[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Sierra City Library  

Abbor, Willis J.. Panama and the Canal. unknown. Syndicate Pub.. 1913. 412 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Condition: Fair, hinges broken, spine torn at bot., cover scuff & stain. Contents rattled. Frnt & back pages loose. Contents complete. Incl. fol out fronts map & watercolors by E.J. Read & Gordon Grant. $9.00
Book #CB-101 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Acheson, Dean. Present at the Creation. New York. Norton. 1969. 798 pps. unknown. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dj scyff ya tears top & bottom $15.00
Book #CB-103 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Tenderloin. None. Random House. 1959. 372 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy in poor jacket. Vg/good condition. Todp edge stains Dj worn, mended internally $9.00
Book #CB-104 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Alsberg, Henry G. ed.. The American Guide. New York. Hastings House. 1949. 1348 pps. unknown. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. dents at top of spine, pgs.1203-1242 ragged cut at bottom edge $11.00
Book #CB-105 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Appleman, Mark J.. The Winning Habit. New York. McCall. 1070. 214 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dj slight top tears, shelf wear $9.00
Book #CB-106 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Arthur, T.S.. Ten Nights in a Bar Room. Philidelphia. Henry Altemus Co.. 1911. 100 pps. unknown. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Fair condition, hb edgeworn and spine edges scuffed, owners name inside cover, some pages loose. $11.00
Book #CB-107 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. New York. Knopf. 1933. 310 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. spine bottom 2' stain, pages st. yellowed, pg edge soil, shelf scuff, contents clean and strong $12.00
Book #CB-108 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. New York. Knopf. 1933. 310 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. #108A: spine bottom 2' stain, pages st. yellowed, pg edge soil, shelf scuff, contents clean and strong #108B: cover & efge soil, inside boards stained. Contents rattled $12.00 each book $12.00
Book #CB-108A,108B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Babcock, Richard F.. The Zoning Game. U.S.A.. University of Wisconson Press. 1973. 202 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback, some small stains on spine, otherwise very clean $12.00
Book #CB-109 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Baker, Daisy. Travels in a Donkey Trap. None. St Martins Press. 1974. 160 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. $9.00
Book #CB-110 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Baker, Trudy & Jones, Rachel. Coffee, Tea or Me. None. Bartholomew. 1967. 288 pps. 8 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very sl. shelf soil $12.00
Book #CB-112 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Baldwin & Page editors. Law and the Environment. New York. Walker & Co. 1970. 432 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. #113A: Fine/vg dj sl. crease at top board near spine otherwise fine #113B: Fine/vg 1/4' tear - bottom spine otherwise fine $12.00 each $12.00
Book #CB-113A&113B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ballou, M.M.. Footprints of Travel. Boston. Ginn & Co. 1889. 360 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Annotations: Rich Bar School Library ExLib Plumas Co. Public Schools, 1st Am Ed. (listed) School stamp fep & rep. cors.bmpd, cov. soiled, binding intact $15.00
Book #CB-114 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Balogh, Thomas. The Economics of Poverty. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1970. 381 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very good+, corners bmped else clean, fight & unmarked. Dj sl. shelf scuff & 1 1/4"tear $18.00
Book #CB-115 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Beebe, Lucius. The Bib Spenders. New York. Doubleday. 1966. 404 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG-2 sm. pen x marks on title pg., cl shelf soil dj:edges scuffed, sm tears. Lib memded $10.00
Book #CB-116 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Benchley, Robert. Chips Off The Old Benchley. New York. Harpers. 1949. 360 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ink price mark fep. sl. brning. sl cov. scuff els tight & clean $9.00
Book #CB-117 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bentley, E. C. ed.. Fifteen Stories The Best of Damon Runyon. Philadelphia. Blakiston. 1945. 318 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition: Circle Books G+ Top corners bumped, edge soil else stong healthy copy $15.00
Book #CB-118 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Berton, Pierre. The Klondike Fever. New York. Knopf. 1958. 457 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Spine cover bmp. ffeps (3) creased pg edges brning. else slean & tifht dj: several 1/2"-1" tears - some lib mend $12.00
Book #CB-119 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bixby, William. Track of the Bear. New York. McKay. 1965. 309 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owner stamp on frnt. edge shelf soil else fine dj. mutiple sm tears & scuffs Lib mend. $15.00
