[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Vista Branch:  

A. Conan Doyle. The Complete Sherlock Holmes. Garden City. Doubleday. 1927. 1122 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight tear on uppper spine. Pages tight and clean. Red and black spine and cover. Shows little wear. $18.00
Book #185 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Albert Bigelow Paine. Joan of Arc. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1925. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes, nicely illustrated. Light wear on covers but pages clean and tight. Very good copies. $35.00
Book #248 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Amine Wefali. Westchester Burning. New York. Random House. 2002. 211 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Library copy. Anchored by her four children she was complicit in the erosion of her marriage. $15.00
Book #186 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Anthony Blunt. The Art of William Blake. New York. Columbia University Press. 1959. 122 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 103 pages of text and 64 illustrated plates, black and white. Book shows no sign of wear or use. $22.00
Book #172 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
B. S. Levy. The Fabulous Trashwagon. Oak Park, Illinois. Think Fast Ink, L.L.C.. 2002. 533 pps. 6 X 9. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Special limited edition given to sponsors and advertisers never offered for sale. Classic impressions of sportscar racing in the '50s. $50.00
Book #231 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
B. S. Levy. The Fabulous Trashwagon. Oak Park, Illinois. Think Fast Ink. 2002. 533 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Preview edition with dust jacket in fine+ condition. Color and B/w illustrations of cars, drivers and race courses. Has the reader laughing with tears at story of racing at Le Mans. $40.00
Book #241 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Bainbridge, Henry Charles. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Count, His Life and Work. London. Spring Books. 1966. 167 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Back of dustjacket has been torn and repaired with tape. $55.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Baring-Gould, William S. & Ceil. The Annotated Mother Goose. New York. Bramhall House. 1962. 350 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The complete text and illustrations in a fully annotoated edition. ' This ample gathering, containing more than one thousand separate rhymes from the earliest surviving publications to the present day, is the most complete collection ever assembled.' with illustrations by Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish and historical woodcuts plus chapter decorations by E.M. Simon. $55.00
Book #321 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Baylis & Parry. Califoronia House of Gordon Drake. New York. Reinhold Publishing Co.. 1956. 91 pps. 9x9. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Story of California architecture from the 1930's to 1951. The author designed decent homes on minimum budgets for Callifornia living. A fine copy well illustrated with pictures and sketches of homes and addtions. $95.00
Book #238 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Bennett Cerf. Laughing Stock. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. 244 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover and spine show some wear. Over 600 jokes and anecdotes of uncertain vintage. Illustrated by Carl Rose, black and white. $10.00
Book #176 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Berry, Don. Trask. New York. Viking Press. 1960. 373 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slightly shaken, but hinges completely intact. Back board slighlty bent. Corners and spine tips bumped, edges browned. Spine slightly browned. Previous owner's book-plate on FFEP. Minor foxing on fore edge, top edge, and rear end paper. $45.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Beverley Jackson. Splendid Slippers. Berkeley. Ten Speed Press. 1997. 183 pps. 10" x 10". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A thousand years of an Erotic Tradition (slippers).An exploration of the erotic custom of Chinese footbinding with full-color and black & white photographs.Emphasizing cultural and historical explanations for the practice of footbinding. $15.00
Book #133 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Brackett, Webb, Pope, Hughes, etc. Electricity in Daily Life. New York. Charles Scribners. 1890. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows some wear. Pages are tight and clean. Numerous illustrations of men and electrical equiptment of the period. Signature of owner on front page inside cover $80.00
Book #242 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Brailsford Reese Brazeal. The Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters. New York. Harper Brothers. 1946. 258 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight tears on edges of dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. $45.00
Book #235 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Brian Jacques. Pearls of Lutra. New York. Philomel Books. 1996. 408 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy signed by author. Dust jacked clean and sharpe with no sign of wear. Pages are clean and tight. $75.00
Book #250 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Brian Jacques. Salamandastron. New York. Philomel Books. 1992. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed copy in fine condition. Book or dust jacket shows no wear and appears not to have been read. Fully illustrated. $195.00
Book #254 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Brown, Joseph Parsons. The Commonwealth of Onslow: A History. New Bern, NC. The Owen G. Dunn Co. 1960. 434 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Contents VG. Boards G. Grey cloth boards well worn, rubbed through at corners. Inscribed by author to Richard Pilcher, "To a good friend, From a good friend, about a good place to live." Some foxking on end papers. Contents clean and tight. Stamp on rear end paper. Rare 1st edition of this excellent regional history. Includes b/w photos, biographies, and a thorough history of the region. $100.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Burton Rascoe. Belle Star. New York. Random House. 1941. 340 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The true story of the romantic and exciting career of the daring and glamorous lady. The facts about a beautiful girl who would never have "went wrong" if things handn't gone wrong. An exposee of badmen and marshals. $40.00
