[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Lemon Grove Branch  

Albrecht, Donald, editor. World War II and the American Dream-- How Wartime Building Changed a Nation. Cambridge,MA. MIT Press. 1995. 288 pps. LARGE FORMAT. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. BLUE PEN MARK ON OUTSIDE BOTTOM PAGES, SLIGHT WEARING OF COVER EDGES. BOOK WAS PUBLISHED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EXHIBITION "WORLD WAR II AND THE AMERICAN DREAM:HOW WARTIME BUILDING CHANGED A NATION",PRESENTED AT THE NATIONAL BUILDING MUSEUM, WASHINGTON, D.C. NOV.11,1994-DECEMBER 31,1995 $15.00
Book #17 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Beasley, Maurine Hoffman and Richard R. Harlow. Voices of Change: Southern Pulitzer Winners. Maryland. University Press of America. 1979. 145 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Near Fine. Price stamp on title page. One corner slightly bumped. No other flaws. Contains interviews with Pulitzer Prize winning southern reporters: W. Horace Carter, Caro Brown, Buford Boone, Ira B. Harkey, Hazel Brannon Smith, John R. Harrision, Horance G. Davis. $15.00
Book #1 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Biringuccio, Vannoccio. The Pirotechnia. New York. Basic Books. 1959. 477 pps. 4 to.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine tips slightly shelf worn. Owner's name on front end paper. No other flaws. A beautiful copy, with slip case. Paper of slip case eaten away in areas. Facsimile reprint of Title Page of 1540 First Edition, and First American edition, pasted on slip case, slightly eaten away. $20.00
Book #3 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Bruner, Firmin. Some Remebered...Some Forgot; Life in Central Nevada Mining Camps. Carson City, Nevada. Nevada State Park Natural History Association. 1974. 39 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beige wrap stained and water damaged. Contents clean, binding strong. Early 20th century life in Central Nevada especially towns of Berlin, Austin ind Ione. Black and white photos and map. $15.00
Book #9 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Burroughs, William. NAKED LUNCH. New York. Grove Press. 1959. 255 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. 4th printing,1959. Owners signature in ink on inside cover,but in good shape otherwise.Original price of $6.00 on dust jacket. $20.00
Book #27 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Crisp, Quentin. The Naked Civil Servant. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1977. 212 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Slight tear on back of dustjacket.Book in fine condition, except for discoloring on inside back cover because of storage of newspaper clipping.Clipping is actually a 1968 reveiw of the book. $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Cunningham, Dellwyn. Favorite Christmas Songs and stories: The Big Treasure Book Of Christmas. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1970. 28 pps. folio. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Glossy boards;thin ,large-size volume originally published in 1953.Some slight discoloration on tops of some pages. $15.00
Book #20 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Dillahunt, Betty, et al. Field Hockey for Teachers. Brooklyn,Michigan. Valley Farm Sports Supply. 1973. 173 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound,includes diagrams $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Ferenc Mate. Finely Fitted Yacht. New York. Albatross/Norton. 1980. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Volumes 1 and 2 in One Volume.Second printing. Dust jacket has many small tears.Book itself in vg shape, outside pages soiled,edges slightly bumped. $22.00
Book #24 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Jarman, colin. Modern Rope Seamanship. Camden, Maine. International Marine Publishing Company. 1978. 110 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Numerous illustrations in black and white.Binding is bumped on bottom ,slight tear on d.j.Book is in great condition. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Leadabrand, Russ-Lowenkopf, Sheuy - Patterson, Bryce. Yesterdays California. Miami, Florida. E.A. Seemann Publishing, inc.. 1975. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Great black& white photos with minimal text. Signed by author Russ Leadabrand. Book edges are slightly bumped, dust jacket has numerous small wear tears, but original price still there.Book measures 10 1/4 by 7 1/4. $20.00
Book #22 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Mason,Elizabeth and Louis M. Starr. The Oral History Collection of Columbia University. New York. Oral History Research Office. 1979. 306 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $12.00
Book #7 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Mass Media In India 1979-80. New Delhi. Government of India. 1980. 273 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine heavily faded and deteriorating. Wraps soiled and faded. Some markings and underlining in text. $15.00
Book #2 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Nolan, Robert H. Of Stars and Dust. Houston. Shamrock Publishing. 1951. 133 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stamped inside with "Ode of a Scarecrow"nominated for the Pulitzer Poetic Prize 1969-70 This is a re-covered copy,there are no stampings on the spine or cover.Book itself is in great shape. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Oliver, Nola Nance. Natchez, Symbol of the Old South. New York. Hastings House. 1940. 101 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated profusely with sepia style photos.Nameplate inside cover, only secure at top.Will include original dust jacket(in three pieces)and neat color postcard of The Cottage, a mansion in Baton Rouge, la. which was in book. $15.00
Book #26 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Unknown. Swiss Photo-Almanac 1950. Zurich-Enge, Switzerland. Beringer and Pampaluchi. 1950. 120 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Weekly desk calendar. Beautiful full page b/w photos of Switzerland. Spiral bound pictorial cardboard covers. No markings of any kind. Slight wear to edges of boards. Pages slightly browned. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca
Whelan, Russell. The Flying Tigers- The story of the American Volunteer Group. New York. Viking Press. 1942. 224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Listed as third printing before publication. Slight smudging of some sort on two pages.Some black and white photos, also inner illustration of the battleground of the flying tigers. Interesting book in good shape. $20.00
Book #23 from Friends of Lemon Grove Library Inc., Lemon Grove, ca

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]