Book #CB-120 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Blackwood, Algernon Black. Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre. London. Spring Books. 1969. 400 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. sm. sticker rep. edge pgs soiled else unmarked & tight. dj: mutiple tears & mends $12.00
Book #CB-121 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bloom, Murray Teigh. The Trouble With Lawyers. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1968. 351 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. frnt. creased. 5 1/4" tears. tp. 3 1/4" tears & scuff bot. $7.00
Book #CB-122 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bok, Edward W.. Dollars Only. New York. Scribners. 1926. 245 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Corners bumped, bck brd dent pags. sl. yellow. sp.sl loose. else strong & clean contents $9.00
Book #CB-123 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bonelli, William G.. Billion Dollar Blackjack. Bev. Hills, CA. Civic Reasearch Press. 1954. 230 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG bck. board cloth imperfection. sl. edge bumpa and shlf scuff. Top frnt cloth cov with 1/4" square break. dj. worn & mended. $18.00
Book #CB-124 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Boone, Pat. 'Twixt Twelve and Twenty. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1958. 176 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscribed by author VG-corners sl. bmp & wear dj. multiple tears, creases & wear along tops & bots. $12.00
Book #CB-125 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Boyle, Andrew. The Fourth Man. New York. Dial. 1979. 504 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG - inscript ffrep. blk cloth cov. spotted, else very clean. dj - 1/4" to 1/2" tears on bck cover $15.00
Book #CB-126 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bravery, H. E.. Home Brewing. New York. Gramercy. none. 159 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. shelf soil. bot, frnt. edge of some pages nicked $7.00
Book #CB-129 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Bravery, H. e.. Successful Wine Making at Home. New York. Gramercy. none. 151 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG - bot corners bmped els clean, tight & unmarked dj. sam plus back wrap sm gouge $7.00
Book #CB-130A&130B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Breslin, Jimmy. World Without End, Amen. New York. Viking Press. 1973. 329 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg - sig. inside frnt board, sl shelfsoil, else fine. dj - price sticker back, else fine. $15.00
Book #CB-127 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Brooks, John. Once in Golconda. New York. Harper & Row. 1969. 307 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. #128A - fine with fin dj. #128B - Very good/ NO dj. cov sl. shelf wear ffrep to pg1 v. sl. crease stated 1st edition $12.00 each $12.00
Book #CB-128A&128B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Brown, Claude. Manchild in the Promised Land. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1965. 415 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg - inscrip ffrep. else clean & tight dj - 1" tear bot frnt corner Lib. mended 1/4I tear top rear. else VG $9.00
Book #CB-131 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Buck, Pearl S.. The Patriot. None. John Day. 1939. 372 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. G+ shlf soil. cov sl scratch, end papers brn., pgs. brning, else unmarked & tight, ffep creased. $9.00
Book #CB-132 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Buck, Pearl S.. The People of Japan. None. Simon & Schuster. 1966. 255 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. vg+ Brds. clipped 1/16" twice on top brds. once on bot brds. dj. owners name inside frnt flap, tears mended w/ lib tape. Mylar cover $24.00
Book #CB-133 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Burby, John. The Great American Motion Sickness. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1971. 408 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1st edition stated Near Fine - sl shelf soil. no wear dj. tp & bot bmp. 1/4" tear at spine $12.00
Book #CB-134 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cain, Ella M.. The Story of Early Mono County. San Francisco. Fearon Pub.. 1961. 166 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Author inscript, Fine paperback $18.00
Book #CB-135 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Carson, Richard D.. Taming Your Gremlin. New York. Perenanial. 1983. 111 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Author signature & dedication VG - wrappers are clean, unmarred or bumped. Some text underlined. $8.00
Book #CB-138 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cartledge, Joe & Liz. The Complete Illustrated West Highland White Terrier. London. Ebury Press. 1973. 136 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. vg, some spine wear with fine dj $18.00
Book #CB-139 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Casey, Douglas R.. Crisis, Investing Opportunities & Profits in the Coming Great Depression. New York. Stratford Press/Harper. 1980. 289 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. shelf wear dj scruff on bottom corners $9.00
