[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library Potrero  

Block, Irvin. The Real Book About Ships. United States. Garden City Publishing. 1953. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in blue cloth with pictoral cover. illustrated endpapers and throughout book. Hard cover has shelf wear around the edges.The pages have some yellowing. $10.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Cory Ford. COLD NOSES AND WARM HEARTS. Englewood Cliffs. Prentis Hall, Inc.. 1958. 269 pps. 4 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Possible First Edition. Original binding. Very good +. Has tape markes on end papers. 7¾" x 10" tall., Dust jacket shows wear on edges and spine. B/W and three color illustrations with illustrated frontispiece. A lovely book that features an assortment of delightful dog stories, essays, cartoons and verses dedicated to dogs and the people they own by such literary heavyweights as John Steinbeck, James Thurber, Robert Benchley, Ring Lardner, Charles Shult, Rudyard Kipling and Ogden Nash, to name a few. Preface by Corey Ford. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Davis, Eddie. Laugh Yourself Well. New York. Frdederick Fell, Inc., Publishers. 1954. 224 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Light blue cloth, red lettering, pencil lline fading along top and bottom. B/W ilustrations. Contents VERY GOOD, no internal markings-a better than GOOD+ copy. Dustjacket discolored on spine, along edges. Small tears along top & bottom. Enjoy a merry mixture of medical merriment that will help you get well soon. Hilariously illustrated by Herb Hartig. dustjacket, in a new clear mylar djcover. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Heldt, P.M. High-Speed Combustion Engines. New York. Nyack, N.Y: P.M. Heldt,. 1946. 792 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Design, Production, Tests. Embossed red cloth, 13th edition. Shows wearing on spine and corners. Some discoloration to red cloth. $15.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Holl, Adelaide. Mrs. McGarrity's Peppermint Sweater. New York. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. 1966. 50 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual ex-lib markings and pocket. Library binding. Boards lightly shelf worn and soiled. Contents clean and fully intact. VG-. First printing. $16.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Keller, Helen. Helen Keller's Jounal 1936-1937. Garden City. Doubleday. 1938. 313 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine Sunned spine. One corner bumped. Boards slightly dusty. Previous owner bookplate on front end paper. Slight foxing on endpapers. $200.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Lucius, Beebe. 20th Century. Berkeley. Howell-North. 1962. 180 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 3 full color pages, 165 illustrations, maps and memorabilia. Grey cloth. Beebes handsome tribute to the New York Centrals extra-fare, deluxe limited between New York and Chicago, which for 50 years beginning at the turn of the century set the standard for American railroad glamour, speed and luxury. $45.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Mills, Enos. The Story of Scotch. Loveland, CO. Alpine. 1998. 111 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Reprint of classic dog/wilderness story, with supplementary chapters by Kent Dannen. Includes b/w photos. NF. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Post, Emily. The Secret Of Keeping Friends. Boston. Rust Craft. 1938. 63 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges sunned. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Birthday record and address list partially filled. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Richardson, Judith Benet. DAVID'S LANDING. Woods Hole, Mass. Woods Hole Historical Collection. 1984. 155 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. Illustraded by Molly Bang. Page lightly smudged. No other flaws. DJ has a few small tears and creases. VG+/G+ $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails. New York. Charles Scribners. 1910. 583 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Original cloth, spine cover missing, front cover attached by threads, back cover faded with red stain beginning in lower left corner and continuing to slightly over halfway along edge. Front upper cover titled in black on gold plaque framed with white on crimson background. Lower front cover dipicts a hunter in tall grass shooting a lion about to pounce on a native bearer. Over 200 photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition. Color illustrations by Philip R. Goodwin. All internal pages in very good condition. $10.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Hamlet: Facsimile of the Quarto of 1603. San Marino, CA. Huntington Library. 1964. 73 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Prev. Owner's name on FFEP. Blue boards almost flawless, edges slightly dusty and faded. DJ nicked and faded, lightly soiled. No chips or tears. VG+/VG. $15.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Hamlet: The Second Quarto, 1604. San Marino, CA. Huntington Library. 1968. 100 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Facsimile Reproduction of the Huntington Library copy, with an Introduction by Oscar James Campbell. DJ edges and spine sunned, nicked, lightly soiled, no tears or chips. Board edges lightly rubbed and soiled. Prev Owner's name on FFEP. Contents flawless. VG+/VG $15.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Wiley, Farida A. Theodore Roosevelt's America. New York. The Devin-Adair. 1955. 418 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Ugo Mochi with selections from the writings of the oyster bay naturalist. All corners bumped. DJ G+ llustrated front and back. $15.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca
Witzleben, Elisabeht. Stained Glass in French Cathedrals. New York. Reynal & Company. 1968. 264 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 46 color plate transparencies and 96 black & white plates. Frontis detatched. Front hinge cracking. No other flaws. Mylar dust jacket has a few small tears and chips. VG-/VG- $75.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Potrero LIbrary, Potrero, Ca

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]