[ Libraries starting with
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
|
Other
]
Complete Inventory Listing for Del Norte County Library
Aebi, Tania.
Maiden Voyage.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1989. 273 pps. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1989. Diagrams and schematics of boat that sailed around the world as first female and youngest person. Very good condition. $20.00
Book #1039 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Alexander, Hartley.
Manito Masks.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1925. 209 pps. 5 1/2 X 8. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Boaards are water stained, some mildew. Pages tight, clean, slightly yellowed. Owner's inscription on inside cover. Black and white illustrations, music. Ephemera included, with greeting card from author. $10.00
Book #881 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Anderson, Sherwood.
The Portable Sherwood Anderson.
New York. Viking Press. 1949. 631 pps. 4 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex Libris. Book plate on front inside cover. Picture of author pasted on Title page. Remnants of some sort of label pasted on title page. Some tape remnants on back inside cover. Pages tight and clean. Boards in good condition. $5.00
Book #841 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Andrews, Lynn.
Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree.
San Francisco. Harper & Row. 1985. 194 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first. Both dust jacket and book in very good to fine condition. Signed by author on title page. $25.00
Book #530 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Andrews, Lynn.
Flight of the Seventh Moon.
San Francisco. Harper & Row. 1984. 203 pps. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Spine ends slightly bumped. Some fading on top of cover which is slightly bumped.Pages tight & clean $10.00
Book #531 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Anne Edwards.
Matriarch.
New York. Quill/William Morrow. 1984. 525 pps. 9 1/2 X 6. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Marked First Quill Edition. Very good to fine condition. $10.00
Book #204 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Antonius, Marcus Aurelius.
Marcus Aurelius Antonius, His Meditations.
New York. E. P. Dutton. none. 217 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with gilt decoration and spine title. Some scuffing and bumping. Deckled and gilt page edges. Pages slightly yellowed but clean. Donor's inscrition and pencil slash on front end piece. Several engravings with tissue sheets. $11.00
Book #627 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Assollant, Alfred.
The Fantastic History of the Celebrated Pierrot.
London. Sampson Low. 1875. 262 pps. 7 1/2 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt illustrations and title. Boards stained and edge scuffed, separating from pages at front and back. Well illustrated with black and white drawings. Owners inscription on front end paper. Some water stains on both front and back end papers. Pages tight, some staining. Pages gilt edged. Very unusual book. $20.00
Book #963 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Austin, Jane G.
Standish of Standish: A Novel of the Pilgrims.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1897. 422 pps. 4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown boards, with darker brown printing and decoration. Slight scuffing. Pages tight, clean, slight yellowing.Donor's inscription on front end piece, pencil slash on front inside cover. Twenty second edition. $10.00
Book #1034 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ballard, , Robert D.
Adventures in Ocean Exploration.
Washington D. C.. National Geographic Society. 2001. 288 pps. 9 3/4 x 12. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book in unread condition. Lavishly illustrated with black and white and color photographs and drawings. It is a chronicle of Ballard's explorations as well as a history of man's relationship with the ocean. $38.00
Book #800 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Barrington, E.
The Divine Lady.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1924. 417 pps. 7 1/2 X 5. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slip cover scuffed around edges, but intact. DJ has some tearing at spine end tops and corners, Boards very good, pages tight, clean, very slight yellowing. Decorative end papers. Ninth printing. $15.00
Book #1035 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Beebe, Lucius.
San Francisco's Golden Era.
Berkeley. Howell-North. 1960. 255 pps. 11 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket intact, some slight staining and tattering along edges. Pages tight, clean. Many illustrations, black and white photos and drawings. Picture story of San Francisco before the fire. $9.00
Book #956 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Beers, Burton F.
China in Old Photographs 1860-1910.
New York. Dorset Press. 1981. 160 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has few small tears along edges. Pages tight and clean. Some age marks and yellowing on end pages. $10.00
Book #774 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Bernhard, Thomas.
The Lime Works.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. 241 pps. 5 1/2 X 8. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. DJ worn along edges, has seller's label and price sticker on front. Boards slightly faded. Pages tight, clean. Price pencilled on fron end paper. First American Edition. $10.00
Book #847 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Bidart, Frank.
Golden State.
New York. George Braziller. 1973. 50 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Printing stated. Slight discoloration on back wrap $35.00
Book #546 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Bierce, Ambrose.
Shadow on the Dial and Other Essays.
San Francisco. A. M. Robertson. 1909. 249 pps. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edited by E.O. Howes. Probably a first edition. Deckled edges; decorative title page. Green boards with gilt lettering, black decoration. Some sun fading. One page has small stain, otherwise clean. Printed on watermarked paper. One page uncut. $125.00
Book #818 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Birdseye, C. H.
Typographical instructions of the U.S Geological Survey.
Washington. D.C.. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1928. 432 pps. 5.75x9. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bulletin 778: Owners stamp front corner and first page: Back Cover detached: Many illustrations and charts15.00 $15.00
Book #282 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Bowe, Richard J.
Historical Album of California.
None. Private Press. 1950's. 32 pps. 11 X 8 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback. Many black and white photos, supposedly some from The Bancroft Library and Society of California Pioneers. No stated publisher or publication date. Very good condition, very slight yellowing. $15.00
Book #996 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Brasher, Rex.
Birds and Trees of North America, 2 vol.
New York. Rowman and Littlefield. 1962. 1000 pps. 16 X 12. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. About 875 full-color plates, species and sub species of birds and trees in full color. An extraordinary 2 vol set, gorgeous prints. Ex libris, but only stamped with name of school, no pockets, et. Green boards with greencloth spines. Boards scuffed along edges, but otherwise good. Pages tight and clean. Publisher's note: "Special edition of the original using plates printed at the same time: limited number of plates not included". Outstanding value. Extra shiiping charges of $10.00 because of size and weight. $80.00
Book #974 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Brooks, Van Wyck.