Book #CB-140 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Chalfant, W. A.. Death Valley The Facts. Palo Alto, CA. Stanford University. 1945. 160 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. normal shelf wear $12.00
Book #CB-141 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Charles P. Kindleberger. Manias, Panic & Crashes. USA. Basic Books Inc.. 1979. 271 pps. 5x8. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. stamp on outside $12.00
Book #CB-226 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Chase, Stuart. Money to Grow On. None. Harper/Colophon. 1964. 171 pps. paperback. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. bumped top cor. $9.00
Book #CB-142 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Churchill, Allen. The Upper Crust. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1970. 290 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. near fine, no dj. $23.00
Book #CB-143 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cobb, Irwin S.. World's Great Humorous Stories. New York. World. 1944. 352 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. pages yellowed. no bumps or tears $11.00
Book #CB-144 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cohan, Ray. How To Make It On The Land. New York. Galahad. 1972. 219 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. near Fine - very clean & tight dj - shelf wear 1/4" loss at frt. bot. sp. multiple 1/4" tears top back $15.00
Book #CB-145 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Coleman, Charles M.. PG&E of California 1852-1952. New York. McGraw Hill. 1952. 195 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. good+, normal shelf wear dj. fair. mended $12.00
Book #CB-146 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Connell, Evan S.. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco. North Point. 1984. 437 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. small tears. Lib mended. very clean $12.00
Book #CB-147 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Conrad, Joseph. Suspense. New York. Doubleday. 1925. 274 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good - goose hinges, edges of boards scuffed $11.00
Book #CB-148 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Cost, March. The Hour Awaits. New York. Lippencott. 1952. 285 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg - no bumps or scuffs, silver suthors name on spine, rubbed $9.00
Book #CB-149 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Crouse & Everett. Rural Appraisals. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1956. 0 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. vg. dj. - good, stain & mend. tape tranfer stain on boards inside, else very clean $12.00
Book #CB-150 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
DeQuille, Dan. The Big Bonanza. None. Knopf. 1947. 100 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1st edition Borzoi Good-worn & sl. warped boards. Tear at inside of backboard. Godl illust. on frnt-worn, outside soil, inside contents whole & clean $18.00
Book #CB-151 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Derieux, Damuel A.. Animal Personalities. New York. Doubleday Page. 1923. 298 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG - strongl cleanl one bot. cor. bmp. corner wear $9.00
Book #CB-152 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. The Walt Disney Parade set. New York. Golden press. 1969. 250 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. boxes set in good condition. 4 books in good cond. slightly worn on edg. full color illustrations throughout. box in fine cond. $16.00
Book #1000 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. The Walt Disney Parade set. New York. Golden press. 1969. 250 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. boxes set in good condition. 4 books in good cond. slightly worn on edg. full color illustrations throughout. box in fine cond. $16.00
Book #1001 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disney, Walt. the wonderful world of walt disney. New York. golden press. 1965. 253 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 book boxed set , books in vg cond. color illus. box w/ in vg cond. $37.00
Book #1002 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Disraeli, Benjamin. Vivian Grey. New York. A. L. Burt. none. 320 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Edition: Burts Home Library "Merry Christmas" ffep. penciled price ep. hinges broke, binding intact. contents clean. covers bumped, worn, scratched (still pretty little book) $12.00
Book #CB-153 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Doremus, Laura. Character In Handwriting. New York. Ch. Renard Co.. 1925. 254 pps. unknown. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback, vg+ for age. bent corners. pges sl. yell. stain inside back cover $8.00
Book #CB-154 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Downey, Cheridan. Pensions or Penury. New York. Harpers. 1939. 113 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition vg - corners bumped, shelf soil, else unmarked & tight. dj - edges scuffed, sm tears + 1" vacancy at spine. Lib tape mended $7.00
Book #CB=155 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Drury, Allen. A Shade of Difference. New York. Doubleday. 1962. 677 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Size: tall 8 vo. dj. good+, mended $7.00
