[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Orland Free Library  

(no author stated). Panama Canal. None. Editions Delrossisse. 1979?. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean, some edge wear on DJ. Minor gutter damage, some repaired. Black cover w/gold lettering. Text in Spanish, English & French. Publication data on rear endpaper in Spanish, not on back of title page . No publication date, no Author. $10.00
Book #1658 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Abbeville. Streamside Reflections: 30 Postcards from an Angler's Paradise. New York. Abbeville Press. 1994. 30 pps. 32mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This post card sized booklet of 30 color photographic post cards has great scenes from the fisherman's view. Plus some scenes with the fisherman enjoying their hobby. A nice gift for your favorite fisherman. $4.00
Book #1217 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Abbot, Willis J. Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose. New York. Syndicate Publishing. 1913. 413 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled "A complete story of Panama, as well as the history, purpose and promise of its world-famous canal--the most gigantic engineering undertaking since the dawn of time." Corners, spine ends frayed; hinges cracked, general wear but still solid. Profusely illustrated with over 600 unique and attractive photographs. Also contains 16 full-page color plates from watercolors by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant. Fold-out map in front. Red cloth with color pastedown by F. E. Wright. Large, heavy book. $10.00
Book #1822 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
ABC, Publisher. Africa. New York. ABC. 1967. 40 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An unusual blind stamped velvet cover in brown. A scarce edition. This book covers the project covered by ABC in Africa with a fascinating narrative about Africa's culture and beauty. Spine binding is rubbed. Bright yellow pastedowns. $20.00
Book #1503 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Abdill, , George. Trails West. New York. Bonanza. 1960. 191 pps. sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with no d.j. Slightly dented at corners. The third in a trilogy of railroad-ing written by a working Southern Pacific engineer. Includes hundreds of black & white photos, mostly locomotives. The dust jacket front cover is included. $10.00
Book #1354 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Abdill, George B. This Was Railroading. New York. Bonanza. 1958. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. DJ shows some discoloration and water stain. Volume very good with some discoloration and staining on inside covers. Second in Abdill trilogy of railroading with hundreds of black and white photos throughout. $4.00
Book #1357 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Aberbach, Joel D. The Executive Branch. New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 590 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 1/ 2 Inches. Navy boards with gold lettering straight & tight. DJ has slight shelfwear. Book is near new with no apparent physical defects. We also have two other books in the series: "The Legislative Branch" and "The Judicial Branch." $50.00
Book #1918 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Abrams, Alan. Special treatment. Secaucus, NJ. Lyle Stuart. 1985. 261 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. D/J has one closed tear at bottom front(1"). Covered with Mylar jacket. The untold story of the survival of thousands of Jews in Hitler's Third Reich.Among the group of survivors were the Mischlinge (mongrel) interfaith marriages and their children. Both the Mischlinge and their Jewish parents were a problem the Nazis were never quite able to resolve. The book is illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. $5.00
Book #948 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ackley, P. O. Home Gun Care & Repair. Harrisburg. Stockpole Books. 1969. 191 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 6 1/2,Boards stained & worn, loose binding. DJ color rubbed off and torn on edges, inside of dust jacket is discolored and stained from age. Pages are OK, some yellowing. $4.00
Book #1849 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ahmanson, John. Secret history. A translation of Vor Tids Muhamed. Chicago. Moody Press. 1984. 179 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. DJ has one large chunk missing at top of front cover and other worn places. Protected in mylar jacket. Book is clean and tight with some slightly worn spots. Originally printed in 1876 in Danish to warn the Danish about the dangers of Mormonism. $5.00
Book #232 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Albert and , Adams. The Button Sampler. New York. Gramercy Publishing. 1951. 143 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover faded. Book is clean and tight, with lots of photo illustrations/line drawings. Bookplate inside front cover. $10.00
Book #1746 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Alexander, Dick. Autobiography of a Gag-Writer. New York. Pelton Publishing Co.. 1961. 104 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tongue in cheek Autobiography written in gag form. Profusely illustrated in black and white by Ed Kotcher. DJ covered in mylar. $4.00
Book #430 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Allen, Durward L. Our Magnificent Wildlife; How to Enjoy and Preserve it. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Association. 1975. 352 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This large well illustrated book with many colored photos covers the whole earth. You will find ideas about ecology, lists of zoos, maps, index, Bibliography. From a suburban backyard to the great open spaces, wild creatures share the earth with us and add a special excitement to our lives. This book will give you many hours of pleasure as you learn about tigers in the jungle and birds in your backyard. $5.00
Book #1522 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Allen, Elaine. Watkins Cook Book. Neward. The J.R. Watkins Co. 1938. 286 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards Blue cloth with black letters, wear on edges, spiral bound. Text is clean, pages yellowing. Much loved, many recipes laid in, including finger jello. From before fat was a dirty word. Some color ads in the book. $4.00
Book #1999 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Allen, Marion V. The Yana; An Indian Story. Redding, CA. CP Printing & Pub.. 1982. 167 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maps showing California Indian Tribes, and glossary with illus. Story of the Yana Indians of Northern Calif.is pure fiction based on conditions of the times as it could have happened. A nickel sized light stain on back cover at bottom, and lower back corner has light crease or bending mark. $18.00
Book #587 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
American Honey Institute. Old Favorite Honey Recipes. Revised and Enlarged. Madison, Wisconsin. The American Honey Institute. 1945. 52 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Almost Fine in staple bound softcover. This handy small booklet of 52 pages, with it's attractive yellow cover, is full of interesting and useful information about honey. Here you will find the chemical composition of honey and the vitamins and minerals you would find. It tells how to replace sugar with honey in recipes. $6.00
Book #1274 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Amis, Kingsley. Collected Poems 1944-1979. New York. Viking Press. 1980. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gold colored cloth covers with dark brown spine' gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0-670-22910-5 $8.00
Book #860 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Andrews, Bishop. The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1896. New York. Methodist Book Concern. 1896. 417 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black boards show some wear on edges, text clean, pages yellowed. $7.00
Book #2229 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Andrews, Ralph W.. Glory Days of Logging. Seattle, WA. Superior. 1956. 176 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED,LTD.ED.,#1941 of 3,000 copies. Color pict cover.Many b/w photographs.Rubber stamp and message from former owner on fep and verso of same. Two tan tape spots inside frt cvr and fep. Edges very slightly worn. Included are the 2 blurb pieces of the discarded d/j. Binding tight. Pages clean. $20.00
Book #556 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Angel, Heather and Pat Wolseley. The Family Water Naturalist: A Practical Expedition to the Worlds of Ponds, Rivers and the Sea Shore. London. Bloomsbury Books. 1992. 192 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This extensively illus. book will delight and inform anyone who has an interest in wetlands, waterways and coasts. As well as the wide range of habitats--cliffs, under rocks, etc., studying living plants and creatures. Glossary, maps, Societies to join.A handsome book in very good plus condition. $5.00
Book #756 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Angoff, Allan. Eileen Garrett and the world beyond the senses.. New York. William Morrow. 1974. 241 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The incredible story of the greatest medium of the twentieth century. $5.00
Book #469 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Anon. Roma Parte II. Italy. Cecami. 1950. 32 pps. 9 inches. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good+ with very slight wear. No DJ. No date shown, possibly 1950's. Hardback picture book of Rome. 32 accordian pictures appear to be old post cards. Five languages plus English on back of each picture. National Geographic map of Italy included. $8.00
Book #1421 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ansell, Rod. To Fight the Wild. San Diego, CA. Harcourt Brace. 1986. 151 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A Modern-day Robinson Crusoe's true story of survival in the Australian bush. Vividly the author tells how he faced the challenge of the bush with little more than his wits to aid him--and what he learned about himself in the process. A few tears and chips on d/j ; in Mylar jkt. There is a dramatized documentary of "To Fight the Wild". First American edition 1986. $8.00
Book #1236 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Antrobus, Paul. Ocean Racing Around the World. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice Hall. 1975. 234 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First American Edition, 1975. Admiral's Cup, Southern Cross Cup and Southern Ocean Racing Conference and Onion Patch. The U.S,, Britain, and Australia are represented here with each country analyzing the changes being experienced in this great sport.Many illus. $5.00
Book #1043 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Arkin, David. Black and White. Los Angeles. Ward Ritchie Press. 1956. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A song that is a story about freedom to go to school together. Civil Rights era children's book. Former owners name (in ink) inside ffp. $10.00
Book #1754 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Armstrong, Chester H. History of the Oregon State Parks. Oregon. Oregon State Highway Dept. 1965. 268 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight. Text clean. Glossy pages with b/w photos & maps. History of Oregon State Parks from 1917-1963. $10.00
Book #2127 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Armstrong, Lance and Sally Jenkins. It's Not About The Bike; My Journey back to life. New York. Berkley Books. 2001. 289 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the story of Lance Armstrong, bike racer , who triumphs over his cancer and how he did it. There is a lesson here for anyone who has been touched by this illness. The Denver Post has been quoted in this book---"Absolutely Absorbing...Compelling." This is an inspiring and entertaining book. And Lance has done it again as I write this description of his meaningful book. $5.00
Book #1315 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Arnason, H. H. History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1968. 663 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. There are 1393 illustrations, including 264 in color. A very comprehensive presentation of modern art intended for the student and the general reader. This large book will require additional postage because of it's size. $10.00
Book #534 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Arrighi, Tagliente, Palatino. Three classics of Italian Calligraphy; an unabridged reissue of the writing books of .. New York. Dover. 1953. 272 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Three writing masters are presented here--Tagliente, Arrighi and Palatino. For this edition a special bibliography by A. F. Johnson and an introduction by Oscar Ogg have been included.Condition of book is very good+. $8.00
Book #1619 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Audubon, John James. The Art of Audubon The Complete Birds & Mammals. New York. Times Books. 1979. 674 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, edges show some wear, text clean. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Contains over 500 engravings in beautiful color. $7.00
Book #2217 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Austin, A.C. The Story Of Diamonds. Los Angeles. Gemological Institute of America. 1946. 99 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 8" tall. Blue boards slightly warped, binding tight, pages clean. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. This edition is limited to 1000 copies of which this book is number 267 presented to Mr. Harry W. Twogood by Harvey B. Wallace, President of Wheel Trueing Tool Company. $5.00
Book #2084 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Austin, F. Britten. A Saga fo the Sea. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1929. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy cloth binding,embossed ship on front cover,spine scuffed,top and tail worn. Text clean, deckled edges. Nautical adventures from Odysseus to the Civil War engagement between the Monitor and the Merrimac, the first battle fought by ironclad warships. Owner's name on front end paper. $25.00
Book #1957 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Autry, James A. Nights Under a Tin Roof.: Recollections of a Southern Boyhood. Oxford, MS. Yoknapatawpha Press. 1992. 88 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The first book of this author, a southerner, Mississippian whose travels and career as Air Force Pilot, newspaper reporter and national magazine editor and publisher have taken him far from his boyhood in the south. Although this biography is written as poetry, it reads smoothly as if it is prose. First pub. in 1983, 2nd prtg 1984, 3rd prtg 1985, 4th prtg 1992. $4.00
Book #1215 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bacon, A.M., Albert M. A Manual of Gesture; System of Notation, Principles of Interpretation & Selections for Practice. New York. Silver, Burdett & Co.. 1982. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth boards straight & atight, some edge wear, water spots on front cover. Text & b/w illustrations clean. Owner's name crossed out on inside end paper. 7th edition. Embracing a Complete System of Notation together with the Principles of Interpretation and Selections for Practice". $12.00
Book #2099 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Baigell, Matthew. Thomas Hart Benton. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1973. 279 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Biographical Outline, Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index. With 229 illus. with 101 plates in full color. This volume, produced with the active participation of the artist, places before the reader the entire exciting panorama of Benton's work, including many pictures never before published. A very nice copy. Dust Jacket has some mildly worn corners but is covered with mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #1340 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bailey, L. Scott. Automobiles Quarterly's : World Of Cars. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1971. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Orange cloth boards, unmarked. Over two hundred of the worlds most beautiful and interesting cars in color. 299 full color illustrations. $7.00
Book #1782 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bain, H. Foster. Types of Ore Deposits. San Francisco. Mining & Scientific Press. 1911. 378 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 9 1/4" tall. Red cloth boards with gold lettering worn, torn & stained. Text is intact, not markings to text, pages stained & ragged. Illustrations & maps throughout. $30.00
Book #2121 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Baird, Jesse Hays. Land of the Pilgrims' Pride. Richmond Virginia. John KnoxPress. 1973. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Patriotic interpretation of American dream, ideals, and history. Illustrated by G.D. "Mac" Macnin. ISBN: 0804209359 $4.00
Book #1646 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ball, Jeff. The Self-Sufficient Suburban Garden. Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. 1983. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A step-by-step planning and management guide to backyard food production. An annotated bibliography and index are included in this illus. volume. This is not your average gardening book, but touches on the economics of producing some of your own food besides a "how to garden". $8.00
Book #900 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Balzac, Honore de. Droll Stories. London. Privately Printed. 1874. 468 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Very faded/darkened brown cloth boards. Deckled edges. Some foxing. Pages show some yellowing and a few are creased. Book is still tight. Rare in this condition. $4.00
Book #1805 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of the Northwest Coast (Two Vols.). San Francisco. A. L. Bancroft & Company. 1884. 1471 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. These 2 volumes are #27 and #28 of The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. These are from a county library and have the usual rubber stamps and accession numbers. The hinges are somewhat cracked and broken, the full tan leather binding has black labels and gilt. All edges marbled.There are maps, and one is a fold-out. End papers are tanned at edges. There is much recorded here about the Lewis and Clarke Expedition. A list of authorities quotd has one page (33) in Vol. 1. bound in up-side-down! Index.Binding quite worn. Check on additional postage for these heavy books. $30.00
Book #1505 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Oregon (2 vols). San Francisco. The History Company. 1886. 1597 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. These 2 vols. are #29 and #30 of the Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. These books are from a county library and have the usual rubber stamps and accession numbers, plus remnants of glue from removel of pkts.The frt and back hinges are cracked but covers are not detached. The full tan leather binding has black labels on spine with gilt. All edges marbled.Many maps--one fold-out map. The first several pages (at front and back)are tanning at edges. Text is clean and bright. The historic years covered in these 4 history books are 1834 to 1888. There is much about our dealings with the different tribes in these areas. Check with seller as there may be additional payment for postage. $35.00
Book #1506 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Banning, William. Six Horses. New York. The Century. 1930. 410 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Transportation and stage coach companies and different routes are all in this book which sports many illustrations.Information on early stage robbers plus a bibliography, appendix, glossary and index. The blurb from discarded d/j has been trimmed and neatly attached to back paste down. Corners and spine ends are mildly rubbed. Bright blue cloth cover with black lettering. Several pages show foxing near the binding near the front. $10.00
Book #839 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Barber, Edmund Lorenzo and George Holb. Sacramento Illustrated. Sacramento, California. Sacramento Book Collectors Club. 1950. 135 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is an x-lib copy of the above described reprint--this limited edition of three hundred was printed in 1950 by the Sacramento Book Collector's Club. The acession number and embossing stamp were found in two places. Embossing is very faint, the stamped 5-digit number is neat. Remnants of a removed pocket inside front cover, and remnants of black numbers and printing on spine. B/W illus. Interesting map of the city and surrounding areas. 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press in Pasadena, Calfiornia, January 1950. Text is clean, bright and binding tight. Inside cvrs printed with Sacramento business directory, with many orig. ads. $150.00
Book #1209 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bardens, Dennis. The Ladykiller: The Life of Landru, the French Bluebeard. London. Peter Davies. 1990. 221 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in black with gilt lettering on spine, ribbon bookmark.All edges gilt. A Time Life Classic. The story of Henri Desire Landru, the French Bluebeard and murderer. A section of b/w photos is included. This Time Life edition was originally published in 1972 and is a reprint. $10.00
Book #917 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Barlow, Max G. From the Shepherd's Purse. Pocatello, ID. Spice West Company. 1979. 189 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral in Boards/Photo cover. edges worn. Pages glossy with illustrations & charts, clean copy. Owner's signature on pre-title page. No DJ. Foreward by Dr. Milton P. Nelson, N.D. $35.00
Book #1879 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Barnes, Old Ma. Where it is at .. Cleveland. American Greetings. 1969. 20 pps. 4-3/4x4-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This very small book is a collection of amusing 1960's memorabilia semi-inspirational verses printed on tinted paper. Quite a collectible and looks brand new. $5.00
Book #804 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bartlett, Lanier, ed. by. On The Old West Coast; being further reminiscences of a Ranger, Major Horace Bell. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Chapter notes, illustrations, photos, index.Reminiscences of Ranger Major Horace Bell about the early days in California. Bell does not just re-tell stories of prospectors; he was a miner, ranger, soldier and lawyer in old California. $20.00
Book #894 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Barzun, Jacques. Romanticism and the Modern Ego. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1943. 359 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice beige cloth coverfed boards with bright green lettering. Slight discoloration. No DJ. Pages clean and tight. Reveals romanticism in both its creative roll in the past and its meaning in today's lives. $10.00
Book #1360 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Batson, R. M. Atlas of Mars. Washington, DC. NASA. 1979. 146 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some wrinkling of pages, especially short title page. Small stains on bottom of page ddges. Light oil stain on rear end papers extending into last few pages. Orbital maps of planet Mars with tecnical explanations. $12.00
Book #1684 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beal, , Merrill D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Yellowstone Park, Wyoming. The Yellowstone Library and Museum Association.. 1960. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellowstone Interpretive Series Number 7. Revised Edition. Illustrated 1960. Author is Professor of History at Idaho State College. Former owner's name/date written on fep.Book neat and clean, blue cloth binding with silver printing and decoration on front and spine. Map of park pastedown front and back. $5.00
Book #986 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beale, Stephen. Profitable Poultry Keeping. Philadelphia. David McKay. 1895. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7.75" tall. Boards are decorated on front & spine, wear on top/bottom of spine & corners. Slightly soiled. Illustrated with 20 steel engraving plates, owner name on front free pastedown, water stain along top edge, text clean. $12.00
Book #1868 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bean, Lowell John. Mukat's People; the Cahuilla Indians of Southern California.. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1974. 201 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There is rubber stamp on fep with "Student Book Exchange, $3.85" First Paperback Edition. Memories of present-day Cahuilla result in a picture of their culture as it was at the beginning of the Spanish period. $4.00
Book #354 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beard, , James. James Beard's American Cookery. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1972. 877 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cornrs mildly rubbed; text is clean and tightly bound. Illustrations by Earl Thollander are scattered throughout the book.Included is a nice Reading List and Sources--plus a helpful index. $6.00
Book #1599 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beauchamp, Editor, Jean. The Covered Wagon 1979. Redding, CA. The Shasta Historical Society. 1979. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 9 tall. Paper covers secure. Text clean. Filled with b/w illustrations. History of Shasta County. $7.00
Book #2004 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beckham, Stephen Dow. The Simpsons of Shore Acres. Coos Bay, Oregon. Arago Books. 1991. 53 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This work is the product of much research regarding the history of Oregon, especially the coastal area near Coos Bay. It relates the Simpson Family endeavors with shipping and their success and tragedy. This story is now preserved by the State of Oregon as one of their Oregon State Parks. $8.00
Book #1227 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beebe, Lucius. San Francisco's Golden Era. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1960. 255 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Golden brown boards with illustrations in black and white on the cover and on the spine. Pictorial end pages, slightly discolored. Pages slightly browning. Pictorial DJ slightly worn, frayed, and discolored, in Mylar. Black and white plates, photos. Text illustrations. Filled with many historical drawings and photographs. Fascinating. Index. $10.00
Book #1906 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beer, Bill. We swam the Grand Canyon. Seattle, WA. The Mountaineers. 1988. 171 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Two young men swam with current and through rapids for 26 days and 280 miles down wild Colorado River. Park Service wanted to remove them, but congrat. them when goal was reached. Illus. w/photos.Price inked out on d/j, otherwise this copy like new. $10.00
Book #506 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beer, Bill. We Swam the Grand Canyon. Seattle. The Mountaineers. 1988. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards straight & tight, slight edge wear. Illustrated D/J slight edge wear, text clean. Copy is signed by author & a letter from the author is included. 280 miles down the Wild Colorado. $10.00
Book #2085 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beliles, Mark A. America's Providential History. Charlottesville, VA. Providence Foundation. 1989. 294 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thousands of people have been using this book for home schooling, private and public schooling, Church Sunday Schools, etc. Bibliography. Index. Many black & white illustrations. $15.00
Book #1343 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Benedict, Milo E. What Music does to us. Boston. Small, Maynard and Company. 1924. 125 pps. 7-1/4" x 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper label with with titles on front board and spine. Both labels are intact and without chipping. Spine top and bottom and corners show mild rubbing. "Gift Lorin O. Thompson" is rubber stamped on fep with red ink. Pages are clean--text is bright. A very interesting book. $25.00
Book #1538 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bennett, Mel. Stockton's Theatre of yesterday. Aptos, CA. Willow House Pub.. 1979. 189 pps. 10 x 11-1/2". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Lots of b/w photos. A good theater history of Stockton, CA. $15.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beno, Mike (Editor). Tough Times, Strong Women. Greendale, WI. Roy J. Reiman Publications. 1997. 162 pps. Sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean nice copy with only small bumps at ends of spine. Short stories taken from Reminisce books with many black and white photos and some in color. Highly illustrated and interesting text. $8.00
Book #288 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Benson, Richard M. Steamships and Motorships of the West Coast. New York. Bonanza. 1968. 175 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Minor edge wear, stains on rear of DJ. Book is clean and unmarked. Photographic history of motorized ships that served the West Coast. ISBN: 0517216353 $4.00
Book #1643 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Beny, Roloff. To Everything There is a Season, Roloff Beny in Canada. New York. Viking Press. 1967. 324 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes essays, poems and journals edited by Milton Wilson. Photographed and designed by Roloff Beny. A Studio Book from The Viking Press. I am presuming a First Edition as 1967 is only date stated. This very large book is to be savored slowly to enjoy it to the fullest. Index. The fep is creased at top corner. $20.00
Book #1087 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bergman, Ingmar. Images; my life in film. New York. Arcade Pub.. 1994. 442 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First English-Language edition. Illus with many b/w photographs $7.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bergman, Sharon. The Fabulous Flathead. Polson, Montana. Treasure State. 1962. 224 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Boards straight & tight. Text clean. Little shelfwear. Illustrated DJ shows wear on edges, covered in Mylar. B/w photos throughout. Story told to Sharon Bergman by J.F. McAlear, President of the Reservation Pioneers. $9.00
Book #1911 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Berlitz, M. D.. Erstes Buch ffur Den Neuren/Sprechen Deutjdjer.... New York. Berlitz. 1928. 127 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with gilt printing on spine and cover. No d/j. Spine ends and the book corners show some wear. Printed in the German language in old script. $4.00
Book #349 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bernstein, Art. Northwest California's Best Day-Hikes. Grants Pass, OR. Magnifica Books. 1989. 169 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Some water damage (light) on first 4 or 5 pages. Some marking, including owners name on fly. $4.00
Book #1789 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Berthold, Mary Paddock. Turn Here For The Big Hole. Detroit, MI. Harlo Press. 1973. 206 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd printing; Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, boards show light edge wear, previous owner's gift note on front end page. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed, stain on back, Mylar cover. $20.00
Book #2020 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Best, Herbert. fathers; a novel in the form of a memoir. Berkeley. Creative Arts Book Company. 1980. 308 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed on title page "For Ann & Ellis. We fought the good fight--and we're still fighting. (signed) Herbert. Further down he signed, Herbert Gold, June '95. This novel, originally pub. in 1966, is his "best and most deeply felt" book. Some mild fading and rubbing to cover.ISBN 0-916870-26-X. $8.00
Book #996 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Betenson, Lula Parker. Butch Cassidy, My Brother. Provo, Utah. Brigham Young University Press. 1975. 265 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slightly worn at edges, no d/j, illustrated. Butch Cassidy's sister remembers her brother in this memoir. 2nd printing. A nice tightly bound clean book. $12.00
