[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Poway Library  

Adams, Henry. Thomas Hart Benton: An American Original. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. 357 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Trade paperback. Pictorial cover, blue spine w/white lettering. No marks or tears inside or out. Crease to spine, small bend to tips. $20.00
Book #494 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Aliki. All By Myself. New York. None. 2000. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, bumped spine & tips. Piece missing from back edge. First blank page torn almost off. Three pages have pencil or pen marks, also end paper & one small mark on back cover. SIGNED with heart $35.00
Book #572 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Ambrus, Victor G. Seven Skinny Goats. London. Oxford University. 1969. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pictorial cover-no marks. Spine is bent Tips are bent. Owner book plate on inside front cover. All else perfect. DJ in plastic- no tears but top is curled over inside the plastic. SIGNED Victor G. Ambrus 25th July 1972. NOT x-lib! $30.00
Book #455 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Andrews,, Robert Hardy. Legend of a Lady. New York. Coward-McCann. 1949. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Gray cover with red lettering. Bumped top & bottom, one tip. Owner's signature on inside cover, INSCRIBED "To Wilma Gardner, with the very best wishes of---Nov. 15, 1949". Browning on inside of cover, no marks or flaws. DJ unclipped, several tears,missing pieces on bottom. $50.00
Book #253 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Angle, Glenn. Engine Dynamics and Crankshaft Design. New York. Commercial Bindery. 1925. 299 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover with gilt lettering. Rebound. 17 pgs have pencil underlining, 6 pgs have red. Also some notes in pencil. $50.00
Book #352 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Applegate, Rex. Kill or Get Killed. Harrisburg, PA. Military Service Publishing. 1951. 316 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. DJ had been taped to cover. Typed label with owners name on inside cover. No marks or tear to inside of book except for yellowing scotch tape. Spine of DJ is torn apart, pieces missing. $20.00
Book #491 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Asimov, Isaac. Universe: From Flat Earth to Black Hole and Beyond. New York. Walker & Co.. 1980. 321 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark blue cover with silver lettering. 3rd. ed, revised. Small bump to top of spine. INSCRIBED "To Mark & Eric, Isaac Asimov, 3 April 1981." DJ has tiny tear to top of spine, loss of color on folds. All else Fine. $100.00
Book #323 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Ballard, J. G.. High Rise. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1977. 204 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Orange cover with brown spine, bronze lettering. Excellent copy--no marks. DJ remarks have been cut out and placed inside the book. $25.00
Book #229 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Barnesville Centennial. Seasons to Remember: Barnesville: The First 100 Years. Moorhead, Minn.. Acme Printing. 1982. 391 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Brown cover, possibly leather, gilt lettering. Slight bump to bottom of spine. Inside as new-no marks. DJ has missing pieces, tears. States "Special edition". $75.00
Book #313 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bates, Kenneth. Brackman. Connecticut. Madison Art Gallery. 1973. 116 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cover with gold lettering & illustration.Bottom of spine is bumped as is top tips. #75 of 100. INSCRIBED To M& Mrs.---John Brackman June 52/75. Also INSCRIBED to "lovely Lynn" by Murray Sclineeder (SP?).DJ has large tears and piece missing on inside flap $50.00
Book #402 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Beecham, Sir Thomas. Mingled Chime. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1943. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover w/gilt lettering. Water damage to bottom-does not go through to inside. Spine & tips bumped w/slight loss of color. Inside on dedication page is a yellowed newspaper clipping which has yellowed the page. Inside clean-no marks or tears. INSCRIBED "for Winifred le Claire-records are to me both more trying and more satisfactory then real 'live'performances. Why?They are harder to accomplish and the buyers seem to have more insight than other patrons of our art. Thomas Beecham Aug.10,/43" $50.00
Book #465 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Belasik, Paul. Essential Paul Belasik. N. Pomfret, VT. Trafalgar Square Publ.. 2001. 125 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green w/white lettering. Picture cover. No marks inside or out. Enscribed" To Jennifer-Best Wishes-Paul Belasik" $90.00
Book #236 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Benivieni, Antonio. Hidden Causes of Disease. Springfield, IL. Charles Thomas. 1954. 217 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. De abditis morborum causis; Trans. by Charles Singer. Tan cover, brown lettering. Book Fine, slight bump to bottom of spine, some uncut pages. DJ split at spine into two pieces. Rest of cover has a few tears, missing pieces. $20.00
Book #312 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bensky, Dan. Chinese Herbal Medicine. Seattle, WA. Eastland Press. 1986. 723 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering. Small bumps to spine & tips. No inside marks but small silver label on title page. DJ has one tiny tear to top of spine but no others. $35.00
Book #393 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Berthold, H. Berthold Fototypes E 1. Berlin. H. Berthold AG. 1974. 506 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Blk. cover with silver lettering. Book has slight cock to hinge, two tiny missing pieces to inside end paper. Book fine. DJ has major tears to bottom spine, smaller ones at top edge and corners. $40.00
Book #157 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Biegeleisen, J. I. Antique Alphabets: Book of 50 old type favorites. None. Signs of the Times. 1969. 50 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark gray cover with black lettering. Small bump to top tip,back cover curving out. Owner label inside. $15.00
Book #264 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bing, Edward J. Secret Letters of the Last Tsar. New York. Longmans, Green & Co.. 1938. 313 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover with gilt lettering. Inside is Fine except for a few pencil marks. Cover has slight bump to spine & tips with very slight loss of color. A few white dots on back cover. $50.00
Book #304 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bishop, Stephen. Songs in the Rough. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1996. 142 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blk. cover w/silver lettering. SIGNED "Vlasta! Stephen Bishop 9-22-00" Inside cover has place for CD and order info. Inside as new. DJ is dented,one tiny fray to top of tip.One round (seal shaped)piece missing from plastic covering $25.00
Book #451 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Blackwood, Alexander. Materia Medica, Therapeutics and Pharmacology. Philadelphia. Boericke & Tafel. 1923. 0 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. 2nd edition Spine barely bumped, bottom tips bumped. Inside "For Dr. K-especially for 215 and 1/98-love, off 3/86" on first blank page. some foxing-very few. No marks or tears. $20.00
Book #504 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Blount, Berniece. French Cameo Glass. Des Moines, Iowa. Dr. and Mrs. Henry Blount. 1968. 158 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering. Owners name on first blank page. No other marks on inside. Spine & tips small bumps. DJ is missing a chunk on bottom of spine, tears on tips & edges. $15.00
Book #394 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bond, Michael. Paddington Artiste Peintre. None. Hatchett. 1977. 23 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is in excellent shape.The book is in French so I don't know if it is 1st ed. or not but orig. date is 1976. ISBN 2.01004368.5 on last page as well as 22/0555/7.Tiny amount of edge wear. $50.00
Book #537 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Botton,, Jean de. Triumph of Hope: Ballet of the New World. San Francisco. Pisani. 1944. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow & black program. Spine about gone, splitting at top. Back cover missing half, piece missing front cover, bottom tip. Inside is fine, with some bent pages on bottom. No marks Great ads $35.00
Book #484 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Boucher, David. Ride the Devil Wind. Los Angeles. Fire Publications. 1991. 254 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering and design on front. Owners name written on inside of cover. Bottom tips bumped w/loss of color, spine bumped. Small green mark in gilt design. Inside as new-no marks, tears, hinge tight, errata sheet encl. $20.00
Book #382 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Boucher, David. Devil Wind Fire Wagons. Los Angeles. Carter-Grove. 1996. 158 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering and design on front of cover. Slight bump to spine & tips. Inside unmarked, no tears, hinge tight. $25.00
Book #383 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bourke, Lois. Bourke Engine Documentary. Hollywood, CA. D D Enterprises. 1968. 148 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with blk & white design & lettering. Front cover has small tear to top & bottom of spine. Post card stapled to inside of front cover. Inside Fine-no marks or tears. $30.00
Book #427 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bourne, John C. Bourne's Great Western Railway. London. David & Charles Reprints. 1970. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Outsized book, brown cover, black spine, w/gilt lettering. Slight bump to spine & tips. Inside as new-no marks or tears. DJ is in plastic cover because it is missing chunks along bottom, tears along top. $75.00
Book #481 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Boyile, Zeolia J. Fundamental Principals of the Yi-King, Tao and the Cabbalas of Egypt and the Hebrews. New York. Azoth. 1920. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering & design. Faded, especially on spine. Spine & tips are bumped and fraying. One tiny piece missing from spine. Inside stamped with booksellers stamp. No rips, tears or marks on inside. $50.00
