[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Lakeside Branch  

Daniel, , Harry et al. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park. Borrego Springs, CA. Anza-Borrego Nat. Hist. Assn. 1982. 74 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0910805008 Anza-Borrego 1982 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9 3/4 "-12" tall. Fine, Fine. Shrink-wrapped. Brown cloth hardcover. Words by Harry Daniel, Mark C. Jorensen and Paul R. Johnson. 73 color photos divided into 3 section corresponding to the park's major geographic regions and describes the areas, animals, plants and dramaticlly celebr (Photography, Deserts, State Parks, Anza-Borrego) $35.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. New York. Dodd Mead. 1944. 541 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dodd,Mead & Co New York 1944. With illustrations from drawings by Geoge Cruikshank together with an introduction by May Lamberton Becker... Book is VG+/ no DJ. Book is clean and tight no markings or foxing. Inside back cover has small price sticker upper left corner. Very minor wear to edges and corners. $40.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Douglas, Mary. In the active voice. London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1982. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 071009065X Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1982 Book fine, DJ is VG+ has remains of a price sticker on front. $45.00
Book #57 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Dumas, Alexandre. The complete works of Alexandre Dumas The Forty-Five. New York. Wheeler Publishing. 0000. 852 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: The Wheeler Publishing Company, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date. Edition de Luxe limited to one thousand copies. Vol. I & II in one binding. Five illustrations. Boards are worn but hinges are tight and spine complete. A few stains on page edges. Back of pocket on front endpiece and spots on 5th front endpiece. Library stamps . Ex-Library. $75.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Fung, Paul and George. The Sutra of the sixth Patriarch on the Pristine Orthodox Dharma. San Francisco. Buddh'a Universal Church. NG. 20 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Published by the Buddha's Universal Church, San Francisco. Translated by Paul and George Fung, signed by Paul Fung. There are Chinese characters as well - I am not sure if it is a signature. Title page states :An original publication of the Buddha's Universal Church" Contains the first five chapters of the sutra which has ten chapters according to the introduction. $20.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Gordon, Karen E. The Ravenous Muse. New York. Pantheon Books. 1996. 248 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. BN: 067941861X Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1996. First edition 248 pgs Author SIGNED. Humor. ISBN: 0-679-41861-X 12mo Trade ed. Dust jacket price, $20.00. Fine book in As N/F dj. $25.00
Book #53 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Hoke, Donald Robert. Time Museum Historical Catalog of American Pocket Watches. Rockford, IL. Time Museum. 1991. 330 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Time Museum, Rockford, IL, 1991. hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Slight bump to some corners, Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 330pp. Very slight wear. Book has a slight odor to it $50.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Koupelis, Theo. In Quest of the Universe 5th edtion. Boston. Jones and Bartlett Publishers. 2007. 648 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover,ISBN 0763743879 Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers, 2007 5th Edition. 2007 Paperback with CD Inside and ourside in mint condition $35.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Leautaud, Paul. Lettres a Marie Dormoy. Paris. Editions Albin Mchel. 1966. 628 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Softcover,ISBN 2226036040 Publisher: Albin Michel, 1966 Albin Michel. PAPERBACK. AUTHOR: LEAUTAUD-P - PUBLISHER : ALBIN MICHEL FRENCH VERSION . VG+ inside fine, cover slightly soiled with wear along edges and crease in upper right corner and lower left corer. $35.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Maxwell, C. Mervyn. Message of Revelation God Cares volume 2. Boise, Idaho. Pacific Press Pub Assn. 1985. 573 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Assn. & Review and Herald Publishing 1985. Fine HB no DJ. Illustrated front colors are bright and unfaded. $75.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
McNeely, Marian Hurd. The Jumping Off Place. New York. Longmans, Green & Co. 1956. 308 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Longmans, Green and Co., New York, Toronto. Reprint, January 1956. VG+, no DJ. Blue cloth cover with simple illustration and title stamped in black. Color is good and bright with slight wear to some edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated by William Siegel. $50.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Miller, Olive B. The story of mankind. Lake Bluff, IL. Book House for Children. 1963. 278 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Book House for Children Lake Bluff, IL: Book House for Children, 1963. Texts neat and clean. Nice set. 4 volumes with rare, individually bound paperback index. RARE set!. Hard Cover. Printing and pictorial fronts bright. Corners are bumped on some volumes. $100.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Phillips, David editor. The Epic of the 101st Airborne: A pictorial record of a great fighting team. None. Weider History Group. 2006. 100 pps. 10 1/2" X 16". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Softcover Publisher: Weider History Group, 2006 Unpaginated - approx 150 pp. Facsimile reprint of the edition compiled and arranged by the unit Public Relations Offic, Auxerre, France, 1945. VG+ condition. Light wear to corners, very light soiling to back cover. Interior clean. With b&w and single-tone color illustrations throughout. "A pictorial biography of the United States 101st Airborne Division." $25.