Book #1059 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Better Homes & Gardens, Editors. Famous Foods from Famous Places. New York. Meridith Press. 1964. 224 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good+ copy with slight bending on top front cover. Specialty of the house foods from leading restraurants from San Francisco to New York. $5.00
Book #411 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Better Homes and Gardens. Applique Quilting. Des Moines. Meredith Corp.. 1979. 96 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Quick & easy craft projects. Step-by-step how-to for 52 projects--old and new quilt patterns. Well illus. with full color photos. $4.00
Book #546 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Biancani, Laurent. Nude Photography; The French Way. New York. American Photographic Book Publishing. 1981. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The d/j is well worn with several soiled places and numerous tears. The book is composed of 160 pages, 146 b/w photographs and 61 diagrams. Index. First American Printing. $8.00
Book #1322 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Black, Jack. A Handbook for Underwater Prospectors. Tarzana, CA. Ames Publishing. 1965. 97 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This yellow soft covered book has slightly soiled cover, but the text part is clean,and well bound. This is a second prtg. In the contents you will find ;Is there any gold left to be found?; Gold panning and the basic tools of the forty-niner;Tips on dredging; Gold diving locations; Maps to known placer deposits;The law and the prospector; and much more. Many maps to areas which have possibilities. Listed on the cover as subjects covered in the book are: Gold Diving, Dredging, Prospecting, and Geology. $8.00
Book #1501 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Black, Jack. Buried Treasures and Lost Mines of Southern California. Tarzana, CA. Ames Publishing. 1966. 97 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 tall. Softcover stapled. Cover edges slightly faded, small stain on rear. Content is clean and bright, binding tight. New facts on familiar tales and several treasure tales that have never been told before. $30.00
Book #2030 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Black, Marian. The Story Hour. Stories, verses and pictures for the Primary Child. Columbus, Ohio. The Book Concern.. 1930. 64 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. No date evident, but prob. 1930's. No indication of which edition. I graded the d/j poor because of worn edges and several chips. D/J covered with Mylar Jacket. $5.00
Book #213 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blackstone, Sarah J. Buckskins, Bullets, and Business : A History of Buffalo Bill's Wild West. Connecticut. Greenwood Press. 1986. 157 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very clean copy, like new. "A study of Colonel William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody's Wild West Show between the years 1882, and 1913. The Cowboys, the Cowgirls, the Indians, the Trick Shooters, Annie Oakley, W.F. "Doc" Carver, the Congress Of Rough Riders, the Sell-Floto Circus, the Railroads, and the Wild West Show." Illustrated with photographs, large notes section, and bibliograpical essay. $30.00
Book #1739 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blair, Claude. Pistols of The World. New York. Viking Press. 1968. 206 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This beautiful book (approx. 12" x 9", weighing a little over 4# has over 800 photographic illus. to provide help in recognition purposes. For the collector , dealer and museum official the book is an essential acquisition.This book covers so much information including detailed drawings of powder flasks and other accessories for firearms. Select Bibliography. Museum and Exhibition catalogues, handbooks, etc.. Index There are two light tan marks inside back cover...d/j in Mylar jacket. Check for possible extra shipping costs. $15.00
Book #1338 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blandford, Percy W. Woodturner's Bible. Blue Ridge Summit , PA. Tab Books. 1986. 388 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 tall. Glossy pictorial boards straight & tight, slight end wear. Text block firmly bound, unmarked. Owner's embossed stamp on front end papers. Complete lathe-turning guide, with dozens of practical and decorative projects, clear diagrams, instructions, photos. $10.00
Book #1987 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blount, Roy, Jr. One Fell Soup or I'm just a bug on the windshield of life. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1982. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The author writes "This is a collection of over fifty pieces of fiction, satire, reporting, etc., etc." Reported to be one of the funniest books read in recent years. Signed by author on front end page. $18.00
Book #1107 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blumberg, Irving. The Wind that Blew from Canarsie. New York. The Print Center. 1982. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. This is irving Blumberg's fictionalized autobiography of this immigrant Jewish family living in Brooklyn early 20th century. The author died at 41 years. Here are his stories, essays and poetry Published posthumously in memory of their brother Irving (Zelek). An inscription signed by the author's brother and sister appears on the fep. Closed 1/4" inch tear at bottom of front d/j--protected in mylar jacket. $9.00
Book #1157 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blumenstein, Lynn. Redigging the west for old time bottles. Salem, OR. Old time bottle publishing company. 1965. 181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with over 700 pictures of collctible old bottles. Spiral binding. Includes a separate fold-up map published by the Old Time Bottle Pub. Co., showing the "Principal Mining Districts of the Pacific Northwest, 1897" Included . are unusual bottles, commemorative bottles,Chinese items, and several pages of collectable items and a handy Index.There are no price lists--only type of bottle, size and color. All illustrations are in b/w. $10.00
Book #1393 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Blythe, Samuel G. A Western Warwick. New York. George H. Doran Co.. 1916. 345 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed red cloth cover with gilt title on front & spine. Some wear to edges of cover, text clean. Owner's name on front inside cover page. $15.00
Book #2100 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bodett, Tom. The Big Garage on Clear Shot. New York. William Morrow. 1990. 300 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. There is writing in ink on fep "To Betty & Art from Kathy and Dennis--1/6/91 Betty finished reading". On the half-title page Tom Bodett has inscribed "To Art & Betty, All the best, Tom Bodett, 10/90". Closed 1" tear d/j bottom edge by spine. Protected by Mylar jkt. $8.00
Book #679 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Boerens, Trice. Of Daydreams and Memories. Ogden, Utah. The Vanessa Ann Collection. 1983. 16 pps. 8-1/2 x 11. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Included with the soft cover pink colored booklet with it's lovely watercolor illustrations and touching story, there are complete pattern and instructions to make the doll and her clothes; a cross-stitch sampler, doll's quilt, and picture frame. There is a photo of the completed doll and other items in the back of story booklet. The booklet alone is complete by itself. A neat gift for someone "expecting" or grandma who likes to do needlework. The doll is named Emmie. This "kit" appears brand new. $6.00
Book #1179 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. The Mystery of Holy Night. New York. The Crossroad Publishing Company. 1996. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book with its brief excerpts and selected longer texts are interspersed with 8 pictures in such a way that together and each in is own way tell The mystery of Holy Night.Written on fep are "For Mary, Christmas 1999. Grey cover is decorated with one of the art works. $5.00
Book #1072 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Booher, Ella. Hiawatha, the Indian from Longfellow's Song of Hiawatha. Boston. Educational Publishing Company. 1900. 233 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This book has been enjoyed quite a lot over the last 100 years and it's pages have begun to yellow at the edges. Great illustrations.Presentation stamp "Sample copy compliments of Educational Pub. Co." This Hiawatha was pub. as a textbook. $15.00
Book #310 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Borough, Rex Denver. A Woman's Place.. Albuquerque, NM. American West Books. 1992. 375 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is VG+ in same d/j. It is fiction--subject: has the time come for the first woman president? Signed by author on half-title page. $12.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bosworth, Allan R. Ginza Go, Papa-san The Adventures of a Texan Admiral in Geisha-land. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle. 1956. 208 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third printing. Illustrations by Jack Matsuko. Crease in spine. Some edge wear and some yellowing of pages, Ink stain on edge of pg 144, otherwise nice clean copy. Japanese paper "Kushudo" wrapping instead of DJ, with edge wear and tears in back. $5.00
Book #1671 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bottom Line Health, Editors. Healing Secrets of Famous Physicians. Greenwich, CT. Bottom Line Books. 2001. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very nice book. Clean. No bumping or wear seen. "Bottom Line/Health digs out the hard facts and leading-edge discoveries and knowledge, pares away the jargon, myths and self-serving interests, and presents health- and wellness-related information in a clear, easy to understand style." $5.00
Book #1818 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Boucher, Anthony, Editor. The best from fantasy and science fiction; Eighth series. New York. Doubleday. 1959. 240 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. one closed chip (1/4") at top of front dj plus slight wear at corners. Protected in plastic jacket. $5.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bowen, Elizabeth (and others). These Simple Things; Some Small Joys Rediscovered. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1965. 126 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Essays from "House and Garden" on subjects found around the house--such as salt, the teakettle, glass, water, bread, the coat hanger.Some appreciations of the small joys in daily life from House & Garden. $7.00
Book #667 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bowen, Peter. Notches. New York. St. Martin's. 1997. 196 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A Montana Mystery featuring Gabriel Du Pre. $5.00
Book #299 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Boyle,, Louis M. El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles. Privately printed. 1952. 627 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The front lower corner of d/j is marred with 1/2" piece missing. Protected in Mylar jacket. Only flaw. Yellow d/j with black printing and large photo of orchids on front . Red cloth cover with gilt printing and deco.This is the story of Louis Boyles childhood days in Los Angeles and how the El Rancho Rinconado began.Many photos help tell his story.Mostly b/w photos. $6.00
Book #1581 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bradford Boni, Margaret. Fireside Book of Folk Songs. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1947. 323 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Fourth Printing. Decorative endpapers; olive green cloth boards with beige cloth spine over; cover illustration in red; illustrated throughout in color; Cover and endpapers separating from text, edges worn, text is clean and intact; 147 of the great ballads and old favorites: sea shanties, cowboy songs and hymns, railroad songs, songs of valor, spirituals and Christmas carols $25.00
Book #2243 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bradley, John Hodgdon. Patterns of Survival: An anatomy of life. New York. Grune & Stratton. 1952. 223 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. D/J has large chips from top and bottom of spine and wear to corners. Text is clean and tight. Inscription on fep "For Malcolm Bissell who has the wits to recognize a fact and the guts to accept it. In old friendship, Jack Bradley"For those who seek a stimulating broadening of outlook, here's a new adventure in intellectual pleasure. $5.00
Book #886 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bradley, Melvin. Mules: Missouri's Long Eared Miners. Columbia, Missouri. The Missouri Mule Skinners Society. 1987. 73 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. For a century mules were an essential link in many coal, lead and zinc mines in Missouri. This book with white cover has a photo of mule and workers on the front cover. Many photos appear throughout the text.There is a Bibliography but no index. Book would be "Fine" except remains of label at lower frt. Looks to be never read. $10.00
Book #1616 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bransky, Ray. Daddy's Turn; A random collection of thoughts from the green and docile hill called fatherhood. Chico, CA. Quadco. 1997. 109 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback.Inscription "Write well! Write often!! (signed) Ray Bransky 6-1-00" Ray Bransky is self-syndicated columnist, whose weekly column, Daddy's Turn, describes the ups and downs of life with children from a fathers vantage point and each brings a smile to your face or a tear to your eyes. $5.00
Book #737 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bransky, Ray. Daddy's Turn. Chico, CA. Quadco Printing. 1997. 109 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ray Bransky is a Dad who is serious about his job of parent and gets much enjoyment from the time spent with them. This random collection of thoughts from the green and docile hill called Fatherhood will delight and cause you to remember your own parenting experiences. A book for enjoyable reading. $5.00
Book #1527 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brayer, Herbert O. Early Financing of the Denver & Rio Grande Railway and Ancillary Land Companies, 1871-1878. Denver, CO. Bradford-Madison. 1949. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is Vol. 2 of a set of two, although this fact is not mentioned in book. "Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad Edition". Endpaper maps, plates, illus. indexed. William Blackmore was a land speculator and railroad promoter who built a museum in Salisbury, England. He committed suicide after financial failures. $75.00
Book #1042 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brennan, Rebecca and W. Pickering, Edit. Christmas With Southern Living:1999. Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor House. 1999. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy. Dust jacket has small amt of adhesive residue over price. Very little shelf wear. $4.00
Book #1764 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brodie, Fawn M. No man knows my history The Life of Joseph Smith. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. 499 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine straight & tight. D/J is torn. Text is clean, no markings, like new. $20.00
Book #2193 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Broman, Mickey. Gem Trails in California. Whittier, CA. Gem Guides Book Co.. 1976. 84 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maps and illustrations of each site and the gems to be found there. This is a revised edition of the 1972 printing. Inside back cover a foldout map of the Calif. desert vehicle program is attached. This caused rubbing and worn marks on back cover. Light wear to both ends of spine. $5.00
Book #819 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Broman, Mickey. Nevada Ghost Town Trails. Baldwin Park, CA. Gem Guides Book Co.. 1984. 80 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, text clean. This is a guide book to ghost towns in Nevada, some of which are still standing, but only ghosts of their former selves, and some of which have been razed but the site is still discernable. The book contains maps, photographs, and an index. $5.00
Book #2223 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Broughton, Jack. Thud Ridge. New York. Bantam Books. 1969. 230 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Former owner neatly inked his name inside front cover. Edges of d/j have some mild wear, but d/j is covered with Mylar jacket. Illustrated with b/w lne drawings. Thud Ridge is a graphic memorial to the courage of the men, the power of their machines and the "urgency" of their mission. $5.00
Book #947 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Ann Marie. Easy Hiking in Northern California: 100 Places You Can Hike This Weekend. San Francisco. Foghorn Press. 1995. 229 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean. Some very minor wrinkling of pages. $4.00
Book #1791 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Clark. About Chico. Chico, CA. Ed's Printing. 1999. 174 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Self published commentary on life in Chico, both historical and current. Book is clean and tight. $6.00
Book #1773 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Larry. Sailing America: A Trailer Sailor's Guide to North America. Camden, Maine. Seven Seas Press. 1990. 181 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some of the chapters covered are : Planning your trip, Choosing a boat, The Gypsy Caravan, Attendant considerations, Pests to Seamanship, Four sailing terrains, with Appendices: Thoughts, Tips, and Lists for Sailing America. Areas are treated separately, such as Atlantic Northeast, Middle Atlantic States... $5.00
Book #479 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Tom Jr. Tom Brown's Field Guide to Nature Observation and Tracking. New York. Berkley Books. 1983. 282 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is clean with previous owners name being the only marking. Edge wear. Slight rip along spine. light yellowing of the pages. $5.00
Book #1740 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Tom Jr. Tom Brown's Field Guide to Wilderness Survival. New York. Berkley Books. 1983. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very clean and tight copy. Minor wear. First volume in a series of wilderness survival guides. $4.00
Book #1757 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, Vinson. Rocks and Minerals of California. Healdsburg, California. Naturegraph Publishers. 1972. 200 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This 3rd revised edition of rocks and minerals of California was first pub. in 1955, but now is pub. Illus. in b/w except for 7 pages in color.. 1972 his same revised edition was published. Two-color maps are included plus bibliography and index. $5.00
Book #1564 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brown, William Richard. An Authentic Wagon Train Journal of 1853 from Indiana to California. None. Horseshoe Printing. 1985. 81 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This journal which covers the trip west with a wagon train from March to September 1953--from Madison, Brown County, Indiana to Sacramento, Sacramento County, California. This young man (21 years of age) was the author's Grandfather.The soft cover book is bound with comb-binding with black lettering. $7.00
Book #1471 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Browning, Peter &, Hollenuffer, Carol. Roaming the Back Roads Day Trips by Car Through Northern Califonia. San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1979. 175 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 8 3/4 x 8 Tall. Binding straight and tight, light edge wear. Text clean. $8.00
Book #1995 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Browning, Robert. Sordello. London. J. M. Dent. 1902. 209 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. For condition this is a Good+ leatherbound, 1902 publicaton by J.M.Dent and Co. Size: 6"tall by 3-1/2"wide with gilt deco, lettering, and top page edges. Corners and spine ends are worn, hings at front are crackedat two places. Frontispiece with picture has a near perfect tissue in place (with a slight crease across one corner). Some foxing on frt and back pages. Gold decoration on frt cvr(about 2" square) portraying an owl. Gilt deco and printing on spine fine. Narrow ribbon bookmark in place. $20.00
Book #733 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Browning, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamrlin. New York. Frederick Warne. No Date. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8.75" x 10" Tall. Olive green coverboard, with white spine titles, and yellow titles surrounding a color illustration (of the Pied Piper playing a tune while children dance beneath the trees in a forest) on front and rear boards. Cover slightly worn to top & bottom edges. Tight leaves. No DJ. A charming children's story book, with delightful colour illustrations on almost every page by Kate Greenaway. $9.00
Book #1878 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bruccoli, Matthew J. The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald; a new collection. New York. Charles Scribners. 1989. 775 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Date of 1989 is only date mentioned. BOMC$ Edited and a preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli, who has edited other works of Fitzgerald before this one. Former owners have neatly written their names and a date at fep.Mylar jacket. A very nice copy. $5.00
Book #1230 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brumbaugh, James E. Complete Siding Handbook. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1987. 434 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Companion to the Complete Roofing Handbook." Step-by-step, professional level instructions. 450 clear and detailed illustrations. ISBN: 0-02-517880-6 This book covers work with many siding materials.(Installation, maintenance and repair.) A clean very new appearing edition. $9.00
Book #1180 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brunner, Gerhard. Aquarium Plants. Neptune, NJ. T.F.H. Publications. 1973. 159 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This trade paperback is illus. with many b/w and color photos and color drawings covering the subject quite extensively. Only mar on book is front upper corner very slightly worn. $5.00
Book #473 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brusher, Joseph S. Popes Through the Ages. Princeton, NJ. Van Nostrand Company. 1959. 530 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Large book w/red cloth bds, gilt printing and decoration. No dj.Name plate glued on half title page.Usual x-lib marks.Binding tight/pages clean. Illus. of every pope with biographical material from St. Peter to Pope John XXIII. Because of size and weight shipping costs will be determined at the time of purchase. $8.00
Book #702 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Brust, Robert L. Idaho in June. Walnut Creek, CA. Bay Graph. 1988. 130 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2" tall. Softcover straight & tight, illustrated. Text clean. Tales of a Pipeliner. Signed and inscribed by author. $8.00
Book #2159 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bryan, Howard. Robbers, Rogues and Ruffians. Santa Fe. Clear Light Publishers. 1991. 318 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. True tales of the Wild West, authored by Howard Bryan, with a foreword by Tony Hillerman, well-known western author and novelist. The dust/jacket is price clipped and it looks like a sticker has been removed from the fep $4.00
Book #1294 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bryan, Howard. Tours for All Seasons. Albuquerque, N.M.. Heritage. 1986. 20 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy. First owner's signature on title page. First revised edition. Trade paperback. Introduction by Tony Hillerman. B/W Illustrations by Gene McGehee. Tours listed for each season. $4.00
Book #1366 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bryson, Bill. A Walk in the Woods. New York. Broadway Books. 1998. 276 pps. Tall 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine, like new, copy in 2-tone beige boards with green paper covered spine with gilt lettering. Very good to fine colorful dust jacket. East Coast map included. Author's hilarious book begins with "Not long after I moved with my family to a small town in New Hampshire, I happened upon a path that vanished into a wood on the edge of town." $10.00
Book #1515 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Buckman, C. T. "Buck". 75 Years With a Shotgun. Fresno, CA. Valley Publishers. 1974. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "share with a true sportsman the experiences of a lifetime in the shooting sports" Copy is clean with very little wear. Author has signed/inscribed the second sheet. Inside fly leaf has owners mark. $10.00
Book #1832 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Buenafe, Manuel E. Wartime Philippines. Manila, Philippines. Philippine Education Foundation, Inc.. 1950. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This volume bound in rich brown cloth with silver colored lettering on spine tells the story of WWII and it' impact from the native Philippino's point of view. This book gives a look at the island's economy and culture before and during the war. Much of which the common Philippino citizen was not aware of is recorded here to help us better understand the political effects upon the Philippines by the Japanese government and episodes of war that occurred. The book is divided into 4 parts: Background for war; War; Puppet Republic; Liberation. Much about Gen. MacArthur and his part in the war is recorded here. Former owner's name is written in ink on fep, and cover edges are rubbed and worn, but binding is tight. Fascinating reading! $40.00
Book #1448 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bulau, Alwin E. Footprints of Assurance. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1953. 319 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In illustrating over 1800 fire marks an endeavor has been made to include all the various types of marks which have so far been located.The foregoing is only the briefest sketch of the engrossing story of the fire mark.Bibliography. Index. A very nice copy without a dust jacket. $5.00
Book #1024 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bullock, Alan, Editor. The Twentieth Century: A Promethian Age. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10.5"x13.75" A large book. Black cloth boards with gilt. 731 illustrations, 234 in color. 497 photos, drawings and maps. Very light wear. Pages are yelowing. $18.00
Book #1803 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Bunnell, Sterling, M.D. Surgery of the Hand. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1944. 734 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 597 illustrations. 3rd Impression. Boards have bumped corners. Book is tight and clean.(exception...owners name in ink on ffp) A classic text. $18.00
Book #1766 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Burbank, Luther. The training of the human plant. New York. The Century Co.. 1922. 99 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ex-lib copy. Library embossed on title page & page 1 and 97. Remnants of glue from bk pkt Black binding with title label affixed. Dewey Decimal number on spine. Label from book store (Levinson's) affixed inside back cover. $10.00
Book #314 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "When" Stories. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. 227 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These appealing animal stories are printed in large, easy-to-read type.Illus. by Harrison Cady. Mildly rubbed and worn at corners and edges of spine.More animal stories and their authors are listed on the back outside cover.This is listed as Vol. 7 of series. $4.00
Book #1584 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Burress, Rex. Of a Feather. Oakland, CA. Signs of the Seasons Press. 1993. 145 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Insights into nature from Lake Merritt to the Feather River are a collection of encounters by Artist-naturalist, Rex Burress. He worked for 30 years with the city of Oakland at Lake Merritt waterfowl refuge.The illus. are b/w line drawings by the author; with famous quotes concerning nature. A special book in wonderful condtion--join the outing into the out-of-doors. $12.00
Book #905 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Byron, Nelson Jr. Our Home Forever, A Hupa Tribal History. Hoopa, CA. Hupa Tribe. 1978. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is x-lib with the usual rubber stamps and whole page removed where book pocket had been glued. Accession information neatly inked in near binding on title page.Lots of illustrations, maps, and interesting information, including where further information on this tribe and their relationships with the white men can be researched. The text is clean and bright and the binding is tight. $9.00
Book #1519 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Caesar, Julius. First Six Books of Caesar's Commentaries of the Gallic War. Philadelphia. David McKay. 1896. 224 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4x6" tall. Green boards, black lettering & design, edges worn, spots on cover. Decorated front & back pages. Text clean. $10.00
Book #2251 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
California Eye Bank and Visual Research Foundation, Inc. Table Visions Cookbook. Collierville, Tennessee. Fundcraft Publishing. 1977. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black plastic spiral binding. A few small spots on covers, otherwise clean & unmarked. Includes Index and Glossary of terms used in cooking. Produced by a unit of the IOOF. (Independent Order of Odd Fellows and Rebekahs) in California. $5.00
Book #1700 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Capay Rancho Women's Club. El Rancho Capay. Orland, CA. Capay Rancho Women's Club. 1977. 114 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is 11" tall x 8" wide and is soft bound in yellow. The cover features a pen and ink sketch by Frances Silva, of an oak tree made famous by it's position in the country lane. Text also contains many b/w photos of past history of area.Local history about families, Indians, pictures of early settlers, including genealogical information. Corners of cover show very mild wear. $50.00
Book #1034 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Capay Rancho Women's Club. El Rancho Capay. Orland, CA. Capay Rancho Women's Club. 1977. 114 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large (11" x 8-1/2") yellow soft cover with black lettering and decoration on front. Former owner's name on fep. The local history of this part of the Sacramento Valley--it's settlers, their families, Indians, pictures of early settlers, genealogical information. Very nice clean copy. $50.00
Book #1168 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carey, Mary. Fireweed Philosophy. Alaska. None. 1978. 12 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Booklet illustrated in color and black & white by Doug Lindstrand. Signed by author on 7/22/79. Philosophical poem by an Alaskan sourdough. $5.00
Book #341 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carli, Enzo. Giotto. New York. Crown Publishing. 1951. 64 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nice copy, clean and tightly bound. 4.75" x 6.5". 72 illustrations with 8 in full color. $4.00
Book #1778 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carlson, Melody. God & Honey Bible. Sisters, Oregon. Gold 'n Honey Books. 1997. 427 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8.7 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches. Pictorial boards straight & tight, covers show wear, text clean. Content: Wonderfully illustrated children's Bible. $7.00
Book #1994 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carmyllie, R. R. Charles Dickens and the "Cheeryble" Grants. Ramsbottom. Ramsbottom & District Local History Society. 1972. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This small booklet (8-1/4" x 5-3/4") is stapled together --containing 24 pages.Charles Dickens based his story of the Cheeryble brothers on the Grant brothers of Ramsbottom. Laid in is a sheet of printed stationery of the Ramsbottom & District Local History Society with the enclosed inscription "With mnany thanks and best wishes,(signed) Robert R. Carmyllie" $12.00