Book #CB-156 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Dutourd, Jean. The Taxix of the Marne. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1957. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. one 1/4" tear sl. wear at edges $9.00
Book #CB-157 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Elaine, Allen. Watkins Household Hints. U.S.A.. J.R. Watkins Company. 1941. 246 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral binding, hard cover with dj, very good to fin condition $12.00
Book #CB-102 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Eldredge, Wentworth H. Ed.. Taming Megalopolis Vol.1 (what is & what could be. New York. Doubleday. 1967. 576 pps. 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. wrappers. price sticker frnt wrap. shelf soil tight $10.00
Book #CB-158 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ellsberg, Edward Commander. Captain Paul. New York. Lit. Guild of America. 1941. 607 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inked out marking ffep corners & spine bumped $8.00
Book #CB-159 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Emerson, Edwin Jr.. A History of the Nineteenth Century Year by Year, Vol.3. New York. P.F. Collier & Son. 1901. 810 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg+ shelf wear + sl. finder print fade on frnt cloth cover $12.00
Book #CB-160 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fahey, Ruth. Westies from head to tail. USA. Alpine Publications. 1981. 216 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Quarto Drawings by Karol Crost, "How-to" photographs by Michael Love with Index, Cats & Dogs $39.00
Book #CB-161 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Farrington, S. Kip Jr.. Railroading The Modern Way. New York. Coward McCann. 1951. 395 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Back hinge broke d.j. mended. otherwise sound $11.00
Book #CB-162 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Faulkner, Edward H.. Plowman's Folly. Okla. Norman, U of Okla.. 1944. 0 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. #163A - Near fine, pgs very sl. yellow + inside goards & fly leaves. dj. multible lib tape mends, brown cloth cover #163B - near fine, green cloth cover 2" line of paint or scratch-painting flaw(?) dj. multiple lib. tape mends $12 each $12.00
Book #CB-163A&163B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fenelon, Frangois de Salignac de la Mothe. Letters from Cambrai. Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York. Idlewild Press. 1949. 316 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG - bottom sp corners bumped & top edge soil good+ dj. - 1 1/2" tear & crease back top spine, 1/4" tear & stain frnt corner $15.00
Book #CB-164 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field & Irwin. Stanford Stories. New York. Doubleday Page. 1900. 281 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. sl. shelf wear inscribed "Enroute. New York to Chicago, July2, 1900 TFB. $21.00
Book #CB-165 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Field, Eugene. Hoosier Lyrics. Chicago. MA Donohue & Co. 1905. 160 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Fair copy. warped & worn cover, otherwise sound $9.00
Book #CB-166 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Finch, Christopher. Norman Rockwell's America. None. Reader's Digest. 1975. 313 pps. quarto. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fine to very good - 1" tear at top back corner $18.00
Book #CB-167 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Foley. The Christmas Tree. New York. Chilton Co.. 1960. 159 pps. 8 x 10. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. ex-lib $12.00
Book #CB-169 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Foster, Elizaberh. The Islanders. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1946. 348 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. clean copy. back top board bumped sl. corner stain frnt cover, else v.g. $9.00
Book #CB-170 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fradkin, Philip L. & Stock, Dennis. California, The Golden coast. New York. Viking Press. 1974. 110 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. nEAR FINE, WITH DJ WITH TEAR IN BACK $15.00
Book #CB-171 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Frazer, William J. Jr.. The Demand for Money. New York. World. 1967. 372 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Top & bottom front cover bumped 1st 2 pages bumped $11.00
Book #CB-172 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Fredrickson, Olive A.. The Silence of the North. New York. Crown Publishing. 1972. 209 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Incredible story of a woman's fight for survival in the wilderness with 16 pages of photos $7.00
Book #CB-173 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Freming Heffner, Christine. Parables for the Present. New York. Hawthorne Books. 1974. 128 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $10.00
Book #CB-168 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Friday, Nancy. My Mother My Self. New York. Delacorte. 1977. 425 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. owner's bk plate stained front edge else unmarked $12.00
Book #CB-174 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gallico, Paul. Lou Gehrig. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 185 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. wear on spine, yellowed pages, marked ffrep. $12.00
