[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Trinity County Library  

Baker, Charles H., Jr. The South-American Gentleman's Companion, Being an Exotic Drinking Book, or Up and Down the Andes with Jigger, Beaker & Flask. New York. Crown Publishing. 1951. 225 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a Follow-up (Vol II) to Mr. Baker's "American Gentleman's Companion, Being an Exotic Cookery Book." The blue cloth covered boards are faded. The spine has lost its color and the gilt printing is present but hard to read. The interior is clean and the binding tight. $80.00
Book #0092 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Baudelaire, Charles. Paris Spleen. New York. New Directions. 1947. 108 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First edition THUS. Copy is bound in red and dark blue checked boards with a dark blue cloth spine. Spine is sunned otherwise a find copy. The faded red companion box (poor to good) is worn and has a little water damage on the back, but is intact. $25.00
Book #0007 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Blum, Daniel. Daniel Blum's Screen World (20 Volumes). New York. Biblo and Tannen. 1969. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A 20 volume matching set that covers the years 1949 through 1969 in motion pictures. Volumes 1 to 10 were reprinted in 1969. Volumes 11 to 20 were reprinted in 1983. This set has been in storage and all books are "as new." Beige cloth boards with bold black lettering. Shipping costs to be arranged upon sale. $400.00
Book #0095 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Bond, Carrie Jacobs. A Perfect Day and Other Poems. Joliet, Illinois. P.F. Volland Company. 1926. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Pictorial paper-covered boards with some browning to the spine. Interior is clean. This bright little book, signed by the author comes in a matching box. The box has browned with age. There are a few nicks and some bumping to the corners, otherwise a sturdy container. $40.00
Book #0091 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Brandeis, Madeline. Yankee Doodle's adventures: an American fairy tale. Los Angeles. Suttonhouse. 1932. 99 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Illustations by Eulalie. Colored end pages, b & w illus. within. A few small stains on back board. Torn corner on front end paper. $15.00
Book #0009 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Buchan, John. Homilies and Recreations. London. Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd.. 1926. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large-paper limited edition. Number 176 of 200 signed by the author. Some fading to the Blue/grey papered boards.Gilt-stamped Morocco spine label (small discolored spot). No writing, book plates, or markings in the book. Front end paper slightly foxed. $250.00
Book #0004 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Burnham Jr., Robert. Burnham's Celestial Handbook; An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1978. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. All three volumesin the set. Books are like new. No markinge or book plates. Dust Jackets show only minor wear. Completely revised edition. $30.00
Book #0014 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Carr, Harry. Los Angeles City of Dreams. New York. D. Appleton. 1935. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. A good clean copy. DJ shows some wear but is intact and in good condition. There is a small water mark on the bottom edge of front board. No other stains or owner marks. $40.00
Book #0081 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Cavendish, Richard. Man, Myths & Magic - An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural: 24 Vols. New York. Marshall Cavendish Corp.. 1970. 3374 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A 24 book set in very good to fine condition, with only minor wear on the corners and at the top and bottom of the spines. Occasionally some light foxing. No markings. First thus. All of the material was previously published in separate parts. Black cloth with yellow lettering. Extra shipping cost because of the number of books. jf 7-07 $250.00
Book #0016 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Cervantes, Miguel. Don Quixote. New York. Heritage. 1950. 682 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice copy of Cervantes' classic masterpiece, first thus. A good clean book with a tight, strong spine and sharp corners. There are no markings inside. It has green marbled boards, spine is cream colored cloth with green lettering and illustrated head of Don Quixote. A matching green marbled slipcase shows wear on corners and edges. $30.00
Book #0096 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Cook, Theodore Andrea. Old Touraine: The Life and History of the Chateaux of the Loire. New York. Brentano's. 1897. 326 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. [Two Volumes in One] History of the Chateaux in the Loire Valley, France. Book has flexible leather binding that shows a small amount of wear along the top, at the corners, and at the bottom of the spine. There is a book seller's stamp on the inside back paste-down but otherwise no marks or stains. Book has a folding map showing locations of the chateaux and has 10 photo gravures. $30.00
Book #0086 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Curwen, Maskell E. A Manual upon the Searching of Records and the Preparation of Abstracts of Title to Real Property. Cincinnati, Ohio. Robert Clarke & Company. 1867. 191 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Soft leather boards with red & gilt on spine title block. Book store stamp in inside of front cover: A.L. Bancroft & Co. of 721 Market St., San Francisco. Old piece of (plaster?) tape on spine that is flaking off. Leather underneath is intact. Said to be a rare law book. Book is in very good condition despite its age. 6/20/05 $425.00
Book #0003 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Darwin, Charles. On the Origins of Species: By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life. New York. Heritage. 1963. 470 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green simulated leather spine with gilt title and design. Boards are green fabriano with dark green and gild decoration on the front board. Book is very fine. No marks or signs of wear. Book comes in a very good carboard slipcase that shows a small amount of wear on the bottom. Case does have a white substance (paint?) one one corner. $30.00