Book #1579 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carr, Edwin Hamlin. Putnam's Phrase Book. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. 327 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4x6 1/4" tall. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine & gilt decoration on cover, shows wear on edges loose in front & back. Text clean, pages aged, colored red on edges. A compact guide for the social letter writer. Probably indispensable in the days before computers and inexpensive telephone calls. Contains "100 model social letters and 6000 of the world's best English phrases". $10.00
Book #2250 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carr, Harry. The West is Still Wild. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1932. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8vo, original maize cloth, printed paper labels on spine and upper cover. Text illustrations by Charles H. Owens, endpaper maps. Bumped to spine edges. Boards are dirty. Owners names incribed on inside fly. $4.00
Book #1795 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and through the looking-glass. New York. Random House. 1946. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This stated special edition was pub. by Random House. There are two volumes in the slipcase which has a stain at front edge. A book plate is attached to fep and there is a Christmas gift signing for Christmas 1947. Cloth cover with illus by John Tenniel and colored by Fritz Kredel. Each spine has a different color. Some mild wear to slipcase. The picture of the tea party with Alice and her friends is set off with a yellow border and background. Lower corner at back bottom has been bumped. $15.00
Book #1606 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carryl, Charles E. Davy and the Goblin or What Followed Reading "Alice 's Adventures in Wonderland.". Morris Plains, NJ. Unicorn Publishing House. 1988`. 111 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Art work is terrific as presented by Greg Hildebrandt. Bright red cover with gilt lettering. Front cover has colorful plate picturing a boy and the goblin. Autographed by illustrator, Greg Hildebrandt, probably a pre-print ??. One of a series, The Unicorn Heirloom Collection, which feature the work of a talented artist. $11.00
Book #1453 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cartwright, Mary. My ABC 123 Book. London. Pumpkin Press. 1984. 41 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The art work is wonderful--plenty of color but simplicity--learning the alphabet and numbers. Clean white color with colorful pictures, letters and numbers. Corners and bottom of spine mildly bumped. Rubber stamp "Wendy" appears faintly first page. Front cvr glossy covering is puckered or wrinkled for about the size of a dime. This is not readily visible and I nearly missed it. A very nice fun book to share with children. $5.00
Book #1129 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Carwardine, Mark. The Encyclopedia of World Wildlife a Survey of Animals and Their Habitats. Secaucus, New Jersey. Chartwell Books. 1987. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Minor scuffing to corners & spine tips. Top edge of covers faded. Small scratch on top of front cover Interor like new. Beautiful color photgraphs. Maps show locations of habitats. Glossary & Index. ISBN 1-55521-167-4 $4.00
Book #1681 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cassini, Oleg. A Thousand Days of Magic. New York. Rizzoli. 1995. 223 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Sub-title: "Dressing Jacqueline Kennedy for the White House." Cassini designed over 300 outfits, coordinating every aspect of her wardrobe. Cassini's recollections are interesting. His sketches are accompanied by 200 color and b/w photos. A very nice copy. It's weight may require additional postage. $15.00
Book #625 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Caucci, Al & Bob Nastasi. Hatches II: a complete guide to fishing the hatches of North America. New York. Lyons & Burford. 1990. 335 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Price clip. Well illus. for the fly-fisherman. $5.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Caughey, John Walton. Gold is the Cornerstone. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1948. 321 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is part of the series "Chronicles of California"In this book John Caughey tells the story of California's gold in human-interest terms. The author deals in detail with all aspects of the gold discovery and how it affected all of America, and also the world. A fascinating book. The only date I find is 1948 so I am assuming this is a First Edtion. Protected in Mylar Jacket. The d/j is yellow with dk. brown deco and black lettering. Bibliography, Index. $5.00
Book #1203 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cerf, Bennett. Bennett Cerf's Vest Pocket Book of Jokes for all occasions. New York. Random House. 1956. 320 pps. 24mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This small (5-1/2" tall) book of jokes could easily fit in your pocket. Gray colored cover with red page edges. Lettering and decoration in black. No d/j. $9.00
Book #1458 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chalfant, W. A. Gold, Guns & Ghost Towns. Stanford, California. Stanford University Press. 1948. 175 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Gift notation inked on first page before half title page "Art--from Ernest and Ann, Dec 13, 1948" Mylar jacket applied--top of dust jacket has a 1/2" chip miaaing. Some slight discoloring at edges of d/j but text is clean and binding is tight. Pastedowns are decorated with drawings by Arthur Lites. $6.00
Book #1517 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chan, Roman Pina. Games and Sport in Old Mexico. Germany. Leipzig. 1969. 72 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminate peeling on covers, edge wear, text clean, pages have edge wear. Translated into English by Joan Becker. Beautiful b/w & color photos, maps & detail throughout. $14.00
Book #2007 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chandler, Edgar H. S.. The High Tower of Refuge.. London. Odhams Press Ltd.. 1959. 264 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slight bumping to front cover/corners top & bottom.DJ mildly rubbed and worn; protected in Mylar jkt. Mark from removed tape on dj flaps at top and bottom. The inspiring story of refugee relief thoughout the world covering 1912-1948+. $5.00
Book #439 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chandler, William Henry. Deciduous Orchards. Philadelphia. Lea & Febiger. 1957. 492 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Third Ed., Thoroughly revised with 128 illus. Includes recent papers published on the subject plus index. Red board cover --no d/j. Former owner's name and date in ink on fep. $12.00
Book #551 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chandoha, Walter. Walter Chandoha's Book of Puppies and Dogs. New York. Bonanza. 1969. 256 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 9 X 11.25" Hard bound in tan cloth with title in black on the spine, shows wear. Glossy pictorial DJ has rubbing at the edges. Sticker inside cover page. Text clean, some markings on pages. "This irresistible book presents the world of dogs--all sizes, all ages, all varieties and breeds--as seen through the lens of master-of-the-camera Walter Chandoha. $6.00
Book #1972 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chaney, Earlyne. Secrets from Mount Shasta. Anaheim, CA. Stockton Trade Press. 1953. 70 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Revised ed. This volume is one of Astara's Library of Mystical Classics. Corners very mildly worn. Many illus with tight and clean pages. $8.00
Book #315 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chanoff,, David. Portrait of the enemy; the other side of the war in Vietnam. London. I. B. Tauris & Co., Ltd. 1987. 215 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Told through interviews with North Vietnamese former Vietcong and Southern Opposition leaders. This is a very useful book for anyone who wants to understand what the war was all about. A Mylar jacket is on the d/j, $5.00
Book #934 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chapel, Charles Edward. Guns of the Old West. Virginia. Odysseus Editions. 1995. 306 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book was privately printed for members of The Firearms Classics Library. Bound in red pigskin Sadeera leather with Himalyan grain. Endleaves are 300-denier silk moire. Edges are gilt and spines are brass-die stamped in 22 karat gold. Covers history of guns from Kentucky rifle to the guns of Theodore Roosevelt. Excellent condition, like new. $8.00
Book #2137 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chapman, Charles E,. A History of California: the Spanish Period. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1925. 527 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue HB cover with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-Lib, very clean with no call number on spine. Rubber stamped with church library. 3 maps, 3 illus. Extensive index (16 pages). Mild shelf wear. Very slight cock to cover. $7.00
Book #710 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chapman, M.E., Charles F. Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling. New York. Motor Boating. 1961. 504 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2" tall. Blue boards straight & tight, some edge wear. Text has some red ink underlining. A complete illustrated course on small boat work with many suggested questions and problems to be solved. Volume V - Morot Boatings Ideal Series. $20.00
Book #2207 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chesnut, V.K. Plants used by the Indians of Mendocino County California. Mendocino, CA. Mendocino Historical Society. 1974. 127 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale green illustrated wraps, interior clean, binding firm. Pages numbered 295-422. B/W illustrations throughout. $7.00
Book #2253 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chesterton, G.K. The Return of Don Quixote. New York. Dodd Mead. 1927. 302 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black embossed boards with silver lettering on spine & cover, tight & straight, edges worn. Text clean, pages yellow & worn on edges.Inside cover has previous owner's name & description of story pasted on inside cover. $10.00
Book #2119 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chi, Chen. China from the Sketchbooks of Chen Chi. New York. Chen Chi Studio,. 1974. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Lovely art work -- sketches in color and b/w. Cover in green with gilt decoration and lettering--also on spine. This is really a near fine book, without dust jacket. $13.00
Book #1162 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Chu, Chin-Ning. Thick Face Black Heart: The path to thriving, winning & succeeding. Beaverton, Oregon. AMC Pub.. 1992. 381 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription by author to Melo Shepard (Executor, Jack London Estate). Inscription is signed and also stamped with a Chinese rubber stamp in red (maybe her name??) All this on fep. $8.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Churchill, Winston S. Painting as a pastime. New York. Cornerstone Library. 1965. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The first part of the book is text "Painting as a pastime" and the pages have become mildly yellowed. The pages where the 18 paintings appear are still bright and white. The former owner's book plate is attached at fep and a repeat of just the written name is on next page. Cover of book is slightly worn."I know of nothing," writes Sir Winston, "which more entirely absorbs the mind." $8.00
Book #1233 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Churchward, James. The Lost Continent of Mu. New York. Ives Washburn. 1931. 335 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 15th printing, July 1947. Written by the author of "The Children of Mu" and "The Sacred Symbols of Mu". Spine and cover edges are mildly faded. Book Plate attached inside front cover. Newbegins book store label inside back cover.Text illustrated. $5.00
Book #1004 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cintron, Lola Verrill. Goddess of the Bullring. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1960. 349 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Foreward by Barnaby Conrad DJ worn at edges, in a mylar jacket. Bio written by Conchita's mother. $5.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clairborne, Craig. Craig Clairborne's Gourmet Diet. New York. Times Books. 1980. 258 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Fifth printing. Includes 200 specially created, low-sodium, modified fat and cholesterol recipes by Craig Claiborne with Pierre Franey. $5.00
Book #319 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clar, C. Raymond. Out of the River Mist: An Authentic History of a Russian River Lumber Town from Indian Days to About 1930. Santa Cruz, California. Forest Historical Society. 1974. 135 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Minor edge wear. very small stains on rear cover. Slight darkening of page edges, otherwise clean and sharp. Some B&W photos. An authentic history of Guerneville, Sonoma County, California, prior to the Great Depression, as seen through the eyes of a native son. ISBN 0-89030-000-3 $10.00
Book #1689 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clark, Mary Elizabeth. Train Song Favorites. Florida. Columbia Pictures Pub.. 1982. 23 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9" x 12" tall. Softciver. Pictorial Covers of Trains. Text Clean. Practice Tips and music for 12 train songs including "Night Train to Memphis", "Engine Engine Number Nine", "I've Been Working on the Railroad" and others. $7.00
Book #2184 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clark, Phillip. The Soviet Manned Space Program. New York. Orion Books. 1988. 192 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Corners bumped at upper front cover. D/J torn at front corners;bottom corner small chip.This is a history of the Soviet Manned Space adventure covering all aspects of this endeavor, even the future. Many illus. and statistics and mini-biographies. $5.00
Book #414 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clark, Pushman. The Adventures of Damion Koehkh, MD: Space Doctor: Original Scripts and Photos from the Series. Bayside, CA. RedJack. 2004. 140 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new. Selection of episodes broadcast from March 1962 through September 1962 on network of independent TV stations. ISBN 1-892619-06-7 $4.00
Book #1653 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clarke, Kenneth W. & Mary W. Clarke. Introducing Folklore. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1963. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very complete coverage of the subject with Bibliography and Index plus Suggestions for further reading. Mildly worn at edges of cover which is dark burgandy with white lettering. $4.00
Book #1172 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cleare, John. The World Guide to Mountains and Mountaineering. New York. Mayflower Books. 1979. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a first American edition. It includes a clear map and a description of each range's geography, it's special peculiarities, it's climbing history and its best-known climbs. The author is well versed on photography, mountain climbing and has authored articles, and books. You'll be packing your hiking boots after the first chapter!! (12" x 9") with handsome cover. "From Gary to Bill, Christmas 1980" written on 2nd free front page. $5.00
Book #1272 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cleary, Thomas, translated by. Minding Mind; A Course in Basic Meditation. Boston. Shambhala. 1995. 129 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Some types of meditation are aimed at promoting a sense of confidence and well-being in everyday life, while other types focus on altered states of consciousness... This book focuses on the highest type of all, "pure, clear meditation". Based on texts of renowned teachers, it covers a broad range of topics relating to meditation. It is in Fine condition. $4.00
Book #1245 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clements, Edith S. Flowers of coast and Sierra. New York. H. H. Wilson. 1928. 226 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. HB black cover with green lettering and colorful flowers on cover. Many colored illus. $10.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
clements, Edith S. Flowers of Coast and Sierra. New York. The H.H. Wilson. 1928. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with green lettering and colorful flowers on cover. Many colored illus. Paul Elder & Co. label glued inside back cover. A very nice clean and attractive book on California wildflowers. $5.00
Book #1597 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cliffe, Roger W. Table Saw Basics. New York. Sterling. 1991. 127 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. As the title implies, this book teaches the basics about blades, safety, preparing the saw for use, basic cuts, saw maintenance and projects. Index also. A gift appropriate for beginners in woodworking. Clean, tight binding. $5.00
Book #763 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clock, Emma Graham. Wild Flowers from the Mountains, Canons and Valleys of California. San Francisco. Caxton Press. 1915. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green paper over boards, end paste-downs are same green as outside cover.Gilt titles and decoration. Sixteen tipped-in color illustrations (6" x 4-1/2") reproduced from watercolors by Emma Graham Clock. Binding tight. [It appears that a strip of 2" vellum has been applied to spine]. Corners bumped, spine ends worn. Tiny hole in fep; name inked "M Harrington" on next page. Creases on tipped in paintings on pages 16 and 26. Slight soiling on back cover. Some slight fading on cover--text clean and bright. Each painting has an interesting dissertation about the flower and an appropriate poem on the facing page. What a treasure...and it's nearly ninety years old! $40.00
Book #1378 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Clough, A. H. Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1878. 787 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards, decorated endpapers. red tint edges. Library marked per usual, with bumped and worn corners and fraying along hinge edges in places. Text is clean. $7.00
Book #2202 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Coatsworth, Elizabeth. The children come running.. New York. Golden Press. 1960. 93 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is quite worn, especially at the spine ends and where the corners are worn and bumped. But the pages are neat and clean with many illus. in color by well-known illustrators, such as Roger Duvoisin, Leonard Weisgad, Ludwig Bemelmans et al. 2nd prtg. $6.00
Book #360 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cochran, Hamilton. Blockade Runners of the Confederacy. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1958. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bibliography; Index. This nice clean copy of "Blockade Runners of the Confederacy" has illus. to help tell the story of the blockade runners and how they tried to supply the Confederacy with needed supplies. $5.00
Book #978 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Codrescu,, Andrei. Over America; Thirty photographers view America from above. San Francisco. Weldon Owen, Inc.. 1995. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is a "Wings over America" Project book. This is a unique portrait of our nation as we have all briefly glimpsed from the window of a jet.Over America is a flight of fancy, sure to delight armchair travelers and bush pilots everywhere. It's the companion book to the PBS Television special "Over America". Dust off the coffee table for this large 12" x 9" book with the Statue of Liberty beautifully portrayed on the cover. $10.00
Book #1309 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Coffrant, Francoise. Painting Animals: Christophe Drochon. London. New Holland. 2006. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 1/4 x 11 3/4" tall. Glossy illustrated boards tight & straight. Text & colored photos & illustrations clean. D/J illustrated, shows little wear. $15.00
Book #2133 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Coggins, Frank W. The Woodturner's Handbook. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books. 1985. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Pictorial boards straight & tight, some edge wear. Text clean, no markings. Owner's embossed stamp on front end papers. First Edition. "Discover exciting new woodworking skills while you make a variety of practical and useful turned wood objects!" $7.00
Book #1988 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cohen, Barbara. I Am Joseph. New York. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. 1980. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Ex-school library. No marking.The story of Joseph, son of Jacob, who was sold into slavery by his brothers, his life in Egypt & eventual reunion with his family. $4.00
Book #1806 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cohen, Jerry. California Coast. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1973. 120 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10.5"x13.75" Boards are half leather and in good condition. Clean and tight book with 125 color photos of the California Coast. $5.00
Book #1809 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cohn, Werner. Rubens. New York. Crown Publishing. 1951. 64 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 72 illustrations, 8 in full color. Very nice, tight and clean book. 4.75" x 6.5" $6.00
Book #1775 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Colby, Benjamin. Guide to Health, Being an Exposition of the Principles of the Thomsonian System of Practice, and Their Mode of Application in the Cure of Every Form of Disease; Embracing a Concise View of The Various Theories of Ancient and Modern Practice. Milford, NH. John Burns. 1846. 181 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4x8 1/2" tall. Brown boards straight & tights, gold lettering on spine. Text clean. Third Edition, enlarged and revised. B/W illustrations throughout. $20.00
Book #2234 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Colum, Padraic, editor. An Anthology of Irish Verse.. New York. Liveright. 1948. 425 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Half title page has corner clipped. Bottom of front cover is scraped with tiny marks visible for almost 3 inches. Pages beginning to yellow on outer edges. A clean, very slightly worn copy. $5.00
Book #228 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Compton-Burnett, Ivy. Brothers and sisters. New York. Zero Press. 1956. 273 pps. 8 Vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First American Edition $10.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Compton-Burnett, Ivy. A heritage and its history. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1969. 249 pps. 8 Vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated "First Printing" $10.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Compton Goni, Mary. Mary Remembers. USA. Design Services. 1990. 207 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" tall. Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titling on cover and spine, straight & tight, text clean. D/J shows wear. Stated First Edition signed by the author inside the front cover. Early Chico, CA history. $18.00
Book #2219 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Condo, Rev. Adam Byron. History of The Indiana Conference of the Church of The United Brethren in Christ. Indiana. Indiana Conference. 1926. 422 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original dark green cloth with titles stamped in gilt. Binding loose. Text clean. Illustrated with Photographs. $35.00
Book #2161 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Convis, Charles L. Pioneer Children. Carson City, Nevada. Pioneer Press. 2002. 62 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This attractive softcover book gives us a view of life for children among the pioneers. This is the 21st title in the series of 40 proposed "True Tales of the Old West". Some of the titles available are "Warriors and Chiefs" Soldiers" "Native American Women"... $6.00
Book #1057 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cook, Fred S. Edited by. The Wines and Wineries of California. Mother Lode Publishing. Mother Lode Pub.. none. 88 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This softcover "The Wines and Wineries of California" is presented by The California Traveler.Many interesting articles about the different wineries with many illustrations and maps. Also included is a decorative map "Guide to Napa Valley Wines" and also "Beringer Napa Valley Wines. Naturally aged in limestone caves." c1971. These two vintage maps are included with the book on wine and wineries of California. What a bargain! $8.00
Book #1265 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. New York. Oxford University Press. 1946. 233 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4" tall. Cloth boards straight & tight illustrated with tiger, lime green spine. Text clean. Owner's name on title page, dated 1946. Like new, illustrated cover, mylar cover. Map on inside boards. Jim Corbett pitted himself against the man-eating tigers of Kumaon, and lived to describe it in heart-stopping detail. ~This book is his own story. Introduction by Sir Maurice Hallett, Governor of the United Provinces & a Preface by Lord Linlithgow, Viceroy of India, 1936-43. $20.00
Book #2176 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Coren, Alan. The Rhinestone as Big as the Ritz. New York. St. Martin's Pr. 1979. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. New collection of humorous stories and the reviews included "Marvelously deft and funny...the natural heir to Thurber and Perelman". DJ protected in Mylar jacket. $6.00
Book #438 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Corlett, William , Moore, John. The Question of Religion. New York. Bradbury Press. 1980. 109 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards straight & tight. D/J slight wear. Text clean, like new. The Question of Religion is one of a series of six books which consider the basic questions in life and how they are answered by the world's great religious faiths. In this book the authors explore the idea of Man as a religious being. $8.00
Book #2057 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Corwin, Judith Hoffman. Valentine Crafts. New York. Franklin Watts. 1994. 48 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 1/4 x 10" tall. Illustrated boards straight & tight, edges show wear. Text clean, colored illustrations. Many craft ideas for children. $5.00
Book #2087 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Corwin, Walling. Western Nature Science Series Trails Today. San Francisco. Harr Wagner. 1932. 211 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5" - 5¾" tall. Green boards and backstrip with decorated front board and black lettering, straight & tight, some edgewear. ip with black lettering. Colored picture in front of Title page. Black & white pictorially and photograpically illustrated text. Text clean. $10.00
Book #2228 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cotlow, Lewis. The Twilight of the Primitive. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1971. 257 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Maps, color and b/w illus, Index. A distinguished explorer revisits the people he has long known and loved. A Lowell Thomas typed tape recorded 10/20/71 presents a review of this book and is included as a bit of ephemera. "To Bud Abbott: With the high esteem and best wishes of his friend and fellow Bohemian, (signed) Lewis Cotlow, August 8, 1982". Condition VG+/VG+ . $5.00
Book #650 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cotte, Sabine. Claude Lorrain. New York. George Braziller. 1971. 96 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. An illus. life of Claude Gellee, otherwise known as Claude Lorrain, born 1600 in poverty but rose to become the most fashionable landscape painter of his day. Includes 54 of his drawings from numerous museums, plus a drawing by the former owner of this book on a blank page at the back in the same style as Lorrain. (The Great Draughtsmen Series)No D/J. $6.00
Book #757 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cronkhite, Daniel. Recollections of a Young Desert Rat. Verdi, NV. The Sagebrush Press. 1972. 102 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth covered boards straight & tight, discolored some marks, gold lettering on spine, no DJ. Pages yellowed. Signed by author on false title, this is #86 of 777 Limited copies. Illustrated by photos. $18.00
Book #1866 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Crooke, William. Hobson - Jobson: A glossary of colloquial anglo-Indian words... New Delhi. Munshiram Manohurial Pub.. 1979. 1081 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A glossary of colloquial Anglo-Indian words and Phrases, and of Kindred terms, Etymological,Historical, Geographical and Discursive.Third ed. 1979; originally pub. 1903. Cover sun faded and mildly worn. Shipping will be determined at time of purchase, due to size and weight of this book. $50.00
Book #643 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Crossman, Edward C. Military and Sporting Rifle Shooting. Birmingham, Alabama. Palladium Press. 1998. 499 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green leather with gilt decorations, A.E.G., raised bands on spine, silk endpapers, 499pp, reprint of the 1932 first edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. Editor's Note by Dr. Jim Casada. Illustrated throughout. Excellent condition, like new. $25.00
Book #2135 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Crowninshield, Ethel. Surprise for Sally and Other Stories. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1950. 42 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bottom of outside cover has a piece about 1" x 1/2" torn off, but not noticeable as border is the same color. Book shows mild wear,especially corners but no markings otherwise. Three songs with music. This is "A Little Golden Book" (#84).Quite nice for it's 53 years! $5.00
Book #1142 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Crowther, Robert. Amazing Pop-up House of Inventions. Cambridge, MA. Candlewick Press. 2000. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A near fine copy with light edge wear, moderate wear at spine ends. Internally the book is fine and crisp. Entertaining and informative for all ages. Each page pops up to reveal a different room, including the garage. Five rooms in all. Each room has pull-tabs, flaps to open, and information about the various objects and inventions in found in each. The last page has a time-chart of inventions that changed the way we live beginning with the discovery of earthenware as cooking vessels in Neolithic times and ending with the World Wide Web in 1991. Paper engineering by Crowther. $5.00
Book #1948 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cummins, Fredd. Chico: A 20th Century Pictorial History. Chico, CA. Enterprise-Record. 1995. 128 pps. 7-1/2" x 10-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book, bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover, has photographs from the early 1900's and up to the date of publication, 1995. Here you will find the Bidwells, Dr. Enloe and his hospitals, plus history of roadways, businesses and churches. A most interesting book--would make a nice gift for anyone interested in history of the West. No dust jacket on book--I doubt if there was one originally. $12.00
Book #863 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cummins, Paul. Dachau Song. New York. Peter Lang. 1992. 308 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The only blemish on this book is on the fep where three black felt-tip pen marks cover former owner's name, etc. This interesting biography of Herbert Zipper and his life as composer, conductor, concentration camp survivor and educator is a story of courage and inspiration. $15.00
Book #1280 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Cunningham, John. New Jersey: A Scenic Discovery. None. Foremost Publishers, Inc.. 1981. 118 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Very Good to fine oversized volume with bright full color scenic photos. Good DJ with edges slightly bent. Photographs by Walter Choroszewski. $6.00
