[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Charles E. Shain Library, Connecticut College  

Alexander, Doris. Tempering of Eugene O'Neill. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1962. 301 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Vivid account of the early part of the life of playwright Eugene O'Neill and the intense family drama that shaped his development. Photographs. $12.00
Book #102 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Aquinas, Saint Thomas. Saint Thomas Aquinas, selections from his work. Chatham, England. W. & J. Mackay. 1969. 112 pps. 30 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 1029 of 1500 made for the members of the Limited Editions Club. Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Signed by Stone. Bound with gray embossed cloth. In slightly faded slipcase with a couple of small stains. Edited by George N. Schuster. $75.00
Book #34 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ardizzone, Nicholas. Edward Ardizzone's world, the etchings and lithographs: an introduction and catalogue raisonne. London. Unicorn Press. 2000. 144 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine book in near mint condition about British artist Edward Ardizzone by his son Nicholas. Some color illustrations. $30.00
Book #91 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Auden, W. H. The enchafed flood, or the romantic iconography of the sea. New York. Random House. 1950. 154 pps. 20 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Book in excellent condition. Previous owner's name written on flyleaf. Jacket torn. $8.00
Book #22 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Babeuf, Gracchus. The defense of Gracchus Babeuf before the high court of Vendome. Amherst. University of Massachusetts Press. 1967. 112 pps. 26 cm.. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in poor jacket. Reprint of the Gehenna Press limited edition of 1964, with a new essay by Herbert Marcuse. Dust jacket slightly torn and sunned along the spine. Illustrations by Thomas Cornell. $20.00
Book #43 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Bajetta, C. M. Some notes on printing & publishing in renaissance Venice. New York. Typophiles. 2000. 17 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Typophile monograph, new series, no. 16. Limited edition of 500. Based on a 1998 talk given at the Grolier Club. $12.00
Book #81 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Baldwin, James. Story of Roland; illustrated by Peter Hurd. New York. Charles Scribners. 1965. 343 pps. 24 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent copy bound in dark green cloth. Fine dust jacket with minor wear in mylar protector with color illustration of two knights fighting. The 1965 edition was reset from the 1930 edition. 10 color illustrations by Peter Hurd. $30.00
Book #124 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Baskin, Leonard. Hosie's alphabet. New York. Viking Press. 1972. 55 pps. 30 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Beautiful alphabet book illustrated in color by Leonard Baskin with words supplied by members of his family. Dust jacket slightly torn and spotted. $20.00
Book #42 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Baskin, Leonard. To colour thought. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1967. 27 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Renowned lecture by Leonard Baskin at the opening of the Graphic Arts Collection in Sterling Library at Yale. Number 190 of 300 copies printed in Giovanni Mardersteig's Dante type on his hand-press at the Officina Bodoni in Verona. Illustrations by the Meriden Gravure Company in Connecticut. Fine copy with only a trace of a pencilled call number carefully erased on verso of title page. $200.00
Book #85 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Baudin, Fernand. From mechanical to cybernetic exercises. New York. Typophiles. 1997. 18 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Typophile monograph new series, no. 14. Limited edition of 500 copies printed at the Golgonooza Letter Foundry and Press in Ashuelot, New Hampshire. $10.00
Book #80 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Becker, David. The work of Stephen Harvard, a life in letters. Boston. Harvard College Library. 1990. 62 pps. 27. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful tribute to artist and book designer Stephen Harvard. Edition of 2000 composed,printed and bound by the Meriden-Stinehour Press. Cover is slightly sunned. $12.00
Book #44 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Beerbohm, Max. Illustrated Zuleika Dobson, or, an Oxford love story. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1985. 350 pps. 20 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Comic, satirical novel about Oxford University. Full color facsimile of the author's own copy (1911) with over eighty watercolor illustrations by the author. Introduction by N. John Hall. $20.00
Book #59 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Golden basket. New York. Viking Press. 1936. 96 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Story and charming illustrations by the author of Madeline. Withdrawn from special collections so in very good condition but has two library plates. $20.00
Book #90 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Beston, Henry. The outermost house: a year of life on the great beach of Cape Cod. New York. Rinehart. 1949. 222 pps. 20 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Nature and the human spirit. 12th printing. Title page illustration from a woodcut by Hope Nash. $15.00
