[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Valley Center Branch  

Ade, George. The America of George Ade. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1960. 284 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Fables, short stories and essays of George Ade edited and introduced by Jean Shepherd. A rare book. Shepherd calls Ade the creator of modern American humor, and Shepherd, himself a master humorist and satirist from the Midwest,tells about Ade in his introduction with insight and sensitivity. Book tight and clean, binding worn at corners. Dj somewhat torn and worn at edges and corners with small portion gone at inside back top corner. $60.00
Book #222 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Agajanian, James T. Autobiography. Gardena, CA. Payne Publishing Company. 1965. 175 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Agajanian, born in Armenia, wrote his story for friends and family. It was published in a limited edition of 1,000. Chronicles youth, immigration to American, marriage, family, hardships, success. Excellent condition except for minor wear at ends of spine and slight foxing on endpaper. Inside is pristine. $45.00
Book #237 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Andrade, Ruy de. Alrededor del Caballo Espanol. Lisbon, Portugal. None. 1954. 867 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Everything about the Spanish (and Arabian) horse written and published with love by an expert for his friends and privately distributed as gifts. This copy was presented in November of 1965 in Lisbon. The book is in Spanish and Portuguese, in different sections. Illustrated with photographs and attractive drawings, both b/w. Book looks well used--with spine worn and cover stained in places, but glossy pages inside are clean and tight, white and unmarked. Cover has handsome plate of drawing of man and horse pasted on. Unusual book for horse fancier. $25.00
Book #231 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Anduze, Aubrey. Reminiscence II. St. Thomas, Virgin Islands. None. 1944. 68 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Reminiscences in rhyme of a lonely soldier. Some foxing on edges and occasional page, with minor rust marks. Tight binding with pages inside otherwise clear and clean. Apparent first edition, but not states. $30.00
Book #217 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Bader, Barbara. American Picturebooks from Noah's Ark to the Beast Within. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1976. 615 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Slight soiling and edgewear on dj, cocked spine and slightly bumped corners, otherwise tight and clean copy. Basic reference for history of picturebooks, illus. profusely. $50.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Baker, Sidney. The Australian Language. Milson's Point, NSW, Australia. The Currawong Press. 1978. 517 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. The meanings, origins and usage of the Australian language from convict days to the present. Front endpaper corner cut off, tiny edge missing on rear endpaper, & edges & corners worn; otherwise fine. Classic of Australian literature. $12.00
Book #135 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Blanck, Jacob. Peter Parley to Penrod. New York. R.R. Bowker. 1956. 153 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bibliographical description of American juvenile books: "...a list of those outstanding books which have withstood the years of change in reading tastes and are favorites still. Certain of the books are seldom read in these days but are included because of their position as milestones in juvenile reading during the past century. " $70.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Borbals, S. Sketchbook by S. Borbals. None. None. none. 186 pps. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A collection of 174 b/w sketches by Latvian artist and architect S. Borbals of places he visited around the world. No publishing information or date. Sketches dated from the 1940's through 1990. $19.00
Book #227 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Borbals, Stanley. Memories and Sketches. None. None. 1991. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. These are the memories and b/w sketches of Stanley Borbals, who grew up in early 20th C. Latvia, with its occupations by Russia and Germany, and then lived through WWII as well, until he and his wife were able to escape. Privately printed by Vista Copy Service and bound in dark red leather. Julia N. Dexter is given as "author" and Astra Moors as editor. Interior clean and perfect, minor corner wear and scratch on leather spine at base. $20.00
Book #226 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Boxer, Mark, Ed. The Paris Ritz. London. None. 1991. 176 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new copy with erratum slip and elaborate Ritz Paris note card. Apparent 1st Ed. with no publisher noted except The Ritz Hotel, no edition markings or date except copyright, 1991, and information that it was typeset in Great Britain and printed in Japan. May be edition prior to commercial publication. Magnificent volume with stunning color photographs and older b/w. "The intriguing history of the Ritz is traced from its immediate success at the turn of the century, through two World Wars, and during the hectic whirl of the Twenties and Thirties" with anecdotes of famous visitors. Introduction by Pierre Salinger. $75.00
Book #185 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Boyer, Elizabeth. Marguerite de la Roque: A Story of Survival. Novelty, Ohio. Veritie Press. 1975. 348 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Condition is "like new." This is the true story of a young French noblewoman marooned with her old nurse on an island near Labrador in 1542. An amazing adventure and story of survival. The author says it is "an assembling of actual fact" with very few minor exceptions, but the jacket calls it a novel, as do all listings. $25.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Briggs, K.M. The Personnel of Fairyland. Detroit. Singing Tree Press. 1971. 228 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Near Fine copy, one bumped corner. Illustrations by Jane Moore. A facsimile reprint of 1953 Edition published in Oxford By Alden Press. "A short account of the Fairy People of Great Britain for those who tell Stories to children." $75.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Brooks, Jonathan. Varsity Jim. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1939. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Follow-up to first Jimmy Byers book, on demand of readers. For high school boys, especially those interested in sports. Rare book. Previous owner's name and address written on endpaper. No dj, but clean and tight. Some minor foxing on endpapers and wear at corners of binding. $30.00
Book #211 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Brown, DeSoto. Hawaii Goes to War. Honolulu, Hawaii. Editions Limited. 1989. 160 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is a first edition of the original printing of a many times reprinted book. It is soft-covered, but made to seem hardcover with dj by heavy material and dj-styled cover. It is the story of Hawaii pre-war and during the war years and chock-ful of wonderful b/w pictures and quotations of life on the island. Pictures and text are mainly light-hearted aspects of war-time life. Excellent condition except for some wear at the top and bottom of spine. $20.00
Book #219 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Browning, Robert. Pippa Passes. New York. Dodd Mead. 1900. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition, Hardcover, no Dustjacket. Decorative boards & scarce interior ilustrations & borders by book artist, Margaret Armstrong. Prior owner's neat pencilled personal table of contents opposite first printed page of text; otherwise unpaginated, same neat small pencilled page numbers attop outside corner of each page (all easily erased). Spine sunned & edges lightly rubbed. $20.00
