[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Casa de Oro Branch  

103d Congress, 1st Session. Report of the Select Committee on POW/MIA Affairs, United States Senate. Washington, D.C.. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1993. 1223 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Vg softcover, 1st edition, ex-libris copy with usual library markings. Protective mylar on spine. Front cover slightly torn and creased. Back cover creased, last page creased on top. 1223 pp, Washington, D.C. U.S. Gov. Printing Ofc. $20.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Incredible Era The Life and Times of Warren Gamaliel Harding. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1939. 457 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1939 Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, hard cover, 8v, 457 pages with index, b/w pictures and cartoons thoughout, friends of library stamp on inside first page. VG+ copy. $10.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Benet, Stephen Vincent. Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet, Poetry and Prose. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1942. 487 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A set, Volume 1 Poetry, Volume 2, Prose. 1942 Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Vol. 1, 487 pp, h/c stained and faded, 1st page has brown dots, else, tight binding, no creasing on pages. Vol. 2, 483 pp, h/c stained and faded, lst page has brown dots, else, tight binding, no creasing on pages. $23.00
Book #73 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Blanchard, Sarah E. Memories of a Child's Early California Days. Los Angeles. The Ward Ritchie Press. 1961. 118 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ward Ritchie Press, L.A., 1961, 1st ed h/c, vg with no d/j. Signed by author. Some staining on cover, some sun fading on spine, else tight binding with clean pages with no creases or stains. Past owner's name and stamp on inside first page. $35.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Francis Bacon, The Temper of a Man. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1963. 245 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover red cloth with slight sun fading to spine. In very good condition. Gilt lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait on Bacon with eight b/w illustrations between pages 118 and 119. $20.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Bradbury, Ray. The Machineries of Joy. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1964. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 1964, Simon & Schuster, NY. 1st printing. H/C in vg condition, clean pages, no bumps or color fading on cover. D/J in good cond. w/tears on all edges and top and bottom. Prev. owner wrote "firewood 692-0296" on inside back cover. Tight binding. $40.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Bruna, Dick. Christmas. New York. Doubleday. None. 25 pps. 12 5/8 x 6 1/2. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Doubleday & Co., NY, hardcover in vg condition. DJ in vg condition with clear mylar cover . Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Spine worn, spine tips worn and bumped, pages SLIGHTLY stained. $12.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Churchill, Winston S. A History of the English Speaking Peoples; Four-Volume-In-One. London. Cassell. 1959. 322 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1959, Cassell, London. 6th Ed. good H/C with no D/J. Edges slightly bumped, owner's name on inside front and back covers. Tight binding, slightly brown page ends. $15.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Coombs, Patricia. Doorie and the Witch Doctor. New York. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard co.. 1967. 0 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. fair copy four last pages clipped and tape repair to most pages. $20.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Coonts, Stephen. The Minotaur. New York. Doubleday. 1989. 436 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 436 pps, first edition, hardcover. Inscribed "To CAG Joe Frick, I hope a real naval aviation professional who was there enjoys this little adventure tale. All the best, "Cooter" Stephen Coonts." Fine copy in black with silver lettering, dust cover vg-. $20.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Deane, Paul. Mirrors of American Culture: Children's Fiction Series in the Twentieth Century. Metuchen, N.J>. Scarecrow. 1991. 265 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Fine condition. Green cloth boards. Unread. Usual ex-lib markings on front end paper and top edge. No Pocket, no residue. $15.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