The Confident Years 1886-1915.
New York. E. P. Dutton. 1952. 627 pps. 83/4 x 53/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First owners bookplate, Gilt inscription on front and titles. Pages tight & clean. Remnants of label on one of front pages, cover and spine. $15.00
Book #419 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Brown, Joseph E.
Yesterday's Wings.
New York. Doubleday. 1982. 202 pps. 11 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated first. Some bumping along DJ edges.Many illustrations, mostly black and white. $10.00
Book #934 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Browning, Robert.
The Ring and the Book.
New York. Heritage. 1949. 690 pps. 9 x 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by 16 engravings by Carl Schultheiss. Tight clean pages, spine faded and spotted. Red cover with attractive decoration. Slip case intact with small spots $14.00
Book #198 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
The Beasts of Tarzan.
New York. A. L. Burt. 1916. 337 pps. 71/2 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is in good condition, corners bunped. Owners signature. Cover separating. Two loose pages. Page ends yellowed. $15.00
Book #421 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Caen, Herb.
Baghdad by the Bay.
New York. Doubleday. 1949. 275 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. Signed by the author. Stated First. DJ is torn, stained, small piece missing from back corner. Book is good, slight spine bumping and fading, pages tight and clean. $18.00
Book #739 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cam, Helen.
England Before Elizabethh.
New York. Harper Torchbooks. 1960. 204 pps. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback in good to very good condition. Written by a Professor of History Emerita at Harvard. Some cover soiling, corner bumping, pages tight and clean. As stated, First Harper Torchbook Edition. $10.00
Book #574 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Carrington,, Henry B.
Beacon Lights of Patriotism.
New York. Silver, Burdett. 1894. 443 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Soiling and wear along edges of cover. Ex Libris, has library imprint, cataloging marks and pencil slash on front page. Some notations on index pages and title page. Pages otherwise clean. $12.00
Book #813 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Caruthers, William.
Loafing Along Death Valley Trails.
Palm Desert, CA. Deset Magazine Press. 1951. 186 pps. 6 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine sun faded. Hinges separating in front. Black and white photos. Pages tight and clean. Inscribed "Autographed with the best wishes of the author, William Caruthers. Ontario Calif. July 1951" Also donor's inscription directly below. Probably first. $35.00
Book #385 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Chaucer, Geoffrey.
Canterbury Tales.
New York. International Collector's Library. 1934. 627 pps. 8 X 51/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt top edges, gilt front cover decoration and spine. Ribbon book mark. Slight bumping on spine ends.Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Translation by J. Nicholson. Minor waterstains on bottom of few pages, otherwise clean. Pictorial end pages. Special sale price. $29.50
Book #131 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Chaucer, Geoffrey.
Canterbury Tales.
Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1934. 627 pps. 93/4x6. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Delux Edition. Illustrated with wood carvings by Rockwell Kent. Modern translation by J.V. Nicholson. Jacket information pasted on inside of back cover. Boards rubbed and worn. Pages tight. $10.00
Book #763 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cleland, Herdman F.
Geology--Physical & Historical.
New York. American Book Co. 1916. 718 pps. 8 1/4 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Copius illustrations & maps. Owners signature & address. Spine & corner bumping. Embossed design on backboards. Pages tight & clean. Some staining on top of pages. $30.00
Book #685 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Collins, C. J.
Yellowstone National Park.
Omaha, NEB. Union Pacific System. 1929. 40 pps. 7 X 10. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris. Library stamp on front and rear covers, plus label with "National Parks". Some cover staining. Pages tight and clean. Black and white photos, and two maps. $15.00
Book #696 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cooper, J. Fenimore.
Homeward Bound, The Monikins.
New York. R. F. Fenno & Company. 1900. 765 pps. 8 X 5 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes by the same author. Boards are olive green with gilt titles and lettering on spine, "Cooper" is embossed on both the front and back covers. Top of pages are gilt, sides and bottoms are deckled. Both volumes have black and white drawings/etchings at front of book. Pages in both volumes are tight, clean, unmarked, slightly yellowed. Boards are worn along edges, some staining, scuffing. Both books in very good shape considering age of books, and the titles are hard to find. Probable first, but not certain. $25.00
Book #1046 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cooper, J. Fenimore.
Satanstoe.
New York. R. F. Fenno & Company. 1900. 418 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Olive freen boards, gilt title and decoration on spine. Page tops gilt, sides and bottom deckled.Black and white drawing/etching in front of book. Boards are good, some scuffing at corners and spine ends, some staining front and back. There is a hole punched in back cover which exends throught few back pages. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. $12.00
Book #1047 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cooper, J. Fenimore.
Lionel Lincoln.
New York. R. Fenno & Company. 1900. 375 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Olive green boards, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, "Cooper" embossed on front and back cover. Black and white etching/drawing at front of book. Some staining on boards, scuffing at edges and corners. Pages tight, clean unmarked.Hard to find. Maybe first? $12.00
Book #1048 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cornell, Ralph D.
Conspicuous California Plants.
Pasadena CA. San Pasquel Press. 1938. 192 pps. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Jacket torn along spine and other edges, some other wear and staining. Boards very good and pages tight and clean. Owners signature and price (in pencil) on front end piece. $20.00
Book #629 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cowan, Stanley & Worth, Bobby.
Do I Worry.
New York. Melody Lane Publications, Inc.. 1941. 5 pps. 12 x 9. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Text & Music introduced by Ink Spots. Label remnant on cover. Music pages very good condition. Slight wear to cover $10.00
Book #420 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Coyne, Miller, John, Jerry.
