[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Friends of the Nevada County Libraries  

Adams, Evangeline. Astrology for Everyone. New York. Dodd Mead. 1931. 268 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No additional printings. Yellow covers with blue lettering. Jacket browning, quarter sized piece missing at bottom of spine, price on jacket $2.00. $15.00
Book #1660 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. 391 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first American edition. By the author of Watership down. $10.00
Book #456 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Adler, Warren. Jackson Hole Uneasy Eden. Moose, Wyoming. Homestead Publishing. 1997. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue covers with extended red spine. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Stated first edition. By the author of The War of the Roses. $25.00
Book #2196 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Allen, Frank Waller. The Golden Road. New York. Wessels & Bissell. 1910. 228 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Copyright page: "Copyright, 1910, by Wessels & Bissell Co. October." Green cover with beautiful gold stamped lettering. Decorations and illustrations by George Hood, GH on bottom right of cover. The text on every page is outlined in pale green and there are pale green floral decorations on the edge and bottom of every page. The one color and two sepia illustrations are bright and beautiful. Very fine heavy paper stock. $10.00
Book #1501 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Allende, Isabel. Hija De La Fortuna Daughter of Fortune. New York. HarperLIbros. 1999. 429 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Spanish language edition of Daughter of Fortune. Signed with drawing of flower by author on half-title. "Primera edicion HarperLibros, 1999" on copyright page, number 1 is present. $25.00
Book #2208 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Anglund, Joan Walsh. Look out the Window. New York. Harcourt Brace & World. 1959. 36 pps. 4.5 by 8 ". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Great illustrations by author. Owner name and label on endpapers. $10.00
Book #880 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Arch, E. L. The Man With Three Eyes. New York. Avalon Books. 1967. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. DJ in Plasti-Kleer jacket cover. Library tags glued to bottom spine of DJ. $15.00
Book #1627 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Arms, Herbert Clarke, Burdick, Charles Baker. Sigma Chi Songs. Chicago. Sigma Chi Fraternity. 1909. 166 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with gold decorations on front. Third edition. Covers show wear and stains use front hinge loose interior has some dog-ears but pages clean and completet. Included is ribbon tied phamphlet with wraps for Initiation Banquet for Alpha Zeta Chapter December 15, 1906 showing initiates, menu and program. $30.00
Book #2242 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Armstrong, Louise B. Facts and Figures of Hawaii. New York. Henry M. Snyder. 1933. 159 pps. 6.75 by 4.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light blue covers with blue lettering faded around edges and where DJ is missing. DJ mostly there. Contents include geography, winds, temperature, rainfall and tides forms of government, Army and Navy posts, population, school statistics, financial and business summary, industries, manufacturing, sightseeing, music, recreation, shopping, what to wear, hotels, churches, clubs, gold clubs, glossary of Hawaiian words and much more. $20.00
Book #2042 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ashley, Paul P. Essentials of LIbel a Handbook for Journalists. Seattle. University of Washington Press. 1948. 71 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with silver lettering. $10.00
Book #2048 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Babbs, Ken editor. Spit in the Ocean #6 The Cassady Issue. Pleasant Hill, Oregon. SITO. 1981. 224 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Front cover illustration of playing card with Neal Cassady as the Jack of Sledghammers. Featuring unpublished manuscript of Neal Cassady. Also featuring (according to the cover) John Clellon Holmes, Larry McMurtry, Stewart Brand, Jerry Garcia, and Kesey plus many more. $20.00
Book #1592 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bacon, James. Hollywood is a Four Letter Town. Chicago. Henry Regnery Company. 1976. 324 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. Signed "Best--James Bacon" on FFE. Quarter sized stain on FFE. May be first, no printing information. Lots of great stories about almost every Hollywood legend and lots of photos. $25.00
Book #2167 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Baker, Susan , Forrest, Audrey B. Secrets of El Verano. El Verano, California. Chicken Express Publishing Co.. 1994. 86 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. signed by both authors. History of a small town in Northern California, near Sonoma. $10.00
Book #1662 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Baldwin, James. The Fire Next Time. New York. The Dial Press. 1963. 120 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Appears to be first edition. 1963 on title page no additional printings on copyright page. Price of $3.50 on DJ flap. $25.00
Book #2181 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Baring-Gould, William S. Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-fifth Street. New York. Viking Press. 1969. 196 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book club edition. "The life and times of America's largest detective." $10.00
Book #739 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Barnouw, Erik. Handbook of Radio Writing. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1939. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gold lettering slightly worn. Page browning consistent with age. Stated first edition published October 1939. "An outline of techniques and markets in radio writing in the United States" by the author who was a radio writer and director and also Instructor in Raido Writing at Columbia University. $75.00
Book #2151 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bartlett, Robert M. Pilgrim House by the Sea. North Quincy, Mass. Christopher Publishing House. 1973. 327 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No additonal printing information. Appears to be unread. The story of restoring a 1660 Pilgrim house. Illustrations by Jan Norton. $15.00
Book #1780 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Barton, Blanche. The Secret Life of a Satanist. Los Angeles. Feral House. 1992. 262 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The authorized biography of Anton LaVey. $9.00
Book #1726 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Baxter, Charles. Burning Down the House. St. Paul, Minn. Graywolf Press. 1997. 245 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first Graywolf printing, number 1 present. Essays on fiction. $10.00
Book #1735 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Belknap, George N. Oregon Imprints 1845-1870. Eugene, Oregon. University of Oregon. 1968. 304 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green covers with black lettering and decorations on front and spine. Describes 1,521 books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in Oregon throught 1870. $20.00
Book #2096 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bird, Isabella L. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. London. John Murray. 1888. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with black bamboo, gold lettering and moon. Third edition with lots of illustrations. "An account of travels in the interior including visits to the aborigines of Yezo and the shrine of Nikko." $35.00
Book #2144 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bishop, Elizabeth, Grifalconi, Ann. The Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1968. 35 pps. 8 by 9.5". First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Jacket in plastic taped to book. Wonderful multi-color woodcut illustrations by Ann Grifalconi. $20.00
Book #2013 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Blanchet, F. X., Kowrach, Edward J. Ten Years on the Pacific Coast. Fairfield, Washington. Ye Galleon Press. 1982. 95 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown covers with gold lettering, no additional printings noted. Translated from the French by Edward J. Kowrach, S. J. A history of the author and his church in Jacksonville, Oregon, which was construced in 1858. $20.00
Book #2114 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Blanding, Don. Let Us Dream. New York. Dodd Mead. 1946. 120 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fourteenth Printing. Green cover with black lettering, light blue DJ has faded and browned. Author inscribed "Aloha" and some small drawing and signed his name on the ffe. Illustrations by the author. Frontis is photo of the author arriving in Hawaii by Clipper from California. $15.00
Book #886 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Blevins, Winfred. Charbonneau Man of Two Dreams. Los Angeles. Nash Publishing. 1975. 306 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. Back endpapers upside down. A novel of Rocky Mountian fur traders. $10.00
Book #780 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bohjalian, Chris. Midwives. New York. Crown Publishing. 1997. 312 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan covers with black spine with copper littering. Careful previous owner's name on FFE. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Appears to be 4th printing, 4 present on copyright page. $30.00
Book #2166 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Boucher, Sandy. Heartwomen. San Francisco. Harper & Row. 1982. 284 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with tan spine. Previous owner's name on front fee endpaper. An Urban Feminist's odyssey home. Illustrated by the author. Stated first edition, number 1 present. $20.00
Book #2023 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Boucher, Sandy. The Notebooks of Leni Clare. Trumansburg, New York. The Crossing Press. 1982. 150 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Short stories. $15.00
Book #2024 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bowers, Norm, Bowers, Pat. Andy Jack's Adventures in Europe. Palo Alto, California. Little House Publishing. 1969. 130 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue covers with gold lettering on spine. Inscription by authors on FFE dated 1971. No additional printings noted. A book for nine to thirteen year olds about a boy who lives on Telegraph Hill in San Francisco and stows away on a cargo ship to Europe. Illustrated by Payne Thebaut. $20.00
Book #2139 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Boyer, Peter. Who Killed CBS?. New York. Random House. 1988. 361 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-394-56034-5. $15.00
Book #1966 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Boyne, Walter J. The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill. New York. Rawson Associates. 1982. 248 pps. 7.5 by 10". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The behind-the -scenes workshop of the National Air and Space Museum of the Smithsonian Instition written by its director. Lots of photos. $20.00
Book #2100 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Boynton, Searles R. The Painter Lady Grace Carpenter Hudson. Eureka, California. Interface California Corporation. 1978. 186 pps. 13.25x10.5. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers gold decorations on front and lettering on spine. Inscription by author and previous owner on half-title. The artists family came to California in 1857 and for 40 years Grace Carpenter Hudson painted over 600 canvases the legends and traditions of the Pomo tribe. This beautiful books contains reproductions of many of her works some full page and in color. $40.00
Book #2205 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brechin, Gray. Imperial San Francisco. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1999. 402 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Maroon covers with gold lettering on spine. Subtitle Urban Power, Earthly Ruin. "While telling vivid stories that include graft, murder, sex scandals, and perverted science, Brechin proposes that the five linked activities of mining, mechanization, militarism, metallurgy and money-making consititute an invisible structure that precedes and supercedes capitalism." Sounds like a real twit. $25.00
Book #1972 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brecht, Bertolt. A Penny for the Poor. New York. Hillman-Curl Inc.. 1938. 396 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with black decorations (outstretched hand) and lettering. Spine faded. Owners inscription and stamp on free endpaper, browning consistent with age. 1938 on title and copyright pages, no additional printings noted. Translated from the German by Desmond I. Vesey, verses translated by Christopher Isherwood. $25.00
Book #1536 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brickhill, Paul. The Great Escape. New York. W. W. Norton. 1950. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. The author writes from his experience in a German prison camp. $20.00
Book #2111 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Briscoe, David. A Personal Peace. Tokyo. Japan Publications Inc.. 1989. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, inscribed by author at French Meadows 1993. From the DJ flap: "I may be the first medically dianosed schizophrenic who has recovered as a result of practicing macrobiotics. I won't be the last." $10.00
Book #881 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brooks, Terry, Lucas, George. Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace. New York. Ballantine Publishing. 1999. 324 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with red decorations on front and lettering on spine. Specially bound stated first edition limited to 5,000 copies and signed by the author. No slipcase. $25.00
Book #2153 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brower, Charles. Fifty Years Below Zero. New York. Dodd Mead. c1980. 310 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1942 is the only date on the copyright page but jacket has ISBN 0-396-02379-7, 21st printing. Two inscriptions on free endpaper, one says, "The author's son Thomas P. Brower Barrow, Alaska." $10.00
Book #1370 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brown, Will C. Caprock Rebel. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1962. 172 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Light blue covers with lettering in black box on spine. Stamped "property of US Navy" top edge of pages. Stated first printing. Dustjacket worn and torn at corners but all there. A confederate soldier returns to his family ranch in Texas to tangle with bad men. $50.00
Book #2140 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Browne, Van Dyke. Secrets of Scene Painting and Stage Effects. London. George Routledgge & Sons, Limited. c1910. 75 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray covers with bold, really striking, beautiful four color illustration of man and woman in medieval costume on the cover. Handwritten, and small sticker previous owner's name on FFE. Near fine. Fifth edition. No date, circa 1910? Lots of illustrations, many in full color. Directions to build a stage, sound effects, scene painting, how to make snow, etc. A great book. $20.00
Book #2142 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Brucato, John G. The Farmer Goes to Town. San Francisco. Burke Publishing Company. 1948. 144 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on front. Price of $2.50 crossed out and $1.75 in ink above it. The history of the San Francisco Farmer's Market by its founder. Illustrated by photographs. $20.00
Book #2033 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bruce, Wallace, Smillie, James D. The Land of Burns. Boston. Lee and Shepard. 1879. 40 pps. 6 by 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with attractive black and gold decorations on front and spine. Corners worn and top and bottom of spine missing 1/4 inch. All edges gilt. Illustrated by James D. Smillie. Printed on card stock, one side of the page only. Unpaginated, about 40 pages. $20.00
Book #2046 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Bunker, John G. Harbor & Haven An Illustrated History of the Port of New York. Woodland Hills, California. Windsor Publications. 1979. 302 pps. 9 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. White buckram covers with red decorations and lettering. DJ shows subtle wear--near fine. The history of New York harbor from Peter Stuyvesant to the now gone World Trade Center buildings. Great book with lots of illustrations and photos. $20.00
Book #2122 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Burr, Clara and Clarence. More Than Dust. Boston. None. 1943. 324 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by both authors, no additional printings noted. Green covers with gilt lettering, some staining on covers. $10.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Buscaglia, Leo. The Fall of Freddie the Leaf. Thorofare, NJ. Charles B. Slack, Inc.. 1982. 20 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. No page numbers, approximately 20. A Story of Life for All Ages $12.00
Book #1172 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cain, James M. Serenade. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1937. 314 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Black cover with great silver decorations and titles on cover and spine. Slight shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. Near fine. Made into Mario Lanza movie in 1956. By the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. $20.00
Book #553 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Calder, A. Sterling. The Sculpture and Mural Decorations of the Exposition. San Francisco. Paul Elder and Company. 1915. 202 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rough brown covers with stamped gold lettering on front and spine. 96 beautifully done tipped-in black and white photos of art of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition held in San Francisco in 1915 described by Stella G. S. Perry with and introduction by A. Sterling Calder the Acting Chief of Sculpture of the Exposition. May be first edition, no additional printings noted. $45.00
Book #2075 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Calhoon, F. D. Naked I Stand. Sacramento, California. Cal Con Publishers. 1980. 132 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. The story of an innocent man, the author, convicted of murdering his wife and his subsequent stay in prison. Rare. $100.00
Book #2221 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Capote, Truman. Other Voices, Other Rooms. New York. Random House. 1948. 231 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan covers with green line on front and red titles on spine. Front hinge loose, some shelf wear and soiling. Top of copyright page states: First Printing. No other printing information. Truman's first book. $30.00
Book #1143 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Carlson, Ron. Plan B for the Middle Class. New York. W. W. Norton. 1992. 223 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue covers with extended purple spine with gold lettering. Very attractive dustjacket. Inscribed on the title page, stated first edition. Short stories. $15.00
