[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Tippecanoe County Public Library  

Bailey, L.H. and Ethel Zoe. Rus, A Biographical Register of rural Leadership in the United States and Canada. Ithaca, NY. None. 1925. 758 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some insect (?) damage to first free endpaper and inside of front cover, second free endpaper torn, with a piece missing. Interior is clean, although beginning to discolor with age, binding tight with corners bumped and beginning to fray. Said to contain 6,005 biographical entries, a register of rural leadership. Entries are in telegraphic, heavily abbreviated style, professional and career information but also some family data. $10.00
Book #36 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Bauer, William H. Colorado Postal History: The Post Offices. None. J-B Publishing Co.. 1971. 248 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. By William H. Bauer, James L. Ozment, and John H. Willard. Printed by The Crete News. Includes a brief postal history of Colorado. The Post Offices of Colorado are listed alphabetically with their dates of establishment and discontinuance. Selected Colorado cancellations and several Colorado covers are shown. Bibliography. Errata sheet laid in. The book is unmarked and clean in a sturdy library-style blue binding. The cover is near-perfect and the binding is firm. The dustjacket is worn at the edges and slightly soiled, with three closed tears of about an inch. $65.00
Book #81 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Brown, Alison. Lake Superior Magic. Duluth, MN. MattocksMcDonald Co. 1927. 44 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slender volume of verse and short prose pieces. A handwritten couplet on the leaf before the title page has the author's name written under it -- assumed to be a signature. Previous owner's address sticker inside front cover. A library call number (811) in white ink on the spine and the same number written in ink on the title page, but no other library markings. Cover is slightly worn at edges and a bit discolored. Binding is still firm. Four pages have discolored areas, apparently where newspaper or other clippings were previously laid in. $20.00
Book #82 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Brown, Robert Goodell. Smoothing, Forecasting and Prediction of Discrete Time Series. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1963. 468 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Fourth printing of this work on programming digital computers to compute forecasts of discrete time series. Name written inside front cover, otherwise no writing or markings. Brown cloth cover withwhite and gold lettering, beginning to wear slightly at edges and corners. The dustjacket is quite worn, with a large tear at the top of the spine. Binding firm. $18.00
Book #54 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Carter, Jimmy. The Presidential Campaign 1976. Washington, DC. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1978. 1267 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two books (labeled as Volume One Part One and Volume One Part Two), issued in tandem with a similar pair by Gerald Ford. The campaign issues in the candidates's own words -- speeches and statements from before the primaries through the entire campaign. The cover of Part One is soiled and slightly edge-worn; Part Two shows only slight shelf wear. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Cooper, Courtney Ryley. Under the Big Top. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1924. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth over boards with illustration pasted down on front. Owner's name inside both front and back covers, edges worn, corners bumped, a few smudges on cover, front hinge starting, one 1-inch tear on an interior page. The circus as seen from the inside. Illustrated with photographs. $18.00
Book #47 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Cosper, Ronald Lee. Drinking among Naval Aviators: Patterns of Alcohol Use in an Occupational Specialty. New Brunswick, NJ. None. 1976. 442 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A thesis submitted to The Graduate School of Rutgers University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. The research sample was aviators at the Naval War College, and the research included amount of drinking, social structure of drinking occasions, and occupational involvement and its relation to drinking. $40.00
Book #75 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Davidson, Stephen M., McCollom, Marion, and Heineke, Janelle. The Physician Manager Alliance: building the Healthy Health Care Organization. San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. 1996. 0 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Near mint copy, appears never to have been read, no markings of any kind. "...a new dynamic for clinician-manager relations that ultimately may restore confidence in our health care system." $20.00
Book #4 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Davis, Thulani. Malcolm X: The Great Photographs. New York. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1993. 167 pps. Large trade pb. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Large paperback in excellent condition, clean and showing only slight shelfwear. Photographs, researched and edited by Howard Chapnick, arranged chronologically, tell the story of Malcolm's mature life. Many great photographers are included: Gordon Parks, Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson. $20.00
Book #6 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
