[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]

Complete Inventory Listing for Mammoth Lakes Branch Library  

Adair, Gilbert. The Holy Innocents, A Romance. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1988. 155 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dust cover includes photo of woman's face and man's torso. Water stain on inside back of dust cover, but did not transfer to cover. Small remainder mark to bottom page edge, else crisp and clean copy. $30.00
Book #371 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Amburn, Ellis. The Sexiest Man Alive. New York. Harper Entertainment. 2002. 411 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Removable sticker indicating it is signed by the author "Signed at Book Soup" $23.00
Book #149 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
American Library Association. The Big Book of Library Grant Money 2007. Chicago. American Library Association. 20027. 1494 pps. Large folio. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Clean text and tight spine, some slight scuffing of cover, but otherwise like new $240.00
Book #352 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Baker, Clara. Bobbs Merrill First Reader. Topeka. State of Kansas. 1926. 174 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Early Kansas textbook. Some condition problems, pages 51-54 & 171-174 torn halfway down center. Child's drawing on back page, owner's name on front page with 1930 date. Spine is tight and intact. Cover is blue with orange illustration and some shelfwear. $25.00
Book #436 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ballance, Charles. Some Points in the Surgery of the Brain and its Membranes. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1907. 405 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth covers, with faded gilt lettering on spine. Watermarks and stains on front and back covers, some bumping on spine. Front cover loose, but still connected. Water damage upper outside corner of pages at back, starting with the index. Remaining pages in very good shape, with only slight yellowing. Figures and illustrations in excellent shape. $300.00
Book #327 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Barrett, S.M. Geronimo's Story of his Life. New York. Duffield & Col.. 1906. 216 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Brick colored cover with yellow lettering (spine lettering is worn) and raised shield. Spine is tight with some bumping to corners and edges. Rough cut paper edges. Assumed first edition, published in Sept. 1906. Many photographs. Not ex-libris. $150.00
Book #282 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bartman, Mark. Yank in Sicily. Chicago. Albert Whitman. 1946. 32 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is worn, particularly at corners, binding is good. No notes on pages. One page has a dirt mark on it. $15.00
Book #401 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Barton, George A. Archeology and the Bible. Philadelphia. American Sunday-School Union. 1941. 607 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Wear on the spine and edges. Underlining and notes in first quarter of book. 138 plates. Photo on cover is worn. Second printing of seventh editiion. $20.00
Book #278 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Batista, Fulgencio. Cuba Betrayed. New York. Vantage Press. 1962. 332 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Black boards with gilt title on spine. Black, white and red dust cover slightly bumped at lower front edge and encased in plastic. Various library stamps and card holder on front pages. Pages yellowed, but in very good condition. $70.00
Book #409 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Beilke, Marlan. Shining Clarity: God and Man in the Works of Robinson Jeffers #987. Amador City, CA. Quintessence Publications. 1977. 267 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Dark blue covers, with gilt embossed illustration on front cover and pasted paper title on spine. Portion of dust jacket "about the author" pasted into pages near front. Embossed portrait on title page, and additional illustration pasted onto final pages. Copy #987 noted in two locations, in red ink. $29.00
Book #276 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Beim, Jerrold. Sir Halloween. New York. William Morrow. 1959. 48 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy, and not ex lib. One small tear on dust jacket, otherwise book looks unread. Illustrated by Tracey Sugarman. $50.00
Book #243 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bellow, Alexander. The Illustrated History of the Guitar. Rockville Center. Franco Columbo Publications. 1970. 199 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Color and black & white plates accompany history of guitars from Ancient Near East to the Twentieth Century. Filagreed-looking maroon and beige dust cover, over maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering. Timeline on end papers. Earlier price and owner's name on front end paper. Pages in excellent condition. $68.00
Book #295 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bergman, Ray. Trout. Philadelphia. Penn Publishing. 1939. 451 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Third Printing. Brown Cloth with gilt lettering, and a fly on front cover. Cover loose at front and back. Endpieces green and beige illustrations of various fishing locations. Pages in excellent condition except for yellowing with age. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, drawings, and maps. Fly-plates in full color painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. Photographs of fly-tying by Charles S. Krug. Many diagrams in line by Ivin Sickles. $95.00
Book #342 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Berman, Rhoda A. When You Were a Little Baby. New York. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. Inc.. 1954. 25 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Stamps and price sticker on inside of frontpiece. Price sticker on front cover, water stain on back cover. Text clear and unmarked. Scuffed grey-green cover with faded beige or pink lettering. Possible 1st Edition $50.00
Book #271 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Boelter, L.M.K. Heat Transfer Notes. Berkeley. Univ. of Calif. Press. 1965. 775 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth covers with Gilt lettering. Student's name inside front is the only thing that keeps this from being a fine copy. $80.00
Book #230 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Boyd, William. Surgical Pathology. Philadelphia and London. W. B. Saunders Co.. 1948. 858 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sixth Edition. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine and a small black square under the title. Pages, photographs, and color figures in excellent condition. Front cover slightly loose at title page. Price tag and written price of $12.00 on back end paper. $20.00
Book #416 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bracewell, Ronald. The Fourier Transform and Its Applications. New York. McGraw Hill. 1978. 433 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Electrical Engineering Textbook. Some pencil markings on front endpiece, some pencil on pages. Black cloth with red and gold on cover and spine. Black dust jacket with two tone green wavelengths and white lettering. $30.00
Book #296 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bronson, William. The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned. Garden City. Doubleday. 1959. 192 pps. 8.5 x 11.25. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Minor wear on corners of book.Illustrations of San Andreas Fault and progress of San Francisco fire on inside of cover. Filled with pictures and narrative to describe what was going on in them. $18.00
Book #353 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Brooks, Charles. Nymph Fishing for Larger Trout. New Jersey. Winchester Press / New Century Publishers. 1976. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Looks like new. Color photo front cover of trout and several patterns. Illustrations (by Dick Whitlock) and photos throughout $33.00
Book #344 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Browne, Dik. Hagar in England. London. Egmont/Methuen. 1978. 49 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Full color comic strip, published in Great Britain. Slight bend at lower front edge of cover. $26.00
Book #151 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Buff, Mary & Conrad. Elf Owl. New York. Viking Press. 1958. 72 pps. 10.25 x 7. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Dust cover is tattered at edges, binding is tight, pages unmarked, pages yellowing. $45.00
Book #368 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Buffett, Howard. Tapestry of Life. Decatur, Illinois. BioImages. 2002. 280 pps. 11 x 13. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Like new. Beautiful oversized "coffee table" book of Buffett's photographs, with foreward by Tom Brokaw. $62.00
Book #398 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bumstead, Freeman J. The Pathology and Treatment of Venereal Diseases: Including the Results of Recent Investigations Upon the Subject. Philadelphia. Lea and Blanchard. 1865. 640 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. First printing of the new and revised 1865 edition. Cover is very faded and worn, has some water drop marks, spine is has small tears, especially at the top. Binding is tight, some pages have been bent. $200.00
Book #358 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Burns, Robert. The Works of Robert Burns (see desc. for full title). New York. World Publishing House. 1875. 425 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth boards with black scottish design and top and bottom, gilt on spine. Cover and spine only in good shape.Pages in two columns, with black thinlline double border. Full title is The Works of Robert Burns Containing his Life; by John Lockhart, Esg. The Poetry and Correspondence of Dr. Currie's Edition; Biographical Sketches of the Poet, by Himself Gilbert Burns, Professor Stewart, and Others; Essay on Scottish Poetry including The Poetry of Burns, by Dr. Currie; Burns's Songs, from Johnson's "Musical Museum," and "Thompson's Select Melodies", Select Scottish Songs of the Other Poets from the Best Collections, with Burns's Remarks. $45.00