Book #270 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Campbell, Colin. Design of Racing Sports Cars. Cambridge, Mass. Robert Bentley, Inc.. 1976. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 257 pps. with index. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams. A technical book discussing the "engineering aspects of the design and construction of racing sports cars". $40.00
Book #283 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Carey Rockwell. The Revolt on Venus. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. 213 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light wear, slight fading on cover. Few stains on pages. Black and white illustrations. $24.00
Book #187 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Cerf, Bennett. At Random: The Reminisces of Bennett Cerf. New York. Random House. 1977. 306 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Advance Copy in NF slip case. Beautiful beige cloth boards. Spine very lightly faded/browned. Advance copy note from publisher included. $50.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Charles Atlas. Health & Strength. New York. Charles Atlas. 1935. 10 pps. Folded pages. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Series of 12 exercises introducing Dynamic Tension featuring Charles Atlas. Each lesson is printed on pages describing the method and includes pictures of the author performing the exercise. $95.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Charles L. White. Drums Through the Ages. Los Angeles. Sterling Press. 1960. 215 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. One copy has slight tear on dustcover, other is as new. Pages are as new and clean showing no wear. Cover red leatherete. Frontispiecem Primal Ecstasy, is in vivid color. Numerous illustrations in B & W. $42.00
Book #222 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Chew, Allen F. The White Death: The Epic of the Soviet-Finnish Winter War. Michigan. Michigan State University Press. 1971. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Owner's name and stamp on front end paper. Corners bumped. Top spine tip broken, 1 inch tear. Top Spine tip of DJ damaged. Contents very clean and tight. Includes extensive bibliography. A very scarce book. $40.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Chidsey, Alan Lake. Odysseus Sage of Greede. New York. Minton, Balch & Co.. 1931. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Orange cloth covers with black decoration and type. Poor dust jacket - book very good. Illustrations throughout including end papers by Lois Lenski. Very scarce book. $35.00
Book #300 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Cooper Edens. The Starcleaner Reunion. La Jolla, CA. Green Tiger Press. 1979. 34 pps. 16x8. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA, 1979. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Book Condition: Near Very Good. No Dj. Author (illustrator). First Printing. Oblong Folio. A most lovely book in which an angel (dressed as an Oz Munchkin) appears to a small child and asks if he remembers the first time he saw a star. With lilting text in bold script depicting the story, Cooper depicts the fancily-dressed starcleaners as they polish the sky and discuss what they have heard. A Magnificent book from a publisher who specialized in high quality books and cards (now an imprint of a larger publisher but not the same). Book measures 16" wide x 8" high; cover has light soil, edge rubs and fraying to the spine ends. Interior is fine. The book won the Italian "Critici in Erba Prize" in 1980. $45.00
Book #252 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Corinne Heline. Magic Gardens. Los Angeles. New Age Press. 1944. 122 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is water stained but shows little wear. Pages tight and clean. $25.00
Book #194 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Crawford,F. Mariion. Adam Johnstone's Son. New York. Macmillan and Co.. 1896. 281 pps. 7 1/2" x 5". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Copyright 1896 (from Copyright 1895)Illustrated with wash drawings.Bound in brown mottled cloth with gold decorations on cover and spine. Cover design by George Wharton Edwards His initials are at bottom of front cover.GWE. $40.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Crowe, Cameron. Fast Times at Ridgemont High. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is a 1st edition in as new condition. Crowe's first book and basis for film by same name. To conduct his research, Crowe, whose youthful appearance belied his age of 22, was able to pass as a high school senior at a Southern California public school. $350.00
Book #281 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
de la Mare, Walter. A Child's Day - A Book of Rhymes. Chicago. E.M. Hale & Co. - Cadmus Books. 1960 ?. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Authorized edition illustrated by Winifred Bromhall probably for school libraries - this copy is NOT ex library. Book has green cloth binding with pictorial cover and lettering in black. Title, author & pub on spine. Condition is very good PLUS and quite collectible - belongs in any collection of literature for children. $35.00
Book #287 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doreen Tovey. Raining Cats and Donkeys. New York. W. W. Norton Co. 1967. 156 pps. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Inscription on inside of cover, dust jacket has slight tears, book is in excellent condition, shows little wear, gold gilt on spine is as new. $50.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doreen Tovey. Making The Horse Laugh. New York. W. W. Norton. 1974. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscription on inside cover. After lessons from local riding school the Tovey's ride on a roundup in Canada. Tovey's have some remarkable experiences in animal watching. An enjoyable read $25.00
Book #221 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Doyle, A. Conan. The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard. New York. D. Appleton. 1896. 361 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 1896 1st US ed. fine + copy decororated red cloth (hardcover) with good DJ. 361pp Very clean and tight copy. Illustrated throughout with B&W illustrations. $55.00
Book #318 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Edgar Allen Poe. Poe's Works- Tales I. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1914. 363 pps. 7 3/4" x 5 1/4". Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This book is worn and shows age but a good reading copy.Was copyrighted in 1902 and 1909 by Thomas V. Cornwell & Co. Page facing Title page has illustration " It was The Lady Ligeia". $15.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Editors of American Heritage. The Birds Of America. New York. American Heritage. 1966. 500 pps. 13 1/4" x 10 3/. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 431 Exact Reproductiions in Full Color from the Original Collection of John James Audubon, including the artist's marginal schetches and notes. The pages are not numbered - the book is about 2 1/2" thick.The introduction is by Marshall B. Davidson. $50.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Eleanor Cameron. Wonderful Flight of the Mushroom Planet. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1954. 214 pps. 5 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent fantasy stories, nicely illustrated, black and white. Copy shows no wear. $22.00
