[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Mariposa County Library  

Adams, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography. New York. Heritage. 1942. 483 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Autobiography of Henry Adams. Illustrations by Samuel Chamberlain. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. In fine brown slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. $10.00
Book #139 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Ashley, Jack. Pari-Mutuel: An Analysis of the Business of Horse Racing and the Science of Speculation. Washington, D.C.. The Ashley Associates. 1947. 82 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pale gray green binding with gilt titles, clean and sturdy but faded, edges lightly rubbed, pages slightly aged. $15.00
Book #142 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Bailey, Temple. Burning Beauty. None. Grosset & Dunlap. 1929. 318 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine stiff with slight tear. Pages yellowing. Good condition $5.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Barclay, Florence L. The Upas Tree: A Christmas Story for All the Year. New York. G. P. Putnams. 1912. 287 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very tight copy with no damage to the pages. Very tight spine,and pages. Purple hard covers are embossed with a floral design and have bright gold gilt titles in Old English script. Continued on the spine. Assumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Published with no Jacket $8.00
Book #155 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Burnham, Clara Louise. Jewel's Story Book. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1904. 343 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Assumed first edition. With many illustrations. Stains and rubbing on cover and spine.Pages clean and tight. $5.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Cattell, Jaques. American Men of Science- A Biographical Directory Volume I Physical Sciences. Lancaster, PA. The Science Press. 1955. 2180 pps. 7.75" x 11". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ninth edition. Some bumping on corners. Small stain on front cover. $5.00 additional postage. $15.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Cavallo, Robert M. and Stuart Kahan. The Business of Photography. New York. Crown Publishing. 1981. 213 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Like new condition. $7.00
Book #62 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Colcord, Joanna Carver. Sea Language Comes Ashore. New York. Cornell Maritime Press. 1945. 213 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1945; Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. some wear to corners, ends of spine, some soiling to spine, pages appear unmarked, binding good, useful dictionary of maritime words and expressions 8vo. Blue cloth. 213pp. +index. Owner inscription. $5.00
Book #154 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Comfort, Alex. The Joy of Sex: A Cordon Bleu Guide to Lovemaking. New York. Crown Publishing. 1972. 255 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Charles Raymond and Christoper Foss. Few small holes along spine. "The most joyous and delightfully instructive book on love and sex published in modern times..." - Baltimore Sun $5.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Davis, Richard Harding. Gallegher and Other Stories. New York. Charles Scribners. 1916. 306 pps. 5.25" x 7.75". Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Introduction by E. L. Burlingame. Illustrated. Very slight yellowing of clean pages. Front hinge cracked, otherwise very good. $5.00
Book #86 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
de Maupassant, Guy. The Odd Number. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1898. 226 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Navy blue cloth with silver stamped ornamental borders and central oval device, gilt stamped titles on front cover; similar on spine; uniform back. Light wear; corners bumped. No marks, tears in text. 226 pp plus pub ads. First American Edition. Inscribed to first owner with date of "Dec 24 '03." $8.00
Book #83 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Dickens, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens in 36 Volumes. New York. Charles Scribners. 1911. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark brown book covers, beige backstrips. Gold lettering on spine, emblem on faces. Spine ends have moderate sunning. Minor rubbing to the corners and edges. Minor soiling to the covers. Text clean and unmarked. Stamped inside front cover by previous owner. Bindings are secure. Books are good to fair condition as some volumes have been exposed to moisture and may have warped covers - overall OK. Etchings throughout volumes. PLEASE CONTACT SELLER FOR LIST OF TITLES AND SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE YOU ORDER. $200.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Dillon, Mary. The Farmer of Roaring Run. New York. The Century Co.. 1920. 431 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Worn Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear $6.00
