[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Hays Public Library  

Agan, Patrick. The Decline and fall of the Love Goddesses. Los Angeles. Pinnacle Books, Inc.. 1979. 286 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. The Dust Jacket has minor wear and the interior cover has a two inch square stain due to the adhesive from a sticker. Interior pages are in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Allan, Tony. Americans in Paris. Chicago. Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1977. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Has usual library markings. Cover is worn. $11.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
American Bible Society. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues. New York. American Bible Society. 1827. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This very old book is well weathered. It is held together well, but the interior pages are discolored due to moisture. The edges of the cover are also very worn. $35.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Appignanesi, Lisa. The Rushdie File. North America. Syracuse University Press. 1990. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Very good ex-libris. Has expected library markings. $9.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Arndt, Karl John Richard. The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: In 2 Volumes. Germany. Gottingen. 1989. 1245 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is in great shape no flaws. Two Volumes, (1728-1807) Volume 1, and (1808-1830) Volume 2. $75.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Atherton, Gertrude. Rezanov. New York. The Authors and Newspapers Association. 1906. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Minimal foxing. Cloth cover in good condition. Former owner's signature on inside cover. Shelf wear is minimal. $7.50
Book #17 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Barnes, jr., Clare. John F. Kennedy Scrimshaw Collector. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1969. 129 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. good reading copy. $15.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Barnum, P.T. Life of Barnum. None. None. none. 520 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a very good and old copy. There is no copyright date or publisher credited. $25.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Blankenship, Russell. AND THERE WERE MEN. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1942. 301 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Has usual library markings. Pages are in good condition. The cover has some wear. $9.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Boyd, James P. Life and Public Services of Hon. James G. Blaine. None. Publishers' Union. 1893. 703 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher's Union 1893 Hard Cover near Very 5"x8" This hard cover book has a brown, black, and gold embossed illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browned and last few pages are loose; 704 pages. $15.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Women of Letters: Selected Letters of Elizabeth Barrett Browning & Mary Russell. Boston. Twayne Publishers. 1987. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Good ex-libris copy. Usual library markings. $8.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
BUCHHEIM, Lothar-Gunther. U-BOAT WAR. New York. Borzoi Book. 1978. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. usual library markings. many good illustrations. slight yellowing of the pages. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
bunyan, john. pilgrams progress from this world to that which is to come. Chicago. Donohue, Henneberry & Co.. none. 422 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. two paing splotches on coever. pages are yellowed and some are cracked at the binding. this is a very old book with no copyright date. $10.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Byron, Lord. The Complete Poetical Works of Lord Byron. Bost., N.Y., Chic., Dal., San Fran.. Houghton Mifflin. 1905. 1055 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Sticker on inside cover from previous owner and a few lines of writing on back inside cover. Pages are in excellent shape with practically no foxing. Maroon cover has minor rubbing. $70.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Channing, William Henry. The Life of William Ellery Channing, D.D.: Centenary Edition. Boston. American Unitarian Association. 1880. 719 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hard cover good copy; foxing and minimal wear on stem. $30.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Cohen, Daniel. What Really Happened to the Dinosaurs. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1977. 70 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. The jacket has very minimal wear and the rest is in great shape. $11.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Cooper, James Fenimore. Pilot. New York. Hurst and Company Publishers. ?. 364 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cannot find a copyright date. Has a picture cover with some slight wear. Pages are slightly yellow. This is a very old copy. There are advertisings for other Hurst & Company published works. $25.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
cunliffe, barry. the city of bath. New Haven and London. yale university press. 1986. 186 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. pages in good shape. $10.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Cunliffe, John W. Century Readings in Ancient Classical and Modern European Literature. New York. The Century Co.. 1925. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Two stamps from previous owners on the inside cover. The cover is slightly worn. Interior pages are in good condition. $12.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Dain, Martin. Faulkner's County: Yoknapatawpha. New York. Random House. 1964. 158 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. good reading copy. many great illustrations. writing in pencil on the title page. $8.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