de Branges, Diane Mc Donald. Wartime Experiences 1939-1941. None. None. 1997. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. An account of the experiences of the author, an American by birth married to a Frenchman, as a mother of young children in wartime France. Apparently published by the author, bound in a firm sturdy library-type binding. Index of persons and places. Unmarked, clean, no wear. $100.00
Book #46 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. Fremont and '49. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1914. 547 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Ex library copy, rebound in sturdy black cloth-over-boards library binding. Expected markings. The plates and fold-out maps are present and the maps appear to be in good shape except for the one facing p. 219 -- it is separated from the book and may be incomplete. Many pages are soiled, stained, and chipped. The binding is firm, worn at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. A more-than-adequate reading copy. $50.00
Book #39 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Donnelly, Mabel Collins. George Gissing: Grave Comedian. England. Harvard Univ. Press. 1954. 245 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. Spine of dj faded. Bottom of spine on Dj bumped.Corners of book bumped.Solid $12.00
Book #67 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Drake, Francis S. The Town of Roxbury: Its Memorable Persons and Places. Boston. by the author. 1878. 475 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "Its history and antiquities, with numerous illustrations of its old landmarks and noted personages." Dark green cloth over boards, with gilt title on spine and Roxbury's city seal on front. Front hinge beginning to loosen, pages just starting to discolor, corners and spine bumped and beginning to wear through. The interior is intact, tight, and includes a small fold-out map still in very good condition. A few smudges on interior pages, but no writing. One page (279) has a closed tear, does not reach the text. Black-and-white illustrations of notable homes and people. Besides much other biographical information, there is a list, by street, of the principal residents in 1820-1825. Laid in is a clipping, probably from the Boston Transcript, 1883, a poem "The Bells of Lynn" by Annie Johnson of Nahant. Indexed, although the index does not include every name. $175.00
Book #32 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Drayton, H.S. Indications of Character in the Head and Face. New York. Fowler & Wells. 1880?. 66 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. The paper cover has entirely separated from the book at the front, but is present, the back is still attached but badly torn. The text pages are still firm, although soiled and worn at the edges. $18.00
Book #56 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
ed.Gettmann, Royal A. George Gissing & H.G. Wells: A Record of their Friendship and Correspondence. Illinois. Univ. of Illinois Press. 1961. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Solid. Spine of Dj slightly faded.Top right corner of first page small dedication. Dj in protective cover. $15.00
Book #68 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Fishburne, Anne Sinkler. Belvidere, A Plantation Memory. Columbia, South Carolina. University of South Carolina Press. 1950. 113 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ex library, with markings. Second printing. Interior text clean and unmarked, but cover is very worn, smudged, bumped. The binding is still firm and the book is intact, but only a reading copy. The author has gathered letters and memories that preserve the story of the plantation, Belvidere, that was her home and that of several generations of her family. . $16.00
Book #55 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ford, Gerald. The Presidential Campaign 1976. Washington, DC. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1978. 1212 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Two books, Volume Two Part One and Volume Two Part Two, issued in tandem with a similar set by Jimmy Carter. Statements and speeches of Gerald Ford throughout the entire political campaign, from the primaries through the election. The books are in mint condition, still in shrink wrap. $25.00
Book #17 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Fry, Plantagenet Somerset. Mysteries of History. London. Frederick Muller. 1956?. 166 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Discussions of twelve mysteries of history: King Arthur, Edmund Ironside, Robin Hood, the Princes in the Tower, Captain Bligh, etc. Clean inside except discoloration caused by publisher's sticker. Small ink stain and small puncture wound on spine. Black-and-white illustrations. $10.00
Book #8 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Gargiulo, Barbara. Translated Abstracts of Death Notices in the Portsmouth Correspondent 1894-1908. Milford, OH. Little Miami Publishing Co.. 2000. 548 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Abstracted and Translated by Jeffrey G. Herbert, edited by Barbara Keyser Gargiulo. Brand new, never used. The Portsmouth Correspondent was a weekly German-language paper that was published from the mid-1850s to 1914. This book contains translated abstracts from the original German text, and an attempt was made to extract all genealogical information from the death and anniversary notices published between 1894 and 1908. Lots of German surnames, but lots of non-German surnames as well. Bibliography and index. $50.00
Book #41 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Gerard, Jules B. One Hundred Years of the Fourteenth Amendment: Implications for the Future. Buffalo, NY. Fred Dennis & Co.. 1973. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. A symposium on the Fourteenth Amendment held by the Washington University School of Law. The prologue is the address by retired Chief Justice Earl Warren. Six addresses on various aspects of the amendment and the resulting discussions make up the rest of the book. This copy is inscribed to one of the speakers (Robert F. Munro) by his co-presenter John P. Frank. Cover is a bit sunned, but there is very little wear and it's a good tight clean copy. $20.00