Book #CB-175 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gilbert, Candra & Gubar, Susan. The Norton Anthology of Literature by Women. New York. W. W. Norton & Co.. 1985. 2457 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. goo dj with some tears at spine $13.00
Book #CB-177 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Giles, Janice Holt. Miss Willie. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 268 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-180 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gilliam, Harold. Island In Time. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1962. 87 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. fine - wear at corners goo dj interior exterior mending & soil $12.00
Book #CB-178 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Goldsmith, Margaret. Christina of Sweden. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 308 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg. clean & tight. frnt covs. bumped $12.00
Book #CB-189 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gollomb, Joseph. Master Man Hunters. New York. Macaulay. 1926. 315 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. inscribed owners sig. dj. worn, mended internally $12.00
Book #CB-181 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gover, Robert. Here Goes Kitten. New York. Grove. 1964. 189 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-183 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Grant, Michael. History of Rome. New York. Scribners. 1978. 474 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg+ slight shelf wear at corners, else unmarked $9.00
Book #CB-184 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Green, Graham. The Honorary Consul. New York. Simon & Schuster (?). 1973. 315 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj - not tears small wear at corners back cover sl. crease & soil $8.00
Book #CB(185 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Green, Graham. The Human Factor. New York. Simon Schuster. 1978. 347 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st Trade Edition front papers stained $9.00
Book #CB-186 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Greenfield, Samuel. The Low-High Theory of Investment. New York. Coward-McCann. 1968. 183 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj has minor tear $30.00
Book #CB-187 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Grey, Zane. The Spirit of the Border. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. 274 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. shelf wear - strong & unmarked $7.00
Book #CB-188 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gump, Richard. Good Taste Costs No More. New York. Doubleday. 1951. 185 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Vg. stain top back board dj. good. scuffc, creases, stains. interior mending. $15.00
Book #CB-190 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Gunther, Max. Wall Street and Witchcraft. None. Gernard Geis. 1971. 256 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edition: 1st printing $20.00
Book #CB-191 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haas, Albert & Jackson, Don D.. Bulls Bears & Dr. Freud. Cleveland & N.Y.. World Publishing. 1968. 179 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near fine dj. fine. some edgewear $9.00
Book #CB-192 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Haley, Alex. Roots. New York. Doubleday. 1976. 688 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG+ - shelf soil bck bot corner sl. bump $9.00
Book #CB-193 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas. Mark Twain Family Man. New York. Citadel. 1960. 296 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. edge soil dj. chips & 1/2" tears $12.00
Book #CB-195 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Harold Gilliam. San Francisco Bay. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 336 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-179 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hartod, Jan de. The Peaceable Kingdom. New York. Anteneum. 1972. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg. - sl stains @ cover tops, edge stain dj. 1/2" tears at top near spine + normal shelf scuff $16.00
Book #CB-196 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heller, Joseph. Good As Gold. New York. Simon 7 Schuster. 1976. 447 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. vg. top frnt brds sl. bump. top edge soil dj. shelf wear only $9.00
Book #CB-197 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hemingway, Gregory H.. Papa, A Personal Memoir. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. 119 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Owners' sig. price vg. bottom board w/sl bumped dj. one 1/2" tear , one 1/4" tear + normal wear $12.00
Book #CB-199 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Heminway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York. Scribners. 1940. 471 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good+ light tan cover, spin title blk on red. bottom boards bmpd, frnt. dov. stain. edges soiled binding loose of spine $10.00
Book #CB-198 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Herb Caen. Herb Caen's Guide to San Francisco. New York. Doubleday. 1957. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. HB, dj. good-slightly yellowed $9.00
