[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Covina Public Library  

Benson, E.F. Make Way for Lucia. United States of America. Harper & Row. 1977. 913 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Introduction by Nancy Mitford to collection of seven complete books: Queen Lucia, Lucia in London, Miss Mapp, The Male Impersonator, Mapp and Lucia, The Worshipful Lucia, and Trouble for Lucia. Sotries of English life in the 1920's. Book condition good to very good. Contents page has light pencil marking, half dollar size dust soil on bottom of book,otherwise pages clear, binding tight. Jacket has an inch v tear at the top front cover. $35.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Bonanno, Bill. Bound by Honor: A Mafioso's Story. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1999. 282 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Light scratches on back of dust jacket, lengthwise page edges have two small light smudges. $14.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Bonanno, Bill. Bound by Honor. New York. St. Martin's. 1999. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Autobiography of Bill Bonanno, son of crime Mafia don Joe Bonanno. $10.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Brower, David. Not Man Apart. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1965. 158 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good/fine. Sierra Club book with beautiful color and black and white pictures. Slight rubbing along lower corner of front cover. $25.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Chambers, Hazel McAllister. The Slave Peninsula. Liberty, Mo.. Quality Press. 1974. 190 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Novel about Civil War Missouri. $15.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Chambers, Hazel McAllister. The Great Runaway. New York. Vantage. 1971. 288 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Novel about Revolutionary War Pennsylvania in Near-Fine condition. $15.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Chambers, Robert W. The Girl Philippa. New York. D. Appleton. 1916. 515 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. reading copy with no dust jacket. Green cover boards faded and water spotted. Pages good, though yellowed from age. Binding still firm, last page has (1) imprinted. Inscription on inside front cover. $19.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Cussler, Clive with, Paul Kemprecos. White Death. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2003. 417 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1st. ed., 417 pages of underwater exploration; book in excellant condition, labels on dustjacket and rips at top. $5.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Davidson, Diane Mott. Sweet Revenge. New York. William Morrow. 2007. 359 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. This novel could pass for new. Bright yellow dust cover in store condition with prices intact. Book appears unread, and is unmarked and untorn. $26.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Diamond, Diana. The Good Sister. New York. St.. Martin's Press. 2002. 296 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book in very good, nearly un-used condition. JHigh gloss jacket has some bent spots at top. First edition of novel of sibling rivalry. $9.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Drury, Allen. Return to Thebes. Garden City. Doubleday. 1977. 272 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Good hardcover with age stained dust cover. Christmas gift declaration on first page. No markings within the book. $4.50
Book #24 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Dumas, Alexandre. The Neapolitan Lovers. New York. Brentano's. 1917. 336 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Binding still tight on this printed in Great Britain edition. Red covers show minor wear, gold lettering unfaded. Inscription on inside front cover. Back inside cover has Bretano's, Washington, D.C. sticker attached. Pages age yellowed but not soiled. $220.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Editors of Sunset Books. National Parks of the West. Menlo Park, California. Lane Magazine and Book Co.. 1965. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good/fine Sunset Book. Color pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with both color and black and white photographs, maps and diagrams. $10.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Ferris, Paul. Dylan Thomas A biography. New York. The Dial Press. 1977. 399 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Impressive, scholarly biography of Welsh poet, including 16 pages of black and white photos. 1st American printing of British edition. Good binding and firm pages, nearly new appearance. Top pages have a trace of dust. Dust jacket has a quarter size hole. $11.50
Book #43 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Hamill. Pete. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1997. 327 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Books is Fine. Dust jacket has small tear on lower rear edge and small spot. $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Hayward, Brooke. Haywire. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. 325 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Book in good condition with photographs of family in 325 pages. Slight sun fading at top of front cover, binding tight. No marks or tears or shelf wear. Jacket is wrinkled at top and bottom with small tears. $22.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Howard, Maureen. Big as Life. New York. Viking Press. 2001. 227 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 227 pages includes Audubon reproductions. Book binding tight, unmarked. Cover has some fading and bends at the top. $5.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Hyde, Philip; Leydet, Francois. Last Redwoods. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1963. 127 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good/fine Sierra Club book. Nine pages color photographs and 100 plus black and white photographs by Philip Hyde and Ansel Adams. Color fold out map in rear, with newspaper clipping announcing 1968 approval of Redwood Park. $25.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