Book #179 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Eliot Wigginton. The Foxfire Book. New York. Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1968. 380 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Three editions of Foxfire Books in originial box. Skills of mountain lore including food, planting, hunting and other affairs of plain living. Profusely illustrated with photos. $35.00
Book #196 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Ellison and Young. She Never Said Goodbye. Vista, California. Aquarius House Press. 2000. 284 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A compelling message that will assist others to cope with the emotional upheaval of Alzheimer's disease, $25.00
Book #174 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Nature Addresses and Lectures. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1898. 372 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898, Boston, 1898. Riverside Edition. Riverside Edition. Very good condition navy blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering, gilt upper page edges. The upper and lower spine edges show light wear. All pages are very good to very fine condition and the volume is perfectly tight and square. Illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece with a fine tissue guard overlay. Volume I of Emerson's Complete Works. 12mo - 7¾" tall. 372 pp. $50.00
Book #322 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Miscellanies. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1888. 427 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888, Riverside Edition. Very good condition navy blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering, gilt upper page edges. The upper and lower spine edges show very slight wear. All pages are fine condition and the volume is perfectly tight and square. Volume XI of Emerson's Complete Works. 12mo - 7¾" tall. 425 pp. $45.00
Book #323 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Conduct of Life. Garden City. Houghton Mifflin. 1888. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Riverside Edition. Very good condition navy blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt upper page edges. The corners of the upper and lower spine edges show moderate wear. All pages are fine condition and the volume is perfectly tight and square. New and revised edition, being Volume VI of Emerson's Complete Works. Essays in this volume are: Fate; Power; Wealth; Culture: Behavior; Worship; Considerations By the Way; Beauty; and Illusions. 12mo - 7¾" tall. 308 pp. $45.00
Book #324 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Erminio Bagnasco. Submarines of World War Two. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 1991. 256 pps. 9 1/2 X 9 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. With over 500 photographs and line drawings, this presents an unrivaled illustrated encylopedia of one the great weapons of WWII. $35.00
Book #218 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Farm and Fireside Library. One Hundred Superb Photographs. Springfield, Ohio. Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick. 1892. 35 pps. 10 3/4 X 14. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Superb photographs embracing views of famous castles, historic ruins, great cathedrals, towers. arches and the world's most noted pieces of sculpture. Beautiful landscapes and mountain scenery. Pages tight with some slight tears on edges. $40.00
Book #271 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Fitzgerald, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. George H. Doran. c. 1930. 197 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green decorated cloth with decorated end papers and 12 tipped in color plates by Edmund Dulac all in very good condition. $40.00
Book #265 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Frank J. O'Brien. Every Man a Tiger. New York. Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. 1981. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Definitive instructions on every aspect of mock combat techniques writen by a veteran fighter pilot with over 4700 hours of flying time. Evolution of air combat from WW1 to Vietnam. Dust jacket shows slight wear and some small tears $22.50
Book #216 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Franklin Baker. Everyday Classics. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1922. 270 pps. 5 3/4 X 7 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. A school reader of childrens fables with study helps. Many illustrations, most in color. Book has been well read and shows wear on cover and pages are not tight $25.00
Book #228 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Fred Woodward, Text-Anthony DeCurtis. Rolling Stone Images of Rock and Roll. Canada. Little, Brown & Co.. 1995. 0 pps. 12 1/4" x 10 1/. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Pages not numbered. This book brings togeather the most potent photographs from the entire history of Rock and Roll. These are groundbreaking artists captured at pivotal, by the most compelling photographers. $40.00
Book #120 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Freeman, Aaron. Astro Blue. Leucadia, Californnia. Argos Publishing Co.. 1983. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White hardcover boards binding with photo of Bedlington Terrier on cover clean, square and tight. Firstedition lacking d/j. $50.00
Book #304 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Funke & Booth. Actors Talk About Acting. New York. Random House. 1961. 469 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt on spine shows some wear, slight browning on edges of pages all pages are intact. $16.00
Book #200 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Garis, Howard R.. Uncle Wiggily in the Country. New York. Platt & Monk Co.. 1940. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Later Edition. 8vo. bound in bright red cloth (rare)with stamped pictorial and lettering front panel and spine. Cover hinges in need of minor reinforcing - other wise book is in VG condition. $35.00
Book #284 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
George De Clyver Curtis. Cat's Tales and Dog's Days. New York. The American Press. 1955. 165 pps. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Light brown cloth boards with title in darker field on cover and spine. Interesting paste-ins on front fly pages (pictures and story about the author). Stories of the homage of love and gratitude which the four-footed friends in fur whose lives are recorded in this book. $12.00