Book #CB-136 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Higgins, Marguerite. War In Korea. New York. Doubleday. 1951. 223 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. good. no bumps or scratches. soil, small stain inside front cover dj. Fair $9.00
Book #CB-200 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holmes, Marjorie. How Can I find you God?. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 202 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Betty Fraser $9.00
Book #CB-201 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Holt, Rackham. George Washington Carver. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1943. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Good - shelf soil. pgs yellowed, bottom corner boards bumped dj. good. small tears $7.00
Book #CB-202 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hooper, A.. Mathmatics Refresher. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1942. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 342 pages + tables good. bottom corner sl. bump inside boards sl. stained pgs. yellowed dj. fair $9.00
Book #CB-203 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hoover, Helen. The Years of the Forest. New York. Knopf. 1973. 318 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. dj. corner wear $9.00
Book #CB-204 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hope, Bob. I Owe Rusia $1200. New York. Doubleday. 1963. 224 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good photos. covers soiled $7.00
Book #CB-205 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Horn & Lewis. Trader Horn. New York. Star Bks. Gard City Pub. 1927. 201 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Good copy dj. fair, has loss on spine $8.00
Book #CB-206 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Horwitz, Julius. The W.A.S.P.. New York. Antheneum. 1967. 243 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. good. dj. sl. worn $15.00
Book #CB-207 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hough, Emerson. 54-40 or Fight. Indianapolis. Bobs Merrill. 1909. 402 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edition: Red cover w/raised design Good. 1st illust. loose sl.fox $9.00
Book #CB-208 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
House, Charles. The Lonesome Egg. USA. W. W. Norton. 1968. 38 pps. 8x10. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Children's Book $8.00
Book #CB-209 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Howe< Irving. World of Our Fathers. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1976. 714 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Bookplate els unmarked dj. sl. wear at corners $12.00
Book #CB-211 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hust, Stephen Grover. I Love You California. Oakland, CA. self-pub. 1959. 100 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by author vg+ cover soil, else fine $12.00
Book #CB-212 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Hyde, Dayton O.. Yamsi. New York. The Dail Press. 1971. 100 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First printing Family Bookshelf Edition dj. with light wear $8.00
Book #CB-213 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Isham, Morrison, Norman. Trinity Church in Newport, Rhode Island. Boston. D.B. Updike. 1936. 111 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription by previous owner on front page $24.00
Book #CB-215 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jacobson, Pauline. City of the Golden "Fifties". Berkeley. Univ. Calif. 1941. 290 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG. sl. wear at board corners & spine. no bumps or scuffs $12.00
Book #CB-218 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jaffee, Walter W.. Appointment In Normandy. Palo Alto, CA. Gencannon Press. 1995. 572 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-216 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jaffee, Walter W.. The Las Liberty. Palo Alto, Ca. Glencannon Pres. 1993. 490 pps. unknown. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-217 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Janeway, Eliot. The Economics of Crisis. New York. Weybright & Talley. 1968. 317 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good, spin has tear $9.00
Book #CB-219 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Jenkins, Peter. A Walk Across America. New York. Guideposts. 1979. 288 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #CB-220 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Johanna Ruth Dobschiner. Selected to Live. New Jersey. Fleming H. Revel Co.. 1973. 190 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine mass market hardback with dj. Appears unread. $9.00
Book #CB-266 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Johnston, Charles H.L.. Famous Privateersmen & Adventurers of the Sea. Boston. Colonial Press. 1911. 397 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg. sl edge wear, stain & soil contents clean, sl. yellow binging strong $12.00
Book #CB-221 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Keirstead, B. S.. Capital Interest and Profits. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1959. 180 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. dj. sl. dirty $15.00