DE MAUPASSANT, GUY. UNE VIE PIECE OF STRING SUNDAYS OF ABOURGEOIS AND OTHER STORIES volume 1. London. Classic Publishing Co.. 1911. 350 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. very old book. Has damage to cover caused by moisture and spine is discolored. Interior pages in fair condition. $15.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Novels: Illustrated Household Edition. New York. Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1870. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This is a set of seven books. w/black stamped front and gold stamped spine art and lettering. Two of the volumes have damage from mold to the cover, with one being severe. The seven volumes are: Oliver Twist, Barnaby Rudge, Tale of Two Cities and Great Expectations, Bombey and Son, The Christmas Books and Sketches by Bos, Uncommercial Traveller, and Our Mutual Friend. $95.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
dorfman, ariel. Chile from Within. New York. W.W. Norton and Company. 1990. 143 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. great photography. great reading copy $10.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Durant, Will and Ariel. The Age of Louis Xiv. The Story of Civilization: Part Viii. A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1963. 802 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. This book is in excellent condition with the exception of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is faded and has creases in it. The interior is in good condition. $10.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Elmo. Favorite Poems from English and American Authors. Chicago. Donohue & Henneberry. 1884. 320 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Slight foxing. Cover is slightly worn. $10.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and Solitude. Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1872. 300 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Spine is discolored, with a tear at the base. Covers are in fair condition with the exception of spine damage. There is minimal discoloring of the pages. $10.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Gauss, M. and C.W. Smasher and Kickup. Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co.. 1939. 32 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. DJ is worn with several small tears and wrinkling on the spine. Internally, the book is in wonderful condition. $25.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Gilber, John. The Golden Book of Buccaneers. New York. Golden Press. 1975. 127 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in near mint condition. The cover is illustrated. $10.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
gould, will. Will Gould's Red Barry: 4 Episodes from 1935-37. Singapore. Fantagraphics Books. 1989. 96 pps. Folio. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This paperback book is in great condition. The corners are not rounded in the slightest. $7.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Granger, Frank. Vitruvius on Architecture Books I-V; and VI-X (two book set). Cambridge, Massachusetts. Harvard University Press. 1985. 706 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Both books are in good shape. Former owners signature in the interior. First book (books I-V) has 384 pages plus illustragions. Second book (books VI-X) has 310 pages plus illustrations. $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Hanaford, Phebe. Daughters of America; or, Women of the Century. Augusta, ME. True & Co.. 1882. 750 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book is very solid. Cover has minimal wear and interior pages are all firmly in tact and only have minimal foxing. $12.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Hartmann, William K. Desert Heart Chronicles of the Sonoran Desert. Tucson, AZ. Fisher Books. 1989. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Book has some shelf wear and normal library markings. $17.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Hebel & Hudson. Poietry of the English Renaissance 1509-1660. New York. F.S. Crofts & Co.. 1938. 1068 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy with usual library markings. Pages are in good condition and the cover has minimal wearing, mainly on two corners. $10.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Heller, Louie. Early American Orations. New York. The Macmillan Company. 1909. 200 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pocket sized book. In good shape. Minor wear to the spine. Pages are alsoin great shape. $15.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Hill, Rev. W.A. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London. George Routledge and Sons. 1867. 465 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Spine has small tear at the top. Corners of the cover also have minimal wear. Interior pages are in solid condition with only slight discoloration on the entry pages. $14.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Horgan, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. None. Rinehart & Company, Inc.. 1954. 1467 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This is a solid two volume set. They have the usual library markings. Little shelf wear. $10.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Horne, Charles F. Great Men and Famous Women Vol. 1. New York. Selmar Hess. 1894. 203 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover in poor condition. Especially the spine and the corners. However, the interior pages are in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
howe, tina. 3 Plays - Museum, The Art Of Dining, painting Churches. New York. Avon Books. 1984. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Dust Jacket in great shape and interior looks great also. $7.50
Book #8 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Latham, Jean Lee. This Dear-Bought Land. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1957. 246 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in top quality condition with the exception of having no dust jacket. The pages are clean and so is the cover and spine. $7.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Le Gallienne, Richard. The Le Gallienne Book of English Verse. New York. Boni & Liveright, Inc.. 1922. 561 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on cover. Interior in satisfactory shape with slight darkening of the pages. $13.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
LE GALLIENNE, RICHARD. LOVES OF THE POET. New York. tHE BAKER AND TAYLOR COMPANY. 1911. 273 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Solid reading copy. Has expected library markings. Cover is worn and pages are yellow. $8.50