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Pickering, Howard. Senior graphics, revised edition. Milton, Australia. jacaranda. 1997. 377 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 070163362X Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Australia Jacaranda: John Wiley & Sons Australia, 1997. Book is ex-school book with markings on bottom, title page, amd back inside cover. Text is clean, no hightlighting. Cover has minor edge and corner wear. $45.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Ranhofer, Charles. The Epicurean. New York. Dover. 1977. 1183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0486226808 Publisher: Dover Publications, New York; 1977. Dustjacket has some very minor tears and edgewear. Jacket is otherwise bright and unfaded. Price not clipped. The book itself is in excellent shape with no interior marks or foxing. Dust marks on edges.Unabridged reproduction of the original 1920 edition. Approximately 800 illustrations. 1,183 pages plus 13 page introduction. Heavy book- extra for shipping $7.00 instead of $4.00 $60.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Schwan, C. Frederick. World war II Remembered. Port Clinton, OH. BNR Press. 1995. 864 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0931960401 Publisher: B N R Press, 1995 Fine HB except for small bump at corners. Numismatic study of WWII -Allies, Axis, Neutrals, paper money, coins,camp notes, war bonds, defense bonds, military medals,propaganda notes, souvenirs, espionage notes. Extra $5.00 for mailing due to size/weight. $55.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Scott, Jonathan. Jonathan Scott's safari guide to East African animals. Nairobi, Kenya. Kensta. 1997. 192 pps. 8 x 10. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Kensta, Naorobi, Kenya. 1997. Revised and updated by Angela Scott. NF 8 x 10 paperback. Corners worn, and front upper corner has crease. Inside pages like new. $40.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Sociedad de Residentes de Varsovia. Pinkes Varshe. Buenos Aires. None. 1955. 1351 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Lansleit Ferein Fun Varsha Un Umgegend in Argentina 1955 First Hard Cover VG. No Jacket 9.5 x 12.5 Inches. 2 inches Thick. Entirely in Yiddish, dozens of photographs. Red embossed title in Yiddish on board. The leather spine worn at top and botton and along hinges.. Front unhinged. Book itself is in very good shape. Very large tome. (Shoa, Holocaust, Warsaw, Poland, Judaica, History, World War II) Inscription on back inside page " To Alta and Leah Walteu, this compendeum of the history of our brothers and sisters who perished at the murderous Nazi hand might help to stimulate your thinking and working towards a better world. Bon Voyage, Pauline and A? Bue?,New Yoek Dec 1961. Shorter inscription in Hebrew(?) $75.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Sylvester, Charles H. Journeys through bookland. Lake Bluff, Il. United Educators, Inc. 1959. 373 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: The United Educators, Inc.; Includes all eight volumes. Very good condition for age; pages clean and white. Cover printing and pictorial bright red. 1959 Hardcover $40.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Tarnas, Richard. Passion of the Western Mind. New York. Harmony Books. 1991. 543 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN 0517577909 Publisher: Harmony, 1991 Harmony Books 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket Op. Octavo, 543 pp. Inscription on inside from endpiece "To Brand with affection and respect Christmas 1991 SLB" $40.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Trafzer, Clifford editor. Mourning Dove's stories. San Diego, CA. San Diego State Univ.. 1991. 117 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover, ISBN 0934931054 Publisher: San Diego State University Press, 1991 Fine softcover, clean and tight pages, cover clean with straight corners, bright color $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Trimble, Betty. A motherr's story. Nashville.], Tennessee. D'Agostino/Dahlhauser/Ditmore. 1996. 190 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1886371326 Publisher: D'Agostino / Dahlhauser / Ditmore Publishing Nashville, Tennessee: D'Agostino / Dahlhauser / Ditmore Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows faint shelfwear. Some scuffs at corners of dustjacket with a quarter-inch closed tear to rear panel of jacket. ISBN: 1-886371-32-6. Signed " Best wishes, Betty Trimble "McMom" " on 2nd title page, Tim McGraw signature on 1st title page. $100.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Walsh, Jenna. Worlds of Power, Worlds of Light. None. Xlibris Corporation. 2001. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Softcover,ISBN 1401004229 Publisher: Xlibris Corporation, 2001 Book is Near Fine. very slight corner wear. Inscribed "For Ryan, Enjoy! Jenna Walsh" $25.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Watson, L. S. Sand Carving Glass A Beginner's Guide. Blue Ridge Summit, PA. TAB. 1986. 184 pps. 7"x8". First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0830616683 Publisher: TAB Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1986. Stated Third Printing. Octavo. #1668. White, pictorial wraps feature beautiful glass objects to the front wrap. Minor edgewear. Back wrap has minor soil. Spine has minor wrinkle. Text is clean and tight. 184pp. VG.. ISBN: 0-8306-1668-3 $25.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA
Yvart, Jacques. The rising of the wind: asventures along the Beaufort scale. La Jolla, CA. Green Tiger Press. 1984. 48 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: Green Tiger Press La Jolla 1984 1st American edition 48pp., col. ills., grey cloth, pictorial boards . No dust jacket. Fine folio $75.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Lakeside Library, Lakeside, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]