di San Lazzaro, G., Editor. Homage to Max Ernst. New York. Tudor Publishing. 1971. 132 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Tudor Publishing, 1971, hardcover, folio, 132 pp, special issue, vg d/j with mylar protection, ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Tight binding, SLIGHT edgeware on d/j, else a very fine copy of this book. $40.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Faith, Karlene, Ed. Soledad Prison, University of the Poor. Palo Alto, CA. Science & Behavior Books, Inc.. 1975. 174 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1975 softcover in vg condition, some pages bent, binding slightly loose on top, back and front cover creased, corners worn and creased, ex-library cover with usual library markings. $10.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Foote, Edward B. Plain Home Talk Embracing Medical Common Sense. New York. Murray Hill Publishers. 1896. 960 pps. 7.5 x 5.5. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Murray Hill Pub., 1896, N.Y. H/C, no D.J. 7.5 x 5.5 Front cover has water spot damage on one side, and few water spot damage on spine and back cover. Slightly bumped edges, pages in EXCELLENT cond., TIGHT binding. Good condition overall. $20.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Graham, Lorenz. God Wash the World and Start Again. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1946. 34 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Thomas Y. Crowell, NY, hardcover, 34 pp, ex-libris copy with usual library markings, 1st ed, VG D/J covered in mylar, spine tips slightly bumped. $20.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Greene, Hank. Square and Folk Dancing: A Complete Guide for Students, Teachers and Callers. New York. Harper & Row. 1984. 316 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. 1984 Harper & Row, hardback in vg+ condition with vg dj protected by clear mylar cover glued to end papers. Ex-library with usual library markings, 316 pages, stated first edition. $18.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Grimm, the Brothers. Thorn Rose, OrThe Sleeping Beauty. New York. Bradbury Press. 1975. 32 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Bradbury Press, 1975, 32 pages, dj shows edgewear, spine tips bumped, spine worn, inside front page creased, ex-library. $40.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hahn, Bula. Jet's Adventures. Lee's Summit, MO. Unity School of Christianity. 1955. 190 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pub:Unity School of Christianity, Lee's Summit, MO, 1955, 190 pp, signed: "With All Good Wishes-Bula Hahn", also previous owner wrote his name on top of same page. VG, no bumps, pages slightly brown, otherwise in perfect condition, No fading of red color on book cover. No d/j $25.00
Book #91 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Haralambos, Michael. Right On: From Blues to Soul in Black America. New York. Drake Publishers. 1975. 187 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Drake Publishers, NY, vg hardcover with vg d/j with mylar protective cover. D/J SLIGHTLY bumped, ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Tight binding, slight discoloration on page ends. $10.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hedderwick, Mairi. Katie Morag and the Two Grandmothers. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1985. 25 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. First US Edition VG- Mylar Protector pasted to end papers. General wear but no major flaws. $20.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hoffman, Abraham. Unwanted Mexican Americans in the Great Depression. Arizona. The University of Arizona Press. 1974. 207 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. University of Arizona Press 1974 hardback in vg condition, ex-libris with usual library stampings and card pocket. ISBN: 0816503664. Minor shelfwear. $15.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Howard, John. Men Like That. Chicago. University Of Chicago. 1999. 395 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. NF/NF Usual ex-lib markings and pocket. Pencil remainder mark. $10.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Huddleston, Lee Eldridge. Origins of the American Indians, European Concepts, 1492-1729. Austin. University of Texas. 1970. 179 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Usual ex-lib markings and pocket. General minor shelf wear. VG/VG. $15.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Hurd, Edith Thacher & Clement. Mr. Charlie's Pet Shop. Eau Claire, WI. E.M. Hale & Co.. 1964. 32 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1964 Stated First Cadmus Edition, E.M. Hale & Co., Eau Claire, WI. Ex-libris with usual libris markings. 32 pages in vg condition, pages darkening, corners and spine ends bumped and there is edgewear evident on front hardcover. No dj. $9.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Jaber, William. Tree Houses: How to Build Your Own Tree House. New York. Drake Publishers, Inc.. 1975. 82 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. 1975 Drake Publishers, Inc., NY, vg hardcover with mylar protected vg d/j. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Stains on pages throughout book. Spine tips slightly bumped, corners bumped. Slightly loose binding. 8vo with 82 pages with b/w illustrations and pictures. $10.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Johnson, D. William. Jack and the Beanstalk. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1976. 46 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Little Brown 1976, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD dj, ex-library, first edition. $16.