Book #44 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Graves, Tom. Dowsing and Archaeology. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England. Turnstone Books. 1980. 121 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An anthology from the Journal of the British Society of Dowsers, covering the use of the ancient science of dowsing to locate Neolithic religious objects, Roman roads and villas, underground passages, and medieval churches. A good tight copy in a well-worn cover, with pages beginning to discolor but no writing or markings. $14.00
Book #29 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Grimm. Stories from Grimm. London. Blackie & Son Ltd.. none. 128 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stories from Grimm. Four color plates by Barbara Freeman. Stories are: Faithful John, The Water of Life, Hans in Luck, The Goose Girl, The Fisherman and His Wife, Tom Thumb, Mother Holle, and Ashputtel. Name written on front flyleaf, some wear and aging, binding still tight, edges bumped and worn. $20.00
Book #20 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Holmes, Ernest. Your Invisible Power. Los Angeles. Institute of Religious Science. 1988. 37 pps. 7.25" by 9.25". Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A 1988 "Foundation Edition" reprint of original 1940 folio. Illustrations by John Arensma. This copy shows very little wear and is intact and clean. $20.00
Book #19 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Hoopes, G. Gertrude. Out of the Running. Springfield, IL. Charles C Thomas. 1939. 158 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Owner's name inside front cover, some yellowing, light wear to edges and corners of cover, one creased page, one sentence underlined in the introduction. The author of this autobiography is severely handicapped from a birth injury, with symptoms suggesting cerebral palsy. Charles C Thomas, the publishers of many scientific works, published this volume because of its "psychological significance" and because it gives a "rare glimpse of the spiritual world of many of those physically isolated from social expression." $25.00
Book #37 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Howe, Jr., Thomas Carr. Salt Mines and Castles. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1946. 334 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A full account of the spectacular recovery of Europe's stolen art treasures." The author was assigned to Germany at the end of hostilities as a "museum man," and this is the first-hand story of what they found. Laid in are the front and back flaps of the (missing) dust jacket. Photographs, maps on endpapers, indexed. No writing or marking in the book, binding firm, spine and top of cover sunned, slight wear to base of spine and corners. $45.00
Book #45 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Howes, Barbara. The Undersea Farmer. Pawlet, VT. The Banyan Press. 1948. 40 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. A book of poetry by the wife of William Jay Smith. Number 29 of a limited edition of 250 copies, printed " ... by Milton Saul & Matthew Fredericks at The Banyan Press, in Pawlet Vermont, during September & october 1948, from Bodoni faces set by hand, on Arches 333 ...." Taped to the flyleaf is an announcement of the publication from the Banyan Press. Owner's name written on the flyleaf, and the tape has discolored and yellowed, damaging both the announcement and the page. The dustjacket is glassine, ragged and torn. Binding, blue cloth over boards, slightly worn at bottom of spine, corners bumped. No other markings. $50.00
Book #38 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Imes, Jeffrey L. An Iams / Imes Family History. Milford, OH. Little Miami Publishing Co.. 2001. 644 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Co-author Louis B. Imes. "A Genealogical Account of Westward Migration as recorded in court, census, and military records; newspaper articles; and personal remembrances." This copy is brand-new, never used. The Iams / Imes family is traced from their roots in Lawrence and Scioto counties, Ohio -- through Fulton County (Indiana), Stark County (Illinois), and on west. Sources, bibliography, index. $42.50
Book #40 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ishikawa, Takuboku. Sad Toys. West Lafayette, IN. Purdue University Press. 1977. 198 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the Japanese with an introduction and notes by Sanford Goldstein and Seishi Shinoda. Probably a first edition of this translation? A diary-like collection of 194 tanka poems, along with an introduction detailing the life of the poet. The Romaji renderings are also included, and detailed notes on the poems. A light stain, maybe tea, on front cover and spine, otherwise the condition is very good. $20.00
Book #15 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Johnson, Jr., Melvin M. Automatic Arms: Their History, Development and Use. New York. William Morrow. 1944. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Co-author: Charles T. Haven. Fifth printing, stated "Victory Edition." Comprehensive treatment of the automatic weapon -- from machine guns and their ilk to pocket pistols, shot guns, and rifles. History, benefits and drawbacks of each type, and care and use. Intact and clean, hinges beginning to loosen, corners and spine-ends bumped but cover bright, protected by a somewhat ragged dust jacket. Pages are browning, a few light smudges. The fold-out charts in Appendix Four are present and undamaged. $22.00