Book #49 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Bianchi, Daniel Berkeley. The Merrymount Press: a centenary keepsake. Bridgewater, Connecticut. Stinehour Press. 1993. 80 pps. 26 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. No. 135 of 200 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. Many illustrations including tipped-in examples of work done at the press and a swatch of original crimson pigskin imported from England to bind the 1928 Book of Common Prayer. Signed by Daniel Berkeley Bianchi. Excellent copy except for library book plate. $125.00
Book #32 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Brasher, Rex. Birds & trees of North America. New York. Columbia University Press. 1968. 0 pps. Folio. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Volume 2 only $55.00
Book #3 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. The Dawn of a To-morrow. New York. Charles Scribners. 1906. 155 pps. 20 cm. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. $6.00
Book #9 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury tales. New York. Covici Friede. 1934. 626 pps. 25 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. reading copy with no dust jacket. Rendered into modern English by J.U Nicolson. With illustrations by Rockwell Kent and an introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. Typography by Robert Josephy. Signed by Nicolson. Illustrated endpapers. Large waterstains on outside cover. Otherwise a good reading copy. $15.00
Book #71 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Comstock, Francis Adams. Gothic Vision: F. L. Griggs and His Work. Boston. Boston Public Library. 1966. 364 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. good copy with no dust jacket. Pretty good copy of this catalog of the work of English artist F.L. Griggs (1876-1938) Many black and white illustrations. Number 146 of 600 copies printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. Signed by the author. With publisher's prospectus. Front hinge is loose but otherwise very good. $75.00
Book #103 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Dahl, Roald. Memories with food at Gipsy House. London. Viking Press. 1991. 239 pps. 25 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Cook book with many anecdotes of family life by author Roald Dahl and his wife Felicity. Many recipes and illustrations. Very nice copy but dust jacket is torn. $12.00
Book #52 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
DePol, John. From dark to light, wood engravings for the Stone House Press. Roslyn, New York. Stone House Press. 1988. 127 pps. 24 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 78 of 200 copies. Signed by John DePol, M.A. Gelfand, Joan Digby and John Digby. 60 wood engravings. Bound in unique DePol pattern paper over boards. In protective plastic wrapper. Only defect is small bookplate of former owner. $200.00
Book #40 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Dinesen, Isak. Out of Africa. New York. Random House. 1938. 389 pps. 21 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1st American edition of Isak Dinesen's memoir of life on a coffee plantation in Ngong Hills in the early 20th century. Decoraged orange cloth cover, slightly soiled. Very nice, tight copy. $20.00
Book #89 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Fath, Creekmore. Lithographs of Thomas Hart Benton. Austin. University of Texas. 1979. 223 pps. 24 x 32 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. New, expanded edition of 1969 edition. Complete catalog of Benton's lithographs (about 100) with facsimiles of his own comments about them. Compiled and edited by Creekmore Fath. Dust jacket is in two pieces. $75.00
Book #95 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Fu, Marilyn and Shen. Studies in connoisseurship: Chinese paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton. Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press. 1976. 378 pps. 34 x 28 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 41 works by 24 artists who lived between the mid-fourteenth and twentieth centuries. Many illustrations, some color. $15.00
Book #69 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Fu, Shen. Traces of the brush: studies in Chinese calligraphy. New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. 1977. 314 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Catalogue accompanies an exhibition held at Yale University Art Gallery in New Haven and at the University Art Museum in Berkeley in 1977. Illustrated. Includes selective bibliography. Some wear to edges of spine. $25.00
Book #70 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Gaskell, Elizabeth. Cranford. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1892. 297 pps. 19 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Preface by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Green and gilt decorated clothe binding, slightly worn and bumped with a small tear at top of spine. Inscribed in pencil on half title by previous owner. $10.00
Book #6 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Gill, Eric. Engravings of Eric Gill. Wellborough, English. Christopher Skelton. 1983. 548 pps. 34 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful copy in slightly faded original slipcase. Catalog of all the known engravings of English artist Eric Gill (1882-1940). Designed by Christopher Skelton and printed at Skelton’s Press, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire from March-September 1983. This is one of 1350 copies of the ordinary edition. $300.00
