[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Kalamazoo Public Library  

Abridged. The Story of Tom Sawyer with Jackie Coogan Pictures. Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co.. 1931. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Children's book version of Tom Sawyer.The color pictures are from photographs taken from scenes in the Paramount picture, "Tom Sawyer", with Jacki Coogan. Some rubbing on spine & faint brown spots on 1st & last pages. Very good for age. $10.00
Book #120 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Andrews, Wayne. The Vanderbilt Legend. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1941. 454 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Second printing. DJ has small chips on bottom right edge and on top of the spine, in plastic cover. Nice copy includes many black & white photos. $15.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Beddard, F.E. Animal Coloration. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1895. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Traetise on animal coloration with 4 color plates and numerous b/w woodcuts. $15.00
Book #117 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Clymer, Eleanor. The Trolley Car Family. Washington Square. David McKay Company. 1947. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. DJ is in fair to good condition with minor chipping on the bottom edge and a few bigger chips on the top edge.The deepest chip is 1/2 inch and the longest is about 2". It is price clipped. $100.00
Book #125 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Crosland, Margaret. Piaf. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1985. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Ex-library in very good condition. No library markings on the DJ except minor tape residue on the back cover. Library name covered with white sticker on title page.Book in very nice condition with wonderful black & white photos. $12.00
Book #138 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
English, William Hayden. Conquest of the Country Northwest of the Ohio River. Indianapolis. The Bowen-Merrill Company. 1896. 586 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 1 only.Dark blue cover,title in gilt on spine. Cover shows age appropriate wear. Rubbing to corners etc. Pages are clean & bright, the binding is tight. Book contains photographs, maps, illustrations, and letter facsimiles. $35.00
Book #132 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Fetzer, John Earl. One Man's Family A History and Geneology of the Fetzer Family. Ann Arbor. The Ann Arbor press, Inc.. 1964. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Describes the history and geneology of the Fetzer family back 300 years. $12.50
Book #127 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Gibson, Walter. The Shadow, Jade Dragon & House of Ghosts. Garden City. Doubleday. 1981. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Ex-library in plastic cover. In very good condition for age. DJ has 1" white sticker on spine and small tear intop of spine, else very good. Book has edge wear on the bottom edge. $10.00
Book #135 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Hassanein Bey, A. M. The Lost Oases. New York. The Century Co.. 1925. 363 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A narrative account of the author's explorations into the more remote parts of the Libyan desert and his rediscovery of two lost oases. Frontispiece is not attached. $25.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Hemingway, Ernest. Death in the Afternoon. New York. Charles Scribners. 1932. 517 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good to very good copy. First ed. with Scribners "A" and colophon an copyright page. Color frontis by Juan Gris with tissue guard.Pages very slightly browned. Black boards with gold lettering & design on spine. Slight edgewear on board corners.Previous owners name on ffep. $150.00
Book #143 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Hitler, Adolph. My New order. New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. 1941. 1008 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of Hitler's speeches edited w/ commentary by Raoul de Roussy de Sales. Black cloth binding. No DJ. Gilt publisher name on spine and corner tips slightly worn. A FFEP missing. Slight browning of page edges. Definitely good plus condition. $20.00
Book #144 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Holman, John. Sheep and Bear Trails. New York. Frank Walters. 1933. 211 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. True adventure story of sheep and bear hunting in Alaska and British Columbia. Approved by the Boone and Crocket Club. Book has the original dark blue cloth binding with gilt titled front cover and spine. Bookplate and owners name on a front free endpaper. The books looks very good. $45.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Horvath, Polly. When the Circus Comes to Town. Canada. Harper Collins Canada Ltd.. 1996. 138 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Retired circus people come to a small, mid-western town. $10.00
Book #115 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Hull, Robert. The Search for Adele Parker. Roslyn Heights, N.Y.. Libra Publishers, Inc.. 1974. 188 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. The DJ is good condition except for stained/soiled appearance. Illustrated with black & white photos. $10.00
