiled or happened during printing. There are absolutely wonderful drawings on almost every page illustrated by Harriett Springer. From fish to insects, owls to racoons, and many more this book is a delight for anyone who is interested in animals or the animals that go bump in the night. CR 07/07 $10.00
Book #R221 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Waters, John M. Bloody Winter. Princeton N.J.. D.Van Nostrand. 1967. 279 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $20.00
Book #183 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Waters, Kate. Giving Thanks; The 1621 Harvest Feast.. New York. Scholastic. 2001. 40 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. size: 9 tall x 11 wide. A colorful glossy book, well photographed, which tells te story of the first thanksgiving at Plimoth Plantation and how it affects a pilgrim boy and a native American boy. $5.00
Book #499 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Watkins, Nicholas. Matisse. Oxford. Phaidon. 1977. 64 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 48 color plates, Dust jacket has small tear and shows some shelf wear, title page slightly yellow, inscribed to Mrs. Souikova to get better. $10.00
Book #20 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Watkins, T. H. American Landscape David Muench. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.. Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company. 1987. 208 pps. 10' X 13". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book in it's fourth printing, "is a timeless look at the panorama that our forefathers saw - THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE that we still enjoy today. The photographs and words combine to provide a stunning essay on our great American landscape". It includes 197 full color photographs. 22.500 words of text and captions and 6 sections portraying America's diversity. The book and dust jacket are both in excellent condition - it looks almost brand new. $45.00
Book #17 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Watkins, T.H. Mirror of the Dream. San Francisco. The Scrimshaw Press. 1976. 300 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan cloth boards straight & tight, with orange oval for title on front, orange lettering very fine on spine, orange inside covers and adjacent end papers with illustration from John Wodehouse Audubon, son of naturalist, 300 photo paper pages. Text clean. D/J illustrated with picture of early San Francisco. $22.00
Book #2280 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Watkins, Tom. Four Guys in a Boat: A Decade of Rum, Cigars, Poker and Lies. Dobbs Ferry, NY. Sheridan House. 2004. 106 pps. Trade Paperback. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #651 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Watrous, Stephen. Fort Ross: The Russian settlements in California, Indians - Russians, Americans. FortRoss, California. Fort Ross Interpretive Center. 1975. 30 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No marks or tears, binding is tight. Numerous b&w pictures. $9.00
Book #294 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Watson, Elkanah. Men and times of the revolution; or, Memoirs of Elkanah Watson. Elizabethtown, NY. Crown Point Press. 1968. 557 pps. 5 x 7-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Subtitle continues: Including his journals of travels in Europe and America from the Year 1777 to 1832. Facsimile reprint of Second Edition, 1855. Dark red-brown cloth covers & spine, dim gilt spine titles, sharp corners, clean, unmarked, unrubbed. Eps, text, edges clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Frontis signed portrait of author. Prefaces to 1st, 2nd editions, TOC, List of Illustrations (chapter head engravings), extensive Index. A solid, pristine volume. $15.00
Book #461 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Watson, James D. The Double Helix. New York. Atheneum. 1968. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st ed. 5th printg.Yellow partially removed price tag inside front cover. Blk smudge to page bottom. VG/VG with shelf wear. Spine sunned.Price clipped. $50.00
Book #265 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Watson, Kim. Country Cooking...California Style. Sacramento, CA. California Farm Bureau Women. 1984. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The first edition of this book (1981) was so popular that a second edition was published in 1984, and this is it. The comb binding allows the cook book to lie flat.A very attractive cover with golden California poppies pictured front and back covers. If you are looking for a different way to use up your zucchini, try the index here--I counted at least 20 items. A nice gift $6.00
Book #1532 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Watson, L. S. Sand Carving Glass A Beginner's Guide. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. TAB. 1986. 184 pps. 7"x8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0830616683 Publisher: TAB Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1986. Stated Third Printing. Octavo. #1668. White, pictorial wraps feature beautiful glass objects to the front wrap. Minor edgewear. Back wrap has minor soil. Spine has minor wrinkle. Text is clean and tight. 184pp. VG.. ISBN: 0-8306-1668-3 $25.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Watson, Lucilla. Understanding Antiques. New York. Viking Press. 1987. 193 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0-670-81808-9. Subtitled "An Introductory Guide to Furniture, Ceramics, Glass, Timepieces, and Silver." Color and black and white illustrations. Includes glossary and index. Dust jacket covered with mylar and price clipped. $24.00
Book #174 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Watson, Wilbur J. Bridge Architecture. New York. William Helburn Inc.. 1927. 288 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "CONTAINING TWO-HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE NOTABLE BRIDGES OF THE WORLD, ANCIENT AND MODERN WITH DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND LEGENDARY TEXT". Dedication page: "Affectionately dedicated to CADY STALEY,Phd.D.,LL.D President Emeritus of Case School of Applied Science, Cleveland, Ohio" $130.00
Book #0028 from Friends of the Santa Ana Public Library, Santa Ana, CA
Watson-Jones, Sir Reginald. Fractures and Joint Injuries Volumes I and II. Baltimore. Williams and Wilkins. 1952. 443 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4th Edition (1st edition - 1940) A clean and tight book. Boards show some shelf wear. Dark blue cloth with gilt. Volume I has slight crack on rear hinge. Volume II goes from page 444 to 1072. $18.00
Book #1768 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Watt, Homer A. and Munn, James B. Ideas And Forms In English And American Literature. Chicago. Scott, Foreman and Company. 1925. 742 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Chicago, IL Scott, Foresmann& Co 1925.; VG. Volume I only, light writing & stamps on ffep & front inside panel, covers are bumped on corners & faded on spine. $9.00
Book #25A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Watterson, Bill. It's a Magical World. Kansas City. Andrews and McMeel. 1996. 165 pps. 9.5 by 12". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No additional printings noted. The further adventurs of Calvin and Hobbes. Some stips in color. $30.00
Book #2062 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wattles, Gurdon. Writing Legal Descriptions. USA. Parker & Son. 1976. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fourteen chapters plus answers to problems, appendices, and index. Yellow cloth cover with dark script. Spine slightly lighter, pages pristine. $75.00
Book #229 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Waugh Evelyn. Brideshed Revisited. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1946. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover old and fading. Pages are very worn. The spine slightly torn. $9.50
Book #364 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wayland, Mary Marvin, McManus, R.Louise Metcalfe, Faddis, Margene O., Stewart, Isabel M. (editor). The Hospital Head Nurse: Junior Executive and Clinical Instructor. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1946. 574 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear and sun fading to cover and spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked but mildly age toned. Binding is secure. MacMillan Nursing Education Monographs $8.95
Book #744 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wayne, Jane Ellen. Grace Kelly's Men. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 342 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, appears to have never been read. Lots of beautiful photos. $10.00
Book #821 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wead, Frank. Gales, Ice and Men. None. Dodd Mead. 1937. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A biography of the steam barkentine Bear" as it traveled around Greenland, Alaska, and the Arctic region. Contains black-and-white photos and illustrations. The cover, inside cover, and first couple pages (the last being the title page) are spotted or discolored, but everything else is fine. $50.00
Book #166 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Weast, Editor in Chief, Robert C. C.R.C. Standard Mathematical Tables Thirteenth Edition. Cleveland. The Chemical Rubber Company. 1964. 561 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Former owner's name stamped inside front and back covers. Price written in ink inside front cover. Binding in worn but intact. $5.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Weatherly, Edward H. The Correspondence of John Wilkes and Charles Churchill. New York. Columbia University Press. 1954. 114 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with silver lettering on front and spine. Edited with an introduction by Edward H. Weatherly. $20.00
Book #2066 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Weaver, William Woys. 35 Recipes from "The Larder Invaded". Philadelphia. LCP/HSP. 1986. 91 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A scrumptious collection of historical Philadelphia recipes, with stories accompanying each recipe. $9.00
Book #69 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Webb, Sylvia. American Landmarks and Popular Places. New York. Mallard Press. 1989. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Full color photographs on glossy paper of vacation and historical places in the United States. Brown cloth cover; dust jacket has slight fray on back bottom corner and slight rub marks on front. Oversized. $12.00
Book #31 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Webb, Wyatt. It's Not About the Horse, It's about Overcoming Fear & Self-Doubt. Carlsbad, CA. Hay House, Inc.. 2002. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "As new" volume in "as new" DJ. Describes "equine experience" as new form of therapy blending common sense with horse sense. $13.00
Book #1400 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weber, David. Mutineers' moon. Riverdale, NY. Baen. 1991. 315 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #17 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Weber, Erwin. From Luther to 1580 A Pictorial Account. St. Louis, MO. Concordia. 1977. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine, straight & tight with slight press to edges. Illustrated D/J, slight wear to edges, mylar cover. Text clean, owner's name on title page. B/W illustrations throughout, map on page facing title page. $9.00
Book #2178 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weber, Lenora Mattingly. Leave it to Beany!. New York. Jr. Literary Guild and Thomas Y. Crowell. 1950. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription inside front cover by former owner. Well bound in dark green cloth. $10.00
Book #253 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weber, Marvin J. Handbook of Laser Science and Technology Supplement 2: Optical Materials. Boca Raton. CRC Press. 1995. 833 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, clean, unmarked. $225.00
Book #664 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Weber, Marvin J. Handbook of Laser Science and Technology: Supplement 1: Lasers. Baton Roca. CRC Press. 1991. 595 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $200.00
Book #665 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Webster, Dennis. Birds, Beasts and Bugs. Hancock, NH. Yak Attack Graphics. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Autographed & limited edition,#138. Signed by Kim Cunningham, Illlustrator. Inscribed "For Jason-with best wishes form me and all my animal friends! Kim C." No marks or tears. $50.00
Book #588 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Webster, George G. The Journal of a trip around the Horn. Ashland, OR. Lewis Osborne. 1970. 61 pps. sm 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Six hundred and fifty copies of this book were printed. This is # 611.This Gold Rush Book is illustrated. Included in this journal are many interesting incidents just as they happened.X-Lib book. Frt pastedown and first fep show the remnants from the library glued pockets. Included in this journal is a list of all in the company.. $10.00
Book #1189 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Webster, Homer. William Henry Harrison's Administration of Indiana Territory. Indianapolis. None. 1907. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grey front wrap is separate from book & missing many pieces. No back cover. Stapled. Pages need to be evenly trimmed but are intact. Also included, two letters-one signed by author, other by Charles W. Moores. Can fax contents. Vol. 1V, #3 $30.00
Book #222 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Webster, Jean. Dear Enemy. Mattituck, New York. Amereon House. Unknown. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition, only 80 copies were printed. Excellent condition. Illustrated by the author. $75.00
Book #9 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Webster, N. Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. Springfield Mass.. G. & C. Merriam Co.. 1924. 1224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are clean and intact but golf leaf has been worn off bottom and sides of pages. Cover is worn around rims and spine. One of the blank pages at the back has a tear in it. $39.00
Book #286 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Webster, Noah. New Twentieth Century Dictionary. New York. Publishers Guild, Inc.. 1941. 2006 pps. 8.5x11x5 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with gilt lettering, plus red accents on spine. Spine rubbed at top and bottom, and creased vertically in several places. Slight bumping to front and back lower edges of cover. Blue endpapers illustrated with Vespucii and early map of the world. Photographs of Passenger and Fighting Planes after title page, and other items, covering sixteen pages. Tabs for each letter and for appendices, with red accents. Tabs are faded. Page counts for appendices not included above. $45.00
Book #365 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Webster, Samuel C. The King Gives a Party. New York. Henry Holt. 1947. 110 pps. 5.5 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris; part of dust cover glued on end paper; markings and wear typical of library copies. $10.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Wechsler, Herman J. Great Prints and Printmakers. Bentveld, Netherlands. Harry N. Abrams. 1967. 244 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 100 reproduction plates. Grey cloth with gilt title and black illustration on cover in clear plastic dust jacket. 25 x 33 cm (app.) $60.00
Book #65B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Weigand, Glorianne. Dusty Trails. None. None. 1993. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book, Dusty Trails, tells the true stories about the pioneers, cowboys, ranchers, cattlemen and cattlewomen of northeastern California. The author and her husband are fourth generation ranchers on the 101 Ranch at Adin, Lassen County, California. Here's how life was lived in the real west back in the 1800's and early 1900's.Illustrated with b/w photographs. Soft cover, with b/w photo and green lettering.Published by the author and printed by Maverick Pub., at Bend, Oregon. $5.00
Book #1526 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weight, Harold O. Twenty Mule Team Days in Death Valley. San Francisco, CA. The Calico Press. 1990. 44 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 inches, Pamphlet with b&w photos, map. Very good in stapled wrappers (softcover). Covers very lightly sunned, clean and tight, corners sharp, no tears or creases, small sticker shadow on front cover. $6.00
Book #1865 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weil, Jiri. I never saw another butterfly... New York. McGraw Hill. 1942. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Library copy, binding is tight,no marks or tears. Worn due to age. $20.00