Book #265 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Burrus, Ernest. Kino Writes to the Duchess. Rome/Tucson. Jesuit Historic Institute. 1965. 290 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cloth (some smudges on front) with gold lettering. Slight bend to front cover. Maps and illustrations. $22.00
Book #146 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bury, Adrian. Oil Painting of To-day. New York. The Studio. 1938. 136 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Red cloth boards, in plasticene dust cover (added by library). Over 200 illustrations of art works, many in color. Library stamps and markings inside front cover and on title page. Evidence that a card holder was removed. Pages loose at front. Pages and illustrations in excellent condition. $27.00
Book #433 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bush, Christopher. Eight O'clock Alibi. New York. Henry Holt. 1937. 266 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Lavendar cloth binding with black lettering, some spotting on front cover, which is also a little loose. Pages clean. Stamped with Lauderdale's stamp, also has card pocket, but not ex libris. $32.00
Book #203 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Bush, Mark B. Ecology of a Changing Planet. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey. Prentice Hall. 2003. 477 pps. 8.25 x 10.375. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Third edition of this book, 477pp. plus glossary, references and index. Geological time scales and common conversions inside covers. $15.50
Book #354 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Carpenter, Chad. Tundra Cartoons 5 vols. (titles in description). Anchorage, Alaska. Todd Communications. 1993. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Six volumes of Chad Carpenter's Cartoons -- all signed by and dated by author with individual cartoon characters. Tundra (1993), Tundra II (1994), Tundra III (1995), Tundra Presents.. And Now, a Break from Sanity (1996), Tundra Presents.. Humor for the Complete Idiot (1998), and Another Installment of Chad Carpenter's Tundra (2000). $100.00
Book #184 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Carroll, Robert L. Vertebrate Paleontology and Evolution. New York. W. H. Freeman and Co.. 1988. 698 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket is firm, but has a 2" cut near the front spine. Former owner's name is written on fly sheet. $24.00
Book #140 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Casper, Louis. Line Work 1&2 (488). Scranton, PA. Int'l. Textbook Co.. 1927,28. 110 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 478, 490, and 552, listed separately. $40.00
Book #336 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Chui, Charles K. An Introduction to Wavelets Vol 1. San Diego, CA. Academic Press Inc.. 1992. 995 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like new copy except cover's gloss looks smudged when held up to the light. Pages in excellent condition. $16.50
Book #298 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Clark, J.W. The History of Don Quixote by Cervantes, 2 vols. New York. Collier. unknown. 814 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Two brown cloth volumes, with gilt lettering and embossed front cover. No date, but Vol. II has owners name and date of 1895 in pencil. Beautiful illustrations throughtout both volumes. covers show wear, cover gilt is tarnished and age spotting on endpapers. $50.00
Book #227 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Clarke, L.E. (Ed.). Chatterbox 1908. Boston. Dana Estes & Co.. 1908. 412 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red, black and gold illustrated cover with inset illustration of a small cottage. Paper illustration bumped, spine faded. Front cover loose but still attached. Name pasted onto front end piece, endpapers somewhat yellowed. Interior pages and both color and black & white illustrations in excellent shape. $40.00
Book #313 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Clay, Bertha M. A Mad Love. Chicago. Donohue & Co.. 0000. 560 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Blue cover with red art deco printing. Some cover wear and bumping to spine. Spine is tight and some browning on pages, but text is clear. Ink stamp on front inside cover and owner sticker on back inside cover. No date, but appears to be 1900-1920. $35.00
Book #281 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Collodi, C. The Adventures of Pinocchio. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1926. 404 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover missing spine. Front cover is loosely attached to book. Owner's sticker on frontpiece. Beautiful illustrations by Attilio Mussino, translated from the Italian by Carol Della Chiesa. Book rate may apply to shipping due to size of book. $25.00
Book #438 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Combs, Trey. Steelhead Fly Fishing and Flies. Portland, OR. Salmon Trout Steelheader. 1978. 118 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Color plates of flies. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. The classic book on steelhead fly fishing: history of the sport, fly patterns, techniques, and fishermen. Bound in dark green cloth with silver titles. Pictorial dust jacket. $22.00
Book #345 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Cook, Sean M. Bail Bonds 101. Huntington Beach, California. Bailout Publishing. 2005. 184 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. The complete guide to owning and operating a successful Bail Bond company. Some bending on corners, but otherwise in like new condition. $20.00
Book #333 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Cott, Jonathan. Conversations With Glenn Gould. New York. The Akadine Press, Inc.. 1997. 149 pps. 5.25 x 8. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. First edition of second printing, a Common Reader Edition. Binding tight. Cover unmarked despite no dust cover. Pages unmarked. $20.00
Book #370 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Cussler, Clive. Flood Tide. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1997. 511 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Inscribed with a drawing "To Patricia. My favorite sweetheart. Our live-mobile. Dirk Pitt." Looks unread. $20.00
Book #428 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Dali, Salvador. Hidden Faces. New York. The Dial Press. 1944. 413 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Name inside cover but no other markings; cover slightly worn, binding torn as you open book; binding on rest of book is fairly tight; pages yellowed. Novel by great artist. One drawing. $35.00
Book #430 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Deer, Howie & Zussman. An Introduction to the Rock Forming Minerals. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1966. 528 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust cover in black, olive and white with illustration on front is in a plastic sleeve. Many illustrations of chemical structures throughout. Slight black discoloration on bottom front and back endpapers. Owner's name on title page. $55.00
Book #411 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
DeLorme, Eleanor. Josephine and the Arts of the Empire. Los Angeles. J. Paul Getty Trust. 2005. 208 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Library Discard but in very good condition. Clear cover added to protect dust cover, and library identification on inside front end piece and stamp on title page are the only things that mar this copy. $64.00
Book #425 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
de Tocqueville, Alexis. Democracy in America (Two Vols.). New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1980. 835 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Both volumes in excellent shape, as are the dust jackets. Both books are like new, with black cloth boards and gilt lettering on spine. Pages clean. $19.00
Book #310 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Dodgson, Campbell. Fine Prints of the Year An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching, Engraving & Lithography. London. London: Halton & Company, Ltd. New York: Minton.... 1937. 42 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. London/New York, Halton & Company/Minton, Balch & Company, 1937. Original gilt blue cloth, 28,9 x 22,7 cm., VI, 42 pp. text in English with b/w woodengravings + 100 b/w plates; IV plates. Good, Ex Libris copy. $40.00
Book #88 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Edgeworth, Maria. Moral Tales. London. Ward, Lock, and Co.. no date. 528 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. red cover with black lettering, plus gilt-stamped on front, back, and on the spine. cover has a little wear and tear, has inscription to previous owner on the inside dated Christmas 1882. $18.00
Book #56 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Eliot Founcation. Harvard Classics Complete Set (52 Vols.). New York. P.F. Collier. 1909. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Bright blue cloth, gold lettering. Illustrated end papers, embossed shield on front covers. Seal of The Eliot Foundation for Adult Education on spine. Excellent condition, except for yellowing of pages (due to age only). Shipping to be paid by buyer, due to total weight. $300.00
Book #201 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Embury, David A. The Fine Art of Mixing Drinks. New York. Doubleday. 1958. 362 pps. 8.5 x 5.75. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. "New Revised Edition." Yellow cover with Bright Blue drawings. Binding appears to be tight, but back cover is starting to unhinge. Pages are unmarked, but yellowing slightly. Illustrated by Nathan Gluck. $25.00
