[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Cardiff-by-the-Sea Branch, San Diego Co Library  

Allen, Maude Rex. Japanese Art Motives. Chicago. McGlurg & Co.. 1917. 273 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Publ. McClurg & Co. 1917,Minor wear to edges, 2loose pages. VG/none 273 pp with index.Gold design on cover & many color illus. Also numerous sepia drawings.Pencilled inscr. erased from ffe. $35.00
Book #132 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Anon. Diaries of Court Ladies of old Japan. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1920. 201 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine sunned & ragged edge & top & bottom. Small edge tear page 59 & 61. Hinge loose at FEP & BEP.Color frontispiece with tissue protection cover. 13 B/W drawings. Translation by Mori & Doi. $15.00
Book #272 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Bierhorst, John. Songs of the Chippewa. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1974. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Indian chants and dream songs arranged for guitar. Upper spine sunned/DJ with sm tears & shelf wear. $20.00
Book #291 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Caldecott, Randolph. R. Caldecott's Picture No. 2. London. Frederick Warne & Co.. early 1900s. 124 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. FEP has wrinkle, stain bottom left. Owners name in inkon front inside board. 4 stories with "the end" on page 31 of three of them. DJ has several repaired tears, stain inside front DJ.Many color ills plus B/W drawings. Tight copy. $10.00
Book #271 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Campaigne, Edna Foote. I'm Fifty...So What?. New Jersey. Privately Published. 1939. 74 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pale green cloth cover, paste down title on front board and spine piece. tight, some light foxing. Inscribed, "To Reba, who so charmingly lives out her own "philosphy of life" and is so "giving" to me. Edna Foote Campaigne, March 24, 1968" Each chapter begins with a poem. Autobiographical $50.00
Book #227 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Chavez, Thomas. An Illustrated History of New Mexico. Niwot, Colorado. Universary Press of Colorado. Unknown. 253 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gold lettering on spine. This excellent volume has an index and notes. Truly fine copy and DJ with no foxing, no stains, no tears, no wear. $20.00
Book #155 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Cisneros, Sandra. Woman Hollaring Creek. New York. Random House. 1991. 165 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. As new. Mylar wrapped.Stated 1st edition. $20.00
Book #284 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Clancy, Tom. The hunt for Red October. Annapolis Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 1984. 385 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. 3rd Print'g.2White-out spots on FEP.ISBN 0-87021-85-0 in silver on back & on DJ. Rubbed on corners.Clive Cuddler is #6 of 8 blurbs,DJ has some wear.. $75.00
Book #212 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Coelho, Paulo. The Illustrated Alchemist. New York. HarperFlamingo. 1998. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Paintings by Moebus. Red boards with gilt letters on blue/green spine. DJ good with one 1" tear top edge, & slight rubbing top & bottom edges. $10.00
Book #274 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer Or The First Warpath. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1926. 556 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Dark Gray cloth cover, Paste on illustration of front of book, numerous brilliant illustrations by Louis Rhead. Spine is bumped, foxing on pagesfront piece has pasted book plate of previous owner. small tears on front piece. $25.00
Book #230 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
DeFoe, Daniel. The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. New York. Garden City Publishing. No date. 352 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth cover, Pasted illustration on cover excellent condition, inscribed to original owner "To Carole, From Daddy. Merry Xmas 1943", Illustrated by Noel Pocock and D. Cammerota. Numerous bright illustrations through out book. Some foxing end pages soiled, tight copy. Date published is unknown (prior to 1943) $40.00
Book #225 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Marble Faun or The Romance of the Monte Beni. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1886. 527 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, gilded printing on spine. Etchings by Blum, Kielman, Gifford, Shirlaw and Turner. Volume six of twelve volumes. Some foxing Pages tight and clean. "The last of Hawthorne's completed romances was also thought by its author to be his best." Introduction by George Parsons Lathrop. $60.00
Book #226 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hearn, Lafcadio. Japanese Fairy Tales. New York. Boni and Liveright, Inc.. 1924. 132 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Water stained first 17 pages. Some spots thru out. $ color ills. Boni & Liveright logo impressed on rear cover. Front cover has pic of Mt Fugi. Normal wear on edges. No DJ as issued. $10.00
Book #269 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hemingway, Ernest. Islands in the Stream. New York. Charles Scribners. 1970. 466 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maps front & back end papers. Owner's signature FEP. Inscription "Dear Armand, It is with pleasure that we send this book to you.Ernest would be thrilled to know how much you admire his work. Best, Mary Hemingway."Silver lettering to spine & front cover. Green boards/no DJ.SIGNED BY MARY HEMINGWAY $200.00
Book #273 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Henty, G. A. Hold Fast for England. New York. Charles Scribners. 1902. 353 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bumping on upper & lower spine, also sunned.Title page attached at bottom. Illustrator: Gordon Browne. Spine cocked. Boards are red with green heraldic emblem. Tight & no markings. $15.00