Book #196 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Calhoun, Frances Boyd. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. Chicago. Reilly & Lee. 1909. 279 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 55th Edition. Green cloth with Pictorial cover. Book has very slight separation on front hinge; fep has unsigned bookplate. DJ is slightly worn, tiny tear on spine; edgeworn. 272 pages plus publisher's note on the author. Illustrations are b&w. Inside clean and tight. $30.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Canty, Donald. American Architecture in the 1980s. Washington D.C.. AIA Press. 1990. 342 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Black cover w/white lettering. DJ slightly edgeworn and rubbed. Profusely illustrated. Articles from Architecture magazine. 9.5" x 12.25". First Edition 1990 $30.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Capa, Robert. Capa: Cara a cara. New York. Aperture Foundation. 1999. 201 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Astonishing black and white photographs of war and the Spanish country-side and people during the Spanish Civil War by Robert Capa, from the 1999 exhibition. Includes historical essays by Juan Aizpurua, Richard Whelan, and Catherine Coleman. Also poetry by Pablo Neruda and others. Text all in Spanish. $40.00
Book #197 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Carandell, Josep. Barcelona Viva. Madrid. Luna Wennberg. 1982. 246 pps. 8 1/4 x 12. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed (perhaps) by author Carandell? 1982-83 First edition fine coffee table photos and text about the city. BOXED instead of normal dust jacket. 8 1/4 x 12 with minimal wear. Copiously Illustrated. The Artistic, Historic And Popular Attractions Of The City Of Barcelona. Box very slightly bowed, beginning of crease on front, very minor scratches. $35.00
Book #95 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Carter, David E. Trade Marks/9 The Annual of Trade Mark Design. New York. Art Direction Book Co.. 1984. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1984 First Printing. Embossed orange hard cover, with some darkening and dirt. Trade marks illustrated with names of owners and designers. Clean and bright except for a few pages with large bent corners and some foxing on 1st and last couple of pages. $20.00
Book #229 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Churchill, Winston. History of the English Speaking Peoples. New York. Barnes & Noble. 1993. 2000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This set of 4 hardcover volumes was licensed from Dodd Mead and sold by Barnes & Noble. Bound in black cloth spines over red covers, stamped in gilt and red. Issued without dutjackets in a slipcase. Both the books and the slipcase are in fine condition and seem unused. $45.00
Book #200 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Crane, Walter. Mr. Michael Mouse unfolds his tale. New York. Merrimack. 1956. 0 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+. Wraps very lightly soiled. No other flaws. A facsimile reproduction of Walter Crane's original illustrated manuscript. $20.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Curry, Jesse. JFK Assasination File. Dallas, Texas. American Poster and Printing Co.. 1978. 135 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Retired Dallas Police Chief reveals his personal JFK Assassination File. May be unstated first edition. Marked Limited Collectors Edition. Many photos of documents and other items. Purchased at John F. Kennedy Museum. Some wear to cover, with glue showing somewhat at endpapers. $45.00
Book #191 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
de la Hurst, Victor. Alice in Durban: A Fantasy in Advertising. Durban, South Africa. Knox Printing and Publishing Co.. none. 184 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. This is a delightful spoof on both Alice in Wonderland and advertising, but at the same time, an advertisement for the city of Durban. Each page spread has a text about Alice and one or more other characters needing to do or buy something in Durban, with a pictorial ad including the characters on the facing page. Only the introduction is dated (1948), and there is no indication of reprinting, but this is not a stated first edition. DJ considerably torn with some soiling and minor parts missing, but picture on cover intact showing Alice, the city and the white rabbit plus a costumed pedicab puller. Book binding is cracked in places with some tears but tight inside. Inside endpapers stained at edges, with minor staining on edge of an occasional page. Rare. $240.00
Book #167 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Delta Line. Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina. New Orleans. Delta. 1955. 35 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Autograph and memory book from Delta Line South American cruise, signed by captain and dozens of passengers. Color and b/w photos. Very good condition, corners bumped, slight soiling front cover. $20.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Denson, R.B. Destiny in Dallas: On-the-Scene Story in Pictures. Dallas, Texas. Denco Corporation. 1964. 65 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. A very rare early collection of photographs, with text, on the assassination of JFK and its aftermath, including the trial of Jack Ruby, from Dec. 10, 1963 to Mar. 15, 1964, compiled by a member of Jack Ruby's defense team. Courtroom sketches and a hand-drawn map included. Edition or printing not specified, but date given is 1964. Cover is worn, with some cracking and tear at one staple, but inside clean and tight. $90.00
Book #182 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Dorr, Robert F. and Donald, David. Fighters of the United States Air Force. New York. Military Press. 1990. 224 pps. 4 to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed and dated (1994) by author.Survey of every fighter used by Army Air Corps and U.S.A.F. from beginnings to Stealth Fighter. First Amer. ed. 500 illus. in color and b/w. Slightly edgeworn at spine. Dj has a few, hard-to-see, sharp-object indentations on back. $30.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Downs, Jim. World War II: OSS Tragedy in Slovakia. Oceanside, CA. Liefrinck Publishers. 2002. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Never-opened copy of harrowing story of OSS missiion in support of Slovak uprising crushed by the Nazis in 1944. Inscribed and signed by the author. $40.00
Book #193 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Drinkwater, John. The Outline of Literature. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1923. 1136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All three of 3 volume set, blue with gold lettering on covers. First Volume July 1923 second printing. Second Volume first edition 1923. Third Volume first edition 1924. Some fading of spine lettering, especially vols 1 & 2. All three bumped edges, First Vol very small tear top center of front cover. Interiors clean and tight, over 500 illustrations. $30.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Edens, Cooper. Nineteen Hats, Ten Teacups, an Empty Birdcage & the Art of Longing. New York. Green Tiger Press. 1981. 39 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. #1707 of 2000 signed copies. Nearly fine copy, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. $20.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Feldman, Jay. When the Mississippi Ran Backwards, Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes. New York. Free Press. 2005. 307 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Vivid history, involving earthquakes, other disasters, crimes of Jefferson's nephews and war of 1812. Pristine copy and dust jacket. Signed. Probable first edition, later printing. $16.00
Book #173 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Fisher, Anne. The Salinas, Upside-down River. New York. Rinehart & Company. 1945. 316 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red boards,embossed seal on front R of A, part of Rivers of America series. Spine sun-faded, front has two barely visable stains; else clean and tight. No DJ. $20.00