Book #367 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Encyclopedia Britannica. Annals of America (23 volumes). Chicago. Encyclopeida Britannica. 1968. 5000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. For 1968 date, complete set of twenty one volumes, ex libris reference books. Bound in a nice navy blue embossed in gold. Included in this set are 18 volumes of Annals of America and volume 1 and 2 of the Great Issues In American Life. Also includes Annals of America for 1976 (Vol. 19), 1977(Vol. 20) and 1986 (Vol. 21)Shipping will be via media mail due to the size and weight of this set. $60.00
Book #347 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Farrar, James. The Unreturning Spring. London. Williams & Norgate. 1950. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. The Poems, Sketches, Stories, and Letter of James Farrar, edited and Introduced by Henry Williamson. Pages are slightly yellowed and cover is badly faded. Enscription from giftor inside cover. No other notes or marks. Binding tight. $45.00
Book #429 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Freud, Sigmund. Collected Papers Vol. III. London. The Hogarth Press. 1953. 607 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover has marks, title is dim, slight break in binding prior to title page, but binding is tight throughout the rest of the book. Pages are yellowing. Inside cover is dingy. $18.00
Book #359 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Funcken, Liliane and Fred. Arms and Uniforms - Two Volumes. London. Ward Lock Limited. 1974. 310 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Beautiful detailed illustrations, covering all continents. Pages in excellent condition. (1)Ancient Egypt to the 18th Century - blue cloth boards faded and spine bumped. (2)18th Century to Present Day - Red boards and dust cover in very good condition. $35.00
Book #284 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Garner, Bryan. Black's Law Dictionary Deluxe Seventh Edition. St. Paul, MN. West Publishing Company. 1999. 1738 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black covers, with silver print on front and spine. Tabs for each set of letters on black with silver also. Ex-Library with usual library markings. Not Latest Edition. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding good. $28.00
Book #372 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant, Volumes I and II. New York. Charles L. Webster & Company. 1886. 1231 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Volume I (1885): 584 pages; Volume II (1886): 647 + 1 (errata) pages. Vol. 1 spine is badly damaged for about 1" of spine, but pages are tight. Both volumes bound, with tissue-guarded frontispieces, in green covers with gilt lettering on spines and gold seals on front and back covers of each volume. With illustrations, facsimiles, and maps, including fold-outs. Hinges are strong. The textblocks are tight and square, and the pages are intact. Moderate soiling to rear board of Volume I. Age-toned edges. Covers have mild edgewear. Previous owner put name in front and made notes on blank back pages. $65.00
Book #424 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Gregg, John Robert. Gregg Shorthand Dictionary. New York. Gregg Publishing Co. 1908. 146 pps. Minature. Reprint. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Early shorthand dictionary, well used, but spine is tight. Some wear to cover edges with small tears and inside back cover is partially detached. There is writing on front and inside first pages, but text is clean. $75.00
Book #322 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Griffis, Joseph K. Tahan - Out of Savagery Into Civilization. New York. George H. Doran Company. 1915. 263 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Red cloth cover with blue and yellow decoration. Some water damage to dust jacket, and final third of book. Some spotting on pages, and on dust jacket. $60.00
Book #194 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Grinder and Bandler, John and Richard. Trance-formations, Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis. Moab, UT. Real People Press. 1981. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Light shelf wear to cover. Tight spine and no marking or highlighting in text. Mystical and colorful cover art. NOT ex libris. $40.00
Book #269 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Haas, Charles. Hazardous and Industrial Waste Treatment. Englewood Cliffs. Prentice Hall. 1995. 352 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Front cover just a little bit loose. Pages in excellent condition. $45.00
Book #254 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Haig-Brown, Roderick. Fisherman's Summer. New York. William Morrow. 1959. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers with black print and illustrations on front cover and spine. Spine slightly darkened. Pages in excellent condition. Fisihng anecdotes and reminiscences, illustrated by Louis Darling. $20.00
Book #346 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Haig_Brown, Roderick. The Western Angler. New York. William Morrow. 1947. 356 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. First William Morrow edition (after limited edition from Derrydale Press). Some browning to edges of interior pages, illustrations by T. Brayshaw in excellent shape. Tan boards with blue illustrations of fish on front and on spine. Spine slightly bumped at top and bottom, and one crease on front cover. $175.00
Book #349 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hammond. Hammond's Standard World Atlas. New York. C.S. Hammond & Co, Inc.. 1949. 496 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Extensive collection of world maps, descriptive gazeteers and photos. Includes Pictorial History of World War II. Red cover with darker red globes on front and a gilt section. Gilt lettering on spine, and spine is faded. Pages in excellent condition, but cover is only good. Pen marks on content page where former owner traced reverse outline of United States. $30.00
Book #390 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Harvard Lampoon. Harvard Lampoon 1933. Cambridge Mass.. Harvard Lampoon. 1933. 170 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Vol.CV No.1 Feb16,1933Good Copy .Spine chipped and a little worn.Some tiny paint flecks on front cover and spine at top. Cover corners slightly worn.35.00 $35.00
Book #109 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Heggenhougen, Kris. Community Health Workers, The Tanzanian Experience. Oxford Nairobi. Oxford University Press. 1987. 205 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine is tight and text is clean. Some smudges on front cover. Small sticker on spine. Not ex-libris. $24.00
Book #291 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Heller, Joseph. Catch-22. New York. Modern Library. 1966. 443 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bottom edge of spine scuffed. Otherwise in excellent condition. Dust cover faded and torn, but still intact. First Modern Library Edition. $23.00
Book #434 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Henry, Marguerite. Geraldine Belinda. New York. The Platt & Munk Co., Inc.. 1942. 28 pps. 6 x 7 3/4. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding tight, cover chipped and faded, inside cover picture badly marred. All printing completely intact. Pages of book are folded back-to-back. Someone tore one of the pages along the edge so the blank insides show when you turn that page. A few other edges are torn in places. $15.00
Book #405 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Herringshaw, Thomas. Local and National Poets of America. Chicago. American Publishers' Association. 1890. 1036 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Embossed red covers, with gilt illustration and title. Spine badly faded. Most pages in excellent shape, except page ix at front. Gilt all edges. End papers have geometric design. Back end paper slightly separated from back cover. $27.00
Book #251 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hillcourt, William. Baden-Powell The Two Lives of a Hero. U.S.A.. Boy Scouts of America. 1964. 453 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 80th Birthday Edition with khaki and gold cover with illustration of Baden-Powell on front cover in black and some black lettering. Sping lightly bumped at top and bottom. Pages in excellent shape. Date of May 19, 1986 written in blue ink on inside of front cover, where there is also a slight tear and looseness where the cover attaches to the spine. Many plates and illustrations in the text. The Two lives are The Hero of Mafeking and The Chief Scout of the World. $36.00
Book #386 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hinkle, Thomas C. Barry. New York. Grosset and Dunlap. 1938. 242 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. Cover kept clean with clear plastic cover. $15.00
Book #408 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Holmes, Oliver Wendall. Homes. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. None. 252 pps. 5" x 7.5". Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red leather cover with gilt edges. No indication of printing date or editor. Small rip at top left edge of cover. Spine slightly faded and discolored. Contents include Poetry; a metrical essay and Lyical poems. Includes a table of contents and 13 Notes. Photo available upon request. $20.00
Book #380 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Homer, Sydney. The Bond Buyer's Primer. New York. Salomon Bros. & Hutzler. 1968. 139 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. How to book on bond buying. Illustrated by Whitney Darrow, Jr. Tight spine. Blue boards with white lettering. Inscribed by author. $190.00
Book #247 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hughes, Merritt. John Milton Complete Poems and Major Prose. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1957. 1059 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are bright, tight and unmarked. Spine covering is tattered at top and bottom, both covers are worn at edges. ISBN 0023582901 $15.00