Book #259 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hill, Frederick James. Copra and Pearl. Boston. Gorham Press. 1930. 95 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Top/bottom spine & corners bumped. Small specks on front cover. Title & author embossed in gold on front. pp 92-93 browned from news item. Photos of Maoris. $10.00
Book #187 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Hunter, Edna Shank. One Flag, One Country and Thirteen Greenbacks a Month. San Diego,CA.. Hunter Publisher. 1980. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. #420 of 1000 limited edition.Roster of the 125th Illinois Voluntary Infantry Regiment. Pictorial end papers, No DJ as issued. $30.00
Book #220 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
John K. Terres. The Audubon Society of North American Birds. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. 1109 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Heavy Manilla colored cloth binding. Spine slightly bumped and slight foxing around edges. Inside bright and tight. Numerous drawings and maps. A must for bird watching enthusiasts. $15.00
Book #123 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Jung, Carl. Man and his symbols. London. Aldus Books. 1964. 320 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Some bumping to spine & corners. Tight copy. $20.00
Book #290 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Kelsey, Lucy. The September Holocaust. Minneapolis. Alfred Roper. 1894. 125 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Roper Publ. 1894 fep missing, Spine top & bottom rubbed, corners bumped,gold letters on cover. Owner's name in ink. Pages clean and tight, with maps. $100.00
Book #190 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Lane, Julie. The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus. Boston. Santa Claus Publishing Co.. 1932. 144 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Published by Norwood Press, Norwood, Mass. Paste down illustration on cover showing Santa Claus and children, has some tears, but is all secure. The "F" in the word Life is torn, but secure. Tiny tears on a few pages otherwise a tight copy with no markings. Some foxing on FEP and BEP. Front and back cover is bumped on corners and some rubbing. Inscription FEP "Henry Riley, Jr. Christmas 1934" $50.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Lohar-Gunther Buchheim. Graphik des deutschen Expressionismus. Germany. Buchheim Verlag feldafing. 1959. 292 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black cloth with white lettering/Slight wear and small tears to DJ. Tight text with no markings. Text is German. Small stain to top of front & back cover near spine. $25.00
Book #204 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
London, Jack. The Sea Wolf. Hartfort, Conn.. Limited Editions Club. 1961. 354 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. BOOK IS SLIPCASED WHICH HAS LIGHT SCRATCHES. 1 ILL. LOOSE BUT NOT DAMAGED. INTRO:EDMUND GLLIGAN. Copy 1179 of 1500 printed. Signed by Ill. Fletcher Martin. $30.00
Book #280 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Ludlum, Robert. The Bourne Identity. New York. Richard Marek. 1980. 523 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Signature on ffep. Great copy/DJ has several edge rubs. No stains, price is not cut. Mylar covered. Imprint RL on cover. $100.00
Book #144 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Macfall, Haldane. A History of Painting. Boston. D. D. Nickerson and Company. 1911. 350 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited first edition #450 of 1,000. Blue cloth binding, top edge gold gilt. stamped compartments and spine lettering. Bindings are firm and tight. Some foxing on frontpiece. Book plate of previous ownerMrs. L.D. Duggan. Preface by Frank Brangwyn. Color tipped in plates through out, bright color. Well-preserved. Complete set of eight volumes. $300.00
Book #293 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Makinson, Randell. Greene & Greene: Furniture & Related Designs. Santa Barbara, CA. Peregrine Smith, Inc.. 1979. 161 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Litte foxing on Front and rear end papers.Browning along top & Bottom edges. 8pp color photos & numerous B/W. Sketches for furniture, index. DJ has 3/8" repaired tear on top edge and minor rubbing on bottom back edge. Price intact. $50.00
Book #213 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Mandelbaum, Allen. The Divine Comedy. Berkeley, Ca.. University of California Press. 1980. 307 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Main text in Italian and English (printed en face) Hard, tight copy with no markings.First book of the Divine Comedy. xxiv, 307pp/DJ has 3 slight tears & some rubbing to top edge. $35.00
Book #207 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
McPherson, James M. Ordeal by Fire. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. 694 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st edition as stated.endpaper maps throughout,b/w photos.Slight cock to spine/ No DJ Index xxii, Glossary, Bibliography. $20.00
Book #292 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Miyanshita, Hakone. We Japanese. Yokohama, Japan. Yamagata Press. 1950. 591 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Very fine condition. No tears. Has Original hard back folding case, faded. Numerous hand drawn Black and White illustrations.Printed on Asian paper with every second page uncut. Three volumes in one 1934 - 1949. Japanese personal signature stamp on front page. Traditional Japanese string tied silk covered wrappers. Gold printing on Fabric covers. Japanese history, culture, traditions and ceremonies. $150.00