How to Make Upside-Down Dolls.
New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1977. 172 pps. 11 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Pages tight, clean. Binding very good to fine. Price and stock number on front end page. Noted "First Printing". $8.00
Book #856 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Criss, Criss.
Collector's Guide to American Pocket Watches.
Michigan. Criss Publications. 1975. 56 pps. 5 1/2 X 8. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound with tradespaper cover. Pages tight and clean, with staining only on one or two pages. Illustrated. Stated first. $11.00
Book #379 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Cyril Brown.
Germany As It Is Today.
New York. Doran. 1918. 337 pps. 7 1/2 X 5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bumping on corners and spine ends. Page ends dusty in appearance. Pages tight except for slight separation in middle of book. $12.00
Book #303 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Dalton, Joseph G.
Spherical Basis of Astrology.
Richmond Virginia. McCoy Publishing. 1911. 71 pps. 11 1/2 x8 3/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Seventh Edition. Some writing on front end paper. Pages tight & clean. Water stain lower edges of pages. Some bumping. $15.00
Book #588 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Daniel Goleman.
The Relaxed Body Book.
New York. Doubleday. 1986. 192 pps. 10 X 7. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Describes a series of relaxing exercises to break the stress spiral. Trade paperback in very good to fine condition. $17.00
Book #265 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Deering, James, Editor.
Civil Code of California 1929.
San Francisco. Bancroft-Whitney. 1924. 1426 pps. 8 1/2x5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages clean and in good condition. Front boards beginning to crack in front. Stamped with "County Auditor" in several places including front and back covers. Some stains on front and back cover. Slight scuffing on spine. Special sale price. $15.00
Book #106 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
DeFrees, Madeline.
Imaginary Ancestors.
Missoula, Montana. Snake Root Press. 1978. 27 pps. 9 X 6. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover portrait (sketch) by Josephine Wu. Number 4 in the CUTBANK Chapbook Series. Pencil slash on front end piece. $12.00
Book #937 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
De Maupassant, Guy.
The Odd Number.
unknown. None. none. 226 pps. 7 x 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Worn Copy, scattered pencil marks,most pages intact, pages pulling away from spine at front & back. Blue cloth binding with silver decorations, golg titles. Stains on back cover. Introduction by Henry James dated 18895. $5.00
Book #364 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
De Musset, Alfred.
Confessions of a Child of the Century.
Paris, France. Maison Magazine. 1905. 311 pps. 6x9. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black & White illustrations with protective tissue. Author's picture in front. Beautifully illustrated title page in color with gilt. Leather binding, edges with spine worn. Some pages uncut. Delux edition. One of two volumes. $55.00
Book #730 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Dickens, Charles.
The Old Curiosity Shop and Hard Times.
Rahway, N.J. Mershon Co. None. 896 pps. 7 1/2x5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Frontispiece illustration.Marroon boards, corners & spine bumped. Two owners signatures on frontispiece, one on front board inside $10.00
Book #693 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Dollar, Robert.
Memoirs of Robert Dollar.
San Francisco. None. 1925. 229 pps. 9 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green boards, gilt lettering and border. Very slight scuffing along edges Black and White photos. Vol. 4. Pages tight, clean, veryslight yellowing. Overall condition good to very good. $18.00
Book #1012 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Donnelly,John Merrill.
Poetry & Prose of John Merrill Donnelly.
None. Connecticut Publications. 1973. 32 pps. 9 x 6. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with authors initials in gilt on cover. Pages tight & clean.Trippy illustrations on end pages. Book in very good condition. No editor listed. $45.00
Book #444 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Edited by Harold Mc Cracken.
Frederic Remington's Old West.
New York. Dial Press. 1960. 254 pps. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated black & white, with color plate in front. Slight corner bumping; back board has impression of book end. Pages tight & clean. Previous owner has printed his name & number on spine $10.00
Book #547 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Editors of Time Magazine.
Time Capsule, 1949, the Year in Review.
New York. Time Magazine. 1949. 60 pps. 8 X 10 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published in 1999 by Time Inc. Some slight bumping at wrapper edges. Red mark in front cover. Pages tight and clean $5.50
Book #370 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ellroy, James.
My Dark Places.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. 352 pps. 6 1/2 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated First. Signed by author onsecond free end paper,and title page. Silversticker on front dust jacket noting signed by author. Only slight corner bumping. $15.00
Book #683 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Estes, Winston.
Homefront.
New York. Lippencott. 1976. 384 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear along edges. Book in near fine condition. Family Bookshelf Edition. Stated First. $8.00
Book #373 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ewen, David.
Book of European Light Opera.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1962. 297 pps. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Code nunber on upper corner of frontpiece, dust jacket torn along edges. Book in good shape except for slight edge bumping.Stated first a guide to 167 European Comic operas $15.00
Book #460 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Fadia, Vijay.
Sleeping Disorders.
Torrance, CA. Homestead Schools. 2002. 310 pps. 8 1/2 X 11. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Small crease on spine, very slightcorner bumping. $23.00
Book #911 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Farago, Ladislas.
Patton:Ordeal and Triumph.
New York. Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. 1963. 885 pps. 91/4x6. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First Printing. Edges bumped, some staining on page ends, pages clean & tight. Dust jacket worn, some staining. $25.00
Book #762 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Fee, Harry T.
Breath O'Pine.
Stockton Calif.. Associated Printing Company. 1927. 105 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed First. Green cloth boards, with gilt decorations. Green marbelled end papers. Each page decorated with drawings. Very good, pages tight, clean, boards only very slightly bumped at corners. Evidence of label removed from front end paper, and owner's signature on front insided cover. $50.00
Book #997 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Fletcher, Grace Nies.