Book #503 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bradbury, Ray. Quicker Than the Eye. New York. Avon Books. 1996. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Cream & rust cover w/copper lettering. One bump to bottom of spine. INSCRIBED "Bill! Ray Bradbury". DJ is perfect. No marks or tears. $15.00
Book #567 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bremer, Robert, Editor. Parachemy Vol. 1, Number 1. Salt Lake City, UT. Paracelsus Research Society. 1973. 41 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White pamphlet, glossy paper. Stain on top & bottom of cover, some on inside page. Stapled. Subscription letter included. No tears $25.00
Book #497 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Brin, David. Life Eaters. La Jolla, CA. Wildstorm/DC Comics. 2003. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover with gilt lettering. No marks-as new inside and out. DJ has small fold on bottom. INSCRIBED: "BILL-Thrive-David Brinn" Iside signed by Jeff mariotte I THINK. Hard to read. Also, promotion card signed by David Brinn $35.00
Book #368 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Buechner, Howard, Col. Hitler's Ashes. Metairie,LA. Thunderbird Press, Inc.. 1989. 288 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black, white & red pictorial cover. Loss of color along edge of spine and tips. No tears. Inside has some underlining and pages have been turned down. SIGNED on title page. $40.00
Book #563 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bulkowski, Thomas N. Encyclopedia of Chart Patterns. New York. John Wiley & sons. 2000. 672 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover, silver lettering. Slight bump top of spine. DJ slight bump top of spine, no tears. No marks. Hinges tight. $35.00
Book #340 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Bureau of Aeronautics, , U.S. Navy. Hand-to-Hand Combat. Annapolis, Maryland. U.S.Navy. 1943. 228 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Navy cover w/gilt lettering. Bumped & rubbed top & bottom of spine and tips.Inside blue & white scenes -Typed label w/owners name is on inside cover. No other marks or tears. DJ is missing chunks at spine & tips, crease on spine, one tear on top of front, one inch. $20.00
Book #490 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Carleton, Paul. Hudson & Manhattan Railroad Revisited. Dunnellon, FL. D. Carleton Railbooks. 1990. 128 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering. Small bump to spine bottom. Inside clean-no marks. Cover is in mylar-Fine. $30.00
Book #367 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Carrillo, Leo. The California I Love. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1962. 280 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Tan spine & rust boards. Rust lettering & design. Spine & tips bumped top & bottom Inscribed "To Marion in memory of another early Californian. Maryls. H." No other marks or tears. DJ torn on spine & folds. Sunned. $20.00
Book #518 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Cartland, Barbara. Outrageous Queen. London. Frederick Muller Ltd.. 1956. 256 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is faded, small bump top & bottom.Owners label on end paper, piece of DJ glued to inside cover. Strip saying "Printed in Great Britain" glued over "copyright 1956,Barbara Cartland".. Inside Fine-no marks. Second Impression, June 1956. Brown end paper. $25.00
Book #334 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Chapman, Charles E. Founding of Spanish California. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1916. 485 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover w/gilt lettering. Spine, tips and along edges are bumped with small loss of color. Hinge is loose but together. Frontipiece seperate but in one piece. A few pencil marks on inside pages. No other marks or tears. $30.00
Book #473 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Charteris, Leslie. Meet--The Tiger. New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1941. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with faint gilt lettering & design. spine is bumped with loss of color, same with tips. Hinge is tight. Glued down pages inside of cover turning brown. $30.00
Book #302 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Chernow, Ron. Titan: Lile of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. New York. Random House. 1998. 775 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover, black spine, gilt lettering.I think 1st ed.-#'s are 68975. DJ has a few dents to top of cover. No tears or marks to book or DJ "To Dan and Hannah-with best wishes for the holidays from Brooklyn Heights-Ron AChernov,11/29/98" $20.00
Book #488 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Ciucci, Giorgio et al. American City: From the Civil War to the New Deal. London. Granada. 1980. 563 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Maroon cover with white lettering. slight bump top & bottom of spine. All else like new. No marks, hinge tight. DJ has nearly 1 inch tear top, less on bottom of spine and on folds.ISBN 0246113685 $30.00
Book #342 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Clark, Beatrice". California Wild flowers: A Book of Seeds. Carmel, CA.. Cypress Press. 1956. 12 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tan paper with blk lettering, color picture on front. Tied with rafia. Inside packets of seeds-none are opened $45.00
Book #375 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Cleary, Beverly. Ramona and her Father. New York. William Morrow. 1977. 186 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red cover w/black lettering. INSCRIBED "For Dee-Happy reading! Beverly Cleary" Inside as new. DJ has rubbing & chipping along top of spine & folds. Included a post card from the author to Dee thanking her for her letter and answering questions on what she wrote on. Dated Aug. 1991 $150.00
Book #517 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Cobe, Adele F. Tone Poems for Tiny Tots. Hollywood, CA. Hollycrofters, Inc.. 1929. 47 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards & spine. Light fading on top front cover. Color excellent on past-on title. Tips are bumped,loss of color,fraying. Inside cover starting to show pulls. No marks. INSCRIBED " To Christine from Poppa who little thought at the time he published this assembly of small words and lyrics-etc.With love,- October 7, 1946" $100.00
Book #449 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Cohn, David L. Where I Was Born and Raised. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948. 380 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cover with green & black lettering and cover design. Spine bumped top & bottom, tips small loss of cloth. All else Fine. REVIEW COPY notice pasted to first page. $40.00
Book #370 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Committee on the Costs of Medical Care. Medical Care for the American People: The Final Report. Chicago ,IL. Univ. of Chicago Press. 1932. 201 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering. 201 pgs plus Index. Spine bumped top & bottom, also tips. Very small loss of color. Bookplate on inside front cover, pages yellowing No marks inside, one small scrape on back cover. $25.00
Book #436 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Crane, Walter. Walter Crane's Painting Book. London. Frederick Warne & Co. 000. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with pink lettering. Front hinge is going, spine is mostly missing. Worn on edges. Pictures inside are clean & clear. Owners name on first blank sheet. No other marks. Ad for other books on back cover. $50.00
Book #240 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Crosby, Percy L. Skippy from Life. New York. Henry Holt. undated. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover with blue spine. Bumped top and bottom, paper flaking around edges, pieces missing. Some scratches on top of cover and slightly dirty. Front hinge starting at introduction. 12 pages have slight tears to bottom. $15.00
Book #218 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Cross, Samuel. Russian Primary Chronicle,Laurentian Text. Cambridge, MA. Mediaeval Academy of America. 1973. 313 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. Bumped spine & tips, tiny loss of color. A few scrapes, not deep. Owners embossed label on title page. Highlighting on page 50 only. Genealogy fold out included. Hinge starting on pg. 124. No other marks or tears. $70.00
Book #545 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Custer, Elizabeth. Following the Guidon. New York. Harper & Row. 1890. 0 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt,flags, stripes. Color missing from spine & tips with small tears. White spot on back. Front hinge split, back hinge starting. Title page loose. Pencil underlining-light-in preface. Owners name written -1899. $20.00
Book #363 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Davis, Carol. Totem Echoes. Juneau, Alaska. Miner Publishing. 1984. 127 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering and picture. Special Limited Ed. Book is unmarked on inside, four small scratches to back cover. $150.00
Book #493 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
DeDakis, John. Fast Track. Las Vegas, NV. ArcheBooks. 2005. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Top & botom of spine has small bump, also one tip. Same with DJ. No tears. No marks Inscribed "To Jacey-thanks for all you do"-John DeDakis 7/26/06" SIGNED. Publicity sheets enclosed. $35.00
Book #378 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Deforges, Regine. Le Livre du Point de Croix. Paris. Albin Michel. 1986. 223 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with red & white lettering.Small bump to spine. DJ in plastic sleeve. No marks or tears. Penciled gift inscription. Written in French $15.00
Book #380 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Derwent, Lavina. Sula. London. Victor Gollancz .Ltd.. 1969. 160 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover w/gilt lettering on spine.Owners bookplate on first blank page, Author's address label on inside of cover. ENSCRIBED "Specially for Dee" Spine of DJ is sunned, small tear at top of spine. Both are in excellent condition-no marks $15.00
Book #472 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Dorman, John Frederick. Index to the Virginia Genealogist, Vol. 1-20, 1957-1976. Springfield, Virginia. Genealogical books in print. 1981. 941 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Small scuff to bottom of spine & bottom tips.Inside has embossed stamp of owner. No other marks. $20.00