Book #2002 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Carlson, William. Lifelines Through the Arctic. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1962. 271 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with bold silver lettering on spine. Very attractive dustjacket is near fine with slight shelfwear at corners. $20.00
Book #2064 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Carr, John Dickson. The Devil in Velvet. New York. Harper & Bros. 1951. 1951 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers. "E-A" code on copyright page. Very nice DJ cover with picture of man with sword. $10.00
Book #1107 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cassady, Neal. The First Third and Other Writings. San Francisco. City Lights Books. 1977. 157 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5th printing. Autobiographical writings of Neal Cassady who was Jack Kerouac's Dean Moriarty in on the Road and a generation later the driver of Ken Kesey's Merry Prankster bus. Front cover is great picture of Cassady and Kerouac. $10.00
Book #1616 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Castaneda, Carlos. The Teachings of Don Juan. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1968. 196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Previous owners name on half-title. DJ near fine slight shelf wear. Second printing 1968. $150.00
Book #2233 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Chamberlin, Ann. Tamar. New York. Tom Doherty Associates. 1994. 464 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Advance Uncorrected proof inscribed by the author. Front cover creased and has staple holes. $15.00
Book #2245 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Chamberlin, E. R. The Fall of the House of Borgia. New York. Dial Press. 1974. 347 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Book club edition. $10.00
Book #784 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Chamberlin, William Henry. Japan Over Asia. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1937. 395 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. $15.00
Book #2061 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Champlin, Charles. Back There Where the Past Was. Syracuse, New York. Syracuse University Press. 1989. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering on spine. Slight shelfwear to dustjacket. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Signed by the author who tells of growing up in the 1930's in Hammondsport in Western New York State. Illustrated with photographs. $15.00
Book #1896 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Charisse, Nico. Ballet for Today. Culver City, California. Murray and Gee, Publishers, Inc.. 1951. 156 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Gray covers with red lettering, slick paper. No additional printings noted. Dustjactket missing center portion of spine, otherwise just a few chips missing. Illustrated with photos and diagrams. The author hopes to help the student by, "omitting as far as possible the glittering impossibilities of the theorist and the art-killing pedantry of the absolutist." $10.00
Book #1919 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Chomsky, Noam. Necessary Illusions. Boston. South End Press. 1989. 422 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89608-366-7 Paperback signed by the author on the title page. Beautifully lettered gift presentation on inside of front cover from the Mt. Diablo Peace Center. Some shelfwear and corners dog-eared. Signed copies quite rare. $100.00
Book #2216 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Christopher, John. No Blade of Grass. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1956. 218 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with tan extended spine with green label. Attractive dustjacket is price clipped. Stated first printing on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2050 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cleary, Beverly. Fifteen. New York. William Morrow. 1966. 254 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 12th printing. Green DJ with girl on telephone. Morrow Junior Books. "Jane Purdy is fifteen and a sophomore in high school. No one has ever asked her for a date except George, an unromantic boy who is an inch shorter than she is.." Inscribed "Especially for Diane" by the author on the half-title page. $25.00
Book #1347 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cleaveland, Agnes Morley. Satan's Paradise From Lucien Maxwell to Fred Lambert. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1952. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Light orange covers with red lettering. Very attractive near fine dustjacket is price clipped. $15.00
Book #2047 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cleland, Robert Glass. El Molino Viejo. None. California Historical Society, Ward Richie Press. 1971. 65 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rust covers with gold lettering and pastedown picture on front. The history of Spanish California's First Grist Mill at the Mission San Gabriel. $10.00
Book #1818 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Clifton, Mark, Riley, Frank. They'd Rather Be Right. New York. Gnome Press, Inc.. 1957. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with green lettering on spine. Ex Libris, small stamp on FFE, traces of glue on front and back endpapers, pages browning consistent with age. DJ price clipped has small yellow science-ficion label on spine, otherwise very good plus. Has been protected by plastic cover. Stated first editon. Winner of the second Hugo award (1955). $50.00
Book #2072 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Clover, Haworth A. Hesperian College 1861-1896. Burlingame, California. Hesperia Press. 1974. 136 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine and decorations on front. The history of Hesperian College a pioneer Sacramento Valley institution and antecedent to Chapman College. $20.00
Book #2219 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Coblentz, Stanton A. The Lost Comet. New York. None. 1964. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Ex library book with dustjacket flaps cut off and jacket and covered in plastic. DJ illustration of ice, moon and moon-shaped rocket exhaust is very attractive. $15.00
Book #1946 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Coblentz, Stanton A. The Day the World Stopped. New York. Avalon Books. 1968. 189 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex library book has dustjacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Dustjacket illustration of bug-eyed-monstors watching a spaceship in very attractive. $20.00
Book #1947 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Conrad, Joseph. Lord Jim. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1977. 407 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Nicholas Monsarrat, color lithographs by Lynd Ward. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Collector's Editon. $35.00
Book #948 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Conrad, Joseph. The Children of the Sea. New York. Dodd Mead. 1897. 217 pps. 4.5 by 6.25". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue, dark blue and white illustration of sailing ship on front cover somewhat worn and stained but still clear. From the Clatsop School library, hinges loose, lettering almost worn off spine. This is an early edition of The Nigger of the Narcissus before the title was changed. $100.00
Book #1985 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Prairie. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1968. 413 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Harry Hansen, Illustrations by John Steuart Curry. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $45.00
Book #937 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1980. 510 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by John T. Winterich, illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. $45.00
Book #941 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pilot. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1968. 357 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with extensive decorations and lettering on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by John T. Winterich, illustrated with very beautiful color woodcuts by Robert M. Quackenbush. The Collector's Library of Famous Editions. Includes loose "notes from the archives" $45.00
Book #942 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Spy. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1963. 406 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with almost solid gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by John T. Winterich, illustrations by Henry C. Pitz. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's edition. $45.00
Book #943 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pathfinder. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1981. 474 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Robert E. Spiller, illustrations by Richard M. Powers. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $45.00
Book #944 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Coulter, Catherine. Hemlock Bay. New York. G. P. Putnams. 2001. 375 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. Green cover. $10.00
Book #1682 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cowan, Alan. A Kind of Truth. London. Hutchinson of London. 1961. 351 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold decorations on front and spine. Signed by the author on the FFE. The story of five soldiers fighting for survival during the war in the Mediterranean. Price 21s net. Book and jacket near fine. $25.00
Book #2227 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cronquist, Arthur, Holmgreen, Arthur, & Noel. Intermountain Flora vol I. New York. New York Botannical Gardens. 1986. 270 pps. 8 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, Volume I only. Reprinting of the 1972 original. Photos and diagrams. $15.00
Book #1673 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Crosby, Alexander L. One Day for Peace. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1971. 109 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Red covers with gold decorations and lettering on front and spine. Inscribed by the author and dated 1974. A junior high school girl decides to organize a peace march. Stated first edition. $15.00
Book #2174 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Crosby, Harry. The Cave Paintings of Baja California. None. Copley. 1975. 174 pps. 9 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Yellow boards with brown lettering on spine. Lots of illustrations, many in color. No additional printings noted. Signed by the author on the half-title page. $35.00
Book #2110 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Cunningham, Frank. General Stand Watie's Confederate Indians. San Antonio, Texas. The Naylor Company. 1959. 242 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with dark blue decorations. DJ illustration of confederate flag and Indian with rifle. Price on DJ $5.00. No additional printings noted. Lots of photographs. The story of Stand Watie, the only Indian to attain general officer rank in the Army of the Confederate States of America. $35.00
Book #2022 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Curren, Polly. Raggedy Ann and Andy the Little Gray Kitten. Racine, Wisconsin. Golden Press. 1976. 20 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages not numbered, approximately 20. Illustrations by June Goldsborough. Price of 49 cents on cover, belongs to blank. $10.00
Book #1126 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Curtis, Caroline. Keola A Boy of Old Hawaii. Honolulu. Tongg Publishing. 1957. 159 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Very colorful, full page block print illustrations by Ethelyn Myhre. $15.00
Book #1499 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Curtis, George William. Prue and I. New York. Harper & Brothers. Unk. 214 pps. 7.5 by 8.25. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Entered in Clerk's office of District Court in 1856, no other dates. Faint signed of water on some pages maroon cover with gilt lettering on spine. No additonal printings noted. $20.00
Book #96 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dal Poggetto, Newton. Vitage of a Murder. San Francisco. Forerunneer Enterprises, Inc.. 1974. 280 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and numbered in ink #593 of a limited edition of 2,500. $15.00
Book #1679 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Davenport, Gwen. Belveldere. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1947. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. "Metro-Goldwyn Mayer Library Culver City, Calif." stamped on endpapers. Made into a movie in 1948 starring Clifton Webb, Robert Young and Maureen O'Hara. Some chipping at edges of DJ, colors good. $25.00
Book #743 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dawe, Michael J. Red Deer, An Illustrated History. Burlington, Ontario. Windsor Publications (Canada) Ltd.. 1989. 148 pps. 8.5 x 11.5". Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. History of Red Deer, Alberta with many fine pictures. $15.00
Book #2213 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dekens, Camiel, Patterson, Tom. Riverman Desertman. Rubidoux, California. Historical Commission Press. 1980. 111 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Second edition #48 of 100 collector's edition signed by Tom Patterson on back paste-down endpaper. History as told by Dekens of Blyth and the surrounding area including the Colorado River. Also included is a paperback editon of the same book. $20.00
Book #2222 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. Norwalk, Connecticut. None. 1967. 431 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Illustrated by Barnett Freedman. Collector's Edition. $50.00
Book #955 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Short Stories of Charles Dickens. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1978. 423 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers with some browning from leather binding, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Selected and introduced by Walter Allen, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Collector's Edition. $40.00
Book #956 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dickey, James. Deliverance. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1970. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first printing C. Tan covers with green lettering. Slightly cocked, dustjacket shows some wear. $10.00
Book #1869 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dillon, Richard, Simmons, Steve. Delta Country. Novato, California. Presido Press. 1982. 134 pps. 8.5 by 11". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Beautiful photos and interesting narrative about the history (Indians to present) of the Sacramento River Delta area. Includes map. No additional printing noted. $20.00
Book #2098 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dorn, Frank. Forest Twilight. London. George G. Harrap & Co.. 1935. 262 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded. A novel of the Philippine Islands. Bookseller sticker inside back cover "French Bookstore Peiping (China)" A book with a history. $15.00
Book #2035 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. New York. William Morrow. 1988. 366 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 13 illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Previous owners inscription on back of frontis $15.00
Book #1196 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. Seattle. Pacific Northwest National Parks & Forests Associa. 1986. 911 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volume set with lots of photos. $15.00
Book #2107 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Drury, Clifford Merrill. Henry Harmon Spalding Pioneer of Old Oregon. Caldwell, Idaho. The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. 1936. 438 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with yellow decorations on front and lettering on spine. Map of progress of Spalding-Whitman party across the plain in 1836 on endpapers. Second printing June 1936. Signed by the author on the title page. $25.00
Book #2148 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
DuMaurier, Daphne. Vanishing Cornwall. Garden City. Doubleday. 1967. 210 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first U.S. edition. Photos by Christian Du Maurier Browning. Dark blue cover with black spine, DJ corner clipped. History and a tour by the world famous author of Rebecca, Jamaica Inn and many others. $15.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
du Maurier, Major Guy. An Englishman's Home. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1909. 131 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Private library stamps on endpapers (Presidio of San Francisco). A play in three acts. $15.00
Book #2031 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dunbar-Ortiz, Roxanne. Red Dirt Growing Up Okie. London. Verso. 1997. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan covers with red lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. $15.00
Book #2133 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dunn, Mark. Ella Minnow Pea. San Francisco. MacAdam/Cage Publishing. 2001. 205 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tan paper covers, Review Copy-Not for sale. The debut novel from an extablished playwright. This book is "a progressively lipogrammatic epistolary fable" which is explained in the book. $10.00
Book #1831 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Dunsany, Lord. The Odes of Horace. London. William Heinemann Ltd. 1947. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with silver lettering on spine. Although spine is faded lettering is clear, otherwise condition is fine. Copyright page shows "First published 1947" and no additional printing noted. $20.00
Book #2138 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eberhart, Nelle Richmond, Cadman, Charles Wakefield. The Father of Waters. Boston. Oliver Ditson Co.. 1927. 92 pps. 8 by 11". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Words by Eberhart, Music by Cadman. A Cantata for Mixed Voices. $10.00
Book #1669 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Boston. Allison V. Stewart. 1917. 700 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Writings of the founder of the Christian Science Church. Handsome black covers with blind embossing and gilt titles and decorations. Marbled edges, previous owners name on endpapers. $15.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eddy, Mary Baker. Unit of Good, Rudimental Divine Science, No and Yes, Retrospection and Introspection. Boston. Trustees of Will of Mary Baker Eddy. 1919. 214 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with black endpapers. Several sections each numbered seperately. $10.00
Book #1423 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Boston. Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker Eddy. 1961. 697 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gray boards with gold lettering on spine and decorataion on front cover. Bilingual English and Russian on opposing pages. $20.00
Book #2218 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ellison, Ralph. Flying HOme and Other Stories. New York. Random House. 1996. 173 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition on copyright page, 1 missing on row of numbers. $10.00