Book #1398 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Currie, Andrew. Collins Atlas of the World. London. Collins. 1988. 225 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. ISBN 0-00-447040-0 Very nicely presented with color illus. and maps.Each entry has a a factfinder spot to easily give the condensed information which might be needed. Included are World facts & Figures; Glossary of Geographical Terms; and the world index.Attractive cover with the world globe pictured in color against black background in d/j which is mildly worn at edges and corners. Price clipped. $5.00
Book #1254 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Curtis, Edward S,. In a Sacred Manner we live. New York. Weathervane Books. 1972. 152 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. By the turn of the twentieth century the western Indians' way of life was disintegrating under the pressures of reservation life, disease and poverty.Edward Curtis concieved an ambitious project: to photograph and document the Indian manner of life before it disappeared completely. One hundred and twenty superb photos have been selected and reproduced in this book. Don Fowler describes Curtis the photographer and the Indian groups depicted. These beautiful sepia photos show the way it was once and is no more. $6.00
Book #1406 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dalrymple, Byron. Fresh Looks at Deer Hunting. New Jersey. New Wyn Publishing. 1992. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Reveals secrets of author's deer hunting skills. Text down-to-earth, entertaining and easy to read. 75 black and white and 16 color photos. $4.00
Book #1352 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dana, Julian. Sutter of California: A Biography by Julian Dana. New York. Halcyon, House. 1938. 423 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Halcyon House Edition, December, 1938--4th Printing 1938. Inventory of Sutter's Purchase of Fort Ross and Bodega. Sutter's Descendants, plus maps on pastedowns. 423p. No d/j $4.00
Book #1008 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dane, G. Ezra. Ghost Town. New York. Tudor. 1948. 311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth boards straight & tight, edges worn. Illustrated D/J has tears. Owner's named stamped in front & back. This book tells about life during the gold rush and later in the town of Columbia on California's Mother Lode, as remembered by the oldest inhabitants, and recorded here for the first time by G. Ezra Dane. Illustrated with full page and smaller intext bold b/w pen and ink drawings. $9.00
Book #2231 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Danks, Hugh, Dr.. The Bug Book. New York. Workman Publishing. 1987. 64 pps. 4-1/2" t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This very small book on 24 bugs is illus. in color and designed for ages 10 and under.A field guide to tiny creatures with instructions for keeping them safely at home with activities for each. Indicates which bugs should not be touched. Excellent! $4.00
Book #504 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, Dave. Kink: the outrageous story of my wild years as the Founder & Lead Guitarist of the Kinks.. New York. Hyperion. 1996. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket appears to have been damp on the back inside. Not apparent from outside. $10.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davies, Horton. Worship and theology in England: from Newman to Martineau, 1850-1900. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1962. 390 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Price on flap inked out. D/J shows very little wear and is in Mylar jacket. There is a Bibliography and Index. This is the fourth volume of a five-volume series on the history of worship in England. Illus. and with footnotes. $15.00
Book #665 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, , James Martin. Top Secret: The story of the invasion of Japan. Omaha, NE. Ranger Publications. 1986. 24 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This stapled booklet of 24 pages deals with Koreans forced to work in Japan during WW II. Also, U.S. plans to invade Japan. $9.00
Book #1612 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Davis, Sarah Ann. Guide to Virginia City Nevada and the Comstock Lode Area. Sausalito, CA. Pages of History. 1959. 55 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very good condition book in stapled wraps binding; sunned spine; text clean; great fold-out map included. Self-guided tour for the serious tourist. $9.00
Book #2023 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dawson, Ron. Nature Bound. Post Falls, ID. OMNIgraphics Limited. 1985. 335 pps. 4-1/2"t x 5"w. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-9609776-7-8. Small square softcover with color photo illus. of both edible and poisonous plants. First 58 pages cover survival skills--handling fire, shelter, water, food, wildchill, fishing, signaling, knots,etc. A lot of info in small handy book. Near fine condition. $6.00
Book #518 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, A. Grove. Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press. 1975. 298 pps. Sm 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A clean soft cover copy in "like new" con- dition. Mark Twain's letters portray a vivid picture of life in 19th century Hawaii. $5.00
Book #291 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Day, Avanelle. The Spice Cookbook. New York. David White Co.. 1964. 623 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9" to 11". Boards straight & tight, quarterbound w/light green cloth boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt letters, color illustrated endpapers. Text clean, little wear. DJ shows wear to edges, Mylar covered. Complete book of spice & herb cookery, containing 1400 recipes f/traditional American & classic international cuisine. $10.00
Book #1925 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dearborn, Emma B. Speedwriting: The Natural Shorthand: Code Exercises. New York. Brief English Systems, Inc.. 1927. 65 pps. 8" x 4". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This volume is designed to be used as a practice guide with the book containing 60 lessons. The practice letters use the first three hundred words learned. The book is in nearly fine condition. $5.00
Book #714 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
de Bray, Lys. The Wild Garden: An illustrated guide to weeds. New York. Mayflower Books. 1978. 191 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Some wear on edges, spine tips & corners. Stain on bottom pages edges. Missing 2 1/2" by 3/4 section from top of DJ & small piece from bottom. Text clean an sharp. Nice illustrations B&W and color. ISBN 0-8317-9430-5 $4.00
Book #1676 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
De Decker, Mary. Mines of the Eastern Sierra. Glendale, CA. LaSiesta Press. 1987. 72 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Here is the story of the mines located on the eastern slope of the great Sierra Nevada and in the arid stretches of the Inyo Mountains. Included are stories of mystery mines, such as the Lost Gunsight. Directions are clearly given.A small book crammed with lots of information and in excellent condition. $4.00
Book #1592 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Deeson (Editor), A F L. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Rocks & Minerals. New York. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1973. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth boards straight & tight, edges worn. D/J Illustrated, slight tears on edges. Text clean, shows ageing. Comprehensive enclyclopedia of the world's rocks and minerals for the collector. 1000 color photographs, terms explained, problems of identifying minerals, etc. $6.00
Book #2079 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Degnan, Laurence. The Old Stagedriver's Yosemite Yarns. Fresno, CA. The Awani Press. 1961. 25 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial color wraps. Stapled. Some shelfwear. Vella, Ed (illustrator). Straight & tight. Pages clean except for indentation from paperclip. Delightful old Yosemite yarns. Stagecoach. $9.00
Book #1905 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
De Kay, Ormonde. From the Age that is Past. New York. Harvard Club of New York. 1994. 490 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book gives the history of the Harvard Club in NY for the last one hundred years. There is an index. First edition, 8vo.: maroon boards, gilt. Officers of the Harvard Club since 1865.Helpful with researching genealogy. $13.50
Book #745 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dell, Floyd. The Briary-Bush. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1921. 425 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light tan stain on fep as if another paper had left acidic stain. Page edges appear to be deckled.Green cloth cover with red and orange lettering, third printing,Dec.1921.This American novelist wrote during the period after World War I and the Jazz Age. The Briary-Bush is a sequel to Moon-Calf (1920). $4.00
Book #1394 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Delmer, Sefton. Weimar Germany, Democracy on Trial. New York. Library of the 20th Century. 1972. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine volume in dark brown cloth with gold lettering. Fine DJ. Black and white and color illustrations and photos. Author as a witness himself to many events, relates the tortuous course of the Weimar Republic's existence. $4.00
Book #1480 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
DeLys,, Claudia. A Treasury of American Superstitions. New York. Philosophical Library. 1048. 494 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The book is an adventure in the form of a short journey into folklore, or symbolic lore. Many superstitions you would recognize are explained here, like ladders, cancer, and lots of animals. $5.00
Book #1085 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
DeMirjian, Jr. , Editor, Arto. Front Page History of the World Wars as reported by The New York Times. New York. Arno Press. 1976. 316 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan boards straight & tight, text clean. Illustrated D/J some wear to edges. Printed on newsprint paper. Frontispiece, illustrations. A collection of the front pages from the New York Times during World War 1 and 2. Book about New York Times. (Military, Newspapers, World War 1, World War 2) $10.00
Book #2241 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Denes, Magda. In Necessity and sorrow. New York. Basic Books. 1976. 247 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A book of honest literary merit and social significance. Abortion is dealt with in a vivid and compassionate way. Gives both sides of the issue. D/J is covered in a Mylar jacket. $9.00
Book #686 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dent, Richard C. The Life Story of King Richard V. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1930. 321 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Original binding, blue cloth w/ gilt lettering, deckled page edges. Minor scuffs & stains on cover, light wear on tips and corners. Humorous inscription "To Queen Elizabeth" on ffep dated Oct 31st 1933. Text clean & sharp, some yellowing of paper. $11.00
Book #1674 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dervenn, Claude. Brittany: Prospects in Color, France No. 3. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1965. 104 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. English Lang. Printed in France. Minor edge damage on DJ. Bright photos of Brittany scenery, buildings, culture. $5.00
Book #1654 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
de Ville, Paul. The Concertina and How To Play It. New York. Carl Fischer Inc.. 1905. 79 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 tall. Binding is Stapled Softcover, edges lightly rubbed. Text clean, yellowed. Includes 250 Patriotic and Sacred Songs and well known melodies. $10.00
Book #2005 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Life of Our Lord. Nashville, TN. Thomas nelson Publishers. 1991. 65 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green textured paper over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Straight & tight, text clean. D/J has wear on edges. A retelling of the life of Jesus, written by Charles Dickens for his own children. Illustrated with botanical drawings by Tina Baranet Colligan. $7.00
Book #2211 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. Boston. DeWolfe, Fiske, & Co.. No date. 832 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5x7 1/2" tall. Green cloth boards decorated with black & gold flowered raised design. Dickens in raised gold design. Boards are worn on edges and scuffed, loose in front. Text is clean, pages aged. B/W illustrations by J. Mahoney. Book One & Two included. No date. $25.00
Book #2249 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dickson, Samuel. Tales of San Franisco. San Francisco. Stanford University Press. 1960. 711 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth boards with line drawing of Victorian houses, shows wear on edges. Inside cover pages separating, rest of pages tight. Text clean, yellowed. Three volumes in one-San Francisco is Your Home, San Francisco Kaleidoscope and The Streets of San Francisco. $5.00
Book #2036 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dillard, Annie. The Joy of Songbirds (Gifts of Nature). Reston. National Wildlife Federation. 1990. 64 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition with no markings in the text. Color photos and illustrations. Authors are Dillard, Annie; Jarrell, Randall; Peterson, Roger T.; Borland, Hal; Harwood, Michael. Has price label on reverse cover. $7.00
Book #1708 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Diot, Alain. The Piano Man. New York. Harlin Quist. 1975. 24 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Glazed Pictorial Wrappers. First prtg October 1975 Unusual illustrations by Henri Galeron. Book measures 7" tall x 4-1/2" wide $5.00
Book #306 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Donaldson, Stephanie. Venzano: A Scented Garden in Tuscany. North Pomfret, Vermont. Trafalgar Square Publishing. 2001. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A dream come true when two talented folks from Australia fell in love with an ancient Etruscan property which had plenty of land and an abundant supply of water from a Roman spring well. This not only tells their fascinating story of how they transformed this place into a nursery garden which now has a catalog that lists 10,000 plants for sale. Their talents as garden designers are sought by Italian aristocracy. There is information for interested persons wishing to visit and two pages listing suppliers of plants in U.S., books and other useful tips. The gorgeous photos make the text come alive. ISBN: 1-57076-204-X $8.00
Book #1380 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Donnelly, Florence G. Early days in Marin; A Picture Review. San Rafael, CA. Marin County Savings and Loan Association. 1960. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Souvenir Edition. This was published to celebrate the Savings and Loan's new offices in San Rafael, CA. There are many photographs in sepia and printed on tan paper. Fourteen different towns are presented in this small booklet. This is a very interesting piece of history and tells about those historic days in the area just north of Golden Gate Bridge. $6.00
Book #1635 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Donovan, Josephine. Sarah Orne Jewett. New York. Frederick Ungar Pub.. 1980. 165 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. One very small closed tear at top of front dust jacket. In Mylar protector. One of our finest writers with regional stories set in New England. She is credited with over one hundred fifty works--novels and stories. She was a woman writer before her time. $5.00
Book #1158 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dopson, Billy A. My Boyhood in Northern Ontario and My Life's Reflections. Holt, MI. Billy A. Dopson & Barbara Allison. 1980. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 tall. Boards straight & tight, edges slightly worn. Text clean, hand typed format. B/W photos. Signed by Author. $20.00
Book #2015 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dorozynski, Alexander. The Wine Book: Wines and Wine Making Around the World. New York. Golden Press. 1969. 310 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. This well-bound book of wines and wine making around the world is beautifully illus. with both b/w and colored photos and drawings. Also included are 50 international wine recipes, map and Index. The price (we assume) has been cut out from the back flap at the bottom (1/2" x 3-3/4"). The d/j is protected with mylar jacket. Attractive white d/j with large goblet of red wine plus lettering of book title. The book itself is bound in a leather-look bright red material with embossed grape vine plant on front. $4.00
Book #1318 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dorsey, George. Christopher of San Francisco. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1962. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed with best wishes are two separate greetings--one from Mayor George Christopher and one from his wife Tula Christopher. This tells the story of the shrewd, self-educated young Greek business man who was successful in most everything he tried. This lively reading experience is narrated by a veteran newspaperman, George Dorsey, who tells us also of the personal tragedies in his life. $4.00
Book #1520 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Douglas, J.D. New Bible Dictionary: Second Edition. Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House. 1982. 1326 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6x9 1/2" tall. Boards straight & tight, wear to edges & cover. Text clean, some wear and paperclip marks. Inscription on front inside cover. $15.00
Book #2068 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Annotated Sherlock Holmes The Four Novels and Fifty-six Short Stories Complete. New York. Wings. 1992. 824 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the purple and blue cover. The four novels and fifty-six short stories complete, lavishly illustrated with maps, diagrams, photographs and drawings. $18.00
Book #2214 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dr. Seuss. More Boners: Compiled from classrooms and Examination Papers by Alexander Abingdon. New York. Viking Press. 1931. 89 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover with black printing on cover and spine. Spine mildly faded,pages brown inside frt and back covers. Second printing before publication. Tightly bound with slightly worn edges to cover. Second book by Dr. Seuss. illus. $9.00
Book #987 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Drepperd, Carl W. American clocks and Clockmakers. Boston. Charles T. Branford Company. 1958. 312 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, blue with gilt lettering, some edge wear. D/J illustrated, mylar cover. Endpapers illustrated with clocks. Text clean. 312 pages plus 52 page supplement. Perfect handbook for clock collectors and enthusiasts with a complete history of the people who made old American clocks, the story of how the clocks were made, what they looked like, how to spot reproductions and fakes, and how to find and identify rare collectors' items. $7.00
Book #2055 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dubkin, Leonard. Wolf Point: an Adventure in History. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1953. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "An Imaginative Journey into Chicago's History". With grace , originality and gentle humorous philosophy Leonard Dubkin has devised a fascinating excursion into the past. No Index. $6.00
Book #1175 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Duffey, David Michael. Hunting Dog Know-How. New York. Winchester Press. 1974. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A step-by-step account of the entire training procedure is thoroughly detailed in Dave Duffey's straight-forward and witty style.This book constitutes an entertaining yet sound and thorough exposition of what the bird hunter must know about a hunting dog's selection and training. This book is in near fine condition and of course has index. $6.00
Book #1446 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Duginske, Mark. Band saw Handbook. New York. Sterling. 1989. 319 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Many plans, (with photos)for projects to make for house and garden. Here you will find 1. Band-Saw Fundamentals. 2. All about blades. 3. Pre-Use Procedures. 4. Maintenance and cutting procedures. You will find Metric Equivalency Chart and Index.This book shows only mild wear. $7.00
Book #753 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunhill, Alfred H. The gentle art of smoking. London. Max Reinhardt. 1969. 146 pps. 8. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First published 1954, New Edition 1961, Reprinted 1969. Stated New Edition, Third Impression. Lower front dj chipped and worn. $5.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunlap, Roy F. Gunsmithing. Fairfax, VA. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1996. 714 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy full leather with gilt lettering and decorative binding. All gilt edges with bound- in book ribbon and silk endpapers. This special edition has been privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. There is an editor's note by Dr. Jim Casada. Containing b/w drawings and photographs. Like new condition. $25.00
Book #2143 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Dunning, Eugene J. Voices of My Peers. Nevada City, CA. Clipper Press. 1996. 290 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very light rubbing to the cover, no other marks, wear or defects. Dunning, a long time Pan Am employee, compiled this collection from airline crews, office workers, etc of their most memorable story. Scarce. $40.00
Book #1930 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eastland, Jonathan. Great Yachts and their designers. New York. Rizzoli. 1987. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription written inside front cover upon a 60th birthday. Book is beautiful--clean, except the neat inscription noted above. The material recorded in this book recounts the evolution of yacht designing from 1890 to the present. Many colorful photos of beautiful yachts. The D/J is protected with a Mylar jacket. $6.00
Book #1324 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ebbetts, Lesley. The Royal Style Wars. New York. Crescent Books. 1988. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. First American edition in very good, near fine pictured boards in good dust jacket. Owners bookplate on front flyleaf. In full color, this volume pictures the evolution of the royal fashon styles from wedding dresses to skiing outfits. Over 200 color photographs by Tim Graham. $8.00
Book #1510 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Edgerly, Lois Stiles Ed. Women's Words, Women's Stories: An American Daybook. Gardiner, ME. Tilbury House. 1994. 521 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brief selections from the writings of three hundred and sixty-six American women. Book is softcover and in very good condition, Read once? Title page includes the wording "Uncorrected Proof" $8.00
Book #1799 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Edited. American Wild Life Illustrated. New York. WM. H. Wise & Co.. 1955. 625 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy colored boards, binding tight, illustrated front and rear interior boards and end papers with brown and white animals and map of USA. Interior pages clean, black and white photos throughout. North American mammals, fishes, reptiles, amphibians, birds. $5.00
Book #2074 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editor. A Treasury of Unity Poems. Lee's Summitt, Missouri. Unity School of Christianityt. 1964. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Lots of inspirational poems in this book "A Treasury of Unity Poems". Published by Unity School of Christianity, Lee's Summit, Missouri, 1964. Index of Titles; Index of Authors; Index of First Lines. 285 pages. A nice book in light brown cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. $4.00
Book #1493 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editors. The Last Two Million Years. New York. Reader's Digest. 1981. 487 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard cover with white-gray marble finish; dark gray insert with lettering and spine with gold lettering on spine, straight & tight, text clean. Book divided into 4 parts: Part 1; Countdown to civilization; Part 2-The great Civilizations; Part 3-Man and His world; and Part 4-The nations of the world. Topics include: Planet; stone age; first farmers; metal of prehistoric times; great civilizations andachievements of man sicne the beginning of recorded history; Idease and discoveries that have changed the course of history (truth, secrets of universe; writing; inventing; microsope; exploring wht world; man as warrior); and an A-Z historical gazetteer. $5.00
Book #2198 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Editors of Sunset Books. Gold Rush Country; Guide to California's Mother Lode & Northern Mines. Menlo Park, CA. Lane Publishing Co.. 1957. 102 pps. sm 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. " A Sunset Discovery Book". History, Lore and Travel. Unique foldout map; endorsed by the California Historical Society. The foreword written by Oscar Lewis. No D/J and cover has spine ends rubbed; remnants of d/j are enclosed. There are 258 carefully chosen photos with historical illustrations inside the front & back covers. Load up your picnic basket and this book and enjoy your trip to the "Gold Rush Country". $4.00
Book #1045 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eisenschiml, Otto. The Celebrated Case of Fitz John Porter: An American Dreyfus Affair. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1950. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The episode which is the subject of this Civil War traces the defendant through his military career and his being accused of cowardice and treason. It took many years, nearly a quarter of a century, to finally come to the end when a Board of Inquiry absolved Porter of all blame. By then he was a old, harassed, careworn man. This author was the best one to write this story as he has done much research on the Civil War and written other books on the subject. Epilogue, Notes and Index are included. $10.00
Book #1412 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Eliot, George. Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob and Scenes of Clerical Life. Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co.. 1888. 509 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth boards with embossed gold lettering, show wear, spine loose but all pages clean & intact, decorated end papers. 1st Thus. Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob, and Scenes of Clerical Life complete in 1 volume. Tissue protected frontispiece. $10.00
Book #1966 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elliot, Marion. New Crafts: Tin Work. New York. Lorenz Books. 1996. 96 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards straight & tight, spine has slight bumped edges. A fine laminated pictorial board, DJ illustrated with Mylar cover. A complete course in how to prepare and use different forms of tin, from cans to sheet metal. 25 ideas for projects, large and small, illustrated in colour throughout, with step-by step procedures. $10.00
Book #1874 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elliott, Byron K. & William F. The Work of the Advocate. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1911. 605 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. Burgundy cloth covers with gold titles, top and base of spine, corners are bumped and worn, some light scuffs and marks, endpapers and page edges are lightly yellowed, previous owner's name on frontage paper. Text is clean. Contains suggestions for preparation & trial, including a system of rules for the examination of witnesses and the argument of questions of law and fact. $18.00
Book #2209 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ellis, H. F. Mediatrics. New York. William Morrow. 1962. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "This wicked --deadpan book about proper treatment of the middle-aged male...really makes hay". The subtitle is " Or the characteristics, importance and proper care of the middle-aged. Forty-six heart-rending illustrations by Charles Saxon. American edition 1962 -- British edition 1961. $4.00
Book #1284 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ellis, Henry M. Stamps for Fun and Profit. New York. Funk & Wagnalls Co.. 1953. 264 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Good red cloth copy with glue mark on inside front cover. Fair dust jacket worn and with small tear on top edge. Fascinating information about stamp collecting including a few black & white photos. $4.00
Book #1451 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elman, Editor, Robert. All About Deer Hunting in America. New York. Winchester. 1976. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards dark navy blue with gold lettering down the side, straight & tight, Pictorial D/J shows wear on edges, 1 tear on front. Text clean, includes table of contents, introduction, about the authors, part 1: arms and approaches, part 2: America's whitetails, part 3: mule deer/blacktails, 3 appendices, and index. also includes MANY beautiful black and white actual photographs throughout. $4.00
Book #1997 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elson, Louis C. Elson's Music Dictionary. None. Oliver Ditson Company. 1905. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription written on fep by music teacher for last student and signed "Mary, Dec. 1957, San Francisco.Wonderful help for music student. Has list of prominent composers, Vocabulary of English musical terms and much more. $8.00
Book #879 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elson, Louis C. Elson's Music Dictionary. Philadelphia, PA. Oliver Ditson Co. 1933. 306 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HB. No DJ. 1933. Dark green cloth covered boards with black title on spine and cover. Moisture spots on spine and front cover where green is lighter in color. Binding tight. Text clean, foxing. $6.00
Book #2021 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Elyes, Allen, editor. The House of Horror: The story of Hammer Films. New York. The Third Press. 1974. 127 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Copyright 1973 by Lorrimer Pub. Ltd. First pub. in U.S. 1974 by Third Press. First printing. Many illus. in b/w and colored. Bottom corner cover and pages slightly bent. Colorful cover art. $8.00
Book #427 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Emrich, Duncan, edited by. Comstock Bonanza. New York. Vanguard Press. 1950. 363 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. D/J is worn at edges--top spine chipped, but protected in Mylar jkt. Here we can enjoy the rare western Americana of Mark Twain and Bret Harte plus others including "Snowshoe Thompson" by de Quille. A true bonanza in it's silver binding with silver and gold lettering and deco. Deckled edges. $6.00
Book #858 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Enari, Leonid, Dr. Poisonous Plants of Southern California. Arcadia. California Arboretum Foundation. 1969. 34 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This booklet is well illus by Alan Lagena and is very informative about poisonous plants that grow in our gardens all the time. Included is a References section and an Index. Parental responsibility is stressed to make themselves aware of the danger of poisonous plants. $5.00
Book #799 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Adelaide Bee. The Children's Friend Pictures & Stories of the Life of Jesus. South Bend, Indiana. Review & Herald. 1928. 189 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 1/2 x 8 3/4" tall. Blue cloth covered book with gilt lettering on the faded spine and on the front cover, some wear on edges. Marbled effect endpapers and page edges. Contains several black and white illustrations and black and white full page plates throughout the book. $15.00