Book #98 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Fisher, Margery. Who's Who in Children's Books. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1975. 399 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "A Treasury of the Familiar Characters of Childhood." Set up encyclopedia-style, w/ facsimile illus. from orig. books almost every page, incl. eps. Cocked spine. Prev. owner's name on front pastedown, also initials on back. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj shows edgewear; initials on back flap. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Fletcher et al., Gustav. Unifed Physics. New York. McGraw Hill. 1936. 662 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good+/No Jacket. Owners name and address top inside front cover, very slightly edgeworn, otherwise clean and tight. $18.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Freeman, Douglas. R. E. Lee. New York. Charles Scribners. 1947. 2400 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Complete 4 vols. Red boards. Deckle edges. VG. No djs. Corners bumped. Spine ends faded. Pages age-darkened but clean. Former owner four minor annotations on fep andone on back ep. Fold-out map in v. 1. Tight bindings on all. Pages still firmly bound. Extra postage required. $50.00
Book #199 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Freeman, Douglas. George Washington. New York. Charles Scribners. 1948. 2500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Six volume matching set with gilt lettered spines, coat of armss embossed on front of each volume "Exitus Acta Probate". All First Editions: 1948 (volumes 1 & 2); 1951 ( volumes 3 & 4); 1952 (volume 5); 1954 (volume 6), ALL with Scribner's A on copyright page. All VG to VG+, except volume 1 binding in tact, but a little loose. No previous owner indicia except for 2 penciled page references on second end paper on volume 2 and one on volume 5. Volumes 3 & 4 in original slipcase with publication information and Washington portrait on back; slipcase rubbed, some very minor closed tears on edges. Volume one has slight mark of a small feather at pages 112-113, feather still present. Volume 6 spine lightly faded. All corners lightly bumped, otherwise clean and tight. Wonderful complete set by famous biographer of Robert E. Lee (see our item #199, 4-volume set) and Washington. $350.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Freeman, Douglas. Lee's Lieutenants. New York. Charles Scribners. 1942. 2500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Three-volume matched set. Vol 1: Manassas to Malvern Hill, pub 1942. 773 pp, 9 illustrations & 29 maps. Vol 2: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, pub 1943. 760 pp, 8 illustrations & 32 maps. Vol 3: Gettysburg to Appomattox, pub 1944. 862 pp, 8 illustrations, 45 maps + fold-out at rear. All volumes G+, black boards with gilt. Spines faded, corners bumped, but no previous owner indicia. No djs nor slipcase, but all appear to be First editions, volume 3 with Scribner's A. Volume 2 front bottom right corner bent but in tact, one inch from bottom (perhaps touched lightly by paint brush) light mark, even lighter mark similar size and type between title and author's name on front cover. NB: this set will incur a higher postage. $36.00
Book #206 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Friendland and Zellman, Roger & Harold. The Fellowship: The Untold Story of Frank Lloyd Wright & the Taliesin Fellowship. New York. Regan, Harper Collins. 2006. 690 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Well illustrated with b/w and color pictures, this biography is full of stories andinteresting details. This is a probably unread ex-library book covered with mylar, and carrying only a card-pocket and spine label to show its origen. $38.00
Book #212 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Gonda, Thomas. Dying Dignified: The Health Professionals Guide to Care. Menlo Park, CA. Addison-Wesley. 1984. 317 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Caring for terminally ill patients and their families. Clean copy. DJ edgeworn, slight tears and soiling. Signed by author. $20.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Harper's. Harper's New Monthly Magazine. New York. Harpers. 1868. 864 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Harper & Bros. Publ., 1868, Volume XXXVII of the magazine, June to November, 1868. Marbled boards rubbed - b+w ills - covers in tact - interior Good+ - Leather binding shows some wear. Pages tanned, water stains at top and along front edge of two pages preceding title page and title page. and ttop bottom and edge of pages 263-4 and following two end pages. No markings in text except former owner's name and Martinsburg W. Va in pencil on page 621. Hinges and binding tight. Leather spine nicked at head of spine3/8" chip & 1/2" tear front free endpaper fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc $20.00
Book #207 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Harris, Levitt, Furman, Smith, Middleton, Morris, Roger, Erne. The Black Book. New York. Random House. 1974. 206 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. First Edition of this scrapbook style pictorial history of Black life in the United States with abundant b/w and a center section of color pictures. Lots of text in newspaper column form: stories, newspaper stories and ads, anecdotes, bits of information, etc. Clean and beautifully kept, but a few small underlines and check marks, some areas of loose binding and one separated page. Owner's name written on front endpaper. Well used. $50.00
Book #228 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hatch, Orrin. Square Peg: Confessions of a Citizen Senator. New York. Basic Books. 2002. 272 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "Accessible," "deeply personal" account, part politics, part memoir. Inscribed to "My Friend, Fred." Second printing, 2002. $8.00
Book #188 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hawley, Walter A. Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern. New York. John Lane. 1913. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Good plus condition. Profusely illustrated 1913 first edition. Covers worn, front hinge starting to split,owners name on fep,some water staining on some pages. Color illustration foldout frontis. $75.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Higson, Charlie. Blood Fever: a James Bond Adventure. New York. Miramax Books. 2006. 347 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Advanced Reader copy, stated First American Edition, of "Young Bond" Book Two. Bond is 13 and at Eton, where he has joined the risk-taking Danger Society. A James Bond adventure for older boys. Fine except for slight wear at corners. $13.00
Book #171 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hogan, Ben. Five Lessons, the modern fundamentals of golf. New York. A. S. Barnes. 1957. 127 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edition not marked, but inscription on end paper by gift giver to previous owner is dated 1972. Articles from Sports Illustrated by Ben Hogan with Herbert Warren Wind, editor of Sports Illustrated and illustrator Anthony Ravielli. Book is clear and clean, in excellent condition. DJ has minor wear to edges and small tears at base of spine. Rare to find in good condition with dj. $28.00
Book #238 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hull, Suzanne W. Chaste Silent & Obedient: English Books for Women 1475-1640. San Marino, California. Huntington Library. 1982. 247 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. An examination of the roles, duties and lives of women in Renaissance England through the books they read. Minor wear at corners and edges, and a few specks of foxing. Unstated first edition. Published by the Huntington Library with b & w illustrations. $12.50