Book #211 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Glasstone, Samuel. The Effects of Nuclear Weapons. Washington, D.C.. U.S. Atominc Energy Commission. 1962. 728 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG copy with slight tears to top and bottom of tan spine and slight yellowing to wrapper front and back otherwise book is in very good condition. Has color frontispiece of the first thermonuclear explosion; b&w photos, charts, graphs and illustrations throughout. Included is pocket affixed to inside back cover containing instructions for using included - RARE - nuclear bomb effects computer. All of this is in MINT condition. $300.00
Book #309 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Gosse, Philip. The History of Piracy. New York. Tudor Publishing Co.. 1934. 349 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First American edition. Black cloth cover with red decorated lettering on front and spine. Front end papers are a map of the voyages of John Cox. b&w illustrations and maps throughout. Minor checking to upper spine otherwise book in fine condition $100.00
Book #297 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Guinzburg, Michael. Beam Me Up, Scotty. New York. Arcade Publishing. 1993. 243 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed, dated and signed by author on title page. Book and dj are fine. Excellent book. $40.00
Book #285 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
H. C. Brunner. The Stories of H. C. Brunner. New York. Charles Scribners. 1917. 320 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Previous owners signature on front page. Good clean copy, cover shows little or no wear. $40.00
Book #189 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hall & Nordhoff, James Norman & Charles Bernard. Faery Lands Of The South Seas. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1921. 355 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Early reprint of the first Edition. Green cloth, orange lettering and decoration to spine. Very Good in lightly chipped dw. Bookseller Inventory # 1681 $25.00
Book #319 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hall, Roger. All My Pretty Ones. New York. Norton and Co. 1959. 223 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+. Corner, bottom edge of blue boards slightly rubbed. Spine tips bumped, worn. Spine edge rubbed. Some foxing on end papers. Contents extremely tight and clean. A rare first edition in great condition $45.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hamm, Margherita Arlina. Builders of the Republic. New York. James Pott & Co.. 1902. 410 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. HC First Edition, octavo, 410 pages. Some of the pages roughly cut, rear hinge intact but could use re-enforcing otherwise book is a tight VG copy in pictorial blue cloth with elaborate gilt stamped lettering and decorations on front board and spine. No dustjacket. $35.00
Book #290 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hare, Augustus J. C. Memorials of a Quiet Life. New York. George Routledge & Sons. 1872. 482 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by F. D. Huntington. 2 volumes bound in one. Sm.8vo., 499pp., 482pp, original decorated orange cloth. VG, Spine edges rubbed slightly and slight bumping to cover corners. $35.00
Book #289 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Helen A. Monsell. Dolly Madison, Quaker Girl. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1944. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket has some tearing but volume is in fine condition. Story of Dolly Madison with numerous illustrations. Her story from childhood through her years in the White House. $40.00
Book #256 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Helen Beckwith. Story Telling with the Scissors. New York. Milton Bradley Co.. 1907. 62 pps. 8 X 10 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Teaching children to cut and mount objects they see in everyday life. Shapes and styles on every page to stimulate young children. Cover is clean and pages are tight. $40.00
Book #229 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Helen Beckwith. Story telling with Scissors. New York. Milton Bradley. 1907. 62 pps. 8 x 10 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Teaching children to cut and mount objects they see in everyday life. Shapes and styles on every page to stimulate young children. Cover is clean and pages are tight. $40.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Heller , Joseph. Catch-22. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1961. 443 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. (Book club edition). Blue cloth. Extremites have a bit of light rubbing. Edges are faintly tanned else near fine in lightly edge tannd dustjacket with some light rubbing and a bit of light wear to the extremites else near fine. A very nice copy of Joseph Heller's classic.1961. Cloth with dustjacket. $90.00
Book #316 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Henry W. Ruoff. The Circle of Knowlege. Boston. The Standard Publication Co.. 1919. 1004 pps. 7 X 10. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover edges frayed and worn. Weak hinges but intact. Many illustrations in black and white $12.00
Book #171 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Henry Williamson. It Was a Nightingale. London. Macdonald. 1962. 360 pps. 8" x 5 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Publisher's original light red cloth cover, gilt lettering on spine. Minor damage and soil on dust cover. $15.00
Book #131 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Herman F. Wechsler. Great Prints and Printmakers. New York. Leon Amiel. 1977. 240 pps. 9 1/2 X 13. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Several small tears on dust jacket, book has red leatherette cover with gold gilt and is in fine condition. 100 full page plates, 16 in color, 37 additional illustrations. $22.00
Book #203 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hersey, John. Hiroshima. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 118 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 118 pps.; green cloth boards simulating ricepaper; maroon lettering and Japanese floral logo cover and spine; Borzoi emblem back cover; previous owner's bookplate o/w fine; classic account of the effects of the first atomic bomb ever dropped on a civilian population, tracing the bomb's impact on the lives of six individuals: five Japanese and a German Jesuit priest; Author received Pulitzer for this timeless documentary; an excellent copy. $45.00
Book #313 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hubbard, Elbert (Fra Elbertu). A Message to Gardia, A Apologia. East Aurora, N.Y.. The Roycrofters. 1914. 34 pps. 24 mo.. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG/ /S. First Edition. With Author's Photo Tipped In. Annotations and decorations in red. Soft leather covers have very slight wear to corners - the volume, otherwise, is in very good condition. $60.00