Book #2189 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Alan. Audacity. New York. Walker and Company. 1987. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. copyright 1985 by alan Evans; First pub. in US in 1987 by Walker Pub. A very nice copy. World War I--Fiction. Owner's rubber stamp/ with address applied on fep. $5.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Jack. Were Those The Good Old Days?. Red Oak, Iowa?. Evans & Skahill. 1993. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some stains, little edge wear on spine and wraps. Very clean copy. Overview of unusual happenings of the past, researched by Jack Evans and compiled by Jim Skahill from his "Talk of the Town" live radio program. $10.00
Book #1667 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Larry. Chess in Ten Lessons. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1953, 1959. 188 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Worn at edges with closed tears in front of D/J. Protected in Marlar jkt. Owner's name written on fep Clipped at bottom of front blurb. $4.00
Book #404 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Evans, Stewart P. & Keith Skinner. The Ultimate Jack the Ripper Companion: An Illustrated Encyclopedia. New York. Carroll & Graf Publishers. 2000. 692 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG++/VG++ condition. Includes all Scotland Yard Reports, witness statements, lost files, extensive press accounts,and over 100 rare photos.The most complete work on the Ripper murders ever published. ISBN: 0-7867-0768-2 $10.00
Book #720 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ewald, Carl. The spider, and other stories. New York. Thomas Y Crowell. 1980. 86 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This rather small book about 8-1/2" tall, bound in mustard yellow cloth boards with silver lettering on spine is a first edition and written by Danish author for children. the author comes from a family of dramatic artists. She has translated several Hans Christian Andersen's tales. The illustrations are by Bill Woodman, a free-lance cartoonist.No d/j. In fine condition. $4.00
Book #1507 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ewers, John C. The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains. Norman, Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press. 1958. 348 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is worn at corners and ends of spine--protected in Mylar jkt.This is volume #49 in "The Civilization of the American Indian Series" Illustrations, Maps Bibliography, and Index. $7.00
Book #802 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Farago, Ladislas. The Broken Seal; "Operation Magic" and the Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. New York. Random House. 1967. 439 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This gives the story of the prehistory of the attack on Pearl Harbor that started the United States' active involvement in WWII. Why weren't we prepared, since it is reported that we had broke their secret information code? Book is clean and tight--no d/j. Book plate glued to paste down in front of book. $4.00
Book #940 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Farber, Robert. Farber Nudes. New York. American Photographic Book Publishing. 1983. 144 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The heart of the book is a striking series of over 100 new color and black and white photographs of nudes. The author explains how he produced each of the photographs in the book. This black cloth bound book shows some wear around the edges. D/J covered with Mylar jkt. $4.00
Book #1321 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feder, Happy Jack. Clown Skits for Everyone. Colorado Springs, CO. Meriwether Publishing LTD. 1991. 170 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This soft cover book, second edition, is a collection of 32 clown skits for one or two performers, accompanied by tips for aspiring clowns on props, gestures, terminology and safety. Organizations, books and piblications. Lots of illustrations. Makeup. Clean and bright text. Cover has a bent front cover at bottom. $5.00
Book #1065 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fehrenbach, T.R. Texas: A salute from above. San Antonio, TX. Texas Books. 1985. 280 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book, as indicated by the title, presents aerial photos of Texas with additional text making a beautiful tribute to the Lone Star State, as the eagle sees it. And as fitting is the very large size of this book (14" x 10-1/2"). Please check regarding shipping costs. Edges of d/j very mildly worn. $8.00
Book #1195 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feirer, John L. I. A. Metalwork. (Industrial Arts Metalwork). Kalamazoo, Michigan. Charles A. Bennett Co., Inc.. 1965. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book was created to be a text for students who wil learn about sources of raw materials, how they are processed,how metal products are designed and produced and how people earn a living in metalworking. It teaches students how to design, plan and carry through a project.All this is covered in 43 units. Many, many illustrations throughout text. Inside front cover and fep are remnants of glue from library pocket? No other marks evident--book is like new otherwise. $4.00
Book #1185 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fenstermaker, Vesle. Santa Baby. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 159 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed "To DeDeNie--with warm wishes, Verle Fenstermaker-----Nov. 25, 1975." A nice copy in Mylar jkt. The author treats the reader to a zany tale of one man's attempt to survive in the center of the maddest season of the year.Spine area of D/J mildly yellowed. $5.00
Book #678 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Feuchtwanger, Lion. This is the Hour. New York. Heritage. 1956. 522 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Straight pictorial baords with only slight bumps to spine, slight edge rubs. No Jacket. Text pages clean & bright. First Thus, extra Illustrations throughout. $4.00
Book #1877 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Finley, Gerald E. Leonardo/Raphael. New York. Tudor Pub.. 1966. 89 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Price clip. Mylar jacket. 89 fine color reproductions. The Introduction and notes provide the basic information about the lives and works of both artists. $4.00
Book #374 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fix, David, Andy Bezener. Birds of Northern California. Renton, WA. Lone Pine. 2000. 384 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Decorative cover sports a great horned owl with wings apread and a "no nonsense" look on his face. Included are Glossary, Bibliography, Index of common names, Index of scientific names. Birds are arranged by color, making it easy to identify them. A perfect book for beginner birdwatchers and beyond. $9.00
Book #1611 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Flach, Frederick, M.D. Resilience: Discovering a New Strength at Times of Stress. New York. Fawcett Columbine. 1988. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine copy with no marks in the text. Slight rubbing on dust jacket. "Stress is not an enemy.. the dynamics of stress can be harnessed and faced head on. ..truly revolutionary antidote for our stressful times. The necessary ingredient is relilience." For teachers, mental health workers, doctors, stress management programs. $9.00
Book #1713 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fletcher, Robert H. Free grass to fences. New York. University Publishers Incorporated. 1960. 233 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. D/J very poor shape with edges ragged and chipped; protected in Mylar jkt. Book Illus. with the art of Charles M Russell. This is the Montana Cattle Range story, containing 62 illustrations by Charles M. Russell. A lot of history presented here. $10.00
Book #642 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Florin, Lambert. Montana Idaho Wyoming Ghost Towns. Seattle, WA. Superior. 1971. 112 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated green softcover straight & tight. Text clean. B/w photos throughout. $7.00
Book #2246 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fogden, Michael & Patricia. Animals and their Colors. New York. Crown Publishing. 1974. 172 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards are straight & tight, gold lettering on orange boards, text clean, red dot on side of pages,beautifully illustrated in color. D/J has wear on edges & tear at top of spine. $5.00
Book #2216 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Forester, Mildred, Pence, Roy. Nuggets of Goldrush History. Paradise, CA. Tale Spin Press. 1999. 99 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 9" tall. Illustrated Softcover straight & tight, text clean. Map of area included. Foreword by Ted Merriam $15.00
Book #2226 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fox, Charles. The Great Racing Cars & Drivers. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1972. 252 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall.Boards red cloth, tail of spine has a little bump, otherwise book is tight and crisp. Corners sharp, no markings. DJ has light wear at ends of spine and outer edges, covered in Mylar. $5.00
Book #1959 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fraser, Antonia. King James. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Label with "The Cottage Bookshop, San Rafael, CA" applied to front paste down. Borzoi Book, First Am. Ed., Lots of illus. Dust Jacket in Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #331 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Freeman, Sally. EveryWoman's Guide to Natural Home Remedies. Garden City. Doubleday Direct. 1996. 259 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. D/j is very slightly edge worn. Very attractive d/j in Mylar jkt. From the common cold to skin rashes this book offers hundreds of home cures and palliatives for nearly any non-life-threatening illness you may encounter. Well organized with index and bibliography and resources. $10.00
Book #741 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
French, Giles. Cattle Country of Peter French. Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1964. 167 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Red cloth with title stamped in black on spine and front cover, straight & tight, some edge wear. Historic black and white photos, large folded map & Dept. of Interior Steens Mtn. area map, loose. Illustrated D/J torn on edges. Map is also reproduced on endpapers. Published after Adams' Herd. The story of how stockmen during the late 19th century set a pattern for modern cattle ranches. Peter French controlled 200,000 acres of land and owned thosands of head of cattle. $7.00
Book #2116 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Friddell, Guy. Washington D. C. , The Open City. Offenburg, Germany. Burda GmbH. 1974. 231 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The city in the sun--Parades, Picnics, Pigskins, and Pandas; The People's Capitol; The Living Past; Wonders of the Mall. A huge gathering of a record of our past--much history!! Many colored beautiful photos, all helping to learn of our heroic and historic background. $5.00
Book #1306 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fujimoto, T. The Nightside of Japan. London. T. Werner Laurie, LTD. 1920s. 234 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards show wear, stained, binding loose. Text clean, pages yellowed. Filled with b/w and color tone illustrations. A tour of the nightlife in Japan. $15.00
Book #2076 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fukuoka, Masanobu. The Natural Way of Farming: The Theory & Prictice of Green Philosophy. New York. Japan Publications. 1991. 284 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover boards straight & tight, worn on edges. Text clean, Colored & b/w illustrations & charts. "Japan's most amazing natural farmer, the author of the classic One Straw Revolution returns with an in-depth look at his unique method of 'do-nothing' farming." - from back cover. $7.00
Book #2078 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fuller, Claud E. and, Steuart, Richard D. Firearms of the Confederacy. Virginia. Odysseus Editions. 1996. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown leather with gilt decorations, A.E.G., raised bands on spine, silk endpapers, 333pp, reprint of the 1944 first edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. Editor's Note by Dr. Jim Casada. Excellent condition, like new. $20.00
Book #2136 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Fuller, Editor, Edmund. 2500 Anecdotes for All Occasions. New York. Avenel Books. 1970. 489 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, straight & tight, edges bumped. Text clean. D/J shelf worn & yellowing. An invaluble aid to: speakers, toastmasters, teachers, storytellers, speechwriters and entertainers. $6.50
Book #1993 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gag, Wanda. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Danbury, Connecticut. Grolier Enterprises Inc.. 1994. 40 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A very good condition + book with the very attractive Disney carricatures--all the dwarfs and Snow White of course. The edition is Disney's Wonderful World of Reading and which measures 8-3/4" x 6-1/4" . Name of former owner printed on FEP. ISBN:07172-8343-7 $8.00
Book #1140 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gage, Susann. A new view of a woman's body. New York. Simon & Schuster,. 1981. 174 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Color illustrations and b&W drawings help others to understand more clearly the female body and how it functions under several different situations. Softcover with several corners showing mild creased corners A unique book. $15.00
Book #1496 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gagliardi, Joseph A. The Runaway who stayed Home. Berkeley. The Owl Press. 1989. 257 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine, like new, volume with no DJ. Forward by Jeanne B. Ewing, PhD. Author witty and wise providing insight so shart and compelling that it would be hard for reader to put it down. $7.50
Book #1399 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gallop, Rodney. A Book of the Basques. Reno, Nevada. University of Nevada. 1987 (1970). 298 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5th printing of 1970 rev. ed of 1930 ed. A part of the Basque Series. Illus. This book probes into unsolved origins of the Basques & how they survived and preserved their language, foklore, ancient dances,sports,and art through hard times. Bibliography and Index. ISBN: 087417029X In near fine condition. $5.00
Book #715 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Galloway, John Debo. The First Transcontinental Railroad: Central Pacific, Union Pacific. New York. Simmons-Boardman. 1950. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mild wear to cormers and spine ends but text is clean and binding tight. A pink slip is glued to the half title page stating "This complimentary copy is sent for review. We shall appreciate receiving a clipping of the review when it appears." This was from the publisher. Inside frt cvr is map of Central Pacific RR route and inside back cvr is map of Union Pacific RR. Well illustrated, Bibliography, Index. $6.00
Book #1011 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Galsworthy, John, Editor. Poems of To-day : First and Second Series. London. Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd.,. 1924. 350 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book of poetry was published by The English Association in 1924 in England. It's purpose was to promote recognition of English as an essential element in national education, etc. This edition of Poems of To-Day: First Series and Poems of To-Day: Second Series, combining both Series was In first issued 1924. Includes Index by Author; Index of First Lines.Following written on title page in ink "Carlton Adult School, Toronto"; Deckled page edges, top gilt. Gilt decor and lettering on cover and spine. Corners bumped, ribbon book mark. Attractive appearance. $15.00
Book #1388 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gandhi, Ela. Mohandas Gandhi: The South Africa Years. Cape Town. Maskew Miller Longman. 1994. 68 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 Tall. Softcover binding tight, slight wear. Cover illustrated. Inside cover signed by author. Text clean, no markings, illustrated in b/w. Gandhi's fight against racial and social injustice in South Africas as told by his grandaughter, Ela Gandhi. $5.00
Book #2073 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gardner, Paul D. editor. The Complete Who's Who in the Bible. Grand Rapids, Michigan. Zondervan Publishing House. 1995. 688 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally pub in the UK by Marshall Pickering, an imprint of Harpercollinsreligious. This reference book will surely be very helpful in understanding the people, their culture and what it means to the present generation. This easy-to-use volume, will help pastoprs, teachers, students, and lay people identify and understand the importance of every person in the Bible. $12.00
Book #1750 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garfinkel, Nina. Miniature golf. New York. Abbeville Press. 1987. 94 pps. 10 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book actually has astroturf attached to the cover, with an overlay of decorated plastic film. The plastic covering has come loose at the front edge but could be easily mended. Many many colored photos of miniature golf courses across the country (1920's - 1980's)with different themes and humorous cartoons are included. This is a most unusual book and conversational piece. $10.00
Book #1193 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily on the Farm. New York. The Platt&Munk Co.. 1939. 185 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book has yellowing and slight odor of aging paper. DJ has edge wear and missing 1" by 2" from front lower right corner. Anthology of 34 fictional stories about life on a farm, each with a moral for children, first published in Newark, N.J. "Evening News". $5.00
Book #1648 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-to-Yah and the Taos Trail. Norman. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is vol. 5 in "The Western Frontier Library".First published in 1850.Introd. written by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. A fascinating record of the travels and experiences of this 17 year old youth as he heads west. Many notaable figures of the plains and mountains dot his pages. D/J lightly worn & spine mildly sun-faded with Mylar jkt. A nice copy with small sticker inside back cover from "Paul Elder's Books". Map. Subtitle: "Or Prairie Travel, and Scalp Dances, with a look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and The Rocky Mountain Campfire." First Printing. $5.00
Book #830 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garrett, Charles. Treasure Hunting Pays Off!. Dallas, TX. Ram Publishing. 1976. 83 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4 tall. Binding tight, pages tight and clean, minor shelf wear. Illustrations. Special Gold Panning & Electronic Metal Detecting Instructions Included. $4.00
Book #1864 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Garrett, Charles et al. Electronic Prospecting. Dallas, TX. Ram Pub.. 1980. 74 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First printing Feb. 1979; Fifth printing May 1980. Here you will learn how to find gold and the various recovery methods. Includes a selected reading list with suggested supplementary books. $4.00
Book #200 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gay, Carl W. D.V.M. Productive Horse Husbandry. Lippincott's Farm Manuals. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1914. 331 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light brown boards show wear, spine faded and bumped, interior tight and intact. Lippincott's Farming Book-Shelf Series. keen competition between the horse and the motor noted in preface. Highlights the production, marketing and use of horses. 172 Illustrations of horses, horse activities, draft activities. Chapters on The Types of Horses, Classes of Horses, Breeds of Horses, Draft Breeds, Heavy Harness Breeds, American Breeds, Pony Breeds, Judging Horses, Way of Goind The Function, Conformation The Structure., the Mule, Vehicle Harness and Saddle, The Motor as a Factor. 175 B&W Illustrations. Original owners name on flyleaf (1914) $10.00
Book #1820 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gay, Ruth. The Jews of Germany: A Historical Portrait. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1992. 297 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, some edge wear. Text clean. This book is an account of 1500-year history of the Jews in Germany. The author uses contemporary accounts, memoirs, letters, and lavish illustrations to retell their history. This book is believed to be the only account in English. $5.00
Book #2172 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Geddes, Candida. The Complete Book of The Horse. London. Octopus. 1978. 402 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In Mylar jkt. Story of horse from the earliest stages of its domestication to the exciting world of equestrian sports. Outstanding colour photos and lively drawings. $4.00
Book #631 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Geisinger, Marion. The House of God. New York. A&W Publisers. 1979?. 237 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Almost mint condition. Price clipped from DJ corner, slight rubbing top edge of DJ. Title impressed into white front cover. Beautiful B&W and color photographs. Bibliography. ISBN 0-89479-052-8 $4.00
Book #1678 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gerlach, Rex. Creative Fly Tying and Fly Fishing. New York. Winchester Press. 1974. 231 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The two subjects of fly tying and fly fishing have been covered each in separate books. This is the first book to teach you both techniques in a more handy way. Nearly 200 of the most effective flies for fishing in North America. Many illustrations with over 300 step-by-step photographs and drawings. Bibliography and Index. $4.00
Book #1317 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gernsheim, Alison. Victorian and Edwardian Fashion: A Photographic Survey. New York. Dover. 1981. 104 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 235 illustrations . Bibliography and study list. Also Index. Corners and edges very slightly worn. A nice copy, showing the clothing styles from way back when. $8.00
Book #553 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ghent, W. J. The Early Far West: A Narrative Outline, 1540-1850. New York. Tudor Pub. Co.. 1936. 411 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Book shows mild wear, no d/j, Spine & frt top 1/2" shows mild sunning.Marks and some foxing appear inside back cover where blurb from d/j was laid in.Contents covers before the Louisiana Purchase (til 1803).The second section continues the exploration and fur trade & through the gold rush period. Index. A clean and tight book. Maps. Illus. References for further reading.Originally pub. in 1931. This is a second edition. $4.00
Book #831 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ghirshman, Roman. Persian Art,: The Parthian and Sassanian Dynasties. New York. Golden Press. 1962. 344 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. D/J is ragged at edges and in protective Mylar jkt. Owner's name written in ink on fep. Many illus. --mostly b/w, but some in color. All fold-out plates intact. Part of the Arts of Mankind series. Shipping will be determined at time of purchase. $30.00
Book #645 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gilkerson, William. The Scrimshander. San Francisco. Troubador Press. 1975. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The tools and techniques of this artform are described in this softcover book. The Nautical Ivory Worker and his art of scrimshaw, historical and contemporary. Lots of b/w illustrations and photos. Bibliography. Index. $4.00
Book #1518 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gilkyson, Walter. Lights of flame. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930. 310 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in black cloth with green printing. No dj. Book is slightly worn and soiled. Lower back corner is badly bumped. Binding is tight and square. $10.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gillis, Michael J. Soper-Wheeler Company: A century of Growing Trees. Seattle, Washington. Documentary Media. 2004. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Mint condition! Very nice B&W and color photographs. ISBN 0-9719084-4-3 $25.00
Book #1677 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gillis, William R. Memories of Mark Twain and Steve Gillis. Sonora, CA. The Banner. 1924. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Stapled Cardstock Covers worn & tears on edges. Text clean, water marks on edges. Second Edition. "Personal recollections of the famous humorist written by William R. Gillis, Brother of Steve Gillis and an intimate associate of Mark Twain". $15.00
Book #2102 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gilmore, Florence (translator). For the Faith: Life of Just DeBretenieres Martyred in Korea March 8, 1866. New York. Catholic Foreign Mission Society. 1918. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Original Brown cloth binding with gilt titles. Wear on spine partly obscures title. Scuffing on covers, spine tips and corners. Slight foxing on front fep. Some yellowing of pages, text otherwise clean and sharp. B&W photos on cover and inside. $120.00
Book #1673 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gilpin,, Laura. Temples in Yucatan; a camera chronicle of Chichen Itza. New York. Hastings House. 1948. 124 pps. 9-3/8 x 7-1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. The author shows her 117 photos which are nicely reproduced in rich toned gravure showing the remarkable Mayan structures found in the Yucatan.Some photos of native life at the time of author's visit. Sticker attached from Paul Elder's book store in San Francisco on back page. Green cloth cover with gold deco and lettering on spine. Chronology of Chichen Itza; Bibliography. $10.00
Book #1136 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Girard, Denis. The New Cassell's French Dictionary. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1973. 655 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Boards straight & tight. DJ Mylar cover, Printed pages clean. Has light shelfwear, thick book. $5.00
Book #1862 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Glass, Al & Mary Ellen. Western Nevada. Nevada. Nevada Historical Society. 1975. 51 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/4x11" tall. Illustrated softcover, spots on front. Text clean. Nevada Historical Society Guide Book Series. $7.00
Book #2245 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Glasscock, C.B. The Big Bonanza; the story of the Comstock Lode. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. 368 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maps on end papers. The story of the silver mining in Nevada. Gives an overall picture of life in the area and how it changed when silvermining took over. Bibliog. and Index. $4.00
Book #896 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Godfrey, Captain E.S. An Account of Custer's Last Campaign and The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Palo Alto, CA. Lewis Osborne. 1968. 86 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and sword on cover, straight & tight. Text clean. Like new. Limited, numbered edition - first thus. Reprints an article first published in the January 1892 issue of The Century Magazine, and still considered one of the least biased and most accurate short accounts of this battle. Godfrey, Commander of Troop K, was active participant in Battle of Little Big Horn.Introduction by Robert M. Utley. Illustratrated with portraits of Custer, Godfrey, Terry, Gibbon, Reno & Benteen as well as several black and white reproductions of Remington paintings, including one double page, and several small vignettes in the margins. Endpaper map of the Terrain of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. This copy is #928 out of a total edition of 2100 copies. $15.00
Book #2165 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Goodenough, Simon. War Maps, World War II from September 1939 to August 1945. Air, Sea & Land, battle by battle. New York. Crescent Books. 1988. 192 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This FINE copy is a great reference book to the battles of World War II. It covers all areas of conflict from Europe to Africa and the Orient. Bibliography and Index. Lots of color used to make maps easy to read and some in b/w also. $10.00
Book #266 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Goodman, Herman, M.D. Your Hair: It's Health, Beauty & Growth. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1943. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book shows yellowing of paper, but clean and square. Minor edge damage on DJ. Thorough exposition of haircare information by noted Dernatologist. $10.00
Book #1647 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Goodwin, Cardinal. John Charles Fremont; An Explanation of His Career. Stanford University. Stanford University Press. 1930. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition. Orange cloth with black lettering. Folding map page 64. Index No dust jacket. Text and pages clean, no marks, or soil. $10.00
Book #885 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gordon, John. People, Places & Paddocks. Auckland, New Zealand. Lansdowne Press. 1987. 184 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. D/J worn at top and 1 inch closed tear at bottom corner. Inscribed "To Bud & Libby--Best Wishes, Conrad Sims, 11-26-87, Auckland, N.Z." Text is clean and has many, many colored photos telling all about the farmers in New Zealand. John Gordon wrote and appeared on the television series "A Dog's Show" and also "Country Calendar". This is a tribute to the farming people of New Zealand. $10.00
Book #1201 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gorgen, Hermann M. Brazil Impressions and Insight. Innsbruck, Austria. Pinguin=Verlag. 1981. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, Straight & tight boards, slight shelf-wear. Illustrated with color photos. Illustrated D/J has slight wear on edges Text is clean. Inscription on front inside tiltle page. Sites, places, natural history and people of Brazil presented by the founder of the German-Brazilain Society. $6.00
Book #1933 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gould, Romilda Peri. My Father Alberto. St. Helena, CA. self. 1973. 69 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Alberto Peri, b. 1834, came to America and through hard work and integrity, he succeeded where they lived in Marysville, CA. Here is Calif. history up close and personal--an interesting book tellig of the early pioneers in northern California. No d/j, but book in FINE condition with author signing fep. Illustrated. $4.00
Book #1120 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gould, Romilda Peri. My Father Alberto. St. Helena, CA. self. 1973. 69 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Alberto Peri, b. 1834, cameto America and through hard work and integrity, he succeeded where they lived in Marysville, CA. Here is California history up close and personal--written by his youngest daughter who tells of the ice cream parlor business owned by the family for years. An interesting book telling of the early pioneers in northern California. No d/j but book in fine condition with illus and author's signature. $4.00
Book #1307 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Graef, Renee (Illustrator). Kirsten's Pastimes: Activities of the Past for Girls of Today. Middleton, WI. Pleasant Company Publications. 1994. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. American Girls Collection. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Worn envelope covering contains 4 separate volumes; Kirsten's Cook Book, Kirsten's Craft Book, Kirsten's Paper Dolls and Kirsten's Theater kit. All unused...except for one dress has been cut out of the Paper Doll collection (included) $10.00
Book #1763 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Graeme, Editor, Joy. The Irish Songbook. New York. Oak Publications. 1979. 186 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9 x 12" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, edges show wear. Text clean, b/w illustrations throughout. 75 songs collected, adapted, written, and sung by The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem. $8.00