Book #172 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hunter, John A. Hunter. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1952. 263 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. BOM Club version, with BOM blurb PLUS picture of author inscribed to previous owner taped to fep AND photo of author's lodge in Kenya, signed by author taped to inside back cover. Recipient's name and address inside fep, SF bookseller very small label pasted in back ep. DJ edgeworn, small tear taped on inside front at top. $20.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Hutchings, Margaret. Toys from the tales of Beatrix Potter. New York. F. Warne. 1973. 315 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Diagrams, photographs and patterns to make Beatrix Potter characters and accessories. First American Printing. DJ edgeworn with two small tears, slight soiling. Contents like new. $20.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Jameson, Sheilagh S. Chautauqua in Canada. Calgary, Alberta. Glenbow-Alberta Institute. 1979. 161 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 1979 Cloth NF in VG jacket. This copy has been signed by both the author and collaborator Nola B. Erickson. Very Nice condition, but very slight bumps on spine ends, and gift inscription from friends to owners. Dustjacket has two small tears on the top front edge. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. A history of the Chautauqua in Canada and it's founders, John and Nola B. Erickson. $20.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Johnson, Roy. Red River Valley. Moorhead, Minnesota. Red River Valley Historical Society. 1982. 442 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Selection of historical articles first printed in The Forum from 1941 to 1962, edited by Clarence Glasrud. Numerous photos and maps of Minesota history. Inscription by former owner on fep, partial coffee cup mark top right, and several faint coffee spots bottom, front cover, otherwise clean and tight. $15.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Jones, Rufus. Spirit in Man. Stanford. Stanford Univ Press. 1941. 70 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Stanford University Press 1941 First Edition. Small bump bottom spine; discolored two facing pages (last page Forward/Table of Contents) from bookmarker, otherwise clean and tight. DJ price-clipped, edgeworn, browning edges. $20.00
Book #90 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kaye, Danny. Danny Kaye's Around the World Story Book. New York. Random House. 1960. 216 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Danny Kaye told and collected stories all over the world. He was delighted to find that stories he told were known to his readers in their own versions. This is a collection of stories from around the world, in sections illustrated by different artists, and ranging from the familiar to the surprisingly new. Beautifully illustrated and decorated, sometimes in full color, sometimes in 2 or 3 colors. Book is fresh, clean and unmarked. Cover has minor wear to corners and edges of spine. Dj shows wear at bottom edge, and has some small nicks and missing pieces at top and one tear of about 1/2 inch. Decorated end pages, and photos of Danny Kaye on cover rear and in with pictures on front. Edition unmarked, but looks early. $20.00
Book #232 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Keim, Jean. La Tour Eiffel. Paris. Editions "Tel". 1950. 53 pps. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4". First edition. Softcover. very good copy in poor jacket. First Edition, VG+ in white flexible cardboard wrappers with French flaps in a poor, but original, glassine dust jacket (chips on bottomand top, up to 2-inch tear on parts of top front of glaassine). The dust jacket is also lightly toned. A very attractive copy. Contains 49 gravure photographic illustrations after photos by Brassai, Boucher, Sougez, Foucault et al. depicting the "birth and life" of the Eiffel Tower. Text in French with English translation at the rear. $25.00
Book #195 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. New York. Illustrated Editions Company. none. 193 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Full-page drawings by Edmund J. Sullivan for each verse of Edward Fitzgerald's First Version. Followed by Firzgerald's Fifth Version. Includes Fitzgerald's introduction. Attractive binding with incised design. Foxing on endpapers, and former owner's name on front endpaper plus slight tear. Fading and some wear on covers and corners plus one folded page. Otherwise clean, bright and very good inside with good paper. Slight stain where someone's sketches were tipped in. Sketches included. $23.00
Book #164 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
King, Clive. Hamid of Aleppo. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1958. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Comic-style illustrations by Giovanetti. Funny and full of colorful information. Animal "Max" is Hamid, and goes off and meets many animal characters in an exotic country. $25.00
Book #215 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kiyooka, Chiyono Sugimoto. Chiyo's Return. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Beautifully written and illustrated memoir of a young girl who goes to pre-war Japan, the land of her ancestors and many relatives, after 10 years of school in the United States, the land of her birth. Clean and tight except for some foxing, primarily on endcovers and early pages. Illustrated by Bunji Tagawa in the fashion of Japanese woodcuts, complete with a collection of amusing vignettes on the endcovers. Dj is missing about half of the spine area and a small portion of the back, but the book and dj are protected by a paper cover beneath the dj and full mylar covering. $28.00
Book #209 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Krivine, J. Juke Box Saturday Night. Secaucus, New Jersey. Chartwell Books. 1977. 160 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Illustrated history of juke box, from Edison's phonograph throughn nickelodeon days to heyday of lavish machines. Dj intact but minor edgeware and some soiling at top and bottom. Foxing on endpapers, slight browning at page edges. Otherwise clean and bright, especially period color photographs. $25.00
Book #236 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Kushner, Tony. Angels in America. New York. Theatre Communications Group. 2003. 292 pps. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. First Combined Paperback Edition, September 2003 of Part One: Millennium Approaches and Part Two: Perestroika of Pulitzer Prize winning play. Pristine paperback, flatsigned by the author, with "autographed copy" stamp on front cover. $150.00
Book #192 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lansing, Alfred. Endurance. New York. McGraw Hill. 1959. 291 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book-of-the-Month-Club, 1st Edition, from 1959, with complete dj, worn and slightly torn at edges. Book itself clean and tight, and complete with Book-of-the-Month booklet announcement. Maps on endpapers. Pictorial title pages and b/w photographs. This is the story of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition in 1915. $18.00
Book #186 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lee, Harper. To Kill A Mockingbird. Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press. 1997. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in rich HUNTER GREEN full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 4 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - GOLDEN SALMON MOIRE SILK end papers and GOLDEN SALMON SATIN ribbon book mark. GREAT BOOKS OF 20TH CENTURY Bookplate pasted in fep, but no handwriting. One bumped corner, two small spots on gold-edged pages, otherwise like new. $60.00
Book #203 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press Collector's Edition, part of Great Books of the 20th Century. Dark green leather binding with 22kt gold embossed design and lettering. Archival paper with pages gilded on three sides, moire endsheets and bound-in satin bookmark. First edition thus. Specially commissioned illustrations by Jeff Fisher. Unused special bookplate and Collector's Notes included. Like new. $45.00