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Jokelson, Paul. One Hundred of the Most Important Paperweights. None. Self-Published. 60's. 239 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. 1960's, self-published, vg hardcover with vg d/j with mylar protection. No. 1119 of 2000. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Owner's signature and some other penciling on inside front page. Spine tips and edges slightly bumped, d/j has small tear in corner, all pages fine with no creases or discoloration. $50.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Kelton, Elmer. The Man Who Rode Midnight. New York. Doubleday. 1987. 261 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1987 first edition hardcover. VG copy with VG- dustcover that is taped onto the book. Dark blue blank inside first page missing. Inscribed by Elmer Kelton in 1993. Library book sale stamp. This is in great shape with only page 53 slightly crimped. $60.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Larson, Christian D. How to Stay Young. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1908. 211 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Thomas Crowell Publ., NY, 1908, vg+ h/c with no d/j. 211 pp, red cloth w/gilt front and spine. Spine tips and cover edges slightly bumped. Label from book shop on inside front cover. Tight binding, no creases or browning on pages. A book in excellent condition. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Lawrence, Adapted By, Robert,. Carmen. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. 40 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1938 Grosset & Dunlap vg h/c with good d/j. D/j torn on right upper section of front and torn on upper and bottom of back cover and torn on upper and lower spine area. 40 pp in excellent condition, tight binding, bumped on top and bottom of h/c spine. Slight browning on page ends. $13.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Lofting, Hugh. The Story of Doctor Dolittle. New York. Lippencott. 1948. 144 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1948 book club edition, 10th printing, introduction by Hugh Walpole, no dj, ex library, corners bumped, spine tips bumped, library stamped. $10.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Lowry, Biff Terry Todd, Tom White. A Century of Speed, the Red Mile: 1875-1975. Lexington, Ky.. The Lexington Trots Breeders Assn, I. 1975. 136 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library markings w/card pocket, red and white decorative boards, slightly soiled,spine tips worn, many black and white photos and complete race record.vg - $15.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Lummis, Charles F. The Spanish Pioneers and the California Missions. Chicago. A.C. McClurg & Co.. 1929. 343 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1929 A.C. McClurg & Co., good H/C. w/no D/J. 343 pp, some browning on page ends, spotting on first five pages, tight binding, no bumped edges or cover fading at all! Owner wrote name on 3rd page. $20.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Lummis, Chas. F. Spanish Songs of Old California. New York. G. Shirmer. 1929. 31 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tan wraps well worn, missing bottom corners. Spine reinforced with book tape. 14 Spanish folk-songs with English translations and Pianoforte Accompaniments by Arthur Farwell. Contents well worn but all music and lyrics completely intact. A fascinating, rare historical and cultural document. $50.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
MacDonald, John D. Darker Than Amber. Greenwich, Conn.. Fawcett Publications. 1977. 190 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Fawcett Gold Metal Book, 1966, 190 pp, vg condition with slight browning around pages. Tight binding. Really good condition. Postage and handling $1.50. $4.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
McCarthy, Michael. Dark Continent, Africa as Seen by Americans. Connecticut. Greenwood Press. 1983. 192 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. Greenwood Press, Connecticut, hardcover in fine condition with protective mylar over d/j in fine condition. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Clean pages, tight binding. $20.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Mercredi, Morningstar. Fort Chipewyan Homecoming. Minnesota. Lerner Publications Co.. 1997. 48 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in fine dust jacket. EXCELLENT condition. 48 pgs, like new, beautiful color pictures throughout book. A book in FINE condition, ex-library. $15.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Mezzrow & Wolfe. Really the Blues. New York. Random House. 1946. 388 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. NY Random House, 1946, 388 pp.No d/j. Orig. blue cloth cover with white stamped spine and front board. 1st ed., signed by Mezzrow & Wolfe. Also written on inside front board, "Charlie-you'll love this-it's terrific, Wes & Marion." Bumping on top and bottom spine, clean pages. $35.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Moore, N. Hudson. The Old Furniture Book. New York. Tudor Publishing. 1936. 