[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing, Page " Z "  

ZIMMERMAN, NAOMA. THE SLEEPY VILLAGE. None. childrens press. 1957. 29 pps. 7"x9". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex. Lib. Book, with all the markings. Boards show shelf wear. Boards are in blue, with white titles & gilt titles on the spine. All the pages are tightly held. Every page in bright color Illustrations by Joe w. Tillotson. First Edition, Not Stated. wd 3/09. $35.00
Book #WD851 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
ZORILLA, DON JOSE. DON JUAN TENORIO. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1929. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Drama Religioso-Fantastico En Dos Partes. Edited with introduction, notes, and vocabulary by N. B. Adams, PhD. Green boards, black lettering, corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight, some pencil notations by previous owner, previous owner name inside crossed out. N 5/04 $12.00
Book #N-09 from Friends of the Modoc County Library, Alturas, CA
Zack, Arnold M. A handbook for Grievance Arbitration. New York. Lexington Books. 1992. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. binding is tight, dust jacket has small tear, no marks or stains. Includes Appendix Code of Professional Responsiblity. Union advocates, management representatives, and arbitrators may find valuable information on the procedural and ethical issues that arise during arbitration. $18.00
Book #362 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Zacks, Richard. Pirate Hunter: True Story of Captain Kidd. New York. Hyperion. 2002. 426 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blk. spine, cream boards, gilt lettering. Small bump to spine & tips. Inside perfect-no marks, tears. SIGNED on end paper" Rickard Zacks September 7, 2004 New York City" DJ has small bump on top fold & spine with loss of color. $70.00
Book #458 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Zdravkovic, Mirjana Postolovic. Josip Generalic. Zagreb. Jugoart. 1988. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. English and Croatian text. Black, white, and colored illustrations. Dust jacket shows some minor shelf wear.Includes bibliography and chronology. $27.00
Book #228 from Friends of Coast Community Library, Manchester, CA
Zei, Alki. The Sound of the Dragon's Feet. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1979. 113 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. English translation of Konda Stis Raghes. $4.95
Book #5 from Daviess County Friends of the Library, ,
Zeiner, David C., etal. California's Wildlife, 3 volumes. Sacramento, CA. State of California. 1988. 1411 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 3 volumes-white covers, small nick to Vol. two & three on spine. All else fine-no marks, tears, hinges tight. Two field lists included. $90.00
Book #542 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Zelayeta, Elena. Elena. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1960. 246 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. possible first edition; usual library markings,loose spine. $15.00
Book #17 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Zelayeta, Elena. Elena's lessons in living. San Francisco. Dettners Printing House. 1948. 125 pps. 7 in x 5 1/2 in. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Plastic comb spiralbound, 2nd edition, clean condition with only slight browning, inscribed to Lilly Gremminger and signed by author. $25.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Ranchos Library, Madera, CA
Zelevansky, Lynn and Laura Hoptman. Love Forever: Yayoi Kusama, 1958-1968. Los Angeles. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1998. 195 pps. 8"w, 11.5"h. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Monograph and catalog on the occasion of a traveling retrospective of this multi-faceted artist's work. Includes 121 color and 66 black and white illustrations. Discusses the artistic, cultural and psychological impact of Kusama's New York period, his association with the European avant-garde of the sixties, his artistic roots in Japan as a Nihonga-style painter and then as a surrealist, and his fiction. Mint condition, quality paper, arresting artistry. $17.00
Book #1847 from Phoenicia Library Association, Phoenicia, NY
Zheleznova, Irina. Marya Morevna. Moscow. Goznak. 1976. 12 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A Russian Folk Tale retold in English. No marks, tight binding, no tears. Large colorful illustrations. $6.00
Book #131 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Zhensun, Zheng. A Young Painter. New York. Scholastic Inc. 1991. 80 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. very good condition. little shelf wear on corners of dust jacket $2.00
Book #509 from WFPL Building Committee, Watertown, MA
Zimmerman, Peter Coats. Tennessee Music: Its People and Places. San Francisco. Odyssey. 1998. 295 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very little edge wear. Glossy wrapper w/ inner flaps. Tennessee map inside front and rear wrapper. Many B&W photos, some color. Detailed exposition on 7 genres of music. Discography, Bibliography and Index. ISBN 962-217-534-1 $10.00
Book #1657 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Zinn, Helen L. Solar Box Cooking. Sacramento, CA. Sacramento Municipal Utility District. 1991. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. It has been ten years since our first Solar Cookbook was published. In this new edition, we have some new and exciting tips and recipes to share with you. This is full of interesting tips and general guidelines for solar cooking. $4.00
Book #1529 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Zipatone. Zipatone Product Catalogue 1980. Hillside, Illinois. None. 1980. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow paper cover with black lettering. Binding is tight and pages are very clean. Cover has sun faded spine and small tear near the top. The corners are mildly bent. $10.00
Book #659 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA
Zoff, Otto. Tizian: eine untersuchung uber die auflosung der klassischen idee. Munchen. O C Recht Verlag. 1922. 100 pps. 7 x 9-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Pale rose paper covers, badly discolored around edges, gilt front titles & hippogriff emblem; white cloth wrapped spine, dirty, badly worn, titles obscured; rubbed, bumped, binding firm but cracked in rear. Eps clean, small horse silhouette 2nd fep. Tipped-in bronzed gravure lithograph frontis, 49 unpaginated semi-gloss halftone plates in rear, bibliography, illustration list. $5.00
Book #396 from Friends of the FFL - Fred Hill/Online Sales, Burlington, VT
Zoritchak, Yan. L'univers et l'homme. France. Museum of Modern Art. 1996. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black and White Exhibition catalog from Troyes Museum of Modern Art. Very slight edgeware, one small scratch to back cover. $35.00
Book #198 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Zoss, Joel. Greatest Moments in Baseball. New York. Bison Book. 1987. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight. D/J shows some wear, text clean. Highlights of baseball from 1905 to 1986,great pictorials. $5.00
Book #2063 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Zukowski, Sharon. Leap of Faith. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1994. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust cover has some wear marks on front and back it is in very good condition and is not a used library book but a donation to us for sale. $8.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Show Low Libraary, Show Low, Az
Zulker, William Allen. John Wanamaker King of Merchants. Wayne, Pa.. Eaglecrest Press. 1993. 236 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $18.00
Book #98 from Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Zuydwijk, , Ted, S.J. St. Peter's Square, Vatican City. Rome, Italy. self. 1975. 147 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is hardbacked--the cover has a linen-look cloth covering making for an attractive book with dark brown lettering of the title. There is 29 pages of text and the rest is full-page black and white photos of the moods of the Vatican City and especially St. Peter's Square. Inside the frt cover is a laid in copy of a pb approximately 8" x 8". This booklet tells all about the Gregorian Univerisity Consortium & the priest has written in on a separate piece of paper the directions to find this University. $15.00
Book #1569 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Zweig, Paul. The Adventurer. New York. Basic Books, Inc. 1974. 275 pps. 8 1/2" x 6". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Other than a gift inscription on the ffep, this book is bright, clean, nice copy with dj in mylar. $15.00
Book #51 from Chase Township Public Library, Chase, MI
Zweybruck, Emmy. Hands at Work, Volume 2. Ohio. Prang Company Publishers. 1946. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Binding is tight, no marks except previous owners name on first page. No tears except on dust jacket. Includes 64 plates. $10.00
Book #791 from Friends of the Calaveras County Library, San Andreas, CA

[ Authors starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]