Book #326 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Hubbell, James. James Hubbell : Retrospective Exhibition , January 24-April 12, 1998 ; Oceanside Museum of Art. Ecinitas, CA. Artra Publishing, Incorporated. 1998. 48 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Soft Cover. As new condition throughout. Inscribed By Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed by Jim Hubbell on title page. Slim, brightly colored paperback is clean and sturdy; clean interior with many boldly colored and black & white illustrations; "A healthy architecture, just like birth and love, comes from the belly, not from the head."-J.H. Catalog from the Oceanside Museum of Art's 1998 exhibit, numerous color and b/w plates. $35.00
Book #288 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Jacobs-Bond, Carrie. The End Of the Road. Hollywood, California. George Palmer Putnam, Inc.. 1940. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Presentation copy signed by the editor and compiler, Jaime Palmer. Book in as new condition, d/j chipped on bottom edges otherwise v/g. $35.00
Book #301 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
John Frost. American Poetry Anthology. Santa Cruz, CA. The American Poetry Association. 1988. 476 pps. 11 1/4" x 8 1/. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol VIII,Number 1. Edited, introduction, index, and biographical sketches by John Frost.This book illustrates that the poet's imagination is forever being reborn in all the beautiful daily scenes of working and living. $20.00
Book #134 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
John G. Nicolay. A Short Life of Abraham Lincoln. New York. Century Company. 1903. 578 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare photo of Lincoln and son Tad on frontespiece. Pages are tight and clean. $35.00
Book #232 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
John O'Hara. Appointment in Samarra. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1934. 301 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. No wear on book cover, dust jacket or slipcase. Story of cultivated and free, leading citizen who figures prominently in life of his city. John O'Hara's first novel. $24.00
Book #246 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Jordan, David Starr. Fishes. New York. D. Appleton. 1925. 773 pps. 7" x 10 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. " In this volume the writer has tried to compress all that an educated man is likely to know, or to care to know, about fishes." Green cloth cover with gilt lettering and artwork on spine pages are top edge gilt. Handsome volume. $85.00
Book #310 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Josef Ruland. Ferdinand Freiligrath. Bonn-Bad Godesberg. Inter Nationes. 1976. 86 pps. 5 X 8. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Transparent Vellum portrait of author, black and white illustrations. $15.00
Book #175 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
K. B. Birkeland. The World in Snap Shots. Abbey Press. Abbey Press. 1901. 669 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is soiled and shows some wear. Pages fully intact and are soiled from use. Fully illustrated with drawings and pictures showing life at the time. $145.00
Book #253 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Ketchum, Robert. Will Rogers His Life and Times. New York. American Heritage. 1973. 415 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Boards decorated with American red bandana pattern and simulated leather with gilt spine title, slipcase with gilt side title and illustration. As new condition throughout - 6-415 pp. Profusely illustrated from various sources. $45.00
Book #325 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
L. Frank, Baum. The Annotated Wizard of Oz. New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1973. 384 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A beautiful book presented in landscape format (appx. 8.5"h x 11"w) Has wonderful color endpapers and an exact color facsimile of the first edition of the Wizard of Oz issued in 1900. Book is clean and tight with the text block in Fine condition. The dust jacket looks better in mylar and is nice with one small closed tear at the bottom of spine. The art work that there is on the jacket remains intact and bright. The front inner hinge has started, but hinges remain very tight. A bright, attractive copy. $70.00
Book #266 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Leacock, Stephen. CANADA The Foundations of Its Future. Montreal, Canada. The House of Seagram. 1941. 257 pps. 10 1/2" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The book itself is a very good copy, the slip case is worn.The book is well illustrated by Canadian Artists.Special page dedicates the book "of all The Natural Resorces of Canada The Greatest Is It's People To Whom This Volume Is Respectfully Dedicated". By The House of Seagram $80.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Machen, Arthur. The Housee of souls. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1928. 286 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is a Borzoi Pocket Books edition of the original - quite rare. Cover is light green cloth with Borsoi Logo on front cover. Spine is decorated in gilt (faded)with Borzoi labels. Borzoi end papers front and back. Book is tight and in good condition. $35.00
Book #314 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Malcolm C. Duncan. Masonic Ritual of Freemasonry. Danbury, Conn. Behrens Publishing Co. 1922. 159 pps. 4 1/2 X 6 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red leather cover protected by light clear paper cover. Gold gilt on spine and cover in perfect condition. Part 1 features ritual and monitor of first three degress of Free masonry. $50.00
Book #261 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Margaret Halsey. With Malice Toward Some. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1938. 278 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Previous owner signature on front page. Slight wear on spine and some fading. B & W illustrations by Peggy Bacon. Good clean copy. $18.00
Book #188 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Martin Davis. Byron Nelson. New York. Broadway Books. 1997. 159 pps. 11 X 14. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Story of the greatest winning streak in golf history. Richly illustrated in B & W and some color photos. Forward by Ben Crenshaw, essays by Dave Anderson, Tom Watson and Ken Venturi. $35.00