Book #2179 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gragg, Rod. The Old West Quiz & Fact Book. New York. Harper & Row. 1986. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good copy with no DJ. Illustrated with black & white photos. Text covers badmen, lawmen, indian wars, pioneers, Hollywood, etc. $4.00
Book #1402 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Graham, F. D. Audels Answers on Blue Print Reading for Mechanics and Builders. New York. Theo. Audel & Co.,. 1948. 374 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There are 24 chapters with titles such as Working Drawings (Blue Prints), Graphical Symbols, How to Sketch, and chapters for Boat Builders, Ship Fitters, Air Craft, The Slide Rule and a whole lot more. Index placed at the front of the book for easy reference.Many drawings, charts, etc. Text very clean. Front flex cover shows a slight crease has developed. Cover is black leatherette with red page edges. Inside frt cover has name and address in ink of former owner. $4.00
Book #1218 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Grant, Frederick C. Dictionary of the Bible. New York. Charles Scribners. 1963. 1059 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Price clip. Top corners bumped. 2 closed tears (approx. 1/4") bottom of d/j. Enclosed in Mylar jacket. Because of the weight of this book, extra postage may be required. $9.00
Book #365 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gray, D.D., James M. The Concise Bible Commentary. Massachusetts. Hendrickson. 1999. 798 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, text clean, one spot on outer pages. Provides a clear and understandable overview of the Old and New Testaments in one volume. Designed to supplement the reading of the Bible, it furnishes explanations and expositions, devotional insights, and spiritual guidance in an easy-to-use layout. Following each commentary section, inductive study questions provide an opportunity for review and further reflection.This work is an updated, retypeset version of one of the most popular commentaries of all time, the Christian Worker's Commentary on the Whole Bible. $9.00
Book #2205 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Green, Karen. Japanese Cooking for the American Table. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1982. 174 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 8 x 10" tall. Boards straight & tight, cloth with red lettering on spine and symbol on front. D/J edges are worn, text clean. B/w illustrations throughout. Japanese cooking for the American table is for all cooks who want to bring the magic of their favorite Japanese restaurant into their kitchen. $5.00
Book #2045 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Greener, W. W. The Gun and Its Development. Virginia. Odysseus Edition. 1995. 804 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark Navy Blue Leather Binding with gold trim and lettering. Four raised bands on the spine. Gilded gold page edges with ribbon marker. Beautiful Blue silk moire endpapers. Special Edition printed for the Firearms Classics Library. Very Heavy Thick Book with over 800 pages. Portrait of W. W. Greener on frontispiece. Contents include: Invention of Gunpowder; Early Artillery; Early Hand Fire-Arms; Hammerless Guns; Gun-making; Public Gun Trials; How to Use the Gun; Trap Shooting; Modern Pistols; Explosives; Target Rifles; and more. A very beautiful collector's edition book. Ninth Edition from 1910. Excellent condition, like new. $15.00
Book #2139 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Griggs, Robert F. The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Society. 1922. 341 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Folding panorama frontis (mended with narrow scotch tape), many illus & plates, incl 16 color plates; 9 maps, including 2 folding. No d/j. Cover quite worn and cocked, corners bumped, gilt prtg on spine faded, but gilt prtg on front cover good. Clean, tight and complete. Discusses discovery of the volcanic eruptions in Mt.Katmai region, Alaska, over several years. The first eruption of MtKatmai is believed to be 1912 $20.00
Book #728 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Grigson, Jane. British Cookery. New York. Atheneum. 1985. 231 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 9" - 12" Tall.Boards straight & tight. D/J illustrated some wear on edges. Text clean. Beautiful colored photos. The author journeys through the country and explores the cooking of the different areas. $10.00
Book #2218 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Grishaw, Joshua. My Heart is Full of Wishes. Austin, Texas. Raintree-Streck-Vaughn. 1995. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition but slight bumping at bottom of spine. Title page inscribed by author and his mother. Card to first owner and newspaper clipping included. Young boy with cystic fibrosis tells of his dreams and fears for a better life. Illustrated by Lane Yerkes. $5.00
Book #1361 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Griswold, Don L. The Carbonate Camp called Leadville. Denver, CO. The University of Denver Press. 1951. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This most interesting history of the mining in Colorado, gold and lead and silver, over the years and the development of Leadville, which is now the county seat of Lake Coounty, Colorado is presented with illustrations and maps, with index. Maps of Leadville on pastedowns with owner's names and their store business showing location of lot. Binding tight, clean and bright text. $90.00
Book #1077 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Groslier, Bernard Philippe. The Art of Indochina Including Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. New York. Crown Publishing. 1962. 261 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine & cover. Test clean. Art of the World Series. Introduction, appendix including bibliography, index, 60 tipped-in plates in full colour, line drawings, maps and chronological tables. "[The author's] scholarship illuminates the period, the people and their art as he develops his thesis from a fresh point of view and reveals the accomplishments of Indochina and the Khmer empire in relation to the ethnological, sociological, and historical background." (See also Art of China and Art of the Steppes.) $7.00
Book #2047 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Grossman, Harold J. Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, and Beers.. New York. Charles Scribners. 1964. 508 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Fully Illustrated with charts,maps and photos.Revised and enlarged edition. This is a fascinating book with glossary of terms, trade abbreviations; A quick guide to more than 500 wines and spirits; Bibliography, and a 9-page general index. D/J is mildly worn with tear at top frt and top spine edge. In Mylar jacket. $4.50
Book #1095 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gudde,, Erwin G,. 1,000 California Place Names; Their Origin and Meaning. Berkeley. University of Calif. Press. 1949. 96 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a handy little book that should travel with you as you follow the main highway. This copy is marked 1947 and 1949 was marked the same--a reprint. $5.00
Book #881 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gudde, Erwin G. California Place Names The Origin & etymology of Current Geographical Names. Berkeley. University of California. 1974. 416 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 8" - 9" tall Black boards straight & tight, wear to cover. Text clean, some edges bumped. D/J is worn on edges but intact. Color map of Califonia inside cover. $15.00
Book #2203 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Guest, Edgar A/. Selected poems. Chicago. Reilly & Lee. 1940. 60 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "To my dear mom on her 1949 Mother's Day. Love, Marianne" is inscribed on fep. These down to earth heartfelt poems are beautiful and the more you read them the more they are appreciated. No d/j. Book clean and binding tight but with mild browning at edges on first few pages at frt and back of books. some browning of pages near front and back. $5.00
Book #751 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Gutman, Robert W., and John Culshaw, a. The Perfect Wagnerite; Ring Resounding; Richard Wagner the man. his Mind, and His Music. New York. Time-Life Books. 1972. 929 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Time-Life Records Special Edition bound in black leather and nicely illustrated.This set of three books about Richard Wagner show mild wear to both the slip-case and book covers. This set of 3 books weighs about 5-1/2 to 6 pounds and may require more payment for postage. $9.00
Book #1504 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Guyton, J. William and Frank L. DeCour. Introduction to the Geology of Bidwell Park. Chico, CA. California State University, Chico. 1978. 25 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a brief explanation of geological features that can be seen in Bidwell Park at Chico, California. An Appendix provides basic information regarding geologic age and origin of rocks. Index maps are helpful to those unfamiliar with the Chico area.Rubber stamp w/owner's address in two places. $4.00
Book #749 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hadden, J. Cuthbert. The Great Operas - Tannhauser Wagner. New York. T.C. & E.C. Jack. Unknown. 46 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6", Blue boards, wear marks, with a picture on the front in a gilt border. Pages discolored from age. Telling the story of the opera & its history, & something about the music & the composer. 4 colour plates. Gilt edges to top of pages, sides untrimmed. $20.00
Book #1903 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hadida, Sophie C.. Manners for Millions. New York. Permabound Books. 1950. 244 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition (1st thus) Permabook #75--This amusing code of pleasing habits (ca 1932)deals with belching, loud talking, chewing gum, and "Odoriferous Foods"--among many others--how times have changed! Bumped and chipped at spine heel. $5.00
Book #185 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hagood, Charlotte. Small Quilts. Birmingham, Alabama. Oxmoor House. 1989. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. There are projects for every level of quilting expertise. Choose from one of the ten small quilts presented or make them all! Lots of diagrams and illustrations to help explain the directions. Color photos of each quilt. Book clean, no price clipping, and d/j in mylar cover. $5.00
Book #1061 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Haines, Francis. The Nez Perces: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau. Norman, OK. University of Oklahoma Press. 1955. 329 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. D/J is worn at edges--spine chipped but attractive in Mylar jkt. This book combines excitement with historical accuracy. Located in the northwest, they knew Lewis & Clark and at that time Christianity was introduced to these Indians. 42nd in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Illustrated. Index. Maps. Bibliography with notes. Clean --price Not Clipped. A nice copy. $10.00
Book #857 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Haliburton, Tom. Rabbit into Tiger. New York. Heinemann. 1964. 168 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Mylar jacket on d/j. Illus. with b/w photos to help the novice learn his swings. $10.00
Book #379 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, John R. Gone from the Promised Land: Jonestown in American Cultural Hist. New Brunswick. Transaction Publishers. 1996. 381 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small stains on back, short title page and page edges. Minor spine creases. Interior clean and unmarked. ISBN 0-88738-801-9 $10.00
Book #1694 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, Kermit L. The Judicial Branch. New York. Oxford University Press. 2005. 579 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 9 1/ 2 Inches. Navy boards with gold lettering straight & tight. Book is near new with no apparent physical defects. DJ has slight shelfwear. We also have two other books in the series: "The Legislative Branch" and "The Executive Branch." $50.00
Book #1917 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hall, Manly Palmer. Growing up with Grandmother. Los Angeles. Philosophical Research Sociey. 1985. 116 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited to 2,000 copies. This gives a picture of what life was like for some families in the Victorian era. The author, born in 1901 writes of his childhood with his delightful grandmother and their times together. Step back in time when you read this. $7.00
Book #887 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halloran, Bill. Proud to be a Teacher. Oregon City, OR. Reading, Inc. 1988. 193 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gold lettering on black cover. Minor edge wear on DJ. Signed inscription on front endpaper. Personal account of teaching experience, encouraging others in this profession. $8.00
Book #1656 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Halstead, Murat. Life and Distinguished Services of William McKinley Our Matyr President. New York. H.L. Barber. 1901. 495 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memorial Edition. Decorative green cloth with design, lettering, gilt bands and oval photo of McKinley, back has water stain. Edges of spine are frayed. Some minor foxing. Text is clean. Many photos. $4.00
Book #1965 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hamilton, Charles. Auction Madness: an uncensored look behind the velvet drapes of the great auction houses. New York. Everest House. 1981. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All about "bidder's fever" and why we can call it an obsession. Some chapters as titled: Dirty tricks from the podium. How bidders cheat the galleries. Nazi relics up for grabs. The skull of Adolf Hitler.How to control the auctioneer.A list of New York Galleries and many more. Index. Burgandy binding with gilt lettering on spine.A most interesting "read" for those auction hounds or even if you are not! $10.00
Book #1470 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hammerton, Editor, J.A. Wonders of the Past: The Romance of Antiquity and Its Splendours. New York. William H. Wise & Co.. 1933. 255 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4" Tall. Blue embossed boards straight & tight, gilt lettering on spine. Text & b/w & color illustrations clean. Owner's name on front inside cover page. First volume of four. $5.00
Book #2107 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hammond, Ph.D., Editor, D. Corydon. Handbook of Hypnotic Suggestions and Metaphors. New York. W W Norton & Co.. 1990. 602 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, straight & tight, slight edge wear. D/J slight wear. Text clean, like new. An American Society of Clinical Hypnosis Book. Designed as a desktop reference. $30.00
Book #2040 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hancock, Ralph. Fabulous Boulevard. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1949. 322 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In this street's 16 miles are the world's most beautiful department stores, famous restaurants, oldest night clubs, and has an interesting history.An illus. map showing the Miracle Mile and surrounding areas decorate the paste downs. Index. Mylar jkt. $5.00
Book #586 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hanna, Mark. Public Speaking without Fear & Trembling. New York. Macmillan Company. 1949. 166 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Printing stated. Slight wear at edges of cover. Dark green cloth cover with gilt printing on spine. Besides advice on how to deliver the speech, how to write and put it together are covered. $4.00
Book #470 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harness, Cheryl. Ghosts of the 20th Century. New York. Simon & Schuster. 2000. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2" tall. Illustrated boards straight & tight. Illustrated D/J, text clean. Book is like new. Imagine traveling through the past 100 years to witness some of the most dramatic events of the 20th Century. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Childrens book. $5.00
Book #2097 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harris, Charles H. III, Sadler, Louis R. The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution. Alburquerque, NM. University of New Mexico Press. 2007. 673 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. Illustrated softcover, straight & tight, text clean. Like new copy. A full-scale treatment of the Texas Rangers during the decade of the Mexican Revolution, not just as a law enforcement agency, but also within a political context. They reported to the Governor through the adjutant general, who supervised both the Rangers and the Texas National Guard. In a real sense, the Rangers were the Governor's personal police force. William H. Beezley says, ". provide the first definitive evaluation of the Texas Rangers and their activities during the first and most violent decade of the Mexican Revolution, 1910-1920." Alwyn Barr says, "This will be the standard book on the Rangers for this period and probably the most thoroughly researched book on the Rangers in any period." $12.00
Book #2201 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hart, Charles Spencer. George Washington's son of Israel: and other forgotten heroes of history. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1937. 229 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Brief biographies of forgotten men who played important parts in the history of America.Starting with Haym Solomon , the author of this book of curiously fascinating biographies gives dramatic pictures of twelve men who made history, but whose deeds have been overlooked or forgotten by most historians. Included are 8 illus. by Harold Von Schmidt. Condition: Spine faded, d/j ragged at edges, otherwise a very clean book,with attractive d/j in Mylar jacket. $12.00
Book #1625 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hart, Mickey with Jay Stevens. Drumming at the edge of magic. A journey into the spirit of percussion. San Francisco. Harper. 1990. 263 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. photos/drawings Selected Reading. $6.00
Book #373 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hartsell, Editor, Lynn. Kedma's Paradise. Chico, CA. Heldelberg Graphics. 1999. 190 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 8 1/2" tall. Softcover straight & tight, text clean. B/W illustrations. Paradise, CA 1949-1960. $7.00
Book #2220 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Harvey, Paul. Our Lives, Our Fortunes, Our Sacred Honor. Waco, TX. Word Books. 1975. 30 pps. sm 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A stated Commemorative Edition A tribute to those persons who signed the Declaration of Independence and what became of them, presented by Paul Harvey. d/j in Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #313 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hatcher, Julian S. Hatcher's Notebook. Harrisburg, PA. Telegraph Press. 11996. 488 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numerous illustrations, gilted on all three edges of the text block and embossed gilt designs on the front and back covers, green silk fabric endpapers and silk attached page marker. Special edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library. Like new condition. $40.00
Book #2141 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hatton, Raymond R. High Desert of Central Oregon. Portland, OR. Binford & Mort. 1981. 148 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight,some edgewear, text clean. Focuses on the historical geography of these vast windswept lands. $6.00
Book #2222 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hay, Kathleen. The Quest of happy hearts.. Columbus, Ohio. The Book Concern. nd. 96 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Gift inscription on frt. paste down. DJ is quite worn at edges and encased in Mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #189 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Barbara. The Tinder Box and other stories. England. Galley Press. 1985. 61 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stories included: The Tinder Box; The Knight and the Dragon; The Beggar Princess; The Flying Horse; The Gnome who wanted to be King; The Corn Fairies; The Little Singing Frog.Lower frt corner bumped. This large colorful book has beautiful illus.by Ronald and Gerry Embleton. ISBN: 0 86136 787 1 $5.00
Book #727 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Jack. Landscape for Living; The Yearbook of Agriculture 1972. Washington D.C.. U.S. Department of Agriculture.. 1972. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some of the subjects covered for year 1972 are : Plants in the living environment; matching planets to the environment; Sel & Protecting plants; searching for breeding and propagating new plants; Understanding plant worth; Plants in Action; Who can help; Planning for growth centers.The donor of this book was Del Clawson, 23rd District, California.Well illus. No d/j. $5.00
Book #880 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hayes, Patrick J. Field Afar Stories: Volume III. Maryknoll, Ossining, NY. Catholic Foreign Mission Society. 1921. 148 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard yellow hb cover with black lettering and decoration. More mission books are listed in the back of this volume. Some of the stories told here are set in China and tell of the Boxer Rebellion, China and Chinese missionaries and history. Ex-lib with some remnants of glue, etc. $10.00
Book #699 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hazlitt, W. Carew, edited by. Remains of the early Popular Poetry of England. Volume Four. London. John Russell Smith. 1866. 372 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Deep red colored cloth covers with embossed deco frt & back, gilt lettering on spine. This volume four of a 4-volume set has two former owner's names at front with embossed owner's mark. A book of the Old Authors series. Deckled edges. Medieval ballads and poems printed in MIddle English. Is looks as if the paste downs frt & bk have been replaced with cream colored paper. Bumped and worn corners. $12.00
Book #854 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hazo, Samuel. The Quiet Wars. New York. Sheed and Ward. 1962. 95 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some edge wear, slight soiling of rear cover. Age-darkening of paper, especially edges. Inscribed by author to editor Angela Solomone, otherwise clean and tight. Poems originally published in a number of journals. $4.00
Book #1686 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Head, Joseph H., Compiler. A Little Treasury of favorite poems. New York. Avenel Books. 1978. 336 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First published 1883 by T.Y.Crowell under title: Favorite poems. A special collection of poems by English and American authors. Unique about this edition are the decorations on each page, sixteen different delicate designs that continue to end. $5.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hearnshaw, F. J. C. England in the making. New York. Dodge Pub.. 1913. 96 pps. 6-1/2 x 4-1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. (The People's Books) England in the making (before 1066) Label "Theater Book Shop, Salt Lake City, Utah" applied to inside front book cover. Some foxing at pastedowns, front and back. $10.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Heinrich, Bernd. Mind of the Raven. New York. Cliff Street Books. 1999. 380 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. B/W illus.throughout. An inked letter "a" has been written on upper corner of first free page in front. Includes Bibliographical References and Index. $5.00
Book #530 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henaghan, John. White Martyrdom. Milton, MA. St. Columban's. 1946. 70 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The front and back blurb parts of the discarded d/j have been taped to the frt and back of the book. This is the story of Father Damien who came to the island of Molokai, one of the Hawaiian Islands. He spent his entire life helping and nursing the natives there with the disease of leprosy, which he finally contracted himself. $7.00
Book #778 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henry, Darold J. California Gem Trails. Long Beach, CA. Lowell R. Gordon. 1957. 101 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 tall. Softcover stapled, fading on spine of cover. Test clean. Contains details of most of the more important gem and mineral hunting regions of California, with plenty of maps to help navigate. Includes sites for garnets, jasper, beryl, tourmaline, mica, agate, petrified wood, carnelian, wollastinite, onyx, quartz crystals,asbestos, sagenite, cassiterite, essonite, diopside, bloodstone, whale vone, californite, chrysoprase, rhodonite and much more. $5.00
Book #2032 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Henry, Marguerite. White Stallion of Lipizza. New York. Rand McNally. 1979. 112 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First paperback edition. Cover illustration in color. Suitable for young readers with B&W illustrations on almost every page. Pages slightly soiled on edges. $5.00
Book #206 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hertz, Emanuel. Lincoln Talks; A Biography in Acecdote; collected, collated, and edited by Emanuel Hertz. New York. Halcyon House. 1941. 698 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previously published by Viking Press, 1939. This is an interesting collecton of bits and pieces about Lincoln or directly attributed to him. Inside front and back covers are heavily foxed, but rest of book is clean and bright.Sticker from "Powell's Store, San Jose" inside back cover. $5.00
Book #1225 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Herzog, George B. Battling for the National Parks. Mt. Kisco, New York. Moyer Bell Limited. 1988. 284 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book is VG+ condition. The author was Director of the NPS (1964-1973) when the park system had it's greatest expansion, including millions of acres set aside to preserve the natural heritage in our last frontier, Alaska. Written by a gifted storyteller. Dust jacket in Mylar jkt. $12.00
Book #618 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hewitt, Edward R. A Trout and Salmon Fisherman for Seventy-five Years. Groton-on-Hudson, New York. Van Cortlandt Press. 1972. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. "A Trout and Salmon Fisherman for Seventy-five Years" is an extraordinary book by an extraordinary man. As the title of this book implies, he has learned a lot in 75 years and shares it all with his readers. Enjoy! $10.00
Book #1316 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hichborn, Franklin. The System as Uncovered by The San Francisco Graft Prosecution. San Francisco. James H. Barry Co.. 1915. 464 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2"tall. Cloth boards straight & tight, wear on edges, back & front, text clean pages yellowed. This is a detailed expose of the corruption of the San Fransisco city government in the early 1900s. It describes how Mayor Ruef was elected as a reformer and then promptly became part of "The System." The book also describes the different trials and their outcomes. Included are footnotes and appendices. $15.00
Book #2230 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hinds, Norman E. A. Evolution of the California Landscape. San Francisco, California. State of California, Dept. of Resources. 1952. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Bulletin 158 is profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, and drawings, characterizing the significant surface features of the entire state.Four folded maps can be located in a pocket inside back cover: Topographic Maps; Geomorphic Map of Calif., 1938; Shaded Relief Map of California, and on same page, Map of California showing natural provinces. Also enclosed, a map of Lassen Volcanic National Park with a lot of essential information. Revised 1958. All in excellent condition. (size--8-1/2" tall x 10" wide) $5.00
Book #1092 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hines, Bob. Fifty birds of town and city. Washington, D. C.. U.S. Dept. of the Interior.. 1978. 50 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slick cloth cover decorated with a bluejay and sunflowers. Each page features a different bird and his favorite environment.A brief description and interesting facts are presented for the reader. $5.00
Book #1146 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hiscox, Gardner D. Fortunes in Formulas for home, farm, and workshop. New York. Books, Inc.. 1939. 883 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Former owner has written his name neatly in ink on fep. Dust jacket is raagged around the edges and covered in a Mylar jacket.Every thing from how to remove stains from marble and the formula for oven cleaner. Most anything you want to make yourself it is in this book. It's amazing. $13.00
Book #1563 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hodges, Russ and Al Hirshberg. My Giants. Garden City. Doubleday. 1963. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. The story of the Giants in San Francisco and New York, told through the eyes of their famous sportscaster, with photographs. Russ Hodges also broadcasted other games, including football in the winter, SF Forty-Niners and the Univ. of California football. The cover is green cloth boards, illus. with b/w photos. The d/j shows a picture in color of the old stadium $5.00
Book #1547 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hogan, Elizabeth. Beautiful California. Menlo Park, CA. Lane Publishing. 1979. 223 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover shows wear, bumped tips. binding tight. Slight Yellowing. Beautiful color photographs showing scenic splendor of the Golden State. $4.00
Book #1885 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holland,, Rear , Admiral W. J. The Navy. Washington, D.C.. Naval Historical Foundation. 2000. 352 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beaux Arts Editions. White padded leather-look boards with raised metal Navy Emblem on frt cover. Light blue decorative pastedowns. Because book is large and heavy it will be shipped at cost of mailing.Included are a list of Museums and Memorials; Suggested Reading; Authors and Editors; Index. The size and elegance of this grand book will bring back memorable moments for lots of sailors. Anchors Away!! $9.00
Book #1314 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holland, Frank E. Profile of a Prune Picker: A Native Son Remembers His youth in Ukiah 1913-1933. None. Self Published. 1989. 161 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed and dated by author at bottom of title page. Some stains and soiling on covers, front & bottom edges. Clean text. Yellow wraps bound with blue plactic comb. $20.00
Book #1672 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holm, Nora. The Runner's Bible Scriptural Guidance For People On the Run. New York. Crossroad. 1993. 222 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 x 6 1/2 tall. Paper covers straight & tight, text clean, like new condition. $6.00
Book #2001 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holm, Nora (Editor). The Runner's Bible. Cambridge, MA. Houghton Mifflin. 1943. 158 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with faded gilt on spine and cover. Inscription by presenter, 1961. Some crayon and pen markings on blank pages at back of book. Slight tear at top of Contents page. $4.00
Book #1814 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holman, Alan. White River Brown Water. Seattle. The Mountaineers. 1985. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illus. color plates; photos Glossary of terms; Cargo List; Diagrams. Maps. $5.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holmes, Tom & Blonnie (illus.). The Story of Henny Penny. Kenosha, WI. Samuel Lowe Co.. 1962. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The classic story of Henny Penny with wonderful illustrations. Rebus format. Hardcover. Tight binding and very clean text. One of the series, "See and Say Storybook. "Read along with me". Not sure about the First Edition. $4.00
Book #1020 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Holt, John Dominis. On Being Hawaiian. Hawaii. Star-Bulletin Printing Co.. 1964. 95 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6" x 9" tall. Slim, staplebound illustrated softcover, slight edge wear, text clean. Filled with interesting photos. John Dominis Holt has shown great personal sensitivity and broad historical perspective in his interesting presentation "On Being Hawaiian." $15.00