Book #78 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Judson, Clara Ingram. Reaper Man: The Story of Cyrus Hall McCormick. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Possible first edition. Unmarked and clean copy, with very little wear to the edges of the cover. Cover is tan cloth over boards, with dark blue lettering and decorations. Dustjacket is ragged at edges and corners, discolored on the back, but intact. Biography of the inventor of the McCormick reaper. The inside front corner of dustjacket has price ($2.50) and suggested age group (10 up). Illustrated by Paul Brown. $36.00
Book #60 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Kugelmass, Joel. Telecommuting: a Manager's Guide to Flexible Work Arrangements. New York. Lexington Books. 1995. 232 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Mint condition. A resource for managers on understanding flexible work schedules and implementing their use. $10.00
Book #24 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Lane-Poole, Stanley. The Story of the Barbary Corsairs. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1890. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With the collaboration of Liut. J.D. Jerrold Kelley, U.S. Navy. Part of the series The Story of the Nations. History of the Barbary pirates from about 1500 to 1881. Two fold-out maps (The Mediterranean Lands and Malta in 1565) are present and intact. Black-and-white drawings. No markings, binding still firm, pictorial cloth cover slightly faded, worn at corners and ends of spine. $28.00
Book #58 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Lees, Roger. In the Shade of the Peepul Tree. Gloucester, UK. Self-published. 1998. 98 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. A near-perfect copy, unmarked and clean, binding firm, cover unblemished. Last page has had the lower corner creased; no other signs of wear. the author served in the Indian police from 1934 to 1947, the final thirteen years of British rule. Illustrated with black-and-white photos taken by the author. $18.00
Book #70 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
McPhee, John. The Ransom of Russian Art. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1994. 181 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A tight, clean, bright copy, perhaps unread. John McPhee investigates the activities of an American academic who bought the work of underground artists in the former Soviet Union, eventually amassing a collection of more than 9000 works. Some color photos. $12.00
Book #2 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Miller, J. Martin. China, The Yellow Peril, At War with the World. None. None. 1900. 490 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Said to be "A history of the Chinese Empire from the Dawn of Civilization to the present time" including descriptions of the people and their manner of life, and a complete account of the Boxer Uprising. The author is described as an extensive traveler throughout China. The cover, blue cloth with black and yellow title and pictorial front, is entirely separated from the text block. The pages are yellowed and a few a slightly chipped; the cover is soiled and badly worn at the corners. No markings, except a stamp on the flyleaf: "Compliments of Congressman Floyd Fithian." $24.00
Book #62 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Murray, Robert A. Military Posts in the Powder River Country of Wyoming, 1865-1894. Lincoln, Nebraska. University of Nebraska Press. 1969. 189 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Second printing. The first study to cover the entire history of Fort Philip Kearney, Fort Connor/Reno, Cantonment Reno, and Fort McKinley. Based on primary source materials. Illustrated with maps, plans, drawings, and photographs. Includes appendices and notes, a bibliography, and index. This copy is in excellent condition, unmarked and clean, yellow cover (cloth over boards) with black lettering is in near-perfect condition, binding firm. The dustjacket is price-clipped and rubbed. $40.00
Book #79 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
O'Brien, P.J. The Lindberghs; The Story of a Distinguished Family. None. International Press. 1935. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Begins with the kidnapping, then traces Charles Lindbergh's boyhood and career. Most of the book seems to be about the kidnapping, the suspects, the trial. 32 pages of illustrations, black-and-white. Firm copy, with back hinge barely starting, red cloth cover shows some wear at corners and ends of spine and some fading of the black lettering. interior unmarked, pages yellowing. $18.00
Book #76 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Peattie, Donald Culross. Immortal Village. Chicago. Univ. of Chicago Press. 1945. 201 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight browning to spine. Top right corner of front page slight bump. Solid.Book plate on back of front cover. $8.00
Book #66 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Purser, Stuart. Jesse J. Aaron, Sculptor. Gainesville, Florida. Purser Publications. 1975. 58 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Jesse J. Aaron was a black sculptor living in Gainesville, Florida, 87 years old at the time the book was written in 1975. He began doing wood carvings in 1968. Aaron died in 1979. He is mentioned in Routledge's Encyclopedia of American Folk Art and was one of the featured artists in the Ormond Museum's Southern Folk exhibition. Stuart Purser, a professor of art at the University of Florida, discovered his wood carvings and produced this book about the artist and his work. Illustrated with graphite and brush renderings of 13 of the carvings (and one of the artist's wife at her sewing machine) by Professor Purser. The book is clean and firm, the cover (violet cloth over boards with gilt lettering) has been well protected by the dustjacket, which is worn at the edges and a bit soiled, but intact. "Jesse J. Aaron" is the second in a series of books by Purser Publications. Very hard to find book, inscribed by Professor Purser. $120.00