Book #219 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Maud Morrow Sharp. Maruba. Norco, Calif. Tales of the Mojave Road Publishing Co. 1984. 137 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Color and numerous B/W illustrations showing autos and buildings of the time. Includes a map of area. Homesteading in Lanfair Valley. Inscription to fond neighbor $48.00
Book #245 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
McCormick, Allen & Young. Shadows in The Sea. London. Sidgwick and Jackson. 1964. 415 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Signature by Harold McCormick, Material collected worldwide on Selachians, Sharks, Skates, Rays and allies. Many illustrations in black and white. $15.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Menen, Aubrey. The Ramayana. New York. Charles Scribners. 1954. 276 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The Ramayana is one of the great epics of Hindu literature. It probably was begun around 1000 B.C. and assumed its present form a few centuries before the Christian Era. Its 24,000 couplets reveal the atmosphere, ideals, and customs of ancient Hindu life, and it embodies the general life ideal toward which Hindu men and women aspire even today. It is known that the Ramayana has been revised and added to during the 3000 years of its existence, and it occurred to Aubrey Menen to rewrite the epic in modern prose and in the form he imagined it to have been originally. The result is a completely charming mixture of humor and heroics. Book is in vg + condition - d/j is mint covered in mylar. $50.00
Book #303 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Moris J. Roy. Behind Barbed Wire. New York. Richard R, Smith. 1946. 165 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Authors are men of twelve missions who are prisoners, illustrated in B & W photos of Stalag Luft 1 with numerous poems and cartoons of prison life. Pages not numbered. Some wear but pages are tight and clean $300.00
Book #220 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
National Geographic Society. This England. Washington, D.C.. National Geographic Book service. 1966. 440 pps. 10 1/2" x 7 1/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth front and back boards. Black cloth spine. Gilt lettering and lion symbols.DJ has minor bumping at top and bottom.Map pocket with map inside back board. $30.00
Book #146 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Nesbet & lemon. Everbody's Writing-Desk Book. New York. Harpers. 1892. 310 pps. 4 1/2 X 5 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover and spine slight sun faded but shows little wear. Contents features compositon, English grammar, punctuation, forms of address, rules for spelling and other examples of writing and composition. $40.00
Book #262 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Neumann, Erich. The Archetypal World of Henry Moore. New York. Pantheon Books, Inc.. 1959. 138 pps. 10" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Webshelf #1 Box #1 Published for Bolligen Foundation, Inc. Six-eight in a series of works sponsored by Bolligen. Translated from Henry Moore und der Archetyp des Weiblichen $50.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Parker, Dorothy. The Viking Portable Library. New York. Viking Press. 1944. 544 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The Viking Press. 1945. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. binding tight and solid, cover and spine worn, edges of pages slightly yellowed very solid book overall. Has introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. $35.00
Book #317 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Ralph Hancock & Julian A. Weston. The Lost Treasures of Cocos Island. New York. Thomas Nelson & Son. 1960. 325 pps. 8.5 x 5.5. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Cocos Island belongs to Costa Rica and is the site of one of the world's largest buries treatures. $30.00
Book #240 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Reid, Lorenzo. Dixie of the Desert. Zion Nastional Park, Utah. Zion NAtural History Assn.. 1964. 244 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Book in near fine condition - dust jacket VG. Full-color and black and white illustrations and photographs. The historical background of that portion of the Southwest Desert adjacent to Zion National Park, known as Utah's Dixie. $45.00
Book #311 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rev. James Wilson Pierce. Story of Turkey and Armenia. Baltimore. R. H. Woodward Co.. 1897. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover shows some wear but copy is in good condition. History of Turkey and Armenia with a full and accurate account of massacres occuring previous to the publishing date. Fully illustrated. $70.00
Book #257 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert A. Robbins. 91st Infantry Division in World War II. Washington, DC. Washington Infantry Journal Press. 1947. 423 pps. 6 x 9. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A fully illustrated record of the 91st (Powder River) division in WWII. The story of those who wore the Fig Tree insignia from the Rogue to the Isonzo. Book has a slight warp in front cover and cover has minor stains at back hinge but pages are tight and clean. $50.00
Book #278 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert B. Parker. Pale Kings and Princes. New York. Delacorte Press. 1987. 256 pps. 9" x 6". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A uncorrected proof. a Spenser Novel. A limited edition of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by author. Red softcover with a past-on publisher sticker (with authors signature & numbering data) inside front cover. $40.00
Book #137 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Robert Browning. The Ring and the Book. New York. Heritage. 1949. 690 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex library, pages clean and fully intact $18.00
Book #202 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rogers, Adams, Brown, Simonson & Leckie. The English Speaking World. Toronto. Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1949. 275 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The history of the British Empire, United States & Canada. From Ancient Romans to modern flight in 1949. Illustrations and maps, black and white. Slight wear on spine and edges. $22.00
Book #178 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Rose, Hilly. But That's Not What I Called About. Chicago. Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1978. 201 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An insider's look at the world of talk radio and its leading exponents. 1st edition, signed by author in as new condition throughtout $55.00
Book #302 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Ruddy, Ella Giles. Around the Year with Ella Wheeler Wilcox. Chicago. W. R. Conkey Co.. 1904. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt & stamped white cloth boards. Covers are slightly soiled - book is in otherwise VG concition. A scarce book with no writing in the blank spaces. Ilustrated b&w throughout. $60.00
