[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " Y "  

YALE & , TOWNE. YALE LOCKS & HARDWARE. New York. the yale & towne mfg. co.. 1912. 494 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in gray-green cloth, with gilt titles on the front board & spine. Full Title:Price Book No. 1 to catalogue no. 21. Pages have yellowed some, due to the age of book. All the pages are tightly held to the spine, & clear of marks & smudges. This book is full of b/w Illustrations. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 10/08. $250.00
Book #WD723 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YALE UNIVERSITRY ART GALLERY. AMERICAN ART: 1750-1800 TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE. New York. YALE ART GALLERY. 1976. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. COLLECTIBLE COFFEE TABLE BOOK OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS AND FURNITURE FROM 1750-1800. DONE BY THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, CHARLES MONTGOMERY. $50.00
Book #41 from FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, CANTON, TX
YAMAGUCHI, H.S.K. WE JAPANESE, VOL I, II, & III. YOKOHAMA. YAMAGATA PRESS. 1947. 590 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Wonderfull descriptions of pre WWII Japanese customs, manners, ceremonies, festivals, arts and crafts, in 3 vols, silk covers w/cord spine binding. One cord torn, but easily repairable. very good condition. Owner name inside front cover. Rice paper in very good condition. A collector,s "dream set!" $74.00
Book #71 from Friends of the San Marcos Library, San Marcos, CA
YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA. THE EDGE OF TIME: PHOTOGRAPHS OF MEXICO. AUSTIN. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS. 1998. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. PRINTED IN HONG KONG FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS. $15.00
Book #8 from FRIENDS OF THE GLENDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY, GLENDALE, CA
YARDLEY, HERBERT O. CROWS ARE BLACK EVERYWHERE. New York. g. p. putnam's sons. 1945. 247 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards are covered in black cloth, with black tape on the spine & along the edges. White hand printing ink titles on the spine. D/j was cut & glued to the first endpage. Pages 120-121 have brown spots. By Herbert O. Yardley & Carl Grabo. All pages are tightly held. First Edition Not Stated. wd 5/08. $40.00
Book #WD601 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YEAGER, RODGER. TANZANIA AN AFRICAN EXPERIMENT. boulder, co.. westview press. 1989. 193 pps. 5 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated Second edition, revised & updated. Book is very strong & clean for a few brown spots on last end page & back inside board. Red cloth cover in excellent condition, with black titles on spine. Book was named a choice outstanding book of 1982. wd 11/06. $13.00
Book #WD-67 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YEOMAN , R. S. HANDBOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS. Racine,Wisconsin. Whitman. 1955. 126 pps. 5 1/2"x7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex lib book with usual ink stamps & pocket, pages are clean, last page 126 was taped for reinforement, tight spine, shows shelf worn, an excelant fully illustrated book, this volume offers a helping hand to the new collector; explains what he should collect & what he should discard, twelfth edition. wd 10/06. $5.00
Book #WD-20 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YONGE, CHARLOTTE M. YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF FRANCE. Boston. Estes & Lauriat. 1879. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown boards with black lettering have some light edgewear, corners are bumped, top and bottom of spine are folded with edgewear. Pages are clean/tight with yellowing beginning along edges. Previous owner's name is on ffe $12.00
Book #N249 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOO, ANG SON. THE HAPPY WOMAN. korea ?. handong university. 1999. 211 pps. 6"x9". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Softcover is in maroon, with white lilies & with white & gilt titles. This book is written entirely in Korean. Softcover as well as all the pages are in new condition. Place of publication not stated ?. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 8/09. $10.00
Book #WD1004 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOUNG, EDWARD J. THE BOOK OF ISAIAH. grand rapids, michigan. william b. eerdmans. 1997. 1717 pps. 5 1/2"x8 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Books. 3 Volume Set, Softcover. Volume 1, 534 pages, Volume 2, 604 pages, Volume 3,579 pages, total 1717 pages. Books are in New condition. All the pages are tightly held & clean. Stated, reprinted 1997. The 3 volume set 89.00. Additional postage may apply, due to 3 volume set. wd 1/09. $89.00