Book #2034 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hoppe, Art. The Tiddling Tennis Theorem. New York. Viking Press. 1977. 182 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owner's name written in ink on fep. Lots of funny lines here for everyone, but golfers will appreciate them the most. $5.00
Book #384 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hoppe, Art. The Tiddling Tennis Theorem. New York. Viking Press. 1977. 182 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quater cloth boards straight & tight. D/J illustrated, slight shelf wear. Text clean, slight usage. A fable whose laughter and frivolity cannot disguise the fact that it does no less for the new national obsession than The Inferno did for the nether regions. $20.00
Book #2037 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Horan, James D. The Desperate Years. New York. Crown Publishing. 1962. 288 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The desperate years; A pictorial history of the thirties. There are over 500 b/w photos. Grey with a tan spine. A very well-kempt book. Clean and tightly bound. $25.00
Book #1587 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hord, Homer. Ghost Town Special. Virginia City, NV. Ghost Town Special. 1970. 17 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 tall. Stapled softcover, slight wear, text clean. Directory of Ghost Town and Mining Camps in 12 Western States. $6.00
Book #2031 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Horowitz, Michael. Disney's Play Ball Mickey Mouse. Los Angeles. The Wa;lt Disney Company. 1995. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. One of the sturdy books by Disney of the "A See & Touch Book" series. Children will love touching the covering texture of each different ball. The pages are made of extra thick material so this book will last a long time. $4.00
Book #1544 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Howe, James V. The Modern Gunsmith. New York. Funk & Wagnalls. 1941. 852 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 424p/426p/62p--2 vol. set with supplement bound-in Vol. II.First pub. 1934, 1937 and 1941. D/J on both volumes are in very poor condition (covered with Mylar jkt.)Inscription written on fep of each volume. "Love to Gerald from Grace, Xmas - 1941" $30.00
Book #562 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Howell, Edgar. The Soviet Partisan Movement, 1941 - 1944. Washington, DC. Department of Army. 1956. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good volume in flexible black cover with gold lettering. No DJ. All corners bumped. Pages clean and tight with ten fold-out maps in fine condition. Department of Army Pamphlet No. 20-244. Purpose of book is to provide Army with factual account of the organization of Soviet resistance movement. $5.00
Book #1481 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Howey, Martha. A Short Guide to the Art of Europe. Cambridge, Mass.. Houghton Mifflin. 1931. 161 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine lettering faded. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Some repairable gutter breaks. Small seller sticker inside rear cover. Light yellowing of pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. A few pictures, mostly text. $6.00
Book #1668 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hubbard, , Elbert. The Note Book of Elbert Hubbard. New York. William Wise. 1927. 208 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This unusual book has an open spine and is fastened in a sturdy soft cover with ribbon tied through 3-holes. Yellow "parchment look" pages. Green cover has faded at edges to a pleasing tan color. Text is double-columned printing w/fancy red decorative lettering. Many mottoes, short essays, quotes and other bits of wisdom will be found here and presented in an unusual decorative and manner. This book is bound by the Roycrofters of East Aurora, NY. and pub by Wm. H. Wise & Co., NY. $4.00
Book #1257 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book. New York. William H. Wise & Co.. 1923. 228 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book has open spine and is fastened in a sturdy soft cover with ribbon tied through 3-holes. Light brown cover with red lettering & decor.Printed by Roycrofters of NY. Bits of philosphy,quotes, poetry all presented in an attractive 2 columned layout.These inspiring selections were gathered during a life time of reading for his own use. Index of subjects plus another index of authors. In very good condition, 10-1/2" x 8-1/2". $4.00
Book #1258 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hudson, Rev. Henry N.. Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet.. Boston. Ginn Co.. 1886. 253 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Exterior lightly worn, esp. at edges and corners. Interior clean, one corner in preface creased; pebbled brown cloth cover.Former owner's name and date (July 14, 1887)written in ink on fep. Intro and explanatory notes by Hudson and full text. $10.00
Book #322 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hudson, William Henry. The Famous Missions of California. New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1901. 70 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial paper label. B&W illustrations of missions. map with mission locations.Art work by W. H. Bull. Chips from fep at top of page.Inscription on 2nd frt page"With best wishes, H.D. Richardson., Dec. 25th, 1918. Cover is tan color with pictorial paper label of San Louis Rey Mission and dark brown title printing. $5.00
Book #893 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hulpach, Vladimir. American Indian Tales and Legends. Illus. by Miloslav Troup. Trans. by George Theiner. London. Paul Hamlyn. 1966. 237 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket worn and tattered, but saved the book. Cloth on boards. Second impression. 46 legends from 30 American Indian tribes make up this collection of tales. $4.00
Book #1761 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Humphrey, Clifford C. Back to the Bike. San Francisco. 101 Productions. 1972. 96 pps. 8" square. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Detailed manual about bikes, their parts, and their use. Illus. by b/w illus. of bicycles. Tech. drawings by Keith Halonen. $4.00
Book #376 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Humphrey, Derek. Final Exit. Eugene, Oregon. Hemlock Society. 1991. 192 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Clean shiny dust jacket, BUT there are 2 1/2" tears at back top of dust jacket Dust jacket is covered with Mylar jacket. $5.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hunt, W. Ben. The Complete Book of Indian Crafts and Lore. New York. golden Press. 1965. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 8x11. Illustrated boards show wear, edges bumped. Spine is loose, all pages intact. Goldencraft Binding. Text is clean, colored illustrations throughout. 17th printing, original 1954. $30.00
Book #1949 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Huntington, Harriet E. Forest Giants The Story of the California Redwoods. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book has been openned to wide on page 34 and the hinge is cracked. The book is clean and tight. The DJ is faded, has small tears on edges. Inscription inside boards. Illustrated with photographs by the author. This book is for young readers and it is the story of the California Redwoods. $5.00
Book #1909 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Hutchinson, W. H.. When Chico stole the College. Chico, CA. Quadco Printing. 1983. 24 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This large stapled pb tells how Chico came to be the city chosen to be the site for the Chico University, Chico. "Old Hutch" chose the historical photos that help to tell the story. "Compliments of The Directors, Officers and Staff of Butte Savings and Loan Association, 1983, 2444 Cohasset Road, Chico, California" is printed on page 23 of this booklet. $7.00
Book #1614 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Huyser, Robert. Mission to Tehran. New York. Harper & Row. 1987. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very nice copy, shelf wear on dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on ffp. Introduction by General Alexander Haig, The last days of the Shah of Iran. Waiting for Khomeini and the return of the Ayatollah. Recounted by the U.S. General who was secretly sent to prevent it from happening. $8.00
Book #1755 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Formulas - Cube Root Logarithms. Scranton, PA. International Textbook Company. 1938. 127 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black leatherette binding, with embossed title and "ITC" emblem on front board. Bright gilt title on spine. Marbled endpapers. Page edges colored blue, clean text, yellowing pages. Part of a large series of International textbooks. $4.00
Book #1863 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Trigonometry - Slide Rule - Mechanics. Cranton, PA. International Textbook Company. 1930. 143 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5" x 7 1/4". Leather like flexible boards w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Trigonometry and Graphs The Slide Rule Mechanics and Machine Elements'. $4.00
Book #1981 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Ikerman, Ruth C.. Devotional Programs for every month. New York. Abingdon Press. 1957. 128 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy blue cover shows slight wear, especially at top and bottom of spine. Inscribed with message and signature by author on fep. Also has name of former owner under inscripture. $4.00
Book #451 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Irvine, E. Eastman, edited by. The World Almanac and book of facts for 1942. New York. The New York World-Telegram. 1942. 960 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of an annual series pub. by New York World-Telegram.Advertisements in the back and front. This is a major reference book covering all of the world personalities, governments, weather, economical reports and much, much more.For instance-- Listing activities of the California Ski Association with events and winners. The census of religous bodies in the U.S--births and deaths plus Progress in the fight against the venereal diseases. Get the idea? If you have never been acquainted with this interesting reference book before, you will be surprised what you can find in there.Edges of pages are starting to turn tan color. This black book with gilt lettering on spine covered with imitation leather, has much about WW II.This has world history and lots of it. Perhaps someone who was born in the year 1942 would like this as a gift to understand what the world was like when they entered on the scene!! $10.00
Book #1751 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Irving, Washington. Life of Washington. New York. G.P. Putnam. 1855. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 Volume set. All signed and dated (1855) by previous owner. Bindings are still tight. Boards are sun damaged and have the corners bumped. Some evidence of previous dampness with some foxing. Books are odor free. Pp:498/517/523 $90.00
Book #1769 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Irwin, Will. Scituate 1636-1936. Massachusetts. Scituate Tercentenary Committee. 1973. 46 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cardstock cover w/ illus on front, some discoloration to edges. Fine condition, text clean. Numerous b/w lithos in text. "An Illustrated Historical Account of an Old New England Town wherein History and Literature have gone hand in hand and where an old Oaken Bucket has played a famous part", a pilgrim town history from the 1600's. $15.00
Book #2177 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Isham, Bruce C. Grit, Glory and the Open Road: Adventures of a Traveling Man. Marysville, CA. Cinderfoot Books. 1997. 115 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "By hitchhiking, walking, bicycling and riding freight trains, Bruce Isham makes his way across country and into the hearts and lives of everyday people. You'll laugh, cry and at times you may be on the edge of your seat!" A very nice copy--a great gift. $4.00
Book #824 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jackman, E.R. and, Long, R.A. The Oregon Desert. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton Press. 1966. 407 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/4" tall. Moss green boards straight & tight. Inside covers illustrated with map. Text clean. D/J has worn edges, mylar covered. 6th printing. Superbly illustrated with 118 photographs printed on high quality stock. Signed by authors. $5.00
Book #2122 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jackson, Joseph Henry, ed. The Western Gate: A San Francisco Reader. New York. Farrar, Straus and Young. 1952. 524 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is the fourth title in the City & Country Readers Series. It is in four sections: Before the Gold, The Gold Rush, City in the Making, and City of our Times.Here you find Bret Harte, Stevenson and Bierce, Twain and London and Norris and many others. Price clipped. Mylar jkt. $5.00
Book #846 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jacobs, Ph.D., Morris B. The Chemical Analysis of Foods and Food Products. New York. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.. 1938. 537 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 x 9 tall. Boards straight & tight, edges worn & bumped. Text clean, pages yellowed. Owner's name on front end paper. B/W Illustrations, charts & tables throughout. $8.00
Book #2013 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jaekel, Kathryn. Doctor's letters: Interludes of War: 1944-45. Woodbridge, CA. Augusta Pub.. 1983. 205 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First publication of World War II Letters written by an American doctor serving the front lines as the infantry advanced across Western Europe. A red line made with a marker across the top page edges is visible. (Doesn't look like a remainder mark) Illus. with b/w photos and maps. Glossary, Bibliography. $9.00
Book #935 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
James, DVM, Ruth B. How to Be Your Own Veterinarian (sometimes). Mills, Wyoming. Alpine Press. 1990. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8.5" x 11" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, slight wear. Clean text. The purpose of this book is to help you to work with your veterinarian. Dr. James has established a successful equine practice in Casper, Wyoming. She also gives horse health clinics and seminars for horsemen. She wrote this book to help the horse owner treat simple problems himself, to call the veterinarian sooner when it is necessary, and to know the difference between the two. She emphasizes preventive measures which may be taken to keep many problems from occurring. Inscription to owner. $8.00
Book #2146 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
James, Will. Sand. New York. A. L. Burt. 1929. 328 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This edition published by arrangement with Charles Scribner's Sons (1929). Green cloth cover with black lettering and decor. Cover shos some wear and rubbing, especially at spine ends. Binding tight. Illus with black and white drawings. $6.00
Book #1397 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jaques, Edna. My Kitchen Window. New York. John H. Hopkins & Son, Inc.. 1936. 126 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards straight & tight. Text clean. Illustrated D/J has worn edges, mylar cover. Book of verse by highly regarded Canadian poetess. Previous owners name on inside cover page. Authors photo on jacket, original price. $5.00
Book #2162 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jardine, Ray. The PCT Hiker's Handbook. LaPine, OR. AdventureLore Press. 1992. 284 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Innovative techniques and trail tested instruction for the long distance backacker.The (PCT) Pacific Crest Trail winds nearly 2,700 miles from the Mexican to the Canadian borders parallel to the Pacific Coast. Packed full of important information. $18.00
Book #788 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jason,, H.W. & Dora Jane. The Story of Painting From Cave Painting to Modern Times. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1966. 164 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 12" - 15" tall. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine & front cover, straight & tight. Text & illustrations clean. Illustrated D/J covered. $5.00
Book #2134 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jaspers, Karl. The Future of Mankind. Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. 1961. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Orig. pub in 1958 in Germany under another title. The subject here is nuclear warfare and how we must stand together to shape our world and to believe in the future. Price clipped. D/J worn at edges and encased in a Mylar jkt. $5.00
Book #664 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jawed, Nasim Ahmad. Islam's Political Culture; Religion and Politics in predivided Pakistan. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1999. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book examines the political dimension of Islam in predivided Pakistan (1947-1971), one of the first new Muslim nations to commit itself to an Islamic political order. The author is Professor of History at Calif. State Univ. at Chico, CA. $4.00
Book #952 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jenkins, Olaf P. Mineral Commodities of California. Bulletin 156. Sacramento, CA. Division of Mines.. 1950. 443 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Included are mineral fuels, nonmetallic industrial materials, Metals, Directory of Mineral Producers, Dealers, and Commercial Laboratories for California. A fold-out map showing the distribution of mineral deposits in California. Illustrations. Index. $9.00
Book #850 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jettmar, Karl. The Art of the Steppes. New York. Crown Publishing. 1967. 272 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine & cover. Text clean. Art of the World Series, 54 colored tipped-in plates, 141 illustrations in black-and--white. Golden treasures from the ancient burial-grounds of the Scythians, Sarmatians and other peoples who roamed the steppes between the sixth century B. C. and the early Christian Era. Deals with art in relation to the history, sociology, and religion of the culture. (See also Art of China and Art of Indochina.) $5.00
Book #2048 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, B. W. Vision of the Ages; Or Lectures on the Apocalypse. Delight, AR. Gospel Light Pub.. 1950-60. 360 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. no date in book but appears to be a facsimile of a much older book. "A complete view of the book of Revelation" $10.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Bessie M. Death Valley Scotty by Mabel. Death Valley , California. Death Valley Natural History Association. 1987. 51 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice copy of this soft cover book illustrated by Alden Austin. Mabel, as presented in the title was the wife of a friend of Death Valley Scotty. She and her husband were devout Christians and her interesting life is revealed as it touched Death Valley Scotty. $4.00
Book #1108 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Cy. Western Gem Hunters Atlas. Susanville, CA. Cy Johnson & Sons. 1984. 80 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near fine copy, tight clean and unmarked. Illustrated soft cover. Book of maps giving locations of gems from California to Dakotas, British Columbia to Texas. $4.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Cy. Western Gem Hunters Atlas. Susanville, California. Cy Johnson. 1966. 95 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Western gem hunters atlas. Rock locations from California to the Dakotas and British Columbia to Texas. Written and pub. by Cy Johnson.7th edition, completely revised. copyright, 1966. A well organized book showing what may be found and where. (17 different states covered) $4.00
Book #1555 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Robert N. Gold Diggers Atlas. Susanville, CA. Cy Johnson & Sons. 1980. 64 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Detailed maps covering areas in California, Nevada, and several other western states. $4.00
Book #1560 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Robert N.. Gold Diggers Atlas. Susanville, CA. Cy Johnson & Sons. 1986. 64 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Detailed maps covering areas in California, Nevada, and several other western states. $4.00
Book #207 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Robert Neil. California-Nevada Ghost Town Atlas. Susanville, CA. Cy Johnson & Son. 1983. 48 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A do-it-yourself guide to scenes and towns of the early west. 11th printing. $5.00
Book #203 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Johnson, Robert Neil. California-Nevada Ghost Town Atlas. Susanville, California. Cy Johnson & Son. 1970. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the Revised 1970 Edition of this soft cover book "California-Nevada Ghost Town Atlas". This Atlas is a do-it-yourself guide to lead you back to towns of our early years. Twenty-two additional ghost towns and mining camps appear in this new edition.The cities and hiways of modern times are shown in black ink--the ghost towns and historic places all in red outline.A very nice copy (slight crease at back upper corner--softcover). $4.00
Book #1101 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jones, Editor, Alexander. The Jerusalem Bible: Illustrations by Salvador Dali. New York. Doubleday. 1970. 358 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 9¾" - 12" tall. White Leatherette Binding with gilt lettering, designs and page edges, amazing illustrations by Salvador Dali. Text and Illustrations are very clean and bright; binding has light soil and yellowing to surfaces and light rubbing wear to outside gilt gold edge. Family pages unmarked. Colored maps in back. $120.00
Book #1973 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jones, J. William. Life and Letters of Robert Edward Lee; soldier and man. Harrisburg, Virginia. Sprinkle Publications. 1986. 486 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Originally copyright 1906 by the Neale Pub. Co. A very complete biography of Robert Edward Lee from his birth, boyhood, West Point Cadet, Mexican War, Civil War, through his death and funeral and the World's Tribute to his memory. No d/j. Grey cloth bds. with black lettering/same on spine. $15.00
Book #721 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Jones, James. WW II. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1975. 272 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very minor scuffing on cover. Interior like new. Striking color/B&W photographs, artwork & cartoons. Color plates of military division emblems inside covers. ISBN0-448-11896-3 $10.00
Book #1682 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Joyce, T. Athol, M.A., N. W. Thomas M.A. Women of all nations. A record of their characteristics, habits, manners, customs and influence. New York. Metro Publications.. 1942. 603 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Four volumes in one. Women from all nations their characteristics, habits, manners, customs and influence.The frontispiece shows a Turkish woman. On the fep there is inked name and date"Irene Riggin, Nov 1945" In Mylar Jkt. Many b/w photos throughout book. $9.00
Book #739 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Juergensen, Hans. The Ambivalent journey. San Francisco. American Studies Press. 1926. 60 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a. small (60 pages)book in orange colored soft covers. He presents memories and reflects on the years since being in concentration camp.Very Good condition $6.00
Book #1474 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
June, Jennie. Jennie Juneiana: Talks on Women;s Topics. Boston. Lee and Shepard. 1864. 240 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These talks or essays all pertain to women or have such subjects as : Spring, Courtship, The Household, About Babies, Christmas Day, Why Young Ladies don't Cook, and lots and lots more. On the fep is inked a gift message dated Sept. 24, 1865 (so faint it can hardly be read) This clean and neat small book shows signs of rubbing and bumping at corners--cloth covering worn through. Pages very slightly showing yellowing. $20.00
Book #1609 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
June Strong. A Warm and Welcome Place. None. Review and Herald. 1993. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very clean. No markings on text. Has old price tag on back. "A rare treat awaits you in these writings by June Strong. Filled with countless treasure, they bid you escape your hectic schedule and enter a warm and welcome place to enjoy the company of God and the simple pleasures that He offers." $5.00
Book #1704 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kahn, Peggy. Christmastime at Santa's Workshop. (A pop-up book). Columbia, South America. Random House. 1992. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pop-up fun and bouncing rhyme,for your delight at Christmas time. Lots of colorful illustrations with elves, animals and Mr. & Mrs. Claus on hand in the toy shop. This is a very nice copy to put under the tree. $5.00
Book #1632 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Karon, Jan. The Mitford Years. New York. Penguin. 1996. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Mitford Years are covered in four paperback books in a slipcase. In very good condition these volumes have the following titles:At Home in Mitford, A light in the window, These high green hills, and Out to Canaan. A lovely gift for any reader. $10.00
Book #1602 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kaufman, Kenn. A Field Guide to Advanced Birding. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 299 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White book w/bird photo on front "Peterson Field Guides".Inside front cover the anatomy of different kinds of birds is diagramed. There is a list of the Peterson Field Guides. Many b/w drawings. Bibliography and Index.First field guide that begins where the other guides leave off. $4.00
Book #601 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kaye, Reginald. Hardy Ferns. London. faber and Faber Ltd. 1968. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This book deals mainly with ferns found in Britain, but will be found to be helpful in the full instructions for woruld-be hybridizers and collectors. Included are glossary; a list of hardy ferns from other countries other than Britain:General Index Black/white line drawings are helpful to identify the different species. This book is in gift condition. $20.00
Book #1539 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keep, Rosalind A. Fourscore Years: A History of Mills College. (Oakland). Mills College. 1931. 143 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited to 990 numbered copies--this is number 68. Illustrated with twelve b/w plates. Brown cloth and paper labels. Front hinge has been mended with glue. Lower front corner has been mildly bumped. Worn spot at upper hinge inside back cover. $7.00
Book #750 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keith, Elmer. Shotguns. Fairfax, VA. Odysseus Editions, Inc.. 1995. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Genuine Leather Binding with Gold designs. Gilded gold page edges with ribbon marker. Moire end papers. Printed for the Firearms Classics Library. Printed and bound in genuine pigskin leather, Himalaya grain. Endleaves are 300 denier silk moire. Edges and spine are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Film was prepared from an original 1950 edition. Pages with illustrations of guns. Some of the Contents include: History of the Shotgun; Double Guns; Repeating Shotguns; Single Loaders; Stocks and Stocking; Shotgun Sights; Ornamentation; and much more. New condition. $15.00
Book #2144 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kelly, Fred. America's astronauts and the indestructible spirit. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Aero/Tab. 1986. 179 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in dark blue cloth with only minor edge wear / no dust jacket. Signed by author, Fred Kelly. There is also an inscription to "Bell" signed by someone else, but the name is illegible. Book is illustrated. $5.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kendall, Russ. Russian Girl: Life in an Old Russian Town. New York. Scholastic Inc.. 1994. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has name inked on it. Minor wrinkles at one corner of all pages. Small tear at page 34. Life of a 9-year old girl & her family in small Russian town of Suzdal, plus an afterword on Russian life & language. Includes two recipes and Russian alphabet. Illustrated by many color photos. $5.00
Book #1759 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kennedy, John F.. Why England slept.. New York. Wilfred Funk, Inc.. 1961. 252 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Original was written and pub. in 1940. Republished in 1961 by popular demand A very neat gift inscription is written on the fep (Phyllis to Rod). A sticker is attached inside back cover (Paul Elder's Books,S.F.) Mylar jacket. $12.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Queen Anne's Lace. New York. The World Publishing Co. 1944. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a purple, black and white illustrated dj with white, blue and pink lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, the pages are slightly browned, and the dj has edgewear. A clean and tight copy of the book. $25.00
Book #1916 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Khayyam, Omar. The Rubayyat of Omar Khayyam. Chicago. Hallmark Cards. 1967. 90 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The Life and Love in one of the World's Most Famous Poems. A Persian Poet who was known in his time as an astronomer and mathematician. Has nice D/J and is a gift quality book in Mylar jacket. Text is bright and clear. $4.00
Book #1082 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Khayyam/Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam; The Astronomer-Poet of Persia.. Philadelphia. David McKay Co.. n.d.. 144 pps. 4 x 5-1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of the "Pocket Classics" series--greenmarbled end papers. $6.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kidder, Frank E. Kidder-Parker Architects' and Builders' Handbook. New York. John Wiley and Sons. 1931. 2315 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards straight & tight, gilst edges some wear. Text clean, b/w illustrations throughout. Name of owner on inside boards front & back. Improved methods of construction, new materials, modification of building codes and the acceptance by architects and engineers of new unit-stresses, have necessitated another complete revision. Much material of the former edition has been omitted; many chapters have been revised or rewritten, and certain new chapters have been added. Throughout the book will be found various marterials and methods which are not in general use, but investigation has shown a great diversification in the practice of construction in different localities. Consequently, it was deemed advisable to retain certain forms of construction which, although not generally used, are still standard methods in certain areas of the country." $50.00
Book #2175 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kimmel, Eric. Charlie Drives the Stage. New York. Holiday House. 1989. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Sen McCorkle has a stagecoach ride with Charlie Drummond from Grass Valley to LeGrande that he will never forget with a surprise ending. Color illustrations by Glen Rounds. Copy and d.j. like new, very clean and tight pages. First blank page has signature of only owner. $4.00
Book #1355 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
King, Larry. Love Stories of World War II. New York. Crown Publishing. 2001. 328 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards with purple binding straight & tight, clean text, like new. D/J Illustrated. Moving stories of men and women who met amid the chaos of the most devasting war in history and became the loves of one another's lives. Text illustrated with photographs. $7.00