Book #107 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Gill, Evan R. Bibliography of Eric Gill. Folkestone & London. Dawsons of Pall Mall. 1973. 224 pps. 25 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Reprint of 1953 edition. In glassine wrapper. Important reference work on English illustrator. Foreword by Walter Shewring. Small bookplate of former owner on fly-leaf. $35.00
Book #54 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Gissing, George. Private papers of Henry Ryecroft. Portland, Maine. Thomas Bird Mosher. 1921. 246 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Limited edition of 700 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. With introductory survey by Thomas Seccombe and bibliography. Inscription on fly-leaf. $20.00
Book #79 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Greenaway, Kate. almanack for 1925. London?. Frederick Warne. 1925. 24 pps. Minature. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Printed text on glassine wrapper says "The coloured illustrations are the actual first printing of the 1887 Almanack. The text for the year 1925 is now inserted." Cream-colored boards. Some foxing to paper. Fragile glassine wrapper is chiped. Charming illustration on cover of four young ladies representing the four seasons. $100.00
Book #122 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Greenaway, Kate. A day in a child's life; illustrated by Kate Greenaway; music by Myles B. Foster. London. Routledge. 1881?. 30 pps. 25 x 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Charming book of music with color illustrations by Kate Greenaway. Corners rubbed and shows many signs of hard use. Former owner's mailing label affixed to end papers. $90.00
Book #126 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The House of the Seven Gables. Barre, Massachusetts. Imprint Society. 1970. 282 pps. 26 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 1628 of 1950 copies. Signed by James Franklin Beard, author of introduction. Contains 1 original lithograph by Stow Wengenroth. Bound in 1/4 tan leather over tan-orange paper-covered boards with a gilt stamped spine title. In slip case. $30.00
Book #25 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hearn, Lafcadio. Tales Out of the East. Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Story Press. 1952. 253 pps. 14 x 20 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Number 291 of 3000 copies. Pictures by Jeanyee Wong. Previous owner's name on verso of cover. In worn slipcase. $20.00
Book #7 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Herring, Robert. Life and letters and the London Mercury and Bookman. London. Brendin Publishing Co.. 1945. 132 pps. 19 x 13. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Vol. 46,no. 96, August 1945. Contains story by H. E. Bates, Colonel Julian, and contributions by H.D., Edith Sitwell and others. $10.00
Book #17 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hutner, Martin. Century for the century: fine printed books from 1900 to 1999. New York. Grolier Club. 1999. 110 pps. 31 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Catalog of 100 of the finest printed books of the 20th century, in chronological order, with an illustration from each one. Introductions by Martin Hutner and by Jerry Kelly. Very good copy except for inscription in ink on half-title. $25.00
Book #65 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Hutner, Martin. Merrymount Press: An Exhibition on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Press. Boston. Hougton Library. 1993. 77 pps. 30 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of 1,500 copies designed by Jerry Kelly and printed at the Stinehour Press. Lots of illustrations. Printed for the centennial exhibition of the press at the Grolier Club in New York. With invitation to black-tie reception tucked in. $25.00
Book #104 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Jacobus, de Voragine. Life of St. George printed from the Golden Legend of William Caxton. Fairfield, Connecticut. Bruce Rogers. 1957. 15 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth binding with red cross shield on front and back. Short title stamped in gold on spine and gilt along top edges of paper. Binding by Frank Fortney. In slightly torn glycene wrapper. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Printed at the Thistle Press on Ingres d'Arches paper from Steven-Nelson. One of three hundred copies printed for sale. October House Classics. $90.00
Book #117 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
James, Henry. The Aspern Papers, Louisa Pallant, The Modern Warning. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1890. 290 pps. 19 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in red cloth with fading to spine and some marks. "New edition." $35.00
Book #10 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Johnson, Edward. Formal Penmanship and Other Papers; edited by Heather Child. London. Lund, Humphries. 1971. 153 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Many fine illustrations to text by Johnson. Great "how-to" book for formal lettering and calligraphy. $30.00