Book #290 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Weil, Lisl. The Very First Story Ever Told. New York. Atheneum. 1976. 43 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. NY, Atheneum, 1976 lst ed, 8vo hardcover in vg cond. Ex-libris with usual library markings and card and pocket on inside front page. Also some pencil writing on that page. Protective mylar on vg d/j. $15.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Weil, M.D., Andrew. 8 Weeks to Optimum Health: A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1997. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #622 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Weil, Simone. Gravity and Grace. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1952. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. pages yellowed but no marks. jacket has tears and wearing near spine $4.00
Book #487 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Weiland, Victoris Carlyle. Here's A Go !, Remembering Harry Rowell and the Rowell Ranch Rodeo. Hayward, California. None. 1995. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean with good, tight binding. Some minor shelfwear to cover/spine. No markings/ defects or names. ISBN: 0964476215 $14.00
Book #928 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Weiner, Michael A.. The Herbal Bible: A Family guide to herbal home remedies.. San Rafael, CA. QuantumBooks. 1992. 307 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally published as "The People's Herbal" ISBN: 0-912845-06-6 Includes A-Z Ailment Index. Also gives many recipes for healing ailments. $9.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Weingreen, J. A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew. New York. Oxford University Press. 1959. 314 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is "as new". The second edition printed in 1959, and never used. Dj in mylar. $25.00
Book #38 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Weintraub, Stanley. Benjamin West Drawings from The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. University Park, PA. Penn State. 1987. 66 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An exhibit catalog for May 31 through September 17, 1987. Includes many black and white reproductions of West drawings. $5.00
Book #102 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Weisman, John. Soar, a Black Ops Novel. New York. William Morrow. 2003. 304 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A Rogue Warrior Novel about a daring hostage mission, told as if he was there. Like-new edition, not price-cut, not remainder marked. $12.00
Book #274 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Weissbort, , Daniel. The Poetry of Survival: Post-War Poets of Central and Eastern Europe. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Anthology of poetry translated from foreign languages. Bibliography, index of titles, an apendix of interviews with selected poets included. $25.00
Book #138 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Welch, James K., M.D. The Country Doctor. None. None. 1996. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A collection of favorite newspaper columns by a Spoon River Rural Physician. Photocopy of newspaper article about author and book, included. Book is in almost unread condition. Light yellowing where price sticker used to be, on bottom corner of back cover. V 3/04 $15.00
Book #V136 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Welch, Ronald. Captain of foot. London. Oxford University Press. 1959. 232 pps. 8 3/4 x 6. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Cover is almost torn apart. Clean covers and pages. Previous buyer's inscription on free front end page. $100.00
Book #639 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Welch, Ronald. Escape from France. London. Oxford University Press. 1963. 183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Very good hardback. Tight binding, clean and bright text. Slight stains to side and bottom edge. Some light tanning to edges of boards and to crown and foot of spine. Bright laminated and illustrated dust jacket shows minor edge wear. Previous owner's gift inscription on initial facing page (25 Dec 1963). $75.00
Book #538 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Welco, Samuel. Lettering: Modern and Foreign. Chicago. Fredrick J Drake. 1930. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight seperation of spine. $25.00
Book #1042 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Welcome Society of Pennsylvania. Your Friend, William Penn. Philadelphia. Welcome Society of Pennsylvania. 197?. 24 pps. 20 cm. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This a reproduction of the 1944 Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company edition. [Price includes shipping.] $5.00
Book #30 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Welfonder, Sue-Ellen. Bride of the Beast. New York. Warner Books Inc.. 2003. 331 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7394-3110-2 Very fine condition of book and book jacket. Hardback Historical Novel. nr - 1/05 $9.00
Book #NR-4 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wellcome. Excerpta Therapeutica. Unknown. Unknown. 1913. 352 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: (NY, after 1913).; 16mo, original thin red cloth, gilt, 352pp., several inserted plates on thicker paper. Very Good copy. $10.00
Book #42A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. New York. Harpers. 1944. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. general wear to cover $4.00
Book #494 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wellham, John. With naval wings. Newport Beach, CA. Books on Tape. 1996. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library. Cassettes in good condition but the white clamshell case has some chips out of it. 7 1-1/2 hour cassettes, unabridged. Books on Tape library edition, book number 4018. $40.00
Book #28 from Gloucester City Library, Gloucester City, NJ
Wells, Elsie C. Bakersfield Vermont: the way it was the way it is. Bakersfield, VT. Town of. 1970. 142 pps. 5-7/8 x 8-7/8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN 091401627X. Presumed first edition. Dark gray cloth covers, illustrated gilt horse w/tenders front, & subtitle: a reminiscence of independence; gilt titles & publisher logo spine. Sl. shelf wear, corners & spine ends sharp, binding tight. Illustrated eps, cream text, edges clean, unmarked. Off-beige dj, spine & upper edges sunned, some wear at spine ends, upper front edge rumpled as if dried after being damp, otherwise clean; author portrait rear flap. TOC, list of contributors, Foreword, 9 chapters, Epilogue, Chronology, Index, Portfolio of Pictorial Reminiscence w/33 halftone photos, 4 historical maps & resident lists, some ephemera copies. $25.00
Book #420 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wells, Francis G. Chromite Deposits of Siskiyou County. San Francisco. Division of Mines, State of California. 1950. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 134 Geological Investigations of Chromite in California, Chapter 2: Chromite Deposits of Siskiyou County California by Francis G Wells and Fred W Cater Jr 77-127 pp. 6 maps in pocket $13.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wells, George Albert. Did Jesus Exist?. None. Pemberton. 1975. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket worn at top and bottom, has price tag, excellent otherwise. $40.00
Book #258 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wells, H G. Joan and Peter. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1918. 594 pps. 4-7/8 x 7-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First (American?) edition, printing unknown. Red cloth covers, wrinkled & bubbled front, 2 wrinkles rear, sunned spine w/badly faded gilt titles. Little edge wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight. Pastedowns clean but yellowing where pasted to boards & stiff-paper eps discolored from contact (clear along 3 outer edges). Text, on lighter stock, is clean, unmarked, top edge dusty, others clean. Owner’s name pencilled ffep was the mother of the also now aged donor of this book, which does *not* include among its 14 chapters the 1932 story “The Queer Storm ...” noted in some editions. $40.00
Book #407 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wells, H. G. All Aboard for Ararat. New York. Alliance Book Corp.. 1941. 103 pps. 10 1/4" x 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light wear at top of spine and light corner rub, cover overall G++ Contents clean, tight. One bookplate on ffep. $15.00
Book #36 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wells, H. G. Ann Veronica, A Modern Love Story. New York. Boni And Liveright, Inc. 1909. 377 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher, Boni and Liveright, Inc. New York 1909.377.pp. Soft green cloth cover with gilt letters spine and front. Fine condition. $35.00
Book #28A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Wells, H.G. A Short History of the World. Middlesex, England. Penguin Books Limited. 1938. 316 pps. 4.5" by 7". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A classical short history of the world by a master story teller. There is a signature on the front page, otherwise this is a very clean copy. There is foxing on the cover on all corners and minimal foxing on the book itself. $10.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Wells, H.G. TONO-BUNGAY. New York. Random House. 1935. 400 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A Modern Library edition in Good/Very Good condition. Corners of a few pages are bent but not badly so. Book is clean and shows little wear. No marking or stains. $20.00
Book #0083 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Department Store Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1956. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. $5.00
Book #616 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Island Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1960. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. one dollar price on pictoral cover with Cherry overlooking a bay, yellow spine with smiling cherry, back cover shows a shades of grey Cherry and has a list of other Cherry ames books, nearly fine condition, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, no rubbing or sunning, this is probably a reprint being from Grosset and Dunlap but the book did not say any thing about more than one printing date so I listed it as a first edition $10.00
Book #13 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames Rural Nurse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1961. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. one dollar price on pictoral cover with Cherry on a farm, yellow spine with smiling cherry, back cover shows a shades of grey Cherry and has a list of other Cherry ames books, nearly fine condition, no marks in book, binding tight and no cracks or weaknesses, text is clean and bright with no foxing, no rubbing or sunning, one small spot of discoloration on spine, first ever pictoral cover $30.00
Book #15 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wells, Helen. Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1957. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In the Cherry Ames series. A few black-and-white pictures scattered throghout. Has a library "date due" card and pocket in the back, but excellent condition otherwise (the card and pocket are removable). $12.00
Book #272 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wells, Malcolm. Architect's sketchbook of Underground buildings. Beallsville, OH. Raven Rocks Press. 1990. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Comb bound, white with black sketches, orange lettering. One bend to top cover, no tears, marks $20.00
Book #406 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wells, Samuel. How To Talk: A Pocket manual of conversation and debating. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1857. 156 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is has rubbed edges, and spine tips are worn, but the binding is tight. The gilt lettering is somewhat faded, but completely legible. In addition to the 156 pp, are 2 pp of ads. The interior some foxing, but the text pages are affected only on the edges, with a few minor exceptions. A stamped owner's name on the f.e.p, and a few old pencil marks on e.p. Overall, the cover is G, the interior G+. $25.00
Book #16 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wellsman, J.S. Panorama of London 1749. London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1972. 14 pps. 8.25" by 8.25". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This panorama, originally made in 1749 by the Buck Brothers is a realistic view of Georgian London as seen from the Thames. There is a sticker from Dover Publications on the back cover. The fold-out engraving of London is over ten feet long. $25.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries ll, Grass Valley, CA
Welton, Harry. The Third World War. London. Pall Mall Press. 1959. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Book has slight shelf wear on spine. DJ worn. Both are red. Signed "With very best wishes, Harry Welton, Paris, 1960" $35.00
Book #050107-4 from Governing Board, Bonham Public Library, Bonham, TX
Wendy Mnookin. To Get Here. New York. Boa Editions, LTD.. 1999. 81 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. To Get Here is Wendy Mnookin's unflinching exploration of her relationship with her adolescent son and his addiction to drugs. Mnookin examines the effect his addiction has on the delicate balance that exists among family members; counterpointing this perspective are the "Superman" poems, a series of highly imaginative poems told from the point of view of the son. $3.00
Book #430 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wengenroth, Stow. Making a Lithograph. New York. The Studio Publications Inc.. 1936. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine faded and edges of cover have small chips. Paste downs discolored and PO name etc on upper corner. Interior pages mildly foxed and some underlining. Binding is secure and tipped in b&w photographs are bright and clear. $12.00
Book #617 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wenner, Hilda. Here's to the Women. Syracuse NY. Syracuse Univ Press. 1987. 313 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Pristine copy. Inscribed by co-author Elizabeth Freilicher to Remington Club friends, 11/88, with companion Remington Club Library stamp, otherwise unmarked. DJ closed tear top of spine, very small tear bottom of back cover, vsry slight rubbing on back. $20.00
Book #93 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Werbach, Melvyn R. Nutritional Influences on Illness. Tarzana, California. Third Line Press. 1996. 700 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2nd edition. Spine and covers are clean and tight with no creases. Light stain/soil on page edges at bottom. ISBN:0-9618550-5-3 $14.00
Book #399 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Werfel, Alma Mahler. And the bridge is love, memoirs of a lifetime. Paris. Harcourt Brace. 1958. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Library Copy. Tight binding, no marks. The memoirs of Alma Mahler Werfel includes her fascinating marriages and the mysterious parts she played in the lives of others. $15.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Werstein, Irving. 1776: The Adventure of the American Revolution told with pictures. New York. Cooper Square Pub.. 1976. 128 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5th printing. This large softcover book contains in several hundred pictures and 20,000 words, a concise history of the American Revolution. $4.00
Book #424 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wesley, Rawles, James. Patriots: Surviving the Coming Collapse. Louisana. Huntington House. 1999. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $15.00
Book #732 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
West, Jr., Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints: The Story of Brigham Young & the Mormons. New York. Viking Press. 1957. 389 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is a bit yellow with some minor chips along the edges. Edge of pages has light soiling. Book is in very good condition. $10.00
Book #156 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
West, Lucy Fisher. Guide to the Microfilm Edition of the James Buchanan Papers. Philadelphia. Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1974. 55 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. James Buchanan, 50th President of the U.S., was born April 23, 1791 near Mercersburg, PA. [Price includes shipping.] $5.00
Book #36 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
West, Lucy Fisher. Guide to the Microfilm of the Papers of Tench Coxe in the Coxe Family Papers at The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1977. 103 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $3.00
Book #70 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