The Bridge of Love.
New York. Dutton. 1967. 220 pps. 5 1/2x8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Binding is very good to fine except for a "notch" on top front. Pages are clean and tight. Four pages of photo plates. Dust jacket intact but worn at edges. Family Book Shelf Selection $15.00
Book #100 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Flynn, John T.
The Roosevelt Myth.
New York. Devin-Adair. 1949. 438 pps. 51/2x81/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Pages tight and clean; bumping at spine ends; red mark on top edge; good to very good. Fourth printing. Some yellowing on end papers. $25.00
Book #343 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Furey-Werhan, Carol.
Grand Canyon Pioneers Society Cook Book.
None. None. 1988. 107 pps. 5 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral Bound. MarkedSecond Printing. ISBN 0-933269-01-3. $10.00
Book #966 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Gardner, Martin.
aha! Insight.
New York. W. H. Freeman. 1978. 179 pps. 9 X 7. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some scuffing of corner covers and spine ends. Pages tight and clean. ISBN 0-89454-001-7. $25.00
Book #908 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Gerstner. Editor, John.
Genuine Value.
Moline, Ill. Deere and Company. 2000. 286 pps. 11X11. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In decorated slipcover. Black cloth boards. Both in near fine condition. Stated first. Lavishly illustrated history of the 164 year old Hohn Deere Co. $22.50
Book #802 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Goldsmith, Oliver.
The Vicar of Wakefield.
New York. T. Y. Crowell and Company. 1892. 280 pps. 6 X 4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully bound book. Hardcover with green and gilt filigree and titles in gilt. Some corner bumping, wear at top and bottom of spine. Some staining on back cover. End pages decorated with delightful floral pattern. Illustrated with line drawings throughout, and front illustration has protective page. $30.00
Book #246 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Goodrich, Freda.
1924 Oregana.
Portland. Assoc. Students of Univ. of Oregan. 1924. 493 pps. 11 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover is faux leather, embossed has staines, some edge wear. Pages are water stained. Few pages are written on. $10.00
Book #563 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Gregory, Brenda.
Orthopaedic Surgery.
St. Louis, Mo. Mosby Publishing. 1994. 223 pps. 8 1/2 X 11 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mosby's Perioperative Nursing Series. Very good, only slight corner bumping and very small scratch on front. $18.00
Book #678 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Greif, Martin.
Aunt Sammy's Radio Recipes.
New York. Universe Books. 1975. 142 pps. 6 X 9. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound with soft covers. Good condition with slight corner bumping, few stains.Subtitled "The Great Depression Cookbook". Illustrated with drawings, black & white photos. $17.00
Book #1037 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Hacker, Marilyn.
Presentation Piece.
New York. Viking Press. 1974. 117 pps. 7 1/2 X 5. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some scuffing along cover edges and spine. Pages tight and clean. 1973 Lamont Poetry Selection. Pencil slash on front end paper, with price. $6.00
Book #936 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Hanuman Foundation.
Be Here Now.
Kingsport, Tenn.. Kingsport Press. 1978. 121 pps. 8 x 7 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Covers tattered along edges and spine ends. pages tight, unmarked. Price pencilled on front end paper. $5.00
Book #1042 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Harte, Bret.
Harte's Complete Poems.
Cambridge. Riverside Press. 1901. 421 pps. 6 14/2 x 4 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Attractive little book: red boards with gilt title and decorations. Cabinet edition. Worn with hinges starting in front with one loose page and slight yellowing. Photo of author in front. $10.00
Book #554 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Hays, H. R.
From Ape to Agnel.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1965. 440 pps. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows normal wear. B & W illustrations.Some drawing by Sue Allen. Pages tight & Clean $10.00
Book #533 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Heizer, Robert F.
Elizabethan California.
Ramona CA. Ballena Press. 1974. 101 pps. 6 X 10. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. History of Drake's first landing in California. Probably first. Near fine condition. Maps, illustrations. $25.00
Book #790 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Heller, Miranda.
The Coast Miwok at Miller Creek.
None. None. none. 12 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Janet Hodder. Published by the Miwok Archeological Preserve of Marin. Owners inscription on back inside cover, in red. Otherwise near perfect. $11.00
Book #867 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Henderson, Frank D.
Looking into the Sunset.
Chicago. None. 1940. 108 pps. 61/2x41/2108. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Black spiral bound. first few pages loose. Gilt lettering on cover Stated first. End papers stained. Indexed. Signed by author. $12.00
Book #764 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Henley, William Ernest.
A Book of Poetry.
New York. Scribner and Wellford. 1891. 175 pps. 7 X 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third edition. Red cloth binding, gilt title. Corner and spine edge bumping. Stains on front cover. Owner's inscription on front end page. Some yellowing of pages. Hinge slightly broken at one page. $27.00
Book #368 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Hoffman, Mark, editor.
World Almanac and Book of Facts, 1988.
New York. World Almanac Press. 1988. 928 pps. 5 1/2x 9. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 120th year special edition; leather-like cover; pages clean and tight $12.00
Book #183 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Holmes, M.E. Mrs.
Who Will Save Her?.
Chicago. Laird and Lee Publishers. 1986?. 224 pps. 7 X 5. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Dark Green Boards , engraved. Marked "Popular Series" on front cover. Decorated endpapers. Separation of boards at front and back, but pages otherwise tight and clean. Owners name in pencil on inside front cover. Noted copyright 1886 by George W. Ogilvie. $15.00
Book #1006 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Horgan, Paul.
Great River, the Rio Grande in North American History, 2 vol.
New York. Rinehart Publishing. 1954. 1017 pps. 9 1/4 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Two vol in hard slipcover, which is stained and scuffed around edges. Price tag pasted on front, and blank tag on spine of slipcover. Books have some staing on boards. Pages are tight and clean. Some fading on endpapers. $15.00
Book #664 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Howard, John R, Ed.