Book #214 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Douglas, Keith. Collected Poems. London. Faber & Faber. 1966. 164 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering. Spine lightly bumped. Inside "L-11/66 London" on first blank page. 23 pages have marks in either pencil or ink. Book is tight. DJ is in plastic cover but still has nicks & small tears on top of spine and folds. $25.00
Book #505 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Douglas, Keith. Collected Poems of Keith Douglas. London. Editions Poetry London. 1951. 151 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine & tips lightly bumped. Inside "L-8/65 New York" on first blank page. One brown mark on last blank page. No other marks or tears. DJ torn, chipped, missing pieces, foxing. $50.00
Book #506 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Downs, Philip. Classical Music: Era of Haydn, Mozart & Beethoven. New York. W. W. Norton & Co.. 1992. 697 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with gilt lettering, blue notes. Bumped spine top & bottom. Slight scrape line on front cover. Owners plate on first blank sheet. Inside as new. $15.00
Book #293 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Dyck, Paul. Flame of Man. Philadelphia. Franklin Institute. 1969. 27 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red spine with black lettering. No slipcase. #543 of first editions. Black cover shows some smudging. Otherwise, as new. $15.00
Book #116 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Eggleston, William. Ancient and Modern. New York. Random House. 1992. 168 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in very good dust jacket. Mustard yellow cover with Eggleston's name embossed on front. One small dent on back cover & spine starting to separate, front and back but intact and all pages here. DJ has tear to bottom back tips, small piece missing on top edge,two dents on back cover, small slit on spine.one spot of plastic peeling on front cover. unclipped $30.00
Book #444 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Elderfield, John. Kurt Schwitters: Winner of the Mitchell Prize. New York. Thames and Hudson. 1985. 424 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. White cover, hinge tight, some rubbing & chipping to edges. No tears. Owners name on first page, small red underlining throughout. $25.00
Book #477 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Fagan, Gwen. Roses at the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, S.Africa. Breestraat Publ.. 1989. 271 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering. Picture on cover. Small fold top & bottom of spine. No marks inside or out. DJ has 1 inch tear on spine and fold across half of back cover. $70.00
Book #577 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Falk, Lee. Phantom sundays. Las Vegas. Pioneer Books. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cover with the Phantom. The Nazi Nenace, Oct. 23, 1949 thru March 2, 1952. some wear to edges. Bottom front cover starting to curl. No marks to inside, Unpaged. $15.00
Book #217 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Farmer, Weston. From My Old Boat shop. Camden, Maine. Intl. Marine Publ. Co.. 1979. 356 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Gold cover with black lettering. Spine & tips bumped Tiny loss of cloth on bottom tips. Inside as new-no marks. DJ clipped small tears to spine & tips $25.00
Book #349 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Feyer, George. Stamp Book. Los Angeles. Price/Stern/Sloan. 1975. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pink cover with black & white lettering. Color rubbed on spine and edges, top corner has small fold. Fine copy, no marks. $35.00
Book #324 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Flick, Jim. Jim Flick on Golf. New York. Villard. 1997. 272 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green boards, black spine, gilt lettering.Three small dots punched into cover-no loss of color. Inside as new. No marks. SIGNED "all my Best-Jim flick, May 20, 1999" DJ has bends top & bottom of spine. No tears. $15.00
Book #442 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Flinn, Richard A. Fundamentals of Metal Casting. Reading, MA. Addison -Wesley. 1963. 324 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped and so are tips but cover itself is excellent. 2020 is on bottom of spine. Inside like new-no marks or tears $15.00
Book #423 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Flory, Paul J. Principles of Polymer Chemistry. New York. Cornell University Press. 1955. 672 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with black insets, gilt lettering. Spine is bumped top & bottom with small loss of color. Inside as new-no marks or writings. Pages clean $30.00
Book #417 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
France,, Anatole. Works of Anatole France, Autograph Edition. New York. Gabriel Wells. 1924. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Only 12 Volumes of this title available. 10,11,12,14,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,29. Maroon spine over brown boards. Every Vol. has Scotch tape marks on inside & back end papers. Pages are deckled, some uncut, some torn open with tears to pages. Variation in color. Hinges tight except for Vol. 10, 14, 20. These are starting to split. All Very Dusty tops. $100.00
Book #158 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Franklin, Benjamin. Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Chicago. Lakaeside Press. 1915. 264 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark green with gilt lettering & gilt top edges. Damage to cover-spots chipped off, rubbed w/loss of color base of spine, tips, and back cover. Frontis by Duplessis.Deckled page edges, no marks inside, Hinge intact. Comp. copy to 11th annual convention, The Asso. Advertising clubs of the World: June 20-24, 1915 $100.00
Book #209 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Freeman, Douglas Southall. Lee's Lieutenants Vol. 11. New York. Charles Scribners. 1943. 760 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Deckled edges, spine and edges very slightly bumped. End paper gift inscription "To Stephen, Happy Birthday, Marjorie and Dave 1975." Slight browning of paper edges. DJ has pieces missing, small tears, rubbed. $15.00
Book #121 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Gazzaniga, Allan B. Seeds for All Seasons. New York. Vantage Press. 2001. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black cover w/silver lettering. Small bump to bottom of spine. INSCRIBED "To Keith-Have fun with this. Alan B. Gazzaniga" DJ has small chips w/loss of color top & bottom of spine & tips. One tear on inside flap. $25.00
Book #492 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Geiger, Maynard J. Life and Times of Fray Junipero Serra or the Man who Never Turned Back. Washington, D.C.. Academy of American Franciscan History. 1959. 448 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG+ Two Vol., blue cover with gilt lettering. Vol 1 has bumped top corners with slight tearing. Inside small book plate on inside end paper. Cover has two white spots. Inside tight..Vol. 2 same book plate, white spot(rubbing?)on back cover, slight scuffing to top corners,tight. Monograph series 5 & 6 $45.00
Book #113 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Geist, Johann F. Arcades: The History of a Building Type. Cambridge, MA. MIT. 1985. 596 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First edidtion in paperback. Lavender cover with Blk. letters. Spine is either sunned or tan. Hinge tight. No marks inside. Tiny curl to bottom tip. Small tear to back top tip. Also a fold on back cover $15.00
Book #336 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Genesee Pure Food Co. Polly put the kettle on, we'll all make Jell-O. New York. Genessee Pure Food Co. 1924. 18 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully colored booklet with 4 page Ice Cream Powder insert. Hole in corner with string. Some creases throughout, small tip missing back top corner and spine. 5 pages have small spots.. $30.00
Book #173 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Georgano, G. N. Complete Ency. of Commercial Vehicles. Osceola, Wis.. Motorbooks Intl.. 1979. 704 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering. Spine is bumped. No marks inside or out. DJ is sunned on spine, raggedy, chippped & torn. $30.00
Book #578 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Giddy, Cynthia. Cycads of South Africa. Cape Town. Struk. 1984. 112 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark green cover w/gilt lettering. Two tiny white dots on front cover. Small bump to bottom of spine & tips. Yellow marks from DJ on inside of covers. No other marks or tears. DJ has tiny tear to top of spine. Included is 7 pg. list "World List of Cycads $75.00
Book #575 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Goldstein, Sidney. Pre-Roman and Early Roman Glass in the Corning Museum of Glass. New York. Steinehour Press. 1979. 312 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Orange cover w/gilt lettering. Tips & top of spine bumped. Inside as new-no marks.Plates 37-38, 39-40, 41-42 included. DJ faded front & spine, small chips, tears. $55.00
Book #408 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Graves, Robert. Good-Bye To All That. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1930. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with black lettering on spine, sunned. Spine & tips bumped top & bottom with loss of color & fraying. Small black spot on front cover, rubbed on back. On first blank page "L-5/65 L.A.". Erased ink on title page-"to Sally Park"? Pages starting to yellow. Record fold out intact. No other marks or tears. $25.00
Book #540 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Gray, William. Guidebook for the basic primer FUN WITH DICK AND JANE. Chicago. Scott, Foresman. 1946. 160 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with chldren, dog & airplane in color. Tch. ed. 1946-47. Back hinge has split but together. Bump top & bottom with slight loss of color. Same with tips. Owner's name on first blank sheet. Pg. 4 has strip missing, 7 pages have small tears, 2 missing pieces. Small brown dots here and there. $25.00
Book #291 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Green, Robert Montraville. Translation of Galen's Hygiene. Springfield, IL. Charles C. Thomas. 1951. 277 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Red cover w/black lettering. Bump to bottom spine, one tip. Pages rough cut & some uncut. Inside as new. DJ has bump to spine and tips,small piece missing. $15.00
