[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for McMillan Memorial Library  

(anon). Praeger Encyclopedia of Art (5 vols.). New York. Praeger. 1971. 2139 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex-libris with standard marks and stamps. Gray tweed cloth covers have some bumping and wear to edges. 5 vol. set will require additional shipping. $125.00
Book #145 from , ,
Ballantyne Press. The Holy Bible. London. Ballantyne Press. (1911). 1472 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The Holy Bible in 3 vols. from Ballantyne Press, London and Edinburgh (1911). Red Leather. Many color plates. Spine and covers are sunned. Wear to spine, edges and cover. Ex-libris with handlettered spine labels. $150.00
Book #83 from , ,
Barrows, R.M., editor. The kitbook for soldiers, sailors and marines. Chicago. Consolidated Book Publishers. 1943. 336 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated boards are worn on corners and spine. Front hinge started. Illustrated end papers. Contains J.D. Salinger's first appearance in a book "The hang of it". $30.00
Book #12 from , ,
Boyle, David. World War II in photographs. Lisse, Netherlands. Rebo Productions. 1998. 600 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 600 pages of World War 2 photographs. A very nice copy in excellent condition. Not ex-libris. $15.00
Book #143 from , ,
Butler, Octavia E. Survivor. Garden City. Doubleday. 1978. 185 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard cover first edition. cocked spine, wear to edges and spine. Traces of DJ on endpapers, where it was glued. Number stamped on tp. No library marks, not ex-libris. $75.00
Book #94 from , ,
Dance Perspectives Foundation. International Encyclopedia of Dance (6 vol). New York. Oxford University Press. 1998. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ex-libris copy with usual stamps and marks, but very little wear. Withdrawn from a reference collection due to lack of use. 6 vol set will require additonal postage. $100.00
Book #146 from , ,
Goc, Michael J. Stewards of the Wisconsin: Wisconsin Valley Improvement Company. Wisconsin. New Pass Press. 1993. 145 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Copy still in original shrink wrap $15.00
Book #142 from , ,
Grant, Michael. Civilization of the ancient Mediterranean (3 vols.). New York. Charles Scribners. 1988. 1980 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Ex-libris copy from a lightly used reference collection. Usual marks and stamps. Additional postage required to cover three vol. set. $150.00
Book #147 from , ,
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus returns (Booklover's Edition). New York. McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. 1918. 175 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published September 1918. Burgundy embossed pictorial inset of Uncle Remus on cover. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated by A.B. Frost and J.M. Conde. Booklover's Edition. Some wear and bumping to edges and corners. $46.00
Book #135 from , ,
Patterson, James. Black Market. New York. Simon and Schuster. 1986. 365 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine book in nearly fine dj, showing only slight fading. S&S remainder stamp on bottom page edge. $20.00
Book #75 from , ,
Poole, Mary. Poole's index to periodical literature, abridged edition. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1901. 843 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "covering the contents of thirty-seven important periodicals 1815-99." Ex-libris with expected wear and stamps. Appears to have been rebound. Cover show fading. Wine cloth binding with gilt lettering. $35.00
Book #42 from , ,
Rockwell, Norman. Rockwell on Rockwell: how I make a picture. New York. Watson Guptill/Famous Artists School. 1979. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Ivory cover with black lettering. DJ has some tears on edges and spine (one taped). Tight copy. $75.00
Book #101 from , ,
Starr, Walter A., Jr. Guide to the John Muir Trail and the High Sierra Region. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1934. 145 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark green cloth with faded gilt lettering. Folded map in read pocket. Cover, edges and corners worn, rubbed. Owners signature. Blank pages at end and rear end papers damaged. Map slightly discolored in spots. $50.00
Book #107 from , ,
Turner, Jane. Encyclopedia of Italian Renaissance and Mannerist Art. New York. Groves. 2000. 1881 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. an ex-libris copy with standard stamps but little wear. Withdrawn froma reference collection due to lack of use. Heavy 2 vol. set will require additional postage. $120.00
Book #144 from , ,
Willis, John. Screen world, 1996 film annual, vol 47. New York. Applause. 1997. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unmarked copy in unclipped dj. $31.00
Book #117 from , ,
Willis, John. Screen world 1997 film annual, vol. 48. New York. Applause. 1998. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unmarked copy in umclipped dj. $31.00
Book #118 from , ,
Willis, John. Screen world 1998 film annual, vol. 49. New York. Applause. 1999. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unmarked copy in unclipped dj. $31.00
Book #119 from , ,
Willis, John. Screen world 1995 film annual, vol. 46. New York. Applause. 1996. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unmarked copy in unclipped dj. $21.00
Book #120 from , ,
Willis, John. Screen world 1994 film annual, vol. 45. New York. Applause. 1995. 336 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Unmarked copy. $16.00
Book #121 from , ,

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]