Book #16 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
lehner, ernst and johanna. How they saw the new world: A most revealling and wonderful collection of over 200 Rare Woodcuts and Engravings of Olde Maps, the natives, Plants, Views, Towns, and Curious Animals of the newly discovered land. New York. Tudor Publishing Company. 1966. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. many great illustrations. $10.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Loti, Pierre. Once Upon a Time: Visions of Old Japan. New York. Friendly Press. 1986. 112 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Has normal library markings. Other than that, book is in very good condition. $25.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Meyer, Eugene L. Chesapeake Country. New York. Abbeville Press. 1990. 221 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Photographs by Lucian Niemeyer. This book depicts the Chesepeake region through pictures. It is in excellent condition. $10.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Miller, Frank J. Ovid Selected Works with Notes and Vocabulary. New York. American Book Company. 1900. 528 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This is a solid copy. The spine is slightly worn and there are notes from the previous owner jotted throughout. Pages are in good condition. $10.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Moore, Frank Gardner. Orations of Cicero With a Selection From His Letters. Boston. Ginn and Company. 1925. 662 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 552 pgs w/ 110 pgs vocabulary. Cover is worn and there is writing on the inside covers. $9.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Moore, Thomsas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore. Reprinted From the Early Editions With Explanatory Notes, Etc. New York. Hurst & Co.. 1890?. 698 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Small tear on back cover, discoloration to the cover also. Interior pages are in good condition. $10.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Moore and Bush. Englsih Prose 1600-1660. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1930. 622 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. This book has former owners ex-lib. stamp and extensive notes on the inside cover. The spine shows minor wear, but the interior is in excellent condition as are the front and back covers. $7.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Morris, Charles. The authentic life of William McKinley. None. W.E. Scull. 1901. 504 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. There is slight wear on the spine. Front cover is loose. Pages in good condition. $15.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
none. The Tall Book of Nursery Tales. New York. Harper & Row. 1944. 120 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a very nice copy with only minimal wear on the corners. Also has one slightly wrinkled page in the middle of the book. $14.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
North, M. A. Greek Prose Composition for Schools. London. Rivingtons. 1958. 272 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Former owner's signiture on the inside cover and spine is slightly discolored. $10.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
O'Conner, Betty. Better Homes and Gardens Story Book. New York. Merideth Press. 1966. 143 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This book is in near mint condition. Excellent condition on interior and exterior with no mentionable falacies. $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
palmquist, peter. Carleton E. Watkins: Photographs 1861-1874. San Francisco. Bedford Arts Publishers. 1989. 219 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. library markings. this is a beautiful book. pages are in great shape and the cover is pretty good also. $20.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
pare, richard. Cour House. New York. Horizon Press. 1978. 256 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. over 300 photographs. exploration of county cour houses. $25.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Parham, William L. A Habitation of Devils. Arlington, Virginia. Veritas Publications. 1978. 275 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Book is in good condition, however the dustjacket has some small tears and is a little weathered. Interior is in great condition with the exception of the previous owners signiture on the title page. $8.50
Book #9 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Perrault, Gilles. Paris Under the Occupation. New York. Vendome Press. 1987. 208 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Normal library markings. Little shelf wear. $15.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
pohle, joseph. The Sacraments. a Dogmatic Treatise. London. B. Herder Book Co.. 1918. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 3 volume set. Very solid collection. There are a few small imperfections on the cover, but other than that they are in extremely good condition. $20.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Prichard, Constantine E. Selected Letters of Pliny: With Notes for the use of Schools. Clarendon. Oxford. 1961. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has green cover decorated buckram. Pages are slightly yellowed and cover has minor wearing. Previous owners signature in pencil on inside cover. $9.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
rector, ray. COWBOY LIFE ON THE TEXAS PLAINS. Austin, Texas. University of Texas. 1982. 119 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. There are many good quality illustrations from the wild west days. $9.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Salsbury, Edith Colgate. Susy and Mark Twain: Family Dialogues. New York. Harper & Row. 1965. 444 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Book has usual markings. Cover is faded, but interior pages are in good condition. $5.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