Book #0085 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
De Grazia. The Rose and the Robe: The Travels of Fray Junipero Serra in California. Tucson, Arizona. Gallery in the Sun. 1968. 36 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Tis book is in good contition except for damage to the upper corners of both the fron and back boards. Also some minor damage to bottom of the spine, The book is signed by De Grazia - Arizona USA 1969. $25.00
Book #0101 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dewey, John. Characters and Events: Popular Essays in Social and Political Philosophy (2 Volumes). New York. Henry Holt. 1929. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A two volume set, green cloth boards with spine information in black. Books show very little wear other than normal fading, and they have no internal markings. The bindings are tight. There is a very small stain on the back of each book, and in Vol ii the last two pages are creased. A very nice set. $60.00
Book #0093 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Philadelphia. T.P Peterson & Brothers. 1860. 168 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book cover in bad condition. Spine trying to come off. Top and bottom half inch of spine missing. Corners bumped and rubbed. This is the author's American edition. There are 27 illustrations from designs by John McLenan. The cover is green cloth with gold lettering on the front and the spine. The book is hand stitched with string. Foxed edging. Printing is double columned. jrf $375.00
Book #0080 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Dore, Henry, Kennelly, M. Researches into Chinese Superstitons. Shanghai. T'usewei Printing Press. 1914. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 1. Front and back boards tied together in Chinese style. Minor edge and corner wear. Numerous traditional Chinese plates in vibrant colors. Previous owner's name on front end paper in pencil. $125.00
Book #0012 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Douglas, Lloyd C. Big Fisherman, The. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 581 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. map on inside frond and back cover, red/orange cloth cover with letters in dk blue/& red and blue lines in front cover, bk very tight jwr 9-02 $20.00
Book #0038 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. A Study in Scarlet, Sign of the Four, Beyond the City, Micah Clark, The White Company. New York. Mershon Company. no date. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A five-book set of Sherlock Holmes, circa 1900. Books are green with gilt lettering on spine and indented design on front board. A very nice set for its age. $125.00
Book #0002 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Forester, C.S. Poo-Poo and the Dragons. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 143 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Sage cloth binding with violet lettering on the front cover & spine. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. No marking inside. Very light soiling on page edges. A tight book. $45.00
Book #0075 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Greely, Adolphus. Report on the Proceedings of the United States Sxpedition to Lady Franklin Bay, Grinnell Land. 2 Vols. Washington. Washington Printing Office. 1888. 1283 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. There were only 4500 copies of this edition, 750 of which were distributed to foreign libraries and Artic explorers. Boards are brown cloth. The leather spines have gilt lettering that is bright and very legible. Vol I has a 1" crack to the upper front joint and the first few pages are loose but not detached. The leather corners of Vol II are worn. $425.00
Book #0097 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Grousset, Rene. Art of the Far East. Landscapes, Flowers, Animals. 16 Plates in Color from the Work of Old Chinese and Japanese Masters. New York. Iris Books/Oxford University Press. 1947. 26 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Plates are clean and untouched. One color plate was added to this edition. The title was changed to reflect this change. Hardcover Cloth. Front board shows fading to top few inches. Glassine Dustjacket missing a segment at the top of the front board. Ex Libris owner's label. $30.00
Book #0100 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hailey, Arthur. Airport. New York. Doubleday. 1968. 440 pps. 9.3/4 x7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth ,gilt lettering. small damages to bottom of spine.small clip on bottom of dj and wear on top of dj.jwr 11-13-03 $60.00
Book #0070 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Harrower, Philip. As a Cadger's Tale (Summer's Idyll of Scotland). Los Angeles. Wetzel Publishing Company, Inc.. 1937. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very clean, tight book with green boards that show almost no wear. There is a shiny line at the bottom of the back board. The interior is free of markings. The spine information is on a cream colored label. This is creased down its length. $40.00
Book #0094 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hawkins, R.E. The Appaloosa Breed Characteristics & Registration Requirements. Riverside, CA. Hawkins & Hubbell Publications. 1964. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice book, written by R.E. Hawkins and illustrated by S.J. Hubbell. With the exception of very, very minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine, this grey cloth book is pristine. There are no marks or stamps inside, no fading, or stains. A tight clean book. $135.00
Book #0099 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hill, Julia Butterfly. Legacy of Luna, The. San Francisco. HarperCollins Publishers. 2000. 256 pps. 9 1/2 inches. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. great dust jacket with colored picture of author, signed by author on June 29,2000 to prior owner.front and back top look have water damage very small,small writing on front cover with marked out. that the only problem with the bk. jwr 11-02 $23.00