West, Morris. Harlequin. New York. William Morrow. 1974. 324 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Fine copy of West novel. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and has one 1 1/2" tear. $8.00
Book #1009 from Friends of the Buncombe Libraries, Inc., Asheville, NC, United States
West, Naida. River of Red Gold. None. Bridge House Books. 1996. 608 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A historical novel of California gold rush days. $15.00
Book #1867 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
West, Rebecca. Black Lamb And Grey Falcon. New York. Viking Press. 1941. 1181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has paste-on pic. 3rd ptg. 35 B/W photos. Break at gutter title pg. End paper maps front & back.Spine letters faded. Brown 3" stain along hinge of FEP. No DJ. $30.00
Book #229 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Westcott, Wynn. Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtue. London. Theosophical Publ. Soc.. 1890. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering & designs. Cover is scraped, missing some color on bottom of front cover & along spine. Spine & tips bumped with loss of color. Glue marks from first page on title page. Some foxing. Bookseller sticker on last page & it is starting to pull away. $50.00
Book #499 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Weston, Brett. Photographs From Five Decades / An Aperture Monograph. New York. Apperture. 2002. 132 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Mostly full-page black and white photographs. Bound in puce cloth with darker lettering. Dust jacket front cover is illiustrated with a photograph. Book is in 'as new' condition. Front end paper has one corner at top missing, possibly to remove the price tag. $225.00
Book #383 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Weston, Roy F. Remedial Technologies for Leaking Underground Storage Tanks. Chelsa, Michigan. Lewis Publishers. 1988. 216 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no rips or marks. Many tables and figures $10.00
Book #306 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wetmore, Helen Cody and Grey, Zane. Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill). New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. 333 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear and top and bottom of spine. Tan cover with stamped red lettering and illustration. Endpapers illustrated, some illustrations in book $10.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wharton and others, Edith and others. Stories of New York. New York. Charles Scribners. 1893. 214 pps. 4" x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Collection of stories recently published in Scribner's Magazine. First of set of six, including some of "the best and most entertaining stories." A "little book" The hardcover edition has gilt top and rough edges and a few b/w illustrations. Tight and clean sewn pages, some foxing, inside front cover worn off where someone tried to remove former owner's signature. Probable frontispiece cover missing. Not First, but probably dated 1893. $30.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wharton, Edtih. The House of Mirth. Pleasantville. Reader's Digest Association. 2008. 377 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Classic part of American literature. As new; clearly not read; no dj as issued.Part of "The World's Best Reading" series. Blue covers with red spine and overlay and gilt letting and decoration. Heavy paper. $11.00
Book #294 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wheeler, Ella. Poems of passion. Chicago. Morrill Higgins & Co.. 1892. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Marbled jacket and end papers. Thicker than average paper. Collectible. $20.00
Book #80419 from Friends of the Gays Mills Public Library, Gays Mills, WI
Wheeler, Keith. Bombers Over Japan. Alexandria, Virginia. Time-Life Books. 1998. 208 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Time-Life series, World War II, Collectors Edition. Like new except for minor loss of finish on dj. Lavishly illustrated with b/w & some color photographs. History and role of B29 bombers in World War II, including adventues of crew forced to bail out over remote China. $20.00
Book #270 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wheeler, Opal. Edward MacDowell and his Cabin in the Pines. None. E. P. Dutton. 1943. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A story with pictures and large text. Great for children. Excellent condition besides being slightly worn at the edges of the spine. $10.00
Book #123 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wheeler, William A. Who Wrote It: an Index to the Authorship of the more noted works in Ancient and Modern Literature. Boston. Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1882. 174 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A handybook for verifying authorship of famous poems, plays, essays, novels, etc. so far as they bear a specific and distinctive title. Ex-library copy (bookplate, stamped) that did not circulate from the library. front hinges tender, brown cloth with gilt lettering $6.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Whelan, Michael. Wonderworks. Virginia Beach, VA. Donning. 1979. 119 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Science fiction and fantasy art. Vivid color illustration throughout. Book in fine condition. Cloth binding, midnight blue with silver illustration and title on cover; lettering on spine. Binding tight, text clean throughout, like new. Illustrated end papers. Cover shows wear to corner edges. $13.00
Book #746 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whelan, Russell. The Flying Tigers- The story of the American Volunteer Group. New York. Viking Press. 1942. 224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Listed as third printing before publication. Slight smudging of some sort on two pages.Some black and white photos, also inner illustration of the battleground of the flying tigers. Interesting book in good shape. $20.00
Book #23 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Whelan, Timothy Ross. 101 ways for a rascal to woo a rich woman (wench). Thomaston, CT. Master Post Press. 2006. 34 pps. 5-3/8 x 8-1/4. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 101 quatrains in classical style & contemporary voice, purportedly by Don Giovanni, under 21 pg headings, preceded by Biography, Dedication, Preface, and other stuff, and followed by pg-upon-pg of publisher’s blurbs, all in exceedingly easy to read bold typeface of various point size and flamboyant disposition. $15.00
Book #298 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Whelen, Colonel Townsend, Angier, Bradford. On Your Own in the Wilderness. New York. Galahad Books. 1958. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5 1/2x8/ 3/4" tall. Green boards straight & tight. DJ illustrated, some wear on edges. Text clean, b/w illustrations. $16.00
Book #2265 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wherry, Joseph H. Automobiles of the World. New York. Galahad Books. 1968. 713 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The story of the development of the automobile with many rare illustrations from a score of nations. This is a treasury of interesting and informative facts to round out man's attempts through the ages to put himself in the driver's seat. An appendix lists many automotive "firsts".The book is well bound, however blue board cover is faded all around edges.Many photos. Mylar jacket makes a nice presentation. $4.00
Book #1339 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Whipple, Wayne. Radio Boys Loyalty or Bill Brown Listens In. New York. M. A. Donohue. 1922. 254 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Owners signature is on the inside cover. There is very little edge wear with normal age changes. The print is clean. $5.00
Book #17 from Friends of Webster Groves Public Library, Webster Groves, Mo
Whiston, William. Works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic jewish historian and celebrated warrior. Philadelphia. John C. Winston Co.. none. 1055 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards; slight wear to spine; endpapers have foxing; weak hinge. $25.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Roddenbery Memorial Library, Cairo, GA
Whitaker, C.W. The American Whitaker Almanac and Encyclopedia for 1915. New York. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1914. 648 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1914 Cover worn with small blotches, edges of spine wornhowever gold lettering is bright, pages age toned but unmarked, binding okay, but somewhat loose. 28 pp of advertisements in front and back of volume. $40.00
Book #361 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Whitaker, Herman. West Winds. San Francisco. Paul Elder. 1914. 219 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. spine missing, boards loose, contents in v.good condition with all tipped illus intact $20.00
Book #194 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Whitaker, Jim & Kaye. Josef Originals: A Second Look. Atglen, Pa. Schiffer Publishing. 1996. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Full of photographs. $15.00
Book #316 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Whitcomb, Jon. Pom-Pom's Christmas. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1960. 25 pps. 8" x 10". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. A childrens story about a poodle wanting to find a home for Christmas. Book has normal wear and some damage from 2 pages sticking together. Pages are not numbered. Ex-library markings. V 1/04 $25.00
Book #V-31 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
White & Reigner. Rowe Typing. Baltimore & Chicago. H. M. Rowe Company. 1935. 321 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Exercise book for learing to use a typewriter. Flip top, with reversed pages. Red covers, with black lettering and illustration of typewriter keys on front. Cover well bumped, which leads to downgrading book from very good to good. Shows location of operating parts for Underwood, Royal, and two Remington machines on end papers. A few pencil marks on text and some yellowing, pages otherwise in very good condition. $30.00
Book #391 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
White, Al. Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Book. Racine, Wisconsin. Western Publishing. 1965. 16 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "A Golden Super Shape Book". Illustrated by Al White. The colorful softcover book features the head of smiling Mickey Mouse. This copy is clean and in fine condition--Golden Book. ISBN #: 0307-10077-4. $4.00
Book #1282 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
White, Alexander S. Dauntless Marine: Joseph Sailer, Jr. Dive-Bombing Ace of Guadalcanal. Fairfax Station, Virginia. White Knight Press. 1996. 173 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Reprint edition of 1976 edition. Very attractive World War II narrative of the Battle of Guadalcanal and dive-bomber pilots, especially Marine Corps Major Joseph Sailer Jr., killed in action. $10.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
White, Arthur L. Ellen White, Woman of Vision. Hagerstown, MD. Review and Herald Pub. Association. 1982. 552 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is secure and book is clean and bright. A sentence appears on the back endpaper and one page has a small amount of yellow highlighting. Cover is clean and nice. ISBN: 0828014124 $9.00
Book #837 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
White, Dale. Young Deputy SMith. New York. Viking Press. 1961. 191 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex-library copy, usal library markings, good copy, dust jacket. $4.95
Book #4 from Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
White, E B. The wild flag: editorials from The New Yorker on federal world government and other matters. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1946. 202 pps. 4-1/2 x 7-5/8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Blue cloth covers w/stamped silver flower front; spine badly faded but silver titles bright. Moderate shelfwear, corners sharp but worn, as is spine heel. Binding tight. Eps clean exc. owner name inked & bookseller notations pencilled fep. Text bright, clean, unmarked, but large piece torn from p.xiii margin. Deckle fore edge, top edge dusty. $10.00
Book #256 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
White, E. B. Charlotte's web. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1952. 184 pps. 21 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1st edition of classic children's story with I-B code below copyright statement. Beautiful illustrations by Garth Williams. Very clean beige binding. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket is torn along top and bottom of spine and shows some wear but otherwise a very nice copy. $400.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, E. B. Stuart Little. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1945. 131 pps. 21 cm. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition with I-U code letters below copyright statement. No dust jacket and nearly separated along front flap. Some foxing. Decorated endpapers. Charming illustrations by Garth Williams. $40.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, E. B. Stuart Little. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1945. 131 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover New York Harper 1945, First printing. Hardcover. Beige pictorial cloth stamped in dark green and white, green and white illustrated endpapers. Light foxing to page edges and cover,else fine. Short tears to tips of slighty tanned spine and a few stray pencil marks on front cover. Owner name printed in ink on inside front, and erased pencil mark on title page. $100.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Library, Rialto, CA
White, Edward Lucas. The unwilling Vestal. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1963. 317 pps. 7x5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Original copyright 1918, twenty-second printing. "A Tale of Rome Under the Caesars". Good , library binding with pocket and stamps. mc 7/06 $10.00
Book #MC07 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
White, Gabriel. Edward Ardizzone, artist and illustrator. New York. Schocken. 1979. 191 pps. 27 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Lavishly illustrated biography of British artist and illustrator Edward Ardizzone. $12.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, Jr., John H. A History of The American Locomotive Its Development: 1830-1880. New York. Dover. 1979. 504 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover straight & tight, edges worn.Ilustrated cover,Chronicles the explosive growth of the American locomotive from British imports to grand ten-wheelers of the 1870s. Over 240 vintage photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. This edition, first published in 1979, is an unabridged, slightly corrected republication of the work originally published in 1968 under the title " American Locomotives: an Engineering History, 1830-1880". $15.00
Book #2317 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
White, Mark. You Must Remember This: Popular Songwriters 1900-1980. New York. Charles Scribners. 1985. 304 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a biographical dictionary of the great popular songwriters of the 20th century, from George M. Cohan to Stevie Wonder. Author presents over 130 composers, with career summaries, the best songs they wrote, etc. A fascinating book to browse through and give as a gift. $4.00
Book #902 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
White, Mary E. Flowering of Gondwana. Princeton, NJ. Princeton Univ. Press. 1990. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering. Slight bump to spine, bottom edges rubbed. One spot on inside where DJ stuck. DJ has tiny crease on top edge. No marks or tears inside or out. Inside as new. $75.00
Book #574 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
White, Mel. Complete National Parks of The United States. Wa DC. National Geographic Society. 2009. 528 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe edition as new, ISBN: 978-1-4262-0528-6 Gold Embossed cover printing w/ gold page edges. One corner slightly bumped $50.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Imperial Beach Branch Library, Inc., Imperial Beach, CA
White, Nelia Gardner. And Michael. Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Co.. 1927. 247 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Tattered green cloth cover with a picture. Tear on the top edge of the spine. Free front end paper slightly torn off from the binding. Clean unmarked pages browning in the margins. $25.00
Book #635 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
White, Nelia Gardner. Brook Willow. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1944. 276 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. "suspense, drama, and unusually sensitive discernment" as a woman in a psychiatric hospital explores her past. Second edition, good, with library pocket and stamps. Jacket blurb pasted on fep $30.00