Book #299 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Salz, Ph.D., Jeff. The Way of Adventure. New York. Jeff Wiley & Sons. 2000. 252 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author. $20.00
Book #320 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1926. 962 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG-. Third printing of first edition, February 1926. Two volume set. Navy vloth boards slightly soiled and general minor shelf wear. Title page of vol I reattached, page 477 loose. Spine tips bumped and fraying. $45.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Seton, Ernest Thomspson. The Gospel of the Redman: An Indian Bible. London. Methuen. 1937. 112 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Scarce First English Edition. DJ price clipped and slight edgewear and rubbing on DJ - no chips or tears. Browning on front end paper. Heavy foxing on top edge, slight on fore edge and in text. Black cloth boards very slightly rubbed on edges, no other flaws. $105.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Singh, Madanjeet. Himalayan Art Wall-painting and sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan. Greenwich, CONN.. New York Graphic Socity Ltd.. 1968. 295 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dustjacket: clipped, 1/2 inch tear on top back, fold mark on inside front. Slight foxing to boards and inside cover pages. $65.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. Harold - The Last of the Saxon Kings. New York. John Wurtele Lovell. 1881. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gold gilt on spine and cover shows little wear. Frontispiece, Hilda and the Two Brothers is in B/W and is in perfect condition. A very good copy showing little wear. $50.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. Harold • The Last of the Saxon Kings. New York. John Wurtele Lovell. 1881. 362 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gold gilt on spine and cover - shows little wear. Frontespiece, Hilda and the Two Brothers is in B/W and is in perfect condition. A very godd copy showing little wear $50.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Spence, Gerry. Gunning for Justice: My Life and Trials. Garden City. Doubleday. 1982. 470 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. SIgned by Spence on FFEP. Gift inscription on paste down. Corners and spine tips bumped and worn. Foxing on top edge. Text clean and tight. DJ heavily chipped, G-. $30.00
Book #112 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Spengler, Oswald. Th Decline Of the West. New York. Modern Library. 1932. 444 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. An abridged edition edited by Helmut Werner Hardback with dustjacket 444 pages. Book and dj in fine condition. $35.00
Book #306 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Stuart A. Kallen. Renaissance of Rock. Bloomington, MN. Abdo and Daughters. 1989. 64 pps. 8 X 10. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed on first page. The story of the British invasion by the Beatles. Many photos in B/W of the FAB four. The story of the group that broke all records of the entertainment industry. $40.00
Book #226 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Stuart Curran & Joseph Wittreich. Jr. Blake's Sublime Allegory. Madison, Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin Press. 1973. 384 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Some underlining in ink. Nice selection of infra-red photograph plates, black and white. $22.50
Book #173 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Supreme Council of the 33rd Degree. Morals and Dogma of the Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite. Richmond, VA. L.H. Jenkins, Inc. 1946. 218 pps. 6 X 9. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Contains the lectures of the Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite, intended to be read and studied by the Brethen. Book shows minor wear. $40.00
Book #177 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Swift, Jonathan. he Annotated Gulliver's Travels. New York. Clarkson N, Potter. Inc. 1980. 298 pps. 9 "x 11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. More than 200 black and white illustrations throughout. Biographical introduction and notes by Isaac Asimov. Both the book and dust jacket are in new condition. Dj covered with a protective wrapper. First Edition. $60.00
Book #282 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
T. E. Lawrence. The Mint. Garden City. Doubleday. 1955. 250 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition number 902 of one thousand printed. Notes make in the RAF depot between August and December 1922 and at cadet college in 1925. Boxed copy shows slight wear on cover of box. $60.00
Book #234 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Thackery, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. Norwalk, CT. The Easton Press. 1979. 759 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with over Two Hundred drawings by the author from the First Edition. Pale blue silk moire endpapers. All edges gilt. Original pale blue page ribbon. Original bookplate from the Easton Press, not filled in. 4to. Original full blue leather binding with gilt borders and lily-of-th-valley gilt designs on both boards. Gilt decorated and lettered spine with raised bands. Hardbound. Very beautiful, crisp copy. This Collector's Edition is published in advanced for the subscribers of the Easton Press collection of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written". $100.00
Book #315 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Thomas H. Huxley. Anatomy of Vertebrated Animals. New York. D. Appleton & Co.. 1878. 431 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover is slightly rubberd. Gold gilt in spine show no wear. Pages are tight and clean. Many illustrations showing the anatomy of vertebrated animals in B/W. $50.00
Book #237 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Thorton W. Burgess. Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. 187 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Owners name penciled on inside cover page. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Cover and spine shows wear, pages are tight and clean. $18.00
Book #207 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Tom Dunn. The Pipe Smoker's Ephemeris. College Point,New York. The Universal Coterie of Pipe Smokers. 1995. 825 pps. 11 1/4'x 8 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is book II and is the 20th copy of 500 signed copies.Gilt lettering on cloth hardcover.It is the bound edition covering the second 15 years of T.P.S.E.Title page poem - "Give a man a pipe he can smoke, Give a man a book he can read, And his home is bright with a calm delight, Though the room be poor indeed" by James Thompson. This book is a privately published. $500.00