Book #396 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Hughes, Osee. Introductory Foods. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1940. 522 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover somewhat faded. Owner's name inside, but remaining pages unmarked. Binding in good condition. Pages starting to yellow. $15.00
Book #395 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Electricity / Electrical Resistance (477). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1913. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 478, 488, 490, and 552, listed separately. $10.00
Book #338 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
I.C.S. Staff. Magnetism and Electrostatic Work (478). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1914. 151 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 488, 490, and 552, listed separately. $10.00
Book #339 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Intel Corporation. The 8086 Family User's Manual. Santa Clara, CA. Intel Corporation. 1979. 433 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Early computer manual from October 1979 - there's a copy of this in the Computer History Museum! White, light blue and black cover with graphic images of the early 8086. Cover slightly bent at front lower edge. Pages clean. $75.00
Book #302 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
James, Will. In the Saddle With Uncle Bill. New York. Charles Scribners. 1935. 290 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Story of ranch life, with illustrations by the author. Green cloth covers with black lettering and illustration of horse's head. Slight bumping on bottom edge of spine. Dust cover black, white and red, with full illustrations on front and back. Spine of dust jacket faded. Pages yellowed due to age but otherwise in excellent condition. Owner's bookplate on inside of front cover. Light price stamp inside back cover, these two pages yellowed. $80.00
Book #325 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Johnson, Theodore A. The Winter sport of Skeeing. New York. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1994. 64 pps. 12mo. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. This is the second book on skiing to be published in English, copyright 1905, 54 pp. plus The Story Behind "The Winter Sport of Skeeing" by Glen Parkinson 10pp. $25.00
Book #362 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kangende, Kenneth. Night Whispers. Lusaka Zambia. Minta Publishers. 2000. 172 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight scuffing on covers, tiny ink mark on front cover, pages are in fine condition. Some Illustrations, 8" x 5 1/4" $36.00
Book #236 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kay, Marshall. North American Geosynclines. Baltimore MD. Waverly Press, Inc.. 1971. 143 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Slight marring on cover but otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight, no notes or marks inside. Pull-out plates are like new. Slight yellowing due to age. $20.00
Book #419 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Khayyam, Omar. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Minnesota. E. W. Porter. 1897. 93 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Book Description: E. W. Porter Company, Publishers, St Paul, MN, 1897. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 16mo - 4 3/8" x 7" tall. Original green cloth, green blocking front and back, titles to front, back and spine. Cover is stained. Very light wear to covers. Owner name on front sheet. Foxing throughout. Contents: To Omar Khayyam by Andrew Lang. Omar Khayyam the Astromer Poet of Persia by Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat: Text of First edition, 1859. Text of Fourth edition, 1879. Quatrains printed in Second edition only, 1868. Notes. 93 pages. $50.00
Book #235 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
King, Thomas Starr. Socrates An Oration. San Francisco. Harr Wagner. 1924. 102 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Edges of cover are worn. Minor dotting on cover. Pages are yellowed but very readable. No marks on pages. Introduction and Notes by ERnest Carroll Moore. $20.00
Book #192 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kipling / Cooper / Eliot. Alpha Library (9 vols.) Titles in Description. Chicago. Rand McNally. unk.. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Nine Volumes, Green cloth with gilt lettering, silk ribbons faded. Some vols. show rubbing on covers. Kipling: Plain Tales from the Hills, Soldiers Three, The Phantom 'Rickshaw, and Wee Willie Winkie and Other Stories. Eliot: Romola. James Fennimore Cooper: Deerslayer, Pathfinder, Pioneers, and Prairie. All published between 1897 and 1903, but no dates in volumes. Sold as a set, page count estimated. $85.00
Book #256 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Knight, John Alden. Ruffed Grouse. New York. Knoph. 1947. 271 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Maroon cloth cover with embossed illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine, in dust jacket with color illustration and a few tears on the back side. Illustrations by Dr. Edgar Burke; many black & white photos. $33.00
Book #309 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kostov, Ivan. Mineralogy. Edinburgh and London. Oliver and Boyd. 1968. 587 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Gray boards with title in silver inside of a rust-colored rectangle on spine. Spine slighty faded. Pages of magazine quality paper, with photographs, illustrations, and maps. Pages in excellent condition. Owner's name stamped on title page. $52.00
Book #412 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Kuck, Loraine. The World of the Japanese Garden. New York. Weatherhill. 1989. 414 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful illustrations and photos from Chinese origins to modern landscape art. Boards covered with grass green nubby silk-like material with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket photo of groomed section of a garden. Pages in excellent shape. $23.00
Book #373 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
LaGrega, Michael. Water Resources and Environmental Engineering (ERM). US. McGraw Hill. 1994. 1146 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Spine has a few bumps. Some pencil markings and highlighting, and a small water stain in the last few pages of the index. $35.00
Book #255 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Langewiesche, Wolfgang. Stick & Rudder 50th Anniversary Edition #1247. New York. McGraw Hill. 1972. 390 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Navy padded covers with gilt lettering on front and spine, navy ribbon bookmark. Gilt edges to pages. In excellent condition, looks like it has never been read. $73.00
Book #376 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Lanier, Sydney. The Boy's King Arthur. New York. Charles Scribners. 1926. 319 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Illustrated cover, illustrations by Wyeth inside. P. 3 is slightly chopped at the top. Unmarked pages. $17.50
Book #317 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Leibovitz, Annie. Photographs 1970 - 1990. Printed in Italy. Harper Collins. 1991. 232 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in poor jacket. Beautiful coffee table book of photographs, both black & white and color. Front cover is two-tone gold and black photo of John Lennon and Yoko Ono. Back cover is burnished gold, and has several scratches. Pages are in excellent condition. $28.00
Book #414 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Lewis, J. Patrick. Bosh Blob Ber Bosh. New York. Harcourt Brace. 1998. 30 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Subtitled Runcible Poems for Edward Lear. Pages not numbered, includes end notes. Beautiful illustrations by award winning Illustrator Gary Kelley, who signed the book in 1999. Text is incorporates with the illustrations, including some pages "upside-down". $75.00
Book #272 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Lucas/Graham/Hawkins. Audel's New Marine Engineers Guide. New York. Theo. Audel. 1943. 866 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black pebbled leather covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Page edges dyed red. Owner name on front endpiece, front cover slightly loose. Wonderful treatise on everthing about ship engines, created "after the Great War". $28.00
Book #334 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Malcomson, David. Sierra Outpost. New York. Duell, Sloan. 1941. 253 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beige cloth covers, with faded light blue printing on spine. Book title written over in blue ball point pen. Pages in excellent condition. Previous owners' bookplate on front endpiece, lot number on facing page, and Paul Elder & Co. small stamp on back endpiece. $70.00
Book #324 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
March, John. A Reader's Companion to the Fiction of Willa Cather. Westport, Conn.. Greenwood Press. 1993. 846 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Green boards with black rectangle highlighting gilt text on front and spine. Pages in excellent shape. Looks to have never been read. $50.00
Book #351 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Mark, Mary Ellen. Twins. None. Aperture. 2003. 96 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Eighty images in tritone. $80.00
Book #287 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Marquis, Don. Archy & Mehitabel. Garden City. Doubleday, Page. 1927. 196 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange illustration of skyline on black cover, some fading to spine. Pages partially yellowed. Owner Bookplate on front endpiece. $25.00
