[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Diego County Library, Encinitas Branch  

Beard, Dan. Dan Beard's Animal Book. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. 1910. 607 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Binding is beginning to loosen in front, some wear to corners and spine edges $15.00
Book #56 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Bedichek, Roy. Adventures with a Texas Naturalist. Austin. University of Texas Press. 1947. 330 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1961 ed. containing a list of typos & other errata compiled from the Author's handwritten marginal notes on his correction copy. A poetic combination of science and nature by a humanist. DJ has small tear on btm back edge & some scuffing on front. Tiny adhesive remnant on front endpaper. Prices clipped on DJ. Tight, clean copy. $35.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Gramatky, Hardie. Loopy. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1941. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Inscription, date, signature on half title page includes a drawing of Loopy. 2nd impression. Boards have bumped corners, spine tips frayed and spine edges rubbed. 3 pencil marks on back board. Random spotting & light soil on very few, pages. Tight copy and overall close to Very Good. $70.00
Book #94 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Japan Tourist Bureau. Heizyo. Tyosen. Japan Tourist Bureau. 1939. 25 pps. 12 mo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. G+. Rare WWII era booklet. Printed card covers. B/W Illust throughout, map. Corners bumped. Spine worn, top spine tip starting to split. 1/2 inch tear to bottom cover. Top edge of wraps faded. Contents very good and clean. A very rare historical document. $120.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Johnson, Nathan, Rawski. Popular Culture in Late Imperial China. Berkeley. University of California. 1985. 449 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Scholarly collection of the primary surviving elements of popular Chinese culture, and research on the boundaries between elite and mass culture. Near fine copy, but for tiny bent corner tip on back cover. Text, binding, unmarked, tight. $75.00
Book #188 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Jones, Shimlock. Secret Sea. Texas. Fourth Day. 1995. 163 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 159 color plates of underwater study in the marine world and the complex relationships existing among marine animals. Book is in perfect condition. $20.00
Book #190 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Rogers, James Grafton. My Rocky Mountain Valley. Boulder, CO. Pruett Press. 1968. 262 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. History and diary of the wilderness of the Clear Creek Valley of Colorado near Georgetown. Many B&W photos and illustrations. Author was Founder and 1st Pres. of the Colorado Mtn. Club. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper, all contents clean & tight. $12.00
Book #129 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Ruble, Ann. Through The Looking Glass. Virginia. Boynton. 1984. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 300 photos, quotes from children's verse, chronicles the creative, technical and historical aspects of the miniatures field. Boards, contents, binding near fine. DJ has rubbing on back cover and tiny tear @bottom right front cover. Numbered Copy 1145, Signed by Author. $16.00
Book #189 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Sharma, Dr. P.V. Indian Medicine in the Classical Age. Varanasi India. TheSanskrit Series Office. 1972. 265 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies Vol. LXXXV. Two sections include Indian medicine in general, and a list of drugs. Sanskrit passages are quoted in footnotes. $15.00
Book #170 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Simon, Seymour. The Smallest Dinosaurs. New York. Crown Publishing. 1982. 47 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. NF. Inscribed on half-title page. Unread. Illustrated by Anthony Rao. A great book for all the little dinosaur lovers. $13.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Smith, Robert Smith and Robert Kenner. Discovering Ellis Ruley: The Story of an American Outsider Artist. New York. Crown Publishing. 1993. 108 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Association copy inscribed from Author Smith to Author Kenner on front end paper. 62 color plates. NF/VG+ $20.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Southwest Museum Collection. Mexican Masks. Los Angeles. Southwest Museum. 1988. 48 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 500 examples of masks from all over Mexico dating from pre-history on. Over 60 color photos and 3 essays on masking traditions. Slight scuffing on covers, text unmarked and tight. $10.00
Book #159 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA
Staddon, J.E.R. Adaptive Behavior and Learning. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1983. 555 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A provocative theoretical integration of the psychological and biological approaches to adaptive animal behavior. DJ has some curling starting at top edges & scuff at btm left back spine. Slight soiling at btm foredge page edges. Boards & contents fine. Overall near fine. $45.00
Book #149 from Friends of the Encinitas Library, Encinitas, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]