[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Burlington Public Library  

Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Artists' Edition. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1892. 319 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Complete set of thirteen volumes. Imprint #224 of the Artists' Edition, limited edition of 750 copies. Red cloth over board; gilt lettering on spine; top edge of pages trimmed and gilt, other edges untrimmed. Dark maroon endpapers. Illustrated. Good condition; edges of cloth worn on some volumes. $350.00
Book #2 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Leitch, Mary and Margaret W. Seven Years in Ceylon: Stories of Mission Life. London. S.W. Partridge & Co.. 1890. 170 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Very good copy; some wear to cover edges; pages fine; no marks or writing. Hard cloth cover with what appears to be paper attached. Floral endpapers. Illustrated with drawings and photos. $20.00
Book #7 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Lenski, Lois. We Live in the South. Philadelphia. Lippencott. 1952. 128 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Stated first edition. Part of the "Roundabout America" series. Illustrated. Hardcover; red cloth. Very good condition: some light wear at top and bottom of cover; no writing or marks; pages in fine condition. $35.00
Book #5 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Parton, James (editor). Some Noted Princes, Authors, and Statesmen of Our Time. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. 1885. 354 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Brown cloth with beveled edges, bright gilt titles with gilt and black portraits and flourishes on cover. Floral end papers. Pages in fine condition. Some wear on cover edges; hinges loose. Some portraits and in text illustrations. Reminiscences and recollections by the featured person or about the person. Dickens, Hugo, Carlyle, Scott, Emerson, Prince of Wales, Queen Victoria, Lincoln, and more. $20.00
Book #6 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Seale, William. The President's House. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1986. 1224 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. In association with the White House Historical Association. 2 volumes, boxed in slip case. Illustrated. Green covers with gold gilt lettering and illustration on front cover. Volume 2 has small tear on spine, otherwise in fine condition. $50.00
Book #8 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT
Wissler, et al. The Pageant of America. New Haven, CT. Yale University Press. 1925-1929. 368 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Complete 15 volume set of the Liberty Bell Edition. Impression #9 of limited run of 1500. Also included is a letter from Yale University Press, dated 1945, detailing the history of the set. From the letter: "The Liberty Bell Edition is the first edition of THE PAGEANT OF AMERICA. It was printed in Norwood, Massachusetts, for sale especially to prominent individuals. We limited the edition to 1,500 impressions because it is customary to have a limitation on the first edition. The regular binding of the edition was three-quarter Ecrase Morocco grain leather, the original selling price of which was $187.50 and was subsequently sold for $225.00. A few of the earlier impressions of the edition were bound by hand either in full Levant Morocco or in half Levant Morocco. Mrs. Coe [the original owner of this set] wished her set to be bound in full Levant, for which she paid us $750.00." Leatherbound with gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front and back covers; top edges of pages gilt; many illustrations. Volume I signed by George Parmly Day, the president of Yale University Press. All volumes in excellent condition, except the front cover has become detached from Vol. I. $250.00
Book #1 from Burlington Library Association, Burlington, CT

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]