Book #0055 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hodge, Frederick Webb. Handbook of American Indians, North of Mexico, Part 1 and Part 2. Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1910. 2193 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Two Volume set bound in green buckram. Ex-library with only library name stamped on front fly leaf. Many pages have a narrow line of dampstain around edges. Map is missing. Normal signs of wear on spine and corners. Extra shipping charges because of the weight of the books. $55.00
Book #0090 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hubbard, Elbert. The Notebook of Elbert Hubbard. New York. Wm. Wise. 1927. 208 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Soft brown leather cover, slight separation of page from spine at copyright page, otherwise binding in good condition. Yellow "parchment look" pages. Double column printing with fancy red lettering to begin new sections. $20.00
Book #0011 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Hutchins, Robert M. Gateway to the Great Books. Volumes 1 - 10 complete. Chicago. Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.. 1963. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Grey cloth half cover, half cover pictorial boards. All books are clean and tight. Minimal signs of wear. Very small library stamp on front fly page. $100.00
Book #0104 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Jackson, Catherine charlotte lady. Old Paris(in two Vol),OldRegime(in two vol.)Court of France(in two vol),Last of the Valois(in two vol)French Court and Society(in two vol.)First of the Bourbons(in two vol)Court of the Tuileries(only vol 1). Boston. Josephn Knight Company,L.C.Page and Co.. 1893,1896,. 4320 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. total of 13 volumns, leather corner & spines small scuffing and wear, with gold on top of b bks.Interiors are very clean & Tight. decorative inside & front & back covers.With illustrations photo-etching after the painting by Mignard,Lestang,Rubens,Graves,Versailles,LeBrun these are just in one bk.All bks have some.very nice set. jwr 11-02 $750.00
Book #0063 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Jones, Terry. Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book. New York. Friedman/Fairfax Publishers. 2001. 0 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine Trade Paperback book, first thus, 12" tall. A clean, tight book with a cut-out fairy tucked in. Like new. No marks, inscriptions, or creases. Wonderful illustrations by Brian Froud. $16.00
Book #0087 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Keene, Carolyn. Secret of the Swiss Chalet, The. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1958. 181 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fine tweed cover with some scuffing. With decorated endpapers pages tight & clean. Some of nice black & white drawings.Bk # 20 jwr 11-02 $25.00
Book #0064 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Levenson, Sam. In One Era & Out the Other. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1973. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book signed on free endpaper, dust jacket has a picture of Sam on cover. Inside the jacket has a bent corner. There is slight yellowing on top jf 5-12-05 $25.00
Book #0056 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Lewington, Anna. Antonio's Rain Forest. Minneapolis. Carolrhoda Books. 1993. 48 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book has been in storage since it was purchased in 1993. It has hardly been opened and is in excellent condition. It is bright, crisp, and clean. Library Binding. $65.00
Book #0089 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Complete Short Stories of W.Somerset Maugham (2 volumes). Garden City. Doubleday. 1932-52. 955 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes, vol.1 EAST AND WEST (30 stories),955 pages. Vol. 2 THE WORLD OVER all other stories, 681 pages. A very good set. No writing or marks. Gray buckram with gold lettering. Books tight showing little wear. jf 5-12-05 $35.00
Book #0047 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Mc Cullers, Carson. Montgaged Heart, The. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 294 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. cloth, red with gold lettering,slight wear on corners indexed, edited by Margarita G. Smithvery tight hinges jwr 9-02 $20.00
Book #0042 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
McKuen, Rod. ....and Autumn Came. New York. Cheval Books. 1969. 70 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very fine limited, numbered edition, signed by the author on the limitation page -number J-23. Originally published in 1954, this was published in 1969 in the signed limited edition by Cheval Books. This 12" x 12" book has oatmeal buckram boards and is "as new." The accompanying box, also in oatmeal buckram, is near fine. The top shows slight soiling from dust. $155.00
Book #0105 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Montholon, General Count. History of the Captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena. London. Henry Colburn, Publisher. 1846. 1733 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a 4 book set.Leather spines with marbled front & back board.spines are tooled leather with a leaf design and flower with red and black for the title and author. first vol has appendix in back.top of vol.1,3,4 have pieces missing.some foxing in front of vols. pictures of napoleon & marshal bertrand in front of books. pages are tight and clean.vol 4 font cover is loose. jwr 11-02 $450.00
Book #0065 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Murray, Lindley. English Reader;or Pieces in Prose and Poetry,selected from the best writers. Haverhill, MS. N.Berrill. 1818. 263 pps. 16 mo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. leather cover,wear spine can hardly read title,wear corners,browning on pages, writing on front inside cover.frontcover attacted by cord coming loose. jwr 11-02 $25.00