Book #330 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Martineau, LaVan. Southern Paiutes: Legends Lore Language and Lineage. Las Vegas, Nevada. KC Publications. 1992. 312 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. $18.00
Book #306 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
McClure, Samuel. The Wheelman; an Illustrated Magazine Vol. I and II. Boston. The Wheelman Company. 1882. 0 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Two volumes, holding magazines from October 1882 through September 1883. Brown & Green boards, slight bumping on spines. Vol. I ex libris - Public Library Milwaukee WIS perforated on title page. Advertisements, articles, etc. from the beginning of cycling in the United States. $1,000.00
Book #198 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
McHugh, Paul. The Search for Goodbye-To-Rains. Covello, California. Island Press. 1980. 176 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. exlibris $39.00
Book #231 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Meek, S.P. Gustav a Son of Franz. New York. Wm. Penn Publishing Corp. 1942. 296 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Protective cover over dust jacket, library stamps inside front cover, on title page and on last page. Pages slightly yellowed but in excellent condition. Maps on inside endpieces front and back. Red boards with black titles are in excellent condition. $28.00
Book #427 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Michaels, Ks. Love Returns Through The Portal of Time. Denver, CO. Outskirts Press. 2008. 434 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Like New - only slight bending of front cover at lower edge. $27.00
Book #289 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Miller, Olive Beaupre. My Bookhouse. Chicago. The Bookhouse for Children Publishers. 1925. 2688 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 6 Volume set, Picture covers are slightly chipped, bindings are tight, each book is 448 pp.,Previous owner's name is written in each vol.,pages have aged but vividly readable, Vol.1 spine is quite worn, but color and printing is still quite evident, p. 220 and 310 are torn, but readable. Vol.2 p. 18 is loose, a few crayon markings,Vo. 3 p. 81 is torn. SHIPPING must be by USPS book rate due to number of volumes. $63.00
Book #437 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Moorehead, Alan. Darwin and the Beagle. New York. Harper & Row. 1970. 279 pps. 8 x 10. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy in very good dust jacket. Minor wear on dust jacket. Abundance of colored and black & white photos and drawings. $15.00
Book #305 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nall, Sam. It's Only a Mountain, Dick and Rick Hoyt, Men of Iron. St. Petersburg, FL. Charybdis Publishing. 2002. 332 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy with no dust jacket. Inscribed, "To Chris: Enjoy the Book, Rick & Dick Hoyt, 4/16/07", on ffep. Brown laminated cover with photo of Dick and Rick Hoyt on front. Book is in outstanding condition. $39.00
Book #381 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nash, Mary. Mrs. Coverlet's Detectives. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1965. 154 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy in good dust jacket. Ex-libris with dust jacket in taped mylar cover. Pocket and typical library markings. Spine is slightly separated from boards, but text is clean. $60.00
Book #375 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nebabin, V. G. Methods and Techniques of Radar Recognition. Boston. Artech House. 1995. 248 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Pages unmarked. Binding tight. Cover in excellent condition. $35.00
Book #319 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nelson, William. Surfing a Handbook. Philadelphia. Auerbach. 1973. 237 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. "textbook" on early surfing techniques, written shortly after the movie Endless Summer was released. Grey boards and blue title on spine. Slight scuffing some yellowing on inside of "mod" dust cover, but no tears to cover. Price and prior owner's name inside front end piece are only mars to pages which are in excellent condition. $25.00
Book #426 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Nordhoff, Charles. Men Against The Sea. Boston. Little, Brown & Co.. 1935. 251 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Clean text and covers. Spine is firm and pages are in excellent condition with no foxing. NOT ex libris. Dust jacket is fragile and faded but still in complete piece with several tears along spine and rubbing along edges. Small piece missing on bottom of spine. Green cover boards with silver printing. Some slight fading on top of spine. $20.00
Book #360 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Norton, Caroline E. S. Poems. New York. Hurst & Co.. unk.. 283 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Dark mustard gloth cover, with extensive black and gilt decoration on front and spine. Back cover has bumping due to age. Pages darkened with age, but otherwise in excellent condition. Dark brown endpieces, and a beautiful illustration under onionskin opposite title page. Red scrolled borders on each page. Break to binding on pates 170 and 171. $45.00
Book #264 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
not applicable. Jerusalem Bible: Writings, Prophets, Tora. Jerusalem, Israel. Korem Publ.. unk.. 1029 pps. 16mo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in good dust jacket. Three volumes in black slipcase. Volumes in excellend condition, slipcase bumped on edges. Black boards with silver and red markings. Text in both english (translation) and hebrew. $27.00
Book #308 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Not stated. Power Equipment #490. Scranton, PA. Int'l. Textbook Co.. 1913. 170 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 478, 488, and 552, listed separately. $39.00
Book #337 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Not Stated. Ancient Art from the Barbier-Mueller Museum. New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1991. 184 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Oversized selection of photos and descriptions of art. Dust cover has photo of Cypriot Stone Head on black background, covers are black with silver lettering on spine. $23.00
Book #374 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Oakeshott, Gordon. california's changing landscapes. New York. McGraw Hill. 1971. 388 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Geology guide of the state, with numerous photographs, illustrations, and maps. Includes Geologic Map of the state in pocket at rear. Beige Boards with black and maroon text and maroon line drawing across front and back. Previous owner's name in front and on Geologic Map. Pages in excellent shape. $17.00
Book #410 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ogan, Ernest. The Wonderland of Knowledge; Pictorial Encyc. 12 vol. Chicago. Wonderland of Knowledge Corp.. 1955. 3623 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautiful decorated covers, blue boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustrated end papers, lots of color and b&w illustrations, and maps. Slight bumpings to top and bottoms of spines. Will be shipped book rate due to weight. $25.00
Book #196 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ohta, Takashi. The Golden Wind. New York. Charles Boni. 1929. 263 pps. 4 7/8" x 7 1/4". First edition. Softcover. Signed by Author. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover is faded and has a piece of clear tape on it. Spine is worn. Pages are unmarked but aged. Binding tight. $18.00
Book #402 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Orwell, George. Down and Out in Paris and London. New York & London. Harper & Brothers. 1933. 292 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Faded rose cover with darker rose logo on front cover, medium rose stripes on spine which also has title in black between stripes. Spine bumped at top and bottom, also some bumping on lower edge of covers. Illustrated end papers in green, black and cream with line drawings of various characters. Binding and pages tight, some spots on uncut edges of pages. Bookplate on inside of front cover and owner name in blue ink on title page. Orwell's First American Edition of his first book. Imprint reads: "Copyright 1933 by Eric Blair. Printed in the USA. First Edition F-H". $450.00
Book #388 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ossendowski, Ferdinand. Beasts, Men and Gods. New York. Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. 325 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy in poor jacket. Dust jacket is tattered, but still complete with tears along folds. Orange boards are in good shape and spine is tight. Text is clean with some slight browning of pages. NOT EX-LIBRIS. Thirty-second edition. $65.00
Book #384 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Palladino, S. J., L.B. Indian and White in the Northwest. Baltimore. John Murphy & Co.. 1894. 400 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Cover is separating from spine. Some pages are loose and stiff pages may pull away more when read. $90.00
Book #138 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Poe, Edgar. The Complete Works of Edgar Allen Poe in Ten Illustrated Volumes. Akron, Ohio. The Werner Company. 1908. 3000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Ten beautifully illustrated volumes of Poe's work. Interior pages in excellent shape,with scroll details and side/bottom edges uncut. Endpapers grey/blue/white marbling. Same marbled papers and leatherbound covers, gilt lettering on spines. Two volumes with missing spine, leather on all covers only in fair condition (crumbling). Priced based on interiors, not covers. $1,300.00
Book #249 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Politi, Leo. A Boat for Peppe. New York. Charles Scribners. 1950. 32 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libri copy. Aqua cloth boards with illustration on front cover. Boards well scuffed on bottom edge. Pages in excellent condition, with beautiful illustrations by author. Inscribed in 1964 on front free endpaper. Has library card envelope on front endpiece and library stamp on back endpiece. $55.00