Book #385 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Groot, Roy. Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth. New York. Bobbs-Merrill. 1973. 444 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown spine with gilt lettering. Book is excellent but spine has come unglued. DJ has tears, missing pieces. $25.00
Book #297 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Guggenheim Museum. Great Utopia: Russian & Soviet Avant-Garde, 1915-32. New York. Guggenheim. 1992. 732 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black on black. Fine. DJ has tiny tear on inside fold. $50.00
Book #579 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hamid, Mohsin. Reluctant Fundamentalist. New York. Harcourt Brace. 2007. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red & tan cover w/gilt lettering. Spine has tiny bump top & bottom. No marks or tears. DJ is Fine $15.00
Book #585 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Handler, Ruth. Dream Doll. Stanford, CT. Longmeadow. 1994. 230 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover w/gilt lettering. Tiny bump to spine. No other marks. DJ has small tear on bottom tip-no other marks or tears. ENSCRIBED"To Amelia-avid Barbie person!Ruth Handler,Barbies Mom 12/7/97" Also has PICTURE of author signing book, & printed CARD that says Barbie, picture of girl, Ruth Handler 1959-1994. $75.00
Book #559 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hapai, Charlotte. Legends of the Wailuku. Honolulu, Hawaii. Paradise of the Pacific print. 1920. 54 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Tapa cloth covered with fraying on bottom spine. All else fine. One black hole-Im guessing from a pencil point-on inside of front cover. All else unmarked. 2nd edition. Charles R. Frazier Company $200.00
Book #550 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Harwood, June. Carmean. Los Angeles. Harry Carmean. 1974. 144 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. Spine & tips are lightly bumped. Inside as new except for light browning on top edges. Inscribed on back sheet by Ken Kerr, book designer.DJ missing pieces on top of spine, chipped hear and there. $40.00
Book #404 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hickman, James. Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of Calilfornia. Berkeley. Univ. of CA Press. 1993. 1402 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover w/giilt lettering. Brown spot on back page. Bumped top tip and top of spine. No other marks inside or out. DJ scuffed on tip but no tears. $35.00
Book #580 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hill, George A. Heart of the Third Sector: Hill 55-A Vietnam Combat Report. GainsvVille, FLA. George Hill. 2005. 121 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cover in a mylar cover. As new-no marks. SIGNED. One enscribed "To Gene Dixon-sa 55 mustanger who helped a lot saving this book. George Hill." $25.00
Book #471 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Household, Geoffrey. Exploits of Xenophon. New York. Random House. 1955. 180 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering . Landmark W-18. Illus. Leonard Fisher. Spine is bumped top & bottom and color has been rubbed almost off. Same with tips. Perfect inside. Cover has pieces missing Top & bottom of spine and folds with splits, faded on spine and water drop marks. Not x-lib. $40.00
Book #250 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Howe, William H. Butterflies of North America. New York. Doubleday. 1975. 633 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering in slipcase. All Fine. SIGNED & NUMBERED, 71 OF 200. Gift card glued in, gift on retirement. signed by J. T. Surgent(?)Extra color print. $300.00
Book #546 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Humphery-Smith, Cecil. Phillimore Atlas and Index of Parish Registers. England. Phillimore & Co.. 1984. 281 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue & white cover, white lettering on spine, red on cover.DJ has small tear to bottom of front fold, small nicks on bottom edge, bumped on top of cover. Book blue w/gilt lettering, bumped same as dj. Inside has underlining in red ink (7) and pencil (6).Oherwise fine. $25.00
Book #271 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Huntington, Vince. Men & Sex/Heroes & Jerks. San Diego, CA. Cutler. 2000. 411 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with Black & red lettering. SIGNED on title page "Tks for all the help!-". One page bent on bottom corner. No marks or tears. $25.00
Book #556 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hussein, Tove. Africa's Song of Karen Blixen. Nairobi. Majestic Printing Works. 1998. 109 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. As new. Pictorial cover. No marks inside or out. ISBN 9966-9628-0-8 $50.00
Book #562 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Hyde, Francis E. Blue Funnel. Liverpool, Eng.. LIverpool Univ. Press. 1957. 201 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover, with gilt lettering. EX-library sticker on spine, withdrawn stamped on bottom edge & inside cover. No marks or tears to inside. $15.00
Book #560 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Irwin, James. Destination: Moon. Portland OR. None. 1989. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial blue cover of moon. Spine has slight bump to bottom. Bottom tips are bumped and small crack to rear tip.INSCRIBED: "Kelly, decision, determine, destination! Your --- ---- (undecipherable) Jim Irwin, apollo 15" with crescent moon. High Flight Fact Sheet, pamphlet, also signed "Kelly Love in Jesus Jim Irwin" and card. $50.00
Book #330 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Jackson, Jesse L.& Jr. It's About the Money!. New York. Random House. 1999. 278 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue boards, blk. spine w/gilt lettering. Slight bump to spine. Inside no marks, tears or even read. DJ not clipped. INSCRIBED "8/16/00--name or word, I can't read---Peace, Jesse Jackson $30.00
Book #446 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Jalal, Hamid and others. Pakistan, past and present. London. Stacey Intl.. 1977. 288 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Booksellers stamp on front end paper. corners and spine tipped, rubbed. One small tear on DJ. $25.00
Book #18 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
James, George Wharton. Indians' Secrets of Health or What the White Race May Learn form the Indian. Pasadena, CA. Radiant Life Press. 1917. 280 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering. Spine is sunned & hard to read. Spine & tips bumped with loss of color. Inside hinges have been reinforced with a linen tape. Hinge starting on half title. Some foxing No tears inside or out $35.00
Book #498 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Jaques, Florence Page. Birds Across the Sky. New York. Harpers. 1942. 240 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 2 ED. Tan cover with blue lettering & illustration. Cover is darkish along bottom edge and along spine. Inside is fine. DJ is in two pieces, split down the spine with a chunk missing. Inclosed is a SIGNED LETTER written by the author to a Dr. Wood thanking him for his letter. $20.00
Book #401 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Jazek, George Ross. Hollywood, now & then. San Diego, CA. GRJezek Publishing. 2002. 128 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. White spine w/blk lettering, picture cover.As new. DJ has small bumps to spine & tips. No tears. Book is fine-no tears or marks. SIGNED on title page "George Ross Jezek-2002" $50.00
Book #431 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Jeremiah, David. Searching for Heaven on Earth. Nashville, TN. Integrity Publ.. 2004. 323 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover w/gilt lettering. Bump to top of spine. SIGNED. DJ is fine. No marks or tears inside or out $15.00
Book #568 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Josefowitz, Natasha. A Hundered Scoops of Ice Cream. New York. St. Martins Press. 1988. 53 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Picture cover of ice cream scoops. Fine. INSCRIBED: "To Dewey & Ryan from Natasha- HI!"No other marks or tears inside or out. $15.00
Book #586 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Juster, Norton. Phantom Tollbooth, Special 35th Anniversary Edition. New York. Random House. 1996. 256 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Brown cover with gilt lettering. Bump to bottom spine. DJ is bumped at spine, three dots of color missing along folds. No tears. Inside as new. INSCRIBED "For Chelsea- Norton Juster". $25.00
Book #410 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kellogg, Terry. Broken Toys, Broken Dreams. Santa Fe, NM. BRAT. 1997. 243 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Paperback with slight curl to front cover. Inscribed "To Bill-High (spirits?) Terry Kellogg. SIGNED. Inside as new, no marks or tears. $45.00
Book #547 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kelly, Howard A. Operative Gynecology, Vol. 1. New York. D. Appleton. 1901. 569 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Whiteish splotches front and back. Spine bumped, also tips with small loss of color & fraying. Inside pencil marks "2 vol.-$2.00" No other marks or tears. $15.00
Book #519 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kidder, Tracy. Road to Yuba City. New York. Doubleday. 1974. 317 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering.Spine bumped top & bottom with loss of color & tiny slits. Possible water mark to outside of back cover, but none on the inside. Red specks on bottom edge. Small black smudge on two pages, some foxing. On first blank page is written "Save X" $35.00
Book #288 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kipling,, Rudyard. Works of Rudyard Kipling, Seven Seas edition. Garden City. Doubleday. 1914. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. 22 Vol. of 23. Vol. 19 is missing. This is #421 in a series of 1050. SIGNED. All vols. have foxing, some have water stains, dusty on edges. Stains from ribhon markers in each vol. Many uncut pages, some hinges splitting $400.00
Book #130 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kirsner, Gary. Beer Stein Book: Illlustrated Catalog, Current prices, Collector's Information. Coral springs, FL. Glentiques, Ltd.. 1990. 383 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White with blk. lettering, pictures of steins in color. As new condition inside and out.Second printing. $15.00