Best American Essays.
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1910. 343 pps. 4 X 6. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Tan leather/suede binding with gilt lettering. Binding stained and torn along edges. Authors inlude Ben Franklin, Emerson Thoreay, Ossoli. Not many copies available. $10.00
Book #852 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Hubbard, , Alice, Ed.
An American Bible.
New York. Roycrofters. 1911. 444 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown leathercover, scuffed, worn, some fading. Deckled edges. Front hinges repaired with tape, other pages tight, mostly clean. "Bible" of American philos-phy, including works by Franklin, Jefferson, Paine, Emerson etc. May be First $25.00
Book #657 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Huxley. Laura.
Between Heaven and Earth.
New York. Farrar, Straus. 1975. 316 pps. 5 1/2 X 8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book in near perfect condition. Some yellowing on dust jacket at top edge, plus small tear. First printing. Special sale price. $17.00
Book #129 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Jewell, Brian.
Conquests and Overlords: the Story of the Bayeux Tapestry and the Overlord Embroidery.
New York. Arco. 1981. 96 pps. 9 x 10 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. May be first edition.Dust Jacket small tear with some smudges $17.00
Book #443 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Johnston, Diane.
Health and Happiness.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. 259 pps. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First Edition. $10.00
Book #203 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Jorden, Eleanor Harz.
Beginning Japanese.
Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Co.. 1974. 819 pps. 5 1/2 X 81/4. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol 1 and 2, in cardboard slip cover. both in very good condition. Written with the assistance of Hamako Ito Chaplin. First Tuttle Edition $16.00
Book #616 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kale, Smith, Wilford, Harry L.
Davis Y. Paschall: a Study in Leadership.
Richmond, VA. Dietz Press. 1990. 189 pps. 9 X6. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Signed by authors on title page, and by Davis Paschall on front end page. Owner signature on other side of front end page, plus pencilled price. Jacket has slight wear, book in very good to fine condition. $40.00
Book #835 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kauffeld, Carl.
Snakes and Snake Hunting.
New York. Hanover House. 1957. 266 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good to very good condition. Slight bumping at spine ends and along bottom of cover. Very small stain on spine. Pages tight and clean. $20.00
Book #229 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kaye-Smith,Sheila & Stern, G. B..
Speaking of Jane Austen.
New York. Harpers. 1944. 286 pps. 8 1/4 x 5. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 3rd Edition. Red cloth binding, blue letters. Pages tight & clean. Bookstore price label. One corner bumped. $10.00
Book #432 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Keith, Brandon.
I Spy.
Racine,Wis.. Western Publishing Co.. 1966. 210 pps. 71/2x5. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized edition based on TV series with bright pictorial cover, decorated end pages, illustrated with several drawings. Pages slight yellowed, light tan edges, one corner bumped, small indent on spine. Sale price. $17.00
Book #152 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kelly, Eric P.
The Trumpeter of Krakow.
New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1966. 208 pps. 6 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Winner of Newberry medal. Second printing. Illustrations by Janina Domanska. Book in very good condition, pages tight/clean. Only very slight bumping at spine ends. Jacket has slight tearing along edges and some sun fading. Sticker label on spine. $13.00
Book #669 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kipling, Rudyard.
American Notes.
New York. J. H. Sears. none. 239 pps. 7 X 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red boards, in good condition except for minor wear along edges, gilt titles on spine, front has embossed "K". Red ribbon marker. Pages tight and clean, but yellowed. Decorative end pages. $15.00
Book #506 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kipling, Rudyard.
Barrack Room Ballads.
New York. J. H. Sears. none. 239 pps. 7 X 4 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers in very good shape, except for very minor wear. Gilt titles on spine, embossed "K" on front. Red ribbon marker. Pages tight and clean, but yellowed. Decorative end pages. $15.00
Book #507 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kipling, Rudyard.
The Story of the Gadsbys.
New York. J. H. Sears. none. 241 pps. 4 1/2 X 7. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red/burgundy boards. Gilt title on spine, embossed "K" on front. Very slight wear along edges. Decorated endpapers. Pages tight and clean, but yellowed. Gilt top edges. Red ribbon marker. $10.00
Book #510 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kipling, Rudyard.
Actions and Reactions.
New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 324 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt top edge, marbleized decorated boards & end pages. Illustrated by etchings protected by tissue. pages tight and clean, some pencil checks, one page stained, two corners bumped.Some faux leather on cover $24.00
Book #561 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kipling, Rudyard.
Kip.
New York. Doubleday. 1917. 463 pps. 8 X 51/4. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black & white illustrations(photos). Pages tight & clean, some yellowing on end pages. Gilt edges on page tops. Slight scuffing on edges of boards. Very good plus. $10.00
Book #689 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Knight, Joan.
Charlotte in Giverny.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books of California. 2000. 64 pps. 7 1/2 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Charming children's book illus. by Melissa Sweet Near perfect condition. Unusual binding: book itself is enclosed in a separate binding. Contains profiles of artists who appear in the book, plus glossary of French terms. Specially reduced price! $15.00
Book #185 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kootz, Samuel F.
New Frontiers in American Painting.
New York. Hastings House. 1943. 63 pps. 8 1/2 X 10 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 63 pages of text and 89 plates by various artists. Corners and spine ends bumped. Ex libris label. Gilt title. Pages separated on one place. Some yellowing on end pages. Special sale price. $15.00
Book #138 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Kyger, Joanne.
Places To Go.