Book #326 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ellison, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York. Random House. 1952. 439 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated seventh printing. Tan covers with black lettering on spine and black decorations on spine that overflows onto front and back covers. Top edge of pages blue. Dustjacket has wear and top and bottom and creases with pea sized chips at corners. Jacket design by E. McKnight Kauffer, photo of author on back by Gordon Parks. $150.00
Book #1990 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Endore, Guy. Synanon. Garden City. Doubleday. 1968. 360 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Signed by author on FFE. Back hinge loose and book slightly cocked. $50.00
Book #2237 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Enright, Joseph F. Shinano!. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1987. 250 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. "The sinking of Japan's secret supership. In 1944 Japan's mightiest aircraft carrier was attached on her top-secret maiden voyage by a lone American submarine. This is the untold story of the Shinano, by the man who sank her." $10.00
Book #1031 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Eugenides, Jeffrey. The Virgin Suicides. New York. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1993. 249 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Rust covers with black extended spine. Copyright page shows "First edition, 1993" with no additional printing information noted. $45.00
Book #2165 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Everson, William. Earth Poetry. Berkeley. Oyez. 1980. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Very attractive, heavy brown covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Does not appear to have been opened. DJ has photo of Everson with long gray hair and beard. Selected essays and interviews 1950-1977 edited by Lee Bartlett. $15.00
Book #2039 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Everson, William K. The Art of W. C. Fields. New York. Bonanza Books. 231. 231 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Orange cover with extended yellow spine. History and analysis of W. C. Fields from his earliest days in vaudeville to his death in 1946. Photos on almost every page. A must for Fields fans. $15.00
Book #535 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Faber, Michel. The Crimson Petal and the White. New York. Harcourt, Inc.. 2002. 838 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy, stated First U.S. Edition. A massive novel set in 1870's London. $25.00
Book #1973 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fair, Ronald L. Many Thousand Gone. New York. Harcourt Brace and World. 1965. 114 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. "An American Fable" Black author's first novel $25.00
Book #974 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Feldbaum, Carl B. Looking the Tiger in the Eye. New York. Harper & Row. 1988. 315 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Authors Feldbaum and Ronald J. Bee. Stated first edition, inscribed and signed by author Feldbaum. "Confronting the Nuclear Threat". Includes a history of the developement of atomic weapons with many photos including several of the very first atomic explosion in July 1945. $15.00
Book #534 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fenimore, David Heston. Bicycling Across America. Crystal Bay, Nevada. Pinedrop Press. 1989. 158 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. An account of a 4,657 mile bicycle trip from Oceanside California to Bar Harbor Maine. $10.00
Book #1982 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones. Franklin Center, PA. The Franklin Library. 1979. 732 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Illustrations by William Small. Limited edition for subscribers to "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time". $45.00
Book #958 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fisher, Anne B. The Salinas Upside-Down River. New York. Rinehart & Company. 1945. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red covers, full page previous owners inscription on half-title. Dustjacket is missing two inch pieces at top and bottom of spine, attractive front illustration is mostly complete. No additional printings noted. Illustrated by Walker K. Fisher. From the series Rivers of America edited by Hervey Allen. The history of the Salinas River and the Salinas Valley. $20.00
Book #2158 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fisk, Carl R. World Progress The Standard Quarterly Review vol 4 #3. Chicago. The Standard Education Society. 1931. 92 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "An alphabetically arranged digest covering all lines of human endeavor." Lots of photos showing the world in 1931. $10.00
Book #1095 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fitch, Clyde. Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines. New York. Doubleday Page & Co.. 1902. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictoral green cover with drawing of Ethel Barrymore in the lead, well worn. "A fantistic comedy in three acts". 15 photo plates from the performance. The frontispiece, in excellent condition but detached, is a photo of Ethel Barrymore and is worth the price of this book. $15.00
Book #690 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fix, Wm. R. The Bone Peddlers. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1984. 337 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ shows some wear and one small tear. The author critizes evolutionary theory and proposes alternatives. $25.00
Book #405 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fleming, Thomas. When This Cruel War is Over. New York. Tom Doherty Associates. 2001. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. $10.00
Book #1871 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Forester, C. S. Hornblower and the Hotspur. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1962. 344 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. DJ clipped. 3rd printing. $10.00
Book #1630 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Francis, William. Swimming. New York. M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. 1938. 88 pps. 6.5 by 7.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange covers with black lettering, spine faded. The author was the British Empire Back-stroke champion. Lots of photos illustrating the various strokes. On each page at the top and bottom edge, both front and back, there are photos that give the appearance of a movie when the pages are flipped illustrating: film 1--the breast stroke, film 2--butterfly breast stroke, film 3--front crawl and film 4--back crawl. The illusion is quite good. $25.00
Book #1987 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Franklin, Benjamin. Benjamin Franklin on Balloons: A Letter Written from Passy, France. Saint Louis. W. K. Bixby. 1922. 10 pps. 8 by 10". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. In 1784 Franklin wrote a letter concerning balloon carrying men aloft. "Convincing Sovereigns of the Folly of Wars, may perhaps be one effect of it". Mr. Bixby printed a facsimile of the letter and then a printed version in this book in 1922. Not paginated, approximately 10 pages. 250 copies printed on Vidalon paper by D. B. Updike, the Merrymount Press, Boston, October 1922. $75.00
Book #2070 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Franklin, Benjamin. The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1976. 233 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful Easton Press brown leather with gold decorations. $30.00
Book #2249 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Frost, Mark. The LIst of 7. New York. William Morrow. 1993. 368 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black boards with extended red cloth spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. First printing number 1 present. Striking black DJ with large red 7. $25.00
Book #2193 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fuhrman, Chris. The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys. Athens, Georgia. University of Georgia Press. 1994. 187 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Purple covers with black lettering. Very colorful dustjacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2045 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Fuhrman, Karl. Verse and Worse. San Francisco. None. 1937. 46 pps. 6.5 x 5". First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with printed owl and other decorations front and back. Verses, stories and drawings by the author who was music librarian for the Bohemian Club. Inscribed "For E.S. Karl Fuhrman 1937" on inside of front cover. "Printed for my dear friends of the Bohemian Club San Francisco" printed on first page. $25.00
Book #2241 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gallo, Roger. Escape from America. Portland, Oregon. Manhattan Loft Publishing. 1997. 355 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Everything you need to know to escape from the horrors of America. $25.00
Book #2192 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Galsworthy, John. Loyalties, a drama in three acts. New York. Charles Scribners. 1922. 110 pps. 5.5 by 7.5 ". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Appears to be first editon. Dark green cover with black titles, brown wrapping paper DJ with black titles. Owners name on endpapers. Complete play including diagrams of sets. $20.00
Book #489 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Garland, Peter. Jaime de Angulo: The Music of the Indians of Northern California. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Soundings Press. 1988. 80 pps. 11 x 8.5". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Approximately 80 pages, not numbered after 44. Near fine, some shelfwear. Appears to be a reprint of a study published in 1931 by de Angulo describing and transcribing the music of the Miwok, Pomo, Pauite, Modoc and other Indian tribes of Northern California. Last half of the book is reproductions of his notebook pages. $45.00
Book #2202 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gates, Julius Kendall, Gates, Samuel Pearly. Silas Gates of Stow Mass. Boston. None. 1907. 147 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brick colored covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Front hinge loose, pages browning consistent with age, stamp and ink notations on front endpapers, shelfwear particularly at corners. The history of the distinguished Gates family of Silas (1718-?) and the decendants of his son, Paul Gates. Printed for private circulation by T. R. Marvin & Son, Boston. Lots of photos, the one of Pearly Gates alone is worth the price of this book. $50.00
Book #2156 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gayle, Mike. Mr. Commitment. New York. Broadway Books. 2000. 309 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy. By the author of My Legendary Girlfriend. $10.00
Book #1761 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
George, Jean Craighead. Julie of the Wolves. New York. Harper Collins. 1972. 170 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Later reprint, signed and dated by the author 7-26-95. The story of a 13-year-old Eskimo girl caught between childhood and womanhood and between cultures. Very nice dustjacket cover with gold Newberry Medal affixed to front. $20.00
Book #1749 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gibbs, Philip. The Soul of the War. London. William Heinemann. 1916. 362 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with dark brown lettering. Popular edition printing October 1916. A War correspondent with a roving commission tells of the beginnings of World War I. 2A noted on page 361. $10.00
Book #1561 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gilbert, A. Beldon. Peace Officers Home Study Book. Los Angeles. Peace Officers Civil Service Association of Califo. 1945. 298 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pebbled navy cloth, front hinge loose. Signed by the author with "complimentary" stamped across signature. Third printing. Lots of photos. $25.00
Book #2040 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gilmer, Maureen. The Complete Guide to Northern California Gardening. Dallas. Taylor Publishing Company. 1994. 235 pps. 8.5 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Lots of illustrations most in color. Front hinge loose. $20.00
Book #2102 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Glassner, Andrew S. An Introduction to Ray Tracing. San Diego. Academic Press, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1989. 327 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black, slick covers with illlustrations on front cover. Edited by Glassner from the Xerox PARC in Palo Alto, CA. The algorithm called "ray tracing" is the most popular method of creating computer images so realistic they are indistinguishable from a photograph. Profusely illustrated. $40.00
Book #2226 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Glasstone, Samuel. The Effects of Nuclear Weapons. Washington, D. C.. United States Atomic Energy Commission. 1957. 579 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White covers with browning around edges and spine, pea sized spot of white paint on front. Lots of photos, charts and diagrams showing effects of atomic bomb on buildings, trains, and people at Hiroshima, test and other sites. $15.00
Book #2206 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gough, John B. Autobiography of John B. Gough. San Francisco. Francis Dewing & Company. 1870. 552 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown pebbled covers with shelf wear, particularly at corners. Dark brown endpapers, binding tight, pages pristine. Great frontis of author with 8 other illustrations by George Cruikshank and others. Subtitled "Twenty-six years' experience as a public speaker" the author was a speaker for temperance of rare ability. At the back are two pages of advertisements, Agents wanted for the just published Life Of Ulysses S. Grant and Holland's Life of Abraham Lincoln. $10.00
Book #1981 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gracian. The Best of Gracian. New York. Philosophical Library. 1964. 84 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the translator Thomas G. Corvan. The aphorisms of Gracian a Spanish cleric in the 1600's. Inscribed by Translator Thomas G. Corvan. $12.00
Book #552 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Grater, Russell K. Indian "Why" Stories. New York. Vantage Press. 1977. 70 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dustjacket shows some shelfwear, chip missing at bottom of spine. Includes, "Why all animals do not live together, a Yokut ledgend, Why the possum's tail is bare, a Cataba legend, and many others. $10.00
Book #1838 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Greenwald, Jeff. Future Perfect. New York. Viking Press. 1998. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Covers are plastic coated paper. Advance uncorrected proofs, index not included. "How Star Tred conquered planet earth." $10.00
Book #1961 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gulick, Luther, Haisey. A Philosophy of Play. New York. Association Press. 1920. 291 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A scholarlery analysis of play. Chapters include, "Hunting & fighting plays, playing house, the play of subnormal children, play and deomcracy." $25.00
Book #352 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Gump, Richard. Good Taste Costs No More. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Inscribed by the author: "Best wishes to Edward Giacotto Oct. 19, 1951." Red covers with very extended gray spine, black lettering on front and spine. The the author was owner of a fashionable art and antique store in San Francisco that is still a delight. $15.00
Book #1995 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Guralnick, Peter. Last Train to Memphis, The Rise of Elvis Presley. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1994. 560 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 3rd printing. The first 24 years of the life of Elvis based on a decade of research and hundreds of interviews. $10.00
Book #1358 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hackett, Pat, editor. The Andy Warhol Diaries. New York. Warner Books. 1989. 807 pps. 9.5 by 8.5. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to DJ. No price on DJ. Every morning beginning in 1976 Warhol telephoned his friend Pat Hackett and related the events of the past 24 hours. Lots of photos of Andy and the famous people he knew from Liberace to John Lennon. $20.00
Book #673 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hall, Sands. Catching Heaven. New York. Ballantine Books. 2000. 374 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "Sands Hall's first novel, Catching Heaven, is rich, warm, and utterly staisfying." Amy Tan $20.00
Book #2018 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1932. 352 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gilt letter on spine. Blind embossing on cover. DJ a few small tears some repaired with tape. Top edge mustard. Star books logo on DJ along with attractive illustration of airplane flying. $20.00
Book #178 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hamilton, Ronald. Now I Remember. London. Chatto & Windus. 1964. 217 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very bright yellow cover with red decorations and titles. "A Holiday History of Britian." A "reminder" history by architectural period and by monarchs. Many photos and other illustrations. Cannot remember which English kings are Normans and which are Tudors? What period is Jacobean architecture? This very short books makes it all clear. $10.00
Book #408 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harding, Ellison. The Demetrian. New York. Brentano's. 1907. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers with black and white decorations. Hinges loose, pages clean. An ancient Greek utopia built in the future. $35.00
Book #1885 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harding, George L. George Prescott Vance. San Francisco. Taylor & Taylor. 1937. 26 pps. 5.5 by 7". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful marbled covers with cloth spine. Two hundred copies printed privately in San Francisco by Taylor and Taylor. Portrait of Vance as frontis. Previous owner's name on endpaper. $10.00
Book #2058 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Harrington, Michael. Newfoundland Tapestry. Dallas, Texas. The Kaleidograph Press. 1943. 80 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with dark blue decorations and lettering. Price of $1.50 on dj flap, no additional printings noted. Signed on FFE by author. DJ has 1/2 inch tears and pea sized chips at corners. $30.00
Book #2103 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Haslett, Harriet Holmes. Dolores of the Sierra and Other One Act Plays. San Francisco. Paul Elder & Co.. 1917. 97 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. Very nice blue covers with orange and green lettering and illustration on cover. Many pages uncut. $10.00
Book #607 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hathaway, Stephen. A Kind of Redemption. Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1991. 110 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition. The book "brings us the lives and times of a breed of veteran largely unspoken for in our literature of Viet Nam: the college-educated man who carried some sense of this war's tragedy and byzantine futility at the outset of his service." $10.00