Book #137 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Johnson, Rossiter. The Fight for the Republic. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1917. 404 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A narrative of the noteworthy events in the War of Secession. $15.00
Book #118 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Jung, Carl. The Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1978 - 1990. 9711 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Set contains volumes 1 - 18 plus supplementary volumes A (The Zofingia Lectures)& B (Psychology of the Unconscious). All volumes and DJ's are in very good to near fine condition. Set does not contain General Bibliography (vol.19)or General Index (vol. 20). Will require additional postage for shipping 20 books. $500.00
Book #141 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Kastner, Eric. Puss in Boots. New York. Julian Messner, Inc.. 1957. 66 pps. 8x10. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Folk tale retold by Kastner. Charming b/w illuistrations by Walter Trier. $15.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
King, B. B. Blues All Around Me. New York. Avon Books. 1996. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Near fine, first edition of B.B King's autobiography in near fine D.J., black boards w/ blue metallic lettering on spine. Signed boldly on title page by B.B. King. 16 pages of b&w photos $75.00
Book #147 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Langstaff, John. The Two Magicians. New York. Atheneum. 1973. 14 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Ex-library, signed by author. Color illustratoins by Fritz Eichenberg. $20.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Lenski, Lois. Phoebe Fairchild - Her Book. New York. Frederick A. Stokes. 1936. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The author's attempt to picture a cross section of New England life in 1830. $25.00
Book #107 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
MacDonald, John Ross. The Drowning Pool. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950. 244 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book is an ex lib with DJ,has green patterned boards, edge-wear, spine slightly cocked, front and rear pastedowns have remnants of tape marks, expected lib. markings; the DJ is in good condition, not price-clipped, has a white 1" square stcker with an X on spine near the bottom. Hard to find DJ - in good condition otherwise. $50.00
Book #142 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
MacNamara, Brinsley. The Clanking of Chains. New York. Brentano's Publishers. 1919. 262 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brinsley MacNamara (1890-1963) is considered the originator of modern Irish realism, while still incorporating elements of fantasy and satirical hyperbole. $19.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
N/A. Bowling Green, Ohio: A Sesquicentennial History. Toledo, Ohio. Taylor Publishing Co.. 1985. 280 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bowling Green and its 150 year history is recounted. A nostalgic trip into what has made Bowling Green what it is today. $20.00
Book #134 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Pritchard, James. Ancient Near Eastern Texts Relating to the Old Testamant. Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1955. 544 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red/brown cloth, gilded letters in black title book on spine. Book in very good condition. Heavy book may require extra postage for mailing. $25.00
Book #140 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Reagan, Ronald. Where's the rest of me?. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1965. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Ronald Reagan's first memoir which focuses on his Hollywood days. Signed on title page in ink "Best Regards Bill, Ronald Reagan" below this written very small and in pencil it says "May 13, 1976, Kalamazoo Michigan,Campaigning for Nomination to President, Republican Party...President of the USA, Jan. 20 1981". Very good book and DJ in protective plastic cover. $500.00
Book #146 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Roth, Philip. Zuckerman Bound. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1985. 784 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A trilogy & epilogue." Dust jacket in very good plus condition. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine - near fine condition. There is slight foxing on the fore-edge of text block. $50.00
Book #145 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Sanford, John B. A MAn Without Shoes. Los Angeles. The Plantin Press. 1951. 452 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. $10.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Sousa, John Philip. Pipetown Sandy. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill Co.. 1905. 383 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very nice copy of a boy's adventure story with b/w illustrations by Charles Louis Hinton. $20.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI
Tarchinski, Pamela J. Wasn't That Very Clever of Me. Hilton Head Island. Hold Tight Too, Press. 1989. 57 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. The author has compiled stories that the artist Kathryn Albin Hodgman tells about her adventure in art. Hodgman was a painter, art editor and college art teacher early in this century. $30.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]