Book #328 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Prescott, William H. Prescott's Works (15 Vols. - detailed in description). None. Lippencott. 1871. 6000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Mustard colored leather spines and corner pieces, marbled multi-colored front and back boards. Some wear to the leather on the spines, some edgewear on the corner tips. The volumes are: Conquest of Mexico (3 vol.), Conquest of Peru (2 vol.), Charles The Fifth (3 vol.), Philip The Second (3 vol.) and Ferdinand And Isabella (3 vol.) and Biogrpahies and Miscellanies . Shipping will be more, due to the number of books, to be at media rate or common carrier at buyer's request. Sale benefits small, rural library. $1,400.00
Book #311 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rabelais, Francois. The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Franklin Center, PA. Franklin Library. 1978. 773 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Bright red leather binding, ribbed spine, all with gilt lettering and filagree. Endpapers are moire fabric, page edges gilded, and red ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations by Walter Brooks. $20.00
Book #245 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ramsey, Charles. Architectural Graphic Standards, Third Edition. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1946. 344 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Orange and black cloth cover with slight edgewear. Twelfth printing. No DJ. Owner stamp on frontpiece, but otherwise no markings in text. Spine is tight. $20.00
Book #431 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rennert, Jack. 100 Years of Circus Posters. New York. Avon/Flare Books. 1974. 111 pps. Folio. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Large Folio 11"X 16" Some wear and staining to cover. Interior pages and posters in very good shape with no markings or tears. Spine tight. Colorful cover. $21.00
Book #270 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ritter, Ralph. Storage Batteries 1&2 (552). Scranton, PA. Int’l. Textbook Co.. 1929. 99 pps. 4to. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with embossed title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Blue marbled endpapers. Pages in excellent shape and filled with illustrations and technical details. Also have 477, 478, 488, and 490, listed separately. $10.00
Book #340 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Ritterskamp, James. Purchasing for Educational Institutions. New York. Teacher's College Press. 1968. 282 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Text edited by Ritterskamp, Abbott, and Ahrens with contributions from many noted professors. Dark green cloth covers, with silver gilt lettering. Spine slightly bumped at lower edge. Pages in excellent condition. $150.00
Book #326 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rombauer, Irma S. The Joy of Cooking. New York. The Bobbs- Merrill Company. 1943. 884 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Marion Rombauer Becker (illustrator). 8 5/8" x 5 13/16". Cover is worn and soiled; top of spine torn approximately 1/2"; spine loose and cracked at title and back pages; pages have tanned but are intact and still adhere to spine. Photos on request. $20.00
Book #379 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Rowell, Galen. The Yosemite. San Francisco. Sierra Club Books. 1989. 220 pps. 10.25 x 12.25. Reprint. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Beautiful edition of the photographs of Galen Rowell matched with John Muir's text regarding Yosemite. Inscribed to previous owners. Book and dust cover in excellent condition. $61.00
Book #399 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Schiller, Fredrich. Revolt of the Netherlands. New York. The Publishers Plate Renting Co.. Unknown. 330 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Library Edition, but not ex libris. Cover is worn, particularly at top and bottom of spine. Pages are intact, but binding is visible while turning pages. Paper protection on back cover is torn. Pages are yellowing. $15.00
Book #392 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Schiller, Friedrich. The Thirty Year War. None. The Publishers Plate Renting Co.. None. 375 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Cover water damaged. Pages are attached, but spine shows as pages are turned. Pages are unmarked, but yellowing. $15.00
Book #393 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Schultz, Joy. The West Still Lives. Dallas, TX. Heritage Press. 1970. 94 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in good dust jacket. Beige flecked boards with gilt "brand" on front and title on spine.Dust jacket has protective cover, and is quite scuffed at the edges. Library stamps on inside front cover, including card holder. Pages in excellent condition, including 54 pages of text with sepia tone photos. Followed by 40 pages of plates of Ruiz' art, mostly in color. $35.00
Book #432 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Schulz, Charles M. By Supper Possessed. New York. Topper Books. 1988. 0 pps. 16mo. First edition. Softcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. No markings other than library identifiers. Ends of pages slightly curved. Inside of back cover has a spill mark. Lib.of Cong.87-071944. $25.00
Book #136 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Scott, David W. The Art of Stanton Macdonald-Wright. Washington, D.C.. Smithsonian Press. 1967. 100 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Washington, D.C.: National Collection of Fine Arts, 1967.; 100 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Wraps are tight and clean. $290.00
Book #159 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Scott, Emma Look. How the Flag Became Old Glory. New York. Macmillan Pub.. 1915. 173 pps. 5 x 7. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris. Spine has been wrapped in green duct tape for support. Cover relatively clean, but worn. Pages are fairly tight. One has been taped. No markings on the pages. $15.00
Book #403 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Seton, Ernest T. The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore. New York. Doubleday, Page & Co. - Country Life Press. 1912. 551 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Early scouting manual in green cloth boards, with spine and front board decorated with lettering and animal vignettes in yellow. Cover loose at front and back and in very poor condition although illustrations are OK. Pages in good shape, with over 500 drawings by the author. $22.00
Book #435 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Sexton, R.W. American Theatres of Today. New York. Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc. 1927. 175 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Cover is worn and spotted. Bumping and tears to spine. Interior pages clean with previous owners stamp to frontpiece and back page. $150.00
Book #385 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Simon, Charlie May. Robin on the Mountain. Chicago. Cadmus Books. 1940. 178 pps. 5.5 x 7.5. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Cover worn at edges. binding is tight. No markings on pages. Minor tears on a few pages. $15.00
Book #406 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
SMith, O.W. Trout Lore. New York. Frederick A. Stokes Co.. 1917. 203 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Early book on trout fishing, by angling editor of Outdoor Life magazine. Includes photographs by author. Looks to have been dropped in a stream at some time with lots of water damage to pages. Green cover with gilt lettering and B&W photograph on cover. Spine loose 2/3 of length. Cover bumped. Priced on historical value, not condition. $20.00
Book #421 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Spink, J.G. Taylor. Baseball Register 1942. None. The Sporting News. 1942. 286 pps. 8vo. First edition. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Scuffed and smudged cover with a slight 1/2 inch tear to front cover along spine. Spine is tight and pages are intact. Text is clean. An amazing piece of baseball history. $70.00
Book #417 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Spofford, A. Historic Characters and Famous Events. Boston. J. B. Millet Co.. 1906. 1000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 12 volume set, some in good condition, and some in very good condition. Brick red boards with gilt lettering. Beautiful illustrations. $138.00
Book #175 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Starpoli, Charles. Developing & Evaluating Educational Programs for Health Care Providers. Philadelphia. F.A. Davis Company. 1978. 211 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Softcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Some writing in front cover and has bookplate of previous owner. Possible Ex-libris with sticker on spine, but in good shape. Spine is tight and text is clean. $65.00
Book #290 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Steinbeck, John. Sea of Cortez. Mamaroneck, NY. Paul P. Appel. 1971. 589 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Reprint of 1941 edition. Gold and black dust jacket, over green boards with gilt title on spine. Very little wear. Narrative of travel, fishing, and research plus Annotated Phyletic Catalogue. Green map on both endpieces, owner's name on front endpiece in top right corner. $175.00