Book #153 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lindop, Edmund. The First Book of Elections. New York. Franklin Watts. 1968. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated instructional book for older children about U.S. elections and their vagaries. Illustrated by Gustave E. Nebel in b/w drawings. 6th printing. Clean & tight inside. Front endpaper worn with small hole and cover somewhat soiled. Picture cover drawing of child at political rally presenting flowers. Inscribed 1967, copyright 1968. $18.00
Book #221 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Lowrey, Janette Sebring. In the Morning of the World, The Story of the Greek Myths. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1944. 168 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. An introduction to the Greek myths for young people told as a story, with the theme of man's growth from a lump of clay to a thinking, sensitive being. B/W illustrations. A wartime book subject to all the regulations, therefore foxing and browning. Some slightly loose pages at the beginning. Dj worn and torn at edge with small missing pieces. Especially rare with Dj. $30.00
Book #213 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
MacCann, Donnarae. The Child's First Books. New York. H.W. Wilson. 1973. 135 pps. 4 to.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. "A Critical Study of Pictures and Texts." Many illus., including a few color fold-outs. White cover slightly soiled; bumped corners. Prev. owner's name printed on pastedown. $30.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Macdonald, Alexander. The Pearl Seekers. London. Blackie & Son. ND. 363 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Date: 1920s reprint? Original blue pictorial cloth. Very good copy. Bumped edges,pages browning with age. Illustrated with a frontspiece (page loose)and six black and white plates. $40.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
MacDonald, Norman H. The Clan Ranald of Knoydart & Glengarry. Scotland. Privately printed. 1979. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Privately printed and sold by Norman MacDonald FSA Scot. Interior pages clean and tight, but lower right corners bent. Cover and title page smudged and scratched. Gift inscription on inside cover to a MacDonald. $75.00
Book #223 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Madgic, Bob. Shattered Air, A True Account of Catastrophe and Courage on Yosemite's Half Dome. Short Hills, New Jersey. Burford Books. 2005. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Rare collectible, without dj, but in fine condition except for very slight shelf ware at corners. Written with Adrian Esteban, "a primary player" in the incident, and illustrated by William L. Crary. 5 hikers in 1985 chose to climb Yosemite's Half Dome in lightening and thunders, with tragic results. $23.00
Book #233 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mailer, Norman. The Executioner's Song. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1979. 1056 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dark blue cover very good, First Edition of Mailer's exxhaustive tale of Utah multiple-killer's last 9 months. DJ has minor former folds on inside flaps,4 small closed tears at or near spine. Inside clean and tight. $15.00
Book #194 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mann, Thomas. Bashan and I. New York. Henry Holt. 1923. 247 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. This is the first American edition, printed in Great Britain from British plates, probably first printing, of book Thomas Mann wrote about his dog during WWI "as a refuge and relief," according to translator Herman George Scheffauer. Translator calls it "a delectable symphony of human and canine psychology, of love of nature and of pensive humour." Inside is clear and bright with just a few pages missing corners or turned down and minor foxing on endpapers. Cover is heavily worn with edges missing blue overlay, lettering on spine barely readable with coloring gone. Small stain on front cover. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper and in pencil on rear endpaper. $21.00
Book #239 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
McCullers, Carson. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 356 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press Collector's Edition, bound in dark-gray leather with 22 ct gold embossed gilt cover design and lettering. Archival paper gilded on all three edges, moire endpapers and bound-in satin book mark. Specially commissioned illustrations by Peter Fiore. Unused special bookplate and Collector's Notes included. $68.00
Book #152 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
McGovern, John. Collected Essays of Sir William Osler, Vols I-III. New York. Classics of Medicine Library Division of Gryphon E. 1985. 1600 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Classics of Medicine Library 1985 Special Edition Leather. Publisher's Preface Birmingham Alabama); Complete 3 large octavo volumes; 497 + 454 +642pp (including index and some illustrations); no dust jackets; Immaculately Fine gilt-stamped decorated full brown leather with gilt page edges; marble front and rear end papers; bound-in brown ribbon place marker. Books are like new, unread with no signs of shelfwear; a clean tight beautiful set. $125.00
Book #101 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Meek, Margaret & Warlow, Aidan & Barton, Griselda. The Cool Web: the Pattern of Children's Reading. New York. Atheneum. 1978. 427 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Main theme is stories are central to a child (and adult's) experiences. Fifty essays by distinguished authors and critics. Divided into 5 sections. Printed and bound in Great Britain, first American edition. $15.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Miller and Rodriguez, Frank and Robert. Frank Miller's Sin City: The Making of the Movie. None. Troublemaker Publishing. 2005. 272 pps. 11" x 11". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slick paper picture-book style account of the making of the movie "Sin City," with never published Miller drawings and other graphic materials, including fine art, storyboards, and photos, plus interviews and pages of dialogue. Fine, except for some bending of outside corners. Graphic picture on cover. $35.00
Book #218 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mitchard, Jacquelyn. Cage of Stars. New York. Warner Books. 2006. 289 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. First Edition of gripping novel by best-selling author Jacquelyn Mitchard. Story of a young Mormon woman's "odyssey from innocence" and struggle to get over the loss of her two murdered sisters. Told in the voice of this 12-year-old. Book condition would be fine except for slight wear at edges of spine. $12.00
Book #183 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Mitchell, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1986. 963 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. This is the 50th Anniversary edition created for the 60th anniversary of the Book of the Month Club. Fine except for very minor shelf wear at corners of slipcase, and slight waving in pristine pages within. Introduction by Tom Wicker. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. $20.00
Book #234 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Moe, Richard. The Last Full Measure. New York. Henry Holt. 1993. 345 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The story of the First Minnesota Volunteers, thus the story of the Civil War in the 1st 3 years. First owner's name and date on endpaper; minor staining on flyleaf along with author's signature. Maps of battlefields and 8 pp of photographs on glossy paper. $12.00