Book #1149 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hawken, Paul. The Magic of Findhorn. New York. Harper & Row. 1975. 216 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "A Small community in the north of Scotland called Findhorn where people talk to plants with amazing results" Giant vegetables, personal growth, angelic forms. $15.00
Book #412 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hayek, Henry R. Between the Golden Suns. Portland, Oregon. Henry Hayek. 1928. 31 pps. 10 by 13". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange handmade Kinkami topaz covers imported from Japan, spine is missing. Number 23 of 168 in this edition. Printed inscription page is hand signed by the author. Paper is Strathore Grandee. $10.00
Book #2125 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hayes, Plym. S. Electricity and Methods of its Employment in Removing Hair and other Faceal Blemishes. Chicago. McIntosh Batery and Optical Co.. 1910. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers that has been cracked in the middle and the spine is tattered. Pages are clean and binding is tight. $20.00
Book #1984 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Haynes, Melinda. Mother of Pearl. New York. Hyperion. 1999. 361 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance uncorrected manuscript, pale, plain blue paper covers. Date prepared July 14, 1998 on copyright page. $10.00
Book #1962 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hazeltine, Horace. The Sable Lorcha. Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1912. 388 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright yellow covers with red and black decorations and black titles on front and spine. Copyright page reads "Copyright, A.C. McClurg & Co., 1912, Published February, 1912." Eight very beautiful plates by J. J. Gould. Hazeltine is the pseudonym of Charles Stokes Wayne. A mystery set in Connecticut concerning evil Orientals. Made into a silent movie, The Triangle in 1915. Discount given to purchaser who can define word Lorcha. $20.00
Book #1491 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Heard, Gerald. The Riddle of the Flying Saucers. London. Carroll & Nicholson. 1950. 157 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers. Dustjacket missing top 1 inch of spine and 1 inch tears at bottom of spine. Price of 10s 6d net at bottom of flap. Photo of author on rear flap. Nice DJ cover illustration of earth with flying saucers. $15.00
Book #2034 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Henley, Don, Marsh, Dave. Heaven is Under our Feet. None. Longmeadow Press. 1991. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers with lighter spine. DJ is price clipped. Inscribed on the title page by editor Don Henley. Another signature below appears to be Bette Midler. A book for Walden Woods, essays on the environment by 60 celebrities ranging from Paula Abdul, Don Johnson, Jack Nicholson, Wallace Stenger to Floyd Red Crow Westerman. $25.00
Book #2152 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hersey, John. A Bell for Adano. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1944. 269 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 5th printing. Inscribed by owner. Orange cover with brown lettering. $10.00
Book #1120 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hewitt, V. J. and Lorie, Peter. Nostradamus. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1991. 207 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 is present. Maroon covers with gold lettering on spine. "The end of the millennium, Prophecies: 1992 to 2001" See what Nostradamus predicted for the years 1992 2000. $10.00
Book #1135 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hill, Sam. Buzz Monkey. New York. Carroll & Graf. 2003. 307 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green covers with black spine. Stated first edition, signed by author on title page. A novel of Crime. $20.00
Book #2117 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hink, Lester W. Musings of a Merchant. Berkeley. The Gillick Press. 1950. 45 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4th printing, dj in plastic. Poetry by Hink of J.F. Hink & Sons. $10.00
Book #725 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hoch, Edward D. The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1992. New York. Walker & Co.. 1992. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. Stories by Doug Allyn, Lawrence Block, Drendan DuBois, Edward D. Hoch, Wendy Hornsby, Stuart M. Kaminsky and others $10.00
Book #899 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Holden, C. H., Holford, W. G. The City of London a Record of Destruction and Survival. London. Architectural Press. 1951. 341 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue covers with gold decorations on front and lettering on spine. DJ has some wear, small chips and the previous owners stamp on the front. Over 360 photos, engravings and maps, 40 of which are in color. The store of the development of London from Roman times and including destruction from WWII. $20.00
Book #2204 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Homer. Iliad. Chicago. Belford, Clarke & Co. 1884. 500 pps. 7.5 by 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Alexander Pope designs by John Flaxman. Light green covers, front and spine highly decorated. Front free endpaper missing, front hinge loose. All edges very shiney gilt. Pages framed in red border. Printed and bound by Donohue & Henneberry, Chicago. $75.00
Book #259 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hope, Anthony, Hawkins, Sir Anthony Hope. Comedies of Courtship. New York. Charles Scribners. 1896. 377 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright red front cover with gold decorations and lettering, spine faded but lettering still visible. Pea-sized piece missing at bottom of spine. No additional printings noted. There is a photo and a separate "yours V. truly" with a signature on heavy stock pasted on the front paste-down endpaper. The signature is Anthony H. Hawkins the author's real name. Also the author of The Prisoner of Zenda. $25.00
Book #2106 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Horsley, Kate. Crazy Woman. Albuquerque, New Mexico. La Alameda Press. 1992. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fourth printing, signed by the author on the half-title page. $15.00
Book #2157 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hoskin, Robert. Down-to Earth Poems. Philadelphia. Dorrance & Company. 1974. 36 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author, appears to be first addition, no additional printings noted. $15.00
Book #2214 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Howard, Dana. Over the Threshold. Los Angeles. Llewellyn Publications, Ltd.. 1958. 140 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with yellow lettering on front and spine. Third printing--June 1958. Inscription signed "Dana". The author left her body and traveled to Venus and met the beautiful Venus-sent messenger called Diane. $20.00
Book #2149 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hull, E. M. The Sons of the Sheik. New York. A. L. Burt. 1925. 360 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The photoplay edition. The Frontispiece is a photo of Ahmed (Rudolph Valentino) eyeing and handling Yasmin (Vilma Banky). Several other photos from the movie. $10.00
Book #1427 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Hyers, Conrad. Zen and the Comic Spirit. Philadelphia. Westminister Press. 1973. 192 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #1582 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ian Hay. The First Hundred Thousand Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K(1)". Toronto. William Briggs. c1916. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with blue lettering and decorations. Large circle K1 on back cover. The author, real name Ian Hay Beith, shown in uniform in a colored frontispiece, was a sub-lieutenant in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders and was in France in April of 1915 and was one of the first 100,000 of Kitcherner's army. "The characters are entirely fictitious, but the incidents described all actually occured." $10.00
Book #1560 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Irvine, Theodora Ursula. How to Pronounce the Names In Shakespeare. New York. Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc.. 1919. 387 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Worn brown covers with gold lettering and decorations on front. Browning consistent with age, two previous owners names, hinges loose. This book has been re-printed at least twice in 1971 and 1990. Publishers note states: "It is the first and only book in the English language that gives the pronunciation of all the proper names found in Shakespeare's plays." Copyright 1919, no additional publishing information noted. $45.00
Book #2044 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Irving, Washington. The Alhambra. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 304. 304 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Angel Flores, Illustrations by Lima de Freitas. Collector's Edition. $35.00
Book #936 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jackson, Charles Ross. The Third Degree. New York. G. W. Dillingham Co. 1903. 293 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with white lettering. Spine faded, library stamps on several pages but very little wear. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #399 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jacoby, Jerry. The Stand-In. New York. Vantage Press. 2002. 404 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition, signed by the author. "Steve has learned to read the messages of the universe, and the consummation of their relationship is delayed until something wonderful happens." $10.00
Book #1924 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jacquette, Dale. Schopenhauer, Philosophy, and the Arts. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1996. 309 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers, photo of Schopenhauer on cover of dustjacket. 13 new essays. $20.00
Book #2199 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jakubowski, Maxim. New Crimes 3. New York. Carroll & Graf. 1991. 272 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stories by Bill Pronzini, Robert B. Parker, Margaret Lewis, Mike Ripley, John D. Macdonald, Mark Schorr and others. Great DJ cover shows woman in hat blowing smoke from the muzzle of a pistol. $10.00
Book #894 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
James, Henry. Washington Square. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1971. 204 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Light blue covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Louis S. Auchincloss, illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Editon. $40.00
Book #933 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
James, Henry. Selected Tales. Franklin Center, PA. The Franklin Library. 1979. 375 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Beautiful purple moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Illustrations by Jeffrey W. Cornell. Limited edition for suscribers to "The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature" published under the auspices of the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration. $40.00
Book #959 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
James, Trevor. The Live in the Sky. Los Angeles. New Age Publishing Co.. 1958. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with some stains on the front, owners name on FFE, owners notes on BFE and some marking in text. Signed on the half-title by the author. Profusely illustrated with photographs of UFO's. Affidavit's included at back. $60.00
Book #2234 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jenkins, Alan. The Thirties. New York. Stein and Day. 1976. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue paper covers with slightly faded spine. Uncorrected proof with hand written page numbers and hand written corrections on almost every page that are printed along with the text. The author's comments on culture and history of the 1930's. $25.00
Book #1976 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, Denis. The Name of the World. New York. HarperCollins. 2000. 129 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gray covers with red spine. Author signed on special page noting limited number of signed copies. $35.00
Book #2150 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, Dorothy M. Warrior for a Lost Nation. None. None. 1969. 173 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Front hinge loose. Front hinge loose at top. DJ shows considerable wear and small tears at edges and spine. Dime-sized peice missing at top of spine. Great illustration of Sitting Bull on front cover. "A biography of Sitting Bull" signed by the author. $25.00
Book #383 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, LouAnne. My Posse Don't Do Homework. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1992. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition, number 1 present. Blue covers, very attractive dustjacket. "A funny and inspiring story of teaching." $20.00
Book #1997 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, Pamela. The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts vol 5 Summer 1987. Miami, Florida. Wolfson Foundation. 1987. 179 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Russian/Soviet Theme Issue. Some moisture wrinkling to top corner of last pages. Lots of great photos of architecture, books design, posters, lamps, embroidery, as well as photos of the various artists. Introduction and from the editor have Russian translations on the opposite page. Cover is a costume for Cleopatre by Lev Bakst. $25.00
Book #2201 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, Philip C. Mies Van Der Rohe. New York. Museum of Modern Art. 1947. 207 pps. 10.25 x 7.75". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tan cloth boards with dark brown lettering on front and spine. DJ has some chips and shelf wear. Note on last page, "Twelve Thousand copies of this book were printed in September 1947 for the trustees of the museum of Modern Art by the Plantin Press, New York." Lots of photos, diagrams, floor plans and drawings. The author is now one of the most famous architects of our time. $75.00
Book #2194 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Johnson, William E. The Federal Government and the Liquor Traffic. Westerville, Ohio. None. 1911. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Spine faded, slight shelfwear to corners. The author was "Chief Special Officer, United States Indian Service". The book is dedicated to five men who "cheerfully laid down their lives in assisting my efforts to protect the Children of the Forest from" whiskey. $20.00
Book #1943 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Jones, LeRoi. The Dead Lecturer. New York. Grove Press. 1964. 79 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 13th printing, cover price $1.45. Peoms. $9.00
Book #1399 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kartal, Henry. On Alien Lute. New York. Spinner Press. 1961. 140 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with white label pasted to front. Heave clear plastic DJ. $15.00
Book #2191 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Keene, Carolyn. The Quest of the Missing Map. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. 213 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue tweed boards with picture of Nancy with magnifying glass. Endpapers show Nancy behind a tree watching someone dig a hole below. Dustjacket in Bro dart shows some shelf wear has picture of Nancy looking a map on piano. Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy. $15.00
Book #1826 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Keleher, William A. The Fabulous Frontier Twelve New Mexico Items. Santa Fe, New Mexico. Rydal Press. 1946. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Blue covers with gold lettering on front and spine slight shelf-wear at bottom of spine and corners. Owners inscription on flyleaf. Dustjacket in plastic all there but splits down spine and pea sized chips missing at corners. Second printing April, 1946. Essays about John Chisum, Pat Garrett, Thomas Benton Catron, James Hagerman, and many others of Early New Mexico. $30.00
Book #2132 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kelton, Elmer. Wagontongue. Fort Worth. Texas Christian Univ Press. 1996. 239 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Number 23 in the Texas Tradition Series. A novel about Jim Crow in the Old West. $10.00
Book #1300 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kernan, Alvin. Shakespeare, the King's Playwright. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1995. 230 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Appears to be first edition, number 1 present on copyright page. "In this fascinating and lively book, one of our most eminent literary critics takes us back to the court performances of some of Shakespear's most famous plays..." $10.00
Book #747 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kerry, John. The New War. New York. None. 1997. 210 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. "The web of crime that threatens America's security". $10.00
Book #962 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kesey, Ken, editor. Spit in the Ocean #2 Getting There from Here. Pleasant Hill, Oregon. Kesey. 1976. 160 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover. Authors Studs Terkel, Ken Kesey, Stewart Brand and many others. Cover shows some wear and coffee stains bottom of some pages. $15.00
Book #1591 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kidder, Tracy. Among Schoolchildren. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. Franklin Library. 1989. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red leather with extensive gold decorations. Signed by the author for The Signed First Edition Society. $25.00
Book #2189 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kijewski, Karen. Wild Kat. New York. Doubleday. 1994. 309 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy in pictorial covers. A novel of suspense. $10.00
Book #1772 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kijewski, Karen. Katapult. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1990. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Dust jacket has clean 1" tear, near fine. Inscribed by the author March 1991. Great DJ illustration by Adam Niklewicz. A myster set in the Sacramento Delta. $40.00
Book #1773 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kimball, Roger. Experiments Against Reality. Chicago. Ivan R. Dee. 2000. 359 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The fate of culture in the postmodern age by the managing editor of the New Criterion. $15.00
Book #2056 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kimball, Roger, editor, Stove, David. Against the Idols of the Age David Stove. New Brunswick. Transaction Publishers. 1999. 347 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The writings of David Stove edited and inscribed by Roger Kimball. $20.00
Book #2057 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Klawinski, Rion. Chasing the Heretics. St. Paul, Minn.. Hungry Mind Press. 1999. 217 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advanced uncorrected galleys. Green paper covers. Travels through the Languedoc part of France and the Albigensian crusade. $10.00