Book #119 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
V. C. Vahan. History of Armenia. Boston. Ararat Publishing. 1936. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A clean copy with slight cover wear. Pages are clean and tight. Numerous illustrations of antiquities of Armenia. $50.00
Book #255 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Vance, Louis Joseph. Encore the Lone Wolf. New York. A.L. Burt Co.. 1933. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: A.L. Burt, 1933. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine has A.L. Burt as publisher, title page has Lippincott. Probably an early reprint. Orance cloth covers with black lettering. $70.00
Book #291 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Various. The Real Mother Goose. Chicago. Rand McNally. 1971. 128 pps. 9 1/4 X 12. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A complete book of nursery rhymes, color illustrated by Blanch Fisher Wright. Checkerboard edge on cover and spine. Shows slight wear on edges and spine $18.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Villasenor, David. Tapestries in Sand. None. Naturegraph Company. 1966. 112 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Preface by Vinson Brown. Revised edition. First paperback printing thus. INSCRIBED by the author.16 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates. Illustrates and explains the spirituality of sandpainting. $35.00
Book #312 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
W. Somerset Maugham. Catalina. Garden City. Doubleday. 1948. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Ex library, Gilt on spine clean, slight wear on edges of spine. Pages clean and tight. $18.00
Book #201 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Wendell Johnson. People in Quandaries. New York. Harper & Row. 1946. 532 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Has slight water drink stain on cover with some wear on edges. Clean and tight copy. $18.00
Book #199 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
William Morris. Gertha's Lovers. Portland, Maine. George Loring. 1905. 122 pps. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of 425 on Japan Vellum. Slip case in good condition, slight soiling with some tearing but intact. Pages are tight and clean. An exquiste story of Gerths's Lovers. $75.00
Book #274 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
William Morris. The Hollow Land. Portmand, Maine. George Loring. 1908. 97 pps. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of four hundred twenty five copies. Cover in Japan Vellum black and red title and authors name. Cover slighly soiled but pages are tight and clean. $40.00
Book #275 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
William Morris. Golden Wings: Svend and His Brethren. Portmand, Maine. George Loring. 1906. 96 pps. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One of four hundred and twenty five copies printed on Japan Vellum. Title and authors name in red and black on cover. Slight soiling on cover but pages are clean $60.00
Book #276 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
William Morris. The Story of the Unknown Church. Portland, Maine. George Loring. 1906. 97 pps. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. One of four hundred and twenty five copies printed in stiff wrapper, red and black title and authors name. Cover slighly soiled with tear on spine $25.00
Book #277 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Williams, Ernestine Chesser. Ecoes Break the Silence. None. Old Time Publications. 1987. 345 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Roswell, New Mexico: Old-Time Publications, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 345p, b/w illustrations; brown HB with black text; no dj; small pon label upper front free end paper, signed by author on title page; clean and bright pages; clean HB boards. $35.00
Book #307 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Williams, Ted. The Science of Hitting. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1971. 94 pps. 8 1/2 x 11. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. First edition in near fine condition with good dj - has small closed tears along upper back edge. 1st Printing. This baseball classic has a blue photo illustrated dj with a white spine and black spine lettering. This is a clean, tight, unmarked copy of this book's first printing--The Splendid Splinter shares his tactics and techniques in the batter's box, illustrated with great color and black-and-white photographs and diagrams throughout. 94 pages. $200.00
Book #286 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Williamson, Henry. A Test to Destruction. London. MacDonald. 1960. 461 pps. 8vo.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. VG+ in VG+ DJ. Slight shelf wear to edges of red cloth boards. DJ spine faded, bottom tip damaged, price sticker on inside flap. A rare 1st edition in wonderful condition. $70.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Williamson, Henry. A Test To Destruction. London. McDonald. 1960. 461 pps. 8" x 5 1/2". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Henry Williamson's dramatic novel of 1918 with the Fifth Army in France and the first aftermath of peace. Red cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Book in good condition. Dust jacket slightly faded. $30.00
Book #209 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
William Stubbs. The Constitutional History of England. Oxford. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1880. 638 pps. 5 X 7. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 volumes, second edition in remarkable condition. Gilt on spine shows no wear, red cloth covers are sound with slight edge wear. Insight and language of Constitutional History of England $100.00
Book #224 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Wood, Henry. Ideal Suggestion Through Mental Photography. Boston. Lee & Shepard. 1893. 163 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard cover with gilt lettering in cover and spine. This book utilizes the application of photographing of pure and perfect ideals directly upon the mind through the medium of "flash pages.". Illustrated by visual text suggestions. 6th Edition. Except for minor fraying of top and bottom of spine book is in vg condition throughout. $60.00
Book #292 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA
Yves Gandon. Amanda. Paris. Les Editions De La Nouvelle France. 1945. 239 pps. 7 1/2' x 5 1/2". Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book entirely in French. Illustrations de Suzanne Reymond.This is No. 1047 of unknown quantity.Upper and lower spine is torn and softcover is slightly soiled. Good reading copy. $50.00
Book #125 from Friends of the Vista Library, Vista, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]