Book #WD782 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOUNG, ELLA. THE TANGLE-COATED HORSE. New York. david mckay co.. 1967. 186 pps. 6 1/2"x9". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Not Ex. Lib. Book. Boards are covered in black cloth, with white titles on the spine. Front board has white spot, though boards are in excellent condition. D/j has tears along the top of the page, which are in silver, copper & black, with black titles on the front & spine, also ,silver, copper & black on the back page. Illustrated by, Vera Bock. Full title of book is, "The Tangle-coated Horse & other tales, episodes from the fionn saga". All the pages are very tight & clean. Other books by Ella Young, "The Unicorn with Silver Shoes", "The Wonder-Smith & His Son". Stated, copyright,1929, First Edition September 1929, Reprinted September, 1949, Reissue, December, 1967. This is a tale of adventure, excellent reading. wd 4/08. $28.00
Book #WD590 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOUNG, SCOTT. LEARNING TO BE CAPTAIN. Minnesota. EMC Corporation. 1973. 35 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red hardcover with illustration of two boys playing hockey in blue and white. Cover slightly rubbed otherwise great condition. Tight binding, clean pages. Part of Scott Young's Face-off series. Illustrations by Kenneth Shields. Billy, who is captain of his school's hockey team, faces a morale dilemma when a new boy becomes famous by doing all the scoring. CR 11-02 $10.00
Book #R-07 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOUNG, SCOTT. THE MOSCOW CHALLENGES. Minnesota. EMC Corporation. 1973. 38 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed illustrated hardcover, slightly bumped edges. Usual library markings, pen marks on title page. Tight binding, good clean illustrated pages. Illustrations by Kenneth Shields. Part of Scott Young's Face-Off Series. "Billy determines to find out why Val sets himself apart from the other visiting Russian Hockey players." CR 11-02 $13.00
Book #R-14 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YOUNG, SCOTT. THE SILENT ONE SPEAKS UP. Minnesota. EMC Corporation. 1973. 34 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed illustrated hardcover, slightly soiled on back. Good, clean pages with usual library markings. Illustrations by Kenneth Shields. Part of Scott Young's Face-off Series. "The quietest boy on the hockey team gets the idea to take the team to Russia." CR 11-02 $13.00
Book #R-13 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
YUAN, BOPING. OXFORD STARTER CHINESE DICTIONARY. New York. oxford university press. 2000. 450 pps. 4 1/2"x7". First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A fresh approach to learning Chinese. This book shows little wear. By the world's most trusted Dictionaries. No smudges or marks. Not Ex. Lib. Stated First Published 2000. wd 2/07. $11.00
Book #WD137 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Yale University Alumni Association. Yale University 1985 Alumni Directory. New Have CT. Yale University. 1985. 1424 pps. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean, tight, very minor shelf rubbing $15.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Library, St. Augustine, FL
Yamamura, Yuichi (editor) , et al. Humoral Factors in Host Defense. New York. Academic Press Inc.. 1983. 364 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean, tight copy. PO book plate on inside cover and embossed imprint on first end paper. Otherwise pristine. Book contains the proceedings of the first Takeda Symposium. ISBN: 0127682201 $28.00
Book #783 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yashiro, Yukio. Honolulu Academy of Arts. Hawaii. Honolulu Academy of Arts. 1937. 106 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Heavy brown paper DJ has small tears along the spine. DJ has evidence of shelf wear. Pencil name, notes and doodles on first end paper. Binding is secure and interior pages are clean and sharp. Many b&w photos. $12.00
Book #817 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yashiro, Yukio. Index of Japanese Painters. None. Society of Friends of Eastern Art. 1941. 156 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Soft black silk covering with pasted on title etc. Spine covering is gone but title is readable. Corners mildly bumped and frayed. PO name on inside fly leaf also fold out corrigenda afixed to first paste down. Fold out in back. Binding is good and pages are clean. $24.00
Book #613 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yawa, Ninomiya -O. Sage Ninomiya's Evening Talks. Japan. The Tokuno Kyokai. 1937. 139 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Translated to English by Isoh Yamagata. Binding is tight, no tears. Marked by previous owner in inside cover. Dust Jacket is very worn. $10.00
Book #708 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yeager, Chuck, Janos, Leo. Yeager. New York. Bantam Books. 1985. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers with black cloth spine. Coffee stain on bottom corner of first 70 pages. Inscribed on the FFE by the author General Chuck Yeager. $35.00