Book #0066 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Otis, James. Minute Boys of South Carolina. Boston. Dana Estes & Company. 1907. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A good tight copy. Previous owner's name in front free end paper $25.00
Book #0001 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Redford, Donald B. Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times. Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1992. 488 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This book is as new. Never opened. No markings or wear. $30.00
Book #0103 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Roacoe, W. F. Icebound. New York. Vantage Press. 1954. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. A clean copy. Dust jacket shows wear mainly along the top and bottom edges. $50.00
Book #0006 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Salmony, Alfred. CHINESE SCULPTURE; HAN (206 B.C.- A.D. 220) TO SUNG (A.D. 960-1279). New York. New York: Morrill Press. 1945. 57 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a very good hardcover copy in off white cloth boards, printed with Chinese characters in red. One of 750 copies in a limited edition printing. 57 pages and 28 full page glossy plates. A VERY good + copy. One very tiny, almost unnoticable stain top of front board and 2nd front end-paper slightly pulled away from binding. $150.00
Book #0084 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Sargent, Shirley. Pioneers in petticoats: Yosemite's early women, 1856-1900. Yosemite, CA. Flying Spur Press. 1966. 80 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Generally good condition with many pictures and notes at ends of chapters. $15.00
Book #0008 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. The Lady of the Lake. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. no date. 331 pps. 6 1/4 x 4 inch. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Leather cover is red, some wear on top and bottom of spine, corners are wearing, gold lettering on front and spine, picture on front & back inside covers, cover hinge in front starting to come apart, gold on top of pages, introduction, appendix, and notes jwr 9-02 $15.00
Book #0023 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Seton, Anya. Green Darkness. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1973. 591 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A very clean copy, signed, "Greetings Anya Seton." $35.00
Book #0015 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty. New York. Franklin Watts,Inc. 1959. 222 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow boards with black gilt illustration to cover and title etc. on spine.Book is very tight and clean.The Around the World Treasures:Great Britian(seriers)Beautiful illustrated by Charles Mozley.32 numbered color prints at beginning of story and B/W sketchs throughout the book. jwr 11-13-03 $25.00
Book #0067 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Seymour, E.L.D, editor. New Garden Encyclopedia, The. New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1941. 1348 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth binding, inside and back inside cover picture of a house and garden, halftone illustrations, key to symbols, illustrated with drawing and photo. jwr 11-02 $15.00
Book #0059 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Solodkoff, Alexander von. RUSSIAN GOLD AND SILVER - 17th - 19th centruries. New York. PIZZOLI, International Publications, Inc.. 1981. 238 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. AS NEW. Red cloth boards with no marks or stains. Pages also clean and unmarked. Beautiful photos throughout, many in color. Indexes of Russian marks and signatures/Russian town marks. English translation by Christopher Holme. jf 4-05 $100.00
Book #0082 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Spaulding, Edward Selden. Adobe Days Along the Channel. None. Schauer Printing Studio, Inc. 1957. 124 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This Grizzly Edition is limited to 1015 copies of which this is signed copy number 189. The boards are adobe brown cloth with dark brown lettering. There are no markings or book plates. The spine and front show some sunning. A good tight book. $70.00
Book #0098 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Stoddard, Herbert. The Bobwhite Quail - Its Habits, Preservation and Increase. New York. Charles Scribners. 1931. 559 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A limited edition book, number 226 of 260, signed by the author, and includes a signed etching by Benson number 226 of 250. The book is very good to fine. Brown cloth boards with small gilt imprint of a quail. Slight fading on upper portion of front board. Very light soiling on the top and base of the spine, otherwise the book is an excellent copy. $2,200.00
Book #0017 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Thackeray, Willaim Makepeace. Thackeray's Works. The New Household Edition. Illustrated. 30 Volumes. Boston. Joseph Knight Company. 1900. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gold gilt on tops of pages. Ca. 1900. Books show normal wear on the tops of the spine. Some foxing. Color Crayon markings in Vol II. Extra shipping because of the number of books. $70.00
Book #0102 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Thiers, M.A. History of the French Revolution. London. Richard Bentley. 1838. 2250 pps. size - 8 vo.. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 volumes, translated, with notes and illustrations,"From The Most Authentic Sources." Foxing inside on pgs, looks like gold on top and sides. Gold on side of edge of cover. Brown leather with gold on spine and lettering. Looks like vol. I has had more use, small marks on leather covers. jwr 11-02 $400.00
Book #0057 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA
Wells, H.G. TONO-BUNGAY. New York. Random House. 1935. 400 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A Modern Library edition in Good/Very Good condition. Corners of a few pages are bent but not badly so. Book is clean and shows little wear. No marking or stains. $20.00
Book #0083 from Friends of the Trinity County Library, Weaverville, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]