Book #275 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures (10 volume set). Boston. Norwood Press. 1897. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Leather/marbled paper covers, gilt lettering and illustrations on spines. Pages yellowed, due to age, but text and photos in excellent condition. All volumes show wear on spines, some on marbled papers as well. Set covers Norway, Switzerland, Athens, Venice, Constantinople, Jersulem, Egypt, Japan (two lectures), China, India (two lectures), The Passion Play, Paris, La Belle France, Spain, Berlin, Vienna, St. Petersburg, Moscow, Florence, Naples, Rome, Scotland, England, London, California, Grand Canon, Yellowstone, Ireland (two lectures) Denmark, Sweden, Canada (two lectures), Malt6a, Gibraltar, South Tyrol, Around Lake Garda, and the Dolomites. Pages estimated. $240.00
Book #257 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Sutton, Margaret. The Clue of the Broken Wing. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1958. 182 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Red hardcover, spine slightly faded and bumped. End papers have two-tone illustration. Stains on edge of pages, owner's name on end paper in front. $28.00
Book #162 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Sutton, Margaret. The Forbidden Chest. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. 210 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Cover and spine show some bumping, dark spot on front cover. Two-tone end papers, brick cloth tweed binding. Some pencil on booklist. Includes one paragraph from The Haunted Road after last page. $16.00
Book #163 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Sutton, Margaret. The Phantom Friend. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. 174 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Slight bumping on spine and top edge of covers, owner's name on end paper. Two-tone end papers with illustration and red brick tweed covers. $25.00
Book #164 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tarkington, Booth. 8 Vol. of Royalty Edition (Titles in Description). Garden City. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1920. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth covers, gilt lettering on spines (a few are faded). Titles are: The Flirt, Guest of Quesnay, The Two Van Revels, Ramsey Milholland,The Gentleman from Indiana, Monsieur Beaucaire, In the Arena, and The Magnificent Ambersons. All with beautiful illustration opposite title page. Number of pages estimated. $55.00
Book #297 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
The Consortium for Foundation Mathematics. Mathematics in Action: Algebraic, Graphical, and Trigonometric Problem Solving-Annotated Teacher's Edition. None. Pearson/ Addison Wesley. 2008. 752 pps. 8.5 x 11.0. Reprint. Softcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Like new. Includes Appendices, Selected answers, Glossary and Index. $40.00
Book #394 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1977. 365 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy in very good dust jacket. Teal boards with gilt illustration on front and illustration and text on spine. In excellent condition, including map at back endpapers. Dust jacket is faded on spine, but has no tears or other markings. First American Edition. Appears to have never been read. $20.00
Book #415 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Tudor, Tasha. All for Love. New York. Philomel Books. 1984. 93 pps. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4". First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Author. fine copy in good dust jacket. Maroon hard cover with cream cloth spine. Dark green dust jacket has floral heart-shaped wreath, torn near lower front spine. Pages in excellent shape, with beautiful illustrations by author. $180.00
Book #312 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Twain, Mark. Mark Twain in Eruption. None. Harper & Bros.. 1940. 402 pps. 6 1/8 x 8 1/2. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Slight wear on spine. Pages aging, yellowed. $20.00
Book #355 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Twain, Mark. Travels With Mr. Brown Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches. New York. Alfred Knopf Inc.. 1940. 296 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Spine wearing at top and bottom edges, pages yellowing at edges. $90.00
Book #356 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Unlisted. French World Foreign Language Record Series. New York. The World Publishing Company. 1965. 33 pps. Pamphlet 5 x 7. Reprint. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. 5 thin vinyl records in a 7.5 x 7.5 jacket with a 33 p. booklet, copyright 1960, Printed 1965. No notes or marks inside booklet. $15.00
Book #420 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Upson, William. Earthworms in Europe. New York. Farrar, Rinehart. 1931. 300 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Delightful story about selling tractors in Europe, presented as letters between the Earthworm Tractor Company and the salesman. Red cloth covers with writing and design in black on front and spine. Spine slightly faded. Pages yellowed but in excellent shape. $48.00
Book #294 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Uris, Leon. Armageddon. Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1964. 632 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black cloth covers, marine blue end papers. Signed, First Edition. Spine bumped and frayed at bottom. Pages in excellent condition. $140.00
Book #259 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Valdes, Armando. The Marquis of Penalta. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1886. 342 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Decorated light brown cloth, gilt titles. Translated from Spanish by Nathan Haskell Dole. Slight wear on spine, name on title page and some writing inside back cover. $100.00
Book #133 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Various. Various - 25 volumes of Little Leather Library. None. Little Leather Library. 1921. 1000 pps. 16mo. First edition. Leatherbound. good copy with no dust jacket. Twenty five volumes of classics, in green and bronze leather covers. Copyright dates in 1920s, some without dates. A few volumes stuck together, pages yellowed from age all volumes. $80.00
Book #209 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Sacred Gems from the English Poets - Chaucer to Tennyson. New York. American News Company. unk.. 411 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Illustrated collection, with biographical notes of the authors. Red cloth covers with detailed black filagree, and gilt title in filagree border. Pages yellowed with age, but otherwise is great shape. Red line border on each page, gilt edges. $20.00
Book #250 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Nations of the World (18 vols). New York. Peter Fenelon Collier. 1899. 1000 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Eighteen volumes, all in read cloth with gilt lettering, dated late 1800's to early 1900's, pages estimated, not a complete set. Includes Guizot's France (I, II, IV, V, VIII), Hawthorne's United States (I, III), Green's England (IV), Prescott's Peru (II), Wheeler's India (I), Kitto's Palestine, Grote's Greece (I, III), Sorensens's Norway, Rambaud's Russia (I, II), Nilsson's Swened, Scott's Scotland (II). $75.00
Book #258 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. The Pulpit Commentary (all 23 volumes). Peabody, MA. Hendrickson. unk. 9999 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Black leather, with gilt text and edging on front, same on spine plus red accent. In excellent condition. Over 23,000 pages (can't put into pages field). Volumes include: 1 Genesis/Exodus 2 Leviticus/Numbers 3 Deuteronomy/Joshua/Judges 4 Ruth/1&2 Samuel 5 1&2 Kings 6 1&2 Chronicles 7 Ezra/Nehemiah/Esther/Job 8 Psalms 9 Proverbs/Ecclesiastes/Song of Solomon 10 Isaiah 11 Jeremiah/Lamentations 12 Ezekiel 13 Daniel/Hosea/Joel 14 Amos - Malachi 15 Matthew 16 Mark/Luke 17 John 18 Acts/Romans 19 1&2 Corinthians 20 Galatians - Colossians 21 1&2 Thessalonians - James 22 1&2 Peter - Revelation 23 General Index We will discuss shipping options, as this is a large set. $175.00
Book #300 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Library of Little Masterpieces in 44 Volumes (not complete, missing # 19, 22 and 23). None. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1909. 1000 pps. 16mo. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. All copies in red cloth with embossed front cover and gilt on spine. All spines slightly faded. Pages yellowed due to age, but otherwise in very good condition. Each volume has b/w illustration of one author, and all title pages have red detailing. Owner's name scratched out inside all front covers. Total number of pages not counted. $70.00
Book #329 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Audel's Engineers and Mechanics Guides #1 through #7. New York. Theo Audel & Co.. 1921. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Leatherbound. very good copy with no dust jacket. Seven volumes in black leatherette, with gilt edges to pages. Some water marks to endpapers. Volumes are: #1 Engine Principles/Valve Settings/Pumps, #2 Corliss Uniflow Pumping Contractors Engines, #3 Locomotive Marine Turbine Engines/Indicatorr, #4 Gasoline Oil Engines/Producers/Aviation, #5 Steam/Fuel Economy/Boiler Construction, #6 Firing/ Oil Burners/Stokers/Repairs, and #7 Pipe Fitting/Heating/Refrigeration/Elevators. Pages approximate. $87.00
Book #335 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Dictionary of Literary Biography (American) 73 Vols. Detroit, MI. Gale Research Co./Bruccoli Clark. var.. 5000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Ex libris reference copies. Blue cloth with navy panels and gilt lettering. Includes volumes and yearbooks covering 1970s and 1980s. Pages approximate. Shipping via media mail due to number of books and their weight. $300.00
Book #348 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Masters of World Architecture. New York. George Barziller. 1960. 500 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Boxed set of six volumes. Slight fading & foxing/spotting of spines & edges, many pages loose but illustrations and text in excellent shape. Box has rubbed edges and corners and smudging on the paste-down cover. Includes Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright, Nervi, Gaudi, van der Rohe and Aalto. Priced for the value of the photographs. $30.00
