[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for San Juan Bautista City Library  

Atherton, Gertrude. The Conqueror. New York. Frederick A Stokes Co.. 1916. 536 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Photo inset on front of cover; brown cloth with gold lettering, foxing on 2 pages. $129.00
Book #16 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Atherton, Gertrude. Adventures of a Novelist. New York. Liveright , Inc. 1932. 598 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. author's photo on frontspiece, possible 1st edition, $8.00
Book #18 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights. New York. Random House. 1943. 212 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. illus with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg, pictorial paperboards worn slightly on edges, bright gold lettering spine $20.00
Book #12 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Burnham, Major Frederick Russell. Scouting on Two Continents. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1928. 370 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth with fading gild, foxing on front hinge, water marks on edge of some pages, 31 illustrations. $19.00
Book #22 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Freuchen, Peter. Book of the Eskimos. Cleveland, Ohio. World Publishing Co.. 1961. 441 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Very good cond, 8vo, map endpapers; b/w photos mostly of Eskimos, Aqua cloth , Bk Clb Ed. $20.00
Book #14 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Goudge, Elizabeth. Green Dolphin Street. New York. Coward-McCann. 1944. 502 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. blue cloth; bright spine; usual library markings; good cond $8.00
Book #9 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Harding, Bertita. Phantom Crown. New York. Halcyon House. 1934. 381 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Usual library markings, foxing on front hinge, top edge of many of the pages has water mark/stain. $10.00
Book #21 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1899. 256 pps. 12 mo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Former owner signature, 1907; usual library markings. Green cloth embossed cover. $8.00
Book #1 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Henry, O. The Complete Works of O. Henry. New York. Garden City Publishing. 1937. 1651 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. UsualLibrary markings, foxing on front and back hinges. $12.00
Book #19 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
MacMullen, Jerry. Paddle-Wheel Days in California. Stanford Univ California. Stanford Univ Press. 1946. 157 pps. 10 1/4 " X 71/4. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. illus by author; usual lib. markings; green with red spine. good cond. $15.00
Book #5 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Marquand, John. Wickford Point. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1939. 458 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red with gold print on spine. Foxing on front hinge. Usual library markings. $10.00
Book #20 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Maugham, W. Somerset. Introduction to Modern English and American Literature. Philadelphia. Blakiston Company. 1943. 618 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in poor jacket. Bright Spine; usual library markings; New Home Library $8.50
Book #4 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Menderson, Melanie. Parliamentary Procedure Simplified. Cincinnati, Ohio. The Dale Press. 1959. 150 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Gilt Title; previous owners name on endpaper; $8.50
Book #7 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Pyle, Howard. Pepper and Salt. New York. Harper & Row. 1913. 109 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Good cond.;illust. drawn by author. Cover a little worn on top edge and bottom edge. Beige cloth embossed cover.Usual library markings $23.00
Book #3 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Rawlings, Marjorie. The Yearling. New York. Charles Scribners. 1938. 428 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Tan cloth lettered in green, loose spine; some wear on corners of hardcover; good cond. $25.00
Book #15 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Stone, Lee Alexander. Sex Searchlights and Sane Sex Ethics. Chicago. Science Publishing Company. 1928. 606 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with fading lettering on spine and some spots on front cover, foxing on front hinge, sixth edition, illustrated. $14.00
Book #23 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Tarkington, Booth. Presenting Lily Mars. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran Co.. 1933. 321 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. usual library markings, cover has som discoloring. good cond $14.00
Book #13 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Toland, John. The Rising Sun, Vol. 1. New York. Random House. 1970. 537 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. illustrated, also b/w photo, map end papers,gold spine lettering $10.00
Book #10 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Toland, John. The Rising Sun, Vol. 2. New York. Random House. 1970. 537 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. illustrated, also b/w photos, map on end papers, gold spine lettering $10.00
Book #11 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Twain, Mark. Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc. Garden City. Doubleday. No Date. 425 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. very good copy; library stamp $12.00
Book #8 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Waters, Ethel. His Eye is on the Sparrow. Garden City. Doubleday. 1951. 278 pps. 8 vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. photo illus endpapers; usual lib markings;Bk Clb selection; good condition $17.50
Book #6 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA
Zelayeta, Elena. Elena. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1960. 246 pps. 8 vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. possible first edition; usual library markings,loose spine. $15.00
Book #17 from San Juan Bautista Library Auxiliary, SJB, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]