Book #MC17 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
White, Stewart & Harwood. Across the Unknown. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1946. 336 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated. Last page is uncut. Author of The Betty Book. $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
White, Stewart Edward. The Leopard Woman. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. 313 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gray cover with great blue and darker gray picutre of the Leopard Woman. Spine slightly faded. Illustrated with Scenes from the J. Parker Read, Jr., production staring Louise Glaum released by Associated Producers, Inc. Photo by Charles Stumar. An Englishman exploring Africa finds a ravishing "babe" who turns out to be a German spy. $15.00
Book #1504 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
White, Thelma. Over the stone wall. St Johnsbury, Vt. Troll Press. 1982. 62 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Dyan Beattie, 4 halftone drawings. Brown titles on B&W illustrated front cover, brown stamped spine, author bio on white rear cover. Signed by author on title pg; eps, typescript text, edges clean, bright exc. pencilled price on title pg. rear cover has two small indentations. 19 naturalist essays reprinted from The [Addison County?] Independent. $15.00
Book #418 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
White, Will. Sunfish Book. Boston. SAIL books. 1983. 175 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover with red lettering. As new. Slight bump to bottom of spine. DJ has small fold on back cover,top & bottom of front fold has nicks and loss of color. $20.00
Book #135 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Whitehead, John. The Illusions of Christian Science. None. The Garden Press. 1907. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "It's philosophy rationally examined, with an appendix on Swedenborg and the mental healers." A book arguing against Christian science in 1907. The cover is worn and a part of its spine is missing, the text is slightly loose from the cover, and there is a library sticker in the inside cover, but everything else is fine. $35.00
Book #189 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whitehead, Tommy. The Beard and I. New York. None. 1965. 216 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The story of Commander and Tommy Whitehead (author) who came to America to promote "Schweppervescece" and became celebrities. No printing information available. $15.00
Book #543 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Whiteley, Opal. The Story of Opal. None. The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1920. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "The journal of an understanding heart." Autobiography. The text is loosely attached to the cover, but is not detached. Everything else is fine. $25.00
Book #204 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Whiteside, Clara Walker. Touring New England. Philadelphia. Penn Publishing Company. 1926. 297 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With etchings and decoratons by Ada C. Williamson. Maps on endpapers. Some wear and fading to spine but otherwise a very nice copy. $8.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Whitford, Frank. Gustav Klimt Artists in Context. Great Britain. Brokhampton Press. 1995. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Import-In excellent condition. An intimate look at the artist and his work. Beautiful pictures and prints throughout. $25.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Lemon Grove Library, Lemon Grove, Ca
Whiting, John R. Photography is a Language. Chicago. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1946. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine tight. Front and back endpieces yellowed, pages are not. Page edges are dark. Two spots on back cover. Pencil inscription on front endpiece. Black and white photographs throughout. $10.00
Book #74 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Whitman, Walt. Leaves Of Grass. New York. Heritage. Not Listed. 527 pps. 6" X 9". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Heritage Press Edition with slipcase and sandglass. The book is bound in green cloth covered boards with a gilt double "W" on the front and spine and gilt lettering on the spine. The slip case is green paper covered board and is faded and worn. The pages of the book are edged in green and are sun-faded near the spine on the top edge of book. There is a book plate with the previous owners name on the inside front cover, but no other markings in the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and bright. $35.00
Book #31 from Friends Of The Pamlico County Public Library, Oriental, NC
Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass "Facsimile autobiography variorum readings of the poems and a department of Gathered Leaves".. Philadelphia. David McKay. 1900. 563 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 4 3/4 x 7. Dark green boards with gilt lettering are sun faded, scuffed, and lightly soiled. Text is unmarked but there are signatures of ownner and date (1918) Sticker 'White House Books' inside back cover. $25.00
Book #2411 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Whitmore, Elizabeth. American etchers, volume 1: Ernest D. Roth, N.A. New York. T. Spencer Hutson. 1929. 18 pps. 31 x 23 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 10 plates with black and white reproductions of etchings. Some wear to all edges of book but otherwise in fine condition. $15.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Whitney, David C. The Trials and Triumphs of two dynamic decades. Chicago. J.G. Ferguson Publishing. 1968. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Decorative cover on Mission Leather. Limited Edition Copy, "Courtney R. Chandler" on front cover. "Season's Greetings 1968, Henry and Barnes Hunt" printed on back cover. Edges and corners of cover are rubbed and worn; text is clean and with many photos and illus. A pictorial history of the Space Age generation. Includes index and time line. A most interesting book covering Jan. 1945 through Oct. 1967. $20.00
Book #1598 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Whitney, Phyllis A. The Singing Stones. New York. Doubleday. 1990. 301 pps. Gael. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. book in near new condition is very tight so is dust jacket price includes shipping. This is not a used library book but a donation to us for sale. $12.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Whitney, ed, Albert W. Man and the Motor Car. Detroit, MI. The Board of Education, City of Detroit. 1936. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $5.00
Book #1020 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Whittaker, James C. We Thought We Heard the Angels Sing. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1943. 139 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fifth printing-May 1943. Very clean and tight copy. Mildly bumped corners. Green cloth cover with orange embossed title and illustration. Several black and white drawings. $14.75
Book #574 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1901. 650 pps. 4.5" x 6.75". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Mr. Whittier collected his poems in the Riverside edition shortly before his death. After his death the same matter was presented in the one-volume annotated Cambridge edition. In both of these editions, the appendix contained early poems discarded by the author. This Cabinet edition follows carefully the text of those previous editions. Complete index of titles and first lines. Red cloth binding with gold lettering and symbols and gilt topped pages. There is a small amount of wear at the top and bottom of the spine. All in all this book is in very good condition. $15.00
Book #95 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Whitworth, Eugene E. Gensis: The Children of Thoth. Hygine, Colo. Lion's Wing Press. 1994. 421 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $10.00
Book #355 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wickenden, Dan. Wayfarers. New York. William Morrow. 1945. 309 pps. 5.5x8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some ink library writing, no stamps. $5.95
Book #2 from Savona Free Library, Savona, NY
Wickes, E. M. Writing the Popular Song. Springfield, Mass. Home Correspondence School. 1916. 181 pps. 7.5 by 5.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with gold lettering, some staining on front. "Every phase of song writing and marketing completely set forth". Introduction by Harry Von Tilzer. Part of the Writer's Library series. Studies of High-Class songs, Semi-High-Class songs and Suggestive songs. $15.00
Book #1758 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wickson, E. J., Editor. California's Magazine,. San Francisco. California Publishers Co-operative Associationl. 1915. 673 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This "rebind" x-library book with Dewey number on spine is the "Cornerstone Number" with the "Vol. 1, No. 1 issue of this quarterly journal for the dissemination of authentic information concerning California." Loaded with historic info of the times. Although there are descrete rubber stamps on several pages in text and DD number on spine, this is not an obvious x-lib. No pockets glued in frt or back, etc. Page 671 has crease mark and closed 1" tear at top. Lots on the Panama-Pacific International Exposition located in San Francisco in 1915. No Index but very good Contents listing. Quite a trip back through history here. $85.00
Book #1165 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wickson, Edward J. The California Fruits and how to grow them. San Francisco. Pacific Rural Press. 1910. 604 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardback covered book in dark blue; Lettering on spine in gold.Lots of illus. and photos. 604 pages; slight foxing on pages. There is a discussion of the climate of the different parts of the state and the fruits being raised in each one. The different chapters are as follows: General; Cultural; Orchard Fruits; The Grape; Semi Tropical Fruits; Small Fruits; Fruit Preservation; Fruit Production; Miscellaneous; Index. A most complete presentation on the subject. Binding very tight with bright printing throughout book. Index. Two pages of advertisements. $5.00
Book #1449 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Widdemer, Margaret. Gallant Lady. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1926. 306 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This fiction was written by American poet and popular novelist, Margaret Widdemer. Her best poetry is contained in Cross-Currents (1921). Her novels are sentimental but manifest a shrewd insight into life. Book has label from Paul Elder Store inside back cover. $6.00
Book #1473 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wiener, Lionel. Articulated Locomotives. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Kalmbach Publishing Co.. 1971. 628 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Republished in 1970 by Kalmbach Publishing Co. with permission from Constable Publishers, London. Introd. and epilogue on North American articulated locomotives by Robert A. Le Massena.Second Printing July 1971 First American Edition 1930. The following taken from Lionel Wiener's 1930 edition "The present edition is not a simple elaboration of the author's former books; the entire subject has been gone into again, and two thirds of this book are new." A part of the dust jacket is included with the book.B/W illus. from photos, diagrams (some folding).Brown cloth cover.Very neat clean, & tight binding. $30.00
Book #1567 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wiener, Philip P. Dictionary of the History of Ideas. New York. Charles Scribners. 1973. 3066 pps. 7-1/4"X9". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Five volume, blue trade paperback boxed set, including Index. Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas. No marks, tears, bents or disfiguring. Abstraction in the Formation of Concepts to Zeitgeist. Very light shelf wear to box, books appear to be unhandled.jc 10/06 $39.00
Book #C200 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wiens, Randy. Now i Know Who I am. Enumclaw, Wash.. Winepress publishing. 2003. 358 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is about the personal tragedy of the authors life when his wife is killed while he is driving under the influence. The binding is tight and there are no books or tears. $10.00
Book #208 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wiesel, Elie. Night. New York. Farrar, Straus. 2006. 120 pps. 5 1/2X81/4. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brand new, never used, Oprah's Book Club emblem on front. $5.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Whitehouse Community Library, Whitehouse, TX
Wiggam, Albert Edward. The New Decalogue of Science. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1923. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with orange paste on label on cover and spine. Label on spine missing corner. Owners name. No additional printings noted. Topics include, "Medicine, Hygiene and Sanitation Will Weaken the Human Race" and "The Duty of Eugenics". Politically correct? NOT! $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wiggam, Lionel. Landscape with Figures. New York. Viking Press. 1936. 76 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with paste-down decorations on front, spine and edges sun faded. Limited edition of 750 copies. Very nice wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. $16.00
Book #2134 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wiggin, Kate Douglas & Smith, Nora A., eds. Arabian Nights. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. 339 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good, boards slightly bowed and very minor rubbing and edge wear; inside pages clean and bright; slightly musty $25.00
Book #89 from Friends of the San Leandro Library, San Leandro, CA
Wiggins, Walt. New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips. Roswell, New Mexico. Western Heritage Press. 1975. 95 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 8 3/4x11 1/4" tall. Cream boards with black lettering, straight & tight. D/J Illustrated with picture of cowboy herding cattle. Text & photos clean. Signed by author. Book was a father's day gift and notes to the dad from his children on written on inside cover page. Book is in excellent condition. $40.00
Book #2335 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wiggs, Susan. The Lightkeeper. Ontario.. Mira. 1997. 374 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Like new, very little wear. $1.25
Book #2 from Matheson Memorial Library, Elkhorn, WI
Wilbur, Marguerite Eyer. John Sutter; Rascal and Adventurer. New York. Liveright Pub. Corp.. 1949. 371 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "This belongs to Elsie Marshal" written on fep.Residue from store label inside back cvr. Edges of cover very mildly worn. Red cover with gold lettering front and spine. $4.00
Book #1113 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wilbur, Richard. Loudmouse. New York. Crowell-Collier. 1963. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Modern Masters Book for Children. Illustrated by Don Almquist. Brown illustrated cover with small stain on front. Owner sticker on front inside cover and small inscription. An ink mark on back inside cover. Some scuffing to spine and corners. Spine is tight. Slight smudge to one page, but otherwise a very clean copy $39.00
Book #280 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wilde, Oscar. Picture of Dorian Gray. New York. Modern Library Books. 1926. 357 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has chips at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, pages yellowed. Has slight musty smell. $10.00
Book #99 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Wilde, Oscar. Salome. New York. Heritage. 1945. 51 pps. 10.5 by 6.5 ". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In box, spine slightly faded. Pages printed on only one side and folded. All pages have orange decorated borders with white in the middle with black print. Blind stamp of Salome and head on black covers. $10.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wilder, Laura Ingals. On the Banks of Plum Creek. New York. Harper & Row. 1953. 334 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #184 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wilder, Mitchell A. New Mexican Santos. Colorado Springs. Colorado Springs Fine Art Center. 1950. 12 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Reprinted from Image 3; Winter 1950 for the Taylor Museum of the Colorado Springs Fine Art Center. No marks, soft cover, stapled includes black and white photo reproductions. $7.00