254 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1936 Tudor Publishing, NY, 8vo vg h/d with no d/j. Spine Tips and cover edges SLIGHTLY bumped. Tight binding. No creases on pages. No browning on pages. A very clean book. $10.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Morrell, David. The Protector. New York. Warner Books. 2003. 401 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Warner Books, 401pp, signed by author, 2003, H/C and D/J in vg condition. Book in EXCELLENT condition. 8vo. $12.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Noriega, Violeta A. Philippine Recipes Made Easy. Kirkland, WA. PaperWorks. 1993. 192 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1993, 1st ed, PaperWorks, Kirkland, WA Philippine cookbook. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings. There is edge wear and the front cover is creased in the middle, else all pages clean. $10.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Pelzel, Helene. Nanka of Old Bohemia. Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co.. 1941. 254 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. vg. orange library binding color frontis black & white and color illustrations by Lucille Wallower crayon on title page and one other $15.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. Though Life Us Do Part. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1908. 324 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. vg- copy with water stained pages. 1908 edition. Color frontispiece drawing by Clarence F. Underwood has tissue insert for protection. Spine tips and corners bumped. Back cover has some sun damage. Gilt lettering with faded lettering on spine. Book seller stamped. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Pignatti, Terisio. Carpaccio. Switzerland. Skira. 1958. 120 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Skira, Switzerland, 1958 vg hard cover with vg d/j in protective mylar. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. Oatmeal cloth, 120 pp, 47 color tipped-in plates. $10.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Prather, Richard S. Dead Man's Walk. New York. Pocket Books, Inc.. 1965. 214 pps. 4x7. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st ed., 1965 Pocket Books, softcover, 214 pp, slight browning on page ends, tight binding, really good condition! Postage and handling $3.50. $12.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Riefenstahl, Leni. People of Kau. New York. Harper & Row. 1976. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1976 Harper & Row, H/C in vg+ condition with vg/dj. 1st edition. 4to, 224 pp, beautiful color illustrations. D/j has slight tear in back and bumped edges, book has tight binding, no wear to pages, clean. $25.00
Book #66 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Romagnoli, Margaret & G. Franco. Meatless Cookbook. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1976. 272 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Little Brown & Co. Toronto/Boston, 1976, Atlantic Monthly Press, vg hardcover, spine bumped, spine tips worn, with creased, torn dj. 272 pages including index, b/w photos. $7.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount Herbert. Grooves of Change; a Book of Memoirs. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1946. 378 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bobbs Merrill 1946 Indianapolis/New York, First Edition, green hardcover with gilt letters. VG, corners bumped, frontispiece picture, additional 4 b/w pictures and 3 b/w illustrations $12.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Schley, Winfield S. Greely Relief Expedition of 1884. Washington, D.C.. Government Printing Office. 1887. 75 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. G+ INSCRIBED "To Mrs. Annie M. Keefer, With the compliments and kind regards of her old friend and ... W.S. Schley, Captain U.S.N. Washington, D.C. Feb 5th, 1889" Frontispiece portrait, all 33 plates and two portraits, 3 maps. All portraits with tissue inserts intact. Gilt lettering on coverSlight foxing on endpapers and faint stain with pin-hole. Front hinge starting 1/2 inch at top and bottom. Rear hinge perfect. Front joint splitting intermittently but still very tight. Corners and spine tips bumped and worn. Covers soiled and worn. $200.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Schwengel, Fred. The Republican Party. Washington, D.C.. Acropolis Books. 1988. 167 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Acropolis Books, 1988, 2nd edition, ISBN 0-87491-883-9, softcover, 167 pp, VG+, Spine tips SLIGHTLY bumped, 8VO. Tight binding. Dedicated in writing to county library by previous owner on inside front cover. Excellent condition! $10.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake. Boston. James R. Osgood & Co.. 1882. 244 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1882 James R. Osgood, Boston. Numerous illustrations throughout text with frontispiece illustration and tissue protective overlay. Green cloth cover with gilt decorations, all edges gilt. Gift inscribed on page before title page. VG with corners bumped. Printed on fine quality thick stock paper. This is a lovely copy! $100.