Los Angeles. Black Sparrow Press. 1970. 93 pps. 9 X 6. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Price sticker on front cover outside. Pencil slash on top of front end paper. Cover scuffed and stained. Pages tight, clean. $20.00
Book #907 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.
Art Under a Dictatorship.
New York. Oxford UniversityPress. 1954. 277 pps. 9 X 6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Jacket has wear along edges. Pages tight and clean. Boards very good.Deep red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. Owner stamp on front and back end papers. $12.00
Book #998 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Leibson, Steve.
The Handbook of Microcomputer Interfacing.
Blue Ridge Summit, PA. Tab Books. 1983. 261 pps. 8 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing, stated. Very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #253 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lejard, Andre, Editor.
The Art of the French Book.
Paris. Kapp, vanves. 1947. 166 pps. 9 X 12. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Jacket is torn along edges, stained. Boards bumped on edges, sun damage at top of spine. Price pencilled on front end piece. Pages tight, very slight yellowing. Lavishly illustrated, black white, and some spectacular color plates. $12.00
Book #861 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Linder, James.
Eleanor.
New York. Calloway Editions. 1984. 63 pps. 10 x 8. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Part of Friends of Photography collection #36. Pages tight & clean. Trade Paper. Wraps show slight wear. $10.00
Book #461 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Loftis, Anne.
Witness to the Struggle.
Reno. University of Nevada Press. 1998. 223 pps. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Both jacket and book in near fine condition. Stated First. Black and White photos. $11.00
Book #618 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lowie, Robert H., Ed.
American Anthropologist.
Menasha, Wis. American Anthropological Association. 1926. 443 pps. 10 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Organ of the American Anthropological Association, Vol. 28, #2, April/June, 1926. Volume in good condition, has cataloging information stamped on front cover, plus cataloging information labels on front and back covers. Cover has staining at top and bottom, plus cigarette burn. Pages are tight and clean, some uncut. $35.00
Book #292 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lowrie, Robert H.
American Anthropologist.
Menasha, Wi.. American Anthropological Association. 1925. 122 pps. 10 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 27, # 3, July,1925. Volume has Cataloging information and label on front and back cover. Cover is stained and bumped around edges. Pages are clean and tight. $30.00
Book #300 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lucille, Place.
Parliamentary Procedures Simplified.
New York. Frederick Fell. 1976. 148 pps. 5 X 8. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A complete guide to Rules of Order for parliamentarians. Scarce. Soft cover, with some bumping at corners. Owner's signature(s) on front end piece, and marked in black ink along page ends. Some warping along bottom, but pages in good condition. $10.00
Book #377 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer.
The Last of the Barons, and Pausanias.
New York. Levison Publishing Co.. 1848?. 1000 pps. 4 1/2 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Contains also "Calderon, the Coutier" a short novel. Board intact, only slight scuffing, some fading. Pages clean, intact. beginning to separate at front. Owner's stamp on front end piece. Decorated end papers. No publishers date stated. $15.00
Book #787 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Mac Dougall. Ruth Ann.
The Cheerleader.
New York. J.P Putman & Sons. 1973. 288 pps. 81/2 x 6. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book is very good to near fine. Dust Jacket has wear to edges, one small tear. $125.00
Book #710 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Machi, Mario.
The Emperor's Hostages.
New York. Vantage Press. 1982. 90 pps. 8 1/2x 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Pages tight and clean. Spots on outer edges of book jacket. Very slight bumping of corners. $20.00
Book #398 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Machi, Mario.
The Emporer's Hostages.
New York. Vantage Press. 1982. 90 pps. 8 1/4X 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Pages tight, but spots on outer page edges. Slight bumping on cover corners. Dust jacket intact, but has paper clip impression on front top. Story of a prisoner of war in the Philipines. Stated First. $20.00
Book #406 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Manchester, William.
Beard the Lion.
New York. William Morrow. 1958. 255 pps. 5 X 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Possible First. M. S. Mill Co., distributed by W. Morrow. Owners stamp/sticker on front end paper. Good to very good condition. $18.00
Book #1036 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Marjorie B. Wiles.
Home Front - The Waiting.
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. Century Publishing. 1989. 453 pps. 5 X 8. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Soft cover, some staining, slightly creased, worn at edges. Front endpiece has embossed owners stamp. Pages are tight and clean, with the exception of one very small stain on introductory pages. Author's signature on front end piece. $20.00
Book #384 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Mason, Jerry, Editor.
The Treasury of Hunting.
New York. Ridge Press. 1965. 251 pps. 11 1/2 X 8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover show signs of wear and corner bumping. Limited wrinkling of some pages at back of book due to water: otherwise pages tight and clean. $14.00
Book #289 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
McCabe, Charles.
The Good Man's Weakness.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 1974. 192 pps. 6 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book very good to fine, jacket has some small tears along edges. Author'signature in front. $12.00
Book #628 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
McCabe, Ed.
Oxygen Therapies.
New York. Energy Publication s. 1988. 211 pps. 9x6. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback; cover slightly worn. Pages tight and clean $10.00
Book #568 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
McCright, Grady E., Powell, James H.
Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman.
College Station, Texas. Creative Publishing Company. 1983. 239 pps. 8 1/2 X 6. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Faux leather binding, pictorial endpapers. Dust jacket has very slight wear along edges. Book near fine. Author's inscription (Powell). Maps, black and white photos. $30.00
Book #449 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
McElroy, Susan Chernak.
Heart in the Wild.
New York. Ballantine Books. 2002. 242 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Bound Galley- Not For Sale" noted on front cover. ISBN 0 345 43857 4. Stated First Edition. Condition very good, slight spine rolling. $10.00
Book #968 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
McMillon, Doris.
Mixed Blessings.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1985. 247 pps. 8 1/2x5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Account of ABC-TV newscaster, Doris McMillon's search for birth mother. Stated first edition. $15.00
Book #536 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Mead, Margaret.