Book #286 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kisling, Jean. Kisling. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1971. 323 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Green cover with tiny bump to spine. Tips are not bumped but slight loss of color. One inside hinge starting. All else Fine. DJ has tiny bump to spine and tips but no tears or chips. $15.00
Book #203 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Knapas, Rainer, Ed. Bibliotheca Academica. Helsinki. Art-Print Oy. 2001. 96 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Marbled cover with brown lettering. No marks or tears. $15.00
Book #557 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Knight, Charles R. Life through the Ages. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. 66 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue gray cover with red lettering & design. Loss of color to top & bottom of spine and tips. Some loss of color along edges & one spot of fraying. INSCRIBED "To George--1956-25th-Uncle Herman" on first blank page. Hinge is starting, all pages clean & unmarked. $25.00
Book #346 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kramer, , Jack. The Game: My 40 Years in Tennis. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1979. 318 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. White cover with blue lettering. Book is SIGNED "Best wishes, Jack Kramer." Top & bottom of spine bumped and back bottom tip is torn. Inside as new. Cover has some small nicks along edges and a missing small piece on bottom back fold. $20.00
Book #239 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Kunhardt,, C. P. Steam Yachts and Launches. New York. Burr Printing House. 1987. 239 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue paper with black print.Inside as new. Cover has fold on front cover,small bumps on spine & edges. No tears or markings. $40.00
Book #347 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Laurence, L. W. de. Lesser Key of Solomon Goetia: The Book of Evil spirits. Hackensack, N. J.. de Laurence, Scott & Co.. 1916. 80 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black cover w/gilt lettering & picture. Spine lettering unreadable. Spine & tips top & bottom bent. One tip small fray. Inside as new-no tears or marks. $80.00
Book #502 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lawrence, , Jerome. Off Mike. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1944. 195 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Red with black lettering. Spine & tips bumped lightly but fine all else. DJ is chipped, torn, missing pieces but intact. A royalty statement from Duell, Sloan to Jerome Lawrence is included. $15.00
Book #261 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lawson, Glenn. Story of Lem Ward. West Chester, Penn.. Schiffer Pub.. 1984. 128 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover, gilt lettering. Bumped on bottom spine. Tiny loss of color on bottom tips. No marks or tears inside or out. DJ slight crease on edge, No marks or tears. $15.00
Book #234 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lederer, , William J. Ugly american. New York. W. W. Norton. 1958. 285 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red & black cover with possibly gilt lettering, very faint. Inside is tight, clean, SIGNED "W. J. Lederer 13 X11 58, Honolulu, Hawaii." Spine is bumped, tips are missing pieces and peeling back. Some tiny spatters on back. $25.00
Book #310 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lee, Ivy L. Publicity. New York. Industries. 1925. 64 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue embossed cover with white title block. spine is suned, bumped, has small split, loss of paper, top ragged. Top of tips missing cloth. Cover also has small loss of paper. Foxing on inside covers & end papers, card "Compliments of Ivy L. Lee" taped to inside cover.Inside Fine. $75.00
Book #373 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Levy, Nathan. There Are Those. Highstown, NJ. N. L. Associates. 1982. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cover with white lettering. Unpaged. Cover & inside as new. SIGNED "Enjoy!Nathan Levy". DJ has 5 tears on top and small pieces are missing on top of spine. $30.00
Book #285 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Linder, Bruce. San Diego's NAVY. Annapolis, Maryland. Naval Institute Press. 2001. 208 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Yellow cloth with silver lettering. Book as new, slight bump to spine. Cover has small dents, no tears. INSCRIBED "Harry Watson-46 Hope you enjoy this look into some pretty interesting San Diego history. Best wishes-Go Navy. B R.Linder-71" $25.00
Book #174 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Liszt, Franz. Gipsy in Music. London. Wm. Reeves. 000. 370 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering. Vol. 11 only. Spine is bumped top & bottom, also tips. Brown stain along front edge. Owners address label first blank sheet.Inside hinge starting to split at p.320 No other tears. $50.00
Book #573 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Livingston, , Jane. Howard Mehring: A Retrospective Exhibition. Baltimore, Maryland. Garamond/Pridemark Press. 1977/78. 79 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. One of 1500 copies. Cover has no tears, marks, some dirt on spine. $50.00
Book #317 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Logue, Christopher. Patrocleia. London. Scorpion Press. 1962. 35 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. White cover w/gilt lettering on spine. One small dot on front cover,tiny bump to spine. No marks or tears on inside. DJ has one ink line at top, small tears & chips on spine. $20.00
Book #500 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lohr, Lenox. 100 years of Railroad Progress: Railroad poster stamp album. Chicago. Van Millard Pub.. 1948. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown & Tan stapled cover.Three small gouges to bottom of front cover, goes into three other pages. Small tears and chips and lost tips to front cover and top tip on back. Otherwise Fine-unmarked on inside and all stamps are in. $100.00
Book #219 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lord, Francis A. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia. Edison, NJ. Blue & Gray Press. 1995. 210 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. TWO VOLUMES--Vol 1 & 2 in one book, Vol. 3,4 & 5 in the other. Fine condition. Slight bump to top of spine & DJ of Vol. 1-2. All else excellent. $30.00
Book #188 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lynde, Stan. New Adventures of Rick O'shay and Hipshot, the Price of Fame. Whitefish, MT. Cottonweed Graphics. 1992. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Book one & two. SIGNED in Book Two. Fine-no marks or tears except for label on back-"Cottonwood Publishing, Inc.-Stan Lynde's Old West-etc." $25.00
Book #527 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Lynde, Stan. Pardners, Book 1 the Bonding, Book 2 The Legacy. Whitefish, MT. Cottonwood Graphics. 1991. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slight curl to front cover of book two. Labels on both of "Cottonwood Publishing-Stan Lynde's Old West --" SIGNED on Book Two. Both fine, no marks or tears $25.00
Book #528 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mattelart & Dorfmant. How to Read Donald Duck: Imperialist Ideology in the Disney Comic. New York. International General. 1975. 112 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. ISBN:0884770036 Cover has no tears, sticker that is coming off, brown spots. Inside as new-but yellowed. No tears $25.00
Book #422 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Matthews, Lewis. Proteas of the World. Portland, OR. Timber Press. 1993. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering. Spine and tips are bumped w/tiny loss of color. Foxing on inside covers. No other marks or tears. DJ is scuffed at spine. No marks or tears. $20.00
Book #584 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
McNamee, Graham. You're On The Air. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1926. 207 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with black lettering. Some on front cover, spine bumped with small tears. Also sunned with (3-B) pasted on. Inside has owners name, City & Date. Pages yellowing but no breaks or tears. $20.00
Book #316 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mee, Arthur. Arthur Mee's Blackout Book. London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1939. 328 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/black lettering. Spine is sunned, small tears top & bottom, tips bumped. Hinges loose in two spots, all else tight. Small tears on some pages, brown spots here and there. $25.00
Book #391 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Michener, James. Drifters. New York. Random House. 1971. 751 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. X-Library book with all stamps, & pocket. Rebound in orange. #399 of 500. No marks or tears on inside. $100.00
Book #544 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Misner, LaVonne. No More Mondays: A Nautical Odyssey. Annapolis, MD. Lighthouse Press. 2002. 358 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover, silver lettering. Small bump to bottom of spine. All else as new-no marks, tears. DJ two dents along top, sticker saying autographed copy. INSCRIBED "For Julie from art class--" $25.00
Book #447 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mitchelson, Marvin M. Made in Heaven, Settled in Court. Los Angeles. J.P.Tarcher. 1976. 178 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Red spine w/gilt lettering, tan cover. Spine bumped, top & bottom. No other marks or tears-inside or out. INSCRIBED " To Myra, a damn good reporter and a person of integrity and one who has seen a lot of cases settled in court. Best wishes always, Marvin M. Mitchelson" DJ has small tears along top and spine and is in plastic cover. $25.00
Book #433 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mitty, , John. Golden Jubilee: St. Joseph's Hospital, San Francisco. San Francisco. None. 1939. 0 pps. Folio. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown with gilt lettering. Scuffs to spine top and bottom. Pages clean, no marks or tears. $30.00
Book #418 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Moeller, Robert R. Computer Audit, Control, and Security. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1989. 598 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black & Silver cover. Diskette in inside cover. Scrapes on front cover. Top of spine & two tips bumped. Inside no marks or tears. Enscribed "I hope internal audit finds this useful. Bob Moeller" $20.00