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Sitwell, Osbert. Miracle on Sinai, a Satirical Novel. London. Gerald Duckworth & Co. LTD. 1948. 255 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 255 pp. vg+ orange cloth book with good dust jacket which has faded markings on front. Given as a gift with inscription on inside front page. Dark marking on inside front page and inside back page. $12.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Sprouse, James. Methane. New York. Stone-Marrow Press. 1973. 19 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 1973 copyright with only 300 copies printed, softcover book in vg condition. Ex-libris with usual library markings and card pocket. Clear tape protecting spine. Slight wear on corners. $15.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Stratton, Chester R. Thrilling Adventures in the Wilds of Africa incl. the Renowned Roosevelt Hunt. Washington D.C.. George W. Bertron. 1900. 434 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Geo. W. Berton, Pub., 434 pp, h/b with no d/j. Cover has bumping on edges and gold gilt titles. Browning on page edges, but otherwise pages look good. Signed by a Julius Matzner on inside 1st page. Beautiful old book with a wonderful color illustration opposite title page, b/w photo's and b/w illustrations throughout book. $40.00
Book #90 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Torres-Metzgar, Joseph V. Below the Summit. Berkeley. Tonatiuh International. 1976. 180 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tonatiuh International, Berkeley, 1976 first ed., vg copy, ex-libris with usual library markings and card pocket, protective mylar softcover, 180 pp. $10.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Toussaint, Monroe A. With the Squirrels on the Hill, Life in the Suburbs. New York. Exposition Press. 1951. 84 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy in poor jacket. 1951, Exposition Press, 84pp, h/c with d/j. H/C in good condition with slight browning on page edges and brown spots on inside front cover, else pages not creased, torn or written on and the binding is tight. D/J in poor condition with a frayed top edge and brown spots on entire D/J. $100.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Tremain, Rose. Sadler/s Birthday. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. 190 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. 1976 St. Martin's Press, NH, lst ed, hardcover, ex-libris with usual library markings and card and jacket on inside front page. VG D/J with mylar protection, shows some shelf-wear. $20.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Tyree, Omar. Capital City. Wilmington, DE. Mars Productions. 1993. 364 pps. 1.0x5.0x8.5. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1993 Mars Productions, Wilmington, DE. 364pp, v/g with no d/j issued. Some cover creases, else pages in excellent condition. $20.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Vogt, Evon Z. & Kluckhohn, Clyde. Navaho Means People. Cambridge, MA. Harvard University Press. 1951. 159 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Harvard University Press, 1951, 159pp, 4to H/C in vg+ condition. D/J in good condition with tears on top and bottom spince and also on bottom and top of jacket and edges. Book is in excellent condition, tight binding, pages not marked or creased, very clean. Beautiful B/W photographs throughout. $30.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wagner, Henry Raup. The Life and Writings of Bartolome de las Casas. Albuquerque. University of New Mexico Press. 1967. 310 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1967, v/g hardcover in fine d/j with protective mylar. Ex-libris copy with usual library markings and card pocket on inside front page. SLIGHT edge wear on spine tips and corners. 1st printing. Helen Rand Parish, collaborator. $30.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Wahl, Jan. Push Kitty. New York. Harper & Row. 1968. 28 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Harper & Row, New York, vg- hardback 4 to. children's book with some pages slightly creased. Ex-library copy with usual library markings, page edges slightly darkening. DJ in vg condition with clear mylar cover taped to book. Corners slightly bumped, spine tips bumped. Inside first two blank pages somewhat stained. $40.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Weil, Lisl. The Very First Story Ever Told. New York. Atheneum. 1976. 43 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. NY, Atheneum, 1976 lst ed, 8vo hardcover in vg cond. Ex-libris with usual library markings and card and pocket on inside front page. Also some pencil writing on that page. Protective mylar on vg d/j. $15.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA
Willette, Dorothy Davis. The Spear Penny. New York. Coward-McCann. 1949. 283 pps. 8 x 5. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 1949, Coward-McCann, NY. H/B w/no D/J, 283pp. Tight binding, pages in excellent condition with no tears or stains or folds. Faded spine with top 2" frayed. Edges bumped. Slight browning on pages. Signed by author. $20.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Casa de Oro Library, Spring Valley, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]