Book #106 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Johnson, Fridolf. Rockwell Kent: an anthology of his works. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. 358 pps. 34 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. This is a beautifully designed book lavishly illustrated with fine reproductions (some color) of Kent's work and selections of his writing. Lots of biographical information and includes bibliographies. $80.00
Book #109 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Jones, Dan Burne. Prints of Rockwell Kent: a catalogue raisonne. Chicago. University of Chicago. 1975. 219 pps. 32 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. This catalog of the prints of renowned American artist Rockwell Kent has 300 fine b/w reproductions. Dan Burne Jones was appointed to be Kent's bibliographer before Kent's death. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. Appendices include bibliographies and chronologies. Dust jacket is slightly torn and foxed. $75.00
Book #108 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Karaka, Dosabhai Framji. History of the Parsis including their manners, customs, religion, and present postition. London. Macmillan Pub.. 1884. 682 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. 2 volumes. These books are in very poor condition, actually tied with string, although it may be possible to get them rebound. But they are very interesting for their content. With color and other illustrations. $100.00
Book #121 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: a journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. Hanover. Wesleyan University Press. 1996. 204 pps. 26 cm. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. An account of artist Rockwell Kent's 7-month sojourn in a primitive cabin on a small island in Alaska with his 9 year old son in 1918. Illustrated with Kent's work, a map and photographs. Foreword by Doug Capra. $14.00
Book #48 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Northern Christmas. Hanover, New Hampshire. Wesleyan University Press. 1998. 24 pps. 17 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. A very nice reprint of the American Artists Group edition of Kent's 1918 account of his Christmas celebration on a remote island in Alaska. Illustrated by the artist. Decorated cover. $10.00
Book #67 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Of men and mountains. Ausable Forks, N.Y.. Asgaard Press. 1959. 46 pps. 20 cm. First edition. Softcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. "Being an account of the European travels of the author and his wife, Sally, following their release from continental imprisonment." Printed in an edition of 2500 copies at the press of A. Colish, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Handsomely illustrated with b/w engravings. Cover is faded and stained but otherwise in good shape. $7.00
Book #78 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: a journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. Los Angeles. Wilderness Press. 1970. 204 pps. 26 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Includes extensive hitherto unpublished passages from the original journal. Decorated endpapers and fine illustrations. Third preface, 1970. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Copy number 1159 of 1500, signed by Rockwell Kent. In slip case. One very small bookplate of previous owner. $100.00
Book #110 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Koch, Rudolf. Little abc book of Rudolf Koch. Boston. David Godine. 1976. 60 pps. 15 x 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A facsimile of Das ABC Buchlein with a memoir by Fritz Kredel and preface by Warren Chappell. Illustrated with examples of Koch's beautiful type designs. In protective plastic sleeve. $25.00
Book #114 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Krapf, Norbert. Under open sky, poets on William Cullen Bryant. Roslyn, New York. Stone House Press. 1986. 107 pps. 24 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 130 of 185 signed by John De Pol, M.A. Gelfand and Norbert Krapf. Decorative cover paper and wood engravings by De Pol. In plastic protective cover. Beautiful book. $80.00
Book #39 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Krauss, Rosalind. Cindy Sherman, 1975-1993. New York. Rizzoli. 1993. 240 pps. 32 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Heavily illustrated presentation of the work of artistic photographer Cindy Sherman. Text by Rosalind Krauss. Essay by Norman Bryson. Includes complete list of works and bibliography. $125.00
Book #118 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Larsson, Carl. Family. New York. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1979. 32 pps. 24 x 32 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Charming paintings of family life by Swedish artist Carl Larsson (1853-1919) with text by Lennart Rudstrom. Dust jacket slightly foxed and with one tear. $15.00
Book #68 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Lathem, Edward Connery. D.B.U. and R.R., selected extracts from correspondence between Daniel Berkeley Updike and Rudolph Ruzicka, 1908-1941. New York. American Printing History Association. 1992. 181 pps. 27 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Very fine copy of this limited edition of 500 printed at the Stinehour Press. Dust jacket is slightly rumpled and torn at the bottom. $40.00