Book #153 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Douglas, Norman. South Wind. Norwalk, Conn. Heritage. 1967. 383 pps. 7" x 10.25". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in fine slipcase. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. $10.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Downey, Fairfax. War Horse. New York. Dodd Mead. 1953. 236 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Illustrated by Paul Brown. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding is generally rubbed, moderately soiled. Edges of textblock are soiled. Pages are clean. $10.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Editors of Holiday magazine. Ten Years of Holiday. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1956. 596 pps. 6" x 9.2". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Anniversary collection of 40 memorable pieces written by: John Steinbeck, James Thurber, William Faulkner, Arthur Miller, Cleveland Amory and many others. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Dust jacket has several small tears. Signed by previous owner. $7.00
Book #107 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Eliot (editor), Charles W. The Harvard Classics. New York. P.F. Collier & Son Company. 1909. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover 50 vol. complete set plus Lectures and Reading Guide. Gilt decorations and titles on spine and cover. Marbeled endpapers. RARE as complete set. Book Condition: Good. Previous owner's stamp on front boards. PLEASE CONTACT SELLER FOR SHIPPING COSTS PRIOR TO ORDERING. $500.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Gann, Ernest K. Soldier of Fortune. New York. William Sloan Associates. 1954. 217 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Red with black printing. $5.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Garland, Hamlin. Hesper. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1903. 445 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards with faded red spine with faded gilt lettering and deco on spine. Some bump and rub evident along edges and corners. $5.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Garland, Hamlin. The Tyranny of the Dark. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1905. 439 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated with eight wash drawings. Bound in full navy cloth with a sinister bat motif on the cover in black, gray and gold. Although unsigned, this composition is believed to be the work of The Decorative Designers. An early novel about psychic phenomena and spiritualism. Near-Fine, with sound hinges and intact endpapers. $10.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Ginzberg, Eli. Human Resources. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1958. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tan cloth-backed gray boards with painted spine label. Tight, clean pages, minor wear, clean pages & cover, spine tight. Dust jacket shows some rubbing and chipped corners. $6.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Gray, William S. More Friends and Neighbors. Boston. Scott, Foresman and Company. 1941. 240 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series. A revision of the Elson-Gray Basic Readers. Co-authored with May Hill Arbuthnot. Very good condition (small piece of corner torn off 4 rear pages, small stain on covers. Color illustrations by Ellen B. Segner, and Keith Ward. $10.00
Book #168 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hanshew, T. W. Cleek, The Man of Forty Faces. New York. A. L. Burt. 1913. 305 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Some pages and spine are loose. Wear on cover. Small tear on spine. Corners bumped. $12.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hearn, Lafcadio. Letters from the Raven. New York. Brentano's. 1907. 201 pps. 5.25" x 7.75". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Subtitled: "Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn and Henry Watkin." Assumed first edition. Introduction and critical comment by the editor Milton Bronner. Pages and binding tight and clean.Small tears on edge of cover. Bumping of corners. $45.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hedin, Sven. The Wandering Lake. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1940. 291 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated from the Swedish by F. H. Lyon. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, no dust jacket. Sunning to spine, light bumping to corners, Uncut edges. With 32 illustrations, 76 sketchs, and 10 maps. Clean, unmarked text. VG/+ $10.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Heller, Steven. Artists' Christmas Cards. New York. A & W Publishers. 1979. 120 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover - white vinyl with red lettering. First Edition. Some of the cards are one of a kind works of art sent as special gifts to close friends, others are from limited print runs, while others were produced especially for this book. None was designed for mass commercial use. $15.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hertrich, William. Camellias in the Huntington Gardens. San Marino, CA. Huntington Botanical Gardens. 1954. 380 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. No Jacket. Vol 1 of 3. b/w photos. All growers of camellias will find information in this resume of Hertrich's body of knowledge regarding the history, culture, propagation, pest control and landscaping using these fragrant and colorful flowers. $7.00