Book #1012 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Kohler, Carl. A History of Costume. New York. G. Howard Watt. 1928. 464 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A history of costume from the Egyptians to the 1870's. "With sixteen colour plates and about 600 other illustrations and patterns." Patterns showing how to make and wear a toga and other interesting costumes. $15.00
Book #341 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Vigilante Days and Ways. Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1923. 554 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green coves with gold lettering on front. Hinges loose. The makers and making of Montana and Idaho with portraits and illustrations. $10.00
Book #2092 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lansdale, Joe R. Electric Gumbo. New York. Quality Paperback Book Club. 1994. 406 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of selected stories and non-fiction plus two novellettes. $15.00
Book #2141 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Laroui, Abdallah. The History of the Maghrib. Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1977. 431 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Brown covers with dark brown printing on spine. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. A history of North Africa. An einterpretive essay. $25.00
Book #2210 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Latta, A. M. Meeting of the Waters: The Story of Ngaruawahia. Ngaruawahia. Ngaruawahia Lions Club. 1980. 324 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown covers, very attractive black and yellow dust jacket. The story of Ngaruawahia, New Zealand starting with Maori history in the 13th century. $15.00
Book #2027 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Laval, Pierre. The Diary of Pierre Laval. New York. Charles Scribners. 1948. 240 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gray covers with dark lettering on spine. Dust jacket has quarter sized piece missing at top of spine and some wear around top edges in Bro dart. "A" present on copyright page. Written by Laval in Fresnes prison and completed just days before his execution. $12.00
Book #1810 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lawrence, T. E. Revolt in the Desert. New York. George H. Doran. 1927. 335 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purplish covers with black decorations and lettering. "Copyright 1926, 1927, by George H. Doran Company, First Printing in America, March 1927" on copyright page, no additional printings noted. Beautifully decorated endpapers of line of men riding camels. Pages clean and bindings tight, near fine. $25.00
Book #1577 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lea, Tom. The Brave Bulls. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1949. 270 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. DJ in plastic. Very bright red coves in pristine condition with black and silver decorations. A novel about bullfighting. Very nice title page painting and decorative drawings by the author. $15.00
Book #1056 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Leblanc, Maurice. 813. New York. Hurst & Co.. 1910. 443 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light green covers with black border and black and red decorations on front and spine. Front hinge loose. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos, illustrated by Charles Crombie. Very rare English edition. $30.00
Book #779 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lessing, Doris. The Making of the Representative for Planet 8. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. 145 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. DJ has clean 4 inch cut bottom right corner and remains of price sticker on front. "The fourth book in Lessing's cycle of visionary novels." $15.00
Book #411 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lessing, Doris. Mara and Dann. New York. Harper Flamingo. 1999. 409 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected proof, blue paper covers. An adventure thousands of years in the future. $10.00
Book #2014 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Levitin, Sonia. Clem's Chances. New York. Orchard Books. 2001. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected Proof. $10.00
Book #1875 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lewis, Faye C. Nothing to Make a Shadow. Ames. Iowa State University Press. 1971. 155 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated first edition. Yellow covers with brown lettering on spine. Striking Yellow, brown and white illustration on cover of DJ. A story of homesteading days in South Dakota. Nice illustrations by Lois Shelton. $10.00
Book #1227 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lombard, Clair. Fluid of the Sun. New York. Chelsea House. 1927. 248 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with gold lettering, spine faded. Pages browning consistent with age, back hinge loose. $20.00
Book #1866 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Long, Augustus, Allen, Nellie B. American Patroitic Prose & United States. Boston. None. 1910. 335 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This very interesting book has the blue cover for "American Patroitic Prose" by Augustus Long, publisher D. C. Heath, Boston. Cover condition is near fine. The interior is "Geographical and Industrial Studies United States" by Nellie B. Allen of the State Normal School, Fitchburg, Mass, publisher Ginn and Company. Inside condition is fine. Since both publishers are in Boston, apparentely the printer put the wrong cover on the book. A real conversation piece. $30.00
Book #1451 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lopez, Donald S. Jr. Prisoners of Shangri-La. Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1998. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected page proof. $10.00
Book #2059 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lovesey, Peter. A Case of Spirits. New York. Dodd Mead. 1975. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A Red Badge Novel of Suspense, blue covers with white lettering. A Victorian crime novel featuring Sgt. Cribb and Constble Thackeray. $10.00
Book #1898 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lunn, Peter. High-Speed Skiing. Brattleboro, Vermont. Stephen Daye Press. 1935. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with dark blue lettering, some shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. Author was captain of the British Ski-running team from 1931 to 1935. With three diagrams. "Many attempts are made to justify art by pointing to its many uses in civilization, and sport by arguing that international events promote friendship between the nations. But the artist and the sportsman know that their work is a justification in itself, and they will continue in it, not because of its effect on civilization or international politics, but because it enables them to break through the barriers of this material world and to taste, if only for a moment, the happiness which lies beyond." $10.00
Book #1901 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lyman, George. Ralston's Ring. New York. Charles Scribners. 1947. 368 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "California plunder the Comstock lode. Profusely illustrated from old prints, photographs and maps." $15.00
Book #394 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer. New York. Charles Scribners. 1933. 394 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue textured covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Pristine map on endpapers. Inscribed by the author to Stanwood? Murphy in San Francisco, 1935. The story of a trail-blazer on six frontiers. $25.00
Book #1980 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Lynch, Jerry, Huang, Chungliang Al. Working Out, Working Within. New York. None. 1998. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected Proof in plastic coated paper covers. The Tao of Inner fitness through sports and exercise. $10.00
Book #1876 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Macaulay, David. Motel of the Mysteries. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1979. 95 pps. 8.5 by 11". Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In the year 4022 an archeologist excavates a 1985 motel and speculates on the significance of artifacts found such as "do not disturb" signs, etc. Great drawings. $15.00
Book #517 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
MacManus, Seumas. A Lad of the O'Friels. New York. Devin-Adair Company. 1945. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A novel. A love story of Ireland. $40.00
Book #2224 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mair, Nancy. Grace. New York. Daybreak Books. 1998. 261 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page. "When you awaken your inner swan, the magic and inspiration of physical, emotional, and spiritual grace will fill your life." $10.00
Book #827 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mansfield, J. Carroll. Pioneers of the Wild West. Cleveland, OH. The World Syndicate Publishers. 1933. 100 pps. 4.5 tall by 4". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with silver decorations and titles. Silver ink initials on spine. Covers and spine worn and soiled but all there. Thread sewn binding, pages browning. Unknown number of pages, book is 3/4 of an inch thick. "High Lights of History Series, Historical Pictures for Juveniles and Adults" Every page has an illustration with captions--almost comic book style. Subjects from Lewis and Clark to Jim Bridger. $15.00
Book #355 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mantle, Burns. The Best Plays 1943-44. New York. Dodd Mead. 1944. 548 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark black cover with perfect paste-on labels on front and spine. With photos from some of the plays. $10.00
Book #989 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Maraniss, David. When Pride Still Mattered A Life of Vince Lombardi. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1999. 504 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Corners slightly dogeared otherwise fine. $20.00
Book #2247 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Marciano, Francesca. Rules of the Wild. New York. Pantheon Books. 1998. 291 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance Reader's Edition. Front cover is photo of a girl leaning on a tree, back cover has picture of very attractive author. Near fine. $10.00
Book #1578 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mason, Daniel. The Piano Tuner. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reader's edition with very attractive front cover. Author's first novel. $15.00
Book #2105 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mason, Jack. Point Reyes Solemn Land. Inverness, California. North Shore Books. 1972. 198 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Second edition. History of Point Reyes from Native Americans to its designation as a national park. Lots of photos and maps. $15.00
Book #2161 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mathes, W. Michael. Cattle Brands of Baja California Sur 1809-1885. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1978. 78 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with attractive red decorations. Limited edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by Glen Dawson the publisher. Number 40 in the Baja California Travels Series. Many brands are illustrated. $20.00
Book #2112 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Matthews, Jim. It Helps to Be Lucky!. White Stone, Virginia. Brandylane Publisher. 1996. 211 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue plastic cover. The author's experiences in the Air Force in World War II and running Tops Restaurants in association with Colonel Saunders afterward. $15.00
Book #1403 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Andalusia. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. 238 pps. 4.75 x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very attractive dark purple covers with green stamped plant decoration and orange Borzoi on cover. Orange and green decorated endpapers. A Borzoi pocket book. Second printing March 1924. $50.00
Book #2178 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCallister, Linda. I Wish I'd Said That. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1992. 313 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. DJin plastic. "How to talke your way out of trouble and into success." $10.00
Book #1458 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McConaughy, J. W. Madame X. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1910. 311 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with attractive and mysterious color pictorial pastedown of Madam X on cover in near fine condition. Spine a little faded stain on rear cover. Binding tight, pages clean except for owner's name dated 11-3-13 on FFE. Illustrations by Edward C. Volkert. From the play of the same name by Alexndre Bisson. A story of Mother-love. $50.00
Book #2068 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCready, Adelaide M. Two Letters to a Peacemaker. New York. Philosophical Library. 1970. 48 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Rust covers with blind stamped decorations on front and gold lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on the FFE and signed by the author on the title page. DJ missing dime-sized piece at top of spine. $15.00
Book #2170 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCullough, Colleen. Tim. New York. Harper & Row. 1974. 248 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with blue spine. Dustjacket price clipped. Number 3 present on copyright page. Inscribed in felt pen by the author on the front free endpaper. $45.00
Book #2085 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York. Harper & Row. 1977. 531 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. White covers with red lettering on front and spine. Scarce first of modern classic. $25.00
Book #2160 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McEwan, Ian. Atonement. New York. Nan A. Talese Doubleday. 2002. 300 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy. By the author of Amsterdam the Book Prize winner. $15.00
Book #2104 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McGroarty, John Steven. The Mass. Los Angeles. Michael J. Halloran Publishing. 1932. 94 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purple velvet-like covers with gold spine, gold endpapers. Inscribed by the author to Harry Carr and Carr's name is printed on the front cover. An explanation of the mass for non-Catholics. $10.00
Book #1823 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McMahon, Ed, Fisher, David. For Laughing Out Loud. New York. Warner Books. 1998. 350 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy. Signed by Ed McMahon on the half-title in red felt tip pen. Subtitled, "My Life and Good Times". $10.00
Book #2097 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
McPherson, James Alan. Elbow Room. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. 241 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scribner Signature edition. Winner of the 1978 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. $20.00
Book #2162 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Melville. Billy Budd and Benito Cereno. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1980. 176 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Maxwell Geismar, paintings by Robert Shore. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $40.00
Book #938 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Michell, John. Who Wrote Shakespeare?. New York. Thames & Hudson. 1996. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Printed and bound in Slovenia. May be first edition, no additional printings noted. 116 illustrations. "Was the most famous poet and writer of all time a fraud and a plagiarist? Was his name merely a pseudonym for a well-known contemporary figure?" $10.00
Book #745 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mighels, Ella Sterling. Literary California. San Francisco. John J. Newbegin. 1918. 423 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rust covers with blue lettering on front and spine. Spine faded and soiled. Poetry Prose and Portraits gathered by Mighels. Most of the items are one page or less. Lot of photos of authors, publishers, editors and others of early California. At the back are 41 pages of a "Classified list of California writers--poets, prose-writers, historians, orators, divines, journalists, publishers, etc." $35.00
Book #2071 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Milne, Christopher. The Enchanted Places. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1975. 169 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers with brown lettering on spine. Owners name on endpaper. Stated 1st edition, 1 not present. "A memoir of the real Christopher Robing and Winnie the Pooh." $10.00
Book #350 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Minder, Charles F. This Man's War. New York. Pevensey Press. 1931. 368 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. OD cover with blue lettering and small Statue of Liberty on cover. An American's letters home from WWI until October 14, 1918 when he was gassed. $15.00
Book #139 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Mirvish, Robert F. There You Are, But Where Are You?. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1964. 253 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, clipped DJ. $10.00
Book #729 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Moberg, Vilhelm. The Emigrants. Stockholm. Albert Bonniers Forlag. c1950. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. DJ is very attractive green and brown illustration of immigrants and sailing ship. Translated from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. The story of Swedish immigrants to America in 1850. No date on book appears to be from 1950's. Swedish title Utvandrarna. $20.00
Book #2225 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Monjar, H. B. Code of Ethics. New York. The Key Publishing Co.. 1938. 193 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gold decorations. Essays in a "sincere desire to encourage the use of a practical Code of Ethics which can be translated into the life and actions of the average American citizen." $12.00
Book #1057 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Montgomery, L. M. Anne of Green Gables. Boston. L. C. Page. 1909. 429 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Great pictorial cover with slight shelf wear still looks great. Twelfth Impression, September 1909. Spine is cracked front and back but still tight. Interior clean, one page of advertisements missing quarter sized corner. All illustrations present. $100.00
Book #2231 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Moore, Thurston. The Hillbilly and Western Scrapbook. Cincinnati, Ohio. Scrapbook Publishers. 1950. 50 pps. 8.5x11". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some shelfwear, near fine. Photos of over 200 stars of Radio, Television, Stage and Sceen. Most well knows such as Tex Williams, Tennessee Ernie, Gene Autry, Hank Thompson and Jimmie Davis. Others not so well known, Carolina Cotton, Chickie Willims, Squeakin Deacon, Dude Martin and many more. No pagination, approximately 50 pages. $45.00