Book #143 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wilder, Thornton. Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1928. 235 pps. 8x5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Library stamp, ink writing. Map inside back cover. Binding in tact, but weakening. $15.00
Book #4 from Savona Free Library, Savona, NY
Wilder, Thornton. The Long Christmas Dinner and Other Plays in One Act. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1931. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited Signed Edition. This is #159 of 525 copies printed. Vellum spine stamped in gilt with decorated paper covered boards. The spine is lightly age-toned, otherwise very clean and bright in the Rare Publisher's Slipcase showing just light wear at the tips but sound. Uncommon in this condition. $125.00
Book #42 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Wilder, Thorton. The Eighth Day. None. Harper & Row. 1967. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in ok condition. Price written on first page, pages in good condition. $5.00
Book #304 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wiley, Farida A. Theodore Roosevelt's America. New York. The Devin-Adair. 1955. 418 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Ugo Mochi with selections from the writings of the oyster bay naturalist. All corners bumped. DJ G+ llustrated front and back. $15.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Wilkens, Lenny. NBA Power Conditioning. New York. Human Kinetics Publishers. 1997. 205 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book Description Put more power, strength, and quickness into your game! Now you can, with expert training information from 10 top NBA conditioning coaches—the same people who get Penny Hardaway, Mitch Richmond, Gary Payton, and many other all-stars into great shape. The book’s 122 exercises and drills are designed specifically to improve basketball performance. Coaches and players can use the special Basketball Conditioning Power Rating System to test conditioning levels for • power, • agility, • conditioning, • muscle strength and endurance, • flexibility, and • percentage of body fat. Work out like the pros and play at the highest level possible. NBA Power Conditioning will help you reach your potential. $10.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Wilkerson, Dr. Clark. Wisdom from Venus. Honolulu, Hawaii. Cosmic Wisom Publishing. 1973. 185 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. binding is slightly loose on inside cover, stain on back cover, no tears, previous owners name on inside title page. $25.00
Book #364 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wilkie, Angus. Biedermeier. New York. CrossRiver Press. 1987. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collectors Edition, signed. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. Cloth covered $42.00
Book #300 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wilkin, Karen. David Smith. None. Abbeville Modern Masters. 1984. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The abstract sculptures of David Smith, along with a detailed history of his life. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #192 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wilkins, Ernest Hatch. The Trees of the Genealogia Deorum of Boccaccio. Chicago. Caxton Club. 1923. 54 pps. 31 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. One of 160 copies on Fabriano paper printed at the Lakeside Press. Many illustrationsTan boards and vellum. Has library bookplate. Lightly soiled and edgeworn. $125.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Will Durant. The story of Philosophy. Garden city, NY. Garden City Publishing Co.. 1927. 564 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. reading copy with no dust jacket. Some damage to upper and lower Spine. This Copy is signed by Will Durant $75.00
Book #22 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
Willemse , Jan. Cooking for Henry. Virginia Beach, VA. The Donning Company. 1993. 159 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is coauthored by Eleanor Eaton. The cover depicts Fair Lane, the last home of Henry and Clara Ford and was hand colored by Eliza Midgett. Chef Jan Willemse,a young immigrant from Holland, was introduced to Henry Ford by Henry's son, Edsel. He became pastry chef at the Dearborn Inn in 1931. The forward is written by Jan's three sons. The book includes photographs of historical interest and many recipes including an entire section of soybean recipes. The book is in excellent condition with no dust jacket. It is an enjoyable read and a nice piece of history. $35.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Willette, Dorothy Davis. The Spear Penny. New York. Coward-McCann. 1949. 283 pps. 8 x 5. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 1949, Coward-McCann, NY. H/B w/no D/J, 283pp. Tight binding, pages in excellent condition with no tears or stains or folds. Faded spine with top 2" frayed. Edges bumped. Slight browning on pages. Signed by author. $20.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Willhite, T.D. PSI World V11: Manuscripts of Thomas D. Willhite. Clearlake Oaks, CA. PSI WORLD. 1982. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown leather cover, 3138 written on inside cover. Inscribed throughout by others at the seminar and highlighted. $40.00
Book #400 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
William G. Ross. Bird Notes. USA. Conkey & Co.. 1938. 169 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of Shuter Library, Angel Fire, NM
William McKee German, M.D.. Doctors Anonymous. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1944. 300 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. spine scuffed, second page torn out with no printing on it $7.00
Book #CB-176 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
William Norwood Brigance. Classified Speech Models of Eighteen Forms of Public Address. New York. F. S. Crofts & Company. 1930. 413 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover looks good. Minimal wear. Pages are yellow. Previous owner name on inside cover. Some writing in the margins $30.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Alleghany County Public Library, Sparta, NC
Williams & Abrashkin, Jay & Raymond. Danny Dunn and the Heat Ray. New York. McGraw Hill. 1962. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial orange boards. One of seven or more Danny Dunn juvenile novels by these authors. STATED First Edition. Usual XL plus what looks like chew damage bottom corner of about half the pages. Text undamaged. jc 2/03 $11.00
Book #C114 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Williams & Williams. A Guide to old American Houses 1700-1900. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1962. 168 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #133 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Williams, Adrianna. Covarrubias. Austin, TX. Univ. of Texas Press. 1994. 318 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with pictures. Small bump to spine. DJ no tears, inside as new. INSCRIBED "To Ella & Mel-with much love, Adrianna. 11-2-94. $45.00
Book #365 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Williams, Brad. Due Process. London. Victor Gollanca Ltd.. 1961. 336 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The date 1961 appears beneath the publishers name,but on verso the c1960 appears with author's name, but no other info. First ed.?? Inscribed "To Sid Berlin #1--Thanks. George T. Davis, S.F. 2/28/70" George T. Davis is the subject of this book, which relates his 30-year battle against capital punishment. Sid Berlin was a lawyer/compatriot of his. $5.00
Book #768 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Elizabeth Whitney. A Child of the Sea; and Life Among the Mormans on Beaver Island. None. None. 1905. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #1022 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Williams, Gardner. Hydraulic tables. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1933. 115 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly faded, corners very lightly bumped, otherwise clen and tight. Owners name inside front cover. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Williams, Guy R. The World of Model Trains. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1970. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated boards straight, some mildew, loose binding. DJ illustrated, shelfwear on edges. Pages discolored. Contains color plates and numerous photographs. $4.00
Book #1847 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Henry Lionel. A Guide to Old American Houses 1700-1900. None. A. S. Barnes. 1971. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. "A visual history of 200 years of American domestic building." The front of the dust jacket is warped and stained, but everything else is in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #202 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Williams, Henry Lionel. A Guide to Old American Houses 1700-1900. London. A. S. Barnes. 1962. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. good copy. hardcover. book is in good condition. no marks etc on pages. dust jacket in poor condition. stains on front $6.00
Book #460 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Williams, Henry Smith. The Wonders of Science in Modern Life Volumes 1-3, 5-10. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1911. 1800 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue/green cloth with blue title. Blue design on spine and front cover. Covers a little rubbed at fore edges on some volumes. Spine faded A little foxing. Owner's name on free front endpaper. Vol. 1 Man and Nature x + 191pp. Vol. 2. Tribute from the Vegetable World 1912 x + 191pp. Vol. 3. Tribute from the Animal World. 1912. ix + 190pp. Vol. 4. MISSING Tribute from the Mineral World 1912.Vol.5. Science and Industry 1912. x + 191pp. Vol. 6. Science and the Mechanical Arts 1912 ix + 191pp. Vol. 7. The Conquest of Sea and Land. 1912. x + 190pp. Half title creased. Vol. 8. The Conquest of Air and Ether.1912. x + 189pp. Vol. 9. The Reason Why in Science.1912 x + 192pp. Vol. 10. Who's Who in Science. with General Index.1912. viii + 198pp. All volumes have B/W frontis B/W photo pls. $50.00
Book #2190 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Henry Smith. Wonder Book of the World's Progress. New York. Funk and Wagnalls. 1935. 1800 pps. 4 by 6". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten volumes. Small red faux-leather with bright gilt on spine, top edge gilt. Some shelf wear but near fine. A very attractive, even cute, set on a bookshelf. Many photos and charts. No additional printings noted. A time capsule. Volumes, 1) The Universe the Earth, 2) Prehistory Early Man, 3) Early Science Knowledge, 4) Exploration Animals, 5) Hero Tales Plants, 6) Inventions Customs, 7) History Peoples, 8) History Literature, 9) Art Science, 10) Industries Index. of the 1930's: astronomer's wearing knickers, the skyscraper Woolworth building, sports figures. $15.00
Book #564 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Williams, Howell. Geology of the MacDoel Quadrangle and Circular Soil Structures in Northeastern California. San Francisco. State of California, Division of Mines. 1949. 78 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 4 folded plates in pocket. Bulletin 151, November 1949 Circular Soil Structures in Northeastern California by Peter H. Masson ex-libris copy with usual library markings in very good condition $20.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Williams, III, George. The Guide To Bodie and Eastern Sierra Historic Sites. Carson City, NV. Tree by the River. 1992. 73 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8½" x 10¾". Illustrated softcover in like new condition. Text and b/w photos & maps clean. Signed by author on title page. $10.00
Book #2256 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, J.C. The Natural History of the San Francisco Bay Area. Berkeley. McCutchan Publishing. 1970. 285 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4x9"tall. Illustrated softcover shows wear and has pen marks on front, binding is tight. Front & back end papers printed with maps. B/w illustrations throughout. This us an updated second edition. $12.00
Book #2308 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Jack. The Weather Book. New York. Vintage Books. 1992. 212 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback, clean & shiny;smooth & tight spine; minor edge wear. Filled with illustrations, b/w & color. "The best general interst weather book on the market. It is super." - Bob Ryan, 1993 president, American Meteorological Society. $4.00
Book #1857 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Mabel. The Junior Classics, Young Folks Shelf of Books, 9 volumes. New York. P.F.Collier & Son. 1956. 4050 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Popular Edition, Illustrated, Nine volumes of Children's Classics. Each book between 300 and 400 pages. Illustrated boards and end papers. Authors such as Jack London, William Saroyan, Howard Pyle, A. Conan Doyle, Charles A. Lindbergh, Richard E. Byrd, William Beebe, James Ramsey Ullman, Alan J. Villiers in one volume alone. Several dog-eared pages, one or two per volume...Rare set. jc 8/06 $75.00
Book #C192 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Williams, Michael. Great Tractors. London. Leopard. 1997. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Great Tractors is a pictorial history of Us and foreign farm tractors. Some color pictures. Excellent Index. $4.00
Book #1640 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Williams, Nathaniel J. Ed.D., MHS, MPA. The Navigator of Life: Keeping Your Ship of Life in balance and on course. Bethlehem, PA. Dr. Nathaniel J. Williams. 2008. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 978-0-9814742-0-5 $22.00
Book #911 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Williams, Ted. The Science of Hitting. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1971. 94 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. First edition in near fine condition with good dj - has small closed tears along upper back edge. 1st Printing. This baseball classic has a blue photo illustrated dj with a white spine and black spine lettering. This is a clean, tight, unmarked copy of this book's first printing--The Splendid Splinter shares his tactics and techniques in the batter's box, illustrated with great color and black-and-white photographs and diagrams throughout. 94 pages. $200.00
Book #286 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Williams, Thomas. Fiji and the Fijians: Vol.1, The Island and their Inhabitants. Suva. None. 1982. 266 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edge wear to covers otherwise in excellent condition. Clean and tight. Orginally written and published in 1858 by a Wesleyan Missionary. $7.00
Book #1004 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Williams, Walter. The State of Missouri: An Autobiography. Columbia, MO. Press of E. W. Stephens. 1904. 592 pps. 10 1/4" x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Other than owner's name on the ffep, the contents are Very Good. The cover shows edge rub, and the lower half of the spine is a loose, mendable, flap. Cover is Good only. Binding tight. $45.00
Book #61 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Williams, Willie L., Henderson, Bruce B. Taking Back Our Streets. New York. Charles Scribners. 1996. 287 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author "Merry Christmas to Sgt. R. Connor your chief and friend--Willie" The author was chief of police for Los Angeles. $25.00
Book #1455 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Williams, Wirt. The Enemy. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1951. 314 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Pages slightly yellowed. Price penciled on front flyleaf. DJ has chips and rub marks, one rip in front that has been taped. Spine tight. $8.00
Book #117 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Williams-Ellis, Amabel. Man and the Good Earth. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1959. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Stated first American edition. Explains conservation to children - what it is, what happens if conservation is not practiced and how it all revolves around the care of that thin layer of earth - topsoil. Cover is worn, but book is in almost unread condition. Ex-library markings. V 2/04 $12.50
Book #V-95 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wills, Garry. Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit. New York. Doubleday. 2000. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #638 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Wills, Pauline. The Reflexology Manual: An Easy-to-Use Illustrated Guide to the Healing Zones of the Hands & Feet. Rochester, Vermont. Healing Arts Press. 1995. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spine and covers clean and tight with no creases of any kind. Like New. Name of the previous owner on inside fly leaf and is the only mark in the book. ISBN: 0-89281-547-7 $7.50