Book #157 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hone, Joseph. Life of George Moore. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1936. 515 pps. 6.5" x 9.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. With an Account of His Last Years by His Cook and Hosekeeper Clara Warville. Many photos and illusttrations. Some foxing. Tight and clean. $5.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Horgan, Paul. Whitewater. New York. Farrar, Straus. 1970. 337 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Book like new condition. Dust jacket very good with slight rubbing along edges. $15.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Howells, William Dean. The Rise of Silas Lapham. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1921. 515 pps. 4.5" x 7". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Riverside Literature Series (The Riverside Press Cambridge Mass). Cover shows some wear. Grren with black lettering. $7.50
Book #23 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Hudson, W.H. Green Mansion A Romance of the Tropical Forest. New York. Random House. 1944. 303 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Forward by John Galsworthy. Light rubbing of edges. Spine faded and rubbed. Tight binding. Clean pages. Signed by previous owner. $15.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Jordan, William George. The Power of Truth. Salt Lake City. Deseret Press. 1935. 151 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Hardcover Red cloth hardcover in good condition. Minor rubbing and soiling. Some edge wear. Some light underlinings. Pages are tight. Overall good condition! $10.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Juan, Don. Senor Plummer. Los Angeles. Times-Mirror. 1942. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition; Story of Eugenio Plummer of Plummer Park and his Latin-Irish mother and brothers against a Los Angeles backdrop where the family owned and then lost estates and land esp. in the West Hollywood area to the incoming Americanos between the years 1860 to the mid 1930's. Very good copy in red cloth,edge wear. Don Juan was the pseud. for local Hollywood writer Jack Preston. $8.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Kanfer, Stefan. A Journal of the Plague Years. New York. Atheneum. 1973. 306 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust jacket nice and bright with a few nicks and slight staining. Blue cloth covered boards faded along edges. Spine tight. Text clean, binding tight. Subtitled "a devastating chronicle of the era of the blacklist," the author presents an account of the conspiracy to destroy the careers of show business performers because of their supposed political beliefs. . First Edition. $5.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Lazare (editor), Christopher. Tales of Hoffmann. New York. A.A. Wyn. 1946. 509 pps. 7" x 9.5". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First publication in modern translation of E.T.A. Hoffmann's famous tales. With 28 wonderfully macabre illustrations by Richard Linder. Dust jacket has wear on edges. $10.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Ley, Willy. The Conquest of Space. New York. Viking Press. 1952. 160 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. DJ spine and edges sunned. Corners clipped from front DJ flap. Cover has light wear along extremities with tiny tears in spine ends. Pages asre clean and tight. B&W illustrations. Color paintings by Chesley Bonestell $10.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Madden, D. H. The Diary of Master William Silence. London. Longmans, Green and Co. 1907. 398 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. New Edition. Subtitle "A Study of Shakespeare and Elizabethan Sport." Gilt embossed forest green cloth, covers rubbed and scuffed, edgewear, backstrip and book corners rubbed and bumped. Spine tight. Pages clean. Owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. $7.00
Book #159 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Mayer, Tom. Climb for the Evening Star. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1974. 116 pps. 7.5" X 7.5". First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. "...a book that evokes all the adventure and excitement, all the quirky romance of flying as a way of life for the aficionados. " Book is fine, tight, and bright. DJ is fine, price-clipped and in mylar cover. $7.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Meigs, Cornelia. The Scarlet Oak. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1938. 198 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Color, black & white illustrations by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Maps on endpapers. Buckram binding. Very Good copy in fair (torn) dustjacket). $15.00
Book #64 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Melvin, A. Gordon. Seashell Parade. Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1973. 369 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. $5.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Miln, Louise Jordan. Ruben and Ivy Sen. New York. A. L. Burt. 1925. 360 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Spine slight weakening. Cover shows wear. Corners bumped. $5.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Mitchell, William J. Elementary Harmony. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1958. 290 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition, Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. Cloth cover is worn at the edges. $7.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Moore, George. A Story-Teller's Holiday. New York. Liveright Publishing Corp.. 1929. 263 pps. 5.75" x 8.75". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Tight and clean copy. $5.00
