[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Boynton Beach City Library  

Adams, John Quincy. Diary of John Quincy Adams 1794-1845 : American political, social and intellectual life from Washington to Polk / edited by Allan Nevins. New York. Longmans, Green and Co.. 1928.. 585 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine a bit faded and worn on top, but gold letters on cover good. Binding tight and hinges good. Owners name on inside cover. $20.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Cellini, Benvenuto. Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. New York. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1927. 403 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Walter J. Black Inc. New York 1927 New York.. 1 vol. ed. Good condition, some foxing on edges and pages, cover slightly bumped and small marks, generally dirty, but sound. Binding very good Hardcover. 21cm high no dust jacket 403 pages. $40.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Dumas, Alexander. Alexander Dumas' Novels. London. George Routledge and Sons. unknown. 392 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Set of 12 out of 15 volumes published in uniform style. Some volumes have cracked hinges. Wear on spines, but gilt titles good. Boards have some wear marks, but sound. Pages somewhat browned. Binding good. Please e-mail for more info. $120.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Farrar, milman, Stanley, et al. Westminister Abbey and the cathedrals of England : with views of the cathedrals and portraits of dignitaries. Philadelphia. John C. Winston. 1895. 212 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: John C. Winston, Phila 1895; First American Edition. 4to, red cloth with gilt letters and decorations, 215pp, numerous photos. Wear at spine ends, foxing on end papers, hinge broken, some stitching loose, but pages good. Fine blk and white fotos. $20.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Harper, Fowler Vincent. A Treatise on the law of torts. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1933. 714 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Actually used by an attorney. Cover in good condition with a tad of wear on the corners and spine. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Title page torn slightly, some underlining in text. Binding tight, hinges starting to crack. $45.00
Book #15 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Horne, Charles F. The great events of the great war (7 vol. set). None. National Alumni. 1923. 450 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: National Alumni, USA. (1923).; A 7 volume set in good condition, leather bindings with gilt, bindings all different as issued as they are facsimiles of the original bindings that each government had done for The Versailles Peace Treaty, spines loose on three, some spine missing on 2, but repairable, some wear on corners, tissue guarded frontispieces, illustrated, maps, top edges gilt, each volume approx. 450 pages. Registered edition, registered to Clifford D. Prickett. $50.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Humphrey, J.H. Excavations at Carthage 1975-1977. Ann Arbor. Kelsey Museum, University of Michigan.. 1975. 173 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. good to very good 10 1/2" X 8 1/2 American Schools of Oriental Research. This five volume set contains the first four volumes in paperback good condition with clean and bright pages; the foldouts and maps are also in very good condition), and the fifth volume in hardback (the corner exteriors are bumped and the black hardcover has very light scuffing). Publ info: Vol II, U of Mich, 1978; Vol III, U of Mich 1977; Vol IV, U of Mich 1978; Vol V, Thomsons Pr, 1980; _PAB_ $75.00
Book #36 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Ingram, J.S. Centennial Exposition, described and illustrated, being a concise and graphic description of the grand enterprise. Philadelphia. Hubbard Bros.. 1876. 770 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Well worn copy, corners bumped, spine split, hinges cracked, first 2 pages loose. $15.00
Book #18 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Lofting, Hugh. The story of Doctor Dolittle. New York. Lippencott. 1947. 0 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Publisher: Lippincott, 1948; Cloth. About Very Good/Good Dj. 46th Printing. 12mo. Newbery-winning children's book about an English country doctor who discovers he can speak with animals. with illustrations by the author. Unabridged; cover has a little water damage on spine and back cover. dj is complete but tattered and little water damage on edges. Papges are very good. edgewear. Out of print. $30.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's week. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1956. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #19 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's ride. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #20 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's fire. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's river. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #23 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's power. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #24 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's march. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's day. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #26 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's lot. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #27 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's badge. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's vote. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #29 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's risk. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's month. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #31 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's night. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's sport. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #33 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's wrath. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Marric, J.J. Gideon's staff. Roslyn, N.Y.. Walter J. Black, Inc.. 1963. 215 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. VG++ condition, binding tight, minor foxing. We have a total of 16 Gideon books. Will sell for $5.00 each or together as set for $75.00. $5.00
Book #35 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh : an oriental romance. New York. Leavitt & Allen. none. 346 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Full leather Leavitt & Allen c. 1865 foxing on frontice and title page, wear to extremities, wear on bands and spine, front bottom corner on front and back is worn through, hinge starting, three edges gilt. Gift inscription dated 1869 in front. $45.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
none. The story of 25 eventful years in pictures. London. Odhams Press Ltd.. 1936?. 528 pps. 4 to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: London, Eng.: Odhams Press LTD.; Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. Wonderfully illustrated in sepia photos.Cover has wear especially on edges and spine.Probably published 1936 or there about. A must for royalty buffs. $12.00
Book #12 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York. Random House. 1957. 1168 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, 1957; Second printing. Thick Octavo. Hardcover. Pencil name and plate on ffep. Pages and binding in good to very good condition. Cover slightly soiled and corners worn. $75.00
Book #1 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Rimsky-Korsakov, N. Practical manual of harmony. New York. Carl Fisher. [1930]. 142 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Translated fron 12th Russian edition.Previous owners name and 1936 in front. Spine loose and worn as are the boards. Bumped corners. Back cover almost off, but pages tight. Some browning of pages. $20.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Robertson, Constance Noyes. Oneida Community : an autobiography, 1851-1876. Syracuse, NY. Syacuse University Press. 1970. 364 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Hard Cover First Edition. (xvi) 364 pp, index, bibliography, b/w photo plates, brown cloth in excellant cond. Slight yellowing of pages, slight foxing. Dust cover slighly bumped Publisher: Syracuse University Syracuse 1970 Keywords: Oneida, Utopia $35.00
Book #13 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Shawn, Ted. The American ballet. New York. Henry Holt. 1926. 136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. With introduction by Havelock Ellis. Binding is sound. Spine has some wear top and bottom. Some moisture stains on front and back cover and on edge. Pages somewhat browned. Gilt lettering on cover bright, subdued on spine. $40.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL
Villari, Pasquale. Life and times of Niccolo Machiavelli. New York. Charles Scribners. 1891. 1147 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Translated by Madame Linda Villari. NY: Scribner's, A New Edition, augmented by the author, revised by the translator, 1891, 2 volumes, illustrated, 550,597pp., large red cloth, two volumes, spines worn at top,hinges cracked but intact. internally sound on well-preserved paper, some wear in spots on cover, gilt lettering a bit faded, but very readable. $75.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Boynton Beach City Library, Boynton Beach, FL

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]