Book #2145 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Morgan, Richard K. Broken Angels. New York. Del Ray. 2003. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. SFBC edition. Great dustjacket illustration. $15.00
Book #2076 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Morton, H. V. In Search of Wales. London. Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1933. 273 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with gold decorations. Fifth edition, with 16 illustrations and a map. The illustrations are brown toned and very fine. The frontis photograph of "A Vanished Generation" is well worth the price of this book. $10.00
Book #1783 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Murphy, Audie. To Hell and Back. New York. Henry Holt. 1949. 274 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with red spine with black lettering. "THIRD PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION." on copyright page. Book has faint stains on FFE otherwise fine. Bright price-clipped DJ has chips at corners and shelfwear. The story of America's most decorated soldier who later became a movie star. $100.00
Book #2230 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1956. 319 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated "Second Impression" copyright 1955, author's comments "On A Book Entitled Lolita" at back dated November 12, 1956. Stained red on top edge, red endpapers front and back, grey and white patterned boards, black cloth spine. Light soiling to spine and covers slight fading at top of covers. $35.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1955. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Gray stripe pattern covers with black spine with gold and copper lettering. Spine slightly cocked and showing some slight shelf-wear. DJ missing quarter sized piece at top of spine and showing moisture stain above title on front. Price on DJ $5.00, top edge red, red endpapers, no later printings noted on copyright page. Inside clean. $150.00
Book #2240 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Naeve, Lowell, Wieck, David. A Field of Boken Stones. Glen Gardner, New Jersey. Libertarian Press. 1950. 231 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers slightly cocked, near fine. Unusual yellow DJ has small tears and chips price of $3.00 at bottom of front flap. Blurb by Keneth Patchen on front flap, Norman Mailer on back of DJ. 53 illustrations by the author. Written in prison and smuggled out this is the story of a young artist who refused to support WWII. $30.00
Book #2188 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nairne, W. P., Shepherd, Arthur P. Hero Tales from Mission Lands. New York. George H. Doran. 1925. 238 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard cover with green illustrations and lettering on front. Slight shelfwear, near fine. Owners name on paste-down endpaper and owners sticker on free endpaper. With photos. $20.00
Book #1548 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nerburn, Kent. Road Angels. San Francisco. HarperSanFrancisco. 2001. 317 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Uncorrected proof copy. By the author of Simple Truths. $10.00
Book #1827 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Niven, Larry, Pournelle, Jerry. The Legacy of Heorot. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1987. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow covers. Advance Uncorrected Reader's proof. Inscribed on title page by Larry Niven, also signed by Jerry Pournelle. $40.00
Book #2159 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
none. Pretty Peggy and Other Ballads. New York. Dodd Mead. 1880. 64 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Missing title and pages 1-4 and 15, 16. $10.00
Book #1093 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
North, Oliver. War Stories Operation Iraqi Freedom. Washington, D. C.. Regnery Publishing, Inc.. 2003. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with silver lettering on spine. Number 1 present on copyright page, signed by the author on the dedication page. Includes DVD (not opened) glued to back cover. Includes 15 pages of color photos of North's time with the 1st Marine Expeditionary Force and the Army's 4th Infantry Division during Operation Iraqi Feedom. $20.00
Book #2171 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
North, Oliver, Musser, Joe. Mission Compromised a novel. Nashville, Tennessee. Broadman & Holman. 2002. 605 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the dedication page. Number 1 and 02 present on copyright page. $15.00
Book #2172 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
North, Oliver, Musser, Joe. The Jericho Sanction a novel. Nashville, Tennessee. Broadman & Holman. 2003. 553 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Number 1 present on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2173 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nunis, Doyce B. Jr. editor, Halleck, Henry W. The Mexican War in Baja California. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1977. 208 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark maroon covers with black illlustration front and back, gold lettering on spine. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by Dahlstrom, Castle Press, Pasadena. 20 illustrations and map in pocket at back. Number 39 in the Baja California Travel Series. The memorandum of Captain Henry W. Halleck concerning his expeditions in Lower California, 1846-1848. $30.00
Book #2095 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nye, Edgar Wilson (Bill). A Guest at the Ludlow and Other Stories. Indianapolis. Bowen Merrill Co.. 1897. 272 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted. Illustrated by Louis Braunhold, top edge gilt. Red covers with wonderful gold black and white decorations on front. $15.00
Book #1711 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Nye, Stephen G. , Nye, Mrs. Stephen G. Addresses and Letters of Travel. San Francisco. None. 1908. 353 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark covers with gold lettering and decorations on front and spine. Slight shelfwear, tasteful owner's (Tallcut A. Perkins) plate on endpaper. 15 illustrations plus frontispiece of Mr. Nye in a very impressive gray beard. Includes biographical and character sketch by Alfred Bourne Nye, speeches and opinions by Nye and letters from Naples, Cairo, Jerusalem, and other places. Beautifully bound with heavy paper. Mr. Nye was born in Chautauqua County, New York in 1834, moved to California in 1861 became a judge and died in California in 1906. A charming book. $15.00
Book #1965 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
O'Gorman, Edmundo. The Invention of America. Bloomington, Indiana. Indiana University Press. 1961. 177 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold author signature on front and lettering on spine. DJ has shelfwear and spine is faded. The author was a faculty member of the College of Philosophy and Letters of the National University of Mexico. This books sets out his original theory that "adventure, self-reliance, and individual freedom--have become integral parts of the American experience. This, he concludes, has led the New World to make its singular contribution to human history." Rare. $150.00
Book #2244 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Och, Joseph, Treutlein, Theodore. Missionary in Sonora The Travel Reports of Joseph Och, S. J. San Francisco. California Historical Society. 1965. 196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Very attractive greenish tan boards with extended brown spine and gold and brown decorations on front gold lettering on spine. Dustjacket has some wear and tears at top of spine. No additional printings noted. Translated and annotated by Treutlein. $20.00
Book #2108 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Parsons, Louella O. The Gay Illiterate. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1944. 194 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with gray decorations and lettering. Signed by author on front free-endpaper. $15.00
Book #2207 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Patchin, Frank Gee. The Pony Rider Boys in Texas. Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Co.. 1910. 213 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Bright green cover with black designs in perfect condition. DJ with wear and tears. Owners name. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Pauling, Linus. No More War!. London. Victor Gollancz Limited. 1958. 254 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering on faded spine. No additional printings noted and small printed paper inserted "With the author's compliments to be published on Monday 8th September 1958" Endpaper stamped "Hirschfeld" drawings by Roger Hayward. $15.00
Book #1069 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Peikoff, Leonard. The Early Ayn Rand. New York. New American Books. 1984. 383 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. A selection from her unpublished fiction. $10.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. None. Fisher & Skofield. 1937. 76 pps. 8 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additonal printings noted. Brown cover with red horse and lettering on front. Illustrations by Edward Borein. Foreword "This is the best Western story about a horse that I have ever read" by Owen Wister. $20.00
Book #1546 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Pfeiffer, Gustavus A. Philosophical Writing & Aphorisms. San Francisco. Privately Printed. 1955. 50 pps. 8 by 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with tan extended spine in rust box slipcase. Black ink numbers and remains of label on bottom of spine, traces of library pocket on inside back cover. This book was in a library but other than noted is in very good condition and beautifully printed and bound. $25.00
Book #2016 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Phillips, William, Rahv, Philip. The New Partisan Reader. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1953. 621 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Light blue covers with dark lettering. Some fading along very top and bottom of covers, owners inscription on free endpaper. Stated first edition, price on dj flap $6.00. An anthology from the Partisan Reveiw magazine 1945-1953. $10.00
Book #1809 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Piccolo, Francisco Maria. Informe on the New Provice of California 1702. Los Angeles. Dawson's Book Shop. 1967. 77 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition of only 600 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena. Folding facsimilie map of Baja California and part of Mexico dated 1710 in pocket inside rear cover. Number 10 in the Baja California Travels Series. $20.00
Book #2082 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Picken, Mary Brooks. The Secrets of Distinctive Dress. Scranton, Pa.. The Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Science. 1918. 221 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Attractive purple covers with gold and green decorations on front and gold lettering on spine. Slight fading to spine. 16 photos of beautiful movies stars and the author (also a doll) to illustrate the text. Included are Norma Talmadge, Mary Pickford, and especially georgeous photo of Marion Davies, Billie Burke, Olga Petrova. The photos are protected by tissue and are very well done. $20.00
Book #2200 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Poe, Edgar Allan. The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1957. 267 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with extensive gold decorations on cover and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire endpaper, silk or satin ribbon marker, all edges gilt, raised spine bands. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. Designs by Rene Clarke. As new, never read. $60.00
Book #932 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Priest, Alan, Simmons, Pauline. Chinese Textiles. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1931. 88 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Paper boards with blue lettering, blue spine with some damage. Limited editon of 1,000 copies printed. An introduction to the study of Chinese court robes and accessories. Lots of photos. $50.00
Book #2128 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Quirk, Joe. The Ultimate Rush. New York. William Morrow. 1998. 357 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance reading copy with very bright mettalic cover, inscribed by the author on the title page. The story of the fastest rollerblading messenger in San Franciso delivering a billion-dollar eomputer disk. San Francisco, downhill. No brakes. $15.00
Book #2119 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Radford, Maude L. King Arthur and His Knights. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1905. 272 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Great red covers with black knight and pennant and gold lettering. Front free endpaper missing, owners name and two 1959 stamps on paste down endpaper. Many great illustrations by Walter J. Enright. Primarily for 5th and 6th graders. Includes pronouncing index. $15.00
Book #1516 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rand, Any. Atlas Shrugged. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1992. 1166 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "This 35th anniversary edition is a facsimilie printed from the original hardcover edition." Number 1 present on copyright page. $25.00
Book #860 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Randisi, Robert J. editor. First Cases. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1996. 292 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. First printing, February, 1996 on copyright page and number 1 is present. The first appearances on classic private eyes, including stories by Michael Collins, Bill Pronzini, Joe Gores, Lawrence Block, John Lutz, Sue Grafton and others. Great DJ shows a door with a glass pane on front. $10.00
Book #891 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reece, Bryon Herbert. Ballad of the Bones and Other Poems. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1945. 93 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Tan cover with red decorations. Newspaper clipping about the author from the Atlanta Journal included. $15.00
Book #1046 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reed, John. Ten Days That Shook the World. New York. International Publishers. 1919. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark red covers with black lettering on spine. Slight shelfwear, one red ink line on front free endpaper otherwise pristine. No date on title page, copyright page shows "Copyright, 1919, By BONI & LIVERIGHT, Inc." Contents lists Introduction by V. I. Lenin, but the Introduction is signed, N. Lenin. The author is the only American to be buried in the Kremlin. $45.00
Book #1881 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reed, Mark. Yes, My Darling Daughter. New York. Samuel French. 1937. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on front and spine near fine. Gold flimsy, dustjacket is all present but considerable wear and chips around edges. A play (comedy) in three acts. Pocket on FFE indicate this book is from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer library in Culver City. $25.00
Book #2243 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Reid, P.R. The Colditz Story. None. Lippencott. 15. 288 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "Take my advice; if you want real excitement, buy the Colditz Story now" says Agatha Christie. The story of the prisoner of war camp for confirmed escapers of other camps. Very nice dj cover with picture of castle. $10.00
Book #1329 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Riehl, Gene. Quantico Rules. New York. St. Martin's Minotaur. 2003. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers, inscribed by author on title page. Stated first edition and number 1 present in numberical row on copyright page. $20.00
Book #2168 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Riley, James Whitcomb. Home Again With Me. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1908. 100 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray covers with blue writing and decorations. Slight fading on spine, near fine. No page numbers, approximately 100. Decorations by Franklin Booth. Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy on every other page. $10.00
Book #973 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rinehard, Mary Roberts. Temperamental People. New York. George H. Doran. 1924. 338 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering, some wear and fading on spine. Appears to be first edition as small round colophon containing the initials GHD appear directly below the copyright line. $20.00
Book #95 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The Man in Lower Ten. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1909. 373 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Olive green covers with white stamped lettering on front and spine. Front cover bright and clean, spine faded, front hinge loose. Copyright page shows "Copyright 1909, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, March". Five inserted very attractive color plates by Howard Chandler Christy. $15.00
Book #1750 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Tenting To-Night. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1918. 188 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gray covers with very attractive five color scene on the front of a campsite, mountains and full moon. Slight shelf wear at corners. Date on title page, copyright page states Published April 1918. A chronicle of Sport and Adventure in Glacier Park and the Cascade Mountains. Illustrated with lots of photos. $25.00
Book #2154 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rodero, Paz, Wilkon, Jozef. Due Amici. Zurigo. Bohem Press. 1995. 27 pps. 9 by 12.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A picture book with Italian (I think) captions about a bird and a fish. The many full-page illustrations by Jozef Wilkon are absolutely beautiful. $10.00
Book #1542 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, Elliot. As He Saw It. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1946. 270 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with gold lettering and decorations. Signed by the author on the back of the FFE. Biography of his father Franklin D. Roosevelt. $15.00
Book #2238 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, James. Affectionately, F. D. R. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1959. 394 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Signed in blue ink by the author Roosevelt. "A son's story of a lonely man" with photographs. Near fine, green cover with decorations, slight wear on corners and edges. $20.00
Book #288 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Roosevelt, Theodore. A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open. New York. Charles Scribners. 1925. 373 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown lether-textured covers with embossed lettering and gold moosehead on front. Light shelf wear. The former presidents travels from the Grand Canyon, Navajo desert, Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Patagonia. $20.00
Book #2043 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ross, Alexander. Adventures of the First Settlers on the Columbia River. None. Readex Microprint. 1966. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Facsimile editon of the original published in 1849. Red leatherette with gold lettering on front and spine. The author's adventures while on an expedition fitted out by John Jacob Astor to establish the Pacific Fur Company. Includes map of his travels. $15.00