Book #2179 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Yearbook Committee, The. American Society of Landscape Architects: Illustration of Work of Members. New York. The House of J. Hayden Twiss. 1932. 332 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition - numbered 442 in an edition of 500. Book is worn, binding is loose. Hundreds of B&W photos and advertising. Worn blue boards with gold lettering. $75.00
Book #1823SOLD from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Yeats, W. B. Essays and Introductions. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1961. 530 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Stated first printing. $15.00
Book #132 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Yee, Chiang. Birds and Beasts. London. Country Life Limited. 1939. 19 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Twelve beautiful plates of Yee's Chinese brush paintings in fonessepia, black and white, Plus introduction by Chiang Yee, living in London. Plates are in perfect condition; Cover and folder cover for plates are well worn and torn in small areas at corners, and discolored. No edition noted. Wide octavo 8 3/4 x 11 inches. $50.00
Book #224 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Yee, Chiang. The Silent Traveller in San Francisco. New York. W. W. Norton. 1964. 366 pps. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First printing. Fair dj. Warm gray cloth covers, blue titles stamped front in Chinese, spine in English; bumped, some shelf wear, binding tight. Pale cream eps & text clean, unmarked; top edge dusty, bottom smudged from shelf contact at front corner; deckle fore edge. 25 chapters, illustrated by author in many B&W cuts & 16 glossy color plates. Off-white semi-gloss dj, black & red titles on color illustration front, black on spine & rear; dingy, rubbed, bumped, chipped at spine ends. $10.00
Book #448 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Yerby, Frank. Foxes of Harrow. New York. Dial Press. 1946. 408 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some cover damage. Decorated end papers. $15.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Bloomington Branch Library, Bloomington, CA
Yerby, Frank. The Saracen Blade. New York. Dial Press. 1952. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket is torn. Front cover is marked. There are markings on the inside cover. Pages are yellowed and show signs of wear. $5.00
Book #397 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yerian, Cameron and Margaret. Weird Gardens. Chicago. Childrens Press. 1975. 45 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Good condition with less than usual ex-library markings. Markings only on end pages and title page, pages are clean (couple are lightly smudged) and unmarked. Cover is slightly worn, corners are bumped. A wonderful book filled with color illustrations and step by step instructions on botany experiments and much more. CR 05-05 $12.00
Book #R124 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Yochelson, Samuel. The Criminal Personality; Volume II: The Change Process. New York. Jason Aronson. 1977. 578 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Co-author: Stanton E. Samenow ISBN: 0-87668-300-6 Volume Two only. $30.00
Book #98 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yogananda, Paramahansa. Wine of the Mystic. None. Self-Realization Fellowship. 1995. 0 pps. Normal. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: A Spiritual Interpretation." Many colorful pictures. Excellent condition. $15.00
Book #184 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yoko Ono. Memories Of John Lenon. New York. Harpers. 2005. 302 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very Good. 0060594551 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating. $11.00
Book #377 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Yonge, Charlotte Mary. Heartsease or The Brother's Wife. London. MacMillan and Co.. 1879. 548 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover loose. Spine textured and decorated with gilt. brown, blue, beige design on outside cover, inside cover, and outside edges of pages. Black and white illustrations by Kate Greenaway. $20.00
Book #52 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Young, A. Morgan. Japan, under Taisho Tenno, 1912 - 1926. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. 347. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A rectanglular sized piece(3/4th" deep by 4" wide) has been cut from top of fep to remove a name written there. Also there is a store stamp (J.L. Thompson & Co. Ltd, Kobe, Japan)glued inside the front cover. Chocolate brown hardback in very good condition, clean text with tight binding. No d/j. From personal library. George Allen and Unwin Ltd. London, 1928. $12.00
Book #1277 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Young, Arthur. Books For Sammies: The American Library Association and World War I. Pittsburgh, PA. Beta Phi Mu. 1981. 149 pps. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+ Clean, tight. One of 2000 printed. $8.00