Book #235 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Montague, Tony, Ed. Strange Faeces # 16. New York. Strange Faeces Press. 1974. 129 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White cover W/black lelttering. Stapled. Sunned on spine, brown spot on back cover. No other marks or tears. $20.00
Book #591 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Morri, Yasotaro. Sunrise Synthesis: Aspects of Changing Japan. Kanda, Tokyo, Japan. Hokuseido Press. 1935. 154 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover w/gilt lettering on spine, white on cover.Spine is bumped top & bottom and a small crease. Tips bumped. Has frontis & plates. Edges rough cut. Sales receipt pasted onto blank end page. $15.00
Book #392 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Mullins, Isla May. Anne's Wedding. Boston. Page Co.. 1916. 329 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with portrait, gilt lettering. Spine is faded, bumped top & bottom as are tips with small loss of color. Name on inside crossed out and other name is in pencil and erased. Paper edges are deckled. Tissue still in. Hinge starting. No other marks or tears. 14 pages of reviews. $25.00
Book #554 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Munsell, Albert H., etal. Grammar of color. New York. D. Van Nostrand. 1969. 96 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. A three vol. set by Munsell, Birren & Ostwald. All books in VG slip case w/loss of color in two spots on bottom. Books are near fine. Covers are sun faded on spine, loss of color on top of one cover, tiny tear to another. Owners label in each. $50.00
Book #263 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Museum of Photgraphic Arts. Abelardo Morell and the Camera Eye. San Diego, CA. Museum of Photgraphic Arts. 1998. 60 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black and white pictorial cover. As new. ISBN 1878062042. Copy of an article from the Boston Globe is included $15.00
Book #298 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Muybridge, Eadweard. Human Figure in Motion. London. Chapman & Hall. 1919. 277 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover with title indented. Some trace of black lettering on spine which is falling off. Corners are chipped, loss of color,fraying-also along edge Indented on front cover as well. Inscribed on first blank page "3-1-89 To Lewis Kruglick- With love and appreciation to a very "above and beyond the call of duty" loving caring physician. Gloria Jeska and family". Pages browning. No marks or tears to pictures. Hinge starting but intact on inside. $75.00
Book #530 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Nevins, Allan. Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography. Baton Rouge, LA. Louisiana State Univ. Press. 1970. 604 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering. Vol. 1 lighter. Small loss of color on tips. Inside as new. DJs have small nicks with loss of color, each has a small tear to top of DJ. Vol.2 DJ cover lighter on spine. $40.00
Book #307 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Niffenegger, Audrey. Time Traveler's Wife. San Francisco. MacAdam/Cage. 2005. 522 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover W/copper lettering. Limited Edition. Ribbon intact. No marks inside or out.` $100.00
Book #237 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Norberg-Schulz, Christian. Genius Loci: Towards a Phenomenology of Architecture. New York. Rizzoli. 1980. 214 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green cover with blk & white lettering. Owner's name on end paper-small. No other marks, hinge tight. Slight rub top of cover, small curl to top back of cover. $70.00
Book #337 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
O'Connor, Edwin. Benjy. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1957. 143 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. White cover w/red lettering. Hard bump to top of spine, small one on bottom. No other marks or tears. DJ has tears at spine & folds, missing pieces top & bottom SIGNED. $50.00
Book #581 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pararescue Assn. Pararescue 50 Years Plus: A Commemorative History. Charlotte, NC. Fine Books. 1996. 264 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon leather cover w/silver lettering. Slight bump to top & bottom of spine. No other marks, tears $75.00
Book #565 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Parker, Robert B. A Year at the Races. New York. Viking Press. 1990. 176 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Dark green cloth with gold lettering & picture. Very tiny bump to top of spine-all else perfect. Cover has small bump to top of spine, no splits. Smaller bump to bottom. Includes letter from Dogwood Stables as a gift. $30.00
Book #251 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Paterson, Katherine. Bridge to Terabithia. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell. 1977. 128 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Blk. cover, silver lettering. Top of Spine bumped, small fray. Bottom tips slight bump. KP embossed on cover.INSCRIBED "For Dee Butler-Katherine Paterson 6/27/78" AND INSCRIBED BY ILLUSTRATOR-"June 1978 For Dee Butler Donna Diamond "DJ has tear on bottom fold,& one on bottom. Nicks & frays on spine and other fold. Caldecott medal $100.00
Book #457 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Peck, Anne Merriman. Spain in Europe and America. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1937. 312 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Red cover w/yellow lettering and pictures on the cover. The book itself is in good shape-bumps to spine & tips, loss of color but tight copy, no marks or tears . But-it is stamped top, bottom, sides, page 159, & Dewey number taped to spine.. Yes, x-lib. $20.00
Book #531 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Philalethes, Anthony,etc. Collectanea Chemica: being certain select treatises on alchemy and hermetic medicne. London. Vincent Stuart Ltd.. 1963. 160 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Whitish marks on front & back cover-light. Tiny bump to spine & tips. Remainder of sticker from book seller on inside front cover,red stamp on last blank page. Brown mark on inside 8 pages-Spill? Limited to 500 copies $25.00
Book #526 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Philbin & Gifford. Cooking with Regis & Kathie Lee. New York. HYPERION. 1993. 256 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Gray with black spine & gilt lettering. Book and DJ are both Fine. INSCRIBED "Love to Marcia!Kathie Lee & Regis" Regis is done in different ink-I think it is his signature. $20.00
Book #260 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Phillips, Paul Chrisler. Fur Trade. Norman OK. Univ. of Oklahoma. 1961. 1382 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Two Volumes in fine slipcase. Tan w/brown lettering and band, gilt lettering. Brown band is rubbed with loss of color along one side of spine on Vol. 1, just a small bit on Vol. 11. Owners name on inside of cover and tape along inside spine is turning yellow and peeling. No other marks or tears. $75.00
Book #570 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pic, Anne-Sopie. Au Nom du Pere. Paris. Glenat. 2004. 197 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. This book is written in French-I am guessing Paris as publisher. Orange pictorial cover -Tips are bent. Spotless inside SIGNED-something goumandes-nano? 2005 $35.00
Book #462 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pine, B. Joseph. Mass Customization. Boston. Harvard Business School. 1993. 333 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Red cover w/silver lettering. DJ no tears or marks. Fine. SIGNED on half title "Joe Pine 12/93" $70.00
Book #571 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Piper, Watty. Bumper Book: A Harvest of Stories and Verse. New York. Platt & Munk. 1961. 72 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Yellow pictorial cover.(2001:0295). Slight bump with loss of color at spine & tips. No other marks or tears. Illustrated by Eulalie. Fine. $40.00
Book #589 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pommois, LIse M. Winter Storm. Paducah, KY. Turner Publishing. 1991. 415 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black & white pictorial cover. Tiny amount of rubbing. Bend to bottom of back cover. Small tear on inside of cover.Binding tight. INSCRIBED "To my Rainbow Son Carl W. Woelfer with love from your father Carlyle P. Woelfer --"with rank and infantry division following. $70.00
Book #445 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pound, Ezra. Patria Mia and the Treatis on Harmony. London. Peter Owen Ltd.. 1962. 95 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1st. London copy. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Small bump & loss of color to spine and tips. Inside first blank page "L-Dec.'64 L.A."Inside no marks or tears. DJ has sunned spine,some bumps, tiny tears. $20.00
Book #512 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Pricer, Douglas. Last Plane Up: A Tribute to a WW11 Warrior. None. Garza Industries. 2000. 125 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red picture cover with yellow lettering. Crease to front spine & curling bottom tip. INSCRIBED "For Rudy, sincerely, Douglas Pricer" No marks or tears inside or out. $35.00
Book #435 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Puette, William J. Hilo Massacre. Honolulu. Univ. of Hawaii. 1988. 97 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red pictorial cover. Some loss of color on spine & edges. No tears or marks inside or out. INSCRIBED "To Sheena Bellevan--, With my Compliments 2-22-97 William J. Puette" $25.00
Book #569 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Rainbolt, , Richard. The Minnesota Vikings, a Pictorial Drama. Minneapolis, MN. Nodin Press. 1973. 152 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Purple cover with gold helmet. Top & bottom of spine bumped and chipped, edges chipped, tips worn with loss of color. 3 SIGNATURES--Richard Rainbolt on back cover. "Many Thanks-Skip Heine" also on back cover. "To Ralph & Helen with best wishes. Bud Grant" on page 73. Inside of book near Fine. $35.00
Book #191 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Ranson, Ron. Learn Watercolor the Edgar Whitney Way. Cincinnati, Ohio. North Light. 1997. 134 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Watercolor picture on cover, blue spine, white lettering. One tiny bump to bottom of spine. All else Fine $15.00