Book #90 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Morton, H.V. When You Go to London. New York. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1927. 319 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Previous owner inscription front endpaper. Medium shelf wear, minor discoloration and crease on front board. Pages are clean, book tight. Embossed gold lettering front board $8.00
Book #76 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Moser, Lida. Grants in Photography - How to Get Them. Garden City. AMPHOTO. 1978. 88 pps. 6" x 9". Reprint. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new condition. $5.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
none. A Celebration of Freedom - Liberty Weekend 1986. Westport, Conn. Liberty Centennial Press. 1986. 111 pps. 9.5" x 11". First edition. Leatherbound. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue cover with gold embossed writing and picture. Official seal is crafted in gold. Full color photos. Fine, unread copy. $8.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Norris, Kathleen. These I Like Best - The Favorite Novels and Stories of Kathleen Norris Chosen By Herself. New York. The Book League of America. 1941. 732 pps. 5 3/8" x 8". Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Red cover has water damage and some tears. Bumping and tearing on corners. Front and back face plates have some water damage, rest of book is okay. $5.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Parker, Gilbert. The Power and The Glory. New York. A. L. Burt. 1925. 339 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good condition. Spine slightly faded. $10.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Reed, Rogers and Holland. The Pocket Nature Library. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1935. 900 pps. 5 1/2" X 3 1/2". First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. 4 volumes include: "Bird Guide-Song and Insectivorous Birds East of the Rockies" by Chester A. Reed,"The Butterfly Guide-A Pocket Manual for the Ready Identification of the Commoner Species found in the United States and Canada" by W.J. Holland, "Flower Guide-Flowers East of the Rockies" by Chester A. Reed and "Tree Guide-Trees East of the Rockies" by Julia Ellen Rogers. Soft red leather bindings. Light bumping on edges. $15.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Reik, Theodor. Listening with the Third Ear. Garden City. Garden City Publishing. 1951. 514 pps. 5.5" x 8.25". Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cover with faded gold printing on spine. Pages and binding tight. Some yellowing on pages. Bumping on corners. Signed by previous owner. $10.00
Book #37 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Repplier, Agnes. A Happy Half-Century and Other Essays. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1908. 249 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. First Edition. In sturdy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, top exterior page edges in gilt. Book has no real flaws to note, showing only extremely brief, occasional and minor signs of use. Signed by previous owner. The book is clean and stain-free, it stands perfectly straight, and is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose, missing, folded or torn. Signature of author on small piece of paper dated April 5, 1927 comes with book. $5.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Richter, Conrad. The Trees. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1940. 303 pps. 5.5" x 8". First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine and edges faded. Stains on inside of cover. Pages in very good condition. $15.00
Book #41 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Romains, Jules. Verdun. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1939. 502 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Men of Good Will Series. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Maps inside front and back covers. Good condition. Slight fading on spine. $10.00
Book #5 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Ross, Al. Bums vs Billionaires. New York. Dell. 1972. 55 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. First Edition Paperback Cartoon Collection by Al Ross, book in good condition with lightly rubbed covers DELL # 0873 $5.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Russell, Jerry & Renny. On The Loose. San Francisco. Sierra Club. 1967. 122 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Assumed First edition. Paper covered boards. Spine & box slightly sunned. Book in near fine condition. Photographs and descriptions of two brothers on a long distance trek. $20.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Schaller, George B. Stones of Silence Journeys in the Himalaya. New York. Viking Press. 1980. 292 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Schallers journeys over a six year period to study the fascinating but increasingly rare wildlife of the area. Color Photographs by George Schaller and B&W Illustrations by Jean Pruchnik. Keywords: Non-Fiction Mammals Himalaya Mountains.; Natural history Himalaya Mountains.; Himalaya Mountains Description and travel. $10.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Seghers, Anna. The Dead Stay Young. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1950. 478 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jackey covered with plastic which is torn and has been taped to book. Liberty Book Club Edition. Some edgewear. $5.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Shea, Nancy. The Waacs. New York & London. Harper & Brothers. 1943. 