Book #2121 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. New York. Scholastic Press. 1999. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advance Reader's Edition, Uncorrected Proof. Stated First American Edition, September 1999 on copyright page. Title page illustration by Mary Grandpre. Very attractive purple and black diamond decoration on front cover. $250.00
Book #2051 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Rubin, Robert. VIII Olympic Winter Games Final Report. None. California Olympic Commission. 1960. 160 pps. 9x11". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with blue band, red and blue lettering. Slight shelfwear, near fine. A complete history of the Olympic Winter games at Squaw Valley, California including results of the various contests showing all competitors, maps of courses, diagrams of the ski jumping hills, details of gate receipts, details of traffic control and just about everything else. Lots of photos, some in color. A piece of sports history. $150.00
Book #2146 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Ruiz, Nancy Roark, Roark, Joseph Bruce. Home Places Stories of a Carolina Boyhood. San Francisco. None. 1977. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. The boyhood of Joseph Bruce Roark as told to Nancy Roark. Very nice illustrations by Nancy. Nancy has inscribed the book on the FFE and she and Joseph have signed under the Colophon at the back. This is book number 137 of 250 copies. $25.00
Book #2091 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Salewske, Claudia Kendall. Pieces of the Past a Story of Gilroy. Gilroy. None. 1982. 74 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Revised edition. Inscribed by author and letter from the author included. A history of Gilroy, California. $10.00
Book #1647 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Santoli, Al. Everything We Had. New York. Random House. 1981. 265 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "An oral history of the Vietnam war by thrity-three American soldiers who fought it. $10.00
Book #930 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schary, Dore. Heyday. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1979. 389 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Red cover with blue spine with silver lettering. Dustjacket missing 2 inches at bottom of spine repaired with tape. Autobiography of the author's 27 years in Hollywood as an actor and studio chief for RKO and MGM during Hollywood's golden era. Lots of photos. $10.00
Book #846 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schirra, Wally, Billings, Richard N. Schirra's Space. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 1995. 227 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by Schirra "To Vicky". Corners slightly dogeared, previous owners inscription on inside of front cover. Achronicle of America's space program by the only astronaut to fly in all three programs-Mercury, Gemini and Apollo. $30.00
Book #2248 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schnitzler, Arthur. Rhapsody. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1927. 167 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Second printing March 1927 but has uncorrected "Alder" on page 153. Owners name on FFE, slightly cocked with light shelfwear. Basis for Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut. $25.00
Book #2217 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schnitzler, Arthur, Kent, Rockwell. Casanova's Homecoming. New York. Sylvan Press. 1947. 153 pps. 9 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black leatherette covers with embossed green decorations. Has rare, heavy glassine jacket with paper blurb pasted to front flap. Number 265 of limited edition of 1,499 copies. 12 full page Illustrations by Rockwell Kent. $40.00
Book #2124 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schopmeyer, C. S. Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States. Washington, D. C.. Forest Service, U. S. Department of Agriculture. 1974. 883 pps. 8 by 10.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with attractive silver decorations. Near fine, slick pages, lots of photos and diagrams. Agriculture handbook #450. General about harvesting, production and storing, and more and details of species from Abies to Ziziphus. A heavy beauty. $55.00
Book #1858 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Schraidt, F. Geometrical Drawing. San Francisco. Whitaker & Ray-Wiggin Co.. 1915. 66 pps. 5.5" high by 8". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper covered covers with picture of drawing set. Cover has a stain (coffee?) and shows some shelf wear. Inside in clean and tight, pages are heavy cream colored with a few pencil marks. "A collection of plates for practical use in elementary mechanical drawing". The plates include conic sections, hyperbola, parabola, long gothic window, balustrade and many others and do not look elementary. $15.00
Book #1554 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, Dr. Stanley H., Davis, Levi H. A Giant in Texas. Quanah, Texas. Nortex Press. 1974. 128 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright green covers. Signed by both authors. A history of the Dallas-Fort Worth Regional Airport Controversy 1911-1974. Lots of photos of the building of the airport and the history of aviation at Dallas and Fort Worth in seperate sections. $15.00
Book #1817 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1966. 542 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Blank owners sticker in front, loose "notes from the archives" included. The Collectors Library of Famous Editions. 12 full page painting, 41 line drawings. $65.00
Book #934 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1976. 369 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Light brown covers with extensive decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Thomas Caldecot Chubb, illustrations by Federico Castellon. Collector's Edition. $35.00
Book #939 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Setzler, Grady. Another Wilderness Conquered. Blythe, California. None. 1967. 152 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No additional printings noted, may be first edition. An informal history of Blythe and Palo Verde Valley, California by Grady Setzler, editor and publisher of the Palo Verde Valley Times from 1928 to 1965. Will include a paperback edition of the same book. $25.00
Book #2223 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Shank, Sir Divot of Chronologist. The Adventures of Sir Percy of Patton. Sand City. Kakamamie Publications. 1977. 133 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red paper covers with brown spine no lettering or decorations. Some great quotations for chapter headings, "Don't be so humble, you're not that great." Golda Meir. Appears to be very rare $15.00
Book #2116 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sharp, Edith Lambert. Nkwala. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1958. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow covers with red decorations on front and spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Stated first edition. Attractive illustrations by William Winter, R.C.A. $20.00
Book #2135 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sharp, Thomas. Oxford Replanned. London. Architectural Press. 1948. 224 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue covers with silver decorations on front and lettering on spine. DJ has some wear and chips and previous owners names stamped on front. Lots of color maps and plans and a large fold out map at the rear. A plan for the redevelopment of Oxford. $15.00
Book #2203 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Shaw, Bernard. Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets and Fanny's First Play. New York. Brentano's. 1914. 245 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers. Paste-on title on spine with red and black lettering worn, owners bookplate on endpaper, otherwise condition is fine. $10.00
Book #788 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Silverman, Mark E., Murray, T. Jock. The Quotable Osler. Philadelphia. American College of Physicians. 2008. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Deluxe edition, appears to be leatherbound. Golden key decoration on front, all edges gilt. $30.00
Book #2250 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Silvertown, Jonathan, editor, Franco, Miguel, editor. Plant LIfe Histories. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1997. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated first publication. Ecology, Phylogeny and Evolution. The use of the phylogenetic perspective on trait correlation. $10.00
Book #1736 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sinclair, Upton. A Captain of Industry. Girard, Kansas. The Appeal to Reason. 1906. 142 pps. 8 by 5.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Appears to be first editon, no additional printings noted. Dark blue/purple textured covers with white titles on front cover. No title on spine. Slight wear at corners. Hennebeddy Press Chicago stamp on copyright page. $35.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sloane, T. O'Conor. Electric Toy Making for Amateurs. New York. Munn & Co.. 1903. 140 pps. 5.5 by 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with blind stamping and very attractive embossed silver decorations and lettering. Owners name and Chester, Pa. in pencil on front endpapers. Instructions for making Tomato Can Batteries, magnets, recordon magnet motors, electric locomotive and many others. $25.00
Book #2017 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sloane, William. The British Isles. New York. Holiday House. 1946. 25 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. DJ clipped. Red covers with nice black illustration of lion and steamship. Many very nice colorful illustrations by Rafaello Busoni. $10.00
Book #790 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, Carl. Carl Smith in Washington. Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1940. 133 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rust colored cloth binding with unusual, white embossed board set in red border on front cover. Nice effect. "Twenty-five news years in the National Capital." by Carl Smith, correspondent of the Oregon Journal. $15.00
Book #523 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, Goldwin. Life of Jane Austen. London. Walter Scott. 1890. 195 pps. 5 by 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with spine slightly faded. Browning and foxing on endpaper, pages clean. Top edge gilt. $25.00
Book #907 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Smith, H. Allen. The LIfe and Legend of Gene Fowler. New York. William Morrow. 1977. 320 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Number 1 is present on copyright page. A great biography of a fascinating by his friend. Many photos. $15.00
Book #444 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sobran, Joseph. Alias Shakespeare. New York. The Free Press. 1997. 311 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. "Solving the greatest literary myster of all time". $10.00
Book #746 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sonnichsen, C. L. I'll Die Before I'll run Great Feuds of Texas. New York. Devin-Adair Company. 1962. 371 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green boards with black spine, copper decorations on front and lettering on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on paste-down endpaper. No additional printings noted. Illustrations by Jose Cisneros, lots of photos. The story of the great feuds of Texas. $15.00
Book #2115 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stanford Research Institute. Area Handbook for the Peripheral States of the Arabian Peninsula. Washington, D.C.. US Government Printing Office. 1971. 201 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "One of a series of handbooks designed to be useful to military and other personnel who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political and military institution and practices of various countries." $10.00
Book #893 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stanley, Edmund A. Jr. Of Men and Dreams. New York. Browne & Co.. 1975. 83 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red covers with gold lettering. One bump on front cover, near fine. "The story of Browne & Co. and the fulfullment of their dreams in the company's 200 years from 1775 to 1975." "The oldest business concern in New York operating under the same name since it founding." Includes letter from Edmund Stanley, Jr. $10.00
Book #852 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stemmler, Deb. Lighthouse in a Desert. New York. Carlton Press, Inc.. 1974. 32 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No printing information. Long inscription by the author dated 1986. Also included is a handwritten poem by the author on a sheet of paper. $10.00
Book #1473 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Master of Ballantrae. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1993. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers with extensive gold decorations and lettering on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Silk or satin moire end papers, silk or satin ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by G. B. Stern, color lithographs by Lynd Ward. The Collector's Library of Famous Editions. Loose "notes fromt the archives" included. $55.00
Book #947 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stilson Charles B.. Polaris of the Snows. New York. Avalon Books. 1965. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. First in the series. We also have listed Minos of Sardanes and Polaris and the Immortials. Jacket in plastic appears to to in fine condition except for labels on spine. Jacket taped to covers. $15.00
Book #2036 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stilson Charles B.. Minos of Sardanes. New York. Avalon Books. 1966. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Second in the series. We also have listed Polaris of the Snows and Polaris and the Immortals. Jacket in plastic appears to to in fine condition except for labels on spine. Jacket taped to covers. $15.00
Book #2037 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stilson Charles B.. Polaris and the Immortals. New York. Avalon Books. 1968. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Third in the series. We also have listed Polaris of the Snows and Polaris and the Immortals. Jacket in plastic appears to to in fine condition except for labels on spine. Jacket taped to covers. $15.00
Book #2038 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stone, John. Renaming the Streets. Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1985. 49 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Golden covers with black lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page. $15.00
Book #2228 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Stone, Richard. Mammoth. Cambridge, Mass. Perseus. 2001. 227 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance Reading Copy. $10.00
Book #1870 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Strathern, Marilyn. The Gender of The Gift. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1988. 422 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. DJ in plastic. "Problems with women and the problems with society in Melanesia." Number 1 present on copyright page. $10.00
Book #737 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Sutherland,l Tom, Sutherland, Jean. At LYour Own Risk. Golden, Colorado. None. 1996. 435 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Maroon covers with black extendted spine. Inscribed to Pauline on half-title by both authors. May be first edition, 0 present on copyright page. The story of the author's six-year captivity in Lebanon. $15.00
Book #1864 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tabor, Grace, Teall, Gardner. The Garden Primer. New York. McBride, Winston & Co.. 1910. 118 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green coves with paste-down illustration of flower beds, blind stamped garden tools and white lettering. Near fine. "A practical handbook on the elements of gardening for beginners." Lot of wonderful, very finely printted photographs. No edition or printings noted. $20.00
Book #2079 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Takahashi, Takeichi, Izumida, Junjo. Shinranism in Mahayana Buddhism and the Modern World. Los Angeles. None. 1932. 249 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with gold faded lettering, backward swastika on front. No additional printings noted. $20.00
Book #2126 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Talbot, Michael. Beyond the Quantum. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1986. 240 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Number 1 present on copyright page, in Bro dart cover, does not appear to have been read. DJ clipped. "God, reality, consciousness in the new scientific revolution." Quotation from the book on the back dj cover, "Some scientists believe that the human race, through billions of acts of observer-participancy traveling back through time, has actually had a major role in creating both the universe and the laws of physics." $45.00
Book #1754 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tennyson, Alfred. Idylls of the King. New York. G. P. Putnams. none. 302 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nice textured blue covers with gold lettering on faded spine, top edge gilt. 31 illustrations in photogravure of Gustave Dore designs. "Publishers' Note This edition is a reprint of the original Moxon folio edition, with the beautiful illustrations by Gustave Dore." $15.00
Book #1044 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
The Voice of Experience. Intimate Problems. New York. Macfadden Publications, Inc. 1934. 154 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red and gray cover with illustration of man speaking to radio? microphone. Advice on how to avoid becoming a sex pervert (boys) and unwed mother (girls). Chapters include: Promiscuous Kissing, Feminine Shapeliness, The Secret Vice and many more. $15.00
Book #1983 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thody, Philip. Jean Genet A Study of His Novels and Plays. London. None. 261. 261 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "First published in Great Britian, 1968" on copyright page. Owners name on free endpaper. Price on inside of front dj flap "35s net" $10.00
Book #1454 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thorpe, Jim, Collison, Thomas F. Jim Thorpe's History of the Olympics. Los Angeles. Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc.. 1932. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue covers with gold lettering on spine. Covers appear to be original but have only slight shelfwear. Title page detached but all there. Book is misbound, pages 209-224 missing and pages 225-240 are included twice. All illustrations by Elizabeth E. Mason are present including excellent photo or Thorpe. No additional printing information may be first. Very scarce. $200.00