Book #CB-223 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kelly, Fred C.. Why You Win or Lose. Wells, Vermont. Fraser. 1966. 177 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. small stain on front cover $8.00
Book #CB-222 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kennan, George. Russia and the West. Boston. Little Brown. 1961. 411 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. owners name in pencil flea market price in crayon else clean & tight, shelf wear only $10.00
Book #CB-224 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kieran, John. Not Under Oath. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1964. 282 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG. Top corners bumped dj. good. shelfwear 1/4 tears at sping $8.00
Book #CB-225 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
King, Horace Williams. Handbook of Hydroulics. New York. McGraw Hill. 1939. 617 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. frt. fly leaf torn out, bookstore stamp inside bck board. $9.00
Book #CB-227 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling. Captains Courageous. Connecticut. Am. Educat. Pub. 1971. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG "scarce in this edition: Lifetime Library Edition. Brds. sl. cock. sl wrn bot cors., binding strong, contents clean & unmarked $16.00
Book #CB-228 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Life's handicap. New York. `D & P. 1917. 356 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ Authorized Edition shelf soil, sl. wear at tp & bot spn. binding weak. pgs. yellow $8.00
Book #CB-229 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Selected Works, Vol. II. New York. Collier. none. 456 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. g. cover soil & stn. sl bmp cors. dmp stn. top 1st 139 pgs. yellowed frt hing weat. unmarked $8.00
Book #CB-230 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Selected Works, Vol III. New York. Collier. none. 499 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ cov. soil & stn. si bmp cors. contents unmarked. hellowed binding strong $10.00
Book #CB-231 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Under the Deodars. Cleveland. Internati. Fict. Lib.. none. 224 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG - red cov clean w/sl. wear binding strong. pgs. yellow pencil markings $15.00
Book #CB-232 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Klinck, Richard. Land of Room Enough and Time Enough. Albuquerque. Univ. of N. M.. 1958. 136 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG - sl. fade top frnt brd. dj. - small tears at corners 7 spine $12.00
Book #CB-233 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. Jim The Conqueror. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $7.00
Book #CB-235 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. spine torn at bottom, writing on inside front page from previous owner $16.00
Book #CB-236 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Kyne, Peter B.. The Pride of Palomar. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1921. 372 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. $12 each copy $12.00
Book #CB-237A&237B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgement. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1966. 478 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Edition: 1st stated shelf wear only $18.00
Book #CB-238 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Langworth, Richard M.. The Complete book of Corvette. IL.. Publications International. 1987. 1987 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. near fine, very tight price reminder on front DJ, $12.00
Book #CB-239 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Larson, Kathryn: editor. Listen to the Land, a Farm Journal Treasury. New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 1977. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. $7.00
Book #CB-240 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lasker, Emanuel. Lasker's How To Play Chess. New York. Crown Publishing. none. 107 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. dj. has slight heat stain $12.00
Book #CB-241 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
LeCarre', John. Smiley's People. New York. Knopf. 1980. 374 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG+ clean, tight, unmarked dj. sl. shelf wear + one 1/2" square tear, lib. tape mend. creased bck. cov. $18.00
Book #CB-242 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
LeCarre', John. The Looking Glass War. New York. Coward McCann. 1965. 320 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st Am. Ed. 2nd Impres. VG+ sl. sticker stn. ffep, sl. bmp tp. front VG cor. cov. else unmarked dj. price clped. 1/4" tears bck bot edge & spine $21.00
Book #CB-243 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
LeCarre', John. The incongruous Spy. New York. Walker. 1964. 190 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG+ price ffep in crayon, sl. shelf soil else unmarked dj. four 1/2" tears @top. one on bottom + scuff and crease $9.00
Book #CB-244 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
LeCarre', John. A Small Town In Germany. None. Coward-McCann. 1968. 383 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. VG+ shelf soil, else unmarked dj. tp edge scuff + one 1/2" tear bot. spine scuff. price clped. $15.00