Book #397 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Willson, Beckles. Romance of Empire Canada. London. T.C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd.. No date. 305 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with delightful color illustration pasted down on upper cover. Darker green decoration and title on upper cover framing illustration. Spine also has design and title Frontispiece illustrated with color plate of the 'Landing of the Loyalists, 1783. Illlustrated in book with 11 more color plates, reproductions from original Henry Sandham colored drawings. Pages clean, good condition. Endpapers lightly soiled. $18.00
Book #2235 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Willson, Robina Beckles. Merry Christmas. New York. Philomel Books. 1984. 72 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Almost every country has its own special Christmas traditions for Christmas in their own special way. Fifteen countries are included in this beautifully illus. picture book. Satomi Ichikawa does the watercolor illustrations. A beautiful Christmas book. $8.00
Book #927 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown Quest the Life Adventures of Donaldina Cameron. Sandford University. Stanford University Press. 1931. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Signed in blue ink under the frontis by Donaldina Cameron, the subject of this book. Cameron devoted her life to rescuing chinese women held in slavery for immoral and demostic purposes in San Francisco's Chinatown. Appears to be first edition no additional printings noted. $45.00
Book #2215 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wilson, Douglas P. Life of the Shore and Shallow Sea. New York. The McBride Company. 1952. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Stated "First Published 1952". VG++ condition. Blue cloth HC VG but has VERY light spots, title in gilt on spine. Spine is faded. Pages are clean, bright, and tight with light foxing on edges. End pages and title pages very lightly soiled, possibly more foxing. Overall excellent condition. All photos are B/W including front and back end papers. CR 05-05 $11.00
Book #R142 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wilson, Elijah Nicholas and Charles Alma Wilson. The White Indian Boy/ and its sequel The Return of the White Indian. Rapid City, SD. Fenske Printing. 1988. 394 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Signed by Charles Alma Wilson. Black ink on inside of front cover 1/2" by 2"at top.Cover is slightly cocked. DJ is chipped at edges in several places and is covered in mylar jkt No price noted on dj.First rev. ed 1985. This is a 2nd-rev. ed 1988. $10.00
Book #502 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wilson, Ernest C. Adventures In Prosperity. Kansas City, Mo.. Unity School of Christianity. 1931. 130 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Edition Stated, Assumed First. NF condition, looks unused. Pages are clean and tight, numbers on top corners of FEP,pages very slightly yellowed with age. Black cover w/title in gold is VG+, very slightly soiled, gold title on spine faded. Extremely mild bumping on edges of spine, not noticable. Includes "Unity Bookmark to insure happiness". CR 09-05 $20.00
Book #R164 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wilson, Ernest H. Aristocrats of the trees. Boston. The Stratford Company, Publishers. 1930. 279 pps. 8-5/8 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Black cloth covers, Spine sunned w/gilt titles badly faded. Shelf wear, bumped. Binding, hinges tight. Eps clean, unmarked exc. extensive pencilled bookseller notations fep & date on front pastedown. Deckle fore & bottom edges, worn smooth at bottom fore corner; top edge smooth, clean. Text clean, unmarked on stock beginning to yellow. Preface, Index; TOC & list of Illustrations uncut (4 pgs). Glossy plates incl. color frontispiece w/tissue overlay & 66 B&W halftones. A solid, authoritative volume by the Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum. $25.00
Book #242 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wilson, Ernest H. The Romance of our trees. Garden City. Doubleday Page & Company. 1920. 278 pps. 5-7/8 x 8-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition, #644 of edition ltd to 1,000. Ex-lib. Green cloth covers, illustrated front w/small, gilt-framed, pasted-on B&W halftone of an elegant tree, which has some nicks. Covers, but not illustration & spine, have a glossy coat that has protected them from rubbing, but not the edges from being badly shelfworn at bottom & top nicked; bumped. Spine w/gilt titles is faded, worn at head & heel, has a large abrasion on lower third. Front pastedown has residue from removed pocket, a gray smudge, & pencilled notation; fep & rep have pencilled notations, but otherwise are fairly clean. Only library marks are two embossed stamps w/inked-over numbers. Binding solid, but front hinge cracked. Text clean, bright, but pg.73 dogeared. Edges clean, top edge gilt. Preface, TOC, List of Illustrations (45 glossy B&W halftone photo plates), Index. $40.00
Book #239 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wilson, Helen Van Pelt. Successful Gardening in the shade. Garden City. Doubleday. 1975. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Practical advice on having a continuous display of colorful flowers and attractive lawns for shady places."Don't consider shade a problem, the author says. It isn't. Gardening in the shade is simply different from gardening in the sun." $4.00
Book #1269 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wilson, John Dover. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. London. Octopus Books, Ltd.. 1981. 1181 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark green boards with gilt lettering and gilt around all pages. Heavy book, ask about postage. $20.00
Book #74 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Wilson, Kenneth. New England glass & glassmaking. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1972. 401 pps. Large Octavo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1972 Hardcover. NF/VG, slight wear to DJ's edges.Price clipped. Green cloth, green ill. 401 pp. 365 bw ills. Comprehensive history of New England glass. Depicts the development of four centuries of styles. Describes each of the factories, which include the Germantown Glassworks, the New Englad Glass works, the Pitkin Glassworks, New Haven Glass-Works, the Boston Crown Glass Manufactory, the Chelmsford Glassworks, the Lyndeborough Glass Company, the Boston Glass ... $60.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Fletcher Hills Library, El Cajon, CA
Wilson, Neill C. 400 California Street. None. Bank of California. 1964. 85 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. a separate paper inside says this is an uncut copy, a quality of special appeal to collectors of limited editions of fine books. Deckled edge. $25.00
Book #158 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wilson, Sargent, Elizabeth, J.L. Sugar Pines Murmurings. San Francisco. The Whitaker &Ray Company. 1899. 109 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Corners of cover are worn, pages are yellowed due to age. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except library markings. $20.00
Book #353 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wilson, Violet A. The Coaching Era. New York. E. P. Dutton. ND. 259 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No date. Original was 1922. Interesting times in English society. Makes you happy to be dealing with just gas prices. Library binding and all the usual markings. Ffep is missing, but all text pages and illustrations are present and binding is tight. $15.00
Book #129 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wilson, Woodrow. The President of the United States. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1916. 71 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2 x 6 3/4 tall. First Edition. Blue clothbound with gilt border rule and titling, straight & tight. Text clean, yellow from age. This book "which appears now for the first time in separate form, was written by Woodrow Wilson when he was President of Princeton University" before he actually became president of the country. Publisher's Note calls it "this brilliant analysis of the historical evolution of the presidential office." Owner name and date on free endpaper. $5.00
Book #2110 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wilton Enterprises. Cake & Food Decorating Year Book. Chicago. Wilton Enterprises. 1973. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Copy protected by library boards and taped bindings. Magazine style publication is clean and unmarked. Many photos and illustrations throughout. $8.75
Book #933 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wimmer, Geraldine. Social and Economic Aspects of French Activities in Early California. San Francisco. R & E Research Associates. 1974. 65 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears except those associated with library ownership. $175.00
Book #451 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wind, Edgar. Bellini's Feast of the Gods: A Study in Venetian Humanism. Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1948. 81 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket: Bellini's painting "Feast of the Gods" in black and white. Some wear on the edges and spine of the dust jacket. Several pages depicting the art work discussed in the book. $50.00
Book #65 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Windsor, Merrill. Splenders of the past; lost cities of the Ancient World. Washington, D. C.. National Geographic Society. 1981. 295 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The photographs in this book are very good and there are more than 250 color photographs and 17 specially commissioned paintings. "Splendors of the Past" brings to life the fascinating life of our ancestors. Index and Additional Reading. $10.00
Book #1509 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Winegardner, Mark. The Godfather Returns. None. Random House. 2001. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "A new novel based on the Corleone Family characters created by Mario Puzo." Excellent condition. $25.00
Book #286 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Winfield, Arthur M. The Missing Tin Box OR The Stolen Railroad Bonds. Chicago. M.A. Donohue & Co.. 1897. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding secure. Pages foxed. Cover soiled, corners bumped and spine ends frayed. Signatures from PO on inside fly leaf. Back gutter starting. Good reading copy. $7.50
Book #823 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Winger, Anna. This Must Be the Place. New York. Riverheads Books, of Penguin Books. 2008. 303 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good cover, looks new. $3.00
Book #457 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wingert, Paul (editor). Oceanic Art, The University Prints, Series N, Section II. Winchester, MA. The University Prints. 1991. 0 pps. 48 mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Plastic spiral bound with dark blue cover. 125 unpaginated b&w plates. Prints nos. 151 to 275 inclusive. Outline/index in envelope at rear. Small smudges on cover otherwise in excellent condition. $9.75
Book #896 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wingfield-Stratford. The History of British Civilization (2 volumes). New York. Harcourt Brace. 1928. 1332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ faded and slightly worn at edges. $30.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Ramona Library, Ramona, CA
Wingler, Hans. Bauhaus. Massachusetts. M I T. 1969. 653 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White cover, black lettering. Spine is tanned, 1 small scrape line. "2-10-73-M. J. V." written on title page. No other marks. Slip case black w/ white lettering. $50.00
Book #482 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Winick & Farel Dalrymple, Judd. Caper (1-12). New York. DC Comics. 2003-2004. 0 pps. 6-1/2 x 10-1/4. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The entire series. Unpaginated, Near fine, in card-stiffened archival envelopes. Glossy illustrated covers, color interiors, no damage, no wear, clean, unmarked. $25.00
Book #439 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Winkler, H. Donald. The Women in Lincoln's Life. Nashville, TN. Rutledge Hill Press. 2001. 274 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾". Boards straight & tight. D/J illustrated, covered in Mylar. Text is clean, no markings at all. Interestingly, after discovering that he is related to Ann Rutledge, the author spent more than ten years on original research on the women in Lincoln's life--this book is the result. $5.00
Book #1931 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Winogrand, Garry. Garry Winogrand, Grossmont College Gallery. El Cajon, California. Grossmont College. 1976. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown oblong cover,sun faded on spine. White patch from price sticker. Some small scratches and small chipping along edges. Tips are bent. Hinge starting-two pages loose. No marks or tears. Signature may be printed. $200.00
Book #553 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Winship, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860-1894-1941. Rochester, New York. Leo Hart. 1947. 141 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent account of Updike's work at the Merrymount Press. Many illustrations. In plastic wrapper. $35.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Winslow, Marjorie. Mud Pies and Other Recipes. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1963. 50 pps. 6 by 8". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 4th printing, illustrations by Erik Belgvad. Originally published in 1961. One inch crack in outside front bottom hinge. DJ clipped, some wear and one inch tear. Back flap shows author and her daughers who manned the test kitchen for the recipes. $10.00
Book #879 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Winter, John Strange. A Matter of Sentiment. New York. A. L. Burt. 1903. 364 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's name crossed out on front page, slight fraying of top cloth but overall good, with tight binding. Pen name of Henrietta Stannard $100.00
Book #MC36 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Winter, Weber, Carl George & J. Martin. Heart of California:Sacramento County Then and Now. San Francisco. Fearon Publishers. 1959. 106 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding is tight.Cover is slightly worn and pages are slightly yellowed due to age. No marks or tears. $28.00
Book #304 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Winter, ed., William. The Miscelllaneous Plays of Edwin Booth, Volume III. Philadelphia. Penn Publishing Co.. 1899. 419 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front. There is a number circled in pencil on the inside front page and a small paste down from W.B. Clark Co. Booksellers & Stationers from Park St.Church in Boston. The inside top half of the hinge in the front is showing the netting and the entire inside hinge in the back is open. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition. $50.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Southfield Public Library, Southfield, MI
Winthrop, Robert. Life and Letters of John Winthrop: Governor of the Massachuesetts Bay Company at their Emigration to New England, 1630. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1869. 452 pps. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is volume 1 of the 2nd edition. It has been a library book for 138 years, and the cover and beginning pages look it. The contents, however, aside from 2 loose pages and the inevitable library stamps, are in near very good condition. If you are looking for this set of 2 seriously, buying this would give you something to use while awaiting the high priced version. $20.00
Book #112 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wirth, Kelsey. Reflections on a Western Town, An Oral History of Crested Butte, Colorado. Crested Butte, CO. Oh-Be-Joyful Press. 1996. 222 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new except for inscription on first end paper. Printed in sepia tone. ISBN: 0964918501. $45.00
Book #887 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wirtz, Arthur M. Sonja Henie with her Hollywood Ice Revue 1946 Annual Triumphant Tour. Chicago. Bentley Murray Co.. 1946. 16 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue flocked cover with gold signature & ice skater. Cover fading along top front edge and has small loss of color. Some tiny nicks.. Some tiny loss of color along staped edge. Inside as new-no tears or marks. $15.00