Book #149 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Montague, Sydney. Riders in Scarlet. Evanston, IL. Row, Peterson. 1941. 64 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial Cover with very slightly bumped edges. This 1941 edition SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling to bottom third of front and back end papers, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Pictorial boards show small closed tear to top spine edge, otherwise without defect, crisp edges, square, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and solid. $20.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Montgomery, Ruth. Companions Along the Way. New York. Coward, McCann, Geohegan. 1974. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. A story of the author's parallel lives shared with souls throughout time, along with her companion, Arthur Ford. Karma, mediums, life beyond the physical plain, including "unpublished revelations of Jesus' life." Some edgewear to book, and pasted in address label and other label on endpapers. DJ discolored somewhat, and with small tears at edges. $14.00
Book #210 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Moore, Henry. Shelter Sketch Book. New York. Wittenborn and Company. 1940. 90 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good grey cloth bound at top of pages. No DJ n.p. Gilt on spine slightly faded, black and gilt title block on front cover bright. Signed 'Henry Moore October 1940'. Facsimile signature? 1st Amer edition. $55.00
Book #216 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Morrison, Toni. Beloved. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1998. 275 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Part of Easton Press's beautiful leather-bound series of Collector's Editions, with specially commissioned frontispiece by Paul Bachem. Bound in black leather with gold embossed design on front and rear covers and spine. Bound-in silk bookmark matching silk moire endpapers. Archival paper. Like new, feels unopened. No dustjacket as issued. $40.00
Book #155 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Morton, Harold C. Trials of a Trial Lawyer. None. None. 1972. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Privately printed for family and close friends after being urged to write about his interesting court trials. Printed in Los Angeles by Smith Pacific. Bound in full red leather with padded covers, and parchment-looking dj. Book is like new, and unread, but dj is edgeworn and somewhat discolored, with tears at spine edges. $30.00
Book #214 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Muir, Percy. English Children's Books: 1600-1900. New York. Frederick A. Praeger. 1969. 255 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Some edgewear, worn spine tips. Dj shows edgewear, a few v. small tears, slight crease along spine. Prev. owner's name inscribed on pastedown. Interior clean, tight. Both color and b/w illus. $20.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir. Ada. Taiwan, China. None. 1969. 589 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A curiosity for Nabokov fans or collectors: probably an early pirated edition. Published in 1969 (year of 1st publication), according to title page, in Taiwan China, with no publishing information on spine or title page. Printing or publishing information on page following last printed page, in Chinese, except for "No. 136" at beginning and "1188" at end, printed in small square on blank page. Includes "Family Tree" and list of Nabokov books. Green binding with silver letters on spine, and thin paper. No dj. Condition very good except for some staining on endpapers and sun-faded spine. $18.00
Book #136 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Nabobov, Vladimir. Lolita. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1999. 317 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Collector's Edition from the Easton Press. Beautiful edition, printed on archival paper with gilded edges, and bound in red leather with gilded patterns on covers and spine and gilded title and author. Silk moire endpapers and matching bound-in bookmark. Unread, with Collector's Notes included. $150.00
Book #158 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Neuburg, Victor E. The Penny Histories. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1969. 227 pps. 16 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy in mylar-protected dj. One bumped corner. Minor edgewear and bumped spinetip on dj. $15.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
None. Glory and the Games. Salt Lake City, Utah. Commemorative Publications. 1996. 224 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Commemorative publication for the Atlanta cames. Special gold-embossed leatherette binding in dark red with matching heavy endpapers and glorious full color and b/w photographs. Subtitle is "Overcoming Adversity in Pursuit of Olympic Excellence." $15.00
Book #159 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
None. Athens to Atlanta: 100 years of glory. Salt Lake City, Utah. Commemorative Publications. 1996. 276 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Sub-title is: "Great Achievements at the Summer Games." Special gold-embossed dark read leatherette binding with matching heavy endpapers. Commemorative publication by the U.S. Olympic Committee. History of the games, with full-color and b/w photographs from earlier Olympics. $25.00
Book #160 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
none. The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor. New York. Booadside Press for Holiday House. 1939. 71 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful little book printed on heavy beige art paper with colored woodcuts (one on cover), and handset by artist John B. Reed in 1939 edition limited to 1500 copies. Darkening and minor spots on cover plus wear at corners and edges. Memento inscription by original owner on endpaper. $45.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
O'Fearadhaigh, Martina. Irish Tinkers. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. 123 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. B & W photographs by Janine Wiedel of the life of Irish Tinkers, along with transcriptions by Martina O'Fearadhaigh from taped interviews revealing difficult, itinerant lives and both nostalgia for the past and uncertainty about the future. No edition is stated. DJ is somewhat soiled with minor tears at corners. $40.00
Book #176 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Oates, Joyce Carol. By The North Gate. New York. Vanguard Press. 1963. 253 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Second Printing of first Edition of Oates first book. Sixteenth of an inch sun fade at top of spine, slight foxing on botom and front of pages; gift inscription and owner' name inside fep. DJ good, price-clipped, bumped corners,spine faded small tears at top, 1/2 inch closed tear on front top. Book clean and tight. $60.00
Book #106 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Oates, Joyce Carol. You Must Remember This. Franklin Center, PA. The FranklinLibrary. 1987. 436 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. A signed first edition for The Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society, with a new preface for this edition by Joyce Carol Oates. Bound in gilt-embossed green leather with bound-in satin book mark, decorated endpapers and gilded page edges on all three sides. Special frontispiece by Milt Kobayashi, as well as section frontspieces. As new. $22.00
Book #151 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Paine, Albert. Th. Nast: His Period and His Pictures. Princeton. Pyne Press. 1974. 583 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket. DJ edgeworn, two scratches on front, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Facsimile of the 1904 Macmillan Edition. $20.00
Book #72 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Pellegrino, Frank. Rao's Cookbook: Over 100 Years of Italian Home Cooking. New York. Random House. 1998. 183 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful cookbook with colorful picture of Rao's, the restaurant, on the cover and on the dj. Preface by Dick Schaap and stories, history, pictures and comments by known names, as well as mouth-watering recipes. No edition or printing stated. Like new condition. $17.00