Book #294 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Moss, Hugh. Chinese Snuff Bottles: 5. England. None. 1969. 144 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Book is very good and DJ/none as issued. Bumps on corners & top of spine. Color & B/W photos throughout. Previous owner's name on FEP. $10.00
Book #262 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Navasky, Victor S. Naming Names. New York. Viking Press. 1980. 482 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed: "For Sol Price--With all best wishes. Victor S. Navasky October 1980" xxiii, Index, Crease ob back DJ flap, Unclipped,1/4" tear to upper cover edge. Red gilt lettering on spine & also on cover design. Near fine/near fine. $35.00
Book #223 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Perry, Lilla S. Chinese Snuff Bottles: The Adventures & Studies of a Collector. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo. Charles Tuttle Co.. 1967. 158 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Cover has an enbossed Dragon with red lettering, as has the spine. Slipcovered which has kept the copy in very fine shape. DJ has slight rub at top edge near spine. Price clipped at top & bottom. Foxing on slipcover only. Included 6 postcards of bottles in the Taipei Palace Museum. $10.00
Book #263 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Phillips, Roger, Rix, Martyn. The Botanical Garden in 2 Volumes. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 2002. 539 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. The set is cellophane wrapped. The cellophane is open vertically. F/F. This heavy set requires a $10.00 P/H charge. Set as new. $75.00
Book #211 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Privas, Xavier & Francine. Les Rondes des Enfants Sages. Paris. Fernand Nathan. 1927. 75 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Tight copy with gold lettering on spine. Edges worn. Text in French. Words & music with piano accompaniment. Cover has picture of several children in costume dancing. Charming book $40.00
Book #233 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Ricks, J, Breny. Kachinas. New Mexico. Ananyu. 1997. 194 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. 5 archival photos of native dancers. ISBN 936755210. Fine/very good has slight edge wear. $25.00
Book #281 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Long Live the King. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 1917. 485 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green Cloth with red and gold imbossing of title and coat of arms on cover. gold gilt on spine. Inside hinges split. Original owner signed frontpiece dated January 12, 1917. Historical fiction about Crown Prince Ferdinand William Otto of Bavaria. Collectors Edition $25.00
Book #252 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Rowe, Benson & Shaffer. The Junius B. Bird Pre-Columbian Textile Conference. Washington D. C.. Harvard University. 1979. 278 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Aztec pictorial in gold on cover and spine lettering in Gold. Tight copy no markings./ No DJ as issued. $10.00
Book #205 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de. The Little Prince. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc.. 1943. 91 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Published 1943 in French, illustrated by the author, very fine copy. Not translated into English. Previous owner's name in ink inside front page. Slight tears on leading edge of dust jacket. $50.00
Book #196 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Smith, Jack. God and Mr. Gomez. New York. Reader's Digest Price. 1974. 216 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Good clean copy. Spine a bit off. Beige cover with gold lettering on spine. Humorous book about buiding a house in Baja California. $20.00
Book #145 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Southworth, May. Midnight Feasts. San Francisco. Paul Elder & Co.. 1914. 135 pps. 4" x 81/2". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray boards with Navy and silver lettering & Ilus. on cver & spine. sm dent in mid bottom edge. corners rubbed. Lovely copy for its age. Tipped in frontispiece. $20.00
Book #219 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Spewack, Sam & Bella. My 3 Angels. New York. Random House. 1953. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Signed & inscribed by authors on ffl VG/VG.DJ has light wear to edges and is slightly tanned.Front & rear end papers have a 1/4"by2" stain.Very good tight copy.Front cover has a paste on picture of 3 actors who appeared in play $35.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Van Hoesen, Beth. Beth Van Hoesen Creatures, the art of seeing animals. New York. Chronicle. 1987. 104 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Publ: Chronicle. As new with as new DJ. No marks or bookplate or inscription.Lovely Color & blk/white portraits of dogs, cats, sheep, bulls, tiger, rabbit and frogs. $35.00
Book #138 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Vavra, Robert. Romany Free. New York. Reynal & Co.. 1977. 40 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Owner's bookplate on FEP. Seller"s plate on BEP. Beautifully illustrated by Fleur Cowles & Signed by Vavra.DJ has sm tear on upper spine. Spine has gold lettering. Cut-outs enhance this flight of fantasy. $10.00
Book #260 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
Watson, James D. The Double Helix. New York. Atheneum. 1968. 235 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st ed. 5th printg.Yellow partially removed price tag inside front cover. Blk smudge to page bottom. VG/VG with shelf wear. Spine sunned.Price clipped. $50.00
Book #265 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA
West, Rebecca. Black Lamb And Grey Falcon. New York. Viking Press. 1941. 1181 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has paste-on pic. 3rd ptg. 35 B/W photos. Break at gutter title pg. End paper maps front & back.Spine letters faded. Brown 3" stain along hinge of FEP. No DJ. $30.00
Book #229 from Friends of the Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]