Book #28 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Lutz, Cora E. Essays on manuscripts and rare books. Hamden, Connecticut. Archon. 1975. 177 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. 16 essays by professor of classical languages on topics in Medieval literature, Aldus Manutius, etc. Ten b/w illustrations. $10.00
Book #115 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Lutz, Cora E. Oldest library motto and other library essays. Hamden, Connecticut. Archon. 1979. 176 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Essays on libraries and books from St. Gall to Yale University by retired professor of classical literature and cataloger of pre-1600 manuscripts at the Beinecke Library. Illustrated. $15.00
Book #116 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Lyons, Lisa. Chuck Close. New York. Rizzoli. 1987. 184 pps. 33 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Heavily illustrated work about photo realist Chuck Close with text by Lisa Lyons and Robert Storr. Includes exhibition history and bibliography. $45.00
Book #119 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, the whale. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1981. 576 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. First printing by University of California Press. Reproduction of Arion Press limited edition designed by Andrew Hoyem. Beuatiful wood-engravings by Barry Moser. Dust jacket slightly torn at the top. $25.00
Book #61 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Hours of Jeanne D'Evreux Queen of France at the Cloisters. New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1957. 48 pps. 14 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Reproductions engraved and printed in Paris by Draeger Freres; cover paper printed by Meriden Gravure; binding by Russell Rutter Co. One copy is 1st edition (1957); other copy is 2nd ed. (1965) $15.00
Book #4 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Morse, Peter. Jean Charlot's prints: a catalogue raisonne. Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1976. 450 pps. 30 x 30 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Catalogue of over 700 prints by French artist Jean Charlot who lived in Hawaii until his death in 1979. Includes 32 page supplement of additions and corrections. Yellow cloth cover in very good condition. $75.00
Book #96 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Neilson, William Allan. The Chief Elizabethan Dramatists Excluding Shakespear. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1911. 878 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some wear to spine and previous owner's name written on endpaper. $20.00
Book #11 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
O'Neill, Eugene. Inscriptions:Eugene O'Neill to Carlotta Monterey O'Neill. New Haven. Privately printed. 1960. 140 pps. 28 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. No. 29 of 500 copies printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. Black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. In original publisher's slipcase somewhat worn. Lots of photographs and facsimiles and transcriptions of playwright's inscriptions to his wife. $75.00
Book #45 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Perkins, Benjamin. At the water's edge: a fisherman's progress around Britain. Boston. David R. Godine. 1989. 128 pps. 22 x 30 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated with author's watercolors of birds, fish and landscapes as he describes his travels in search of game fish around Great Britain. Endpapers illustrated with drawings of fishing flies and a map. $15.00
Book #82 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Prcie, Charles. Thomas W. Nason: New England virtues aged in wood. Old Lyme, Connecticut. Florence Griswold Museum. 1993. 61 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. About the life and work of Old Lyme, Connecticut artist Thomas W. Nason, with catalogue of the exhibit of his work held at the Florence Griswold Museum in 1993-1994. Generously illustrated with photographs and with wood engravings by the artist. $10.00
Book #74 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Pseudo-Turpin. Codex quartus sancti Iacobi De expedimento et conversione Yspanie et Gallecie. Boston. Merrymount Press. 1934. 61 pps. 26 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of three hundred copies printed at the Merrymount Press for Ward Thoron. $30.00
Book #30 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rey, Robert. American etchers, volume 6: Arthur Wm. Heintzelman. New York. The Crafton Collection, Inc.. 1930. 27 pps. 31 x 23 cm.. Reprint. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. 12 tipped in black and white reproductions of etchings. Introduction by Robert Rey. Spine is badly damaged but otherwise in good condition. $8.00
Book #16 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ronsard, Pierre. Songs & sonnets of Pierre de Ronsard gentleman of Vendomois selected and translated into English verse by Curtis Hidden Page. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1903. 137 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Number 81 of 425 copies printed at the Riverside Press. Designed by Bruce Rogers with his emblem on page opposit colophon. Introduction by Curtis Hidden Page. Red boards show signs of wear. Additional title label tipped in. Original slipcase somewhat worn. $100.00
