[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Rancho Santa Fe Branch  

Beskow, Elsa. Olles Ski Trip. New York. Harpers. 1928. 28 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. First American Edition. Hard to find w/ DJ. DJ has big chunks out of edges and large tears, water stain, but is still intact, and printing unaffected. Boards very bright, edges worn, spots. Front hinge broken, rear starting. Slight foxing on end papers. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. Translated by Siri Andrews. $60.00
Book #18 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
California Palace of the Legion of Honor. Catalogue of The First Exhibition of Selected Paintings by American Artists. San Francisco. Johnck,Kibbee & Co.. Nov. 1926. 30 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 1926 Paperback, with about 50 B&W plates. Cover separated from body of book. Good condition for age. An interesting collection of plates. $25.00
Book #33 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Josephus, Flavius. The Works of Flavius Josephus. Philadelphia. Henry T. Coates. ND. 1054 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Standard Edition." Translated by William Whiston. B/W Woodcuts throughout, frontis portrait of Josephus. Full leather boards completely detached from spine. Needs rebinding. Marbled endpapers and page edges. First few pages detached, all present. In Mylar protector. $25.00
Book #16 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Leon & Brother. Catalogue of First Editions of American Authors. New York. Leon & Brother. 1885. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Original printed wrappers. The fragile salmon colored paperwraps covers are detached but present with some chipping and small tears. The title page is printed in two color red and black. Contents are in near fine condition. This is an historically important catalog as it lists for the first time First Editions by American Authors. $75.00
Book #40 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Marino, Jaoa. Colecao De Arte Brasileira. Sao Paulo, Brazil. not available. 1983. 500 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Large quarto in glossy boards and pictorial dustjacket. One of only 3,000 copies printed, illustrated with 499 plates, many of which are full page color. Bookstore label to FEP else a very crisp and bright copy in a dustjacket with only slight rubbing at edges. The illustrations of folk art are quite beautiful. $100.00
Book #44 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Not listed. Bibliotheque Henri Beraldi Premiere Partie Livres Anciens Des XV! et XVII Siecies. Paris. Adler and Carteret. 1934. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. The stiff paperwraps are worn at the spine, covers have some light foxing, the contents are Very Good. This collection was one of the most important to ever come to auction. This is the first part only of five parts and describes the books and fine bindings from the 16th and 17th centuries. Many full page illustrations, some in color. $50.00
Book #47 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Varner, John Grier. Dogs of the Conquest. Oklahoma, U.S.A.. University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. 238 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. The first "complete" history of the use of European dogs in the conquest of North America by the Spanish invaders. $65.00
Book #48 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Wilder, Thornton. The Long Christmas Dinner and Other Plays in One Act. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1931. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Limited Signed Edition. This is #159 of 525 copies printed. Vellum spine stamped in gilt with decorated paper covered boards. The spine is lightly age-toned, otherwise very clean and bright in the Rare Publisher's Slipcase showing just light wear at the tips but sound. Uncommon in this condition. $125.00
Book #42 from Rancho Santa Fe Library Guild, Rancho Santa Fe, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]