243 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. 16 illus., from photos; foreword by Col Oveta Culp Hobby, Director of the WAAC. A wartime book, published about two years after the Waac's were organized. Dust jacket torn and in archive sleeve. Some yellowing of pages. Very good+ condition. Signed by previous owner $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Smith, Hampton Sidney Jr. Tramp Reporter. Caldwell, Idaho. The Claxton Printers, Ltd. 1937. 171 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Peach buckram w/black lettering. Book is in fine condition. There is a full page inscription by the author on the fly-leaf. For 15 years the author roamed the world. This is the record of his wanderings, the Odyssey of an adventurer, a discoverer, and a dreamer. Please note: the author inscribed the book dating it Dec. 24, 1936, but the date published in the book was 1937. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Spyri, Johanna. Tiss, A Little Alpine Waif. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1921. 78 pps. 5.5" x 8". Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Helen B. Dole. Fourth printing. Pages are yellowed. Binding is loose.Cover has rubbing and stains, edges are worn, and corners are bumped. $15.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Stefan. Beware of Pity. New York. Viking Press. 1939. 498 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Presumed First Edition. Book in very good condition with slight bumping and edgerwear. Poor dust jacket is missing spine section. $6.00
Book #169 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Stendhal, Marie-Henri Beyle. The Red and The Black. Norwalk, Conn. Heritage. 1974. 450 pps. 7" x 10.25". Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fine copy in fine slip case. No dust jacket as issued. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff. Introduction by Hamilton Basso. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. $10.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Stockton, Frank. The Novels and Stories of Frank R. Stockton. New York. Charles Scribners. 1900. 288 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Good. No Jacket Volume VI. Cover faded and discolored. Sunning on spine. Includes: The Great War Syndicate, The Stories of Three Burglars, The Knife the Killed Po Hancy and Dusky Philosophy. $8.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Streatfeild, Noel. The Painted Garden. London. Collins. 1949. 320 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 1st UK edition, illustrated by Ley Kenyon. Edges spotted otherwise VG. Pages clean and tight. See other titles by this author. $10.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Streatfeild, Noel. Theater Shoes or other People's Shoes. New York. Random House. 1945. 282 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Indicated First Printing. Color Illustrations by Richard Floethe. Very good condition. Parts of dust jacket glued to brown paper cover. This is a copy of a historical biographical story about the Fossil children called Theater Shoes. See other titles by this author. $15.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Streatfeild, Noel. Ballet Shoes. New York. Random House. 1937. 294 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages clean, binding sound. Minor cover wear. Still a rather nice copy. See other titles by this author. $10.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Tarkington, Booth. Image of Josephine. Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1945. 275 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Brown binding with gold lettering. Book jacket in archival sleeve has some small tears on edges. Spine tight. $10.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Tiede, Tom. The Great Whale Rescue. New York. Pharos Books. 1986. 155 pps. 5.5" x 8.5". First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. An American Fold Epic. Very good book with good dust jacket (moderate wear on dj edges). Coded first edition. $10.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Travers, P. L. Mary Poppins Opens the Door. New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. 1943. 239 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1st US edition, illustrated with drawings by Mary Shepard and Agnes Sims. Gray cloth with dark blue decoration, edgewear. No first indicated on copyright page. Very Good clean and tight copy. $25.00
Book #51 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Weyman, Stanley J. A Gentleman of France. New York. Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1895. 412 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. SWubtitled: "Being the Memoirs of Gaston de Bonne, Sieur de Marsac." Frontpiece and vignette by J. D. Ford. Signed by previous owner (with 1895 date).Pages clean and tight. Rubbing on cover. $7.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Wilde, Oscar. The Poems of Oscar Wilde. New York. Albert & Charles Boni. 1935. 631 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Assumed first edition. Near fine in a good dust jacket with a few small chips. $12.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA
Wren, Percival Christopher. Beau Geste. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1925. 412 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with gold lettering. Spine faded and slight tear. Some wear on corners. Spine stiff. $10.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Mariposa Library, Mariposa, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]