Book #128 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rusicka, Rudolph. studies in type design: alphabets with random quotations. Hanover, New Hamphire. Friends of the Dartmouth Library. 1968. 30 pps. 36 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 10 type designs illustrating quotations from Frost, Valery, Melville, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Chaucer, Whitman, Browne and Thoreau all by Ruzicka. Printed sheets and sheet protectors are loose in folder and enclosed in a cloth case all in excellent condition. $30.00
Book #99 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rusicka, Rudolph. On the aesthetic values that are to be found in the printed work of Bruce Rogers. New York. American Institute of Graphic Arts. 1939. 7 pps. 26 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Type by Bruce Rogers. Woodcut of October House by Ruzicka. In original glycene wrapper protected by plastic sleeve. $25.00
Book #111 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Rusicka, Rudolph. Boston Athenaeum: six views drawn by Rudolph Ruzicka. Boston. Boston Athenaeum. 1952. 10 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ten pages of text and illustrations loose in decorated folder. 6 illustrations of Boston Athenaeum. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. $40.00
Book #112 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ruzicka, Rudolph. Rudolph Ruzicka: speaking reminiscently. New York. Grolier Club. 1986. 177 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of an edition of 750 copies, designed by Roderick Stinehour, printed and bound at the Meriden-Stinehour Press. Illustrated. Includes an autobiographical chronology and index. $20.00
Book #46 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ruzicka, Rudolph. Engraved & typographical work of Rudolph Ruzicka: an exhibition. New York. Grolier Club. 1948. 36 pps. 22 cm. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of 500 copies printed by the George Grady Press. Illustrated. Very good copy except for name of author and a number marked in pencil on the fly-leaf. $25.00
Book #47 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Schmoller, Hans. Two titans: Mardersteig and Tschichold, a study in contrasts. New York. Typophiles. 1990. 78 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Edition of 1100 designed by Abe Lerner and printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Typophile Chap Book 59. Illustrated. $20.00
Book #55 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Scott, Walter. Quentin Durward; illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. New York. Charles Scribners. 1955. 422 pps. 24 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Reprint of 1923 edition. Bound in green cloth with spine title stamped in gold. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar protector. 11 fine illustrations by Chambers. $30.00
Book #125 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Service, Robert W. Ballads of a bohemian. New York. Barse and Hopkins. 1921. 220 pps. 19 cm. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in half red leather and marbled paper also used for endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly worn. $9.00
Book #21 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis; illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, New York. Printing House of Leo Hart. 1931. 81 pps. 28 cm. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bound in beige cloth with quarter morocco along spine. One of 1250 copies signed by Rockwell Kent. Printed by Leo Hart. Typography by Will Ransom. In slip case. Small bookplate of previous owner. $200.00
Book #113 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Smith, William. Dictionary of greek and roman antiquities. London. John Murray. 1890-91. 2200 pps. 25 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third edition, revised and enlarged. 2 volumes, black cloth with blindstamped border and warrior on covers, spine has gilt lettering and Pegasus vignette, binding stretched in places, edges browning, double columned text with illustrations throughout. $100.00
Book #93 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Speaight, Robert. Life of Eric Gill. London. Methuen. 1966. 323 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Biography of English sculptor, wood-engraver, typographer with b/w photographs and illustrations from his title pages. Illustrated endpapers. Cover is a little faded, dj is torn at the top and there is one tiny bookplate from previous owner. $15.00
Book #60 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Stowell, Robert F. Thoreau Gazetteer. Princeton, N.J.. Princeton University. 1970. 56 pps. 29 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated book about Thoreau's travels, with lots of maps, a good index and a chronology. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is slightly torn. $25.00
Book #105 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Swift, Jeremy. Arthur Ransome on fishing. London. Jonathan Cape. 1994. 279 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. British writer Arthur Ransome on fishing with an account of his life by Jeremy Swift.Many b/w photographs and drawings. $15.00
Book #77 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Thoreau, Henry David. Walden. London. Folio Society. 1980. 298 pps. 23 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Lovely edition of Thoreau's classic, introduced by Colin Ward, and illustrated with wood-engravings by Michael Renton. Decorated cloth boards and end-papers. In slip case. Very good except for very small book plate of previous owner. $15.00