sidney, margaret. Five Little Peppers and Their Friends. Boston. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co.. 1904. 471 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. book is bound together well, but there is a severe tear on the spine and the pages are discolored. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Silverthorne, Elizabeth. Plantation Life in Texas. None. Texas A & M. 1986. 234 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. usual library markings. Very solid book, and cover is in good condition. $10.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Stein, Gertrude. Wars I Have Seen. New York. Random House. 1945. 259 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. weathered copy. bound together well, but cover is worn. usual library markings. $6.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Stoddard, RICHARD HENRY. LIFE AND WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING VOLUME 1,2, AND 3. New York. P.F. COLLIER. 1885. 622 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. First book has water damage to the front cover and slight water damage to the pages before the title page. The second and third volumes are good copies. Pages are slightly yellowed on all volumes. $30.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Swinburne, Algernon Charles. Lesbia Brandon. An historiacal and critical commentary being largely a study (and el of Swinburne as a novelist by Randolph Hughes.. London. The Falcon Press. 1952. 583 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library markings. Held together very well. Cover is slightly worn and interior pages are slightly darkened. $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Tarkington, Booth. His Own People. New York. Doubleday. 1907. 150 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has previous owners inscription. Also has discoloration on the title, page. Otherwise, in great internal condition. Cover is slightly worn. $5.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
The American Book Company. The English Scene. USA. American Book Company. 1940. 761 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a compialation of authors; Walter Barnes, Mabel A. Bessey, Gladys G. Gambill, Ward H. Green, Tom Burns Haber, Ethel Louise Knox, Claire Soule Seay, and Marquis E. Shattuck. This book is in great condition and the interior pages are hardly noticably yellowed. $12.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions... Vol. IV. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1910. 828 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy. Page following last page with print has notes written on it. Cover has Minimal wear. $10.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions...:Addison to Blake Vol. III. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1909. 608 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book has minimal wear on the edges of cover. Slight foxing. $10.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions... : Chauser to Donne Vol. I. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1906. 566 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy with minimal wear on the edges of cover and slight foxing. $10.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Ward, Thomas Humphrey. The English Poets Selections with Critical Introductions...: Browning to Rupert Brooke' Vol. V. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1923. 653 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy with few notes in the beginning pages. Slight foxing and minimal wear to the edges of the cover. $10.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Watson, Richard. Life of Rev. John Wesley, A. M., Sometime Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford, Founder of the Methodist Societies. New York. J. Emory and B. Waugh. 1831. 323 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This book is in bad shape. The cover is battered and freighed and the interior pages have a great deal of moisture damage. The book is in one piece, however it is very fragile. $15.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Wells, H.G. The Future in America. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1987. 194 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. This is a book in excellent shape. It has the expected library markings, but looks as if it has stayed on the shelf since it was purchased. Pages and cover in excellent shape. $6.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
West, W.J. Orwell: The War Comentaries. New York. Pantheon Books. 1985. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Book has usual library markings. Otherwise, it is in good shape. $9.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
White, Dan. Crosscurrents in Quiet Water: Portraits of the Chesapeake. Dallas, Texas. Taylor Publishing Company. 1987. 205 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. book has great photographs of the Chesapeake Bay region. it is in very good condition, but has common library markings. $11.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Whitman, Walt. Calamus: A Series of Letters Written During the Years 1868-1880 to a Young Friend (Peter Doyle). Boston. Maynard & Company. 1897. 173 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This book is almost a good copy. The cover has a little discoloration and some of the pages have minimal discoloring. $79.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Whitman, Walt. Specimen Days and Collect. Philadelphia. Rees Welsh & Co.. 1882. 376 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid copy in mustard cloth cover. Slight tear in the edge of back cover and news article attached by glue to the inside front cover along with small article on the back cover. Slight foxing. $95.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Williams, Oscar. A LittleTreasury of Modern Poetry. New York. Charles Scribners. 1946. 672 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a quality book in near mint condition. The interior pages are nearly flawless. $10.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Winn, Marie. The Fireside Book of Children's Songs. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1966. 192 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. Both the exterior and interior look excellent. $20.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS
Yoder, Don. The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book. New York. Hudson Hills Press. 1990. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Excellent book. Two volume set in box. Book one contains history, notes and essays about the picture-bible, and book two has full color reproductions of every page of the bible. A beautiful and impressive book. $25.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Hays Public Library, Hays, KS

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]