Book #294 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Reed, Lester. Old-Timers of Southeastern California. Redlands, CA. Citograph. 1967. 294 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Spiral bound with pictorial cover. Spiral is broken on bottom . Foxing or (?) on both covers, inside clean-no marks. SIGNED Lester Reed 10-30-74 $45.00
Book #364 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. Flagstaff, AZ. Northland dPress. 1969. 195 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Brown cover with black spine, gilt lettering. Tips are slightly bumped, slight rubbing. Inside fine. INSCRIBED "To Mac F. Rix-with best wishes-". DJ splitting at front & back edge, chipped, has small tears & small pieces missing. $25.00
Book #68 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Reeves, Richard. A Ford, not a Lincoln. New York. Harpers. 1975. 212 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan spine with red & blue lettering, blue boards. Spine bumped, top & bottom but slight. Inscribed "To Tom-Richard Reeves" Inside as new-no marks or tears. DJ has a scrape across the back of cover, bumped at spine & fold, no tears. $30.00
Book #521 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Remusat, Claude. Pierre Sicard. Paris. Librairie Rombaldi. 1954. 48 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Yellow cover with black printing & design. Bottom spine and front tip bumped and slight discoloring on front tip. SIGNED in red ink on end paper. Tipped in picture on frontispiece. Exemplaire numero 40 plates, some in color w/index. No tears or marks or loose pages. DJ missing pieces, tears, spine fading $30.00
Book #202 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Rodgers, Dr. John. Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon. Philaldelphia. William W. Woodward. 1802. 0 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Leatherbound. reading copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 111 & Vol. 1V 2nd. Ed. These two volumes are in terrible condition. Front covers are hanging by a thread, back cover is off on Vol. 111. Leather is so worn the spine is unreadable. Pages are all here except for end papers in Vol. 3. The name T. L. McMillan's is written on title page of Vol. 3 I hope somebody loves them. $50.00
Book #453 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Rose Parade. Pictorial Los Angeles Souvenir Rose Tournament Pasadena 1936 "History in Flowers". Los Angeles. None. 1936. 0 pps. 4 to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green, white and pink souvenir program, mailer back cover. Tiny tear top and bottom of stapled cover. $15.00
Book #124 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Schiano & Sewers. Queen and the Gardener. Brainerd, MN. Billinna. 2001. 31 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, small bump to bottom spine. All else fine. No marks inside or out. SIGNED by Schiano & Sewers $30.00
Book #409 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Schlesinger, jr., Arthur M. Life in the 20th Century. New York. Houghton Mifflin. 2000. 557 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Fine. DJ has tiny bend to top edge. SIGNED. No marks or tears $75.00
Book #555 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Sendak, Maurice. Outside Over There. New York. Harper & Row. 1981. 40 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author. Slight edge wear to DJ. As New. $75.00
Book #65 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Sivin, Nathan. Chinese Alchemy: Preliminary Studies. Cambridge, MA. Harvard Univ. Press. 1968. 339 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover w/silver lettering on spine-almost unreadable. Spine & tips bumped-slight. Some brown spots on front edge of pages. Bookseller sticker on inside front cover,Red design stamped on back cover. No marks or tears on inside. $70.00
Book #513 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Society, Slocum. Spray: A Magazine. New York. Slocum Society. 1968. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 5 Pamphlets: Summer 1968, Vol. X11 #2; Autumn 1968 Vol. X11 #3; Spring 1969 Vol. XIII #1; Summer 1969 vol. X111 #2; Vol. X15 1970.The Spray- Blue covers,stapled-all tight. Highlighting on two, one has owners embossed stamp. $25.00
Book #516 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Sotheby's. Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis april 23-26, 1996. New York. Sotheby's. 1996. 584 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. White cover & DJ. Slight bump to bottom spine. DJ has small scuff to top of spine. Dirty mark on back. Unmarked on inside. $25.00
Book #356 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Sotherby's, Catalogs. Andy Warhol Collection: April 23-May 3, 1988. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1992. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. 6 vol. of catalogs in grey slipcase. All Fine-no marks or tears. Slipcase has bumps to corners with loss of color. No tears. $40.00
Book #461 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Spencer, Herbert. Visible Word. London. Royal College of Art. 1969. 107 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Black cover with white letering. Spine & tips bumped. Inside Fine. Green DJ fading on spine, small tears to spine & folds, price cut. $50.00
Book #276 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Spitz, Werner. Spitz & Fisher's Medicolegal Investigations of Death, 3rd. ed. Springfield, IL. Charles C. Thomas. 1993. 829 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Grey cover with silver lettering, blk spine with same. Spine is bumped, small loss of color. No tears or marks, Clean thoughout. $50.00
Book #389 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Spragg, Mark. Where Rivers Change Directions. Salt Lake City UT. None. 1999. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Navy cover with copper lettering. Fine-no marks or tears, says Chapter/Title on page 95. DJ no tears or marks, not clipped. INSCRIBED "For Dawson-For water, For light on water in high places, Mark" $50.00
Book #448 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Starr, S. Frederick. Melnikov: Solo Architect in a Mass Society. Princeton, NJ. Priniceton Univ. Press. 1981. 277 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Stated first Princeton paperback printing. White spine, yellow cover front, black on back. Mylar cover? No inside marks, hinge tight. $25.00
Book #341 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Stevens, G. A. Climbing Roses. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1933. 220 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Red cover w/gilt lettering on spine, black on cover. Spine and tips are bumped. Owner's name on first page. No other marks or tears. DJ is missing pieces top & bottom. $15.00
Book #582 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Stevenson, Gwen. Australian Shepherd's Origin and History. Philadelphia. Dorrance & Co.. 1972. 109 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Tan cover w/black lettering. As new. Glue turning brown on end papers. DJ is price clipped, chipped on edges w/ small pieces missing. No marks inside or out. $150.00
Book #564 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Swim, Herb. ROSES-from Dreams to Reality. Ontario, CA. Stump. 1988. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dk. Green w/gilt lettering. Bump to top & bottom of spine. No marks or tears. Musty smelling. DJ has foxing and yellowing to folds-no marks or tears. $25.00
Book #576 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Swinton, E. D., Capt. The Defense of Duffer's Drift. Washington. U. S. Infantry Assn. 1916. 62 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gray/green cover w/blk lettering. Tips & spine bumped, loss of color along spine and edges. Inside has owners name "-Co. "M" 1st Infantry, Schofield Barracks,Hawaiian Island" Foxing to pages, intact, no other marks, with fold out map. $70.00
Book #440 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Sytsma, John. Fire Rigs Fighting Fires. Medina, OH. Sytsma. 1982. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black and Red pictorial cover. Unpaged. Top & bottom of spine missing a small line of color. Tiny tear to top of front spine crease. Tips also tiny loss of color. Inside Fine. $25.00
Book #333 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tanavoli, Parviz. Kings, Heroes & Lovers: Pictorial Rugs From the Tribes and Villages of Iran. London. Scorpion Publishing. 1994. 303 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped on bottom with loss of color. Bottom tips as well. Inside Fine. SIGNED by author, May 11, 1996. DJ is in plastic cover. 3 little lines on edges. $60.00
Book #332 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Telushkin, Rabbi Joseph. Jewish Wisdom. New York. William Morrow. 1994. 663 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Tan cover w/gilt lettering. Fine. DJ small dent to top of spine. Inside as new. INSCRIBED "For Ester Weiner-with best wishes-J. Telushkin 2/21/95" $30.00
Book #548 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Thompson, Rex. Characters on Wheels. New York. Thomas Crowell. 1959. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Orange cover with yellow lettering. Bumps on top & bottom of spine. No marks or tears. DJ sunned on spine, small chips along top, one tear. $20.00
Book #496 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Toland, John. Adolf Hitler. New York. Doubleday. 1976. 1035 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Red covers, blk spine. Spine torn one inch up, bumped & starting to fray top of spine. SIGNED. Spine is tight, inside clean-no marks or tears. DJ ripped top & bottom of spine, mended on one fold, tattered along top. $25.00
Book #464 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Traina, John. Extraordinary Jewels. New York. Doubleday. 1994. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black w/silver lettering. Bottom of spine bumped. Bottom edge rubbed. DJ has dents to spine & tips-no tears. Beautiful photographs. No marks or tears inside. $30.00
Book #495 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tsvelev,, N. N. Grasses of the Soviet Union, 2 Volumes. New Delhi, India. Amerind Publishing. 1983. 1196 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Olive green cover with gilt lettering Spines bumped with slight loss of color. bottom tips bumped.DJs have small nicks top and bottom and one tiny tear to top of one spine. No marks inside. $45.00