Book #374 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wise, Jennings. The Long Arm of Lee. Harrisburg, PA. Achive Society. 1995. 496 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Archive Society 1995 facsimile edition of J. P. Bell 1915 1st Edition. Gray Cloth Boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edging in fine condition. Interior clean and binding solid This is Volume 1 only, of two volume set. $20.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wise, Larry. On Target for Tuning Your Compound Bow. Mequon, WI. Target Communications Corp.. 1987. 66 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean and tight copy. A crease through the front cover and slight yellowing to spine otherwise it is like new. Many illustrations. $7.50
Book #825 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wissler, Clark. Masks American Museum of Natural History. New York. American Museum of Natural History. 1950. 32 pps. 10" H x 7" W. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a very good softcover copy of this illustrated essay reprinted by the Museum, from its earlier appearance in the Museum's journal, Natural History, of 1928. Illustrated with 63 black and white photographs of masks from various cultures. Color frontispiece. Third printing, Science guide no. 96 $9.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wissler, et al. The Pageant of America. New Haven, CT. Yale University Press. 1925-1929. 368 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Complete 15 volume set of the Liberty Bell Edition. Impression #9 of limited run of 1500. Also included is a letter from Yale University Press, dated 1945, detailing the history of the set. From the letter: "The Liberty Bell Edition is the first edition of THE PAGEANT OF AMERICA. It was printed in Norwood, Massachusetts, for sale especially to prominent individuals. We limited the edition to 1,500 impressions because it is customary to have a limitation on the first edition. The regular binding of the edition was three-quarter Ecrase Morocco grain leather, the original selling price of which was $187.50 and was subsequently sold for $225.00. A few of the earlier impressions of the edition were bound by hand either in full Levant Morocco or in half Levant Morocco. Mrs. Coe [the original owner of this set] wished her set to be bound in full Levant, for which she paid us $750.00." Leatherbound with gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front and back covers; top edges of pages gilt; many illustrations. Volume I signed by George Parmly Day, the president of Yale University Press. All volumes in excellent condition, except the front cover has become detached from Vol. I. $250.00
Book #1 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Wister, Owen. Padre Ignacio, Or the Song of Temptation. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1925. 65 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Name of former owner and city wrtten in ink on fep.Black bd cover mildly worn with dent at lower frt cvr,and back cvr shows some rubbing.Orig. black cloth with full colour plate pasted to front cover, spine lettered in gilt. This author wrote "The Virginian" and the illus. are by Zack Hogg. $5.00
Book #641 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wister, Owen. The Virginian : A Horseman of the Plains. New York. Heritage. 1951. 437 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by Struthers Burt, illustrated by William Moyers. Beige cloth coverboards with browna and gilt illustration and title in brown textured slipcase. 18 x 24.5 cm (app.) $20.00
Book #71B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Witzel, Michael Karl. The American Gas Station. Osceola, WI. Motorbooks International. 1992. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 10" x 10" with 160 indexed pages, bibliography, and over 200 color and black and white photos.Illustrated history of the American gas station. Book is clean with very little wear. Stain on dust jacket (rear) $4.00
Book #1830 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Witzleben, Elisabeht. Stained Glass in French Cathedrals. New York. Reynal & Company. 1968. 264 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 46 color plate transparencies and 96 black & white plates. Frontis detatched. Front hinge cracking. No other flaws. Mylar dust jacket has a few small tears and chips. VG-/VG- $75.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Wlliamson, James J. Mosby's Rangers. New York. Time-Life Books. 1982. 511 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black embossed leather cover with gilt lettering and edges. Like new. Collector's Library of the Civil War. $5.00
Book #504 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wolf, Editor, Rachel Rubin. Splash 5 Best of Watercolor: The Glory of Color. China. North Light Books. 1998. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 12" - 15" Tall. Red boards with silver printing on spine, straight & tight. Text clean. D/J beautifully illustrated, mylar cover. Like new condition. Beautiful artwork. 109 of the best contemporary watercolorists show and tell how to enliven your paintings with color. $12.00
Book #2174 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wolf, Gary K. Who p-p-Plugged Roger Rabbit?. New York. Villard Books. 1991. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Grey boards, magenta spine, silver lettering. Small bump to spine. Inside as new. INSCRIBED: "You're a 24 carrot guy, Mark. Gary K. Wolf and Roger Rabbit" with paw print.DJ had small nick on top front cover. $35.00
Book #468 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wolf, Marguerite Hurrey. I'll Take the Back road. Vt.. Stephen Green Press. 1975. 171 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #193 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Wolfe, Gene. The Shadow of the Torturer. Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press. 1989. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red leather covers in plastic with gold decorations. No jacket as issued. Publisher's bookplate with previous owner's name in ink, otherwise appears to be unread. All edges gilt. From the author's appendix A note on the translation", "In rendering this book--orginally composed in a tongue that has not yet achieved existence--into English, I might easily have saved myself a great deal of labor by having recourse to invented terms; in no case have I done so." $70.00
Book #1779 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wolfe, Ira. Battle for the Solomons. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1943. 200 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. $1.99
Book #6 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Wolfe, Rinna Evelyn. The Calvin Simmons Story. Berkeley. Muse Wood Press. 1994. 131 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Calvin Simmons was the conductor of the Oakland Symphony. $10.00
Book #826 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wolfe, W. Beran. How to be Happy though Human. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1931. 391 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ has small chips and tears, dirt marks on edges. Spine and pages are good. W. Beran Wolfe is an M.D. $10.00
Book #128 from West Melbourne Public Library, Melbourne, FL
Wolfert, Ira. Battle for the Solomons. Cambridge. Riverside Press. 1943. 200 pps. Minature. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $6.99
Book #12 from Friends Sprague Public Library, Baltic, CT
Wolff, John E. Route of the Manly Party of 1849-50 in Leaving Death Valley for the Coast. None. None. none. 29 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slim, self published volume with maps and photos. Attractive covers. $50.00
Book #2266 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wolff, Perry. A Tour of the White House With Mrs John F. Kennedy. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 258 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Based on the television program of the same name. Dust jacket in near fine condition with slight edge wear, and yellowing of the spine. Book cover is unsoiled but has yellowing toward the edges, Light blueCover has silver embosed title, also silver title on the dark blue spine. No signatures, No markings. Book is tight and in excellent condition. "For the 80,000,000 people who saw the television tour of the White House, this book will provide additional information, photographs, sketches, and floor plans of the most famous house in American History. $99.00
Book #91 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wolfgang Mieder. Proverbs: a Handbook. Westport, CT. Greenwood Press. 2004. 304 pps. Medium. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $35.00
Book #10 from University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Wolken, Jerome J. Light detectors, photoreceptors, and imaging systems in nature,. New York. Oxford University Press. 1995. 259 pps. 6 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0195050029. First printing. Near fine, no dj as issued. Blue cloth covers, stamped gilt & red titles front; gilt spine titles on red ground, gilt publisher logo, all gilt bright; cover rubbed but no wear, no damage, corners sharp; binding tight. White eps, semi-gloss text, edges clean, unmarked. Preface, Acknowledgements, 15 Chapters, Appendix, References, Index. Front cover has sl. concave bend; otherwise, fine volume. $30.00
Book #465 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wolters, Richard A. Gun Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1961. 150 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-525-12005-X. Many photos throughout by Joan Sydlow. Index. D/J in Mylar jacket. Red cloth boards with silver printing on spine. $5.00
Book #793 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wolverton, Dave. Star Wars; Jedi Apprentice, The Rising Force. New York. Scholastic. 1999. 172 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Picture cover, SIGNED by Wolverton. No marks or tears. $50.00
Book #479 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wood , Casey. The Art of Falconry, Being the De Arte Venandi Cum Avibus of Frederick II of Hohenstaufen. Stanford, California. Stanford University Press. 1961. 637 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Written over 700 years ago the first English translation of the complet text was published in 1943 by the Stanford University Press. This is a reissue (1961) of that publication. It has two small library property stamps on the front and back fly leaves, and has a call number on the spine, also the remains of a date due page and pocket. It is a well constructed book, in good to fine condition. Some wear to the green cloth cover. $95.00
Book #0107 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Wood, A.M., Ph.D, Alphonso. The New American Botanist and Florist. New York. American Book Company. 1889. 449 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/2" x 61/2" tall. Brick colored covers with a stamped floral design straight, edges bumped. Marbled edges on pages, text clean. Owner's name inscribed on inside page. Including lessons in the structure, life, and growth of plants together with a simple analytical flora descriptive of the native and cultivated plants growing in the Atlantic division of the American union. Revised and edited by Oliver R. Willis. $9.00
Book #2095 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wood, Ashley. Sparrow, Number One. San Diego, California. IDW Publishing. 2006. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Condition of book is like new. Short note appears on title page. First in series of art books. $12.00
Book #508 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wood, Barbara L. Children of Alcoholism: The Struggle for Self and Intimacy in Adult Life. New York and London. New York University Press. 1988. 166 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed PB FE. States "First Published in paperback in 1988". No other dates listed. Book is in Fine (As New) condition. Text is extremely clean, bright, and very tight. Tag from publisher(?) still in book - not affixed to anything. Cover is in NF condition. Cover is bright and clean but has VERY minimal shelf wear and VERY slight crease to bottom corner of back of book. A wonderful book for anyone who was a child of an alcoholic, knows a child of an alcoholic, or just for anyone who would like to be aware of the problems that can be caused. CR 07/07 $25.00
Book #R222 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wood, Francis Eugene. Wind Dancer's Flute. Farmville, VA. Tip-of-the-moon Publishing Co. 1998. 76 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN 0-9657047-2-6. Claimed traditional tale re-told "For the children among us/For the child within us." Incl. author foreword & last-page bio. Near fine condition. $10.00
Book #131 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wood, Ruth. Mystery of the Absent Neighbors. New York. Harvey House. 1968. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Usual library markings. Some spots on first page. Yellowing of library book tape. Illustrated by Ursula Koering. $4.95
Book #6 from Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
Woodall, Ronald, Watkins, T.H. Taken By the Wind Vanishing Architecture of the West. Boston. New York Graphic Society. 1977. 424 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth boards straight & tight. D/J shows minor edge & shelf wear, text is clean. 1ST CDN EDITION. An excellent look in photographic images and text of the frontier that once existed for the miner, the trapper, farmer and pioneer.Ronald Woodalls photographs are accompanied by a superb text of T.H. Watkins. Photographs from Alberta, British Columbia, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico and more. $4.00
Book #1975 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Woodford, Arthur M. Tonancour. Detroit. Omnigraphics, Inc.. 1997. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. this is volume 2; subtitled Life in Grosse Pointe and along the shores of Lake St. Clair $20.00
Book #1006 from Friends of Lansing Libraries, ,
Woods, Ralph L. A Treasury of the Dog. New York. Putnam. 1956. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This anthology of dog stories written much earlier than publishing date is worn at the edges of the cover. The inside binding looks broken, but the pages are tight. Pages are yellow from age. $15.00
Book #418 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Woodward, Arthur. Camels and Surveyors in Death Valley. The Nevada-California Border Survey of 1861. Palm Desert , CA. None. 1961. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Publication no. 7. Pamphlet, California History. No tear, binding is tight, several notes made by previous owners. $45.00
Book #293 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Woolf, Virginia. Kew Gardens. London. Hogarth Press. 1999. 21 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Decorations on the cover and text by Vanessa Bell. A facsimile edition of a 1927 edition, limited to 500 copies. This is number 438. A short message on the flyleaf to the individual who received the book as a gift, otherwise a very clean copy. $43.00
Book #104 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Wordsworth, William. The Poems of William Wordsworth. Cambridge. Limited Editions Club. 1973. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by Illustrator, copy 1204 of 2000 limited editions. Edited and introduced by Jonathan Wordworth, illustrated by John O'Connor. Mustard colored cloth with light brown quarter leather binding, with gilt title and embossed black leather portrait of author on cover, in black VG slipcase. 17.5 x 28 cm (app.) $100.00
Book #77B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
Wouk, Herman. The Hope. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1993. 693 pps. novel. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. In grand epic style, The Hope plunges the reader into the major battles, the disasters and victories, and the fragile periods of peace from the 1948 War of Independence to the astounding triumph of the Six-Day War in 1967. $10.00
Book #1 from Bonne Terre Memorial Library, Bonne Terre, MO
Wrede, Stuart. Architecture of Erik Gunnar Asplund. Cambridge, MA. MIT Press. 1980. 259 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Blk. cover with white lettering.Spine small bump to top & bottom.Top tips small bump. Owner's name on end paper-small. Hinge tight. Inside as new. DJ sunned on spine, small chips & tears on top,rubbed on bottom of spine & folds. $40.00
Book #335 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wreden, Nicholas. The Unmaking of a Russian. New York. W. W. Norton. 1935. 317 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A 317 page autobiography of an upper class Russian during the tumultous times of the revolution. Very Good/Good. Stated first edition. 317 pages, text clean and tight. Dust jacket soiled, has tears and chipping, protected in plastic. Deckled edges. $15.00