Book #84 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Randall, H. Pettus, ed.. Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges. None. None. 1960. 1128 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 26, 1959-60. Alphbetical listing of students from a number of insitutions, with date of birth, extracurricular activities, majors, employment. Also listed by name of college. Corners bumped, name on flyleaf, gilt titles on cover and spine are beginning to fade. $16.00
Book #12 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Rollinson, John K. Wyoming Cattle Trails. Caldwell, Idaho. Caxton Press. 1948. 366 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Ex library copy with usual markings, has been rebound in heavy library binding. Pages yellowing, some spots and smudges, small burn hole on Table of Contents page. History of the Migration of Oregon-Raised herds to Mid-Western Markets. Edited and arranged by E.A. Brininstool. Photographs and maps, indexed. A very sturdy reading copy. $30.00
Book #52 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Russell, Thomas H.. The Great War 1914-1919. New York. The Christian Herald. 1919. 514 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "A Pictorial History of the 1914-1919 Fight for Freedom and Liberty." The illustrations are about 50 black-and-white photographs. The book includes a section written by General John Pershing: The Official Story of American Operations in France. Former owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, both hinges starting, paper discoloring. Blue cloth over boards with gilt title. Edges worn but not frayed, corners bumped and a crack starting on front cover. $16.00
Book #18 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Sevruk, V. How Wars End; Eye-Witness Accounts of the Fall of Berlin. Moscow. Progress Publishers. 1974. 336 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Six accounts of the fall of Berlin at the end of World War II, through Russian eyes. One is from a wartime diary, another is from officer's notes. Appended are several letters from "Fallen Heroes" -- Soviet soldiers who did not survive. Unmarked and clean, binding firm, corners bumped. Stated second printing. The dustjacket is intact but badly creased and chipped at corners and edges. $20.00
Book #61 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Steckel, Richard. In Search of America's Best Nonprofits. San Francisco. Jossey-Bass. 1997. 198 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Useful tools, including the job-seeker checklist and the donor checklist. Case studies of exceptional nonprofits and advice for improving nonprofit organization and performance. A mint copy in mint dustjacket. $10.00
Book #25 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Stoddard, W.O. Long Bridge Boys: A Story of 1861. Boston. Lothrop,Lee & Shepard Co.. 1904. 344 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Solid. Signature on first page.Illus: I.B. Hazelton. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped.Foxing to foredge of pages. $12.00
Book #69 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Stone, William L. Reminiscences of Saratoga and Ballston. New York. Worthington. 1890. 448 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover (black decorations on brown) states Franklin Edition. Intact and firm, with front hinge barely starting, cover is wearing at edges, bumped and scuffed. Inscription and price mark on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Many tales of the history and interesting characters of the area, with bibliography of Saratoga in the back. Many names of local people, but no index. $22.00
Book #73 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Sullivan, Navin. Pioneer Germ Fighters. New York. Atheneum. 1962. 164 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. For ages 9 and up; stories of how "germ fighters" work -- Leeuwenhoek, Jenner, Koch, Pasteur, and on through Fleming and Salk. Black-and-white illustrations by Eric Fraser. Ex-library with modest markings, pocket inside back cover, no markings on spine. Book in excellent condition otherwise, clean, almost no wear. Dustjacket torn and with library marking. $12.00
Book #9 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Thies, Matthias. Industrial Mathematics. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1964. 342 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Second printing. Corners bumped and slight shelf-wear. Two marks (perhaps remainder marks?) bottom edge of text block. Edges browning, but no markings in text. $14.00
Book #3 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Various authors. Such a Simple Thing and Other Soviet Stories. Moscow. Foreign Languages Publishing House. no date. 456 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Seventeen short stories, illustrated with black-and-white photos of the authors, which include Boris Lavrenyov, Maxim Gorky, Vera Inber, Boris Gorbatov, Yuri Kazakov. No date or publication information, post 1959. First edition? Nicely bound, cloth over boards, dust jacket is worn. chipped, few small tears, pages show some browning, but it's tight and clean. $18.00
Book #13 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Wang Hsing-pei. Monkey Subdues the White-Bone Demon. Peking. Foreign Languages Press. 1973. 110 pps. Large paperback. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A picture-story book based on an episode from "The Pilgimage to the West," a 16th-century mythological novel by Wu Cheng-en. Illustrated with elaborate line drawings by Chao Hung-pen and Chien Hsial-tai. This copy is stated as Second Edition, 1973. Paperback in good condition -- no markings, but edges worn and a price sticker on front cover. $20.00