jakes, john. Love and War. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1984. 1019 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Second volume of Jake's North and Sough trilogy. Hardback in fine condition. Book cover in good condition. $4.50
Book #30 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Jarvis, Howard. I'm Mad as Hell. New York. Times Books. 1979. 310 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by the author with a circled "13". $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Johnson, Osa. I Married Adventure. Camden N.J.. Lippencott. 1940. 376 pps. 6.5 by 9.5 in.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Zebra patterned cloth cover, spine portion is uniformly darker than covers. $40.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Jones, James L. A Murder in West Covina. West Covina. Chaparral. 1992. 395 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Details a famous murder case in 1950's Southern California, the only book on the subject. $50.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Jones, Johnny. Now Let Me Tell You. Columbus, Ohio. Dispatch Publishing Co.. 1950. 212 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with many photographs $10.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
King, Stephen. Cujo. New York. Viking Press. 1981. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Condition good on this King novel. Dust jacket shows some wear. Interior front page has penciled figures at the top and cover has a owners pened name. No other markings. $5.50
Book #57 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Kipling, Rudyard. Plain Tales from the Hills. New York. Standard Book Co.. 1930. 242 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "Punjab edition" of classic Kipling tale. No DJ. Book is stain free, and unmarked. Some aging apparent Blue cover with gold vine embossing still clear. $9.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Kreutz, Oscar. The Way it Happened. St. Petersburg Florida. St. Petersburg Printing Co.. 1972. 159 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. $25.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Krutch, Joseph. Baja California and the Geography of Hope. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1967. 171 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good/fine Sierra Club book. Beuatiful full page color plates, images very sharp, fold-out colored map in the rear. Text by noted naturalist Joseph Wood Krutch. $35.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Leydet, Francois. Time and the River Flowing: Grand Canyon. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1964. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good/fine copy. Beutiful color photographs, very sharp images. Small address stamp ion upper right hand corner of front fly leaf. $25.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Then and Now. Garden City. Doubleday. 1946. 278 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition, red covers not faded. Inside pages in unmarked and untorn condition. Only flaw is a Booklabel on title page. $4.50
Book #56 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Michener, James A. Texas. New York. Random House. 1985. 1095 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Jame A. Michener's "Texas" 1985 First Edition of historical novel in very good condition, a touch of fading at top of front hardcover, no marks, dustjacket shows miniscule top wear, 1095 pgs. $7.10 $7.10
Book #38 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Michener, James A. Texas. New York. Random House. 1985. 1095 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Jame A. Michener's "Texas" 1985 First Edition of historical novel in very good condition, a touch of fading at top of front hardcover, no marks, dustjacket shows miniscule top wear, 1095 pgs. $7.10 $7.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Morgan, Ted. Maugham A Biography. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1980. 711 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 711 pages, spanning the life of Maugham from 1974 to 1965, include 90 pages of index and notes,references; and 3 pages of black and white photo credits. Book is in very good. dust jacket has yellowed with age and has some wear at top and bottom. $29.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Perry, Anne. The Silent Cry. New York. Fawcett Columbine. 1997. 361 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Novel of Victorian London in unused condition by best selling author Anne Perry. Book is unmarked and in store shelf condition. The dramatic bookjacket even has the sales corner intact. $25.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Peters, Elizabeth. Children of the Storm. New York. William Morrow. 2003. 400 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine condition, no markings, dents or tears. Binding in fine condition. $30.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Publications International. Victory in the Gulf: A Photo Journal. None. None. 1991. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Photo Jopurnal of the 1991 Gulf War. $15.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Reynolds, Mrs. Baillie. The Daughter Pays. New York. A. L. Burt. 1916. 377 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good condition. Slight wear on cover, pages intact and no pen/pencil markings on inside or cover. Cover shows some water dropping discoloration marks. Pages slightly yellowed from age. $20.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Sagan, Carl. Cosmos. New York. Random House. 1980. 365 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book that accompanied Carl Sagan's famous TV series. Photographs and/or drawings on every page.Very good in VG dust jacket with amall chips on top edge. $15.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Salinger, J.D. Nine Stories. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 1953. 