From the South Seas.
New York. William Morrow. 1939. 335 pps. 8 X 5. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding and pages tight. Very slight wear on cover edges. Slight yellowing with age on front and back end pages. Water spots on top edges, and slight stains on front cver $45.00
Book #280 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Meade, William , Bishop.
Old Churches, Ministers and Families of Virginia.
Baltimore. Genealogical Publishing Compay. 1966. 976 pps. 6 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes in very good condition. Cloth navy covers with gilt imprint, slight corner and spine bumping. Pages tight and clean. Owners labels in both volumes. Some cataloging information, in pencil, on both title pages. $45.00
Book #403 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Members of ACE program.
Breaking the Walls of Silence.
Woodstock N.Y.. Overlook Press. 1998. 408 pps. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Forward by Woopie Goldberg. Black & White Photos $11.00
Book #584 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Monaghan, Frank.
World War 11, An Illustrated History.
Chicago. J. G. Ferguson. 1943. 291 pps. 10 3/4 x 8. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black & White illustrations, Many colored maps. Illustrated end papers. cover has paint stains on top. Pages tight & clean.Some bumping. Owners signature. $14.00
Book #431 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Moore, Thomas.
Thomas Moore's Complete Poetical Works.
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1895. 800 pps. 8 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Unusual cover: burgundy "leather" boards with marbelized triangular insert. Gilt title on spine. Edges rubbed and worn. Marbelized endpapers. Pages are tight and clean, yellowed edges. Pencil slash on front inside page. Overall in good condition. $15.00
Book #453 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Moorhead, J. K., Ed.
Conversations with Goethe.
New York. J. M. Dent. 1935. 448 pps. 4 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding in very good condition, only slight corner bumping and fading of spine. Orange cloth with gilt letters. Everyman's Library series of Essays and Belle-Lettres. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Translated by J. Oxenford. Back endpage has Seller's sticker and pencilled price. $15.00
Book #367 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Moratto, Michael.
Shelter Hill: Archaeological Invesigations at MRN-14, Mill Valley, California.
San Francisco. Not Known. 1974. 168 pps. 8 X 11. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Soft covers stained, bumping along edges. Name scribbled on back end page. Pages tight, mostly clean. Part of San Francisco State University Treganza Anthropology Museum Papers, Number 15. Also marked Mapom Papers Number 2. $50.00
Book #863 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Morris, Charles.
The Marvellous Career of Theodore Roosevelt.
None. John C. Winston Co.. 1910. 386 pps. 9 X 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Boards scuffed. Ecru, with red and gilt decoration.Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Pages slightly yellowed and starting to separate from binding. Rare book. $15.00
Book #977 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Mueller, Lisel.
The Private Life.
Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1976. 64 pps. 9 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author, 1976. Cover slightly scuffed along edges, pages tight and clean. Pencil marking slash on title page. $15.00
Book #892 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ney, Richard.
Making it in the Market.
New York. McGraw Hill. 1975. 551 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Facsimile autograph of author on front and back endpapers. Tan spine,/green decorative boards in very good condition. Pages tight and clean. First edition. $40.00
Book #971 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Nolan, Edward W.
A guide to the Manuscript Collections in the Eastern Washington State Historical Society.
Spokane, Wa.. Eastern Washington State Historical Society. 1987. 100 pps. 7 X10. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight staining on cover. Pages tight and clean. $30.00
Book #843 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
The Concrete Manual.
Washington. U. S. Government Printing Office. 1966. 642 pps. 7x41/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Seventh edition; Pages clean and tight $20.00
Book #182 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
none.
The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections.
Malibu, CA. The Getty Museum. 1986. 216 pps. 9 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An illustrated selection of works from the Museum. Trade paperback in fine condition. $12.00
Book #228 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
none.
American Anthropologist.
Menasha, Wis. American Anthropological Assciation. 1933. 802 pps. 10 X 6 1/2. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Organ of the American Anthropological Association, Vol. 35, Oct/Dec, # 4 . Spine torn, cover worn. 1933. Cataloging information stamped on front cover. Pages tight and clean, unmarked. $35.00
Book #293 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
Roster and Activities Book of Academy-International of Medicine and Dentistry.
Kansas. Academy Publishng Bureau. 1960. 198 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Years 1961- 1963. Boards in very good condition. Slight bumping at corners and spine edges. Pages tight and clean. Some yellowing of endpapers. $10.00
Book #380 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
Heart Songs, Melodies of Days Gone By.
New York. World Syndicate Co.. 1909. 511 pps. 6 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bumping along edges and spine, some spine fading. Pages tight and clean. Book in very good shape for age. "Melodies of days gone by" contributed by readers of National Magazine. $12.00
Book #387 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
The Van Gogh Album.
New York. Heritage Press. None. 44 pps. 10 1/2 x 13. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Plates 1,21,24 missing. A collection of pictures by Vincent Van Gogh not dated, boxed. Box is worn along bottom and sides. Pages in very good condition.Some numbers penciled on box.Indexed. $15.00
Book #425 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
Pompeii. A. D. 79.
Boston. Boston Museum of Fine Arts. 1978. 221 pps. 11 1/2 X 8 1/4. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes. Profusely illustrated, some full page colored plates. Vol. 2 has some surface damage to wraps. Slight corner wear. Pages clean and tight. Preface by Director of Museum of Fine Arts, Jan Fontein. $35.00
Book #438 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
Chilton Automobile Directory 1918.
Philadelphia. None. 1918. 774 pps. 9 3/4 x 6 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Rare unusual ads, many illustrations. Pages clean except towards back, some staining at lower back edges. Orange boards bent, some wear. Strap hanger at top of spine. Hinges starting at front & back. Page ends show some staining. $40.00
Book #634 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
None.