Book #177 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Potter, Beatrix. Dear Ivy, Dear June. Toronto. Other Press. 1977. 166 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. First Edition. In orange slipcase with some splitting, bumped edge. Book itself fine, like new. A collection of over fifty letters from Potter to her friend Ivy Steel and her daughter June, dating from 1924 to 1943. Published for The Friends of the Toronto Public Library; contains 8 full page illustrations, text drawings, a biography of Beatrix Potter, notes and bibliography. $30.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Price, Leontyne. Aida. San Diego, CA. Harcourt, Brace & Javanovich. 1990. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful, lavishly illustrated Aida, as told by Leontyne Price. Signed by Leo and Diane Dillon, the illustrators. They have provided not only color illustrations on every other page but page borders and varying heading designs. Elaborate design on endpapers. Fine except for very slight edgeware. $29.00
Book #235 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rand, Ayn. The Fountainhead. Norwalk, Connecticut. The Easton Press. 1989. 741 pps. 6 1/4" by 9 1/4. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. From Great Books of the 20th Century Series. Full blue leather binding with gilt decoration and titles on covers and spine & gilt page ends. As new; no dj as issued. 1st thus. Full color frontispiece & b & w illustrations by Victoria Vebell. 1 vol. complete. Silk moire endpapers & silk bookmark bound in. Printed on archival paper. $125.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rayburn III, Jim. Dance Children, Dance. Wheaton, IL. Tyndale House. 1984. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Written by his son, this is the story of Jim Rayburn, founder of "Young Life," a very successful but unconventional nministry to "unchurched high school kids, whose vision and success contrasted with a troubled life. Copy inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Ken Botts on 10/10/84. Book is stated First Printing and seems unread, perhaps unopened. DJ has one small tear and very minor wear to corners. $20.00
Book #175 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Reis, Jim. Then and Now Cincinnati & Northern Kentucky. Gibsonia, Pennsylvania. Scripps Howard. 1995. 112 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A history through photographs going back to the 1880's, both bl & w and color, sometimes of the same site "then" and "now." Printed on slick paper for better images and sewn binding. $25.00
Book #162 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Reitmeister, Louis A. A Philosophy of Time. New York. The Citadel Press. 1962. 452 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed 1st edition, in marbleized green, quarter-backed leatherette, with slight wear at corners. DJ worn at edges with tears at top & bottom of spine & minor missing edge at bottom. The nature, meaning & value of time in various cultures from primitive times to the present. $30.00
Book #134 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rigan, Otto B. James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi. Palo Alto, California. Hidden House. 1982. 126 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Signed by the artist James Hubbell, in 1996. Beautiful color photographs of the doors, plus introductory text with b/w photos. Poems and inscriptions included. Fine except for minor corner wear and rubbing on spine. No wraps. $20.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Rissel, Carol, ed. The 1982 U.S. Open Book. Pebble Beach, CA. Pebble Beach Foundation. 1982. 132 pps. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine copy with minor tears on dj and slight wear to binding corners. Glossy pages filled with photographs and a few drawings. Description and photo of each hole at Pebble Beach with Hale Irvin. $12.00
Book #150 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Robertson, D. D., Alexander. Through the Dolomites from Venice to Toblach. London. George Allen. 1896. 273 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Well used travel book with b & w illustrations and original red binding with gilded letters and embossed seal. Edition not stated, but no indication of reprinting. Cover shows considerable wear and some fading and discoloration. Foxing and loose frontispiece. After that pages are tight and bright, except for endpages. Pages of advertisements at end. $30.00
Book #178 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Ross, David. The Eighth Rank. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1991. 474 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Unread copy of this sequel to The Argus Gambit by California author David Ross. Inscribed to Marge. $12.00
Book #184 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Routledge and Sons, George. A Dog's Dinner Party. Toronto. Toronto Public Library. 1969. 6 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Limited Edition facsimile of a late 19th century "Shilling Toy Book". Full page color illustrations. Interior pages fine, inside back cover some staining and signature top right front. $20.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Runbeck, Margaret Lee. Our Miss Boo. New York. D. Appleton-Century Co.. 1942. 226 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. First edition stated (1 on last page). Clean tight inside, with slight discoloration of paper. Worn on outside, especially at corners of binding, with one edge end worn through. Gift inscription early in 1942, with author's inscription & signature dated March 10, 1955. $20.00
Book #220 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Salway, Lance. A Peculiar Gift. Harmondsworth, Middlesex. Kestrel. 1976. 573 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. "Nineteenth Century Writings on Books for Children." Collection includes Dickens, Ruskin, Lang, Conrad, Stevenson, Thackeray. Slight cock to spine, slight soil on edges. Dj edgeworn w/ some soil and chipping on spine. $15.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln The Prarie Years. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1926. 960 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This 2-volume set was published in 1926. Bound in red cloth, stamped in gilt. Issued without dustjackets. Both books deckled edges slightly yellowed from age. Covers have very small marks (perhaps a drop of liquid?) front and back, spint sun-faded, corners bumped. Insides clean and tight, except for 5 pge references by former owner on fep in volume 1. $45.00
Book #201 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln The War Years (4 Vol. Set). New York. Harcourt Brace. 1939. 2800 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good + copy of 4-volume set, blue-greycloth boards. Corners bumped, spine lightly faded. Prior owner's five page references on fep, vol 1. 1939 publication, Fifth Printing, December 1941. $25.00
Book #204 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Shimomura, Junichi. Art Nouveau Architecture, Residential Masterpieces 1892-1911. San Francisco. Cadence Books. 1992. 180 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new,First US Edition; 180pp, 183 color photographs. Photographic study of ten key buildings exemplifying the full range of Art Nouveau design vocabulary, esp. C. R. Mackintosh's Hill House, Gaudi's Casa Batllo & the Maison Horta. Keywords: Architecture $20.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sloane, William. Children's Books in England & America in the Seventeenth Century. New York. King's Crown Press. 1955. 251 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardback in Very Good condition, spine slighly faded, without dust jacket.Octavo, 251 pages; Second Printing. A History and a Checklist, Together with The Young Christian's Library, the First Printed Catalogue of Books for Children $40.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. Norwalk, Conn. Easton Press. 1988. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bound in rich WINE RED full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 4 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - PALE PEACH MOIRE SILK end papers and CREAM SATIN ribbon book mark - NO WRITING - NO SIGN OF PRIOR OWNERSHIP - flawless. Collector's Edition. Full Leather. Fine/None As Issued. Illus. by Sparks, Richard. Collector's Notes and blank bookplate laid in. $80.00