Book #2186 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
King, Michael. New Zealand in colour. Wellington, New Zealand10. Reed. 1983. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. This book was pub in 1982 and reprinted in 1983. These two persons have worked together on other books about New Zealand with the same great results--informative with beautiful photos. 11-1/2" x 9". $6.00
Book #1627 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kingsley, F. M. Paul: a herald of the cross. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus. 1897. 450 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gift inscription written in ink on second page. Some spine wear and corner bumps and wear. Maroon bds w/silver lettering and embossed cross on front. Tight copy. $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kinkade, Thomas. Welcome Home for Christmas. Kansas City. Andrews McNeel. 2002. 80 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Pictorial hardcover miniature, as good as new. $5.00
Book #1813 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kinnaird, Clark, Editor. Rube Goldberg vs. The Machine Age. New York. Hastings House. 1968. 213 pps. sm 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edges of book very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket has two closed tears about 1" long and spine is faded and shows a light rubbing. Clean and tight copy. Protected in mylar jacket. $10.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Barrack Room Ballads and Other Poems. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1899. 253 pps. 16mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Leather binding has some wear on corners and edges of cover. More on spine tips. One inch tear at bottom of front hinge. Paper is age-darkened but clean and sharp. B&W frontspiece. Gilt page edges at top in good shape. Gilt lettering on cover and spine is sharp. Leather has faded from dark brown to tan on spine and around edges of cover. $9.00
Book #1698 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kiser, F.H. Paccific Coast Pictures. Portland, OR. Wonderland Souvenir. 1904. 80 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 12x9 1/2" tall. Red boards faded with spots, front & back inside pages loose. Text clean, pages discolored but intact. Inscribed with a date of June 6, 1904. Wonderful photographs. $30.00
Book #2247 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kjellerstrom, Bjorn. Be expert with Map and Compass. La Porte, Indiana. American Orienteering Service. 1967. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book has minor stains on bottom page edges, an owners name on front endpaper, otherwise clean and square. The "Orienteering"® Handbook, New and Revised Edition, 14th printing. Includes fold-out map of Putnam County NY and practice compass & protractor. $5.00
Book #1649 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klehr, Harvey. The Secret World of American Communism. London. Yale University Press. 1995. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. For the first time, the hidden world of American communism can be examined with the help of documents from the recently opened archives of the former Soviet Union. This research project has produced the history of American communism as presented. A title from the series "Annals of Communism".Mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #941 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klein, Michael. The Voice of Free Earth. San Francisco. One Horse Rhino Press. 1996. 286 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Michael Klein tells of a small town which evolves from the CA gold rush, and the adults who interact and face life and death in a vital, changing community. Inscribed to Alisa... This copy appears near new. Second prtg. $5.00
Book #312 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kley, Heinrich. More drawings by Heinrich Kley. New York. Dover. 1962. 104 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Dover edition, first published in 1962, is a selection of drawings from the following two books:Leut'und Viecher pub. in 1912. And Sammel-Album pub. in 1923.There are 158 sketches in b/w.Kiley's combination of draftmanship and an eccentric sort of imagination produced pictures that cannot be easily forgotten. Cover edges slightly worn.Owner's name inked on first frt page. $12.00
Book #1637 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klimke, Reiner. Cavalletti. London. J. A. Allen Limited.. 1985. 128 pps. sm 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cavalletti School of Horse and Rider Over Ground Rails. Fourth reprinting. Cover quite worn. Photos and diagrams illustrate the text. Reiner Kimke has written a book for all riders who want to achieve with their horses, $6.00
Book #960 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Analyses of Oratorical Style. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 147 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather Boards straight & tight. No DJ. Binding is good. Interior is very clean with age tanning present, thicker pages. Prior owner's name stamped on inside pages. $5.00
Book #1859 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Selected Speeches for Practice. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 133 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather boards straight. Binding loose. No DJ. Small light colored stains on page edges - side and bottom. Former owner's name stamped on inside pages. Interior of book is quite clean but has age tanning. $5.00
Book #1860 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kline, R.E. Pattison. Authorities on Oratory Use of Illustrations After-Dinner Speaking Arguments. Chicago. American Correspondence School of Law. 1916. 148 pps. 12mo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather boards straight, worn,slightly faded. No DJ. Binding good. Book interior very clean but with age tanning, thick paper. Prior owner's name stamped on inside pages. $4.00
Book #1861 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Klinger, Ron. The bridge player who laughed. Australian. Hutchinson of Australia. 1984. 124 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. the dj is as new and I would rate it fine. the book is VG except for mild wear at corners and top and bottom edges of spine. Book is black and dj is bright red with white printing. $5.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knight, John Alden. Moon Up Moon Down. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1942. 163 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards straight & tight, wear on edges, ends bumped. D/J worn on edges , slight tears on edges, Mylar cover. Text clean. A revolutionary book based on a set of tables of Mr. Knight's development of the Solunar Theory. This theory, pertaining to the gravitational pull of the moon among other factors, explains why at certain definite periods, which can be predicted with great accuracy, animals and fish are more active than usual. This theory was revolutionary at the time, but today it is practically used as law, especially so with surf fishing, and saltwater fishing in general, but it is used in freshwater fishing as well. $20.00
Book #2016 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knipp, Steven. Our Natural Heritage; The protected areas of the Philippines. Philippines. Philippine Airlines Foundation, Inc.. 1998. 202 pps. 9" tall x 12" w. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A book of the Philippine Islands in four sections--Reefs & Islands; Lakes & Wetlands;Caves & Caverns; Mossy Forests & Mountains. Every page has many beautiful photos that are found in their national parks. A dynamic nation of empowered people living in dignity, at peace with each other and in harmony with nature.The d/j has a half-inch closed tear at top back where blurb flap is folded back. Mylar jkt applied. $35.00
Book #1300 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Knowles, Frederic Lawrence, edited by. The Golden Treasury of American Songs and Lyrics. Boston. L.C. Page and Company. 1898. 319 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark colored leather binding is worn at edges; corners bumped and worn through. Part of binding not leather is a beautiful marbled design which is contineued on paste downs frt and back. Book is tightly bound with clean text.Gold deco and lettering on spine. Gilt page edges at top with deckled page edges at front. A collection of poetry and songs to remember and enjoy. A book that has been loved and used but with much care. It's appearance is that of a treasured antique.Index to first lines,and authors plus "Notes" of the editor pertaining to the entries, which appear in alphabetized order. I am not sure about edition, perhaps first edition. $4.00
Book #1256 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kongpan, Sisamon. The Best of Thai Cuisine. Bangkok, Thailand. Sangdad Publishing. 1990. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Numerous 4-color illustrations. Menu ingredients in English and Thai. Glossary in English with Thai spelling and pronunciation added. $10.00
Book #1984 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kotke/Lehman. Krusen's Handbook of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. Philadelphia. W.B. Saunders. 1990. 1323 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition. 3 marks where paper clips were used. No highlighting or penciling. Cover has some light scuffing and shelf wear. 4th edition. 8.5" x 10.25" $120.00
Book #1737 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kraun & Slawson, Edward & Chester. Gems and Gem Materials. New York. McGraw Hill. 1947. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ver good hardcover in red boards. No dust jacket. Pages clean and tight but cover corners bumped and rubbed. Fifth printing. Five color plates with many black & white illustrations. Describes history, preparation and used of many, many gems. $10.00
Book #1489 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Kriyananda, Swami. The Path: Autobiography of a Western Yogi. Nevada City, CA. Ananda Publications. 1977. 640 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Donald Walters changes his way of life by studying Yoga and teaching others of this Eastern spiritual teachings. Dust jacket has mylar jacket covering. Price clip. $5.00
Book #108 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Krueger, Kurt. I was Hitler's doctor. New York. Biltmore Pub.. 1943. 322 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. corners and spine lightly worn, but binding tight. $5.00
Book #3999 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Krupnick, Jon E. Pan American's Pacific Pioneers: A Pictorial History of Pan Am's Pacific First Flights 1935-1946. Missoula, Montana. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. 1997. 315 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Front cover features a painting of the Pan Am Clipper. This collectible volume features many never before seen historic photos of Pan Am in the Pacific and details all 50 first flight covers, making it an important philatic reference.Former owner's name neatly printed with ink on fep. Corners mildly bumped. $100.00
Book #1301 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lamb,, Charles and Mary Lamb. Shakespeare: Three Stories by Charles and Mary Lamb. Morris Plains, NJ. The Unicorn Publishing House. 1989. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Cover in violet cloth with gilt deco and lettering. Front has colored plate attached. Illus. is Judy Mastrangelo. Beautifully illustrated throughout. I am not certain the signatre is original, although it appears to be. A beautiful book and one from the series of The Unicorn Heirloom Collection. The three stories included in this book are "Romeo and Juliet", "A Midsummer Night's Dream", and the "Tempest". $10.00
Book #1454 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lang, Joyce. Hebron's Heritage - A History. None. None. 1960. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 7 3/4 x 10 1/2" Tall. Softcover stapled, worn and soiled, small tears. Text clean except for some marks and notations by previous owner. History of Hebron, North Dakota from 1885-1960. B/W photos & illustrations. $10.00
Book #2153 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lantis, David W., Rodney Steiner and Arthur E. Karinen. California: The Pacific Connection. Chico, CA. Creekside Press. 1989. 595 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. California's history, and geography with photos & maps throughout. All of Calif. is here, LA, SF, Sacramento and little places like Adin and Happy Camp. This book is divided into 12 chapters each covering a selected area & include climate and agriculture. A fine copy. $10.00
Book #559 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lantis, Steiner, Karinen. California: The Pacific Connection. Chico, CA. Creekside Press. 1989. 595 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. California geography,with many product maps, regional history & economics. Lots of interesting photos and maps. $8.00
Book #1771 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lapinski & Others, Mike. All About Elk Hunter's Information Series. Minneapolis, MN. North American Hunting Club. 1987. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6x9 1/4" tall. Brown leatherette stamped in gold. straight & tight. Text clean, one back page creased. Illtd with b/w photographs by the authors. Elk Hunter's Information Series. $6.00
Book #2233 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lardner, Ring. The Portable Ring Lardner. New York. Viking Press. 1946. 756 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bumped and worn corners. First end page is worn and slightly soiled. Rest of book is tightly bound and clean, except for some very slight yellowing inside covers. One of the scarcer books in The Viking Portable series. $7.00
Book #215 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Larkin, Clarence. Dispensational Truth or God's Plan and Purpose in the Ages. Philadelphia. Clarence Larkin. 1920. 176 pps. sm 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown cover with black lettering mldly worn at edges.No d/j. Text (29th printing) is clean and binding tight. Name (R. Smith)in ink inside back cover at bottom. MANY many b/w illus. and fold-out charts, which have amazing details."This book has been in continual publication for nearly 90 years." $15.00
Book #1206 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lasker, Edward. Chess and Checkers. New York. D. Appleton. 1918. 284 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. In very good condition with slight rubbing. DJ has mylar cover, red staining from DJ on first sheets, front & rear. Owner's inscription on flyleaf. A nice, tight copy illustrated with B&W drawings. $4.00
Book #1838 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lasor, William Sanford. Great Personalities of the New Testament their lives and times. Westwood, NJ. Fleming H. Revell. 1961. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book is slightly worn and rubbed and dust jacket is lightly soiled, worn and edges chipped. Former owners name, date and price inked in on fep $5.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lawlor, Florine. Out From Las Vegas. Glendale, CA. La Siesta Press. 1969. 36 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Soft Cover. Text clean. Light soil, small creases, lightly tanned. Guide to adventures in Las Vegas. $5.00
Book #2025 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lederle Laboratories Division. Common Diseases of livestock. New York. American Cyanamid Company. 1952. 40 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This illustrated paperback booklet (11 x 8-1/4) was produced by the Lederle Laboratories Division of the American Cyanamid Company in 1952. It covered diseases and their treatment for cattle, horses, swine, sheep.A rubber stamp was used on the cover by the store that received it-- Bucke's Feed & Grain, Orland, California". A few mildly worn spots are evident on the cover which is decorated with an artists rendering of the cattle on the range in the mountains at round up time. The small worn spots are on the back cover. $5.00
Book #1551 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lee , Captain Robert E. Recollections and Letters of General Robert E. Lee. Old Saybrook, CT. Konecky & Konecky. None. 471 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are straight & tight with gold lettering on spine. Text is clean. D/J illustrated in excellent condition. Book is like new. Written by the son of Robert E. Lee. $5.00
Book #2155 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lee, Hector H. Tales of California from the History and Folklore of the Far West. Santa Rosa, CA. The Letter Shop Press. 1974. 124 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. These tales are for people who like things Western. Simply, they are stories drawn from the folklore and local history of Califoria.Twenty stories including William B. Ide, Hero of Sonoma -- Black Bart, shotgun poet -- and Lola Monez and Lotta Crabtree, and more. Former owner's name is written on fep.Illus. and clean. $5.00
Book #1106 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lee, Umphrey. Render Unto the People: The problem of religion and the state in our democracy. New York. Abingdon, Cokesbury Press. 1947. 164 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "The Cole 1946 Lectures Vanderbilt University The author points out the possibilities of peril to religion contained in our democracy as well as the privileges and opportuities offered. Edges of spine, top & bottom, show some wear. Mylar jacket on d/j. $5.00
Book #496 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lemmon,, Jim. Thw Log of Rowing at the University of California, Berkeley, 1870-1987. Berkeley. Western Heritage Press, 1989. 1989. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This fine book looks like it has never been read or used. Over 100 photographs are included in this complete and absorbing history. Has Mylar d/j. Included are a glossary, names of crews, lists of coaches, shells, senior managers, and many others. $5.00
Book #1116 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lenotre, G. Romances of the French Revolution[Volumes I & II]. London. William Heinemann. 1909. 697 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. I and Vol II in the orig. red cover with gilt lettering and deco. Some light foxing, mostly to the margin areas and end pages. Gilt top edges and deckled edges sides and bottom. Illus. with sepia portraits.Each vol. has a list of illus contained therein. The spine of Vol. II is very slightly faded--hardly apparent. A clean set.Binding on Vol. I beginning. Former owners book plate in Vol.I only. $35.00
Book #1630 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lester, John A. A Spelling Review. Chicago. Follett Pub.. 1947. 110 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Based on a study of 780 words most frequently misspelled in College Entrance Examinations in English. Cover slightly worn. Cover navy blue w/yellow printing. Inside pages very clean with just a hint of yellowing at very edge. Spine ends mildly worn. $7.00
Book #589 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Levene, Bruce , Miklose, Sally. Fort Bragg Remembered. Fort Bragg, CA. Fort Bragg Centenial. 1989. 255 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 8 1/2 x 11" tall. Illustrated softcover straight & tight, text clean. Illustrated throughout. A Centennial Oral History. $50.00
Book #2213 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lewis, Edna. In Pursuit of Flavor. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Among the many recipes and tips are making your own jelly bags and peeling chestnuts. She shows us how to use cut herbs and when to add them. The 200 recipes are illus. by Louisa Jones Waller. Old-fashioned country recipes and new ideas. $5.00
Book #1088 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lewis, H. Spencer. Rosicrucian Manual. San Jose, CA. Amorc. 1975. 207 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rosicrucian Library, Volume 8. Very lightly worn at corners and spine, but a handsome volume bound in bright red with gilt printing and decor. Spotless and clean tight binding. $9.00
Book #251 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Limerick, Patricia Nelson. The Legacy of Conquest: The unbroken Past of The American West. New York. W. W. Norton. 1988. 396 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In this volume the author interprets the stories and the characters of the west in a new way: the trappers, traders, Indians, farmers, oilmen, cowboys and sheriffs of the Old West "meant business" in more ways than one and their descendants mean business today.Written with grace & understanding. Includes notes, further reading and index. This book looks new. $5.00
Book #764 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lindbergh, Charles A. The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1970. 1038 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue boards, slight fading at top, facsimile signature in gilt on front, author, title in gilt on spine. D/J has small tears at top and spine. Text clean. Illustrated. Lindbergh was the famous aviator who crossed the Atlantic solo but in the 1930's he became a spokesman for the isolationists in the U.S.A. and incurred the deep displeasure of F.D.R. Nevertheless after WW II began he was active in supporting the war effort. Covers the period from March 1938 to June 1945. Maps on end papers. $11.00
Book #1977 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lindquist, Orville. Untruths about animals. None. Dietz Press, Inc.. 1950. 117 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The old expression "as dumb as an animal" does not apply to any part of this entertaining and interesting book. The condition of this near fine book is gift quality and d/j is covered with a protective mylar jacket. $4.00
Book #1574 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lindsay, F.W.. The Cariboo Story. Kelowna, B.C., Canada. Regatta City Press. 1968. 52 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stories of the 1860's gold rush to inland British Colombia. 7th reprint. Pen & ink illustratins by Gwen Lewis. $5.00
Book #342 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Line, Les and Franklin Russell, editors. National Audubon Society Book of Wild Birds. New York. Wings Books. 1997. 192 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This visual celebration of wild birds gathers together more than 175 of the finest full-color photographs with informative test. (11" tall x 8-1/2" wide).Very slight wear to d/j. Top cover corners very slightly bumped. $6.00
Book #538 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lipari, Paul. The I Ching: A Guide to Your Destiny. Kansas City. Andrews McMeel. 1998. 77 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 3 1/4 x 3/34 tall. Illustrated boards and end papers. Book is like new, d/j excellent, text clean. Beautifully illustrated on slick colored pages. The I Ching, or Book of Changes, is a powerful but complex source of wisdom and insight. $10.00
Book #2082 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lippin, Gerard. Circuit Problems and solutions; Volume 1: Elementary Methods. New York. Hayden Book Company. 1978. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. For the student and hobbyist , here is a practical guide for the solution of electrical problems which serves as a supplement to electricity texts and as a handy reference tool for anyone involved in basic electrical studies. $4.00
Book #1068 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Littlewood, Valerie. Scarecrow!. New York. Dutton Children's Books. 1992. 29 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kaminated colour pictorial boards, straight & tight. Very slight shelfwear to lower edges of cover and to DJ. First Edition. History, folklore and instructions on how to build a scarecrow. Illustrated in colour & with b/w margin pictures by the author, dj (price unclipped). $4.00
Book #1979 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lloyd,, John Uri. Warwick of the Knobs; A story of Stringtown County, Kentucky. New York. D. Van Nostrand. 1901. 304 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fiction set in the days of the Civil War. It is hard to tell what is fiction and what is historical. So we can name it a fiction based on historical fact. A gift inscription plus ownership label on fep. $4.00
Book #1572 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Loeper, John J. Galloping Gertrude-By Motorcar in 1908. New York. Athenium. 1980. 67 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. minor edge wear on DJ; otherwise like new. Feature copies of Automobile ads of period. $4.00
Book #1691 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Logan, Dan P., Sr. Do You Want Me To Do All That and Plow Too?. Hicksville, NY. Exposition Press. 1978. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A Farmer's method of increasing the yield of cotton and other plants." Illustrated. COMPLIMENTS in green ink and then a rubber stamp from a company donating book on title page. Farmers and non-farmers alike will enjoy the delightful plantation stories which Mr. Logan relates. D/J in Mylar cover.Attractive cover. $5.00
Book #1147 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Long, Cathryn (Editor). Good Morning Captain. Minneapolis, Minn. Fairview Press. 1996. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy but with nickel sized hole in front inside flap. This is a lavish photo history of Bob Keeshan known to all of TV land as Captain Kangaroo. Forward written by Charles Osgood. $6.00
Book #1443 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Long, Jeff. The Ascent. New York. William Morrow. 1992. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The treacherous "dark side" of Everest is the setting for this high stakes literary adventure, pitting 8 men and 2 women against the Ultimate Summit.Detailed maps of Mt. Everest and trails, camps, etc. are shown on the pastedowns, both frt. and back. The author is a veteran climber and based his novel on his experiences in the Himalayas.For mountain climbers and all others who would like to be.Gift inscription written inside front cover. $10.00
Book #1468 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Longstreet, Stephen. A Century on wheels; The story of Studebaker. New York. Henry Holt. 1952. 121 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. From the Conestoga Wagon in 1852 to the horseless carriage and on through a hundred years of changes as they were required, the Studebaker Company faced each challenge to carry on facing a future much more intriging than the past... $8.00
Book #1327 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Loomis, B.F. Eruptions of Lassen Peak: Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano. Mineral, CA. Loomis Museum Assoc.. 1971. 96 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4" tall. Illustrated softcover, slight wear to edges, tight binding. Text clean.From the Introduction: Lassen Peak is named after Peter Lassen, the sturdy pioneer, who used the snow-capped peak as a landmark in guiding emigrants over the mountains to the Sacramento Valley. $5.00
Book #2113 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lopez, Donald S. Fighter pilot's heaven: flight testing the early jets. Washington, D..C.. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1995. 223 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name written on fep. Otherwise like new. Includes index. $5.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lorayne, Harry. Good Memory--Successful Student!. Nashville. Thomas Nelson, Inc.. 1973. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. In order to learn you must be able to remember, and that is what this book is about. This guide to remembering what you learn was written by the expert on remembering, Harry Lorayne. He has amazed audiences, when after being introduced to them by name, he can remember everyone's name and this includes an audience of 500 people! These memory systems learned here have been used and proven to be very helpful when applied by students, and others. D/J is mildly worn at edges and price clipped, but protected in Mylar jacket. Book is clean and binding tight. $10.00
Book #1044 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lord,, Myrtle Shaw. A Sacramento Saga: Fifty years of achievement - Chamber of Commerce Leadership. Sacramento. Sacramento Chamber of Commerce. 1946 -. 414 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Way back when the area around Sacramento began to first get it's start, a lot of folks helped in a combined effort.And so we have a wonderful record of who tried to do what and how they finished up and succeded. Former owner inked in her name and address. $7.00
Book #1588 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lord Tennyson, Alfred. Idylls of the King. New York. Heritage. 1939. 289 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gilst lettering on spine, straight & tight, like new. Slipcase is worn. Text is clean. Illustrated by Robert Ball. The story of King Arthur and his Court. With regal melancholy and a superb sense of craft, Tennyson's poems evoke Past and Present - the Isle of the Lotos-Eaters, heraldic Camelot, his own twilight English gardens - seeking to reconcile the Victorian zeal for public progress with private despair. $5.00
Book #2077 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lowe, C. H. The Chinese in Hawaii: a bibliographic survey. Taipei, Taiwan. China Printing, Ltd.. 1972. 148 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book with soft cover, light green in color with red lettering on front cover has some Chinese written letters on center of cover. Edges slightly worn on cover. Publication limited to 1500 copies.Red pen and stamp used on title page, updating address of author. $20.00
Book #1188 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lowe, Don & Roberta. Fifty Hiking Trails: Lassen Tahoe Carson Pass. Beaverton, OR. Touchstone Press. 1987. 125 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A clean copy, photos and maps of 50 hiking trails. Slight shelf wear $4.00
Book #1790 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lowell, James Russell. The Vision of Sir Launfal. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1910. 63 pps. 16mo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. 5" - 5¾" tall. Boards are beveled, leather coming off in places. Red cloth binding, gold gilt lttering and desgin. Gold gilt page tops. Corners and edges worn. Text is clean. Interior illustration of author. $12.00
Book #1982 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lowry, , Thomas P. The Story the Soldiers Wouldn't Tell. Mechanicsburg, PA. Stackpole Books. 1994. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. After much research from personal diaries the soldiers on both sides kept, this book attempts to reveal the sexual activities of the men who were away from home for the first time. And along with the seamy side of life, oldfashioned love and marriage, romantic longings and tender letters also filled the thoughts of the soldiers at war.Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. Mylar protective jacket. $7.00
Book #1052 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lowry, George G., editor. Markov Chains and Monte Carlo Calculations in Polymer Science. New York. Marcel Dekker,Inc.. 1970. 329 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Gift inscription "To Mom & Dad, Christmas 1970, George G. Lowry". Included is the small Christmas gift card that came with the gift. Book clean (except for inscription) and has tight binding. D/J shows wear around edges but in Mylar jkt. The subject of the book -- monographs in macromolecular chemistry. $6.00
Book #1030 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lujan, Nestor. Allegro Vivace: The History of Champagne, cava and the Sparkling Wines of the World. Barcelona, Spain. Freixenet. 1988. 278 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. First U.S. Ed. Color and b/w illus. throughout. Inscribed by author "To Pam Hunter, thank you for the help to our brands in the American Market, Kindest Regards, Gloria and Jose Ferrer".More than 60 recipes one to a page with a photo of champagne glasses through the centures. A beautiful, informative book. $15.00
Book #620 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA
Lupton, Martha. The Treasury of Modern Humor. Indianapolis, Indiana. Maxwell Droke. 1938. 1079 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Oversized at 3" thick. Fifth printing. A collection of funny jokes, stories, defini- tions and comic poems. $5.00
Book #329 from Friends of the Orland Free Library, Orland, CA