Book #21 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Battle for Freedom or The Fight at Monclava. Cleveland. Arthur Westbrook. unknown. 214 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Number 20 in the Westbrook Adventure Series, published early 1900s? -- no date, no edition information. This pulp, true to its name, is seriously browned, but intact and firm. The pictorial cover is worn at the edges and beginning to separate from the front at the spine, chips at base and top of spine, one corner creased. Request a scan by e-mail if you'd like a look. $30.00
Book #48 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Greatest Haul or The Daylight Robbery of the Russelville Bank. Cleveland. Arthur Westbrook. unknown. 188 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. No date, probably early 1900s, and no publication information. Westbrook Adventure Series No. 12. Pages are browned. Binding is firm and the book is intact. Pictorial cover is worn at the edges, chipped at base and top of spine. We'll gladly send a scan if you'd like to see for yourself how it looks. $34.00
Book #49 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James' Mid-Night Attack, or The Bandits' Revenge on the Vigilantes. Cleveland, OH. Arthur Westbrook Company. 1909. 177 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Adventure Series #32. The title page says "copyright 1909," no other publication information. Definitely a pulp, pages seriously browned, but the binding is firm and intact. Title page has been dog-eared and is tearing along the crease, but the rest of the interior is intact. Edge wear, cover chipped. E-mail us for a scan if you'd like to see for yourself. $28.00
Book #63 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Ward, William. Jesse James Mistake, or Foiled by Death. Cleveland, OH. Arthur Westbrook Company. 1908. 192 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Adventure Series no. 28, no date or edition information but early 1900s, probably 1908/9. Intact and firm. Unmarked and clean, pages very browned (it IS a pulp!). Cover is chipped and smudged, and front cover is close to coming loose from the spine: very creased, and about an inch already separated at the bottom. E-mail us for a scan if you'd like to see for yourself. $28.00
Book #64 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Waugh, Harry. Bacchus on the Wing: A Wine Merchant's Travelogue. London. Wine & Spirit Publications, Ltd.. 1966. 203 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy in poor jacket. Front hinge is cracking at the top. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, preface by the Duke of Bedford. Interior is clean and unmarked, cover shows wear at ends of spine, dustjacket is torn, chipped, badly worn, and scarred from label removal. Account of the author's wine-buying journeys to France and Germany in 1964, and to Latour, America, and France in 1965. $40.00
Book #74 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
White, Timothy. The Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience. New York. Henry Holt. 1996. 418 pps. Trade paperback. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Owl Book Edition. Original copyright is 1994. Remainder mark across top, one front corner bent. No markings inside. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. $12.00
Book #5 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Wilson, Frank C. Symbols and Symptoms. Indianapolis. Guild Press. 1995. 140 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Mint copy, in mint dustjacket. Essays by a physician who is also a professor of orthopaedics and an instructor in the humanities at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, considering medicine and its relationship to the humanities. $18.00
Book #23 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Wright, Harold Bell. God and the Groceryman. New York. D. Appleton. 1927. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering and trim. Corners are bumped, edges and corners show wear, light smudge on spine. Binding firm, and the interior is unmarked. $16.00
Book #53 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Zambucka, Kristin. The Keepers of Earth. Honolulu. Harrane Publishing Co.. 1984. 62 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Stated first printing. Both illustrations and text are by Zambucka. The book is "a plea for man to renew his ties with nature and his home planet." Unmarked, except for small mark inside front cover. Clean, binding firm, cover has small indentations top and bottom (as if someone had put a rubber band around the book at some time. Slight wear at base of spine. Dustjacket is intact, worn at top and bottom. $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN
Zaranka, William F. The Astronaut. West Lafayette, IN. None. 1969. 36 pps. Booklet. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Poems by William F. Zaranka, Introduction by Felix Stefanile, illustration by Bruce Woodford. Title page says "First Series, No. 2." This is a signed, limited edition, number 134 of 500. Number Two of a series of Aesop's Feast Chapbooks. Some of the poems have appeared in Aesop's Feast, Purdue Miscellany, Quartet, Sparrow, and Wordjock. There's a bit of wear at the edges, and the pages are beginning to brown slightly, but in general it's a nice, firm, gently worn copy of this rather hard-to-find chapbook. $40.00
Book #86 from Friends of Tippecanoe County Public Library, Lafayette, IN

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]