Book #1735 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wren, Percival Christopher. Beau Geste. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1925. 412 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with gold lettering. Spine faded and slight tear. Some wear on corners. Spine stiff. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Wright, Forrest B. Rural Water Supply and Sanitation. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1939. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings.Includes nature and sources of water, pumps, types of water systems,gravity and hydropneumatic systems, problems of installation , farm plumbing and sewage $9.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wright, Harold Bell. The Eyes of the World. Chicago. Book Supply Company. 1914. 464 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. P/O name on front fly sheet with date 1915,last page torn at the seam, binding starting to separate from cover, needs repair Some page discoloration. Believed to be First Edition, Original price:Cloth, .50, Leather $1.00, 4 color plates by F. Graham Cootes $15.00
Book #031 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Wright, Harold Bell. The Shepherd of the Hills. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. 347 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Blue/white cloth with dk blue lettering on spine, besides usual library marking has stamp "Shepherd of the Hills Farm, Missouri Ozarks" Deckled Edge, top edge blue. Very good tightly bond, slight discoloration were spine labels were removed. Inside title page, copyright, 1907 by Harold Bell Wright, copyright, 1907 By Elsbery W. Reynolds By arrangement with Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Printed in the United States of America $28.00
Book #050 from Jonestown Community Library, Jonestown, TX
Wright, Harold Bell. The Winning of Barbara Worth. New York. A. L. Burt. 1911. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: A.L. Burt,1911 8vo. 511, [1] pp., plus leaf of publ. ads. Frntsp., 3 plates. Green cloth, w/ colour lozenge mntd frnt cvr, some rubbing. VG. $12.50
Book #3A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Wright, Harold Bell. WHEN A MAN'S A MAN. Chicago. The Book Supply Company. 1916. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering. Some wear on cover at spine and edges. Illustrations and decorations by the author. 348 pages plus ads. First Edition 1916 American Fiction $32.00
Book #2A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Wright, Horace J. & Walter P. Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them. New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1909. 200 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1 of 2 volume set. Gilt lettering and very nice gilt decoration of art nouveau flowers on front covers. top edge gilt. All plates present as near as I can tell. Blue cloth front cover stained. Shows little shelf wear. $20.00
Book #138 from Christian County Library, Ozark, MO
Wright, Leonard M., Jr. The Thinking Man's Guide to Trout Angling: Fishing the Dry Fly as a Living Insect, An Unorthodox Method. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1974. 187 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Norman Adams. Brown cloth binding; tight binding, clean text throughout. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust cover tanned, bent at top edge, coffee cup ring stain on front. $10.00
Book #582 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wright, Machaelle Small. Dancing in the Shadows of the Moon. Jeffersonton, Virginia. Perelandra, Limited. 1991. 552 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. $18.00
Book #226 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wright, Richard. Native Son. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1998. 359 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press Collectors' Edition, illustrated by Alan Reingold. Tan leather binding with gold-embossed design on covers and spine, and gilded page ends. Silk moire endpapers with matching gold satin placemarker. Printed on archival paper. No dj as issued. In as new, unopened condition. $50.00
Book #157 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wright, Richardson. Letters to the mother of a soldier. New York. Frederick A Stokes Company. 1918. 135 pps. 4-7/8 x 7-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Blue laid-paper covers w/blue-on-tan title paste-on front, generally soiled, little edge wear, but corners bumped & badly worn. Tan cloth wrapped spine w/badly chipped black-on-brown title paste-on, spine head pulled. Binding tight. Eps, text clean, unmarked, but yellowing, espcially at binding. Edges generally dusty, esp. top edge. $10.00
Book #268 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wright-Davis, Mary. The Book of Lincoln. U.S.A.. George H. Doran Company. 1919. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles and cameo of Lincoln on front. Cover has edgewear to points and spine ends. Inside is excellent - clean and unmarked. Fold out genology of Lincoln at page 18. Former owner's inscriptions written in front cover and 2 quotes with page ref. in back cover. $15.00
Book #423 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wunderlich, Kathy Cummins. The Teacher's Guide to Behavioral Interventions: Intervention Strategies for Behavioral problems in the Educational Environment. Columbia, Missouri. hawthorne Educational Services. 1988. 291 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small tear on front and inside of cover, previous owners name stamped in inside cover.Binding is tight. $30.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wurlitzer, Rudolph. Nog. New York. Pocket Books. 1970. 167 pps. 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $4.00
Book #12 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Wurm, Ted. Hetch Hetchy and its Dam Railroad. Berkeley, CA. Howell-North. 1973. 298 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Yellow cover w/blk lettering.Small bump top & bottom of spine. No other marks inside or out. Colorful pictorial DJ has tear at back crease, chipped along all edges. $20.00
Book #439 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wurm, Ted. The Silver Short Line: A History of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad. Virginia City, Nevada. Virginia & Truckee Railroad. 1994. 257 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated fourth printing, 1994, of the assumed first edition of 1983. 4to. 257 numbered pages. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Cased in silver buckram with all stamping in black outline. No signs of previous ownership. Not a library discard. A bright, as-new copy in like dust jacket. This detailed chronicle of one of the West's premier short line railroads of the past covers the following topics: "Surviving Relic of Bonanza Times," "Silver Strike that Shook the Nation," "Constructing a Fabulous Railroad," "Richest Short Line in the United States," "Tough Times Ahead, 1925-1938," "V&T Is 'Discovered' and Hangs on Grimly" and "The Silver Short Line is Abandoned." The Appendices cover "Equipment Rosters," "Films Using V&T Equipment" and "Scale Drawings for Modelers." $90.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Salem Public Library, Salem, Or
Wurman, Richard Saul. 1984 Olympic Access: Los Angeles Olympic Games: TV viewer's guide. Los Angeles. AccessPress. 1984. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This something really special. Collection for all. $12.50
Book #42 from Friends of the Memorial Library, Los Angeles, CA
Wyatt, Mary Pat. St. Lawrence Island. Anchorage, Alaska. Anchorage Historical and Fine Arts Museum. 1974. 22 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled booklet, no marks or tears. Lots of pictures. $8.00
Book #470 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie. None. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. "When Don and Jim Mercer set out for a visit to Mystery Island, they were in search of adventure and fun. But they quickly found they were getting more than they bargained for--real danger, a skirmish with marine bandits, and a fight for their lives." Excellent condition aside from an old and worn cover. $10.00
Book #254 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer Boys' Mystery Case. None. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 0 pps. Normal. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. What had happened to the cup awarded to the Class of 1933 was a mystery the boys were determined to solve. Excellent condition. We also have The Mercer Boys' Cruise in the Lassie (#254). $8.00
Book #264 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell. The Mercer boys' cruise in the Lassie. Cleveland. The World Publishing Company. 1948. 214 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Much wear around corners, protective coating peeling on the cover. Tight binding and clean pages. $3.00
Book #637 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Wyckoff, Capwell, Wyman, L.P. The Search for the City of Ghosts & The Battalion Captain. New York. A. L. Burt. 1936. 254 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Red cover of this book is for "The Search for the City of Ghosts" by Capwell Wyckoff, publisher A. L. Burt. The spine is a little faded. The interior of the book is the "Battalion Captain" by L. P. Wyman, also published by A. L. Burt. It appears that the printer put the wrong cover on the book. The endpapers are a blue line illustration of two boys waving at a ship at sea while being watched by two men on horseback. The pages have some foxing and browning consistent with age. A real conversation piece. $35.00
Book #1450 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wyckoff, Robert M. Walking Tours and twice-told tales of Grass Valley. Nevada City, CA. Robert M. Wyckoff. 1984. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Just as the title implies, this small bright yellow booklet is full of tours and much information with photos and maps to help keep you on the trail--the right one, that is... $5.00
Book #1557 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wyeth, Andrew. Four Seasons. New York. Art in America. None. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Folio hardcover includes 7 of the 12 original reproductions and the 3 page narrative. Cover is slightly warped and some of the reproductions are bent or worn at the edges. One has been cut to size for framing. $20.00
Book #219 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wygant, Steven. What's Your Golf I.Q.?: A mint of often misunderstood, misquoted facts about handicaps, wagers, tournaments and terms. None. A. G. Spalding. 1962. 40 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Minor edge wear. Slight age-darkening of pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. Gilt covers. Pocket-sized humorous look at Golf and miscellaneous information about the game. $5.00
Book #1688 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Wykoff, Gerald L. The Techniques of Master Stonesetting. Washington, D.C.. Adamas Publishers. 1986. 206 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. A Comprehensive Picture/Text Guide on Diamond and Colored Stone Setting. A very clean and tight copy. Previous owner information and notes cover front fly leaf. Otherwise this is a perfect copy with no other marks or damage. ISBN: 0960789235 $55.00
Book #576 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Wyle, Joanne & David. Do you know where your monster is tonight. Chicago. childrens press. 1984. 32 pps. 8 1/4 X 8 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. edges scuffed corners slightly bent. This books in very good condition. $9.00
Book #55 from Delton District Library, Delton, MI
Wyler, Rose. The Golden Picture Book of Science. New York. Golden Press. 1957. 57 pps. 8" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A book to help young children to learn about animals, plants, rocks, gravity, day and night, rain and snow, the sky and the ocean. With 45 experiments and activities. Book is in excellent condition, with light wear to cover and ex-library markings. V 1/04 $10.00
Book #V-22 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wylie, Philip. Generation of vipers. New York. Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1942. 318 pps. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Stated 13th printing. Fair, in poor dj. Light gray cloth covers w/stamped green titles, front & spine, are clean; spine not faded but discolored from dj offset. Little shelfwear, top corners bumped. Eps clean but yellowing; bookplate fep has stained through to obverse. Binding tight, but hinge cracking after 2nd fep. Text clean but badly yellowing inward from all four edges. Deckle fore & smooth bottom edges are yellowed, top dusty. Green dj, w/red and black titles & text, is badly chipped; spine discoloration has carried through, as also yellowing along folds & top edge. Author’s note precedes title pg; TOC, Preface, Instructions for Reading This Book. $10.00
Book #257 from Attn.: FFL Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Wylie, Philip. The Spy Who Spoke Porpoise. New York. Doubleday. 1969. 312 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. End paper illustration. $9.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Wymer, Norman. English Town Crafts. London. B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1949. 128 pps. 8 1/4 x 5 12. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Although this book has all the usual library markings, and has the top two inches of the front hinge cloth separated, AND the ffep is gone, the binding is tight. All text pages, with drawings and photos are present - no tears or stains. Fascinating look at crafts that used to be common-day pieces of life. Beautiful? No, but a great resource for any Angliophile. $15.00
Book #130 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Wyndham, John. The day of the triffids. Greenwich, Connecticutt. Fawcett Crest. 1962. 191 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $2.00
Book #47 from Hesston Public Library, Hesston, KS
Wyndham, Lee. The Favorites (A Collection of Stories and Articles Selected By Editors of Children's Magazines). Connecticut. The Institute of Children's Literature, Inc.. 1978. 169 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is discolored and has some staining. PO name on FFEP. Otherwise VG++. Pages are clean, bright, and tight. Binding is tight. A wonderful book filled with fabulous stories to entertain any child. CR 05-05 $11.00
Book #R137 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Wyse, Lois. Women Make the Best Friends: A Celebration. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1995. 189 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $2.00
Book #627 from New Berlin Public Library, New Berlin, WI
Wyss, Johann. The Swiss Family Robinson. New York. Heritage. 1963. 354 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with engravings by David Gentleman. Cloth hardcover with ivory boards with orange, green, gold designs in gold slipcover. 19 x 27 cm. (app.) $15.00
Book #13B from Roselle Public Library, Roselle, NJ
waller, robert. Border Music. New York. Warner Books. Feb 1995. 248 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book in VG condition. Slight bump on top spine. Green Spine on White cover. Otherwise no sign of use. Ist Printing Feb 95 $10.00
Book #110802 from Friends of the North Park Library, San Diego, CA
walter De la mare. animal stories. London. Faber and Faber Limited. 1939. 419 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. At first sight of her, the king's son came up to her took her by the hand, and danced with her....... $8.00
Book #445 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
webster. 7 small book set. New York. lexicon publications, inc.. 1986-1990. 506 pps. 4 1/2"x6 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Lib. Books. This is a 7 small hardcover book set. Each book is covered in dark brown paper hard-board, with a brown storage box, with the the title written in gilt, The New Webster's Library of Practical Information. Full title of each, The New Webster's Grammar Guide, 1987, The New Webster's Computer Terms, 1990, The New Webster's Thesaurus, 1986, Rand McNally U.S. & World Atlas, 1990, The New Webster's Quotations, 1987, The New Webster's Dictionary, 1990, The New Webster's Spelling Dictionary, 1986. Each book is in excellent condition. Gilt on the top of each book. Gilt titles on the front covers & spine. The largest book has 506 pages, the smallest book has 232 pages. Will fit on any desk top. The full set of 7 is 80.00. wd 3/10. $80.00
Book #WD1196 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
white, anne. all about great rivers of the world. New York. Random House. 1957. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. small stain on on top of front cover, green and black illustrations $38.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
williams, ben ames. come spring. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1940. 866 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. green cover, soiled, pages intact, map endpapers, good condition $28.00
Book #1 from none, ,
worldaudio. THE NIV BIBLE ON AUDIO CASSETTES. iowa fall, ia. world bible. 1991. 12 pps. 12 cassettes. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is Not a Book. It is a small box of 12 cassettes. New Testament-Matthew 1:1-Revelation 22:21. Stated, copyright 1973, 1978, 1984. Not a Hardcover Book. wd 1/09. $25.00
Book #WD768 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]