Book #CB-250 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
LeCarre', John. The Spy Who Came In From The Cold. New York. Coward-McCann. 1963. 256 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. BoMC promos pasted to fep & ffep. cover wrn. & scuffed $11.00
Book #CB-251 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lederer, William. A nation of Sheep. New York. Norton. 1961. 192 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. pages yellowed $12.00
Book #CB-367 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lesberg, Sandy. At The Table of Israel. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1973. 224 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. dj. has 1/4" tear at bot. sp. else fine $18.00
Book #CB-252 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lessing, Doris. Love Again. New York. Harper Collins. 1996. 352 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st US stated Edition small mark on top edge, else fine $7.00
Book #CB-253 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. War Within and Without. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1980. 471 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. top and edge soil sl spine wear dj. two 1/2 tears at top. Price cut from inside flap. back soiled & scuff $9.00
Book #CB-255 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Llewellyn, Richard. How Green Was My Valley. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1940. 495 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. shelf soil. pg. 465-66 loose from otherwise tight binding indicates binders error, not wear. $8.00
Book #CB-256 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Loos, Anita. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. New York. Boni & Liveright. 1925. 217 pps. 7 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. #258A:G+ edges worn, cors. bumped, binding intact. bk. stor stmp ep. Illust. Ralph Baron Giffed ffep. #258B: G+shelf wear only. corners wrn. sl. stain on cover else unmarked $12 each $12.00
Book #CB-258A&258B from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Losch, August. The Economics of Location. New York. None. none. 520 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. wrappers pgs. browning. front cover tp corner 1/4" dog ear missing $12.00
Book #CB-259 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Love, Edmund G.. Subways Are For Sleeping. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1957. 186 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. G+ board edges worn dj. worn. loose at spine mended w/lib tape $11.00
Book #CB-260 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lowenstein, Louis K.. Urban Studies. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1971. 539 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Paperback $12.00
Book #CB-261 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Ludwig, Emil. Napoleon. New York. Boni & Liveright. 1926. 707 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. good, something glued onto inside page but torn out. $10.00
Book #CB-262 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lund, Kaj. Training Vessels Under Sail. Odense, Denmark. Skandinavisk/Bor... 1969. 80 pps. 8"x8". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. sl. warp to brds. corners wrn. $13.00
Book #CB-263 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lyall, Edna. A Hardy Norseman. New York. Frank F. Lovell. none. 434 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Gift inscription dated 1890 pgs. browning significantly. owners stmp on all end papers. hinges broke, binding intact. sm bck cov stns. top dov spine 1/4" tear $8.00
Book #CB-264 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Lyttle, Richard B.. How to Beat the High Cost of Sailing. Chicago. Regnery. 1976. 252 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. soil on frnt pg. edges & top - esl fine dj. 3/4"x1/4" lose top-mid frnt. $8.00
Book #CB-265 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
None. California Blue Book 1903. Sacramento, California. State Printing Office. 2-13-1903. 623 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth cover, some stains on outside cover, binding tight, good cond. $30.00
Book #CB-137 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
none. Handbook of Drainage & Construction Products. None. ARMCO. 1955. 579 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Near fine owner's name embossed in guilt on cover very sl. corner wear. $12.00
Book #CB-194 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Unknown. International Petroleum Encyclopedia. USA. None. 1972. 448 pps. unknown. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $15.00
Book #CB-214 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
Unknown. Living Philosophies. New York. Rand McNally. 1931. 334 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. corner worn & dented $12.00
Book #CB-257 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA
William McKee German, M.D.. Doctors Anonymous. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1944. 300 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. spine scuffed, second page torn out with no printing on it $7.00
Book #CB-176 from Friends of Sierra City Library, Sierra City, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]