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testament translated out of the original tongues.
New York. New York American Bible Society. 1865. 1043 pps. 5 3/4 x 4. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 14th Edition. Leather with gilt embossed lettering and gilt edges. Hinges starting. Stains on end pages. Most pages are clean, few stained.Doners inscription $40.00
Book #720 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
none.
Sears, Roebuck Consumers Guide for 1894.
Minneapolis, Mn. Sears, Roebuck. 1894. 319 pps. 6 X 9. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Facisimile of Sear's 1894 catalog. Black and white illustrations. $10.00
Book #798 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
none.
Esquire's Handbook for Hosts.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1949. 288 pps. 6 1/2 X 19. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book in good condition. Pages tight and clean. Remnants of dust jacket are included. but are not intact. $6.00
Book #1043 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Norton, Mary.
The Complete Adventures of the Borrowers.
New York. Harcourt Brace. 1967. 668 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Boards very good except for spine end and corner bumping. Pages tight and clean. Sellers stamp on front and back endpages. $20.00
Book #830 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Oates, Joyce Carol.
Love and its Derangements.
Baton Rouge, La. Louisiana State University Press. 1970. 60 pps. 5 1/2 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. One of Oates earliest books. Probably first edition. Dust jacket is scuffed, some very small tears. Book is very good to fine. $25.00
Book #496 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ohio Writer's Project.
The Ohio Guide.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1943. 634 pps. 8x51/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large folding map in back pocket; black and white plates; map on front end paper; decorated front cover; owner's inscription present; edges soiled, 2 small water stains on cover. $30.00
Book #216 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Pearson, Ridley.
Blood of the Albatross.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1986. 307 pps. 8 X 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Stated first. Author's scarce second book. DJ is tattered along edges.Pages tight, clean. Owner's stamp on front inside cover. $45.00
Book #1002 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Pearson, T. Gilbert, Editor.
Birds of America.
New York. Garden City Books. 1936. 289 pps. 11x8. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good to Very Good. Pages tight & clean. Profusely illustrated. Stain on back cover, bottom edge has dent, small gouges lower spine. Some corner with edge bumping $17.00
Book #729 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Pentacost, Hugh.
Where the Snow Was Red.
New York. Dodd Mead. 1949. 176 pps. 8 1/2X 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red Badge Mystery. Spine sunned. Very slight corner bumping. Top and bottom of spine faded. Pages browned throughout around edges, otherwise sound. Special sale price. $10.00
Book #72 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Peterkin, Julia.
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Philadelphia. Blakiston Company. 1928. 272 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Pulitzer prize winning nvel, copyright 1928. Dust jacket torn along edges and spine. Book is good, boards good, very slight bumping. Owners name in green ink on front endpiece, and "no hits" pencilled in as well. $10.00
Book #480 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Pfaender, Ann McLelland.
Miss Library Lady.
New York. Julian Messner. 1954. 184 pps. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Slight wear on spine ends and corners. Pages tight and clean. General condition of book very good. Dust jacket has small piece missing along bottom spine end and several other tears. Described as "a romance for young moderns". $40.00
Book #485 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Phillips, P. Lee.
Maps and Atlases of WW1.
Norwich, Ct. Terra Nova Press. 1995. 201 pps. 7 X 10. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Reprint Edition.. Originally published in 1918 as "A List of Atlases and Maps Applicable to the World War ". Near perfect copy marred only by pencilled price on front end page. $15.00
Book #355 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Phister, Montgomery.
Logical Design of Digital Computers.
New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1959. 408 pps. 9x6. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. 3rd Printing. DJ worn, pieces missing. Pages tight & clean. Discolor on back cover, corners & spine bumped. owners signature, slight edge staining. $35.00
Book #684 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Pimental, , Wayne.
Dogtown and Ditches.
Los Banos, CA. Loose Change Publications. 1987. 113 pps. 9 3/4 X 8 1/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bank stamp on title page. Some corner wear, pages tightand clean. Black and white illustrations plus maps. $10.00
Book #465 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Plato, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius.
The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato, The Golden Sayings of Epictetus, the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius.
New York. P. F. Collier. 1937. 234 pps. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Translated by George Long. Deluxe Ed., dark green binding with gilt decorations on cover and spine. Harvard Classics. As new. $15.00
Book #231 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Quartermaster School.
Quatermaster School Training Program.
Camp Lee, Va.. None. 1944. 120 pps. 6 3/4 x 5. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Many pages have hand written notes. Cover is worn but intact. Pages tight. Line drawing 0f weapons including Colt 45, grenades, etc. $12.00
Book #458 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Rand and Robin Miller, with David Wingrove.
Myst, the Book of Altrus.
New York. Hyperion. 1995. 280 pps. 6 X 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book in very good to fine condition. Pages tight and clean. Issued without a d.j. Stated first. Very faint date stamp on title page. Reduced price! $45.00
Book #383 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Reynolds, Father Brad.
A Ritual Death.
New York. Avon Books. 1997. 242 pps. 4 X 7. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Autographed copy. Good to very good condition. Some creasing along cover edges, Sticker on front cover noting "Autographed Copy". Pages clean, some yellowing alongedges. $10.00
Book #845 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca
Ricketts, Howard and Calvin, Jack.
Between PacificTides.
Stanford, CA. Stanford University Press. 1968. 614 pps. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket torn and soiled. Book has some bumping along edges and corners. Pages tight and clean. Many illustrations, drawings and photos in both black and white and color. Fourth Edition. Habitats and lives of animals along Pacific Coast. $10.00
Book #551 from
Del Norte County Friends of the Library, Crescent City, Ca