Book #2155 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thorsland, Dan, Daniels, Anthony. Star Wars Droids the Kalarba Adventures. Milwaukie, OR. Dark Horse Comics. 1995. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark maroon covers with gold lettering. Limited edition of 1,000. In space for copy number is handwritten a/o? Signed in gold ink on special fold-out page by Anthony Daniels. Comic book adventures of Star Wars Androids. Pages not numbered estimate 250. $30.00
Book #2209 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Thurber, James. Selected Letters of James Thurber. Franklin Center, PA. The Franklin Library. 1981. 237 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Edited by Helen Thurber and Edwin Weeks. "This limited first edition of Selected Letter of James Thurber has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society." $45.00
Book #961 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Hobbit. London. George Allen & Unwin. 1984. 290 pps. 8.5 by 10". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark green covers with gold symbol on front and lettering on spine. Great full color illustrations on DJ and throughout the text by Michael Hague. A beautiful edition of the classic. $35.00
Book #2101 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Toole, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Baton Rouge. Louisiana State University Press. 1980. 338 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Sandy covers with gold titles on spine. Price clipped DJ. Fifth printing. $25.00
Book #2211 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Trask, Edna Betts. Southern California Gardening. Pasadena. The author.. 1929. 64 pps. 5.5 by8". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published by the author. Dark green covers, gilt title, some browning on endpapers. With photographs. $10.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Twyman, James F. Emissary of Love. Charlottesville. Hampton Roads Publishing. 2002. 149 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. "The psychic children of the world speak to the world." The author took peace prayers from the twelve major religions and set them to music and has performed all over the world. $15.00
Book #2089 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Stories of Suspense. New York. Scholastic Book Services. 1963. 220 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated 1st printing..September 1963. T 487, price .$.45. Ink dime sized circle on back cover. Unbelievable collection of classics. The Birds, by Daphne du Maurier, Of Missing Person, by Jack Finney, Flowers for Algernon, by Daniel Keyes and others. $10.00
Book #1656 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Home Helps A Pure Food Cook Book. Chicago. N. K. Fairbank Co.. 1910. 80 pps. 7.5 by 5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, original price 50 cents. From the introduction: "We commend this book to the daily use of the millions of American housewives who are interested in preparing pure foods under the most approved and scientific methods." The book recommends cooking with Cottolene, a cotton-oil shortnening. Cottonlene "Shortens your food and lengthens your life". $10.00
Book #1752 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Through Germany 1935 Edition. Hamburg. Hamburg-American Line. 1935. 136 pps. 8.5 by 5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Rough cloth cover with black and red lettering with slight fading. Some browning of endpapers, other pages are slick and very clean. A very few notes in pencil and ink, book is near fine. Travel information, in English, for Germany compliments of Hamburg-American Line. Lots of photos of tourist attractions and many advertisments. German Air Mail Service is particularly nice. On page 120 Munich is noted as, "The Home of National Socialism, Birthplace of the New Germany". Has advertisements for the 1936 Olympic Games, Berlin, 1936. A lovely piece of history. $20.00
Book #1778 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. Days of Trial and Triumph A Pictorial History of Lockheed. Burbank, California. Cojrporate Publications Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 1969. 108 pps. 8.5 by 11". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown covers with gold lettering in pictorial slipcase which shows some slight wear. A pictorial history of Lockheed from the Model G hydroaeroplane of 1913 to the 1969 S-3A carrier based antisubmarine warefare plane. Lovely photo of the entire Lockheed plant covered in chicken wire and canvas and fake trees during World War II. $25.00
Book #1857 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Unknown. The Tall Book of Mother Goose. New York. Harper & Row. 1942. 120 pps. 12 by 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated covers. Dustjacket has some wear and 3 tears, none over 1/2 inch. Price of 1.95 on upper front flap, bottom corner of front flap cut off. Rear flap has "W" at bottom. Beautiful illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky. A real beauty. $35.00
Book #2084 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Untermeyer, Louis, Provensen, Alice and Martin. Tales from the Ballet. New York. Golden Press. 1968. 92 pps. 10.5 by 12". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Slick pictorial cover with dust jacket illustrated dustjacket in Bro dart. Owners name on endpapers. Really great illustrations by A. and M. Provensen. The story, with illustrations, of famous ballets including, The Nutcracker, The Rite of Spring, Swan Lake, Billy the Kid, Ondine, Giselle and many more. $20.00
Book #1854 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Utley, Robert M. HIgh Noon In Lincoln. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1987. 265 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. "Violence on the Western frontier". An account of the Lincoln County, New Mexico war including Billy the Kid's part. $10.00
Book #1164 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Van Dine, S. S. The Casino Murder Case. New York. Charles Scribners. 1934. 283 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with stamped green lettering and decorations on spine and front. Has "A" on copyright page. A Philo Vance Story. $30.00
Book #2074 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Vane, Capel. The Desire of the Moth. New York. D. Appleton. 1895. 350 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Very nice brown cover with gold moth and lettering and brown and red flame. "The desire of the moth for the star, Of the night for the morrow" Shelley. 1895 on title and copyright page, no additional printings note. $10.00
Book #1576 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Van Tassel, George W. The Council of Seven Lights. Los Angeles. DeVorss & Co.. 1958. 156 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Four line note in green ink on back free end-paper, small previous owners printed tag on front free endpaper. DJ has shelf wear and pea-sized chips at corner. Has several fold-out charts and illustrations. The author shares his experiences including telepathic contacts with space people, $60.00
Book #2232 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Vidal, Gore. Myra Breckinridge. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1968. 264 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. DJ with price of $5.95 is protected with a plastic that is adhered to the jacket. Stated first edition. $40.00
Book #2239 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Villiers, Alan J. The Sea in Ships. New York. William Morrow. 1933. 120 pps. 7.5 by 10". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue covers, faded, with worn but legible paste-on label on spine. Binding tight, pages clean, owners name on endpaper. Page numbers approximate, 11 pages of narrative and 111 black and white photos plus a pull-out diagram of "sail and rigging sketch of a four-masted barque" with all the sails and some other parts named. According to the author in the 1930 there were still 30 big deep-sea square rigged ships sailing in general trade where it was economocially feasible. He sailed on two voyages and took photographs of the ship and crew. In the course of a nine-month round trip they deliver 4,800 tons of grain, loaded by hand, from South Australia to England for 7,440 pounds sterling and expect to show a profit of 1,440 pounds sterling. His original photographer was killed early in the voyage, no details given. The photos are wonderful. $20.00
Book #1862 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wagenknecht, Edward. Stars of the Silents. Metuchen, NJ. The Scarecrow Press. 1987. 154 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with bold copper lettering on front and spine. Filmmakers, No. 19. "It would have been more logical if silent pictures had grown out of the talkie instead of the other way around." Mary Pickford. Lots of photos. $10.00
Book #813 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Walker, Adrian. A Barren Place. London. Leo Cooper. 1994. 161 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Ex library book but only signs are withdrawn stamp on FFE and large stamp in corner of copyright page. 5 pages near middle are rippled from moisture. Short inscription signed Adrian. Articles about National Service in Korea by 17 of those who served. $20.00
Book #2143 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1981. 486 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown covers with extensive gold decorations on front and decorations and lettering on spine. Moire fabric end-papers, silk ribbon marker, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. As new, never read. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman, illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Masterpieces of American Literature Collector's Edition. $75.00
Book #949 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Waltari, Mika. Moonscape and Other Stories. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1954. 310 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering on spine. Very attractive dustjacket designed by Russ Anderson shows some shelf wear and 1/2 inch tear. Price shown on dj of $3.50. No additional printings noted. $10.00
Book #1992 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Warren, Ted. How to Make the Stock Market Make Money for You. Los Angeles. Sherbourne Press. 1966. 319 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Yellow covers. Stated first edition. "I'll show your safe and easy techinques to pyramid your spare dollars into big money.. without foolhardy speculation." Very timley topic. $25.00
Book #1055 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Watterson, Bill. It's a Magical World. Kansas City. Andrews and McMeel. 1996. 165 pps. 9.5 by 12". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No additional printings noted. The further adventurs of Calvin and Hobbes. Some stips in color. $30.00
Book #2062 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wayne, Jane Ellen. Grace Kelly's Men. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 342 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, appears to have never been read. Lots of beautiful photos. $10.00
Book #821 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Weatherly, Edward H. The Correspondence of John Wilkes and Charles Churchill. New York. Columbia University Press. 1954. 114 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with silver lettering on front and spine. Edited with an introduction by Edward H. Weatherly. $20.00
Book #2066 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
West, Naida. River of Red Gold. None. Bridge House Books. 1996. 608 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A historical novel of California gold rush days. $15.00
Book #1867 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wetmore, Helen Cody and Grey, Zane. Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill). New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. 333 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear and top and bottom of spine. Tan cover with stamped red lettering and illustration. Endpapers illustrated, some illustrations in book $10.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
White, Stewart Edward. The Leopard Woman. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1916. 313 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Gray cover with great blue and darker gray picutre of the Leopard Woman. Spine slightly faded. Illustrated with Scenes from the J. Parker Read, Jr., production staring Louise Glaum released by Associated Producers, Inc. Photo by Charles Stumar. An Englishman exploring Africa finds a ravishing "babe" who turns out to be a German spy. $15.00
Book #1504 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Whitehead, Tommy. The Beard and I. New York. None. 1965. 216 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. The story of Commander and Tommy Whitehead (author) who came to America to promote "Schweppervescece" and became celebrities. No printing information available. $15.00
Book #543 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Whitman, Walt. Autobiographia or The Story of a Life. New York. Charles Webster & Co.. 1892. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with gold lettering and blind stamped decorations "Fiction Fact Fancy Series. Several pages of advertisements at end of book. $30.00
Book #2163 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wickes, E. M. Writing the Popular Song. Springfield, Mass. Home Correspondence School. 1916. 181 pps. 7.5 by 5.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon covers with gold lettering, some staining on front. "Every phase of song writing and marketing completely set forth". Introduction by Harry Von Tilzer. Part of the Writer's Library series. Studies of High-Class songs, Semi-High-Class songs and Suggestive songs. $15.00
Book #1758 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wiggam, Albert Edward. The New Decalogue of Science. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1923. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers with orange paste on label on cover and spine. Label on spine missing corner. Owners name. No additional printings noted. Topics include, "Medicine, Hygiene and Sanitation Will Weaken the Human Race" and "The Duty of Eugenics". Politically correct? NOT! $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wiggam, Lionel. Landscape with Figures. New York. Viking Press. 1936. 76 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green covers with paste-down decorations on front, spine and edges sun faded. Limited edition of 750 copies. Very nice wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. $16.00
Book #2134 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wilde, Oscar. Salome. New York. Heritage. 1945. 51 pps. 10.5 by 6.5 ". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. In box, spine slightly faded. Pages printed on only one side and folded. All pages have orange decorated borders with white in the middle with black print. Blind press of Salome and head on black covers. $20.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Williams, Henry Smith. Wonder Book of the World's Progress. New York. Funk and Wagnalls. 1935. 1800 pps. 4 by 6". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten volumes. Small red faux-leather with bright gilt on spine, top edge gilt. Some shelf wear but near fine. A very attractive, even cute, set on a bookshelf. Many photos and charts. No additional printings noted. A time capsule. Volumes, 1) The Universe the Earth, 2) Prehistory Early Man, 3) Early Science Knowledge, 4) Exploration Animals, 5) Hero Tales Plants, 6) Inventions Customs, 7) History Peoples, 8) History Literature, 9) Art Science, 10) Industries Index. of the 1930's: astronomer's wearing knickers, the skyscraper Woolworth building, sports figures. $15.00
Book #564 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Williams, Willie L., Henderson, Bruce B. Taking Back Our Streets. New York. Charles Scribners. 1996. 287 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author "Merry Christmas to Sgt. R. Connor your chief and friend--Willie" The author was chief of police for Los Angeles. $25.00
Book #1455 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown Quest the Life Adventures of Donaldina Cameron. Sandford University. Stanford University Press. 1931. 263 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Signed in blue ink under the frontis by Donaldina Cameron, the subject of this book. Cameron devoted her life to rescuing chinese women held in slavery for immoral and demostic purposes in San Francisco's Chinatown. Appears to be first edition no additional printings noted. $45.00
Book #2215 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wing, Robert C., editor. A Century of Service The Puget Power Story. Bellevue, Washington. Puget Sound Power & Light Co.. 1987. 178 pps. 8.5 by 11". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and historical photos. $10.00
Book #1059 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Winslow, Marjorie. Mud Pies and Other Recipes. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1963. 50 pps. 6 by 8". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 4th printing, illustrations by Erik Belgvad. Originally published in 1961. One inch crack in outside front bottom hinge. DJ clipped, some wear and one inch tear. Back flap shows author and her daughers who manned the test kitchen for the recipes. $10.00
Book #879 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wolfe, Gene. The Shadow of the Torturer. Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press. 1989. 303 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red leather covers in plastic with gold decorations. No jacket as issued. Publisher's bookplate with previous owner's name in ink, otherwise appears to be unread. All edges gilt. From the author's appendix A note on the translation", "In rendering this book--orginally composed in a tongue that has not yet achieved existence--into English, I might easily have saved myself a great deal of labor by having recourse to invented terms; in no case have I done so." $70.00
Book #1779 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wolfe, Rinna Evelyn. The Calvin Simmons Story. Berkeley. Muse Wood Press. 1994. 131 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Calvin Simmons was the conductor of the Oakland Symphony. $10.00
Book #826 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Wyckoff, Capwell, Wyman, L.P. The Search for the City of Ghosts & The Battalion Captain. New York. A. L. Burt. 1936. 254 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Red cover of this book is for "The Search for the City of Ghosts" by Capwell Wyckoff, publisher A. L. Burt. The spine is a little faded. The interior of the book is the "Battalion Captain" by L. P. Wyman, also published by A. L. Burt. It appears that the printer put the wrong cover on the book. The endpapers are a blue line illustration of two boys waving at a ship at sea while being watched by two men on horseback. The pages have some foxing and browning consistent with age. A real conversation piece. $35.00
Book #1450 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Yeager, Chuck, Janos, Leo. Yeager. New York. Bantam Books. 1985. 342 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan covers with black cloth spine. Coffee stain on bottom corner of first 70 pages. Inscribed on the FFE by the author General Chuck Yeager. $35.00
Book #2179 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA
Yeats, W. B. Essays and Introductions. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1961. 530 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Stated first printing. $15.00
Book #132 from Friends of the Nevada County Libraries, Nevada City, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]