Book #350 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tufte, Edward R. Visual Explanations,Envisioning Information, Visual Diplay of Quantiative Information. Cheshire, CN. Graphics Press. 2002. 484 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 3 volumes-two SIGNED, one initials only. All as new. Djs have bumps & bends-one jacket has a tiny tear to bottom front edge & white spots on spine(Silverfish?) & three small spots on front cover. Blk spot on back of another. $80.00
Book #460 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Tumlinson, Rick. Return to the Moon II:; Proceedings of the 2000 Lunar Development conference. New York. Space Front Press. 2000. 306 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pictorial cover, spine white w/blk & orange lettering Inside perfect-no marks or tears. Small dots on fore pages Bottom tips are bumped. $70.00
Book #459 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
U. S. Navy. Black Heritage: The American Experience. None. Dept. of the Navy. 72. 57 pps. 4to. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown paper cover with black lettering. Slight rubbing to edges with some color loss and slight curl to top cover.Inside Fine. $20.00
Book #185 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Urban, William. Samogitian Crusade. Chicago. Lithuanian Research & Studies Center. 1989. 304 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover, silver lettering. Small bump to spine, one tiny scratch on bottom edge. Owners name embossed on title page. No other marks or tears. Original price sticker on back cover. $60.00
Book #549 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Villars, Abbe N. De Montaucon. Comte de Gabalis. New York. Macoy. 1922. 0 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy cover. Indented title-no color. Commentary by Lotus Dudley. Spine & tips are bumped, fraying, loss of color. Inside no marks or tears-except name stamped on last blank page. On small white spot on back cover $40.00
Book #515 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Vollmann, William T. Europe Central. New York. Viking Press. 2005. 811 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blk cover w/silver lettering Small bump to bottom of spine. Inside stylized picture & supposed SIGNATURE. DJ is fine. Book has no tears or marks, DJ not price clipped. $100.00
Book #428 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wadsworth Atheneum. William Bouguereau, 1825-1905. Hartford Conn.. Wadsworth Atheneum. 1985. 267 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pink spine, blk lettering, picture cover with white lettering. Has pink stripe across cover, very faint. Rubbing to edges, small curl top tip. Hinge tight, no marks. In French so am not sure of date. ISBN 2905028009 $30.00
Book #338 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wagner, William. Lightning Bugs and other Reconnaissance Drones. Fallbrook, CA. Aero/Armed Forces Journal. 1982. 222 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in poor jacket. Navy cover-leather? w/gilt lettering.Top & bottom of spine small bump and color loss, front bottom tip same. Inside as new. No marks, tears, hinges tight. DJ has tears, & missing pieces along top & bottom. $70.00
Book #541 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, Carolyn. Embroidery of Madeira. New York. Union Square Press. 1987. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gilt lettering. Small bump on top & bottom of spine and one tip. Inside is as new but has one oblong piece 1x2-1/2 cut out on top of first sheet.DJ has rubbed places on spine and edges. One tear at front top tip. $35.00
Book #284 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Walker, G. Stirling-Cycle Machines. Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1976. 156 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Red with blk. lettering. Excellent condition. No marks $60.00
Book #419 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wangaard, , Frederick F. Mechanical Properties of Wood. New York. Wiley & Sons. 1950. 377 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover with yellow lettering. Cover is rubbed and slightly bumped spine & tips. Owners name & address on inside cover. Underlining in light pencil inside. Hinge tight. One small brown spot on edge. $15.00
Book #308 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Webster, Dennis. Birds, Beasts and Bugs. Hancock, NH. Yak Attack Graphics. 1998. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Autographed & limited edition,#138. Signed by Kim Cunningham, Illlustrator. Inscribed "For Jason-with best wishes form me and all my animal friends! Kim C." No marks or tears. $50.00
Book #588 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Webster, Homer. William Henry Harrison's Administration of Indiana Territory. Indianapolis. None. 1907. 207 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Grey front wrap is separate from book & missing many pieces. No back cover. Stapled. Pages need to be evenly trimmed but are intact. Also included, two letters-one signed by author, other by Charles W. Moores. Can fax contents. Vol. 1V, #3 $30.00
Book #222 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wells, Malcolm. Architect's sketchbook of Underground buildings. Beallsville, OH. Raven Rocks Press. 1990. 200 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Comb bound, white with black sketches, orange lettering. One bend to top cover, no tears, marks $20.00
Book #406 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Westcott, Wynn. Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtue. London. Theosophical Publ. Soc.. 1890. 52 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon cover w/gilt lettering & designs. Cover is scraped, missing some color on bottom of front cover & along spine. Spine & tips bumped with loss of color. Glue marks from first page on title page. Some foxing. Bookseller sticker on last page & it is starting to pull away. $50.00
Book #499 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
White, Mary E. Flowering of Gondwana. Princeton, NJ. Princeton Univ. Press. 1990. 256 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering. Slight bump to spine, bottom edges rubbed. One spot on inside where DJ stuck. DJ has tiny crease on top edge. No marks or tears inside or out. Inside as new. $75.00
Book #574 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
White, Will. Sunfish Book. Boston. SAIL books. 1983. 175 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blue cover with red lettering. As new. Slight bump to bottom of spine. DJ has small fold on back cover,top & bottom of front fold has nicks and loss of color. $20.00
Book #135 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Willhite, T.D. PSI World V11: Manuscripts of Thomas D. Willhite. Clearlake Oaks, CA. PSI WORLD. 1982. 191 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Brown leather cover, 3138 written on inside cover. Inscribed throughout by others at the seminar and highlighted. $40.00
Book #400 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Williams, Adrianna. Covarrubias. Austin, TX. Univ. of Texas Press. 1994. 318 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Black cover with pictures. Small bump to spine. DJ no tears, inside as new. INSCRIBED "To Ella & Mel-with much love, Adrianna. 11-2-94. $45.00
Book #365 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wingler, Hans. Bauhaus. Massachusetts. M I T. 1969. 653 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. White cover, black lettering. Spine is tanned, 1 small scrape line. "2-10-73-M. J. V." written on title page. No other marks. Slip case black w/ white lettering. $50.00
Book #482 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Winogrand, Garry. Garry Winogrand, Grossmont College Gallery. El Cajon, California. Grossmont College. 1976. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown oblong cover,sun faded on spine. White patch from price sticker. Some small scratches and small chipping along edges. Tips are bent. Hinge starting-two pages loose. No marks or tears. Signature may be printed. $200.00
Book #553 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wirtz, Arthur M. Sonja Henie with her Hollywood Ice Revue 1946 Annual Triumphant Tour. Chicago. Bentley Murray Co.. 1946. 16 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue flocked cover with gold signature & ice skater. Cover fading along top front edge and has small loss of color. Some tiny nicks.. Some tiny loss of color along staped edge. Inside as new-no tears or marks. $15.00
Book #374 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wolf, Gary K. Who p-p-Plugged Roger Rabbit?. New York. Villard Books. 1991. 255 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Grey boards, magenta spine, silver lettering. Small bump to spine. Inside as new. INSCRIBED: "You're a 24 carrot guy, Mark. Gary K. Wolf and Roger Rabbit" with paw print.DJ had small nick on top front cover. $35.00
Book #468 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wolverton, Dave. Star Wars; Jedi Apprentice, The Rising Force. New York. Scholastic. 1999. 172 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Picture cover, SIGNED by Wolverton. No marks or tears. $50.00
Book #479 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wrede, Stuart. Architecture of Erik Gunnar Asplund. Cambridge, MA. MIT Press. 1980. 259 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Blk. cover with white lettering.Spine small bump to top & bottom.Top tips small bump. Owner's name on end paper-small. Hinge tight. Inside as new. DJ sunned on spine, small chips & tears on top,rubbed on bottom of spine & folds. $40.00
Book #335 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Wurm, Ted. Hetch Hetchy and its Dam Railroad. Berkeley, CA. Howell-North. 1973. 298 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Yellow cover w/blk lettering.Small bump top & bottom of spine. No other marks inside or out. Colorful pictorial DJ has tear at back crease, chipped along all edges. $20.00
Book #439 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Zacks, Richard. Pirate Hunter: True Story of Captain Kidd. New York. Hyperion. 2002. 426 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Blk. spine, cream boards, gilt lettering. Small bump to spine & tips. Inside perfect-no marks, tears. SIGNED on end paper" Rickard Zacks September 7, 2004 New York City" DJ has small bump on top fold & spine with loss of color. $70.00
Book #458 from Poway Library, Poway, CA
Zoritchak, Yan. L'univers et l'homme. France. Museum of Modern Art. 1996. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black and White Exhibition catalog from Troyes Museum of Modern Art. Very slight edgeware, one small scratch to back cover. $35.00
Book #198 from Poway Library, Poway, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]