Book #202 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Sontag, Susan. The Volcano Lover. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library. 1992. 423 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Leatherbound in dark blue with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt. Special introduction by author. No jacket, as issued, Limited signed 1st edition, 8vo. Very fine, like new. Marbled endpapers, blue ribbon bookmark bound in. Full color frontispiece, black and white illustrations preceding chapters. $50.00
Book #116 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
St. John, Judith. The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910. Toronto, Canada. Toronto Public Library. 1966. 561 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue with illustrations. Single volume, slighly faded spine, bumped corners. Previous owner name on inside cover, edges very slightly stained. Together with companion paperback: "A Chronicle of Boys and Girls House and A Selected List of Recent Additions to The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1542-1910 and The Lillian H. Smith Collection 1911-1963" separately published 1964, cover stained and worn. $60.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
St. John, Judith. The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1476-1910. Toronto, Canada. Toronto Public Library. 1975. 1138 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume II, Catalogue with some illustrations from original children's books. Some staining on edges, spine tips and corners bumped; inside front cover soiled and slightly torn in one-inch area. $50.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Stanford, Ann. The Countess of Forli. Canoga Park, CA. Orirana. 1985. 63 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Immaculate copy,with frontisp, by Jennifer Jo Smith. Limited to 440 copies. $30.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Stockdale, Jim and Sybil. In Love & War. New York. Harper & Row. 1984. 472 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing.Dj has 1/4-inch closed tear at top, otherwise book and cover clean and tight. FEP has hand-written inscription, signed by both authorss and dated September 1984. Includes laid-in letter from the Director of the Hoover Institution at Stanford dated September 27, 1984 to the Board of Overseers, presenting the personnaly autographed book. $50.00
Book #208 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Thomson, Ruth. History of the Alpha Phi Fraternity. Norwood, Mass. Alpha Phi International Fraternity. 1943. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Volume One of the 30-year history of the women's fraternity, from 1872-1902. Signature of owner on FEP, otherwise clean and tight. Binding very slightly faded. $14.00
Book #198 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Tolstoy, Leo. The Kingdom of God and Peace Essays. London. Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1942. 591 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Translation into English and Introduction by Aylmer Maude. "These articles on patriotism and war...represent Tolstoy's final and considered opinion on war, and on the belief in violence which makes wars possible." Translated and collected into one volume in 1936. Blue binding with gilt letters and embossed shield on cover. No dj. Fading to covers, some staining and edgewear. Signature of prior owner on endpaper. Slightly darkened paper edges except for blue top edges. Lightweight paper, compact size, eminently readable. $18.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Vavra, Robert. Curro: Reflections of a Spanish Youth. Seville. Imprinta Sevillana. 1975. 278 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Memoir filled with b/w photos of bullfighting, Spanish culture. First edition, one of 800 copies. Inscribed by author, and two bull-fighters (subject Curro Camacho and American John Fulton), with pen drawing of bull by Fulton. Very slight soiling front cover. Slipcase has some wear, bumping. $225.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wenner, Hilda. Here's to the Women. Syracuse NY. Syracuse Univ Press. 1987. 313 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Pristine copy. Inscribed by co-author Elizabeth Freilicher to Remington Club friends, 11/88, with companion Remington Club Library stamp, otherwise unmarked. DJ closed tear top of spine, very small tear bottom of back cover, vsry slight rubbing on back. $20.00
Book #93 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Whalley, Joyce Irene. Cobwebs to Catch Flies. Berkeley. University of California. 1975. 163 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Indices of illustrated children's books, 1700-1900 and bibliography. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine; corners and spine tips slightly bumped. $15.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
White, Robb. How to Build a Tin Canoe. New York. Theia, a division of Hyperion. 2003. 238 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Memoir of a wooden boat builder, owner of a company that makes boats, and Southern raconteur. Full of information about boats, life on the water, and life, in general, with abundant humor, including how to make a canoe with the tin roof of a chicken coop. Like new condition. $17.50
Book #181 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Williams, Gardner. Hydraulic tables. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1933. 115 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine slightly faded, corners very lightly bumped, otherwise clen and tight. Owners name inside front cover. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wise, Jennings. The Long Arm of Lee. Harrisburg, PA. Achive Society. 1995. 496 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Archive Society 1995 facsimile edition of J. P. Bell 1915 1st Edition. Gray Cloth Boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edging in fine condition. Interior clean and binding solid This is Volume 1 only, of two volume set. $20.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wordsworth, Dorothy. The Grasmere Journal. New York. Henry Holt. 1987. 188 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Journal of Wordsworh's sister with copious illustrations of the Grasmere area. Fine tight copy, dj slight wear on back bottom, edgeworn. $20.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Wright, Richard. Native Son. Norwalk, Connecticut. Easton Press. 1998. 359 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Easton Press Collectors' Edition, illustrated by Alan Reingold. Tan leather binding with gold-embossed design on covers and spine, and gilded page ends. Silk moire endpapers with matching gold satin placemarker. Printed on archival paper. No dj as issued. In as new, unopened condition. $50.00
Book #157 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA
Yee, Chiang. Birds and Beasts. London. Country Life Limited. 1939. 19 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Twelve beautiful plates of Yee's Chinese brush paintings in fonessepia, black and white, Plus introduction by Chiang Yee, living in London. Plates are in perfect condition; Cover and folder cover for plates are well worn and torn in small areas at corners, and discolored. No edition noted. Wide octavo 8 3/4 x 11 inches. $50.00
Book #224 from Friends of the Valley Center Library, Valley Center, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]