Book #85 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Young, Captain William E. Shark! Shark! The Thirty-year Odyssey of a Pioneer Shark Hunter. New York. Gotham House. 1933. 287 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth cover, decoration in blind on front cover, gilt title on spine. 8 plates with 23 drawings of sharks and rays by Helen Sewell, and 8 plates with 30 b/w photos. Forward by Count Felix von Luckner. $20.00
Book #2200 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Young, Clarence. The Motor Boys On Road and River. New York. Cupples & Leon Co.. 1915. 248 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth boards. Spines bumped. Book is quite clean and tight considering its age. Inscription to owner from presenter (inside fly) dated 1934. One of a series of books for boys. 5"x7.5" $12.00
Book #1796 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Young, Fredric R. Dodge City, Up Through a Century in Story and Pictures. Kansas. Boot Hill Museum, Inc.. 1972. 202 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering very clean and tight. Previous owners bookplate attached to front end paper otherwise interior is spotless. Dust jacket has tears around its perimeter, some an inch long. Many B & W photos throughout up to modern times. $12.00
Book #447 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Young, G. M. Victorian England: Portrait of an Age. London. Oxford U Press. 1936. 213 pps. 8 7/8" x 5 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is Good due to faded spine, with lettering difficult to read. Except for owner initials on ffep, contents are Very Good - tight, clean, no stains or tears. $15.00
Book #125 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Young, J. The Progressive Art Guide. Toronto. J.B. Young. 1988. 65 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Teaching Guide to learn various art forms. Red cover with black print and illustration, large stain on front and spine crooked. Beautiful illustrations, some stencils and un-used paper between pages. $35.00
Book #228 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Young, James K. Handbook of Anatomy. Philadelphia. F.A. Davis Company. 1929. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 1929 sixth revised edition by E.W.Libner with engravings, some in color. It is signed by Eugene Libner. VG. Normal wear.437 pp. $25.00
Book #22A from Friends of the Sun City Library, ,
Young, Michael. The Imaginary Friend. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Raintree Publishers Limited. 1977. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. A story of a boy, creates an imaginary friend when his parents and brother are too busy for him. Ex-library, with tear on cover where library sticker was removed and mild soiling to some pages. Otherwise, excellent condition. V 3/04 $8.00
Book #V151 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Young, Randy; Young, Betty Lou. Street Names of Pacific Palisades & Other Tales. Pacific Palisades, California. Pacific Palasades Historical Society Press. 1990. 77 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs of the development of Pacific Palisades. $30.00
Book #81 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Yronwode, Catherine. Art of Will Eisner. Princeton, WI. Kitchen Sink Press. 1982. 136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0878160043 Publisher: Kitchen Sink Press, Wisconsin 1982 1st SIGNED COPY, 1982 4to, 136pp, numerous illustrations : his career with many examples of his illustrations, including some never previously published; hardback, NF in VG+ dJ (a few closed tears but protected), a tipped-in bookplate bears Will Eisner's signature and the limitation number (266/1,000), SIGNED LIMITED EDITION $100.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Yukio, Yashiro (editor). Masterpieces of Eastern Art, Japanese Art, Series II. Tokyo, Japan. The Institute of Art Research. 1940. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stapled wraps. Cover is half way torn from spine on the bottom and has mild soil with former owners name on upper right corner. Interior is clean and binding is secure. Many black & white photographs with folding chronological table at rear. $8.50
Book #584 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Yutang, Lin.,Ed. The Wisdom of Confucius. New York. Modern Library. 1966. 290 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very good + in very good DJ. Edges have very light wear. Attractive, deco cover. $4.00
Book #557 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Yvart, Jacques. The rising of the wind: asventures along the Beaufort scale. La Jolla, CA. Green Tiger Press. 1984. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Green Tiger Press La Jolla 1984 1st American edition 48pp., col. ills., grey cloth, pictorial boards . No dust jacket. Fine folio $75.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]