302 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book is like new but dust jacet has some small tears along top $15.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Salinger, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. New York. Little, Brown & Co.. 1951. 277 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. $30.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Scarf, Maggie. Intimate Partners. New York. Random House. 1987. 426 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Near new. Some dust on top of book and a ball point line on top pages (visible when book is closed.)425 pages by national media award winning writer. $5.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Schauffler, Robert Haven. Florestan: The Life and Work of Robert Schumann. New York. Henry Holt. 1945. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Biography of the Romantic composer and a close analysis of his work. $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
shanahan, John. The Most Brilliant Thoughts of All Time (In Two Lines or Less). New York. Cliff Street Books. 1999. 324 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Profound and provocative wit and wisdom in the English language. Divided into categories such as: The Human Condition; Truth, Lies and Deception, and others dealing with areas encountered in life. $15.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Shaw, Bernard. The Doctor's Dilemma. New York. Dodd Mead. 1942. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Good condition, cover is bright in black and gilt impress. Frontpage has an inscription in ink. Preface by Shaw of 147 pages precedes the 5 act play of 116 pages.Several pages have small tanning marks. $25.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. Concord N.H.. American Mercury Inc.. 1939. 126 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green and blue wrappers witth white titles at front, green titles at spine.Front wrapper is lightly soiled. Spine has small edge tears top and bottom $100.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Straub, Peter. Shadow Land. New York. Coward, McCann & Georghegan. 1980. 417 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book in undamaged condition, still fairly tight binding. Dust jacket has slight tear at top and wear and wrinkles on surface. $7.25
Book #54 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Undset, Sigrid. Kristin Labrandsdatter. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 1043 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First edition of a three volume set published by Knopf in 1946. Pages are slightly yellowed, and lettering on spines of vols. 1 and 2 is very faded. $25.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Uris, Auren. keeping young in business. New York. McGraw Hill. 1967. 241 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book in good condition, no marks or discolorations, binding tight. Jacket has a little wear on top. Management specialist writing on how to keep up with your job. Whimsical sketch illustrations highlight chapters. $35.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Various. The Dolphin, A Periodical for all People who Find Pleasure in Fine Books. New York. Limited Editions Club, 595 Madison Ave. New York. 1940. 312 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number Four of this periodical is in three parts, Fall 1940,Winter 1941 and Spring 1941. Very Good-Near Fine copies, green cloth binding is fresh-appearing and only slightly worn at corners. Illustrated with photographs and original drawings, the articles are about books and reading. Included in Part One is a letter from the publisher of The Dolphin dated May 27, 1940, offering a series of French classic books for sale, but stating, "Of course, Hitler may prevent you and me from obtaining the collection!" $100.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Victor Talking Machine Company. The Victrola Book of the Opera. New Jersey. Victor Talking Machine Co.. 1921. 433 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This encyclopedic book includes black and white pictures of operas, opera houses and singers on half of it's 433 pages. The 6th ed. volume has firm stiching with one partially loose page. The cloth cover is worn and the binding indicate flexibility from use. The cover and book edge has still bright gold etchings and printing. The collection describes over 100 operas and critiques some of them. The inside front page has an owners inscription from 1923. $28.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Wallace, Irving. The Fan Club. New York. Simons and Schuster. 1974. 511 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Book in good condition, but tape tear on inside cover. Dust jacket, no rips, but tape at top and bottom where it had been attached to book and also a rolled fold in jacket. Slight shelf wear on bottom of book. $5.70
Book #41 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Wambaugh, Joseph. The Onion Field. New York. Delacorte Press. 1973. 427 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Wambaugh's,an LA policeman, first non fiction work. No tears or marks on the book or dust jacket. DJ has some small bending at back. DJ has Truman Capote comment on the factual novel. Book shows a little yellow ageing. $38.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Warner, Gary. One Life to Live. New York. Hyperion. 1998. 447 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. . Illustrations galore of three decades of a popular soap-opera. No markings, no mars, no sign of shelf wear. Condition unread to NEW. Both jacket and book flawless. $38.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA
Woolley, Persia. Child of the Northern Spring. Los Angeles. Poseidon Press. 1987. 428 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Used but barely opened. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a wrinkle on the top corner. 428 pages of the Arthurian legend as seen by Guinevere. $35.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Covina Library, Covina, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]