Book #50 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Tolkien, J.R.R. Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1963. 63 pps. 23 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. First printing of the first American edition of this classic by J.R.R.Tolkien. In original dust jacket, slightly torn at the top and a little edgeworn.The book itself is in excellent condition. Charming illustrations by Pauline Baynes. $100.00
Book #84 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Trollope, Frances. Domestic Manners of the Americans. Barre, Massachusetts. Imprint Society. 1969. 328 pps. 26 cm.. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Copy number 977. Signed by James E. Mooney,author of introduction. Black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as issued, in fine slipcase. $50.00
Book #2 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Tunnicliffe, C. F. Tunnicliffe's birds: measured drawings by C. F. Tunnicliffe, RA. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1984. 160 pps. 34 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Many full or half page color illustrations of birds by English illustrator C.F. Tunnicliffe. Intro. and commentary by Noel Cusa. With a memoir of the artist. $75.00
Book #63 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
unknown. Guide to metropolitan boston with maps & illustrations. Boston. George H. Walker. 1901. 143 pps. 5 x 7 inches. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Third edition copyright 1901 with date 1899 written in ink on the cover. Some minor pencil annotations inside. Folded map of greater Boston area in excellent condition pasted into back cover. Additional street map of Boston is loose and in poor condition. Text block is almost separated from the cover. Many b/w illustrations and advertisements. $25.00
Book #123 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
unknown. A little garland of Celtic verse. Portland, Maine. Thomas B. Moser. 1913. 44 pps. 18 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. One of 150 copies printed on Van Gelder handmade paper. Pages mostly uncut. In original slipcase. Original blue boards and slipcase darkened by age. Pasted down title labels on the spine and front cover. $30.00
Book #127 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Ward, Lynd. Wild pilgrimage: a novel in woodcuts. Cleveland and New York. World Publishing. 1967. 200 pps. 22 cm. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. A novel without words by Lynd Ward, with powerful woodcut images in black and in red. This is the first edition by the World Publishing Co. of book originally published in 1932. Dust jacket is slightly stained along spine and back cover. Unpaginated. $25.00
Book #75 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, E. B. Charlotte's web. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1952. 184 pps. 21 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. 1st edition of classic children's story with I-B code below copyright statement. Beautiful illustrations by Garth Williams. Very clean beige binding. Decorated endpapers. Dust jacket is torn along top and bottom of spine and shows some wear but otherwise a very nice copy. $400.00
Book #87 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, E. B. Stuart Little. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1945. 131 pps. 21 cm. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition with I-U code letters below copyright statement. No dust jacket and nearly separated along front flap. Some foxing. Decorated endpapers. Charming illustrations by Garth Williams. $40.00
Book #88 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
White, Gabriel. Edward Ardizzone, artist and illustrator. New York. Schocken. 1979. 191 pps. 27 cm. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Lavishly illustrated biography of British artist and illustrator Edward Ardizzone. $12.00
Book #92 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Whiteside, Clara Walker. Touring New England. Philadelphia. Penn Publishing Company. 1926. 297 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. With etchings and decoratons by Ada C. Williamson. Maps on endpapers. Some wear and fading to spine but otherwise a very nice copy. $8.00
Book #8 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Whitmore, Elizabeth. American etchers, volume 1: Ernest D. Roth, N.A. New York. T. Spencer Hutson. 1929. 18 pps. 31 x 23 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 10 plates with black and white reproductions of etchings. Some wear to all edges of book but otherwise in fine condition. $15.00
Book #14 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Wilkins, Ernest Hatch. The Trees of the Genealogia Deorum of Boccaccio. Chicago. Caxton Club. 1923. 54 pps. 31 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. One of 160 copies on Fabriano paper printed at the Lakeside Press. Many illustrationsTan boards and vellum. Has library bookplate. Lightly soiled and edgeworn. $125.00
Book #38 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT
Winship, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860-1894-1941. Rochester, New York. Leo Hart. 1947. 141 pps. 24 cm. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Excellent account of Updike's work at the Merrymount Press. Many illustrations. In plastic wrapper. $35.00
Book #58 from Friends of the Connecticut College Library, New London, CT

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]