Book #364 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Empires of the Ancient Near East (4 vol.). London. The FOlio Society of London. 1988. 1000 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Four volumes in maroon box with gilt lettering. Some scuffing to back and top of box. Includes: The Hittites, by O. R. Gurney (brown covers), The Persians, by J.M. Cook (navy covers), The Babylonians, by HWF Saggs (green covers), and the Egyptians, by Alan Gardiner (maroon covers. All look unread Pages estimated above). $30.00
Book #377 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. People Who Made America (20 volumes). Skokie, Illinois. United States History Society, Inc.. 1937. 1000 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. ex-libris copy with no dust jacket. Complete set of biographies of hundreds of important persons in American History. Ex-libris, but pages in very good shape. All have illustrated color covers with portraits of some people included in that volume. Illustrated end papers also. Some bumping to spines, and all have Dewey Decimal stickers on spines, bar code on front endpaper, and library stamp on title page. Total pages above estimated. $80.00
Book #397 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. Agricultural Almanac (35 issues). Lancaster, PA. John Baer's Sons. 1879. 1000 pps. 12mo. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Annual crop and husbandry guide, specific to Lancaster, PA area. Earlier issues chipped and foxed. Some have pencil or ink notes. Most have a string added to spine in order to hang the publication. Pages estimated, date based on oldest issue. Dates are 1879, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1895, 1896, 1898, 1900, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1921, 1922, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942. $200.00
Book #400 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
various. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version - Michelangelo Edition. New York. Abradale Press. 1969. 1000 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated (full color prints of Michelangelo's art works) and illuminated large bible in black boards with silver illustration on front cover and lettering on spine. Spine crumpled and torn at bottom edge. Pages in excellent condition with gilt edges. Red, black and white silk ribbon page markers are faded at lower edge which is outside of book. Text of Jesus in red type. $25.00
Book #413 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Various. Americanized Encylopedia Britannica. Chicago. Belford-Clarke Co.. 1892. 6902 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Revised and Amended. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and Literature to which is added Biographies of Living Subjects, 96 Colored Maps and Numerous Illustrations. Set of 10 volumes, in similar good condition, with mild soiling and edgewear. Bindings are holding or tight in all volumes, interiors clean and readable. Corners tend to be mildly or slightly bumped, a few edges are nicked. Former owner's name and address written in front of each volume; 8vo 9.5" tall; dark brown/gold lettering. $50.00
Book #422 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
von Braun, Dr. Werhner: Dr. Fred L. Whipple: Willy Ley. Conquest of the Moon. New York. Viking Press. 1953. 126 pps. 4to. Reprint. Hardcover. ex-libris copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, no highlighting or marks on pages, full-color illustrations, not science fiction but factual. $105.00
Book #331 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Vriesen, Gustav. August Macke. Stuttgart. Kohlhammer. 1953. 253 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy in good dust jacket. Biography of the artist August Macke, with numerous color plates pasted in, and even more black & white illustrations and photos of the artist's work. Written in German, some appendices also in French. Pages slightly yellowed. Top edge of dust jacket mushed. $70.00
Book #293 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wagner. Living American Stories The Indians. Los Angeles. Wagner Company. 1963. 8 pps. 4to. First edition. Softcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Children's pop-up book on American Indians. Some creasing, but no tears to pop-ups. Bright colors. Some wear to cover with tiny tears near white plastic spine. $75.00
Book #240 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wattles, Gurdon. Writing Legal Descriptions. USA. Parker & Son. 1976. 200 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. fine copy with no dust jacket. Fourteen chapters plus answers to problems, appendices, and index. Yellow cloth cover with dark script. Spine slightly lighter, pages pristine. $75.00
Book #229 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Webster, N. Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. Springfield Mass.. G. & C. Merriam Co.. 1924. 1224 pps. 8vo. Reprint. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Pages are clean and intact but golf leaf has been worn off bottom and sides of pages. Cover is worn around rims and spine. One of the blank pages at the back has a tear in it. $39.00
Book #286 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Webster, Noah. New Twentieth Century Dictionary. New York. Publishers Guild, Inc.. 1941. 2006 pps. 8.5x11x5 in.. Reprint. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Black leatherette cover with gilt lettering, plus red accents on spine. Spine rubbed at top and bottom, and creased vertically in several places. Slight bumping to front and back lower edges of cover. Blue endpapers illustrated with Vespucii and early map of the world. Photographs of Passenger and Fighting Planes after title page, and other items, covering sixteen pages. Tabs for each letter and for appendices, with red accents. Tabs are faded. Page counts for appendices not included above. $45.00
Book #365 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Weston, Brett. Photographs From Five Decades / An Aperture Monograph. New York. Apperture. 2002. 132 pps. Folio. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author. fine copy in fine dust jacket. Mostly full-page black and white photographs. Bound in puce cloth with darker lettering. Dust jacket front cover is illiustrated with a photograph. Book is in 'as new' condition. Front end paper has one corner at top missing, possibly to remove the price tag. $225.00
Book #383 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Whitaker, C.W. The American Whitaker Almanac and Encyclopedia for 1915. New York. Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1914. 648 pps. 12mo. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. 1914 Cover worn with small blotches, edges of spine wornhowever gold lettering is bright, pages age toned but unmarked, binding okay, but somewhat loose. 28 pp of advertisements in front and back of volume. $40.00
Book #361 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
White & Reigner. Rowe Typing. Baltimore & Chicago. H. M. Rowe Company. 1935. 321 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Exercise book for learing to use a typewriter. Flip top, with reversed pages. Red covers, with black lettering and illustration of typewriter keys on front. Cover well bumped, which leads to downgrading book from very good to good. Shows location of operating parts for Underwood, Royal, and two Remington machines on end papers. A few pencil marks on text and some yellowing, pages otherwise in very good condition. $30.00
Book #391 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wilbur, Richard. Loudmouse. New York. Crowell-Collier. 1963. 64 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. A Modern Masters Book for Children. Illustrated by Don Almquist. Brown illustrated cover with small stain on front. Owner sticker on front inside cover and small inscription. An ink mark on back inside cover. Some scuffing to spine and corners. Spine is tight. Slight smudge to one page, but otherwise a very clean copy $39.00
Book #280 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Woods, Ralph L. A Treasury of the Dog. New York. Putnam. 1956. 432 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. This anthology of dog stories written much earlier than publishing date is worn at the edges of the cover. The inside binding looks broken, but the pages are tight. Pages are yellow from age. $15.00
Book #418 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wright-Davis, Mary. The Book of Lincoln. U.S.A.. George H. Doran Company. 1919. 399 pps. 8vo. First edition. Hardcover. very good copy with no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles and cameo of Lincoln on front. Cover has edgewear to points and spine ends. Inside is excellent - clean and unmarked. Fold out genology of Lincoln at page 18. Former owner's inscriptions written in front cover and 2 quotes with page ref. in back cover. $15.00
Book #423 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Wyeth, Andrew. Four Seasons. New York. Art in America. None. 0 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. reading copy with no dust jacket. Folio hardcover includes 7 of the 12 original reproductions and the 3 page narrative. Cover is slightly warped and some of the reproductions are bent or worn at the edges. One has been cut to size for framing. $20.00
Book #219 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA
Young, J. The Progressive Art Guide. Toronto. J.B. Young. 1988. 65 pps. 4to. First edition. Hardcover. good copy with no dust jacket. Teaching Guide to learn various art forms. Red cover with black print and illustration, large stain on front and spine crooked. Beautiful illustrations, some stencils and un-used paper between pages. $35.00
Book #228 from Mammoth Lakes Friends of the Library, Mammoth Lakes, CA

[ Libraries starting with A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Other ]